Sale 139

TRAVEL & EXPLORATION
ETHNOLOGY - MAPS
WESTERN AMERICANA
AMERICANA

Thursday, Juy 31, 1997
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


556. (Massachusetts) Robinson's Atlas of Norfolk County, Massachusetts. Compiled from Official Records, Private Plans & Actual Surveys. With 44 (of 46) double-page hand-colored maps. 20-1/4x15-1/2, half leather & cloth.New York: E. Robinson, 1888. Very detailed map of the towns and countryside of the region just south of Boston. Lacks maps 34 & 40. Covers worn & detached; title-page soiled with some soiling to following leaves; maps very good, sold as is. (150/250).

557. McCloskey, Henry. Manual of the Common Council of the City of Brooklyn for 1864. Profusely illus. with lithographs, maps, views, etc., many folding. 9x5-1/4, original cloth. Brooklyn: 1864. Notable for the marvelous array of lithograph, maps and engravings. Spine worn & chipped, reglued, a few stains to covers; some illustrations torn or chipped, not collated, sold as is. (150/250).

558. McMaster, John Bach & Frederick D. Stone. Pennsylvania and the Federal Constitution, 1787-1788. viii, 803 pp. Illus. with port. plates. 9-3/4x6-1/4, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.[Lancaster]: Historical Society. of Pennsylvania, 1888. Detailed account of the ratification of the U.S. Constitution by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Very good condition. (70/100).

559. (Medical) Autograph letter from Dr. J.H.T. Cockey, in Utica, to his brother Dr. J. Paul Cockey, in Baltimore. 3-1/2 pages on 4-page lettersheet folded to form self-envelope. Utica: May 3, 1832. A long and revealing letter in which Cockey relates his traveling from Baltimore to Utica and commencing practice, with much of it devoted to giving "some account of some of the most important cases we have had," which included a baby born with the umbilical cord wrapped twice around the neck, and a girl with incipient bilious-fever ("I immediatly bled and purged her freely on Saturday she was so much better that I thought it unnecessary to visit her any more. I also bled the old man in the foot"). And at one o'clock one night, "a messenger came from John Hoffman's, one of his children had the Croup, I of course obeyed the summons, and when I arrived at the house after a dark wet ride, I found the patient breathing with great difficulty, and whooping at every inspiration. I immediately gave it Coxe's Hine Syrup until it vomited freely, and kept it sick and vomiting occasionally until daylight when it went to sleep...." Cockey also writes that "I have been received here with cordiality beyond my expectations... We are very little engaged at present, but have a prospect of a sickly season." A few tiny holes at the creases, else near fine. (200/300).

560. (New York) A Gazetteer of the State of New-York: Comprising Its Topography, Geology, Mineralogical Resources, Civil Divisions, Canals, Railroads and Public Institutions.... 479 pp. Engraved frontis. 8x4-3/4, modern cloth, leather spine label, marbled endpapers. Albany: J. Disturnell, 1842. Lacks the map. Some darkening & foxing to contents, else very good. (80/120).

561. Nixon, Richard. The Memoirs of Richard Nixon. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. Limited Edition. First Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1978]. Signed by Nixon on the limitation page. Mild sunning to spine & slipcase extremities, else very good. (80/120).

PSALMS IN OJIBWAY

562. (Ojibiway Psalm Book) Oodhnuhmeahwine Nuhguiimoowinun owh David. [1], 204 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, gilt- tooled modern calf & red leather spine label. Toronto: Upper Canada. Bible Society, 185.6 Early Canadian indigenous religious print. Neatly rebound with new endpapers, a near fine copy. (400/700).

563. (Pennsylvania Gazette) The Pennsylvania Gazette. Containing the Freshest Advices, Foreign and Domestic. No. 1999, April 19, 1767. 4 pp. 15-3/4x10. Philadelphia: 1766. Contains verbal sparring between one William Goddard, who had apparently just opened a printing press or newspaper, and a William Hicks, who replies that it was not necessary to continue the exchange since everyone now knew what a rascal Goddard was. Also, prints acts regulating fishing upon the Schuykill River and providing for the paving and improvement of roads in Philadelphia, plus the usual ads, notices of runaways, etc. Remains of stitching along spine, light staining, else very good. (150/250).

564. (Pennsylvania Gazette) The Pennsylvania Gazette. Containing the Freshest Advices, Foreign and Domestic. No. 1963, August 7, 1766. 4 pp. 15-3/4x10. Philadelphia: 1766. Contains a very signficant "Petition of the Representatives of the Freemen of the Province of Pennsylvania" to the Parliament of Great Britain, complaining of a recent law "prohibiting the further Emissions of Bills of Credit from being lawful Tender in the Colonies." The petition lays out that much recent economic growth in the colonies was the result of "the moderate Sums of Paper Money" which were occasionally issued by the colonial legislatures, and that the restrictions on the money would force people "to negotiate a great part their Business and Traffick in the inconvenient Mode of Barter and Commutation." There is also an implied threat, politely stated, that if barter were the primary means of payment, the "commercial Intercourse with Great-Britain [would] be greatly diminished, to the manifest Loss of the Mother Country, and the impoverishment of this Colony." Also reported is the hanging of two white men for the murder of two Indian women (one of the women, who was pregnant, "had Marks of shocking Treatment, which the most savage Nations on Earth could not have surpassed.") There are also reports from Europe, ads for the sale of land seized for taxes, ship arrivals, a large number of runaway slaves and indentured servants, etc. Some darkening & soiling, short tears to lower margin, stitching holes to spine, else very good. (300/500).

565. (Pennsylvania - Oil Region) Map of the Oil Region of Pennsylvania. Lithograph map, hand colored, folding into half cloth & boards case. 19-3/4x23-1/2, folded size 5-1/2x3-1/2. Meadville: Townsend & Dale, 1865. The Counties of Warren, Venango, and Crawford, with surrounding areas along the Alleghany River. Small nicks at folds, a few verso repairs, else very good. (200/300).

566. (Pennsylvania Packet) The Pennsylvania Packet, and Daily Advertiser. No. 3307, Saturday, September 5, 1789. [4] pp. 18-3/4x12. Philadelphia: 1789. Three full columns are devoted to the tumultuous events in France, as of June 17, including the text of a speech by King Louis XVI, wherein he lays out certain concessions but generally maintains the old order intact (these revolutionary occurences were of course of great interest to recently independent Americans, who sypmathized with the yearnings for freedom, but still felt a gratitude for the support the French government lended during their own revolution). Also, translations of two letters written by Voltaire to the French Council at Pondicherry in India in 1751; the usual ads for slaves and indentures (both for sale and rewards for those who ran away), etc. Some darkening to paper, a few stains, several short tears or small chips, stab-holes in spine, else very good. (200/300).

567. (Pennsylvania Packet) The Pennsylvania Packet, and Daily Advertiser. No. 3293, Thursday, August 20, 1789. [4] pp. 18-3/4x12. Philadelphia: 1789. Perhaps of primary interest in this issue is the discussion of debates at House of Representatives of the U.S., in session in New York, regarding the formation of government and amending the constitution: "...it appears absurd to make alteration in a form of government, before it has an operative existence - that it is of the first consequence to compleat the judiciary bill - that without this, and several other bills now pending in the house, we cannot carry one of the revenue laws into execution - not a breach of the laws of the United States can be punished - not a vessel can be seized - The discussion of the subject at this moment will obstruct the wheels of government...." A report on the disturbances in France is given, with sympathy towards the common people; a jocular note from New York about a balloon which passed by; short article on an Indian treaty bill in Congress; plus the usual ads, ship arrivals, runaway servants, and more. Mild darkening & aging to paper, some edge wear, stabholes to spine, a tape-repaired tear, else very good, well preserved. (200/300).

568. (Pennsylvania Packet) The Pennsylvania Packet, and Daily Advertiser. No. 3283, Saturday, August 8, 1789. [4] pp. 18-3/4x12. Philadelphia: 1789. Interesting issue of this important post-Revolutionary newspaper, with article on the disturbances in France as of May 1789 ("It is impossible to paint for you the agitation of men's minds at this critical moment... The execution of the rioters took place on Friday, without any tumult, owing to the presence of all the military in and about Paris.") This is followed by a column discussing the latest "Royal Procession at Versailles." Of American interest, an article by "Publicola" on the advances in manufacturing since the restrictions of British colonialism were removed; various Revenue Officers appointed by Washington; ongoings at the House of Representatives, etc. One ironic note is a front page announcement by Sheriff Martin Withington of parcels of land which were to be sold for failing to pay taxes, directly followed by one from a John Swift that "Purchasers Beware!," that he had "constantly paid the taxes assessed" on his property, and that "it is notorious in the neighborhood, that they are my property," and if anyone were to be so imprudent as to purchase them, "they will be involved in a law suit." Plus the usual advertisements and notices, including human beings for sale: "Just Arrived...a few Healthy Irish Servant Men to serve from two and a half to 7 years"; "One Dollar Reward" for the return of a runaway "Apprentice Lad..., by trade a baker, about 16 years of age, about 4 feet 10 inches high..."; only "Sixpence Reward...but no expences paid" for the return of an 18-year-old servant girl; "To be sold, the time of a Negro Servant Girl, who has ten years to serve"; and more. Paper moderately darkened, some edge & spine wear, stab-holes to spine, else very good. (200/300).

569. (Pennsylvania Packet) The Pennsylvania Packet, and Daily Advertiser. No. 3707, Friday, December 17, 1790. [4] pp. 18-3/4x12. Philadelphia: 1790. Among the foreign and national news is the report of the Militia Bill in Congress, with all men between the ages of 18 and 50 required to serve, providing their own muskets and other equipment, but a more lurid insight into American culture at the time is perhaps the shocked relation of a "sport of death" in Salem, Mass., "the barbarity of which would have disgraced a savage of the wilderness... A number of lads...collected in Court-street, and diverted themselves with murdering fowls. These poor creatures were tied, so that they could not stir, and then the unfeeling wretches were suffered to throw clubs at them, at a few paces distance, at a certain price. In this manner were a number tortured to death. It is presumed that the parents and guardians of these young folks were ignorant of their inhuman sport...." Plus the usual interesting ads, including one from a woman who "Wants a Place as Wet Nurse, a reputable Young Woman with a good Breast of Milk." Mild aging to paper, fore-edge of 1st leaf a bit trimmed, stabholes in spine, else very good. (200/300).

570. (Philadelphia) Atlas of West Philadelphia, including the 24th and 27th Wards of the City of Philadelphia. From actual surveys and official records. 12 (of 16) hand-colored maps, most double-page. 16x13-1/2, original cloth. Philadelphia: G.H. Hopkins, 1872. Disbound, lacking 4 maps, title-page chipped; sold as is. (100/150).

PHOTOGRAPHS OF EASTERN SEABOARD

571. (Photographs) 13 albumen photographs of scenes in the eastern United States. 3-3/4x5-3/4 to 7-1/2x9-1/2, laid on both sides of 4 album leaves. No place: c.1880-90. Includes photographs of the Brooklyn Bridge, Niagara Falls, the Capitol Building and White House in Washington, Washington Monument, interiors of House and Senate Chambers, Vanderbilt residence in New York City, and a few unidentified. Very good or better condition. (150/250).

572. Pinkerton, Alan. Mississippi Outlaws and the Detectives. Don Pedro and the Detectives. Poisoner and the Detectives. Illus. with wood engravings. Original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: G.W. Carleton, 1879. Presentation copy inscribed on front flyleaf,"To the Rev. Andrew Lang, with compliments of the Author, Chicago, May 2/79." A little wear & bumping to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

573. Pinkerton, Allan. The Spy of the Rebellion; Being a True History of the Spy System of the United States Army During the Late Rebellion. Revealing Many Secrets of the War Hitherto Not Made Public. [ix]-xxxii, 33-688 pp. Woodcuts in the text; frontis. 9x5-1/2, original cloth. First Edition. New York: G.W. Carleton, 1883. Rubbing to covers; foxing to prelim. & latter leaves, hinge cracking after frontis., else very good. (80/120).

PHOTOS OF PRINCETONIANS

574. (Princeton University) Album belonging to Theodoric B. Pryor, containing 145 original carte-de-visite albumen photographs of Princeton College, including the entire class of 1870. Also contains photographs of Oxford University, where perhaps Pryor attended or visited later. 10x8, original heavily embossed gilt-stamped & lettered morocco, gilt-dec. spine, gilt-inner dentelles, brass clasps, a.e.g. Princeton & Oxford: 1870. Very good condition - a handsome album with early Princeton class pictures (many captioned below). (200/300).

575. (Public Lands) Documents of the Congress of the United States, in Relation to the Public Lands, from the First Session of the Twenty-First to the First Session of the Twenty-Third Congress, Commencing December 1, 1828, and Ending April 11, 1834. Selected and edited, under the authority of Congress, by Asbury Dickins, Secretary of State, and John W. Forney, Clerk of the House of Representatives. Vol. IV only. xv, 978, xxxix pp. 13x8, original 3/4 leather & marbled boards. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1860. Historically significant compilation of documents, seminal to the study of public land use, invaluable to the scholar and historian. Scuffing to spine & extremities, else very good. (100/150).

576. Rowlett, John. Rowlett's Tables of Discount, or Interest, on Every Dollar, From Unit, or One, to Two Thousand; on Every Ten Dollars, from Two Thousand to Two Thousand Five Hundred...from One, to Sixty-Four Days, Inclusive...and for Eighteen Months, and Two Years...the whole computed at six percent... 200 pp. 10-1/2x8-1/4, period sheep. Philadelphia: Printed for the Proprietor, 1802. A significant work in the history of U.S. mercantilism, demonstrating the conversion to the decimal system from the unweildy British system, and showing the growing American predeliction for trade rather than agriculture. Of particular interest is the list of subscribers, number over 4,000 and given by state and city, being a virtual cross- section of the new mercantile class, and including such patriotic citizens and government officials as John Adams, Samuel Adams, Thomas Jefferson, Charles Pickney, Albert Gallatin, John Muir (really!) and others. With index tabs attached to margins. Laid in loose are three holograph receipts from the early 19th century. Binding worn, joints roughly repaired; darkening & marginal chipping to prelim. & latter leaves, 3 ink signatures to front free endpaper (dated 1806, 1834 & 1854), else good to very good. (150/250).

577. Sabine, Lorenzo. The American Loyalists, or Biographical Sketches of Adherents to the British Crown in the War of the Revolution; Alphabetically Arranged; with a Preliminary Historical Essay. [2], v, 733 pp. 9-1/2x5-3/4, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Boston: Charles C. Little, 1847. Howes S3; Sabin 74732 - Card inscribed by the publisher tipped-in to front free endpaper. Light shelf wear; internal foxing, otherwise very good. (150/250).

578. Sedgwick, Theodore, Jr. A Memoir of the Life of William Livingston, Member of Congress in 1774, 1775, and 1776; Delegate to the Federal Convention in 1787, and Governor of the State of New-Jersey from 1776 to 1790. With Extracts from His Correspondence, and Notices of Various Members of His Family. 449, [2], 7 pp. Silhouette frontis. port.; 2 copper-engraved port. plates. Original cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1833. Sabin 78841 - Rubbing to covers & spine label, spine faded, joints starting to crack; moderate foxing, top margin of pp. 17-18 clipped off where there was a signature, affecting no text, else very good. (70/100).

579. (Slave Document) 9-page holograph "Account of the Sale of the Land and negroes of the Estate of John Gresham, Deceased" on 12-1/2x8 paper. Apron County, GA: 1850. The property includes a list of 12 slaves ranging in price from $205 to $1000. Mild foxing, creases from folding, else very good. (200/300).

580. [Smith, Elbert H.] Ma-Ka-Tai-Me-She-Kia-Kiak; or, Black Hawk, and Scenes in the West. A National Poem: In Six Cantos. 299 pp. Lithographed frontis. & added title. Original cloth dec. in gilt & blind. First Edition. New York: Edward Kearny, 1848. Sabin 82461 - Smith's epic poem honoring Black Hawk, the famous Sauk Nation Chief (1767-1838), and Black Hawk's War, the only military action in which Abraham Lincoln fought. Recased, spine ends chipped, staining to front cover; some internal foxing, else very good. (100/150).

581. Smith, John Jay & John F. Watson. American Historical and Literary Curiosities; Consisting of Fac-Similes of some Plates, &c., Relating to Columbus, and Original Documents of the Revolution, &c. &c. With a Variety of Reliques, Antiquities, and Autographs. Second Series - Complete in Itself. With 64 lithographed or engraved plates, some folding or double-page, several backed with linen, a few in color. 13-1/2x10-1/2, period 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine & front cover lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. New York: Charles B. Richardson, 1860. Howes S616 - Fascinating assemblage of broadsides, letters, pictures, documents and other material relating to American history. Scuffing to extremities & joints; hinges cracked through at endpapers, a few pages with offset from items laid in loose, else very good. (150/250).

1777 CHRISTOPHER SOWER PRINTING

582. Sower, Christopher. Das Kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions, von Alten und Neuen auserlesenen Geisten Gesangen... [5], 572, [22] pp. (8vo) 6-1/2x3-1/2, period blindstamped calf, clasps & raised bands. Germantown: Christoph Saur [sic], 1777. Evans 15242 - The Sower family were important printers and typefounders in Colonial America, known for their effective religious propaganda among the local German colony and the quarto Bible in German (1743), the first Bible printed in Colonies since the Eliot Indian translation of 1663. In 1771 Sower's son added a typefoundry with German matrices and moulds and claimed that he printed from the first types to be cast in America. (Glaister) Minor worming to rear boards; mild browning throughout & last ignature mildly dampstained to the upper margin not impairing text. A very good copy. (500/800).

583. (Sumner, Charles, & others) Final Protest for Himself and the Clergy of New England Against Slavery in Kansas and Nebraska: Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, on the Night Passage of the Kansas and Nebraska Bill. In Senate of the United States, May 25, 1854. 8 pp. 1854. * Speech of William H. Seward, on the Kansas and Nebraska Bill. Senate of the United States, May 26, 1854. 7 pp. Repair to last leaf. 1854. * Defence of Massachusetts: Speeches of Hon. Charles Sumner, on the Boston Memorial for the Repeal of the Fugitive Slave Bill, and in Reply to Messrs. Jones of Tennessee, Butler of South Carolina, and Mason of Virginia. In Senate of United States, June 26 and 28, 1854. 16 pp. 1854. * Speech of Mr. Fessenden, of Maine, on the President's Message, Delivered in the Senate of the United States, December 4, 1856. 16 pp. Dampstain to upper corners. 1856. * War Powers of Congress: Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, of Massachusetts, on the House Bills for the Confiscation of Property and the Liberation of Slaves Belonging to Rebels, Delivered in Senate of the United States, June 27, 1862. 7 pp. 1862. * Vindication of the Policy of the Administration: Speech of Hon. J.H. Lane, of Kansas, in the Senate of the United States, Fabruary 16, 1864, on the Special Order, Being Senate Bill No. 45, to Set Apart of Portion of the State of Texas for the Use of Persons of African Descent. 16 pp. Top corners of 1st 2 leaves chipped from being roughly opened. 1864. * Universal Emancipation Without Compensation... Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, on the Proposed Amendment to the Constitution Abolishing Slavery through the United States, in the Senate of the United States, April 8, 1864. 16 pp. 1864. * No Compromise of Human Rights. No admission in the Constitution of Inequality of Rights, or Disfranchisement on Account of Color. Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, of Massachusetts, on the Proposed Amendment of the Constitution Fixing the Basis of Representation; Delivered in the Senate of the United States, March 7, 1866. 22 pp. Set-off of old ink signature to title-page. 1866. Together, 8 items, unbound, some unopened, several stitched. Washington: various dates. Important series of speeches on the slavery question. (300/500).

584. Sumner, Charles. White Slavery in the Barbary States. A Lecture Before the Boston Mercantile Library Association, Feb. 17, 1847. 60 pp. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1847. Sabin 93688 - Fine condition. (100/150).

585. Thompson, Zadock. History of Vermont, Natural, Civil and Statistical, in Three Parts, With a New Map of the State, and 200 Engravings. 3 parts in 1. [4], 224, 224, 200, [4] pp. Folding copper-engraved map as frontis.; woodcuts in the text. 9x5-1/2, period tree sheep, morocco spine label. First Edition. Burlington: Published for the Author. by Chauncey Goodrich, 1842. Howes T209; Sabin 95552 - Spine ends & corners worn, front joint & hinge cracked, repaired with glue; a few markings of the St. Paul Public Library incl. perforated stamp to title-page, rubberstamps to page edges; some foxing, address label to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

586. [Thomson, William]. Military Memoirs, Relating to Campaigns, Battles, and Strategems of War, Antient and Modern; Extracted form the Best Authorities, with Occasional Remarks. xxiv, 588 pp. 8-1/2x5, modern 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: J. Johnson, et al., 1804. Includes a rather sympathetic treatment of the American Revolution, pp. 457-498. Internal foxing, else very good. (100/150).

CLASSIC ANALYSIS OF AMERICAN GOVERNMENT

587. Tocqueville, Alexis de. De la Démocratie en Amérique. 2 vols. [4], 387; [4], 447 pp.; errata leaf. Folding hand-colored map. (8vo) 8x4-3/4, 19th century half straight-grain calf & boards, spines tooled in gilt & blind, lettered in blind, vellum corners. Fourth Edition. Paris: Charles Gosselin, 1836. Howes T278; Sabin 96060 - The first part of Tocqueville's classic analysis of American government, with the same imprint and collation as the 1835 first edition; the second part was published in 1840. The striking hand-colored map of North America shows the population of the various states and countries, and show the U.S. in solid possession of the Oregon Country including much of present-day British Columbia. Foxing & occasional darkening to contents, old ink names to front endpapers, stain to early pages of Vol. II incl. title, else very good. (800/1200).

588. Trumbull, Henry, Jr. A History of the Indian Wars with the First Settlers of the United States to the Commencement of the Late War; Together with an Appendix, Not Before added to this History, Containing Interesting Accounts of the Battles Fought by Gen. Andrew Jackson. Full leather ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. No. 163 of 200 copies. [Rochester: George Perkins Humphrey, 1893]. Initialed by Humphrey on limitation/copyright page. This is a reprint of the 1828 edition, which was one of many reprints of the original 1802 edition. The work was quite popular, despite the criticism by Howes (T370), who calls it "A well-nigh worthless production of a seventeen-year old lad which enjoyed wide favor by an uncritical public." A little rubbing to edges, front hinge cracked, else very good. (70/100).

SHELF OF MARK TWAIN

589. Twain, Mark. The American Claimant. Illus. by Dan Beard. Original pictorial olive-green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1892. BAL 3434 - Slight rubbing & soiling; front hinges cracked, ink inscription of 1893 on blank leaf, otherwise good. (60/80).

590. Twain, Mark. Christian Science: With Notes Containing Corrections to Date. [4], 362 pp. Illus. with 3 plates from photographs, incl. frontis. port. Original red cloth with gilt device on front cover. First Edition.New York: Harper, 1907. BAL 3497 - First issue with Published February 1907 on copyright page, boxed ad for the Uniform Mark Twain with 17 titles listed, & with unbroken "W" in "Why" on p. 5, line 14. Spine mildly faded, else a near fine copy. (80/120).

591. Twain, Mark. Eve's Diary: Translated from the Original MS. [4], 109, [1] pp. Illus. by Lester Ralph. Dec. red cloth. First Edition. London & New York: Harper, 1906. BAL 3489 - Without a period after "MS" on title page. A bit of sunning and rubbing to spine, slight staining to lower margins pp. 72-73, not impairing illustration or text, else a very good copy. (50/80).

592. Twain, Mark. Extract from Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven. Frontis. by Albert Levering. Original pictorial red cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1909. BAL 3511 - Sheets bulk -1/2". Sunning and minor fraying to spine; ink inscription on flyleaf & ink annotations on the blank pages following p. 121, else a very good copy. (60/90).

593. Twain, Mark. Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World. 712 pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. Original blue cloth with color pictorial label stamped in gilt, gilt-dec. spine. First Edition, First Issue. Hartford: American Publishing, 1897. BAL 3451 - Hartford imprint only on title page. Slight rubbing to cover label, joints & extremities; frontis. detached, but present, otherwise a good copy. (80/120).

594. Twain, Mark. A Horse's Tale. viii, [1], 152, [1] pp. Illus. with 5 plates by Lucius Hitchcock. Pictorial red cloth lettered in white. First Edition. New York and London:. Harper & Brothers, 1907. BAL 3500 - Spine faded; else very good. (70/100).

595. Twain, Mark. The Jumping Frog in English, Then in French, Then Clawed Back into a Civilized Language Once More by Patient, Unremunerated Toil.... [3], 65, [1] pp. Illus. by F. Strothman. Dec. red cloth. New York and London:. Harper & Brothers Publisher, 1903. BAL 3477 - Some shelf-wear and sunning to spine & boards; bookplate by Wayne Gallup, else very good. (50/80).

596. Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. 624 pp. Profusely illus. Original brown cloth dec. in black with gilt pictorial vignettes, lettered in gilt on spine. First American Edition, First State, Intermediate B.Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883. BAL 3411 - Tail-piece on p. 441 not present; caption on p.443 reads "The St. Charles Hotel." Minimal fraying to spine ends, boards dampstained to lower edge, front hinge tender, back hinge cracked, otherwise good. (120/180).

597. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance. 47 + [1] ad pp. Illus. from wood engravings. Original cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition, First State. New York: Sheldon, [1871]. BAL 3326 - First state without advertisement for Ball, Black & Co. on copyright page. Sunning and some chipping to extremities of spine; ink inscription on blank leaf, else very good. (100/150).

598. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's Autobiography. 2 vols. xvi, 368; [4], 365, [2] ad pp. Intro. by Alfred Bigelow Paine. Illus. with frontispieces; printed tissue guards. Gilt-lettered navy blue cloth. First Edition.New York: Harper, 1924. BAL 3537 - State A. A bit of shelf-wear, bookplates by J. Otis Wardwell, else very good. (100/150).

599. Twain, Mark. The L1,000,000 Bank-Note and Other New Stories. 260, [2] + 9 ad pp. Frontis. Original dec. tan cloth. First Edition. New York: Webster, 1893. BAL 3436 - Minor split & slight darkening to upper extremity of spine, back hinge cracked, else a very good copy. (50/80).

600. [Twain, Mark] Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc by the Sieur Louis de Conte (Her Page and Secretary)... [xvi], 461 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 37 plates, incl. frontis., by F. V. du Mond & others. Original red cloth dec. & lettered in silver & gilt. First Edition, First State. New York: Harper, 1896. BAL 3446 - First state with ads headed "Some Books for the Library/The Abbey Shakespeare" & listing 3rd & 4th vols. of Memoirs of Barras as just ready. Rubbing to spine & boards, water damage to boards, still a good copy. (50/80).

601. Twain, Mark. The Prince and the Pauper: A Tale for Young People of All Ages. 411 pp. Illus. Original dark green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, plain edges. First American Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882. BAL 3402 - Franklin Press imprint on copyright page. Binding state A. Ink inscription dated 1883 on title-page. Slight nicks to extremities of spine, chipping to corners; front hinges slightly loose, else a very good copy. (150/250).

602. Twain, Mark. Pudd'nhead Wilson. ix, [1], 246, [1] pp. (plus 32 pp. publisher's inserted catalog dated Sep. 1894). Illus. by Louis Loeb. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. BAL 3441 - Published a few days before the American edition. Some fraying & darkening to spine, ink inscription on flyleaf, else very good. (150/250).

603. Twain, Mark. Roughing It. 591 + [1] ad pp. Illus. Original black cloth. First American Edition, Second State. Hartford: American Publishing, 1872. BAL 3337 - Second state with word "his" missing on p. 242, lines 20-21. Some rubbing to spine, slight chipping to extremities of spine and upper corners; internally very good. (100/150).

604. Twain, Mark. 1601. Conversation as it was by the Social Fireside in the Time of the Tudors. 80 pp. Intro. & Bibliography by Franklin J. Meine. Frontispiece. Gilt-tooled red cloth, slipcase. New York: Lyle Stuart, [1938]. Privately printed booklet about Mark Twains' infamous 1601 incl. the West Point Edition in facsimilie; notes to frivolity; and an extensive bibliography. Some sunning to slipcase, darkening to spine, else a very good copy. (50/80).

605. Twain, Mark. The Stolen White Elephant, Etc. Original pictorial tan cloth. First American Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882. BAL 3404 - Spine split along crease & frayed to extremities, just a good copy. (50/80).

606. Twain, Mark. The Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson and the Comedy Those Extraordinary Twins. 432 pp. Frontis. port., marginal illus. throughout. Brown dec. cloth lettered in gilt. First American Edition, First State. Hartford: American Publishing, 1894. BAL 3442 - Sheets bulk about 1-1/8", title is conjugate with following leaf. Binding slightly rubbed, upper corner bumped, otherwise a good copy. (100/150).

607. Twain, Mark. Tom Sawyer Abroad by Huck Finn, Edited by Mark Twain. 219 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with plates, incl. frontis. by Dan Beard. 7-3/4x5-1/2, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Charles Webster, 1894. BAL 3440 - Binding State "A" with about 5-5/8" between Twain & Webster on the spine. Soiling to binding & slight fraying to spine; recased with new endpapers & flyleaves, just a good copy. (60/100).

608. (Twain, Mark) Mark Twain's Speeches. v, [5], 433, [1] pp. Intro. by William Dean Howells. frontis. port. Gilt dec. red cloth. First Edition. New York and London: Harper. & Brothers Publishers, 191.0 BAL 3513 - Ink stains to front board and spine, otherwise very good. (80/120).

609. (U.S. Military Academy) Register of Officers and Cadets of the U.S. Military Academy, 1834. 24 pp. 6-1/4x4, self-wrappers, stitched. No place: 1834. Register of the 242 cadets in attendence at West Point during 1834, listed by class according to their rank within the class, with state of origin, date of admission, and age when admitted given, with some admitted as young as 14. The entire student body is listed in the Conduct Role, with their number of demerits for Offences against Orders or Regulations. Also listed are the various staff members. Forty-one of the cadets listed were to become generals during the Civil War, among them, for the Confederacy, Braxton Bragg, Danville Leadbetter, John Pemberton, Jubal A. Early and Lloyd Tilghman; for the Union, Joseph Hooker, Daniel Woodbury, George G. Meade, Henry H. Sibly, and William H. French. Some soiling to self-wrappers, else very good. (200/300).

610. (United States) United States Telegraph - Extra. This paper will be devoted exclusively to the Presidential Election, and will be published weekly, until the 5th of October next, for One Dollar, by Green & Jarvis. 15 issues, broken run, Vol. I, No. 2 (March 21, 1828) to Vol. I, No. 27 (September 13, 1828). 9-3/4x5-1/2, period 3/4 sheep & marbled boards, morocco spine label. Washington: 1828. Revealing week-by-week record of events and commentary on the important election of 1828, in which the populist Andrew Jackson defeated the incumbent John Quincy Adams. The spine label reads "Politics of 1828." Lacking issues 1, 6, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 22, 23 & 24. Covers rubbed with extremity wear, front joint cracked; ink name to top of last issue ("Slam[?] Tilden'), else very good. (100/150).

611. Wheeler, Candace. The Development of Embroidery in America. Illus. with plates. Cloth-backed boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1921. Foxing, name to half-title, else very good. (70/100).

WITH ENGRAVINGS BY W.H. BARTLETT

612. Willis, N[athaniel] P[arker]. American Scenery. Vol. I (of 2) only. Illus. with 68 steel-engraved plates after William Henry Bartlett; engraved title. 10-3/4x8, period full morocco dec. in gilt, a.e.g.London: Virtue, [1840]. First volume only, but with the title-page from Vol. II bound at rear along with the first 4 text pages & 3 plates (which are included in the total of 68). Lacks the printed title to Vol. I. Sold as is, as a collection of plates. Spine worn, front cover detached; foxing to contents, else good. (300/500).

613. Willis, N.P, et al. Picturesque American Scenery: A Series of Twenty-Five Beautiful Steel Engravings from Designs by W.H. Bartlett, George L. Brown, and Thomas Moran. [4], 92 pp. With 25 steel-engraved; tissue guards. 12-1/2x9-1/2, original dec. cloth, t.e.g. Troy, NY: H.B. Nims, 1883. Wear to extremities; occasional light foxing & offset, inscription to front free endpaper dated 1888, else very good. (100/150).

614. [Wimer, John]. Events in Indian History, Beginning with an Account of the Origin of the American Indians, and Early Settlements in North America, and Embracing Concise Biographies of the Principal Chiefs and Head-Sachems of the Different Indian Tribes, with Narratives and Captivities.... 633 pp. Illus. with 8 folding lithograph plates. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period sheep, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label. Lancaster, PA: G. Hills, 1843. Howes W548 - Same collation as the first edition published in Lancaster in 1841. Tears to plates, 1 lacking a sizable portion but others with little paper loss. Just a little extremity wear, foxing to contents, old private rubberstamps to endpapers, else very good. (150/250).

ARCHIVE OF SOURCE MATERIAL RELATING TO MURPHYS CAMP

615. (Murphys) Archive of material relating to Murphys Camp, California, gathered by Elizabeth Kaler, who was born in Murphys, the daughter of Austin A. Kaler, a pioneer of 1850 who staked a claim in Murphys in 1852. Included are numerous letters to Thomas A. Kaler, Austin's brother who also settled in Murphys; receipts, invoices, and other similar items, most from Murphys; deeds, conveyances, quit claims, etc., relating to land in Murphys; diaries and daybooks kept by Thomas A. Kaler; manuscript notes by Elizabeth Kaler on Murphys' history; six ledgers with accounts and other entries; plus newspapers and other items. Elizabeth Kaler began teaching school at Sheepranch in 1898, then elsewhere in Calaveras county before moving to Fresno, where she taught for 22 years before here retirement in 1951, though she always spent her summers in Murphys. She is the author of Untold Tales of Murphys (1959, a copy of which is included in the lot), its predecessor volume Memories of Murphys, as well as many sketches published in the Mother Lode Magazine. A number of the items, particularly the deeds, have manuscript notes in pencil by Elizabeth Kaler, explaining who the people involved were and the importance of the item. The earliest items date from the 1850's, most seem to be from the 1860's and 1870's. An itemized listing follows: · 9 diaries kept by Thomas A. Kaler, from 1855 to 1877, some covering more than one year but with some years not accounted for. Thomas A. Kaler came to Murphys in the 1850's, joining his brother Austin, who had advised him in a letter to "come over if you can, and bring bag and baggage." Though the diaries are primarily concerned with listing the weather (generally "Plesant"), they also mention his mining and agricultural activities for each day (1855 diary is particularly rich in mining activities: on April 24, "Plesant day commence work on a mother clame bordin out at the mountain house Eight dollars per w[eek?]"; as well as more exciting matters, as on April 29, "Plesant day a man killed in Sonora this Mornin about 4 o'clock He was killed with a knife by a Mixican thay found him at tuttle town a filin the blood of his knife thay bort him to Sonora to wait his trial.") The diaries kept in ink are easily legible, but a few are kept in pencil, which has smeared; one nearly disbound, generally very good. · Approx. 22 deeds, conveyances for property, and other legal papers. Many of these have notes in Elizabeth Kaler's hand. Among the most interesting is an agreement between Eliza Perry, widow of John Perry, and James L. Sperry, who was John Perry's business partner, dated Aug. 17, 1874. In it Eliza Perry conveys all of her interest in Sperry's Hotel, as well as all the "Live Stock, Wagons, Stages, Farming implements and all other presonal property belonging to the late firm of Sperry & Perry," to Sperry, in exchange for which Sperry takes full responsibility for all of the firms debts, and doesn't charge for any services he has performed regarding the dissolution of Perry's estate. Also present is a Jan. 1, 1874 document giving the "Financial condition of Sperry & Perry," listing its debtors and creditors. The deeds date from the 1860's and 1870's. · Approx. 85 receipts, invoices, tax receipts, and similar items, most from stores in Murphys or for items being sold to Murphys residents. Some of the receipts are wholly holographic, others are on billheads or other forms. These are significant not only for their ephemeral value, but as a listing of the types of items bought in Murphys, as well as the prices paid, spanning a period of about 40 years, from the 1850's to the 1890's. Some worn with pieces missing, but most are very good. · 6 ledgers and account books covering various periods from the 1850's to the early 1900's, probably kept by Kaler family members, listing accounts from various business and people (incl. Sperry & Perry); the books were also used by Elizabeth Kaler or other family members for writing essays, making historical notes, practicing their drawing, etc. Varying amounts of wear. · Approx. 40 letters written to Thomas A. Kaler, most from nieces, nephews and other relatives back east, about half with envelopes. · Approx. 10 other letters, most to other members of the Kaler family. · Plus other related material, including newspapers, issues of the Mining & Scientific Press (these moldy & worn), booklets on health, notes by Elizabeth Kaler, etc. Altogether a rich archive of original source material, interesting and valuable both for individual items and for the historical significance of the whole. The items have the normal wear associated with such archives, and would best be examined. (7000/10,000).

Section I...Travel, Exploration, Ethnology, Maps...Lots 1-259

Lots 1. AGASSIZ through 61. COOK
Lots 62. CORTES through 130. HAWAII
Lots 131. HAWAII through 210. MILLAIS
Lots 211. MITFORD through 259. WORLD

Section II.......Western Americana.......Lots 260-489

Lots 260. ABRAMS through 322. ELWOOD
Lots 323. EMORY through 366. JAMES
Lots 367. JESUITS through 424. PALMER
Lots 425. PALOU through 489. YOUNG

Section III...Americana...Lots 490-615

Lots 490. AFRICAN through 555. MASON
Lots 556. MASSACHUSETTS through 615. MURPHYS







Contact Us



comments or suggestions