Section II: Western Americana
260. Abrams, Leroy. Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States: Washington, Oregon, and California. 4 vols. Illus. 10-1/2x6-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, [1961-65]. Very good condition. (80/120).
261. (Adams, Ansel) Austin, Mary. The Land of Little Rain. Intro. by Carl Van Doren. Illus. from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10x7-3/4, yellow cloth, jacket. First Edition Thus. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. Jacket with 1x-1/2" chip at top front panel, a few other small chips & tears, rubbing at folds, partially split along front fold, spine faded; vol. in fine condition. (100/150).
262. (Art) Beeler, Joe. Cowboys and Indians: Characters in Oil and Bronze. [1967]. * Ainsworth, Ed. The Cowboy in Art. [1968]. * Davidson, Harold G. Edward Borein, Cowboy Artist: The Life and Works of John Edward Borein, 1872-1945 . (Jacket edges with wear, price clipped). 1974. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Trade Editions. (100/150).
263. Ayers, James J. Gold and Sunshine: Reminiscences of Early California. With plates from photographs, prints, etc., from the collection of Charles B. Turrill. Red cloth. First Edition. Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1922]. Wheat Gold Rush 8 - Ayers came to California for gold, mined successfully on the Calaveras and Mokelumne Rivers and later became a newspaperman, founding the San Francisco Call and spending time as the editor of the Virginia City Territorial Enterprise. Dampstaining & rippling to rear cover, slightly so to spine & front cover, else very good. (50/80).
264. Barry, T.A.& B.A. Patten. Men and Memories of San Francisco in the "Spring of '50. 296 pp. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1873. Cowan p.36; Howes B192; Wheat Gold Rush 12 - "Informative and engaging gossip respecting old-time personalities and events" by two leading saloon-keepers of the 1850's. This copy without the double- frontis., which has possibly been removed, but this book is often found without the frontis. and many copies appear to have been so issued. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners, faint foxing to page edges, else near fine. (100/150).
265. Beadle, J[ohn] H[anson]. Western Wilds, and the Men Who Redeem Them. An Authentic Narrative, Embracing an Account of Seven Years Travel and Adventure in the Far West; Wild Life in Arizona...; a Full Account of the Custer Defeat; Life and Death of Brigham Young, etc. 624 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; double-page color lithograph map (showing the limits of the various Indian tribes in the U.S.) as frontis. 9x6, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, front cover decoratively lettered, marbled endpapers. Cincinatti: Jones Brothers, 1878. Flake 360 - First published the preceding year in Detroit. Minor rubbing to extremities; some internal soiling, a signature sprung, else very good. (100/150).
266. Becker, Robert H. Designs on the Land: Disenos of California Ranchos and their Makers. Illus. with 64 plates of California land maps, mostly color. 14x17-1/2, brown cloth backed with suede. 1 of 500 copies on specially made Ruysdael paper printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1969. Complementary to Becker's 1964 work with a similar title, presenting a fascinating tour through the ranchos which in many cases constitute our cities of today. Near fine with just a little rubbing & fading to covers. (150/250).
267. Beechey, F[rederick] W. An Account of a Visit to California 1826-'27: Reprinted from a Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom Under the Command of Captain F.W. Beechey, in 1825, '26, '27, '28. Intro. by Edith M. Coulter. Illus. with 4 color plates from watercolors by William Smyth; facsimile map. 12-1/2x9-3/4, half vellum & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 350 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., [1941]. Howes B309 - "Interesting account of Monterey and San Francisco before the American Conquest..." Corners lightly bumped, else near fine. (150/250).
268. [Bierce, Ambrose] Grile, Dod. Nuggets and Dust Panned Out in California. [2], vi, [9]-175, [1] [8] ad pp. Collected & Loosely Arranged by J. Milton Sloluck. Original pictorial yellow wrappers printed in colors; later chemise & slipcase. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, [n.d., but 1873]. BAL 1099 - Blanck's "A" printing (no sequence determined) with front & rear endpapers imprinted with publisher's advertisements; table of contents present. Spine worn, mostly perished, 1st signature & front wrapper detached, contents quite loose; else good to very good, a fragile book, never published in America. (200/300).
269. (Big Trees) The Big Tree. 68, [1] + [4] ad pp. Wood-engraved title-page vignette. 6x3-3/4, original cloth. Philadelphia: American. Sunday-School Union, [1861]. Currey & Kruska 3 - Children's book giving "description of big trees of California with religious and philosophical overtones." Lacks the frontispiece. Minor extremity wear, else very good. (50/80).
270. (Bodmer, Carl) Belisle, D.W. The American Family Robinson; or, The Adventures of a Family Lost in the Great Desert of the West. 360 pp. Illus. with 4 steel-engraved plates from originals by Bodmer. Blue cloth dec. in blind, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Philadelpha: Willis P. Hazard, 1854. Covers rubbed; lacking front free endpaper, a few hinges cracking, some foxing, else very good. (80/120).
271. (Bohemian Club) Garnett, Porter, ed. The Grove Plays of the Bohemian Club. Vol. I (of III). Intro. by Garnett. Illus. with color plates by Maynard Dixon, incl. frontis., & from photographs. 9-1/4x6, gilt-ruled crushed light red morocco, gilt-lettered & stamped spine, gilt-inner dentelles, moiré endpapers, t.e.g. No. 19 of 31 sets printed on hand-made paper. First Edition. San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1918. Mild sunning to spine, rubbing to joints, else very good. (80/120).
ANZA OPENS CALIFORNIA
272. Bolton, Herbert E[ugene]. Anza's California Expeditions. 5 vols. Illus. with photo plates, ports., facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, Vols. II-V in dust jackets. First Edition. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1930. Cowan p.60; Hill p.29; Howes B583 - "Monumental work containing translations of the original MS. diaries of Anza, Diaz, Garcés, Font and Palóu relating to the 1773 and 1774 expeditions and the founding of both Monterey and San Francisco" - Howes. Cowan notes it as "of most important historical value." Jacket spines darkened, chipping to spine ends & edges; vols. fine. (300/500).
273. Bolton, Herbert E., trans. & ed. Font's Complete Diary: A Chronicle of the Founding of San Francisco. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1931. Howes B585 - "Font left both a short official account and this elaboration of it. Both were incorporated in Bolton's
Anza's California Expeditions, 1930." Near fine with slight shelf wear. (100/150).
274. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. A Pacific Coast Pioneer. v, [2], xiii-lxiv pp. 5 maps; 1 facsimile document; 1 plate from engraving; frontis. from photograph. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Berkeley: 1927. This is the preliminary matter to Bolton's Fray Juan Crespi, Missionary Explorer on the Pacific Coast, 1769- 1774 (Cowan p.60; Howes B586). Fine condition. (80/120).
275. Bolton, Herbert E[ugene]. The Spanish Borderlands: A Chronicle of Old Florida and the Southwest. xiv, 320 pp. 8 gravure plates from drawings, photographs & other sources, with printed tissue guards; folding map. Gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1921. Issued as Vol. 23 of the Chronicles of America Series edited by Allen Johnson. The present volume is stated on the half-title as being the Extra-Illustrated Edition. Jacket torn, chipped & stained; dampstain to vol. rear cover, else very good, largely unopened. (80/120).
ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY BOREIN
276. Borein, Edward. "Campesino." Original pencil sketch of a rancher in Mexico. 8-1/2x4-1/4, matted & framed. Mexico: 1899. Signed "Borein Mex 99". This was formerly in the collection of Earl C. Adams. Fine. (400/700).
277. (Borein, Edward) Russell, Charles M. Good Medicine: The Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell. Intro. by Will Rogers. Biographical Note by Nancy C. Russell. Illus. throughout in color. 12x8-3/4, buckram, color pictorial endpapers, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. Yost & Renner I:43a; Howes R527 - With original ink sketch by Borein on front flyleaf, of a cowboy on a bucking bronco, with inscription "To Vernon Bronley(?), from Ed Borein, Santa Barbara, Calif.," and signature below sketch, "Borein, 1936." Spine foxed, light stain to front cover; a few slight soilmarks to inscribed leaf, else very good. (700/1000).
278. Branch, Douglas. The Cowboy and His Intrepreters. Illus. by Will James, Joe de Yong & Charles M. Russell; pictorial endpapers by De Yong. Cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1926. Adams Herd 306; Howes B721; Yost & Renner XVI:39 - Two of the illustrations are by Russell. Near fine. (70/100).
279. Breen, Patrick. The Diary of Patrick Breen: Recounting the Ordeal of the Donner Party Snowbound in the Sierras 1846-47. Introduction & Notes by George R. Stewart. With a 29-page facsimile of the diary. Decorations by Mallette Dean. 8-1/2x5-1/2, patterned boards. 1 of 300 copies printed by the L-D Allen Press. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1946 (Cowan p.70) - Gripping first-hand account of the most harrowing of overland disasters. Slight discoloration to endpapers, else fine. (150/250).
280. Brooks, Juanita. John Doyle Lee: Zealot - Pioneer Builder - Scapegoat. Illus. with photo plates, facsimiles, maps, etc. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1962. Number IX in the publisher's Western Frontiersmen Series. Jacket a little dusty, else fine. (80/120).
281. Brown, Dee & Martin F. Schmitt. Trail Driving Days. Profusely illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 11-3/4x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1952. Adams Herd 340; Six-guns 293 - Dee Brown wrote the text, and Martin Schmitt did the picture research. Some extremity wear to jacket, chip to lower front panel, else very good. (60/90).
282. (Bureau of Ethnology Bulletins) Trumbull, James Hammond. Natick Dictionary. Bulletin 25. (Rubbing to extremities). 1903. * Hrdlicka, Ales. Physical Anthropology of the Lenape or Delawares, and of the Eastern Indians in General. Bulletin 62. Illus. (Rubbing to spine). 1916. * Hrdlicka, Ales. Recent Discoveries Attributed to Early Man in America. Bulletin 66. Illus. 1918. * Harrington, John P. Vocabulary of the Kiowa Language. Bulletin 84. 1928. Together, 4 vols. Green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, various dates. (80/120).
283. (California - Engravings) 8 wood-engravings clipped from the Illustrated London News, modern hand-coloring. Most approx. 7x10. London: 1849-1862. Includes The Bay of San Francisco, Upper California [1849]; The Gold Regions of Upper California - Encampment in the Sacramento Valley [1849]; San Francisco, from the Southwest [1850]; San Francisco in 1851: With Yerba Buena Island [1851]; Ruins of the Biggest Fire at San Francisco, from Pacific Street, Head of Montgomery Street [1851]; Lynch Law in California - Surrender of Prisoners at the County Gaol, San Francisco [1856]; The Recent Floods in Sacramento, California - The Corner of L and Fourth Streets, Sacramento.... [1862]; Grand Manifestation in Honour of the Successes of the Allies in the Crimea, Given at South Park, San Francisco. Generally very good condition. (100/150).
284. (California - Engravings) Collection of approx. 23 sheets with engravings and views of California from Gleason's Pictorial Drawing Room Companion, the London Illustrated News, and other periodicals. Most from the 1850s, some are the full sheet, others are clipped portion with the illustration. Various places: c.1850-1860. Nice selection of early views of Gold Rush California, including San Francisco scenes, the gold mines, Sutter's Mill and Fort, Vallejo "the new Capital of California," etc. Generally very good condition. (300/500).
285. (California Gold District) Page from the Illustrated London News with full-page wood engraving: The Californian Gold District - Kanaha Bar, on a Tributary of the Sacramento, Where Gold Was First Found - Miners Working the Bed of the American River. Modern hand coloring. 11-1/4x15-3/4. London: Jan. 24, 1852. Miners clutter the rocky landscape dominated by a central flume. Near fine. (50/80).
LETTERS FROM CALIFORNIA
286. (California) Autograph letter from George L. Eastman, writing from Eastman's Ranch, to his mother back east. 2 pp. on 4-page lettersheet. Eastman's Ranch, CA: June 25, 1854. Eastman writes much on his farming activities, "we have got all the barly out and have commenced the wheat. The wheat crop is a splendid one as it is and would be much better better if it was not for the immense quantity of smut which is in it, it is fully one third smut, notwithstanding which it will yield I think between 25 and 30 bushels per Acre. It is the most beautiful wheat field that I have ever seen..." Later he writes about the unusually cool summer ("the Mercury has never been higher than 92o") and its beneficial effects on health, "for I think that all, or at least a greater part of the sickness in this Valley is caused by the extreme heat of the days, while the nights are so cool, and sometimes even cold." An ink smudge, else near fine. (100/150).
287. (California) Autograph letter from J.M. Cantiz[?] in San Francisco to his sister Lottie. 3 pp. on 4-page folded lettersheet. San Francisco: 26 Feb., 1855. Cantiz has recently arrived in San Francisco from King's River for the purpose of selling some hay, and "rented a small, furnished room near my place of business, and live quite comfortably, notwithstanding the `hard times' - for you will see from this present mail that Cala is bankrupt. I say Cala because the three great Banking Houses of the state have suspended - and though two of them will undoubtedly resume payments before the week is closed, yet it will be a long time before we recover from the effects of this Commercial Crises. Alas! the palmy [sic] days of Cala have fled, the future prospect is gloomy enough - But I hope there is yet a `good time' coming for this Sunny Land - I have travelled over a great portion of the state - have crossed her beautiful and fertile valleys - had stood on the highest peaks of her gigantic mountains ranges, and I cannot believe that the elements of a mighty state are placed in our hands in vain - Surely the Ango Saxon race will not fail to develop all the immense resources of commerce and wealth which exist within our borders..." Most of the remainder of the letter is spent on family matters, and is not uninteresting in revealing family and gender roles, but there is a brief comment on the changes since the early days of the gold rush, as Cantiz talks of the dangers (or lack thereof) of a planned journey home, "At home you know nothing of the journey, save what you gather from the Atlantic papers. You still think the road is the same as in '49 and '50 - whereas it is as much changed since then as Cala has changed - if necesity required it, I would not hesitate to start tomorrow alone for Missouri...." Near fine condition. (200/300).
288. (California) Four autograph letters from Ernest H. Gibbs at Pioneer Mine, Towle, California, to his parents and family in Barclay, Ohio. Each with envelope. Towle, CA: 1896-1898. Gibbs apparently worked as a laborer in the Gold Country, and the most interesting event he writes of is hurting his eye, "A little piece of slate flew some 40 yds. and hit me in the left eye entering so that the water all ran out," after which he went to a local doctor, and then to a better one in Sacramento, who was able to save the eye but not the sight, "I miss it but very little my other eye is much stronger that it was. As for going to law for damages with Company one might as well try to get blood out of a turnip. It is a stock Co. of Boston that ownes the mine." Very good condition. (100/150).
289. (California) New-York Weekly Tribune. Vol. XI, No. 1 (Sept. 8, 1849). 8 pp. 20-1/2x15-1/4. New York: 1849. With wood engraving on p.1, "A View of the Town and Harbor of San Francisco," engraved by J.F. Badeau from the drawing by Geo. H. Baker, 7x11-1/2. Inside are 1-1/2 columns of news from California, including a "Private Letter" dated May 21, 1849, from one who has "seen the horns of the elephant, and am now preparing myself to mount upon his back," with descriptions of San Francisco and Sacramento, methods of mining, prices of goods, etc. Also, a letter from "An Old Miner in California," accounts of emigrant parties, etc. In addition, there is news of Texas, Mexico, Cuba, and various European countries. Dampstained affecting the engraving, wear along spine where removed from bound vol., else good. (100/150).
290. Campa, Father Miguel de la. A Journal of Explorations Northward along the Coast from Monterey in the Year 1775. Ed. by John Galvin. Eight illus. from drawings & paintings by Louis Choris; two maps and numerous sketch maps in the text redrawn from the original pen and wash drawings accompanying the Spanish archival records of the expedition. 12x8-1/2, floral-patterned cloth with gilt spine title. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1964. Father Campa's diary of a coastal exploration in 1775. This was the second expedition undertaken at the request of Viceregent Bucareli to explore the west coast north of San Francisco to establish the priority of Spain in claim to the land and to look for evidence of Russian intrusion into what they considered their domain. Fine condition. (70/100).
291. (Canada-U.S. Relations) Landon, Fred. Western Ontario and the American Frontier. Jacket. 1941. * Pritchett, John Perry. The Red River Valley, 1811-1849: A Regional Study. 1942. Together, 2 vols. Frontis. maps. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Editions. Toronto: Ryerson Press/. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1941 & 1942. Two volumes in the series "The Relations of Canada and the United States," prepared under the direction of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Division of Economics and History, James T. Shotwell, Director. Each with complimentary slip laid in. Jacket with some fading & a few chips; near fine copies, 1st contents unopened. (100/150).
292. Carman, Ezra A., et al. Special Report on the History and Present Condition of the Sheep Industry of the United States. 1000 pp. Illus. with 96 duotone lithographed plates. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original cloth. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1892. The first 700 pages deal with the sheep industry east of the Mississippi, with emphasis on the various breeds, the remainder covers operations west of the Mississippi, with plates depicting sheep ranches, shearing, dipping, etc. Binding rubbed & dull; front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
293. Carr, Ezra S. The Patrons of Husbandry on the Pacific Coast. Being a Complet History of the Origin, Condition and Progress of Agriculture in Different Parts of the World.... 461 pp.; errata slip. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. 9x6- 3/4, original gilt-lettered brown cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1875. Cowan p.106 - With much on the California Grange associations; the author was sometime professor of agriculture at the State university. Rubbing & soiling to covers, spine ends & corners worn; else very good. (80/120).
294. Carr, John. Pioneer Days in California. Historical and Personal Sketches. [4], 11-452 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original cloth. First Edition. Eureka, CA: Times Pub. Co., 1891. Cowan p.106; Graff 590; Howes C167; Wheat Gold Rush 35 - Includes Carr's overland adventures from Peoria, IL, to Hangtown, CA, via Forts Leavenworth, Laramie, Bridger, and Salt Lake City, as well as his experiences in the northern mines, with good accounts of Weaverville and the Chinese War of 1854. He also provides valuable biographical sketches of a number of pioneers in Humboldt and Trinity Counties. Rubbing to covers, worn at extremities, spine dull, ends frayed; else very good. (120/180).
FIRST CATLIN PRINTED IN COLOR
295. Catlin, George. Illustrations of the Manners, Customs, & Condition of the North Ameican Indians. With Letters and Notes, Written During Eight Years of Travel and Adventure Among the Wildest and Most Remarkable Tribes Now Existing. 2 vols. viii, 264; viii, 266 pp. Illus. with numerous chromolithograph plates reproducing works by Catlin, many with multible images. 9-3/4x6, period 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. London: Chatto & Windus, 1876. Howes C241 - Important study of the American Indians by artist & anthropologist George Catlin, who visited 48 Indian tribes on his tour of the West & executed some 600 paintings. This is a later edition of Letters and Notes on...North American Indians, first published in 1841, and it is noteworty as being the first edition to have the plates printed in color, although some copies of earlier editions had the plates colored by hand. The hundreds of illustrations were reduced from the original paintings under Catlin's supervision, and portray all aspects of Indian life, including,life in their villages, games, dances, funerals, sudatories, religious ceremonies, buffalo hunting, etc., plus detailed descriptions & depictions of native dress & physiognomy. Rubbing to extremities & joints, which are quite tender, rear joint of Vol. I cracked, that vol. lacking lower 2" of spine strip, front hinge cracked through; marginal darkening, otherwise very good. (1500/2500).
296. Catlin, George. Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians. Written during Eight Years' Travel amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America. Divisions I, II & IV only (of 4). [2], [7]-208; 209-400; 593-792, [4] pp. Illus. with 9 steel-engraved plates, 6 of them after drawings by Charles Bodmer; 24 hand-colored woodcut plates after Catlin & others; woodcuts in the text. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original red blindstamped cloth, gilt cover vignettes. Philadelphia: Willis P. Hazard, 1857. Wagner-Camp 84:18 - Unusual edition of Catlin's groundbreaking work, with illustrations by Charles Bodmer and other artists as well as Catlin. Wagner-Camp describes the work as being in two volumes, and indeed, there are title-pages for Vol. I and Vol. II at the rear of the fourth division. Wear & staining to covers; foxing to contents, especially the steel-engraved plates, some soiling & darkening, a plate detached, another with marginal tear; good condition. (300/500).
297. Cattermole, E.G. Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and Scouts; the Vanguards of American Civilization. Illus. from wood engravings. Gilt-stamped & lettered red & black cloth. First Edition. Chicago: W.H. Harrison, 1886. Extremely good condition. (100/150).
298. Chase, J. Smeaton. California Coast Trails: A Horseback Ride from Mexico to Oregon. Illus. Cloth. First Ediiton. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1913]. Rubbing & shelf wear to extremities, else about very good. (80/120).
299. Chipman, Donald E. Nuno de Guzman and the Province of Panuco in New Spain, 1518-1533. Illus. with facsimiles & maps. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1967. Number X in the publisher's Spain in the West Series. Fine condition. (80/120).
300. Clark, Galen. Indians of the Yosemite Valley and Vicinity: Their History, Customs and Traditions. Illus. Dec. wrappers. First Edition. Yosemite Valley: Galen Clark, 1904. Signed by Clark on verso of frontis. Crude repair to front joint; perforated stamp of the Wisconsin Historical Society to title page, with their small rubberstamp numbers to following dedication page, else very good. (100/150).
301. Clarke, Charles G. The Men of the Lewis and Clark Expedition: A biographical roster of the fifty-one members and a composite diary of their activities from all known sources. Illus. with plates from paintings. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1970. Number XIV in the publisher's Western Frontiersmen Series. Fine. (120/180).
ILLUSTRATED BY C.M. RUSSELL
302. Coburn, Wallace D. Rhymes from a Round-Up Camp. 147 pp. Illus. with 8 plates by Charles M. Russell, included in the pagination, plus illus. in the text. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original gilt-pictorial cloth. Revised Edition. Great Falls: W.T. Ridgely, 1899. Yost & Renner I:8a - First revised edition of the work, with additional text illustrations not in the first edition, which was also 1899. Gilding on the covers tarnished, 1 plate partially detached, else very good or better, seldom seen in such nice condition. (300/500).
303. Coit, Daniel Wadsworth. An Artist in El Dorado: The Drawings and Letteres of Daniel Wadsworth Coit. Ed. by Edith M. Coulter. Illus. with 8 collotype plates reproducing drawings by Coit. 13-1/4x9, cloth-backed boards, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 325 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1937. A corner slightly bumped, else fine. (120/180).
HARD TIMES IN COLORADO
304. (Colorado) Autograph letter from N.D. Kelly, in Denver, Colorado, to his brother S.B. Kelly, in Hawleyvill, Iowa. 6 pp., with envelope. Denver, CO: Jan. 7, 1865. Kelly concentrates on the economic situation, and his own fiscal problems, "to get employment hear now is the hardist thing in the world and I donte know that I can get work at tol, but I donte feal like giving it up yet. I think that I will go up in the mountains. I was told by aman that time is getting better up thare... Stock is down here I seen, two good span of horses sold here one span with good harnes for 259.00 dollars the other just the horses for 221.50 and so thay are sold every day. butter is worth 1.25, potatoes is 25 cts a pound, and just so things is. I was about to rent a farm here for to go into farming but the way things is now I donte beleave that I can dwo that know...." After further discussion in this vein, Kelly says be believes that "times will be good in the mountains in about two months there is new proseses now for taking the gold out, thay have been tried, and found to be a purfect succes, one is cald the Lions proses he has been triing his for a mounth with his mill sut up. he opened up a few days ago, shoed asmall nugget weaying 500, that looks big but I ges is tru, so that is what will make times good up thare. On the strength of this there has been several heavy sales of mining property...." A few short crease tears, else very good, a very interesting letter indicative of the rough and tumble economic times on the frontier. (200/300).
305. (Colorado) Two autograph letters from Elbon Ward in Trinidad, Colorado, to Edwin S. Pomeroy in S. Williamston, Massachusetts. The first, dated April 16, 1888, is 6 pages on 3 sheets of letterhead of L.A. Codding & Co., Real Estate Brokers; the second, dated May 11, 1888, is 8 pages on 4 sheets of the smaller letterhead of the Grand Union Hotel. Each with worn envelope. Trinidad, CO: 1888. An interesting pair of letters with rich descriptions. The first contains an account of a religious ceremony performed by Catholic Mexican Penitentes on Good Friday, involving self-flagellation and crucifixion, which Ward had observed, and he relates that "two years ago, on these same grounds, thay had a bed of cactus & unstripped a girls waist & her feet and made her walk on the cactus. They put a large rope around her waist & threw her down. Whenever she would attempt to rise they would give her a jerk & throw her down again. They kept on until they killed the girl. It is terrible the way they punish themselves. They strip their backs and make a whip out of cactus & a very sharp weed & lash their back with it until it is raw...." The second letter describes the "female sports in Trinidad. The town is full of whores. I do not think I would be exaggerating a bit by stating that you could not be on the street 2 minutes without seeing 4 of 5 whores. They are commonly called `Chippies.' They dress very fine. Alway have their hair cut... They very frequently get drunk... The other night I went down to the depot to get some tickets. There were two druken whores there. They would pull up their dresses & say everything in humane. They drew quite a crowd around them." The letters are in fine condition. (200/300).
306. Cross, Osborn. A Report, in the form of a journal, to the Quartermaster General, of the march of the regiment of mounted riflemen to Oregon, from May 10 to October 5, 1849, by Major O. Cross, quartermaster United States army. [caption title]. Pp. 126-244 in Part II of Message from the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress, (Ex. Doc. 1, 31st Congress, 2d Session). Whole vol. offered, Parts I & II, 444, 488 pp. Cross's report illus. with 36 lithographed plates, 3 of them folding. 9x5-1/2, original leather-backed marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Printed for the Senate, 1850. Graff 4415; Howes C923; Sabin 17660; Wagner-Camp 181:3 - Detailed description of the emigrant trail to Oregon, amply illustrated with scenes along the way; the troops were moving west to the new military posts on the Pacific Coast. This official edition was preceded by a Philadelphia issue the same year, that comprised only a few copies made up for the author; there was also a 12-page abstract issued earlier. Spine worn & creased with repairs, boards rubbed; some foxing, soiling & other internal wear, short tear to 1 folding plate, else good to very good. (200/300).
307. (Custer, Dick) Cigar box label for Dick Custer Cigars. Chromolithographed & embossed, shows the long-haired, buckskin-garbed, hat-wearing Custer with a six-shooter. 6-1/2x10. No place: no date. Very good condition. (50/80).
308. Custer, Elizabeth B. "Boots and Saddles" or Life in Dakota with General Custer. 312 pp. Map. Original gilt-dec. cloth. New York: Harper, [1885]. Dustin 74; Howes C980; Luther 4 - E.W. Deming's copy, with his bookplate signed by him in ink affixed to front pastedown. Rubbing & staining to covers; lacking front free endpaper & frontis., glue stains to front flyleaf, hinges cracked at endpaper, chip to title-page, just good, but with nice association, having belonged to western illustrator E.W. Deming. (150/250).
309. Custer, Elizabeth B. Following the Guidon. xx, 341 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with plates. Original cloth dec. in gilt & colors. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1890. Dustin 76; Luther 6 - Large bookplate of the North Baptist Church Library, Camden, N.J., to front pastedown, with rubberstamp to front free endpaper & flyleaf. Minor wear to extremities, else very good. (80/120).
310. (Dakota Territory) Notarized holograph document of sale of "Placer Claim (No. 2) Number Two, Above Discovery Deadwood Gulch Lost Mining District Lawrence County Dakota Territory..." 23x5. Lawrence Co., D.T.: 1879. Very good condition. (100/150).
311. (De Soto, Hernando) The Discovery of Florida: Being a True Relation of the Vicissitudes that Attended the Governor Don Hernando De Soto and Some Nobles of Portugal in the Discovery of Florida. Now Just Given by a Fidalgo of Elvas. Translated by Buckingham Smith with a New Introduction by George P. Hammond. Color woodcut decorations and initials by Mallette Dean. 13-1/4x9, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 280 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1946]. Very slight bumps to corners & spine head, faint offset to endpapers, else near fine. (150/250).
312. Debo, Angie, ed. The Cowman's Southwest: Being the reminiscences of Oliver Nelson, freighter, camp cook, cowboy, frontiersman in Kansas Indian Territory, Texas and Oklahoma, 1878-1893. Illus. with photo plates; map; key to brands. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1953. Adams Herd 670 - No. IV in the publisher's Western Frontiersmen Series. Fine. (100/150).
313. Des Planches, Edmondo Mayor. California: Gli Italiani in California. 103 pp. 9-1/4x6-1/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands. Rome: Ministero Degli Affari Esteri, 1904. Short history of Italians in California. Near fine. (50/80).
DOMENECH IN THE DESERT
314. Domenech, Em[manuel H.D.] Seven Years Residence in the Great Deserts of North America. 2 vols. xxiv, 445, [1] + [2] ad; xii, 465, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 58 color woodcut plates; folding map. Original cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Longman, Green,. Longman & Roberts, 1860. Graff 1121; Howes D410; Sabin 20554; Wagner-Camp 356:1 - "Although the abbe visited the Southwest...there is little reflection of it in the above work.... Camp observes that `the plates are lifted from Catlin and U.S. Government reports, the text is a lifeless compilation, and the map-routes designate travels described but not performed by the author...'" - W.C. Notwithstanding this criticism, still a popular work in its time, with quite attractive (even if not original) plates. Recased with new endpapers, spine ends repaired & extended, some other refurbishing to covers; portion of half-title of Vol. II adhered to endpaper, else very good or better. (300/500).
315. Donald, Jay. Outlaws of the Border. A Complete and Authentic History of the Lives of Frank and Jesse James, the Younger Brothers, and Their Robber Companions, Including Quantrell and His Noted Guerillas, the Greatest Bandits the World Has Ever Known.... 520 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Original cloth. Cincinatti & McMakin, 1883. Howes D415 - Covers well rubbed & worn; recased, lacking front free endpaper & prelims. before title, else good. (50/80).
316. Drury, Clifford M. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and the Opening of Old Oregon. 2 vols. Illus. from old paintings, prints, facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1973. Tweney 16 - "...Dr. Drury spent almost an entire lifetime in the study of the Whitman's, their Mission, and their associates in the Northwest...." Fine condition. (100/150).
317. Drury, Clifford Merrill, ed. First White Women Over the Rockies: Diaries, Letters, and Biographies Sketches of the Six Women of the Oregon Mission who made the Overland Journey in 1836 and 1838. 3 vols. Plates from photographs & other sources. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Editions. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1963-1966. Included are the diaries of Narcissa Prentiss Whitman, Mary August Dix Gray, Sarah White Smith, Eliza Hart Spalding, Mary Richardson Walker and Myra Fairbanks Eells, as well as additional material and related documents. Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).
318. Drury, Clifford Merrill, ed. The Diaries of Henry H. Spalding and Asa Bowen Smith relating to the Nez Perce Mission, 1838-1842. Illus. with plates from various sources; maps. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1958. Number IV in the publisher's Northwest Historical Series. Near fine. (100/150).
319. Drury, Clifford M[errill]. Nine Years with the Spokane Indians: The Diary, 1838-1848, of Elkanah Walker. Illus. with plates from early photographs, etc. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1976. Number XIII in the publisher's Northwest Historical Series. Fine. (80/120).
320. Elder, Paul, comp. California the Beautiful: Camera Studies by California Artists with Selections in Prose and Verse from Western Writers. With contributions by Charles Warren Stoddard, Ina Coolbrith, Joaquin Miller, George Wharton James, Frank Norris, Gellet Burgess, John Muir & others. Tipped-in plates from photographs by Oscar Maurer, W.E. Dassonville, Gabriel Moulon, Arnold Genthe, H.C. Tibbitts & others. 10-3/4x7-1/2, original full pigskin. First Edition. San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1911]. Slight rubbing & a few tiny stains to covers, else near fine, uncommon in this binding. (50/80).
LIMITED EDITION WITH EXTRA PRINT
321. Ellis, George F. Bell Ranch as I Knew It. With a Historical Overview by Donald R. Ornduff. Illus. in color & black & white by Robert Lougheed. 9x10, half naugahyde & buckram, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 66 of 250 copies. First Edition. Kansas: Lowell Press, [1973]. Accompanied by color print of a painting by Lougheed, "Noon Chuck on Gavilan Mesa," signed in pencil, numbered 66/250; vol. signed on title-page by Ornduff and Lougheed. Fine condition. (250/400).
322. Elwood, Louie Butler. Queen Calafia's Land: An Historical Sketch of California. Illus. with 5 plates reproducing paintings, engravings, etc. 10-1/4x6-1/2, half calf & marbled boards. 1 of 325 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1940. A little rubbing to cover edges, slight wear to corners, else very good. (80/120).
