Sale 139

TRAVEL & EXPLORATION
ETHNOLOGY - MAPS
WESTERN AMERICANA
AMERICANA

Thursday, Juy 31, 1997
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


131. (Hawaii - Language) Andrews, Lorrin. A Dictionary of the Hawaiian Language. Revised by Henry H. Parker. (Title-page split 2-1/2" up gutter margin). 1922. * Judd, Henry P. The Hawaiian Language. 1939. * Pukui, Mary Kawena & Samuel H. Elbert. Hawaiian-English Dictionary. Signed by Pukui on title-page. 1957. Together, 3 vols. (70/100).

132. (Hawaii - Legends) Westervelt, W.D. Hawaiian Legends of Volcanoes (Mythology). Photo plates. 1916. * Westervelt. Hawiian Historical Legends. Inscribed & signed by the author on front free endpaper. Photo plates. (Soiling to covers). [1926]. * Another copy of preceding, also inscribed. (Foxing to endpapers). * Colum, Padraic. Legends of Hawaii. Decorations by Don Forrer. (Foxing to covers). 1937. Together, 4 vols. (100/150).

PHOTOGRAPHS OF HAWAII

133. (Hawaii - Photograph) Birdseye View of Honolulu - 1923. Panorama silver photograph. 8-3/4x56". Honolulu: 1923. Striking panorama of Honolulu, with Diamond Head at the far right. A few places in the distant hills are identified in the negative. Some creasing, a few short edge tears, else very good. (100/150).

134. (Hawaii - Photographs) 10 silver photographs, 7 of Hawaii or Hawaiian waters with inked captions on reverse, 3 are of ships, uncaptioned, and on slightly different mounts. Approx. 3-1/4x3-1/2 on original mounts. Hawaii: 1897. Cane fields, a Honolulu church, Masonic funeral in Honolulu, the Avenue of Palms, etc. Some fading, else generally very good. (100/150).

135. (Hawaii - Photographs) 12 albumen photographs and 2 silver photographs of Hawaiian scenes and people. 7-3/4x9-1/2 or smaller, on 10 mounts. Hawaii: c.1880-1920. Includes a view of a man beaching his solo outrigger canoe on the beach with Diamond Head in the background (this faded with creasing), native houses, a market scene, a well-to-do haole's house, the Governor's Mansion (silver print), etc. etc. A few with retouching or marginal notes indicating preparation for publication. Varying amounts of wear & soiling, generally good to very good. (250/400).

136. (Hawaii - Photographs) 25 silver photographs of scenes and people in Hawaii. 5x7. Hawaii: c.1920. Volcanoes, coastal scenes, preparing a luau, native girls, etc., some captioned in the negative. Removed from album leaves with black paper remants on reverse; come creasing & fading, generally good condition. (100/150).

137. (Hawaii - Sugar & Commerce) Sullivan. A History of C. Brewer & Company Limited: One Hundred Years in the Hawaiian Islands, 1826-1926. Flexible leather lettered in gilt. (Rubbing to covers). 1926. * Emmet. The California and Hawaiian Sugar Refining Corporation of San Francisco, California: A Study of the Origin, Business Policies, and Management of a Co-operative Refining and Distributing Organization. (Bookseller's rubberstamp at lower corner of title-page). 1928. * Vandercook. King Cane: The Story of Sugar in Hawaii. 1939. * Simonds. Kamaaina - A Century in Hawaii. Illus. by Keichi Kimura. (Sunning to boards). 1949. * Kraus & Alexander. Grove Farm Plantation: The Biography of a Hawaiian Sugar Plantation. Jacket. [1965]. * Hawaiian Sugar: Its Place in American Life. Wrappers. [n.d.] * Marketing Hawaiian Cane Sugar. Wrappers. [n.d.] * Smith. The Big Five: A Brief History of Hawaii's Largest Firms. Wrappers. 1942. Together, 8 vols. Most illus. from photographs. (100/150).

138. (Hawaiian Myths) Westervelt, W.D. Legends of Ma-ui - A Demi God of Polynesia and of His Mother Hina. (Covers soiled, wear to extremities). Honolulu: Hawaiian Gazette, 1910. * Emerson, Nathaniel B. Pele and Hiiaka: A Myth From Hawaii. (Spine a bit sunned, light foxing to prelims.). Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1915. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. First Editions. (100/150).

139. Hearn, Lafcadio. Glimpes of Unfamiliar Japan. 2 vols. x, [1], 342, [1]; [3], 356, [1] pp. 8x5, silver-tooled black cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston & New York:. Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 189.4 A very good or better copy. (150/250).

140. Heilprin, Angelo. The Eruption of Pelée: A Summary and Discussion of the Phenomena and Their Sequels. [10], 72 pp. 43 plates from photographs incl. frontis. port.; color plate from painting by the author; printed tissue guards. 13-3/4x10-3/4, cloth. First Edition. Philadephia: For the Geographical Society. of Philadelphia by J.B. Lippincott, 1908. Important scientific analysis of the eruption of Mount Pelée on Martinique in 1902, and of its aftermath. Some soiling & wear to covers; light foxing to frontis. & title, a few tiny tears or chips to tissue guards, else very good. (100/150).

141. Hind, Arthur M. Wenceslaus Hollar and His Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century. xiv, [2], 92 pp. Illus. with 64 plates + frontis. port. 11x8-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1922. Some rubbing, soiling & extremity wear to jacket; marginal foxing, else very good. (100/150).

142. Humboldt, Alexandre de. Voyage aux Régions Équinoxiales du Nouveau Continent, Fait en 1799, 1800, 1802, 1803 et 1804, Par Al. de Humboldt et Bonpland. 13 vols. in 6. With 4 folding tables at rear of final vol. 8x4-3/4, period half leather & boards. Paris: Librarie grecque-. latine-allemande, 1815-1831. Sabin 33768 - Louis Agassiz' copy, signed by him on half-title of Vol. I. Humboldt's scientific explorations of previously unexplored regions of South America were the first of his many expeditions, and the present work helps provide the groundwork for his later conclusions. Louis Agassiz followed in Humboldt's footsteps, and produced many scientific treatises in his own right. Lacking the map; there were a number of atlas volumes associated with the work, not offered here. Covers scuffed & worn, lower 3" of spine strip of last vol. detached, other wear; foxing to contents, else good to very good, with an important association. (1000/1500).

143. Hume, David. The History of England, from the Invasion of Julius Caeser, to the Revolution, in 1688. 4 vols. 3 engraved frontis. ports.; folding facsimile. (Vol. III frontis. & title detached, chipped.) 1821-1822. * Smollett, T[obias]. The History of England, from the Revolution in 1688, to the Death of George II. (Designed as a continuation of Mr. Hume's History.) 2 vols. 2 engraved frontis. ports. 1822. * Bissett, Robert. The History of the Reign of George III. To Which is Prefixed, a View of the Progressive Improvement of England, in Prosperity and Strengh, to the Accession of His Majesty. 3 vols. 3 engraved frontis. ports. 1822. Together, 9 vols., issued as a set. 8-1/4x5-1/4, uniform period tree sheep, morocco spine labels. Philadelphia: Edward Parker, 1821-1822. Scuffing & wear to covers, especially spines, ends chipped or frayed; foxing to contents, frontispieces darkened & stained with offset from them, most with old ink names to endpapers, else good to very good. (200/300).

144. Ingraham, Joseph. Journal of the Brigantine Hope on a Voyage to the Northwest Coast of North America, 1790-92. Illustrated with Charts and Drawings by the Author. Edited, with Notes and Introduction, by Mark D. Kaplanoff. 10-1/2x6-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 729 of 1950 copies printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.456 - "This work is the first publication of the full text relating to this important early American voyage to the Pacific Northwest, Hawaii, China, the South American coast, the Falkland Islands, and the Marquesas. Ingraham was a native of Boston, Massachusetts, and in 1791, while in command of the brig Hope on a voyage from Boston to the Pacific, discovered the group of seven islands in the northwest of the Marquesas, which he named `Washington's Islands.'..." Hill also notes that "The Plantin Press is believed by some collectors to be the finest of the Southern California private presses." Some soiling & rippling to slipcase; vol. spine a bit sunned; near fine. (70/100).

145. (Jamaica) Two autograph letters written from Francis and Augusta [Denke?] in Jamaica to one's mother in Salem, North Carolina and the other's father in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Each 4 large pages on lettersheets folded to form self- envelopes. Jamaica: 1845. Long letters with much on the fruit, flowers and natural history of the Island. One is split neatly along fold, some chipping & edge tears, else good to very good. (100/150).

146. (Japan) Suyematsu, Baron. The Risen Sun. Gilt-dec. pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1905. Insect & sun damage to extremities, rubbing to spine ends; foxing, else very good - unopened. (50/80).

147. (Japanese Sword) Nippon Toh. [4], 29, 15, [1] pp. 8 illus. plates. (Oblong) 8-3/4x6-1/2, dec. stiff wrappers. Osaka: Nagahara & Co., [ca.1930]. Illustrated essay about the Japanese Sword with text in English and Japanese. Some wear to wrappers, else a very good copy. (80/120).

148. Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska. Including extensive hitherto unpublished passages from the Original Journal. Illus. by Kent. Cloth, paper cover label, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 1271 of 1550 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Revised Edition. Los Angeles: Wilderness Press, [1970]. Signed by Kent in the colophon. Light soiling & wear to slipcase, vol. near fine with just slight rubbing to spine. (100/150).

149. Labberton, Robert H. An Historical Atlas Containing a Chronological Series of One Hundred and Four Maps, in Successive Periods, from the Dawn of History to the Present Day. Hand-colored maps throughout. 1880. * Outlines of History; From the Earliest Records to the Present Time. With Original Tables, Chronological, Genealogical, and Literary. With folding tables. 1880. * Historical Questions, Logically Arranged and Divided. The Companion-Book to Labberton's Outlines of History. 1881. Together, 3 vols. 6-3/4x9-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. Philadelphia: 1880 & 1881. Wear to extremities, some cover rubbing, generally very good. (100/150).

150. Landor, A. Henry Savage. Tibet & Nepal. x, 233, [1] + [4] ad pp. Profusely illus. with color plates from paintings by the author; printed tissue guards; folding map. Original blue cloth dec. in gilt & darker blue, lettered in black, t.e.g. First Edition. London: A. & C. Black, [1905]. Some rubbing & wear to spine & cover edges, else very good. (80/120).

151. Laufer, Berthold. The Decorative Art of the Amur Tribe. 86 pp. 33 plates, a few in color. 14x11-1/4, original printed wrappers, cloth spine. [New York: American Museum. of Natural History], 1902. Issued as Vol. VII, Part I of the Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, being reprinted from the publications of the Jesup North Pacific Expedition. Rubberstamps of the Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne to top of front wrapper. Some soiling to wrappers, else very good, contents fine & unopened. (80/120).

152. Lauriat, Charles E. The Lusitania's Last Voyage. Illus. Pictorial black, red & blue cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. An account of the deliberate sinking of the R.M.S. Lusitania by a German submarine off the coast of Ireland, May 7, 1915. Bookplate, else very good, in an attractive binding. (50/80).

153. Lezard, Adèle. The Great Gold Reef: The Romantic History of the Rand Gold Fields. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1937]. A few chips to jacket, priced clipped, else very good. (50/80).

154. Loubat, J[oseph] F[lorimond de]. Narrative of the Mission to Russia, in 1866, of the Hon. Gustavus Vasa Fox, Assistant-Secretary of the Navy. vii, [2], [9]-444 pp. Illus. with 13 steel-engraved plates, all but one portraits; tissue guards; folding table. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1873. Presentation copy inscribed on title-page "a la bibliotheque du Circle des Chemins de fer, de la part de J.F. Loubat," dated 1875. Blindstamp of Otterbein College, Ohio, to title-page & a few other places, bookplate, rear endpaper pocket & a few other markings. Some soiling & fading to covers, wear to extremities, hinge cracking after title, else very good. (80/120).

155. Lumholtz, Carl. Symbolism of the Huichol Indians. 228 pp. 4 plates, 3 in color. (Wrappers chipped, darkened & minor stains, offset to free endpapers.) 1900. * Decorative Art of the Huichol Indians. [2], 279-327 pp. 5 plates + illus. in the text. 1904. Together, 2 vols. 14x11-1/4, original printed wrappers, cloth spines. [New York: American Museum. of Natural History], 1900 & 1904. Issued as Vol. III, Parts I & III of the Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History. Rubberstamps of the Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne to top of front wrappers & occasionally within. Very good condition. (100/150).

MAPS AND CHARTS

156. (Map) Anson, George. Carte de la Mer du Sud ou Mer Pacifique entre l'Equateur et le 39-1/2 de Latitude Septentrionle. Copper-engraved chart, 27.5x54.5 cm. (10-3/4x22-3/4"). [Amsterdam? c.1749]. The Eastern Pacific and West coast of America incl. what looks to be a large bay near the Farallone Islands. Two marginal dampstains intruding about 1" into image on either side, else very good. (100/150).

157. (Map) Colton's Map of Europe. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 61x77 cm. (24x30-1/4") plus dec. border; backed with linen, folding into cloth case, folded size 6-1/4x4. New York: G.W. & C.B. Colton, 1888. A few minor tears at the folds, else very good. (100/150).

158. (Map) D'Anville, Jean Baptiste Bourguignon. Asiæ, quæ Vulgò Minor Dicitur, et Syriæ, Tabula Geographica. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline. 50.5x61.5 cm. (19-3/4x24"). Paris: 1764. Classical Turkey, with insets of Troy and the Bosphorus. Fine, with very wide margins, marginal paper repair. (100/150).

159. (Map) D'Anville, Jean Baptiste Bourguignon. Græciæ Antiquæ Specimen Geographicum. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline, uncolored pictorial cartouche. 51.2x48.5 cm. (20-1/419"). Paris: 1762. Nicely engraved map of ancient Greece, with inset of Macedonia. Fine, with very wide margins, marginal paper repair. (100/150).

160. (Map) Derby, George Horatio. Reconnaissance of the Tulares Valley made by order of Brev. Brig. Gen. Riley, commanding 10th Mil. Dept. by Lieut. G.H. Derby, Topl. Engrs. April and May 1850. Engraved map. 37.5x46.5 cm. (14-3/4x18-1/4"). [Washington: 1850]. Wheat, Gold Region, 150 - Shows Monterey Bay and the area to the south and east of it as far as the Sierra Nevada and Walker's Pass. Fine condition. (100/150).

161. (Map) Franklin, W.B. Map of the Route Pursued by the Late Expedition under the command of Col. S.W. Kearny, U.S. 1st Dragoons. Engraved map. 20.5x33.5 cm. (8-1/4x13"). [Washington]: 1845. Wheat Transmississippi 495 - Portions of the Arkansas and Platte rivers are shown, with the Black Hills, Wind River Mountains, Bent's Fort, St. Vrain's Fort, Fort Laramie, Pike's Peak and adjacent areas shown. Published in Report of a summer campaign to the Rocky Mountains.... Very good condition. (50/80).

162. (Map) Geological Map of a Part of the State of California Explored in 1853 by Lieut. R. S. Williamson U.S. Top. Engr. Prepared to accompany the report of William P. Blake, Geologist of the Expedition. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 56x41 cm. (22x16"). [Washington: c.1855]. The various geological formations are indicated by the colors & patterns. A few circular brown spots, else very good. (80/120).

163. (Map) Hall, Sidney. North America. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored. 37.2x26 cm. (14-3/410-1/4"). London: [c.1835]. Well-engraved map of North America; the coloring reflects the national boundaries, and all of the Oregon Country north of California is alloted to Great Britain, the western border of the United States extending only to the Rocky Mountains. Texas is still Mexican. A little marginal darkening, else near fine. (100/150).

164. (Map) Herisson. Gallia. 49.3x64 cm. [c.1816]. * Berthe, L.H. Carte Routiere des Royaumes d'Espagne et de Portugal. 52.5x75.5 cm. 1823. Together, 2 copper-engraved maps, hand-colored in outline. Paris: [c.1816] & 1823. Each with a marginal paper repair & light marginal foxing; near fine. (80/120).

165. (Map) Hondius, Jodocus. Regni Valentiaæ Typus. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored. 35x47.4 cm. (13-3/4x18-1/2"). [Amsterdam: c.1638]. The Valencia region of eastern Spain, with the city of that name at the center; with hand-colored decorative cartouche, one sailing ship vignette, and a sea monster. From the 1638 Mercator/Hondius Atlas; German text on verso. Slight soiling, else near fine. (200/300).

166. (Map) Ingalls, Rufus. Map showing the different routes travelled over by the Detachments of the overland Command in the Spring of 1855 from Salt Lake City, Utah to the Bay of San Francisco. Lithographed map. 56.7x46.2 cm. (22-1/4x18-1/4"). [Washington: 1855]. Accompanied Ingalls' report to Congress on his routes; the map shows all of California east to Salt Lake. Some browning folds, else very good. (80/120).

167. (Map) Johnson & Ward. Johnson's Delaware and Maryland. Lithographed map, hand- colored. 29x37 cm. (11-1/2x14-1/2") plus decorative border. New York: c.1860. With inset of the District of Columbia, and vignettes of the General Post Office, Treasury Building, and Patent Office. Marginal darkening, else near fine. (60/90).

168. (Map) Johnson & Ward. Johnson's Massachusetts, Connecticut and Rhode Island. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 41.5x58.5 cm. (16-1/4x23") plus dec. border. [New York: c.1862]. Some minor marginal darkening, else very good or better. (50/80).

169. (Map) Johnston, J.E., et al. Reconnoissances of Routes from San Antonio de Bexar to El Paso del Norte, &c. &c. Lithographed map, routes hand-colored. 62.5x92 cm. (24-1/2x36-1/4"). Washington: 1840. Wheat, Transmississippi, 677 - Browning at folds, some creasing, else very good. (60/90).

170. (Map) Kitchin, Thomas. North America from the best Authorities. Copper-engraved map. 34x36.2 cm. (13-1/4x14-1/4"). London: c.1775. North America just before the American Revolution; the southern colonies extend westward to the Mississippi, and in the west there are a number of creative land forms, including a range of Snowy Mountains which runs eastward from Cape Mendocino. Many Indian tribes are named. Published in Guthries' New Geographical Grammar; lower part of right margin trimmed to outer neat line for folding into the book, verso tape repairs at this point. Very good condition. (80/120).

TEXAS A REPUBLIC

171. (Map) Levasseur, V. Amérique Septentrionale. Steel-engraved map surrounded by elaborate pictorial engravings; the engravings are hand-colored, the map hand-colored in outline. Map is 19.8x17.5 cm.; overall 28x44 cm. (11x17-1/4") plus margins. Paris: [c.1845]. Attractive map featuring Texas as an independent country, with pictorial representations of the people, animals & landscape of North America, nicely colored. Near fine. (200/300).

172. (Map) Longuet. Carte Physique et Politique de L'Europe. Map, hand-colored in outline, laid-down in 21 sections on folding flexible cloth. 25x37". Paris: J. Goujon & J. Andriveau, 1845. Near fine. (80/120).

173. (Map) Map of Central America Compiled from materials furnished by the Committe on Foreign Relations of the Senate of the U.S. Lithographed map, hand-colored in outline. 108x102.5 cm. (42-1/2x40-1/4"); folding into cloth case. Washington: 1856. Large, detailed map of Central America at the time of Walker's filibustering attempts. Torn at creases with some wholly split, in several pieces, detached from covers along with a panel, else just fair, in need of repair. (100/150).

174. (Map) Map of the United States and Territories. Shewing the extent of Public Surveys and other details. Constructed from the Plats and official sources of the General Land Office under the direction of the Hon. Jos. S. Wilson Commissioner, by Theodore Franks Draughtsman. Lithographed map, hand-colored in outline. 71.5x141 cm. (28x55- 1/2"). Washington: 1866. Very large and quite interesting map rich in detail, with the numerous mineral deposits in the west indicated by the coloring. Minor wear at creases, else very good. (100/150).

175. (Map) Mitchell, S. Augustus. No. 4 Map of the United States and Texas Engraved to Illustrate Mitchell's School and Family Geography. [on same sheet with] No. 5 Map of Mexico and Guatimala.... Steel-engraved maps, hand-colored. Overall 26x41.5 cm. (10-1/4x16-1/4"). New York: 1839. Texas is shown as an independent country on both maps, extending to the Rio Del Norte (Rio Grande) in the west and to the Red and Arkansas Rivers in the north; Mexico includes California, New Mexico, etc. Slight soiling to map, newspaper clipping glued to verso, with other glue stains there, else very good. (100/150).

176. (Map) Mitchell, Samuel Augustus. County Map of California. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 30.5x23.3 cm. (12x9-1/4") plus dec. border. New York: 1860 [but 1864]. With inset of San Francisco Bay and Vicinity and Settlements in the Great Salt Lake Country, Utah. Fine condition, coloring bright. (100/150).

177. (Map) Mitchell, Samuel Augustus. County Map of the State of California. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 55.3x35.8 cm. (21x14") incl. dec. border. New York: 1872. With large inset of San Francisco, and a small one of San Francisco Bay and Vicinity. Slight marginal darkening, 1" split at central crease, else very good. (100/150).

178. (Map) Montana Territory. Color lithographed map. 66x98.5 cm. (26x38-3/4"). Washington: 1887. Produced by General Land Office. Very good condition. (50/80).

179. (Map) Rand McNally & Co.'s Indexed...Map of Mexico. Color lithograph map, with key. 48x65.2 cm. (19x25-3/4"); folding in to gilt-lettered cloth covers, folded size 6-3/4x4-1/2. Chicago: 1898. With inset of the Valley of Mexico. Near fine condition. (80/120).

180. (Map) Simpson, J.H. Map of the Route pursued in 1849 by the U.S. Troops, under the command of Bvt. Lieut. Col. Jno. M. Washington, Governor of New Mexico, in an expedition against the Navajos Indians. Lithographed map. 51.6x70.4 cm. (20-1/4x27-3/4"). [Washington: 1850]. Wheat, Transmississippi, 641 - Map showing great detail on the areas covered, which include Albuquerque, Santa Fe, Zuni, Ca¤on de Chelley, Chaco Ca¤on, etc.; there is a table of distances between camps, with remarks on availability of water, etc., as well as descriptive notes and commentary on the map itself. Edward Kern assisted Simpson in the preparation of the map. A little browning at the creases, else very good. (100/150).

181. (Map) Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. North America. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored. Engraved by J. & C. Walker. Circular, 33x32.5 cm. (13x12-3/4"). London: c.1844. North and South America with many of the Pacific Islands incl. Hawaii & New Zealand; most of the Oregon Country is given to the U.S., but Britain still controls the Puget Sound area. Fine. (100/150).

182. (Map) Traveling Map of Central Europe. Lithographed map, hand-colored in outline; sectioned & backed with linen, folding into gilt-lettered cloth case. 39.5x54 cm. (15-1/2x21-1/4"), folded size 6-1/2x4-1/4.London: Smith & Son, 1889. Germany, France, Austria, portions of the Balkans, Italy and Britain, etc. Split at a few folds with map detached from case, tape-repairs on verso, else very good. (60/90).

183. (Map) Webster, J.D. Map of the Country Adjacent to the Left Bank of the Rio Grande below Matamoros, Surveyed under instructions from Col. J.J. Abert, Corps Top Engrs. Lithographed map. 65.5x49.5 cm. (26x19- 1/2"). Washington: 1847. Minor offset, 1 panel darkened, stub tear repaired with tape on verso, else very good. (50/80).

184. (Map) [Wilkes, Charles]. Map of Upper California by the U.S. Ex. Ex. and Best Authorities 1844. Copper- engraved map. 21x29 cm. (8-1/4x11-1/2). Washington: c.1845. Wheat Transmississippi 458 - Embraces the territory between the Rocky Mountains and the Pacific, and between the northern and southern boundaries of California. Wheat notes that "the eastern portion of the map is reminiscent of the Gallatin and Bonneville maps of 1836 and 1837. The coast of California is well delineated, but the showing of the interior of California cannot be compared to that of Fremont's work of 1845." The routes of Jedediah Smith are shown. Although the map was not published until 1844 in Wilkes' report of the U.S. Exploring Expedition, Wheat lists it under 1841, as that was when it was drawn. Near fine with slight offset. (80/120).

185. (Maps & Engravings) 28 copper-engraved plates & maps from Vol. IV of Noel Antoine Pluche's Spectacle de la Nature: or, Nature Display'd.... Various sizes, may folding. London: 1743. Includes a double-hemisphere map of the world, 4 celestial charts, Ptolemy's world map, maps of the Mediterranean, Greece, Africa, Asia, the Americas, etc., as well as armillary spheres, charts demonstrating eclipses, depictions of the solar system, etc. Generally very good condition. (200/300).

186. (Maps & Plates - U.S. Geological Survey) Large group (several hundred) of plates and maps from the annual reports of the U.S.G.S. Washington: late 19th century. Includes a number on Alaska. Should be seen, sold as is. (100/150)).

187. (Maps - Alaska) Approx. 17 maps of Alaska, most from U.S. Government reports or publications; includes details of mining regions as well as general maps of Alaska. Most are from the 1890's. Various sizes. Some creasing & other wear, generally very good, sold as is. (100/150).

188. (Maps - Crimean War) Vuillemin. Nouvelle Carte de la Crimée pour suivre les Opérations Militaires des Arm‚es Alli‚es.... 57x82.5 cm. 1855. * Carte du Th‚atre de la Guerre Turco-Russe. 34.5x52.6 cm. [c.1855]. Together, 2 maps. France: 1855. The Crimean theater of war. The second is a woodcut map, apparently a newspaper supplement, and has ink marks on the recto, ink notations on the verso. 1st margins chipped, else both about very good. (70/100).

189. (Maps - Greece) Graeciae Antiquae et Insularum Conspectus. * Macedonia, Thessalia, Epirus. * Thracia Antiqua. Together, 3 copper-engraved maps. Approx. 20.5x30.5 cm. (8x12"). No place: c.1700. Nicely engraved maps of Greece and adjacent areas, each with pictorial cartouche. Very good or better condition. (60/90).

190. (Maps - Land Surveys) Approx. 28 maps & plans, most from land surveys of the General Land Office & reports of the Surveyor General. Various sizes. Washington: c.1840's to 1860's. Includes a large plan of Chicago Harbor & Bar, plus surveys of midwestern states and other areas. Some with tears, a few with repairs, generally good to very good condition, sold as is. (150/250).

MANUSCRIPT MAPS OF PARK COUNTY

191. (Maps - Park County, Colorado) Collection of approx. 130 manuscript maps drawn by G.F. Galloway, being very detailed surveys of the mines, towns, ranches, mountain ranges, rivers and streams, and of the railroads running through Park County at the time. Most approx. 24x36", laid on linen backing. Colorado: c.1900. An important group of maps, revealing details of turn-of-the-century Colorado not available elsewhere. Galloway's office was in Alma, Park County, Colorado, where he had purchased the surveyor's office about 1890 and acquired all of the previous surveys. Varying amounts of wear, generally good to very good condition. (2000/3000).

192. (Maps - South America & West Indies) Russell. A General Map of South America. 36.5x45 cm. (Soiled in places, verso repairs.) 1794. * Kitchin. The West Indies.... 33.6x37.5 cm. (several repaired tears, trimmed at left margin.) c.1775. * Condor. South America agreeable to the most approved Maps and Charts. Hand-colored. 34x37.5 cm. (Creased with some soiling.) c.1779. * Kitchin. South America, Drawn from the latest and best Authorities. 34.2x36.5 cm. (A few repaired tears, minor offset & spotting.) c.1775. * Elliott. Map of the Valley of the Amazon to accompany Lt. Herndon's Report. Lithographed map, outline coloring. 42x60 cm. 1853. Together, 5 maps. All but last copper- engraved. Various places: various dates. Good to very good condition, sold as is. (100/150).

193. (Maps - Telluride) Geology of the Telluride Quadrangle Colorado. 44.4x35.3 cm. 1896. * Plan and Section of the Workings on the Smuggler Vein Including the Smuggler-Union, K.C. Humboldt and Humboldt Mines, Telluride, Colo. 23x64 cm. 1896. Together, 2 color lithographs. Washington: c.1896. Two plates from the Eighteenth Annual Report of the U.S. Geological Survey. Each with light marginal stains. Very good. (70/100).

194. (Maps - U.S. Coast Survey) Approx. 30 charts of the western coast of North America from the U.S. Coast Survey. Various sizes. Washington: 1850's & 1860's. Various amounts of wear, some with chipping & crease tears, a few with corners missing, several with verso repairs; good to very good, sold as is. (200/300).

195. (Maps - U.S. Coast Survey) Approx. 70 charts, most of the eastern and southern coasts of the United States, some of inland waterways. Various sizes. Washington: 1850's to 1870's. Includes both general and detailed charts, including the Mississippi and Potomac Rivers, New York, New Haven, Florida, etc. etc. Various amounts of wear, some with chipping & crease tears, a few with corners missing, a number with verso repairs; good to very good, sold as is. (300/500).

196. (Maps - U.S. Geological Survey) Approx 20 maps & charts, including both the entire United States & specific areas. Most in color. Various sizes. Washington: c.1860's to 1890's. Various amounts of wear, some with chipping & crease tears, a number with verso repairs; good to very good, sold as is. (150/250).

197. (Maps) 10 maps of various regions, incl. The World on Mecator's Projection by A. & C. Black, hand- colored (marginal stain); A New Map of the World, by Thos. Kitchin, double-hemisphere (repaired tear intruding into Australia); Balaeric Islands, Corsica and Sardinia, Valetta, the Capital of the Island of Malta eng. by J. & C. Walker, hand-colored in outline; maps of Turkey in Europe, Russia in Europe, Italy, and Poland, all 4 by J. Barber; Russia in Europe by S. Hall, hand-colored; Newest Chart of the Baltic by A. & C. Black, hand-colored; Map of Greece, and the Grecian Archipelago by J.D. Barbie du Bocage, hand-colored in outline (creased). Various sizes. Various places: 18th & 19th centuries.. Generally very good, sold as is. (150/250).

198. (Maps) Approx. 20 copper-engraved maps by Jean Denis Barbié du Bocage from the atlas volume of J.J. Barthelemy's Travels of Anacharsis the Younger in Greece. 18 are double-page, approx. 21x32 cm. plus margins, 2 are single-page, approx. 21.5x16 cm. plus margins; some hand-colored in outline. Added to the lot are 7 engravings & plans of Greek temples from the same work. London: 1805. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

199. (Maps) Approx. 27 copper-engraved maps of the Ancient World, mostly the Mediterranean region. Engraved by W.H. Toms or R.W. Seale, all apparently from the same work. Double-page, approx. 20x30 cm. (8x11-3/4"). No place: c.1750. Includes maps of Palestine and adjacent areas, the Nile delta, Asia Minor, Italy, Sicily, Mesopotamia and Babylon, Arabia Deserta, Egypt, North Africa, etc. Three with margins trimmed; generally very good condition. (150/250).

200. (Maps) D'Anville, Jean Baptiste Bourguignon. Orbis Romani Pars Occidentalis... 68x55 cm. * Orbis Romani Pars Orientalis.... 68x55 cm. Together, 2 copper-engraved maps, hand-colored in outline. Paris: 1764. Large maps of the eastern and western halves of the Roman Empire, including most of Europe, the Middle East, North Africa, Asia Minor, etc. Each with a marginal paper repair, else fine. (150/250).

201. (Maps) Dopplemayr, Johann Gabriel. Eight cosmographic representations, incl.: Sphæra Mundi. * Theoria Cometarum. * Astronomia Comparativa. * Motus Planetarum Superiorum. * Theoria Planetarum Primariorum. * Theoria Lunæ. * Ephemerides Motuum Coelestium Geometricæ. Each approx. 48x57 cm. (19x22-1/2"). Copper-engraved, some hand-coloring. Nuremburg: Johann Baptiste Homann, c.1710. Added to the lot is Tableau Analytique des differentes positions de la Sphere... by Delamarche, 1823 (this with some foxing, repaired tear at one corner). The Dopplemayr charts are dampstained, foxed, just good condition, the lot sold as is. (300/500).

202. (Maps) Kitchin, Thomas. Asia, Drawn from the latest and best Authorities. 33.7x36.2 cm. * East Indies Drawn from the latest and best Authorities. 34.7x49.6 cm. Together, 2 copper-engraved maps. London: c.1775. Published in Guthrie's New Geographical Grammar. Portions of margins trimmed to outer neat lines for folding into the book. Each with short stub tear repaired with tape on verso, else very good. (80/120).

203. (Maps) Lot of approx. 80 maps, charts, plans, etc., most from the U.S. Geological Survey, also the Public Land Office, and other governmental surveys. Many in color. Various sizes. Washington: c.1860's to 1890's. Includes a number of surveys of Texas. Various amounts of wear, some with chipping & crease tears, a number with verso repairs; good to very good, sold as is. (200/300).

204. (Maps) Six hand-colored engraved maps from S.A. Mitchell's School and Family Atlas. Approx. 26x20 cm. or reverse. New York: 1839. South America; Europe; Germany, Switzerland and Northern Italy; the world (on equatorial and polar projections); Asia; and Africa. Old newsclippings affixed to versos, glue stains there; generally very good. (100/150).

205. (Maps) Williamson, R.S. & H.L. Abbot. Routes in Oregon and California: Map No. 1 from San Francisco Bay to the Northern Boundary of California.... 69.5x58.8 cm. * ...Map No. 2 from the Northern Boundary of Calfornia to the Columbia River.... 69.2x59 cm. Together, 2 lithographed maps. Washington: 1855. Detailed maps from the Pacific Railroad Surveys. Some browning at folds with a few minor splits, else very good. (100/150).

206. Marquette, Jacques & Sieur Joliet. Voyage et Découverte de Quelques Pays et Nations de l'Amérique Septentrionale. [4], 43 pp. Folding map. 6-1/2x4, modern full niger, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. No. 77 of 125 copies. [Paris & London: Obediah Rich, 1845]. Sabin 44666 - Signed and inscribed by the publisher on limitation page. Reprint of the very rare 1681 edition. Marquette, a Jesuit missionary, was sent to America in 1666, bringing Christianity to the Ottawa Indians around Lake Superior, and exploring the course of the Mississippi with Joliet. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

207. Maury, M[atthew] F[ontaine]. The Physical Geography of the Sea. 287 pp. Illus. with 8 folding plates & charts; 4 wood-engraved illus. in the text. Original cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. Fifth Edition. New York: Harper, 1855. (Hill pp. 194 & 493); Sabin 46969 - The first major textbook of modern oceanography; this fifth edition was published the same year as the first, and is the last of the 1855 editions. The sixth edition was much revised. After being placed in charge of the Depot of Charts and Insctuctions in 1841, Maury distributed to ships' captains specially prepared log books, and assembled over the next decade over 200 volumes, each with about 2500 days' observations on the winds, currents, and temperatures from all over the world. Hill notes that "The book contains the first map of the temperature of the surface water of the Atlantic and the first map of the relief of the Atlantic Ocean floor." Chips to spine ends, corners worn; else very good. (150/250).

208. [McCagg, E.B.] Six Weeks of Vacation in 1883. [2], 152 pp. 6-1/2x4-1/2, vellum wrappers. First Edition. Chicago: McDonnell Brothers, 1884. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author on front free endpaper. McCagg traveled through southern Russia, Astrakhan and the Caspian, Daghestan, Georgia, the Caucasus, Tiflis and on to Constantinople. Some soiling to wrappers, front hinge cracked, else very good. (70/100).

209. (Mexican Boundary) Boundary Between the United States and Mexico, as Surveyed and Marked by the International Boundary Commission, Under the Convention of July 29th, 1882. Revived February 18th, 1889. 26 double-page maps & profiles. 28-1/2x20-1/2, 3/4 sheep & marbled boards. Washington: 1898. Unbelievably detailed mapping of the border, with an inch covering less than a mile. Covers detached, worn; last several plates with marginal worming, short tear to early leaves, else internally very good. (100/150).

210. Millais, J[ohn] G[uille]. Newfoundland and Its Untrodden Ways. xvi, 340 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs & drawings, some in gravure, a few in color; 2 maps. 10x7, original red cloth lettered in gilt, gilt cover vignette, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1907. Minor staining & shelf wear to covers; offset to endpapers, rear hinge cracking, else very good. (100/150).

Section I...Travel, Exploration, Ethnology, Maps...Lots 1-259

Lots 1. AGASSIZ through 61. COOK
Lots 62. CORTES through 130. HAWAII
Lots 131. HAWAII through 210. MILLAIS
Lots 211. MITFORD through 259. WORLD

Section II.......Western Americana.......Lots 260-489

Lots 260. ABRAMS through 322. ELWOOD
Lots 323. EMORY through 366. JAMES
Lots 367. JESUITS through 424. PALMER
Lots 425. PALOU through 489. YOUNG

Section III...Americana...Lots 490-615

Lots 490. AFRICAN through 555. MASON
Lots 556. MASSACHUSETTS through 615. MURPHYS







Contact Us



comments or suggestions