Sale 134

The Golf Library of Jerry Davis

Thursday, May 22, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


SCOTTISH PARLIAMENTARY LAWS, 1424-1621, PROHIBITING GOLF

521. (Scottish Parliamentary Laws & Acts) The Lawes and Actes of Parliament, Maid de King James the First, and his Successours Kinges of Scotland: Visied, collected and extracted furth of the Register. Includes Acts from 1424- 1597, with glossary. 1597. Bound with: The XVI-XXIII Parliament of King James the Sext. Includes Acts from 1600-1621. 1621. 10-1/4x6-1/2, 18th c. gilt-tooled straight-grain morocco, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands. Edinburgh: Robert Walde-grave, 1597 [& 1621]. These early Scottish Acts of Parliament include the first mention of golf, tracing its history to the Acts of 1457, when "Golfe", along with "Fute-ball," were prohibited by King James II due to the endangerment they caused to the sport of Archery. Similar laws were included in the Acts of 1471 & 1491, also included in this volume. The first printing of these acts was in 1566, a mere 31 years prior to this edition. Donovan & Murdoch state in their bibliography that the first printing and "some of the subsequent printings of The Acts, is a prize that many golf collectors would like to win." Lengthy marginal notes throughout in 16th century hand, regarding the laws, with reference numbers of an unknown meaning, incl. in the margins next to the golf laws, pieces of title page & a couple other insignificant pages replaced (long ago), rubberstamp of Free Church College, Edinburgh, to a couple of prelim. pages, otherwise very good, in an attractive binding - a book whose importance cannot be estimated. (2000/3000).

1685 SCOTTISH LAWS AGAINST GOLF

522. (Scottish Parliamentary Laws & Acts) An Index or Abridgement of the Acts of Parliament, made by K. James the I. and II., III., IV., V., Queen Mary, Ja. VI., King Charles I. and Charles the II, Kings and Queen of Scotland. Digested into Heads, Set Down after the Order of the Alphabet. 292 pp. 5-3/4x2-3/4, later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, morocco spine label. Edinburgh: John Reid, 1685. Under the heading "Golf" (page 118), the book refers the reader to the section captioned "Foot-Ball" (page 109), which reads: "That no man play at Foot-ball, under the pain of Fifty shillings, to the Lord of the Land, or to the Sheriff in his neglect...The Foot-ball, and Golf discharged, and that they are not to be used in time coming...And this last Act appoints men to use shutting, and Archery, in place thereof, see it in Weapon-Shawing." The earliest Scottish Acts prohibiting the playing of golf and foot-ball were issued in 1457 in written form, and first printed in 1566. Fine. (500/800).

523. (Scrapbook) Large scrapbook filled with mounted photographic clippings from magazines from the 1920's-30's of male & female golfers in action. 9-1/2x12-3/4, red leather, metal divot hinges. N.p.: 1920's-'30's. Scuffing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

524. Scribner, Romeyn B. Senior Golf: Golf is More Fun After Fifty-Five. Ed. by Frank Matey. Forewords by Chick Evans & John B. Williams. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. No. 538 of 1000 copies distributed at Chick Evans' 70th birthday dinner. First Edition. Golf, IL: Evans Scholrs Fdtn., [1960]. Donovan & Murdoch 34080 - Inscribed & signed by Evans on the half-title. Fine. (100/150).

525. Seeligman, T., G. Lamy Torrilhon & H. Falconnet. Indiarubber and Gutta Percha: A Complete Practical Treatise on Indiarubber and Gutta Percha in their Historical, Botanical, Arboricultural, Mechanical, Chemical, and Electrical Aspects. Trans. from the French by John Geddes McIntosh. Illus. Gilt-lettered reddish-brown cloth. Second Edition in English, revised & enlarged. London: Scott, Greenwood & Son, 1910. The "Gutta Percha Era" of golf (1851-1900) is named after the substance that was used for almost 50 years to create golf balls with significantly more bounce & elasticity than their predecesors; they followed the "Featherie" balls that were stuffed with feathers, and proceeded the "Rubber-Core" and "Hard-Core" improved golf balls. Rubbing to extremities, mold damage to rear cover; hinges cracking, else very good. (200/300).

526. (Selangor Golf Club) Twelve Under Fours: An Informal History of the Selangor Golf Club - Diamond Jubilee, 1953. Foreword by W. Anderson, President of the Club. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Kuala Lumpur: Privately Printed, 1953. Donovan & Murdoch 34160 - The history of Malaysia's finest golf course. Fine. (80/120).

527. Servos, Launcelot Cressy. Practical Instruction in Golf. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. [Boston: Privately Printed, 1905]. Donovan & Murdoch 34200; Murdoch 687 - Mild rubbing & darkening to spine ends & extremities; hinge starting in middle, else very good. (100/150).

528. Seton-Karr, Sir Henry, Harold Hilton, Harold Beveridge, Dr. Macnamara, Mary Hezlet [sic], Dr. McPherson, H.G. Hutchinson, & S. Mure Fergusson. Golf. Flexible pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: Greening & Co., 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 34230; Murdoch 688 - Soiling, else very good. (100/150).

529. Shotte, Cleeke [John Hogben]. The Golf Craze: Sketches and Rhymes. 2 copies. One pictorial cloth lettered in gilt; one in pictorial wrappers. First Editions. Edinburgh & London: T.N. Foulis, [1907]. Donovan & Murdoch 34560 & 34565; Murdoch 696 - Cloth edition inscribed by the author to Mr. Davidson, dated 30th Aug., 1907, & with 2 pp. autograph letter, signed (with the author's real name) to Mr. Davidson discussing the book, also dated 30th Aug., 1907. Although Donovan & Murdoch date the book as 1905, the cover illustrations by R.T. Rose are clearly dated 1907, & with the dedication dated 1907 in the author's hand, the book was most likely published in that year. Cloth copy with a bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine; wrappers copy with sunning to spine & extremities, short tear to spine head, & tipped-in bookplate of golf book collector Sam Sharp, else very good. (300/500).

530. Signed Golf Books) Novak, Joe. Par Golf in 8 Steps. 5th Ed. [1950]. * Burke, Jack. The Natural Way to Better Golf. 1st English Ed. [1955]. * Ford, Doug. The Brainy Way to Better Golf. 2nd Ed. [1961]. * Sarazen, Gene. Better Golf After Fifty. 1st Ed. [1967]. * Miller, Johnny. Pure Golf. 1st Ed. 1976. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. Various places: various dates. All signed by the authors. Very good condition. (100/150).

531. (Silver Cup) Silver cup medal for runner-up of the National Golf Links of America Club Tournament of September 8, 9 & 10, 1927, awarded to H.B. Miller. 5" tall, sterling silver, made by Tiffany & Co. N.p.: National Golf Links of America, 1927. Tarnishing, else very good. (100/150).

SIMPSON'S ART OF GOLF, 1887

532. Simpson, Sir W[alter].G[rindley]. The Art of Golf. Calf-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1887. Donovan & Murdoch 3860; Murdoch 699 - "One of the classics of golf literature." According to Cecil Hopkinson, "It contained many diagrams and illustrations from instantaneous photographs, which was the first occasion on which the camera was called in to demonstrate correct methods of play." Sunning & scuffing to spine & spine ends, rubbing to corners & some to extremities; later endpapers, else very good - uncommon in such condition. (1000/1500).

533. Simpson, Sir W[alter].G[rindley]. The Art of Golf. Quarter green levant morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g.; bound by Bennett. Second Edition, Revised. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1892. Donovan & Murdoch 3870; Murdoch 699 - "With the Publisher's Compliments" written in ink on the half-title. Rubbing to joints, chipping to spine head, slight darkening to spine & more so to extremities of boards, rubbing to corners; residue from removed bookplate to front free endpaper, chipping to upper edge of one plate, still very good, scarce in the presentation binding. (700/1000).

534. Simpson, Sir W.G. The Art of Golf. Intro. by Ben Crenshaw. Gilt-lettered red cloth, slipcase. Facsimile Edition, Special Presentation Copy. Far Hills: USGA, 1982. As new. (100/150).

535. Simpson, Sir W.G. The Art of Golf. Intro. by Ben Crenshaw. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, slipcase. No. 613 of 1400 copies. Facsimile Edition. Far Hills: USGA, 1982. As new. (100/150).

536. Slaughter, Frances E., ed. The Sportswoman's Library. Illus. Gilt-lettered pictorial green cloth, t.e.g.. First Edition. Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1898. Includes a section on golf by Miss Starkie-Bence. Foxing, spine slightly leaning, else very good. (100/150).

537. (Sleepy Hollow Country Club) The Sleepy Hollow Country Club: A Brief Description of its Grounds and Buildings. Illus. with tipped-in photogravure plates. 10-1/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. First Edition. New York: Privately Printed, 1919. Donovan & Murdoch 34790 - Irregular sunning to boards, else very good. (100/150).

538. Smith, Alex. Lessons in Golf. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Arthur Pottow, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 34820; Murdoch 702 - Spine & cover lettering rather clumsily retouched, else very good. (80/120).

SMITH'S ABERDEEN GOLFERS, 1909

539. Smith, Charles. The Aberdeen Golfers: Records & Reminiscences. Numerous illustrations, incl. 6 plates. 9-1/2x7-1/4, armorially gilt-stamped tan cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 16 of 150 copies printed by Neill & Co., Edinburgh. London: Privately Printed, 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 34860; Murdoch 703 - Mild rubbing to extremities & spine ends, insect damage to cloth; foxing to first couple of pages, otherwise very good - rare. (1200/1800).

540. Smith, Charles. The Aberdeen Golfers: Records & Reminiscences. Numerous illustrations, incl. 6 plates. 9-1/2x7-1/4, armorially gilt-stamped tan cloth, gilt-tooled spine, leather spine labels, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 116 of 200 copies. Facsimile Edition. [London]: Ellesborough Press, 1982. Signed on the limitation page by J.S.R. Cruikshank, former Captain of the golf club. Fine. (100/150).

541. Smith, Everett M. Synonym Golf: A New Indoor Game. Illus. with puzzles. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Mohawk Press, 1931. Donovan & Murdoch 34880 - Extremely good. (70/100).

542. Smith, Garden. "Golf for Girls" in The Girl's Own Paper, Vol. XV, No. 746. Illus. by Smith. First Appearance. N.p.: 1894. This issue removed from a larger volume of issues for the year 1894. Very good. (70/100).

543. Smith, Garden G. Side Lights on Golf. Cloth. First Edition. London: Sisley's, [c.1907]. Donovan & Murdoch 34930; Murdoch 706 - Smith was editor of Golf Illustrated, the British weekly, for many years and an important contributor to the literature of the game. Minor rubbing to spine head, soiling to spine; occasional foxing, small adhesion rub to front pastedown, else very good. (200/300).

544. Smith, Garden. The World of Golf; The Isthmian Library. Preface by Temple Chambers. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. of St. Andrews. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: A.D. Innes, 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 3940; Murdoch 707 - With chapters contributed by MacGeagh, Sutphen & Pascoe. Foxing to title page, else fine; a crisp copy. (200/300).

545. Smith, J.S.K. & B.S. Weastall. The Foundations of Golf, Dedicated to the Late Beginner. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 34970; Murdoch 709 - Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, tape repairs to jacket verso, dulling to jacket spine, else very good. (50/80).

FIRST AUSTRALIAN GOLF BOOK

546. Soutar, D[aniel].G. The Australian Golfer. Illus. with 76 plates & 13 diagrams. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1906. Donovan & Murdoch 35250; Murdoch 719 - Soutar was a Carnousite-born professional who had become the Amateur Champion of Australasia, 1903, the Amateur Champion of New South Wales, 1903-4, and the Open champion of Australasia, 1905 by the time he wrote this book, the first published on golf in Australia. He went on to have a brilliant golf career. Spine ends heavily chipped, mild mold damage to covers, shelf wear; foxing, else good to very good. (300/500).

547. Southern California Golf Association. History of Golf in Southern California. Intro. by Edward B. Tufts (President). Tipped-in frontis. port. Gilt-lettered sheep. First Edition. [Los Angeles]: S.C.G.A., 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 35280; Murdoch 719.5 - Spine leather perishing, mild rubbing to corners, else very good. (200/300).

548. Spalding's Athletic Library. Cox, C.S., ed. Official Golf Guide. Illus. from photographs. 6-3/4x5, pictorial wrappers. New York: American Sports Publishing, 1898. Rear wrapper detached, chipping to spine wrappers & corners, else about very good - rare. (700/1000).

549. Spalding's Athletic Library. Spalding Golf Guides and How to Play Golf. Ed. by James Braid, Grantland Rice, Innis Brown & Bill Richardson. 21 vols. for the years 1906 (2 variants), [c.1911], 1915, 1916 (2 variant copies), 1917, 1919, 1920, 1922, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1928, 1930 (2 copies), 1931, 1935 (with "How I Play Golf" by Bobby Jones), 1947 (2 copies), 1948. Profusely illus. & full of timely golf news & lessons. 6-3/4x5, pictorial wrappers. New York: American Sports. Publishing, various dates. Chipping to many wrappers spines, incl. pieces lacking from spine ends, editions of 1906 lacking spine wrappers, one of which is just loose signature held with rubberband, rear wrapper of 1931 edition detached, else good to very good - an important grouping spanning over 30 years of golf. (1500/2500).

550. (Sports) Bell, Ernest, ed. Handbook of Athletic Sports, Volume I. Section on golf by W.T. Linskill. Red cloth. 1890. * Sargent, Whigham, Wrenn, Hubert, Merington, Roosevelt, Osborne & Martin. The Out of Door Library: Athletic Sports. Section on golf by H.J. Whigham & illus. by A.B. Frost. Green cloth. 1897. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. London & New York: 1890 & 1897. First with darkening to spine & chipping to spine head, else very good; 2nd near fine. (100/150).

551. Spy. A Favourite in the World of Sport. Chromolithograph of a 19th c. gentleman in golf attire, holding a pipe and a club. 12-1/2x7-1/4, matted. N.p.: [c.1870's]. A bit of soiling, else near fine. (80/120).

552. Stancliffe [Stanley Clifford]. An Astounding Golf Match. Original pink cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Likely First Edition. London: Methuen, [c.1914]. Donovan & Murdoch 35470; Murdoch 724 - Both bibliographies do not list later printings, but because this edition does not carry a date, I will posit that it is likely to be the first edition. Sunning to spine & extremities; a bit of foxing, else very good. (100/150).

553. Stancliffe [Stanley Clifford]. The Autobiography of a Caddy-Bag. Pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1924]. Donovan & Murdoch 35520; 724 - "Presentation Copy" stamped to title page. Lacking upper 3/4 of spine strip, spots to front cover & a few internal pages; front hinge starting, else good. (50/80).

554. Stark, Lieutenant A. Physical Training for Golfers: Improve Your Game by "Jerks"! Forewords by J.H. Taylor & Hector Thomson. Preface by Jack McLean. Illus. Pictorial wrappers, slipcase. First Edition. St. Andrews: W.C. Henderson & Son, [c.1937]. Donovan & Murdoch 35760 - Fine in slightly broken slipcase. (50/80).

STEWART'S GOLFIANA MISCELLANEA

555. Stewart, James Lindsay. Golfiana Miscellanea, being a Collection of Interesting Monographs on the Royal and Ancient Game of Golf. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Hamilton, Adams, 1887. Donovan & Murdoch 4380; Murdoch 743 - "A very interesting collection of early golf literature." Stewart's purpose in publishing this book was to bring golf literature to the attention of the public, since although Clark's magnificent book had appeared years before, it had been in a limited edition and generally unavailable to the public. Among other literature, this contains an interesting reprint of Farnie's The Golfer's Manual. Inscribed card, signed "A Friend" (possibly the author) mounted to front pastedown. Dulling to spine & upper extremities, soiling, rubbing to spine ends, else very good; scarce. (1000/1500).

1895 LAYS OF THE LINKS

556. [Stewart, T. Ross]. Lays of the Links: A Score of Parodies. Gilt-lettered dark green cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1895. Donovan & Murdoch 4400; Murdoch 744 - 20 verses parodying famous poems by adding golf to their lines. About fine. (300/500).

557. Stoddard, William Leavitt. The New Golfer's Almanac for the Year 1910. Illus. by Arthur Wingate Bartlett. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition, Second Impression. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 35950; Murdoch 747 - Browning to extremities, mild rubbing to corners, else very good - a charming volume. (100/150).

STRUTT'S SPORTS & PASTIMES, 2 COPIES

558. Strutt, Joseph. The Sports and Pastimes of the People of England, Including the Rural and Domestic Recreations, May Games, Mummeries, Shows, Processions, Pageants, and Pompous Spectacles, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. Ed., with index by William Hone. Illus. with 140 hand-colored wood engravings of "most of the popular diversions." 10x6-1/4, full black & brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine, later slipcase. New Edition. London: Thomas Tegg, 1831. Pages 101-103 explore the game of "Goff." Mild scuffing to extremities, darkening to spine, else very good, with unusual contemporary hand-colored wood engravings, incl. one illustrating golf. (300/500).

559. Strutt, Joseph. The Sports and Pastimes of the People of England: Including the Rural and Domestic Recreations, May Games, Mummeries, Shows, Processions, Pageants, & Pompous Spectacles, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. Index by William Hone. Illus. with 140 wood engravings of sports & pastimes, & with frontis. copper- engraved port. of Strutt. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New Edition, with addition of the index. London: William Tegg, 1850. Golf (named as "Goff") is mentioned on pp. 101-103, illustrated with one engraving. Chipping to spine ends, retouched at chipped areas, sunning to spine & extremities; old name to front pastedown & verso of front free endpaper (dated 1860), else very good. (100/150).

560. Sutphen, W.G. Van Tassel. The Golficide and Other Tales of the Fair Green. Illus. by various artists. Original cloth-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1898. Mudoch 752; Donovan & Murdoch 4470 - The first book of American golf fiction. Fading to extremities, a bit of dulling to spine; front hinge starting, else very good - quite scarce. (200/300).

561. Sutphen, W.G. Van Tassel. The Golficide and Other Tales of the Fair Green. Illus. by various artists. Pictorial green cloth. First British Edition. London: Harper, 1898. Mudoch 752; Donovan & Murdoch 4480 - Mild foxing to endpapers, else a fine & bright copy; charming cover design. (200/300).

LENGTHILY INSCRIBED BY SUTPHEN

562. Sutphen, W.G. Van Tassel. The Golfer's Alphabet. Illus. throughout with plates by A.B. Frost. 9x8-3/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1899. Donovan & Murdoch 4450; Murdoch 751 - Signed by Frost on the front free endpaper, dated 1898; 5-line golf limerick written out & signed by Sutphen on a prelim. flyleaf. "A book of cleverly conceived couplets which convey a thought for each letter of the alphabet...The famous golf illustrator, A.B. Frost, contributes an illustration for each couplet which makes a perfect companion for the poetic nonsense." Rubbing to joints & extremities, corners quite worn, else very good. (600/900).

563. [Sutphen, William G. Van Tassel, ed.]. Harper's Official Golf Guide, 1901: A Directory of All the Golf Clubs and Golf Associations in the United States.... Profusely illus. incl. numerous golfing ads. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half maroon morocco & dec. boards, expertly rebacked in morocco, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1901. Donovan & Murdoch 36220; Murdoch 753 - Inscribed to A.M. Reed from Equinox House, Manchester, Vermont, on the title page, dated 1901; Reed was the secretary of the Ekwanok Country Club of Manchester (see p.283), & Equinox House must have been part of that club. Mild sunning to extremities, expertly rebacked; hinges reinforced, else very good - uncommon. (300/500).

564. Sutphen, W.V. Van Tassel. "The Making of a Golf Course" in Harper's Round Table, 1898. Pp. 276-280. Illus. profusely. 11-1/4x7-3/4, gilt-letterd red cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper's, 1898. Inscription dated 1898 to front free endpaper, crease to title page, else very good - may contain other golf essays as well. (100/150).

565. Sutphen, W.G. Van Tassel. The Nineteenth Hole, Being Tales of the Fair Green. Second Series. Illus. by A.B. Frost, & with color frontis. port. 3/4 cloth & gilt-lettered marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g.; front jacket panel & flaps in pieces laid-in. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1901. Donovan & Murdoch 36230; Murdoch 754 - Inscribed & signed by Sutphen with a 4-line golf poem by him to verso of front free endpaper. Another book of short stories similar to The Golficide. Near fine. (300/500).

TWO BY SUTTON ON GOLF GREENS

566. Sutton, Martin H.F., ed. The Book of the Links: A Symposium on Golf by Sir George Riddell, Bernard Darwin, Martin H.F. Sutton, H.S. Colt, A.D. Hall, Prize Essay by a Greenkeeper,.... Illus. 9-1/2x5-3/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: W.H. Smith & Son, [1912]. Donovan & Murdoch 36310; Murdoch 757 - One of the earliest books to give advice to greenskeepers & greens committees, as well as a very comprehensive account of how to construct and maintain a golf course. Mild bowing to upper front cover, a bit of insect damage to extremities of covers; small inscription to front free endpaper, dated 1913, occasional foxing, otherwise very good. (250/400).

567. Sutton, Martin A.F., ed. Golf Courses: Design, Construction and Upkeep. Contributions by T. Simpson, C.H. Alison, Martin A.F. Suton, H.O. Hobson, P. Mackenzie Ross & H.S. Colt. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Illus. 9-3/4x7-1/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, jacket. Second Edition. Reading: Sutton & Sons, 1950. Donovan & Murdoch 36280; Murdoch 756 - Piece of jacket lacking from spine head, sunning to jacket spine & a bit to extremities, minor rubbing to vol. spine ends; name to front pastedown, otherwise near fine in a very good, scarce jacket. (250/400).

P.G. TAIT'S GOLF SCIENCE, 1911

568. (Tait, P.G.) Knott, Cargill Gilston. Life and Scientific Work of Peter Guthrie Tait, Supplementing the Two Volumes of Scientific Papers Published in 1898 and 1900. Illus. with 5 photogravure plates; tissue guards. 11-1/2x8- 1/2, gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. First Edition. Cambridge: University Press, 1911. P.G. Tait was the father of golfer Freddie Tate, and lived in the St. Andrews vicinity. An avid golfer himself, Tait applied his scientific theories to the game of golf, with invaluable results. He figured out that a golf ball with spin on it could combat gravity for much longer than a ball without spin, and that, according to his mathematical calculations, underspin, introduced by a lifting force, would increase the flight of the ball even further. J.L. Low, who contributed a chapter to this volume, concludes, "This discovery has been of the utmost importance to the golfer, and is in fact the groundwork on which the modern school of scientific play has been built." A near fine, unopened copy. (400/700).

ORIGINES GOLFIANAE, 1 OF 500 COPIES

569. Taylor, Arthur V., ed. Origines Golfianae: The Birth of Golf and its Early Childhood as revealed in a chance- discovered Manuscript from a Scottish Monastery. Frontis. illustration of the ancient score. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. No. 76 of 500 copies. First Edition. Woodstock: Elm Tree Press, 1912. Donovan & Murdoch 36370; Murdoch 760 - Rare prospectus laid-in. Spine label rubbed, affecting lettering, lacking slipcase, otherwise extremely good. (400/600).

TWO BY TAYLOR ON GOLF

570. Taylor, John H. Golf: My Life's Work. Intro. by Bernard Darwin. Ged cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1943]. Donovan & Murdoch 36410; Murdoch 762 - An autobiography of one of England's greatest golfers. 2 pp. A.L.s. from Taylor, dated 1943, laid-in; he discusses his family & life, reminishing at one point, "The old days at Mid- Surrey were delightfully pleasant times & I count myself fortunate in being associated with it for over 40 years..." Chipping to jacket spine head, long closed tear along front jacket panel; bookplate tipped-in to half-title, else very good. (150/250).

571. Taylor, John H. Taylor on Golf: Impressions, Comments and Hints. 48 illustrations, incl. frontis. Dec. gilt-lettered green cloth (with golf clubs forming the "T", etc.). First Edition. London: Hutchinson, 1902. Donovan & Murdoch 36430; Murdoch 763 - Taylor was a great English golfer whose contributions to the game went far beyond his remarkable playing ability. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, creasing to spine from binder's glue, else very good. (600/900).

572. Taylor, Joshua. The Art of Golf. With a chapter on the evolution of the bunker by J.H. Taylor. Illus. Gilt-lettered pictorial purple cloth. First Edition. London: T. Werner Laurie, [c.1912]. Donovan & Murdoch 36040; Murdoch 764 - Armorial bookplate of John Selby. Scattered foxing, else near fine. (100/150).

AMERICAN GOLF ARCHITECTURE, 1927

573. Thomas, George C., Jr. Golf Architecture in America: Its Strategy and Construction. Illus. from photographs & charts, incl. color frontis. 8-3/4x6, green-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Press, 1927. Donovan & Murdoch 36690; Murdoch 767 - "One of the outstanding books on golf course architecture having the added attraction, as a book, of being handsomely produced." Fine condition. (300/500).

THOMSON'S GOLF POEMS & SONGS, 1 OF 50 LARGE PAPER COPIES

574. Thomson, John. Golfing and Other Poems and Songs. Frontis. photogravure portrait of Thomson. 8-1/2x6- 1/2, gilt-lettered tan cloth. No. 17 of 50 copies. Large Paper Edition. Glasgow: William Hodge, 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 4520; Murdoch 775 - Cecil Hopkinson mentions this book in his Collecting Golf Books, stating that there was also a regular trade edition published at the same time as this Large Paper Edition. "James Robb" rubberstamped to front free endpaper. Minor soiling, otherwise a near fine copy of this scarce book. (1000/1500.)

575. Thomson, John. Golfing and Other Poems and Songs. Frontis. photogravure portrait of Thomson. 8x5, gilt-lettered cloth. First Trade Edition. Glasgow: William Hodge, 1893. Donovan & Murdoch 4520; Murdoch 775 - Inscription (possibly from the author) to front free endpaper. Soiling, slight discoloration & warping to covers, else very good. (200/300).

TWO BY TILLINGHAST

576. Tillinghast, A.W. Cobble Valley Golf Yarns and Other Sketches. Frontis. Gilt-lettered olive cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Printing, [1915]. Donovan & Murdoch 36910; Murdoch 777 - Tillinghast was one of the greatest golf course architects of his day; among his accomplishments are the Winged Foot Country Club course in New York and the Shawnee Golf Club course in the Poconos. He was also the editor at Golf Illustrated & wrote two works of fiction. Rubbing to spine ends, white smudges to front cover; front hinge cracked, name to front free endpaper, else very good. (300/500).

577. Tillinghast, A.W. The Mutt and Other Golf Yarns (A New Cobble Valley Series). Illus. by Ross Morley. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Trade Edition. [Philadelphia: Privately Printed], 1925. Donovan & Murdoch 36930; Murdoch 778 - A bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine; scarce. (250/400).

578. (Tournament Programs) 9th Biennial British-American Ryder Cup Golf Matches. Pinehurst, N.C. 1951. · $25,000 Eighth Annual Colonial National Invitational Golf Tournament. Fort Worth. 1953. Together, 2 programs. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Pinehurst & Ft. Worth: 1951 & 1953. About fine. (100/150).

579. Travers, Jerome D. Travers' Golf Book. Illus. incl. tinted frontis. Gilt-lettered & dec. cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1913. Donovan & Murdoch 37090; Murdoch 783 - Travers played a large part in the development of golf in America. Copyright page states "Published June, 1913, twice." Mild scratching to cover label; hinges cracking, else very good. (80/120).

580. Travers, Jerome D. & Grantland Rice. The Winning Shot. Illus. Pictorial green & yellow cloth. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1915. Donovan & Murdoch 37130; Murdoch 784 - An account of Travers' early golfing triumphs, and one of the first books Rice conributed to. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, darkening to spine; upper front hinge cracking, otherwise very good. (80/120).

581. Travis, Walter J. Practical Golf. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. Second Edition, Revised. New York: Harper, 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 3717; Murdoch 786 - Travis was an early American champion whose career began after 30 and whose putting method won him the 1904 British Open Championship. Mild soiling, a bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners; front hinge cracked, else very good. (80/120).

582. Triefus, Paul. The Most Excellent Historie of MacHamlet - Hys Handycap or, As You Swipe It. Illus. with drawings by Sidney Rogerson. 8x6-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Simpkin, Marshall,. Hamilton, Kent, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 37280; Murdoch 787 - A clever parody on Shakespeare. Mild soiling, else very good - uncommon. (200/300).

583. (Troon Golf Club) Open Golf Championship to be Played on the Course of the Troon Golf Club at Troon, on Thursday and Friday, 14th and 15th of June, 1923. Original program, 4 pp. Troon: [1923]. Inscribed in pencil on the front bottom to O.W.(or M.) Leland from Robert Bentinck Manson, Caddie Master, 1947, with Leland's name to top in ink. Some of the player's in this Open included Walter Hagen, James Braid, J.H. Taylor, Bert Seymour, Arthur Havers, Percy Alliss, Leo Diegel, Abe Mitchell, C.J.H. Tolley, Alexander Herd, and others. Some scores written-in in pencil, & a few ink marks as well. Soiling & creasing, else very good. (200/300).

TULLOCH'S LIFE OF TOM MORRIS

584. Tulloch, W.W. The Life of Tom Morris, with Glimpses of St. Andrews and its Golfing Celebrities. Illus. from 27 photographs. 8-3/4x5-1/2, pictorial green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: T. Werner Laurie, [c.1908]. Donovan & Murdoch 37520; Murdoch 794 - A classic biography of Scotland's most famous golfer. Old Tom Morris set the record for the largest margin of victory ever when he won the 1862 British Open by 13 strokes; his son, Young Tom Morris, won the 1870 British Open by 12 strokes, a margin not matched until April 13, 1997, when Tiger Woods won the Augusta Masters. Minor rubbing to spine ends & joints, a bit of softening to corners; owner's name to top of front free endpaper, else a near fine copy. (500/800).

585. Tulloch, W.W. The Life of Tom Morris, with Glimpses of St. Andrews and its Golfing Celebrities. Illus. from 27 photographs. Dark green morocco, lime green calf cover & spine labels, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 195 of 200 copies. Facsimile Edition. [London]: Ellesborough Press, [1982]. Donovan & Murdoch 37530 - Signed on the limitation page by J.H. Neill, Captain, Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews. Sunning to spine, else near fine. (100/150).

586. Turberville, Ruby. The Aberdeen Ladies Golf Club: A Centenary History, 1892-1992. Illus. incl. color frontis. port. of Charlotte Lyon. Gilt-stamped green cloth, slipcase. No. 44 of 50 copies. First Edition. [Aberdeen: Royal Aberdeen Golf Club, 1992]. Signed on the limitation page by Turberville & Lyon. Fine. (80/120).

587. Vaile, P.A. Golf on the Green. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-stamped pictorial green cloth. First Edition. New York: John Wanamaker, 1915. Donovan & Murdoch 38110; Murdoch 805 - Warmly inscribed & signed by Vaile to golf book collector John G. Anderson on front free endpaper verso, dated 1915. Vaile was a prolofic writer of golf instruction books. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, a bit of darkening to spine, else extremely good. (200/300).

588. Vaile, P.A. The Soul of Golf. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1912. Donovan & Murdoch 38260; Murdoch 812 - All of Vaile's books were books of instruction with emphasis on the way to cut scores by saving strokes around the green. Small spot to front cover; offset to free endpapers from binder's glue, else near fine. (150/250).

589. Van Loan, Charles E. Fore! Golf Stories. Foreword by Robert H. Davis. Pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: George H. Doran, [1918]. Donovan & Murdoch 38280; Murdoch 814 - Chipping to spine ends, darkening to jacket spine & mildly to rest of jacket, else near fine in extremely good, scarce jacket. (150/250).

SEVERAL BY HARRY VARDON

590. Vardon, Harry. The Complete Golfer. 65 illustrations, incl. frontis. port. Green cloth, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1905]. Donovan & Murdoch 38430; Murdoch 815 - "The first of several books by one of golf's great immortals, one who probably exerted as much influence on the game as any one man could." Fading & foxing to spine, rubbing to extremities; internal foxing, else very good. (300/500).

591. Vardon, Harry. The Complete Golfer. 65 illustrations, incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettererd green cloth. First American Edition. New York: McClure, Phillips, 1907. Donovan & Murdoch 38440; Murdoch 815 - Scattered foxing, else near fine. (200/300).

592. Vardon, Harry. The Gist of Golf. Illus. with numerous folding photographic plates. Cloth, jacket. First American Edition. New York: George H. Doran, [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 38460; Murdoch 816 - The American title of "Progressive Golf." Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, flaps clipped, mild soiling to jacket, particularly at flap creases, else fine in very good, uncommon jacket. (120/180).

593. Vardon, Harry. My Golfing Life. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-stamped pictorial dark green morocco & gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g., slipCase. No. 184 of 200 copies. Facsimile Edition. [London]: Ellesborough Press, [1985]. Signed on the limitation page by Steve Thomas, assistant professional, South Herts Golf Club, 1934-1984. A touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (100/150).

594. Vardon, Harry. My Golfing Life. Illus. from photographs. Dark green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, [1933]. Donovan & Murdoch 38390; Murdoch 818 - Signed by Vardon on the front free endpaper. Vardon looks back at his outstanding career as a golfer in this memoir. Golfing bookplate, else near fine. (250/400).

595. Vardon, Harry. How to Play Golf. Cloth. 4th Ed. [1912]. * Progressive Golf. Jacket. 3rd Ed. [c.1920's]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, folding in 2nd. New York: George W. Jacobs, [1912]. First lacking front free endpaper, else very good; 2nd with chipping to jacket extremities, with small pieces lacking, else very good. (70/100).

596. Vardon, Harry, Alexander Herd, George Duncan, Wilfred Reid, Lawrence Ayton & Francis Ouimet. Success at Golf. Intro. by R.E. Howard. Illus. from photographs by Humphrey Joel. Green boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition. London: Fry's Magazine, [1912]. Donovan & Murdoch 38490; Murdoch 820 - Rubbing to spine ends; large bookplate of Sam Sharp tipped-in to front free endpaper, else very good, with an intriguing advertisement for the Charing Cross Turkish Baths as the front pastedown. (70/100).

597. Veteran. The Secret of Golf for Occasional Players, by a Veteran. Illus. Cloth. Second Edition. London: Methuen, [1922]. Donovan & Murdoch 38560; Murdoch 822 - A bit of sunning to spine, which is slightly leaning, otherwise near fine. (80/120).


Morning Session - Lots 1-350 - 10:00 a.m.

Lots 1. ADAMS through 76. CAMP
Lots 77. CAMPBELL through 139. DARWIN
Lots 140. DARWIN through 213. GOLF
Lots 214. GOLF through 275. HILLINTHORN
Lots 276. HILTON through 350. KERR

Afternoon Session - Lots 351-725 - 2:00 p.m.

Lots 351. KERR through 430. MILLER
Lots 431. MILNE through 520. SCOTT
Lots 521. SCOTTISH through 597. VETERAN
Lots 598. VICTIM through 682. GOLF
Lots 683. GOLF through 725. WORLD







Contact Us



comments or suggestions