Section I: Travel, Exploration, Ethnology, Maps
1. Agassiz, L[ouis]. Geological Sketches. [6], 311 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port.; a few illus. in the text. Original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1866. Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers, else very good. (50/80).
COLLECTION OF ALASKANA
2. (Alaska - Lantern Slides) Seven lantern slides: President Harding Driving the Last Spike in the Alaska Railway. (H23). * First Train Over White Pass and Yukon River. (H192). * Navy Coal Reservation in Alaska. (H254). * Gold Miners at Work in the Klondike Country. (H190). * The Main Street, Wrangel in Alaska. (H188). * Arctic Dog Team - Fast Freight to the Gold Mines. (H191) (Hairline crack to image). * Main Street, Sheep Camp, Alaska. (H189) (Hairline crack to image). Together, 7 slides. Each 3- 1/4x4, and each with printed description on both sides of accompanying card. Meadville, PA: Keystone View Co., [c.1920]. (150/250).
3. (Alaska) Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of Alaska, 1730-1885. xxxviii, 775 pp. Folding map. 9x5-1/2, original sheep, leather spine labels. San Francisco: The History Co., 1890. Wickersham 4048 - Cover edges rubbed, front joint well cracked, else very good. (80/120).
4. (Alaska) Beach, Rex E. The Spoilers. 1st Ed. (Covers worn, ex-library with markings, staining to contents, hinge cracked before title.) 1906. * The Barrier. 1st Ed. 1908. * The Silver Horde: A Novel. 1st Ed. (Spine ends worn, hinges cracked at front & rear, front flyeaves detached.) 1909. * The Iron Trail: An Alaskan Romance. 1st Ed. (Rubbing to covers, hinges cracked at endpapers.) 1913. * Valley of Thunder. [1939]. * Personal Exposures. 1st Ed. (Wear & fading to covers, hinges cracked at front & rear, front free endpaper excised). [1940]. * A World in His Arms. 2 copies. 1st Eds. [1946]. Together, 8 vols. Original cloth. Various places: various dates. Beach's novels of Alaska were significant in developing our nation's conciousness of the frozen north. Generally good or better condition. (100/150).
5. (Alaska) Collis, Septima M. A Woman's Trip to Alaska: Being an Account of a Voyage through the Inland Seas of the Sitkan Archipelago in 1890. [14], 194 pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings; folding color panorama of Muir Glacier; map. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original blue & red cloth with gilt totem pole on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Cassell, [1890]. Smith 1899; Soliday II, 232; Wickersham 2008 - Some rubbing to cover edges & extremities; a little shaken, else very good. (100/150).
6. (Alaska) Henderson. The Rainbow's End: Alaska. 1898. * McKee. The Land of Nome: A Narrative Sketch of the Rush to Our Bering Sea Goldfields, the Country, Its Mines and Its People, and the History of a Great Conspiracy, 1900-1901. (Rubbing & staining to covers, wormholes to front joint, front hinge cracked at endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper.) 1902. * Rutzebeck. My Alaskan Idyll. Presentation copy inscribed & signed by the author on front free endpaper. (Spine ends & corners worn.) N.d. * Stewart. Sheldon Jackson: Pathfinder and Prospector of the Missionary Vanguard in the Rocky Mountains and Alaska. (Fading to spine, hinges cracked at endpapers, Sunday School rubberstamps to endpapers.) [1908]. * Darling. Baldy of Nome: An Immortal of the Trail. Cloth-backed boards. 1913. Together, 5 vols. All but last in cloth. Various places: various dates. Some shelf wear & extremity rubbing; generally very good. (80/120).
7. (Alaska) Jackson, Sheldon. Alaska, and Missions on the North Pacific Coast. 400 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; frontis. port.; folding map. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1880]. Wickersham 1304 gives the page count as 327 pp., so this is possibly an expanded edition. Rubbing to corners & spine ends; hinge cracked before title-page, else very good. (80/120).
8. (Alaska) James, Bushrod W. Alaskana, or Alaska in Descriptive and Legendary Poems. [2], 402 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Red cloth dec. in gilt, a.e.g. Second Edition. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1893. Wickersham 5337 - Expanded from the first edition of the preceding year. Fading to spine; hinge cracked before title- page, else very good. (60/90).
9. (Alaska) London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. 231, [1], + [2] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & plates by Philip R. Godwin & Charles Livingston Bull; decorations by Charles Edward Hooper. Vertically-ribbed green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial stamping in white, black, green & red, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1903. BAL 11876; Sisson & Martens, p. 13 - First issue with vertical ribbing. A well worn copy, covers stained & rubbed, corner showing; rubberstamps of Fort McLellan library to endpapers, hinges cracked; fair condition. (50/80).
10. (Alaska) Marshall. Arctic Village. 1933. * Bankson. The Klondike Nugget. 1935. * Hulley. Alaska, 1741-1953. (Hinge cracked at rear endpapers, bookseller's rubberstamp to title-page verso.) [1953]. * Kitchener. Flag Over the North: The Story of the Northern Commercial Company. [1954]. * O'Connor. High Jinks on the Klondike. [1954]. * Day. Glacier Pilot: The Story of Bob Reeve and the Flyers Who Pushed Back Alaska's Air Frontiers. Presentation copy inscribed & signed by Reeve with a sketch of a biplane, on half-title & facing page. [1957]. * Hunt. North of 53o: The Wild Days of the Alaska-Yukon Mining Frontier, 1870-1914. [1974]. * Miller. The Frontier in Alaska and the Matanuska Colony. 1975. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Some wear to jackets, several quite chipped, some prices clipped; vols. generaly very good. (80/120).
11. (Alaska) Nichols, Jeannette Paddock. Alaska: A history of its administation, exploitation, and industrial development during its first half century under the rule of the United States. Illus. with 2 port. plates & 2 maps, 1 of them folding. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1924. Ricks p.162; Smith 7304; Wickersham 4110 - Ex-library with spine no., removed pocket from front pastedown, withdrawn rubberstamp to verso of title & to a few text pages. Very good condition. (80/120).
12. (Alaska) Petroff, Ivan. Report on the Population, Industries, and Resources of Alaska. [2], v-vi, v-vi, 189 pp. 11-3/4x9-1/4, disbound, spine clumsily reglued. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1884. Title-page detached & chipped, some chipping to other pages; no pp. iii-iv, but v-vi are repeated ("Letter of Transmittal"), fair to good condition. (50/80).
13. (Alaska) Report on Population and Resources of Alaska at the Eleventh Census: 1890. xi, 382 pp. Illus. with 62 plates from photographs; 4 from drawings or engravings; 3 chromolithograph plates; 3 maps, 2 of them folding & loose in rear endpaper pocket. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original cloth. Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1893. Detailed report not only on the population of Alaska but their occupations, mining industry, resources, livestock, etc., with a significant selection of photographs. Covers rubbed; foxing to frontis. & title-page, else very good. (200/300).
14. (Alaska) Service, Robert W. Ballads of a Cheechako. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. New York: Barse & Hopkins, [1909]. The rare color pictorial dust jacket shows a miner with the tools of his trade near by, a hat in his hand looking over a river valley, mountains in distance. The jacket is lacking most of the rear panel & spine, with paper replacement, front flap chipped at top, portions of letters supplied in facsimile; vol. rubbed at extremities, foxed at endpapers, very good condition. (250/350).
15. (Alaska) Shelf of approx. 28 vols. on Alaska and Eskimos, 13 with jackets. Includes: Keithahn. Igloo Tales. 1953. * Freuchen. Book of the Eskimos. [1961]. * Keithahn. Monuments in Cedar. [1963]. * Hall. The Eskimo Story Teller: Folktales from Noatak, Alaska. [1976]. * Plus others. Varying amounts of wear, some well so, a few are ex- library, sold as is. (no estimate).
16. (Alaska) Shelf of approx. 28 vols. on Alaska, 11 with jackets. Includes: Underwood. Alaska: An Empire in the Making. 1915. * Nutchuk & Hatch. Son of the Smoky Sea. [1941]. * Chevigny. Lord of Alaska: Baranov and the Russian Adventure. [1951]. * Jensen. The Alaska Purchase and Russian-American Relations. [1975]. Plus others. Varying amounts of wear, some well so, a few are ex-library, sold as is. (no estimate).
17. (Alaska) Wardman, George. A Trip to Alaska: A Narrative of What Was Seen and Heard During a Summer Cruise in Alaskan Waters. [4], 237 pp. Original green cloth dec. in silver. First Edition. San Francisco: Samuel Carlson, 1884. Wickersham 6478 - Wardman sailed aboard the U.S. revenue steamer "Richard Rush" on her 1879 cruise from San Francisco to Sitka, the Fur Seal Islands, the Sea Otter Grounds, and other points in Alaskan waters. Covers rubbed, worn at spine ends & corners; hinges cracked at front & rear, a few rubberstamps of an old San Francisco bookseller, else good. (70/100).
18. (Alaska) Whymper, Frederick. Travel and Adventure in the Territory of Alaska, Formerly Russian America - Now Ceded to the United States - and in various other parts of the North Pacific. [7]-353 + 2 ad pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus.; folding map. Original gilt-pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1869. Smith 10978; Soliday IV, 37 (1st Ed.); Wickersham 6031 - Soliday calls this "a standard work on the Indians and the Fur Trade of Russian America..." The London edition was published the preceding year. Cloth splitting at joints, corners showing, spine ends a little worn; hinge cracked before title, a signature detached, 4" tear to map, light foxing to title, else very good. (100/150).
19. (Alaska) Wickersham, James. Old Yukon: Tales - Trails - and Trials. Illus. from photographs. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Washington: Washington Law Book Co., 1938. Light shelf wear, contents a bit shaken, several pages with offset from items laid in loose, else very good. (50/80).
20. (Alaska) Wickersham, James. A Bibliography of Alaskan Literature, 1724-1924. Cloth. First Edition. Cordova, AK: Cordova Daily Times Print, 1927. Issued as Vol. I of the Miscellaneous Publications of the Alaska Agricultural College and School of Mines. Light rubbing to extremities, else very good or better. (100/150).
21. (Alaska) Willard. Kin-Da-Shon's Wife: An Alaskan Story. [1892]. * Parker. A Romany of the Snows: Second Series of An Adventurer of the North Being a Continuation of Pierre and His People and the Latest Existing Records of Pretty Pierre. (Front hinge cracked, endpaper chipped.) 1897. * Munroe. Snow-Shoes and Sledges. (Staining to covers.) 1898. * Robins. The Magnetic North. Folding map. (Hinges cracked at endpapers). [1904]. * Curwood. The Alaskan: A Novel of the North. 1923. Together, 5 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Some shelf wear & extremity rubbing; generally very good. (80/120).
22. (Alaska) Young, S. Hall. Alaska Days with John Muir. (Rubbing to spine, extremity wear, bookseller's rubberstamps on endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper). [1915]. * The Klondike Clan: A Tale of the Great Stampede. Presentation copy inscribed & signed by the author on front free endpaper. [1916]. * Hall Young of Alaska: "The Mushing Parson." The Autobiograpy of S. Hall Young. (Insect damage to spine, front hinge cracked, light foxing.) [1927]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Original cloth. First Editions. New York: Fleming Ravell, various dates. (80/120).
23. (Alaskan & British Columbia Indians) Haida Texts and Myths. Recorded by John R. Swanton. BAE Bulletin 29. (Library call no. on spine, booklabel on front pastedown, remnants of paper on front cover). 1905. * Tlingit Myths and Texts. Recorded by John R. Swanton. BAE Bulletin 39. (Owner's rubberstamp to title-page.) 1909. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1905 & 1909. Bulletins from the Bureau of American Ethnology. Some extremity wear, else both very good. (60/90)).
24. Alexander, J[ames] E[dward]. Transatlantic Sketches, Comprising Visits to the Most Interesting Scenes in North and South America, and the West Indies. With Notes on Negro Slavery and Canadian Emigration. 378 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards. First American Edition. Philadelphia: Key & Biddle, 1833. Sabin 735 - Spine quite worn with crude repairs, boards rubbed, joints cracked; foxing to contents, ink name to top of title-page crossed out, else good. (60/90).
25. (Allom, Thomas) Gore, Mrs. Heath's Picturesque Annual for 1842: Paris. Illus. with 21 steel engravings by Thomas Allom. 9x6, gilt-tooled light green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown,. Green & Longmans, 1842. Sunning to spine, fraying to spine ends, occasional scattered foxing, else very good. (100/150).
26. (Andrée, Salomon August) Lachambre, Henri & Alexis Machuron. Andrées Balloon Expedition in Search of the North Pole. [1898]. * Andr‚e's Story: The Complete Record of His Polar Flight, 1897. From the Diaries and Journals of S.A. And‚e, Nils Strindberg, and K. Fraenkel, found on White Island in the Summer of 1930 and edited by the Swedish Society for Anthropology and Geography. Jacket. (Jacket chipped, offset to endpapers). 1930. Together, 2 vols. First American Editions. (100/150).
PACIFIC MAPS & VIEWS
27. [Anson, George]. [Bound set of plates & charts from A Voyage Around the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV]. 37 (of 42) plates, most double-page or folding. 13x10-1/2, later morocco-backed marbled boards. [London: Printed for the Author. by John & Paul Knapton, 1748]. Plates and maps from Anson's account of his piratical plundering of the Pacific, including views Acapulco, Tinian, Saipan, the Marianas, and elsewhere, charts of the Philippines, Straight of Magellan, the Pacific and elsewhere. Lacks plates 10, 18, 24, 34 and 42. Boards worn at edges; darkening at centerfolds, some wear to untrimmed edges, mild offset, short tear at fold to the Philippine chart, else very good. (400/700).
28. (Arctic) Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55. 2 vols. 464; 467 pp. Illus. with 22 steel-engraved plates incl. frontispiece & added titles; 2 (of 3) maps, 1 of them folding; numerous wood engravings in the text. Original pictorially embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1st Ed. (Wear to spines & extremities, marginal dampstaining to contents, some foxing). 1856. * Anon. Thirty Years in the Arctic Regions: A Narrative of the Explorations and Adventures of Sir John Franklin. 480 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. Original cloth. (Wear to extremities, foxing to frontis. & title.) [1859]. Together, 2 works in 3 vols. (100/150).
A FEW ATLASES
29. (Atlas) Cram's Universal Atlas, Geographical, Astronomical and Historical. Numerous color lithograph maps & other illus. 13-1/2x10, half leather & gilt-lettered cloth. Stated First Edition. Chicago: John W. Iliff, [1887]. Spine perished, covers detached, some internal wear, else contents very good, sold as is. (200/300).
30. (Atlas) Rand, McNally & Co.'s Enlarged Business Atlas and Shippers' Guide, Containing Large Scale Maps of All States and Territories in the United States, the Dominion of Canada, the Republic of Mexico, Central America, the West Indies, Cuba, Porto Rico, Hawaii, the Philippines, and China. Showing in Detail the Entire Railroad System.... 443 pp. Numerous color lithograph maps. 20-1/2x15, printed canvas cloth. Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1902. Covers soiled & worn; endpapers soiled, some marginal dampstaining to contents, else very good. (100/150).
31. (Atlas) The New Biblical Atlas and Scripture Gazetteer with Descriptive Notices of the Tabernacle and the Temple. 101 pp. Illus. with 9 maps hand-colored in outline, 2 of them folding; 2 steel-engraved plates; woodcut maps in the text. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original cloth. Philadelphia: American. Sunday-School Union, 1855. Spine head chipped, lesser wear to other extremities; else very good. (80/120).
AUDUBON'S ANIMALS AND BIRDS
32. Audubon, John James & John Bachman. The Quadrupeds or North America. Vol. III (of 3) only. v, 348 pp. Illus. with 55 hand-finished color lithograph plates from drawings by John Woodhouse Audubon, lithographed, printed & colored by J.T. Bowen; tissue guards. 10-1/2x6-3/4, original full embossed brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. New York: V.G. Audubon, [1854]. Covers scuffed at joints & edges; front hinge cracked through at endpaper; plates clean & bright. (800/1200).
33. Audubon, John James. The Birds of America, from Drawings Made in the United States and Their Territories. Vol. III (of 7) only. 233 pp. Illus. with 70 hand-colored lithograph plates from drawings by Audubon, lithographed, printed & colored by J.T. Bowen; tissue guards. 10-1/2x6-3/4, original full embossed brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. New York: V.G. Audubon, 1856. Covers scuffed & worn, joints splitting, hinges cracked through at endpapers; small dark stain to top margin of portions of the contents, not intruding more than -1/2" & well away from the images, some light foxing but not affecting any plates, which are clean & bright. (800/1200).
34. [Barker, Matthew Henry]. Jem Bunt: A Tale of the Land and of the Ocean. By "The Old Sailor." [8], 312 + [8] ad pp. Illus. by Robert Cruikshank & others, with 22 (of 23) steel-engraved or etched plates, incl. added title. 8- 1/4x5-1/4, original blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. London: Willoughby & Co., [c.1835]. Binding extremities worn; hinges cracked at endpapers, lacks the frontispiece, occasional foxing, else very good. (70/100).
35. [Barthelemy, Jean Jacques]. Atlas du Voyage du Jeune Anacharsis. 35 copper-engraved maps & views of ancient Greece by J.D. Barbi‚ du Bocage, incl. 2 folding maps of the ancient world & the Greek Archipelago. 8- 1/2x5-1/2, contemporary calf, gilt-roll borders. Paris: Ménard er Desenne, 1821. Originally engraved in 1798. Wear to extremities, spine cracked through; foxing, else very good. (200/300).
36. Beaufoy, Mark. Nautical and Hydraulic Experiments with Numerous Scientific Miscellanies. Vol. I (all published). [6], cxix, [1], 688 pp. Illus. with 16 engraved plates. 12x9-1/2, later 3/4 morocco & mottled boards. First Edition. London: Henry Beaufoy, 1834. With engraved presentation leaf filled out to the Franklin Institute Library, and with various markings of that institution including blindstamp & rubberstamp to title-page, but no markings to the plates. Very good condition. (150/250).
37. Beauvoir, [Ludovic], Comte de. Voyage Autour du Monde. Australie. Vol. I (of 3) only. x, 363, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates after photographs; 1 (of 2) folding map, hand-colored. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period half calf & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Paris: Henri Plon, 1869. This volume devoted almost entirely to Australia and the Torres Strait; the other volumes were published subsequently, the last in 1872. Some rubbing & edge wear to covers; foxing to endpapers & occasionally elsewhere, folding map torn, lacking the other map, offset to plates from text pages, else very good. (100/150).
38. Benjamin, S.G.W. The Atlantic Islands as Resorts of Health and Pleasure. 274 + 3 ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 9x6-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1878. The Bahamas, Azores, Madeira, Newfoundland, the Bermudas, Prince Edward Island and elsewhere are treated. Rubbing to extremities, slight horizontal tear to spine, else near fine. (70/100).
WHALING AROUND THE WORLD
39. Bennett, Frederick Debell. Narrative of a Whaling Voyage Round the Globe, from the Year 1833 to 1836. Comprising Sketches of Polynesia, California, the Indian Archipelago, etc. With an Account of Southern Whales, the Sperm Whale Fishery, and the Natural History of the Climates Visited. 2 vols. xv, 402; [iii]-vi, 395, [1] pp. With 2 aquatint frontispieces; folding copper-engraved map; woodcut illus. in the text. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, later morocco spine labels. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1840. Cowan p.47; Hill p.22; Howes 357; Spence 122 - Bennett was a scientist attached to the expedition, and was specifically assigned to observe the anatomy and habits of southern whales, to determine the best way of conducting the sperm whale fishery industry, to investigate the islands of Polynesia, and to collect samples of natural history. Hill notes that "according to Herman Melville, this is one of the best works on the whale fishery. In 1834 Bennett visited Pitcairn Island and gives an account of the islanders and details concerning the mutiny of the
Bounty. Madeira, Tahiti, the Marquesas, and Hawaii were among the other islands visited.... The narrative deals mainly with the ecological, historical, and sociological aspects of the Polynesian inhabitants, but the appendix includes a list and illustrations of plants and wildlife encountered in the course of the voyage." Inscription on front flyleaf of Vol. I: "Arthur John Paget, from his sincere friend, George Nevile, on his leaving Eton, Electikon, 1846." Rubbing & darkening to joints, spine & edges; lacking half-title in Vol. II (Vol. I was not so issued); slight foxing to frontispieces & map with a few scattered foxmarks elsewhere, else very good. (1500/2000).
40. Blount, James H. The American Occupation of the Philippines, 1898-1912. xix, [2], 664 pp. Frontis. from drawing by F.C. Yohn; 3 maps, 1 of them folding. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.New York: Putnam, 1912. Blount served with the United States Volunteers in the Philippines, 1899-1901, and as a U.S. District Judge there, 1901-1905. Slight bumps to spine ends, else fine. (80/120).
41. Boas, Franz & George Hunt. Kwakiutl Texts. Parts I, II & III. 1902-1905. * Kwakiutl Texts - Second Series. 1906. Together, 4 parts. 14x11-1/4, original printed wrappers, cloth spines. [New York: American Museum. of Natural History], various dates. First three issued as Vol. V, Parts I, II & III of the Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, the last as Vol. XIV, being publications of the Jesup North Pacific Expedition. Rubberstamps of the Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne to top of front wrappers. The text is a transcription with translation of various tales and legends in the oral tradition of the Kwakiutl Indians, recorded by Hunt, whose mother was a member of the tribe, and revised and edited by Boas. Last with front wrapper detached & torn, others with light wear, else all very good, contents unopened. (200/300).
42. Boas, Franz. Facial Paintings or the Indians of Northern British Columbia. 24 pp. 6 engraved plates; map. 1898. * The Mythology of the Bella Coola Indians. 25-127 pp. 6 engraved plates. 1898. * The Kwakiutl of Vancouver Island. [2], 301-522, ix pp. 26 plates, most from photographs or engravings, 4 are chromolithographs. 1909. Together, 3 vols. 14x11-1/4, original printed wrappers, cloth spines. [New York: American Museum. of Natural History], various dates. First two issued as Vol. II, Parts I & II of the Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, the last as Vol. VIII, Part II, being publications of the Jesup North Pacific Expedition. Rubberstamps of the Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne to top of front wrappers & occasionally within. Spine heads bumped with some wear, a few chips to wrappers, else very good, largely unopened. (150/250).
43. Bogoras, W. The Chukchee Material Culture. 276 pp. With 21 collotype plates from photographs & drawings; numerous illus. in the text; folding color map. 13-3/4x10-1/2, later buckram. First Edition. New York: G.E. Stechert, 1904. Issued as Vol. VII, Part I of the Publications of the Jesup North Pacific Expedition edited by Franz Boas. The Chukchee were a reindeer culture in northeastern Siberia. This copy, without separate title-page, has been bound with the wrappers from Vol. VI, Part I, which have been altered to reflect the present volume. Occasional rubberstamps or blindstamps of Mount Holyoke College, front wrapper torn, else internally very good. (100/150).
44. (Boston-S.F.-Honolulu-Shanghai) Autograph letter from John Lord, written from Shanghai, to John C. Kimball, in Ipswich, Mass., describing a trip by boat around the Horn to San Francisco, Hawaii and China. 3 pages on 4-page lettersheet folded to form self-envelope. Shanghai: April 17, 1851. Excellent description of the voyage around South America to San Francisco, then on to Honolulu, Manila and mainland China. Lord writes that "the gambling houses in San F. were splendid and well worth seeing, fitted up with splendid paintings of naked women and men larger than life, and every member in proportion. Beautiful women waited with refreshments. A band of music was alway playing. Round the room were ranged tables at which the gamblers sat with heaps of gold, dollars, &c." He later describes an horrific storm at sea, a four- month stay in Manila for repairs, and his arrival in China, where he planned to stay for some time. -1/2x1" hole in letter from being unsealed, else very good. (150/250).
45. Brassey, Mrs. Sunshine and Storm in the East or Cruises to Cyprus and Constantinople. Illus. with wood engravings. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, 1880. Near fine. (50/80).
46. Braunstein, Baruch. The Chuetas of Majorca: Conversos and the Inquisition of Majorca. 10x6-1/2, gilt- lettered red cloth. First Edition. Scottdale, PA: Mennonite Publishing, [1936]. Signed by Baruch on the front free endpaper. Front hinge cracking, else very good. (60/90).
47. Briggs, L. Vernon. Around Cape Horn to Honolulu on the Bark "Amy Turner," 1880. [2], 186 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources; endpaper maps. 9x6-1/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 233 of 550 copies. First Edition. Boston: Charles E. Lauriat, 1926. Interesting sailing narrative with 26 pages on Hawaii; the author also wrote Experiences of a Medical Student in Honolulu. A little shelf wear; near fine condition. (120/200).
48. Brownell, Henry Howard. The Eastern or Old World; Embracing Ancient and Modern History. 2 vols. 500; 396, [2], 96 pp. With numerous hand-colored wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontispieces; 2 hand-colored folding maps. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. Hartford: Hurlbut, Kellogg, 1860. Bindings rubbed, spines especially so, wear to extremities; dampstaining to contents, tears to folding maps, else good to very good. (70/100).
BRUCE'S TRAVELS INTO ETHIOPIA
49. Bruce, James. Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, in the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772, & 1773. To Which is Prefixed, a Life of the Author. 8 vols. incl. atlas. [2], xiii, [2], ccclxviii, 159; [iii]-viii, 499; [iii]-viii, 531; [iii]-vi, 492; [iii]-viii, 512; viii, 549; [4], iii, [1], 436 + [4] ad pp.; atlas with 16 pp. text, 79 copper-engraved plates & 3 folding copper- engraved maps; 3 frontispieces in the text vols. Text vols. are 8vo, 8-1/4x5, period full polished tan calf with gilt borders, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, 4 are rebacked with original spine strips laid on; atlas is 4to, 11-3/4x8-3/4, 19th century polished tree calf with gilt roll border, spine tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. Second Edition. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1805. A Scotsman with ability and education, James Bruce, 1730-1794, was appointed the English consul to Algiers, serving for two years before resigning to roam North Africa investigating architectural ruins. Following this preparation, he set off to fulfill his great ambition, to discover the source of the Nile. His travels into Abyssinia, a remarkable solo undertaking, resulted in the present body of work which not only includes the narrative of his travels but also comments on the history and religion of Egypt, an account of Indian trade, a history of Abyssinia and other such material. The DNB notes that while Bruce would not be confused with "a great scholar of a judicious critic..., few books of equal compass are equally entertaining; and few such monuments exist of the energy and enterprise of a single traveller." Some fairly minor scuffing & wear to covers, a few corners bumped; 1st 5 vols. lacking their half-titles, occasional foxing, a few hinges tender, offset to title-page of the atlas, otherwise very good. (1000/1500).
50. Bryan, William S., ed. Our Islands and Their People as Seen With Camera and Pencil. 2 vols. Intro. by Major-General Josep Wheeler. Plates & illus. throughout from photographs, some in color. 15-3/4x11, original gilt- lettered cloth. St. Louis, etc.: N.D. Thompson, [1899]. Cuba, Puerto Rico, the Isle of Pines, the Philippines and Hawaii are covered, as the U.S. experiences the joys of imperialism and expands beyond its continental limits. Very good condition. (120/180).
51. Byrd, Richard E. Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, the Flight to the South Pole. Illus. with photo plates. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. Third Impression. New York: Putnam, 1930. Signed by Byrd on half title. Offered with the book are TWO BEER MUGS, made by the Fraunfelter China Company of Ohio in 1933 for Byrd's second expedition, with the ship "The City of New York" depicted on one side, a penguin on the other. Included is a letter from one William C. Schnell, who donated the mugs to a museum, describing how he was given them by a friend who received them from Admiral Byrd in the late 1940's. Also offered is a copy of an etching of Byrd which was distributed by General Foods, "The Maker of Grape-Nuts." Vol. with jacket well chipped & worn, somewhat shaken, else very good; the mugs are in fine condition. (200/300).
52. (Canada) Guide Book No. 1: Excursion into Eastern Quebec and the Martime Provinces. 3 vols. (Slight staining to wrappers.) 1913. * Guide Book No. 2: Excursions in the Eastern Townships of Quebec and the Eastern Part of Ontario. 1913. * Guide Book No. 6: Excursions in Vicinity of Toronto and to Muskoka and Madoc. (Rear wrapper detached.) 1913. * Guide Book No. 8: Trancontinental Excursion C1: Toronto to Victoria and Return via Canadian Pacific and Canadian Northern Railways. 3 vols. 1913. * Guide Book No. 9. Transcontinental Excursion C2: Toronto to Victoria and Return via Canadian Pacific, and Grand Trunk Pacific, National Transcontinental Railways. (Spine worn.) 1913. * Guide Book No. 10: Excursions in Northern British Columbia and Yukon Territory and along the North Pacific Coast. (Spine worn, rear wrapper detached.) 1913. Together, 6 works in 9 vols. Illus. with photo plates; numerous folding maps, some in color, some loose in rear endpaper pockets. Original wrappers. Ottawa: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1913. Guidebooks issued by the Geological Survey. (200/300).
53. (Cartography Reference) Moreland, Carl & David Bannister. Christie's Collectors Guides: Antique Maps. Profusely illus. with reproductions of maps, some in color. Cloth, jacket. Third Edition. Oxford: Phaidon/Christie's, [1989]. Very good condition. (50/80).
54. Chamberlain, Basil Hall. Things Japanese. 591 pp. Frontispiece & folding map. 8-1/2x5-1/2, gilt- lettered dark green cloth. London: Kegan Paul etc., 1927. Mild rubbing to spine & corners, else a very good copy. (70/100).
55. Cheever, Rev. Henry T. The Island World of the Pacific: Being the Personal Narrative and Results of Travel Trhough the Sandwich or Hawaiian Islands, and Other Parts of Polynesia. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. rear map. [4], 406, [2] + [12] ad pp. Original pictorially gilt-stamped & lettered red cloth. First Edition. New York: Haprper, 1851. Hill p.51 - "Cheever was an American Congregational minister who, due to his health, sailed to the Hawaiian Islands, thus enabling him to gather material for several of his books. He sailed aboard the Wales. He was an abolitionist and prohibitionist who later edited the travel books of Walter Colton." Cheever (1814-1897) wrote a few other works on Hawaii and the South Seas, including Life in the Sandwich Islands, published the same year as this volume. Chipping to spine ends, soiling; offset to endpapers, else very good. (200/300).
ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF HONG KONG IN 1897
56. (China) Hurley, R.C. Sixty Diamond Jubilee Pictures of Hong Kong, 1837-1897. 60 albumen photographs tipped to both sides of 30 stiff leaves with printed captions, 2 of them folding. 6-1/4x9, original boards decorated in Union Jack motif, linen spine. Hong Kong: 1897. Published to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria. The first photograph, folding, is of a painting of Hong Kong in 1837, the others are from life, showing the port and its physical aspects, the various buildings, parks, reservoirs, cathedrals, etc. etc. Some wear & soiling to covers; 2nd folding plate faded at center with extra crease, mostly marginal fading to some images but most quite nice & rich in tone, last 7 with some mostly marginal foxing, foxing to the linen stubs to which the leaves are attached as well as to the printed pastedowns, else very good. (300/500).
57. Clarke, Edward Daniel. Travels in Various Countries of Europe, Asia, and Africa. Part the First: Russia, Tartary, and Turkey. 498 pp. 2 copper-engraved maps, 1 folding. (Wear to spine, free endpapes glued to pastedowns). * ...Part the Second: Greece, Egypt, and the Holy Land. Section 1. xii, 405, [1] pp. (Covers scorched & worn, spine chipped & reglued, front free endpaper glued to pastedown). Together, 2 vols. 7x4-1/4, period calf. Fifth American Edition. Hartford: John W. Robbins, 1817. Two volumes in this important record of travels, which by 1824 came to number 11 volumes. Good to very good condition. (100/150).
HISTORICAL & GEOGRAPICAL DICTIONARY OF SOUTH AMERICA
58. Coleti, Giandomenico. Dizionario Storico-Geografico Dell' America Meridionale. 2 vols. in 1. viii, 196; 192 pp. Folding copper-engraved map of South America. (4to) 10x7, contemporary full vellum, spine ruled in gilt with label. First Edition. Venice: Stamperia Coleti, 1771. Sabin 14339 - Historical and geographical dictionary of South America; Sabin, quoting Rich, notes that "the author was many years employed in South America as a missionary; the principal merit of his work consists in being almost entirely the result of personal observation, or information procured on the spot." Minor soiling & wear to covers; a few instances of slight marginal worming, ink name to front endpaper dated 1778, old ink initials to title-page, else near fine. (300/500).
59. [Collins, P. McD.] Explorations of Amoor River: Letter from the Secretary of State, in Answer to a resolution of the House, calling for information relative to the explorations of Amoor River. 67 pp. With 3 folding maps. 9x5- 3/4, modern full blue leather, cloth spine label. Washington: 1858. Collins served as commercial agent for the United States on the Amoor River, which runs through Manchuria into Mongolia. Very good condition. (100/150).
RARE PETITION BY DESCENDENT OF COLUMBUS
60. Columbus, Don Pedro. Petition addressed to Maria Anna of Austria, the Queen Regent of Spain, with reference to Jamaica, commencing: "Se¤ora, Don Pedro Colon de Portugal y Castro, Almirante de las Indias, Duque le Veragua, Marques de Xamaica, Conde de Gelves, etc. Dize: "Que aviendo puesto en las Reales manos de V. Magestad un memorial, en que representva muy brevemente las razones que assisten, para esperar de la Real grandeza de V.M. que será servida de mandarle dar recompensa la Isla de Xamaica." Bound with a collection of legal deeds entitled Familias Diferentes 18. A-H2. 16 ll. (folio), 12-3/4x8-1/2, inserted in period parchment, inked title on spine. First Edition. [Madrid]: n.p., [1671]. Palau 57250; Medina 8141; Bibliographia Columbina, p.190; Maggs cat.429, no.322 - Rare document in which a descendant of Christopher Columbus, Don Pedro Colon de Portugal claims compensation after the loss of Island of Jamaica to the English in 1655. Certain rights and titles had been granted to the descendants of the great discoverer; Columbus' grandson received the title Marquis of Jamaica in 1536 from Charles V with the possession of rents from the island. After long solicitations, Pedro de Portugal, was, in 1671, granted an indemnity. This final petition (dated 1671, on fol. II) from Don Pedro Columbus, Marquis of Jamaica, to Charles II is a glowing contemporary description of the island Jamaica, its towns, people and products. It lists meticulously how much rent Jamaica has produced for the family before the English gained power, stating that the New World has produced one billion and 190 million pesos for Spain, but the heir of the discoverer only receive 16,000 ducatos income. Most of the text is dedicated to the life of Christopher Columbus and represents an early biography of the life of the discoverer, possibly incorporating a biographical sketch from Solorzano Pereira, a noted Spanish jurist and author of Politica Indiana (1629), his great work on colonial American law. Suprisingly, the petition of 1671 is not cited by modern biographers of Columbus. It is important to note that these legal documents were printed in small numbers - just enough to suffice for the litigation and records. The Columbus document is bound in collection of legal deeds Familias Diferentes 18, relating to Spanish noble families printed in the 17th century, for example Don Francisco Maria Carrafa (42 ll.) with an copper- engraved frontispieces portrait. Some deeds contain extensive holograph annotations, 4 deeds (55 ll.) are entire holographs. Slight aging to parchment; book block in its entirety detached, otherwise in very good or better condition. (5000/8000).
61. Cook, James. Troisiéme Voyage de Cook, ou Voyage a l'Océan Pacifique, Ordonné par le Roi d'Angleterre.... 3 vols. [4], 512; [4], 512; [4], 592 pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-1/2, contemporary vellum-backed boards, vellum corners. Paris: Hotel de Thou, 1785. Later French edition of Cook's third voyage, published the same year as the first French edition; lacking the atlas. Rubbing & wear to covers, lacking one vellum corner; dampstaining to top portions of contents in Vols. II & III, causing some paper deterioration and loss especially to early pages of Vol. III, other wear, just in good condition. (100/150).
