1. Adams, Frederick Upham. John Henry Smith: A Humorous Romance of Outdoor Life. Illus. by A.B. Frost. Red cloth, pictorial cover label, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1905. Donovan & Murdoch 4850; Murdoch 4 - "A charming and innocent early novel enhanced by the wickedly humorous illustrations of Mr. Frost, one of the first and finest illustrators of the American golfing scene." Rubbing to extremities & cover label; embossed bookstore stamp to title page, along with owner's signature (across title), else very good. (100/150).
2. Adams, Herbert. The Secret of Bogey House. 1st Ed. [1924]. * The Perfect Round. 2nd Ed. [1929]. * Death Off the Fairway. 1st Ed. [1936]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth. London: Methuen, various dates. Donova & Murdoch 4990; 4980 & 4900 - Golf mysteries from this prolific writer of the genre. Very good or better. (100/150).
3. Adams, John. The Parks of Musselburgh: Golfers, Architects, Clubmakers. Illus. incl. color frontis. port. of Willie Park. 9-1/2x7, gilt-lettered & dec. red niger, leather spine label, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 22 of 125 copies. Author's Presentation Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1991. Signed by Adams on the limitation page. As new. (150/250).
4. Adamson, Alistair Beaton. Allan Robertson, Golfer: His Life and Times. Research by R.A.L. Burnett. Gilt- lettered blue cloth, slipcase. No. 385 of 1055 copies. First Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1985. Donovan & Murdoch 43080 - Signed by Adamson on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).
5. Adamson, Alistair Beaton. Millions of Mischiefs: Rabbits, Golf & St. Andrews. Pictorial boards. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. Malvern, UK: Peachfield Press, 1990. Signed by Adamson on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).
FIRST BOOK TO CONTAIN A REFERENCE TO GOLF
6. Adamson, H[enry]. The Muses Threnodie; or, Mirthful Mournings on the Death of Mr. Gall. Containing a variety of Pleasant Poetical Descriptions, Moral Instructions, Historical Narrations, and Divine Observations, with the most remarkable Antiquities of Scotland, especially of Perth. Additional notes & observations on Perth by James Cant. 2 vols. in 1. xxii, [2], 261, [1]; 200 pp. Modern full blind-ruled calf, gilt-stamped spine, raised bands, morocco spine label. Printed by George Johnston. Second Edition. Perth: James Cant & Robert Morison, 1724. Donovan & Murdoch 140; Murdoch p.10 - Originally published in 1638, Adamson's Muses Threnodie was the first book to contain a reference to the game of golf, in two lines of a poem that read "and yee, my clubs, you must no more prepare/to make your bals flee whistling in the aire." This second edition, published almost 150 years later, contains a footnote to these two lines and a reference to playing golf at Perth, where Adamson was born. Mild staining to first few pages, else near fine, in a handsome binding. Scarce; Donovan & Murdoch have not seen a copy of the first edition of 1638. (500/800).
7. Aflalo, F.G., ed. The Cost of Sport. Writings by the Earl of Coventry, Edward Whymper, W.H. Grenfell, Col. Baden-Powell, et al., & chapters on golf by Garden Smith & curling by Rev. John Kerr. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1899. Spine head heavily chipped, slight darkening to spine; front free endpaper brittle & detached, else very good. (150/250).
A ROUND OF THE LINKS, 1893 WITH 20 ETCHED PLATES BY AIKMAN
8. (Aikman, George) Smart, John. A Round of the Links: Views of the Golf Greens of Scotland. 20 etched plates by George Aikman from watercolor drawings by John Smart; printed tissue guards. Large oblong folio, 16-3/4x22- 1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth, later custom-made slipcase. No. 16 of a limited edition. First Edition. [Edinburgh: Privately Printed], 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 520; Murdoch 6 - Signed by Smart on the limitation page, & with presentation label of this "Proof Copy" to the subscriber mounted on the same page. Prelim. flyleaf torn in half, crease to center of title page, fraying to spine ends, mild rubbing to corners, darkening to upper edge to front cover, else very good, internally clean, with handsome plates depicting the best known Scottish golf links being played in typically bleak weather. (8000/12,000).
9. Allerton, Mark [William Ernest Cameron]. The Girl on the Green. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1914]. Donovan & Murdoch 5150; Murdoch 9 - Fraying to spine head, fading to spine, spine slightly leaning; hinges cracked, offset from former bookplate, else good. (50/80).
10. Allerton, Mark & Robert Browning. Golf Made Easy: A Book for the Man who Plays but Wants to Play Better. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: Cassell, 1910. Donovan & Murdoch 5170; Murdoch 11 - Mild rubbing to extremities & spine ends, else very good. (70/100).
SIGNED BY 30 GREAT GOLFERS
11. Alliss, Peter, Peter Dobereiner, Mark McCormack & Arnold Palmer, eds. The Lord Taverners Fifty Greatest Golfers. Foreword by HRH Prince Philip. Illus. from color drawings of fifty famous golfers. Folio, 13-3/4x10-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. [London]: Kingswood/Quixote, [1985]. Signed at their portraits by Seve Ballesteros, Tommy Bolt, Julius Boros, Billy Casper, Bob Charles, Ben Crenshaw, D. Finsterwald, Ray Floyd, Doug Ford, Harold Henning, Hale Irwin, Don January, Gene Littler, Ken Nagle, Byron Nelson, Jack Nicklaus, Greg Norman, Christy O'Connor, Arnold Palmer, Jerry Pate, Gary Player, Doug Sanders, Sam Snead, Peter Thomson, Lee Trevino, Roberto De Vicenzo, Lanny Wadkins, Art Wall & Tom Weiskopf. Fine condition. (300/500).
12. The American Golfer. Ed. by Grantland Rice. 22 issues, mostly 1922-1923, but also some issues from 1924-1928. Illus. incl. front covers by James Montgomery Flagg. 12-1/2x9-3/4, wrappers. New York: American Golfer, 1922-1928. A wonderful compendium of golf news, history, personalities, essays, etc., with regular writings by Grantland Rice, O.B. Keeler, Innis Brown, Bernard Darwin, et al., as well as special features, interviews, etc. with famous golfers of the day. Numerous wrappers detached (most present though), chipping to extremities of many, else good to very good, sold w.a.f. (300/500).
13. The American Golfer. Ed. by Grantland Rice. 21 issues, 1930-1936. Profusely illus. 12-1/2x9-3/4, pictorial wrappers. New York: American Golfer, 1930-1936. Chipping along spines of many, some creasing to wrappers, else overall very good condition, full of golf news and essays of the early 1930's. (300/500).
COLONEL BOGEY'S SKETCH BOOK
14. André, R[ichard]. Colonel Bogey's Sketch Book, Comprising an Eccentric Collection of Scribbles and Scratches found in disused lockers and swept up in the pavilion, Together with Sundry After-Dinner Sayings of the Colonel. Illus. with drawings by Andr‚. Oblong, 8-1/2x11, cloth-backed pictorial lithograph boards. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 560; Murdoch 15 - Published the same year that André fancifully illustrated Horace Hutchinson's After Dinner Golf column in Country Life Illustrated. Mild soiling & crackling to covers, rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good. (500/800).
15. (Apawamis Club) Conroy, William H. Fifty Years of Apawamis. Illus., incl. endpapers & map of the golf course by H.B. Martin. 10x7-1/4, gilt-lettered green & white cloth, t.e.g. No. 506 of 500 copies (go figure). First Edition. Rye: Privately Printed, 1940. Donovan & Murdoch 12940; Murdoch 146.5 - An attractively produced history of this famous golf club, which boasts the creation of the U.S. Seniors Golf Association & its inaugural tournament of 1905. It was also known for giving away the 1911 U.S. Amateur title to England for the first time (won by Harold Hilton in one of golf's most celebrated shots). Near fine. (300/500).
16. Armour, Tommy. How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time. Illus. by Lealand Gustavson. Jacket. Fourth Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. Donovan & Murdoch 5680 - Inscribed & signed by Armour on the title page. Chipping to jacket spine head & a bit to extremities, soiling, else very good - inscriptions from Armour are uncommon. (100/150).
EARLY REFERNCE TO SCOTTISH GOLF
17. Arnot, Hugo. The History of Edinburgh, from the Earliest Accounts, to the Year 1780...To which is added, A Sketch of the Improvements of the City, from 1780 to 1816. xvi, 598 pp. Illus. with folding copper-engraved map of the city & outlying areas, incl. the Bruntsfield Links (Written in this as "Burntfield Links"). Later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. First Revised Edition. Edinburgh: Thomas Turnbull, 1816. Chapter II of the Third Book describes the amusements & entertainments of the Scots, including the Company of Golfers, which warrants a few papragraphs on pp. 276-277, in which are described the game's history and rules (briefly) and the Company, with a list of medals and a few subscribers. There is also a lengthy interesting footnote criticizing another book's section on golf, including the demerits of playing the game at the top of a place called Arthur's Seat. Map mounted on archival cloth. About fine. (500/700).
18. Atomic Golf Aids. Packet containing 10 flash cards with golf tips, supplementing a booklet, Golf Made Easy. First Edition. Baltimore: Fleishman, [1946]. Fine. (70/100).
19. (Augusta National Golf Club) Roberts, Clifford. The Story of the Augusta National Golf Club. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. Short tears to upper jacket, else very good. (70/100).
AUTOGRAPH ALBUM OF MANY FAMOUS GOLFERS
20. (Autograph Album) 3x4-1/2" inch gilt-lettered morocco album containing the signatures of golfers Robert T. Jones (1924), Gene Sarazen (1923, with "American Champion 1923" in his hand below), J.H. Cunningham (1923), Tomas Gonto (?) (Open Champion, Argentina), Tommy Armour, Joe Kirkwood, Francis Ouimet, Joe Ezar, Arnold Palmer, Tony Manero, Bernard Darwin, Macdonald Smith, W. Nolan, and several others (either illegible or unknown). N.p.: 1923-?. Fine condition - a wonderful, early compilation of signatures of some of the golfing greats. (2000/3000).
21. B., E.M. & G.R.T. Humors and Emotions of Golf. Bound-in to 3/4 rose morocco & cloth, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. London: Blades, East & Blades, [c.1905]. Donovan & Murdoch 5930 - Original wrappers lacking (part of front wrapper laid-in), else very good. (150/250).
22. (Bald Peak Colony Club) Wilkin, Elizabeth Crawford. The Castle and the Club: The Bald Peak Colony Club. Illus. Green cloth, pictorial cover label, glassine. First Edition. [Melvin Village, NH: 1964]. Fine. (60/90).
BALFOUR'S REMINISCENCES OF ST. ANDREWS LINKS
23. Balfour, James. Reminiscences of Golf on St. Andrews Links. [4], 68 + [2] ad pp. Original printed red wrappers bound-in to period gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1887. Donovan & Murdoch 600; Murdoch 30 - Inscribed from the author to Sir Guy J. Campbell on the half-title. "One of the rarest of all golf items." The Balfours were a well-known golfing family, the most skillful of whom was James' son, Leslie Balfour-Melville, who won the British Amateur in 1895. The book relates tales of the Old Course during a time when there were relatively few golfers and is of great interest because it gives one of the few first- hand accounts of how the course was played in those early days. Spots & creasing to original wrappers, 3 ink marks to contents page, else very good. (2500/3500).
BANTOCK ON MANY GREENS
24. Bantock, Miles. On Many Greens: A Book of Golf and Golfers. Intro. by Findlay S. Douglas. Illus. incl. frontis. of the Shinnecock Hills Golf Club club house. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1901. Donovan & Murdoch 6090; Murdoch 33 - An important anthology of golf writings from Britain and America, and with pictures of early American club houses. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (300/500).
INSCRIBED BY JAMES BARNES
25. Barnes, James M. A Guide to Good Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus. Green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 6150; Murdoch 36 - Inscribed & signed by Barnes & Edmund Sinclair on the front free endpaper, dated Sept. 24th, 1925. This is a book of instruction focusing primarily on the golf swing. Barnes held the first USPGA title (1916) and went on to triumph in the 1921 US Open and the 1925 British Open. Golf bookplate, else fine condition, scarce thus & particularly with a vintage signature from Barnes. (400/600).
26. Barnes, James M. Picture Analysis of Golf Strokes: A Complete Book of Instruction. Illus. from photographs by L.F. Deming. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Philadelphia; J.B. Lippincott, 1919. Donovan & Murdoch 6170; Murdoch 252 - "An unusually handsome book of instruction in which Mr. Barnes was the model for more than 300 illustrations. It was also unusual for being the first book in which photographs were reversed so left-handers could compare their swings with that of a professional." Mild rubbing to extremities, rubbing to cover label (not severe), else extremely good. (80/120).
27. (Bass Ale) The Compleat Golfer in Five Lessons. 5 small pamphlets, humorously illustrated by P.C. Priestely. First Edition. Burton-on-Trent: Bass, Ratcliff,. & Gretton, [c.1920's-30's]. Each lesson ends at a pub with the winners & losers partaking in pints of Bass Ale. Clever advertisements with amusing tips - a scarce set, in fine condition. (200/300).
BATCHELOR'S GOLF STORIES
28. Batchelor, Gerald. Golf Stories. Illus. by E.W. Mitchell. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, [1914]. Donovan & Murdoch 6260; Murdoch 41 - Foxing to fore-edges & a bit internally, else fine. (300/500).
29. Bateman, H.M. Adventures at Golf. Illus. throughout by Bateman. 11x8-1/4, pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Methuen, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 6280; Murdoch 42 - A collection of humorous golfing cartoons by the well-known
Punch illustrator. Piece of boards lacking from top 1" of spine head, small bump to upper corner of front cover; small name to top of front free endpaper, else about very good. (200/300).
EARLY GOLFING ANNUALS
30. Bauchope, C. Robertson, John Bauchope & David S. Duncan. 4 volumes of The Golfing Annual: Vols. I , II, III & IV. Illus. incl. numerous plans of British & Scottish golf courses, many folding. Uniform gilt-lettered green cloth, dec. covers. London: Horace Cox, 1887-1892. There were a total of 23 volumes published annually, from 1888 to 1910; the first volume was edited by C. Robertson Bauchope, the second by John Bauchope, and the rest by David S. Duncan. According to Murdoch, the volumes were "very well edited and attractively produced, and each year would include, in addition to reviews of the year's championships, articles, poems and descriptions of well-known courses, accompanied by attractive maps showing the course with its hazards and topographical features." Minor rubbing to spine ends, else a fine set, full of timely information on golf & golfers from the Gutta Percha era into the early Rubber Core era. Scarce in such excellent condition. (1500/2500).
31. Bauer, Aleck. Hazards. Foreword by Peter Thomson. Intro. by Fred Hawtree. Contributions by Peter Dobereiner & Philip A. Truett. Ed. by H.R.J. Grant. Illus. Gilt-dec. pictorial green morocco, leather spine label, a.e.g., slipcase; bound by Cedric Chivers. No. 22 of 100 specially bound copies. First Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1993. Signed by Fred Hawtree, Peter Thomson, Peter Dobereiner, & Philip A. Truett on the limitation page & by Ionicus on a special hand-colored illustration by him. As new. (200/300).
32. Baxter, John E. Locker Room Ballads. Illus. by James Montgomery Flagg. Gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 6380 - Inscribed & signed by Baxter to Rufus P. Spalding on the front free endpaper, dated 1923. Near fine. (150/250).
TWO COPIES OF BAXTER'S GOLF IN PERTH & PERTHSHIRE
33. Baxter, Peter. Golf in Perth and Perthshire: Traditional, Historical, Modern. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. Perth: Thomas Hunter, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 650 (cloth ed.); Murdoch 48 - Baxter (1866-1936) was one of the original members of St. Johnstone F.C. He wrote at length of such golf luminaries as Tom Morris, Rev. J.G. McPherson, Allan Robertson, Col. Boothby, and various clubmakers. He was the Magistrate of Perth from 1921 to 1936, and was particularly interested in the recreational facilities of the city and South Insch as a sports center; he spent much time researching local history & wrote a number of volumes on Perth. Soiling to extremities, otherwise near fine, very scarce in any condition, and unusual in wrappers. (2500/4000).
34. Baxter, Peter. Golf in Perth and Perthshire: Traditional, Historical, Modern. Original gilt-lettered maroon cloth. First Edition. Perth: Thomas Hunter, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 650; Murdoch 48 - This is a unique association copy; it belonged to two well-known golfers of the time and area: Major Chalmers, Captain of the Blairgowrie Golf Club & subject of numerous references in this book, whose signature & "Blairgowrie" appear at the top of the title page, and James Pullar, a Perth golfer to whom the book is dedicated by Baxter (page [3]), whose inscribed printed calling card is tipped-in to gutter at title page. Pullar has added notes on Chalmers throughout the book (and a few notes on other subjects within the book may be in Chalmers' hand), including a tipped-in original photograph of Chalmers between pp. 66 & 67, and photostat of a note from the King to Chalmers, with leaf most likely in Pullar's hand explaining the reason for its existence, both tipped-in between pp. 72-73. At bottom of the contents page are Pullar's notes detailing on which pages Chalmers' name is mentioned, and mounted on both sides of the rear free endpaper is an article from 1900 on Bob Andrews of Perth. Near fine condition of this important, one-of-a-kind volume. (4000/6000).
35. Beale, Reginald. Lawns for Sports: Their Construction and Upkeep. Illus. incl. frontis. port.; some plates tinted in color. 9-1/4x6-1/2, gilt-lettered boards, jacket. First Edition. London: Simpkin,. Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1924 . Contains information about lawns for golf as well as tennis, croquet, bowls, cricket, soccer, hockey, polo, race courses, etc. 1-1/2" closed tear to upper front jacket panel, small crease to lower spine, else fine in extremely good, scarce & colorful jacket. (300/500).
36. Beale, Reginald. The Practical Greenkeeper. Illus. Original red wrappers, string-bound into contemporary elaborately gilt-lettered & armorially stamped green morocco, gilt-inner dentelles. Fourth Edition. London: James Carter, [c.1910]. James Carter & Co. was a well-known seed company, and was appointed seedsmen to the King. Dulling to spine, else fine, in an attractive binding. (100/150).
37. Becker, Harlan Aldrich. The Knack of Golf. Endorsed by Jim Ferrier. Illus. from photographs. 9x5-3/4, jacket. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Pacific Coast Publishing, [1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 6520 - A bit of sunning & rubbing to jacket spine, else extremely good. (300/500).
SIGNED BY J.H. TAYLOR
38. Begbie, Harold. J.H. Taylor or, The Inside of a Week. Frontis. port. by W.S. Stuart. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 6570; Murdoch 52 - Inscribed & signed by J.H. Taylor on verso of frontis., listing the dates of his various championships, dated 1941. An interesting account of the author's friendship with Taylor. Simultaneously issued in hardcover. Foxing, else near fine. (300/500).
39. Behrend, John. The Amateur: The Story of the Amateur Golf Championship, 1885-1995. Statistics by John Littlewood. Illus. 9-1/2x6-3/4, gilt-lettered & tooled levant blue morocco, a.e.g., slipcase; bound by Cedric Chivers. No. 22 of 75 specially bound copies. First Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1995. Signed by John Behrend, Michael Bonallack & Gordon Sherry on the limitation page. As new. (150/250).
40. Behrend, John. John Ball of Hoylake, Champion Golfer. Foreword by William C. Campbell. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/4x7, gilt-lettered full green morocco, marbled endpapers, glassine, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 2 of 100 presentation copies bound by L.P. Stallard. First Edition, Author's Presentation Copy. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1989. Signed on the special presentation page by Behrend & Campbell, & on the following page by T.J. Marshall, Captain of the Liverpool golf Club. Fine. (200/300).
41. Behrend, John. St. Andrew's Night and Other Golfing Stories. Illus. by Ionicus (J. Armitage). Silver-tooled blue full-grain morocco, leather spine label, slipcase. 1 of 30 hand-colored copies, of a larger run of 950 (uncolored) copies. Illustrator's Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1992. Signed by Behrend & Ionicus, with hand-written limitation statement. As new. (200/300).
42. Behrend, John & John Graham, eds. Golf at Hoylake: A Royal Liverpool Golf Club Anthology. Illus. from photographs & drawings by Ionicus (J. Armitage). Gilt-lettered green morocco, raised bands, leather spine label, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 23 of 125 Presentation Copies. First Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1990. Signed on the limitation page by Behrend, Graham & Tim White (Captain, Royal Liverpool Golf Club), & by Ionicus on the following plate. As new. (200/300).
43. Beldam, George W. Golfing Illustrated. Notes by John L. Low. Illus. from photographs by Beldam. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: Gowans & Gray, 1908. Donovan & Murdoch 6610; Murdoch 54 - Mold stains to rear cover & somewhat to front cover as well, still very good. (70/100).
INSCRIBED FROM BELDAM TO J.H. TAYLOR
44. Beldam, George W. Great Golfers: Their Methods at a Glance. Contributions by Harold Hilton, J.H. Taylor, James Braid, Alex Herd & Harry Vardon. Illus. from 268 action photographs. Gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1904. Donovan & Murdoch 6620; Murdoch 55 - Inscribed from Beldam to J.H. Taylor at top of title page. Although Beldam was one of the first advocates of teaching golf through photographs, and despite the fact that this book was beautifully produced with photographs of famous players, the pictures are useless for instruction because the odd angles from which the subjects were photographed led to incorrect conclusions as to the proper method of swinging. A bit of sunning to spine, rubbing to extremities, particularly corners; bookplate, lower front hinge cracking, foxing to frontis. tissue guard, still a very good if somewhat shelf-worn copy. (300/500).
45. Beldam, George W. The World's Champion Golfers: Their Art Disclosed by the Ultra-Rapid Camera. 11 vols. Illus. with folding plates from photographs of golfer's in movement. 8-1/4x4-3/4, printed boards. First Edition. London: Photochrom, [1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 6630; Murdoch 56 - Two on Joyce Wethered, two on Roger Wethered, two on Gene Sarazen, one on Abe Mitchell, two on Walter Hagen, one on Arthur Havers, & key to interpretaion of photographs volume. A bit of offset & residue from glue of former bookplates to front free endpapers, otherwise an extremely good set, scarce complete. (300/500).
46. Beldam, G.W. & J.H. Taylor. Golf Faults Illustrated. Illus. Gilt-lettered brown cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition. London: George Newnes, [c.1905]. Donovan & Murdoch 6650 - Owner's name (John Dodd) to front free endpaper, dated 1905. Jacket very slightly shorter than vol.; hinge cracking in middle, else extremely good. (200/300).
47. Berg, Mrs. Edwin C., Mrs. Geo. Midgely, Mrs. E.A. Winstanley, & Mrs. Glen Dudley. A History of Women's Golf in Southern California. Ed. by Mrs. Howard Buttress. Illus. Felt wrappers. First Edition. N.p.: [c.1959]. Inscribed & signed by Mrs. Alfred Berkman, president of the Women's So. al. Golf Assoc. on the front pastedown, dated 1959. Sunning to spine, else near fine. (70/100).
GOLF AT BIARRITZ
48. (Biarritz Chiberta) Dobouzinski, M. Biarritz Chiberta: Le Golf les Villas. Illus. with photogravures, & tipped-in color frontis. by Dobouzinski. Folio, 14-3/4x11, silver-dec. pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [Paris: Privately Printed, 1929]. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, else near fine - a beautiful production showing the elegant club & course at Biarritz. (200/300).
49. Bingham, Norman W., Jr., ed. The Book of Athletics and Out-of-Door Sports. Illus. by G.W. Picknell and others. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: Lothrop, 1895. Chapter VIII (pp. 88-95) is entitled "Golf: The Coming Game" and is authored by Hugh S. Hart. The book was published the same year that Lee's Golf in America, the first American book on golf, was published. Very good. (100/150).
50. Black, William. Game at Golf: William Black's Poem of 1791. Commentary by David Hamilton. Course map of Prestwick Links laid-in. Quarter morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, paper cover label. No. 70 of 70 copies. [Glasgow]: Patrick Press, 1987. Signed by David Hamilton on the limitation page. Offset from printer's glue coming through cover label, else fine. (200/300).
51. Blatch, William Desmond. The Law Relating to Golf Clubs, Being a Guide to the various rates and taxes payable by a golf club and the methods of rating; with an outline of the law of selling intoxicants in a golf club and of the liabilities of members. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Waterlow & Sons, 1943. Donovan & Murdoch 7000; Murdoch 65 - Fine. (100/150).
52. Bodkin, McDonnell. The Quests of Paul Beck. Illus. by Ernest Prater. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1910. With a chapter entitled "The Murder on the Golf Links." Very good condition. (50/80).
53. Boomer, Percy. On Learning Golf. Jacket. Limited to 500 copies. First Edition. London: John Lane, [1942]. Donovan & Murdoch 7090 - This copy unnmbered & unsigned. Soiling to jacket, with chipping to extremities, some mold damage to endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
54. Bouchon, Maurice. Méditations sur le Royal et Ancien Jeu de Golf. Illus. in color by Bouchon. 10- 1/2x8, loose in pictorial wrappers. No. 591 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Paris: Privately Printed, [1947]. Near fine. (150/250).
BOYNTON'S RUBÁIYAT
55. Boynton, Henry Walcott. The Golfer's Rubáiyat. Illus. Dec. boards. First Edition. Chicago: [Herbert S. Stone], 1901. Donovan & Murdoch 7230; Murdoch 73 - Wit & humor through 78 poems. Chipping along front joint & to spine head, corners rubbed, soiling; inscription to front free endpaper, small note in ink to rear pastedown, else very good. (300/500).
56. Braid, J., J.A.T. Bramston & H.G. Hutchinson. A Book of Golf. Ed. by E.F. Benson & Eustace H. Miles. Illus. from photographs by A. Gandy. Red dec. cloth. First Edition. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1903. Donovan & Murdoch 6740; Murdoch 59 - Name to front free endpaper, dated 1904, else about fine. (200/300).
57. Braid, James. Advanced Golf or, Hints and Instruction for Progressive Players Illus. incl. frontis. port. Cloth. First American Edition. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, [1908]. Donovan & Murdoch 7270; Murdoch 74 - A book of instruction, with two chapters of memoirs. Spine lettering rubbed, spine a bit faded; front hinge cracked at contents page, 2 pages between title page & contents page lacking, else about very good. (80/120).
58. Breeden, Marshall. Us Golfers and Our California Links. Yellow cloth. First Edition. [Los Angeles: Western Book Co., 1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 7390; Murdoch 77 - Mild soiling, rubbing to spine ends; contents detached from spine (easily repairable), name to front free endpaper, else very good - a rare volume on early golf in California. (200/300).
59. Briggs, Clare. Golf: The Book of a Thousand Chuckles - The Famous Golf Cartoons by Briggs. Illus. throughout by Briggs. Oblong, 9x12-1/4, half cloth & pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: P.F. Volland, [1916]. Donovan & Murdoch 7430; Murdoch 78 - A book of comical golf cartoons. Mild rubbing to extremities, faint ring & small adhesion residue spot to front cover; bookplate, else very good. (100/150).
60. British Golf Collectors' Society Newsletter. 16 issues. Illus. Wrappers. Derbyshire: B.G.C.S., 1991-1994. Fine. (120/180).
61. Brown, J. Lewis. Golf at Glens Falls. Illus. with drawings of the course's holes tinted in green, & frontis. map of the area surrounding Glens Falls. Boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Glens Falls, NY:. Glens Falls Country Club, [1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 7640; Murdoch 89 - "A very attractively produced little book containing the history of the game in the Glen[s] Falls area of New York state, of the club and a description of the course." Pieces of boards lacking from spine head & especially foot, mild rubbing to corners, else good. (70/100).
62. Brown, Kenneth. The Medchester Club. Illus. by W. Smithson Broadhead. 9-1/4x5-3/4, red cloth, spine & cover labels. No. 721 of 950 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, [1938]. Contains golf stories, by the author of Putter Perkins. Old name to front pastedown, else fine. (80/120).
63. Brown, Kenneth. Putter Perkins. Illus. by E.W. Kemble. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 7680; Murdoch 90 - Golf fiction. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (60/90).
64. Brown, William Garrott. Golf. Cloth-backed printed boards. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. Donovan & Murdoch 7700; Murdoch 93 - A bit of sunning to extremities; bookplate of John G. Anderson to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
65. Browning, Robert H.K. The Golfer's Catechism: A Vade Mecum to the Rules of Golf. Illus. incl. ads & blank pages for notes. Printed boards. First Edition. London: H.O. Quinn, [c.1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 9690; Murdoch 96 - Fine - uncommon. (100/150).
66. Browning, Robert H.K. A History of Golf, the Royal and Ancient Game. Illus. incl. color plates. Wrappers in jacket. Proof Copy of the First Edition. London: J.M. Dent, [1955]. Donovan & Murdoch 7720; Murdoch 97 - "One of the most comprehensive and best written histories of the game in the entire library of golf." Chipping to spine ends areas, tear to upper left front wrapper, still very good & rare in proof form. (300/400).
67. Browning, Robert H.K. Moments with Golfing Masters. Illus. with 50 diagrams by Daniel Browning. Cloth, gilt-letterd spine. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1932]. Donovan & Murdoch 8630; Murdoch 98 - Stain to rear cover, else very good. (50/80).
68. [Browning, Robert H.K.] Hari-Kari. The Stymie: A Miscellany of Golfing Humour, Wit and Wisdom. Illus. from photographs & drawings by Tom Hutcheson, Arthur Ferrier & Jas. Wright. Pictorial red & green wrappers. First Edition. Glasgow: Fraser, Asher, 1910. Donovan & Murdoch 10820; Murdoch 99 - Chipping to fore-edges of wrappers & to spine head, tear along upper rear joint, rubbing to other extremities, soiling, still very good - a rare Browning title. (150/250).
69. Bruce, George. Destiny and Other Poems. Frontis. port. Privately Printed. 1876. * Poems and Songs. 1886. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered green cloth, 1st with a.e.g. First Editions. N.p. & Dundee: 1876 & 1886. Both contain some poems on golf & the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews, from where Bruce hailed. About fine. (80/120).
1902 HISTORY OF BRUNTSFIELD LINKS
70. (Bruntsfield Links Golf Club) Aitchison, Thomas S. & George Lorimer. Reminiscences of the Old Bruntsfield Golf Links Golf Club, 1866-1874. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. [Edinburgh]: Privately Printed, 1902. Donovan & Murdoch 5040; Murdoch 8 - "Told in the first person, this handsome volume includes many of the club's poems, or lays, as they were called, which were written to honor members on special occasions. The recollections of the two authors make interesting reading and are valuable in helping to fill out our knowledge of early golf." Minor rubbing to spine ends; scattered foxing, else near fine. (1000/1500).
71. (Burning Tree Club) Burning Tree Club: A History, 1922-1962. Gilt-lettered white cloth, slipcase. Ltd. Ed. [1962]. * Burning Tree Club: The Fifth Decade, 1963-1972. Pictorial wrappers. 1972. Together, 2 vols. Illus. First Editions. Bethesda, MD: 1962 & 1972. Fine. (80/120).
TWO COPIES OF BUTLER'S GOLFER'S MANUAL
72. Butler, W. Meredith. The Golfer's Manual. Intro. by Dr. Macnamara. Illus. Gilt-lettered red pictorial cloth, yapp edges. First Edition. * Another copy, identical, but in wrappers. Likely the Proof Copy. Together, 2 vols. London: T. Werner Laurie, [c.1907]. Donovan & Murdoch 11590; Murdoch 105 - Architecture, history, rules, etiquette & instruction on all facets of the game. Butler's chapter on "Links in the Making" is quite informative. Mild soiling, fading to spines, else extremely good copies; the proof copy is particularly rare. (400/600).
73. B[illson], C.J. & P.S.W[ard]. Horace on the Links, with Notes from Horace Hutchinson's Writings. Foreword by Horace Hutchinson. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1903. Donovan & Murdoch 5910; Murdoch 125 - Inscribed & signed by Billson (as C.J.B.) on the verso of front free endpaper, dated 1903. An amusing yet poetic look at golf. Fine. (200/300).
74. (Caddies) Gribbin, Thomas. Correct Caddy Conduct: What to Know and Do and Why. 1st Ed. 1920. * Davis, Bob. The Way of a Caddie with a Man. 1st Ed. 1926. * Massachusetts Golf Association. Caddie Instruction Manual. 2nd Ed. 1955. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Small wrappers. Various places: various dates. First with staining to rear wrapper, else very good, others fine. (100/150).
75. (California) Golf in California. Vol. 2, No. 1, January, 1902. 48 pp. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Chicago: 1902. With descriptions of Southern California courses, hotels, players & clubs (as well as Burlingame, San Rafael, & Oakland), with 8 pp. of course maps for various California links. Near fine. (80/120).
76. Camp, Walter & Lilian Brooks. Drives and Puts: A Book of Golf Stories. Frontis. by H.C. Ireland. Pictorial green cloth depicting a man & woman strolling on a green, holding golf clubs. First Edition.Boston: L.C. Page, 1899. Murdoch 108; Donovan & Murdoch 780 - A collection of short stories by the father of American football (he authored the first book on the subject) & Miss Brooks, a popular writer of magazine stories of the time. About fine. (200/300).
