Sale 132

The Library of Dr. Roger K. Larson, Part IV

Friday & Saturday, April 25-26, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


368. Steinbeck, John. [Letters] Steinbeck: a Life in Letters. Edited by Elaine Steinbeck and Robert Wallsten. [6], vii-xv, [4], 2-906 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 9-1/4x6-1/4, black cloth with spine title embossed in black on blue panel and author's name in silver on spine with author's facsimile signature on front cover in silver, printed dust jacket. New York: The Viking Press, [1975]. Minor scratches on front panel of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

Steinbeck T.L.S. expressing opinion of Eisenhower

369. Steinbeck, John. [Letters] T.L.S. One page. 11x8-1/2. typed on personal stationery with New York address and dated November 22, 1957. Laid in clear plastic protector. Letter to a Washington attorney in which Steinbeck reveals his opinion of Eisenhower with complete candor as follows: "It has been a long time since we brinked together and furthermore I have certain semantic matters that I have never been able to get over to you. I do like Ike. But the word like has two distinct meanings. One may `like' as I `like that bay gelding in the fourth race,' then there is the liking one has for dogs and children and idiots of even disposition. In the second sense I like very much. Why Hell! man, I even like Taft. I think he is doing a wonderful job - - - perhaps a better job than Ike is doing, albeit in the same manner. I'm sure you don't hold me responsible for that damned osprey which went out of control. From now on I am having ospreys equipped with a self-destructive mechanism like the semi-directed missles of the Air Force. Any osprey which may in the future get off limits will explode and fall harmlessly in the ocean, band and all. We have been living largely in the country but now have settled for a little time in town. It is easier for me to work in the country. Anyway, we hope to see you on your next migration." It is of interest to compare this letter with an earlier introduction that Steinbeck wrote to a collection of speeches of Adlai Stevenson published during the 1952 presidential campaign. A copy of this Steinbeck item, which in itself is quite rare, is included with this letter. Letter corrected and signed in pencil with first name only. Few short marginal tears and slight marginal chipping without affecting text - otherwise in very good condition. (2000/3000).

370. Steinbeck, John. [Letters] A.L.S. One page. 9x7, Single sheet of ruled paper with writing on one side. Mounted [without adhesive] on stiff archival board and attractively matted with a 12x9 Karsh portrait [removed from the book Karsh Portfolio, published in London in 1967]. All glazed and framed. [no place]: Oct. 27 [no year]. Good content. Starts off "Dear Whit, I am not usually this tardy in answering but a virus bug had at me and tossed me in the hospital. I'm still kind of weak and wavery." He continues "Will you please contact Annie Laurie Williams at 18 East 41st St. N.Y.C. about stories. It's complicated and she knows all about which of my stories are available. Sorry, I didn't get to see you two. And thanks for your letter." A very attractive display item. Fine condition. (1000/1500).

371. Steinbeck, John. [Letters] Steinbeck, Elaine [second wife]. A small collection of Elaine Steinbeck's correspondence with Mr. and Mrs. Barnaby Conrad: 5 A.L.S. 12 pp. and one holograph postcard. New York: 1979-1989. Excellent content. Although all were written after John's death, much of the content concerns John's life and his posthumous honors. Two of John Steinbeck's letters to Barnaby Conrad are included in Steinbeck. A Life in Letters [item # 368]. Fine condition. (200/300).

372. Steinbeck, John. The Log from the Sea of Cortez. [6], viii-lxvii, [3], 282 pp. Two frontispiece portraits. 8-1/4x5-1/2, green cloth with spine and cover titles printed in black, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1951. Variant of Goldstone A15 c. This copy collates in every respect with Goldstone A15c except for the color of the cover and cover titles and lack of staining of the top edges. Presumably, a slightly later issue. Minor wear of dust jacket, modest fading of dust jacket spine - otherwise in near fine condition. (200/300).

373. Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. [8], 9-303 pp. 8x5, orange cloth with coarse, beige buckram spine - titles printed in orange, pictorial dust jacket, top edges stained. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1938. Goldstone A11 a. Fine condition. (400/700).

374. Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. [6], 7-186 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, beige cloth with printed spine and cover titles, top edges blue, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: Covici, Friede Publishers, [1937]. Goldstone A7 a. Included with this is a copy of the drama version Of Mice and Men printed in English with Japanese spine title, title page and annotations. One corner of spine bumped of the first edition - otherwise in fine condition. Japanese version in fine condition. (600/900).

375. Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. A Novel. [10], 11-188 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, blue cloth with silver spine titles and rules and blind-stamped cover title and rules, top edges blue, pictorial dust jacket. First edition in cloth. New York: The Viking Press, 1942. Goldstone A16 b [the Kingport Press variant]. Minor wear of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

376. Steinbeck, John. Once There Was a War. [8], ix-xxi, [3], 3-233 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, cloth- backed boards with spine title printed in red, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1958. Goldstone A37 a. Few creases of rear panel of dust jacket, minor wear - otherwise in fine condition. (150/250).

377. Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. [7], 4-122 pp. Five illustrations from original drawings by Clemente Orozco. 8x5-1/4, orange cloth with gilt spine title on black panel and cover illustration printed in black, top edges green, decorative dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1947. Goldstone A 25 a. Minor wear of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

378. Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. [8], 9-131, [1] pp. Illustrated in color by Wesley Dennis. 9-1/4x6-1/2, fine beige cloth with gilt spine title and color illustration mounted on front cover, slipcase with printed pictorial label. First illustrated edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1945. Goldstone A9 c [variant 1]. Very minor wear and soiling, slight waviness of paper - otherwise in near-fine condition. (80/120).

379. Steinbeck, John. A Russian Journal. [6], 3-220 pp. Seventy illustrations from photographs by Robert Capa. 9-1/2x6-1/2, blue and tan cloth with spine and cover titles printed in black, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1948. Goldstone A27 a. Binding variant undetermined [one has to be a better expert in colors than I am to decide which variant this is]. Minor wear of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (150/250).

380. Steinbeck, John. Saint Katy the Virgin. [2], 25, [1] pp. 6-1/2x4-1/2, cloth-backed decorated boards with printed spine title, uncut. Laid in cloth chemise and matching slipcase with gilt- titled black morocco spine label. Limited edition of 199 numbered copies printed at the Golden Eagle Press. This copy unnumbered. [New York: Covici, Friede, Publishers, 1936]. Signed by Steinbeck on the colophon page. Bookplate of Clifton Waller Barrett on front pastedown; Larson bookplate on front free endpaper. Goldstone A6 a. Barrett collection catalog number tipped on rear pastedown - otherwise in fine condition. (1500/2500).

381. Steinbeck, John. Sea of Cortez. A Leisurely Journal of Travel and Research with a Scientific Appendix Comprising Materials for a Source Book on the Marine Animals of the Panamic Faunal Province. [6], vii-x, 598 pp. Illustrated with eight color plates, twelve plates from black and white drawings and sixteen plates from black and white photographs. 9-1/4x6, green cloth with spine and cover titles printed in silver, endpaper maps, top edges orange, pictorial dust jacket. Laid in green cloth- covered clamshell box with gilt spine title. First hardcover edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1941. Goldstone A15 b. Very minor wear to dust jacket and binding - otherwise in fine condition. (600/900).

382. Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. A Fabrication. [10], 11-188 pp. Chapter head illustrations by William Pene du Bois. 8x5-1/4, orange and yellow cloth with spine title printed in red and blind-stamped cover decorations, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1957. Goldstone A36 a. Fine condition. (100/150).

383. Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. [6], vii-x, [2], 3-273 pp. 8x5-1/4, tan linen with spine and cover titles in red and ornaments in blue, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1957. Goldstone A33 b. One faint water stain on front cover - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

384. Steinbeck, John. To a God Unknown. [6], 325 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, green cloth with silver spine title, pictorial endpapers, later, custom-made dust jacket. First edition. New York: Robert O. Ballou, [1933]. Goldstone A3 a. Irregular fading of binding - predominantly affecting the spine - otherwise in very good condition. This custom dust jacket was created by an outstanding graphic designer who just happens to be the collector's daughter. (100/150).

385. Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. [10], 11-213 pp. Illustrated from seventeen original paintings in color by Peggy Worthington. 9-1/4x6-1/2, beige linen with spine title printed in dark green and front cover illustration mounted on dark green background, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First illustrated edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1947. Goldstone A4 d. Traces of glue on front endpaper - otherwise in fine condition. (150/250).

386. Steinbeck, John. Travels with Charley in Search of America. [11], 4-246 pp. 8-1/4x5- 1/2, coarse, bleached cloth with spine titles printed in red and black and vignette of dog printed in red on front cover, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, [1962]. Goldstone A39 a. Small defect in front of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).

387. Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. [8], 3-312 pp. 8x5-1/4, reddish orange cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and blind-stamped cover vignette, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1947. Goldstone A23 a. Minor wear of bottom cover edges and of dust jacket - otherwise in near-fine condition. (100/150).

388. [Steinbeck, John] Goldstone, Adrian, H. and John R. Payne. John Steinbeck, a Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection. [8], 9-240 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 9x6, tan cloth with spine and cover titles in black. Limited edition of 1200 copies. Austin: Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, [1974]. Included with this bibliography is a soft-cover copy of Catalogue Eight of Bradford Morrow, Bookseller with 700 items related to Steinbeck from the Harry Valentine collection. This catalogue was published in 1980 and provides an important supplement to Goldstone and Payne. Both volumes in fine condition. (150/250).

389.[Steinbeck, John] Valjean, Nelson. John Steinbeck, the Errant Knight. An Intimate Biography of His California Years. [6], 7-184, [7] pp. Frontispiece portrait. 9x6, blue cloth with silver spine title and cover ornament, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, [1975]. Included with this is 1) a copy of The Steinbeck House Cookbook compiled and published by The Valley Guild of Salinas, California in 1984 2) a fine copy of the first edition of

Steinbeck Country by Steve Crouch in a dust jacket and 3) several original 4x6 color photographs of the Steinbeck House and related areas by the collector. Both volumes in fine condition. (50/80).

390. Sterling, George. A.L.S. [2] pp. 8x5, written in ink on embossed Bohemian Club stationery, dated April 26, 1922. Laid in clear plastic protector. Typed transcript on Dawson's Book Shop stationery provided. Content as follows: "I've not time enough to-day [sic] for replying to your fine letter as it should be replied to, but enough to thank you for it and express the hope that I may meet you and your 'literary' friend Sam; also Helen Thompson, whom I don't recall but long to gaze upon and then some! The Sunset article you mention is not in my line, but I'm willing to try it if Finn will send me some facts about his life. And of course I will have to talk it over with Rogers first. Well, get back as soon as you can. We all like you." Fine condition. (150/250).

391. Sterling, George. The Binding of the Beast and Other War Verse. [10], 9-51, [1], [1 adv.] pp. 7-1/2x5-1/4, red cloth with gilt cover titles and rules, untrimmed. First edition. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1917. Last page carelessly opened with long tear - otherwise in near-fine condition. (80/120).

392. Sterling, George. The Caged Eagle and Other Poems. [1 adv.], [11], 9-167, [1] pp. 7-1/2x5-1/4, green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornament. First edition. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1916. Gilt dulled, spine slightly darkened, corner bumped - otherwise in near-fine condition. (80/120).

393. Sterling, George. The House of Orchids and Other Poems. [6], 7-140 pp. 7-3/4x5, charcoal cloth with silver spine and cover titles and ornaments, uncut. First edition. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1911. Crease in rear free endpaper - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

394. Sterling, George. The House of Orchids and Other Poems. [6], 7-140 pp. 7-3/4x5, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornaments, uncut. First edition. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1911. Another copy with spine and cover titles in gilt instead of silver. Spine slightly dulled and covers not quite as bright as in previous copy - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).

395. Sterling, George. Lilith. A Dramatic Poem. [4], 7-110, [2] pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, brown wrappers with gilt cover title. Limited first edition of 300 copies. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1919. Signed by Sterling on the limitation page. Spine chipped at extremities and partially repaired with miracle tape - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

396. Sterling, George. Lilith. A Dramatic Poem. [4], v, [3], 3-76, [2] pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, cloth- backed decorated boards with gilt spine title. Limited edition of 350 copies printed by Taylor and Taylor. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1920. Few small abrasions of covers - otherwise in fine condition. (80/120).

397. Sterling, George. Manuscript material. Six items. [28-1/2] pp. various sizes from 6-1/2x4 to 8x5, written in pencil on plain note paper, undated and laid in clear plastic protectors. Rather crudely scrawled but legible, nevertheless. Most of the poems are humorous - some quite clever. Condition varies from poor to very good - mostly the latter. (200/300).

398. Sterling, George. Ode on the Opening of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition, San Francisco, February, 1915. [6], 7-16 pp. 9x6-1/2, cloth-backed gray boards with cover title printed in black, untrimmed. Limited edition of 525 copies printed by Taylor and Taylor. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1915. Fine condition. (100/150).

399. Sterling, George. Sonnets to Craig. Introduction by Upton Sinclair. [2], 3-120 pp. Frontispiece portrait of George Sterling. 7-1/2x5, red cloth with gilt spine title and cover title and rules printed in black, printed dust jacket. First edition. Long Beach: Upton Sinclair, 1928. This Sterling work has one of the more interesting histories of publications in the field of poetry. These intense love poems were written for Craig by George Sterling when he was courting her. He lost out, however, to Upton Sinclair who married Craig and later published Sterling's poems to Craig. Few chips and tears of dust jacket - volume in fine condition. (80/120).

400. Sterling, George. Strange Waters. [2], 10 pp. 7-1/2x5-1/4, stiff wrappers with printed cover title. No place: Privately published by the author, no date. A dark poem about incest, prejudice, and suicide - reminiscent of Jeffers. Fine condition. (200/300).

401. Sterling, George. The Testimony of the Suns and Other Poems. [4], 5-142 pp. 7- 1/2x5, black ribbed cloth with blind-stamped spine title and gilt cover title, rules and ornament. First edition. San Francisco: W. E. Wood Publisher, 1903. The first printing of Sterling's first book - printed in only a small edition. Gilt dull, minor wear at extremities, slight water spotting front cover - otherwise in very good condition. (100/150).

402. Sterling, George. The Testimony of the Suns Including Comments, Suggestions and Annotations by Ambrose Bierce. Introduction by Oscar Lewis and a memoir of Ambrose Bierce by Albert Bender. [3], 4-33, [14] pp. Facsimile of the original manuscript with notes of George Sterling in black ink and comments by Ambrose Bierce in red ink. 14-1/2x9-1/4, marbled boards with printed spine label. Limited edition of 300 copies printed by John Henry Nash. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1927. Publisher's advance announcement laid in. Fine condition. (100/150).

403. Sterling George. Typed poems, signed. Three poems: The Sailing of Keats, Grasshopper, The Glory of the Globe. [3] pp. 11x8-1/2, 11x8-1/2 and 11x7, typed on plain paper, one mounted on stiff board, laid in clear plastic protectors. In his later years of alcohol addiction and penury, Sterling was generously provided living quarters at the Bohemian Club. He frequently sold these signed, typed copies of his poems to members for spending money. The Glory of the Globe has the name of Lora F. Bierce written on the bottom of the page [see item # 18]. One poem has corrections in Sterling's hand. One leaf has small chips of margins and folds affecting only one word of the poem, the board to which one poem is mounted is creased in several places - otherwise in good to very good condition. (150/250).

404. Sterling, George. A Wine of Wizardy and Other Poems. [10], 9-137 pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and cover ornament, untrimmed. First edition, first binding. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1909. Very fine condition. (100/150).

405. Sterling, George. A Wine of Wizardy and Other Poems. [10], 9-137 pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and ornament, untrimmed, pictorial dust jacket. First edition, second state of binding. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1909. Dust jacket spine chipped at extremities, - otherwise in near-fine condition. (80/120).

406. Sterling, George. Yosemite, an Ode. [10], 2-16 pp. Illustrated with five inserted plates from black and white photographs by Dassonville. 8-1/2x5-3/4, paper-covered boards with gilt cover title and cover illustration in color by H. J. Breuer. First edition printed by Taylor and Taylor. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1916. This poem was dedicated to the wealthy philanthropist and U. S. Senator from California, James Phelan in repayment for helping him finance this time of relaxation in Yosemite. One short tear of front cover - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

407. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Across the Plains with Other Memories and Essays. [7], viii, [3], 2-317 pp. 7-1/2x5, black cloth with gilt spine title London: Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1892. A compendium of twelve essays of Stevenson including "Across the Plains" and "The Old Pacific Capital." Fine condition. (100/150).

408. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Across the Plains. Introduction by Oscar Lewis. [7], 8-76 pp. Illustrations by Mallette Dean. 10x6-1/2, cloth-backed, decorated boards with printed spine title. Limited edition of 200 copies. Hillsborough: L. D. Allen Press, 1950. Fine press edition of this western classic with chapter-head illustrations by Mallete Dean. Fine condition. (200/300).

409. Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Old Pacific Capital. Story of Monterey. [4], 5-55, [2] pp. Illustrated with two plates reproduced from Vischer's Views. 8-1/2x6, cloth-backed decorated boards with printed spine label. Limited edition of 500 copies. San Francisco: Colt Press, [1944]. Fine condition. (80/120).

410. Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Sea Fogs. Introduction by Thomas Rutherford Bacon. i-xvi, [4], 24, [2] pp. Frontispiece photogravure from painting by Albertine Randall Wheelan. 6-1/2x4-3/4, vellum-backed gray boards with gilt spine and cover titles, uncut, printed dust jacket. Limited edition of 1000 copies. San Francisco and New York: Paul Elder and Company, [1907]. One chip from top of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

411. Stevenson, Robert Louis. From Scotland to Silverado Comprising The Amateur Emigrant; "From the Clyde to Sandy Hook" and "Across the Plains," The Silverado Squatters & Four Essays on California. Edited by James D. Hart. vi-li, [4], 4-287, [2] pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and a reproduction of the frontispiece to the original edition of Silverado Squatters. 8-1/4x5-1/2, blue linen with gilt spine title and cover logo, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966. Fine condition. (50/80).

412. Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Silverado Squatters. [11], 2-254, [1], 32 adv. pp. Frontispiece illustration. 7-1/4x4-3/4, gray-green cloth with gilt spine title and cover title and ornaments stamped in brown and one gilt ornament. First edition. London: Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1883. Zamorano 80 #71. Also selected by Lawrence Clark Powell for his California Classics. Included with this book are 1) a separate reprint of Powell's chapter on the Silverado Squatters in California Classics used as their 1971 Holiday greeting by Norman and Charlotte Strouse and signed by Lawrence Clark Powell and 2) several 4x6 color photographs by RKL of the site of the cabin in Silverado Squatters. Modest wear of covers, front hinge beginning to crack, foxing of title page and frontispiece - otherwise in very good condition. (200/300).

413. Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Silverado Squatters. [11], 2-254, [1] pp. Frontispiece illustration. 7-1/2x5, black cloth with gilt spine title, untrimmed. First edition. London: Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1883. Included with this copy is a reprint of the first chapter by the Kit Kat Press in 1988 which has a facsimile page of the original journal [reduced]. Variant binding. Fine condition. (200/300).

414. Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Silverado Squatters. [10], 3-181, [2] pp. Frontispiece illustration, chapter ornaments in red. 9x5-1/2, cloth-backed decorated boards with printed spine label, uncut, plain dust jacket. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1952. One inconspicuous spot on front cover - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

415. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Robert Louis Stevenson's Silverado Journal. Edited with lengthy introduction by John E. Jordan. [7], viii-lxxii, [4], 5-95, [1] pp. Illustrated with three facsimiles of journal leaves and one facsimile letter of Robert Louis Stevenson. 11-1/4x8-1/2, three-quarter decorative red cloth with black cloth spine and printed red cloth spine label. Limited edition of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1954. Fine condition. (100/150).

416. [Stevenson, Robert Louis] Fisher, Anne B. No More a Stranger. [6], 265 pp. Numerous illustrations from photographs and two facsimiles of newspaper articles. 8-1/2x5-1/2, beige linen with spine and cover titles printed in brown, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Stanford: Stanford University Press, [1946]. Signed presentation inscription by the author on the front blank flyleaf. Fine condition. (50/80).

417. [Stevenson, Robert Louis] Hamilton, Clayton. On the Trail of Stevenson. [8], ix, [3], 3-157 pp. Illustrated with twenty-five inserted plates made from drawings by Walter Hale and one photographic portrait of Stevenson. 8x5-1/2, blue cloth-backed boards with spine and cover labels printed in red and black, untrimmed, dust jacket printed in red and black. First edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1923. Modest darkening of spine of dust jacket - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80).

418. [Stevenson, Robert Louis] Issler, Anne Roller. Happier for His Presence. San Francisco and Robert Louis Stevenson. [7], vii-xiii, [7], 3-178 pp. Numerous illustrations from various sources. 8-1/2x5- 1/2, tan cloth with spine title printed in brown, pictorial dust jacket. First edition.[Stanford]: Stanford University Press, [1949]. Fine condition. (50/80).

419. [Stevenson, Robert Louis] Osbourne, Katherine. Robert Louis Stevenson in California. [4], v-vii, [1], 112, [1] pp. Illustrated with numerous inserted plates from various sources. 8x5-1/2, cloth- backed beige boards with gilt-stamped leather spine label and embossed image of a sailing ship, t.e.g., uncut. First edition. Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1911. Spine darkened, very slight cover soil, few pages opened carelessly - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

420. [Stevenson, Robert Louis] Hart, James D. The Private Press Ventures of Samuel Lloyd Osbourne and R.L.S. with Facsimiles of Their Publications. [2], 49 pp. Illustrations from photographs and facsimiles printed in text. Eleven facsimiles laid in rear cover pocket. 10-1/4x7, tan linen with gilt spine title and cover illustration printed in black, uncut. Limited edition of 500 copies designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. [San Francisco]: The Book Club of California, 1966. Included with this book is a clipped signature of Samuel Lloyd Osbourne and the Publisher's advance announcement. Fine condition. (100/150).

Bosqui printing of Stoddard's first published book

421. Stoddard, Charles Warren. Poems. [5], 6-123 pp. Five vignette illustrations by William Keith. 8-3/4x5-1/2, blue cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and blindstamped cover rules. First edition, printed by Edward Bosqui & Co. Printers. San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1867. Stoddard's first book with illustrations by William Keith in a fine printing by Edward Bosqui. Minor cover wear - otherwise in fine condition. (150/250).

422. Stoughton, Gertrude K. The Books of California. An Introduction to the History and the Heritage of this State As Revealed in the Collection in the Pasadena Public Library Assembled by Nellie May Russ. [4], v-ix, [3], 3-213 pp. Thirty-seven illustrations on twenty-four unpaginated plates. 9x6, orange linen with gilt spine title, printed dust jacket. First edition.Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1968 . Very fine condition. (50/80).

423. Twain, Mark and Bret Harte. "Ah Sin" a Dramatic Work by Mark Twain and Bret Harte. [4], v-xvii, [3], 3-90,[1] pp. Illustrated with three facsimiles, one illustration, and four color plates and four chapter head decorations by Mallette Dean. 9-3/4x6-1/2. black cloth-backed decorated boards with printed spine label, untrimmed. Limited edition of 450 copies designed and printed by Vivien and Mallette Dean. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1961. Publisher's advance announcement laid in. Very fine condition. (80/120).

First issue of Mark Twain's Jumping Frog classic

424. Twain, Mark. The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County and Other Sketches. [1 adv.], [7], 8-198 pp. 6-3/4x4-1/2, brown pebbled cloth with gilt spine and cover titles and gilt illustration of a jumping frog in the lower left corner of the front cover and blind-stamped jumping frog in the lower left corner of the rear cover. First edition, first issue. Laid in cloth chemise and cloth and morocco slipcase with raised bands and gilt spine title. New York: C. H. Webb, Publisher, 1867. Zamorano 80 #17. Mark Twain's jump-start to celebrated author status. Minor wear of covers with professional repair of spine extremities - otherwise in near fine condition in a handsome case. (2000/3000).

425. Twain, Mark. [The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County] The Origin of The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County. [7], 4-27, [18] pp. Chapter initials by Valenti Angelo. Folded facsimile of the Sonora Herald for June 11, 1853 with the earliest known printed account of the legend of the jumping frog tipped onto rear flyleaf. 9-1/2x7, cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped paper spine and cover labels, untrimmed. Limited edition of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Unnumbered copy signed by Ed Grabhorn. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1931. Fine condition. (200/300).

426. Twain, Mark. Clemens of the Call. Mark Twain in San Francisco. [7], viii-xviii, [1], 2-335 pp. Frontispiece portrait, sixteen inserted plates with illustrations from various sources, several reproductions of old wood engravings in the text and one facsimile of a newspaper front page. 10x7, pictorial covers with spine title printed in black on an orange panel, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket, First edition. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1969. The writings from Mark Twain's career in San Francisco as a reporter on the San Francisco newspaper, Daily Morning Call from June to October in 1864. Fine condition. (60/90).

427. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's Autobiography. With an introduction by Albert Bigelow Paine. Two volumes: [6], vii-xvi, [2], 3-368; [8], 365, [2 adv.] Frontispiece portrait in each volume. 9- 1/4x6-1/4 navy-blue cloth with gilt spine titles and facsimile signature on front cover, untrimmed, original dust jackets. First edition. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1924. Dust jacket spines faded with some chipping of edges, frontispieces starting to separate - otherwise in near-fine condition. (300/500).

428. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance. [2], 3-47, [1 adv.] pp. Illustrated with twelve wood engravings. 7-1/4x4-3/4, red cloth with gilt cover title and blind-stamped decoration. First edition. New York: Sheldon & Company, [1872]. Water spotted front cover with hand-titled gummed label on spine - otherwise in very good condition. (150/250).

429. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's Letter to the California Pioneers. [5], 8-13, [2] pp. 7x4- 1/2, Original stiff tan wrappers with cover title printed in brown. Limited edition of 750 copies. Oakland: Dewitt & Snelling, 1911. Minor cover wear - otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).

430. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's Notebook Prepared for Publication with Comments by Albert Bigelow Paine. [4], v-xi, [1], 413 pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and two inserted plates. 9- 1/4x6-1/4, blue ribbed cloth with gilt spine title and facsimile cover signature. First edition. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1935. Fine condition. (80/120).

431. Twain, Mark. The Public to Mark Twain in The Buyer's Manuel and Business Guide Being a Description of the Leading Business Houses, Manufactories, Inventions, etc. of the Pacific Coast, together with Copious and Readable Selections, Chiefly from California Writers. [4], v, [7], 1-192, 16 pp. Numerous advertisements illustrated with wood engravings. 8-1/2x5-1/2, red cloth with gilt cover title as follows: Tales, Sketches, Poetry and Music in ruled box. San Francisco: Francis & Valentine Steam Book and Job Printing Establishment, 1872. Although several Mark Twain items are reprinted in this commercial publication, it is the first appearance of The Public to Mark Twain in a book. This book also lays claim to the earliest Ambrose Bierce publication, Town Crierisms. Other contributors include Bret Harte, Joaquin Miller and Prentice Mulford. Modest soiling of covers and minor wear of extremities - otherwise near fine condition. (300/500).

First edition, first issue of Mark Twain's western classic

432. Twain, Mark. Roughing It. [5], vi-xviii. [1], 20-591, [1 adv.] pp. Illustrated with eight inserted plates and 293 wood engravings in the text. 8-3/4x5-1/2, black cloth with gilt spine title and spine and cover ornaments in gilt and blind-stamped. First issue. Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1872. Light scattered foxing and a few short marginal tears - otherwise in near-fine condition. Binding in unusually good condition. (1000/1500).

433. Twain, Mark. Roughing It. [6], vii-xxvii, [3], 3-445, [2] pp. illustrated with thirteen inserted color plates and numerous drawings in the text by Noel Sickles. 11x7, cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine title and spine and cover illustration printed in red, plain dust jacket, and original slipcase with printed spine label. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1972. Signed on colophon page by the artist. Fine condition. (80/120).

434. Twain, Mark and Bret Harte. Sketches of the Sixties by Bret Harte and Mark Twain. Being Forgotten Material Now Collected for the First Time from The Californian 1864-67. [11], xi-xvi, [7], 2-221, [1] pp. Illustrated with four facsimiles. 9-1/4x6-1/4, cloth-backed boards with printed spine label. First trade edition. San Francisco: John Howell, 1926. Fine condition. (80/120).

435. Twain, Mark and Bret Harte. Sketches of the Sixties by Bret Harte and Mark Twain. Being Forgotten Material Now Collected for the First Time from The Californian 1864-67. [11], viii-xxi, [8], 6-228 pp. Illustrated with four facsimiles and two photographs. 9-1/4x6-1/4, cloth-backed boards with printed spine label, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust jacket. First trade edition. San Francisco: John Howell, 1926. Fine condition. (100/150).

436. Twain, Mark. The Washoe Giant in San Francisco. Being Heretofore Uncollected Sketches of Mark Twain Published in the Golden Era in the Sixties.... Introduction by Franklin Walker. [4], 5-143, [1] pp. Illustrated with original drawings by Lloyd Hoff. 9-1/4x6-1/4, cloth-backed green boards with printed spine label and cover title and decoration printed in black. Printed by Ward Ritchie. San Francisco: George Fields, 1938. Fine condition. (60/90).

437. [Twain, Mark] Fatout, Paul. Mark Twain in Virginia City. [10], xi-xiv, [2], 3-240 pp. Illustrated with two maps and ten plates from various sources. 8x5-1/4, coarse beige linen with spine title and cover portrait printed in red, pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, [1964]. Fine condition. (50/80).

438. [Twain, Mark] Gillis, William R. Gold Rush Days with Mark Twain. [10], xi-xiv, [2], 264 pp. Illustrated with six inserted woodcut plates by H. Glintenkamp. 9x6, green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. First edition. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1930. Portion of original dust jacket pasted to front pastedown, ink presentation inscription pasted on front flyleaf, newspaper column [Uncle Ray's Corner - about Samuel Clemens] pasted to rear pastedown, spine faded - otherwise in very good condition. (50/80).

Fine copy of Paine's biography of Twain with an A.L.S.

439. [Twain, Mark] Paine, Albert Bigelow. Mark Twain, a Biography. The Personal and Literary Life of Samuel Longhorn Clemens. Three volumes: [8], ix-xiii, [5], 561, [1]; [4], v-vii, [5], 563-1109, [1]; [4], v-vii, [5], 1111-1718, [1] pp. Illustrated with numerous inserted plates from various sources as well as facsimiles of Mark Twain manuscript notes in the text. 8x5-1/2, red vertically ribbed cloth with gilt spine titles and spine and cover rules and ornaments. First edition. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1912. Included with this biography is an A.L.S. of Albert Bigelow Paine thanking a correspondent for her kind remarks about his writing. Fine condition. (200/300).

440. Walker, Franklin. A Literary History of Southern California. [7], viii, [2], 282 pp. Fourteen illustrations on eight unpaginated plates. 8-1/2x5-1/4, blue cloth with spine title printed in black, printed dust jacket. First edition. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1950. Fine condition. (50/80).

441. Walker, Franklin. San Francisco's Literary Frontier. [1 adv.], [6], v-xii, [2], 3-400, xxv, [2] pp. Illustrated with thirty-two unpaginated plates from various sources. 9-1/4x6-1/4, green cloth with gilt spine title and gilt spine and cover ornaments, untrimmed, printed dust jacket. First edition. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Fine condition. (50/80).

Biographical sketch of Kate Douglas Wiggin with A.L.S.

442. [Wiggin, Kate Douglas] Rather, Lois. Miss Kate: Kate Douglas Wiggin in San Francisco. [6], 7-91 pp. Illustrated with three plates from various sources. 10x6-1/2, cloth-backed decorated boards with gilt spine title. Limited first editon of 150 copies. Oakland: The Rather Press, 1980. Inscribed and signed by Lois and Clif Rather on the front free endpaper. Included with this book is a three page, 6x4 A.L.S. of Kate Wiggin to "Mr. Lincoln" in New York. Interesting content with detailed instructions regarding the conditions for her appearance at a public performance in New York. Although the letter is undated, her confidential mention of George Riggs, a New York businessman whom she met in 1894 and married in 1895, would date it in one of those years [her first husband Samuel Wiggin died in 1889]. During her California period Kate Wiggin established the first free kindergarten in the state and began her writing career with The Bird's Christmas Carol to raise money for support of the kindergarten. She was to achieve later fame as author of the best-seller Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm. Fine condition. (100/150).

Signed presentation copy

443. Wilson, Harry Leon. Merton of the Movies. [10], 335 pp. 7-1/2x5, red cloth with spine and cover titles printed in black. First edition. Garden City and Toronto: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1922. Presentation copy inscribed to Carmel Myers as follows "Will you take this and say if it's any good? Sincerely, Harry Leon Wilson." A Lawrence Clark Powell "California classic." Fine condition. (60/90).

Illustrated Theatre Edition

444. Wilson, Harry Leon. Merton of the Movies. [12], 335 pp. Illustrated with six inserted plates from the play. 7-1/2x5, red cloth with spine and cover titles printed in black. Deluxe theatre edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. Actress Bebe Daniels' copy with her pencil signature on the front blank flyleaf. Facsimile signatures of actor Glenn Hunter and actress Florence Nash who played the lead roles in the play. Some foxing of edges and a few margins, small defect in front free endpaper - otherwise in fine condition. (50/80). 20446

445. Wilson, Harry Leon. Ruggles of Red Gap. [10], 3-371, [1] pp. Illustrated with eight inserted plates from original drawings by F. R. Gruger. 7-1/2x5, red cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. First book edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. One of Wilson's best known works written during his residence in Carmel. Fine condition. (50/80).


Sale 132

Western Literature - Lots 1-445

Lots 1. ATHERTON through 64. FERLINGHETTI
Lots 65. GINSBERG through 143. JEFFERS
Lots 144. JEFFERS through 217. NORRIS
Lots 218. NORRIS through 291. SAROYAN
Lots 292. SAROYAN through 367. STEINBECK
Lots 368. STEINBECK through 445. WILSON

Lawrence Clark Powell - Lots 446-563

Lots 446. through 496.
Lots 497. through 563.

Western Art Books - Lots 564-620

Original Art - Lots 621-684

Photography Books - Lots 685-855

Lots 685. ADAMS through 740. ADAMS
Lots 741. ADAMS through 795. LOUIE
Lots 796. MINICK through 855. WHITNEY

Photographic Images - Lots 856-1025

Lots 856. ADAMS through 942. JACKSON
Lots 943. JOHNSON through 1025. YAVNO

UCSF Foundation - Lots 1026-1168

Lots 1026. FRESNO through 1076. MEDICINE
Lots 1077. MEDICINE through 1122. STANFORD
Lots 1123. STANFORD through 1168. UNIVERSITY







Contact Us



comments or suggestions