211. Mitford, A.B. Tales of Old Japan. xii, 383, [54] ad pp. With an AL from Lord Resdale to Lady Constance Leslie mounted to flyleaf. Frontispiece & numerous illus. after Japanese woodcuts. 7-3/4x5, dec. green cloth. London: Macmillian, 1874. Spilt to crease of upper spine & corners slightly chipped; mild browning to acidic paper, else a good copy. (100/150).
MOLL MAPS WITH INSULAR CALIFORNIA
212. Moll, Herman. Atlas Geographus: or, A Complete System of Geography, (Ancient and Modern) For America. Containing What is of most Use in Bleau [sic], Varenius, Cellarius, Cluverius, Luyts, Bandrand, Sanson, the Royal Commentaries of Peru. &c. Vol. V (of 5) only. iv, 807, [4] pp. Illus. with 20 (of 21) copper-engraved maps, all hand-colored in outline, all but 1 of them folding. (4to) 8-3/4x6-1/2, period calf. London: Printed by Eliz. Nutt,. for John Nicholson, 1717. Sabin 49902 - The fifth and perhaps most interesting, certainly the most valuable, volume of Moll's Atlas Geographus, being the volume devoted to the Americas. Included are three maps depicting California as an Island, A Map of America. According to ye Newest and most Exact Observations (McLaughlin 179);
A Map of Mexico or New Spain, Florida Now Called Louisiana, and Part of California &c. (McLaughlin 180); & A New Map of North America According to the Newest Observations (McLaughlin 225, listing only its 1745 issue in A Collection of Voyages and Travels...). Other maps include the various regions of South America; the Caribbean and its individual islands incl. Barbados, Jamaica and St. Christopher; New France which comprises most of North America east of the continental divide; Carolina; Virginia and Maryland; New England incl. New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania; Newfoundland, etc. Lacks the map of the Amazon basin which should face p.388. Binding rubbed & worn, front cover detached, rear joint cracked; some dampstaining, offset, foxing & darkening to contents, armorial bookplate & inscriptions to front pastedown, else good to very good, with an important series of maps of the New World. (1500/2000).
213. Montague, Edward P., ed. Narrative of the late Expedition to the Dead Sea, from the Diary of One of the Party. Frontis. folding hand-colored map. 3/4 calf & marbled boards. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1849. Wear to spine, old Boston Library bookplate' stamp to title page along with old ownership inscription, else very good. (80/120).
214. (Nansen, Fridtjof) Berens, S.L. ed. The "Fram" Expedition: Nansen in the Frozen World. Preceded by a Biography of the Great Explorer and Copius Extracts from Nansen's "First Crossing of Greenland," also an Account by Eivind Astrup, of Life Among People Near the Pole, and His Journey Across Northern Greenland with Lieut. R.E. Peary, U.S.N. [2], 560 pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 9x5-3/4, original pictorial cloth. Philadelphia: A.J. Holman, [1897]. Minor shelf wear & extremity rubbing; else very good. (80/120).
215. (Natural History, etc.) Whitfield, R.P. ...Descriptions of Lower Carboniferous Crinoidea from the Hall Collection.... 37 pp. 3 lithograph plates. 1893. * Whitfield. ...Descriptions of Fossils from the Hall Collection.... 39-74 pp. 9 lithograph plates. 1895. * Osborn, Henry Fairfield. A Complete Mosasaur Skeleton, Osseous and Cartilaginous. [and] A Skeleton of Diplodocus. 2 parts in 1. 165-214 pp. 7 plates from photographs; folding plate from drawing; illus in the text. 1899. * Beutenmller, William. Monograph of the Sesiid of Mexico. 215-352 pp. 8 color lithograph plates. 1901. * Resolutions in Appreciation of Morris Ketchum Jesup. [2], 18 pp. Photogravure frontis. port. (Soiling to wrappers.) 1908. Together, 5 vols. 14x11-1/4 (last a little larger), original printed wrappers. [New York]: 1893-1908. The first four are Vol. I, Parts I, II, IV, V & VI of the Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History; the last is a finely printed memorial to Jesup, who was for 27 years the President of the Museum. First four with rubberstamps of the Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne, to front wrappers. Generally very good condition, some better. (150/250).
216. Nevill, Ralph. British Military Prints. Profusely illus. with plates, some in color. 11x8-1/4, original red cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & black, small circular pictorial cover label. First Edition. London: Connoisseur, 1909. Spine dull, darkening to title-page, else very good or better. (100/150).
217. (New Zealand) Buck, Peter. The Coming of the Maori. Illus. with photo plates, plus drawings in the text. Jacket. First Edition. Wellington, NZ: Maori. Purposes Fund Board, 1949. Signed by Buck on title page, with his Maori name Te Rangi Hiroa also given. Jacket spine sunned, price clipped; else very good. (80/120).
218. Newall, Capt. J.T. Hog Hunting in the East. Illus. with wood engravings. Gilt-stamped red cloth, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. London: Tinsley Bros., 1867. Wear to spine, cracking & repairs to joints soiling; foxing, contents shaken, thus good, but with interesting material - worthy of rebinding. (100/150).
219. Newcomb, Raymond Lee. Our Lost Explorers: The Narrative of the Jeannette Arctic Expedition as Related by the Survivors, and in the Records and Last Journals of Lieutenant De Long. 479 pp. Illus. with wood engravings & plates; frontis. collotype with multiple portraits. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original sheep, leather spine label. First Edition. Hartford: American Publishing, 1882. Although the book is dated 1882, there is a light blue pencil on the front flyleaf dated Nov. 7, 1881. Spine worn, joints cracked, front cover nearly detached, top corner of front cover scorched; good condition. (60/90).
220. (Nicaragua Canal) Atkins, Thos. B. The Inter-Oceanic Canal Across Nicaragua and the Attitude Toward it of the Government of the United States. 56 pp. 10x7-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. New York: Nicaragua Canal. Construction Co., 1890. As noted on the front wrapper, the work also gives "An account of the explorations and survey for this Canal from 1502 to the present time"; laid in is a 6-page offprint from the California Banker's Magazine, "The Nicaragua Canal." Spine worn, ink no. 626 to top of front wrapper, else very good. (60/90).
COLLECTION OF NORDHOFF & HALL
221. Nordhoff, Charles & James Norman Hall. Collection of 30 books by Nordhoff, Hall or both, as well as 16 magazines with appearances by them. 16 of the volumes have dust jackets, most are First Editions. Included in the group are: Hall. Kitchener's Mob: The Adventures of an American in the British Army. 1st Ed. 1916. * Hall. High Adventure: A Narrative of Air Fighting in France. (Ink names to endpapers, light foxing to title.) 1st Ed. 1918. * Hall & Nordhoff. Faery Lands of the South Seas. 1st Ed. (Spine dull with a little rubbing). 1921. * Nordhoff. The Pearl Lagoon. 1st Ed. [1924]. * Nordhoff. The Derelict: Further Adventures of Charles Selden and His Native Friends in the South Seas. Dj. 1st Ed. (Dj with some edge wear, price clipped). 1928. * Pitcairn's Island. Dj. 1st Ed. (Foxing to page edges). 1934. * Nordhoff & Hall. The Hurricane. Dj. 1st Ed. 1936. * Nordhoff & Hall. Botany Bay. Dj. 1st Ed. (Dj spine sunned, ends chipped, trace from removed label, other wear). 1941. * Plus the other books & magazines. Various places: various dates. Nice group of the tales of adventure and historical happenings. Varying amounts of wear, generally very good. (400/700).
222. Nourse, J[oseph] E. American Explorations in the Ice Zones. The Expeditions of DeHaven, Kane, Rodgers, Hayes, Hall, Schwatka, and DeLong...with a Brief Notice of the Antarctic Cruise Under Lieutenant Wilkes, 1840, and of the Locations and Objects of the U.S. Signal Service Arctic Observers. 624 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-3/4x6, gilt-pictorial red cloth. Third Edition. Boston: D. Lothrop, [1884]. Spine faded with some rubbing, a bit or wear to ends & corners; hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (80/120).
223. (Pacific) O'Brien. Atolls in the Sun. [1922]. * Frisbee. The Book of Puka-Puka. [1929]. * Thiéry. Captain Cook: Navigator and Discoverer. Jacket. (Vol. spine faded, some foxing to covers). 1930. * Pinchot. To the South Seas: The Cruise of the Schooner Mary Pinchot to the Galapagos, the Marquesas, and the Tuamotu Islands, and Tahati. (Foxing to page edges). [1930]. * Casey. Easter Island: Home of the Scornful Gods. [1931]. * Richards & Gurr. White Man, Brown Man: The Life Story of a Trader in the South Seas. (Page edges foxed, some foxing inside). [1932]. * Gibbings. Iorana! A Tahitian Journal...with Wood-Engravings by the Author. (Cover edges foxed). * Bernatzik. South Seas. [1935]. * Price. Pacific Adventure. (Cover edges foxed). [1936]. * Buck. Anthropology and Religion. Signed by the author on title-page. 1939. Together, 10 vols. Most illus. (120/180).
224. Pagé, Victor W. Modern Aircraft. Illus. incl. frontis. of Lindbergh. 9-1/4x6, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Norman W. Henley, 1928. Very good condition. (100/150).
225. Palgrave, William Gifford. Personal Narrative of a Year's Journey Through Central and Eastern Arabia (1862- 63). [2], [10], 427 pp. Folding map hand-colored in outline; 4 folding plans; vignette port. on title-page. 7x4-1/2, later cloth. Sixth Edition. London: Macmillan, 1871. Inscription to front flyleaf, repair to folding map, marginal darkening to contents, else very good. (80/120).
WITH AQUATINTS OF RUSSIA
226. Pallas, P[eter] S. Travels through the Southern Provinces of the Russian Empire, in the Years 1793 and 1794. 2 vols. xxiii, 552; [4], [vii]-xxxii, 523 pp. Illus. by G. Geissler with 49 (of 51) plates, most aquatints, 25 of them folding, all but 7 hand-colored; 29 illus. in the text, most aquatints, all by 7 hand-colored; 4 folding copper-engraved maps. (4to) 11-1/4x9, modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. Second English Edition. London: John Stockdale, 1812. Abbey Travel 222; Tooley Coloured Plates 358 - Peter Pallas, 1741-1811, a native of Berlin, was invited to St. Petersburg by the Empress Catherine as an eminent naturalist, and spent six years, 1768-1774, exploring the Urals, the Kirghiz Steppes, the Altai Range, part of Siberia, and the steppes of the Volga, returning with an extraordinary treasure of specimens; he eventually settled in the Crimea, and produced several significant works on the geography, ethnography, flora and fauna of the regions visited. Tooley calls notes that the present work is "an extremely charming colour plate book that has not so far been much appreciated... It deserves a place in every colour plate collection for its numerous attractive coloured vignettes, an unusual feature. The plates themselves are also interesting technically, various forms of engraving being employed." Lacks the plates which should face pp. 400 and 401 in Vol. I. A few instances of offset & foxing, otherwise a nearly fine copy, very clean, plates bright. (1000/1500).
227. [Pennant, Thomas]. The View of Hindoostan. 2 vols. [18], 263, [9]; [10], 374, [13] pp. Illus. with 21 copper-engraved plates; 2 copper-engraved headpieces; folding copper-engraved map. (4to) 13-1/2x10-1/4, modern half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. First Edition. London: Henry Hughs, 1798. Although Pennant never visited India, as a noted traveller and author he learned to rely on and elaborate upon the descriptions of others. Some foxing & occasional, mostly marginal dampstaining to contents, offset to the map, else very good, untrimmed. (300/500).
TRAVELS IN THE SOUTH SEAS
228. Perkins, Edward T. Na Motu: or, Reef-Rovings in the South Seas. A Narrative of Adventures at the Hawaiian, Georgian and Society Islands; with Maps, Twelve Original Illustrations, and An Appendix Relating to the Resources, Social and Political Conditions of Polynesia, and Subject of Interest in the Pacific Ocean. [2], 456 pp. Illus. with 12 lithograph plates incl. added title; 2 maps. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth with gilt cover decoration, spine pictorially stamped in gilt. First Edition. New York: Pudney & Russell, 1854. Hill p.534 - In 1848 Perkins sailed aboard the American whaling ship Planet to Hawaii where he lived for two years, after which he spent considerable time on Bora Bora, Raiata, and Tahiti, in the Society Islands. Hill notes that "interesting data is given on whaling as well as on the islands he visited. In his extensive appendices, Perkins drops his chatty style and gives useful factual information on Polynesia in general, the Hawaiian Islands in particular, and the missionaries, French influence in Oceania, and American whaling interests in the Pacific Ocean." Light wear to covers, spine a bit faded, ends slightly frayed; light foxing to prelims. incl. title, some pages at rear with top corners a bit chewed not affecting text, 2 leaves with lower corners torn off not affecting text, front free endpaper creased, still a very good, tight copy, much better than is normally seen. (400/600).
JAPAN OPENED
229. Perry, Matthew Calbraith. Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, by Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled by Francis L. Hawks. Vol. I (of 3) only. xvii, [1], 537 pp. llus. with 81 (of 89) lithograph plates, most color, incl. 3 "facsimiles" of Japanese woodblock prints, 2 folding; 6 maps & charts, 2 folding; numerous woodcuts in the text. 11-1/4x8-3/4, original cloth. First Edition. Washington: Beverly Tucker, 1856. Detailed and profusely illustrated account of Perry's expedition to open Japan to the West. Not only did Perry open Japan to Western trade and influences which she would soon master, thrusting her into the forefront of nations during the 20th century, but the accounts of the country and culture, and the pictorial representations, were some of the earliest to be readily available to the public, being superseded only by the cumbersome tomes of earlier missionaries. In addition to the artist W. Heine, from whose drawings a great number of the lithographs were made, the daguerreotypist E. Brown, Jr., went on the expedition, taking what were undoubtedly the earliest photographic images of Japan, many of them reproduced lithographically in this work. Covers worn, spine stipped detached, laid in, covers detached or nearly so; lacking approx. 8 plates, some hinges cracked within, sold as is, mainly for the plates, not subject to return. (300/500).
230. (Philippines) Autograph letter from Frank W. Reed, a sergeant with the 6th Infantry Band stationed at Bacolad, Negroes Island, The Philippines, to Hadlai A. Hull, a friend of his and an attorney, in New London, Connecticut. 4 pages on 2 sheets of unlined paper. Negroes Islands, Philippines: March 30, 1901. Interesting letter from a member of the occupation/liberation forces of the United States, with commentary on Filipino-American relations including that "This island was the first to adopt American rule and even before troops came down here to take possession some of the more prominent and well to do Filipinos sent to Manila for Troops to come here and protect them from the depredations of Bands of insurrectors, Ladrones and Bandits which had flourished here for many years. As soon as troops arrived their numbers increased and they made a decided resistence against American rule. And kept up a Guerrilla warfare here for 16 or 17 months. The 6th Infty when they arrived here were you might say direct from the firing lines in Cuba and went at them and in time got the best of them although all this time influential Filipinos who lived right in the towns with our troops were furnishing these cut throats with provisions and whatever information that would be of any advantage to them. At one time a plot was frustrated just in time to prevent a wholesale slaughter of Americans in this post...." Included with the letter are two printed programs for performances of the Band, (for March 13 and 14, 1901), each signed by Reed with his rank, regiment and station in the Philippines. Very good condition. (150/250).
231. Portlock, Nathaniel & George Dixon. An Abridgement of Portlock and Dixon's Voyage Round the World, Performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788. [8], 272 pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port.; engraved title-page. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, morocco label, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition thus. London: John Stockdale, 1789. Hill p.542; Howes P494 - Following reports of the lucrative fur trade on the northwest coast of America, the King George's Sound Company was formed in London in May, 1785, purchasing two ships, renamed the King George and Queen Charlotte. Portlock commanded the former and was in overall command of the expedition, and George Dixon commanded the latter. After visiting the Falkland Islands and making a long stay at Hawaii, the ships proceeded to America and surveyed the coast. This abridgement appears to have been taken largely from the work of Captain Portlock, also published in 1789. Hill says that the present edition "is very uncommon and much scarcer than the original quarto edition." This copy without the world chart, which Hill notes as not being issued with all copies. Spine & corners rubbed, front joint cracked & very tender; some light foxing & aging to contents, else very good. (500/800).
232. Prescott, William H. History of the Conquest of Mexico, with a Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilization, and the Life of teh Conqueror Hernando Cortez. 3 vols. Illus. with 3 steel-engraved frontispieces; 2 double-page engraved maps; engraved facsimile of Corts' signature. Original sheep, leather spine labels, marbled endpapers & edges. New York: Harper, 1852 & 1851. The first two volumes are the 22nd edition, the third the 8th edition, although the bindings match and they were possibly original sold as a set. Rubbing & wear to covers; foxing to contents, else very good. (60/90).
233. Prescott, William Hickling. History of the Conquest of Peru, with a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas. 2 vols. Illus. with 2 steel-engraved frontis. ports; engraved facsimile of Pizarro's signatures; map. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1847. Sabin 65272 - Expert repairs to spine ends; foxing to contents, owner's signature to front flyleaf & p.100 of Vol. I & title page of Vol. II, bookplates, else very good. (120/180).
234. Reynolds, J[eremiah] N. Voyage of the United States Frigate Potomac, under the Command of Commodore John Downes, During the Circumnavigation of the Globe, in the Years 1831, 1832, 1833, and 1834; Including a Particular Account of the Engagement at Quallah-Battoo, on the Coast of Sumatra; with all the Official Documents Relating to the Same. [2], 560 + [2], 30 ad pp. Illus. with 8 (of 9) copper-engraved or aquatint plates, 4 of them folding. 9x5-3/4, later decorated wrappers. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1835. Hill p.252; Sabin 70434 - Reynolds in 1827 began lobbying the U.S. government to sanction and finance exploration of the South Seas and the polar regions, an effort which was to result in the Wilkes expedition. Meanwhile, he made several ocean voyages on his own, and in 1832 was in Valparaiso. Upon visiting the U.S. man-of-war
Potomac, which was in port, he was invited to join the crew as private secretary of Commodore Downes. Hill states that "in view of an uneasy situation created by an attack of the ship on the Malays of Sumatra, Reynolds was directed to prepare an official report delineating all the facts and circumstances. Chapters 1- 17 are transcribed by Reynolds from the journal of his predecessor, N.K.G. Oliver; chapters 18-23 are gathered from the reports of various crew members; chapters 24-30 are Reynold's own observations, after departing from Valparaiso. During her course of duty, the Potomac visited Rio de Janeiro, Cape Town, Quallah-Battoo (Sumatra; this subject receives over seven chapters' attention), Batavia, Macao, Canton, Hawaii, Tahiti, Callao and Lima, the Galápagos Islands, and the Falkland Islands." Contents foxed with some staining, lacking the frontispiece, folding plates of Macao & Lima torn & lacking half of each, folding plates of Rio and Quallah-Battoo torn but all present, just in good condition. (150/250).
235. Robertson, William. Storia Dell' America. 3 vols. vii, 398; 429; 372 pp. With 4 folding copper-engraved maps. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/2, period full vellum, gilt-dec. spines with leather labels. Milan: Nicolo Bettoni, 1822. Italian edition of Robertson's The History of America. The four well-engraved maps are of South America; Central America and the Caribbean (incl. Florida); northwest South America and the Isthmus; and Mexico and the southwest of the present-day U.S. (incl. California as far north as the Farallones and "Havre di Drake," with inset of Mexico City). Minor rubbing to covers, some chipping to spine labels, old paper labels also present; light foxing to contents, else very good or better. (200/300).
236. (Russian Civil War) The American Sentinel. No. 24, May 24, 1919. 4 pp. 17-1/2x14. Archangel, Russia: 1919. Fascinating newspaper "published weekly by the American Red Cross for all the A.N.R.E.F. and delivered, free of charge, to all members of the Expeditionary Force and to all American organizations in Archangel." Included is news of the Russian Civil War and and the rarely remembered involvement of British and American forces. Headlines include "Bolsheviks in Flight on Murman Line"; "Operations Against Petrograd Begun in Finnish Gulf"; "New Russian Troops Win on Ruver Fronts" with American and British troops in reserve; plus a little news from home and recreational events in Archangel, such as "Engineers and I Company Open Baseball Season" (they played at Obozerskaya Aerodrome). Minor edgewear & a few crease tears, a little darkened, else very good. (100/150).
237. Rutter, Owen, ed. The Court-Martial of the "Bounty" Mutineers. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Hodge, [1931]. Foxing, else very good condition. (70/100).
238. (Scotland) Album containing twelve mounted 5-1/4x8" albumen photographs of Scotland. 7x9-3/4, gilt-lettered red cloth, a.e.g. [Scotland: c.1887]. Inscription dated 1887 to front free endpaper. Soiling, spots to covers, spine cloth well worn & repaired, lacking from spine ends, front joint cracked, thus good; internally very good. (100/150).
239. Seton, Ernest Thompson. The Arctic Prairies: A Canoe-Journey of 2,000 Miles in Search of the Caribou; Being the Account of a Voyage to the Region North of Aylmer Lake. xvi, 415 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & from drawings by the author; numerous sketches in the text. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1911. Arctic Bib. 15779 - Some rubbing to extremities, spine leaning; hinge cracked before title-page, else very good. (100/150).
240. Sharp, Samuel. Letters from Italy, Describing the Customs and Manners of that Country, in the Years 1765, and 1766. To which is Annexed, an Admonition to Gentlemen who pass the Alps, in their Tour through Italy. iv, 312, [1] pp. 8-1/4x5, period calf with gilt-roll border, later leather spine label, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Printed by R. Cave for W. Nicol, 1746. Sharp's Admonition at the end warns of extortion by the Voiturins who provide passage to travellers through the Alps, and gives the proper charges to be paid. Front hinge repaired, some rubbing to covers; marginal dampstain to 1st 20 & last several pages, some light foxing, else very good. (150/250).
241. Smith, Harlan I. Archæology of Lytton, British Columbia. 129-161 pp. 1 photo plate; illus. in the text. 1899. * Archology of the Thompson River Region, British Columbia. 401-454, viii pp. 3 plates from photographs. 1900. * Cairns of British Columbia and Washington. 55-75 pp. 5 plates from photographs; map. (Spine foot bumped & torn.) 1901. * Shell Heaps of the Lower Fraser River, British Columbia. 133-191 pp. 2 plates from photographs; illus. in the text. 1903. * Archology of the Gulf of Georgia and Puget Sound. [2], 301-441 pp. 3 plates from photographs; illus. in the text. 1907. Together, 5 vols. 14x11-1/4, original printed wrappers, cloth spines. [New York: American Museum. of Natural History], 1899-1907. Issued as Vol. II, Parts III & VI, and Vol. IV, Parts II, IV & VI, of the Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, being publications of the Jesup North Pacific Expedition. Rubberstamps of the Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne to top of front wrappers & occasionally within. Very good or better condition. (200/300).
EARLY SOUTH SEA MISSIONARIES
242. Smith, William. Journal of a Voyage in the Missionary Ship Duff, to the Pacific Ocean in the Years 1796, 7, 8, 9, 1800, 1, 2, &c.: Comprehending Authentic and Circumstantial Narratives of the Disasters Which Attended the First Effort of the "London Missionary Society["]. Interspersed with a variety of singular incidents and adventures, with an Appendix; Containing interesting circumstances in the life of Captain James Wilson, the commander of the Duff, when he was engaged in the wars in the East Indies, and taken prisoner by Hyder Ally's troops, - his bold attempt to escape, and subsequent difficulties. iv, 288 pp. (12mo) 6-3/4x4, period half sheep & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Collins, 1813. Hill p.277; Sabin 84700 - The London Missionary Society, formed in 1795, purchased the ship Duff and set off with missionaries for the South Seas, distributing the members on Tahiti, Tonga and the Marquesas. Following difficulties with the natives, most of the missionaries went to Australia, either to return home or to await a more propititous time to resume their work on the islands. The author was there imprisoned for dept, escaped, and was on the run when James Wilson, by then captain of the Royal Admiral, rescued him. Hill notes that "very thorough descriptions are given of Tahiti, Tonga, Australia and New Zealand." Following his adventures, the author returned to New York City where he became a school master of some note. Covers rubbed, worn at edges & extremities but still tight; top -1/2" of title-page clipped off, not affecting any lettering, contents browned, foxed & soiled with some staining, ink names/inscriptions to front flyleaves, else good, quite scarce. (250/400).
243. (South Seas - Photograph) Albumen photograph of a street scene in a town somewhere in the Pacific, perhaps Fiji or the Philippines. 7-1/2x9, on original mount. No place: c.1880. Sleepy town with hills in the background, people standing looking towards the camera, signs for the Guava Jelly Factory and A. Crawford & Co. visible. A little soiling with some wear to the mount, else very good. (100/150).
244. Sparks, Jared. The Life of John Ledyard, the American Traveller; Comprising Selections from His Journals and Correspondence. xi, 310 pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt, new endpapers. Second Edition. Cambridge, MA: Hilliard & Brown, 1828. (Graff 3923); Hill p.279 (citing English ed.); Howes S818; Sabin 8891 - Besides relating Ledyard's experiences on Cook's third voyage, on which Ledyard served as corporal of marines, the book covers his later travels in Russia and Siberia, and appointment by the African Association to explore the interior of the Dark Continent, which effort was stymied by Ledyard's death at Cairo. This second edition has the same publisher as the 1828 first edition, though fewer pages. Foxing & some soiling to contents, else very good, page edges untrimmed. (200/300).
245. Speed, John. The History of Great Britaine under the Conquests of the Romans, Saxons, Danes and Normans. [1], 1237, [63] pp. Numerous wood-cut illus. (folio) 12-3/4x8-1/2, later gilt-lettered pigskin & raised bands. Third Edition. London: Printed by John Dawson. for George Humble, 163.2 STC 23049 - Rubbing to spine, front joint cracked to hinge, extremity of upper spine torn; original flyleaf with inked annotations mounted to new endpapers, frontispiece lacking, title-page & first signature repaired to margins, partial loss to A6, B1 missing, last signature of index missing, still a good copy. (400/700).
246. (Suez Canal) Le Canal Maritime de Suez Illustré. Histoire de Canal et des Travaux par M. Marius Fontaine; Itinéraire de l'Isthme par M. Riou. 2 parts in 1. 190 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings. With original front wrapper. 1869. * Bound with 8 other items on the Suez Canal, all in French. 11-3/4x8-3/4, later 3/4 morocco & mottled boards. Paris: 1869-1873. Inscribed and signed by Riou on front wrapper. Rubberstamps of the Franklin Institute Library to title-pages & many illustrations (mostly marginal); checkout material affixed to pastedowns. Edge tears to some of the items, else very good. (200/300).
247. Swanton, John R. The Haida of Queen Charlotte Islands. [2], 300 pp. 26 plates from photographs, engravings, etc.; 4 folding maps. 14x11-1/4, original printed wrappers, cloth spine. [New York: American Museum. of Natural History], 1905. Issued as Vol. VIII, Part I of the Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, being reprinted from the publications of the Jesup North Pacific Expedition. Rubberstamps of the Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne to top of front wrapper. Some chipping to wrappers, front detached & a little browned, else very good. (100/150).
TRAVELS TO THE EAST-INDIES
248. Tavernier, Jean Baptiste. The Six Voyages of John Baptista Tavernier, a Noble Man of France now living, Through Turky into Persia, and the East-Indies, Finished in the Year 1670. Giving an Account of the State of Those Countries. Illustrated with divers Sculptures. Together with a New Relation of the Present Grand Seignor's Seraglio, by the same Author. Made English by J.P. To with is added a Description of all the Kingdoms which Encompass the Euxine and Caspian Seas. By an English Traveller, never before Printed. [2], 2, 18, 264, [2], 214, [blank leaf], [6], 119 + [3] ad pp. Illus. with 21 (of 24?) copper-engraved plates, 5 of them folding. (folio) 12-3/4x7-1/2, period calf. First English Edition. London: Printed by R.L. & M.P for. John Starkey & Moses Pitt, 1678. Wing T256 - Tavernier, 1605-1689, first ventured east in 1631, returning from Persia two years later, and made five subsequent journeys, traveling as a dealer in precious stones, examples of which are illustrated in the book as well as the types of money used in the various nations, plans of various cities, scenic views, etc. This copy lacks the plates which should face pp. 166 and 167 of the second part, and apparently another plate as well; although only 23 are listed in the table of contents, other souces indicate the proper complement is 24. Binding rubbed & worn, front cover detached, rear joint cracked, old paper spine label; lacking free endpapers & flyleaves, title- page with soiling & some marginal chipping which extends to following leaves, ink name at top of title, last 50 pp. with staining & mildew to lower portion resulting in some marginal paper loss, 1 folding plate with slight marginal paper loss, 1 plate with 3" split along impression edge, occasional internal soiling or light foxing, else good to very good. (500/800).
249. Teit, James. The Thompson Indians of British Columbia. Ed. by Franz Boas. 163-392 pp.; errata leaf. 6 plates from photographs; 1 from a pictograph; illus. in the text. 1900. * The Lillooet Indians. [2], 193-300 pp. 2 plates, 1 from a photograph, the other from a rock-painting. 1906. * The Shuswap. [2], 443-813, x pp. 2 plates depicting accoutrements; illus. in the text. (Last page & rear wrapper torn.) 1909. Together, 2 vols. 14x11-1/4, original printed wrappers, cloth spines. [New York: American Museum. of Natural History], various dates. First issued as Vol. II, Anthropology, Part IV of the Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, the second as Vol. IV, Part V, the third as Vol. IV, Part VII, being publications of the Jesup North Pacific Expedition. Rubberstamps of the Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne to top of front wrappers & occasionally within. Very good or better, contents unopened. (150/250).
250. Twain, Mark. Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World. 712 pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. Original blue cloth with color pictorial label stamped in gilt, gilt-dec. spine. First Edition, First Issue. Hartford: American Publishing, 1897. BAL 3451 - Hartford imprint only on title page; no signature mark present on p. 161. Slight rubbing to cover label, joints & extremities; offset to pp. 222-3 from item previously laid in loose, ink name to front free endpaper, bookplate, else near fine. (150/250).
251. Twain, Mark. Letters from the Sandwich Islands, Written for the Sacramento Union. Intro. & conclusion by G. Ezra Dane. Illus. by Dorothy Grover. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937. BAL 2558, GB 266 - In 1866 Twain ventured to Hawaii as correspondent for the Union, & the letters & articles he produced were virtually his first sustained writing of any kind. Light offset to endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).
252. (Vespucci, Amerigo) Bandini, Angelo Maria. Vita e Lettere di Amerigo Vespucci, Gentiluomo Fiorentino. lxxvi, 128, [1] pp. Copper-engraved title-page vignette; 1 woodcut in the text; woodcut initials, head & tailpieces. (4to) 9-1/2x7-1/4, old (original?) plain flexible boards, inked spine title. Florence: Stamperia All' Insegna de Apollo, 1745. Sabin 3150 - The life of Amerigo Vespucci, and a printing of his letters describing his alleged voyages to America. Sabin calls it "an elaborate panegyric of Vespucius, in which he is called the Discoverer of America. The researches of later Spanish authors have shown Bandini's dates to be incorrect." This copy without the frontispiece or folding genealogical table. Some soiling & wear to boards; slight marginal stains to a few pages, mild offset to title, a few hinges cracking, else very good or better. (200/300).
253. [Welles, C.M.] Three Years Wanderings Around the World. By an Adventurer. 358 pp. Illus. with 10 steel- engraved plates, incl. frontis. & added title. 7-1/4x4-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. Hartford: Hurlbut, Scranton, 1864. A reprint, with the same number of pages and plates, as Welles' 1859 Three Years' Wanderings of a Connecticut Yankee in South America, Africa, Australia.... (Cowan p.674; Hill p.322; Howes W239), although the copyright date on this edition is 1864. An unemployed New Englander, Welles embarked on a world tour with six friends, with hopes of a free ride for locating six paying passengers (the deal was reneged upon), traveling to South America, Mauritius, Australia and the gold camps, and Northern California, where he spent some time, particularly in the San Francisco area and at the gold diggings. Rubbing to cloth, fading to spine; foxing & marginal dampstains to contents, else very good. (80/120).
254. Wilkes, Charles. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. Vols. IV & V (of 5 only) + atlas. Illus. with 30 steel-engraved plates; text illustrations engraved in steel & wood; 5 double-page copper-engraved maps in the text vols.; atlas with 5 large folding copper-engraved maps & charts, 1 hand-colored. 10-3/4x7, later(?) 3/4 morocco & cloth. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. Hill p.325; Howes W414; Spence 1262 - Partial set only, comprising the last two vols. (bound in four) and the important atlas. The volumes themselves are complete with the alloted plates and maps, including views of Hawaii and the South Seas. The atlas volume contains five significant maps: Chart of the World Shewing the Tracks of the U.S. Exploring Expedition in 1838, 39, 40, 41 & 42, 59x85.5 cm. (this one hand-colored, and neatly split in two with additional crease tears); Chart of the Antarctic Continent Shewing the Icy Barrier Attached to it..., 59x87 cm.; Chart of the Viti Group or Feejee Islands..., 59.5x86 c.m.; Map of the Oregon Territory... with inset of Columbia River from its mouth to Walla Walla, 58x86.5 cm.; and Map of Part of the Island of Hawaii, Sandwich Islands, Shewing the Craters and Eruption of May and June 1840.... (short crease tear). This is the third edition, but the first two editions (in a slightly larger format) are exceedingly scarce (the first was limited to 100 sets, 25 of which where destroyed by fire, 63 given to foreign nations; the second was limited to 150 sets). Bindings rubbed & worn, some covers detached, some light foxing; maps detached, a few minor nicks at folds; sold as is, notable for the maps & plates. (500/800).
255. Wilkes, Charles. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. 5 vols. Illus. with steel-engraved plates; maps, some folding; woodcuts in the text. 9-3/4x6-1/2, period sheep, gilt cover vignettes. Philadelphia: 1849. Howes W414 - "The first United States scientific expedition by sea. Wilkes sailed along and surveyed the whole Northwest coast and his exploring parties penetrated into the interior at many points...." The numerous engravings include striking depictions of Pacific islands and their natives, Hawaiian volcanoes, Australia, the continent of Antarctica, an early rendition of the outpost at Astoria, an encampment on the Sacramento with Californios relaxing, mountains in the distance, Mt. Shasta, etc. Issued without a separate atlas. Badly worn, most covers detached, some internal foxing, staining, etc., not collated, sold as is, useful for the many plates. (200/300).
256. Wilkinson, J. G[ardner]. Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians, Including Their Private Life, Government, Laws, Arts, Manufactures, Religion, and Early History.... 5 vols., incl. First Series, Vols. I, II & III, & Second Series, Vols. I & II (of 3). Profusely illus. incl. lithograph plates (some in color), wood engravings in the text, etc. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Editions. London: John Murray, 1837-1841. Minor chipping to some spine ends, occasional light foxing, still in nearly fine condition, bright copies. (300/500).
257. Wilkinson, Sir J. Gardner. The Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians. 3 vols. Revised & Corrected by Samuel Birch. Profusely illus. incl. folding plates, some lithographed in color. 9x5-3/4, original cloth, gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt. New York: Scribner & Welford, 1878. Some cover soiling, corners worn, joints splitting or starting to; else very good. (100/150).
258. Williamson, James A. The Voyages of the Cabots and the English Discovery of North America Under Henry VII and Henry VIII. Illus. with facsimile maps incl. folding frontis. 10-1/4x7-1/2, half vellum & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt vignette on front cover. No. 553 of 1050 copies printed on Japon Vellum by Walter Lewis and the University Press, Cambridge. First Edition. London: Argonaut Press, 1929. Fading & light staining to cloth; ink name to front endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
259. (World War I)
Portfolio of the World War: Rotogravure Etchings Selected from the Mid-Week
Pictorial of the
New York Times. Profusely illus. from photographs. 15-3/4x10-1/2, gilt-lettered
cloth.
New York: N.Y. Times Pub. Co., 1917.
Virtually a pictorial history of the war as the U.S. forces began appearing on
the scene. Front hinge cracking at
endpapers, mild darkening to contents, else very good. (100/150).
Section I...Travel, Exploration, Ethnology, Maps...Lots 1-259
Lots 1. AGASSIZ through 61. COOK
Lots 62. CORTES through 130. HAWAII
Lots 131. HAWAII through 210. MILLAIS
Lots 211. MITFORD through 259. WORLD
Section II.......Western Americana.......Lots 260-489
Lots 260. ABRAMS through 322. ELWOOD
Lots 323. EMORY through 366. JAMES
Lots 367. JESUITS through 424. PALMER
Lots 425. PALOU through 489. YOUNG
Section III...Americana...Lots 490-615
Lots 490. AFRICAN through 555. MASON
Lots 556. MASSACHUSETTS through 615. MURPHYS
