Sale 132

The Library of Dr. Roger K. Larson, Part IV

Friday & Saturday, April 25-26, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


WESTERN LITERATURE

1. Atherton, Gertrude. A.L.S. [4] pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, written in pencil on Children's Hospital stationery with cover addressed in ink. Letter to a Miss Alice Rising written from her hospital bed in Children's Hospital in San Francisco, dated September 2 and postmarked Sept. 2, 1931. Typed transcript of the letter provided as the script is a bit difficult to read in places. The letter is apparently a response to a letter from the addressee as she begins "I am the fortunate one for if you couldn't have come Saturday night I shouldn't have met you at all. Here I am laid up, indefinitely with a strained ligament in my knee [probably a ruptured Baker's cyst from her further description]. I had a sudden violent attack of pain in my knee Monday night and have hardly been able to walk since. The Doctors rushed me over here the same day. I am - or rather my knee is swathed in hot bandages. The Doctors thought it a good chance to reduce me and put me on a diet. I am starving in addition to the off and on pain in my knee. It was a great pleasure for all of us to have you in L. R. for a whole evening. I still hope to see you in New York. Many thanks for your charming note." Gertrude Atherton was 74 years old at the time of this letter and working on her autobiography - published the following year. Fine condition. (100/150).

2. Atherton, Gertrude. The Splendid Idle Forties. Stories of Old California. [6], vii, [5], 3- 389 pp. Illustrated with eight inserted plates from original drawings by Harrison Fisher. 7-1/2x5, red, vertically ribbed cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments in gilt, black, gray and white. First edition. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1902. Zamorano 80 #1. Selected as well by Lawrence Clark Powell as one of the California Classics. Ink inscription on front blank flyleaf - otherwise in exceptionally fine condition with bright, clean covers. (150/250).

3. Atherton, Gertrude. California, An Intimate History. [8], vii-ix, [3], 1-329, [1] pp. illustrated with twenty-three plates with forty illustrations from various sources. 8-1/2x5-3/4, red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments, untrimmed, top edges gilt. First edition.New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1914. Minor foxing - otherwise in fine condition. (70/100).

4. Atherton, Gertrude. The Californians. [9], 4-351, [1] pp. 7-1/4x5, contemporary three- quarter morocco and marbled boards with raised bands, gilt spine title, marbled endpapers. First edition. London and New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. Binding by McNamee in Cambridge, Mass. Modest scuffing of leather - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

5. Atherton, Gertrude. Rezanov. [5], 6-320, [2] pp. Illustrated with four color plates with tissue guards from watercolors by Frank Parker. 7-1/2x5, red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. First edition. New York and London: The Authors and Newspapers Association, 1906. Special edition for sale exclusively by The Emporium in San Francisco. Missing front free endpaper, hinges broken [cloth intact], minor cover wear, otherwise in good condition. (50/80).

6. Austin, Mary. The Land of Journey's Ending. [8], vii-ix, [7], 3-459 pp. Illustrated with fourteen plates, fifteen chapter head drawings and numerous text drawings by John Edwin Jackson. One map. 8x5-1/2, yellow cloth with spine and cover titles printed in black and spine and cover ornaments printed in black and red, uncut, partially unopened. First edition. New York and London: The Century Co., [1924]. Mary Austin's somewhat mystical history of the southwest. Modest darkening of spine, foxing of endpapers - otherwise in near-fine condition. (60/90).

7. Austin, Mary. The Land of Little Rain. [6], vii-xi, [7], 3-280, [2] pp. Illustrated with frontispiece, three unpaginated plates and innumerable marginal and chapter page drawings by E. Boyd Smith. 8-1/2x6-1/4, brown ribbed cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and cover illustration stamped in gray and green. First edition. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1903. One of Lawrence Clark Powell's selections as a California classic. Bookplate of Joseph M. Gleason. Minor cover wear, Gleason collection catalog number on verso of title page, number also stamped on one page of text - otherwise in near-fine condition. (200/300).

8. [Austin, Mary] Pearce, Thomas Mathews. The Beloved House. [9], 10-239 pp. Illustrated with twenty inserted plates from photographs. 9x6, orange cloth with gilt spine title and cover illustration, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Caldwell: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1940. Biography of Mary Austin. Signed by the author on the half title. Large chip missing from rear of dust jacket - vol. in fine condition. (80/120).

9. Barton, Ardelia M. Autumn Leaves. [8], ix-xii, [2], 231 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 7x5, gray cloth with beveled edges, gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments. Printed by the Press of Bruce Brough. San Francisco: Published by the author, 1908. A handsome volume of Victorian poetry providing a rather intimate insight into the author's mind. Fine condition. (70/100). The rare signed limited edition of The Collected Works of Ambrose Bierce with even rarer publisher's prospectus and publisher's advertising leaflet

10. Bierce, Ambrose. The Collected Works of Ambrose Bierce. Twelve volumes: [17], 18-402, [1]; [15], 16-403; [13], 14-427; [9], 10-376; [9], 10-381; [15], 16-383; [13], 12-376; [13], 10-381; [12], 17-384; [12], 17-394; [14], 15-398; [13], 14-411 pp. 8-1/2x5-3/4, full leather with gilt spine titles and cover ornaments and elaborate spine and cover decorations blind-stamped in dark brown, inner dentelles, moire endpapers, all edges gilt. Limited edition of 250 numbered sets signed by the author. This is Number 28. New York and Washington: The Neale Publishing Company, 1909 . First volume signed by Ambrose Bierce. Included with this is the very scarce initial publisher's 32 page prospectus [with subscription form included] describing the full leather binding and the original intent to publish it in ten volumes to be issued one at a time. In addition to a description of the proposed content of each volume the pamphlet provides a brief biography and various illustrations of Ambrose Bierce. Also included is a 16 page publisher's advertising leaflet with numerous quotations about Ambrose Bierce from other writers and a description of the various editions available. Rear hinge cracked on volume IV, minor cover wear and fading, otherwise in fine condition. (2500/4000).

11. Bierce, Ambrose. The Devil's Dictionary. A Selection of the Bitter Definitions of Ambrose Bierce. [6], 7-61 pp. Thirteen cartoon-like illustrations by unidentified artist. 7-1/4x4-1/4, pictorial boards with spine and cover title printed in black, pictorial dust jacket. Mount Vernon: The Peter Pauper Press, [1958]. One short tear and very minor soiling of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

12. Bierce, Ambrose. A Horseman in the Sky. A Watcher by the Dead. The Man and the Snake. [4], 3-53, [2] pp. 8-1/2x6, cloth-backed marbled boards with printed spine label, uncut, partially unopened. Limited edition of 400 copies printed by John Henry Nash. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1920. Fine condition. (100/150).

13. Bierce, Ambrose. An Invocation. With a critical introduction by George Sterling and an explanation by Oscar Lewis. [2], iii-xvi, 13 pp. 11x7-1/2, marbled boards with gilt- stamped morocco spine label, uncut. Limited edition of 300 copies printed by John Henry Nash.San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1928. Fine condition. (100/150)).

Important supplement to The Collected Works

14. Bierce, Ambrose. The Shadow on the Dial and Other Essays. [4], v-xi, [3], 3-249 pp. 9-1/2x6-1/4, green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and decorations printed in black, uncut, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1909. This material not included in The Collected Works.... [see item # 10]. Some tanning of dust jacket spine, few small chips of dust jacket edges - otherwise in fine condition. (200/300).

15. Bierce, Ambrose. A Son of the Gods and A Horseman in the Sky. Introduction by W. C. Morrow. [4], iii-vii, [3], 3-47, [2] pp. Frontispiece photogravure from a painting by Will Jenkins. 6- 1/2x4-3/4, vellum-backed boards with gilt spine and cover titles, uncut. top edges gilt. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. San Francisco and New York: Paul Elder and Company, 1907. Typography designed by John Henry Nash. Printed on hand-made Fabriano paper. Previous owner's name in ink on front blank flyleaf - otherwise in remarkably fine condition. (80/120).

16. Bierce, Ambrose. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians. Edited and introduced by Joseph Henry Jackson. [4], vii-xxx, [2], 3-222, [2] pp. Illustrated with twenty-four wood engravings by Paul Landacre. 10-1/2x7, dark brown leather [sheepskin] and beige linen with gilt spine title and cover title and illustrations in brown and gilt, top edges stained, slipcase. Copy number 230 of a limited edition. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1943. The Limited Editions Club Monthly Letter describing this book laid in. Board chemise for slipcase separated at folds, slipcase artfully repaired at edges with masking tape, book in fine condition. (80/120).

With A.L.S. of Ambrose Bierce

17. Bierce, Ambrose. Twenty-one Letters of Ambrose Bierce. Edited with a note by Samuel Loveman. [4], 3-33 pp. 7x5, blue paper-covered boards with printed spine label. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. Cleveland: George Kirk, 1922. Laid in is a three-page [of four] holograph letter of Ambrose Bierce with cover to B. J. S. Cahill, Esq. in San Francisco. Written from the Army and Navy Club in Washington, D. C. and dated June 20, 1906. [Bierce moved from San Francisco to Washington, D. C. in 1896.] Excellent content. Bierce expresses his sympathy over the losses that so many of his San Francisco friends sustained in the April earthquake and fire and rues his own loss of an entire edition of his latest book that went "up in smoke" in the April conflagration. Fine condition. (400/600).

Author's presentation copy

18. Bierce, Ambrose. Write It Right. A Little Blacklist of Literary Faults. [7], 6-73 pp. 6x4, original off-white flexible cloth with cover title and rules printed in blue. Third edition. New York and Washington: The Neale Publishing Company, 1910. Inscribed in ink "To Lora from The Author, Berkeley, Cal. June 7, 1910" [see item #403]. Presentation copies of any Bierce titles are scarce and this appears to be especially so with this title even though it was popular enough to go through several editions. Very light soiling of covers, one rear corner wrinkled, paper split at front hinge - otherwise in near-fine condition. (150/250).

19. Blanco, Fierro [Walter Nordhoff]. The Journey of the Flame Being an Account of One Year in the Life of Senor Don Juan Obrigon Known during Past Years in the Three Californias as Juan Colorado and to the Indiada of the same as The Flame. Born at San Jose del Arroyo, Lower California, Mexico in 1798 and, having seen Three Centuries change Customs and Manners died alone in 1902 at the Great Cardon, near Rosario, Mexico, with his Face Turned Toward the South. [8], ix-xvii, [3], 294, [1] pp. Inserted frontipsiece and initial and end illustrations by Alfredo Ramos Martinez. 8-1/4x5-1/2, black cloth with spine and cover titles and rules printed in copper, uncut and partially unopened, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company, [1933]. A Literary Guild selection in the day of its publication and a later Lawrence Clark Powell selection as a California classic to give it literary immortality. Top and bottom of dust jacket spine chipped, few short marginal tears - otherwise in fine condition. (60/90.

J. Ross Browne

J. Ross Browne is one of my favorite historical California characters. He exemplified many of the characteristics that we like to think as archetypically American. He came to United States as an immigrant son of an Irish father: a father who left Ireland to escape persecution for his rebellion against authority. Although the family was poor and they lived in a small rural town in the United States, in Lincolnesque fashion, young Browne educated himself. His writing provides ample evidence that he was an exceptional student. He was also an adventurous, Twainesque lad who worked his way up and down the Mississippi River poling flat boats. Later he worked as a seaman aboard a whaling cruise. That experience provided him with material for his first book, Etchings of a Whaling Cruise [see item # 27], Written at the age of 25 it was a landmark book in improving the life of whaling seamen and is widely considered the inspiration for Herman Melville's Moby Dick. In the following collection of his writings one cannot help but gain a healthy reverence for the remarkable breadth of J. Ross Browne's experience, knowledge and talents.

Signed, inscribed copy

20. Browne, J Ross. An American Family in Germany. [3], vi-xiv, [1], 16-381 pp. Illustrated with sixty drawings by the author. 7-1/2x4-1/2, brown pebbled cloth with gilt spine title and ornament. First edition. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1866. Signed, presentation inscription to the editor of the Mining and Scientific Press. Bookplate of the Mining and Scientific Press on front pastedown. Modest wear of binding extremities, slight darkening of paper - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

21. Browne, J Ross. Adventures in the Apache Country: a Tour through Arizona and Sonora with Notes on the Silver Region of Nevada. [5], 6-535, [1], [4 adv.] pp. Illustrated with 155 drawings by the author. 4-1/2x7-1/4, brown cloth with gilt spine title. First edition. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1869. This volume amply illustrates J. Ross Browne's breadth of artistic ability from cartoonist to landscape artist. Fine condition. (300/500).

22. Browne, J. Ross. Carte-de-visite with autographed photographic portrait. 4-1/4x2-1/2, card with original photograph mounted on face with photographer's logo and location on verso. New York: C. D. Fredericks & Co., no date. Minor fading - otherwise in fine condition. (150/250).

23. Browne, J Ross. Crusoe's Island: a Ramble in the Footsteps of Alexander Selkirk with Sketches of Adventure in California and Washoe. [3], iv-vii, [2], 10-436 pp. Illustrated with 114 drawings by the author. 7-1/2x4, brown cloth with gilt spine titles. First edition. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1864. Few tiny defects in cloth binding - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

24. Browne, J Ross. The Coast Rangers (a Chronicle of Adventures in California). [9], 12- 86 pp. Illustrated with 51 drawings by J. Ross Browne and with three illustrations from other sources. 10x6-1/2, beige cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornament. Limited edition of 500 copies. Balboa Island: Paisano Press, 1959 . Introduction by Richard Dillon. Reprinted by photolithography from the original publication in

Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Fine condition. (70/100).

25. Browne, J Ross. A Dangerous Journey. California 1849. [6], 9-93, [1] pp. Six illustrations reproduced from drawings by the author with color added. 9-1/2x6-1/4, green linen with spine and cover titles printed in black and black and yellow cover ornament, uncut, pictorial dust jacket. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. Palo Alto: Arthur Lites Press, [1950]. Fine condition. (50/80).

Presentation copy

26. Browne, J Ross. [Debates of the State Constitutional Convention] Report of the Debates in the Convention of California on the Formation of the State Constitution in September and October, 1849. [3], 4-479 [4], IV-X LVI, [1] pp. 9x5-1/2, brown cloth with gilt spine title and elaborate cover and spine blind-stamped ornamentation. First edition, printed by John T. Towers. Washington: J. Ross Browne, 1850. "Presented by the author" written on top of title page. Stamp of the "Cliosophic Society Library" on the title page and rear endpaper, minor cover wear - otherwise a fine copy. (400/700).

27. Browne, J Ross. Etchings of a Whaling Cruise with Notes of a Sojourn on the Island of Zanzibar to which Is Appended a Brief History of the Whale Fishery, Its Past and Present Condition. [3], iv-xiii, [4], 2-580, [8 adv.] pp. Illustrated with eight steel-engraved plates with tissue guards, four wood-engraved plates and numerous wood-engravings in the text. 9-1/4x5-3/4, brown cloth with gilt spine title and elaborate blind-stamped cover decoration. First edition.New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1846. It has been accurately stated that "Browne's intention was to perform for the whalemen the same service that Dana in Two Years before the Mast had done for the merchant seaman" [Lefkowicz]. Some paragraphs from Browne's preface deserve quoting. "The startling increase in crime in the whale fishery demands a remedy. Scarcely a vessel arrives in port that does not bring intelligence of a mutiny. Are the murderous wrongs which compel men to rise up and throw off the burden of oppression unworthy of notice? Will none make the attempt to arrest their fearful progress?...It is one of the glorious perogatives of a freeman to denonce tyranny and injustice; and no fear of exciting enmity shall deter me from exercising it. I have espoused the cause of seaman; I have shown the flagrant abuses to which they are subject; I have exposed the cupidity of owners and the tyranny of masters; and I do not expect to escape censure. No man ever enlisted in a good cause without making enemies." Irregular variation of color of the covers suggesting that either the spine has faded to a uniform brown or there has been some other perturbation in the dyes used in the cloth, foxing of the endpapers - otherwise an unusually good copy of a book rarely found in this condition. (400/700).

28. Browne, J. Ross. Explorations in Lower California [First Paper]. in Harper's New Monthly Magazine Vol. XXXVII, No. CCXXI, [1], 578-720, [16 adv.] pp. Browne's article illustrated with 13 wood engravings from drawings by the author. 10x6-1/2, original printed wrappers.New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, October, 1868. The first installment of this three part series [see item # 37]. Some creasing of corners, paper spine largely perished and rear wrapper detached - otherwise in good condition. (50/80)).

29. Browne, J Ross. [Indians] The Indians of California. [9], 2-73, [2] pp. Frontispiece and two other inserted plates. 7-1/2x5-1/2, cloth-backed decorated boards with printed spine label, uncut. Limited edition of 500 copies. [San Francisco]: The Colt Press, [1944]. Fine condition. (80/120).

30. Browne, J. Ross. [Indians] Report of the Secretary of the Interior Communicating in Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate, the Correspondence between the Indian Office and the Present Superintendents and Agents in California, and J. Ross Browne, Esq., together with the Report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs. [1], 2-44 pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, disbound, without title page or wrappers, laid in clear plastic holder. [Washington: Government Printing Office, 1860]. Senate Ex. Doc. No. 46, 36th Congress, 1st Session. Fine condition. (60/90).

31. Browne, J. Ross. Letter of the Secretary of the Interior, Transmitting, in Compliance with the Resolution of the House of Representatives of the 19th Instant, the Report of J. Ross Browne, Special Agent, on the Subject of Indian Affairs in the Territories of Oregon and Washington. [1], 2-48 pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, modern marbled wrappers, laid in clear plastic holder. [Washington: Government Printing Office, 1858]. House of Representatives Ex. Doc. No. 39, 35th Congress, 1st Session. Fine condition. (100/150).

32. Browne, J Ross. J. Ross Browne. His Letters, Journals and Writings. Edited with an introduction and commentary by Lina Fergusson Browne. Twenty-six illustrations on sixteen plates. 9- 1/4x6, brown cloth with spine title printed in black, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, [1969]. Lawrence Clark Powell's copy with his bookplate. Fine condition. (50/80).

33. Browne, J. Ross. The Land of Thor. [3], iv-vii, [3], 11-542, [10 adv.] pp. Illustrated with 108 wood engravings made from drawings by the author. 7-1/2x4-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover ornament. First edition. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1867. Very minor cover wear, three small water stains on rear cover, modest browning of paper, previous owner's name in pencil on blank flyleaf - otherwise in near-fine condition. (70/100).

J. Ross Browne's official report on the Mariposa Estate with map

34. Browne, J. Ross. The Mariposa Estate: Its Past, Present and Future Comprising the Official Report of J. Ross Browne (U. S. Commissioner) upon its Mineral Resources, Transmitted to Congress on the 5th of March, 1868 by the Hon. Hugh McCulloch, Secretary of the Treasury of the United States, and Other Documents with a Review of the Causes which Led to the Late Failure of the Mariposa Company and the Transfer of the Estate to Trustees for the Benefit of the Holders of Mariposa Certificates and Preferred Stock of the Company, by the Chairman of the Late Committee of Investigation. [3], 4-62 pp. Illustrated with large folded, chromolithographed map of the Mariposa Estate. 8-3/4x5-1/4, black cloth with gilt cover title. New York: Russel's American Steam Printing House, 1868. Modest wear at extremities of binding, one two inch tear of map repaired on verso - otherwise in near-fine condition. (400/700).

35. Browne, J Ross. Muleback to the Convention. Letters of J. Ross Browne, Reporter to the Constitutional Convention Monterey, September-October, 1849. [2], xxii, 42, [2] pp. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait, chapter head pieces and one facsimile reproduction. 9-3/4x6-1/2, decorated boards with printed spine title, uncut, Limited edition of 400 copies printed at the Black Vine Press. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1950. Fine condition. (60/90).

36. Browne, J Ross. A Peep at Washoe and Washoe Revisited. [15], 2-240, [1] pp. Illustrated with numerous drawings by the author. 8-1/2x5-1/2, black cloth with silver spine title and cover logo, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. First Paisano Press printing. Balboa Island: Paisano Press, [1959]. Reprint of two series of Browne's articles about the Comstock Lode that originally appeared in

Harper's Monthly. Included with this volume is a Christmas card from the Lewis Osborn family with an illustration and quotation from A Peep at Washoe. Fine condition. (60/90).

Personal copy of one of the authors

37. Browne, J Ross. A Sketch of the Settlement and Exploration of Lower California. [5], 4-200 pp. 9x5-3/4, brown cloth with gilt cover title. First edition. San Francisco: H. H. Bancroft and Company, 1869. This is one of the more unusual projects among many to involve the attention and work of J. Ross Browne. A U. S. company was formed in the 1860s to acquire a very large grant of land in Baja California. J. Ross Browne was hired to supervise an appraisal of the land and assess the reasons for the delays in meeting the requirements of the contract with Mexico. Although J. Ross Browne's name appears on the title page as the author because he was responsible for the project, most of the report was merely compiled by Browne from his employee's reports. The extensive historical introduction was written by Alexander Taylor and this is his personal copy with his pencilled notes in the text. Among California bibliophiles, Alexander Taylor is also famed for compiling the earliest bibliography on the new state. Included with this item is a fine reprint of Alexander Taylor's portion of the book with a scholarly introduction, notes and index by Walt Wheelock published by Socio-technical Books of Pasadena in 1971 [in dust jacket]. The bindings of the original 1869 edition are quite worn with several chips off of the cloth backstrip, modest creasing of free endpapers - otherwise in good condition. (200/300).

38. Browne, J. Ross and Spencer Murray. [Report on Baja California] Explorations in Lower California. A Travel Account Penned in 1866 of the Cape Region with Appropriate 1966 Commentary and Guide to Present Resorts and Accommodations. [3], viii-xii, 70 pp. Illustrated with a portrait of J. Ross Browne, reproductions of drawings of Browne and photographs taken approximately a century later. 10-1/4x7, brown linen with gilt spine and cover titles, endpaper maps. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. Studio City: Vaquero Books, 1966. The previous item was Browne's official report of the explorations and assessment of the land grant in Baja California as described above. This is a reprint of Browne's personal account of his adventures in Baja California as it originally appeared in Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Fine condition. (70/100).

39. Browne, J Ross. [Report on Mineral Resources] Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury Transmitting Report upon the Mineral Resources of the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains. [3], 4-321 pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, brown cloth with gilt spine title. First edition. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867. Fading of the spine - otherwise in near fine condition. (100/150).

40. Browne, J Ross. Report of J. Ross Browne on the Mineral Resources of the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains. [7], 4-674, [5], 4-71, [1] pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, brown cloth with gilt spine title. First edition. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1868. Fine condition. (100/150).

41. Browne, J Ross. Resources of the Pacific Slope. A Statistical and Descriptive Summary of the Mines and Minerals, Climate, Topography, Agriculture, Commerce, Manufactures, and Miscellaneous Productions of the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains with a Sketch of the Settlement and Exploration of Lower California. [5], 4-674, [5], 4-200 pp. 9x5-3/4, brown cloth with gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover and spine rulings. First edition. San Francisco: H. H. Bancroft and Company, 1869. Bookplate of Joseph Gleason, traces of adhesive from removal of label from lower spine, previous owner's name in ink on blank endpaper, library catalog number in pencil on verso of title page - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

42. Browne, J. Ross. Washoe Revisited. Notes on the Silver Regions of Nevada. [5], vi-viii, [1], 2-186, [3] pp. Illustrated with frontispiece photograph of the J. Ross Browne residence in Oakland and seventy-seven reproductions of wood engravings from drawings by the author. 10-1/2x7, gray cloth with gilt spine title. Limited edition of 500 copies printed at the Abbey Press. Oakland: Biobooks, [1957]. Light damage to the top of the spine - otherwise in near-fine condition. (60/90).

43. Browne, J. Ross. Yusef; or the Journey of the Frangi, a Crusade in the East. [5], iv-xii, [1], 14-421, [1], [1 adv.] [2-6 adv.] Illustrated with fifty wood engravings from sketches by the author. 7-3/4x5, black cloth with gilt spine title and cover illustration. First edition. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1853. Previous owner's embossed stamp on title page - otherwise in exceptionally fine condition. (100/150).

44. [Browne, J. Ross] Dillon, Richard. J. Ross Browne, Confidential Agent in Old California. [6], vii-xix, [3], 3-218, [2] pp. illustrated with sixteen plates from various sources including some of J. Ross Browne's own drawings. 9x6, tan linen with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1965]. Signed inscription by the author. Fine condition. (50/80).

45. [Browne, J. Ross] Ephemera. 1) The Virginia Daily Union of Virginia City, Dec. 15, 1863 , 4 pp. 24x18, unbound as issued. 2) The Napa Register of Napa city, June 3, 1865, 4 pp. 16x23, unbound as issued with a brief paragraph reporting a visit of J. Ross Browne to the Napa Valley. 3) The Pagoda Hill Tract map of the estate of J. Ross Browne. Single sheet, recto only. 28x21, folded to 10-1/2x7. Item #1 has a brief but bitterly vituperative paragraph on J. Ross Browne following some published comments of Browne about Virginia City that were interpreted as uncomplimentary. [This issue also has other very interesting items such as a report on the visit of famed actress Adah Menken to Virginia City.] Item #2 has a brief paragraph reporting a visit of J. Ross Browne to the Napa Valley. Item #3 is of special interest in showing the extent of Browne's estate in Oakland at the time of his death. Short marginal tears of newspapers, some marginal chips of map and tears at folds - otherwise in very good condition. (150/200).

46. [Browne, J. Ross] Goodman, David Michael. A Western Panorama, 1849-1875. The Travels, Writings and Influence of J. Ross Browne on the Pacific Coast, and in Texas, Nevada, Arizona, and Baja California, as the First Mining Commissioner and Minister to China. [8], 9-328 pp. Frontispiece portrait, three maps and thirty-five illustrations. 9-1/2x6, red cloth with gilt spine title, uncut. First edition. Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1966. Fine condition. (50/80).

47. [Browne, J. Ross] Rather, Lois. J. Ross Browne, Adventurer. [9], 10-110, [1] pp. Nine illustrations from various sources. 10x6-1/2, cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title and cover illustration. Limited edition of 150 copies. Oakland: The Rather Press, 1978. Inscribed and signed by Lois and Clif [Rather]. Lois's charming, informative and accurate biographical sketch of the California phase of J. Ross Browne's life written at the suggestion of this collector. Fine condition. (80/120).

48. Burgess, Gelett. Three A.L.S. [3], [2], [1] pp. 6x4, 6x4 and 7-3/4x5-3/4, written in ink on plain stationery with covers. All three letters adressed to Mrs. Burrows at a Hotel in Boston. Interesting content. "Thank you - and I'll drop in on Tuesday and be delighted to meet Miss Cabot. My friend is Mrs. Inez Haynes Gillmore 35 Lee Street, Cambridge. If you're romantically inclined I think you'd enjoy a tete a tete with her - she's a Sulphite of the Sulphites - she admires women - she is gallant - a long lost trait which she makes modern. She's enthusiastic and sympathetic - and I think will take and keep any pitch you may set to the interview. Do try her - I'm awfully invested in the experiment - a most rash one, Methuselah has told me - of introducing female contemporaries - (take no hint there) (I only quote). I daren't praise her more lest you dislike her in advance." All in fine condition. (150/250).

49. Burgess, Gelett. Behind the Scenes. Glimpses of Fin de Siecle San Francisco. [4], 6- 128, [1] pp. Illustrated with woodcuts by Shirley Barker and numerous photographs from various sources. 11x8, cloth-backed decorated boards with printed spine label. Limited edition of 400 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1968. Fine condition. (60/100).

50. Burgess, Gelett. T.L.S. [1] p. 7x6, typed on personal stationery - laid in clear plastic holder. Dated April 19th, 1923. Typed on Burgess stationery with a New York address. Very interesting content. The letter apparently refers to an event in which Gelett Burgess was one of the featured speakers in addition to Will Rogers. "My Dear Mr. Black; Thank you for your most satisfactory comments upon that horrible and cheap affair. I can add to it only the few adjectives you are too well-bred to supply. What makes it worse for me to remember is that I allowed that toastmaster and Will Rogers' absence to make me nervous and completely spoiled [sic] my talk. You were beautifully adequate, and I enjoyed your talk as I always do." Slight wrinkling of one edge - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).

A signed southwest classic

51. Cather, Willa. Death Comes for the Archbishop. [9], 303, [1] pp. 9-1/4x6, green cloth and marbled boards with gilt-stamped black morocco spine label, uncut, later slipcase. Limited first edition of 175 signed copies. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. Signed by the author on the limitation page. One of Lawrence Clark Powell's choices for his

Southwest Classics. Top of spine chipped and bottom slightly frayed, extremities slightly worn - otherwise in very good condition. (800/1200).

52. Chandler, Raymond. Farewell My Lovely. [10], 4-275, [2] pp. 7-1/2x5, red cloth with spine and cover titles and ornaments printed in black, top edges stained black. First edition. New York, London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. A Lawrence Clark Powell selection for a "California Classic." Lacking the rare dust jacket, spine lightly faded and soiled, lower edge of rear cover bumped - otherwise in very good condition. (300/500).

Presentation copy to the illustrator William Keith

53. Coolbrith, Ina. Songs from the Golden Gate. [5], vi-vii, [6], 2-159 pp. Illustrated with four inserted plates from paintings by William Keith. 7x4-1/2, white cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornament. First edition. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1895 Signed, four line poetic inscription by Ina Coolbrith to William Keith in appreciation for his illustrations. Zamorano 80 #21 as well as a Lawrence Clark Powell selection for a California "classic." Light foxing of covers - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).

Signed, inscribed copy

54. Coolbrith, Ina. California. [2], i-ii, 1-9 pp. Frontispiece portratit. 10-1/4x7-1/2, cloth- backed boards with printed spine label, uncut. Limited edition of 500 copies printed by John Henry Nash. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1918. Signed inscription by the author: "From California with the love of California to all the world. Ina Coolbrith." Fine condition. (150/250).

55. [Coolbrith, Ina] Photo-portrait. Gelatin silver print. 5x3-1/2, mounted on board, matted, framed and glazed. Photographer not identified. Inscribed "My abiding love, Dr. Alick" and signed by Ina Coolbrith. Exhibition label on the back for the historical exhibition held in Larkin Hall in 1934 to celebrate the 158th anniversary of the founding of San Francisco [considering the founding of the San Francisco mission and presidio as the beginning of San Francisco]. Bookplate of KMJ [Kenneth M. Johnson] also on the back with two historical notes: one typed on a gummed label and the other inscribed in ink. "Dr. Alick" was Alexander T. Leonard, M.D. who was Ina Coolbrith's personal physician and personal friend. Fine condition. (150/250).

56. Davidson, Harold G. Inscribed, dated and signed Davidson business card and two typed/xeroxed lists of western art for sale by Davidson. 3 pp. and 1 business card. 11x8-1/2, with two covers - laid in clear plastic holder. Fine condition. (80/120).

57. Dixon, Maynard. Rim-rock and Sage. The Collected Poems of Maynard Dixon. [5], vi- xxxiii, [3], 3-125, [2] pp. Illustrated with nine drawings by Maynard Dixon and one facsimile of a poem manuscript. 9-3/4x6-1/2, cloth-backed orange boards with printed spine label and cover ornament printed in beige, untrimmed, printed dust jacket. Limited edition of 1300 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. San Francisco: The California Historical Society, [1977]. These poems provide an uncurtained window to the inner mind of the artist. One cover edge bumped - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).

58. [Doxey, William] The Lark. Two volumes: unpaginated - twelve issues in each volume - each issue 8 leaves printed on both sides [16 pp.]. Starting with Number VIII of the first volume, each issue is 16 leaves printed on one side only [recto, blank, blank, verso]. There are six introductory pages with table of contents in first volume and eight introductory pages in the second volume. 8x5-1/2, tan pictorial cloth with spine and cover titles printed in black, uncut, partially unopened.San Francisco: William Doxey, 1896-7. Front joint of volume 1 splitting, light soiling, darkening of paper - otherwise in very good condition. (300/500).

59. [Doxey, William] Harlan, Robert D. At the Sign of the Lark. William Doxey's San Francisco Publishing Venture. [6], 9-84, [3] pp. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait and eight reproductions of title and other pages from Doxey publications. 9-3/4x6-1/2, lavender cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornament. Limited edition of 550 copies printed by Harold Berliner.[San Francisco]: The Book Club of California, 1983. Publisher's announcement and errata slip laid in. Fine condition. (60/90).

60. Everson, William. In Media Res. Canto One of an Autobiographical Epic: Dust Shall Be the Serpent's Food. Foreword by the author. [4], 7-24, [1] pp. Frontispiece and ornaments by Tom Killion. 15-3/4x10, beige coarse linen and blue morocco with gilt spine title and blue morocco cover label with gilt-stamped serpent. Limited editon of 226 copies. This is copy T. San Francisco: Adrian Wilson, [1984]. Printed by Adrian Wilson on handmade paper at his press in Tuscany Alley and signed by the author, the printer and the artist on the limitation page. Fine condition. (300/500).

Signed Everson manuscript on American poetry

61. Everson, William. Is There Currently an American Poetry? Typed manuscript, signed. 3 pp. 11x8-1/2, typed on standard paper. Laid in clear plastic holder. Signed by William Everson on the third page and corrected throughout in his hand. Accompanied by a copy of the winter, 1987 issue of American Poetry in which this manuscript was published as part of a symposium on the subject. Comparison of the two show that further changes were made to the manuscript before final publication. Fine condition. (250/400).

62. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. [Editor] City Lights Journal, Number Three. [6], 7-229 pp. Illustrated with five black and white plates from various sources and one drawing. 8x5-1/2, pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: City Lights Books, [1966]. Contributors to this issue include Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso and Jeff Nuttall among many others. Minor abrasions of covers with one crease of front and one of back cover - otherwise in near-fine condition. (60/90).

63. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence and Nancy J. Peters. Literary San Francisco. A Pictorial History from Its Beginning to the Present Day. [6], vii-xi, [3], 3-254 pp. Profusely illustrated with portraits and reproductions of historic photographs, title pages and illustrations. 11x8-1/2, green linen with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. San Francisco: City Lights Books, [1980]. Signed by Ferlinghetti and Peters on front free endpaper. An unconventional but important and fascinating history of the literary arts in San Francisco. Fine condition. (60/90).

64. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Typed postcard signed. 3-1/2x5-1/2, City Lights Books postcard. Laid in clear plastic holder. Postcard addressed to Michael Horowitz in London [unrelated to the rare book dealer and father of actress]. Dated 1 Oct. '63. "Dear Mike... Sorry not to anwer sooner. Impossible to carry on decent correspondence and Write too... (Real writing that is)...We read your new proposed BLASTS FROM ENGLAND though am full up at the press for quite some time to come...Couldn't publish it in 64, am so far behind on books promised & the usual hassle with loot for printers, etc...But want to read what you write anyway & might get a poem or page or two published somewhere...As for ND#4: we can't find it. No record of receiving it...U sure u sent it? Have been sick and unable to work on Happenings but will send you some eventually, I hope... Be patient! Love and Terror...LF" Signed "Lawrence." Somewhat undecipherable notes on the card written in a different hand. Fine condition. (50/80).


Sale 132

Western Literature - Lots 1-445

Lots 1. ATHERTON through 64. FERLINGHETTI
Lots 65. GINSBERG through 143. JEFFERS
Lots 144. JEFFERS through 217. NORRIS
Lots 218. NORRIS through 291. SAROYAN
Lots 292. SAROYAN through 367. STEINBECK
Lots 368. STEINBECK through 445. WILSON

Lawrence Clark Powell - Lots 446-563

Lots 446. through 496.
Lots 497. through 563.

Western Art Books - Lots 564-620

Original Art - Lots 621-684

Photography Books - Lots 685-855

Lots 685. ADAMS through 740. ADAMS
Lots 741. ADAMS through 795. LOUIE
Lots 796. MINICK through 855. WHITNEY

Photographic Images - Lots 856-1025

Lots 856. ADAMS through 942. JACKSON
Lots 943. JOHNSON through 1025. YAVNO

UCSF Foundation - Lots 1026-1168

Lots 1026. FRESNO through 1076. MEDICINE
Lots 1077. MEDICINE through 1122. STANFORD
Lots 1123. STANFORD through 1168. UNIVERSITY







Contact Us



comments or suggestions