HILTON'S ROYAL & ANCIENT GAME, 1 OF 100 COPIES BOUND IN VELLUM
276. Hilton, Harold H. & Garden G. Smith. The Royal & Ancient Game of Golf. Illus. profusely, incl. 3 color plates & 2 photogravures; tissue guards. 12x9-1/2, gilt-lettered full vellum, gilt-tooled pictorial lion emblem on front cover, a.e.g. No. 12 of 100 copies. First Edition. London: London & Counties Press, 1912. Donovan & Murdoch 21080; Murdoch 348 - "This is one of the most magnificent books in the entire library of golf, comprehensive in content, very handsome in appearance and attractively illustrated." The book includes a listing of golf books published to this date. Faint spots to front cover, larger stain to rear cover; foxing to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy of this rarity. (3000/5000).
277. Hilton, Harold H. & Garden G. Smith. The Royal & Ancient Game of Golf. Illus. profusely, incl. 3 color plates & 2 photogravures; tissue guards. 12-1/4x9-1/2, gilt-lettered red morocco, a.e.g. No. 136 of 900 copies. First Edition. London: London & Counties Press, 1912. Donovan & Murdoch 21090; Murdoch 348 - A beautifully bound copy of this important book. Minor touch of sunning to spine & scuffing to spine ends & corners, faint ring to front cover, else near fine. (1500/2500).
278. Hilton, Harold H. My Golfing Reminiscences. Green cloth lettered in white. First Edition. London: James Nisbet, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 21060; Murdoch 347 - Hilton was a magnificent English golfer and succeeded Mr. Smith as editor of Britain's Golf Illustrated, one of the oldest golf magazines. Spine lettering fading off; heavy internal foxing, else very good. (150/250).
279. Hobbs, Michael. The Ryder Cup: An Illustrated History. Foreword by Peter Alliss. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue morocco, raised bands, leather spine label, a.e.g., slipcase; bound by J.P. Stallard. No. 66 of 95 Author's Presentation Copies. First Edition. [London]: Queen Anne Press, [1989]. Signed on the limitation page by Hobbs & Alliss. As new. (150/250).
280. Hogan, Ben with Herbert Warren Wind. Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf. Illus. by Anthony Ravielli. Jacket. First Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, [1957]. Signed by Hogan on the front free endpaper. Jacket good only, with many chips & tape repairs, vol. very good. (80/120).
GAME OF GOLF IN EAST AFRICA
281. Hooper, R.W., ed. The Game of Golf in East Africa. Illus. from photographs, & with an original snapshot of a group of women members laid-in loose. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Nairobi: W. Boyd & Co., [1953]. Donovan & Murdoch 21370; Muirdoch 353 - With an interesting eratta tipped-in, reading, "Obituary - The Editor deeply regrets the death of Mr. G.L.G. Shaw, President of the Kenya Golf Union, murdered by terrorists, November 18th, 1953." A rare (and likely the only) history of golf in Kenya & ex-patriot life in the colonies, with detailed records & biographies. According to Murdoch, the author apparently buried most of the copies of the book in his garden when he fled Kenya during the Mau Mau uprising, hence its scarcity. A bit of foxing, else near fine. (800/1200).
HOPKINSON'S COLLECTING GOLF BOOKS, 1 OF 4 PRESENTATION COPIES
282. Hopkinson, Cecil. Collecting Golf Books 1743-1938. Specially bound in quarter cloth & marbled boards, leather spine label lettered in gilt, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. No. 4 of 4 pre-publication copies bound thus. London: Constable, [1938]. Donovan & Murdoch 21420; Murdoch 355 - Signed by Hopkinson on his hand-written limitation statement, which reads, "This is No. 4 of only four pre-publication copies, specially bound for the Author, and is for C.B. Clapcott Esq. with much gratitude from Cecil Hopkinson, October 5th, 1938." At the bottom of this page, Hopkinson has added "E. & O.E.!" C.B. Clapcott was an enthusiastic golf historian & book collector, who authored an important book on the rules of golf of the ten oldest clubs (also featured in this catalogue), and a book was written about his golf library by Johnston & Murdoch. He warrants a laudatory mention by Hopkinson in this book's section on Rules. Fine condition, the association and limitation making this volume of utmost scarcity and importance. (3500/4000).
FIRST EDITION IN FINE CONDITION
283. Hopkinson, Cecil. Collecting Golf Books 1743-1938. Original printed red wrappers. First Edition. London: Constable, [1938]. Donovan & Murdoch 21420; Murdoch 355 - "The one and only definitive study of early golf literature...It is of great value to the golf book collector and represents the best guide possible for someone contemplating a golf library." Hopefully, everyone reading this, is. Tiny piece of top corner lacking, small repair to spine foot, else a fine copy, very rarely seen thus. (1000/1500).
284. Hopkinson, Cecil. Collecting Golf Books 1743-1938...to which has been added Bibliotheca Golfiana, together with some notes and commentary by Joseph S.F. Murdoch. Compiled & arranged by H.R. Grant. Illus. Gilt-lettered red cloth. No. 247 of 250 copies. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1980. Donovan & Murdoch 21430 - Signed by Shirley Grant on the limitation page. Fine. (250/400).
285. [Hoskins, Mabel S.] Golf for Women, By a Woman Golfer. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered brick red cloth. First Edition. New York: Moffatt, Yard, 1916. Donovan & Murdoch 20650; Murdoch 877 - Spine well sunned, else very good. (150/250).
1790 DESCRIPTION OF GOLF IN HOYLE'S
286. (Hoyle's) Jones, Charles, ed. Hoyle's Games Improved, Being Practical Treatises on Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Chess...and Goff or Golf.... viii, 290, + [2] ad pp. Illus. incl. folding plate of billiard tables. Modern quarter calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. New Edition. London: J.F. & C. Rivington, et al., 1790. Donovan & Murdoch 330 - This was the first edition in which the game of golf appeared. In the whole book there are but 2-1/2 pages on golf, "The favourite Summer Amusement in Scotland..." The section describes feathery balls, various irons, general course layouts, and one paragraph of rules. Near fine. (300/500).
CHRONICLES OF BLACKHEATH GOLFERS, 1897
287. Hughes, W.E. Chronicles of Blackheath Golfers. Illus. with numerous plates, incl. frontis. port. of Edmund Hegan Kennard; tissue guards. 10x7-1/4, gilt-lettered & stamped dark blue coth, t.e.g. First Edition.London: Chapman & Hall, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 2890; Murdoch 376 - Blackheath is the oldest golf club in England, and this chronicle is first published history of any club, consisting of extracts from the minute books & records of the clubs, along with portraits of members and pictures of the club. Signature of F. or J. Penn to front free endpaper. John Penn was the Captain of Blackheath from 1881-83, and was the man whom the Blackheath "Penn Cup" was named after; this is possibly his signature. Mild rubbing to spine ends; occasional minor foxing, otherwise a near fine copy of this scarce and desirable book. (2000/3000).
ANOTHER COPY, IN FINE BINDING
288. Hughes, W.E. Chronicles of Blackheath Golfers. Illus. with numerous plates, incl. frontis. port. of Edmund Hegan Kennard; tissue guards. 10x7-1/4, modern gilt-ruled & tooled green morocco, inlaid painting on vellum of the Blackheath golfers to front cover, under acetate, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands, a.e.g. London: Chapman & Hall, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 2890; Murdoch 376 - Fine condition, in a unique, though unsigned, binding. (1500/2500).
289. Hunter, Dave. Golf Simplified: Cause and Effect. Illus. from photographs. Original boards, paper cover label, jacket. Second Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 21880; Murdoch 377 - Inscribed & signed by Hunter on the front free endpaper, dated 1924. Short tear to upper rear jacket joint, a bit of chipping to upper jacket extremities, else very good. (50/80).
290. Hunter, Robert. The Links. Illus. from photographs. 8-3/4x6, green dec cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 21930; Murdoch 378 - This is one of the early American books on golf architecture, and contains numerous fine illustrations of famous U.S. golf course holes. Near fine. (300/500).
HUTCHINSON'S AFTER-DINNER GOLF
291. Hutchinson, Horace G. After-Dinner Golf in Country Life Illustrated. Volume I, Nos. 1-26, bound volume containing all issues for the year 1897, January-July. 738 pp. Profusely illus. from drawings & photographs, incl. by R. André, with much on golf. 14x9, cloth, gilt-lettered spine. London: Country Life, 1897. Covering every British sport (with special emphasis on dogs), including golf, & containing Horace Hutchinson's
After Dinner Golf column, made up of his fictional essays (starting in Country Life, Volume I) which were later published in book form by the Ellesborough Press (1986). According to bibliographies and the reprint, the series began in 1896, however, Vol. I, Nos. 1 to 26 are from 1897, and seemingly nothing was printed earlier. Sunning to spine, peeling to cloth at spine ends, corners rubbed, rear joint cracking, else very good - elusive. (2000/3000).
292. Hutchinson, Horace G. After Dinner Golf. Intro. by Joe Murdoch. Illus. by R. André. 6-3/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered dark green morocco, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 198 of 400 copies. [London]: Ellesborough Press, [1982]. Signed by Hutchinson's great neice, Mrs. Cicely Sparling, on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
293. Hutchinson, Horace G. 'Bert Edward, the Golf Caddie. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth, yapp edges. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1903. Donovan & Murdoch 21970; 383 - Hutchinson's second novel, a story in which a caddie becomes an Open Champion. Rubbing to spine ends areas, some internal soiling, else very good. (150/250).
294. Hutchinson, Horace G., ed. The Book of Golf and Golfers. Contributions by Amy Pascoe, H.H. Hilton, J.H. Taylor, H.J. Whigham, & Sutton & Sons. Cloth. London: Longmans, Green, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 3110; Murdoch 384 - "Like many of the books that Mr. Hutchinson had a hand in, this is a complete review of the game, from a history of its development to a chapter on how to make a golf club, for those so bent." Dedication bookplate J. Barry Robb, Rector of Harris Academy, Dundee, awarding this book in 1911- 12 to a student as a prize for golf, mounted to front free endpaper. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends, slight bowing to upper covers, else about very good. (300/500).
BRITISH GOLF LINKS, 1 OF 250 COPIES
295. Hutchinson, Horace G. British Golf Links: A Short Account of the Leading Golf Links of the United Kingdom. Illus. from photographs. Folio, 15-3/4x11-1/2, gilt-lettered stiff wrappers. No. 69 of 250 copies. Large Paper Edition. London: J.S. Virtue, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 2940; Murdoch 385 - An account of 54 British golf courses, including Pau, Biaritz & Cannes, this is one of the more elaborate books of the period. It also serves as an interesting commentary on the styles of clubhouses built at that time in England & Scotland. This preceded the first trade edition, which was published in a smaller format. Soiling; front hinge cracking, else near fine - very rare, paricularly in the original binding as it was meant to be specially bound for or by the subscriber. (2000/3000).
296. Hutchinson, Horace G. British Golf Links: A Short Account of the Leading Golf Links of the United Kingdom. Illus. from photographs. 12-3/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Trade Edition. London: J.S. Virtue, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 2950; Murdoch 385 - Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, soiling, small nick to lower front joint & to spine foot, else very good. (500/800).
FAMOUS GOLF LINKS, 1891
297. Hutchinson, Horace G., ed. Famous Golf Links. Also edited by A. Lang, H.S.C. Everard, T.R. Clark and others. Illus. by H.P. Hopkins, T. Hodge & H.S. King. Cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1891. Donovan & Murdoch 2960; Murdoch 386 - A pioneering work by Hutchinson, this was the first volume to employ narrative & illustrations in describing famous British golf venues. Rubbing to spine ends, darkening to extremities, small bumps to lower corners; old name to verso of front free endpaper, else very good. (800/1200).
FIFTY YEARS OF GOLF IN JACKET
298. Hutchinson, Horace G. Fifty Years of Golf. Illus. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1919]. Donovan & Murdoch 21980; Murdoch 387 - Hutchinson was an accomplished golfer who won the first two official British Amateur Championships in 1886 & 1887, and he was also a writer of considerable skill. Murdoch states that "Reading any of his books is enjoyable for it is obvious that here was a man who knew what he wanted to say, was not afraid to say it and then said it with some wit, purpose and intelligence." A bit of soiling to jacket, foxing to fore-edges, else fine in near fine, very scarce jacket. (500/800).
299. Hutchinson, Horace G. Fifty Years of Golf. Intro. by Peter Ryde. Illus. Gilt-stamped green cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. Facsimile Edition. Far Hills, NJ: USGA, 1985. As new. (60/90).
HUTCHINSON'S GOLF, 1 OF 250 COPIES
300. Hutchinson, Horace G. Golf. Illus. by Thomas Hodge & Harry Furniss. 9-1/4x7-1/2, 3/4 blue morocco & gilt-lettered orange cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 231 of 250 Large Paper copies. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1892. Donovan & Murdoch 2970; Murdoch 388 - The Badminton Library issued 24 volumes on 22 different sports, for use of the general public who knew little or nothing about sports. Hutchinson was a wise choice by the editor to author the volume on golf, as he was already becoming one of the most prolific & knowledgable golf writers in history. Armorial bookplate of Jno. Platt. Fine, beautiful condition, with only the tiniest scuff mark to spine foot - very scarce thus. (1000/1500).
301. Hutchinson, Horace G. Golf. Illus. Dec. cloth. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. First Trade Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1890. Donovan & Murdoch 2980 - Minor spotting to spine; name to flyleaf (dated 1890), else near fine. (200/300).
302. Hutchinson, Horace G. Golf. Illus. 7-1/2x5, 3/4 blue morocco & gilt-stamped orange cloth, gilt- lettered spine, t.e.g. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. Third Edition.London: Longmans, Green, 1892. Donovan & Murdoch 3010; Murdoch 388 - Scuffing to spine & corners, else very good. (120/180).
303. Hutchinson, Horace G. Golf. 4th Ed. 1893. * Another copy. 6th Ed. 1901. * Another copy. 7th Ed. 1902. * Another copy. 1911. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Dec. cloth. Part of the "Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes" set. London: Longmans, Green, et al., various dates. Third with rear cover split in two and repaired, label to front free endpaper, else good; others generally very good or better. (150/250).
NEAR FINE COPY OF GOLF GREENS & GREEN-KEEPING
304. Hutchinson, Horace G., ed. Golf Greens and Green-Keeping. Illus. incl. folding plate. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Country Life, 1906. Donovan & Murdoch 22000; Murdoch 389 - Sunning to spine, else a near fine, unopened copy - an important work on the subject, with articles by experts on golf greens & green-keeping. (500/800).
305. Hutchinson, Horace. Golfing - The "Oval" Series of Games. Illus. Pictorial boards. First Edition. London: George Routledge, 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 3080; Murdoch 390 - This book was very popular and there were many subsequent printings. Rebacked in cloth with original boards expertly laid-down over cloth. Rubbing to extremities, light scratching to covers; hinges reinforced with cloth, offset to free endpapers, else very good. (200/300).
306. Hutchinson, Horace. Golfing - The "Oval" Series of Games. Illus. Printed flexible green cloth. First Edition. London: George Routledge, 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 3080; Murdoch 390 - In a variant, uncommon binding. Owner's name & ring stains to front cover, sunning to spine area & extremities, small piece of cloth lacking from spine; owner's name to half- title, else good. (150/250).
307. Hutchinson, Horace. Golfing - The "Oval" Series of Games, with the Rules of Golf in Force in 1911. Illus. Pictorial red cloth. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1911. Minor foxing, otherwise fine, in a bright binding. (200/300).
308. Hutchinson, Horace G. The Golfing Pilgrim on Many Links. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 2910; Murdoch 391 - A bit of dulling to spine; minor foxing, else extremely good. (150/250).
FIRST EDITION OF HUTCHINSON'S FIRST BOOK
309. Hutchinson, Horace. Hints on the Game of Golf. Illus. from diagrams. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1886. Donovan & Murdoch 3100; Murdoch 392 - This was Hutchinson's first book, and one of the first books of golf instruction - Murdoch asserts that this was, in fact, the impetus for all other books of instruction in the game. Rubbing to spine ends & a little bit to extremities; title page nearly detached, otherwise an extremely good copy of this difficult to fine edition. (500/800).
310. Hutchinson, Horace. Hints on the Game of Golf. Illus. from diagrams. Pictorial cloth. Fifth Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1890. Donovan & Murdoch 3100; Murdoch 392 - Rubbing to spine & extremities, soiling; front hinge cracking, eraser rub to upper margin of preface page, else good. (150/250).
311. Hutchinson, Horace. Hints on the Game of Golf. Tan pictorial cloth. Ninth Edition. 1895. * Another copy. Green pictorial cloth. 13th Edition. 1904. * Another copy. Blue pictorial cloth. 1905. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from diagrams. Edinburgh: William Blackwood. & Sons, various dates. First with slight dampstaining (externally & internally), else good, others very good +. (200/300).
INSCRIBED BY HUTCHINSON
312. Hutchinson, Horace G. The Lost Golfer. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: John Murray, [1930]. Donovan & Murdoch 22010 - Inscribed & signed by Hutchinson to criminologist Christopher Cheshire on the title page, dated 1930. This is a detective novel by Hutchinson, and Cheshire likely aided him in his research. Sunning to spine, otherwise very good. (700/1000).
313. Hutchinson, Horace G., ed The New Book of Golf. Contributions from May Hezlet Ross, Bernard Darwin, James Sherlock, A.C.M. Croome & C.K. Hutchinson. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1912. Donovan & Murdoch 22020; Murdoch 393 - Soiling; bookplate, foxing, else very good. (150/250).
314. Hutchison, Jock. Better Golf. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Chicago: Chicago Tribune, [1928]. Donovan & Murdoch 2204 - Mild soiling, else near fine. (60/90).
315. (Ilkley Golf Club) Saywell, John. The Ilkley Centenary: A History of the Ilkley Golf Club, 1890-1990. Illus. from photographs. 10x6-3/4, gilt-stamped quarter blue morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. [West Yorkshire: Privately Printed, 1990]. Fine - a handsome production. (80/120).
316. (Ireland) Golfing Union of Ireland - Year Book 1945. Printed wrappers. [Dublin]: Golfing Union of Ireland, 1945. Browning to spine, else very good. (70/100).
317. Irons, James Campbell. Leith and its Antiquities, From the Earliest Times to the Close of the Nineteenth Century. 2 vols. Numerous illustrations. 11-1/4x8-1/2, quarter vellum & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. No. 87 of 120 De Luxe copies. First Edition. Edinburgh: Morrison & Gibb, [1897]. Volume II contains a chapter on Leith Golfing, and is illustrated by a few plates. A bit of fading to covers, soiling to vellum; Vol. II with bits of adhesion residue to front endpapers, otherwise a very good set. (300/500).
318. Irwin, J.F. Golf Sketches. Lithographed throughout, incl. color lithographs by Irwin. 9-1/2x7-3/4, original chromolithograph wrappers. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, [c.1892]. Donovan & Murdoch 3130; Murdoch 397 - "Quaint and quite humorous illustrations of early golfers on the liks." Rubbing & insect damage to extremities & particularly to spine, 2" tear to upper spine, stain to upper half of spine & to upper internal gutters, else near very good - a scarce volume. (500/800).
CHO ITO ON GOLF TREASURES
319. [Ito, Cho]. Golfer's Treasures, Being an Alphabetical Arrangement of Theories and Hints from Great Golfers. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine & cover labels. First Edition. London: St. Catherine Press, 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 22190 - Fine - a scarce anthology. (500/800).
FIRST EDITION OF GOLF IN THE YEAR 2000
320. J.A.C.K. [J. McCullogh]. Golf in the Year 2000 or, What We Are Coming To. Gilt-lettered red contemporary cloth. First Edition. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. Donovan & Murdoch 3150; Murdoch 399 - Accompanied by the facsimile edition of 1984 - A science fiction tale of the year 2000, with bizarre accounts of international golf tournaments, color photographs, patent balls, tubular railways under to Atlantic, and women as members of Parliament (!). "Mudie's Select Library" label mounted to front cover, a bit of sunning & leaning to spine, else very good; facsimile edition is fine. (700/1000).
321. Jacklin, Tony. Jacklin: The Champion's Story. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1970]. Signed by Jacklin on the half-title. Fine. (80/120).
322. Jackson, Alan F. The British Professional Golfers, 1887-1930: A Register. Illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. No. 22 of 100 copies. First (Author's) Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1994. Signed by Jackson on the limitation page. Fine. (70/100).
DAVID JACKSON'S RARE GOLF SONGS & RECITATIONS, 1886
323. Jackson, David. Golf Songs and Recitations. Illus. with wood engravings. 6-1/2x4, original pictorial wrappers illustrated either by John Smart or C.A. Doyle. First Edition. Cupar-Fife: Fife Herald, 1886. Donovan & Murdoch 3180; Murdoch 400 - Jackson was known among his peers as a gifted songwriter and poet, as well as being the able Captain of the Thistle Golf Club, Leven, at the time this was written. According to Scottish golf book dealer Rhod McEwan, "This is a rare pamphlet with not more than a dozen known to exist." The book contains his famous song "Gouff Dings A'." A second edition, with preface by W. Dalrymple, was published 9 years later, in 1895. Wrappers detached as a whole (but present & repairable), they are neatly torn along spine almost to top; chipping, short tears & creases along right side of front wrapper, faint stain to upper left of front wrapper, still about very good. (4000/7000).
JEU DE MAIL EXPLAINED, 1739
324. (Jeu de Mail) Academie Universelle des Jeux, Contenant les Regles des Jeux de Quadrille, & Quintille de l'Hombre à trois, du Piquet, du Réversis, des Echecs, du Trictrac; & de tous les autres Jeux.... [24], 600 pp. Pages 532-556 describe Jeu de Mail. Period mottled calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. New Edition. Paris: Théodore le Gras, 1739. The article on Jeu de Mail in this volume is taken directly from the rare 1717 work on the subject by Lauthier, in which he begins, "There are two kinds of rules for Jeu de Mail. Those upon the way to play well, and those upon the treatment of different emergencies which may arise during the game. We shall begin with the first, which are the most essential. It is certain that of all exercises Jeu de Mail is the most pleasant, the least fatiguing, and the best for health. It is by no means violent, and one can play, converse and stroll about in congenial company all at the same time...." The lengthy rules give descriptions of playing method, clubs, balls, and body attitudes, all of which bear strong resemblance to Scottish golf. According to Harry Wood in his lengthy section on Jeu de Mail & Het Kolven in Golf Curios and the Like, "In France, Jeu de Mail degenerated by way of Pall Mall in Croquet, just as the Dutch Kolf, no doubt originally a robust game, came at last to Het Kolven. Yet the French game, even in 1717, had far more in common with the Scottish golf than any form of Dutch golf of which we have any record or evidence. It was played in the open country, it was characterised by long driving, and its rules and practice show a much closer affinity with Scottish golf than any Dutch form of the game, of which, at least, any memorial survive." Fine condition. (700/1000).
325. (Jeu de Mail) New Rules for the Game of Mail, Concerning the Manner of Playing it Properly, and of Deciding the Various Points which may Arise in the Game. Intro. by Andrew Lang. Red cloth, gilt-lettered & tooled spine. a.e.g. Facsimile Edition. Paris: Charles Huguier & André Cailleau, [1910]. Facsimile of the edition of 1717, which described the French game similar to Scottish golf. Fine. (100/150).
326. Johnston, Alastair J. The Clapcott Papers. Illus. Gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 64 of 400 copies. First Edition. Edinburgh: [Foulis Publishers], 1985. Donovan & Murdoch 58310 - As new. (200/300).
327. (Jones, Ernest) Saxe, John Godfrey. The Jones Golf Swing, with Practical Suggestions by Many Experts. 2 copies, variant editions. Foreword by Ernest Jones. Blue wrappers, 1 lettered in gilt. First & Second Editions?. [New York: Privately Printed, c.1948 & later]. Donovan & Murdoch 33220 - Fine. (150/250).
WITH SIGNED JONES BOOKPLATE
328. Jones, Robert T. Bobby Jones on Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus from photographs. 12x8-3/4, contemporary gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. New York: New Metropolitan Fiction, 1929-30. Donovan & Murdoch 22560; Murdoch 407 - Bookplate signed by Jones mounted to lower title page. Originally issued in paperback, this is either a presentation or later binding. Mild rubbing to extremities; name to front free endpaper (dated 1930), else very good. (800/1200).
FOUR VINTAGE FLIP-BOOKS BY JONES
329. Jones, Robert T. 4 Flip-Books: Golf Shots by Bobby Jones; Bobby Jones "Flicker" No. 11a: Drive and Mashie; Bobby Jones "Flicker" No. 11b: Brassie and Iron; Bobby Jones "Flicker" No. 11c: Out the Rough and Putt. Each flip-book is 3x2 & flips in either direction, with pictures of Jones from photographs of him golfing. Printed wrappers. London: Harrods, [c.1930]. Fading to wrappers, otherwise extremely good & quite rare. (500/800).
SIGNED BY BOBBY JONES
330. Jones, Robert T. Golf is My Game. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1960. Signed by Jones on the preliminary flyleaf ("Robert T. Jones Jr."). Small stain to jacket spine head, price clipped, else near fine. (800/1200).
331. Jones, Robert T. How to Play Golf. 32 pp. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [New York]: Bell Sydicate, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 22640 - Additional slip from 2nd ed. citing Jones' accomplishments since the first edition laid-in. Rubberstamp & ink inscription to front wrapper, else very good. (100/150).
WITH SIGNED GREETING CARD
332. Jones, Robert T. Rights and Wrongs of Golf. Illus. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First (Variant) Edition. N.p.: A.G. Spalding, 1935. Donovan & Murdoch 22680; Murdoch 411 - Seasons Greetings golf card signed by Jones stapled to front free endpaper (one staple on signature). This variant edition published for distribution by the American Golf Institute, in presentation cloth binding with owner's name (J.P. Byrne) in gilt to front cover. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else fine. (800/1200).
333. Jones, Robert T. Rights and Wrongs of Golf. 2 copies. Illus. 1 in pictorial wrappers, 1 in gilt-lettered green flexible cloth. First Editions. N.p.: A.G. Spalding, 1935. Donovan & Murdoch 22680; Murdoch 411 - As both copies state 1935 as publication date, they were likely issued simultaneously. Wrappers ed. with rubberstamp of store to front wrapper, else both are about fine. (150/250).
334. Jones, Robert T. Some Tips from Bobby Jones. [24] pp. Illus. incl. ads for Spalding golf attire & accoutrments. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition Thus. N.p.: Spalding, [c.1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 22700 - Fine. (80/120).
335. Jones, Robert T. Suggestions How to See the Masters Tournament. 11 pp. Printed wrappers. First Edition. [Augusta: Augusta National Golf Club, c.1949]. Donovan & Murdoch 22710 - Fine. (80/120).
SIGNED BOBBY JONES POSTAGE STAMPS
336. Jones, Robert T. Two (attached) Portugese postage stamps depicting Jones, signed by Jones across both. [Cabo Verde: N.d.]. Signed in an elderly hand by Jones. Fine. (500/800).
337. Jones, Robert T. [With Keeler]. Down the Fairway. 5th Ed. Staining, spine ends frayed. [1931]. * Golf is My Game. Fwd. by Bernard Darwin. 1st UK Ed. 1961. * Bobby Jones on Golf. [1966]. * Rice & Keeler. The Bobby Jones Story. Special Edition in leather, Proof Copy. Old Golf Shop Publishers. [1980]. * Miller. Triumphant Journey: The Saga of Bobby Jones and the Grand Slam of Golf. 1st Ed. [1980]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 1st & 4th in jackets. All but 2nd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping to jackets, else 1st good, others very good overall. (150/250).
SIGNED, LIMITED DOWN THE FAIRWAY WITH EXTRA INSCRIPTION BY JONES
338. Jones, Robert T. & O.B. Keeler. Down the Fairway: The Golf Life and Play of Robert T. Jones, Jr. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/2x6-1/2, quarter vellum & gilt-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 187 of 300 copies. First Edition. New York: Minton, Balch, 1927. Donovan & Murdoch 22730; Murdoch 408 - Signed by Jones & Keeler on the limitation page, and again by Jones on the frontis. below his portrait. Additionally, this volume is warmly inscribed & signed by Jones to John Foster in the lower left corner of the limitation page. Mild soiling & 2 small spots to vellum, a bit of rubbing to extremities, else extremely good. (3000/5000).
339. Jones, Robert T. & Clifford Roberts. The Masters Tournament. Illus. from photographs. Foreword by Bobby Jones & Clifford Roberts. 9-3/4x14, gilt-lettered padded green calf. First Edition. [Augusta: Augusta National Golf Club, 1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 22830 - John Anderson's copy, with his name in gilt to front cover; he is listed in the rear photography credits. A few small ink marks throughout, else near fine, in original shipping box. (250/400).
340. Jones, Robert T., and others. Short Cuts to Par Golf: Championship Instruction on Driving, Iron Shots, Mashies, Niblick, Putting, and Fault Correction. Authors are Bobby Jones, Gene Sarazen, Tommy Armour, Chick Evans, Harry Cooper, Walter Hagen, Horton Smith, Johnny Farrell, Bobby Cruikshank & Francis Ouimet. Illus. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Louisville: Amateur Golfer. and Sportsman, [1931]. Donovan & Murdoch 22810 - Creasing to wrappers extremities, clear tape to spine, spots to rear cover, else very good. (80/120).
341. (Jones, Robert T.) Greene, Kell. The Golf Swing of Bobby Jones: An Analysis of his Drive. Illus. from photographs. Boards. First Edition. Chicago: Dixon Press, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 19390 - Chipping along spine, piece of boards lacking to upper rear joint, with fraying to spine head, else good. (100/150).
342. Jones, Robert Trent. Golf Course Architecture. Illus. from photographs. Printed wrappers. First Edition. [New York: Thompson & Jones, c.1938]. Donovan & Murdoch 22540 - A bit of soiling, else near fine. (100/150).
343. Kargo. "Kargo" (or "Card Golf"). Pack of 53 cards in original box, with instruction booklet. Each card is amusingly decorated in red, green & black. London: Castell Brothers, [c.1930's]. Fine in very good box. (70/100).
344. Keeler, O.B. Golf in North Carolina. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [Raleigh: Dept. of Conservation. & Development, c.1938]. Donovan & Murdoch 22990 - Soiling & creasing, tear to lower front wrapper, else good - the scarcest Keeler title by far. (100/150).
TWO BY MRS. KENNARD
345. Kennard, Mrs. Edward. The Golf Lunatic and his Cycling Wife. Gilt-lettered green cloth (with gilt-lettered golf ball emblem to front cover). First Edition. London: Hutchinson, 1902. Donovan & Murdoch 23100; Murdoch 417 - The rarer of the two golf books by Kennard. Mild soiling, else near fine. (300/500).
346. Kennard, Mrs. Edward. The Sorrows of a Golfer's Wife. Original pictorial green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: F.V. White, 1896. Donovan & Murdoch 3200; Murdoch 418 - The first book on golf written by a woman. A bit of soiling to spine & faint rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (300/500).
347. Kennard, Mrs. Edward. The Sorrows of a Golfer's Wife. Original pictorial chromolithograph boards. Second Edition. London: F.V. White, 1897. Spine paper lacking at ends & along joints, as well as lower area of spine, corners rubbed; foxing, else very good. (200/300).
KERR'S GOLF-BOOK OF EAST LOTHIAN, 1 OF 250 COPIES
348. Kerr, John. The Golf-Book of East Lothian. Illus. from photographs. 11-1/4x8-1/2, 3/4 dark green morocco & gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 85 of 250 large paper copies. First Edition. Edinburgh: T. & A. Constable, 1896. Donovan & Murdoch 3220; Murdoch 419; Hopkinson (reprint) p.54 - Signed by Kerr on the limitation page, & with a hand-calligraphed presentation label from Kerr to William Wright, dated 1920, mounted to page facing limitation. This was the first written account of the history of an individual golf area or club. Scuffing to extremities & spine ends, upper front hinge cracking, tear to spine head, else very goof & quite scarce. (2500/4000).
349. Kerr, John. The Golf-Book of East Lothian. Illus. from photographs. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered & pictorial brown cloth. No. 297 of 500 small paper copies. First Edition. Edinburgh: T. & A. Constable, 1896. Donovan & Murdoch 3230; Murdoch 419; Hopkinson (reprint) p.54 - Signed by Kerr on the limitation page. The first written account of the history of an individual golf area or club. 250 Large Paper copies were also printed. Sunning to spine & extremities, bubbling to cloth on rear cover, else very good. (700/1000).
KERR'S GOLF SONG BOOK, 1903
350. Kerr, Rev. John, ed. The Golf Song Book. Music by J. Kenyon Lees. 10-1/2x7, modern quarter green niger & gilt-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Edinburgh: J. Kenyon Lees. & John Menzies, 1903. Donovan & Murdoch 23190 - Lacking original wrappers, small puncture to title page, otherwise very good in a handsome binding - a difficult to find book. (700/1000).
