140. Darwin, Bernard. Life is Sweet, Brother. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, 1940. Donovan & Murdoch 14160; Murdoch 188 - Inscribed & signed (with initials) by Darwin on the half-title, dated 1940. Second of Darwin's 3 autobiographies. Soiling to jacket, chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to jacket extremities, price clipped, a bit of darkening to vol. spine, else very good. (150/250).
141. Darwin, Bernard. Pack Clouds Away. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, 1941. Donovan & Murdoch 14200; Murdoch 190 - Chipping to jacket spine ends, price clipped, soiling, to jacket, fading to vol. spine, else extremely good. (100/150).
PLAYING THE LIKE, IN JACKET
142. Darwin, Bernard. Playing the Like. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, [1934]. Donovan & Murdoch 14210; Murdoch 191 - Gleanings from Darwin's articles in Country Life & The Times, including commentary on courses, history, personalities, and developments of the game, as well as personal reminiscences & biographical descriptions of Ball, Braid, Herd, Hilton, Tait, Taylor & Vardon. Chipping to jacket spine ends, short tears to jacket extremities, small piece of jacket lacking from mid-spine, repaired with tape, smudging to mid-jacket spine, else fine in very good, scarce jacket. (300/500).
143. Darwin, Bernard. A Round of Golf on the London & North Eastern Railway. 3 variant copies. Illus. incl. folding maps. 1 in plain wrappers (Proof Copy), 1 in red cloth (1st Ed.), & 1 in pictorial wrappers (2nd Ed.). [York: Ben Johnson, c.1925 & 1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 13910 & 13920; Murdoch 192 - These volumes were published by the Railway to publicize & encourage travel by train to the golf courses in Britain served by their lines. First with creasing to lower corner areas, last page torn in half (lacking -1/2); second with much chipping to spine, incl. pieces of cloth lacking, else good; mild soiling to all, some rubbing to 3rd, else 1st & 3rd are extremely good. (1000/1500).
144. Darwin, Bernard. The Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews: Report for 1948. Illus. Printed wrappers. First Edition. [St. Andrews: 1948]. Fine. (80/120).
TWO COPIES OF RUBS OF THE GREEN
145. Darwin, Bernard. Rubs of the Green. Printed wrappers. Advance Proof. London: Chapman & Hall, [1936]. Donovan & Murdoch 14230; Murdoch 193 - One-page A.L.s. from Darwin to Henry Gullen (R. & A.) regarding nomination of a new member, dated 14/10/36, laid-in loose. Spine leaning, else near fine. (300/500).
146. Darwin, Bernard. Rubs of the Green. Turquoise cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, [1936]. Donovan & Murdoch 14230; Murdoch 193 - Minor chipping to jacket spine ends; front free endpaper lacking, otherwise near fine - very uncommon in jacket. (400/700).
147. Darwin, Bernard. Second Shots: Casual Talks About Golf. Illus. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: George Newnes, 1930. Donovan & Murdoch 14240; Murdoch 194 - Culled from The Times and the Friendly Round, this is a collection of reminiscences on caddies, players, courses, & championships. Chipping to jacket spine head, fading to jacket spine, with a bit of rubbing to extremities; minor foxing, else extremely good, scarce in jacket. (250/400).
148. Darwin, Bernard, ed. Six Golfing Shots by Six Famous Players. 2 copies. Contributions by Abe Mitchell, George Duncan, J.H. Taylor, Jim Barnes, James Braid, & Arnaud Massey. Illus. incl. color ads in rear for golf clothes. Original wrappers (one blue, one black). First Edition. London: Dormeuil Frères, [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 14250 - Copy in black wrappers lacking title page, otherwise about fine. (100/150).
149. Darwin, Bernard. Tee Shots and Others. Illus. with silhouettes by E.W. Mitchell. Pictorial mustard cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1911. Donovan & Murdoch 14270; Murdoch 196 - A collection of columns Darwin had written for the London Evening Standard under the name "Tee Shots," plus some articles contributed to Fry's Magazine, these are philosophical writings on human nature, friends, players, courses, matches & approach to the game supplemented by Mitchell's shadow etchings. Soiling, fading to spine, rubbing to extremities & spine ends; small smudges to front endpapers, else very good. (250/400).
150. Darwin, Bernard. Original signed contract agreement for Darwin to write the volume British Clubs for the Britain in Pictures series, in exchange for a grand total of fifty pounds. [London]: 1943. Signed by Darwin at the bottom, & dated by him 20 March, 1943. Small ink note to top, indicating Darwin had been paid. Fine - unusual. (250/400).
151. Darwin, Bernard. The World that Fred Made: An Autobiography. Jacket. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1955. Donovan & Murdoch 14680; Murdoch 197 - Signed by Darwin on the half-title. Spine sunned, price clipped, short tear to front jacket panel; inscription to title page, else very good in near fine jacket. (100/150).
152. Darwin, Bernard. Golf: Some Hints and Suggestions. 2nd Ed. 1921. * A Friendly Round. 1st Ed. [1922]. * Out of the Rough. 1st Ed. [c.1932]. * At Odd Moments: An Anthology. 1st Ed. 1941. * Between Two Wars. 1st Ed. 1944. * Mostly Golf: A Bernard Darwin Anthology. Ed. by Ryde. 1st Ed. [1976]. * A Round with Darwin: A Collection of the Golf Writings of Bernard Darwin. 1st Ed. [1984]. * Tee Shots and Others. Intro. by Lady Joyce Heathcoat Amory. Facsimile edition. 1984. Together, 8 vols. Some illus. 1st in wrappers, others cloth, 4th, 6th & 7th in jackets. Various places: various dates. First with front wrapper detached, 2nd with dampstaining to lower front cover, 3rd with tears to cloth along joints, 5th with much chipping to jacket, others very good or better. (150/250).
153. Dickinson, Patric. A Round of Golf Courses: A Selection of the Best 18. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Jacket. First Edition. London: Evans Brothers, [1951]. Donovan & Murdoch 15070; Murdoch 202 - Sunning to jacket spine, price clipped, foxing to fore-edges, else very good. (70/100).
154. Diehl, R.W. & Tom Vardon. Diehl-Vardon Golf Manual. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. St. Paul: Western Golf Publishing, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 15090 - Near fine. (60/90).
155. Donovan, Richard E. & Joseph S.F. Murdoch. The Game of Golf and the Printed Word 1566-1985. Intro. by Herbert Warren Wind. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth, jacket, slipcase. First Trade Edition. Endicott, NY: Castalio Press, 1988. Fine. (50/80).
156. Duncan, George. Golf at the Gallop. Jacket. First Edition. London: Sporting Handbooks, [1951]. Inscribed & signed on half-title by Duncan to Harry Cooper, "The greatest golfer who never won the `Open.'" Chipping to jacket extremities, else very good - a great association copy. (80/120).
157. Duncan, George & Bernard Darwin. Present-Day Golf. Illus. from photographs by G.W. Beldam. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [c.1921]. Donovan & Murdoch 15390; Murdoch 212 - Spine sunned, tear to cloth at spine head, a bit of chipping to spine foot; name to front free endpaper, else good. (100/150).
158. Dunn, John Duncan. Golf: Elementary Instruction and Rules. Preceded by a 31-pp. retail golf goods catalogue for the seasons 1900-1901 from the Bridgeport Gun Implement Co. Illus. Dec. wrappers. First Edition. New York: Bridgeport Gun Implement, 1900-01. Not in Donovan & Murdoch. Laid-in is a 4-pp. pamphlet "New Things in Golf" from Wanamaker's Golf Store, Philadelphia, with their complimentary slip tipped-in. Near fine. (100/150).
159. Dunn, John Duncan. Natural Golf. Foreword by A.C. Gregson. Illus. 11x7-3/4, green cloth. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 15540; Murdoch 217 - a bit of rubbing to spine ends, else near fine, with numerous quotes from other important books on golf techniques. (100/150).
160. Dunn, John Duncan & Elon Jessup. Intimate Golf Talks. Illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's 1920. Donovan & Murdoch 15530; Murdoch 216 - Signed by Dunn on the front free endpaper. Soiling to jacket, a bit of chipping to jacket spine foot, dulling to vol. spine, else very good. (120/180).
161. Dunn, Seymour. Golf Fundamentals. Illus. 12-1/4x9, gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. First Edition. Lake Placid: Seymour Dunn, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 15570; Murdoch 219 - Contains a unique folding golf specification chart in rear which shows the characteristics of a golf club best adapted to the physical build of the golfer. Minor rubbing to spine ends; contemporary pencil notes to margins, else about fine. (200/300).
162. (Dunn, Seymour) Lake Placid Club Handbook, 1914. (Front cover reads "Lake Placid Club Handbook, 1920"). Section on Lake Placid Club Golf Courses (pp.121-183) by Seymour Dunn. Profusely illus., incl. many folding maps & plans. 709 pp. First Edition. Essex Co., NY: Lake Placid Club, 1914. Soiling to cloth, otherwise near fine, with folding frontis. map of the golf course, and much information pertaining to the golf club & courses. (200/300).
WITH EDGAR'S GOLF PRACTICE SAMPLES
163. Edgar, J. Douglas. The Gate to Golf. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered reddish cloth, accompanied by Edgar's invented "gate to golf" stand & block, togeher in original pictorial box. First U.K. Edition. St. Albans: Edgar & Co., 1920. Donovan & Murdoch 15780; Murdoch 224 - Edgar, an occasionally brilliant but often erratic player who died mysteriously in 1921 at the age of 35, was the pioneer of the method of hitting the ball he referred to as `from inside out.' The book is based on this theory, which has slowly become accepted as sound and is, today, common practice. Edgar was the hitting mentor for Tommy Armour. Box is somewhat broken on one side, but still easily workable. Extremely rare in the original box with the original practice samples. (500/800).
164. Edgar, J. Douglas. The Gate to Golf. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered bluish cloth. First U.K. Edition. St. Albans: Edgar & Co., 1920. Donovan & Murdoch 15780; Murdoch 224 - Accompanied by the reprint edition of 1982 (fine in jacket). Inscription "From the golf library of John G. Anderson" to front free endpaper. Soiling, else very good. (200/300).
1906 HISTORY OF THE EDINBURGH BURGESS GOLFING SOCIETY
165. Edinburgh Burgess Golfing Society. History of the Edinburgh Burgess Golfing Society. Illus. 4-3/4x3-1/4, gilt-lettered & dec. red. cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: David MacDonald, 1906. Donovan & Murdoch 15810 (lists edition in wrappers only) - Fine. (1500/2500).
166. Edmonstone, C.G. A Study of Golf from its Mechanical Aspect. Illus. from photographs. Partial original wrappers laid-on to stiff wrappers. First Edition. Kent: Edall Press, [c.1910]. Donovan & Murdoch 15840; Murdoch 225 - Tape repair to half-title, else very good. (80/120).
LETTER FROM EISENHOWER TO EVANS
167. Eisenhower, Dwight D. 1-page T.L.s. on personal stationery to Chick Evans regretting he would not be able to play in the Seniors Golf Tournament. Palm Desert, CA: Mar. 17, 1964. Signed with Eisenhower's initials ("D.E."). Eisenhower writes (in part), "Although I deeply appreciate your complimentary remark that I look as if I could `whip a wildcat on the links,' I have been playing golf less frequently than I would like because of a touch of bursitis...." Fine condition - an interesting association between to aces in their fields. (200/300).
168. Elias, T.E., G.A. Philpot, et al. British Sports and Sportsmen: Golf, Athletics, Tennis, Hockey, and other Ball Games, Winter Sports. Profusely illus. incl. 10 photogravure plates (frontis. photogravure of the links at East Lothian); tissue guards. Folio, 14-1/2x10-1/2, gilt-ruled & lettered maroon morocco, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. No. 515 of 1000 copies. First Edition. London: Sports & Sportsmen, [c.1933]. Articles on "Golf: An Historic Survey" by Elias & "A Review of Post-War Golf" by Philpot are the central golf works in this volume. Fine condition, in a handsome binding. (300/500).
169. (Ellesborough Press) The Book of St. Andrews Links, Containing Plan of Golf Courses, Descriptions of the Greens, Bye-Laws of the Links, Regulations for Starting, Golfing Rhymes, &c. Full dark green morocco, gilt- lettered spine, raised bands, gilt-tooled calf cover label, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 174 of 200 copies. Facsimile Edition. [London]: Ellesborough Press, [1984]. Signed on the limitation page by J. Stewart Larson, Captain of the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews, 1979-80. A bit of sunning to spine, else fine. (100/150).
SIGNED, LIMITED CHICK EVANS
170. Evans, Charles (Chick), Jr. Chick Evans' Golf Book: The Story of the Sporting Battles of the Greatest of All Amateur Golfers. 65 illustrations. 9x6, gilt-dec. embossed cloth, t.e.g. No. 13 of 999 copies. First Edition. New York: Thomas E. Wilson, [1924]. Murdoch 230 - Signed by Evans on the limitation page & lengthily inscribed & signed by him to Frank C. Wetmore, "To a fine golfer and member of a fine club, I subscribe myself, with love to Mrs. Wetmore, very gratefully yours, `Chick'". Minor rubbing to joints; front hinge starting at limitation page, else near fine. (800/1200).
171. Evans, Chick, Jr. Chick Evans' Golf Book. 65 illustrations. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Thos. E. Wilson, [1921]. Donovan & Murdoch 16000; Murdoch 230 - Mild rubbing to spine ends; rear hinge cracking, else near fine. (150/250).
172. Evans, Chick. Golf for Boys and Girls. Illus. 11x8-1/4, cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Windsor Press, [1954]. Donovan & Murdoch 16030 - Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (50/80).
173. Evans, Chick & Barrie Payne. Ida Broke: The Humor and Philosophy of Golf. Intro. by Grantland Rice. Illus. with "McDuffer" cartoons. Gilt-lettered green cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1929]. Donovan & Murdoch 16050 - Irregular sunning to jacket, chipping to jacket spine ends, tears with tape repairs to jacket verso, flap tips clipped, dulling to spine cloth, else very good in good jacket. (100/150).
174. Everard, H.S.C. Golf in Theory and Practice: Some Hints to Beginners. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: George Bell & Sons, 1896. Donovan & Murdoch 1110; Murdoch 236 - Everard was a prominent amateur of his day & a keen student and historian of the game. Murdoch finds this volume "interesting as an early book of instruction and should be of great value to all golfers..." Fading to spine, a few smudges to covers, else very good. (200/300).
TWO VARIANT COPIES OF EVERARD
175. Everard, H.S.C. A History of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club: St. Andrews from 1754-1900. Illus. incl. color plates; tissue guards. 10x7-1/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 16090; Murdoch 237 - The first written history of St. Andrews Golf Club and, as Murdoch states, "a monumental effort of original research and one that is most readable, even today." The illustrations include some of the first in color of golf. Foxing, else extrernally near fine & quite scarce. (800/1200).
176. Everard, H.S.C. A History of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club: St. Andrews from 1754-1900. Illus. incl. color plates; tissue guards. 10x7-1/4, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 16090; Murdoch 237 - The same as the preceding lot, only slightly larger (front cover is 10-1/2" tall rather than the former, which is 10-1/4" tall), & lettered on the front cover in black instead of gilt. Foxing to fore-edges, offset from printer's glue to free endpapers, else fine. (800/1200).
177. Fall, R[obert].G[eoffrey]., ed. Golfing in Southern Africa: Edition 1958. Illus. Printed boards. First Edition. Cape Town: South African Golf, 1958. Donovan & Murdoch 16260 - Fine condition - an important work on the subject, advertised as being issued annually, but this was the only edition. (100/150).
178. Fall, R[obert].G[eoffrey]. History of Golf at the Cape, in which is also treated "The Origin of the Game of Golf," Golf Stories and a Register of S.A. Clubs. Illus. with ads. Printed wrappers. First Edition. Cape Town: Argus Printing & Publishing, 1918. Donovan & Murdoch 16280; Murdoch 239 - Inscribed & signed by R.G. Fall on the title page, dated Sept. '53, & with the small rubberstamp of Pretorian book collector R. Schulenburg to front cover. Fall founded the magazine South African Golf in 1926, which he continued to edit through his mid-eighties. The book is an invaluable history of the game in South Africa; without it the facts and statistics listed within would surely be lost today. Fine & rare. (700/1000).
179. Farley, G.A. Golf Course Common Sense: A Non-Technical Treatise on the Subject of Golf Course Maintenance. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Cleveland Heights: Farley Libraries, [1931]. Murdoch 241 - Mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else very good condition - an uncommon book. (100/150).
180. [Farnie, H.B.] The Golfer's Manual, Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the National Game of Scotland; with an Appendix. By A Keen Hand. xii, [ii], 96 pp. Frontis. lithograph port. of Allan Robertson. Original printed green wrappers, expertly rebacked in green paper & with lower corner of front wrapper replaced, later slipcase. Third Edition. St. Andrews: J. Cook & Son, [1870]. Donovan & Murdoch 1142; Murdoch 415 - Farnie was a journalist who was educated at St. Andrews, where he no doubt honed his skills at the game. The first edition, published in 1857, was the first book of prose devoted entirely to the game of golf, and also the first book of instruction. Soiling, mild creasing to rear wrapper, lower page corners dogeared, else very good. (2000/3000).
181. [Farnie, H.B.] The Golfer's Manual, Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the National Game of Scotland by `A Keen Hand' and Originally Published in 1857. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. with wood engravings by John O'Connor. Half cloth & golf-dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, jacket, slipcase. No. 155 of 750 copies. London: Dropmore Press, 1947. Donovan & Murdoch 1143; Murdoch 415 - A limited edition reprint of the first book of prose written on golf and the first of golf instruction. This edition was published on the 90th anniversary of its original publication. A bit of fading to jacket spine, else near fine. (200/300).
182. Fittis, Robert Scott. Sports and Pastimes of Scotland, Historically Illustrated. 8-3/4x6-1/4, olive cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Alexander Gardner, 1891. Pages 147-159 cover golf. Near fine. (200/300).
183. Fitzpatrick, H[ugh].L[ouis]. Golf Don'ts: Admonitions that will Help the Novice to Play Well and Scratch Men to Play Better. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1900. Donovan & Murdoch 1150; Murdoch 252 - Fitzpatrick was the first golf reporter in America; he covered the very first tournament, held in 1894, for the New York Sun. Near fine. (300/500).
SECOND EDITION OF FLINT'S GOLFING IDYLL
184. Flint, Violet [Col. J.E. Thompson]. A Golfing Idyll: or, The Skipper's Round with the Deil on the links of St. Andrews. viii, 36 pp. Gilt-lettered stiff wrappers. Second Edition. St. Andrews: WC. Henderson, 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 1200; Murdoch 256 - First edition appeared in 1892. This volume of golf verse was printed & circulated pseudononymously by the author for his friends, with whom it met with great enthusiasm & was reprinted several times. Soiling, 3-1/4" tear along lower front joint; bookplate of Sam Sharpe tipped-in, else very good. (1000/1500).
185. Flint, Violet [pseud. of Col. J.E. Thompson]. A Golfing Idyll or The Skipper's Round with the Devil on the Links of St. Andrews. Illus. by A. Islay Bannerman. 9-1/2x6-3/4, pictorial cloth. No. 195 of 250 copies printed by Severn Side Printers. Reprint of the Third Edition. [Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1978]. Donovan & Murdoch 1220 - Signed by Shirley Grant on the limitation page & by H.R. Grant after his preface. First published in 1892, this privately distributed book of poetry received enthusiastic praise & in later editions went on sale publicly. Fine. (80/120).
EARLY GOLF FLIP BOOKS
186. (Flip Books) Taylor, J.H. Three early 20th c. golf flip books with original photographs of J.H. Taylor that flip in one direction. 4-1/4x1-1/2, half cloth & flexible boards. London: Industrial &. Educational Film, [c.1920's]. Photographs are stiff & difficult to flip, but these are important as they represent probably the earliest efforts at making flip-books, particularly for the teaching of golf. (1000/1500).
187. (Flip Books) Bradman. Don Bradman "Flicker" No. 3, Leg Glance and Pull. (Cricket). * Jones. Golf: Bobby Jones "Flicker" No. 11c, Out the Rough and Putt. Tolley. Golf: C.J.H. Tolley "Flicker" No. 12, Drive and Iron. Together, 3 flip-books. Each is 3x2 & flips in either direction, with pictures of the players from photographs of them in action. Printed wrappers. London: Harrods, [c.1930]. Fading to wrappers, otherwise very good & quite rare. (200/300).
188. (Flip Books) Littler. The Long and Medium Irons. [1965]. * Rudolph. The Short Irons. [1965]. * Finsterwald. The Wedges: Pitching and Sand. [1965]. * Harney. How to Putt. [1965]. * Marr. Woods from Tee and Fairway. [1965]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. throughout from photographs. Uniform pictorial wrappers. First Editions. New York: Sterling, [1965]. Very good condition. (80/120).
SEVERAL EDITIONS OF FORGAN'S GOLF HANDBOOK
189. Forgan, Robert. The Golfer's Handbook.... Illus. with steel plates & woodcuts. Cloth-backed pictorial printed boards. Third Edition. Edinburgh: John Menzies, [c.1884]. Donovan & Murdoch 1240; Murdoch 260 - The first golf book to be successful in sales. Forgan founded a famous club-making firm in St Andrews and his old shop is still open as a museum for visitors. Murdoch states: "This book, somewhat like [Farnie's] The Golfer's Manual (1857) in style but considerably more comprehensive in content, includes instruction, history, outstanding golf feats and other golfiana, such as a reprint of a magazine article by Horace G. Hutchinson and a ballade by Andrew Lang. It also includes `Rules', the local rules for the Old Course at St. Andrews, a `Glossary of Technical Terms' and a list of `Clubs in Great Britain,' which included, at this early date, six in Ireland." First published in 1881 by John Innes, Cupar, Scotalnd, the book went into numerous reprintings, and by 1897 the title had changed to The Golfer's Manual and contained photographic illustrations. Rubbing to spine ends, small spot to side of front cover; owners label to front pastedown, else very good. (1000/1500).
190. Forgan, Robert. The Golfer's Handbook.... Illus. with steel plates & woodcuts. Pictorial orange cloth. Fourth Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, [1890]. Donovan & Murdoch 1245; Murdoch 260 - The fourth edition was enlarged to include a chapter on the history of golf ball making. Original "R.F. Forgan & Son Golf Club Makers" rubberstamp to front free endpaper, below which is the rubberstamp from the same period for "John Falconer, Military Tailor, Habit Maker & Outfitter", below which Falconer has written "Sole Agent for Dover." Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, old name in pencil to top of front cover, else very good; this copy was clearly sold right out of Forgan's famous shop. (800/1200).
191. Forgan, Robert. The Golfer's Handbook.... Illus. with steel plates & woodcuts. Pictorial orange cloth. Forgan's Special Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, [c.1891]. Donovan & Murdoch 1250; Murdoch 260 - Identical to the fourth edition. Contemporary golf scores inked & pencilled to front endpapers. Soiling & spots to covers, rubbing to spine ends, joints & extremities; foxing, else good. (500/800).
192. Forgan, Robert. The Golfer's Handbook.... Illus. with steel plates & woodcuts. Pictorial green cloth. Fifth Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, [c.1892]. Donovan & Murdoch 1255 (copy not located); Murdoch 260 - Mild rubbing to spine ends & joints, faint spot to front cover, else very good. (500/800).
193. Forgan, Robert. The Golfer's Manual, Including History and Rules of the Game, with Hints to Beginners. Illus. incl. frontis. port. of Old Tom Morris. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Seventh Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, [c.1906.] Donovan & Murdoch 1265; Murdoch 260 - Minor rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else near fine. (200/300).
194. Forrest, James. The Basis of the Golf Swing. Illus. from 92 photographs. Gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. First Edition. London: Thomas Murby, 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 17020; Murdoch 261 - "Mr. Forrest was, apparently, not only conscientious, but insistent about being heard. He was to write this and three additional books propounding his theory about golf." Foxing to fore-edges, else fine. (80/120).
195. Forrest, James. The Golf Stroke. Illus. with action shots. Oblong, 10x12-1/4, cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Thomas Murby, 1930. Donovan & Murdoch 17030; Murdoch 263 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners, fraying to spine foot; library bookplate, else very good. (70/100).
196. Forrest, James. A Natural Golfer: Hand Action in Games. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/2x7-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Thomas Murby, 1938. Donovan & Murdoch 16980; Murdoch 264 - Minor chipping to jacket spine head, bookseller's label to lower jacket spine, silvering to cloth, else near fine. (80/120).
197. Fox, G.D. The Golfer's Pocket Tip Book. Illus. from photographs of Jack White playing. 5-3/4x3-1/2, gilt- lettered red cloth. First American Edition. New York: James Pott, [c.1915]. Donovan & Murdoch 17160; Murdoch 271 - Rubberstamp of Pretorian book collector R. Schulenburg. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to extremities, a bit of dulling to spine; erasure to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).
198. [Fox, G.D.] Two of His Kind. The 6-Handicap Golfer's Companion. With chapters by Harold H. Hilton & H.S. Colt. Illus. from photographs by Jack White. Green cloth lettered in black. First Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1909]. Donovan & Murdoch 37680; Murdoch 798 - Fine. (100/150).
199. Fraser's International Golf Year Book, 1925-1926. Ed. by Leo. D. Cox. Illus. incl. numerous ads. Gilt-lettered red cloth. Third Edition. Montral/New York: Fraser Publishing, 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 17330 - First published in 1923, the yearbook ran through 1937. Staining to spine, else very good, with numerous interesting ads & facts for the year. (80/120).
200. Fry, Peter. The Whitcombes: A Golfing Legend. Illus. from numerous photographs of the Whitcombe brothers. 9-1/2x7, gilt-lettered & stamped red morocco, a.e.g., slipcase; bound by Cedric Chivers. No. 22 of 70 morocco- bound copies. First Edition. Worcestershire: Grant & Hobbs, 1994. Signed by Fry & Lord Derby on the limitation page, H.R.J. Grant on another limitation page, & by Eddie Whitcombe (son of Ernest Whitcomb) on the presentation page. A larger limited run of 700 copies total was printed. Fine. (200/300).
201. Garcia, John LB. Harold Hilton and his Golfing Times. Illus. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped blind- ruled royal blue clansman morocco, leather spine label, a.e.g., slicpase. No. 22 of 100 copies bound thus. First Edition, Author's Presentation Copy. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1992. Signed by Garcia on the limitation page. As new. (200/300).
202. (Garden City Golf Club) Martin, H.B. Golden Anniversary: The Garden City Golf Club. Foreword by George Hubbell. Frontis. reproduction of a watercolor of the finishing hole. No. 386 of 600 copies. 1949. * Fulkerson & Thacher. Seventy-Fifth Anniversary: The Garden City Golf Club. Foreword by George Hubbell. No. 234 of 1000 copies. 1974. Together, 2 vols. Both half cloth & boards. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Donovan & Murdoch 25630 & 52440; Murdoch 494 (1st) - Murdoch writes of the first: "Club histories are usually lovingly written and, in many cases, beautifully produced. This is no exception." Rubbing to corners of 1st, else very good; 2nd near fine. (200/300).
203. Gilson, C.J.L. Golf. Illus. with line drawings. Stiff pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: Frederick Warne, [1929]. Donovan & Murdoch 18000; Murdoch 290 - Faint ring to front wrapper, else near fine. (100/150).
TWO HISTORIES OF THE GLASGOW GOLF CLUB
204. (Glasgow Golf Club) Colville, James. The Glasgow Golf Club, 1787-1907. Illus. from photographs. Gilt- lettered & stamped red cloth. First Edition. Glasgow: John Smith & Son, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 12820; Murdoch 142 - "A fine history of this old, old Scottish club." Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to joints, darkening to spine & a bit to extremities; faint offset from removed bookplate to front pastedown, scattered foxing, else very good. (500/800).
205. (Glasgow Golf Club) Crampsey, Robert A. St. Mungo's Gowfers: The History of Glasgow Golf Club, 1787-1987. Illus. incl. color frontis. of Tom Morris. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. [East Kilbride: Privately Printed, 1987]. Two blank scorecards laid-in. Fine. (80/120).
206. (Golf & Country Club Design) Architectural Forum. Profusely illus. with plans & photographs of golf and country clubs. 12x9, pictorial wrappers. Golf and Country Club Reference Number. [New York]: Architectural Forum, 1925. Authors of articles include Tillinghast, Wendehack, Grantland Rice, J. Lewis Brown, and many other architects. Soiling, rubbing to extremities, else very good, full of information on American golf & country clubs and their design. (150/250).
207. (Golf & Country Club Design) Architectural Forum. 2 vols. Profusely illus. with plans & photographs of golf and country clubs. 12x9, pictorial wrappers. Golf and Country Club Reference Number. [New York]: Architectural Forum, 1930. Near fine, full of information on American golf & country clubs and their design. (250/400).
GROUPS OF GOLF CLUB HISTORIES
208. (Golf & Country Clubs - American, East Coast) Anon. The Oakley Country Club, 1934. [1934]. * Anon. Montclair Golf Club: Club Book, January 1, 1934. 1934. * Perkins & Perkins. Wannamoisett Country Club, 1898-1948: Fiftieth Anniversary Year. 1948. * Lippincott. A History of the Philadelphia Cricket Club, 1854 to 1954. 1954. * Brown, ed. The History of the Philadelphia Country Club, 1890-1965. [1965]. * Hosmer. The Year of the Diamond, Being an Account of the First Seventy-Five Years of the Country Club of Rochester, N.Y., founded 1895. [1970]. * Eldredge. A History of the Huntington Country Club, 1910- 1980. [1981]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Various sizes, cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fifth with some mold damage, else about very good, others very good to fine. (250/400).
209. (Golf & Country Clubs - America) Fowler, et al. The Story of an Old Club: Commemorating Wollaston's Fiftieth Anniversary, 1895-1945. [1945]. * Mulvoy. Wollaston Golf Club: Old in Tradition, Young in Spirit...1895-1970. [1970]. * Beardwood. History of the Los Angeles Country Club, 1898-1973. 1973. * Mason, ed. The Golf Club at Aspetuck. 1974. * Rule. Champions Golf Club, 1957-1976. Foreword by Ben Hogan. Jacket chipped. 1976. * Hosmer. From Little Acorns: The Story of Oak Hill, 1901-1976. 1977. * Hornung. The Story of Muirfield Village Country Club and the Memorial Tournament. Intro. by Jack Nicklaus. [1985]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, 2 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
210. (Golf & Country Clubs - America) Anon. The New Haven Country Club, 1898-1948: A History of the First Fifty Years. 1949. * Anon. Fore! St. Joseph Country Club Yearbook. [c.1950's]. * Anon. One Hundred Years: The Olympic Club Centennial. [San Francisco]. 1960. * Bryden & Hood. The Kittansett Club: A Brief History, 1922-1968. [1968]. * Knowles & Thomas. Short History of Pine Valley. 2nd Ed. [1968]. * Anon. Brief History of the Savannah Golf Club. 1975. * Smith. The Tacoma Country & Golf Club. Signed. [1983]. * Smith. Winged Foot Story: The Golf, the People, the Friendly Trees. [1984]. * Vidler. Rye Golf Club - The First 90 Years. [1984]. * Dolan. Congressional Country Club, 1984-1924. 1984. * Scumacher. The Newport Country Club: Its Curious History. 1986. Together, 11 vols. Illus. 3 in wrappers, others cloth, 2 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
211. (Golf & Country Clubs - America) Kerns. Fifty Years of Brae Burn, 1897-1947. 1947. * Lynham. The Chevy Chase Club: A History, 1885-1957. Signed. [1958]. * Blossom. Chicago Golf Club Diamond Jubliee, 1892-1967. 1967. * Ives, ed. The Belvedere Club, Charlevoix, Michigan: Memoirs of the Members, 1878-1968. [1968]. * Reynolds. Seventy Years of Belle Meade Country Club, 1901-1971. 1 of 1500 copies. 1971. * Old Warson Country Club, 10th Anniversary. 1971. * Heck, ed. History of the Dayton Country Club, Eigthieth Anniversary Edition, 1896-1976. 1976. * Patterson. The Story of the Gulph Mills Golf Club, 1916-1976. Signed. [1976]. * Nichols. Golden Jubilee: Union League Club, Millbrae Golf and Country Club, Green Hills Country Club. 1980. * Foote. Oakmont Country Club, the First Seventy Five Years. 1980. * Gepner, ed. El Caballero Country Club, Silver Anniversary 1957-1982. [1982]. * Mahon. Balustrol: 90 Years in the Mainstream of American Golf. [1985]. * Colomb. Rutland Country Club: A Continuing Tradition. [1985]. Together, 13 vols. Illus. 5 in wrappers, others cloth, 2 in jackets. All but 1 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (200/300).
212. (Golf & Country Clubs - America) Seagrave. Golf Retold: The Story of Golf in Cleveland. [1940]. * Perrottet. A Narrative History of Canoe Brook Country Club, 1901-1965. 1965. * Norland. Fifty Years of Mostly Fun: The History of Cherry Hills Country Club, 1922-1972. [1972]. * Knowles & Thomas. Short History of Pine Valley. 3rd Ed. [1974]. * Anon. A History of Ekwanok, Commemorating its 75th Anniversary Year. 1974. * Russell. Siwanoy Country Club, 1901-1976. 1976. * Anon. Canoe Brook Country Club, Summit, New Jersey - History 1964-1976. 1976. * Gepner, ed. El Caballero Country Club, Silver Anniversary 1957-1982. [1982]. * Rickard. Army Golf Club: 100 Years of Golf at Aldershot. [1983]. * Patten. The Birth of Greatness: The Story of the Creation of the Honors Course. 2 copies, variant bindings, with Invitation booklet. Ltd. eds. [1984]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. 4 in wrappers, others cloth or boards. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
213. (Golf & Country Clubs - America) Goodner. Shinnecock Hills Golf Club, Southampton, 1891-1966. 1 of 500 copies, signed. 1966. * Hosmer. The Year of the Diamond, Being an Account of the First Seventy-Five Years of the Country Club of Rochester, N.Y., founded 1895. [1970]. * Bergstrom. History of Red Hill Country Club, Golden Anniversary. 1971. * Beardwood. History of the Los Angeles Country Club, 1898-1973. [1973]. * Frick. This is Saint Andrew's. 1973. * Girton. Country Club of York: 1899-1975 History. 1975. * Anon. Monterey Peninsula Country Club, Pebble Beach: The First Fifty Years, 1925-1975. 1975. * Dunn. The Park Club of Buffalo, 1903-1978. 1978. * McHose. The Wilshire Country Club, 1919-1979. 1979. * Bayless. Riviera's Fifty Golden Years. N.d. * Levine. Woodcrest Country Club: A History. [c.1985]. * Anon. Moundbuilders Country Club, 1910-1985. 1 of 1000 copies. [1986]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. 5 in wrappers, others cloth, 1 in slipcase. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (200/300).
