943. Johnson, C.W.J. Two Monterey photographs. Albumen prints 5x8 and reverse, mounted on 7x10 boards. One view captioned Pebble Beach and the other Lone Cypress below the photographs. Photographer identified in printing below the photograph in one and in the negative in the other. (100/150).
944. Karsh, Yousuf. John Steinbeck. Gelatin silver print. 19-3/4x15-3/4, mounted on 28x22 archival board. Signed in ink by Karsh on the mount below the photograph. Titled and dated [1954] in pencil on the back of the mount. Famous portrait of a mature Steinbeck with head resting in his hands, peering into the camera lens with deeply furrowed brows and a half-burned cigarette clinging to his fingers. Fine condition. (1000/1500).
945. Lawrence, George R. Co. Ruins of San Francisco from Lawrence Captive Airship, 1500 ft. Elevation. May 29, 1906. Gelatin silver print. 12-1/2x30-1/2, edge-mounted on archival board, matted, framed and glazed. Dramatic aerial photograph of San Francisco approximately five weeks after the earthquake and fire. Refugee tents are visible in some of the park areas and it is evident that the cleanup and rebuilding is already underway. Fine condition. (400/600).
946. Muench, Marc. El Capitan, Yosemite. Color print. 24x30, mounted on 34x40 archival board, matted and framed. Dramatic color photograph of El Capitan in morning light with a halo of clouds and a reflection in a quiet pool of the Merced River. Fine condition. (500/800).
947. Muybridge, Eadweard. Glacier Rock. Valley of the Yosemite. Albumen print. 17x21-1/2, mounted on 24-1/2x29-1/2 original board which is corner-mounted on modern archival board and hinge- matted with clear plastic protective sheet. Title, "Bradley and Rulofson 429 Montgomery St. S. F., Publishers and Muybridge, Photo." printed on the mount below the photograph. Small areas of slight discoloration in the photograph, soiling and some water-staining of margins of the original mount - otherwise in very good condition with sharp, attractive image. (1500/2500).
948. Muybridge, Eadweard. Panorama of San Francisco from California Street Hill. Albumen prints. 7-1/2x96, panel of eleven prints mounted on heavy paper backed by silk and folded accordion- style in a 12-1/2x8-1/2 cloth-covered folder with gilt cover title. [San Francisco: Eadweard Muybridge, 1877]. This is the first San Francisco panorama published by Muybridge and the first 360 degree panorama of San Francisco to ever be published. Although this copy does not have the original key, a copy of an article on this panorama [published in California History] with a complete key is supplied. The copy of the panorama from the article is also provided so that one can confirm by comparison that this is indeed the first one. Bookplate of Joseph Gleeson on front pastedown with classification numbers on panorama mount, light wear of covers with a few light spots from scuffing or water stains, six small areas of emulsion defects involving two prints [mirror image defects suggesting areas where there was once adhesion of the two emulsions when the panorama was folded] - otherwise in remarkably good condition. (10,000/15,000).
949. [Muybridge, Eadweard] Eadweard Muybridge Yosemite Photographs, 1872. [4] pp. Illustrated with ten albumen photographs printed from replicated negatives made from photographs by Eadweard Muybridge. 17-1/4x21-1/2, mounted on 24-1/2x29-1/2 heavy archival boards with archival paper guards laid in cloth-covered clamshell box with gilt-titled black morocco cover label. Limited edition printed by the "Chicago Albumen Works". Yosemite: Yosemite Natural History Association, 1977. This is one of the more remarkable photographic publications of this century. The Yosemite Natural History Association [presently the Yosemite Association] backed this project for reprinting ten of Muybridge's giant prints of Yosemite as a means of raising money for the Association. They turned to Joel Snyder who had experience in duplicating historic photographic techniques for the Smithsonian. Snyder and a colleague, Doug Munson, worked for three years before acheiving confidence in the quality of their prints made by the albumen print technique used by Muybridge and contemporary photographers. Since albumen print paper was no longer manufactured they had to produce their own by coating a very scarce kind of paper with egg whites mixed with ammonium chloride, then coating them again with egg white and silver nitrate when they were ready to print. If this sounds easy, it was not. Considerable trial and error was required before some degree of consistency could be achieved. As if the preparation of the printing paper were not enough of a challenge, they also had to produce the negatives from existing mammoth plates [none of Muybridge's negatives have survived] and this required making five separate negatives for each image in order to reproduce the range of tones in the original prints. Needless to say, the cost became enormous and the cost for each portfolio made it unattractive even to Yosemite lovers and photograph collectors. The Yosemite Natural History Association received few orders and the project was discontinued after only about fifty sets were produced instead of the 300 that were intended and stated in the text of this copy. In addition to its rarity, this is a true collector's item for the beauty and accuracy of reproduction and the selection of the most beautful and dramatic of Muybridge's photographs of Yosemite. A few areas of water staining on cloth case - otherwise in fine condition. (2500/4000).
950. Orland, Ted. Ansel Adams and Imogen Cunningham Awarding Jerry Uelsmann the Title of Honorary West Coast Photographer at Weston Beach, Point Lobos, 1969. Gelatin silver print. 6-1/2x5, mounted on 11x9 archival board. Signed by Ted Orland on the mount under the photograph and by Ansel Adams on the back. Photographer's humor immortalized in imaging. Title and photographer printed on the back. Fine condition. (200/400).
951. Orland, Ted. Yosemite Valley from Inspiration Point. Gelatin silver print. 9-1/2x12-3/4, mounted on 16x20 archival board and hinge-matted. Signature of Ted Orland and limitation number [1/100] written on the blank margin of the photograph below the image. Very aesthetic image of Yosemite Valley with a somewhat unusual ethereal quality. Ted Orland is another photographer who was indoctrinated in the Ansel Adams perfectionist school of photography as one of Ansel's darkroom technicians. Letter of the photographer regarding this photograph and a certificate of appreciation from The Yosemite Fund with a reproduction of this photograph on it are included. Fine condition. (300/500).
952. Pillsbury, Arthur. The Gates of Yosemite. Gelatin silver print. 10-1/4x13-1/4, hinge- mounted on 16-1/2x19-1/2 archival board and hinge-matted. with protective clear plastic sheet. Title and photographer identified in the negative. Penciled presentation inscription on the back of the photograph dated 1920. Fine condition. (150/250).
953. Pillsbury, Arthur. Half Dome and Merced River. Sepia-tone gelatin silver print. 13- 1/4x10-1/4, mounted on 19-3/4x15-3/4 archival board and hinge-matted, with protective clear plastic sheet. Title and photographer identified in the negative. Fine condition. (150/250).
954. Pillsbury, Arthur. Yosemite Falls. Sepia-tone gelatin silver print. 13-1/4x10-1/4, mounted on 19-3/4x15-3/4 archival board and hinge-matted. with protective clear plastic sheet. Title and photographer identified in the negative. Penciled inscription on the back of the mount unrelated to this photograph. Fine condition. (400/600).
955. Porter, Eliot. Glen Canyon wall with water reflections. Color print. 8-1/2x8-1/2, mounted on 20x15 archival board and hinge-matted with mylar protective sheet. Stamped with on the back of the mount with name of photographer. Two small edge nicks and one surface abrasion of photograph not affecting image - otherwise in near-fine condition. (500/700).
956. Rinehart, Frank A. Geo. Little Wound, Sioux. Platinum silver print. 9-1/4x7, hinge mounted on 20x16 archival board and matted. Titled, copyright dated [1899], and photographer identified in the negative. Handsome studio portrait of an Indian in full ceremonial dress. Fine condition. (800/1200).
957. Rinehart, Frank A. Henry Wilson, Mojave Apache. Platinum print. 9-1/4x7-1/2, mounted on 18x14 original board which is hinge-mounted to 20x16 archival board and hinge-matted. Title, copyright date [1898], and photographer identified in the negative. Fine condition. (800/1200).
958. Sexton, John. Trees, Valley Fog, Dusk, Yosemite Valley, California. Gelatin silver print. 10x13, mounted on 16x20 archival board. Signed on the mount below the photograph. Fine condition. (400/600).
959. Stackpole, Peter. Golden Gate Bridge under Construction. Gelatin silver print. 8- 3/4x12-3/4 image on 11x14 photographic paper, corner-mounted on 17x20 archival board and hinge matted with clear plastic protective sheet. Signed by Peter Stackpole on the photograph under the image. This photograph shows construction of the Golden Gate Bridge at installation of the suspension cables. Fine condition. (400/700).
960. Stereographs. [Comedy and other entertainment categories] 3-1/2x7. Group of five stereographs as follows: two comedic scenes, one hunting scene, one of the silver grey fox and one of an old village scene in Sweden - all photographed and published by B. W. Kilburn, Littleton, N.H. Printed captions beneath the photographs and publisher identified on the reverse. Significant surface abrasions of one mount - otherwise in very good condition. (80/120).
961. Stereographs. [Disasters] 3-1/2x7. Group of four stereographs depicting various disasters around the world as follows: "Some of the great (fire proof) skyscrapers which burned but did not fall, Baltimore, U.S.A.," "Looking over the Desolated City of St. Pierre toward Pelee Veiled in Smoke," "Desolate City of the Dead, St. Pierre, Martinique, F.W.I." and "Unearthing the railway station at Ottajano, buried in volcanic ashes, Italy." Captioned below the photographs, publisher identified on the sides. Three views published by H. C. White Co., Chicago and one by Keystone View Company. All in very good condition or better. (100/150).
962. Stereographs. [Miscellaneous] 3-1/2x7. Group of sixteen stereographs of various origin with a scene of winter sporting on the Ice Mountain at Niagara Falls, three of Shaw's Missouri Botanical Garden, four that appear to be family and school pictures, one each of the Paris Exposition, Montreal Canada, Arabia, Santa Ana California, the Capitol in Washington, D. C., Monte Carlo, Havana Cuba, and Palm Garden in Frankfort Germany. All except the four family and school pictures captioned under the photograph and three also cationed in six languages on the back of the mount. Four are color prints rather than photographs. Condition varies from fair to very good. (200/400).
963. Stereographs. [Napa, Geysers] 3-1/2x7. Group of three stereographs of the geysers in the mountains northwest of Napa as follows: "Hotel, Geyser, Cal.," "Foss & Connelly's stages going to the Geysers" and "Devil's Tea Kettle, Geysers, Cal." Captioned below the images with J. G. Brayton, Napa printed on the reverse. Numerous surface abrasions not affecting images except for producing some dark spots in the sky of one stereograph. Former owner's names and some notes in pencil on the reverse, some soiling and water staining of mounts - otherwise in very good condition. (80/120).
964. Stereographs. [Palestine and Egypt] 3-1/2x7. Group of six stereographs of Palestine and Egypt captioned below the photographs as follows: "Mount of Olives from Jerusalem, place of Christ's ascension (Acts i: 9-12)"; Jerusalem, the City of Zion (I Chron. xi:5)"; "Valley of Kedron and Village of Siloam, Palestine"; "The Canyon through which Moses led his people to the promised land, Palestine"; "Jordan and the promised land from the Cliffs of Moab, Palestine"; "Picturesque Egypt, the Land of the Pharoahs". Four published by Strohmeyer & Wyman and two published by B. W. Kilburn. The four by Strohmeyer & Wyman are in near-fine condition, the other two are slightly faded with emulsion defects on one side of one stereograph and some erosions of surface of the mount. (80/120).
965. Stereographs. [Railroad] 3-1/2x7 and 4x7. Group of seven railroad stereographs as follows: one Central Pacific scene published by C. E. Watkins of the construction of the snow sheds over the Central Pacific R. R. track in the high Sierra and six "Weitfle's Views on Line of Union Pacific R. R." The latter depict a train on an upgrade in the Platte Canyon; a scene below the Royal Gorge, Grand Canyon; the Natural Fort near Sherman; Fort Nonsense near Sherman; a view in Ogden Canyon, Utah; and the U. P. R. R. Station, Green River, Utah. The Watkins stereograph is captioned below the photograph, the others are captioned in the photograph. Considerable visible abrasion of the surface of the mounts of the Union Pacific scenes but photographs mostly unaffected except for slight fading of one view and minor abrasions of others. (200/300).
966. Stereographs. [Rocky Mountain Scenery] 4x7. Group of five "Weitfle's Photographic Views of Rocky Mountain Scenery" as follows: "Fountain Cascade on the Ute Pass"; "Pike's Peak and Fountain Creek"; "The Bull Train on the Ute Pass"; "The Duchess, Monument Park"; and "The 'Grandmother', Ute Park". Captioned in the photograph with publisher's name, location, advertisement, and scene description on the reverse of the mount. Surface of several mounts eroded with minimal or no effect on photographs. Some abrasion and soiling of photographs but overall in good condition. (100/150).
967. Stereographs. [San Francisco Earthquake] 3-1/2x7. Group of four stereographs of scenes in San Francisco after the 1906 earthquake and fire as follows: "Great Ferry Building showing damaged tower," "Mayor Schmitz in his temporary quarters at Fort Mason, San Francisco," "Refugee camp in Lafayette Square looking into San Francisco," "Refugee's camp, former dwelling in ruins in background. This is earthquake work." Captions under the photographs and in three stereographs also on the back in six different languages. These three also have extensive description printed on the back. Publisher identified as H. C. White Co. on three of the stereographs. (100/150).
968. Stereographs. [Spanish-American War] 3-1/2x7. Group of eight stereographs of the Spanish American War captioned below the photographs as follows: "Eighth U. S. Infantry ready to embark for Cuba"; " 'Maine' wreck, forward, looking aft, - Spanish divers at work, Havana Harbor"; "President McKinley at his desk in the White House, Washington, U. S. A."; "The Nation's hero - Admiral Dewey on his Flagship, 'Olympia', Manila Bay, P[hilipine] I[slands]"; "Kitchen of Troop E, 6th U. S. Cavalry, Camp Tampa, Florida"; "Sadness in Victory - our 'Boys' caring for dying insurgents - Battlefield of Malaboa, P. I."; "The Battleship 'Iowa', 'Fighting Bob' Evans, Captain"; "The Cemetery Colon - where the 'Maine' dead are buried". Published by Strohmeyer & Wyman, New York and sold by Underwood & Underwood. Minor surface abrasions, one rust streak from old paper clip, very slight fading - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).
969. Stereographs. [Wisconsin Dells] 3-1/2x7" and 4-1/4x7". Group of eighteen stereographs of scenery at the Wisconsin Dells: twelve are standard size and six are 4-1/4x7". All eighteen fit in a standard stereoscope. Captioned below the photograph. Publisher, H. H. Bennett, Kilbourn City, Wisconsin identified on the sides. A few stereographs have surface abrasions affecting the images but most in very good condition. (150/250).
970. Stereographs. [Yosemite] 3-1/2x7. Group of twenty stereographs of Yosemite by Underwood & Underwood, Publishers. Excellent selection of views of Yosemite Valley with exquisite images. Captioned below the photograph with publisher's name and locations on the left side and studio logo and location on the right. Caption also on the back in five different languages with extensive description of the scene in English. Photographs and mounts in fine condition. (300/500).
971. Stereographs. [Yosemite] 3-1/2x7. Group of thirteen stereographs of Yosemite by various publishers as follows: American Views, Strohmeyer & Wyman, Underwood & Underwood, C. H. Graves and Keystone View Company. Good selection of Yosemite views with the requisite, vertigo-inducing view of persons standing and sitting on the overhanging rock at Glacier Point. Minor surface abrasion of photographs and soiling of mounts - otherwise in near-fine condition. (250/350).
972. Stereographs. [Yosemite] 3-1/2x7. Group of ten stereographs [including two duplicates] of Yosemite Valley by various publishers. Seven are in color. The duplicates and the ones in color provide an interesting perspective on the production of stereographs at the time. One set of duplicates is by different publishers with small print on one stating "reproduced from original stereoscopic photograph." One of the color stereographs appears to be a very crudely hand-tinted photograph, the others appear to be printed color illustrations made from photographs. There is one excellent color stereograph of a stage coach going through the Wawona Tunnel tree that collapsed about a century later. Condition varying from fair to fine - most very good. (200/300).
973. Stereographs. [Yosemite] Watkins Views of Yosemite. 3-1/2x7. Group of seven stereographs of Yosemite from negatives by Carleton E. Watkins including the following: a view of "Yosemite Falls" with a barn in the foreground, "The Sentinel," "The Lower Yosemite Fall," "Piwyac, or the Vernal Fall, from the top," "Glacier Point," "Cathedral Rocks," and "The North Dome." Captioned below the prints with C. E. Watkins copyright on right hand side and three different Watkins titles on the left as follows: "Watkins' Pacific Coast" on two, "C. E. Watkins, Pacific Coast" on three and "Watkins' New Series" on three. Three of the views also have "Paris International Exposition, 1868. The First Prize awarded to the United States by the Committee on Photographic Landscapes, Received by C. E. Watkins and the only medal for California views, 420 Montgomery Street, San Francisco" printed on the back with illustrations of the medal. A few minor surface abrasions, one stereograph slightly faded with moderate surface abrasions - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).
974. Stereoscope. Antique stereoscope manufactured by H. C. White Co. Makers Stereoscopes and Stereographs, North Bennington, Vt. Complete with folding handle and stereograph holder. Remarkably good condition. (150/250).
975. Taber Photo. Album. California Views, 1887. Twenty-seven albumen prints. 4-3/4x7- 3/4 to 7-1/2x9-1/2, mounted on twenty-seven 13x10-1/4 stiff leaves [rectos only] bound in full leather with gilt cover title, inner and outer dentelles and spine ornaments and preserved in modern morocco and cloth slipcase with gilt-stamped morocco spine label, rules and ornaments. More than half of the views are of San Francisco, six of Yosemite [including the famous one used for the frontispiece of Hutching's In the Heart of the Sierras,] two of the Mariposa Grove and others. Leaves completely and cleanly separated from the binding, minor surface abrasions of photographs, slight chipping of edges of the leaves and light soil of leaves. scuffing of extremities of leather binding - otherwise in very good condition with most photographs in near-fine to fine condition. (1500/2500).
976. Taber Photo. The Cathedral Spires. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on 17x14 board which is corner-mounted on 19x16 archival board and hinge-matted. Title and studio identified in the negative. Original mount board slightly chipped at edges - photograph in fine condition. (300/500).
977. Taber Photo. The Three Brothers, Reflected. Yosemite, Cal. Albumen print. 15x20, mounted on 20x25-3/4 archival board and hinge-matted. Title and studio identified in the negative. Although the photographer is not identified, this size photograph [contact print requiring a giant camera to produce a negative of the same size] would have almost certainly been the product of Carleton Watkins. Fine condition. (800/1200).
978. Taber Photo. View from Camp Grove, Yosemite, Cal. Albumen print. 15x20, mounted on 20x25-3/4 archival board and hinge-matted. Title and studio identified in the negative. Although the photographer is not identified, this size photograph [contact print requiring a giant camera to produce a negative of the same size] would have almost certainly been the product of Carleton Watkins. Fine condition. (800/1200).
979. Taber Photo. Yosemite Valley. Six albumen prints. 4-3/4x7-1/2, laid in clear plastic leaves on black paper and stored in a loose-leaf notebook. Title and photography studio identified in the negative. Fine condition. (200/300).
980. Truman, Stanley. Carmel River. Gelatin silver print. 13-1/2x9, mounted on archival board, matted, framed and glazed. Signed by Stanley Truman on the mat below the photograph and on the back. Stamped/written label on the back. One of Truman's California Coast Series. Fine condition. (150/250).
981. Truman, Stanley. Silhouette, Monterey Pines, 17 Mile Drive. Gelatin silver print. 10- 1/2x13-1/2, mounted on archival board, matted, framed and glazed. Signed by Stanley Truman on the mat below the photograph and on the back. Stamped/written label on the back. One of Truman's California Coast Series. Fine condition. (150/250).
982. Truman, Stanley. Two Barns, Sierraville. Gelatin silver print. 9-1/4x13-3/4, mounted on archival board, matted, framed and glazed. Signed by Stanley Truman on the mat below the photograph and on the back. Stamped/written label on the back. One of Truman's Gold Rush Country Series. Fine condition. (150/250).
983. Watkins, Carleton. Candelabra Cactus. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on original 18- 1/2x11-3/4 board. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions but image remains excellent. (400/600).
984. Watkins, Carleton. Island of Seals. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on original 18- 1/2x11-3/4 board. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions but image remains excellent. (300/500).
985. Watkins, Carleton. San Francisco and the Golden Gate. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on 11-3/4x16-1/4 board which is mounted on 16x20 archival board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. "Watkins" written in pencil on the mount. View of the North Beach area with the Golden Gate in the distance. Fine condition. (500/800).
986. Watkins, Carleton. Virginia City, Nevada. Albumen print. 7x9-1/2, mounted on 13x16 board which is mounted, double matted, framed and glazed. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Print slightly faded, mount chipped and fragile but well preserved in sealed frame. Good condition. (300/500).
987. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Merced River scene with Half Dome in the background. 15-1/2x20- 1/2, mounted on original 22x27-1/4 board and hinge matted with clear mylar protective sheet. Two small dark stains on photograph - otherwise in near-fine condition. (1500/2500).
988. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Five "Boudoir" albumen prints. 4x6 or reverse mounted on 4-1/4x6- 1/4 stiff cards. Watkin's Yosemite Art Gallery in San Francisco identified and advertised on the back. Photograph title witten in pencil on the back of four of the five. The views are as follows: Yosemite Falls, View up the Valley, the Merced River reflecting North Dome, Vernal Fall, and Cathedral Spires. All in fine condition. (300/500).
989. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] The Brothers Reflected. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on original 18-1/2x11-3/4 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions but image remains excellent. (500/800).
990. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Cathedral Rock. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on original 18-1/2x11-3/4 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions but image remains excellent. (300/500).
991. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] The Cathedral Rocks, 2660 ft. high. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Few surface abrasions of photograph but image remains excellent. (800/1200).
992. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Cathedral Spires, 1800 ft. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on original 18-1/2x11-3/4 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions but image remains excellent. (400/600).
993. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] The Domes from the Meadow. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Few surface abrasions of photograph but image remains excellent. (400/600).
994. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Down the Valley from Union Point. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on original 18-1/2x11-3/4 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions but image remains excellent. (400/600).
995. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Down the Yosemite Valley. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Few surface abrasions of photograph but image remains excellent. (400/600).
996. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] El Capitan. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on original 18-1/2x11-3/4 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions but image remains excellent. (400/600).
997. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Grizzly Giant. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on original 18-1/2x11-3/4 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions but image remains excellent. (300/500).
998. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Half Dome. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Few surface abrasions of photograph but image remains excellent. (500/800).
999. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Half Dome from Glacier Point. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Few surface abrasions of photograph but image remains excellent. (800/1200).
1000. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Inspiration Point. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. View of Yosemite Valley from the original Inspiration Point. Remarkably sharp print with excellent range of tones. Original mount chipped and fragile. Photograph slightly silvered but image remains superb. (1000/1500).
1001. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Lower Yosemite Falls. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on original 18-1/2x11-3/4 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions but image remains excellent. (300/500).
1002. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Lyell Group from the Sentinel Dome. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions of photograph but image remains excellent. (800/1200).
1003. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Mirror Lake. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Few surface abrasions of photograph but image remains excellent. (400/600).
1004. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Nevada Falls. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on original 18-1/2x11-3/4 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions but image remains excellent. (300/500).
1005. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] River View of the Cathedral Rock. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Few surface abrasions of photograph but image remains excellent. (500/800).
1006. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Sentinel Rock Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Few surface abrasions of photograph but image remains excellent. (300/500).
1007. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Tree through which the Yosemite Stage Coach Passes. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Few surface abrasions of photograph but image remains excellent. (300/500).
1008. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Tulochunla Pass. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on original 18-1/2x11-3/4 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions but image remains excellent. (300/500).
1009. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Vernal Falls. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on original 18-1/2x11-3/4 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions but image remains excellent. (500/800).
1010. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] The Vernal and Nevada Falls from Glacier Point. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Few surface abrasions of photograph but image remains excellent. (800/1200).
1011. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] View from Camp Grove, Yosemite. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Few surface abrasions of photograph but image remains excellent. (400/600).
1012. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] View on the Merced, Yosemite. Albumen print. 8x12, mounted on original 18-1/2x23-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Few surface abrasions of photograph but image remains excellent. (200/300).
1013. Watkins, Carleton. [Yosemite] Yosemite Falls. Albumen print. 12x8, mounted on original 18-1/2x11-3/4 board which is corner-mounted on modern board and hinge matted. Labeled in ink on the mount below the photograph. Original mount chipped and fragile. Minor surface abrasions but image remains excellent. (300/500).
1014. Weston, Brett. Dunes, Death Valley. Gelatin silver print. 7-1/2x9-1/2, mounted on 13-1/2x15-1/2 archival board, framed and glazed. Signed by Brett Weston and dated [1966] on the mount; printed later. Fine condition. (2000/3000).
1015. Weston, Brett. Mono Lake. Gelatin silver print. 16-1/2x19-1/2, mounted on 22x25 archival board. Signed by Brett Weston and dated [1956] on the mount; printed later. Fine condition. (3000/4000).
1016. Weston, Cole. Tidepool, Point Lobos, 1972. Cibachrome print. 8x10, mounted on 13x15 archival board. Signed by Cole Weston on the mount below the photograph and labeled in pencil on the reverse of the mount. Fine condition. (200/300).
1017. Weston, Edward. Gluttons. Gelatin silver print. 7-1/2x9-1/2, mounted on original 14x15-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on 16x18-1/2 archival board and hinge matted. This photograph is illustrated on p. 48 of Seeing California with Edward Weston with the following caption: "Bodies held erect, bills pointed inquisitively in all directions, a flock of perky Farallon cormorants line the ridges of a wrinkled, folded rock jutting out into the sea. These birds gobble up fish with such voracity that the cormorant has become a symbol of gluttony; but they seldom eat fish used for food for man" [the current Encyclopedia Britannica concurs]. Fine condition. (3000/4000).
1018. Weston, Edward. Portrait of Robinson Jeffers, 1931. Gelatin silver print. 3-3/4x3, mounted on 13x10-1/2 board, matted, framed and glazed. Signed and dated 1931 by Edward Weston in pencil on the mount below the photograph. Also inscribed, dated and signed by Robinson Jeffers in ink on the mount below Weston's signature. A near profile portrait of Jeffers outdoors with wind-blown hair. Light foxing of mount not affecting print or inscriptions - otherwise in near-fine condition. (2000/3000).
1019. Weston, Edward [printed by Cole Weston]. Robinson Jeffers, Tor House, 1929. Gelatin silver print. 9-1/2x7-1/2, mounted on 15x13-1/4 archival board which is corner-mounted on 20x16 archival board and hinge-matted. "Negative by" [blank] "printed by" [blank] printed on the back. Edward Weston signature in ink in first blank and Cole Weston signature in pencil in second blank. Edward Weston's negatives were printed by his photographer sons, Brett Weston and Cole Weston when Edward's Parkinson's disease had progressed to the point he could no longer print his own images. Fine condition. (700/1000).
1020. Weston, Edward [printed by Cole Weston]. Snow, Yosemite, 1938. Gelatin silver print. 7-1/2x9-1/2, mounted on 13-1/4x15 archival board which is corner-mounted on 14x17 archival board and hinge-matted. "Negative by" [blank] "printed by" [blank] printed on the back. Edward Weston signature in ink in first blank and Cole Weston signature in pencil in second blank. Edward Weston's negatives were printed by his photographer sons, Brett Weston and Cole Weston when Edward's Parkinson's disease had deteriorated to the point he could no longer print his own images. Fine condition. (1000/1500).
1021. Weston, Edward [Printed by Brett Weston]. Surf on Black Beach, 1938. Gelatin silver print. 7-1/2x9-1/2, mounted on 13-1/4x15 archival board which is corner-mounted on 14x17 archival board and hinge-matted. "Negative by" [blank] "printed under his supervision in 1955 by" [blank] printed on the back. Edward Weston signature in ink in first blank and Brett Weston signature in pencil in second blank. Edward Weston's negatives were printed by his photographer sons, Brett Weston and Cole Weston when Edward's Parkinson's disease had deteriorated to the point he could no longer print his own images. Fine condition. (1000/1500).
1022. Weston, Mark. Informal group portrait of the four sons of Edward Weston: Cole, Neil, Brett and Chandler. Gelatin silver print. 6-1/2x9-1/2, mounted on 12x16 archival board. Signed and dated 1974 on the mount below the photograph by Mark Weston. Signed on the back by Cole Weston. Mark Weston is a son of Neil Weston. No mere snapshot, this is a quality photograph which portrays different personalities for the four brothers in their stances and facial expressions. Fine condition. (100/150).
1023. Worth, Don. Succulent: Echeveria Doris Taylor; Mill Valley, California, 1976. Gelatin silver print. 11-3/4x9-1/4, mounted on 18x14 archival board and matted. Signed by Don Worth on the mount and also on the reverse with title. Fine condition. (300/500).
1024. Worth, Don. Trees and Fog, San Francisco, 1962. Gelatin silver print. 17x19-1/2, mounted on 22x28 archival board and matted. Signed by Don Worth on the mount and also on the reverse with title. Fine condition. (500/700).
1025. Yavno, Max. San Francisco at Night. Gelatin silver print. 4-1/2x6-1/2, mounted on 7-1/2x9-1/2 board which is corner-mounted on 12x16 archival board and hinge- matted with clear plastic protective sheet. Signed by the photographer on the mount below the photograph. Fine condition. (1000/1500).
