Sale 139

TRAVEL & EXPLORATION
ETHNOLOGY - MAPS
WESTERN AMERICANA
AMERICANA

Thursday, Juy 31, 1997
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


62. Cortés, Martin. Breve compendio de la Sphera y de la arte de Navegar, 1551. 27 pp., followed by xcv, [4] leaves. Illus. with diagrams, etc. 13x9-1/4, wrappers. No. 307 of 500 copies. [San Martin: 1945]. Facsimilie of the Cadiz: 1551 edition, being an important treatise on navigation. Some soiling to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).

63. (Crimean War, etc.) Colburn's United Service Magazine, and Naval and Military Journal. 5 bound vols.: 1855, Parts I & II; 1856, Parts II & III; & 1857, Part I. Illus. with a map of Sebastapol showing the troop positions. 8x5- 1/4, period 3/4 straight-grain calf & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1855-1857. Military news from around the world, with much on the conflict in Crimea; there are also many historical treatments and analyses. Normal wear to covers, occasional foxing or insect damage to contents, else very good. (200/300).

64. (Cuba) Kimball, Richard B. Cuba, and the Cubans; comprising a History of the Island of Cuba.... Frontis. map. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. First Edition. New York: Samuel Hueston, 1850. Chipping to spine label; bookplate to front free endpaper, small spots to verso of front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

65. Davenport, C.B. & Morris Steggerda. Race Crossing in Jamaica. Illus. with plates from photographs & folding chart. 10x6-1/2, blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1929. Fine condition - a fascinating study. (100/150).

66. Davis, William M. Nimrod of the Sea; or, the American Whaleman. [2], 403 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original green cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1874. Howes D137 - Nearly fine with a little rubbing to extremities. (200/300).

ART OF THE MILITARY PUBLISHED BY HENRY HONDIUS

67. De Solmne, David. La Charge Du Mareschal des Logis. *3, A-H4, []2. [4], 67 pp. Engraved title-page, 9 inserted engraved plates & 30 engraved text illus. (4to), 16-1/2x10-1/2, period gilt-lettered leather & boards. The Hague: Henry Hondius, 1632. Splendidly illustrated book about the "art of military" published by Henry Hondius (1597-1657) son of the famed Dutch map engraver Jodocus Hondius, and a noted mapmaker in his own right. Scuffing & loss to spine & boards; title-page repaired to margin, dampstained to lower edge throughout, some of plates repaired & some loss to last signature, still a good copy, sold as is. (500/800).

68. Delafield, Richard. Report on the Art of War in Europe in 1854, 1855, and 1856. xvi, 287 pp. Illus. with approx. 82 plates, many folding, incl. maps, charts, lithographic views, diagrams, etc.; color lithograph added title. 11- 1/4x8-1/2, period 3/4 morocco & cloth. First Edition. Washington: George W. Bowman, 1860. Important analysis of the actions, fortifications and weaponry employed in the Crimean War. Delafield was a member of the Military Commission to the Theater of War in Europe sent out by Jefferson Davis during his tenure as U.S. Secretary of War, and the findings were to prove valuable in the early stages of the Civil War to both the Union and the Confederacy. Worn, spine strip rather crudely replaced; may folding plates torn, some lacking portions, bold inscription on front flyleaf dated 1888, some foxing, just in good condition, sold as is. (200/300).

69. Du Chaillu, Paul B. The Land of the Midnight Sun: Summer and Winter Journeys through Sweden, Norway, Lapland and Northern Finland. 2 vols. xvi, 441; xvi, 474 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus.; folding color map loose in rear endpaper pocket of Vol. I. Original gilt-dec. cloth. New York: Harper, [1881]. Rubbing to extremities, spines a bit dull; some marginal darkening to contents, else very good. (100/150).

70. Dunham, Jacob. Journal of Voyages: Containing an Account of the Author's Being Twice Captured by the English and Once by Gibbs the Pirate; His Narrow Escape When Chased by an English War Schooner; as well as his being Cast Away and Residing with Indians. To which is added some account of the Soil, Products, Laws and Customs of Chagres, the Musquito Shore, and St. Blas, at the Isthmus of Darien. 243 pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12?) wood engraved plates, incl. frontis.; wood-engraved tailpiece. 7-1/4x4-1/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt; recased with new endpapers. New York: Published for the author, [1850]. Hill p.409; Howes D567; Sabin 21280 - Dunham writes about his experiences as a privateer during the War of 1812, and his later intercourse with the Indians of Panama and Nicaragua; he gives a number of accounts of the pirates of the Corn Islands, Old Providence, and some other areas of the Caribbean. Howes lists editions of 1850 and 1851, with Sabin noting the first and Hill describing the second (but referring to the first), but none seem to specifically cite this edition without a date on the title-page. Howes calls for 12 plates but notes them as being included in the pagination; these are not, and there are only 11 of them, but an engraved tailpiece makes for a total of 12 engravings. Wear to corners, repairs to spine ends; else very good. (150/250).

71. (Eclipse) [Heath, Robert]. A General and Particular Account of the Annular Eclipse of the Sun, Whcih will Happen on Sunday, April 1, 1764, in the Forenoon. With a General and Particular Map of the Passage of the Moons Shade, or Penumbra, over the Earth.... 10 pp. Folding copper-engraved map. (4to) 9-1/2x7, removed from larger vol. with remains of stitching on spine. London: J. Whiston, et al., 1764. Map cut in two but mostly present, a small horizontal strip missing from the middle; lower margin of p.5 shaved affecting text; else very good. (150/250).

72. Edwards, George Wharton. Constantinople: Istamboul. 312 pp. Numerous plates from drawings by the author; printed tissued guards. 10-3/4x7-1/2, elaborate gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, [1930]. Some shelf wear, else very good. (50/80).

73. (Egypt & Arabia) McCoan. Egypt As It Is. Folding map. (Discoloration to cloth, chipping to spine ends; scattered foxing.) 1st Ed. 1877. * Farman. Egypt and its Betrayal. 1st Ed. [1908]. * Loti. Egypt (La Mort de Phil‘). Illus. with 8 color plates by A. Lamplough. 1st Ed. in English. 1910. * Thomas. Alarms and Excursions in Arabia. 1st Am. Ed. [1931]. * Cable & French. The Gobi Desert. Jacket. 1st Am. Ed. 1944. * Pasha. Egyptian Service, 1902-1946. (Soiling to front cover.) 1st Ed. [1949]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Overall very good condition. (150/250).

74. (Egypt) The Shrines of Tut-Ankh-Amon. Trans. & intros. by Alexandre Piankoff. Ed. by N. Rambova. Illus. 12x9-1/4, cloth, dust wrapper, slipcase. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1955]. Issued as the second volume in "Egyptian Religious Texts and Representations" prepared under Piankoff's supervision, Bollingen Series XL-2; the first volume was The Tomb of Ramesses VI. Dust wrapper with portion of spine cut out so title is visible, ink name to front panel; soiling to slipcase, vol. fine. (50/80).

75. Emmons, G[eorge] T. The Basketry of the Tlingit. 229-277 pp. 14 plates from photographs; illus. in the text. 1903. * The Chilkat Basket. With Notes on the Blanket Designs, by Franz Boas. [2], 329-401 pp. 2 plates from photographs, 2 colored engravings; illus. in the text. 1907. Together, 2 vols. 14x11-1/4, original printed wrappers, cloth spines. [New York: American Museum. of Natural History], 1903 & 1907. Issued as Vol. III, Parts II & IV of the Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History. Rubberstamps of the Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne to top of front wrappers & occasionally within. Near fine. (100/150).

76. (Ericsson, John) Church, William Conant. The Life of John Ericsson. 2 vols. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1890. Two A.L.s. from Church regarding Ericsson tipped-in. Near fine. (100/150).

77. Everett, Marshall. Wreck and Sinking of the Titanic, the Ocean's Greatest Disaster. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. N.p.: [1912]. Fading to lettering, rubbing to cover label, else very good. (50/80).

78. Fairholt, F.W. Up the Nile, and Home Again. Illus. incl. duo-tone lithograph plates. 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. Irregular darkening to spine, mild rubbing to extremities, else very good, in an attractive binding. (100/150).

79. Farrand, Livingston. Basketry Designs of the Salish Indians. 391-399 pp. 3 plates from photographs; illus. in the text. 1900. * Traditions of the Chilcotin Indians. 54 pp. (Wear to spine.) 1900. * Traditions of the Quinault Indians. With W.S. Kahnweiler. 77-132 pp. (Wear to spine.) 1902. Together, 3 vols. 14x11-1/4, original printed wrappers, cloth spines. [New York: American Museum. of Natural History], 1900-1902. Issued as Vol. II, Part V, and Vol. IV, Parts I & III, of the Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, being publications of the Jesup North Pacific Expedition. Rubberstamps of the Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne to top of front wrappers & occasionally within. Very good. (100/150).

80. Field, Henry M. On the Desert: with a Brief Review of Recent Events in Egypt. Frontis. folding color lithograph map. Gilt-lettered dark green cloth, Second Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1888. A bit of adhesion residue to front pastedown, foxing, else very good. (70/100).

81. Fisk, Wilbur. Travels in Europe; viz, in England, Ireland, Scotland, France, Italy, Switzerland, France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, and the Netherlands. Illus. with numerous steel engravings. Calf, morocco spine label. Fourth Edition. New York: Harper, 1838. Foxing, else near fine, with attractive engravings. (70/100).

82. Fletcher, Rev. James C. & Rev. D.P. Kidder. Brazil and the Brazilians. Illus. with folding map & 150 wood engravings. 8-3/4x5-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth. Ninth Edition, Revised. Boston: Little, Brown, 1879. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, a bit of discoloration to spine head; small tear to map, else very good. (80/120).

83. Gilpin, William. Observations on the River Wye, and Several Parts of South Wales, &c. Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty; Made in the Summer of the Year 1770. Illus. with 16 duo-tone aquatint plates in oval designs. xvi, 152, [1] pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, contemporary tree calf, expertly rebacked, morocco spine label. Third Edition. London: R. Blamire, 1792. Armorial bookplate of Sir Jenison Gordon. Professionally rebacked in calf, later endpapers, otherwise near fine, with attractive views of Wales. (150/250).

84. (Haiti) Prichard, H. Hesketh. Where Black Rules White: A Journey Across and About Hayti. Illus. & extra-illus. with original photographs of the U.S. Citadel in Haiti, Haitians in the streets, etc. (these mounted to blank spaces of many text pages). Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New Edition. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [c.1910]. Spots to covers, rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

COLLECTION OF HAWAIIANA

85. (Hawaii) Adams, I. William. Kaiuolani: A Princess of Hawaii. 296 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Mikilosch Press, 1912. Ex-library with spine number partially removed (stain there), small bookplate (Taylor Library, Derry, N.H.), no other markings. A little rubbing to extremities, 1-1/2" tear to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

86. (Hawaii) Alexander, W.D. History of Later Years of the Hawaiian Monarchy... and the Revolution of 1893. [10], 239 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, a number serving as advertisements. 6-1/2x9-1/2, tan buckram lettered in black. [Honolulu: Hawaiian Gazette Co., 1896]. A popular history notable for the many illustrations. This copy is possibly rebound, or perhaps it is in a remainder binding. Front hinge cracking, else very good. (100/150).

87. (Hawaii) Alexander, William Patterson. William Patterson Alexander in Kentucky, the Marquesas, Hawaii. Compiled by His Granddaughter Mary Charlotte Alexander. Illus. with plates from photographs, engravings, etc. Half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Honolulu: Privately printed, 1934. Fine condition. (80/120).

88. (Hawaii) Alexander, W[illiam] D[eWitt]. A Brief History of the Hawaiian People. 347 + [5] ad pp. Illus.; 7 color maps, 5 of them double-page. 8x5-1/4, original dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: American Book Co., [1891]. Published "by Order of the Board of Education of the Hawaiian Islands." Nearly 100 pages are devoted to native practices and the ancient civil polity, another 70 cover the period from Cook's visit to Kamehameha I's death, and the rest comprises a comprehensive account to the revolution and annexation. Spine a bit faded, a little rubbing to covers; small marginal stain to first 50 pp., else very good. (80/120).

89. (Hawaii) Alice's Visit to the Hawaiian Islands. 208 pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings; double- page color map as frontis. 7-1/4x4-3/4, dec. cloth. New York: American Book Co., [1900]. Fictional account of a journey to the islands. Just a bit of shelf wear, else very good or better. (50/80).

90. (Hawaii) Anderson, Rufus. The Hawaiian Islands: Their Progress and Condition Under Missionary Labors. 450 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings; 2 maps, 1 of them folding; steel-engraved frontis. port. Original cloth. Second Edition. Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1864. Hill p.6 - As the foreign secretary to the Board of Commissioners, Anderson made an extended tour of the Hawaiian Islands, and Hill notes that in the present work, "extensive information is given on the history and people of the islands and on European explorers and visitors." Inscribed on front flyleaf, "Rev. Samuel Jessup, from the A.B.C.F.M."; rubberstamp of Sidon Hilltop Orphanage, Near East Relief to the same page. Insect damage & rubbing to covers, spine very rubbed & faded, ends worn, recased; foxing & offset to frontis. & title, a few tears to endpapers, else good to very good. (120/180).

91. (Hawaii) Anderson. A Brief History of the Hawaiian People. [1899]. * Alexander. The Story of Hawaii. (Soiling to covers). [1912]. * Castle. Hawaii Past and Present. (Spine rubbed). 1924. * Mesick. The Kingdom of Hawaii. 1934. * Kuykendall. The Hawaiian Kingdom, 1778-1854: Foundation and Transformation. 1938. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth. (100/150).

BINGHAM IN THE SANDWICH ISLANDS

92. (Hawaii) Bingham, Hiram. A Residence of Twenty-One Years in the Sandwich Islands; or the Civil, Religious, and Political History of Those Islands.... 616, [4] pp. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis. port.; folding map. 9x5-1/2, period calf, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label. Third Edition. Canandaigua, NY: H.D. Goodwin, 1855. Hill p.354 (citing 1847 first edition); Sabin 5432 - A Congregational minister from New England, Bingham arrived in Hawaii in 1820, and spent the next 21 years there in missionary work. He learned the language and created a written language as well, translating the Bible into Hawaiian in conjunction with William Ellis. Sabin says this is "probably the best work on the Sandwich Islands." Wear to spine ends, joints cracked & reglued, front hinge repaired; mostly marginal dampstain to 1st 100 pp., occasional light foxing, else very good. (200/300).

93. (Hawaii) Bishop, Sereno Edwards. Reminiscences of Old Hawaii. With a Brief Biography by Lorrin A. Thurston. 64 pp. Illus. with 6 plates from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Honolulu: Hawaiian Gazette Co., 1916. Sereno E. Bishop's father, Artemas Bishop, was among the second group of missionaries to go to Hawaii, arriving in 1823; Sereno was born at Kaawaloa, Hawaii, in 1827. Foxing to fore-edges, else very good. (80/120).

BOUND IN TAPA-CLOTH

94. (Hawaii) Blake, Tom. Hawaiian Surfboard. 95 pp. Intro. by Duke Kahanamoku. Illus. with photo plates. Original tapa-cloth covers over boards. First Edition. Honolulu: Paradise of the Pacific Press, 1935. Includes chapters on ancient Hawaiian legends of surfriding, early Hawaiian surfing history, modern surfriding, and how to use the new hollow surfboards. Slight shelf wear; small piece of paper adhered to front pastedown, title- page & a few others lightly foxed, else very good. (500/800).

95. (Hawaii) Bound volume of the first 22 Annual Reports of the Waialua Agricultural Co., Ltd. 9x5-3/4, 3/4 red leather & cloth, spine lettered in gilt; original wrappers for each report bound in. Honolulu: 1899-1920. The crop was sugar, naturally, and the reports offer important source material on the economics of the sugar industry and various aspects of plantation management. The volume has the name of Welch & Co., a San Francisco trading company which had strong ties in Hawaii, stamped in gilt at foot of spine. Some scuffing & minor fading to spine, foxing to page edges, else near fine. (150/250).

96. (Hawaii) Bradley. The American Frontier in Hawaii: The Pioneers, 1789-1843. (Ex-library U.S.S. Shangri-La, with spine no., endpaper pocket, rubberstamp on front endpaper, & address label of Captain I. Finn, San Diego, who evidently commandeered the book; rubbing to spine & extremities). [1942]. * Stephens. American Expansion in Hawaii, 1842-1898. [1945]. * Dean. Alexander & Baldwin, Ltd. and the Predecessor Partnerships. Illus. from photographs & drawings; folding genealogical chart. 1950. Together, 3 vols. First Editions. (80/120).

97. (Hawaii) Bryan, William Alanson. Natural History of Hawaii: Being an Account of the Hawaiian People, the Geology and Geography of the Islands, and the Native and Introduced Plants and Animals of the Group. 596 pp. Illus. from photographs. 10x6-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Honolulu: Hawaiian Gazette Co., 1915. Minor rubbing & shelf wear to covers; foxing to page edges & endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

98. (Hawaii) Burke, Marie Louise. Kamehameha, King of the Hawaiian Islands: The Story of his Life and Captain Cook's Visits to these Islands in the Years 1778-1779. Illus. by Mallette Dean, hand-illuminated in gilt & colors. 11-1/4x7-1/2, rose-colored boards. 1 of 90 illuminated copies, from a run of 486. First Edition. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1939. Fading to covers, offset to endpapers, page edges foxed, else very good. (80/120).

99. (Hawaii) Coast Scene on the Island of Hawaii. Duotone lithograph. 8x5-3/4 plus margins. No place: c.1870. Slight toning to the paper, else very good. (50/80).

SCHOOLMARM WRITES FROM HAKALAU

100. (Hawaii) Collection of 26 letters written by Merl E. Dimick, a young single woman who traveled from Hubbard, Oregon, to Hakalau, Hawaii, in order to teach grammar school on a sugar cane plantation (all of her thirty pupils were Japanese). Dated from 1923 to 1926, 24 of the letters are to Merl's mother, Mrs. George A. Dimick, 2 are two her father, and an additional letter is from Merl's friend Lottie (evidently older than Merl and a friend of the family) on Hilo. All in original envelopes, with the stamps removed. Hakalau, Hawaii: 1923-1926. Interesting correspondence relating Merl's trip to Hawaii and subsequent experiences there. After traveling to Hawaii aboard the S.S. Maui (three of the letters are on the ship's stationery), Merl stayed at the Blaisdell Hotel in Honolulu, then on to Hilo where she stayed at the YWCA while the teacher's cottage was repainted. In her letters Merl gives detailed accounts of the people she encountered, the Hawaiian landscape and plants, living conditions in her cottage, her travels around Hawaii, and her social life. In one of the letters to her father, she encloses a piece of Hawaiian tobacco. Envelopes somewhat worn & tattered, letters in very good condition. (200/300).

HAWAIIAN FIRE FOUNTAINS

101. (Hawaii) Cumming, C[onstance] F[rederica] Gordon. Fire Fountains: The Kingdom of Hawaii, Its Volcanoes and the History of Its Missions. 2 vols. vii, [3], 297; vi, [2], 279, [1] pp. Illus. with 8 autotype plates from drawings or paintings by the author; 2 maps, 1 in color, the other folding. 8x5-1/4, slightly later 3/4 gilt-ruled moroco & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, morocco endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1883. The author sailed to Hawaii in 1879, visiting Oahu, the big island, and Maui. She saw most of the sights, particularly the volcanic ones, and includes a long second-hand account of the 1880-1881 eruptions of Mauna Loa. A little rubbing to extremities & joints, small stain to front cover of Vol. II; else very good, in attractive bindings, with the bookplates of Wiliam West Durant. (400/600).

102. (Hawaii) Damon, Ethel M. Father Bond of Kohala: A Chronicle of Pioneer Life in Hawaii. ix, 284 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources, plus sketches in the text. Cloth. First Edition. Honolulu: Publshed by The Friend, 1927. Foxing to page edges & endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

103. (Hawaii) Damon, Ethel M. Koamalu: A Story of Pioneers on Kauai and of What They Built in That Island Garden. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs & other early sources. Half cloth & boards. First Edition. Honolulu: Privately printed, 1931. Signed by the author on front free endpaper of Vol. I, dated San Francisco, July 6, 1935. Some foxing to boards, else very good. (150/250).

ELLIS TOURS HAWAII

104. (Hawaii) Ellis, William. Narrative of a Tour Through Hawaii, or Owhyee, With Observations on the Natural History of the Sandwich Islands, and Remarks on the Manners, Customs, Traditions, History, and Language of Their Inhabitants. [8], 442 pp. Illus. 7 copper-engraved plates; 1 folding copper-engraved map as frontis.; tissue guards. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original half cloth & boards. First Edition. London: H. Fisher, Son, & P. Jackson, 1826. Hill p.95 - Ellis served as missionary in other Polynesian locales as well as Hawaii, including the Society Islands. Hill remarks that the present work "contains details relating to Captain Cook's visit and death, and an appendix, `Remarks on the Hawaiian language.'" Spine head chipped, foot less so, 2 old paper labels affixed to spine, front joint cracked & tender; some light foxing, else very good, rare in the original boards. (300/500).

105. (Hawaii) Fraser, Juliette May. Ke Anuenue. Illus. throughout by the author. 14x10-1/4, cloth. First Edition. Honolulu: Univ. of Hawaii Press, 1953. The history and recent past of Hawaii captured in illustration from linoleum prints and drypoints. Fine. (100/150).

ORIGINAL ISSUES OF THE FRIEND

106. (Hawaii) The Friend. 12 issues, unbroken run, New Series, Vol. 33, Nos. 1-12 (Jan.-Dec. 1884). Each issue 8 pp. Ed. by Samuel C. Damon. 12-3/4x9-1/2, unbound, as issued. Honolulu: 1884. A full year of "The Oldest Newspaper in the Pacific" (est. 1843). Includes numerous articles on temperence and missionary work, as well as "The Labor Traffic," "The United States and Hawaii," "The Voyage and Shipwreck of the Morning Star," etc. Occasional rubberstamps of the University of Hawaii. Uncut but with occasional splitting of spines, some chipping around edges, the volume title-page, which is included, is foxed, else good to very good. (200/300).

107. (Hawaii) The Friend: A Monthly Journal, Devoted to Temperance, Seamen, Marine and General Intelligence. Published and Edited by Samuel C. Damon. Vols. V; VII; VIII; IX, No. 1 & 2; New Series, Vol. XXV bound together. 11-3/4x8-3/4, period half calf & marbled boards. Honolulu: Polynesian Office, 1847-1876. Five complete years (plus two additional numbers of 1851) of this sourceful early Hawaiian periodical edited by Samuel C. Damon who served as Seamen's Chaplain on Oahu. The magazine focuses on news and events relating to the developments of the islands and lists meticulously the log of all ships, passengers and cargos approaching and departing Honolulu and Lahaina. The volumes of the years 1849 to 1851 are of particular interest because they contain extensive information on the Californian Gold Rush. They feature 30 parts serialized and excerpted from Damon's own trip through Oregon and California supervising the conditions of Hawaiians who worked in the camps. An extensive history of the Kamehameha dynasty by Damon with a rare full-page engraving of the Hawaiian royalty is an interesting feature in the centennial section (1876). Some fairly minor foxing, soiling & staining to contents, still in very good condition for such a fragile item. (2500/3500).

108. (Hawaii) Gerould. Hawaii: Scenes and Impressions. Half cloth & boards. (Worn at corners with edge rubbing). 1916. * Harlow. Hawaii by a Tourist. (Rubbing & some soiling to boards). [1928]. * Tyree. The Hula-Hula. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. (Covers dampstained & soiled). [1931]. * Patton. Blood of the Shark: A Romance of Early Hawaii. (Spine slightly faded). [1936]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. First Editions. (100/150).

109. (Hawaii) Gilman, Gorham D. Journal of a Canoe Voyage along the Kauai Palis, made in 1845. [with] Ballou, Howard M. & George R. Carter. The History of the Hawaiian Mission Press, with a Bibliography of the Earlier Publications. 1908. * Meares, John. Extracts from Voyages Made in the Years 1788 and 1789 from China to the Northwest Coast of America, with an Introductory Narrative of a Voyage Performed in 1786, from Bengal, in the Ship "Nootka." [n.d.] * With Lord Byron at the Sandwich Islands in 1825: Being Extracts form the MS Diary of James Macrae, Scottish Botanist. 1922. * Skogman, C. His Swedish Majesty's Frigate Eugenie at Honolulu 22 June 1852 July 2: Being a Reprint of Seventeen Pages from "Fregatten Eugenies Resa Omkring Jorden, Aren 1851-1853, Under Befal af C.A. Virgin." Folding frontis. map. 1954. Together, 4 vols. Wrappers. (120/180).

110. (Hawaii) Godfrey. Illustrated Handbook of the Hawaiian Islands. 6-1/4x4-1/4, boards. (Lower corner of rear cover broken off, offset to endpapers). 1898. * Von Tempski. Lava: A Saga of Hawaii. 1930. * Walker & Spiess. Hawaii and the South Seas: A Guidebook. Jacket. [1931]. * Withington. Hawaiian Tapestry. (Foxing to covers & page edges). 1937. * Gessler. Hawaii: Islands of Enchantment. Illus. by Suydam. 1937. * Franck. Roaming in Hawaii. 1937. * Porteus. Calabashes and Kings: An Introduction to Hawaii. [1945]. * Mellen. In a Hawaiian Valley. Signed by the author. [1947]. * Allen. Hawaii's War Years: 1941-1945. [1950]. Together, 9 vols. Most illus. (150/250).

111. (Hawaii) Gowen, Herbert H. The Napoleon of the Pacific: Kamehameha the Great. 326 pp. Frontis. from photograph; 1 plate from old engraving; map. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Fleming H. Revell, [1919]. Minor insect damage to covers, spine lightly stained; foxing to fore-edges & occasionally within, else very good. (80/120).

112. (Hawaii) Hallock, Leavitt H. Hawaii Under King Kalakaua. Photo plates. Attached wrappers over boards. (Chipped at spine head). 1911. * Adams, I. William. Kaiuolani, a Princess of Hawaii. 1912. * Richards, Mary Atherton. The Chiefs' Children's School: A Record Compiled from the Diary and Letters of Amos Starr Cooke and Juliette Montague Cooke. Plates from photographs & other sources. (Foxing to covers & page edges). 1937. * Knudsen & Noble. Kanuka of Kauai. Sketches by Y. Oda; 4 photo plates. [1944]. * Mellen, Kathleen Dickenson. The Magnificent Matriarch: Kaahumanu, Queen of Hawaii. Signed by the author on dedication page. Plates from photographs & other sources. (Fading to spine, stains to cover fore-edge). [1952]. Together, 5 vols. (100/150).

WITH TREATY OF COMMERCIAL RECIPROCITY

113. (Hawaii) Hawaii Custom House Statistics 1860-1883 & 1873-1880. 2 vols. Various pagination. 8- 1/2x5, light green buckram. Hawaii: n.p., [1860-1883]. Annual reports of the Kingdom of Hawaii which contain the Treaty of Commercial Reciprocity between the Hawaiian Islands and the United States of America. This document, printed in 1876 caused the establishment of the Hawaiian sugar industry by allowing the island to ship sugar to the Mainland U.S. without paying tariff. Slight sunning to spine; mild browning to paper, else a very good copy. (300/500).

114. (Hawaii) Hitchcock, Charles H. Hawaii and Its Volcanoes. viii, 314 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs, maps, etc. 9-1/2x6, pictorial cloth. Second Edition, revised. Honolulu: Hawaiian Gazette, 1911. Geology of Hawaii, with visitors' accounts of Kilauea and Mauna Loa from 1779 to 1907. Extremity rubbing & some insect damage to covers, trace from removed label at foot of spine; front hinge cracked at endpapers, offset to free endpapers & flyleaves, Colgate University blindstamp to title-page, which is partially detached, else very good. (100/150).

115. (Hawaii) The Honolulu Advertiser: Statehood Edition. Profusely illus. 21x14-1/2, bound in full cloth. Honolulu: June 23, 1959. Library markings of San Mateo Country Free Library, else very good. (100/150).

BINGHAM & THURSTON ORDAINED

116. (Hawaii) Humphrey, Heman. The Promised Land: A Sermon, Delivered at Goshen, (Conn.) at the Ordination of the Rev. Messrs. Hiram Bingham & Asa Thurston, as Missionaries to the Sandwich Islands, Sept. 29, 1819. 40, xvi pp. Removed from larger vol. with remains of stitching on spine. First Edition. Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong, 1819. Sabin 33794 - In addition to the moving sermon, the final sixteen pages of the work contain "Instructions from the Prudential Committee of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions to the Rev. Hiram Bingham and the Rev. Asa Thurston...Members of the Mission to the Sandwich Islands," which is concluded by a list of the members of the mission, including the two missionaries, their five assistants (with their duties listed in addition to their home towns), three native teachers, the famales accompanying, and George Tamoree "son of Tamoree, King of Atooi and Oneehoeow...." Title-page a little dusty, -1/2" strip at top clipped off (not affecting any words), else very good. (300/500).

117. (Hawaii) Krout, Mary H[annah]. The Memoirs of Hon. Berenice Pauahi Bishop. Plates from photographs. (Worming to covers & contents, foxing to page edges). 1st Ed. [1908]. * Wight, Elizabeth Leslie. The Memoirs of Elizabeth Kinau Wilder. Plates from photographs. Engraved card of Mrs. Wilder laid in. (Foxing to page edges). 1st Ed. [1909]. * Judd, Laura Fish. Honolulu: Sketches of the Life, Social, Political and Religious, in the Hawaiian Islands from 1828 to 1861. With 1 port. plate. (Foxing to page edges). 1928. Together, 3 vols. (120/180).

118. (Hawaii) Mather, Helen. One Summer in Hawaii. [2], ix, 298 pp. Illus. with photo plates; drawings in the text; map. 8x5-1/4, red & gray gilt pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Cassell, [1891]. The author spent three months on Hawaii, seeing all the sights on Oahu, Maui and the big island. Rubbing & some soiling to covers, extremity wear; light foxing to endpapers, else very good. (80/120).

119. (Hawaii) The Missionary's Daughter: A Memoir of Lucy Goodale Thurston, of the Sandwich Islands. 219 + 3 ad pp. 6x3-3/4, original blindstamped cloth. New York: American Tract Society, [1842]. Born in Honolulu in 1823, the child of missionaries Asa and Lucy Thurston, the subject of this memoir traveled to New York to enjoy "the advantages of the society and institutions of Christian America," but died within three week of arriving on the mainland. The memoir makes extensive use of her journals and letters. Spine functionally repaired with plain cloth tape, edges & corners worn; old writing to front endpapers, lacking rear free endpaper, foxing to contents, else good. (200/300).

120. (Hawaii) Northwood, J. d'Arcy. Familiar Hawaiian Birds. Illus. with 12 color plates by Keichi Kimura. 10- 1/2x7-1/2, full red leather lettered in gilt. No. 112 of 330 copies. First Edition. Honolulu: Thomas Nickerson, 1940. Signed by Northwood & Kimura on limitation leaf. A little rubbing to spine ends & other light shelf wear; foxing to fore-edges, else very good. (100/150).

121. (Hawaii) Paris. Fragments of Real Missionary Life. 1926. * Taylor. The Rulers of Hawaii, the Chiefs and Chiefesses, Their Palaces, Monuments, Portraits and Tombs. 1927. * Stearns. An Island is Born...A Story of Geological Genesis. 1935. * Bishop. Hawaiian Life of the Pre-European Period. 1940. * Dutton. Final Years of the Sandwich Islands Mission Press. 1956. * Plus 12 other booklets & pamphlets on Hawaii. Together, 17 items. Wrappers. (150/250).

122. (Hawaii) Richards, Mary Atherton. The Chiefs' Children's School: A Record Compiled from the Diary and Letters of Amos Starr Cooke and Juliette Montague Cooke. xx, 372 pp. Plates from photographs & other sources. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Honolulu: [Honolulu Star-Bulletin], 1937. Jacket spine rubbed with stain at foot, ends chipped; ink name to front pastedown, occasional marginal in marks to the text, else very good. (100/150).

123. (Hawaii) Siddall, John William, ed. Men of Hawaii: Being a Biographical Reference Library, Complete and Authentic, of the Men of Note and Substantial Achievement in the Hawaiian Islands. Vol. I (of a continuing series). Half leather & cloth. (Spine strip detached, crudely reattached with tape, joints cracked, 1 signature loose; foxing to fore-edges). 1917. * Cooke, George Paul. Moolelo O Molokai: A Ranch Story of Molokai. 1949. * Korn, Alfons L. The Victorian Visitors: An Account of the Hawaiian Kingdom, 1861-1866, Including the Journal Letters of Sophia Cracroft, Extracts from the Journal of Lady Franklin, and Diaries and Letters of Queen Emma of Hawaii. 1958. * Kent, Harold Winfield. Charles Reed Bishop: Man of Hawaii. Jacket. 1965. Together, 4 vols. Illus. (100/150).

124. (Hawaii) Slivers, Ash, Sr. The Land of the O-O. Facts, Figures, Fables, and Fancies. 310 pp. Illus. from drawings & photographs; color lithograph frontis.; folding map. 8-1/2x5-3/4, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, beveled edges. First Edition. Cleveland: Cleveland Printing. & Publishing Co., 1892. The author sailed for Hawaii in 1891 and stayed two months. Just a touch of rubbing to corners & spine ends, inner hinges tender, else near fine, with bright, attractive binding. (150/200).

125. (Hawaii) Stevens, John L. & W.B. Oleson. Picturesque Hawaii: A Charming Description of Her Unique History, Strange People, Exquisite Climate, Wondrous Volcanoes, Luxurious Productions, Beautiful Cities, Corrupt Monarchy, Recent Revolution and Provisional Government. [2], 126 pp. Profusely illus. with plates from photographs, with descriptions by Nellie M. Stevens. 9-1/2x11-3/4, original pictorial blue cloth lettered in gilt. No place: Edgewood Publishing, no date. In 1889 Stevens was appointed the U.S. Minister to the Hawaiian Islands, with his title soon changed to "Minister Plenipotentiary and Envoy Extraordinary." Covers rubbed at edges & joints, some soiling; endpaper hinges repaired with cloth tape, free endpapers creased & torn; leaves & plates following p.118 with 3-1/2" tear from top center down, some other wear, else just good. (120/180).

126. (Hawaii) Sullivan, Josephine. A History of C. Brewer & Company Limited: One Hundred Years in the Hawaiian Islands, 1826-1926. Ed. by K.C. Leebrick. xiv, 193 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. 9- 1/2x6-1/4, flexible leather lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Walton, 1926. Just slight shelf wear, else near fine. (80/120).

127. (Hawaii) Sullivan, Louis R. Observations on Hawaiian Somatology. [2], 279-342 pp. Illus. with 5 plates with multiple photographic images. 12-1/4x9-1/2, printed wrappers. Honolulu: Bishop Museum, 1927. Analysis of the racial makeup and mixes of the Hawaiian islands. Issued as Memoirs of the Bernice P. Bishop Museum, Vol. IX, No. 4. Sunning to wrappers, chipping to spine & edges; front hinge cracking, else very good. (50/80).

128. (Hawaii) Westbrook. History of the Hawaiian Islands. Inscribed & signed by the author on front free endpaper. (Some rubbing to covers, offset to endpapers). 1st Ed. 1924. * Taylor. Under Hawaiian Skies: A Narrative of the Romance, Adventure and History of the Hawaiian Islands. A Complete Historical Account. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 2nd Ed. (Slight extremity wear). 1926. * Alexander & Dodge. Punahou, 1841-1941. Photo plates. 1st Ed. (Spine darkened & rubbed, other wear). 1941. * Farrow. Damien the Leper. Dj. 1951. * Kamaku. Ruling Chiefs of Hawaii. Plates from photographs & other sources. Dj. 1st Ed. (Dj spine a bit sunned with small hole). Together, 5 vols. (120/180).

129. (Hawaii) Whitney, Caspar. Hawaiian America: Something of its History, Resources, and Prospects. xiv, 357 + [3] ad pp. Illus. & plates from photographs; 5 maps, 3 of them double-page. Red cloth ruled in black, lettered in gilt. New York: Harper, 1902. Whitney was a fervent annexationist, and gives a comprehensive account of the new possessions. Spine sunned a touch; a little shaken, ink name to front pastedown dated 1905, else very good or better. (100/150).

130. (Hawaii) Wilder, Gerrit Parmile. Fruits of the Hawaiian Islands. 247 pp. Illus. throughout from photographs. 10x6-1/2, cloth, leather spine label. Revised edition. Honolulu: Hawaiian Gazette Co., 1911. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Wilder on the front free endpaper, dated Jan. 8, 1912. Some rubbing & insect damage to covers, spine label worn around edges; hinge cracking after title, else very good. (150/200).

Section I...Travel, Exploration, Ethnology, Maps...Lots 1-259

Lots 1. AGASSIZ through 61. COOK
Lots 62. CORTES through 130. HAWAII
Lots 131. HAWAII through 210. MILLAIS
Lots 211. MITFORD through 259. WORLD

Section II.......Western Americana.......Lots 260-489

Lots 260. ABRAMS through 322. ELWOOD
Lots 323. EMORY through 366. JAMES
Lots 367. JESUITS through 424. PALMER
Lots 425. PALOU through 489. YOUNG

Section III...Americana...Lots 490-615

Lots 490. AFRICAN through 555. MASON
Lots 556. MASSACHUSETTS through 615. MURPHYS







Contact Us



comments or suggestions