WITH SIGNED FACSIMILE OF EZRA POUND POEM
119. (Livre d'Artist) Pound, Ezra & Fausto Melotti. Homage to Sextus Propertius. 26 unnumbered signatures. 7 original etchings by Melotti & 1 signed facsimile by Ezra Pound & 7 tipped-in color reproductions from the Codex Neapolitanus & 1 print of a photograph of Pound by Henri Cartier-Bresson. 15x11, cloth, slipcase. No. 35 of 177 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni die Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1976.] The livre d'artist contains seven impressive pencil signed etchings by Fausto Melotti illustrating Pound's homage. Melotti (Rovereto, Italy, 1901 - Milan, 1987) took part with his friend Lucio Fontana in the Italian abstract movement and in 1973 was awarded with the Rembrandt prize. Pound had an important influence in the shaping of 20th-century poetry. Praised as a subtle and complex modern poet, he was condemned as a traitor after WW II. The signed facsimile of "Homage to Sextus Propertius," a brilliant, though sometimes obscure poem, is considered one of his major works. This copy is one of 106 copies printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy. (3000/4000).
ONE OF 30 WITH EXTRA SET OF ETCHINGS BY SONIA DALAUNAY
120. (Livre d'Artist) Quasimodo, Salvatore & Sonia Delaunay. La Terra Impareggiabile. 9 unnumbered signatures. 2 original color etchings pulled on Japon nacré paper (in separate boards) & 2 original color etchings & facsimile of Quasimodo's manuscript. 15x11, chemise boards, slipcase. No. 26 of 149 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni di Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1971.] The livre d'artist contains two sets of two striking pencil signed etchings by Sonia Delaunay illustrating the poetry of Salvatore Quasimodo. Delaunay (Gradizhsk, Ukraine, 1885 - Paris, 1979) was a vigorous promoter and follower of abstract art. Her activity has been widespread incl. graphics, books and scenarios. Quasimodo (Modica, Sicily, 1901 - Naples, 1968) was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 1959. This copy is one 30 copies printed on hand-made paper with a second set of the etchings. A fine copy. (3000/4000).
121. (Livre d'Artist) Thomas, Dylan & Mino Maccari. Lunch at Mussolini's. 41, [3] pp. With a translation into Italian by Roberto Sanesi. 2 original color xylographs by Mino Maccari. 11x7-1/2, gilt lettered red morroco & grey cloth, slipcase. No. 75 of 110 copies printed by Tipografia Bertieri in Milan. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1972]. This apparently previously unpublished short one-act play by Dylan Thomas contains two original pencil signed color woodcuts by Mino Maccari. Maccari (Siena, 1898 - Rome, 1989) was influenced during the 20s by the German expressionist George Grosz. In 1924 he founded the journal "Il Selvaggio," of which he was the leading illustrator, showing a strong opposition to the then ruling fascism in Italy. This copy is one of 99 printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy. (700/1000).
LODDIGES BOTANICAL CABINET WITH HAND-COLORED PLATES
122. Loddiges, Conrad, & sons. The Botanical Cabinet consisting of Coloured Delineations of Plants from all Countries, with a short Account of each, Directions for Management, &c. &c. Vol. VII (of 20) only. With 100 hand-colored copper- engraved plates by George Cooke, each with printed description on facing page, & 1 uncolored plate; engraved title-page. 8x6-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, marbled endpapers; rebacked with modern gilt-lettered morocco. London: John & Arthur Arch, et al., 1822. Published between 1817 and 1830, Loddiges' Cabinet provides a spendid array of hand-colored engravings of plants of the world, with short descriptions of their nature and cultivation understandable by the layman. Wear to cover edges; internally in clean & fine condition. (700/1000).
BASKERVILLE MILTON
123. Milton, John. Paradise Lost: A Poem in Twelve Books...From the Text of Thomas Newton. Together with: Paradise Regain'd: A Poem in Four Books. To which is added Samson Agonistes: and Poems upon Several Occasions, From the Text of Thomas Newton. 2 vols. [28], lxix, [1], 416; 390 pp. Early 19th century gilt-ruled navy straight- grain morocco, gilt-tooled & lettered spines, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Baskerville Edition, First Issue. Birmingham: John Baskerville, 1758. First issue with the list of subscribers in Vol. I. A bit of chipping to spine labels, else near fine condition, in handsome bindings. (600/900).
124. Mitford, Mary Russell. Our Village. lx, 256 pp. Intro. by Anne Thackeray Ritchie. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 7x4-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g. First Thomson Edition. London: Macmillan, 1893. Minor shelf wear; light foxing to prelims., else near fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (70/100).
125. Montaigne, Michel Seigneur de. Essais de Michel Seigneur de Montaigne.... 6 vols. Frontis. copper-engraved port. Contemporary calf, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. Fourth Edition. London: Jean Nourse, 1739. One spine label lacking, others rubbed, otherwise a very good, attractively bound set. (300/500).
FIRST ISSUE OF LOLITA
126. Nabokov, Vladimir. Lolita. 2 vols. Printed green wrappers. First Edition, First Issue. Paris: Olympia Press, [1955]. First issue with printed price of 900 Francs on rear wrappers (1st vol. has price crossed out & 1200 Francs written in ink). Also accompanied by scarce prospectus reporting that "Unfortunately, under existing copyright laws, not more than 1,500 copies, in all, of our printed-in-France edition can be imported into the United States." Vol. II with printer's error of 8 blank pages between pp. 33 & 65. Small piece of upper right corner of front wrapper of Vol. I lacking, else extremely good; Vol. II fine. (1500/2500).
127. Ovid. Opera Omnia. 4 vols. [21], 863; 1102, [4]; [2], 900; 167, 263, [55], 582 pp. Ed. & intro. by Daniel & Nicolai Heinsius & Peter Burmann. 3 engraved frontispieces & 1 engraved plate. (4to) 7-1/2x10, gilt-tooled tan calf with spine labels, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Amsterdam: R.&J. Westenios & G. Smith, 1727. Early annoted edition of Ovid's complete works. Frontispieces after M. Poole. Scuffing to spines & boards with partial loss of labels, joints cracked to hinges, corners slightly chipped; some foxing & browning throughout, still a good copy. (300/500).
128. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Murders in the Rue Morgue. 9-1/2x6, boards. 1 of 150 copies printed by Lewis & Dorothy Allen on hand-made paper. Antibes, France: Allen Press, [1958]. Slight sunning to top edge of front cover, a touch of soiling to boards; else near fine. (150/250).
129. (Queen Anne) The History of the Reign of Queen Anne, Digested into Annals. Year the Third. [8], 264, 76, [8] pp. Period paneled calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, gilt- stamped cover ("The Society of Writers to the Signet"). London: A. Roper, 1705. Joints & spine cracked through; lacking prelims. to title & rear free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
130. Raymond, Alexandre M. L'Art Islamique en Orient - II-Partie. Plates throughout, many in color, some with gilt highlights. 19-1/4x13-3/4, boards, rebacked with leather. Constantinople: Librairie Raymond, [1923]. Some rubbing & fading to boards; gilt endpapers with some minor adhesion damage & a few repaired chips, else very good. (150/250).
131. Rhind, William. A History of the Vegetable Kingdom: Embracing the Physiology of Plants, with Their Uses to Man and the Lower Animals, and Their Application in the Arts, Manufactures, and Domestic Economy. xii, 720 pp. Illus. with 40 steel-engraved plates, 22 of then hand colored; woodcuts in the text. 9-1/2x5-3/4, period 3/4 calf & cloth, morocco spine label, marbled edges. Glasgow: Blackie, 1850. The 18 uncolored plates are striking views of various ecosystems and their concomitant flora, and the 22 hand-colored plates depict the details of various plants, generally four per page, including medicinal plants, spices, food plants, poisonous plants, etc. Spine rubbed, covers less so, corners showing; foxing to a few plates, else very good. (300/400).
WITH 50 SUPERB COLOR LITHOGRAPHS OF THE RHINE
132. (Rhine) The Rhine: Its Scenery and Its Monuments Drawn from Nature by Eminent Artists. Executed in Coloured Lithotints in Imitation of the Originals. Accompanied by Historical and Picturesque Descriptions. [4], 45, [2] pp. With 50 color lithograph plates; tissue guards. 16-3/4x11-3/4, period 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Willis & Southeran, 1862. Spectacular series of color lithographs after F. Stoobant and others, printed by Simonau & Toovey in Brussels. Each plate has on its verso the light rubber-stamp of Woodward's Gardens, a 19th century San Francisco amusement park. Inscription on front flyleaf. Spine ends rubbed, corners worn; else near fine, plates clean & unfoxed. (3000/5000).
133. Richardson, Samuel. Clarissa: Or the History of a Young Lady. 8 vols. 8 engraved frontispieces. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, period gilt-tooled tan calf with red spine labels. Sixth Edition. London: Rivington et al., 1768. Handsomely bound edition with engraved frontispieces. Samuel Richardson's (1689-1761) second epistolary novel about a young woman's development is today considered as his best work. Some minor creases & chipping to spines, slightly bumped corners; some hinges cracked, bookplates & early ownerships marks on flyleaves, mild browning & foxing throughout, still a good copy. (300/500).
FLORA & SYLVA WITH PLATES BY H.G. MOON
134. Robinson, W[illiam], ed. Flora and Sylva: A Monthly Review for Lovers of Garden, Woodland, Tree or Flower; New and Rare Plants, Trees, Shrubs, and Fruits; the Garden Beautiful, Home Woods, and Home Landscape. 3 vols. [6], 324; [6], 392; [6], 360 pp. Illus. with 66 chromolithograph plates from drawings & paintings by H.G. Moon & others, plus numerous illus. in the text. 12-1/2x9-1/4, 3/4 vellum & cream buckram, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Published for W. Robinson, 1903-4-5. Nissen 2251 - Superb set of the compiled publication, with the striking chromolithograph plates by H.G. Moon, who passed away before the publication of the third volume, though his paintings were continued to be used. Just light shelf wear, a few corners a bit bumped; first 56 pages of Vol. III a bit darkened, seemingly printed on paper of lesser quality, but overall a fine set, seldom seen thus. (1000/1500).
135. Rousseau, Jean Jacques. Emile: Ou de L'Education. 4 vols. in 2. 240; 318; 338; 255 pp. 4 engraved frontispieces. (8vo) 6-3/4x3-3/4, period 3/4 speckled gilt-tooled calf & marbled boards. Amsterdam: Marc-Michel Rey, 1777. Dutch edition of Rousseau's seminal novel on education. The author bases his educational doctrine on the return to nature. The book was immediately condemned by the French parliament and Rousseau was forced to leave Paris to avoid arrest. Front board of Vol. I creased at fore-edge, corners of Vols. I & II slightly bumped; loss to second frontispieces not impairing engraving, a clean & good copy. (200/300).
136. Scott, Walter. The Abbot. 3 vols. [4], iv, 348; [4], 351; [4], 367 + [1] ad pp. 6-3/4x4, period half sheep & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spines. First Edition. Edinburgh: Longman, Hurst, Rees, et al., 1820. Just a little rubbing to extremities, in near fine condition, an attractive set. [Ernest M. Ingram] (150/250).
137. [Scott, Walter]. Chronicles of the Canongate. By the Author of "Waverley," &c. 2 vols. [4], xxviii, 351; [4], 374 + 8 ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. Edinburgh: Cadell, 1827. Spines sunned a touch; occasional minor marginal soiling or slight foxing, else near fine, untrimmed. [Ernest M. Ingram] (100/150).
138. [Scott, Walter]. Chronicles of the Canongate. Second Series. By the Author of "Waverley," &c. 3 vols. [4], 336; [4], 336; [4], 348 + 6 ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. Edinburgh: Cadell, 1828. Spines sunned a touch; occasional minor foxing or soiling, else near fine, untrimmed.
[Ernest M. Ingram] (100/150).
139. Segethus, Thomas. De Princi Patibus Italiae. [with] Jannotius, Donatus. Dialogi de Repub. Venetorum. 2 vols. in 1. 372, [9]; [2], 506, [18] pp. With engraved title-pages & 7 folding plates in the 2nd title. (24mo) 4-3/4x2, period vellum with handwritten title on spine. First Edition. Leyden: [Bonaventure & Abraham] Elzevier, 1631. Willems 353 - Fine example of the scholarly Elzevier printing. Jannotius, the author of this history of Venice, was in his interest in the mechanics of government not unlike that of Machiavelli. The volume contains seven delicately engraved folding plates, one showing the recently erected Rialto Bridge (1588-91). According to an inserted bookseller's note, the book belonged to Bishop Tsu of Burma Road fame during WW II. Vellum mildly stained, corners slightly bumped; some dampstaining on first title-page, some browning in the first volume, one of the folding plates has a small tear, else very good. (300/500).
140. Shakespeare, William. The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare; Illustrated: Embracing a Life of the Poet, and Notes, Original and Selected. 7 vols. Illus. with steel- engraved plates. 10x6-1/4, period 3/4 calf & cloth, morocco spine labels, raised bands. Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1850-51. Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers, glazed, a few stains to cloth; foxing to contents, else good to very good. (150/250).
141. Shakespeare, William. The First Folio of Shakespeare: The Norton Facsimile. Prepared by Charles Hinman. Folio, 14x9-1/4, quarter red morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., slipcase. New York: W.W. Norton, 1968. Slipcase sunned, vol. fine. (100/150).
JUNGLE INSCRIBED BY SINCLAIR, & WITH SIGNED CATALOG
142. Sinclair, Upton. The Jungle. [8], 413 pp. Original green cloth with pictorial in black & white, lettering in white on front cover & spine. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906. Presentation copy inscribed "For Spencer Graves with best wishes, Upton Sinclair, June 29, 1965" on front free endpaper. Accompanied by a copy of a catalogue of the Upton Sinclair Archives at the Lilly Library, Indiana University, also inscribed by Sinclair, "To Mr. & Mrs. Jack Graves (& son) with best wishes, Upton Sinclair" on the title- page. The Jungle is a later issue, with the "1" in the copyright date in broken type. Vol. near fine with just slight flaking to the white lettering, minor rubbing to the spine ends. (500/800).
143. Smith, George & John. A Collection of Fifty-Three Prints, Consisting of Etchings and Engravings; by those Ingenious Artists Messrs. George and John Smith, of Chichester; After their own Paintings, and Other Masters. Printed title-page & 51 etched plates, on tissue, trimmed to plate margins & mounted on leaves. 15x10-1/2, 19th century half sheep & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. London: John Boydell, 1770. An odd yet attractive book of etchings, most of pastoral nature, some signed by the Smiths in the plate, a number of others identified as by Rembrandt. The etchings, 51 in number as opposed to the 53 mentioned on the title-page, are mounted on 19th century paper, whereas the paper of the printed title is consistent with the latter half of the 18th century. Sold as is. Fading & some staining to covers, extremities worn, joints & edge rubbed; title-page foxing, light foxing within, else very good. (500/800).
144. Smollett, Tobias. The Adventures of Roderick Random. 2 vols. xvi, 280; xii, 316 pp. 2 engraved frontispieces. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, period gilt-tooled tan calf with raised bands. London: W. Strahan et al., 1774. Handsomely bound later edition of Smollet's first and immensely successful autobiographical novel with two neat engravings after F. Hayman. Minor rubbing to extremity of spine (Vol. I); mild offset on title-pages, A3-4 inserted loosely. A near fine copy. (200/300).
145. Smollett, Tobias. The Expedition of Humphry Clinker. 3 vols. xv, 250; 249; 275 pp. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, period gilt-tooled tan calf with raised bands. Second Edition. London & Salisbury: W. Johnston & B. Collins, 1772. Handsomely bound copy of Smollett's novel. Binding of Vol. I 3/4" taller with minor variation in gilt tooling. Minor rubbing & chipping to extremity of spines (Vol. II & III) & slight worming to boards (Vol. II); early ownership signature on flyleaf in Vol. I, some staining to first signatures, else very good. (150/200).
146. (Society Journals) Fitz-Adam, Adam. The World. 6 vols. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, period gilt-tooled speckled calf, raised bands & spine labels. London: R. & J. Dodsley, 1757. Handsomely bound copy of the then famous Society journal The World. The weekly paper "written by gentlemen for gentlemen" had well-known contributors such as Horace Walpole, Lord Chesterfield and David Garrick. With the bookplate of Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Minor spilts at front joints, spines slightly creased, lower corners mildly bumped; occasional foxing, still a very good copy. (300/500).
147. (Spas) Amusemens des Eaux de Spa. 4 vols. [6], viii, 335; [2], 328; [2], 356; [2], 303 pp. Illus. with 15 folding copper plates of spas and fountains. 5-1/2x3, mottled calf, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. New Edition. Amsterdam: Pierre Mortier, 1752. An interesting set on European spas ot the 18th century. Rubbing to spine ends & joints; contemporary ink markings to title pages, one plate archivally repaired on verso, else a very good set. (200/300).
148. Sperl, Hyacinthus. Nabuchi Statua, juxta Danielis Prophetae intertationem Sacrae Theologiae comparata... v, 40 pp. Engraved frontispiece & 5 (of 6 ?) full-page engravings & numerous vignettes. (4to) 8-3/4x6-3/4, later marbled boards with paper spine label. Bergstein: Joannes Nobertus Fitzky, 1737. Nicely illustrated theological treatise. Some fraying to spine & corners; modern endpapers, slight worming not affecting text or plates, a very good copy. (150/250).
149. Stanfield, Clarkson. A Series of Views in the British Channel. viii, 128 pp. 40 engraved plates by Stanfield. 9x6, gilt-tooled dark calf. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1836. Handsomely bound and decorated, early Victorian book illustrating the British channel. Mild rubbing to spine, corners slightly bumped; hinges cracked, some foxing throughout, still a very good copy. (250/400).
150. Stevenson, Robert Louis. An Inland Voyage. x, 237, [1] pp. Frontis. by Walter Crane. 7-1/4x4-1/2, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt with raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by H. Wood. First Edition.London: C. Kegan Paul, 1878. Some shelf wear to covers, corners showing; bookplate, else very good or better.
[Ernest M. Ingram] (200/300).
151. Swain, Charles. Dramatic Chapters, Poems and Songs. 344 pp. 1 engraved vignette. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/2, period gilt-tooled 3/4 calf & marbled boards, raised bands & spine label. Second Edition. London: Longman et al., 1850. Presentation copy to Peter Royle, containing an autographed letter by the author. Charles Swain (1803-1874) was a noted song-writer and contributed to various literary journals in Victorian England. Some rubbing to spine, label partially chipped; bookplate of Mark Aikin, hinges repaired with tape, else very good. (300/500).
A FEW BY W.M. THACKERAY
152. Thackeray, William Makepeace. Ballads. xii, 323, [1] pp. Illus with engravings after the Thackeray, George Du Maurier, John Collier, H. Furniss & others; steel- engraved frontis. port. 9-1/4x6-1/2, original blue cloth dec. in gilt & black, a.e.g.London: Smith, Elder, 1879. Compiled from the "verses that are scattered throughout the Author's various writings." Rubbing to extremities; front hinge cracked, a signature sprung, ink names to front flyleaf, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (100/150).
153. Thackeray, William Makepeace]. The History of Henry Esmond, Esq. A Colonel in the Service of Her Majesty Queen Anne. Written by Himself. xxxv, 513 pp. Illus. by T.H. Robinson. Original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g. London: George Allen, 1896. A little shelf wear; near fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (70/100).
154. Thackeray, William Makepeace. The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond. xi, [1], 189, [1] pp. Illus. by the author with 10 etched plates incl. frontis. & added title. 6-3/4x4-3/4, later 3/4 brown morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. First English Edition. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1849. Mild rubbing to spine & extremities; foxing to plates, frontis. split 2" along gutter edge, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (250/400).
155. Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Memoirs of Mr. Charles J. Yelowplush; The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond; Coxe's Diary, etc. etc. xli, 649 pp. Illus. with plates after George Cruikshank; frontis. port. 7-1/2x4-3/4, full polished tree calf with gilt-roll border, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers & edges. London: Smith, Elder, 1898. Vol. III of the 13-volume Biographical Edition of Thackeray's Works, noteworthy for the fine tree calf binding. Fine condition. [Ernest M. Ingram] (50/80).
156. [Thackeray, William Makepeace]. The Newcomes: Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. Edited by Arthur Pendennis, Esq. 2 vols. viii, 380; vii, 375 pp. Illus. by Richard Doyle with 48 etched plates (incl. frontispieces & added titles), plus wood engravings in the text. 8-1/4x5-1/4, modern 3/4 red morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1855. Slight rubbing to extremities & spine ribs, top 2" of front cover of Vol. II a bit faded; nearly fine condition. [Ernest M. Ingram] (200/300).
157. Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Tremendous Adventures of Major Gahagan. [4], 75, [1] pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original yellow dec. wrappers bound in later plain boards. First Edition. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1856. Some soiling & wear to wrappers, else very good, bound into later plain boards with the front cover detached. [Ernest M. Ingram] (100/150).
FIRST ISSUE OF VANITY FAIR
158. Thackeray, William Makepeace. Vanity Fair: A Novel Without a Hero. [iii]-xvi, 624 pp. Illus. by the author with 40 steel-etched plates & numerous wood engravings in the text. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later full brown morocco ruled in gilt, gilt vignette on front cover, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition in book form, first issue, bound from the original parts.London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. First issue, with heading on p.1 in rustic type; wood-engraving on p.336 of the Marquis of Steyne (later suppressed); and "Mr. Pitt" for "Sir Pitt" on p.453. This copy, handsomely bound, has been expertly rebacked, retaining the original spine strip; the plates have been protected with new tissue guards. Lacking the blank which counted as pp.[i-ii]. At the front is bound a facsimile of the advertisement for Thackeray's The Great Hoggarty Diamond, which appeared in the original Part XX. An important landmark in Victorian literature, Vanity Fair epitomized the turn towards realism and psychological truth. The first issue is especially valuable for the preservation of Thackeray's illustrations in their original state, as the plates were altered for later editions. Spine a bit discolored with minor wear, corners showing, else a fine, clean copy. [Ernest M. Ingram] (500/800).
159. Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Virginians: A Tale of the Last Century. 2 vols. [iii]-viii, 382; [iii]-376 pp. Illus. with 48 etched plates by the author, incl. frontispieces & added titles, plus wood engravings in the text. 8-1/4x5-1/4, later full polished tan calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition in book form.London: Bradbury & Evans, 1858. Minor scuffing to spines & joints, corners rubbed or showing; plates with marginal darkening & foxing, occasional light foxing elsewhere, lacks the half-titles, bookplates, else very good or better. [Ernest M. Ingram] (250/400).
INTRIGUING THAI MANUSCRIPT
160. (Thai Manuscript) Phra Malai Legend. Accordian-style manuscript illuminated with twelve hand-painted illustrations, in Cambodian script. 26-1/2x5-1/2, 44 panels with edges folded into a frame. Thailand: ca. 1885. Ginsburg, Thai Manuscript, pp. 72 - Striking south east Asian Manuscript with 12 splendid illustrations. From the early 19th century the didactic account of the monk Phra Malai who journeyed to heaven and hell was the most prevalent subject of illustrated Thai manuscripts. The story of Phra Malai gives an account of heaven and hell and of what we can expect from these places in our own futures. Phra Malai is a monk who achieves extraordinary powers through his accumulated merit and meditation. The Phra Malai mauscripts are written in Cambodian script, as was customary for all Buddists text in old Thailand. One of the 12 illustrations depicts Phra Malai's visit to hell. By his very presence there, Phra Malai temporarily quells the fires of hell and brings blessed relief to its inhabitants. In another illustration Phra Malai returns to earth, and before making a journey to heaven he receives a bunch of lotus flowers from a very poor peasant. Cover & first 3 panels dampstained with some loss which effects the first illustration. Some staining throughout, else in a very good condition. (1000/1500).
HAND MADE PAPERS OF JAPAN
161. Tindale, Thomas Keith & Harriett Ramsey Tindale. The Hand Made Papers of Japan. 4 vols. With numerous inserted, tipped-in, or loose samples of Japanese paper, plus photo plates chronicling the manufacture of paper, etc. Each vol. is 13-1/4x10-3/4, 3 bound in block-printed wrappers sewn Japanese style, the 4th is a portfolio of block-printed paper over boards, with clasps; all set in outer folding box made of Japanese Shifu cloth over boards; the bindings are made by Kojiro Ikegami of Tokyo. Limited to 150 copies.Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1952. A beautiful and exceptional work, an immense undertaking which involved the cooperation of most of the artists and craftsmen connected with the Japanese handmade paper industry. The authors became interested in the ancient craft of papermaking during a period of four years during which time Mr. Tindale was employed as an advisor to the Japanese Civil Service. Much of the guidance for the work came from Yoshikumi Seki, the noted paper antiquarian and papermaking historian. In addition to the title volume, which contains an overview of papermaking in Japan, photographs of a papermaking village, samples, etc., the individual volume titles include: The Watermark Collection, comprising one of the finest collections of Japanese watermarks, with 20 loose leaves and descriptive text in portfolio; The Seki Collection, an extensive collection of original specimens of old Japanese papers extending from 740 A.D. to recent times; and The Contemporary Collection, consisting of over 100 full size samples of handmade papers from different districts of Japan. In addition, an envelope containings samples of fibers from which papers are made is included. Cloth folder with some light rubbing & a bit of wear at extremities; the internal volumes are near fine to fine. A rare and breathtaking work, probably impossible to recreate today. (4000/7000).
SMALL SHELF OF TROLLOPE
162. Trollope, Anthony. The Claverings. [4], 313, [1] + [2] ad; [4], 309, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 16 wood-engraved plates after M. Ellen Edwards. 8-1/2x5-1/2, later 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & mottled boards, spines ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, mottled endpapers, t.e.g. First English Edition in book form. London: Smith, Elder, 1867. Slight fading to spines; occasional light foxing, else very good or better. [Ernest M. Ingram] (300/500).
163. Trollope, Anthony. The Fixed Period. A Novel. 2 vols. in 1. [6], 200; [6], 203 pp. 7x4-1/2, later 3/4 gilt-ruled polished tan calf & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by H. Southeran. First Edition in book form. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1882. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (200/300).
164. Trollope, Anthony. He Knew He Was Right. 2 vols. in 1. [iii]-ix, [2], 384; [iii]-ix, [2], 384 pp. With 32 wood-engraved plates after Marcus Stone, plus illustrations in the text. 8-1/2x5-1/2, later 3/4 gilt-ruled calf & cloth, raised spine bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First English Edition in book form. London: Strahan, 1869. Fading to spine, rubbing to joints, spine ends & corners; bound without the half- titles, occasional minor foxing or soiling, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (250/400).
165. Trollope, Anthony. The Last Chronicle of Barsat. 2 vols. [4], 384; [4], 384 pp. Illus. with 32 wood-engraved plates after George H. Thomas. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth, rebacked with cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition in book form.London: Smith, Elder, 1867. Covers rubbed, worn; ink names on the back of the frontispieces, occasional foxing & soiling, else good to very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (150/250).
166. Trollope, Anthony. Orley Farm. 2 vols. [8], 320; [2], 320 pp. Illus. with 43 wood-engraved plates after J.E. Millais. 8-1/2x5-1/2, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled polished red calf & cloth, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Bayntun. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. Vol. I with duplicate of the plate which faces p.169 ("Christmas as Noningsby - Morning") facing p.189, and with unlisted plate ("Sir Peregrine Orme's Great Love") facing p.311; Vol. II with duplicate of the plate facing p.172 ("Mr. Chaffanbrass and Mr. Solomon Aram") facing p.162, and with no plate facing p.314 (should be "Farewell") but with unlisted plate facing p. 311 ("Sir Peregrine Orme's Great Love"). Sunning to spines, minor soiling to cloth; a few plates with short marginal tears or repairs, some very light foxing, Vol. II apparently lacking the half-title, if so issued, ink names to flyleaves, bookplates, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (200/300).
167. Trollope, Anthony. Phineas Redux. 2 vols. vi, [2], 339; vi, [3], 329 pp. Illus. with 24 wood-engraved plates. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine bands, spine lettering in gilt. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1874. A touch of shelf wear, else fine, contents clean. [Ernest M. Ingram] (200/300).
168. Trollope, Anthony. The Prime Minister. 4 vols. [iii]-vi, [2], 337; iv, [2], 342; [iii]-vi, [2], 346; [iii]-vi, [2], 347 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, later 3/4 brown morocco & cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1876. Lacking pp.[i-ii] in Vols. I, III & IV, but it is not clear what these constitute, probably half-titles. Some fading & rubbing to spines, slight foxing to flyleaves & title- pages, else near fine. [Ernest M. Ingram] (400/600).
169. Trollope, Anthony. The Vicar of Bullhampton. [v]-xvi, 481 pp. Illus. with 23 wood-engraved plates after H. Woods, plus illustrations in the text. 8-1/2x5, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition in book form. London: Bradbury, Evans, 1870. Old rubberstamps of Garrould's Library to foot of title, to last text page, & to versos of the plates. Lacking pp.[i-iv] (the frontis. is the first leaf after the later flyleaves, followed by the title-page, after which comes the Preface p.[vii]). There are later tissue guards on the plates, a few of which are chipped. Spine faded, some minor rubbing; occasional minor soiling, last text page with marginal darkening & wear, else very good. [Ernest M. Ingram] (150/250).
170. (Turner, J.M.W.) Wornum, Ralph Nicholson. The Turner Gallery: A Series of Sixty Engravings. xxx, 93 pp. Frontispiece & 60 steel-engraved page plates after Turner. 17-3/4x12, 3/4 gilt tooled leather & cloth, raised bands, marbled endpaper. London: Chatto & Windus, 1875. A selection of sixty splendid engravings after the great English landscape artist J.M.W. Turner commemorating his 100th birthday. Encompassing ancient Italy as well as contemporary England, this volume attempts to give an overview of his rich ouvre. Accompanied with an biographical essay by Ralph N. Wornum. Joints slightly cracked, some rubbing to spine & boards; occasional foxing, generally not impairing plates. A very good copy. (600/900).
171. Twain, Mark. The Prince and the Pauper: A Tale for Young People of All Ages. 411 pp. Illus. Original dark green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, a.e.g.; later cloth jacket & slipcase. First American Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882. BAL 3402 - Franklin Press imprint on copyright page. Binding state A. Ink inscription dated Dec. 25, 1881 on preliminary blank. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners; front hinge cracking, a bit of foxing to endpapers, else a very good, bright copy. (300/500).
VERLAINE ILLUSTRATED BY MAILLOL, 1 OF 175
172. Verlaine, Paul. Chansons pour Elle. Vingt-cing poèmes de Paul Verlain ornés de vingt-huit bois du scuplteur Aristide Maillol. 85, [1] pp. Illus. with line- drawings by Maillol. 8-1/4x6, full leather lettered in silver; original printed wrappers laid in loose. No. 129 of 95 copies on papier du marais, from a run of 175 copies. Paris: 1939. Erotic poems with fitting illustrations by Maillol. Original wrappers with marginal darkening, chip to spine head; else near fine. (1000/1500).
173. Vilmorin, [Philippe Leveque de]. Vilmorin's Blumengärterei: Beschreibung, Kultur und Derwendung des gesamten Pflanzenmaterials fr deutsche Grten. Vol. II only. [4], 244 pp. Illus. with 100 color lithograph plates, each with 4 images. 9-3/4x7, period 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. Berlin: Paul Parey, 1896. Scuffing & wear to covers; else very good, plates clean & bright, an uncommon and sought-after work. (300/500).
174. Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet de. Oeuvres... Nouvelle Edition. 3 vols. xxxii, [1], 349, [1]; 366, [1]; xix, [1], 372 pp. 3 engraved frontispieces & 16 full-page engraved plates. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, period gilt-tooled calf, raised bands, marbled endpapers. Amsterdam: Etienne Ledet & Co., 1738. Handsomely bound early edition of Voltaire's works. Some scuffing to spine and boards, extremities of spines slightly chipped; minor dampstaining affecting top of first signature of the Vol. I, else a good copy. (800/1200).
175. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing. With Lives of the Authors & notes by John Hawkins. [4]. 512 pp. Illus. with wood engravings & 15 copper plates; eight after Wale, two music plates, two of fishing tackle, the cartouche of the title page of the 1653 edition on the half-title, & 2 portraits. 9-1/4x5-1/2, finely gilt-tooled navy straight-grain morocco, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, slightly raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by W. Barratt. Seventh Edition; First Bagster Edition.London: Samuel Bagster, 1808. Fine condition, in a lovely binding. (300/500).
176. Walton, Izaak. The Lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert... [xi], 88, 79, 140, 104 pp. (8vo) 7x4-1/4, 3/4 19th century vellum & marbled boards. First Collected Edition. London: By Thomas Newcomb for Richard Marriott, 1670. From the "splendid library" (DNB) of Walton's bibliographer, Thomas Westwood, with his bookplate. Spine slightly soiled; lacks portraits, front hinge cracked, small tear in B4 of second part & pencil marks in Hooker's life, else a clean & very good copy. (150/250).
177. Ward, Lynd. Madman's Drum. Illus. throughout with woodcuts by Ward. 9- 1/2x6-1/4, black cloth, pictorial spine & cover labels, slipcase. No. 105 of 309 copies printed by Aldus Printers. First Edition. New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, [1929]. A touch of dulling to spine, a bit of rubbing to spine label, chipping to slipcase extremities, else near fine in a very good slipcase. (250/400).
FIRST EDITION OF GILBERT WHITE'S SELBORNE
178. [White, Gilbert]. The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne, in the County of Southampton. [2], v, 468 + [12] index & [1] errata pp. Illus. with 8 copper- engraved plates, incl. folding frontis., another folding plate & 1 hand colored bird plate, as well as 2 vignettes. 10x7-1/4, gilt-ruled contemporary calf, morocco spine label. First Edition.London: T. Bensley for B. White & Son, 1789. First edition of White's oft-reprinted Natural History...., probably the most famous work on natural history by an Englishman of the late 19th century. American poet James R. Lowell said of the book: "...For me it has gained in charm with years. Open the book where you will, it takes you out of doors. In our broiling July weather one can walk out with this genially garrulous Fellow of Oriel and find refreshment instead of fatigue. In simplicity of taste and natural refinement he reminds one of Walton; in tenderness towards what he would have called the brute creation, of Cowper." Armorial bookplate of Peter Rashleigh. Front joint cracked, expert repairs to corners, otherwise very good. (1000/1500).
179. Wilson, Epiphanius, ed. Literature of the Orient. 10 vols. Illus. with gravure plates from paintings, drawings, prints, etc.; each vol. with hand-colored frontis. 9x6, 3/4 gilt- ruled morocco & cloth, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 52 of 500 sets. Byzantine Edition. London, Paris, New York: Colonial Press, [1902]. Signed on limitation page of the first volume by Wilson. Fine condition, a handsome set. (400/700).
180. Wishart, George. De Rebus auspiciis serenissimi et potentissimi Caroli: Sub imperio illustrissimi Jacobi Montisrosarum Marchionis anno 1644 et duobus sequentibus preaclare gestis, Commentarius. *8, **4, A-O8, Q4. [23], 248 pp. (8vo), 5-3/4x3-1/2, panelled, blindstamped calf with gilt-lettered spine label. First Edition No place: 1647. An account of Montrose's military proceedings with the royalist army of the campaign of 1644-46 at The Hague. "Wishart preserves many anecdotes, and his general account of the campaign is probably to be relied on" (DNB). Rebacked with original backstrip laid on; hinges mended, waterstaining throughout, a good copy. (150/250).
181. Wooster, David. Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of Some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. viii, 152 pp. Illus. with 54 color woodcut plates of flowers. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth with oval color pictorial cover label, rebacked with original spine strip laid on. London: Bell & Daldy, 1872. This volume comprises the first series; there was a second series published in 1874. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1873, and on front pastedown dated 1922, with bookplate. Some rubbing to covers, occasional light foxing within, else very good. (200/300).
LIMITED EDITION WITH EXTRA SUITE OF PLATES
182. (Wyeth, N.C.) The Odyssey of Homer. Trans. by George Herbert Palmer. Illus. with 16 tipped-in color plates by Wyeth; printed tissue guards. Extra suite of the 16 plates loose in accompanying envelope, as issued. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half pigskin & cloth, gilt cover vignette, gilt leather spine label. No. 145 of 550 copies. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1929. Signed by Wyeth and Palmer on limitation page. A little shelf wear; wear to envelope with extra plates, tape stains to endpapers, bookplate, 1 plate with corner creased, else very good or better. (700/1000).
