A VICTIM'S A.B.C. OF GOLF
598. Victim [D.W.C. Falls]. An A.B.C. of Golf, by a Victim. Illus. throughout with humorous stone lithograph drawings of golf by Falls. 10-1/2x8, pictorial burlap wrappers. First Edition. New York: Blanchard Press, 1898. Donovan & Murdoch 4560; Murdoch 823 - Spot to lower front wrappers, else fine, with charming illustrations alphabetically depicting golfers in their element. (600/900).
WEBLING'S CALL TO THE LINKS
599. Webling, W. Hastings. Fore! The Call of the Links. Illus. throughout, incl. frontis. port. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Boston & New York: H.M. Caldwell, [1909]. Donovan & Murdoch 39050; Murdoch 831 - A book of golf poetry, illustrated with some charming sketches. Murdoch says, "The book is beautifully produced and if the poems fall somewhat short of Browning - the non-golfing Browning - they are still entertaining." Mild soiling, a bit of rubbing to spine ends & extremities; bookplate to half-title, else very good & quite scarce. (250/400).
600. Webling, W. Hastings. Locker Room Ballads. Illus. by C.R. Snelgrove. Cloth, pictorial cover label. First British Edition. London: Brentano's, [c.1925]. Donovan & Murdoch 39070; Murdoch 832 - Small chip to spine label, foxing to fore-edges, else very good. (80/120).
WENDEHACK ON GOLF CLUB ARCHITECTURE
601. Wendehack, Clifford Charles. Golf & Country Clubs: A Survey of the Requirement of Planning, Construction and Equipment of the Modern Club House. Illus. throughout from photographs & architectural plans & maps of American golf & country clubs (frontis. of Scotland's St. Andrews Golf Club). 13-1/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: William Helburn, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 39180; Murdoch 837 - Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (300/500).
602. Wesson, Douglas B. I'll Never be Cured & I Don't Much Care: A History of an Accute Attack of Golf and Pertinent Remarks Relating to Various Places of Treatment. Illus. by Wyncie Green, incl. frontis. map of England & Scotland. Orange cloth lettered in green, jacket. First Edition. New York: J.H. Sears, [1928]. Donovan & Murdoch 39220; Murdoch 839 - Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, sunning to jacket spine, else fine & bright in very good, uncommon jacket. (80/120).
WETHERED & SIMPSON, 1 OF 50 COPIES
603. Wethered, H.N. & T. Simpson. The Architectural Side of Golf. Preface by J.C. Squire. Illus. by the authors, incl. frontis. engraved plate, and with course plans. 10-1/4x7-3/4, gilt-ruled orange vellum, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 47 of 50 copies. Large Paper Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 39420; Murdoch 841 - Signed by Wethered & Simpson on the limitation page. This is a classic book of golf architecture, with superb essays on the philosophy of golf architecture & ink sketches and color washes; according to Murdoch, it is "a most desirable book to have in a golf library." Simpson believed that only by studying the "Old Course" at St. Andrews could one properly understand golf course design and construction. Needless to say, the limited edition of only 50 copies is exceedingly scarce, and this copy is in fine condition. (4000/7000).
604. Wethered, H.N. & T. Simpson. The Architectural Side of Golf. Preface by J.C. Squire. Illus. by the authors, incl. frontis. engraved plate, and with course plans. 9-3/4x7, gilt-stamped & lettered white cloth. First Trade Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1929. Donovan & Murdoch 39420; Murdoch 841 - Light soiling; mild offset from binder's glue to free endpapers, else near fine. (1500/2500).
605. Wethered, H.N. & T. Simpson. Design for Golf. Preface by J.C. Squire. Illus. by the auhors. Green boards. First Edition Thus. N.p.: Sportsman's Book Club, [1952]. Donovan & Murdoch 39440 - The reprint edition, under a new title, of The Architectural Side of Golf. Very good. (70/100).
606. Wethered, H.N. The Perfect Golfer. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1931]. Donovan & Murdoch 39400; Murdoch 824 - Wethered puts forth his ideas of perfection in a golf course, stroke, hole & other golfing subjects. Old inscription to front free endpaper; small nick to front cover, smudge to rear cover, else very good. (80/120).
607. Wethered, Joyce. Golfing Memories and Methods. Illus. from photographs. Green cloth. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, [1933]. Donovan & Murdoch 39460; Murdoch 844 - Signed by Wethered on the front free endpaper, dated Gleneagles, 1933. Murdoch lauds "Miss Wethered writes almost as smoothly as she played." Tipped-in bookplate of golf book collector Sam Sharp. Spine sunned, spine lettering perished, else very good. (100/150).
608. Wethered, Roger & Joyce. Golf From Two Sides. Illus. Dark purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Longman's, Green, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 39550; Murdoch 845 - Rubbing to spine ends, a bit of fading to spine, else very good condition. (100/150).
609. Whigham, H.J. How to Play Golf. Illus. from action photos by E. Burton Holmes. Blue cloth lettered in yellow. First Edition. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1897. Donovan & Murdoch 4600; Murdoch 847 - This was the first book of golf instruction published in America and contained the first "action photos" of golf. Inscription from Irving Stearns to half-title. Mild insect damage to covers, else extremely good. (150/250).
610. Whigham, H.J. How to Play Golf. Illus. from action photos by E. Burton Holmes. Blue cloth lettered in yellow. Third Edition, Revised. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1903. Fine. (100/150).
611. Whitlactch, Marshall. Golf for Beginners - & Others. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered red cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Outing Publishing, 1910. Donovan & Murdoch 39830; Murdoch 857 - Irregular sunning; content page clumsily opened, old name to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
612. Whitney, Caspar W. A Sporting Pilgrimage: Riding to Hounds, Golf, Rowing, Football, Club and University Athletics. Studies in English Sport, Past and Present. Illus. incl. 3 by Remington. 8-3/4x5-3/4, gilt-dec. & lettered red & black cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1895. Sunning to spine; small early photograph mounted to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).
1909 WHO'S WHO IN GOLF
613. (Who's Who) "Who's Who in Golf" and Directory of Golf Clubs and Members, 1909. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Stanley Publishing, 1909. Donovan & Murdoch 39940 - The first and only edition. An invaluable reference guide to turn-of-the-century golfers, known and unknown, and of golf clubs of the British Isles. Short tear to cloth at spine head, else near fine. (700/1000).
614. Wild, Payson Sibley & Bert Leston Taylor. Brothers of the Book Miscellanea: The Links of Ancient Rome. Illus. by F. Fox. Original wrappers. First Edition. Chicago: Brothers of the Book, 1912. Donova & Murdoch 40040; Murdoch 860 - Edited by Wild & Taylor, the book is based on fragments from the Diary of Maecenas and controversially cast doubt on the authenticity of the manuscripts which formed the basis of Arthur V. Taylor's Origines Golfianae, which was going to press at the time this volume was issued. A photocopy of the printed letter from Taylor disputing the book's claims is laid-in. Wrappers detached & split in two at spine, name (dated 1913) to title page, else good. (100/150).
GOLFERS OF A PAST ERA
615. Wilson, J.H. The Golfers of a Past Era: A Series of Photographs After J.H. Wilson Taken at Prestwick Golf Club and the Open Championship during the Years 1884-1894. Intro. by G.S. Cumming. Illus. with 20 tipped-in reproduction photographs of golfers in candid poses, on stiff boards. Folio, 13-1/2x10-1/4, loose in gilt-lettered cloth portfolio, string ties. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Ayrshire, Scotland: B. Marshall, [1977]. Donovan & Murdoch 78550 - J.H. Wilson was a Prestwick golfer and an excellent photographer who made this important record of early golf at Prestwick Golf Club, which was founded in 1851. Fine. (300/500).
616. Wind, Herbert Warren, ed. The Complete Golfer. Intro. by Robert T. Jones. Illus. 10x7, jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954. Donovan & Murdoch 40310 - Signed by Wind on the title page. Jacket heavily chipped & with pieces lacking; scrape to front free endpaper, else about very good. (80/120).
617. Wind, Herbert Warren. The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Championships. Illus. 10x7, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. Donovan & Murdoch 40340 - Signed by Wind on the front free endpaper. Mild chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).
618. Wodehouse, P.G. The Clicking of Cuthbert. Green dec. cloth. First Edition. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1922. Donovan & Murdoch 40590 - Rubbing to spine ends & joints, mild shelf wear, else very good. (80/120).
619. Wodehouse, P.G. The Clicking of Cuthbert. [c.1922]. * Golf Without Tears. [1924]. * Wodehouse on Golf. 2 copies, 1 in jacket. 1st Eds. 1940. * The Golf Omnibus. Jacket. [1973]. * Fore! The Best of Wodehouse on Golf. 1st Ed. Jacket. 1983. Together, 6 vols. Cloth, 3 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Overall very good. (100/150).
WOOD'S GOLFING CURIOUS, 1 OF 150
620. Wood, Harry B. Golfing Curios and "The Like." With an Appendix comprising a "Bibliography of Golf," etc. Illus. with plates. 11-1/2x8-3/4, quarter vellum & green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 11 of 150 copies. First (Subscriber's) Edition. London: Sherratt & Hughes, 1910. Donovan & Murdoch 40710; Murdoch 878 - The first to attempt to gather a listing of golfiana (books, balls, clubs, cups, medals, prizes, etc.) in book form - Wood was one of the earliest collectors of such items. This copy belonged to subscriber Peter Wood of Leith, whose name is neatly underlined on the list of subscribers (page [152]). Soiling to spine, else near fine - an extremely rare and important volume. (3000/5000).
621. Wood, Harry B. Golfing Curios and "The Like." Illus. with plates. 9x7-1/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Trade Edition. London: Sherratt & Hughes, 1910. Donovan & Murdoch 40710; Murdoch 878 - Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to extremities, small smudge to lower spine; front hinge repaired, with front free endpaper laid-down on pastedown, else very good. (1500/2000).
622. (Worthing Ball Co.) 1940 Rules of Golf. Illus. with ads. 4-1/2x3, tartan-dec. wrappers. First Edition. Elyria, OH: Worthington Ball Co., 1940. About fine. (50/80).
623. Wright, Harry. A Short History of Golf in Mexico and the Mexico City Country Club. Illus. by R. Winslow Myers & Andres Audiffred. 10-1/2x7-1/2, dec. cloth, paper cover label. No. 496 of a limited edition.New York: Privatley Printed, 1938. Donovan & Murdoch 40820; Murdoch 879 - Signed on the limitation page by Harry Wright to Bartlett Cocke. Rubbing to cover label; pastedowns partially torn away, supplement torn out of rear, else about very good - a colorful history of Mexican golf. (150/250).
624. Zaharias, Babe Didrickson. This Life I've Led: My Autobiography. Illus. Jacket. Third Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, [1955]. Inscribed & signed by Babe & George Zaharias (possibly in George's handwriting). Chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (200/300).
625. De Villiers, Bosman. Gholf: Saam Met die Boere. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. Pretoria: J.L. Van Schaik Beperk, 1959. Stamp of R. Schulenburg to copyright page. Near fine - a South African book on golf. (80/120).
626. Cigarette Cards. Ardath Cork. Cricket, Tennis & Golf Celebrities. 50 (of 50) cards (brown). [New Zealand]: Ardath Tobacco, [1935]. Fine condition - an attractive set. (150/250).
627. Cigarette Cards. Ardath Cork. Cricket, Tennis & Golf Celebrities. 8 (of 50) cards depicting the famous golfers. Nos. 43-50 (grey). [1935]. * Photocards. 6 (of ?) cards depicting famous golfers. Nos. 149, 150, 151, 204 & 2 unnumbered. [c.1936-37]. N.p.: Ardath Tobacco, [1935-37]. Fine. (70/100).
628. Cigarette Cards. Wm. Clarke & Son. Sporting Terms. 12 (of 50) golf cards. N.p.: Clarke's, [1900]. A very good set. (300/500).
NEAR COMPLETE SET OF COPE'S GOLFERS, c.1897
629. Cigarette Cards. Cope Brothers & Co. Cope's Golfers. 49 (of 50) chromolithograph cards. Liverpool: Cope Bros., [c.1897]. Lacking No. 40. Occasional mild rubbing or soiling, otherwise a near fine set - rare. (2500/4000).
COMPLETE SET OF COPE'S GOLFERS, 1903
630. Cigarette Cards. Cope Brothers & Co. Cope's Golfers. 50 (of 50) cards. Reprint Edition. Liverpool: Cope Bros., [1903]. Fine. (1000/1500).
631. Cigarette Cards. Cope Brothers & Co. Golf Strokes. 32 (of 32) bigger than standard cards. Liverpool: Cope Bros., [1923]. Fine. (300/500).
632. Cigarette Cards. Felix Berlyn. Burline Mixture (Golfers' Blend) Series. 25 (of 25) humorous cards. Manchester: Felix Berlyn, [1902]. Minor soiling, otherwise a near fine set. (300/500).
633. Cigarette Cards. Gallagher, Ltd. Sports Series. 6 (of 100) cards, these depicting James Braid golfing. [1912]. * Adkin & Sons. Sporting Cups & Trophies. 2 (of 30) golf trophy cards. [1914]. * Singleton & Cole. The Bonzon Series. 2 (of 25) golf cards by C.E. Studdy. [1928]. * W.A. & A.C. Churchman. Sporting Trophies. 5 (of 25) golf trophy cards. [1931]. * Churchman. Sporting Celebrities. 2 (of 50) golf celebrity cards. [1931]. * H.J. Packer (Chocolates). Humorous Drawings. 2 (of 50) golf cards by Peter Fraser. [1936]. * Wix & Sons. Henry. 2 (of ?) cards. N.d. * Turf Cigarettes. Sports Series. 11 (of 50) golf cards (3 duplicates). N.d. * Golf Hints. Postcard, c.1910. Various places: various dates. About fine. (200/300).
634. Cigarette Cards. Gallagher, Ltd. Sports Series. 10 (of 100) cards, these depicting James Braid golfing. Belfast & London: Gallagher, [1912]. Nos. 1-10. Mild rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (80/120).
635. Cigarette Cards. Imperial Tobacco Company of Canada. How to Play Golf. 50 (of 50) cards. [Canada]: Imperial Tobacco, [1925]. A bit of soiling, else a near fine set. (250/400).
636. Cigarette Cards. J. Millhoff & Co. Famous Golfers. 27 (of 27) real photograph cards. London: J. Millhoff, [1928]. Fine. (250/400).
FOUR COMPLETE SETS OF COTTON GOLF STROKES
637. Cigarette Cards. John Cotton Ltd. Golf Strokes Demonstrated by Archie Compston. Series A (1-50), B (1-50). Edinburgh: John Cotton, [1936-37]. Fine - 2 complete sets. (300/500).
638. Cigarette Cards. John Cotton Ltd. Golf Strokes Demonstrated by Archie Compston. C (1-50), & D (1-50). Edinburgh: John Cotton, [1936-37]. Fine - 2 complete sets. (500/800).
639. Cigarette Cards. John Player & Sons. Golf. 25 (of 25) cards. [London]: John Player, [1939]. Mint condition. (250/400).
640. Cigarette Cards. John Player & Sons. Golf. 25 (of 25) cards. [London]: John Player, [1939]. No. 1 with small scrape, else near fine. (200/300).
641. Cigarette Cards. John Player & Sons. Championship Golf Courses. 25 (of 25) cards. [London]: John Player, [1936]. Near fine. (200/300).
MARSUMA'S FIFTY FAMOUS GOLFERS
642. Cigarette Cards. Marsuma Co. Famous Golfers and Their Strokes. 50 (of 50) cards. Congleton: Marsuma, [1914]. A fine set, rare complete. (1000/1500).
643. Cigarette Cards. Mecca Cigarettes. 6 (of ?) large-size chromolithograph cards depicting golfers. New York: Mecca, [1919]. Near fine. (80/120).
644. Cigarette Cards. B. Morris & Sons. Golf Strokes Series. 25 (of 25) cards. London: B. Morris & Sons, [1923]. Fine. (120/180).
645. Cigarette Cards. Murad Cigarettes. College Series. 12 (of 100) cards (5 of which are duplicates), these all depicting collegiate golf. New York: S. Anargyros, [1914]. Some creasing & rubbing, else very good. (100/150).
OGDEN PHOTOGRAPHIC CARDS, 1901
646. Cigarette Cards. Ogden Cigarettes. Golf Base I. 15 (of 18) photographic cards of famous golfers plus 7 golfer "tabs." [London]: Ogden's, 1901. (300/500).
647. Cigarette Cards. Ogden Cigarettes. 9 (of ?) "Golden Guinea" photographic cards, incl. doubles. [c.1901]. * 15 (of 18) "Golden Guinea" photographic cards. [1901]. * 14 (of 15, larger series 420) cards from photographs. Lacking one Harry Vardon card. [c.1901]. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (300/500).
648. Cigarette Cards. W. & F. Faulkner Ltd. Golf Terms. 7 (of 12) chromolithograph cards for Grenadier Cigarettes. London: W. & F. Faulkner, [1901]. Minor soiling, else about fine. (300/500).
CHURCHMAN CIGARETTE CARDS
649. Cigarette Cards. W.A. & A.C. Churchman Co. Can You Beat Bogey? 55 (of 55) cards. First Series. [Ipswich]: W.A. & A.C. Churchman, [1934]. Near fine. (150/250).
650. Cigarette Cards. W.A. & A.C. Churchman Co. Can You Beat Bogey? 55 (of 55) cards. Second Series (red overprint). [Ipswich]: W.A. & A.C. Churchman, [1934]. Fine. (150/250).
651. Cigarette Cards. W.A. & A.C. Churchman Co. Famous Golfers. 50 (of 50) cards. [Ipswich]: W.A. & A.C. Churchman, [1927]. Near fine. (250/400).
652. Cigarette Cards. W.A. & A.C. Churchman Co. Famous Golfers. 12 (of 12) cards. First Series. [Ipswich]: W.A. & A.C. Churchman, [1928]. Fine. (150/250).
653. Cigarette Cards. W.A. & A.C. Churchman Co. Famous Golfers. 12 (of 12) cards. Second Series. [Ipswich]: W.A. & A.C. Churchman, [1928]. Fine. (150/250).
MEN OF THE MOMENT IN SPORT
654. Cigarette Cards. W.A. & A.C. Churchman Co. Men of the Moment in Sport. 50 (of 50) cards by Mel. [Ipswich]: W.A. & A.C. Churchman, [1931]. Fine. (150/250).
655. Cigarette Cards. W.A. & A.C. Churchman Co. Men of the Moment in Sport. 12 (of 12) large-size cards by Mel. First Series. [Ipswich]: W.A. & A.C. Churchman, [1928]. Fine. (150/250).
656. Cigarette Cards. W.A. & A.C. Churchman Co. Men of the Moment in Sport. 12 (of 12) large-size cards by Mel. Second Series. [Ipswich]: W.A. & A.C. Churchman, [1928]. Fine. (150/250).
657. Cigarette Cards. W.A. & A.C. Churchman Co. Prominent Golfers. 50 (of 50) cards. [Ipswich]: W.A. & A.C. Churchman, [1931]. Fine. (300/500).
658. Cigarette Cards. W.A. & A.C. Churchman Co. 3 Jovial Golfers. 36 (of 36) cards. Ipswich: W.A. & A.C. Churchman, [1934]. Fine - a complete set. (200/300).
659. Cigarette Cards. W.A. & A.C. Churchman Co. 3 Jovial Golfers - Irish Issue. 43 (of 72) cards. Ipswich: W.A. & A.C. Churchman, [1934]. Fine - a complete set. (200/300).
THREE SETS FROM WILLS
660. Cigarette Cards. W.D. & H.O. Wills. Famous Golfers. 25 (of 25) cards by H.H. Harris. Bristol: W.D. & H.O. Wills, [1924]. A fine set. (300/500).
661. Cigarette Cards. W.D. & H.O. Wills. Golfing. 25 (of 25) large size size cards depicting golf at various courses. Bristol: W.D. & H.O. Wills, [1924]. A fine, bright, and complete set. (300/500).
662. Cigarette Cards. W.D. & H.O. Wills. Prominent Golfers. 12 (of 12) large size cards. Bristol: W.D. & H.O. Wills, [1931]. A fine set. (200/300).
663. Flask. Round pewter liquor flask with scrimshaw cover design of an old-time golfer, entitled: "Andrew McKellar, `Cock of the Green'" carved by H.H. 4-1/4x3-3/4 in diameter. Sheffield: N.d.. Fine - an attractive image, and perfect for sipping on the course. (120/180).
664. Golf "Baseball" Cards. 13-1/2 sets of golf "baseball" cards, including duplicates: 1980 (2-1/2 sets), 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985 (4 sets), 1986 (2 sets), 1987 & 1988. [Washington: PGA, 1980-1988]. Fine condition. (200/300).
665. Golf Balls. Display case containing replicas of 6 golf balls spanning the eras of golf: feathery, gutta-percha, hand- hammered gutta, bramble, rubber ball, & modern ball. Case measures 4x16-1/2. Newman: Classic Craftsman, 1981. Fine - an attractive set representing the history of the golf ball. (100/150).
666. (Flip-Books) Dutra. The Golf Doctor. Foreword by Rice. 1948. * Weetman. Harry Weetman: Drive and 7-Iron Shot. N.d. * Marr. Woods from Tee and Fairway. [1965]. * Devlin. Australia's Bruce Devlin: Champion Golf. 1970. * Devlin. Bruce Devlin: Drive and Wedge. 1971. * Littler/Stroke Minder. The Long Irons. 1978. * Littler/Stroke Minder. The Driver. 1978. * Littler/Stroke Minder. The Short Irons. 1978. * Littler/Stroke Minder. The Pitch Shot. 1978. * Littler/Stroke Minder. Sand Wedge. 1978. Together, 10 vols. Illus. throughout with flippable photographs. Small wrappers. Various places: various dates. Some shelf wear to earlier vols., else very good or better. (100/150).
667. (Golf Anthologies) Huggins. The Golfer's Miscellany. [1970]. * Hobbs. Golf for the Connoisseur: A Golfing Anthology. [1979]. * Price. Golfer-at-Large. 2 copies. 1982. * Jones. Great Golf Stories. [1982]. * Wind. Following Through: Herbert Warren Wind on Golf. 1985. * Shapiro, Dohn & Berger. Golf: A Turn-of- the-Century Treasury. [1986]. * Murray. The Jim Murray Collection. [1988]. * Hallberg. Perfect Lies: A Century of Great Golf Stories. [1989]. * Eberl. Golf is a Good Walk Spoiled. [1992]. * Ward. Golf's Strangest Rounds. [1992]. * Behrend. St. Andrew's Night and Other Golfing Tales. No. 24 of 950 copies. 1992. * Sommers. Golf Anecdotes. 1995. * Liebman. Golf Shorts: 1,001 of the Game's Funniest One-Liners. [1995]. Together, 14 vols. Cloth, all but 1 in jackets (as issued). Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (120/180).
668. (Golf Around the World) MacLaren. The Australian Golfer's Handbook. Jacket. 4th Ed. [1968]. * Miller. America's Greatest Golfing Resorts. Jacket. [1977]. * Miers. Cadogan Guides: Scotland. Wrappers. [1987]. * Kushell. Golf Resorts USA. Wrappers. [1983]. * Krakauer. When Golf Came to Kansas City. Wrappers. Signed. 1986. * Bamford. Royal Portrush Golf Club, 1888-1988: A History. Jacket. 1988. * Vogelsberger. Golf Hawaii: The Complete Guide. Wrappers. [c.1990's]. * Ramsey. Golf Courses of Hawaii. Jacket. [1991]. * Keyser. Golfing Northern California. Jacket. 1991. * Lyle. Sandy Lyle Takes You Round the Championship Courses of Scotland. Jacket. 1989. * Arnold. The Historic Hotels of Scotland. Wrappers. [1989]. * Pepper. Golf Vacations in California. Wrappers. [1990]. * Barclay. Golfing in Canada: A History. Jacket. Signed. [1992]. * March. A Paradise Called Pebble Beach. Jacket. [1992]. Together, 14 vols. All but 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First very good, others generally about fine. (100/150).
669. (Golf Biographies) Rice. The Tumult and the Shouting: My Life in Sport. 2nd Ed. [1954]. * Blalock. The Guts to Win. [1977]. * Gregston. Hogan: The Man Who Played for Glory. [1978]. * Kahn. Tony Jacklin: The Price of Success. [1979]. * Cotton. Thanks for the Game. [1980]. * Ballestros & Doust. Seve: The Young Champion. [1982]. * Smith. Tony Rafty's Golfing Greats. [1983]. * MacVicar. Golf in My Gallowses: Confessions of a Fairway Fanatic. [1983]. * Cossey. Golfing Ladies: Five Centuries of Golf in Great Britain and Ireland. [1984]. * Hope. Bob Hope's Confessions of a Hooker: My Lifelong Affair with Golf. 1985. * Simpson. Golfing Greats: Great Britain and Ireland. [1989]. * Howell. Harry Vardon: The Revealing Story of a Champion Golfer. [1991]. * Leighton. Mr. Dutch, the Arkansas Traveler. [1991]. * Beard. Making the Turn: A Year Inside the PGA Senior Tour. [1992]. * Sifford. "Just Let Me Play": The Story of Charlie Sifford, the First Black PGA Player. [1992]. * Nelson. How I Played the Game. [1993]. Together, 16 vols. Illus. 1 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Many First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).
670. (Golf Collectibles) Kaplan. Hillerich & Bradsby: History - Catalogues. [1983]. * Kaplan. MacGregor Golf: History - Catalogues. [1980]. * Kaplan. Wilson Golf: History - Catalogues. [1981]. * Olman & Olman. The Encyclopedia of Golf Collectibles. 1 of 75 signed copies. [1985]. * Another copy. Trade Ed. Inscribed. [1985]. * Wishon. The Golf Club Identification and Price Guide. [1985]. * Pilley. Golfing Art. [1988]. * Serpell. Golf on Old Postcards. [1988]. * Schwartz. The Art of Golf, 1754-1940. [1990]. * Baddiel. Golfing Ephemera. [1991]. * Laidlaw. Golfing Heroes: All-Time Greats Past and Present. [1991]. * Olman. Old Golf Shop Collection. N.d. Together, 12 vols. Illus. 7 in wrappers, others cloth, boards, or leather. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
671. (Golf Collectibles) Kennington. The Sourcebook of Golf. 1981. * Taylor. Golf Collectors Price Guide. 1983. * McDonnell. The Complete Book of Golf. [1985]. * Olman & Olman. The Encyclopedia of Golf Collectibles. [1985]. * Donovan & Murdoch. The Game of Golf and the Printed Word, 1566-1985. Inscribed by Donovan. 1987. * Olman. Olman's Guide to Golf Antiques & Other Treasures of the Game. [1992]. * Another copy. Revised edition. [1992]. * Fabian-Baddiel. Miller's Golf Memorabilia. [1994]. Together, 8 vols. 2 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).
672. (Golf Courses) Jenkins. The Best 18 Golf Holes in America. [1966]. * Davis. Great Golf Courses of the World. [1974]. * Green & Morgan. Classic Holes of Golf: 72 of the World's Greatest. 2 variant copies. [1989]. * LaFaure. Great Golf Courses of the World. [1989]. * Tolhurst. St. Andrew's Golf Club: The Birthplace of American Golf. [1989]. * Machat. The Golf Courses of the Monterey Peninsula. [1989]. * Davis, ed. 100 Greatest Golf Courses - And Then Some. [1986]. * Davis. The World's Best Golf. [1991]. * Tolhurst. Golf at Merion. [1989]. * Palmer & Hogan. 75 Years at Oakland Hills. [1991]. * Morgan. A World Portrait of Golf. [1988]. * Cornish & Whitten. The Golf Course. [1981]. Together, 13 vols. Various large sizes, jackets. Many First Editions. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine. (150/250).
673. (Golf History) Dickinson. A Round of Golf Courses: A Selection of the Best Eighteen. [1951]. * Ouimet. A Game of Golf: A Book of Reminiscence. 1 of 250. 1978. * Henderson & Stirk. Golf in the Making. [1979]. * Van Hengel. Early Golf. [1982]. * Green. Golf: An Illustrated History of the Game. 1987. * Gibson. Early Irish Golf: The First Courses, Clubs and Pioneers. Signed. [1988]. * Lumb, et al. The Complete Book of Golf: Techniques, Great Golf Courses, History. [1989]. * Stewart, ed. A Tribute to Golf: A Celebration in Art, Photography and Literature. [1990]. * Anon. Back Then: A Pictorial History of American Golf. [1990]. * Astor. The PGA World Golf Hall of Fame Book. [1991]. * May. The Complete Book of Golf: A Guide to Equipment, Techniques and Courses. [1991]. * Lewis. The Dawn of Professional Golf: The Genesis of the European Tour, 1894-1914. 1 of 1000 signed copies. [1995]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Various sizes, 1 leather, others cloth or boards, all but 3 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (120/180).
674. (Golf History) Golfer's Year Book 1938. Cloth. 1938. * Wind. The Story of American Golf. Jacket. 3rd Ed., Rev. [1975]. * Taylor. St. Andrews, Cradle of Golf. Boards. 1st Ed. [1976]. * Harvanek. The Mysterious Birth. No. 40 of 150 copies. Wrappers. 1st Ed. 1985. * Henderson & Stirk. Golf in the Making. 2nd Revised Ed. Jacket. [1986]. * Stirk. Golf: The History of an Obsession. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1987]. * Browning. A History of Golf, the Royal and Ancient Game. Wrappers. [1990]. * Anon. Back Then: A Pictorial History of American Golf. Jacket. [1990]. * Stanley. A History of Golf. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1991]. * Edwards. The Game That Was Golf. Jacket. 1st Ed. Signed. [1992]. * Temmerman. Golf & Kolf: Seven Centuries of History. Jacket. 1st Ed. [c.1990's]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. profusely. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine; last is a particularly attractive volume. (200/300).
675. (Golf History) Grimsley. Golf: Its History, People and Events. [1966]. * Van Hengel. Early Golf. [1982]. * Shapiro, Dohn & Berger. Golf: A Turn-of-the-Century Treasury. [1986]. * Stirk. Golf: The History of an Obsession. [1987]. * Pinner. The History of Golf. [1988]. * Baddiel. Golf: The Golden Years - A Pictorial Anthology. [1989]. * Pace. Pinehurst Stories: A Celebration of Great Golf and Good Times. [1991]. * Hobbs. Golf: A Visual History. [1992]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Various sizes, cloth, jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).
676. (Golf Humor) Beck & Barnes. 73 Years in a Sand Trap. 1949. * Stanley, ed. A Treasury of Golf Humor. [1949]. * Dante & Elliott. Stop that Slice! [1953]. * Manning. From Tee to Cup. Signed, with small drawing. 1st Ed. [1954]. * Beck. To H*#@ With Golf. [1957]. * Morrison. Life with Par. [1958]. * Gross. Eighteen Holes in my Head. Signed. [1959]. * James. Quiet on the Tee! [1963]. * James. What it Is, is Golf. [1965]. * Dulack. Pork or The Day I Lost the Masters. 1968. * Hackett. The Truth About Golf and Other Lies. 2nd Ed. [1968]. * Potter. Golfmanship. [1968]. * Bolt. The Hole Truth. [1971]. * Bolt. How to Keep Your Temper on the Golf Course. [1969]. * Green. The Art of Coarse Golf. [1974]. * Tressider. The Golfer Who Laughed. [1982]. Together, 16 vols. Jackets. Many First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to most jackets, else very good in general. (150/250).
677. (Golf Humor) Houghton, George. Confessions of a Golf Addict. Wrappers. 2nd Ed. [1952]. * Another copy. Jacket 1st Am. Ed. 1959. * More Confessions of a Golf Addict. Wrappers. 1st Ed. [1954]. * Golf Addict Visits the U.S.A. Wrappers. 1st Ed. [1955]. * Golf Addicts Through the Ages. Wrappers. 1st Ed. [1956]. * Golf Addict Goes East. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1967]. * Golf Addict in Gaucho Land. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1970]. * How to be a Golf Addict. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1971]. * Golf and the Stranglehold. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1986]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. by Houghton. Various places: various dates. Last signed by Houghton. Very good to fine. (100/150).
678. (Golf Humor) Watson. Podson's Golfing Year. Front wrapper detached. N.d. * Graves & Longhurst. Candid Caddies. Jacket. [1947]. * Beck & Barnes. 73 Years in a Sand Trap. Signed by both. 1949. * Murray. Are Golfers Human? [1951]. * Herold. Love That Golf: It CAN be Better than you Think. [1952]. * Lariar. Golf and Be Damned. [1954]. * Preston. Fore! Golf Cartoons from the Wall Street Journal. [1962]. * Armour. Golf is a Four-Letter Word. [1962]. * Morton. Golf!!! Confessions of a Club Secretary. [1963]. * Beck. 89 Years in a San Trap. [1965]. * Green. The Art of Coarse Golf. [1967]. * O'Malley. Fore - And Aft: Irreverent Sketches on the Game of Golf. [1969]. * Harris. How to Take the Fun Out of Golf. [1970]. * Swarbrick. The Duffer's Guide to Bogey Golf. [1973]. * Lardner. Downhill Lies and Other Falsehoods or, How to Play Dirty Golf. [1973]. * Alliss. Bedside Golf. 1983. * Alliss. More Bedside Golf. 1982. * Dobereiner. The Book of Golf Disasters. [1983]. * Mose. Le Golf de Mose. [1987]. * McDougal. The World's Greatest Golf Jokes. [1991]. * Ohman. Why Johnny Can't Putt... [1993]. * Schultz. An Educated Slice. [1990]. * Plumridge, ed. Golf's Lighter Side. [1989]. * Carpenter. Only Golfers Know the Feeling. 1991. Together, 24 vols. Illus. 5 in wrappers, others cloth or boards, many in jackets. Various places: various dates. Overall very good condition. (150/250).
679. (Golf Lessons) Acree. Golf Simplified. 1st Ed. [1946]. * Jones & Brown. Swinging Into Golf. [1946]. * Sarazen, Snead, et al. The Golf Clinic. 2nd Ed. [1949]. * Faulkner & Stanley. The Faulkner Method. 1st Ed. [1952]. * Turnsea. 12 Lessons to Better Golf. 1st Ed. [1953]. * Weiss. 100 Handy Hints on How to Break 100. 2nd Ed. [1953]. * Gustavson. Enjoy Your Golf. 1st Ed. [1954]. * Galvano. Secrets of Accurate Putting and Chipping. 1st Ed. [1957]. * Ford. How I Play Inside Golf. 1st Ed. [1960]. * Smith & Taylor. The Secret of...Holing Putts! 2nd Ed. [1962]. * Galvano. Secrets of the Perfect Golf Swing. 5th Ed. [1963]. * Player. Play Golf with Player. Signed. 2nd Ed. [1963]. * Nicklaus. My 55 Ways to Lower Your Score. 10th Ed. [1964]. * Nicklaus. Take a Tip from Me. 1st Ed. [1968]. * Handy. How to Hit a Golf Ball Straight. 1st Ed. [1967]. * Hermanson. The Rules of Golf, in Programmed Form. 1st Ed. 1968. * Littler. The Real Score. 1st Ed. [1976]. * Player. Gary Player's Golf Book for Young People. 1st Ed. [1980]. Together, 18 vols. Illus. All but 3 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jackets, else very good overall. (100/150).
680. (Golf Lessons) Bottome. Golf for the Middle-Aged and Others. [1946]. * Prain. Live Hands: A Key to Better Golf. 1946. * Morrison. A New Way to Better Golf. 1946. * Ouimet. The Rules of Golf (Revised). [1948]. * King. The Master Key to Success at Golf. [1962]. * Middlecoff. Advanced Golf. [1960]. * Bassler & Gibson. You Can Play Par Golf. [1966]. * Armour. Tommy Armour's ABC's of Golf. 2nd Ed. [1967]. * Adwick. X-Ray Way to Master Golf. [1970]. * McAdams, ed. How to Break 90/80/Par. [1973]. * Obitz & Farley. Six Days to Better Golf. [1977]. * Hogan & Wind. Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf. [1985]. * Alliss. Better Golf. [1990]. * Ballingall. Learn Golf in a Weekend. 1991. * Couples & Andrisani. Total Shotmaking: The Golfer's Guide to Lower Scoring. [1994]. * Henderson & Stirk. The Complete Golfer. 1985. Together, 16 vols. Illus. 1 in wrappers, others cloth or boards in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
681. (Golf Lessons) Broome & Ross. Keep Your Eye on the Ball. 1st Ed. [1936]. * Middlecoff. The Winning Touch in Golf: A Psychological Approach. [1961]. * Middlecoff. The Golf Swing. 1st Ed. [1969]. * Palmer. Go For Broke: My Philosophy of Winning Golf. [1973]. * Adwick. Dictionary of Golf. 1st Ed. [1974]. * Hay. The Mechanics of Golf. 1st Am. Ed. [1979]. * Hay. Skills & Tactics of Golf. 1st Ed. [1980]. * Aultman. Better Golf in Six Savings. 1st Ed. [1982]. * Rodgers & Barkow. Play Lower Handicap Golf. 1st Ed. [1986]. * Hogan & Wind. Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf. [1985]. * Graham. Your Way to Winning Golf. 1st Ed. [1985]. * McTeigue. The Keys to the Effortless Golf Swing. 1st Ed. [1985]. * Barkow. Gettin' to the Dance Floor: An Oral History of American Golf. 1st Ed. 1986. * O'Connor. The Feeling of Greatness: The Moe Norman Story. 1st Ed. [1995]. Together, 14 vols. Illus. Last in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. First with paper mounted to jacket extremities, thus good; others very good in general. (100/150).
682. (Golf Lessons) Hilton. Modern Golf. 1922. * Fowlie. The Science of Golf. Dampstained & warped. 1922. * Morrison. A New Way to Better Golf. [1932]. * Berg & Dypwick. Golf. [1946]. * Hattstrom. Golf After Forty. [1946]. * Murray. The Golf Secret. 1954. * Dante, Diegel & Elliott. The Nine Bad Shots of Golf and What to do About Them. [1957]. * Mayer. How to Think and Swing Like of Golf Champion. [1958]. * Player. Gary Player's Golf Secrets. [1962]. * Nierporte & Sauers. Mind Over Golf. 1968. * Rodriguez. Chi Chi's Secrets of Power Golf. [1967]. * Daro & Graffis. The Inside Swing: Key to Better Golf. [1972]. * Yogi. Five Simple Steps to Perfect Golf. Signed. [1973]. * Dobereiner. Golf Explained: How to Take Advantage of the Rules. [1977]. * Alliss. Lasting the Course. [1984]. * Hendry. The Dynamic Anatomy of the Golf Swing. [1985]. * Snead. Golf Begins at Forty. [1995]. Together, 17 vols. Illus. Last in wrappers, others cloth or boards, all but 4 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Second fair, others good to very good. (200/300).
