Sale 132

The Library of Dr. Roger K. Larson, Part IV

Friday & Saturday, April 25-26, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


292. Saroyan, William. Mama, I Love You. [1 adv.], [11], 4-245 pp. 8x5-1/2, red cloth and blue boards with spine titles in black and cover facsimile of Saroyan signature, printed dust jacket. First book edition. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1956. Modest wear of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

293. Saroyan, William. Me. A Modern Master's Book for Children. [64] pp. Color illustrations by Murray Tinkelman. 11-1/4x7-1/2, pictorial boards with printed spine and cover titles. First trade edition. New York: The Crowell-Collier Press, [1963]. A scarce Saroyan title [issued without a dust jacket]. Corners bumped, minor cover wear - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

294. Saroyan, William. My Kind of Crazy, Wonderful People. Seventeen Stories and a Play. [9], 2-152 pp. 8x5-1/4, red cloth with spine and cover titles and ornaments. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1966]. Stamp of the "North York Board of Education" on the front pastedown - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

295.Saroyan, William. My Name Is Saroyan. Compiled with a Commentary by James H. Tashjian. [6], 7-391 pp. 9x6, red cloth and gray boards with spine titles printed in white, decorated endpapers, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. [1983]. Posthumous publication of 103 short pieces by Saroyan all published originally in the Armenian- American periodicals, Hairenek Daily, Hirenek Weekly and The Armenian Review. Fine condition. (50/80).

296. Saroyan, William. A Native American. [9], 2-80 pp. Illustrated by four inserted plates drawn by "hans." 10-1/2x7, tan cloth with spine title and cover illustration printed in green. Limited edition of 450 copies. San Francisco: George Fields, 1938. Signed by the author on the limitation page [verso of title page]. Fine condition. (150/250).

297. Saroyan, William. The New Saroyan Reader. A Connoisseur's Anthology of the Writings of William Saroyan. Edited by Brian Darwent. [6], vii-xviii, [4], 308 pp. 9x6, black cloth with spine title in silver, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. San Francisco: Donald Ellis, Publisher, [1984]. Fine condition. (50/80).

298. Saroyan, William. Not Dying. [12], 3-244 pp. Decorated with abstract drawings by the author. 8x5-1/4, yellow cloth with red spine title and blind-stamped cover ornament, decorated dust jacket. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [1963]. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. fine condition. (80/120).

299. Saroyan, William. Once Around the Block. [2], 3-20 pp. 7-1/2x5, tan wrappers with printed cover title and decorations. New York, Hollywood: Samuel French, Inc., [1959]. Author's copy? Signed by Saroyan on the front wrapper and also on the title page with his San Francisco address and date, Jan. 1, 1960. Fine condition. (80/120).

300. Saroyan, William. One Day in the Afternoon of the World. [12], 3-245 pp. 8x5-1/4, blue cloth with gilt spine title, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1964]. Fine condition. (50/80).

301. Saroyan, William. Papa You're Crazy. [1 adv.], [10], 3-165 pp. 8x5-1/2, red cloth and white paper-covered boards with spine titles printed in black and facsimile Saroyan signature on front cover, pictorial dust jacket. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1957]. Modest chipping and fading of dust jacket spine - otherwise in near-fine condition. (50/80).

302. Saroyan, William. Peace It's Wonderful. [14], 3-177, [1] pp. 7-1/2x5-1/2, stiff pictorial wrappers with printed spine and cover titles. New York: Modern Age Books, [1939]. See item # 1061 for a movie contract for one of the stories in this book. Minor wear of wrappers - otherwise in near-fine condition. (70/100).

303. Saroyan, William. Places Where I've Done Time. [6], 7-182 pp. Decorated with chapter tailpiece drawings presumably by the author. 8-1/4x5-1/2, orange cloth with spine title in black, pictorial dust jacket. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1972]. Fine condition. (50/80).

304. Saroyan, William. Razzle Dazzle. [6], vii-xxiv, [4], 3-505 pp. Inserted double page color frontispiece by Arthur Szyk. 8-1/2x5-1/2, green cloth with gilt spine title on red panel, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1942]. Dust jacket spine darkened with short tear - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

305. Saroyan, William. Rock Wagram, A Novel. [6], 301 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, green and red cloth with spine title in black and blind-stamped cover title with facsimile of Saroyan signature in black, fore-edges untrimmed, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Garden city: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1951. Minor dust jacket wear - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

306. Saroyan, William. Sam, the Highest Jumper of Them All or The London Comedy. [6], 7-96 pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, red cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First and only edition. London: Faber and Faber, Limited, [1961]. Includes twelve pages of music and lyrics for the play by William Saroyan [pp. 85-96]. Minor dust jacket wear - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

307. Saroyan, William. Saroyan's Fables. [8], 89, [1] pp. Illustrated by Warren Chappell. 10x7, green cloth with gilt spine title and cover ornament, slipcase with wrap-around printed paper label. Limited first edition of 1,000 copies. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1941. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Modest wear of slipcase - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

308. Saroyan, William. The Saroyan Special. Selected Short Stories. [8], ix-xi, [5], 3-368 pp. Illustrated with original drawings by Don Freeman. 9x6, pictorial cloth with spine and cover titles printed in red. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1948]. Fine condition. (50/80).

309. Saroyan, William. Short Drive, Sweet Chariot. [8], 11-130 pp. Illustrated with thirteen maps. 8x5-1/2, green cloth with black spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.New York: Phaedra, 1966. Minor wear of dust jacket, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

310. Saroyan, William. Sons Come and Go, Mothers Hang in Forever. [20], 230 pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and other drawings by Al Hirschfeld. 8-1/2x5-1/2, tan leather with gilt spine title and spine and cover ornaments, moire endpapers, all edges gilt. Limited first edition. Franklin Center [PA]: The Franklin Library, [1976]. Fine condition. (60/90).

311. Saroyan, William. Sons Come and Go, Mothers Hang in Forever. [6], 7-211 pp. 8- 1/2x5-1/2, gray and green cloth with spine and cover titles printed in red, pictorial dust jacket. First trade edition. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1976]. Fine condition. (50/80).

Signed, limited edition

312. Saroyan, William. A Special Announcement. [36] pp. 7-1/2x5, yellow cloth with spine and cover titles in black, original plain dust jacket. Limited first edition of 250 copies signed by the author. New York: House of Books, Ltd., 1940. Signed by the author on the limitation page. A unique Saroyan piece in the form of a radio script. In an interesting and somewhat prophetical prefatory note, Saroyan bewails the banal and propagandistic misuse of the expanding technology of his day [radio and cinema] and offers his own script with a strong pacificist theme reflective of the dominant mood of the country before Pearl Harbor. Few stains and chips of the fragile plain dust jacket but volume in very good condition. (100/150).

313. Saroyan, William. Stories for Men. An Anthology. [9], x, [3], 4-595 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, red cloth with gilt spine title and decorations. Deluxe edition. New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., [1938]. Contains William Saroyan's short story, "Little Miss Universe" [pp. 443-456]. Fine condition. (50/80).

314. Saroyan, William. Story, Devoted Solely to the Short Story. 128 pp. 6-3/4x9, printed wrappers. New York: Story Magazine, Inc. April, 1936. This issue contains a short story by Saroyan on pp. 106-109 entitled, "The Nurse, the Angel, the Daughter of the Gambler." Covers rubbed and creased but over all in very good condition. (50/80).

Only fifty copies ever printed

315. Saroyan, William. Those Who Write Them and Those Who Collect Them. [16] pp. [including wrappers]. Illustrated with a cover portrait. 6x4-1/2, printed lavender wrappers without a title. Limited first edition of 50 copies. Chicago: The Black Archer Press, 1936. Piece of paper with signature of William Targ [author of introductory note] laid in. This is a very early Saroyan production and one of the rarest. It is typical Saroyan free-style "flow of thought" expressionism at its best and its worst - to mimic a typical Saroyanism in this brief essay. Fine condition. (300/500).

316. Saroyan, William. Three Plays: My Heart's in the Highlands, The Time of Your Life, Love's Old Sweet Song. [8], 121, [3], 3-200, [4], 5-146 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, blue cloth with gilt spine title on red panel, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1940]. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Program for a San Francisco production of

Time of Your Life at the Curran Theatre laid in [one 1x2 in. chip missing from right upper corner]. Dust jacket spine faded and chipped - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).

317. Saroyan, William. Three Times Three. [6], vii-xii, [4], 3-160 pp. 9x6, black cloth with spine and cover titles in red. First edition. [Los Angeles]: Conference Press, 1936. Bookplate of previous owner and rubber stamp on front free endpaper - otherwise in fine condition. (60/90).

318. Saroyan, William. The Time of Your Life. [6], 7-247 pp. Frontispiece illustration of the New York production of this play. 8-1/2x5-1/4, blue cloth with spine and cover titles printed in black, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1939]. This play was one of Saroyan's greatest triumphs. It merited a Pulitzer prize which Saroyan refused - thereby insuring his fame even more than if he had accepted. Fine condition. (70/100).

319. Saroyan, William. The Tooth and My Father. [47] pp. Illustrations in color by Suzanne Verrier. 7-1/2x9, pictorial boards with spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. [1974]. Two children's stories. Few water spots on covers - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

320. Saroyan, William. Tracy's Tiger. [10], 11-143 pp. Illustrated with original drawings by Henry Koerner. 7-1/2x5, black cloth with gilt spine title and blind-stamped facsimile Saroyan signature on front cover, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1951. Fine condition. (50/80).

321. Saroyan, William. Tracy's Tiger. [6], 9-114, [1] pp. Illustrated with drawings by Henry Koerner. 8x5-1/4, orange cloth with gilt spine title and blind-stamped cover ornament, printed dust jacket. First British edition. London: Faber and Faber, [1952]. Review copy with printed request laid in. Fine condition. (50/80).

322. Saroyan, William. The Trouble with Tigers. [8], ix-x, [2], 3-270 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, beige cloth with spine and cover titles printed in red and blue, printed dust jacket. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1938]. Fine condition. (60/90).

Signed, limited edition

323. Saroyan, William. Two Short Summertime Paris Plays of 1974: Assassinations & Jim Sam and Anna. [8], 7-43, [4] pp. 9-1/2x5-1/2, cloth-backed decorated boards with paper spine label, fore- edges and lower edges untrimmed. Limited first edition of 326 copies designed and printed by William Dailey and Patrick Reagh of the Santa Susana Press. Los Angeles: California State University Northridge Libraries, 1979. Signed by William Saroyan on the limitation page. Fine condition. (100/150).

324. Saroyan, William. T.L.S. [1] p. 11x8-1/2, typed on plain stationery, dated January, 27, 1940 and laid in clear plastic protector. Letter to Don Freeman, illustrator of two of Saroyan's most popular books, My Name Is Aram and The Human Comedy. Good content illustrating Saroyan's penchant for procrastination and his admiration for Don Freeman's art as follows: "Dear Don: This is a hell of a note. Pat Duggan wrote me a long time ago about you & a magazine you were going to get out and asked if I wanted to send you something for the magazine. Pat's cockeyed letter got lost and time went by and the consequence is that I didn't write or wire or anything. Which is my loss, as I wanted very much to be in the magazine. I have the greatest admiration for your work. I think you are one of the most important artists in this country. There is something in your pictures which is sombre, delightful, sad, comic, and I think timeless. I'm burned up about not writing you long ago..." and considerably more. This letter was undoubtedly written before Freeman was engaged to illustrate the above-mentioned books as they were published in 1940 and 1942 respectively and, although Saroyan comments much about Freeman's art, he mentions nothing about illustrating his books. Typed on cheap pulp paper which has darkened with time and chipped at edges - otherwise in good condition. (200/300).

325.Saroyan, William. T.L.S. [1] p. 11x8-1/2, typed on Saroyan personal stationery, dated August 8, 1951 and laid in clear plastic protector. Signed "Bill." Letter adressed to Don and Lydia [Freeman] from Saroyan's Beverly Hills address. Once again Saroyan apologizes for being slow in responding to a gift to his two children, Aram and Lucy, from Don Freeman, pleading household confusion. This phrase was undoubtedly a euphemism for impending domestic demolition, as his marriage for the second time to Carol Marcus Saroyan was rapidly coming to an end [two months later]. In this letter he also mentions his one and only musical triumph "Come On-a My House," a song that became an overnight hit after it was sung by Rosemary Clooney. Apparently Saroyan had helped his cousin Ross Bagdassarian with the words to his lyrics. In the letter he states, "The song writing industry is still in operation and Ross is as busy as he can be figuring out the profits which of course both of us can use...." According to his son, Aram, William Saroyan admitted that his contribution to even the wording of the song had been very minor [see item # 343]. Fine condition. (200/300).

326. Saroyan, William. T.L.S. [1] p. 7-1/4x5-1/4, typed on plain paper from an address in Malibu, dated Feb. 9, 1953 and laid in clear plastic protector. Signed "Bill Saroyan." Once again Saroyan starts with an apology for tardiness with a phrase he used previously, "This is a hell of a note but I have been swamped with work and headaches...." He describes a new children's book that he is working on and states that the publisher would like Freeman to illustrate it. Although Saroyan did write the text to some children's books, there is no evidence that the book that he describes was ever published. Fine condition. (150/250).

327. Saroyan, William. The Whole Voyald and Other Stories. [6], 7-255 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, blue cloth with red spine title, printed dust jacket. London: Faber and Faber, Limited, [1957]. Fine condition. (50/80).

328. Saroyan, William, Hilaire Hiler and Henry Miller. Why Abstract? [6], 7-100 pp. 9- 1/4x6, gray cloth with spine title printed in blue. [New York]: James Laughlin, 1945. A remarkable book on art without a single illustration - truly abstract [see Item # 188 for more on art by Henry Miller]. Fine condition. (50/80).

329. Saroyan, William, Hilaire Hiler and Henry Miller. Why Abstract? [6], 7-108 pp. 8- 3/4x5-3/4, red cloth with gray spine title, decorated dust jacket. First British edition. London: The Falcon Press, Limited, [1948]. Review copy with printed review request slip laid in. Fine condition. (50/80).

330. Saroyan, William. The William Saroyan Reader. Introduced by William Saroyan. [6], vii-xiii, [3], 3-498 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, cloth-backed boards with printed spine title and facsimile cover signature, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1958. Fine condition. (50/80).

William Saroyan Introductions

331. [Saroyan, William]. Hacikyan, H. J. Tomas, a Novel. Introduction by William Saroyan. [10], 11-121, [2] pp. 7-1/4x5, printed wrappers with spine title. Montreal: Librairie Beauchemin Ltee, [1970]. Fine condition. (50/80).

332. [Saroyan, William] Holden, Barbara and Mary-Jane Woebcke. A Child's Guide to San Francisco. Introduction by William Saroyan. [4], 5-128 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs. 6-1/2x5 14, stiff, pictorial wrappers with spine and cover titles. Berkeley: Diablo Press, [1968] . Minor cover wear and soil - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

333. [Saroyan, William] Minasian, Khatchik. The Simple Songs of Khatchik Minasian. Introduction by William Saroyan. [12], 48, [1] pp. Page and initial decorations by unidentified artist. 4- 1/2x6-1/2, red cloth and decorated boards with paper spine label, lower edges untrimmed. Limited edition of 300 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1950. Signed by the author and by William Saroyan on the limitation page. Book of poetry by an aspiring Armenian poet. Fine condition. (150/250).

334. [Saroyan, William] Surmelian, Leon Z. I Ask You Ladies and Gentlemen. Introduction by William Saroyan. [6], 7-316 pp. 8x5-1/2, beige cloth with spine and cover titles in red, fore-edges untrimmed, pictorial dust jacket. Second printing. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1945. Minor wear of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

Books related to William Saroyan

335. [Saroyan, William] Ararat. A Special Issue on William Saroyan. [1], 2- 140 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers. Saddle Brook [N.J.]: Armenian General Benevolent Union, Spring, 1984. Fine condition. (50/80).

336. [Saroyan, William] Floan, Howard R. William Saroyan. [12], 13-176 pp. 8x5-1/4, gray paper-covered boards with gilt spine and cover titles on green panels, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc., [1966] . Biography of Saroyan written during his lifetime. Fine condition. (50/80).

337. [Saroyan, William] Grace, Carol. The Secret in the Daisy. [8], 3-121, [1] pp. 7-1/2x4- 1/2, cloth-backed boards with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. First printing. New York: Random House, [1955]. This book is related to William Saroyan by marriage or divorce, whichever seems most appropriate. This is the first novel of his first and second wife, who are one and the same person. Fine condition. (50/80).

338. [Saroyan, William] Lee, Lawrence and Barry Gifford. Saroyan. A Biography. [10], xi- xiv, [2], 3-338 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 9x6, black cloth with silver spine title and blind-stamped cover title, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1984]. Fine condition. (50/80).

339. [Saroyan, William - Two Portraits and a signature] 1) Black and white portrait probably removed from a periodical, 6-3/4x5, mounted on 13-1/2x10 board with a signature on a separate piece of paper mounted below and all matted, glazed and framed. 2) Photographic portrait in color. 10x8, placed in standard metal frame with glass. Fresno: Paul's Photography, ca. 1978. Together, 3 items. The first is a copy of the portrait of a jaunty and handsome Saroyan in the heydey of his fame. The second provides a dramatic comparison with an aging Saroyan and his famous bushy gray mustache. Fine condition. (100/150).

340. [Saroyan, William] Samuelian, Varaz. Willie and Varaz. Memories of My Friend William Saroyan. [9], 2-63 pp. Illustrated with drawings by the author and photographs from various sources. 9x6, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. [Fresno]: Panorama West Books, [1985]. Varaz Samuelian and William Saroyan were soul-mates: both independent, proud, and eccentric. Samuelian was a sculpture artist and his studio yard across the street from Fresno Community Hospital was always full of strange things that had important meaning to Varaz even when they seemed to have no significance to others. Fine condition. (50/80).

341. [Saroyan, William] Saroyan, Aram. Last Rites. The Death of William Saroyan. [9], 10-176 pp. Illustrated with 16 unpaginated plates from various sources. 8-1/4x5-1/2, red cloth and black boards with silver spine titles, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1982. Fine condition. (50/80).

342. [Saroyan, William] Saroyan, Aram. Trio. Oona Chaplin, Carol Matthau, Gloria Vanderbilt. Portrait of an Intimate Friendship. [10], 11-256 pp. 9-1/4x6, red cloth with gilt spine title, pictorial dust jacket. New York: Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, 1985 . William Saroyan's son writes about his mother Carol Matthau [she married Walter Matthau after her divorce from Saroyan] and Carol's intimate friends Oona Chaplin and Gloria Vanderbilt. Fine condition. (50/80).

343. [Saroyan, William] Saroyan, Aram. William Saroyan. [8], ix-xix, [3], 3-168, [1] pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 9-1/4x7-1/4, stiff pictorial wrappers with printed spine and cover titles. First edition. San Diego: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, Publishers, [1983]. Fine condition. (50/80).

344. Sinclair, Upton. A.L.S. [2] pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, written in ink on plain stationery. Undated but stamped Dec. 12, 1901 [presumably by the recipient]. Transcript typed from a Diana J. Rendell, Inc. catalog provided. Both laid in a Diana J. Rendell printed folder. Letter apparently written to the publisher of his book Springtime and Harvest in which he states: "I have just rec'd a request from Dr. J. S. Billings, Director, Astor Library for

Springtime and Harvest. I wish you would send him a perfect copy and charge the 21 cents to me. Please let me know this has been done. Will you please return to me the list of purchasers of Springtime and Harvest I sent you a while ago. Also the list of 'contrasted comments', which is in the hands of your advertising dept. I am writing an article for the Atlantic on the curious difference in the press reception of the two books. I should like to have also the list I sent you last spring of the papers to whom a review copy of the book was sent and to whom you were to forward the notice to hold back the review. Kindly attend to this matter directly if possible." The book referred to by Sinclair was last published in 1901. Few small tears and chips at edges - otherwise in very good condition. (150/250).

345. Sinclair, Upton. Autographs. Two autographed cards, one signed, typed note and two typed covers. A.N.S. [1] p. 5-1/2x8-1/2; autographed cards 3x5. Cards, note and covers laid in clear plastic protector. Addressed to Mr. Keith Baker in Oshkosh Wisconsin as follows: "I am working very hard on the writing of a sequel to "World's End," and my time is crowded, so I will have to beg off on autographing books, but I send you an autograph card which you can paste in." The other envelope addressed to Mr. Baker also contains an autographed card but no note. Also in this envelope are two folded fliers from the author; one is a list of his publications that may be ordered directly from him and the other is an advertisement for his book World's End. All in fine condition. (100/150).

346. Sinclair, Upton. Correspondence. Group of thirteen T.L.S. and one A.L.S. with cover. [14] pp. Two letters 11x8-1/2 and twelve 5-1/2x8-1/2, Thirteen T.L.S. on Upton Sinclair's personal stationery with a Pasadena address and the one A.L.S. on stationery with a Monrovia address. Letters dated from 1931 - 1968 [latter from postmark as the letter is undated]. Sinclair's correspondence with Mr. J. G. Moore of Pasadena in response to multiple inquiries over the years. The A.L.S. was the last letter, postmarked March 20, 1968. That was the year of his death at the age of 90. The first letter states "I will be pleased if you will come to lunch with me...at the Young Women's Christian Association corner Marengo and Union, Pasadena." The next, "It was a pleasure to meet you, and I am interested in the things you tell me in your letter, and the questions you ask. I will send you some books of mine in which I have discussed these questions, and when you get through with them you may see whether there is anything you still need to know about my point of view." Other interesting comments include, "...there appear to be two realms in human affairs - the physical and the spiritual. Some day I hope we may all be able to live in the spiritual realm. In the meantime, until we get our economic problems settled, we certainly have to criticise each other, and deal very strenuously with injustice in that field"; "I am sending you a copy of 'Love in Arms', which I will ask you to return to me as quickly as possible. Unfortunately I have no details about the Fascists. I will be interested in your reaction to this little play." In 1934 [the year he was running for governor - see item # 352] he wrote the following: "I have your letter, but I am just so swamped with the work of the campaign that it is utterly impossible for me to make any engagements that do not directly bear on that work." Two years later he wrote, "Thirty-three years ago I was calling for financial help for poets in my book, 'The Journal of Arthur Stirling' and now I am very glad to see it being attempted...you will find all I have to say on the subject in that book" - and more. A few edge tears and chips - otherwise in very good condition. (500/800).

347. Sinclair, Upton. The Jungle. [10], 413 pp. 7-3/4x5, gray-green cloth with white spine and cover titles and cover illustration printed in black and white. Publisher's advance copy of the first commercially-published edition. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1906. This was Upton Sinclair's most popular book. It became an instant bestseller despite its initial rejection by several publishers. The first printing had to be financed by the author but was then quickly published by Doubleday Page. Sinclair wrote the book to call attention to the abuse of labor in the stock yards of Chicago but the public was more interested in what he had to say about their food. Upton Sinclair is widely quoted as saying that he was aiming for the public's heart but hit them in the stomach. This book is credited with stimulating the passage of the first pure food act in the United States. Minor cover wear - otherwise in fine condition. (150/250).

348. Sinclair, Upton. Oil! A Novel. [6], 527, [7 adv.] pp. 7-1/4x5, gray wrappers with front cover title and commentary and rear cover advertisement printed in black. First edition. Pasadena: Published by the author, [1927]. Another California Classics selection by Lawrence Clark Powell in the rare first issue wrappers. Very slight cover wear - otherwise in unusually fine condition. (100/150).

349. Sinclair, Upton. Oil! A Novel. [6], 527, [9 adv.] pp. 7-1/2x5, red cloth with gilt spine title and cover title printed in black. First hardback edition. Long Beach: Published by the author, [1927]. Previous owner's name in pencil on front flyleaf, front hinge cracked - otherwise in near-fine condition. (70/100).

350. Sinclair, Upton. Oil! A Novel. [6], 527 pp. 7-1/2x5, maroon cloth with spine and cover titles and cover illustration printed in yellow. First trade edition. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927. Fine condition. (50/80).

T.L.S. and two Photo Portraits

351. Sinclair, Upton. T.L.S. [1] p. 9-1/4x7-1/4, glued to back of a photographic portrait by Woodbury Studio in Los Angeles. Second photographic portrait 10x8 without identification of photographer. The letter is addressed to Mr. John Gae Moore in Hollywood as follows: "I have your letter. I have heard all those stories about George Sterling, and I have no reason to question their truth. All that my wife and I have to say on the subject is said in three places - - in 'Mammonart,' 'Money Writes,' and the introduction I wrote to 'Sonnets to Craig' by Sterling. You probably have all these." The first photograph is a professional portrait taken when Sinclair was still a young man, the second one is an informal pose in front of shelves of books taken in middle age. The second one is signed in ink. One corner of first photograph chipped with visible linear cracks in emulsion near right margin. Otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

352. Sinclair, Upton. Two volumes: 1) I, Governor of California, and How I Ended Poverty. A True Story of the Future. 64 pp. 7-3/4x5, gray printed wrappers with cover title. Los Angeles: Privately published, [1934]. 2) I, Candidate for Governor and How I got Licked. [2], 3-215, I-IX pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, tan printed wrappers with spine and cover titles and cover portrait of the author. Los Angeles: End Poverty League, Inc., [1934]. In 1934, at the height of the depression, Sinclair was persuaded to run for governor. Probably the most famous political campaign literature of California, the first item contained Sinclair's socialist agenda for a better California. Despite the severe depression, it failed to convince the voters and Sinclair was defeated. Never at a loss for words, he then produced the second item. Previous owner's names written in ink on front wrappers, modest chipping of wrappers of second item - otherwise in good condition. (70/100).

353. [Stein, Gertrude] Rather, Lois. Gertrude Stein and California. [9], 10-106, [1] pp. Illustrated with six plates from various sources. 9x6-1/4, cloth-backed decorated boards with gilt spine title. Oakland: The Rather Press, 1974. Signed by Lois and Clif Rather on the front free endpaper. Fine condition. (90/120).

354. Steinbeck, John. America and Americans. [7], 8-207 pp. Profusely illustrated from color and black and white photographs from various sources. 10-3/4x8-1/2, half- green and half-blue cloth with gilt spine title, endpaper maps, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, [1966]. Goldstone A43 a. Slight darkening of dust jacket spine, few unobtrusive dust jacket creases and marginal tears - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).

355. Steinbeck, John. Bombs Away. The Story of a Bomber Team Written for the U. S. Army Air Forces by John Steinbeck. [4], 5-184, [1] pp. Sixty-one illustrations from photographs. 8-1/2x6, blue cloth with spine titles and cover ornaments in white and black, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1942. Goldstone A18 a. Slight chipping of upper margin of dust jacket, one tear on dust jacket spine, neatly repaired - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).

356. Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. A Play in Story Form. [8], 9-159 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, gray cloth with spine and cover titles printed in red, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1950. Goldstone A29 a. One small spot and minor wear of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

357. Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. [6], 208, [1] pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, canary-yellow cloth with spine and cover titles and rules printed in blue, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1945. Goldstone A22 b. Included with this is a fine copy of A History of Steinbeck's Cannery Row by Tom Mangelsdorf published by Western Tanager Press of Santa Cruz in 1986 in fine condition. Minor wear of lower end of dust jacket spine - otherwise in fine condition. (150/250).

358. Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. A Life of Henry Morgan, Buccaneer, with Occasional References to History. [4], v-viii, [2], 269 pp. 7-1/2x5, navy blue cloth with gilt spine title and decoration, pictorial dust jacket. Second edition. New York: Covici, Friede, Publishers, [1936]. Goldstone A1 c. Very minor wear - otherwise in fine condition. (150/250).

Inscribed and signed by the author

359. Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. [8], 9-349 pp. 8x5-1/4, yellow cloth with spine title printed in black and spine and cover rules in red, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Covici, Friede, Publishers, 1936. Inscribed and signed by the author. Goldstone A5 b. Fine condition. (3000/5000).

360. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. [10], 3-602 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, green cloth with spine title printed in gilt on brown panel and cover title printed in gilt, slipcase. First limited edition of 1500 copies, signed by the author. New York: The Viking Press, 1952. Goldstone A32 a. Included with this is a fine copy in dust jacket of Journal of a Novel. The East of Eden Letters published by the Viking Press in a limited edition of 1000 copies in 1969. Minor wear and fading of slipcase - otherwise in fine condition. (800/1200).

361. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. [8], 3-602 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, green cloth with spine title printed in black on brown panel and cover title printed in dark green, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1952. Goldstone A32 b. Fading of lower edge of covers, beginning cracking of front hinge - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).

362. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. [8], 3-619 pp. 8x5-1/4, beige cloth with brown spine title and wrap-around cover illustration in brown, decorated endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1939. Goldstone A12 a. Price-clipped dust jacket with slight fading of spine and wear of edges, light spotting of top page edges and upper cover edges - otherwise in near-fine condition. (1000/1500).

363. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. [6], 553 pp. 7-3/4x5, blue cloth with gilt spine titles, printed dust jacket. First English edition. London, Toronto: William Heinemann, Ltd., [1939]. Goldstone A12 b. Few errant impressions on front cover and dust jacket, modest wear of dust jacket extremities - otherwise in near-fine condition. (400/700).

364. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Two volumes: [4], v-xxii, [2], 284; [2], 285- 559, [1] pp. Illustrated with numerous lithographs in two colors by Thomas Hart Benton. 10-1/4x7-1/2, tan grass cloth with raw hide spine, spine titles printed in silver, pictorial shield stamped on front and back covers. Limited edition of 1146 copies. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1940. Signed on colophon page by the illustrator. Printed instructions regarding the rawhide binding laid in each volume. The publisher makes the claim that this is the first use of rawhide in a book binding. Goldstone A12 c. Lacking slipcase, bindings a bit stiff as usual [aging of rawhide] - otherwise in fine condition. (300/500).

365. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Introduction by Studs Terkel. [4], V-XX, [2], 3-619, [1] pp. 9x6-1/4, black cloth with gilt spine titles, pictorial dust jacket. Fiftieth anniversary edition. [New York]: Viking, [1989]. First printing of this fiftieth anniversary edition. Included with this are 1) the Fall 1989 issue of

California History with an article commemorating the fiftieth anniversary of publication of The Grapes of Wrath 2) three 1989 newspaper items about the anniversary and 3) a book of interviews and photographs of migrant farm workers' children Voices from the Fields. Children of Migrant Farm Workers Tell Their Stories by Beth Atkins published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston in 1993. First edition. All items in fine condition. (70/100). An important Steinbeck rarity - the "prologue" to The Grapes of Wrath

366. Steinbeck, John. [The Grapes of Wrath] Their Blood Is Strong. [4], 33, [2] pp. Illustrations from photographs on wrappers and two plates in text. 9x6, printed, pictorial wrappers with title on front panel. First edition. San Francisco: Simon J. Lubin Society of California, Inc., 1938. Goldstone A10 a. In 1936, three years before the publication of The Grapes of Wrath, the San Francisco News hired Steinbeck to do a series of articles on migrant agricultural labor in California with focus on the effect of the migration of several hundred thousand farmers from the "dust bowl" to California. Steinbeck visited the labor camps in the Central Valley and interviewed many farm laborers. He was also introduced to Tom Collins, a federal labor camp administrator with a real passion for improving the plight of the migrant farm workers. Collins saw in Steinbeck the possibility of a strong ally in his cause and devoted a considerable amount of his time to guiding Steinbeck to the camps and introducing him to the farm workers. [In gratitude Steinbeck dedicated The Grapes of Wrath "to Carol (his wife) who willed it" and to "Tom who lived it."] A series of three articles was published in the News in 1936 and then published together in this pamphlet in 1938. Included with this item are the following: 1) a modern reprint of the articles entitled The Harvest Gypsies with a fine historical introduction by Charles Wollenberg. 2) a fine third printing of Carey McWilliams Factories in the Field, a nonfiction book about the plight of the farm laborers published by Little, Brown and Company in the same year as The Grapes of Wrath and 4) a fine paperback copy of Working Days, the Journals of The Grapes of Wrath, 1938-1941 edited by Robert DeMott and published by Viking Penguin, 5) the June 1989 issue of Smithsonian featuring an article on the dust bowl of the 1930s and the plight of the farmers that encouraged many of them to migrate to California in hope of finding work. Illustrated with Dorothea Lange photos. Front wrapper of Their Blood is Strong separated but intact with modest wear of wrappers - otherwise all in fine condition. (500/800).

367. Steinbeck, John. [Letters] Letters to Elizabeth. A Selection of Letters from John Steinbeck to Elizabeth Otis. [4], v-xix, [3], 119 [2] pp. Illustrated with a reproduction of one letter. 9-1/4x5-3/4, cloth-backed boards with printed spine label, plain dust jacket. limited edition of 500 copies printed by the Plantin Press. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1978. Publisher's advance laid in. Fine condition. (100/150).


Sale 132

Western Literature - Lots 1-445

Lots 1. ATHERTON through 64. FERLINGHETTI
Lots 65. GINSBERG through 143. JEFFERS
Lots 144. JEFFERS through 217. NORRIS
Lots 218. NORRIS through 291. SAROYAN
Lots 292. SAROYAN through 367. STEINBECK
Lots 368. STEINBECK through 445. WILSON

Lawrence Clark Powell - Lots 446-563

Lots 446. through 496.
Lots 497. through 563.

Western Art Books - Lots 564-620

Original Art - Lots 621-684

Photography Books - Lots 685-855

Lots 685. ADAMS through 740. ADAMS
Lots 741. ADAMS through 795. LOUIE
Lots 796. MINICK through 855. WHITNEY

Photographic Images - Lots 856-1025

Lots 856. ADAMS through 942. JACKSON
Lots 943. JOHNSON through 1025. YAVNO

UCSF Foundation - Lots 1026-1168

Lots 1026. FRESNO through 1076. MEDICINE
Lots 1077. MEDICINE through 1122. STANFORD
Lots 1123. STANFORD through 1168. UNIVERSITY







Contact Us



comments or suggestions