65. Ginsberg, Allen. A.L.S. [1] p. 12x7-1/4, folding airmail stationery with stamped envelope printed on the back. Written in New York and addressed to Mr. Francois Legros in Paris in response to a letter from him as follows: "I am answering your letter so late because I receive too many letters to answer promptly. I am over-burdened with my own poetry (& letters also) so I can't collaborate on any more projects - even so useful one as you propose - I must for my own sanity do my own work (poetry) first - and that is unfinished. Thank you - in haste Allen Ginsberg." Written with minimal punctuation but, with more than his poetry. Some edges ragged from careless opening, few small edge tears - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).
66. Ginsberg, Allen. Ankor Wat [48] pp. Illustrated with black and white plates from photographs by Alexandra Lawrence. 9x6, green cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. Limited edition of 100 copies. [London]: Fulcrum Press, [1968]. Signed by Allen Ginsberg on the limitation page. Fine condition. (100/150).
67. Ginsberg, Allen. A.N.S. [1] p. 11x8-1/2, Gensis: Grasp Quarterly stationery laid in clear plastic holder with cover. Typed letter to Allen Ginsberg rejecting his manuscript with Ginsberg's reply written across the bottom requesting its return. Apparently the publisher was only interested in prose and Ginsberg was only interested in writing poetry so the two couldn't come to agreement. Ginsberg concludes his note with "I write little prose, I write mostly poetry & thought you were asking for that." Fine condition. (70/100).
68. Ginsberg, Allen. Correspondence. Two A.L.S., three A.P.C.S. and carbon typescript. 11x8-1/2 and 3-1/4x5-1/2, letters and typescript on plain paper - all laid in clear plastic holders. An interesting collection of correspondence regarding translation of some poems by the Russian poet, Yevtuchenko. Allen Ginsberg apparently has been requested to translate some of the poems and in his initial letter dated July 30, 1969 protests that it would be several months work for him to do the translations and "... [I] can NOT make any arrangement to work by any deadline. He further states that "I am emphatic because I suffer physical illnesses from the anxiety of trying to fit my consciousness to other people's mechanic [sic] deadine [sic] and am at present assailed by many such deadlines which have political/social/economic but no artistic rationale." In a January 1970 postcard he once more protests that he is absolutely unable to do the translation because "I have not even found time to type my own poetry this year." In an Oct. 12, 1970 postcard, he reluctantly agrees to try the translation because "my conscience is bad." By postcard in Nov, 1970 he informs the publishers that he has lost the copy of the Yevtuchenko poem that they sent him and requests another copy. A final note in Feb. 1972 accompanies a typescript of his translation of the poem "Freedom Question" which had already been translated by someone else and published, but he suggests that they might be able to use his version in some other publication. Comparison of his translation with the one published [copy included] reveals several aesthetic differences with little change in meaning. All in fine condition. (200/300).
69. Ginsberg, Allen. To Eberhart from Ginsberg: A Letter About Howl 1956. An Explanation by Allen Ginsberg of His Publication Howl and Richard Eberhart's New York Times Article "West Coast Rhythms" together with Comments by Both Poets. [6], 7-45, [2] pp. Illustrated with two relief etchings by Jerome Kaplan. 9-1/4x6-1/4, two tones of blue cloth silver spine and cover titles. Limited edition of 300 hard-bound copies signed by Ginsberg and Eberhart. Lincoln: Penmaen Press, 1976. Signed by Ginsberg and Eberhart on the limitation page. Fine condition. (100/150).
70. Ginsberg, Allen. Empty Mirror. Early Poems by Allen Ginsberg. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. [4], 5-47, [1 adv.] pp. 8x5-1/4, decorated wrappers with cover title. First edition.New York: Totem Press/Corinth Books, [1961]. Fine condition. (60/90).
71. Ginsberg, Allen. The Gates of Wrath. Rhymed Poems, 1948-1952. [12], 3-56, [1] pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, beige cloth with red spine title. Limited edition of 100 copies. Bolinas: Grey Fox Press, 1972. Signed by Ginsberg on the title page. fine condition. (80/120).
72. Ginsberg, Allen. Howl and Other Poems. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. [6], 7-44 pp. 6-1/4x5, printed wrappers with cover title. Sixteenth printing. San Francisco: City Lights Books, [1966] . Signed by Allen Ginsberg with his original decoration on the title page. Included with this item is a copy of Notes after an Evening with William Carlos Williams, Portents 17 by Allen Ginsberg, 4pp. a limited edition of 300 copies in stiff wrappers with a facsimile of a note of William Carlos Williams to Allen Ginsberg on the front cover. Both in fine condition. (80/120).
73. Ginsberg, Allen. Howl for Carl Solomon. [4], 43, [2] pp. 11-1/2x9, pictorial cloth, untrimmed. Limited edition of 275 copies. [San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1977]. Signed by Allen Ginsberg on the title page. In addition to reprinting the original Howl, this edition has a poetic addition by Ginsberg entitled "Names" which provides the identity of the persons portrayed anonymously in the original poem. Fine condition. (250/400).
74. Ginsberg, Allen. Planet News, 1961-1967. [6], 7-144 pp. 6-1/2x4-3/4, black cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, paper-covered slipcase with printed side label. Limited edition of 500 copies. San Francisco: City Lights Books, [1968]. Signed by Allen Ginsberg on the limitation page. Fine condition. (100/150).
75. Ginsberg, Allen. Typescript. [1] p. 11x8-1/2, typed on plain paper, laid in clear plastic holder. Typed copy of the Ginsberg poem "A Supermarket in California" signed by Allen Ginsberg with the date ["June 1965"] and place ["London"] and a drawing of his three fish logo. This poem was written in 1955 and was one of the "other poems" in Howl and Other Poems first published in 1956. This poem "outs" Walt Whitman's homosexuality without apology. Fine condition. (150/250).
76. Gold, Herbert. A Girl of Forty. [6], 7-254 pp. 9x6-1/4, cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title, untrimmed, pictorial dust jacket. First printing. New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., [1986]. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Fine condition. (60/90).
77. Harte, Bret. In the Carquinez Woods. [1 adv.], [3], 4-241 pp. 5-3/4x4-1/4, blue cloth with gilt spine title and cover tile and ornaments stamped in black. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1888. Top of spine chipped, small defect in cloth of front cover, front blank flyleaf separated - otherwise in very good condition. (50/80).
78. Harte, Bret. A.L.S. [1] p. 7x4-1/2, personal stationery with embossed street address laid in clear plastic protector. Letter to Mrs. Crawford accepting her invitation as follows: "Dear Mrs. Crawford, Pray pardon my delay in responding to your kind invitation but it was just possible that I might have to go out of town on Wednesday and I have only just now been able to say that I will come to you and with great pleasure - tomorrow. Yours always Bret Harte." Fine condition. (100/150).
79. Harte, Bret. Clarence. [1 adv.], [3], 2-270 pp. 7x4-1/2, red cloth with gilt spine title and cover title stamped in black. Several small water spots on covers, front hinge cracking - otherwise in good condition. (50/80).
80. Harte, Bret. East and West Poems. [2], 3-171 pp. 6-3/4x4-1/2, brown cloth with gilt spine title and cover signature facsimile. First edition. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. Front free endpaper separated and 1-1/2 inch piece cut off lower corner - otherwise in very good condition. (50/80).
81. Harte, Bret. Flip and Blazing Star. [6], 192 pp. 5-3/4x4, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments stamped in black. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1882. Top and bottom of spine chipped, front free endpaper separated and chipped, hinges cracked, previous owner's name in ink on blank flyleaf - otherwise in good condition. (50/80).
82. Harte, Bret. Gabriel Conroy. [5], vi-xi, [5], 17-466, [1] pp. Illustrated with 33 plates from drawings by T. W. Williams. 8-1/4x5-1/2, brown cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments stamped in black. Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1876. Moderate cover wear and soiling, stain on front free endpaper, hinges weak - otherwise in good condition. (70/100).
83. Harte, Bret. The Heathen Chinee. Nine lithographed plates with verse by Bret Harte and illustrations by Joseph Hull. Unbound as issued. Laid in clear plastic holder. Chicago: The Western News Co., [1870]. This poem first appeared in the Overland Monthly in 1870 and was an immediate success. It was reprinted numerous times and this is one of the earliest separate printings. It graphically illustrates the prevalent attitude of Americans to a very different and unfamiliar culture at the time - from amused tolerance to outright hostility. Included with this is a fine copy of Bret Harte's Heathen Chinee and Several (Pig) Tales. 32 pp. Illustrated with 18 drawings by an unidentified artist. 6-3/4x4-3/4, published by J. & R. Maxwell of London [1881] as part of Maxwell's Funny Folks Library, a penny number series sold on the streets of London. This issue has several other Bret Harte poems and short stories. BAL 7478. Very good. (300/500).
84. Harte, Bret. The Heathen Chinee. Plain Language from Truthful James. Introduction by Ina Coolbrith. Bibliography by Robert Ernest Cowan. [5], iv-xii, [31] pp. Illustrated with original drawings by Phil Little. 14x11, blue rice-paper-covered boards with paper cover label printed in Chinese characters, cloth-covered folder with paper cover label printed in Chinese characters. Limited edition of 500 copies printed by John Henry Nash. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1934. Cloth-covered folder worn and frayed. Volume fine. (100/150).
85. Harte, Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches. [3], iv, [4], 239 pp. 7x4- 1/2, green cloth with gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover rules and decorations. First edition.Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1870. Zamorano 80 #40. Also a Lawrence Clark Powell selection as a California classic. Very minor cover wear - otherwise in unusually fine condition. (200/300).
86. Harte, Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp. [6], 16, [1] pp. Illustrated with four inserted plates in color by Mallette Dean. 13x9-3/4, cloth-backed decorated boards with paper spine label, uncut. Limited edition of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Ransohoff's, 1947. Fine condition. (80/120).
87. Harte, Bret. Poems. [1 adv.], [4], vi, [1], 8-152 pp. 7x4-1/4, green cloth with gilt spine title and facsimile cover signature. Second issue of first edition. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. Minor cover wear, front hinge cracking - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).
88. Harte, Bret. Susy. A Story of the Plains. [1 adv.], [3], 2-264, [2], [4 adv.] pp. 7x4-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine title and cover title stamped in black. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1893. Spine darkened and worn at extremities, spine title dull, hinges cracked, - otherwise in good condition. (50/80).
89. [Harte, Bret] Beasley, Thomas Dykes. A Tramp through the Bret Harte Country. [4], iii-xv, [3], 3-96, [1] pp. Illustrated with twenty-three unpaginated plates from photographs by the author and one map. 7-1/4x4-1/2, gray-green boards with gilt spine and cover titles and decorations, untrimmed, top edges gilt. First edition. San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, [1914]. Fine condition. (50/80).
90. Haslam, Gerald W. and James D. Houston. [Editors] California Heartland. Writing from the Great Central Valley. [6], ix, [9], 3-224, [1] pp. Illustrated with four drawings by Clayton Turner. 9x6, cloth-backed brown boards with spine title printed in red on orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1978. The illustrator is a quadriplegic who creates his drawings by holding the pen or brush in his mouth and moving his head. Further information will be found in the secton on art. Fine condition. (50/80).
91. Haslam, Gerald W. [Editor] Many Californias. Literature from the Golden State. [7], viii- xi, [1], 388, [1] pp. Illustrated with four drawings by unidentified artist. 9-1/4x6, orange cloth with spine title printed in black, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Reno: University of Nevada Press, [1992]. Fine condition. (50/80).
92. Hebbard, Wallace. T.L.S. [1] p. 8x5-1/4, typed on personal stationery with Hebbard's Santa Barbara address, laid in clear plastic protector. Letter to Mr. Johnson [Kenneth M. Johnson?] apparently in response to a query as follows: "Straws in the wind and a hearty greeting to you - ten items in the Larkin Papers index referring to Society of California Pioneers all in Volume 10: Pages 99, 140, 343, 40, 47, 80, 84, 97, 98, 119. Mostly letters to Larkin from Talbot H. Green while Green was in hiding in Boston and there-abouts urging Larkin to collect for him money due him from the Pioneers. The best ever to you, Wallace Hebberd." Fine condition. (50/80).
93. Hodges, Parker. Heart of a Plum. Heart of an Owl. [28] pp. Illustrated with two original etchings by Carolyn Harris with tissue guards. 10x8, orange cloth with gilt cover title, untrimmed. Limited edition of forty copies. San Francisco: Conahan Press, [1965]. Signed by the author, the illustrator and the publisher on the limitation page. Book of poetry. Hand set and printed by hand on handmade English paper. Fine condition. (60/90).
94. Jackson, Helen Hunt. A.L.S. [3] pp. 8-1/4x5, written on plain folded stationery - laid in clear plastic protector. Interesting letter of Helen Hunt Jackson written before her epiphany [see next item]. Writing to an author-friend she asks if she can impose on him to handle a manuscript for her which she wishes to submit for anonymous publication. Fine condition. (100/150).
95. Jackson, Helen Hunt. A Century of Dishonor. A Sketch of the United States Government's Dealings with Some of the Indian Tribes. [3], iv-x, [1], 2-457, [1], [6 adv.] pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, brown cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and cover quotation. First edition. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881. Until 1879 Helen Hunt Jackson was merely a professional author, i.e. her inspiration for writing was to earn a living. In that fateful year she listened to lectures by two Ponca Indians that provided a motivation for the rest of her career. She became a passionate advocate of Indian justice and this was her first book devoted to that cause. No sentimental romanticism in this brilliant and logical step-by-step incrimination of the United States by its own words and deeds. Although it was too matter-of-fact for most, it had its effect and became a landmark in our national conscience regarding the native American. Bookplate of the Presbyterian Sunday School Library of Boonville, N.Y. on front pastedown [no other library stigmata], minor cover wear and very light scattered foxing - otherwise in near-fine condition. (200/300).
96. Jackson, Helen Hunt. Ramona. A Story. [2], 490, [4 adv.] pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, brown cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornament and cover title printed in black, floral endpapers. First edition. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1884. Zamorano 80 # 46. Powell, California Classics, #23. Jackson's novel that brought to public attention the mistreatment of California Indians, as Harriet Beecher Stowe's Uncle Tom's Cabin had done for the mistreatment of black slaves. It was not the sociological aspects, however, that caught the public fancy but the romantic tragedy. This appeal has endured to the present as represented by the annual Ramona Pageant sponsored by the Hemet and San Jacinto Chambers of Commerce and played by an all-Caucasian cast [program for a 1985 production included]. Moderate cover wear at extremities, otherwise in very good condition. (300/500).
97. Jackson, Helen Hunt. Ramona. A Story. Two volumes: [5], vi-xxxv, [8], 4-310; [11], 4-308 pp. Illustrated with twenty-five inserted plates and twenty-six decorative chapter heads by Henry Sandham. 8x5-1/4, three-quarter tan morocco and marbled boards with raised spine bands, gilt spine titles and ornaments, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, plates with double tissue guards. Monterey edition. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1900. Minor wear of leather, color faded from green(?) , slight fading of marbled boards, previous owner's name inscribed in ink on front blank flyleaf - otherwise in fine condition. (200/300).
98. Jackson, Helen Hunt. Ramona. A Story. Two volumes: [5], vi-xxxv, [8], 4-310; [11], 4-308 pp. Illustrated with twenty-five inserted plates and twenty-six decorative chapter heads by Henry Sandham. 8x5-1/4, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and rules with art nouveau decoration in green and gray, top edges gilt, plates with double tissue guards, matching cloth dust jackets with gilt spine titles and rules. Monterey edition. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1900. Fine condition. (100/150).
99. Jackson, Joseph Henry. [Editor] Continent's End. A Collection of California Writing. [2], iii-xv, [3], 3-415 pp. 9x6, brown cloth with gilt spine title on blue panel, pictorial dust jacket.New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1944]. Modest wear of dust jacket with short marginal tears and chips - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).
100. Jeffers, Robinson. "All the Corn in One Barn" in Lights and Shadows from the Lantern. [1] of [4] pp. 9x6, unbound, folded sheet to make four pages. San Francisco: Gelber Lillienthal, November, 1926. Rare published prose of Robinson Jeffers. The lead article on the front page of this monthly book- news sheet was written by Jeffers for his friends - the owners of the Gelber and Lillienthal Book Shop in San Francisco. Paper moderately darkened - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).
101.Jeffers, Robinson. The Alpine Christ and Other Poems. Introduced and annotated by William Everson. [6], vii-xxix, [3], 3-200, [1] pp. 10x6-1/2, red morocco-backed cloth with gilt spine title, uncut. Limited first edition of 250 copies printed by Graham Mackintosh at the Capra Press.[Santa Cruz]: Cayucos Books, 1973. According to S. S. Alberts the manuscript for this poem was destroyed by Jeffers. Most of it was discovered, however, by Everson after Jeffers' death in the Humanities Research Library of the University of Texas. It was originally written by Jeffers in the time between his
Californians and his more mature work, Tamar and Other Poems. This is the first printing of this material. Fine condition. (100/150).
102. Jeffers, Robinson. Apology for Bad Dreams. [4], 4, [2] pp. Illustrated with four original black and white photographs mounted on archival board and signed by the photographer, Michael Mundy. 18x14, unbound and laid in a hand-made box covered with imported blue linen with printed paper label in a stamped recess of the lid. Limited edition of fifty copies. San Francisco: James Linden, 1986. Initially published in the periodical New Masses in 1926 [Alberts p. 66], this is the first separate edition since the very scarce Paris edition published by Ward Ritchie in 1930 in an edition of only 30 copies [Alberts # 65]. Printed by Peter Koch in Janson and Van Dijck types on Arches Cover paper. The photographs are 9x7-1/4, mounted on 18x14 archival boards with tissue guards and are titled as follows: "Ocean, Central Coast"; "Cliff - Central Coast"; "Ventana Camp - Big Sur"; "Merced River, El Portal." As new condition. (200/300).
103. Jeffers, Robinson. An Artist. [14] pp. Frontispiece portrait of Jeffers. 10-1/2x7-1/2, beige wrappers with pictorial, title label on front wrapper. Limited edition of 96 copies. [Austin]: John S. Mayfield, 1928. Alberts # 53. The first printing of this Jeffers poem in a fragile edition of only 96 copies. [Mayfield had to hurry to beat Horace Liveright by three days since this poem also appeared in the first printing of Cawdor - see item # 110]. Very scarce. Wrappers separated at spine and nonuniformly darkened, two small marginal water stains - otherwise in very good condition. (300/500).
104. Jeffers, Robinson. Be Angry at the Sun. [14], 3-156 pp. 9-1/2x6-1/4, cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine title, uncut, top edges stained. Limited first edition of 100 copies signed by the author. New York: Random House, [1941]. Spine darkened - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).
105. Jeffers, Robinson. Be Angry at the Sun. [12], 3-156 pp. 9x6, black cloth with spine and cover titles and cover logo printed in pink, top edges stained, printed dust jacket. First trade edition. New York: Random House, [1941]. Embossed stamp of Jeffer's home in Carmel: "Hawk Tower of Tor House Carmel by the Sea" on front free endpaper. Spine of dust jacket darkened with one marginal tear, three corners of book slightly bumped - otherwise in near-fine condition. (60/90).
106. Jeffers, Robinson. The Beginning & the End and Other Poems. [10], 3-74, [3] pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, blue cloth with gilt spine title, untrimmed, top edges stained, pictorial dust jacket. First printing. New York: Random House, [1963]. Scotch tape marks on front pastedown - otherwise in near-fine condition. (50/80).
107. Jeffers, Robinson. Brides of the South Wind. Poems 1917-1922. With commentary and notes by William Everson. [6], vii-xxxiii, [3], 3-137, [4] pp. 9-1/4x6, morocco-backed gray cloth with gilt spine title. Limited edition of 285 copies. Santa Cruz: Cayucos Books, 1974. Signed by Everson on the limitation page. Fine condition. (200/300).
108. Jeffers, Robinson. Californians. [4], v-vi, [2], 217, [1], [8 adv.] pp. 7-1/4x5, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and cover illustration in gilt, black and blue, fore-edge untrimmed, top edges gilt. First edition. New York: MacMillan Company, 1916. Alberts # 15. Fine condition. (250/400).
109. Jeffers, Robinson. Californians. Introduced by William Everson. [6], vii-xxvi, [2], 3-163, [2] pp. 9x6, cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title and cover title printed in red on beige boards. Limited first edition of 50 copies specially bound and signed by William Everson.[Santa Cruz]: Cayucos Books, 1971. Signed by Everson on the limitation page. Fine condition. (100/150).
110. Jeffers, Robinson. Cawdor and Other Poems. [6], 7-160 pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, tan cloth covers and orange cloth spine with gilt spine title, untrimmed, slipcase with paper side label. Limited first edition of 375 numbered and signed copies. Copy number 6. New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. Alberts # 54. Slipcase irregularly faded and spine of book uniformly faded - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).
111. Jeffers, Robinson and other poets. Continent's End. An Anthology of Contemporary California Poets. Edited with introductions by George Sterling, Genevieve Taggard and James Rorty. [8], viii-xxxviii, [1] 2-237 pp. 9-1/4x6-1/4, vellum-backed orange boards with gilt spine title and elaborate decoration, uncut. Limited first edition of 600 copies printed by John Henry Nash. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1925. Alberts # 18. In addition to "Continent's End," the Jeffers' poem which provided the title for this book, four other Jeffers poems are printed. Some of the other poets represented in this anthology include Mary Austin, Stephen Vincent Benet, Gelett Burgess, Witter Bynner, Ina Coolbrith, Maynard Dixon, David Starr Jordan, James Rorty, George Sterling and Genevieve Taggard. Fine condition. (100/150).
112. Jeffers, Robinson. Dear Judas and Other Poems. [10], 9-129 pp. 9-1/2x6-1/4, vellum- backed black boards with spine titles and rules printed in black, untrimmed, black, paper-covered slipcase with printed side label. Limited first edition of 375 copies signed by the author. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Alberts # 61. Signed by Jeffers on limitation page. Moderate wear of slipcase - volume in fine condition. (200/300).
113.Jeffers, Robinson. Dear Judas and Other Poems. [8], 9-129 pp. 8x5-1/2, polished black vellum cloth spine with gilt titles, stiff lavender paper covered boards with gilt title, untrimmed fore- edges, top edges stained, printed dust jacket. First trade edition. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Alberts # 60. Fine condition. (60/90).
114. Jeffers, Robinson. Descent to the Dead. Poems Written in Ireland and Great Britain. [6], 5-29, [1] pp. 10-1/2x7-1/4, brown boards [covered with brown Tokugawa paper] and vellum spine with spine title printed in black, slipcase to match. Limited first edition of 500 copies.New York: Random House, Inc., [1931]. Alberts # 69. Signed by Jeffers on the limitation page. Fine condition. (200/300).
115. Jeffers, Robinson. The Double Axe and Other Poems. [6], v-viii, [4], 3-149 pp. 9- 1/4x5-3/4, blue cloth with spine titles printed in red and publisher printed in gilt, printed dust jacket. First printing. New York: Random House, [1948]. Signed twice by the author: once on inserted page between half-title leaf and title leaf and as part of a presentation inscription on front free endpaper as follows: "To our friend Carleton Smith, - one of the few, I think that likes this book. [Ones that didn't like it included the publisher who refused to print several of the poems in Jeffers' original manuscript, insisted on modification of several others and then issued the final version with a disclaimer - see item # 121 for a later book containing the suppressed poems]. With best wishes. Robinson Jeffers. Tor House, Carmel, California, February, 1952." Fine condition. (150/250).
116. Jeffers, Robinson. The Double Axe and Other Poems. [4], v-viii, [4], 3-149 pp. 9- 1/4x5-3/4, blue cloth with spine titles printed in red and publisher printed in gilt, printed dust jacket. First printing. New York: Random House, [1948]. Another copy without inserted leaf - unsigned. One small chip off edge of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (60/90).
117. Jeffers, Robinson. First Book in The Colophon, a Book Collector's Quarterly, Part Ten. Unpaginated. [Jeffers' article is eight pages.] Illustrated with a woodcut of Tor House by Paul Landacre and with three title page facsimiles. 10-1/2x8-1/2, pictorial boards with spine and cover titles printed in black. No place: The Colophon, May 1932. Alberts # 72. In this article, provided at the request of the editor, Jeffers tells the story behind his first published volume of poetry, Flagons and Apples [see next item]. Fine condition. (100/150).
118. Jeffers, John Robinson. Flagons and Apples. [8], 5-46 pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, cloth-backed brown boards with printed paper spine and cover labels, top edges gilt. Los Angeles: Grafton Publishing Company, 1912. Alberts # 13. Jeffer's first book and one that he later wished that he could destroy. This copy has the stamp of the Holmes Book Co. of Los Angeles on the front flyleaf. Most of the copies remained unsold in this shop until Jeffer's second book, Tamar, received favorable reviews. After that, they apparently sold well. This stamp is of some importance, for Jeffers could not remember whether it was Holmes or Dawson's who bought up all the copies from the printer [see previous item]. Very scarce. Ex-Bancroft Library copy with their bookplate on front pastedown and catalog numbers on verso of title page but no spine markings or card pocket. Minor abrasions and soil of covers - otherwise in near-fine condition. (400/700).
119. Jeffers, Robinson. Give Your Heart to the Hawks and Other Poems. [8], 9-199 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, brown cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, untrimmed, top edges stained, printed dust jacket with portrait of Jeffers. New York: Random House, 1933. Alberts # 75 [since this book was published after Alberts' bibliography, he was aware of it only from the proof sheets]. Lengthy signed presentation inscription by the author on front free endpaper in which Jeffers quotes some of his own poetry. Slight darkening of dust jacket spine - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).
120. Jeffers, Robinson. Hungerfield and Other Poems. [8], 3-115 pp. 9x5-3/4, three quarter beige linen and blue boards with spine title printed in blue on beige linen, black endpapers, printed dust jacket. First edition in book form. New York: Random House, [1954]. Fine condition. (60/90).
121. Jeffers, Robinson. In This Wild Water. The Suppressed Poems of Robinson Jeffers. [8], ix-xvi, [4], 3-123 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 9x6, brown paper-covered boards with gilt spine title, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. Pasadena: The Ward Ritchie Press, [1976]. Minor dust jacket wear - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).
122. Jeffers, Robinson. [Letters] The Selected Letters of Robinson Jeffers, 1897-1962. Edited by Ann Ridgeway. Foreword by Mark Van Doren. [6], vii-xx, [1], 2-407, [2] pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs and facsimiles of documents. 9x6-3/4, white canvas-backed boards with paper spine label, pictorial dust jacket. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. Fine condition. (50/80).
123. Jeffers, Robinson. Medea. Freely Adapted from the Medea of Euripides by Robinson Jeffers. [10], 3-107 pp. 9-1/4x5-3/4, black cloth spine and orange boards with gilt spine title and ornaments, top edges stained, printed dust jacket. First printing. New York: Random House, [1946]. Fine condition. (60/90).
With original Ansel Adams photograph, signed
124. Jeffers, Robinson. Poems. [8], v-xi, [3], 3-49, [2] pp. Original frontispiece photograph of Jeffers by Ansel Adams, red initials by Valenti Angelo. 9-1/2x7, green cloth with printed paper spine label, untrimmed, slipcase. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1928. Alberts # 51 [it is of interest that in 1933 when Alberts first published his bibliography he did not even deem it of any importance to mention the photographer of the frontispiece portrait]. Signed by Robinson Jeffers on limitation page and by Ansel Adams on his photograph. Minor fading of spine and modest silvering of photograph [as usual] - otherwise in fine condition. (600/900).
125. Jeffers, Robinson. Poetry, Gongorism and a Thousand Years. [6], 3-12, [1] pp. 9- 1/2x5-1/4, decorated boards with spine and cover titles printed in black, cloth-covered slipcase. Limited edition of 200 copies. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1949. Signed presentation inscription by Ward Ritchie on the limitation page. Very fine condition. (300/500).
126. Jeffers, Robinson. Return. An Unpublished Poem by Robinson Jeffers. [4] pp. 11x7- 1/2, orange paper-covered boards with printed cover title, untrimmed. Limited edition of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: [Gelber, Lilienthal, Inc.], 1934. Paper covering the boards chipping at edges - otherwise in very good condition. (120/180).
127. Jeffers, Robinson. Rhythm and Rhyme. [4] pp. 4-1/4x5-1/2, folded heavy paper printed on three sides, laid in matching envelope and housed in red cloth-covered clamshell box with gilt-stamped morocco spine label. Limited edition of 500 copies printed by the Peter Gates Press.Monterey: Privately published by Donnan Jeffers, 1966. Previously unpublished poem of Jeffers written shortly before his death. Fine condition. (60/90).
128. Jeffers, Robinson. Roan Stallion, Tamar and Other Poems. [6], vii-viii, [2], 11-253 pp. 8x5-1/2, black cloth-backed lavender boards with gilt cover title and ornament and spine title printed in green, untrimmed fore-edge, top edges stained. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. Alberts #20. Fine condition. (60/90).
129. Jeffers, Robinson. Roan Stallion, Tamar and Other Poems. [6], vii-xii, [2], 3-295, [1], [8 adv.] pp. 7x4-3/4, gray cloth with gilt spine and cover titles printed on green panels, decorated end papers, pictorial dust jacket. New York: The Modern Library, no date [c. 1953]. Signed inscription by Robinson Jeffers on half title. Modest chipping of dust jacket - volume in fine condition. (200/300). Yolla Bolly printing of Roan Stallion with original woodblock prints by Karin Wikstrom
130. Jeffers, Robinson. Roan Stallion. With commentary by Tim Hunt. Two volumes: [59]; 15, [1] pp. Illustrated with seven original woodcut prints by Karin Wikstrom. 9-3/4x11 and 10x11, Roan Stallion volume bound in pigskin suede with woodcut illustration of a horse by Karin Wikstrom mounted in stamped recess of front cover. Commentary volume bound in stiff charcoal wrappers with paper cover label. Volumes laid in cloth-covered, clamshell box with paper spine label. Limited edition of 60 boxed copies with extra woodblock print.Covelo: Yolla Bolly Press, 1990. Signed by the artist on the limitation page. Extra woodblock print by Karen Wikstrom laid in. Elaborate publisher's announcement printed on the heavy mould-formed paper from France used in the book, with Karin Wikstrom woodblock print on the front, a color photograph displaying the book, a form letter about the book, order form, etc. Fine condition [as new]. (300/500).
131. Jeffers, Robinson. The Selected Poetry of Robinson Jeffers. [6], vii-xviii, [2], 3-622 pp. 9-1/4x6, tan cloth with paper spine label, top edges stained, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Random House, [1937]. Minor wear and darkening of dust jacket spine - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).
132. Jeffers, Robinson. Solstice and Other Poems. [8], 151, [2] pp. Embellished with decorative devices by Mallette Dean and initials by Joseph Sinel. 9-1/2x6-1/2, cloth- backed decorative boards with printed paper spine label, uncut. Limited first edition of 320 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. New York: Random House, 1935. Signed on half-title by the author. Fine condition. (200/300).
133. Jeffers, Robinson. Solstice and Other Poems. [8], 151, [1] pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, untrimmed, top edges stained, printed dust jacket with portrait of Jeffers on front cover. First trade edition. New York: Random House, 1935. Two small tears at dust jacket margin, minor soiling - otherwise in fine condition. (60/90).
134. Jeffers, Robinson. Such Counsels You Gave to Me and Other Poems. [10], 11-129 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, tan-morocco-backed, decorated boards with spine title stamped in dark brown, untrimmed, matching slipcase. Limited first edition of 300 copies. New York: Random House, [1937]. Signed by Jeffers on the limitation page. Fine condition. (200/300).
135. Jeffers, Robinson. Such Counsels You Gave to Me and Other Poems. [10], 11-129 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and cover logo, pictorial dust jacket. First trade edition. New York: Random House, [1937]. Fine condition. (60/90).
136. Jeffers, Robinson. Tamar and Other Poems. [10], 11-127 pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, gray cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. First edition. New York: Peter G. Boyle, Publisher, [1924]. Alberts # 17. Fine condition. (200/300).
137. Jeffers, Robinson. Themes in My Poems. [4], v-ix, [3], 3-46, [2] pp.Embellished with five original woodcuts made for this volume by Mallette Dean. 11x8-1/4, cloth-backed decorated boards with paper spine label, fore-edges untrimmed. Limited first edition of 350 copies printed by Mallette Dean. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1956. Publisher's announcement laid in. Printed from the manuscript of the rare lecture that Jeffers was persuaded to give at Harvard and the Library of Congress about his own poetry. Fine condition. (150/250).
138. Jeffers, Robinson. Thurso's Landing and Other Poems. [10], 9-147 pp. 9-1/2x5-3/4, blue cloth with gilt spine titles, uncut. Limited edition of 200 copies. New York: Liveright, Inc., Publishers, [1932] Alberts # 70. Signed by Jeffers on the limitation page. Minor fading of spine and top of covers - otherwise in fine condition. (200/300).
139. Jeffers, Robinson. Thurso's Landing and Other Poems. [8], 9-147 pp. 8x5-1/2, black cloth-backed salmon-colored boards with gilt spine and cover titles and cover ornament, uncut, printed dust jacket. First trade edition. New York: Liveright, Inc., Publishers, [1932]. Alberts # 71. Modest darkening of dust jacket spine - otherwise in fine condition. (70/100).
140. Jeffers, Robinson. Tragedy Has Obligations. Commentary by William Everson. [15] pp. Illustrated with an original woodcut by Alison Clough and a facsimile of the original manuscript. 15- 3/4x10-1/4, morocco-backed cloth with gilt spine title, uncut. Limited edition of 200 copies printed on an 1830 handpress. Santa Cruz: Lime Kiln Press, 1973. Signed by William Everson and Alison Clough on the limitation page. Laid in is a publisher's folded announcement in envelope. Fine condition. (200/300).
141. Jeffers, Robinson. Two Consolations. [11] pp. Title page illustration. 11-1/2x8-1/2, brown boards with cover title stamped in darker brown, uncut. Limited first edition of 250 copies.[San Mateo: Quercus Press], 1940. Set up and printed by hand on hand-made paper using a press of William Morris. Fine condition. (150/250).
142. Jeffers, Robinson. Where Shall I Take You To? The Love Letters of Una and Robinson Jeffers. Edited by Robert Kafka. Foreword by Garth Jeffers. [4], ix-xiii, [3], 123, [2] pp. Illustrated with eight tipped-in photograph reproductions. 9x6, salmon-color linen with paper spine label, fore-edge untrimmed, matching cloth slipcase. Limited first edition of 300 copies. This is copy 54.[Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, 1987]. Fine condition. (200/300).
143. Jeffers, Robinson. The Women at Point Sur. [8], 9-175 pp. 9x5-3/4, vellum-backed decorated boards with spine title printed in black, uncut and partially unopened, black slipcase with paper spine label. Limited first edition of 265 copies. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. Alberts # 43. Signed by Jeffers on the limitation page. Minor wear of slipcase - otherwise in fine condition. (200/300).
