214. (Golf & Country Clubs - Canada) Robertson. Golf Gleanings Old and New and the History of the Maritime Seniors' Golf Association. 1953. * Jellett. History of the Hermitage Country Club. Ltd. Ed. Signed. 1961. * Denis. The Kanawaki Golf Club: 50th Anniversary Book. 1964. * Anon. Islesmere Golf & Country Club: 50 Years of Golf at Islesmere. Wrappers. [1969]. * Merwin. Idylwylde's First Fifty Years, 1922-1972. 1972. * Kavanagh. History of Golf in Canada. [1973]. * Owen, et al. The Royal Montreal Golf Club, 1873-1973, the Centennial of Golf in North America. 2 copies, 1 in wrappers. 1973. * Batten. The Toronto Golf Club 1876-1976. 1976. * Anon. The Beaconsfield Golf Club Seventy-fifth Anniversary, 1904-1979. 1979. * Cruickshank. The History of the Weston Golf and Country Club. [1980]. * Larock, et al. Mississaugua Golf & Country Club, 1906- 1981. 1981. * Chandler. A History of Essex Golf and Country Club, 1902-1983. 1983. * Conron. The London Hunt and Country Club: A Distinguished Tradition. 1985. Together, 14 vols. Illus. 4 in wrappers, others cloth, 2 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (300/500).
215. (Golf Clubs - Australia & New Zealand) A Short History of the Royal Sydney Golf Club. 1949. * Seifert. The First 75 Years of the Manawatu Golf Club, Palmerston North, New Zealand. [1970]. * Barnaby. The History of the Royal Melbourne Golf Club - Volume II: 1941-1968. 1972. * Cox. Out of the Rough: A History of the Mount Lofty Golf Club, 1925-1975. 1975. * Cox. Fairways on the Mount: A History of the Mount Osmond Golf Club, 1927-1977. 1977. * Arnold. Riversdale Golf Club: A History, 1892-1977. 1977. * Barry. Elanora. [1977]. * Cockfield & McNally. Mount Bruno Country Club: Some Historical Notes, 1918-1978. 1978. * Hazell. A Slice of History: Blackwood Golf Club 1930-1980. [1979]. * Williams. The Test of Time: The History of the Kingston Heath Golf Club. [1981]. * Branson. Kooyonga, 1923-1983: The Story of a Golf Club. 1 of 1500 copies. [1983]. * Bell. Eighty Golfing Years: A History of North Adelaide Golf Club. 1985. Together, 12 vols. 1 in wrappers, others cloth, 6 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (300/500).
216. (Golf Clubs - Britain) Anon. Lancaster Golf Club: A Golfer's Paradise. [c.1930's]. * Stephenson. A History of Todmorden Golf Club. N.d. * Anon. Sandy Lodge Golf Club. N.d. * "Historian." A History of Ashford Manor Golf Club. 1966. * Hornby. The History of Seaton Carew Golf Club, 1874-1974. 1974. * Clarke. A Sudbrooke Chronicle, being a History of Richmond Golf Club 1891-1932, the first Forty Years. 1 of 100 copies. 1976. * Colver. A History of Lindrick Golf Club, 1891-1979. 1979. * Hoddinott. Out of the Rough: Kingsknowe Golf Club Limited, 1908-1983. 1983. * Alexander. Worthing Golf Club: The Story of the First Seventy-Five Years, 1905-1980. 1980. * Russell. The Williamwood Golf Club: "Three Over Fours." 1981. * Anon. Alwoodley Golf Club, 1907-1983. 1983. * Hick. The Hesketh Golf Club, 1885-1985. 1 of 750 copies, signed. 1985. * McMahon. Royal Porthcawl Golf Club, 1891-1991. [1991]. Together, 13 vols. Illus. 6 in wrappers, others cloth or boards. Mostly First Editions.Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (250/400).
217. (Golf Clubs - Britain & Ireland) Hawkins. Golf at Letchworth. Signed. [1985]. * McCaw & Henderson. Royal County Down Golf Club: The First Century. 1988. * Lucas, et al. A Hundred Years of Royal Cromer Golf Club, 1888-1988. [1988]. * Coleridge. 1892-1992, The Royal West Norfolk Golf Club: A Celebration of a Way of Golf. [1992]. * Horncastle. Doncaster Golf Club Centenary, 1894-1994: A History of the Club. [1994]. * Glynne-Jones. 1894-1994: Purley Downs Golf Club - A Centenary Celebration. 1 of 1000 copies. [1994]. * Hopkins. Golf in Wales: The Centenary, 1895-1995. [1994]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. 2 in wrappers, others cloth or boards, 2 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).
218. (Golf Clubs - Britain) Prain. The Oxford and Cambridge Golfing Society, 1898-1948. 1948. * Moran. Dirleton Castle Golf Club, 1854-1954. 1954. * Thomas. Formby Golf Club, 1884-1972. [1972]. * Anon. Dumfries and Galloway Golf Club, 1880-1980. 1980. * Brown. Minehead and West Somerset: Golf Club Centenary, 1882-1982. 1982. * Heath. Towards One Hundred Years: Edgbaston Golf Club, 1896-1986. No. 71 of 750 signed copies. 1986. * Coleridge. Sheringham Golf Club, 1891-1991. 1991. Together, 7 vols. Illus. 3 in wrappers, 1st flexible sheep, others cloth. First Edition. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
219. (Golf Clubs - Britain) Sutton Coldfield Golf Club Jubilee, 1939. 1939. * Burden. A History of St. Enodoc Golf Club. [1965]. * Mobb. Northamptonshire County Golf Club. [c.1960's]. * Anon. Brighton and Hove Golf Club, 1887-1973. 1973. * Scott. A Centenary History of the Worcestershire Golf Club. [1979]. * Hewerston. Walton Heath Golf Club: The Story of the First Seventyfive Years. 1979. * Burke. Southwold Golf Club 1884-1984. Scorecard laid-in. 1984. * O.F.T. Aldeburgh Golf Club: The First Hundred Years, 1884-1984. 1984. * Anon. Aberdovey Golf Club: A Round of a Hundred Years. Scorecard laid-in. [c.1986]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. 5 in wrappers, others cloth, 5th in jacket. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (120/180).
220. (Golf Clubs - England & Scotland) McKinlay. Gleneagles Hotel, Golf Courses, Scotland. Folding map in rear. [c.1960's]. * Grant. Donald Ross of Pinehurst and Royal Dornoch. 1973. * Mitchell. Cochrane Castle Golf Club: Its History from 1895. [1975]. * Brownlee. Dunbar Golf Club: A Short History, 1794-1980. [1980]. * Peers. A History of the Manchester Golf Club, 1882-1982. [1982]. * Powlesland. Great Yarmouth and Castle Golf Club Centenary, 1882-1982. 1982. * Baird. Golf on Gullane Hill: A Celebration of 100 Years of Gullane Golf Club. 1st Ed. Signed. [1982]. * Bryant. Hayling Golf Club Centenary, 1883-1983. 1983. * Adams. Huntercombe Golf Club, 1900-1983. 1983. * Ryde. The Halford Hewitt: A Festival of Foursomes. [1984]. * Ward. Came Down to Golf! The Story of the Came Down Golf Club dating from the 1890's to the 1980's. 1984. * MacDonald. 200 Years: Crail Golfing Society, 1786-1986. 1986. * Wallis. A History of Horbury and District Golf Club, 1907-1965. 1 of 350 copies. [1986]. Together, 13 vols. 4 cloth (3 in jackets), others in wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250.)
221. (Golf Clubs - England & Scotland) Crampsey. Ranfurly Castle Golf Club: A Centenary History. 1989. * Fletcher. Sutton Coldfield Golf Club, 1889-1989. [1989]. * Charman. The Leicestershire Golf Club: A Centenary History, 1890-1990. No. 330 of 600 copies. 1990. * Houghton. Bridport and West Dorset Golf Club: Commemorating the First Hundred Years, 1891-1991. No. 221 of 1000 signed copies. [1991]. * Davies. Wallasey Golf Club, 1891-1991. 1 of 1000 copies. 1991. * Moir. A History of Golf Clubs in Fife. N.d. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Last in wrappers, others cloth, 2 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).
222. (Golf Clubs - England, Ireland & Scotland) Adams. History of Barwon Heads Golf Club. 1 of a limited ed. [1973]. * Jenkins. Parkstone: A History of its Golf Club. [1987]. * Collins. 100 Years at Notts Golf Club, 1887- 1987. [1989]. * Smail. Prestwick Golf Club, Birthplace of the Open: The Club and the Championships, 1851- 1989. 1 of 1250 copies. [1989]. * Guiney. 100 Years of Golf at Sutton: A History of the Sutton Golf Club. [1990]. * Pearson. York Golf Club, 1890-1990. Signed. [1990]. * Freeman. Crieff Golf Club, 1891-1991. Signed. [1991]. * Cruden. Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society: A Short History. [1992]. * Connelly. A Temple of Golf: A History of the Woking Golf Club, 1893-1993. [1993]. * Laidlaw. Wentworth: A Host of Happy Memories. [1993]. * Maxwell & Mair. Muirfield, Home of the Honourable Company, 1744-1994. [1994]. * Wainright. The Tempest of 1894 and its Sequel: The Story of the Royal Liverpool Village Play, 1895-1995. 1995. Together, 12 vols. 1 in wrappers, others cloth or boards, all but 2 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (200/300).
223. (Golf Clubs - England) The Royal North Devon Golf Club...1864-1964. 1964. * Harbottle. The Northumberland Golf Club Story: A Historical Account of the First 80 Years of the Life of the Club. [1978]. * Hartley. A History of St. George's Hill Golf Club, 1913-1983. [1983]. * Cruickshank. The History of Royal Wimbledon Golf Club, 1865- 1986. [1986]. * McMahon. Royal Porthcawl Golf Club, 1891-1991. [1991]. * Jenkins. Golf in Hardy Country. [1993]. * Dobby. Golf on the Kent Coast. 1 of 1000 copies, signed. 1993. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Cloth, 3 in jackets. First Editions. England: various dates. About fine. (200/300).
224. (Golf Clubs - Ireland) Holmes, et al. Massereene Golf Club. Wrappers. N.d. * MacWeeney. Woodbrrok Golf Club. Wrappers. 1976. * Anon. The First Hundred Years: The Royal Belfast Golf Club, 1881-1981. Cloth. 1981. * Hendren. The Knock Golf Club Limited: A History 1895-1982. Cloth, jacket. 1982. * Glynn. County Sligo Golf Club. Wrappers. 1982. * Anon. The Royal Dublin Golf Club, 1885-1985. Cloth, slipcase. 1985. * McCaw & Henderson. Royal County Down Golf Club: The First Century. Cloth, jacket. 1988. * Guiney. 100 Years of Golf at Sutton: A History of Sutton Golf Club. Cloth, jacket. 1990. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Various sizes. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (200/300).
225. (Golf Clubs - Scotland & England) Martin. Minchinhampton Golf Club Centenary History, 1889- 1989. 1989. * Anon. Blairgowrie Golf Club, 1889-1989. 1989. * McConachie. The Moray Golf Club of Lossiemouth, 1889-1989. Signed. 1988. * Anon. Bridgnorth Golf Club Centenary, 1889-1989. 1989. * Anon. Orkney Golf Club: Centenary, 1889-1989. 1989. * Irwin-Brown. Hindhead's Turn Will Come: The Unauthorised History of a Golf Club. [1991]. * Ricketts. The Road to Weatheroak: Kings Norton Golf Club, the First 100 Years, 1892-1992. No. 64 of 1000 signed copies. 1992. * Clark. The 150 Years: A History of the St. Andrews Golf Club, 1843-1993. 1993. * Irlam. A Lively Octogenarian: Hillside Golf Club, 1911-1991. No. 22 of 1000 signed copies. 1993. * Sayers. 100 Years of Golf, 1857-1962: Ben Sayers, North Berwick. Signed by Doreen Sayers. [1994]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. 5 in wrappers, 5 cloth, all but 1 in jackets. First Ediitons. Various places: various dates. About fine. (200/300).
226. (Golf Clubs - Scotland) Anon. The County of East Lothian, for the Best Golf Holiday in Scotland. [c.1960's]. * Anon. Stirling Golf Club Centenary, 1869-1969. 1969. * Drysdale. The Golf House Club, Elie: A Centenary History. 1975. * Matthew. Broughty Golf Club History, 1878-1978. 1978. * Adamson. In the Wind's Eye: North Berwick Golf Club. [1980]. * Comrie, Dakers & Wright. Liberton Golf Club, 1920-1980. [1980]. * Gogan. The First Eighty Years: Douglas Park Golf Club. (Bearsden, Eng.). [1982]. * Anon. Selkirk Golf Club: "A Century of Golf in Selkirk" 1883-1983. 1983. * Baird. Golf on Gullane Hill: A Celebration of 100 Years of Gullane Golf Club. No. 56 of a limited ed. 2nd Ed. Signed. [1985]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. 4 in wrappers, others cloth, 4 in jackets. All but last are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
227. (Golf Clubs - Scotland) Salmond. The Story of the R. & A. Foreword by Darwin. Lacking jacket & front free endpaper. 1956. * Mackintosh. Troon Golf Club: Its History from 1878. 1974. * McDiarmid. 1876-1976: 100 Years of Golf at Machrihanish. 1976. * Ward-Thomas. The Royal and Ancient. 1980. * Henderson & Stirk. Royal Blackheath. [1981]. * Anon. Aboyne Golf Club, 1883-1983. [1983]. * Maughan. Picturesque Musselburgh and its Golf Links. Signed by publisher Colville. Reprint Ed. 1986. Together, 7 vols. Illus. 2 in wrappers, others cloth, 3 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
228. (Golf Clubs - South Africa, India, etc.) Jones. The Royal Singapore Golf Club. 1947. * Anon. Maccauvlei Golf Club, Vereeniging, South Africa. [c.1960's]. * Fielding. The Durban Country Club, 1918- 1965. [1965]. * Ackerman. Short History of the Clovelly Country Club. 1974. * Odell. History of the Pretoria Country Club, 1909-1975. [1975]. * Surita. The Royal Calcutta Golf Club - 150th Anniversary, 1829- 1979. [1979]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. 2 cloth (5th in jacket), others in wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
GROUPS OF GOLF BROCHURES
229. (Golf Brochures - Miscellaneous) Crawford, McGregor & Canby. Golf Goods: General Catalog and Price List No. 24, 1921. 1921. * Hillerich & Bradsby. Grand Slam Golf Calssics. [c.1932]. * PGA. Golf's Professional Man: Qualifications, Standard of Service, What is Expected of Him, What he has a Right to Expect. [c.1930's-40's]. * Records of the Masters Tournament, 1934-1947. 1947. * USMA. Army Golf, 1922-1947. Scores pencilled-in. 1947. * Crawley & Darwin. Playfair Golf Annual, 1950. 1950. * Wilson Information for Press, Radio, and TV. 1951. * Thom. Tricky Golf Rules. Comic illus. [c.1951]. * McGregor. "Open Reflections" on the New Rules of Golf, 1952. 1952. * Morley. Tee-Time: Enjoy it and Live! 1952. * Magazine of Golf Instruction. Golf Graphic & Metropolitan Golfer. 1954. * Hattstrom. On and Off the Green. [1955]. * Souchak, Middlecoff & Snead. Improve Your Golf. [1959]. * Spalding. 1960 Golf Reporters Almanac. 1960. * Palmer. Arnie's Axiom: Fact Finder. [c.1960's]. * USGA. The Rules of Golf. 1961. * PPA. Rules and Regulations - Professional Putters Association. 1962. * Bowden. Scores I Can't Forget. [1962]. * Galvano. Seagram's Guide to Strategic Golf. N.d. * Curtis Cup Match - San Fracnisco Golf Club. 1974. * CMS. The Responsibilities of the Captain and Officials of a Golf Club. [1976]. * The 1977 Masters Television Guide. 1977. Together, 22 vols. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates. About fine. (700/1000).
230. (Golf Brochures - Pro Lessons) Farrell. How to Play "Your" Golf Course. 1929. * Horton. Better Golf. 1930. * Hagen. The How and Why of Golf. [c.1932]. * Alliss. Making Golf Easier. 1933. * Swan Vestas. Modern (1933) Golfing Methods by British and American Experts. [1933]. * Brown. How to Putt Better. 1933. * Jones, Ernest. Swing's the Thing in Golf. 1940. * Wood. "Swinging Thru": How to Play Golf. [c.1940's]. * Sarazen. Want to be a Golf Champion? 2 copies. 1945. * Duffer. Golfing for Duffers: The Power Swing. [1949]. * Hattstrom. The "In-Line" Method of Putting and Approaching. [c.1940's-50's]. * Venturi. Let's Analyze Your Golf Swing. N.d. * Snead. Teeing Off with Sam Snead. 1952. * Revolta. 6 Lessons from Johnny Revolta. [1954]. * Middlecoff. The Positive Approach to Better Golf. [1959]. * Rodriguez & Stroiman. Chi-Chi's Golf Secret. [1964]. * Armour. Play Better Golf - The Drive. [1964]. * Snead. The Greenbrier's Sam Snead Teaches Golf. [1965]. * Nicklaus. Jack Nicklaus on Golf: Film Tips, Series I. 2 copies. 1972. Together, 21 vols. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (700/1000).
231. (Golf Calendar) Ye Royal and Antient Game of Golf: A Calendar for 1911. Illus. with 6 mounted color plates by W. Esmond and others. String-bound gilt-lettered stiff rose wrappers. London & New York: Hils & Hafely, 1911. A bit of foxing, one entry filled-in, else near fine. (80/120).
EARLY GOLF ILLUSTRATED BOUND MAGAZINES
232. Golf Illustrated. 11 vols.: Vol. III, IV, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XVI, XXIV, & LXI. Profusely illus., incl. numerous ads. 12-3/4x9, all but 4 in original gilt-lettered & pictorially dec. red cloth (others early printed red cloth). London: Golf Illustrated, 1900-1903, 1905, 1914. Fading to spines, chipping to spine ends, general shelf wear & soiling, but overall a very good, scarce set filled with all sorts of golf news & essays of the day. (7000/10,000).
233. Golf Illustrated. 2 bound vols. containing all issues from June 16, 1899 to Dec. 29, 1899. Profusely illus., incl. wonderful ads. 12-3/4x9-1/4, contemporary 3/4 straight-grain morocco & cloth, morocco spine labels. [London]: Golf Illustrated, 1899. Upper & lower joints cracking, else very good - attractively bound & with a large compendium of information on golf at the end of the 19th century. (1000/1500).
234. Golf Illustrated. 2 bound vols. of issues from July-December, 1938. Profusely illus. 12x8-1/2, 3/4 green straight- grain morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines. London: Golf Illustrated, 1938. A bit of sunning & scuffing to spines, otherwise extremely good, full of information about the busy golf year of 1938. (700/1000).
235. (Golf Magazines) Game & Gossip & the Fairway. 1 issue. 1930. * Sports Illustrated, Combining The American Golfer. 3 issues. May, June, & Aug. 1937. * Golf. Ed. by Grantland Rice. 2 issues. June & Sept. 1938. * Golfing. 5 issues. 1942, 1948 (June & July), 1954, 1955. * Professional Golfer. 2 issues. 1951 & 1954. * Golf Magazine. 1 issue. (First issue). 1959. Together, 14 issues. Profusely illus. Pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates. Wrappers of 1st detached but easily repairable. Very good or better - a nice group. (300/500).
236. (Golf Magazines) Rice, Grantland, William D. Richardson, and others, editors. The National Golf Review. 7 issues. Articles by numerous golfers & writers of the day. Profusely illus. Pictorial wrappers. New York: National Golf Review, 1936-1937. Some rubbing to spines & corners, else very good to near fine - a nice set. (250/400).
237. (Golf Pro Ethics) U.S. Rubber Co. Golf Professionals' Handbook of Business. Illus. Boards, paper cover label. First Edition. Providence, RI: U.S. Rubber, [1932]. About fine - an unusual book. (80/120).
SEVERAL GROUPS OF GOLF BOOKS
238. (Golf) Brown. First Steps to Golf. Cloth. 2 chapters by Hilton. [1913]. * Great Western Railway. Golf Courses on the G.W.R. Pic. wrappers. [c.1923]. * Manion. Culbertson's Contract Golf. Illus. by Mawson Phillips. Pic. cloth-backed boards. [1933]. * Cotton & White. Golfing in Scotland at 100 Holiday Resorts. Intro. by Compston. Cloth. [c.1936]. * Lancaster. Ridiculous Golf, in Story and in Verse. Cloth. [c.1938]. * Browning. Golf with Seven Clubs. Cloth in jacket. Bookplate. [1950]. * Tripp. The Geometry of Golf. Cloth in jacket. [1960]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (250/400).
239. (Golf) Clarke & Gilbert. Common Sense Golf. 1914. * Vaile. The New Golf. Cloth. 2nd Ed. 1917. * Massy. Golf. Jacket. 3rd Ed. [1922]. * Leigh-Bennett. An Errant Golfer. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1929]. * Smartt. If You Must Play Golf. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1964]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Generally very good. (100/150).
240. (Golf) Fulford. Potted Golf. Bookplate of the Royal & Ancient. Cloth. 1910. * Massy. Golf. Cloth. 1st Ed. in English. [1914]. * Bailey. The Brain and Golf: Some Hints for Golfers from Modern Mental Science. Chapter by Darwin. Jacket. [1924]. * Sarazen. Gene Sarazen's Common Sense Golf Tips. Cloth. [1924]. * White. Easier Golf. Jacket. Lacks title page. [1924]. * Boomer. On Learning Golf. Cloth. [1942]. * Pennink. Homes of Sport: Golf. Jacket. [1952]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).
241. (Golf) Hare. The Golfing Swing Simplified and its Mechanism Correctly Explained. Cloth, pictorial cover label. [1913]. * Hunter. Golf Simplified: Cause and Effect. Boards, paper cover label. 1923. * Taylor. A Line o' Gowf or Two. Intro. by Chick Evans. Cloth. 1923. * Hyslop. Mental Handicaps in Golf. Cloth. 1927. Together, 4 vols. Illus. All but 2nd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).
242. (Golf) Lang. Ballades in Blue China. 1st Ed. Cloth. 1883. * Hilton. Modern Golf. Cloth. 1922. * Wilson. So This is Golf! Cloth-backed boards. 1st Ed. 1923. * Anon. The Schemes for Standard Scratch Scores and Uniform Handicapping. Wrappers. 1st Ed. 1926. * The American Golfer. Twelve Golf Lessons. Wrappers. 1st Ed. 1928. * Watson. Podson's Golfing Year. Wrappers. 1st Ed. [c.1930]. * Wethered. Golfing Memories and Methods. 3rd Ed. Cloth. [1933]. * Moone. Golf from a New Angle, Being Letters from a Scratch Golfer to his Son at Collecge. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1934]. * Arnold. Putting and Spared Shots. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1939]. * Greenwood. Golf Really Explained. Wrappers. [c.1943]. * Anon. Golf Notes. Wrappers. [c.1945]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (300/500).
243. (Golf) Lawless, ed. The Golfer's Companion. Jacket. [1937]. * Carl. Analytic Physical Culture Golf. Wrappers. N.d. * Browning. A History of Golf: The Royal and Ancient Game. Cloth. [1955]. * Renick. Champion Caddy. Cloth. 1943. * Stobbs. An ABC of Golf. Jacket. [1964]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jacket of 1st, else very good overall. (200/300).
244. (Golf) [McSpadden]. How to Play Golf. [1907]. * Dunn. A-B-C of Golf. [1916]. * Browning. Super Golf. [1919]. * Fulford. Golf's Little Ironies. [1919]. * Hughes. Golf for the Late Beginner, by One of Them. 6th Ed. [1928]. * Thompson. Simplifying the Golf Stroke. 1929. Together, 6 vols. Illus. 5th cloth-backed boards, last pictorial boards, others cloth. All but 5th are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fifth with covers detached, fair only, others very good or better. (120/180).
245. Golf Collectors' Society Bulletin. Long run of issues, starting May 1976 and lasting through 1994, with some duplicates. Likely complete. Pennsylvania: Golf Collectors'. Scoiety, 1976-1994. A near fine set, with much information on the history of golf and golf collectibles. (300/500).
HISTORICAL GOSSIP ABOUT GOLF, 1863
246. Golfer [George Robb]. Historical Gossip About Golf and Golfers, by a Golfer. [6], 58 pp. Bound-in to quarter morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: John Hughes, 1863. Donovan & Murdoch 1380; Murdoch 293 - The first anthology of golf, this little volume contains an absorbing history of the Bruntsfield Links, descriptions of Dutch "Kolf" and French "Jeu de Mail," the now famous sketch of "Cock o' the Green," and a reprint of "The Golfers Garland," one of the two poems added to the third edition of Mathison's The Goff. The book is referred to by Hopkinson in his "Histories" section - it was originally bound in green wrappers. This copy lacks the original wrappers, and in addition, the front cover is detached; old ink number & embossed stamp to title page, otherwise very good. (10,000/150,000).
247. Golfer's Handbook. The Golfer's Handbook. Illus. from photographs of famous golfers & with numerous ads. 5-1/4x4, pink cloth. 21st Edition. Edinburgh: Golfer's Handbook, 1919. Donovan & Murdoch 1690 - A yearly publication begun in 1899 and still going. Sunning to spine & front cover; rear hinge cracking, else about very good. (80/120).
248. (Golfiana Magazine) Dufner, Charles A. Golfiana. 14 issues of the magazine. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Edwardsville: Golfiana, 1987-1994. Fine condition - a nice set of this attractively produced magazine for golf collectors & enthusiasts. (120/180).
249. Gordon, Jack. Understandable Golf. Illus. from photographs by Hare. Gilt-lettered patterned cloth. First Edition. [Williamsville, NY: Privately Printed, c.1926]. Donovan & Murdoch 19000; Murdoch 298 - Gordon was a golf professional who expounded his theories in this and another volume entitled The Ten Commandments of the Golf Stroke. Mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else very good. (80/120).
GORHAM GOLF BOOK ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN HASSAL
250. Gorham Golf Book. The Gorham Golf Book. Illus. with tipped-in color plates by John Hassal; ribbon bookmark. 4x2-1/2, pictorial flexible calf. First Edition. New York: The Gorham, 1903. Donovan & Murdoch 19030 - Lower 1-1/2" corner of front cover lacking, scuffing to extremities, still very good & scarce, in protective cloth box. Rare, with charming illustrations by Hassal. (1000/1500).
251. Graves, Charles & Henry Longhurst. Candid Caddies. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. by Bert Thomas. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. London: Duckworth, [1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 19310; Murdoch 305 - An anthology of caddie stories. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, name to top of jacket front panel & to front free endpaper, foxing to front cover & internally, else very good; unusual in jacket. (100/150).
TWO VARIANT IMPRINTS OF GRIERSON'S DELINEATIONS
252. Grierson, James. Saint Andrews as it Was and as it Is; Being the Third Edition of Dr. Grierson's Delineations.... Illus. with 12 copper plates. modern 3/4 blue calf & cloth, morocco spine label. Third Edition. Cupar: G.S. Tullis, 1838. Donovan & Murdoch 290; Murdoch p.16 - This volume, while not entirely about golf, contains some important references to the game, including a chapter on "The Company of Golfers," and includes a short history of golf and an interesting description of how the "featheries" were made. The third edition was revised to include a letter from King William IV, presenting the club with a golf medal to be played for annually by the members, and a list of previous medal winners at the club's annual meeting. The third edition was the first book to perpetuate the names of golfers who had outscored their club-mates in competition." Contemporary inscription to flyleaf, engraved title page trimmed at top & bottom, minor foxing, else near fine. (1000/1500).
253. Grierson, James. Saint Andrews as it Was and as it Is; Being the Third Edition of Dr. Grierson's Delineations.... Illus. with 12 copper plates. 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. Third Edition, variant imprint. St. Andrews: Melville Fletcher, [1838]. Donovan & Murdoch 290; Murdoch p.16 - Spine & extremities well scuffed; front hinge cracking at pp. iv- v, otherwise very good. (1000/1500).
254. Griffiths, E.M. With Club and Caddie: Verses and Parodies by E.M. Griffiths, with a few by M.G., B.G., and L.C.H.G. Gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Gibbings & Co., 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 19600; Murdoch 309 - Rubbing to rear joint & spine ends, faint brown spot to front cover; scattered foxing & internal soiling, otherwise very good. (200/300).
255. Guldahl, Ralph. Groove Your Golf: Cine-Sports Library. Foreword by Bobby Jones. Flip-book illus. from photographs of Guldahl playing golf. 3-3/4x5-1/2, gilt-letterd flexible cloth. First Edition. [Indianapolis: International Sports, 1939]. Donovan & Murdoch 19710 - Fine. (100/150).
256. Hagen, Walter. The Walter Hagen Story, by the Haig, Himself. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. Inscribed & signed by Hagen to sports cartoonist Willard Mullin on the front free endpaper, dated June, 1956. Short tears & mild chipping to jacket extremities; a bit of offset to front endpapers, else very good. (150/250).
257. Hamilton, David. Early Aberdeen Golf: Golfing Small-talk in 1636. Written with the assistance of Samuel Cooper, William S. Watt & Rev. J.H. Hamilton. Illus. Pictorial boards. No. 140 of 450 copies printed & bound by The Black Pennell Press, Greencock. First Edition. Glasgow & Oxford: Patrick Press, 1985. Donovan & Murdoch 55090 - Signed by Hamilton on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
258. Hamilton, David. Early Golf at St. Andrews. Illus. with folding facsimiles, one laid-in. Gilt-stamped pictorial blue boards. No. 79 of 350 copies printed by Bill Forrester & Co., Oban. First Edition.Glasgow & Oban: Patrick Press, [1986]. Fine. (100/150).
259. Hamilton, David. Early Golf in Glasgow, 1589-1787. Illus. 9-1/4x6, printed boards. No. 49 of 250 copies. First Edition. Oxford: Patrick Press, 1985. Donovan & Murdoch 55100 - Signed by Hamilton on the limitation page, & inscribed by him on the half- title; also with complimentary slip signed by Hamilton laid-in loose. Thought to be an East Coast game until the 1850's, records reveal its existence and formal nature in Glasgow during the early 18th century. About fine. (100/150).
260. Hammerton, J.A. The Rubáiyát of a Golfer. Illus. from drawings by D.L. Ghilchik, incl. color frontis. & color vignettes throughout. 7x5-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1946]. Donovan & Murdoch 20090; Murdoch 321 - A parody of the famous poem. Mild soiling to jacket, small piece of jacket lacking from spine head, rubbing to jacket corners; owner's stamp to bottom of title page, else very good; uncommon in jacket. (70/100).
261. Harris, Robert. Sixty Years of Golf. Illus. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition. London: Batchworth Press, [1953]. Donovan & Murdoch 20350; Murdoch 326 - The memoirs of Robert Harris, one-time British Amateur Champion, Walker Cup player, and captain and long-time member of the Rules of Golf Committee. Chipping to jacket spine ends & a bit to corners, price clipped; scribble to upper corner of front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).
262. (Hartford Golf Club) The Hartford Golf Club, Organized 1896, Incorporated 1901. Hartford, Connecticut. Illus. from photographs. Printed boards. First Edition. Hartford: 1910. Chipping along spine & to spine head & a bit to corners, otherwise very good - an early book on the club. (80/120).
HASSAL'S SEVEN AGES OF GOLF, 1899
263. Hassal, J[ohn]. The Seven Ages of Golf. Intro. by Horace Hutchinson. 7 loose color lithographs of a golfer throughout various stages of his life. Folio, 16-3/4x10-3/4, loose in cloth-backed boards portfolio, pictorial cover label. First Edition. London: Fine Art Society, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 2840 - The golfer is shown throughout his golfing life, from infant to schoolboy, to lover, to soldier, to justice, to retiree, and finally to elderly caddie. Soiling to cover label & to title page, else near fine, with bright, colorful plates - very rare. (1500/2500).
MYSTERY OF GOLF, 1 OF 440 COPIES
264. Haultain, Arnold. The Mystery of Golf. Cloth-backed dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 140 of 440 copies designed by Bruce Rogers. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. Donovan & Murdoch 20420; Murdoch 329 - "One of the most entertaining books ever written on the psychology of golf. It is interesting to anyone who likes to read, fascinating for anyone who golfs." Small armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Mild soiling, else near fine. (1000/1500).
265. Haultain, Arnold. The Mystery of Golf. Green & white cloth. Second Edition, Revised & enlarged. New York: Macmillan, 1914. Donovan & Murdoch 20430; Murdoch 329 - Minor rubbing to spine head, else near fine. (100/150).
1898 HISTORY OF HAWICK GOLF CLUB
266. (Hawick Golf Club) Barrie, James. Historical Sketch of the Hawick Golf Club. With Complete List of Members, Constitution and Rules, &c., appended. Illus. from drawings by Tom Scott, course map, & photographs; tissue guards. Pictorially gilt-stamped & lettered red cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Hawick: James Edgar, 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 630; Murdoch 38 - Inscribed & signed by C.M. Purdom, Captain of the Golf Club, dated 1898, to Harold Evers. Among the early members were Dr. Grierson (author of Delineations of St. Andrews) and clubmaker John Forgan. An interesting history of this old Scottish club, and the first book to be soley devoted to the history of a Scottish club. Rubbing to spine ends, a bit of dulling to spine; occasional foxing, else extremely good. (500/800).
HECKER'S GOLF FOR WOMEN
267. Hecker, Genevieve [Mrs. Charles T. Stout]. Golf for Women. Chapter by Rhona K. Adair. Illus. from photographs & drawings. Gilt-stamped pictorial green cloth. First Edition. New York: Baker & Taylor, [1904]. Donovan & Murdoch 20510; Murdoch 331 - The game of golf presented to the "feminine inquiring mind and from a woman's viewpoint." Rubbing to spine ends, ex-library (Public Library of Lowell, Mass.) with old labels to spine, embossed stamp to frontis. & title page, discard label to copyright page, & residue from removed bookplates to rear endpapers, still very good & quite uncommon. (300/500).
268. Helme, Eleanor E. After the Ball: Merry Memoirs of a Golfer. Illus. by Charles Ambrose. Jacket. First Edition. London: Hurst & Blackett, [1931]. Donovan & Murdoch 20530; Murdoch 333 - Helme was a reporter & writer, as well as a fine golfer, who contributed much to the promotion of the growth of the game. This volume reminisces about 46 championships & other golfing events she witnessed & reported on. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, otherwise fine in an extremely good, scarce jacket. (120/180).
269. Henderson, Ian T. & David I. Stirk. Shortspoon: Major F.P. Hopkins 1830-1913, Golfing Artist and Journalist. Illus., incl. color. 9-1/2x12-1/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 31 of 750 copies. First Edition. [Hants, UK: Henderson & Stirk, 1984]. Signed by Stirk & Henderson on the half-title. Considered by many to be the single most important reference work on the game including clubs, balls, art, books and related ephemera. Fine. (100/150).
270. Herd, Sandy. My Golfing Life, Told to Clyde Foster. Foreword by Earl Haig. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 20730; Murdoch 338 - "The recollections of one of the great Scots." Herd won the 1902 Open against John Ball, using a Haskell. Mild rubbing to extremities, a bit of dulling to front cover, else extremely good. (150/200).
271. Herndon, Charles. Golf Made Easier. Illus. from photographs. Quarter cloth & gold boards, paper cover & spine labels. First Edition. Los Angeles: Parker Stone, & Baird, [1930]. Donovan & Murdoch 20760; Murdoch 339 - With 35 page-glossary in rear. Near fine. (80/120).
HET KOLVEN DESCRIBED, 1792
272. (Het Kolven) Verhandeling over de Oorsprong van Het Kolven.... [4], 62, [1] pp. Modern 3/4 calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition, Revised. Amsterdam: Jan & Gerbrand Roos, 1792. The complete title, translated into English, reads: A Treatise on the origin of Golf [Het Kolven], with instructions how to play it, and the rules of the game. The usefulness of Golf superior to that of other pastimes. A register of the terms used in the game, both in Dutch and French; and finally, an index to the Golf Courts at Amsterdam and its environs, as well as in other towns and villages. Compiled for the delectation of all lovers of the game. The game was a first cousin to the game of golf played in Scotland & Jeu de Mail in France at the same time. The author of Het Kolven describes the game of Dutch golf as having originated from a children's game first played in the snow and ice in great squares and market places: "They make a little heap of sand or snow on which they place the ball, and thus, striking it underneath, they can send it to a great distance to a certain goal or mark." The writer never mentions having heard of Scottish golf. The book warrants several pages of description in Wood's Golf Curios and the Like, where Wood quotes from articles by Garden Smith & Andrew Lang, comparing the two games and observing their similarities and differences. Darkening to title page, rubbing to extremities of title page, flyleaf facing title page mostly lacking, otherwise very good - an important, scarce book in the library of golf. (2500/4000).
273. Hewson, Lionel, ed. The Irish Golfer's Guide for 1910. Illus. from photographs & with numerous ads. Red cloth lettered in black. First Edition. Dublin: Irish Field, 1910. Not in Donovan & Murdoch. A bit of sunning to spine, name to front free endpaper, else near fine - an unusual find. (700/1000).
HEZLET'S LADIES' GOLF
274. Hezlet, May [Mrs. M.E.L. Ross]. Ladies' Golf. Illus. incl. great frontis. port. Gilt-stamped pictorial dark green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, 1904. Donovan & Murdoch 20870; Murdoch 342 - The companion volume to J.H. Taylor's Taylor on Golf, this offers insights into the ladies' game of the period. Fine. (300/500).
HILLINTHORN'S FIRST GAME OF GOLF
275. Hillinthorn, Gerald. Your First Game of Golf. Chromolithographed throughout with humourous illustrations by Hillinthorn, lithographed by Emrik & Binger. Oblong, 7x9-1/2, original chromolithograph wrappers bound-in to modern quarter gilt-ruled calf & marbled boards, gilt-letterred spine. First Edition. London: Day & Son, [c.1891]. Donovan & Murdoch 280; Murdoch 345 - "Amusing and colorful illustrations, offering tongue-in-cheek advice to the golfer, makes this book an attractive addition to any golf library." The book is important as it is likely the first book of golf fiction not written in verse. Short tear to middle of front wrapper, chipping & longer tear to rear wrapper, soiling, else very good. (800/1200).
