Sale 132

The Library of Dr. Roger K. Larson, Part IV

Friday & Saturday, April 25-26, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS

685. Adams, Ansel. Ansel Adams. Edited by Liliane De Cock. Foreword by Minor White. [160] pp. Illustrated with 117 black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10-1/2x9, gray paper-covered boards with silver spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition, second printing. [Hastings-on-Hudson N.Y.]: Morgan and Morgan, [1972]. Inscribed, signed and dated 4-5-73 by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Fine condition. (100/150).

686. Adams, Ansel and Mary Street Alinder. Ansel Adams. An Autobiography. [8], ix-xii, [2], 400, [2] pp. Profusely illustrated from black and white photographs by Ansel Adams and various other sources. 10-1/2x9, red cloth with gilt spine title and blind-stamped facsimile of Ansel Adams signature, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1985] . Adams autobiography completed just before his death in 1984. Included with this volume are: 1) an Ansel Adams Gallery flyer announcing the autobiography with an order form, 2) a review of the book in the Oct. 6, 1985 San Francisco Chronicle and 3) selections from the book in the Oct. 20 San Francisco Chronicle. Fine condition. (60/90).

Limited edition with original photograph

687. Adams, Ansel. Ansel Adams. Images 1923-1974. Foreword by Wallace Stegner. [5], 6-127, [1] pp. Illustrated with 115 black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams and three portraits of Adams by other photographers. 17x13-3/4, black morocco-backed gray cloth with silver spine title and cover initials, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket, matching cloth and morocco covered clamshell box with original mounted and signed 12x9 Adams print entitled "Fern Spring, Dusk" laid in. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1974]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half title in addition to his usual signature on the limitation page. Laid in is an invitation to a reception and book-signing for the author on the publication of this book and a later announcement of the reprinting of the book by Time-Life Books. As new condition. (1200/1800).

688. Adams, Ansel. Ansel Adams. Letters and Images 1916 - 1984. Edited by Mary Street Alinder and Andrea Gray Stillman. Foreword by Wallace Stegner. [4], v-xii, [2], 401, [1] pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs by Ansel Adams and other sources. 10-1/2x9, black cloth with silver spine title and blind-stamped facsimile Ansel Adams signature on front cover, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: New York Graphic Society, [1988]. One corner lightly bumped - otherwise as new. (50/80).

689.Adams, Ansel and Lawrence Clark Powell. Ansel Adams Photographs of the Southwest with an Essay on the Land by Lawrence Clark Powell. [3], IV-XXXV, [90], CXXVI-CXXVIII pp. Illustrated with 109 black and white plates from Ansel Adams photographs. 9-1/4x12, orange cloth with gilt spine title and facsimile Ansel Adams signature on front cover, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1976]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams in 1977. Inscribed, signed and dated by Lawrence Clark Powell in 1976. Fine condition. (120/180).

690. Adams, Ansel. [Basic Photography Technique] Camera and Lens. Studio, Darkroom, Equipment. Basic Photo 1. [3], iv-viii, 120 pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams and drawings and diagrams from various sources. 9x6, gray cloth with red spine and cover titles and white cover decorations, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Morgan and Lester, [1948]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket slightly chipped - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).

691. Adams, Ansel. [Basic Photography Technique] The Print. Contact Printing and Enlarging. Basic Photo 3. [3], iv-viii, 120 pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams and drawings, charts and diagrams from various sources. 9x6, gray cloth with spine and cover titles printed in black, pictorial dust jacket. Hastings-on-Hudson, N.Y.: Morgan & Morgan, Inc. no date. Fine condition. (50/80).

692. Adams, Ansel. [Basic Photography Technique] Natural Light Photography. Basic Photo 4. [3], iv-x, 118 pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams and drawings, charts and diagrams from various sources. 9x6, brown cloth with spine and cover titles printed in black, pictorial dust jacket. Seventh printing. Hastings-on-Hudson, N.Y.: Morgan and Morgan, Inc. [1971]. Signed by Ansel Adams on the title page. Fine condition. (60/90).

693. Adams, Ansel and Robert Baker. [Basic Photography Technique] The Camera. The New Ansel Adams Photography Series / Book 1. [5], vi-xiii, [2], 2-203 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs. 9-1/2x7-1/2, black cloth with silver spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1980]. Signed by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Autobiographical notes of the owner Paul Tulley on the inside of dust jacket with notation that the book was signed at the Weston Gallery in Carmel 8- 24-83. Yellow highlighting of some of the text with occasional marginal notation - otherwise in very good condition. (60/90).

694. Adams, Ansel. [Basic Photography Technique] The Negative. The New Ansel Adams Photography Series / Book 2. [5], vi-xiii, [2], 2-272 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs. 9-1/2x7-1/2, black cloth with silver spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1981]. Signed by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Notation by the owner Paul Tulley on the inside of the dust jacket that the book was signed at "Photography West" in Carmel January 1982. Fine condition. (60/90).

695.Adams, Ansel. [Basic Photography Technique] The Print. The New Ansel Adams Photography Series / Book 3. [9], x, [3], 2-210 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs. 9-1/2x7-1/2, black cloth with silver spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1983]. Signed by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Notation by the owner on the inside of the dust jacket that the book was signed 8-24-83 at the Weston Gallery in Carmel. Fine condition. (60/90).

696. Adams, Ansel. Born Free and Equal. Photographs of the Loyal Japanese-Americans at Manzanar Relocation Center Inyo County, California. [3], 4-112 pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10-3/4x8, red wrappers with spine and cover titles printed in gray. First edition. New York: U. S. Camera, 1944. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the title page. This is one of the most scarce and highly desirable Ansel Adams publications. Two months after the bombing of Pearl Harbor by Japan, the national mood was both malignant and panic stricken [I remember it well]. Invasion of the west coast by the Japanese was considered imminent. Acting under the prevailing atmosphere of anxiety, President Roosevelt signed Executive Order No. 9066 in Feb. 1942 giving the War Department full authority to designate "military areas" from which any and all persons could be excluded. Under this order some 110,000 people of Japanese descent on the west coast were relocated to secured encampments. Manzanar, on the east side of the Sierra near Lone Pine was one of the first to be occupied. In 1943 Ansel Adams studied and photographed the encampment. He became both author and illustrator of this earliest documentation of life in a relocation camp. It vividly demonstrates the power of his language as well as that of his lens. It was while on this assignment that Ansel took one of his most popular images, "Sierra Nevada from Lone Pine, California" shown on pp. 106-7 of this volume and reprinted in numerous publications. Included with this item is the "Image" section of the San Francisco Chronicle for February 15, 1987 with an article and photographs by Joan Myers on Manzanar revisited forty-five years later. Small area [1/2"] on front cover which has been effaced by dark ink [presumably a name or price], minor foxing of one or two pages - otherwise in fine condition. (400/700).

Inscribed first edition with set of proof sheets

697. Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall. Death Valley. Text by Nancy Newhall. Death Valley Guide by Ruth Kirk. [6], 7-63 pp. Illustrated with twenty-three black and white plates, title-page frontispiece, and ten color plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 12x9, pictorial wrappers with cover title in white, endpaper maps. First edition. Redwood City: 5 Associates, 1954. Inscribed, signed and dated on title page by Ansel Adams. Included with this copy is a set of the proof sheets for the first edition [without the ten color plates] also inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams. It is of great interest to compare the plates on the proof sheets with the final product and recognize the careful supervision that Ansel Adams exerted in its publications. It appears that Ansel made the plates more attractive by increasing the contrast. His compulsive attention to the quality of the plates in his publications established it as the standard to which other photographers must aspire. It also delayed publication sufficiently for the date of the first edition to change from 1953 [on the proof sheets] to 1954 [in the first edition]. Covers rubbed, lightly soiled - otherwise in very good condition. Proof sheets in fine condition - laid in large folder. (200/300).

698. Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall. Death Valley. Text by Nancy Newhall. Death Valley Guide by Ruth Kirk. [6], 7-63 pp. Illustrated with thirty-one black and white plates, title-page frontispiece, and ten color plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 12x8-3/4, orange cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket, endpaper maps. Fourth edition. Redwood City: 5 Associates, [1970]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams. Fine condition. (150/250).

699. Adams, Ansel. Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs. [6], vii-x, [2], 3-177, [1] pp. Illustrated with forty black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10-1/2x9, black cloth with silver spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1983]. Signed by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Fine condition. (80/120).

700. Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall. Fiat Lux. The University of California. [10], 11-192 pp. Profusely illustrated with black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 13-1/2x10, blue cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornament, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1967]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Light rubbing and edge-wear of dust jacket - otherwise in near fine condition. (100/150).

701. Adams, Ansel. The Four Seasons in Yosemite National Park. A Photographic Story of Yosemite's Spectacular Scenery. [56] pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams and one double page map of Yosemite Valley. 12x8-1/2, green wrappers with dark green cover title and illustration. Fourth edition. [Yosemite: Yosemite Park and Curry Co., 1940]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Fine condition. (150/250).

702. Adams, Ansel and Edward Joesting. An Introduction to Hawaii. [6], 7-96, [2] pp. Illustrated with numerous plates in black and white and in color from photographs by Ansel Adams. 12x9, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket in color. First edition. San Francisco: 5 Associates, [1964]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the back of the title page. This book should not be confused with The Islands of Hawaii [see item 704]. Despite the resemblance in titles and authors, both text and illustrations are very different. This one also has several plates in color not present in the earlier work. Rubbing, short tears and nicks of dust jacket - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).

703. Adams, Ansel and Edward Joesting. An Introduction to Hawaii. [6], 7-96, [2] pp. Illustrated with numerous plates in black and white and in color from photographs by Ansel Adams. 12x9, pictorial wrappers with spine and cover titles in white, pictorial endpapers. First paperback edition. San Francisco: 5 Associates, [1964]. Some rubbing and fine wrinkling of covers - otherwise in very good condition. (50/80).

704. Adams, Ansel and Edward Joesting. The Islands of Hawaii. [80] pp. Illustrated with 105 black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 11x14, decorative rice-paper-covered flexible boards with spine and cover titles printed in red. First edition. No place: [Bishop National Bank of Hawaii, 1958]. Signed by Ansel Adams, author Edward Joesting and Carl E. Hanson, president of Bishop National Bank of Hawaii. A quality production with magnificent plates - including many portraits and photographs of human acitivies, not a common feature in Ansel Adams' books. A highly desirable Ansel Adams collectible. Minor wear of rice paper on spine - otherwise in fine condition. (200/300).

705. Adams, Ansel. Making a Photograph. An Introduction to Photography. "How to do it" Series, No. 8. [4], 5-96 pp. Illustrated with thirty-two tipped-in black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams and seven plans and diagrams from various sources. 10x7-1/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards with gilt spine title and cover title in white on pictorial background. First edition. London: The Studio Limited, 1935. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on front free endpaper. Just nine years after a few of his photographs were first published [see item # 748], Ansel Adams' skill as a photographer was recognized enough internationally to merit his authorship of this British publication. William Hively in Nine Classic California Photographers declared this book a "classic" in its combination of philosophy and explication". Covers worn, scratched and stained - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

706. Adams, Ansel. My Camera in the National Parks. [74], 75-97 pp. Illustrated with thirty black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 14-1/2x12, spiral-bound printed boards with pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1950. Signed by Ansel Adams on the front free endpaper. One of the most desirable Ansel Adams items because of the subject, and the size and superb quality of the plates. Fine condition. (300/500).

707. Adams, Ansel. My Camera in Yosemite Valley. [56], 57-69, [1] pp. Illustrated with twenty-four black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 14-1/2x12, spiral-bound pictorial wrappers with cover title in white. First edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the back of the title page. One of the most desirable Ansel Adams items because of the subject and the size and superb quality of the plates. Modest rubbing of pictorial wrappers with minor nicking of edges - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).

708. Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall. The Pageant of History and the Panorama of Today in Northern California. A Photographic Interpretation by Ansel Adams. [72] pp. Illustrated with 56 black and white plates and cover and title illustrations from photographs by Ansel Adams. 14x11, spiral-bound pictorial wrappers with cover title in white, original pictorial mailing carton. First edition. San Francisco: [American Trust Company, 1954]. Signed by Ansel Adams. This volume was produced for the centennial of the founding of the American Trust Company. A very fine copy preserved in an immaculate, unused mailing carton. Very scarce in this condition and signed. (150/250).

709. Adams, Ansel and Robert Baker. Polaroid Land Photography. [7], viii-xi, [2], 2-307 pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white plates and a few color plates from photographs by Ansel Adams and drawings, charts and diagrams from various sources. 9-1/2x7-1/2, charcoal cloth with silver spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1978]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Fine condition. (80/120).

710. Adams, Ansel. The Portfolios of Ansel Adams. Introduction by John Szarkowski. [3], iv-xii, [1], 2-124 pp. Illustrated with ninety black and white plates from all the photographs in the seven portfolios of Ansel Adams. 10-1/2x9, gray cloth with black spine title and facsimile Ansel Adams signature on the cover, pictorial dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1977]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Fine condition. (150/250).

711. Adams, Ansel and James Alinder. Ansel Adams: 50 Years of Portraits. Untitled 16. [3], 6-53, [1] pp. Illustrated with twenty-six black and white plates from photographs of Ansel Adams. 10x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers with printed spine title. First edition. Carmel: Friends of Photography, [1978]. Inscribed, dated and signed by Ansel Adams on the front blank flyleaf. Dated 12-22-79. Minor rubbing of covers - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).

712. Adams, Ansel. Sierra Nevada. The John Muir Trail. [207] pp. Illustrated with fifty tipped-in black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 16-1/4x12-1/2, white linen with spine and cover titles printed in black, original plain dust jacket. Limited edition of 500 copies. Berkeley: Archetype Press, 1938. Signed by Ansel Adams on the limitation page. Plates and engravings printed at the Lakeside Press in Chicago. One hole and abrasion on rear of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (1500/2500).

713. Adams, Ansel. Singular Images. A Collection of Polaroid Land Photographs. Text by Edwin Land, David H. McAlpin, Jon Holmes and Ansel Adams. [80] pp. Illustrated with fifty-three black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10x8, gray wrappers with printed spine and cover titles and cover illustration. Third printing. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1979]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Fine condition. (70/100).

714. Adams, Ansel and Mary Austin. Taos Pueblo. Afterword by Weston Naef. [67] pp. Illustrated with twelve plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 16-3/4x12-1/2, leather-backed orange cloth with "Taos" vertically blind-stamped on leather portion of front cover, marbled endpapers, matching cloth slipcase. Limited edition of 950 copies printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Photograph reproductions by George Waters. Decorations by Valenti Angelo. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977. Signed by Ansel Adams on the limitation page. This is the 1977 facsimile edition of the excessively rare 1930 edition [108 copies]. Laid in are: 1) a letter from the director of the Ansel Adams Gallery announcing this publication and 2) a very attractive printed brochure announcing the publication. Fine condition. (800/1200).

715. Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall. The Tetons and the Yellowstone. [5], 6-95 pp. Profusely illustrated from black and white photographs by Ansel Adams. 12x9, teal blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Redwood City: 5 Associates, [1970]. Dust jacket modestly rubbed with small nicks and creases - otherwise in near-fine condition. (50/80).

716. Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall. The Tetons and the Yellowstone. [5], 6-95 pp. Profusely illustrated from black and white photographs by Ansel Adams. 12x9, pictorial wrappers with spine and cover titles in white, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Redwood City: 5 Associates, [1970]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the title page. First softcover edition. Wrappers slightly rubbed and worn - otherwise in near-fine condition. (60/90).

717. Adams, Ansel. These We Inherit, the Parklands of America. [6], 9-15, [83], 99-103 pp. Illustrated with forty-two black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 13-1/2x10, blue-green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, [1962]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Although many of the plates are the same as in My Camera in the National Parks, there are twelve additional plates in this volume. Fine condition. (80/120).

718. Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall. This Is the American Earth. i-xviii, [2], 89 pp. Profusely illustrated with black and white plates from photographs by various photographers. 13-1/2x10- 1/4, green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. Third printing. San Francisco: Sierra Club, no date. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Photographers include Ansel Adams, Wynn Bullock, Margaret Bourke-White, Edward Weston, Brett Weston and Eliot Porter among others. Almost half of the plates are from photographs by Ansel Adams. The powerful images, with inspiring poetry of Nancy Newhall, have made this volume almost a sacred book of the environmental movement. Fine condition. (100/150).

719. Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall. This Is the American Earth. [2], 3-111 pp. Profusely illustrated with black and white plates from photographs by various photographers. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers with spine and cover titles in black. San Francisco: Sierra Club/Ballantine Books, [1968]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

720. Adams, Ansel. Twelve Days at Santa Cruz. [2], 40 pp. Illustrated with 56 black and white plates from photographs made by students at an Ansel Adams workshop at the University of California at Santa Cruz. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers with printed cover title. First edition. [Santa Cruz: University of California Extension, 1967]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. This workshop was held June 26 - July 8, 1967 with twenty-eight students in attendance. Even in these photographs by amateurs, the influence of Ansel Adams is readily apparent - documenting his ability to teach as well as practice inspired photography. The workshop was partially funded by Polaroid and most of the photographs were made with Polaroid Land cameras and film. Light rubbing and soiling of wrappers but otherwise in near-fine condition. (50/80).

721. Adams, Ansel. Yosemite and the Range of Light. [6], 7-28, [116] pp. Illustrated with 116 black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 12x15, gray and red cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket, in original mailing carton. First edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979. Signed by Ansel Adams on the half-title. A tour-de-force of landscape photography and its quality reproduction - essentail to any Yosemite, photography or national park collection. This publication introduces the technically superior laser scanning for reproduction of Adams photographs. Included with this item is the April 1980 issue of Popular Photography with an extensive review of this book and description of the reproduction technique. Fine condition. (150/250).

722. Adams, Ansel. Yosemite and the Sierra Nevada. Selected text from John Muir, edited by Charlotte E. Mauk. [8], viii-xix, [5], 3-132 pp. Illustrated with sixty-four unpaginated black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10x8, beige cloth with spine and cover titles printed in brown. First edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Lacking dust jacket - otherwise in very good condition. (80/120).

723. Adams, Ansel. Yosemite Valley. Edited by Nancy Newhall. [64] pp. Illustrated with 45 black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 11-1/2x8-3/4, pictorial cloth with printed spine and cover titles. First edition, second printing. San Francisco: 5 Associates, [1963]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Erasure of crudely written date and name(?) on front free endpaper - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

724. Adams, Ansel. Yosemite Valley. Edited by Nancy Newhall. [64] pp. Illustrated with 45 black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 12x9, pictorial wrappers with cover title in white. First edition. San Francisco: 5 Associates, 1959. Modest rubbbing and discoloration of wrappers - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

725. Adams, Ansel. Yosemite Valley. Edited by Nancy Newhall. [64] pp. Illustrated with 45 black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 12x9, pictorial wrappers with cover title in white. First edition, third printing. San Francisco: 5 Associates, 1967. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Slight rubbbing and discoloration of wrappers - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).

First Yosemite guide book with Ansel Adams illustrations

726. [Adams, Ansel] Adams, Virginia and Ansel Adams. Illustrated Guide to Yosemite Valley. [4], 5-127, [3] pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams and many road and trail diagrams, including a folded diagram of the valley and surrounding country in the front of the book. 8-1/4x5-3/4, spiral-bound blue wrappers with white cover title. First edition, first printing. San Francisco: H. S. Crocker Co., Inc., 1940. Signed by both Virginia Adams and Ansel Adams on the half-title. One unobtrusive area of abrasion and staining of front cover, pinkish discoloration of cover ornament and small area of discoloration on back cover - otherwise in near-fine condition. (200/300).

727. [Adams, Ansel] Adams, Virginia and Ansel Adams. Illustrated Guide to Yosemite. The Valley, the Rim, and the Central Yosemite Sierra and Mountain Photography. [10], 11-191 pp. Illustrated with forty-three black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams, and seven maps/diagrams. 9-1/4x6, gray cloth with spine and cover titles printed in yellow, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket.San Francisco: Sierra Club, [1963]. Inscribed and signed by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Few short tears and nicks of dust jacket - otherwise in near-fine condition. (80/120).

728. [Adams, Ansel] Ahwahnee Hotel Ephemera. Includes the following: 1) Program and menu for the 1981 Bracebridge dinner with pictorial cover in color. 2) Twenty-page printed brochure explaining the history, traditions, enactment and music of the Bracebri dge dinner [1969]. 3) Life magazine for December 26, 1938 with a photograph of the Bracebridge dinner by Ansel Adams on the cover [the only Ansel Adams photograph to be featured on a Life cover]. Another photograph of the Bracebridge dinner is found on p. 16. 4) Six 1953 menus of the Ahwahnee Hotel with illustrations from Ansel Adams photographs on the cover - all different. Ansel Adams, a born performer, organized the Bracebridge dinner for the Ahwahnee Hotel's first Christmas season in 1927 and it immediately became a tradition that has been carried on ever since. Ansel usually played the part of the court jester and in his younger years was known to scale the cathedral-like walls of the dining room in acting his role. His last participation was in 1981, the one and only time that we were privileged to attend the event. All in near-fine to fine condition. (150/250).

729. [Adams, Ansel] Arizona Highways. Four issues: 40; 36; 40; 40 pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white from various sources. 12x9, pictorial wrappers with printed cover titles. Phoenix: Arizona Highways, June '52; July, '52; Jan., '54; April, '54. Each issue has an article by Nancy Newhall illustrated with photographs by Ansel Adams as follows: Canyon De Chelly National Monument, Arizona; Sunset Crater National Monument, Arizona; Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument; and Mission San Xavier Del Bac. All in fine condition. (100/150).

730. [Adams, Ansel] Austin, Mary. The Land of Little Rain. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. [4], v-xviii, [2], 133, [2] pp. Illustrated with forty-eight unpaginated black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10x8, yellow cloth with spine and cover titles in orange or reverse, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. First of this edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1950. Signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Modest wear of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (120/180).

731. [Adams, Ansel] Corle, Edwin. Death Valley and the Creek Called Furnace. [6], vii-ix, [3], 3-60, [2] pp. Illustrated with thirty-two unpaginated black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10-1/4x7-1/4, pictorial wrappers with spine and cover titles in white. First paperback edition. Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, [1973]. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the half-title. Fine condition. (100/150).

732. [Adams, Ansel] The Dominican College of San Rafael. A College for Women Conducted by the Sisters of Saint Dominic. [62] pp. Illustrated with sixty-one black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 9x12, blue wrappers with cover title printed in black. Lithogravures by Crocker-Union. San Rafael: Dominican College, [1936]. Even this early commercial documentary by Ansel Adams displays the artistry and quality of his photography. Very scarce. Fine condition. (200/300).

733. [Adams, Ansel] [Ephemera] Miscellaneous ephemera - including the following: 1) Three UCSF - Fresno brochures featuring a cover illustration from a photograph by Ansel Adams entitled "Oak Tree". One is signed by Ansel Adams and two of the brochures have an additional illustration from an Ansel Adams photograph. One brochure even has a picture of this collector - at a much younger age [p.67]. 2) A birth announcement card with an illustration from an Ansel Adams photograph. 3) A 1979 news clipping and Herb Caen column about Ansel Adams' heart surgery. 4) An excerpt from Time magazine of March 28, 1977 about an Ansel Adams donation of $250,0 00 to the New York Museum of Modern Art.

5) Photostatic copy of a 1980 article in the French publication, L'Express about Ansel Adams and the high price paid for one of one of his photogr aphs at a recent auction - accomp anied by an English translation courtesy of our son and daughter-in-law. The article provides an interesting European perspective on photography as an art. 6) Photostatic copy of a long article in the July 31, 1978 Wall Street Journal about Ansel Adams. 7) Dec. 1973 issue of the Yosemite Guide with a front page illustration from an Ansel Adams photograph. 8) The cover of the March 1948 Boy's Life featuring an Ansel Adams photograph. 9) Portions of fifteen newspapers with articles about Ansel Adams including the May 24, 1983 issue of the San Francisc o Chronicl e with a picture of Ansel Adams and Willie Brown together . All in very good to fine condition. (80/120).

734. [Adams, Ansel] [Exhibit] Alinder, James and Nicolai Cikovsky, Jr. Ansel Adams: Classic Images. The Museum Set. [4], 5-30, [82] pp. Illustrated with 75 black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 9-3/4x8-1/2, pictorial red wrappers with spine and cover titles in white. First edition. Washington: National Gallery of Art, [1985]. Catalogue for the Ansel Adams exhibit held at the National Gallery of Art October 6, 1985 to January 12, 1986. The reproduction of the photographs in this catalogue is equal to the best of Ansel Adams' publications during his lifetime. Laid in is a copy of a news article on the exhibit from the Nov. 17, 1985 Fresno Bee. Fine condition. (50/80).

735. [Adams, Ansel] [Exhibits] 1) Alinder, James. The Unknown Ansel Adams. [16] pp. Illustrated with eight black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 11x8-1/2, tan wrappers with cover title in white and an illustration in full color from a photograph by Ansel Adams. Carmel: The Friends of Photography, 1982. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the title page. 2) Alinder, Mary. Ansel Adams. The Eightieth Birthday Retrospective. [16] pp. Illustrated with eight black and white plates and front and rear cover illustrations from photographs by Ansel Adams. 11x8-1/2, white pictorial wrappers with cover title in black. Monterey: The Monterey Peninsula Museum of Art, 1982. Both items inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the title pages. The first exhibit was held in Carmel February 19 to April 11, 1982 and at the California Academy of Sciences in San Francisco April 16 to August 1, 1982. The second exhibit was held in Monterey on the same dates as the one in Carmel; in San Francisco it was combined with the other exhibit at the California Academy of Sciences at the dates shown above. Included with these items is a portion of the Feb. 25, 1982 issue of the San Jose News containing a story of the opening of the exhibits in Carmel and Monterey with a dinner in which Ansel received France's most prestigious cultural honor given to a citizen of another country, "Commandeur of the Order of the Arts and Letters." All items in fine condition. (100/150).

736. [Adams, Ansel] [Exhibit] Gray, Andrea. Ansel Adams. An American Place, 1936. [6], 7-37, [95] pp. Illustrated with forty-five black and white plates from photographs of Ansel Adams. 11x8- 1/2, pictorial wrappers with printed spine and cover titles. Tucson: Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona [1982]. This is the catalogue for a 1982-83 reconstruction of Ansel Adams' first major public exhibit, originally sponsored by Alfred Stieglitz at his gallery in New York in 1936. Stieglitz called his gallery "An American Place" - hence the name of the exhibit catalogue. In 1933 after publication of his Parmelian Prints and Taos Pueblo, Ansel Adams aspired to win the approval of the acknowledged dean of American photography, Alfred Stieglitz. He traveled to New York to show Stieglitz examples of his work and won almost immediate acceptance. The 1936 exhibit was one of the eventual outcomes of that visit. This recreated exhibit was shown at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Center for Creative Photography in Tucson, the Seattle Art Museum, the Museum of Fine Arts in Houston, the Art Institute of Chicago and the Corcoran Gallery of Washington, D. C. Fine condition. (50/80).

737. [Adams, Ansel] [Exhibits] Miscellaneous Ansel Adams exhibit material including: 1) Newhall, Nancy. Ansel Adams Photographs 1923-1963. The Eloquent Light. [16] pp. Illustrated with eight black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 12x9, pictorial wrappers with white cover title. [San Francisco: M. H. de Young Museum, 1963] 2) Ansel Adams. Recollected Moments. [28] pp. Illustrated with fourteen black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10x10, black wrappers with cover title in white. San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Art, 1972. Both items signed by Ansel Adams on the title pages. Included with these are eight ephemeral items related to Ansel Adams exhibits including news reports, invitations, announcements, etc. All in fine condition. (80/120).

738. [Adams, Ansel] Luhan, Mabel Dodge. Edge of Taos Desert, an Escape to Reality. Volume Four of Intimate Memories. [6], vii-viii, [2], 3-338 pp. Illustrated with nineteen black and white plates on sixteen unpaginated leaves. 8-1/2x5-1/2, blue cloth with gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover title. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1937]. One of the nineteen plates is by Ansel Adams. Gilt dull, light cover spotting - otherwise in near- fine condition. (70/100).

739. [Adams, Ansel] Matthes, Francois E. The Incomparable Valley. A Geologic Interpretation of the Yosemite. vii-xiii, [3], [32], 33-160 pp. Illustrated with fifty plates from black and white photographs: Ansel Adams identified as the photographer in twenty-two. 9-3/4x6-1/2, red cloth with spine title printed in black, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1950. Inscribed, signed and dated by Ansel Adams on the front free endpaper. Fine condition. (80/120).

740. [Adams, Ansel] Miscellaneous books including the following: 1) Adams, Ansel and nine other contributors. California. The Dynamic State. [8], 9-224 pp. Illustrated with thirty-seven black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 6-3/4x4, paper-covered boards with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Santa Barbara: McNally and Loftin, Publishers, 1966. [Other contributors include Erle Stanley Gardner, Wallace Stegner and Stewart Udall.] 2) Hively, William [Editor]. Nine Classic California Photographers. [6], 94 pp. Illustrated with ten black and white plates from photographs of nine photographers. 9-1/4x7, stiff black wrappers with white spine and cover titles. [Berkeley]: Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, 1980. Other photographers include Robert Vance, Carleton Watkins, Edweard Muybridge, Adam Clark Vroman, Arnold Genthe, Imogen Cunningham, Edward Weston, and Dorothea Lange. 3) Ansel Adams Photographs. [46] pp. Illustrated with thirty-two black and white plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 6x4-3/4, pictorial boards with printed spine and cover titles. New York: Wings Books, 1992. All three in fine condition. (80/120).


Sale 132

Western Literature - Lots 1-445

Lots 1. ATHERTON through 64. FERLINGHETTI
Lots 65. GINSBERG through 143. JEFFERS
Lots 144. JEFFERS through 217. NORRIS
Lots 218. NORRIS through 291. SAROYAN
Lots 292. SAROYAN through 367. STEINBECK
Lots 368. STEINBECK through 445. WILSON

Lawrence Clark Powell - Lots 446-563

Lots 446. through 496.
Lots 497. through 563.

Western Art Books - Lots 564-620

Original Art - Lots 621-684

Photography Books - Lots 685-855

Lots 685. ADAMS through 740. ADAMS
Lots 741. ADAMS through 795. LOUIE
Lots 796. MINICK through 855. WHITNEY

Photographic Images - Lots 856-1025

Lots 856. ADAMS through 942. JACKSON
Lots 943. JOHNSON through 1025. YAVNO

UCSF Foundation - Lots 1026-1168

Lots 1026. FRESNO through 1076. MEDICINE
Lots 1077. MEDICINE through 1122. STANFORD
Lots 1123. STANFORD through 1168. UNIVERSITY







Contact Us



comments or suggestions