Sale 131

Sale 131

Natural History, Science - Agriculture, Travel & Exploration - Maps & the Compleat Angler

Thursday, April 10, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


1865 FACTS FOR FARMERS

179. Robinson, Solon, ed. Facts for Farmers...A compost of Rich Materials for all Land-Owners, about Domestic Animals and Domestic Economy; Farm Buildings; Gardens, Orchards, and Vineyards.... 2 vols. 1034 pp. (in all). Illus. with 22 steel-engraved plates, incl. frontis. port.; tissue guards. 10x6-1/2, gilt-lettered & dec. black morocco. New York: Johnson & Ward, 1865. One plate depicts black plantation workers picking cotton in South Carolina. Scuffing to morocco; foxing (more to Vol. I), still very good, with detailed engravings & in handsome bindings. (150/250).

180. Royal Horticultural Society. Report of the Third International Conference 1906 on Genetics: Hybridisation..., The Cross-Breeding of Varieties, and General Plant-Breeding. Ed. by Rev. W. Wilks. Illus. incl. color plates, folding plates from photographs, etc. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1906. About fine, in a handsome binding. (80/120).

181. Salvá, Jaime. Discurso que Leyó el Doctor D. Jaime Salvá, Catedrático y Director en la Apertura del Real Colegio de Medicina, Cirujˇa y Farmacia, del Reino de Navarra. 57 pp. Wrappers. First Edition. Pamplona: Francisco Erasun y Rada, [1829]. Address given at the opening of the College of Medicine, Surgery & Pharmacy, October 2, 1829. Chipping to wrappers, else very good. (150/250).

182. Sargent, Epes. The Wonders of the Arctic World: A History of All the Researches and Discoveries in the Frozen Regions of the North, from the earliest times...together with a Complete and Reliable History of the Polaris Expedition under the late Captain C.F. Hall...by William H. Cunnington. Illus. Brown cloth. Philadelphia: John E. Potter, [c.1890's]. Very good. (60/90).

183. Scholes, S.E. Peeps into the Far North: Iceland, Lapland, Greenland. Illus. from engravings. 6x4-3/4, gilt- stamped pictorial brick cloth. London: Wesleyan Conference Office, [c.1870's]. Extremely good - a charming volume, with front cover design of a canoeist paddling through ice floes. (80/120).

ELIZA SCIDMORE IN THE ARCTIC

184. Scidmore, E[liza]. Ruhamah. Alaska: Its Southern Coast and the Sitkan Archipelago. Illus. incl. frontis. map. Original gilt-lettered brown cloth. First Edition. Boston: D. Lothrop, [1885]. Wickersham 3968 - Extremely good. (200/300).

185. (Science) Lorentz. The Einstein Theory of Relativity. [1920]. * Freud. Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analysis. 2nd Ed. [1923]. * Hammond. Charles Proteus Steinmetz: A Biography. [1924]. * De Kruif. Hunger Fighters. [1928]. * Haldane. Science and Human Life. 1933. * D'Herelle & Smith. The Bacteriophage and its Clinical Applications. 1930. * Simpson. Attending Marvels: A Patagonian Journal. 1934. * Velikovsky. Worlds in Collision. 1950. * Butler. Science and Human Life. [1957]. * Shklovskii & Sagan. Intelligent Life in the Universe. 1966. * Cook & Cook. Science and Mormonism. 1968. * Hilgard & Hilgard. Hypnosis in the Relief of Pain. [1975]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. First in boards, others cloth, 6 in jackets (6th partial jacket only). All but 2nd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last signed by the authors. All are important books in their fields. Good to very good. (200/300).

186. Scott, William B. A History of Land Mammals in the Western Hemisphere. Illus. with 32 plates & over 100 drawings by Bruce Horsfall & from photographs. 9-1/4x6, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1913. Spine ends rubbed, a bit of dulling to spine, else extremely good. (80/120).

187. (Sealing) 1 page manuscript letter from Ned Langer (?) regarding his sealing activities in California in the mid- nineteenth century. Point Lobetas: May 25, 1855. The letter reads (in part): "Dear Sir: I have commenced sealing at last, have worked 8 days , & have got $450 worth of oil (a company of 7 of us). It is hard work, we have to go down on a rope from 50 to 150 feet from the cliffs to the rocks below. I expect to make a good thing of it, hope so. You can tell any of my creditors that I am making money pretty fast for the purpose of paying them..." Very good condition. (80/120).

SHACKLETON'S VOYAGE IN TWO VOLUMES

188. Shackleton, E[rnest] H. The Heart of the Antarctic: Being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907- 1909. 2 vols. xlviii, 372; xv, 419 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates incl. gravure frontispieces; 12 color plates from drawings; 2 folding panoramas on 1 sheet; 3 folding color maps. 9-1/4x6-3/4, original silver-lettered & pictorially stamped blue cloth, t.e.g. First American Trade Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1909. Spence 1097 - Shackleton's second expedition to the Antarctic, and the first of which he was in command, profusely illustrated from original photographs, with much on the natural history & science of the area as well as the activities of the expedition. Faint ring to front cover of Vol. I, else near fine. (300/500).

189. Shackleton, Ernest. South: The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition, 1914-1917. 88 illustrations & diagrams. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1920. Spence 1109 - It was on this expedition that the marooned Shackleton made his famous voyage in a 22-foot boat with five companions through 800 miles of stormy seas, finally reaching South Georgia and a Norwegian whaling station. Near fine. (70/100).

SHACKLETON'S LAST VOYAGE

190. (Shackleton, Ernest) Wild, Frank. Shackleton's Last Voyage: The Story of the Quest...from the Official Journal and Private Diary kept by Dr. A.H. Macklin. Illus. incl. maps & color frontis. 9x6, pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt, gilt- lettered & dec. spine. Third Edition. London: Cassell, 1923. Spence 1259 - An account of Shackleton's final expedition to the Antarctic. Fine. (150/250).

191. Shakespear, Major Henry. The Wild Sports of India: With Detailed Instructions for the Sportsman; to which are added Remarks on the Breeding and Rearing of Horses, and the Formation of Light Irregular Cavalry. Frontis. port. Original cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1862. With chapters on tigers, panthers, wild elephants, bears, buffaloes, hog-hunting, etc. Spine darkened & leaning, rubbing to spine ends & extremities; inscription & a bit of offset to half-title, else very good. (80/120).

192. Shields, G.O., ed. The Big Game of North America: Its Habits, Habitat, Haunts, and Characteristics; How, When, and Where to Hunt it. Illus. incl. frontis. 9x6, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped reddish-brown cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1890. Phillips p. 344 - Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to corners, else extremely good - a large tome with contributions by numerous authors on hunting in North America. (150/250).

193. Shields, G.O. Cruisings in the Cascades: A Narrative of Travel, Exploration, Amateur Photography, Hunting, and Fishing. Illus. 8-1/2x5-1/2, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped brown cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1889. Phillips p.343 - "The articles on elk, bear, and antelope hunting were first published in Harper's Magazine; those on buffalo hunting and trouting, in the Outing magazine." Sunning to spine, crease along center of spine, chipping & tears to cloth at spine ends, rubbing to corners, irregular sunning to front cover; front hinge cracked, else near very good. (100/150).

194. Shortt & Cartwright. Sports Afield Collection of Know Your Ducks and Geese. Illus. with 36 color plates by various artists; printed tissue guards & maps. 14x11-1/4, padded cloth. First Edition. Minneapolis: Sports Afield Publishing, 1948. Near fine. (100/150).

195. (Silk) Brockett, L.P. The Silk Industry in America - A History: Prepared for the Centennial Exposition. 1876. * Chittick, James. Silk Manufacturing and its Problems. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Gilt-stamped cloth. First Edition. N.p. & New York: 1876. Mild rubbing to spine ends of 1st, else extremely good - an interesting subject. (80/120).

GODFREY'S SCHOOL OF ARTS, 1740

196. [Smith, Godfrey]. The Laboratory, or School of Arts.... Illus. with frontis. & 8 copper plates (2 folding). Calf. Second Edition. London: J. Hodges, J. James & T. Cooper, 1740. Rare second edition, with additions, of a compilation of a variety of experiments in making casts in metal, wax and wood, glass-making, pewter, secrets for the use of joiners, japanners, bookbinders, & other craftsmen. In addition the appendix contains the art & management of dying silks, worsteds, cottons in various colors, as well as the art of preparing rockets, fire-globes, sparks, etc. for recreative fire-works.The first edition only contained 5 plates. Front cover & free endpaper detached, rear joint cracked through, some light browning & a few stains, else very good. (250/400).

197. (Smithsonian Institution) Goode, George Brown, ed. The Smithsonian Institution, 1846-1896: The History of its First Half Century. Illus. with gravure plates; printed tissue guards. Gilt-lettered gray cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1897. Small label to spine; new endpapers, else near fine. (70/100).

198. Stanley, Henry M. In Darkest Africa, or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. 2 vols. Illus. incl. 3 loose folding maps in rear pockets. 8-3/4x5-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth. Early American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1891. Hinges cracking, else very good, in unrubbed bindings. (100/150).

199. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. The Adventure of Wrangel Island. With the collaboration of John Irvine Knight. Illus. with plates after photographs & maps, incl. a folding map in color. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1925. Arctic Bib. 16774; Mattila A11 - "Account of an expedition to colonize Wrangel Island, 1921-1923, directed by Stefansson and undertaken by E.L. Knight and four others...." A bit of sunning to spine, rubbing to spine ends & corners; hinges cracking, else very good. (100/150).

200. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. The Friendly Arctic: The Story of Five Years in the Arctic Seas. Profusely illus. with photo plates; 9 maps, 6 of them folding incl. 2 loose in rear endpaper pocket. First Edition. 1921. * My Life with the Eskimo. Illus. incl. 2 maps. 1922. * Bartlett & Hale. The Last Voyage of the Karluk: Flagship of Vilhjalmar Stefansson's Canadian Arctic Expedition of 1913-1916. Illus. 1st Ed. Together, 3 vols. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Various places: various dates. First is in Arctic Bib. 16808; Mattila A4 - "Narrative of the expedition, under the auspices of the Canadian government, organized and led by Stefansson, with R.M. Anderson second in command and thirteen scientists. Its purpose was to investigate the comparatively unknown areas of the western Canadian arctic...." Second is about Stefansson's experiences & observations among the Eskimos. Last inscribed & signed by Robert A. Bartlett on the front free endpaper. First is ex-library with various external & internal markings, rubbing to extremities, shelf wear; 2nd with hinges cracked, else all about very good. (150/250).

CLASSIC PEONY STUDY

201. Stern, F.C. A Study of the Genus Paeonia. Illus. with 15 color plates by Lilian Snelling, & with drawings by Snelling & Stella Ross-Craig. Folio, 14-1/2x11, gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g., cloth box. First Edition. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1946. Fine - the classic work on the peony. (300/500).

202. Stewart, Rev. K.J. The Freemason's Manual; A Companion for the Initiated Through all the Degrees of Freemasonry, from the Entered Apprentice to the Higher Degrees of Knighthood.... Illus. Elaborately period gilt- tooled pictorial red morocco, a.e.g. Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, 1858. Scuffing to extremities, chipping to spine head & along cracked rear joint, darkening to spine, else good. (70/100).

203. Stone, Rev. James S. Woods and Dales of Derbyshire. Illus. with plates from photographs of Derbyshire; tissue guards. 10-3/4x8-1/4, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped red cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition.Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1894. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends & extremities, darkening to spine, else very good. (80/120).

SWITZER'S FRUIT-GARDNER, 1731

204. Switzer, Stephen. The Practical Fruit-Gardener: Being the Newest and Best Method of Raising, Planting and Pruning all sorts of Fruit-Trees, agreeably to the Experience and Practice of the most Eminent Gardeners and Nurserymen. Revised & recommended by Mr. Laurence & Mr. Bradley. [30], [2 ad pp.], 363, [13] pp. Illus. with 6 large folding copper plates of fruit garden layouts. 7-3/4x4-1/2, modern blind-ruled calf, morocco spine label, raised bands. Second Edition, with additions & 3 new plans. London: Thomas Woodward, 1731. Henrey 1414 - Switzer (1682-1745) "was a general gardener and seedsman of the reigns of Anne and George I...He aquired his knowledge of the art under the great masters of the day, London and Wise, who had a great nursery garden where Brompton Cemetery now stands, having been...for several years their servant. He completed his apprenticeship at the close of the seventeenth century. In 1706 he was employed under London in laying out the grounds of Blenheim." (McDonald, Agricultural Writers, pp. 178-180). Switzer was later superintendent of the Royal gardens at St. James's as kitchen gardener, & also owner of his own seed shop. Some mild dampstaining to lower corners of pages, else near fine, in attractive modern binding. (250/400).

205. Taylor, Bayard. Bayard Taylor's Travels. 5 vols. A few illustrations. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1855-57. Good only with much rubbing, chipping to spine ends; foxing, hinges weak or cracked, etc. (80/120).

WILD FLOWERS OF THE PACIFIC COAST

206. Thayer, Emma Homan. Wild Flowers of the Pacific Coast. Illus. with 24 chromolithograph plates by Homan. 12-1/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: Cassell, 1887. Soiling, else extremely good; internally clean, with bright chromolithograph plates. (200/300).

207. Thomas, John J. The Fruit Culturist, Adapted to the Climate of the Northern States.... 1846. * Farm Implements, and the Principles of their Construction and Use.... 1859. * The American Fruit Culturist, containing practical directions for the Propagation and Culture of Fruit Trees in the Nursery, Orchard and Garden. 1868. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with wood engravings. Original cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Editions.Various places: various dates. First with old owner's notes about his fruit garden to front flyleaves, else very good condition. (100/150).

208. Thoreau, Henry D. Walden. 357, [2], + 21 ad pp. Original dark green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1865. Chipping to spine head, rubbing to foot, faint numbers written on spine; foxing, else very good. (100/150).

209. Thorek, Max. A Surgeon's World: An Autobiography. Jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1943]. Inscribed & signed by Thorek to Hollywood director Cecil B. DeMille on the front free endpaper, with DeMille's bookplate to front pastedown. Thorek was a famed Hungarian physician whose patients wee even more famous: Buffalo Bill Cody, Lily Langtry, and explorer Frederick Cook among them. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

210. Tilton, J.E. Tilton's Journal of Horticulture and Florist's Companion. Vol. VIII. Illus. with wood engravings. Green cloth, elaborately gilt-tooled & lettered spine. Boston: J.E. Tilton, 1870. Near fine. (70/100).

TISSOT ON FEVERS IN LAUSANNE

211. Tissot, S.A.D. An Essay on Bilious Fevers; or, The History of a Bilious Epidemic Fever at Lausanne, in the Year MDCCLV. xii, 228 pp. Period calf, rebacked in later calf, new endpapers, morocco spine label. First Edition in English. London: D. Wilson & T. Durham, 1760. Extremely good condition - a fascinating study of an 18th-century Swiss fever epidemic. (200/300).

TRYON'S WAY TO HEALTH, 1698

212. Tryon, Thomas. The Way to Health, Long Life and Happiness: or, A Discourse of Temperance...all sorts of Meats, Drinks, Air, Exercise, &c...to which is added, A Treatise of most sorts of English Herbs...to which is added a Discourse of the Philosophers Stone. [16], 456, 24 pp. Period paneled calf, expertly rebacked in calf, morocco spine label. Third Edition, Second Issue. London: E. Richardson, 1698. Duveen p.588; Wing T3203; Bitting pp. 466-467; Simon 1481 - Tryon was a 17th century mystical philosopher who wrote on the subject of dietetics vegetarianism, & temperance. Hunter & Macalpine credit Tryon for being far ahead of his time in elucidating the psychological factors in mental illness, and in criticizing the overuse of "stupefactive medicines." According to Duveen, "this was the first edition to contain the Discourse of the Philosophers' Stone which occurs at the end and is directed against the charlatans of the period." Second issue with imprint of 1698 (not 1697). Expertly rebacked, repairs to upper corners; faint to strong dampstaining to lower pages, old manuscript notes to rear free endpaper, else very good. (250/400).

213. Tucker, Luther, ed. The Cultivator, a Monthly Journal Devoted to Agriculture, Horticulture, Floriculture, and to Domestic and Rural Economy - New Series, Volume III. Illus. with engravings of farm houses, buildings & implements, cattle, horses, sheep, swine & poultry, domestic utensils, etc. 10-1/4x6-3/4, blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Albany: Luther Tucker, 1846. Slight warping to covers, else very good. (70/100).

214. (U.S. Cartridge Co.) Where to Hunt American Game. Illus. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First Edition. Lowell: U.S. Cartridge Co., 1898. Mild rubbing to spine ends; front hinge reinforced, else very good. (80/120).

IMPORTANT WALTON COLLECTION

215. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing. 2 parts in 1. lvi, xxii, 303, [1]; xlvii, iv, ii, iv, 128, [8] pp. Illus. with wood-engraved vignettes & 14 copper-engraved plates, incl. frontis. Modern gilt-ruled brown morocco. gilt-stamped spine, morocco spine labels, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. Second Hawkins Edition. London: J. Rivingtion,. T. Caslon & R. Withy, 1766. Coigney 10; Oliver 10; Horne 10 - Contains contemporary ads for angling materials & advice tipped-in at front (one of which is folding & tape-repaired). Hawkins reproduced the two first parts of the 1676 edition ignoring most of Moses Browne's changes as he disagreed with his editing. He wrote the Life of Walton; the Life of Cotton is by William Oldys. Near fine. (300/500).

216. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing...to which is prefixed, The Lives of the Authors, and Notes Historical, Critical, and Explanatory. 2 parts in 1. lxxviii, [blank], 303, [1], xlviii, x, 128, [8] pp. Illus. with 16 copper engravings & 17 wood engravings. Modern gilt-ruled calf, gilt-lettered & stamped spine. Third Hawkins Edition. London: Rivington, 1775. Oliver 12; Horne 12 - Minor foxing, else near fine. (250/400).

BOUND BY SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE

217. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton. Intro. & notes by R. Thomson & J. Major. Illus. with 14 copper engravings & 77 woodcuts. Modern gilt-stamped green morocco, gilt-lettered & piscatorially stamped spine, t.e.g.; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. First Major Edition. London: John Major, 1823. Oliver 21; Horne 23; Coigney 25 - Fine condition, in half morocco solander box. (300/500).

WITH 61 STEEL ENGRAVINGS

218. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, by Izaak Walton, and Instructions How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream, by Charles Cotton. 2 vols. Original memoirs & notes by Sir Harris Nicolas. Illus. with 61 steel engravings from designs by Stothard & Inskipp. 10- 3/4x7, modern 3/4 calf & paste-paper covered boards, gilt-lettered spines. First Nicolas Edition. London: William Pickering, 1836. Oliver 41; Horne 43 - Pickering's grand edition, with brilliant impressions of these beautiful engravings. Scattered foxing, otherwise an unusually good set. (300/500).

219. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler, or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. Ed. by John Major. Illus. incl. steel-engraved plates. Gilt-ruled calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine labels, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. Fourth Major Edition. London: D. Bogue & H. Wix, 1844. Front cover & free endpaper detached, rear joint cracked through, rubbing to extremities, else very good. (200/300).

FIRST AMERICAN (BETHUNE) EDITIONS

220. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation...and How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream...with Copious Notes, for the most part original, a Bibliographical Preface, giving an account of Fishing and Fishing-Books, from the Earliest Antiquity to the Time of Walton, and a Notice of Cotton and his Writings, by the American Editor. Ed. by Bethune. Illus. with wood engravings. Gilt-stamped & lettered pictorial brown cloth. "Paper Cover" issue in 1 volume. First American (Bethune) Edition. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1847. Oliver 58; Horne 60 - Chipping to spine ends, sunning to spine, mild rubbing to corners; inscription & mounted presentation card (1897) to prelim. flyleaf, contemporary clippings mounted to front endpapers (incl. Bewick's Newcastle Waltonian Club bookplate), repaired tear to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).

221. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation...and How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream...with Copious Notes, for the most part original, a Bibliographical Preface, giving an account of Fishing and Fishing-Books, from the Earliest Antiquity to the Time of Walton, and a Notice of Cotton and his Writings, by the American Editor. 2 parts in 1. Ed. by Bethune. Illus. with wood engravings. Gilt- stamped & lettered pictorial brown cloth; modern leather box. First American (Bethune) Edition. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1847. Oliver 58; Horne 60 - Neatly striped offset to cloth all around, chipping to spine ends & rear joint; rear hinge cracked, scattered foxing, else very good - the important First American Edition. (300/500).

222. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation...and How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream...with Copious Notes, for the most part original, a Bibliographical Preface, giving an account of Fishing and Fishing-Books, from the Earliest Antiquity to the Time of Walton, and a Notice of Cotton and his Writings, by the American Editor. Ed. by Bethune. 2 parts in 1. Illus. with wood engravings. Modern cloth, original gilt-stamped & lettered pictorial green cloth covers & spine strip laid-on. First American (Bethune) regular Edition, 3rd American imprint. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1847. Oliver 58; Horne 60 - Foxing, else very good. (200/300).

223. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation...and How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream...with Copious Notes, for the most part original, a Bibliographical Preface, giving an account of Fishing and Fishing-Books, from the Earliest Antiquity to the Time of Walton, and a Notice of Cotton and his Writings, by the American Editor. Ed. by Bethune. 2 parts in 1. Illus. with wood engravings. Original blindstamped cloth, rebacked in early cloth. Second American (Bethune) Edition. New York: John Wiley, 1848. Oliver 59; Horne 61 - Corners worn, fading to extremities; some foxing, else very good. (100/150).

224. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler. Ed. by "Ephemera" [Edward Fitzgibbon]. Illus. incl. frontis. & engraved title page. 3/4 black morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Fitzgibbon "Large Paper" Edition. London: Nathaniel Cooke, 1854. Oliver 67; Horne 69 - Joints rubbed, piece of spine head lacking, else very good. (120/180).

225. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler. 2 copies. Ed. by "Ephemera" [Edward Fitzgibbon]. Illus. incl. frontis. & engraved title page. Second Fitzgibbon "Small Paper" Edition. London: Nathaniel Cooke, 1854. Oliver 67; Horne 69 - Chipping to spine ends, slight darkening to spines & fading to extrmeiites, else very good. (180/250).

226. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. Ed. by Edward Jesse. With added chapters on fishing tackle, fishing stations, etc. by Henry G. Bohn. Illus. incl. steel-engraved plates. 3/4 black morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. First Jesse Edition. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1856. Oliver 68; Horne 70 - Lacking publisher's ads. Magazine article tipped-in to front, period owner's name to top of title page, else very good. (150/250).

227. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. Ed. by Edward Jesse. With added chapters on fishing tackle, fishing stations, etc. by Henry G. Bohn. Illus. incl. steel-engraved plates. 3/4 brown morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. First Jesse Edition. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1856. Oliver 68; Horne 70 - Lacking publisher's ads & plate for p.437. Dark spot to front joint, rubbing to joints; period owner's name to top of title page, else very good. (150/250).

228. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, by Izaak Walton, and Instructions How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream, by Charles Cotton. Ed., with copious notes, bibliographical preface & notice of Cotton & his writings by George W. Bethune. 2 parts in 1. Original gilt-stamped brown cloth. Fourth Bethune Edition. New York: John Wiley, 1859. Oliver 73; Horne 76 - Very good condition. (100/150).

229. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler, or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. Ed. by John Major. Illus. with 11 engraved plates & steel-engraved frontis. Gilt-stamped purple cloth. Second Little Brown (8th Major) Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1867. Oliver 84; Horne 88 - Angling bookplate of John Timothy Stone. Chipping to spine ends & joints, corners rubbed, else very good. (60/100).

230. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish and Fishing by Izaak Walton and Instructions How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream by Charles Cotton. Memoirs & notes by Sir Harris Nicolas. Illus. with 61 wood engravings by Stothard & Inskipp. Gilt-stamped & lettered cloth, morocco spine label. Third Nicolas Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1875. Oliver 89; Horne 94 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners; foxing, else very good. (100/150).

231. Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation, being a Facsimile reprint of the first edition, published in 1653. Boards, gilt-lettered spine. London: Elliot Stock, 1876. Joints chipped & cracking, wear to spine head; internal browning, else good. (120/180).

1 OF 100 LARGE PAPER COPIES

232. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler, or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, by Izaak Walton, and Instructions How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream, by Charles Cotton. Notes & bibliographical preface by George W. Bethune. Illus. Loose uncut signatures (as issued for 2 volumes) in later cloth portfolio box. No. 8 of 100 copies. Large Paper copy of the Sixth Bethune Edition. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1880. Oliver 100; Horne 107 - Fine. (300/500).

233. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, by Izaak Walton, and Instructions How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream, by Charles Cotton. Ed., with copious notes, bibliographical preface & notice of Cotton & his writings by George W. Bethune. 2 vols. bound together. Illus. incl. frontis. port. 9-1/2x6, modern gilt-ruled red calf, gilt-dec & lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. Sixth Bethune Edition. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1880. About fine. (250/400).

234. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, by Izaak Walton, and Instructions How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream, by Charles Cotton. Original memoirs & notes by Sir Harris Nicolas. Illus. from designs by Stothard & Inskipp. Modern cloth, with original gilt-stamped & lettered cloth covers & spine strip laid-on. Fourth Nicolas Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1887. Oliver 122; Horne 130 - Rebound, else about fine. (150/250).

FIRST LOWELL EDITION OF WALTON

235. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton. 2 vols. Intro. by James Russell Lowell. Illus. with 6 etchings, 11 engravings & 74 woodcuts; tissue guards. Quarter green morocco & red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g.; half-morocco double solander box. No. 320 of 500 copies. First Lowell Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1889. Oliver 131; Horne 142 - Near fine - an attractive set. (200/300).

236. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton. 2 vols. Intro. by James Russell Lowell. Illus. with 4 etchings by Louis K. Harlow, & with wood engravings; tissue guards. 3/4 green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. Fifth Lowell Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1892. Oliver 145l Horne 154 - Sunning to spine & extremities, mild scuffing to joints, else very good. (200/300).

237. Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation. Ed. with intro. by Edward Gilpin Johnson. Gilt-stamped & lettered blue cloth. First McClurg regular Edition. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1893. Oliver 149; Horne 161 - Rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).

238. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler. Ed. with notes by G. Christopher Davies. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Eleventh Davies Edition. London: Gibbings, 1895. Oliver 154; Horne 161 - Mild chipping to spine ends, else extremely good. (70/100).

239. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler of Walton and Cotton. Ed. with intro. by Charles Hill Dick. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Scott Edition. London: Walter Scott, 1895. Oliver 156; Horne 168 - Near fine. (50/80).

1 OF 250 COPIES

240. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. Profusely illus. with 12 steel-engraved plates & 74 wood engravings. 9x5-1/2, green cloth, paper spine label. No. 107 of 250 copies. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, n.d.. Browning & chipping to spine label, rubbing to spine ends, & a bit of insect damage to lower covers, else very good, with attractive steel engravings. (200/300).

241. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. Ed. by John Major. Illus. with 8 original etchings by Damman & 74 wood engravings; tissue guards. 8-1/4x5-1/2, gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth, t.e.g. London: George Routledge & Sons, [1905]. Oliver 197; Horne 221 - Small chip to spine head, otherwise near fine. (80/120).

PRINTED BY BRUCE ROGERS AND SPECIALLY BOUND

242. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Fish and Fishing not Unworthy the Perusal of Most Anglers. Elaborately gilt-tooled dark blue morocco, gilt- lettered spine, raised bands, moir‚ endpapers, gilt-inner dentelles; bound by Arthur Hertzberg. No. 231 of 440 copies printed by Bruce Rogers. Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1909. Slight darkening to spine, else near fine. (150/250).

243. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. Illus. with 20 color plates by James Thorpe, & color frontis. port. 9-1/4x6-3/4, cloth-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. New York: D. Appleton, 1925. Oliver 248; Horne 273 - A bit of rubbing to extremities, else very good in good slipcase. (100/150).

ORIGINAL ETCHINGS BY DANMAN

244. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. Ed. by John Major. Illus. with 8 original etchings by Damman & 74 wood engravings; tissue guards. 8-3/4x5-1/2, gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth, jacket. London: Navarre Society, 1925. Oliver 254; Horne 274 - Fine in chipped jacket; with attractive etchings. (150/250).

245. Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler; or, The Contemplative Man's Recreation. Intro. by Bliss Perry. Decorations by W.A. Dwiggins. Cloth-backed dec. boards, slipcase. 1 of 600 copies printed by D.B. Updike. Boston: C.E. Goodspeed, 1928. Oliver 267; Horne 288 - About fine. (150/250).

SECOND RACKHAM EDITION, BOUND BY SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE

246. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds, Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers. Illus. with 12 color plates by Rackham; printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x7-1/4, 3/4 dark green morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands, t.e.g., slipcase; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Second Rackham Edition. London: George Harrap, [1931]. Inscription to prelim. flyleaf, else fine, in a beautiful binding. (400/700).

247. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. Illus. by Robert Ball. 10-1/2x7-3/4, later gilt-ruled green calf, gilt-stamped front cover, elaborately gilt-tooled spine, raised bands, morocco spine labels, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. New York: Heritage Press, [1936]. Horne 309 - Fading to spine & extremities, else near fine, in a handsome binding. (150/250).

248. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. Ed. by John Major. Illus. 8x5, gilt-ruled & stamped green calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine labels, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Bayntun (Riviere). London: Navarre Society, 1948. Horne 347 - Mild sunning to extremities & spine, a bit of rubbing to joints & spine ends, otherwise a near fine copy. (100/150).

249. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler. Ed. by John Major. Gilt-stamped cloth. 1898. * Another copy. Intro. by Andrew Lang. Cloth. [1911]. * Another copy. Ed. with intro. by R.B. Marston. Cloth. 1921. * Another copy. Ed. by John Major. Red sheep. [c.1927]. * Another copy. Intro. by Lang. Everyman's Library. Cloth, jacket. [1939]. * Another copy. Cloth, jacket. Modern Library. N.d. Together, 6 vols. Some illus.Various places: various dates. Very good overall condition. (100/150).

250. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler, or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. Steel-engraved frontis. [1870]. * Another 2 copies. Ed. by Richard Le Gallienne. Illus. by Edmund H. New. 1904. * Another copy. Frontis. port by Jacob Huysman & illus. by W. Lee Hankey. [1914]. * Another copy. Illus. by Douglas Gorsline. Heritage Press. [1948]. * Another copy. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. [1975]. * Marston. Thomas Ken and Izaak Walton: A Sketch of Their Lives and Family Connection. [1908]. Together, 7 vols. Various sizes, cloth, 6th in jacket. Various places: various dates. Last with insect damage to covers, else very good or better. (150/250).

251. Walton, Izaak. The Complete Angler & The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Hooker, Herbert & Sanderson. Bibliographical note by Alfred W. Pollard. 3/4 blue morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. London: Macmillan, 1901. Fine. (100/150).

252. Walton, Izaak. The Lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert, and Dr. Robert Sanderson...with some account of the author and his writings, by Thomas Zouch. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1846. Darkening to spine, chipping to spine ends; foxing, poem to front free endpaper, else about very good. (100/150).

253. Walton, Izaak. The Lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert, and Dr. Robert Sanderson. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, t.e.g. New York: Brentano's, 1906. Darkening to spine, a bit of insect damage, else very good. (60/90).

254. (Walton, Izaak) Waltoniana: Inedited Remains in Verse and Prose of Izaak Walton, Author of The Compleat Angler. Notes & preface by Richard Herne Shepherd. Mustard cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Pickering, 1878. Coigney p.401 - Extremely good. (100/150).

ORIGINAL PORTRAIT OF WALTON BY ARTHUR RACKHAM

255. (Walton, Izaak) Rackham, Arthur. Original watercolor, pen & ink drawing of Izaak Walton (which appeared as the headpiece to the inscription "To the Reader" on p.19 of the First Rackham Edition of The Compleat Angler, London 1931). 6-1/4x7-1/2, matted & elegantly framed. N.p.: n.d.. With label on verso from the 1935 exhibit at Leicester Galleries, London, where this was purchased by Captain E. Merry. A fine example of Rackham's work, with typical Rackham-style trees & river in backgroung. Fine. (10,000/15,000).

FIRST EDITION OF WHITE ON SELBORNE

256. [White, Gilbert]. The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne, in the County of Southampton. [2], v, 468 + [12] index & [1] errata pp. Illus. with 8 copper-engraved plates, incl. folding frontis., another folding plate & 1 hand colored bird plate, as well as 2 vignettes. 10x7-1/4, gilt-ruled contemporary calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: T. Bensley for B. White & Son, 1789. First edition of White's oft-reprinted Natural History.... was probably the most famous work on natural history by an Englishman of the late 19th century. American poet James R. Lowell said of the book: "...For me it has gained in charm with years. Open the book where you will, it takes you out of doors. In our broiling July weather one can walk out with this genially garrulous Fellow of Oriel and find refreshment instead of fatigue. In simplicity of taste and natural refinement he reminds one of Walton; in tenderness towards what he would have called the brute creation, of Cowper." Armorial bookplate of Peter Rashleigh. Front joint cracked, expert repairs to corners, otherwise very good. (1000/1500).

257. White, Rev. Gilbert. The Natural History of Selborne...to which are added, The Naturalist's Calendar, Miscellaneous Observations, and Poems. 2 vols. Illus. with 4 engravings, 1 hand-colored. 8-1/4x5, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, elaborately gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels, slightly raised bands; bound by Cross, binders to the King. New Edition. London: White, Cochrane, et al., 1813. Faint stain to front cover of Vol. I, else near fine, in handsome bindings. (120/180).

258. White, Gilbert. The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne...with notes, by several eminent naturalists, and an enlargement of the Naturalist's Calendar. Illus. with wood engravings. Original boards. New Edition. London: J. & A. Arch, et al., [c.1870's]. Wear to spine & spine label, scattered foxing, else very good. (80/120).

259. White, Rev, Gilbert. A Naturalist's Calendar, with Observations in Various Branches of Natural History. 170, [5], + [1] ad pp. Frontis. hand-colored engraving of a "Hybrid Bird" by Elmer. 7-1/2x4-1/2, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards. First Edition. London: B. & J. White, 1795. This book consists of extracts from the unpublished manuscript and journals of the naturalist. Armorial bookplates of Scrope Berdmore & Henry C. Compton. Very good. (100/150).

MATHEMATICAL MAGICK, 1680

260. Wilkins, John. Mathematical Magick: or, The Wonders that may be Performed by Mechanical Geometry in Two Books, Concerning Mechanical Powers and Motions. [14], 295 pp. Frontis. port. & illus. with engravings of mechanical devices. Contemporary paneled calf, expertly rebacked in calf, morocco spine label. Third Edition. London: Edward Gellibrand, 1680. Wing 2200; Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca Mechanica 354 - Third edition (Wing lists three editions in 1648) of Wilkins' summary of practical mechanics, unusual for the time for being written in the vernacular, and unique in directing attention towards science for industrial purposes, and away from the English obsession with navigation and trade. The first part explores the instruments of mechanics, wheels, pulleys, levers, etc., and the second part is a list with short descriptions of inventions which Wilkins considered possible, including a submarine, an airplane, a planishpere, various automata, & devices of perpetual motion, among others. Expertly rebacked & in near fine condition, with small owner's name to top of title page & preceding flyleaf. (500/800).

261. Willard, T.A. The City of the Sacred Well, being a narrative of the discoveries and excavations of Edward Herbert Thompson in the ancient city of Chi-Chenitza.... Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Century, [1926]. Browning to jacket spine; foxing, else very good. (70/100).

ANIMATE CREATION, 3 VOLUMES

262. Wood, Rev. J.G. Animate Creation; Popular Edition of "Our Living World," A Natural History. Revised & adapted to American zoology by Joseph B. Holder. 3 vols. Illus. incl. mounted chromolithograph plates; tissue guards. 12-1/2x9, gilt-lettered & dec. brown cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: Selmar Press, [1885]. Mild rubbing to joints of Vol. I, which is also lacking a prelim. flyleaf, else a near fine, clean set of this compendium of facts on the animate world. (150/250).

263. Wright, Richardson, ed. House & Garden's Revised Portfolio of Twenty-Five Flower Prints. 25 loose color plates. 14x10-1/4, loose in boards portfolio, partial original box. 1948. * Dix & Roozen. Flowers in Colour. Illus. throughout with color plates. 11-3/4x7-3/4, jacket. 1948. Together, 2 vols. New York: 1948. First with rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good; 2nd fine in poor box. (80/120).

1675 TOME ON AGRICULTURE

264. W[orlidge], J[ohn]. Systema Agriculturæ; The Mystery of Husbandry Discovered.... [32], 324, [4] pp. Engraved title page, with page of explanation text. 11-1/2x7, contemporary gilt-ruled calf, expertly rebacked in modern calf, morocco spine label. Second Edition. London: J.C. for T. Dring, 1675. Wing W3599; Henrey p.206; McDonald pp.116-119 - John Worlidge (1640-1700) wrote his Systema Agricluturæ for the gentry & yeomanry of England in 1669, which contained much more useful & enlightened observations than any which had previously appeared. It is considered by many to be the first systematic treatise on husbandry ever written. Worlidge was also known for his Systema Horti-cultur‘: or, The Art of Gardening (1677) & Vinetum Britanicum: or, A Treatise of Cyder (1676). Later endpapers, else near fine. (200/300).

265. Young, Arthur. The Farmer's Calendar: Containing the Business Necessary to be Performed on Various kinds of Farms during Every Month in the Year. New chapters added by John Middleton. xi, [1], 696 pp. Illus. with 12 engraved plates. Period sheep. morocco spine label. Twelfth Edition, Corrected. London: Sir Richard Phillips, 1822. Young (1741-1820) was a noted agriculturist of his day. Mild scuffing to sheep, else very good. (80/120).


Sale 131

Natural History, Science - Agriculture, Travel & Exploration - Maps & the Compleat Angler

Lots 1. ABERCOMBIE through 89. HALPIN
Lots 90. HARVEY through 178. RILEY
Lots 179. Robinson through 265. Young







Contact Us



comments or suggestions