431. Milne, A.A. Not That it Matters. Golf, pp. 28-32. Gilt-lettered cloth. [1919]. * For the Luncheon Interval: Cricket and Other Verses. Golf, pp. 22-24. Stiff wrappers. [1925]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.London: Methuen, [1919 & 1925]. By the author of Winnie the Pooh. Darkening to spine of 2nd, else very good to near fine. (70/100).
432. (Misquamicut Golf Club) Misquamicut Golf Club, Watch Hill, Rhode Island: Club Book, 1927-1928. Frontis. picture of the club house. Gilt-lettered red & green cloth. Printed by the Yale University Press. First Edition. [N.p.: Privately Printed, 1928]. Not in Donovan & Murdoch - Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, small spots to red portion of cloth, else very good - scarce. (100/150).
433. Mitchell, Abe. Essentials of Golf. Ed. by J. Martin. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1927]. Donovan & Murdoch 26610; Murdoch 527 - "Mr. Michell was one of the special class of great golfers - an outstanding player of great ability who never won a major championship. Fine; scarce in jacket. (150/250).
434. Mitchell, Abe. Length on the Links: A Book for Players in al Stages Revealing the Secrets of the Long Ball. Ed. by J. Martin. Illus. with action shots. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1935]. Donovan & Murdoch 26630; Murdoch 528 - Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners; small notes to front free endpaper, else near fine in very good jacket. (70/100).
435. Montague, W.K. The Golf of Our Fathers. Illus. from photographs of Scottish & British golfers of yore. 10-1/2x7-3/4, gilt-lettered red cloth. Second Edition, Revised. [Duluth: W.K. Montague, 1953]. Donovan & Murdoch 26680 - Signed by Montague on the front free endpaper. Fading to spine, else a near fine copy of this uncommon book. (200/300).
436. Morrison, J.S.F., ed. Around Golf. Foreword by John B. Beck. Contributions by Darwin, Longhurst, Travers, et al. Illus. 9-1/2x6, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Arthur Barker, [1939]. Sunning to spine & extremities, else very good. (80/120).
437. Mortimer, Charles G. & Fred Pignon. The Story of the Open Golf Championship (1860-1950). Illus. incl. maps. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jarrolds, [1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 27050 - Chipping to jacket spine end areas, price clipped; owner's name to front pastedown, else fine in very good jacket. (80/120).
MURDOCH VARIOUS BIBLIOGRAPHIES
438. Murdoch, Joseph S.F. The Library of Golf 1743-1966: A Bibliography of Golf Books, Indexed Alphabetically, Chronologically, & by Subject Matter. Gilt-stamped & lettered cloth, slipcase. First Edition. Detroit: Gale Research, 1968. Signed by Murdoch on the title page. Small bumps to slipcase, else fine - an important bibliography for its anecdotes. (300/500).
439. Murdoch, Joseph S.F. The Library of Golf: 1743-1966, Revised, 1967-1977, Added. Original wrappers bound-in to gilt-lettered levant green morocco, slipcase. No. 75 of 150 copies. First Edition. Lafayette Hill: Joseph Murdoch, [1978]. Inscribed & signed by Murcoch at the end of the preface, and with his hand-written notes to limitation notice, which he has taped to page facing preface. Fine, in a handsome binding. (300/500).
440. Murdoch, Joseph S.F. The Murdoch Golf Library. Frontis. port. Cloth, jacket, slipcase. No. 66 of 215 copies. First Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1991. Signed by Murdoch on the limitation page. As new. (150/250).
441. Murdoch, Joseph S.F. & Janet Seagle. Golf: A Guide to Information Sources. Cloth. First Edition. Detroit: Gale Research, [1979]. Inscribed & signed to Jerry Davis by Murdoch & Seagle on the title page. Very good - a useful guide to golf resources around the world. (80/120).
442. (Murrayfield Golf Club) Robb, James, ed. Murrayfield Golf Club: The Story of Fifty Years. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-stamped green cloth. First Edition. [Edinburgh]: Murrayfield Golf Club, 1947. Donovan & Murdoch 32050 - Fine. (80/120).
443. (Myopia Hunt Club) Forbes, Allan. Early Myopia at Winchester, Hamilton, Brookline, Dedham, Framingham, Southboro and Milton, with a Chapter on Early Myopia Festivities. Illus. from photographs. Red & yellow cloth. 1942. * Weeks, Edward. Myopia: A Centennial Chronicle, 1875-1975. Illus. incl. pictures of the links. 10x6-3/4, half cloth & boards. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. Hamilton, MA: Privately Printed, 1942 & 1975. Very good. (80/120).
444. (Mysteries) Oppenheim. A Lost Leader. 1st Ed. [1907]. * Steele. The Golf Course Mystery. 1st Ed. [1919]. * Christie. The Murder on the Links. 2 copies. Later editions. [1923]. * Frome. The Murder on the Sixth Hole. 2nd Ed. [1933]. * Shaw. Out of the Rough. 1st Ed. [1937]. Together, 6 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Residue to cloth of 3rd, else generally very good. (100/150).
445. Nash, George C. Letters to the Secretary of a Golf Club. 1935. * General Forcursue and Co.: More Letters to the Secretary of a Golf Club. 1936. * Whelk's Postbag: Still More Letters to the Secretary of a Golf Club. 1937. Together, 3 vols. Illus. by Christopher Millett & the author. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Editions. London: Chatto & Windus, various dates. Donovan & Murdoch 27340; 27310 & 27350; Murdoch 556; 555 & 557 - "All three of the above titles make up a series of golfing nonsense uniquely British and genuinely funny." Darkening to spine of 2nd, else very good. (150/250).
446. Nelson, Byron. The Byron Nelson Story. Illus. Gilt-ruled & blind-tooled calf, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 497 of 600 copies. First Edition. [Cincinnati: Old Golf Shop, 1980]. Donovan & Murdoch 64780 - Signed by Nelson on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
447. Nelson, Byron. Winning Golf. [1946]. * Shape Your Swing the Modern Way. [1976]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, 2nd in jacket. First Editions. New York & [Norwalk]: [1946 & 1976]. Both inscribed & signed by Nelson. Very good. (80/120).
448. Niblick, [Charles Stedman Hanks]. Hints to Golfers. Illus. Red & green dec. cloth. No. 162 of 1000 copies. Fifth Edition. Boston: O.K. Niblick, [1903]. Donovan & Murdoch 27690 - Many editions of this popular volume were published, the fifth being relatively early; the first edition of 250 copies was published at the end of 1902. Fine. (70/100).
AN ALMANAC OF TWELVE SPORTS
449. Nicholson, William. An Almanac of Twelve Sports. Words by Rudyard Kipling. Illus. with 12 color plates of sports, incl. golf (October). 12-1/4x10, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1898. Darkening to boards, rubbing to extremities; front hinge starting, else very good, with charming illustrations. (300/500).
450. Nicklaus, Jack & Ken Bowden. Jack Nicklaus' Lesson Tee. Illus. by Jim McQueen. 11x8, gilt-lettered padded reddish leather, pictorial cover label. [1977]. * My Most Memorable Shots in the Majors. Cloth, jacket. [1988]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. [Norwalk & Trumbull:. Golf Digest, 1977 & 1988]. Both signed by Nicklaus on the front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).
451. Ocean Accident and Guarantee Corp. The Golfer's Vade Mecum. Illus., & with several blank score-sheets (1 filled-in, dated 1913). 3x4-1/2, green glexible cloth lettered in red. First Edition. London: Ocean Accident & Guarantee, [c.1913]. Near fine - a charming little book, not listed in Donovan & Murdoch. (150/250).
SIGNED, LIMITED FRANCIS OUIMET
452. Ouimet, Francis. A Game of Golf: A Book of Reminiscence. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. No. 354 of 550 copies printed by the Riverside Press. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. Donovan & Murdoch 28460; Murdoch 580 - Signed by Ouimet on the limitation page. Ouimet emerged as a "player of the highest rank" in the 1913 Open, and he had a tremendous influence on American golf throughout his brilliant career. Sunning to spine & a bit to upper extremities, mild dampstaining to rear cover & rear endpapers; some pages clumsily opened, lacking slipcase, still very good, & scarce. (800/1200).
453. Ouimet, Francis. A Game of Golf. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. Orange cloth. First English Edition. London: Hutchinson, [1933]. Mild soiling, a bit of bowing to covers, else very good. (60/90).
454. Ouimet, Francis. A Game of Golf: A Book of Reminiscence. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. Anniversary Edition. Boston: [Francis Ouimet Caddie. Scholarship Fund], 1963. Signed by Ouimet on the half-title. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else fine in very good jacket. (300/500).
455. Palmer, Arnold. Portrait of a Professional Golfer. Illus. Pictorial boards. First Edition. South Norwalk: Golf Digest, [1964]. Signed by Palmer on the front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).
456. Palmer, Arnold. My Game and Yours. 8th Ed. [1965]. * McCormack. Arnie: The Evolution of a Legend. 1st Ed. [1967]. * Arnold Palmer's Best 54 Golf Holes. 1st Ed. 1977. Together, 3 vols. Jackets.Various places: various dates. All signed by Palmer. Some rubbing to jackets, tape repair to jacket of 3rd, else very good. (120/180).
457. P.G.A. P.G.A. Official Record Book. 1940-41. Wrappers. Chicago: P.G.A., 1941. Very good. (50/80).
458. (Panmure Golf Club) Henderson, J. Lindsay. The Records of the Panmure Golf Club, Barry, Forfarshire. Frontis. of the clubhouse. Blue cloth lettered in white. First Edition. Dundee: J. Lindsay Henderson, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 20620; Murdoch 337 - Near fine - a scarce history of this Scottish golf club. (250/400).
TWO IMPORTANT WORKS BY PARK
459. Park, Willie, Jr. The Art of Putting. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: J. & J. Gray, 1920. Donovan & Murdoch 28670; Murdoch 589 - Park was a great early putter and although the book is rather short (47 pages), it is quite significant; this is the scarce first edition. Fine. (1000/1500).
460. Park, Jr., William. The Game of Golf. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1896. Donovan & Murdoch 3690; Murdoch 590 - This was the first book to be written by a golfing professional. Park was not only a player, but also owned a successful club-making business and was a golf course architect who owned his own course at Hutercombe. The book reveals some of the secrets of his success. Minor rubbing to spine ends; foxing, else near fine. (300/500).
461. Parrish, Samuel L. Some Facts, Reflections, and Personal Reminiscences Connected with the Introduction of the Game of Golf into the United States, more especially as associated with the formation of the Shinnecock Hills Golf Club (Incorporated September 22, 1891). Illus. Printed wrappers. First Edition. [Southampton: Privately Printed, 1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 28720; Murdoch 591 - "A valuable addition to the shelf in that it records some first-hand impressions of the start and growth of golf in America." Fine. (800/1200).
462. (Pasadena Golf) Hotel Green, Pasadena California - Where I Can Play Golf Every Day in the Year. 12 pp. brochure for the hotel, showing pictures of the golf course, with a map, & the hotel & grounds. Pictorial green wrappers, rear depicting a woman golfer on the links, printed in red & green. Pasadena: Hotel Green, [c.1910]. Fine. (80/120).
PATTEN'S BOOK OF SPORT, 1 OF 450
463. Patten, William, ed. The Book of Sport. Contributions by numerous authors writing on various sports. Profusely illus. from drawings & photographs. Folio, 14x10-1/4, 3/4 dark green crushed morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 238 of 450 copies. First Edition. New York: J.F. Taylor, 1901. Articles on women's and men's golf by Miss Underhill, Beatrix Hoyt, H.L. FitzPatrick, H.M. Harriman, and Findlay S. Douglas. The volume also covers tennis, raquet ball, lawn tennis, polo, fox-hunting, equestrian, automobiles, & yachting. Scuffing to joints, spine bands, & a bit to extremities, mild sunning to spine, otherwise very good - an early work on American "leisure" sports. (300/500).
464. (Pebble Beach) Graham, Julian P. A Photographic Study of Pebble Beach Golf Links. Illus. from photographs by Graham. 11x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Carmel: Carmel Work Center, [c.1951]. Very good. (100/150).
465. (Pine Valley Golf Club) Knowles, Ellis & Lowell Thomas. Short History of Pine Valley. Illus. 11x8-1/2, green cloth, paper cover label. Second Edition. Pine Valley: Privately Printed, [1968]. About fine. (80/120).
466. Piper, Charles V. & Russell A. Oakley. Turf for Golf Courses. Illus. Dark green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. New York: Macmillan, 1929. Murdoch 600 - First edition appeared in 1917. Small dampstain to lower corner of front cover, a bit of smudging to rear cover, chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, with small piece lacking from lower corner of front panel, a bit of discoloration to rear jacket panel, else very good; scarce in jacket. (100/150).
467. Pottinger, George. Muirfield and the Honourable Company. Illus. with color plates, incl. frontis. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1972. Donovan & Murdoch 68040; Murdoch 606.75 - Fine. (70/100).
TWO HISTORIES OF PRESTWICK G.C.
468. (Prestwick Golf Club) Shaw, James E., ed. Prestwick Golf Club: A History and Some Records. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. from photographs & drawings, incl. frontis., & with 5 folding plans of the links & grounds at rear. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered red cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Glasgow: Jackson, Son, 1938. Donovan & Murdoch 34310; Murdoch 690 - History of the famed links on Scotland's Ayrshire coast. Soiling, a bit of darkening to extremities, otherwise extremely good. (300/500).
469. (Prestwick St. Nicholas Golf Club) Galbraith, William. Prestwick St. Nicholas Golf Club. Prologue by D.R. Forgan. Illus. from photographs, map, & with frontis. port. of Galbraith. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. [Prestwick, Scotland: St.. Nicholas Golf Club, 1950]. Donovan & Murdoch 17660; Murdoch 278 - Signed by Galbraith on the half-title. Near fine - a history of the Scottish St. Nicholas Golf Club. (100/150).
470. (Print) The Drive Off. Color print of a turn-of-the-century golfer teeing off, in 13-1/4x16-1/2 original wood frame with embossed golf clubs & title. N.p.: [c.1900-1920's]. The print is nice; the frame is great. (100/150).
471. Punch Magazine. The Funny Side of Golf, from the Pages of "Punch." Illus. throughout with humorous golf cartoons by various artists, incl. title page drawing by Phil May. 11x8-1/2, cloth-backed red pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Punch Office, [c.1909]. Donovan & Murdoch 31060; Murdoch 616 - Ex-libris Royal & Ancient Club of St. Andrews, with their bookplate to front pastedown & rubberstamps to front endpapers. Rubbing to extremities, tears to cloth along joints, stains to cover illustration; hinges starting, else about very good. (200/300).
472. Punch Magazine. "That Game of Golf" (Reprinted from "Punch") and some Other Sketches by the Same Author. Illus. with golf cartoons by Tom Browne. 9-3/4x7, pictorial yellow & red cloth. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, 1902. Donovan & Murdoch 31050; Murdoch 94 - A collection of humorous sketches about golf, mostly reprinted from
Punch Magazine. Soiling; bookplate of the USGA Library, with a withdrawl stamp below, else very good. (150/250).
473. (Punch Magazine) Hammerton, J.A., ed. Mr. Punch's Golf Stories, Told by his Merry Men. 2 variant copies. Illus. by various artists. One is gilt-stamped & lettered maroon ribbed cloth, the other red mesh cloth with pictorial & gilt-lettered spine. First Editions. London: Educational Book, [c.1909]. Donovan & Murdoch 31030; Murdoch 617 - Another collection of golf humor from Punch Magazine. According to Murdoch, "Punch was quick to recognize the popular appeal of golf and frequently ran stories, jokes and cartoons on the game. Viewed today, the style is very innocent..." First is near fine, 2nd good to very good, with fading to spine & extremities, chipping to spine head, & soiling. (100/150).
474. Q., A. The Swing in Golf and How to Learn It. Green cloth. First Edition. London: A. & C. Black, 1919. Donovan & Murdoch 31100 - Inscribed from A.L. Lee to the Withington Golf Club on front free endpaper, dated 1930. Soiling, else very good. (40/70).
A TOUR IN THE NORTH, INCLUDING GOLFING, c.1894
475. Ralston, W[illiam] & C.W. Cole. Messrs. Kamdene, Barnesburie, & D'Alston's Tour in the North. Bound with North Again, Golfing This Time. Illus. with humorous drawings, some in color. Both in original wrappers bound together in contemporary gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, [c.1894]. The first volume is not listed in either Murdoch or Donovan & Murdoch as it covers other sports besides golf; 2nd is Donovan & Murdoch 3780; Murdoch 618. Golf collector Sam Sharp's bookplate tipped-in, & with owner's name (John Dickinson) and date of 1894 written on upper front pastedown, reinforcing the assertion that the volumes were published in 1894. Small smudge to title page of 1st, lower hinge cracking in middle, otherwise near fine, rare bound together. (250/400).
476. Ralston, William & C.W. Cole. North Again, Golfing This Time. Illus. throughout with humorous darwings, incl. color frontis. 8x10, original color pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, [c.1894]. Donovan & Murdoch 3780; Murdoch 618 - "A story told, with a minimum of text, of three golfers of have taken up the game after reading a book on the subject. The book referred to is the Badminton Library's Golf. The illustrations are delightful." Very mild soiling, otherwise about fine. (150/250).
477. Ray, Edward. Driving, Approaching, Putting. Original boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 31310; Murdoch 622 - Small mar (from pencil) to front cover, else near fine. (100/150).
478. Ray, Edward. Golf Clubs and How to Use Them. Boards, pictorial spine label. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 31230; Murdoch 623 - Rubbing to extremities, lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
479. Ray, Edward. Inland Golf. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: T. Werner Laurie, [c.1914]. Donovan & Murdoch 31260; Murdoch 624 - At the time this book was written, man-made inland golf courses were looked upon skeptically by purists who believed golf should only be played on natural courses, situated next to the ocean and without trees. Ray, a British and American Open champion, appealed to the reader to accept the new, inland courses as valid tests of a golfer's abilities. A bit of sunning to spine, else near fine. (40/70).
480. Reid, Hastings C. The Key to the Rules of Golf and Definitions: A Comprehensive Analysis with Special Cross- Entry Index. Gilt-lettered pebbled cloth. First Edition. Sydney: Shepherd Press, 1946. Donovan & Murdoch 31450; Murdoch 631 - Fine - an uncommon volume on Australian golf rules. (100/150).
GOLFING REMINISCENCES, 1887-1925
481. Reid, William. Golfing Reminiscences: The Growth of the Game, 1887-1925. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, jacket. First Edition. Edinburgh: J. & J. Gray, [1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 31480; Murdoch 632 - Inscribed "With the author's compliments" on front free endpaper. According to Murdoch, "Mr. Reid was one of the very first writers who specialized in golf reporting and his recollections are interesting and informative." Chipping to jacket spine head, mild rubbing & short tears to jacket extremities, soiling, sunning to jacket spine & a bit to vol. spine, else near fine in very good, quite uncommon jacket. (700/1000).
482. Ressich, John. Thir Braw Days. Orange cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Ernest Benn, [1933]. Donovan & Murdoch 31520 - Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, small pieces of jacket lacking from rear flap crease & spine head, darkening to jacket spine & lower edge of front cover, soiling to jacket (with smudges), else about very good; scarce in jacket. (200/300).
483. Revell, Alexander H. The Pro and Con of Golf. Pictorial orange cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, [1915]. Donovan & Murdoch 31540; Murdoch 634 - "A very entertaining book which covers a wide spectrum of golfing color. Mr. Revell compiled with a discerning eye and wrote with wit and charm." Heavy soiling, rubbing to spine ends & a bit to extremities, fading to spine; lacking front free endpaper, author's name underlined on title page, else good. (70/100).
484. Reynolds, Frank. Hamish McDuff. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. throughout with humorous cartoons by Reynolds. 9-3/4x7-1/4, pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1937]. Donovan & Murdoch 31630 - Soiling, a bit of rubbing to extremities, mild discoloration to rear cover; front hinge cracking, else very good. (200/300).
485. Reynolds, Frank. The Frank Reynolds Golf Book - Drawings from `Punch.' Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. throughout with clever cartoons by Reynolds. 11x8-3/4, pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1932]. Donovan & Murdoch 31640; Murdoch 636 - Spine leaning, otherwise extremely good. (250/400).
DUFFER'S HANDBOOK, 1 OF 500 COPIES
486. Rice, Grantland & Clare Briggs. The Duffer's Handbook of Golf. Illus. 9-3/4x7-3/4, plaid cloth, pictorial cover & spine labels. No. 122 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 31810; Murdoch 638 - Signed on the limitation page by Rice & Briggs. "A book of golf humor, spiced with Mr. Briggs' distinctive, if now dated, cartoons." 3 small bits of cloth lacking from upper joint & spine; golf bookplate of Sam Sharp, adhesion residue to prelim. flyleaf from removed bookplate, else very good. (700/1000).
487. Rice, Grantland & Clare Briggs. The Duffer's Handbook of Golf. Illus. 9-3/4x7-3/4, green cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1926. Donovan & Murdoch 31820 - Soiling, mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (70/100).
488. Rice, Gratland. Songs of the Open. Gilt-stamped green cloth. First Edition. New York: Century, [1924]. Inscribed & signed by Rice to Bernard Darwin. Spine lettering worn off, else very good - a great association copy. (200/300).
489. Richardson, William D. & Lincoln A. Werden, eds. The Golfer's Year Book, 1931. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Second Edition. New York: Golfer's Year Book, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 31920 - The second edition of the first volume in an annual series that lasted until 1934. Very good. (70/100).
490. [Riorden, W.E.] "An Old Player." Golf and How to Play It. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. London: Horace Cox, 1905. Donovan & Murdoch 28260; Murdoch 575 - Col. Riorden revealed his true name for the second edition of 1912. Fine. (80/120).
491. Risk, Robert K. Songs of the Links. Illus. by H.M. Bateman. Green cloth. Second Edition, Revised. London: Duckworth, [1919]. Donovan & Murdoch 32030; Murdoch 644 - The first illustrated edition. Bookplate of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews. Discoloration to spine, else very good. (100/150).
492. Robbie, J. Cameron. The Chronicle of the Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh, 1735-1935. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, incl. frontis. port. of King Edward VIII (Captain). Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: Morrison & Gibb, 1936. Donovan & Murdoch 32070; Murdoch 646 - "A handsome production and a history of this famous old golfing society, one of the oldest golf clubs in the world." Golfing bookplate of Sam Sharp. Fine. (250/400).
1925-26 GREEN BOOK OF GOLF
493. Roberts, Henry, ed. The Green Book of Golf...A Record of Tournaments Held During the Year, Especially in the State of California and an Index of Golfers Located in this Territory. Profusely illus. from photographs of west coast golfing. 10-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-stamped green cloth. Second Edition. San Francisco: Ellis & Roberts, 1925-26. Donovan & Murdoch 32130; Murdoch 647 - "A publication which covered golfing events on the West Coast in great detail." First published in 1914, this is the updated version, in near fine condition. (250/400).
SOME YORKSHIRE GOLF COURSES
494. Robertson, Kolin. Some Yorkshire Golf Courses. Illus. from photographs & with small course maps. Cloth. First Edition. Leeds: Apsley Press, 1935. Donovan & Murdoch 32190 - Mild soiling, else very good - a scarce work. (300/500).
495. Robertson, Mrs. Maud Gordon. Hints to Lady Golfers. Illus. by Miss Annie Bell & with frontis. port. of the author. Original white cloth lettered in red. First Edition. London: Walbrook, 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 32210; Murdoch 649 - Soiling, spots to covers, fading to spine lettering, else very good. (250/400).
W. HEATH ROBINSON'S GOLF BOOK
496. Robinson, W. Heath. Humours of Golf. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. throughout with drawings by Robinson. 11x8-1/2, pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1923]. Donovan & Murdoch 32280; Murdoch 651 - A wonderful collection of golfing cartoons by a foremost British illustrator. Mild rubbing to spine foot & corners, else near fine. (300/500).
497. (Rockaway Hunting Club) Allison, Benjamin R. The Rockaway Hunting Club. Illus. from photographs & plans of the golf course (covered on pp. 149-173). 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. First Edition. [Brattleboro]: Privately Printed, 1952. Donovan & Murdoch 5190 - This early American golf club officially opened in 1894, although there is evidence that golf was played on the grounds of the Hunting Club for a few years prior. Fine in rubbed slipcase. (70/100).
498. Ross, Campbell. The Fun of the Fairway. Illus. by George Pilkington. Pictorial yellow wrappers. First Edition. [Cape Town: South African Golf, 1945]. Donovan & Murdoch 32410 - Illus. with racist cartoons. A bit of darkening to extremities, small crease to lower front wrapper, else very good - uncommon. (100/150).
499. (Royal Adelaide Golf Club) Cudmore, Michael. The Royal Adelaide Golf Club, 1892-1992. Illus. from color photographs & folding course plans. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. [Adelaide: Royal Adelaide Golf Club, 1992]. Australia's premiere golf course. Signed by Cudmore on the title page & by club president D.N. Robinson on the preface. As new. (80/120).
1875, 1899 & 1921 RULES OF ST. ANDREWS
500. (Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews) Grace, Charles Stuart, ed. Rules for the Game of Golf as it is Played by the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews Over Their Links. 12 pp. Original or contemporary marbled wrappers. [Cupar: Fife Herald], 1875. Mild soiling, else near fine - an important and early set of rules for St. Andrews. (700/1000).
501. (Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews) Grace, Charles Stuart, ed. Rules of Golf as Approved by the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews, September 1899. [2], 40 pp. 3x4-1/2, gilt-lettered red flexible cloth. Edinburgh: R. & R. Clark, 1899. Fine. (300/500).
502. (Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andews) Rules of Golf and Index to the St. Andrews Decisions: The Rules Approved by the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews. Printed in red & black. 9-1/2x7, gilt-lettered red morocco. London: Royal Insurance Co., 1921. Fine; attractively printed. (200/300).
503. (Royal Bombay Golf Club) 1842-1942: Centenary Souvenir Handbook of the Royal Bombay Golf Club. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. [Bombay: Privately Printed], 1942. Donovan & Murdoch 32690 - Small spots & faint discoloration to cloth, else very good. (200/300).
504. (Royal Cinque Ports Golf Club) Dobby, David L. Royal Cinque Ports Golf Club, Deal: A Personal Record of these Ancient Links in their Centenary Year. Profusely illus. incl. 2 loose plans of the course by Dobby laid-in. 11- 3/4x17, gilt-lettered blue cloth. No. 22 of 375 copies. First Edition. Worcestershire: Grant Books, 1992. Signed on the limitation page by Jack Aisher (President), Robert Lark (Captain), & David Dobby, who has also signed the 2 loose plans. Fine. (150/250).
505. (Royal Hong Kong Golf Club) Waters, T.F.R. History of the Royal Hongkong Golf Club. Illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. [Hong Kong: Privately Printed, 1960]. Donovan & Murdoch 38890 - Fine. (80/120).
ROYAL LIVERPOOL GOLF, 1869-1932
506. (Royal Liverpool Golf Club) Farrar, Guy B. The Royal Liverpool Golf Club: A History, 1869-1932. Foreword by Bernard Darwin. Illus. from numerous photographs, incl. frontis. of the club house, & a plan of the course. 9-1/2x6, gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth. First Edition. Birkenhead: Wilmer Brothers, 1933. Donovan & Murdoch 16320; Murdoch 242 - "A fine history of one of the most famous clubs." The Royal Liverpool is England's third oldest golf club. Some of its fame rests on its famous ground-breaking events: the first Amateur, the first English Amateur, first international match, first use of the Haskell ball in an Open, and home to Hilton and Ball. In 1930, Bobby Jones won the British Open title as part of his "Grand Slam" and, for the first time, overseas radio broadcast coverage was provided directly from the site. Old news clipping about a tournament held at the Royal Liverpool Golf Club mounted to front free endpaper, offset to free endpapers from binder's glue, else near fine. (700/1000).
507. (Royal Liverpool Golf Club) Edwards, Leslie. The Royal Liverpool Golf Club, 1869-1939: A Short History of the Club and of Championships Played over the Hoylake Links. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. [Liverpool]: Privately Printed, [1969]. Donovan & Murdoch 51270 - Fine. (80/120).
508. (Royal Lytham & St. Anne's Golf Club) Nickson, E.A. The Lytham Century: A History of Royal Lytham and St. Anne's Golf Club, 1886-1986. Profusely illus. incl. frontis. port. of Bobby Jones. 10-1/2x8-1/2, gilt-lettered green morocco, gilt-stamped crest to front cover; bound by Hunter & Foulis. No. 92 of a limited edition. First Edition.[Lancashire: E.A. Nickson, 1986]. Signed by Nickson on the title page. Fine. (100/150).
509. (Royal Melbourne Golf Club) Johnson, Joseph. The Royal Melbourne Golf Club: A Centenary History. Illus. profusely from photographs. 10-3/4x10-1/2, gilt-lettered green morocco, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 124 of 200 copies. First Edition. [Melbourne: Royal Melbourne Golf Club, 1991]. Signed on the limitation page by Joseph Johnson, W.I. Whitton & Sir John Holland. As new. (100/150).
510. (Royal Mid-Surrey Golf Club) Ryde, Peter. Characters & Kings: The Making of Royal Mid-Surrey. Illus. incl. frontis. port. 10-1/2x8-1/4, gilt-lettered green calf, glassine. No. 465 of 1100 copies. First Edition. N.p.: [Royal Mid-Surrey Golf Club, 1991]. Fine. (70/100).
PICTURESQUE MUSSELBURGH, 1906
511. (Royal Musselburgh Golf Club) Maughan, William Charles. Picturesque Musselburgh and its Golf Links. Illus. by R. Gemmel Hutchison. Original stiff wrappers bound-in to modern cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Paisley: Alexander Gardner, [1906]. Donovan & Murdoch 25770 (only London imprint noted); Murdoch 504 - A cloth issue was published simultaneously & is much rarer. Fine. (300/500).
FIRST AMERICAN REFERENCE TO GOLF
512. [Rush, Dr. Benjamin]. Sermons to Gentlemen upon Temperance and Exercise. 44 pp. modern 3/4 dark blue crushed morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. First Edition. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. Donovan & Murdoch 440 & p.4; Murdoch p.18 - The first printed reference to golf in an American book is contained on page 33; the book is one of advice toward healthful exercises, and golf is noted as an interesting game played by Scots of all ages, with a sketchy description of the method of play. Rush likely observed the game while studying medicine in Edinburgh, and the good doctor notes that "The late Dr. M'Kenzie, author of the essay on Health and Long Life, used to say, that a man would live ten years the longer using this exercise once or twice a week." Preface leaf (pp.[3-4]) lacking & replaced with facsimile leaf, lacking original endpapers & possibly flyleaves (no printed prelims.), otherwise extremely good, in a fine, attractive binding. (1500/2500).
513. Sanders, T.W. Lawns and Greens: Their Formation and Management. Garden, Tennis and Croquet Lawns, Bowling and Golf Greens, Cricket Grounds, Grass Paths, etc. Illus. from photographs. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, [c.1900]. Bookplate, else extremely good - a charming volume. (100/150).
514. Sapper [H.C. McNeile]. Uncle James' Golf Match. 4-3/4x3, gilt-lettered & dec. pink cloth, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [c.1932]. Donovan & Murdoch 33120; Murdoch 666 (later edition) - Soiling, else extremely good & quite charming. (80/120).
515. Sarazen, Gene with Herbert Warren Wind. Thirty Years of Championship Golf: The Life and Times of Gene Sarazen. Illus. Silver-lettered cloth. Second Edition. New York: Prentice-Hall, [1950]. Signed by Sarazen on the frontis. port. Very good. (60/90).
516. Sarazen, Gene, Denny Shute, Ralph Guldahl & Johnny Revolta. From Tee to Cup by the Four Masters. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. N.p.: Wilson Sporting Goods, 1937. Donovan & Murdoch 33190 - Signed by Ralph Guldahl on the half-title. Fine. (70/100).
517. (Scarsdale Golf Club) Magowan, David. The Scarsdale Golf Club, Inc., 1898-1948. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. of the club & its grounds. Gilt-lettered black cloth. No. 571 of 800 copies. First Edition. [Hartsdale: Privately Printed, 1948]. Donovan & Murdoch 25090 - Some of the famous professional golfers that had played at Scarsdale up to 1948 included Harry Vardon, Walter Hagen, Edward Ray, James Barnes, George Duncan, & Abe Mitchell. The limitation/dedication page is filled out to Mr. L.R. Claflin, who was 571st in membership seniority. Fine. (80/120).
518. Schrite, J.E[llsworth]. Divots for Dubs. Illus. with humorous drawings by Shane Miller, starring a frustrated golfer and his dog. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. [Fernwood, PA: Privately Printed, 1934]. Donovan & Murdoch 33330; Murdoch 675 - Written in verse, telling how to play the game. Fine. (80/120).
519. Scollard, Clinton. The Epic of Golf. Illus. Cloth-backed dec. boards, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. Donovan & Murdoch 33350; Murdoch 676 - Soiling, red ink running & smudging a bit on jacket, small piece of jacket lacking from spine head, else very good, uncommon in jacket. (100/150).
520. Scott, O.M. & Sons. The Seeding and Care of Golf Courses. Illus. with vignettes. Pictorial boards. First Edition. Marysville: O.M. Scott & Sons, 1922. Murdoch 679 - Mild scratches to front cover, else near fine - a rare volume. (200/300).
