OUTSTANDING HISTORY OF GOLF AT PRINCES AND DEAL
77. Campbell, Sir Guy. Golf at Princes and Deal. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Illus. incl. folding course descriptions. Quarter cloth & dec. boards. First Edition. N.p.: Privately Printed, [c.1950]. Donovan & Murdoch 11890; Murdoch 109 - "A handsome printing production in a book that gives the history of these two fine links, photographs of the most outstanding holes on each link, and an unique `pull-out' which features individual hole plans of each hole on the Prince's links." Mild soiling, else extremely good. (200/300).
SECOND EDITION OF CARNEGIE'S GOLFIANA
78. Carnegie, George Fullerton. Golfiana; or, Niceties Connected with the Game of Golf. Dedicated, with Respect, to the Members of All Golfing Clubs, and to those of St. Andrews and North Berwick in Particular. 16 pp. Period red stiff wrappers. Second Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood. & Alexander Hill, 1833. Donovan & Murdoch 185; Murdoch 114 - The second publication (after The Goff) entirely devoted to golf, this is another book of poetry originally privately printed in Leith in early 1833 as one long poem by the young George Carnegie (1800-1843); there is only one known copy of the first edition, according to Murdoch. The second edition was published later that same year, this time for public sale, with the addition of two poems. The three poems by Carnegie are The Golfiad, The First Hole at St. Andrews, & Address to St. Andrews. In 1842, a third edition was published, with another long poem added. The poems were later republished in Clark's Poems on Golf (1867) & Golf (1875), and in Stewart's Golfiana Miscellanea (1887). Lacking original wrappers, else fine. (12,000/18,000).
THREE 1930's CARNOUSTIE VOLUMES
79. (Carnoustie) Carnoustie: The New Championship Golf Course. Illus. from photographs, & with map and color course plan. 10-1/2x8-1/4, printed wrappers. First Edition. Carnoustie, Scotland: Carnoustie. Golf Course Committee, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 12010 - Printed the year the first Open Championship was played at Carnoustie, in 1931 (Tony Armour won it). Mild soiling, two 1-1/2" tears to front wrapper, creasing to lower corner of rear wrapper, else very good. (700/1000).
80. (Carnoustie) Souvenir of Carnoustie Championship Golf Course. Forewords by James Wright, R.R. Webster Braille & J.W.A. Simpson. Illus. from photographs, & with map and color course plans, incl. folding plan. 10-1/2x8-1/4, printed wrappers. First Edition. Carnoustie, Scotland: Three. Citizens of Carnoustie, 1933. Donovan & Murdoch 12020 - With the addition of the attractive folding course map. Offset to contents page, else near fine. (600/900).
81. (Carnoustie) Carnoustie Commentary. Foreword by James Wright. Illus. from photographs, & with map and color course plans, incl. folding plan. 10-1/2x8-1/4, printed wrappers. First Edition. Carnoustie, Scotland: Privately Printed, 1937. Donovan & Murdoch 12030 - About fine. (250/400).
CHAMBERS ON GOLFING, 1887
82. Chambers, Charles E.S. Golfing: A Handbook to the Royal and Ancient Game, with List of Clubs, Rules, &c. Also Golfing Sketches and Poems. Illus. by Ranald M. Alexander & with frontis. chromolithograph port. of Tom Morris. Pictorial green cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1887. Donovan & Murdoch 820; Murdoch 118 - According to Murdoch, this book is actually a lineal descendant of Robert Chambers' A Few Rambling Remarks on Golf, but the major changes & enlargement of this edition was enough to merit a change in title & its own bibliographical listing. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to extremities, mild bumping to lower corners; owner's bookplate (John Anderson) to prelim. flyleaf, else very good & quite rare. (700/1000).
A FEW RAMBLING REMARKS ON GOLF
83. [Chambers, Robert]. A Few Rambling Remarks on Golf, with the Rules as laid down by the Royal and Ancient Club of St. Andrews. 32 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 6x4-3/4, original printed green wrappers. First Edition. London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1862. Donovan & Murdoch 840; Murdoch 119 - The second book in prose to be written on the subject of golf (following Farnie's The Golfer's Manual), with a few instructions as well. The book was later published under the title Gymnastics, Golf, Curling, in a slightly revised & enlarged style, in 1866, and again as Golfing in 1887; the book warrants a paragraph in Hopkinson's Collecting Golf Books, "Instruction" chapter. Robert Chambers later contributed a sonnet to Robert Clark's Poems on Golf (1867). Old owner's name to top of front wrappers, soiling & a few spots to wrappers (not obstructing printed text), spine rubbed, with adhesion residue from some minor repairs, otherwise a very good copy of this extremely scarce book, rarely seen in original wrappers. (3000/5000).
84. [Chambers, Robert] Gymnastics, Golf, Curling. Illus. with wood engravings. 5-1/2x4, original pictorial boards (depicting the Liverpool Gymnasium), expertly rebacked in cloth, later endpapers. London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1880. Donovan & Murdoch 860; Murdoch 119 - First published in 1866 as a second, enlarged edition of Chambers'
Rambling Remarks on Golf, 1862. Soiling, faint yellow stain to front cover, darker stain to extremities of rear cover, else very good. (1500/2500).
85. Chapman, Hay. Law of the Links: Rules, Principles and Etiquette of Golf. 2 copies. Original printed boards. First & Second Editions. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1922 & [1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 12190; Murdoch 120 - First Edition is inscribed & signed by Chapman to William Howard Taft, dated San Francisco, 1923, on the front free endpaper (what an association!). Chapman was editor of the Pacific Golf and Motor and was Golf Editior of the San Francisco Chronicle. Sunning to spines, else extremely good. (200/300).
86. Chattell, C.C., ed. The Golfers' Guide, 1908: A Complete Handbook of Useful Information for Golf Clubs and their Members. Printed by the Lakeside Press. First Edition. 1908. * Another copy. Second edition. Printed by the Manz Engraving Co. 1909. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered dec. red cloth. Chicago: 1908 & 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 12250 & 12260; Murdoch 122 - The only editions printed. First with "Minnehawa Country Club - Not to be taken from the Club House, Ray Pankow" written in purple pencil to front free endpaper; cloth of 2nd faded & with chipping to spine ends and with bookplate of the U.S.G.A. Museum, else very good. (150/250).
87. (Chislehurst Golf Club) Mitchell, W.M. Chislehurst Golf Club: 100 Years of Golf at Camden Place. Illus. from photographs, & with color frontis. port of John Dunn. 9-1/2x7, gilt-lettered green morocco, raised bands, a.e.g., slipcase; bound by Cedric Chivers. No. 22 of 45 specially bound copies. First Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1994. Signed on the limtiation page by Mitchell & Norman J. Dyer, author of the foreword. As new. (150/250).
CLAPCOTT ON THE RULES OF THE TEN OLDEST CLUBS
88. [Clapcott, C.B.] The Rules of Golf of the Ten Oldest Golf Clubs from 1754 to 1848, Together with the Rules of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews for the Years 1858, 1875, 1888. Cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. Edinburgh: Golf Monthly, [1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 12400; Murdoch 127 - C.B. Clapcott was an enthusiastic golf historian & book collector. This book, according to Murdoch, "represents a definitive study of the early rules and the first attempt to trace the evolution of golf rules." Before 1830, there were only 6 printed rules of golf: 1775 (Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers), 1807 (Edinburgh Burgess Society), 1818 (Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers), c.1821 (Manchester Golf Club), 1824 (Thistle Golf Club), & 1829 (Musselburgh Golf Club). Attractively rebacked, mild rubbing to extremities; scattered foxing, else near fine. (300/500).
ROBERT CLARK, 1 OF 50 COPIES
89. [Clark, Robert, ed.] Golf: A Royal & Ancient Game. Illus., incl. 11 extra photographic illustrations for this large paper edition; title page bordered in gilt. 11-1/4x8-1/4, pictorial gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 22 of 50 Large Paper Copies. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1875 [but 1876]. Donovan & Murdoch 880; Murdoch 128 - Initialed by Clark on the limitation page. This copy contains the obituary of Young Tom Morris (pp. 281-284), who died on Christmas day, 1875 and was published in early 1876, despite the 1875 imprint on the title page (obituary with printed date of January, 1876 at end). Clark was an Edinburgh printer and an avid golfer, and this compilation of important golf writings up to the 1870's includes poems (including Mathison's "The Goff" and Carnegie's "Golfiana"), newspaper & magazine accounts, old club Minute Books, diary extracts, municipal records and Acts of Parliament, etc. Murdoch opines that "This book is one of the masterpieces of golf literature. It is also one of the most important contributions to the library of golf and one of the most handsomely produced of all golf books, even to this date (1966)." Front joint split nearly to top, with cloth torn along it, mild rubbing to spine head; "Withdrawn" bookplate of Phillips Academy to front free endpaper, with their embossed stamp to top of title page & small ink number to limitation page, their labels removed from rear endpapers, leaving resiude, hinges reinforced, frontis. trimmed, still very good. (4000/7000).
90. [Clark, Robert, ed.] Golf: A Royal & Ancient Game. Illus., title page bordered in gilt. 9-1/2x7, pictorial gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Murdoch has listed this edition as being limited to 200 copies, but Donovan has been unable to substantiate this. First Trade Edition. London: Macmillan, 1875. Donovan & Murdoch 900; Murdoch 128 - Mild rubbing to spine ends; facsimile frontis. (original lacking), else near fine. (2000/3000).
91. Clark, Robert, ed. Golf: A Royal & Ancient Game. Illus. incl. title page etching. 8-1/4x5-3/4, pictorial gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Second Edition. London: Macmillan, 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 910; Murdoch 128 - Armorial bookplate of Robert B. Finlay, founder of Scotland's Nairn Golf Club in 1887. A bit of dulling to spine, mild rubbing to spine ends; residue from piece of tape removed from front pastedown (above bookplate), else very good. (200/300).
92. Clark, Robert, ed. Golf: A Royal & Ancient Game. Illus. incl. title page etching. 8-1/2x6, pictorial gilt-stamped red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. "Cheap Reissue." London: Macmillan, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 920 - Near fine. (100/150).
CLARK'S 1867 POEMS ON GOLF
93. [Clark, Robert]. Poems on Golf. [10], 78 pp. Illus. with printer's vignettes. 9x6-3/4, gilt-stamped & lettered ribbed green cloth, a.e.g. Printed by Robert Clark. First Edition, Subscriber's Edition. Edinburgh: Privately Printed, 1867. Donovan & Murdoch 960; Murdoch 129 - Collected by members of the Edinburgh Burgess Golfing Society & printed for private circulation among the members. According to Murdoch, "The book is of the greatest importance because it brought attention to some of the earlier poems which, but for their appearance here, might not have survived." The poems to which Murdoch is referring are Mathison's The Goff, Carnegie's Golfiana, a new version of The Golfer's Garland, some verses by James Ballantine, & the first appearance of
The Nine Holes of St. Andrews. The sonnets were written by 3 men: Robert Chambers, his son, Robert, Jr. (winner of the first open Amateur Tournament of 1858 & author of A Few Rambling Remarks on Golf), and Patric Proctor Alexander (a member of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club). Subscriber W. Mann's name to half-title. Faint spot to lower edge of front cover, else near fine. (2000/3000).
94. [Clark, Robert]. Poems on Golf. [10], 78 pp. Illus. with printer's vignettes. 9x6-3/4, gilt-stamped & lettered pebbled green cloth, a.e.g. Printed by Robert Clark. First Edition, Presentation Edition. Edinburgh: Privately Printed, 1867. Donovan & Murdoch 960; Murdoch 129 - This is one of a small run of Presentation copies, published without the 4-page list of subscribers to the regular edition. This volume contains an interesting ink correction on p.31, line one (part of The First Hole at St. Andrews from The Nine Holes of St. Andrews): "Mr. Saddell" is crossed out and the owner has written-in Mr. "Small (John)." His name is not among the subscribers, but it is likely that the owner had some knowledge of the poet's reference. Cloth torn & peeling along front joint, a bit of rubbing to corners; front hinge cracking, modern inscription to front pastedown, with adhesion residue below from removed bookplate, thus near very good only, but scarce. (2000/3000).
95. Clougher, T.R. Golf Clubs of the Empire - The Golfing Annual (Third Year of Issue). Illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Third Edition. London: Clougher Corp., 1929. A listing of every golf club in the British Empire, with basic statistics about each. Near fine. (100/150).
SIGNED BY GLENNA COLLETT
96. Collett, Glenna. Ladies in the Rough. Assisted by James M. Neville. Foreword by Bobby Jones. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1928. Donovan & Murdoch 12730; Murdoch 139 - Inscribed & signed by Collett on the half-title, dated Pinehurst, 1929. Collett won 6 U.S. Women's Amateur titles during her carreer. Soiling to jacket, short tears to jacket extremities, fading to vol. spine, else very good, uncommon in jacket & rare signed. (200/300).
97. Colonel. Golfing by Numbers: One action for playing all strokes (Except Putting). 12 illustrations by L.M. Dufty. Boards. First Edition. London: Alexander-Ouseley, [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 12780; Murdoch 140 - A bit of fading to spine, else near fine. (50/80).
FIRST EDITION OF COLT & ALISON
98. Colt, H.S. & C.H. Alison. Some Essays on Golf Course Architecture. Contributions by A. MacKenzie, Horace G. Hutchinson, John L. Low, et al. Illus. from photographs. Original quarter cloth & boards. First Edition. London: Country Life & George Newnes, 1920. Donovan & Murdoch 12800; Murdoch 141 - H.S. Colt was the first non-professional golfer to work with course design and employ formal renderings, as well as to incorporate turf and tree transplantation as part of his layout model plans. Sunning to spine; small owner's label to front pastedown, else near fine & quite scarce - an important & valuable contribution to the field of golf course architecture. (1000/1500).
99. Colville, George M. Five Open Championships and the Musselburgh Golf Story. Foreword by Peter Alliss. Illus. 9-1/4x6-1/2, 3/4 blind-rolled green calf & gilt-lettered yellow cloth, leather spine labels. 1 of a limited edition. [Musselburgh: Colvill Books, 1980]. Signed by Alliss & Colville on the half-title. This special edition with facsimiles of 2 scorecards from the 109th Open Golf Championship at Muirfield tipped-in to rear, signed by players Tom Watson & Isao Aoki. Fine. (200/300).
100. (Congressional Country Club) Life Membership Certificate, lacking issue certificate, with "The Story of the Club" by John C. O'Laughlin and illus. from photographs of the club, incl. government officials & representatives (senators, congressmen, et al.) playing golf, and the golfing greens. 10-3/4x7-3/4, original cloth portfolio. Washington, D.C.:. Congressional Country Club, [c.1920's]. An interesting item seemingly issued in the 1920's; the Club was built in 1923. (100/150).
101. [Cooper, Harry]. Better Golf. Set of numerous cards illustrating through action photographs of Cooper how to play better golf. 7x5-1/2, loose cards in original pictorial box. De Luxe Set, containing instructions on 13 clubs. N.p.: Scientific Recreation, [c.1930's]. Box falling apart but all pieces present; internally fine - a rare set. (400/600).
102. Cornish, Geoffrey & Ronald E. Whitten. The Golf Course. Foreword by Robert T. Jones. Photography by Brian D. Morgan. 11x8-1/2, dark green morocco, calf spine & cover labels, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 184 of 200 copies. [London]: Ellesborough Press, [1983]. Signed by Cornish on the half-title. As new. (100/150).
103. (Coronado Golf Club) By-Laws and Rules of Golf of the Coronado Golf Club, Coronado, California. Gilt- lettered dark green wrappers. First Edition. San Diego: Privately Printed, [c.1900-1910]. Early by-laws of one of California's oldest & grandest golf clubs. Fine. (100/150).
104. Cortissoz, Royal. Nine Holes of Golf. Illus. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 13020 - Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, rubbing to vol. & jacket extremities, a bit of fading to covers; bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good, uncommon in jacket. (150/250).
105. Cotton, Henry. Golf. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Cloth. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Coward-McCann, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 13060; Murdoch 148 - Cotton's first book on golf. Short tears & creases to jacket extremities, soiling to jacket spine; bookplate, mild foxing, else very good. (80/120).
106. Cotton, Henry. My Golfing Album. Illus. from photographs. 10x7-1/4, jacket. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1959]. Donovan & Murdoch 13080; Murdoch 150 - Signed by Cotton on the front free endpaper. Murdoch remarks of the book: "One of the more handsome books to be published in later years with many of the photographs taken by Mr. Cotton himself. His comments are usually candid, always refreshing and probably constructive." Chipping & short tears with creases to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good. (80/120).
107. Cotton, Henry. This Game of Golf. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1948]. * My Swing. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1952]. * Hints on Play with Steel Shafts. Wrappers. Front cover detached. N.d. * Henry Cotton's Golf Calendar. Spiral- bound wrappers. 1955. * My Golfing Album. Cloth & boards. 1st Ed. [1959]. * Henry Cotton Says... Jacket. 1st Ed. [1962]. * Another copy. Jacket. 2nd Ed. [1973]. * Study the Golf Game with Henry Cotton. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1964]. * Guide to Golf in the British Isles. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1969]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Some chipping to jackets, occasional names to interiors, else generally very good. (100/150).
108. Country Club, The. Curtiss, Frederic H. & John Heard. The Country Club, 1882-1932. Illus. with photogravure plates; tissue guards. 1932. * Cappers, Elmer Osgood. Centennial History of The Country Club, 1882- 1982. Illus. from photographs. 1981. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions. Bookline: 1932 & 1981. Inscription to front free endpaper of 1st, else near fine; 2nd fine. (200/300).
109. Country Club, The. The Country Club: Organized September 13, 1882, Incorporated November 7, 1882, Situated in the Town of Brookline, Commonwealth of Massachusetts - Constitution, By-Laws, and List of Members. 1928. * Another copy. Frontis. port. 1937. Together, 2 copies. Gilt-lettered & stamped green cloth. Brookline: Privately Printed, 1928 & 1937. The history of the club was printed in 1932. Near fine. (100/150).
CRAIL GOLFING SOCIETY HISTORIES
110. (Crail Golfing Society) Dow, James Gordon. The Crail Golfing Society, 1786-1936, Being the History of an Eighteenth-Century Golf Club in the East Neuk of Fife. Foreword by W. Norman Boase. Illus. from photographs. Gilt- letterd tan & red cloth. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. Edinburgh: St. James Place, [1936]. Donovan & Murdoch 15220; Murdoch 207 - The Crail Golfing Society is the seventh oldest golf club in the world, utilizing the Balcomie golf course, & is one of even fewer possessing a complete set of minutes from its inception. Crail also has the earliest record for the use of iron rings to maintain the holes, prior to the development of metal cups. Soiling, else extremely good. (300/500).
111. (Crail Golfing Society) Dow, James Gordon. The Crail Golfing Society, 1786-1936, Being the History of an Eighteenth-Century Golf Club in the East Neuk of Fife. Foreword by W. Norman Boase. * MacDonald, John. The Crail Golfing Society, 1936-1986: An Intimate History Prepared for the Society's Bicentenary in 1986. Foreword by H.C. MacLaine. Together, 2 vols. Uniform red cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. Printed by the St. Andrews University Printing Press. First Editions Thus. [Crail: Privately Printed, 1986]. "Compliments of the Crail Golfing Society" laid-in, with hand-written note from the secretary, along with 2 score- cards & 2 brochures. Fine. (150/250).
112. (Cricket) Gordon, Sir Home, ed. Eton v. Harrow at Lord's. Intro. by Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin. Story of the matches by Bernard Darwin. Facsimile autograph letter frontis. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. No. 35 of 325 copies. First Edition. London: Williams & Norgate, 1926. Signature of D.D., 7th Duke of Newcastle, 1928, to front pastedown. Near fine - a descriptive history with an account of every match played since 1861. (300/500).
CROMBIE'S HUMOROUS ILLUSTRATIONS
113. Crombie, Charles. The Rules of Golf Illustrated. Illus. with 24 humorous color lithograph plates by Crombie. Oblong, 11-1/4x17-1/2, cloth-backed green boards lettered in red. First Edition. London: Perrier, [c.1905]. Donovan & Murdoch 13510 - Crombie (1885-1967) illustrated this wonderful book with whimsical characters in nursery-rhyme style medieval clothes in impossible situations. Near fine. (500/800).
JAMES CUNDELL'S 1824 RULES OF THE THISTLE GOLF CLUB
114. [Cundell, James]. Rules of the Thistle Golf Club; with Some Historical Notices Relative to the Progress of the Game of Golf in Scotland. [4], 50, [1] pp. Modern gilt-tooled green morocco, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. First Edition. Edinburgh: James Ballantyne, 1824. Donovan & Murdoch 210 & p.3 - Inscription on half-title "with compts. of the Thitle Golf Club, Nov. 1824." Upper 1" of this page clipped, taking with it the name of the inscribee. This is one of only six books of printed rules published prior to 1830. The book is described in C.B. Clapcott's Rules of the Ten Oldest Golf Clubs, where he asserts that "these rules help to show what members of newly instituted clubs, unfettered by past codes, considered to be the accepted laws of the game." Cundell apparently sent the manuscript to fellow club-member Sir Walter Scott for criticism; Scott returned it, saying that he could do nothing to add to its excellence. Donovan & Murdoch, in their introduction to the section of the Featherie Era in their bibliography, state, "We know now that it is a very important contribution to the literature of golf and perhaps of more importance than the earlier poetry. Robert Clark, recognizing its importance, reprinted it in his great book in 1875." Mild scattered foxing, half-title trimmed, else near fine, in an attractive binding. (15,000/25,000).
FOUR GOLFER'S GUIDES, 1894-1899
115. Dalrymple, W., ed. Golfer's Guide to the Game and Greens of Scotland. Illus. from photographs, maps, incl. folding map of Scotland & with ads for golf equipment. Gilt-lettered pictorial red cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: W.H. White, 1894. Donovan & Murdoch 1400, 1420, 1430 & 1470; Murdoch 168 - Title of the annuals changed after 1894 to Golfer's Guide for the United Kingdom, & in 1899 (the last edition published) to Golfer's Guide Annual. A wonderful set, full of information on & descriptions of golf clubs, courses, and personalities, with some golf poetry thrown in as well. Fading to spine, rubbing to spine ends, spots to covers, else very good. (500/700).
116. Dalrymple, W., ed. Golfer's Guide for the United Kingdom. Illus. from photographs, maps, incl. folding map of Britain & with ads for golf equipment. Gilt-lettered pictorial red cloth. Second Edition. Edinburgh: W.H. White, 1895. Donovan & Murdoch 1420; Murdoch 168 - Fading to covers & possible slight mold damage, else very good. (500/700).
117. Dalrymple, W., ed. Golfer's Guide for the United Kingdom. Illus. from photographs, maps, incl. folding map of Britain & with ads for golf equipment. Gilt-lettered pictorial red cloth. Third Edition. Edinburgh: W.H. White, 1896. Donovan & Murdoch 1430; Murdoch 168 - Fading to spine; small book label to front pastedown, tape repair to folding map, else very good. (500/700).
118. Dalrymple, W., ed. Golfer's Guide Annual, Vol. VI. Illus. from photographs, maps, incl. folding map of Britain & with ads for golf equipment. Gilt-lettered pictorial red cloth. Sixth Edition. Edinburgh: W.H. White, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 1470; Murdoch 168 - Darkening to cloth; rear hinge cracked, tears to map, else good. (400/600).
119. [Dalrymple, W.] The Golfers' Referee. Pictorial red cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh & London: W.H. White/. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton & Kent, [1897]. Donovan & Murdoch 1050; Murdoch 169 - A small book on the rules of golf. Contemporary owner's name & place ("Ballaghmore Castle, Roscrea") to title page. A touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (250/400).
120. Dalrymple, W., ed. Handbook to Golf, with Diagrams and Positions and Instructions from Amateur and Professional Champions. [6], 116 + [2] ad pp. 6x4, red flexible cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh & London:. W.H. White/Simpkin, Marshall, et al., 1895. Donovan & Murdoch 1040; Murdoch 170 - An early book of golf instruction by the known Scottish golfer & writer. Crease down center of front cover, faint ring to front cover, a bit of soiling, else very good. (300/500).
121. Daly, Fred. Golf as I See It. Illus. from 121 photographs by Louis T. Stanley. Jacket. First Edition. London: Sporting Handbooks, [1951]. Donovan & Murdoch 13710 - Signed by Daly on the leaf facing title, dated 1947, the year he won the Open. Rubbing to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends; name to top corner of front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
122. Darwin, Bernard, H. Gardiner-Hill, Guy Campbell, Henry Cotton, Henry Longhurst, Leonard Crawley, Enid Wilson & Lord Brabazon of Tara. A History of Golf in Britain. Foreword by Robert T. Jones. Illus. with color plates. 11x8, cloth, leather spine label, jacket. First Edition. London: Cassell, [1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 14740; Murdoch 186 - "Another of the great, modern-day classics of golf literature. It is most comprehensive, tracing the history of the game from the earliest times, and is highly recommended for every golfer's library." Chipping & short tears to jacket extremities, particularly at spine ends, price oddly clipped, else fine in near very good jacket. (150/250).
IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF BERNARD DARWIN
123. Darwin, Bernard. British Golf. 1946. * British Clubs. 1943. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Pictorial boards, jackets. First Editions. London: Collins, 1946 & 1943. Second inscribed & signed by Darwin. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).
124. Darwin, Bernard. Every Idle Dream. Illus. by Elinor Darwin. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, 1948. Donovan & Murdoch 14010 - Signed by Darwin on the half-title. Fading to spine, inscription to front free endpaper, else very good in near fine jacket. (100/150).
125. Darwin, Bernard. Fifty Years of `Country Life.' Illus. incl. color frontis. Gilt-lettered tan & green cloth. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1947]. `Country Life' Jubilee Dinner, 1947, program & table plan each laid-in loose. Signature of one of the attendees listed in the table plan (W.A. Thorpe) to front free endpaper. A bit of fading to spine, else near fine - scarce. (150/250).
126. Darwin, Bernard, ed. The Game's Afoot! An Anthology of Sports, Games, and the Open Air. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, [1926]. Contributions by the game's best, including Hutchinson, Simpson, Low, & Darwin. Chipping to jacket spine head, darkening to jacket spine; name to front pastedown, else very good. (200/300).
127. Darwin, Bernard. Golf Between Two Wars. Jacket. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1944. Donovan & Murdoch 14020; Murdoch 180 - Inscribed & signed by Darwin (initials) on the half-title, dated 1944. One of Darwin's most famous books - a memoir of Britain's great golfers and the game between the World Wars. Mild chipping to jacket spine head, a bit of fading to spine, else near fine. (250/400).
17 GOLF CLUB HANDBOOKS
128. Darwin, Bernard. The Beaconsfield Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1947]. * The Bognor Golf Club [Handbook]. 1936. * Cooden Beach Golf Club, Bexhill-on-Sea [Handbook]. 1935. * The East Devon Golf Club [Handbook]. 1934. * The Formby Golf Club [Handbook]. 1922. * The Ilkley Golf Club [Handbook]. 1928. * The Royal Blackheath Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1938]. * The Royal Cinque Ports Golf Club [Handbook]. 1935. * The Royal North Devon Golf Club [Handbook]. 1941. * Another copy. N.d. (later). * The Saunton Golf Club [Handbook]. 1936. * St. Enodoc Golf Club. 2 variant copies. [c.1947 & later]. * Walton Heath Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * The West Kent Golf Club [Handbook]. N.d. * The West Lancashire Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1947]. * Worplesdon Golf Club [Handbook]. [c.1946]. Together, 17 vols. Illus. incl. folding course maps. Original wrappers. Various places: various dates. Dates vary from those listed in Donovan & Murdoch (some earlier, some later, and some not listed). Staining to
Royal North Devon handbook, thus good; others very good to fine - a rare set. (1500/2500).
GOLF COURSES OF THE BRITISH ISLES IN FINE JACKET & RARE BOX
129. Darwin, Bernard. The Golf Courses of the British Isles. Illus. with 64 color plates by Harry Rountree; tissue guards. 9x6-3/4, gilt-lettered & tooled green cloth, t.e.g., jacket, original box with pictorial cover label. First Edition. London: Duckworth, [1910]. Donovan & Murdoch 14410; Murdoch 181 - Darwin's famous book covering the courses of Scotland, England and Ireland. Murdoch notes that "The illustrations, from original water colors, help to make this one of the fine books in the golf library, setting a high standard of excellence that Mr. Darwin would never fail to meet in his later books." Publisher's slip advertising the sale of Rountree's paintings laid-in. This copy is extremely rare as it is in mint condition, pages unopened, with an absolutely perfect dust jacket, & in a broken but scarcely ever seen original publisher's box (no pieces of box are lacking, but sides are each split). (3000/5000).
ORIGINAL ROUNTREE WATERCOLOR
130. Darwin, Bernard. The Golf Courses of the British Isles. Illus. with 64 color plates by Harry Rountree; tissue guards. 9x6-3/4, specially bound in gilt-ruled & lettered red morocco, gilt-tooled golf club to front cover, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Duckworth, [1910]. Donovan & Murdoch 14410; Murdoch 181 - With an original watercolor drawing by Harry Rountree tipped-in, titled "A World's Record - When the Rough wasn't Rough Enough!", depicting an errant golfer searching for his lost ball, a curious bull observing him from a little too close. Signed by Rountree on the watercolor; vol. signed by Darwin on a prelim. flyleaf, above another inscription. Owner's name (Col. Leggett) & address to preceding flyleaf. Spine slightly leaning, a bit of adhesion residue to front free endpaper, else near fine. (3000/5000).
131. Darwin, Bernard. The Golf Courses of the British Isles. Illus. with 64 color plates by Harry Rountree; tissue guards. 9x6-3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Duckworth, [1910]. Donovan & Murdoch 14410; Murdoch 181 - This copy does not have the gilt embellishments on the decorations. Minor rubbing to spine ends, small nick to top edge of front cover, a bit of soiling; tear to front free endpaper, else near fine. (800/1200).
132. Darwin, Bernard. The Golf Courses of Great Britain. Illus. incl. color frontis. of St. Andrews. 9x6, gilt- lettered greenish cloth. Revised Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 14430; Murdoch 181 - This is the second edition of The Golf Courses of the British Isles, about which Murdoch writes, "The second edition, some ten years later, was revised to allow for the changes, alterations and additions that had taken place on the courses in the intervening years. The Irish courses were omitted because Mr. Darwin had not visited them for some years and felt ill-equipped to adequately describe their more modern guise." Uniform fading to cloth, else very good. (100/150).
133. Darwin, Bernard, ed. Golf from the Times: A Reprint, revised and re-arranged, of some Articles on Golf, by The Times Special Contributor. Gilt-lettered green coth. First Edition. London: The Times, [c.1912]. Donovan & Murdoch 14040; Murdoch 182 - One of Darwin's rarest publications, containing wonderful essays on players, architecture, courses, matches & humor. Mild discoloration (from mold damage?) to covers, number inked to spine foot; ink scribbled to top of front pastedown, else about very good. (400/700).
GOLFER'S GALLERY OF OLD MASTERS
134. Darwin, Bernard. A Golfer's Gallery of Old Masters. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. with 19 mounted color plates of paintings depicting golf or golf relatives (Dutch Kolf, Het Kolven, Jeu de Mail) in different forms, from the 16th to the 19th centuries, incl. extra plate not in the trade edition. 16-1/4x12, dec. boards, leather cover label. No. 65 of 300 copies. First Edition. London: Country Life, [c.1920]. Donovan & Murdoch 13890 - An important compendium of Old Master & 19th century paintings of golf in play and golf equipment as part of home scenery in numerous Dutch, Scottish & British works. Bookplate, else near fine. (2000/3000).
135. Darwin, Bernard. A Golfer's Gallery of Old Masters. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. with 18 mounted color plates of paintings depicting golf or golf relatives (Dutch Kolf, Het Kolven, Jeu de Mail) in different forms, from the 16th to the 19th centuries. 16-1/4x12, dec. boards, paper cover label, string ties; original slip-box with cover label. First Trade Edition. London: Country Life, [c.1920]. Donovan & Murdoch 13890 - Scattered foxing to text pages, else near fine, with beautiful, bright mounted plates, complete with tipped-in instructions for framing at rear; box good, rubbed. (1000/1500).
136. Darwin, Bernard. Golfing By-Paths. [1946]. * Golf: Pleasures of Life Series. [1954]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. London: [1946 & 1954]. Second signed by Darwin on the half-title. First near fine; 2nd with chipping to jacket spine head & extremities, piece lacking from lower jacket spine; inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (120/180).
137. Darwin, Bernard. Green Memories. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. port. Green cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1928]. Donovan & Murdoch 14090; Murdoch 184 - The first volume of Darwin's autobiographical trilogy. Soiling to jacket, short tears to jacket at spine ends, rubbing to jacket corners, else fine in extremely good, very scarce jacket. (300/500).
138. Darwin, Bernard. Hints on Golf...with Supplement on Golfing Kit. Illus. with drawings. Cloth-backed printed boards. First Edition. London: Burberry's, [1912]. Donovan & Murdoch 14110; Murdoch 185 - One of Darwin's few books of golf instruction, this volume was issued as an advertisement for Burberry's. Soiling, rubbing to extremities, else very good - an early piece by the prolific writer. (400/700).
139. Darwin, Bernard. James Braid. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Jacket. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 14130; Murdoch 187 - Inscribed & signed by Braid on the front pastedown, dated 1952. "A warm and sympathetic biography of this great Scottish golfer, whose influence on the game stemmed from more than just an ability to play it well." Minor rubbing to jacket spine foot, price clipped, else fine in near fine jacket. (120/180).
