351. (Kerr, Rev. John) Hamilton, David. John Kerr, the Sporting Padre, Being a short description of the life of the Reverend John Kerr and his publication of the `Golf Book of East Lothian.' Illus. with tipped-in folding facsimiles & with booklet `The Provenance of the Golf-Book' laid-in to rear pocket along with prospectus for this book. Quarter morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, paper cover label. No. 31 of 90 deluxe-bound copies printed on Zerkall mould-made paper. Glasgow: Patrick Press, 1989. Signed by Hamilton on the limitation page. A fascinating biography of Kerr, as well as the interesting history behind
The Golf-Book of East Lothian. As new. (200/300).
1912 HISTORY OF THE KING JAMES VI GOLF CLUB
352. (King James VI Golf Club) Caw, William. King James VI. Golf Club: Record and Records. Illus. from photographs & with double-page color map of the course. Armorially stamped red cloth. First Edition.Edinburgh: R. & R. Clark, 1912. Donovan & Murdoch 12110; Murdoch 117 - The Club was founded in 1858 by local Perth gentlemen who wanted to form a club "whose interest would be more immediately associated with the Fair City than those of the Royal Perth Golfing Society, mainly composed of country gentlemen and then the only golf club in Perthshire." Their first captain was the Rev. Charles Robertson, better known as "Gowfin' Charlie," and the Club is discussed at length in Baxter's Golf in Perth and Perthshire (1899). Mild fading to spine, crease to front cover; a bit of foxing, else very good. (300/500).
353. Kirkaldy, Andra. Fifty Years of Golf: My Memories. Told to Clyde Foster. Illus., incl. frontis. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: T. Fisher Unwin, [1921]. Donovan & Murdoch 23250; Murdoch 422 - Although most of Kirkaldy's best golf stories were unprintable, this book does contain many entertaining tales. Bookplate of John G. Anderson detached from front free endpaper, inscription from Andra (but possibly not the author) to front free endpaper, else extremely good. (150/250).
354. Knight, William & T.T. Oliphant. Stories of Golf...with Rhymes on Golf by Various Hands, Also Shakespeare on Golf, etc. Pictorial green cloth. Enlarged Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1894. Donovan & Murdoch 3300; Murdoch 423 - Originally published as On the Links in 1889, this edition was added to by 83 pages with the assistance of T.T. Oliphant. Soiling, else near fine & somewhat scarce. (250/400).
355. [Knight, William Angus] A Novice. On the Links, Being Golfing Stories by Various Hands, with Shakespeare on Golf by a Novice, Also Two Rhymes on Golf by Andrew Lang. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1889. Donovan & Murdoch 3270; Murdoch 423 - An enlarged edition was published in London by William Heinemann in 1894. A bit of rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (400/600).
356. Knox, E.V. Mr. Punch on the Links. Illus. by Knox. Green cloth. First American Edition. New York: Rae D. Henkle, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 23340; Murdoch 425 - A collection of jokes, cartoons, sketches & stories from the famed English humor magazine. About fine. (50/80).
357. (Ladies Golf) Helme. The Lady Golfer's Tip Book. [1923]. * Collett. Golf for Young Players. 1926. * Collett. Ladies in the Rough. Foreword by Bobby Jones. [1928]. * Wheatley. Mixed Foursomes: A Saga of Golf. Illus. by Laurie Tayler. [1936]. * Barton. A Stroke a Hole. [1937]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fourth with discoloration to spine & upper extremities, & with inscription to title page, else very good or better. (150/250).
358. (Lakeside Golf Club) Blackburn, Norman. Lakeside Golf Club of Hollywood: 50th Anniversary Book. Intro. by Bing Crosby. Illus. from photographs. 11x9-3/4, padded dec. cloth. "Author's Copy" of 1150 copies. First Edition. Burbank: Cal-Ad Co., [1974]. Warmly inscribed & signed by Blackburn to Jerry Davis on the blank facing the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
359. Lang, Andrew, et al. A Batch of Golfing Papers. Ed. by R. Barclay. Illus. by John Duncan. Gilt-lettered pictorial red cloth. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall, et al., [1892]. Donovan & Murdoch 3320 - Inscribed & signed by Lang on the front free endpaper. Soiling, mild rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (150/250).
360. Lang, Andrew, trans. Leslie, Norman. A Monk of Fife.... Reddish cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Third Edition in English. London: Longmans, Green, 1896. A tale originally written after the Scottish Parliamentary laws banning golf in 1457. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (70/100).
361. Lang, Andrew. Lost Leaders. Wrappers, rebacked in paper. No. 16 of 100 large paper copies. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1889. Contains a chapter on golf. Signed by the publishers on the limitation page. Soiling, rebacked, else very good. (80/120).
362. Lang, Andrew. Old Friends: Essays in Epistolary Parody. Pp. 189-193 on golf. Illus. with frontis. of "The Baron at St. Andrews." Quarter parchment & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 62 of 150 Large Paper copies. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1890. Darkening to spine, rubbing to joints, else very good. (80/120).
363. Lang, Andrew. St. Andrews. Illus. by T. Hodge. Gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1893. Near fine condition of this uncommon title - the book makes several mentions of golf, & Lang was a great admirer of the game. (100/150).
364. (Laval-sur-le-Lac) Patenaude, Es.-L. Laval-sur-le-Lac. Illus. from photographs. 10x7, gilt-stamped green wrappers. No. 196 of 1000 copies. First Edition. [Montr‚al: 1967]. Laval-sur-le-Lac was founded in 1917 by Patenaude, who died in 1963. A bit of sunning to spine, faint stain to front wrapper, else very good - an uncommon history of this French-Canadian golf club. (70/100).
365. (Lawns & Turf) Barron, Leonard. Lawns and How to Make Them, Together with the Proper Keeping of Putting Greens. 1910. * Macself, A.J. Lawns and Sports Greens. [c.1920's]. * Johnson, J. Oliver. Seeds of Success: "Everything for the Golf Course," 1928. 1928. * Beale, Reginald. The Book of the Lawn: A Complete Guide to the Making and Maintenance of Lawns and Greens for All Purposes. [1931]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. 3rd in pictorial wrappers, others cloth. All but 1st are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (120/180).
366. Layer, A.P. The Simplicity of the Golf Swing. Red cloth lettered & dec. in white. First Edition. London: L. Upcott Gill, 1911. Donovan & Murdoch 23710; Murdoch 435 - Fading to spine, a bit of soiling, else very good. (80/120).
INSCRIBED FROM LEACH TO VARDON
367. Leach, Henry, ed. Great Golfers in the Making, by Thirty-four Famous Players. Illus. incl. frontis. port. of Herd, Taylor, Braid & Vardon. Gilt-lettered pink cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [c.1907]. Donovan & Murdoch 23740; Murdoch 436 - Inscribed & signed by Leach to Harry Vardon, dated 1907, on the front free endpaper. The volume comprises a series of autobiographical essays by famous golfers, including Vardon. Murdoch writes of this volume, "A very interesting book in that it tells the story of most of the very early and some of the very great golfers." Soiling, spots & fading to cloth, slight bowing to covers; another inscription below Leach's to front free endpaper, else about very good - a great association copy. (300/500).
LEACH'S HAPPY GOLFER, 1914
368. Leach, Henry. The Happy Golfer. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1914. Dononvan & Murdoch 23770; Murdoch 437 - Mr. Leach wrote a number of charming essays on the intriguing subject of golf. As Murdoch states, he "loved the game, obviously, knew it well and defenced it against any criticism with controlled ferocity...." Comtemporary inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine; scarce. (500/700).
369. Leach, Henry, ed. Letters of a Modern Golfer to his Grandfather, being the Correspondence of Richard Allingham. Frontis. port., tissue guard. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1910]. Donovan & Murdoch 23760; Murdoch 438 - A touch of fading to spine; occasional minor foxing, else very good. (150/250).
370. Leach, Henry. The Spirit of the Links. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1907]. Donovan & Murdoch 23780; Murdoch 439 - "Another book extolling the virtues of golf and, even today, a most interesting book to read." Rubbing to extremities; rear hinge cracking, offset to several pages from small newspaper clippings laid-in (still present), else good. (100/150).
FIRST AMERICAN BOOK ON GOLF
371. Lee, James P. Golf in America: A Practical Manual. Illus. with plates. Silver- & green-lettered yellow cloth. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1895. Donovan & Murdoch 3350; Murdoch 440 - The first published book on golf in America. The book came out the same year that the first U.S. official championships were conducted, and with the U.S.G.A. having been formed the year before, golf was quickly beginning to catch on in America. Fine. (800/1200).
372. Lee, James P. Golf and Golfing: A Practical Manual. Dec. red cloth. Second Edition of Golf in America. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1895. Donovan & Murdoch 3360; Murdoch 440 - Second edition of the first published book on golf in America, issued the same year as the first, but this edition with the photographs eliminated. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, a bit of discoloration to covers; internal browning, else very good. (400/700).
373. Lee, James P. Golf in America: A Practical Manual. Intro. by Steve Melnyk. Illus. with plates. Silver- & green-lettered yellow cloth. Facsimile Edition. Far Hills, NJ: USGA, 1986. Fine. (60/90).
374. Leigh-Bennett, E[rnest]. P[endarves]. Some Friendly Fairways. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial green boards. [1930]. * Southern Golf. Illus. by Helen McKie. Pictorial red boards (illus. by Marshall). 1935. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. London: Southern Railway, [1930] & 1935. Donovan & Murdoch 23880 & 23890; Murdoch 445 & 446 - The Southern Railway issued these books to promote travel to golfing centers along their route. Some soiling & rubbing to extremities, bump to spine head of first, else very good or better. (100/150).
375. Leitch, Cecil. Golf. Illus. from photographs, incl. action shots & frontis. port. Green cloth, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. London: Thornton Butterworth, [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 23910; Murdoch 447 - "The golfing life and experiences of this very great English lady golfer." Leitch ushered in a new era and playing level of ladies' golf, and her matches against the formidable Joyce Wethered were the subject of numerous sports headlines. A bit of bumping to lower corners & spine foot, else near fine. (70/100).
LIFE MAGAZINE'S FORE!, 1900
376. Life Magazine. Fore! Life's Book for Golfers. Illus. throughout. 11-1/4x9-1/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards with cover design of an enthusiastic female golfer, in the style of C.D. Gibson. First Edition. New York: Life Publishing, 1900. Donovan & Murdoch 3380; Murdoch 453 - A collection of golfing art, humor and cartoons that had previously appeared in the old Life Magazine. Soiling, rubbing to extremities, else extremely good. (400/700).
377. (Lindrick Golf Club) Gullick, Geoffrey M. History of Lindrick Golf Club, 1891-1951. Illus. gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Mexborough & London:. South Yorkshire Times, [1951]. Donovan & Murdock 19730 - Originally known as the Sheffield and District Golf Club. Fine. (50/80).
378. [Lindsay, Harvey B., ed.] Golf Penalties and Etiquette, in accordance with the rules of the R. & A.G.C. and U.S.G.A. Illus. 4-1/4x2-3/4, orange wrappers. First Edition. Buffalo: Dunlop Tires, [c.1910-1930]. Faint crease to front wrapper (more prominent to front pastedown), else very good. (70/100).
379. Linskill, W.T. Golf. Illus. from drawings. Original pictorial blue cloth. First Edition. London: George Bell & Sons, 1889. Donovan & Murdoch 3400; Murdoch 454 - One of the early books of instruction. A good friend of Tom Morris & fellow St. Andrean, Linskill was captain of the Cambridge University Golf Club, & a pioneer of golf in England, responisble for introducing golf to Cambridge and for establishing the Oxford vs. Cambrdge match in 1878. 4-pp. catalogue of the "All-England Series Handbooks of Athletic Games" catalogue laid-in. Fine. (150/250).
380. Lloyd, Betty. Wirral Ladies Golf Club: A Centenary Portrait. Illus. from photographs, & with initials by Ionicus. Silver-lettered green cloth, a.e.s. No. 22 of 500 copies. First Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1993. Signed by Betty Lloyd & Jos. Armitage (Ionicus). Fine. (100/150).
SIGNED BY BOBBY LOCKE
381. Locke, Bobby [Arthur D'Arcy]. Bobby Locke on Golf. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1953]. Donovan & Murdoch 24190 - Inscribed & signed by Locke to "David White" on the title page, dated 1972. Also with a T.L.s. to Henry Longhurst from Cecil Bear, editor of World Sports Magazine, enclosing the book for Longhurst to read for his promised article on Locke for the June issue of the magazine, laid-in loose. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing jacket spine foot & corners; a bit of foxing, else very good; signed Locke material is uncommon. (120/180).
382. Lockyer, J. Norman & W. Rutherford. The Rules of Golf, Being the St. Andrews Rules for the game, codified and annotated. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1896. Donovan & Murdoch 3440; Murdoch 458 - The first codified rules of St. Andrews and their interpretation. Owner's name lightly rubberstamped to front pastedown, else fine. (400/600).
THREE SIGNED BY LONGHURST
383. Longhurst, Henry. Golf Mixture. Sketches by Adam Horne. First Edition. London: Werner Laurie, [1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 24330 - Jovially inscribed & signed by Longhurst on the front free endpaper. Fine. (120/180).
384. Longhurst, Henry. It was Good While it Lasted. Illus. from 60 photographs. Jacket. First Edition. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, [1941]. Inscribed & signed by Longhurst on the front free endpaper, dated 1972, "Special Presentation Edition" stamped to copyright page. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, else fine in very good jacket. (200/300).
385. Longhurst, Henry. Round in Sixty Eight. Frontis. port. Jacket. First Edition. London: Werner Laurie, [1953]. Donovan & Murdoch 24370 - Inscribed & signed by Longhurst on the front free endpaper, with fan letter to Longhurst laid-in loose. Price clipped, a bit of rubbing to spine foot, else near fine. (200/300).
386. Longhurst, Henry. I Wouldn't Have Missed It. [1945]. * You Never Know Till You Get There. [1949]. * Spice of Life. [1963]. * Only on Sundays. [1964]. * Talking About Golf. [1966]. * Never on Weekdays. [1968]. * My Life and Soft Times. [1971]. * Another copy. [1983]. * The Best of Henry Longhurst. [1978]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, all but 2nd in jackets. All but 8th are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to most jacket extremities, some soiling; overall very good. (300/500).
387. (Lonsdale Library) Wethered, Joyce & Roger; Bernard Darwin; Horace Hutchinson & T.C. Simpson. The Game of Golf.... Illus. from 100 photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Trade Edition. London: Seeley, Service, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 39500; Murdoch 843 - "An outstanding symposium on the game." Fading to spine, rub to spine foot, faint dampstaining to outer edges of both covers, protruding a bit onto fore-edges, else near very good.(100/150).
388. (Lonsdale Library) Wethered, Joyce & Roger; Bernard Darwin; Horace Hutchinson & T.C. Simpson. The Game of Golf.... Illus. from 100 photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. Second Edition. London: Seeley, Service, [c.1931]. Donovan & Murdoch 39500; Murdoch 843 - Second edition without date on title page. Price clipped, else fine in near fine jacket - a beautiful copy. (150/250).
389. (Los Angeles Country Club) Constitution, By-Laws, Rules, Officers, and Members, Los Angeles Country Club, 1911. Illus. Folding annual report laid-in loose. 6-3/4x5, cloth. First Edition. Beverly Hills: 1911. The Club was founded in 1898. Insect damage to covers, else very good. (80/120).
390. Low, John L. Concerning Golf. Chapter on driving by Harold H. Hilton. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1903. Donovan & Murdoch 24550; Murdoch 465 - Bookplate of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews, with their rubberstamp to front free endpaper. Accompanied by the 1987 facsimile edition published by USGA, with intro. by Byron Nelson (No. 613 of 1500 copies). Low was an outstanding figure in golf both as a player & an official. Heavy rubbing to joints & spine ends, tears to cloth at spine head; rear hinge cracked, thus good; facsimile edition is fine. (100/150).
391. Low, John L. F.G. Tait: A Record, Being his Life, Letters, and Golfing Diary. Intro. by Andrew Lang. Illus. incl. frontis. photogravure port. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: J. Nisbet, [1900]. Donovan & Murdoch 3460; Murdoch 466 - The first golf biography written; the subject, F.G. Tait, was a champion golfer and considered a national hero in Scotland. Minor rubbing; foxing, else very good. (150/250).
SEVEN YEARS OF GOLF YEAR BOOKS, 1905-1914
392. Low, John L., ed. The Golfer's Year Book, 1905. 1st Ed. 1905. * Nisbet's Golf Year Book. 1906, 1907, 1909, 1910, 1912, 1914 (last edited by Vyvyan Harmsworth). Together, 7 vols. Illus. with course maps (some folding) & ads. Uniform red cloth lettered in white. London: James Nisbet, 1905-1914. Donovan & Murdoch 27770, 27780, 27790, 27810, 27820, 27840 & 27860; Murdoch 467 - Printed annualy in 10 volumes, 1905-1914, this set only lacks 3 volumes. An impressive set, containing invaluable information on the year's golf matches (with contributions from well-known golfers & golf writers of the day) & directories of clubs around the world, with lists of current officers (some contemporary ink notes correct the editor's mistakes in some volumes), descriptions of courses, & maps (incl. folding map of Prestwick Golf Course in the 1905 edition). Fading to spines of earlier volumes, white spine lettering worn off of all volumes, dark spot to spine foot area of 1906 edition, chipping to spine head of 1909 edition, else overall very good - a scarce set. (1500/2500).
1719 COPPER PLATE OF DUTCH "KOLF"
393. Luiken, Joannes. Des Menschen, Begin, Midden en Einde; Vertoonende het Kinderlyk Bedryf ed Aanwas, in Een en vystig Konstige Figuuren. [30], 103, [7] pp. Illus. with copper plates of children at various activities, including many games, one of which is Dutch Kolf; each plate accompanied by psalms & a poem. Period vellum. Amsterdam: Kornelis Vander Sys, 1719. Scattered foxing, including to "Kolf" plate, else extremely good - a rare, early volume to contain a reference to the Dutch Kolf, a first cousin of Scottish golf. (300/500).
LYON'S TWO-VOLUME HISTORY OF ST. ANDREWS, 1843
394. Lyon, Rev. C.J. History of St. Andrews, Episcopal, Monastic, Academic, and Civil; Comprising the Principal Part of the Ecclesiastical History of Scotland, from the Earliest Age to the Present Time. 2 vols. Illus. with 3 plans, 2 folding of the town, the one of St. Andrews in 1843 shows the Links, including the first and second holes. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Tait, 1843. Lyon avers on the first page of Chapter I, "The Links, to the north-west, are admitted to be the best adapted of any in Scotland for the national game of golf; and, at certain seasons, from the influx of players and spectators, present a gay and animated appearance." The appendix LX (pp. 420-423) lists the captains and prize-holders of the Royal and Ancient Golf-club of St. Andrews. Fraying to cloth at spine ends, small tears to cloth along joints, rubbing to corners, dulling to spines & extremities; occasional foxing, otherwise very good & quite scarce. (300/500).
395. Lyttelton, Hon H.R. Out-Door Games: Cricket & Golf. Illus. with chromolithograph plates & hand-tinted etched frontis.; tissue guards. Gilt-lettered pictorial vellum, t.e.g. No. 66 of 150 copies on handmade paper, specially bound. First Edition. London: J.M. Dent, 1901. Darkening to spine, small flecks of soiling to covers, small bump to spine foot, else very good. (200/300).
396. Lyttelton, Hon H.R. Out-Door Games: Cricket & Golf. Illus. with chromolithograph plates & etched frontis.; tissue guards. Gilt-lettered pictorial green cloth, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. London: J.M. Dent, 1901. Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).
SCOTLAND'S GIFT: GOLF 1 OF 260 COPIES
397. Macdonald, Charles Blair. Scotland's Gift: Golf. Illus. with photogravure plates, tipped-in color plates (incl. tipped-in color frontis. by Henry C. Frick), & rear folding course map of the National Golf Course at Shinnecock Hills, Long Island. 10x7-1/4, 3/4 vellum & gilt-stamped red boards, morocco spine label, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 91 of 260 copies. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1928. Donovan & Murdoch 24770; Murdoch 475 - Macdonald was a pioneer of golf in America, and he laid out the courses at the Chicago Golf Club, the National on Long Island, and Mid-Ocean at Bermuda. Murdoch describes this as "one of the real masterpieces of golf literature." Signed by Macdonald on the limitation page. Minot dampstaining to lower edges of covers (not pertruding inside), else near fine in very good (repaired) slipcase. (2000/3000).
398. Macdonald, Charles Blair. Scotland's Gift: Golf. Illus. incl. color frontis. & rear folding map of the National Golf Links of America. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered red cloth. First Trade Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1928. Donovan & Murdoch 24770; Murdoch 475 - A bit of sunning to spine & part of front cover, faint water damage to cloth at a couple of places & to lower corner of frontis., small gouge from scrape to front cover, fraying to spine ends, still about very good. (300/500).
399. MacDonald, Bob. Golf. Illus. from motion photographs; frontis. port. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Wallace Press, [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 24820; Murdoch 471 - Small repair to cloth on spine, else fine. (300/500).
400. MacDonald, James. Lawns, Links, & Sportsfields. Foreword by R.V. Giffard Woolley. Illus. with plates from photographs. Quarter cloth & boards. First Edition. London: Country Life, 1923. Near fine - an uncommon book on lawns for sports, including golf. (150/250).
401. (Machrihanish Golf Club) Smith, James. The Machrihanish Golf Club, on the Shores of the Atlantic. 26 pp. Illus. throughout with mounted plates from photographs of the golf course, & a plan of the course. Oblong, 5-1/4x8-1/2, light blue boards, paper cover label. First Edition. [Macrihanish, Scotland: c.1919]. Not in Donovan & Murdoch - Inscribed & signed by Smith, the proprietor of the Ugadale Arms Hotel in Macrihanish, whose ad appears on the final page of the book. In attractive script, he has also added "Tennis Courts" to the title page, below title. The golf club opened in the spring of 1876. Minor soiling, else near fine - a rare guide to one of the finest golf courses in the world. (150/250).
MACKENZIE'S GOLF ARCHITECTURE
402. Mackenzie, Dr. Alister. Golf Architecture: Economy in Course Construction and Green-Keeping. Intro. by H.S. Colt. Illus. from photographs. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, [1920]. Donovan & Murdoch 24890; Murdoch 477 - Dr. Mackenzie, one of the first great golf course architects, advocated the integration of natural features and terrain into the creation of a course. The book contains four short essays on golf course design. Minor insect damage to spine foot & lower front cover, a bit of dampstaining to lower rear cover; occasional foxing, else very good. (800/1200).
403. Mackenzie, Dr. A. Dr. Mackenzie's Golf Architecture. Intro. by Robert Trent Jones. Commentary by Peter Thomson & Michael Wolveridge. Compiled & arranged by H.R. Grant. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettered green cloth. No. 86 of 700 copies printed by the Perrymill Press. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1993. Donovan & Murdoch 24900 - Signed by Shirley Grant on the limitation page. As new. (70/100).
404. Mackern, Louie & M. Boys, eds. Our Lady of the Green (A Book of Ladies' Golf). With chapters by Issette Pearson, A. Bennet Pascoe and others. Pictorial green, red & yellow cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 3500; Murdoch 478 - An early volume in the library of women's golf. Bookplate of the Signet Library. Rubbing to spine head, else a charming book in near fine condition. (250/400).
405. MacLean, G.A. Golf Through the Ages, or The History of the Game, from B.C. to 1975 A.D. Intro. by the Secretary of Foreign Golf Affairs. Illus. by Lewis Hymers. Pictorial orange cloth. First Edition.Los Angeles: Western Book Co., [1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 24970 - Soiling, rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (70/100).
406. Maltby, Ralph. Golf Club Design, Fitting, Alteration & Repair: The Principles and Procedures. 2 copies. Illus. Jackets. First Edition & Second Edition, Revised & Expanded. Newark: Faultless Sports, 1974 & 1982. Fine condition. (80/120).
BLACKHEATH GOLFING LAYS, 1873
407. Marsh, Thomas. Blackheath Golfing Lays by the Poet-Laureat of the Club. [8], 143 pp. Original printed orange boards. First Edition. N.p.: Printed for the Members of the Club, 1873. Donovan & Murdoch 3520; Murdoch 490 - "This is another book of early golfing verse, these to the glory of the Blackheath Golf Club, the oldest golf club in England." The book warrants a paragraph of collation in Hopkinson's Collecting Golf Books. Spine boards lacking, soiling, mild rubbing to extremities, still very good; a scarce volume. (2000/3000).
408. Marshall, Robert. The Enchanted Golf Clubs. Illus. by Stuart Hay. Pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Frederick Stokes, [1920]. Donovan & Murdoch 25440; Murdoch 492 - American version of The Haunted Major, one of the classic golf fiction stories. It is a thinly disguised novel of St. Andrews & the well-known figures there of the time (for instance, the professOR, Kirkintulloch, is obviously Andrew Kirkaldy). Darkening to jacket spine, chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, tape repairs to jacket spine ends, foxing to fore-edges, else fine in very good jacket. (200/300).
409. Martin, H.B. & A.B. Halliday, eds. Saint Andrew's (New York) Golf Club 1888-1938. Illus. from photographs & with color frontis. of John Reid; pictorial endpapers. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 500 copies printed for New York's St. Andrew's Golf Club. First Edition. [Hastings-on-Hudson:. Rogers, Kellogg & Stillson, 1938]. Donovan & Murdoch 25680; Murdoch 499 - The history of America's first golf club. Fine. (150/250).
FIFTY YEARS OF AMERICAN GOLF 1 OF 355 SIGNED COPIES
410. Martin, H.B. Fifty Years of American Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus. Gilt-lettered red cloth, t.e.g. No. 161 of 355 copies. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1936. Donovan & Murdoch 25510; Murdoch 493 - Signed by Martin on the limitation page, dated Oct. '36, & additionally inscribed by him: "To the Trojan [?] family who's name has meant something in golf tournaments." According to Murdoch, "This is one of the outstanding golf books, a comprehensive look back over the years which contains many wonderful pictures, including reproductions of the very early golf references in the American press." Lacking slipcase, else fine. (800/1200).
411. Martin, H.B. Fifty Years of American Golf. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Trade Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1936. Donovan & Murdoch 25520; Murdoch 493 - About fine. (150/250).
412. Martin, H.B. Golf Yarns: The Best Things About the Game of Golf. Illus. by Martin. Pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1913. Donovan & Murdoch 25560; Murdoch 496 - "A delightful little anthology of golf stories." Old tape to spine ends (wrapped around to covers), piece of boards lacking at spine head, else very good. (100/150).
413. Martin, H.B. What's Wrong with Your Game. Illus. Jacket. First Edition, Review Copy. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1930. Donovan & Murdoch 25650; Murdoch 500 - Review slip tipped-in. "...instructional in nature, each page containing a golf tip illustrated in the author's simple but direct style." Mild fading to jacket spine, a bit of rubbing to jacket extremities, otherwise a fine, bright copy in very good, uncommon jacket. (120/180).
414. Martin, H.B. Golf for Beginners. Intro. by Walter Hagen. [1930]. * Golf Made Easy. Intro. by Walter Hagen. [1932]. * How to Play Golf: An Easy Way to Learn. [1936]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Editions (last is the same as 1st, but under a new title). New York: Modern Sports Publishing,. various dates. Donovan & Murdoch 25540; 25550; 25590 - First 2 with some spine wear, else extremely good; last good only with spine perished, tape to spine, & in binder wrappers. (120/180).
415. Martin, H.B. Pictorial Golf. Review copy, with slip laid-in. [1928]. * Great Golfers in the Making. [1932]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by the author. Cloth. First British Editions. London: John Lane, [1928 & 1932]. Donovan & Murdoch 25610 & 25580 - First fine, 2nd very good. (100/150).
416. Martin, John Stuart. The Curious History of the Golf Ball, Mankind's Most Fascinating Sphere. Foreword by Chick Evans. Jacket. No. 493 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Horizon Press, [1968]. Donovan & Murdoch 61660 - Signed by Martin on the limitation page. Chipping to jacket spine ends, creases to lower corner of front jacket panel & flaps, price clipped, else very good. (250/400).
LONG RUN OF MARTINI COURSE CHARTS
417. Martini Course Charts of Famous British Golf Courses. Numbers 1-61 (lacking Nos. 11, 12, 30, 45, 48, 53 & 57), plus supplements for Nos. 6 & 8. Illus. with course charts & cover illustrations of club houses. Wrappers.[London: Martini & Rossi, c.1958]. Some stains to upper extremities of vols., else a very good, nearly complete set of these valuable course charts. (500/800).
418. (Masters Tournament) Inglish, Bill, ed. The Masters Tournament: Scoring Records and Statistics. 10 vols., covering 1934-1971 to 1934-1981 (lacking 10th edition, 1972). Printed wrappers. Ninth through Nineteenth Editions. Augusta: Augusta National Golf Club, 1971-1981. About fine. (100/150).
419. Mathison, Thomas. The Goff: Facsimiles of Three Editions of the Heroi-Comical Poem. Preface by William Easterley, Jr. Introductory essays by Joseph S.F. Murdoch & Stephen Ferguson. 10x7, red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 457 of 500 special presentation copies printed by the Stinehour Press. [Far Hills, NJ]: U.S.G.A., 1981. Donovan & Murdoch 390 - A fine copy with facsimiles of the earliest book soley about golf. (250/400).
420. Mathison, Thomas. The Goff: Facsimiles of Three Editions of the Heroi-Comical Poem. Preface by William Easterley, Jr. Introductory essays by Joseph S.F. Murdoch & Stephen Ferguson. 10x7, quarter green cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 613 of 1400 copies printed by the Stinehour Press. [Far Hills, NJ]: U.S.G.A., 1981. Donovan & Murdoch 390 - A fine copy with facsimiles of the earliest book soley about golf. (200/300).
421. McAndrew, J.M. Golfing Step by Step. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs. Gilt-lettered padded green morocco, a.e.g. First Edition. Glasgow: Mitchell Publishing, [c.1910]. Donovan & Murdoch 25850; Murdoch 507 - Inscribed & signed by McAndrew on the front free endpaper. Mild fading to spine, small bump to spine head, else extremely good. (200/300).
422. McBain, J. & W. Fernie. Dean's Champion Handbooks: Golf. Illus. Pictorial flexible cloth. First Edition. London: Dean & Son, [c.1897-99]. Donovan & Murdoch 3540; Murdoch 508 - Bookplate of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews. Mild creasing to front cover (more prominently to inside front cover); front hinge starting, some contemporary ink underlining, else very good. (200/300).
TWO COPIES OF HALF HOURS WITH AN OLF GOLFER
423. [McHardy, James] "Calamo Currente." Half Hours with an Old Golfer. Illus. by G.A. Laundy, incl. 4 chromolithograph plates; tissue guards. Pictorial green & white wrappers. Proof Copy.London: George Bell & Sons, 1895. Donovan & Murdoch 1020; Murdoch 166 (trade edition) - Sunning to spine, chipping to spine ends, otherwise very good & extremely rare. (400/700).
424. [McHardy, James] "Calamo Currente." Half Hours with an Old Golfer. Illus. by G.A. Laundy, incl. 4 chromolithograph plates; tissue guards. Gilt-lettered & tooled cloth. First Edition. London: George Bell & Sons, 1895. Donovan & Murdoch 1020; Murdoch 166 - "A very handsome little volume which delivers, completely in verse, instruction, the rules and how to behave when playing the game." Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to corners, darkening to spine, else very good - an unusual book with charming chromolithograph illustrations. (400/700).
MCPHERSON OF GOLF HISTORY, 1891
425. McPherson, J. Gordon. Golf and Golfers Past and Present. Intro. by A,J, Balfour. Frontis. port. Original pictorial red cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1891. Donovan & Murdoch 3580; Murdoh 514 - An important book of reminiscences of golf of the day, particularly in Perth, from where McPherson hailed. McPherson was well known for holding the amateur record of 80 and for being top among the amateurs. He later hailed Allan Robertson as the best golfer of the day; Peter Baxter wrote much on McPherson in his Golf in Perth and Perthshire (1899). A bit of soiling, light fading to spine & extremities, rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good. (700/1000).
426. Menton, William A. The Golfing Union of Ireland, 1891-1991. Profusely illus. from photographs. 9-3/4x7- 1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. [Dublin]: Gill & Macmillan, [1991]. Small bumps to lower corners, else about fine - provides an excellent history of golf in Ireland & the Golfing Union. (80/120).
427. (Merion Cricket Club) List of Officers, Committees and Members of the Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, Pa. 1906. * The Merion Cricket Club, 1865-1965, being a brief history of the club for the first hundred years of its existence, together with its roll of officers and members to 1965. 1965. * Heilman. Golf at Merion, 1896- 1976. 1977. Together, 3 vols. Illus. First 2 cloth, others in wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First with shelf wear, else very good, others fine. (100/150).
428. Metzger, Sol. Putting Analyzed. Illus. by the author. Green cloth, paper cover & spine labels. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 26340; Murdoch 519 - Spine label slightly chipped & spine slightly leaning, else very good. (80/120).
FAMOUS SCOTTISH LINKS, 1911
429. Miller, Rev. T.D. Famous Scottish Links and Other Golfing Papers. Illus. incl. frontis. port. of "Gowfin' Charlie." Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: R. & R. Clark, 1911. Donovan & Murdoch 26550; Murdoch 524 - Miller reminisces about the pleasures of playing over some of Scotland's most famous links, giving descriptions of the various courses, players & championships, as well as the histories of the clubs. Mild wear to spine ends; slight offset to free endpapers from printer's glue, else near fine. (1000/1500).
1935 HISTORY OF THE ROYAL PERTH GOLFING SOCIETY
430. Miller, Rev. T.D. The History of the Royal Perth Golfing Society - A Century of Golf in Scotland, with a selection of Golfing Verses (hitherto unpublished) by the late Neil Fergusson Blair, Esq., of Balthayock (1842). Illus. incl. frontis. port. of King William IV. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Perth: Munro Press, 1935. Donovan & Murdoch 26560; Murdoch 525 - Funded through subscription, it is likely that no more than several hundred copies were published. Fine - a short but interesting history of an old Scottish golfing society, with much information on the early game, documented with numerous illustrations of key personalities & artifacts. (1000/1500).
