TWO EMORYS, ONE WITH MAP
323. Emory, Lieut. Col. W[illiam] H. Notes of a Military Reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, Including Part of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila Rivers. 416 pp. Illus. with 41 lithograph plates, 1 (of 3) battle-plans; large folding map. Original sheep, morocco spine label. First Edition, Senate Issue. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848. Cowan p.195; Graff 1249; Howes E145; Wagner-Camp 148:1; Zamorano Eighty 33 - Senate Executive No. 7, 30th Congress, 1st Session. Although Howes gives precedence to the larger House issue, Wagner-Camp lists this issue as the first; the latter does, however, admit that the various issues & editions have "caused much distress among bibliographers and scholars for many years." A superb study by topographical engineer & scientist Emory of the lands newly wrested from the Mexican government. As Wagner-Camp notes, "his report was a major contribution to the geographical knowledge of North America. His map, in which he limited himself to recording only the data which he and his assistants had actually observed, was the first accurate depiction of that vast area, and is still regarded as one of the landmarks of American cartography. The report includes sections on the plants and animals, as well as on the geology and the prehistoric town sites and other archeological remains. Emory's descriptions of the various Indian tribes that he encountered were steps toward the newly-forming discipline -Anthropology- concerned with primitive man." The large map is called by Wheat "a document of towering significant in the cartographic history of the West," and "epoch-making." This copy with duplcates of plate 11 ("Hieroglyphics") and botany plate V; lacking plate 9 ("Mouth of Night Creek") & the first two battle plans. Rubbing & scuffing to covers, spine darkened; 4" stub tear to map, which is otherwise very nice & clean, as are the contents of the book, in very good or better condition. (500/800).
324. Emory, Lieut. Col. W[illiam] H. Notes of a Military Reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, Including Part of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila Rivers. 416 pp. Illus. with 40 lithograph plates, 3 battle-plans. Original cloth, paper spine label. First Edition, Senate Issue. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848. Cowan p.195; Graff 1249; Howes E145; Wagner-Camp 148:1; Zamorano Eighty 33 - Senate Executive No. 7, 30th Congress, 1st Session. Rubbing to covers, spine label mostly gone, wear to covers & spine ends; old ink inscription to front free endpaper, foxing & some dampstaining to contents, lacks the large folding map, else good to very good. (150/250).
325. Emory, William H. Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey, Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of the Interior. Vol. I (of 3) only. xvi, 258, viii, 174 pp. Illus. with 2 maps (1 folding, the other showing magnetic variations); 9 steel-engraved plates of views (1 of which is not listed); 12 color lithographs of Indians; 33 plates with 66 engraved outline sketches; 2 folding diagrams or sections; 21 steel-engraved paleontological plates; plus numerous wood-engraved illus. in text. 11x9, original cloth. First Edition. Washington: Cornelius Wendell, 1857. Howes E146; Wagner-Camp 291; Wheat Transmississippi 916 - House of Representatives Ex. Doc. No. 135, 34th Congress, 1st Session. Report on government explorations in the Southwest, noteworthy for the striking illustrations as well as the text, and with an important map. Wagner-Camp notes that "Emory's writing style and system of organization lacks the quality of John C. Fremont, but the scientific content of the Report is indeed comparable to Fremont's earlier Narrative, according to William H. Goetzmann. Although Emory had been a key member of the Commission ever since its beginning, his narrative of his own adventures is sketchy and inadequate, and reflects in it some of his animosity toward John Bartlett. Emory's own contribution to the Report is cartographic; as the Commission's chief astronomer, he had made most of the several thousand observations which were incorporated into the maps...." The folding map present in this volume is "Map of the United States and Their Territories Between the Mississippi and the Pacific Ocean and Part of Mexico Compiled from Surveys Made Under the Order of W.H. Emory." Wear to spine ends & corners, cover fore-edges stained with a few chips; some offset to & from plates, occasional light foxing, else very good. (300/500).
ENGELHARDT ON THE MISSIONS
326. Engelhardt, Zephyrin. San Diego Mission. 1920. * San Juan Capistrano Mission. 2 copies. 1922. * San Fernando Rey: The Mission of the Valley. 2 copies. 1927. * San Buenaventura: The Mission by the Sea. 1930. * Mission San Juan Bautista: A School of Church Music. 1931. * Mission La Concepcion Purisma de Maria Santisma. Wrappers. 1932. Together, 8 vols. comprising 6 titles. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 1sts 7 in gilt-pictorial brown cloth. Various places: various dates. Five with clear cover protectors taped to pastedowns, & with bookplates of Walter Behrnard Sampson; else all very good or better. (120/180).
327. Engelhardt, Zephyrin. The Franciscans in California. [4], xvi, 516, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs, old prints, etc. 9x6, original cloth. First Edition. Harbor Springs, MI: Holy. Childhood Indian School, 1897. Cowan p.196; Graff 1250; Howes E152 - Important history, an early work of Englehardt, printed (a little crudely) by his students. Laid in is a slip of paper signed by Maynard Geiger, presenting the book. Spine rubbed & faded, worn at ends, corners showing; a few signatures starting, else very good, a rather fragile book seldom found better. (100/150).
328. Engelhardt, Zephyrin. The Holy Man of Santa Clara, or Life, Virtues, and Miracles of Fr. Magin Catalá, O.F.M. Bookplate of Thomas Wayne Norris. 1909. * San Diego Mission. 1920. * San Luis Rey Mission. 1921. * San Juan Capistrano Mission. 1922. * Santa Barbara Mission. Tape stains to endpapers. 1923. * San Francisco, or Mission Dolores. 1924. * San Gabriel Mission and the Beginnings of Los Angeles. Tape stains to endpapers. 1927. * San Fernando Rey and the Mission of the Valley. 1927. * San Antonia de Padua: The Mission in the Sierras. Wrappers. Acetate protector taped to inside of wrappers; bookplate. 1929. * Mission Nuestra Senora de la Soledad. Wrappers. Acetate protector taped to inside of wrappers; bookplate. 1929. * San Buenaventura: The Mission by the Sea. 1930. * Mission San Juan Bautista: A School of Church Music. 1931. * San Miguel, Arcangel: The Mission on the Highway. Wrappers. Acetate protector taped to inside of wrappers; bookplate. 1931. * Mission La Concepcion Purisima de Maria Santisima. Wrappers. Spine faded, bookplate. 1932. * Mission Santa Ines, Virgen y Martir and its Ecclesiastical Seminary. Rebound, rubberstamp of Santa Barbara Mission on front endpaper, ink number on title-page. 1932. * Mission San Luis Obispo in the Valley of the Bears. 1933. * Mission San Carlos Borromeo (Carmelo): The Father of the Missions. 1934. Together, 17 vols. Illus. Most in gilt-pictorial cloth. Engelhardt's important series of local histories of the California missions. (300/500).
329. Englehardt, Zephyrin. The Missions and Missionaries of California. 5 vols. incl. index. Illus. with plates from paintings, engravings, maps, etc. Orignal cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Vol. I is Second Edition, other are First Editions. San Francisco: James H. Barry, 1912-1927. Cowan p.196; Howes E154 - "All of the writings of this learned author are of most extensive research and great historical value" - Cowan. Vols. III-V with spines dull, else near fine. (150/250).
330. Farquhar, Francis P. Yosemite, the Big Trees and the High Sierra: A Selective Bibliography. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1948. Insect damage to rear cover & spine head (evidently pretty big insects), minor smoke damage to top page edges & top portions of covers, else in good condition, the reference copy you have been waiting for, why pay extra for that useless dust jacket? (80/120).
331. Folmer, Henry. Franco-Spanish Rivalry in North America, 1524-1763. Folding frontis. facsimile of 1718 map by Delisle. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1953. Number VIII in the publisher's Spain in the West Series. Fine condition. (120/180).
332. Fossett, Frank. Colorado: Its Gold and Silver Mines, Farms and Stock Ranges, and Health and Pleasure Resorts. Tourist's Guide to the Rocky Mountains. vii, 540 pp. Illus. with wood engravings & maps, a few folding. Original cloth. New York: C.G. Crawford, 1879. Adams Herd 827; Howes F281 - An essential research tool for the Colorado mines, with about two thirds of the book devoted to their discussion; other parts are devoted to information about Colorado, including everything from railroads to climate. This is essentially an expanded, rewritten version of the author's Colorado: A Historical, Descriptive and Statistical Work, 1876. Rubbing to covers, spine ends chipped & frayed; shaken with a few hinges cracking, front free endpaper partially detached, marginal darkening, ink name to front flyleaf, else good to very good. (100/150).
333. Frémont, J[ohn] C[harles]. Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44. 693 pp. Illus. with 22 lithograph plates; 4 (of 5) maps, 2 of them folding. 9x5-1/2, original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, Senate Issue. Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1845. Cowan p.223-4; Graff 1436; Howes F370; Wagner-Camp 115:1; Wheat Transmississippi Vol. II, pp.194- 200, Map 497; Zamorano Eighty #39 - The first portion of the work reprints Fr‚mont's report of 1843, covering his 1842 expedition to the Rocky Mountains, the second portion records his expedition of 1843-1844, delineating the major sections of the route subsequently followed by thousands of Oregon immigrants. This Senate issue contains scientific data not present in the smaller House issue. Lacks the large folding map. Extremity wear to covers, starting to split along rear joint; foxing, darkening & some marginal dampstaining to contents, one folding map ill-creased with a few marginal chips, else good to very good. (200/300).
334. (Frémont, John Charles) Woodworth, Francis C. The Young American's Life of Fremont. 282 + [6] ad pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus.; steel-engraved frontis. port. Original cloth. First Edition. New York: Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1856. Cowan p.695 - Spine faded, wear to extremities; light foxing to frontis. & title, else very good. (50/80).
335. Garretson, Martin S. The American Bison: The Story of its Extermination as a Wild Species and its Restoration Under Federal Protection. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: N.Y. Zoological Society, [1938]. Signature of owner R.C. Burkholder of the U.S. Forest Service, Sundance, WY, to front flyleaf. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, tear to jacket at mid-spine with tape repair to verso, else very good. (70/100).
LETTERS FROM THE GOLD RUSH
336. (Gold Rush Letter) Autograph letter from Eli Knapp, in Rantadothens Bar, California, to his wife Mabel Knapp, in Windsor, Ohio. On both sides of single sheet, with envelope. Rantadothens Bar, CA: Sept. 8th, 1855. Eli Knapp writes of his health (which has been good, but his eyes are weak and he had a "Jerman Physitian" look at then) and other mundane matters, and also about the business of mining for gold, "Last week we had a Div. of 817 after paying our Co. Debts this week we have done less. Lost 2 days in Repair of our Wheell, Made over 8-1/2 per day whilst diging, think we shall do better next week if not hindered we shall have 2 hands next week and increas the number as it may justify. Our Ground cannot be worked after the Rains come until another season. The claim I owned and valued in Forest City I sould to Tho Creasoe for $100...." A little discoloration & offset, else very good. (200/300).
337. (Gold Rush Letter) Autograph letter from Eli Knapp, in California, to his wife Mabel Knapp, in Windsor, Ohio. 4 pages on folded lettersheet, with envelope. California: 1856. Eli Knapp has now gone into dairy farming and cheese making, and other farming activities, and there is much on those endeavors, with prices of basic foodstuffs and farm animals given. More interesting, though, is the news of Indians and Indian slavery: "Now as for the Indian difficulties North some 300 miles take no concern, I am as secluded from them as you are. As for those among us who probably stand 1/100 the Government is making slugish effort to Colonise them some 30 miles above this with the view of learning them to farm it. Tell Children we have had a little Buck about as big as Elly who stayed some 2 months run away from town from Cherif Johnson, Anton cried hard when Mr. J. came after him wanted to stay, I had learned him his letters. Anton was a good Boy... Neighbor Boalds & Mr. White are calculating to goe NW on Eel river soon to get each of them a little Boy many of our Citizens have them they can be Bought for a shirt or Jews harp they as squaws are subject to trade by the Indians." The letter was written over a period of time, and several different inks were use. Fading at creases, few tears, else very good. (250/400).
338. (Gold Rush Letter) Autograph letter from George Catlin, in Staten Island, NY, to Amos Parmalee Catlin in Sacramento, dated August 10, 1850. 3 pages on 4-page folded lettersheet, with envelope. Staten Island: 1850. Amos Parmalee Catlin, lawyer, California state legislator, superior court judge, and sometime editor of the Sacramento Union, sailed for San Francisco on January 8, 1849, arriving at that city six month later. He engaged in mining at Mormon Island, and also practiced law, being first elected to the state legislature in 1852. He was instrumental in fixing the capital of California at Sacramento. The present letter, from an apparent cousin, is interesting in reflecting the relationship between those who went searching for gold and a new life, and those who stayed at home. George Catlin evidently helped fund his cousin's venture, and regrets that because of the latter's recent illness "you had not yet been able to make us a remittance. I must confess I was a little disappointed, and Charley more so, at the sudden overthrow of our castles in the air but we agree that we have no reason to retract the confidence we had in you from the outset. I believe all you say about the Country and I sincerely wish that you had never gone and hope you will soon return!" George Catlin also mentions that "Henry B. Platt formerly a butcher here who went out shortly after you returned last winter having made $8000 or $10,000 in a few months, in fact most of our Staten Islanders have done well, but these are the exceptions to the general rule." Near fine condition. (150/250).
339. (Gold Rush Letter) Autograph letter from H.E. Hall, in Sacramento, California, to his parents in Byron, NY. 4 pp. on folded lettersheet, with envelope. Rail Road House, [Sacramento]: Aug. 12, 1852. Hall writes to his parents with the usual inquiries about health and laments about the dearth of letters from other family members, and also gives a brief description of Stockton: "Stockton I know but little of. It is situated on the San Joaquin about 60 miles southwest of Sacramento. It is the depot of the southern mines supplying all of the mines and towns south of the McCalumn [i.e. Mokelumne] River. I have always supposed it to be a smart action town. The farming lands in its vicinity are rich and quite extensive. At present it has the reputation of being a great stock country. The overland emigration is beginning to come in quite rapidly. Thus far they have had plenty of food and have made an expeditious and comparatively easy trip. The chief suffering will be in the latter part as the season advances and food becomes scarce and Indians troublesome...." Fine condition. (200/300).
READY FOR THE TRAIL
340. (Gold Rush Lithograph) The Independent Gold Hunter On His Way to California. I Neither Borrow Nor Lend. Hand-colored lithograph. 12-1/2x8-1/2 on sheet 14x10. New York & Hartford:. Kelloggs & Comstock, c.1850's. A well-accoutered gentleman strides across the plains, carrying all he will need for a successful sojourn in the California gold fields. With imprint also of Ensign & Thayer, Buffalo. Irregular browning & some spotting to paper, rubbing in lower margin, else very good, in old wooden frame under glass. (400/600).
341. Graham, Col. W A. The Custer Myth: A Source Book of Custeriana. To Which is added, Important Items of Custeriana and A Complete and Comprehensive Bibliography, by Fred Dustin. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 10- 1/2x7-1/4, Padded leather lettered in gilt, a.e.g.; two-part box. No. 8 of the limited edition. Harrisburg: Stackpole, [1953]. Signed by Graham on limitation page. Important not only for the text and compilation by Graham, but for the printing of Dustin's seminal bibliography. Fine. (200/300).
342. Graham, W.A., ed. Abstract of the Official Record of Proceedings of the Reno Court of Inquiry, Convened at Chicago, Illinois, 13 January 1879 by the President of the United States, Upon the Request of Major Marcus A. Reno, 7th Cavalry, to Investigate his conduct at the Battle of the Little Big Horn, 25-26 June, 1876. Preface by Colonel W.A. Graham. Frontis. port., facsimile, folding map; map endpapers. Padded leather lettered in gilt, a.e.g.; two-part box. No. 3 of the limited edition. Harrisburg: Stackpole, [1954]. Signed by Graham on limitation page. Slight rubbing to spine ends & corners, else fine. (200/300).
343. (Grand Canyon) The Grand Canyon of Arizona. 15 color plates from photographs, each tipped to captioned leaf. 9-1/2x11-1/2, string-tied wrappers, color pictorial cover label. No place: Fred Harvey, c.1920's. Nearly fine condition. (100/150).
ORIGINAL NARRATIVES OF WESTERN EXPLORATION
344. Hafen, Leroy R. & Ann W., eds. The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series, 1820-1875. 15 vols. Illus. with plates reproducing engravings, lithographs, photographs, maps, etc. Green cloth with gilt-lettered spines. First Editions Thus. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1954-1961. Marvelous compilation of original narratives & letters relating to the discovery & exploration of the far west, including letters of Rufus B. Sage, Journal of the S.H. Long Expedition, Heap's Central Route to the Pacific, diaries of W.H. Jackson, account of the Mormon migration, etc., all superbly illustrated from original lithographs, photographs, and other sources. Some slight shelf wear, otherwise in near fine to fine condition. (1200/1800).
ARCHIVE OF A PUGET SOUND FARMER
345. (Hansen, Charles Christian) Archive of material relating to C.C. Hansen, of Mount Vernon, Washington, and his family, including original photographs, account books, numerous newspaper clippings, a large number of index cards on which are written notes of historic interest, evidently for a possible book, plus other material. C.C. Hansen, born in Denmark in 1852, emigrated to the U.S. in 1874, and after five years in Califoria moved to Mount Vernon, in Skagit County, and established a farm. He was quite successful, in the early 1900's possessing 80 acres of land, an eight-room house, a barn, outbuildings, milk cows, etc. The account books, photographs, and other material give a rare glimpse of day-to-day economic and social life of an emigrant farmer on the frontier of the United States. The material is from the estate of Marie Haggquist, a descendent of Hansen's recently deceased. Among the items in the archive are: * Two manuscript summary account books covering from Jan. 1, 1887 to Dec. 31, 1894, listing for each month "Account of What money I have Paid out in the Month..." and "Account of what money I have taken in...," a fascinating revelation of expenses and income necessary for operating a small farm in the Puget Sound region, with yearly summaries at the end of each book. * 14 smaller account books, covering the years 1881 to 1893, listing accounts held with various businesses or individuals, expenditures for various items or projects (including "Account of Cost of Barn," which covers 3 pages listing every cost, totalling $498.19), money spent on the annual haying, details of the farm animals ("Feb. 6, 1894, Betsey Cow had a calf"), etc. (Varying amounts of wear, but generally very good.) * Larger account book covering 1896 to 1916, giving individual debtors & creditors, miscellaneous expenses among them the cost of building a house, plus other details incl. "Cows that has ben Sirved by the Holstin Bull" at $3 each. (This book split in two along spine.) Collection of 20 photographs, including: * Tintype of C.C. Hansen and his brother Fred V. Hansen, with whom he initially went into the farming business with in Mount Vernon, taken in a Seattle studio in 1879. (A few minor creases.) * Cabinet card portrait of "Mr. and Mrs. C.C. Hansen and children" with rubberstamp of W.F. Roberston, Photographer, Mount Veron, on reverse, ink caption in lower margin, inscription by Marie Haggquist on reverse. * Albumen photograph of Front Street, Mount Vernon, showing the famous 200' flag pole formed by cutting the branches off a live cedar tree in 1877; the flagpole burned down in the great fire of 1891. (Laid on album leaf, some fading & foxing.) * Eight fairly large photographs of the Hansen house, most with people (usually C.C. Hansen & his wife) standing in front. One has inked captions on mount identifying the people, in the hand of Marie Haggquist. There are a few duplicates or near duplicates, 1 is stained. * Photograph of Mrs. C.C. Hansen and seven other women and children seated in a Ford Model T in front of a hotel, with a man, a boy and a dog standing along side, a few people are identified. * Cabinet card albumen photograph with caption in negative, "1st cabin on the Skagit river built by a white man. Built 1863. Phot. May 1891," of four men, none of whom are identifiable as C.C. Hansen, a girl and several pigs in front of a ramshackle building. Rubberstamp of C.E. Wightman on reverse. * Silver photograph of a man and a woman (apparently Hansen and his wife) standing on the porch of a decrepit house; rubberstamp date 1931 on verso but apparently printed from an earlier negative, c.1880's. * Plus several others. In addition, there are: * Folder of numerous newspaper clipping, most from the 1940's to 1970's, nearly all stapled to white sheets of paper, having to do with Washington history, etc., some with ink notes. * Box with hundreds of 3x5 index cards, with ink notes ralating to Washington history and events, all organized, apparently the results of research in preparation for a book. * Several newspapers from the 1870's onward, including issues of the Mount Vernon Herald. * Book An Illustrated History of Skagit and Snohomish Counties: Their People, Their Commerce and Their Resources, 1117 pp., full morocco lettered in gilt, a.e.g. No place: Interstate Publishing Co., 1906. Includes a history of Mount Vernon and a one-column biographical sketch of C.C. Hanson, noting that "few agriculturists of Skagit county have attained a larger measure of success that he whose name initiates this biography." (Leather split through along front joint, but joint firm, other wear, generally very good.) * And other miscellaneous material. The whole comprises a rich slice of history, with much to be gleaned about the early days of farming and agriculture in the Puget Sound area. (2000/3000).
346. Harding, George L. Don Agustin V. Zamorano: Statesman, Soldier, Craftsman, and California's First Printer. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. Printed by Bruce McCallister. First Edition. Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1934. Jacket sunned with some chipping & minor soiling; vol. front hinge tender, bookplate, else very good. (100/150).
347. Hawley, Walter A. The Early Days of Santa Barbara, California: From the First Discoveries by Europeans to December, 1846. 103 pp. Illus. with 5 plates (3 from photographs, 2 from etchings by Henry Chapman Ford). Pictorial wrappers. Second Edition. Santa Barbara: 1920. Cowan p.271; Howes H332 - Fine condition, scarce thus. (80/120).
348. Hittell, Theodore H. The Adventures of James Capen Adams, Mountaineer and Grizzly Bear Hunter, of California. 378 pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates by Charles Nahl. Original blue cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. Second Edition. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, Lee, 1860. Cown p.284; Howes H543; Wagner-Camp 348:2 - "Adams dictated his memoirs to Hittell at the Pacific Museum in San Francisco. Adams made a hunting expedition to the Rocky Mountains by way of Walker River, and the Humboldt Mountains, to Salt Lake. After a short stay there he continured past Ft. Bridger to Ham's Fork and Smith's Fork returning to California in the summer of 1854..." - Greenwood 1274, describing the San Francisco first edition of the same year; this reprint is the same collation, and the San Francisco publisher, Towne & Bacon, listed as the secondary publisher. Cowan notes the San Francisco printing as "probably the most popular work of its time issued in California." Spine sunned, ends chipped, trace from removed label, corners worn; lacking free endpapers, repaired hole in half-title, a number of hinges cracked, top corner of frontis. dampstained, else very good. (80/120).
349. Holmes, Eugenia Kellogg. Adolf Sutro: A Brief Story of a Brilliant Life. 56 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs, & from drawings by Carl Dahlgren. 6-3/4x4-3/4, original gilt-pictorial cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: San Francisco. Photo-Engraving Co., 1895. Cowan p.290 - Rockwell D. Hunt's copy, with his bookplate on front pastedown, pencil signature on front free endpaper. Covers dull with insect damage, else very good. (60/90).
350. Howe, Edgar F. & Wilbur Jay Hall. The Story of the First Decade In Imperial Valley, California. 291, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs. 9x6, 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine & front cover lettered in gilt. First Edition. Imperial: Edgar F. Howe, 1910. Cowan p.856 - With signature of Phil D. Swing on front & rear endpapers, with his name in gilt on leather spine strip. Front joint splitting at top, some scuffing to covers, spine faded a bit; else very good. (100/150).
351. Hrdlicka, Ales. Physical Anthropology of the Lenape or Delawares, and of the Eastern Indians in General. Bulletin 62. Illus. 1916. * Hrdlicka, Ales. Recent Discoveries Attributed to Early Man in America. Bulletin 66. Illus. Bookplate. 1918. Together, 2 bulletins form the Bureau of American Ethnology. Green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. (50/80).
352. Hughes, Richard B. Pioneer Years in the Black Hills: Prospector, miner, cattleman, frontier printer, surveyor- general, real estate developer, and pioneer newspaper reporter. Ed. by Agnes Wright Spring. Illus. with plates from early photographs. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1957. Adams Six-guns 1066 - Interesting reminiscences including material on Calamity Jane, the death of Wild Bill Hickock, the trial of Jack McCall, and early day road agents. Fine condition. (100/150).
353. Hunt, Rockwell D., ed. California and Californians. 5 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 10x6-1/2, embossed cloth, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Lewis Publishing, 1926. Contains The Spanish Period by Nellie Van de Grift Sanchez; The American Period by Rockwell D. Hunt; and California Biography by a Special Staff of Writers. Rubbing to covers, else very good. (100/150).
HUTCHINGS IN YOSEMITE
354. [Hutchings, James Mason]. Hutchings' California Magazine. Vol. II, No. 1 (whole No. 13). July, 1857. Illus. with wood-engraved figures; folding frontis. 9-1/4x6, original Pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1857.
Hutchings' California Magazine began publication in 1856 & ran for five years. Farquhar notes "...in the pages of his magazine there is preserved a good deal of material depicting the life and scenes of California in the decade following the Gold Rush -material notably lacking in Bancroft's works,- especially with respect to Yosemite, the Big Trees, and other scenic wonders...in 1860 [Hutchings] gathered together extracts from his magazine and published them in book form...Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California..." Pages 2-14 of the present issue are devoted to mining in California, and the folding frontispiece is a wood engraving depicting hydraulic mining. Ink name of H.W. Dearborn to top of front wrapper. Some wear to wrapper extremities, rear wrapper torn with chip; light dampstain to top corners of contents, some light foxing else every good. (100/150).
355. Hutchings, J.M. In the Heart of the Sierras: The Yo Semite Valley, both Historical and Descriptive and Scenes by the Way. Big Tree Groves. The High Sierra with its Magnificent Scenery, Ancient and Modern Glaciers, and other Objects of Interest; with Tables of Distances and Altitudes, Maps, etc. [4], xii, 13-496: pp. Illus. with a frontis. & a port., 20 phototypos by Britton & Rey, 2 artotypes by E. Bierstadt, 1 heliotype by Heliotype Ptg. Co., 1 red plate of a snow plant, 3 wood-engraved plates & 2 maps (1 folding). 8-1/2x5-3/4, olive cloth with pictorial stamping & lettering in brown & gilt. First Edition, First Issue. Yo Semite Valley: Old Cabin, 1886. Cowan p.299; Farquhar 18a - First issue with frontis. phototype by Gutekunst depicting no one seated behind the horse & a cabin without a lean-to; port. of Hutchings is a phototype by Britton & Rey; 2 artotypes by E. Bierstadt; the plate of Hutchings' Old Cabin by Heliotype Ptg. Co. The binding cloth, however, is olive instead of tan & is stamped in brown & gilt instead of black & gilt, thus corresponding to Farquhar's 18b. Hutchings, a pioneer of the tourist industry in Yosemite & one of the first to visit there in winter, was Guardian to the Valley & the Mariposa Big Tree Grove between 1880 & 1884. According to Farquhar, In the Heart of the Sierras was Hutchings' crown publishing achievement & "...contains a great deal more...than an account of Hutchings' personal experiences; it covers more fully than any other work of its day every aspect of Yosemite Valley and the Big Trees that could by considered of general interest to visitors." Rubbing to spine ends, bumping to corners, else very good. (150/250).
356. Hutchings, J[ames] M. Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California. Illustrated with Over One Hundred Engravings. A Tourist's Guide to the Yo-Semite Valley.... 292 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Original cloth lettered in gilt, beveled edges. New York & San Francisco: A. Roman, 1870. Farquhar 4f - Folding map of the land between San Francisco Bay and Mono Lake affixed to front free endpaper; it is from another source, and has a few holes in it. Wear to extremities, front joint starting to split near spine head; front hinge well cracked at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
357. Hutchings, J.M. Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California...A Tourist's Guide to the Yo-Semite Valley.... Illus. with wood engravings, incl. frontis. Gilt-lettered flexible cloth. New York & S.F.: A. Roman, 1872. Cowan p.300; Currey & Kruska 164; Farquhar 4; Greenwood 1275 (First Edition) - First Edition was published in 1860. "Hutchings was editor and publisher of Hutchings' California Magazine, founded in 1856. This book is the first work to promote the natural beauty and scenery of California" - Greenwood. Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (70/100).
358. Hutton, William Rich. California 1847-1852: Drawings by William Rich Hutton, Reproduced from the Originals in the Huntington Library. Intro. by Willard O. Waters. Illus. with 56 plates incl. color frontis. 9-1/4x12, half cloth & marbled boards. 1 of 700 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1942. First publication of these significant early drawings of California scenes from the time of the American conquest to the Gold Rush. A young civil engineer, Hutton came to California in 1847 as a paymaster's clerk with U.S. volunteer forces being sent for the occupation. Slight rubbing to extremities, some offset to endpapers, else very good. (80/120).
359. (Indian Depredations) Autograph letter from E. Dorris, in Independence, Missouri, to John Davis. One page. Independence, MO: Sept. 25, 1860.. In addition to the news that Dorris is on his way back to Michigan, he writes that "Peacocks Ranch has been taken by the Indians & Peacock kill & scalped." Very good condition, the penmanship is sloppy but readable. (100/150).
SIOUX SIDE OF LITTLE BIG HORN
360. (Indian Paintings) Sioux Indian Paintings: Part I, Paintings of the Sioux and Other Tribes of the Great Plains. No. 229 of 400 copies. * ...Part II, Paintings of Amos Bad Heart Buffalo. No. 103 of 400 copies. Together, 2 portfolios. Each with 25 collotype plates reproducing paintings, drawings and pictographs by Native American artists, most with hand-coloring. Each with letterpress introduction and notes by Hartley Burr Alexander, and caption list, laid in. 19-1/2x14-3/4, cloth portfolios with large pictorial cover labels, cloth ties. Nice, France: C. Szwedzicki, [1938]. Each signed on the limitation page by publisher Szwedzicki and V. Crespin, whose role is not clear. A striking series of paintings and drawings, many from the 19th century, depicting famous Indians, encounters with white men and soldiers, etc.; the second portfolio is almost wholly devoted to depictions of the encounter between the Indians and the forces of George Armstrong Custer at the Little Big Horn. Some minor wear, very good or better condition, rare. (1500/2500).
361. Ives, Joseph C. Report upon the Colorado River of the West. 131, 14, 154, 30, 6, 31, [1] pp. Illus. with 2 folding maps; 1 engraved profile; 14 lithographed or engraved views; 7 color lithograph plates of Indians; 8 folding panoramas; 3 engraved paleontology plates. 11-1/4x8-1/4, original black cloth with gilt cover vignette. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1861. Howes I92; Sabin 35308; Wagner-Camp 375; Wheat Transmississippi 4, pp. 98-101 - Superb survey of the Colorado River, with exceptional illustrations after M”llhausen & others and including reports on the geology, botany and zoology by John Strong Newberry, Asa Grey, Spencer Fullerton Baird & others. Wagner-Camp notes that "William Goetzmann calls Lieutenant Ives' complete report, `The best by far of these individual reports... It is a long, carefully written journal, conciously literary but with a maximum amount of attention to scientific observation....'" This is the Senate issue, but does not contain the two additional maps with geological information which should have been issued with it. Minor staining & wear to covers, spine dull, several nicks to rear joint; front hinge cracked, adhesion residue & damage to gutter margin of frontis & title, 1 map creased with 12" tear, the other with 7" tear, neither with paper loss, each Indian plate with tiny pinhole in margin, else very good. (300/500).
362. [Jackson, Helen Hunt]. A Century of Dishonor: A Sketch of the United States Government's Dealings with Some of the Indian Tribes. x, 457 + 6 ad pp. Original gilt-lettered brown cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1881. BAL 10444; Dustin 154 - This book is the first manifestation of Jackson's concern with the Native American population, resulting further in her "Report on the Condition and Needs of the Mission Indians of California" (1883) and "Ramona" (1884). Dustin notes that it "contains a series of facts for which there can be no adequate apology." Rubbing to spine ends, joints & edges; partially removed bookplate of non-circulating library, name of George M. Scott to front pastedown & front flyleaf, chip to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
363. [Jackson, William A.] Appendix to Jackson's Map of the Mining Districts of California; Bringing down all the Discoveries since 1849, to the Present Time, of the Placers and all Descriptions of Vein Mines, to which so much Attention is at this Time Devoted.... [2], 12 pp. Folding facsimile map. 5-3/4x3-1/2, gilt-lettered red cloth. 1 of 150 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Livermore, CA: Thomas W. Norris, 1936. (Graff 2178; Wheat Gold Region 161) - Facsimile of the map and its accompanying appendix; Wheat calls it an "excellent early map [which] includes all of the important diggings of 1849 and early 1850..." Fine condition. (100/150).
EARLY EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKIES
364. James, Edwin. Account of an Expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains Performed in the Years 1819- 20, by Order of the Honorable John C. Calhoun Secretary of War. 2 vols. [4], 503; [6], 442, xcviii pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, period mottled calf, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels. First Edition. Philadelphia: H.C. Carey & I. Lea, 1823. Graff 2637; Howes J41; Pilling 1958; Sabin 35682; Streeter 1783; Wagner-Camp 25:1 - Account of an important expedition up the Platte and then across the watershed to the Arkansas, thought by Streeter to be the first published account of a journey along that route. The expedition consisted of Major Long, the commander; Captain J.R. Bell, official recorder; Thomas Say, zoologist; Edwin James, botanist, geologist, and surgeon; Titian R. Peale, assistant naturalist; Samuel Seymour, landscape painter; a corporal with six army pprivates, and assorted interpreters, hunters, and baggage men. James based this compilation on his own records, the brief geological notes of Major Long, and the early journals of Thomas Say. Lacking the atlas, which is quite rare. Covers worn at edges & extremities, joints cracked, those in Vol. I repaired with glue; foxing, staining & darkening to contents, hinges in Vol. I repaired at endpaeprs, portion of rear free endpaper torn off; just in good condition, but a highly important work in the annals of the exploration of the American West. (500/800).
365. James, George Wharton. Arizona, the Wonderland. xxiv, 478 pp. Numerous plates from photographs; 12 color plates from paintings with printed tissue guards; folding map. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth with color pictorial cover label, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition. Boston: Page, 1917. Presentation copy with 11-line signed inscription by James on half-title; laid in is an original photograph of the bearded James squatting with a tiny bird perched on his left foot, inscribed in ink on the image "With Scaggles's love & mine, George Wharton James." Some soiling & wear to jacket, spine ends chipped (foot well so); vol. fine. (300/500).
366. James, George Wharton. The 1910 Trip of the H.M.M.B.A. to California and the Pacific Coast. 377 + [5] ad pp. Illus. from photographs. 10x6-1/2, gilt-lettered buckram. First Edition. San Franciso: Bolte & Braden, 1911. Hoteliers from all across the country converged upon California to see the sights and enjoy the weather. Front cover with "Compliments of the Palace and Fairmont Hotels" stamped at bottom. Hinge cracked at frontis., crude tape- repairs to front flyleaves, ink inscription to front flyleaf, lower corner of pp. 193-4 torn off, else about very good. (70/120).
