Sale 139

TRAVEL & EXPLORATION
ETHNOLOGY - MAPS
WESTERN AMERICANA
AMERICANA

Thursday, Juy 31, 1997
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


367. (Jesuits) Notizie Storiche e Descrittive delle Missioni della Provincia Torinese della Compagnia di Gesu Nell'America del Nord. Con Appendice Sulle Antiche Mission D.C.D.G. nel Territorio degli Stati Uniti.... xii, [2], 48, 51, 46, 72, 11, 27, 48 pp. Plates & illus. from photographs & other sources. 9x5-3/4, cloth-backed boards. Torino: Tipografia G. Derossi, 1898. Review of Jesuit enterprises in America, with much on the missions to California and Alaska. Boards a little sunned with edge wear, else very good. (100/150).

368. Johnson, Olga Weydemeyer. Flathead and Kootenay: The Rivers, the Tribes, and the Region's Traders. Plates from photographs & a few other sources; folding map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1969. Fine condition. (80/120).

369. (Kane, Paul) Paul Kane's Frontier. Including Wanderings of an Artist among the Indians of North America by Paul Kane. Edited with a Biographical Introduction and a Catalogue Raisonn‚ by J. Russell Harper. Profusely illus. from drawings and paintings by Kane, some color. 11-1/2x11, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1971]. Published for the Amon Carter Museum and the National Gallery of Canada. The most complete and informative work on this important artist who captured the Native Americans of the Canadian and Pacific Northwest. A little wear to jacket, else very good or better. (100/150).

370. King, Joseph L. History of the San Francisco Stock and Exchange Board. Illus. with photo plates & ports. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, large paper cover label replicating a stock certificate. First Edition.San Francisco: Jos. L. King, 1910. Cowan p.329 - "The author was the son of James King of William." Inscribed & signed by King on front free endpaper, dated May 10, 1910. Near fine with just light shelf wear. (100/150).

MINUTES OF WEEKLY MEETINGS OF THE KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS

371. (Knights of Pythias) Four large ledgers containing minutes for the weekly meetings of the members of Sacramento Lodge No. 11 of the Knights of Pythias, a fraternal organization. The ledgers cover the periods of May 10, 1875-June 28, 1878; May 8, 1882-Nov. 1, 1886; Nov. 8, 1886-March 6, 1893; and June 24, 1901-Oct. 30, 1911. 15-1/2x10-1/4, full leather. Sacramento: 1875-1911. The original manuscript minutes of the weekly meetings of this fraternal organization, giving details of the activities, membership procedures, collection and disbursement of funds, elections of officers, etc. One of the primary functions of the Lodge seems to have been payment of allowances to sick members, and to survivors of deceased members; also, picnics and other entertainments were arranged (at one meeting $100 was set aside for purchase of a stereopticon). Fraternal organizations such as the Knights Pythias were an important facet of American social culture of the 19th and early 20th centuries, serving many functions now taken over by government or by more formal insurance organizations. They also provided a social and political backdrop for activities and decision-making processes which helped form the glue by which society was held together. Minor wear to the covers, one with front joint cracked, else very good. (1000/1500).

372. (Lakeside Classics) De Milford. Memoir or A Cursory Glance at my Different Travels & my Sojourn in the Creek Nation. 1956. * Rankin, ed. Narratives of the American Revolution as Told by a Young Sailor, a home-sick surgeon, a French volunteer, and a German general's wife. 1976. * Hoyt. A Frontier Doctor. 1979. * Breakenridge. Helldorado: Bringing the Law to the Mesquite. 1982. * Ballentine. Autobiography of an English Soldier in the United States Army. 1986. * Bryant. Children of O' Man River: The Life and Times of a Showboat Trouper. 1988. * Abbott & Smith. We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher. 1991. * Jennings. A Texas Ranger. 1992. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Uniform cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. Chicago: Lakeside Press, various dates. First with internal damp-warping to pages, else good; others fine. (120/180).

373. (Lakeside Classics) Quaife, Milo Milton, ed. Echoes of the Past, by General John Bidwell; In Camp and Cabin by Rev. John Steele. Frontis. from lithograph after J.M. Letts; folding map. 1928. * Flint, Timothy, ed. The Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie of Kentucky. Historical introduction & footnotes by Milo Milton Quaife. 5 plates from engravings in the original edition. 1930. Together, 2 vols. 6-3/4x4-1/4, red cloth ruled in gilt with gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Chicago: Lakeside Press/. R.R. Donnelley, 1928 & 1930. Near fine copies. (80/120).

374. (Lakeside Classics) Rose. Advocates and Adversaries: The Early Life and Times of Robert R. Rose. 1977. * Randolph. Hell Among the Yearlings. 1978. * Hill. Mrs. Hill's Journal - Civil War Reminiscences. 1980. * Coe. Frontier Fighter: The Autobiography of George W. Coe who Fought and Rode with Billy the Kid. 1984. * Tibbles. Buckskin and Blanket Days: Memoirs of a Friend of the Indians. 1985. * Ridge, ed. Westward Journeys: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter who Traveled the Overland Trail. 1989. * Kelly. Narrative of my Captivity Among the Sioux Indians. 1990. * Nunis, ed. From Mexican Days to the Gold Rush. 1993. * Hart. My Life East and West. 1994. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Uniform cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. Chicago: Lakeside Press, various dates. Fine. (120/180).

375. Lea, Tom. A Picture Gallery: Paintings and Drawings. With Text by the Artist. Illus. by Lea, incl. 35 plates (12 in color) loose in accompanying portfolio. 11x8-1/2 & 15-1/2x11, two-tone buckram. First Edition.Boston: Little, Brown, [1968]. Publisher's imprint on spines inked out; tape remains or damage to endpapers/portfolio flaps, else very good. (80/120).

376. [LeMons, John]. The Adventures of a Cowboy: Montana Charley, The Champion Long Distance Tourist Horseback Rider of America. [Caption title]. 30 pp. Original photo-pictorial wrappers. [Elkhart, IN: Review Printing Co., n.d.]. Inscribed on verso of dedication page: "Mr. Hiram J. Stroh, Hardsworth[?], July, 1905. From a Cowpuncher." Minor soiling to wrappers, else very good. (60/90).

377. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. Original Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806. Printed from the Original Manuscripts in the Library of the American Philosophical Society and by Direction of its committee on Historical Documents. Together with Manuscript material of Lewis and Clark from other Sources including Notebooks, Letters, Maps, etc. and the Journals of Charles Floyd and Joseph Whitehouse. Ed. by Reuben Gold Thwaites. Intro. by Bernard De Voto. 8 vols. incl. atlas of loose folding facsimile maps. Illus. with facsimiles, drawings, maps, etc. Green buckram with facsimile ms. page laid on front covers, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. New York: Arno Press, 1969. (Howes L320) - Reprint of the 1905 edition, which was the first publication of the original journals of the Lewis and Clark expedition by the American Philosophical Association - timed for the centennial of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Thwaite's historically sound treatment of the journals and supplementary material make this one of the most important publications relating to Lewis and Clark. Marginal dampstaining to Vol. 7, else very good, other vols. better (200/300).

378. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. The Journals of the Expedition under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the river Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the years 1804-5-6. 2 vols. Ed. by Nicholas Biddle. Intro. by John Bakeless. Illus. after water colors & drawings by Carl Bodmer & others plus facsimiles & maps. 11-1/4x7- 1/2, cloth decorated with maps, slipcases. No. 1239 of 1500 copies. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1965. Sunning to slipcase, a little rubbing to vol. spines, else very good. (150/250).

379. Lumholtz, Carl. Symbolism of the Huichol Indians. 228 pp. 4 plates, 3 in color. 14x11-1/4, original printed wrappers, cloth spine. [New York: American Museum. of Natural History], 1900. Issued as Vol. III, Part I of the Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History. Rubberstamps of the Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne to top of front wrappers & occasionally within. Chipping to wrappers else in very good condition. (70/100).

380. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. California-Spanish Proverbs. 8-3/4x5-1/2, quarter vellum & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco]: Colt Press, 1954. Fine condition, with bookplate. (70/100).

381. (Malaspina, Alejandro) Cutter, Donald C. Malaspina in California. Illus. with reproductions of original drawings; 2 color plates of birds; frontis. map of Monterey Bay. 11x8-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1960. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.72 - "Captains Alessandro Malaspina and José Bustamante y Guerra made Monterey, California, a port of call and of scientific investigation in September, 1791. This visit, by an expedition which was probably Spain's greatest exploratory contribution to the age of enlightenment, placed California under the scrutiny of men of science and left the most extensive compiled record of data from the Hispanic periods. Many firsts in California's history can clearly be claimed by this exploring party during its stay in Monterey. In an intensive fortnight, the men of the Descubierta and Atrevida investigated many facets of early Spanish California." Fine, contents unopened. (70/100).

MANLY IN DEATH VALLEY

382. Manly, William L. Death Valley in '49: Important Chapter of California Pioneer History. 498 pp. Frontis. port. & 3 plates from drawings. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original mustard cloth dec. & lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Jose: Pacific Tree & Vine, 1894. Cowan p.412; Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.162; Graff 2670; Howes M255; Zamorano Eighty 51 - "Classic account, by a survivor, of dire sufferings endured by an emigrant party on a short-cut from Salt Lake City to California through the valley called ever after by this fearful name" - Howes. Zamorano notes that "Manly and a companion... were the heroes of the party. They escaped from the valley, reached San Fernando, and returned with food and relief for the suffering emigrants," and Edwards proclaims that "not only is Manly historically sound, but the tenor of his narrative guarantees a quickening of the reader's interest with each successive page." Bookplate of the Stuart Library of Western Americana, University of the Pacific, on front free endpaper; call numbers inked on verso of title-page. Slight covers soiling with some minor rubbing to extremities, else very good or better. (200/300).

383. Matthews, Washington. The Night Chant, a Navaho Ceremony. xvi, 332 pp. Illus. with 8 plates, 5 being chromolithographs, the others from photographs; sketches in the text. 14x11-1/4, original printed wrappers, cloth spine. First Edition. [New York: American Museum. of Natural History], 1902. Issued as Vol. VI of the Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, being publications of the Hyde Southwestern Expedition. Rubberstamp of the Royal Society of Victoria, Melbourne, dated 11 Dec. 02, to top of front wrapper. Spine head bumped causing corner crease to contents, else near fine, pages unopened. (200/300).

INSCRIBED BY A RELATIVE

384. Maverick, Mary A. & George Madison Maverick. Memoirs of Mary A. Maverick. Ed. by Rena Maverick Green. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Wrappers. First Edition. San Antonia: Alamo Printing, 1921. Adams Herd 1460; Graff 2727; Howes M443; Jenkins 140 - First issue with line 5 of p. 63 continued on line 24 of p.69. According to Rena Maverick Green (a grandaughter), Mary & George Maverick first created the "Memoirs" from Mary's journals & diaries in 1896 & had 6 copies printed, although apparently none survive today. Narrative of life in Texas in the 1830's & 40's by the first U.S. woman to settle in San Antonio, Texas. Mary Maverick was the wife of Samuel Maverick, a signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence & a leader in Texas politics & business from 1835 to 1861. "The narrative covers life in San Antonio...from 1838 to 1842; in central Texas near La Grange and coastal Texas near Matagorda from 1843 to 1847; and in San Antonio from 1847 until after the Civil War. The author recounts such events as the Council House Fight, the Comanche Invasion of 1840, the Indian fighting activities of Col. Jack Hays, the Vasquez Expedition, the Woll Expedition, the Dawson Massacre..." - Jenkins. Adams adds, "An appendix gives the history of her husband's experiences in his cattle venture, and the true origin of the term `maverick' as applied to unbranded cattle." This copy belonged to a relative, Mrs. Albert Maverick, lengthily inscribed by her to Mrs. Phillip Young, 1941, on the front free endpaper. Owner's name to front wrapper, soiling, otherwise a very good copy of this scarce & fragile item. (300/500).

385. McAdie, Alexander. Climatology of California. 270 pp. Illus. & plates from photographs & maps. 11-3/4x9, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1903. Bulletin L from the Weather Bureau, U.S. Department of Agriculture. Some wear to covers; creasing to front flyleaves, hinge cracked, else very good. (80/120).

386. McClellan, R. Guy. The Golden State: A History of the Region West of the Rocky Mountains; Embracing California, Oregon, Nevada, Utah, Arizona, Idaho, Washington Territory, British Columbia, and Alaska, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time... with a History of Mormonism and the Mormons. [2], 15-711 + [3] ad pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis. of Yosemite Valley. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original sheep, leather spine label. Philadelphia: William Flint, [1872]. Cowan p.403; Flake 5118 - Spine head chipped & worn with glue repairs, some other cover wear; hinge cracked after title, a few signatures partially sprung, else very good. (80/120).

387. McGrew, Clarence Alan. City of San Diego and San Diego County, the Birthplace of California. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. Chicago: American Historical Society, 1922. Cowan p.407; Rocq 7305 - Each inscribed signed by McGrew on front flyleaf. Spines sunned, wear to extremities; else very good. (100/150).

120 HAND-COLORED LITHOGRAPH PLATES OF NATIVE AMERICANS

388. McKenney, Thomas L. & James Hall. History of the Indian Tribes of North American, with Biographical Sketches and Andecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. Embellished with One Hundred and Twenty Portraits, from the Indian Gallery in the Department of War, at Washington. 3 vols. [2], iv, [9]-333; xvii, 9-290; iv, 17-292 pp. Illus. with 120 hand- colored lithograph plates; tissued guards. 10-1/2x7, original embossed morocco, a.e.g. Philadelphia: D. Rice & A.N. Hart, 1854. (Field 992); Howes M129 - Magnificent series of hand-colored portraits of the Indians of North America, the 1836- 38-44 folio first edition of which was described by Field as "one of the most costly and important ever published on the American Indians. The plates are accurate portraits of celebrated chiefes, or of characteristic individuals of the race, and are colored with care, to faithfully represent their features and costumes." Howes notes the plates as "mostly the work of King," and declares that they are "the most colorful portraits of Indians ever executed... The original oil paintings of which the plates were copies were all destroyed in the 1865 Smithsonian fire." Originally issued in 20 parts over eight years, with various Philadelphia publishers, Biddle being the primary one. Vol. II lacking both covers, other covers detached or formerly so with crude tape repairs, spines perished or in pieces; Vol. III with first signature detached, frontis. creased with marginal chips, wear to title; minor soiling to only a few plates, which are generally clean & bright. Sold as is. (4000/7000).

389. Miles, Nelson A. Personal Recollections and Observations of General Nelson A. Miles Embracing a Brief View of the Civil War, or From New England to the Golden Gate and the Story of His Indian Campaigns.... [6], 590 pp. Illus. & plates from drawings by Frederic Remington & others, & from photographs. 9-3/4x7-1/4, original gilt-lettered morocco, repacked with leather. First Edition, First Issue. Chicago: Werner, 1896. Howes M595 - First issue with Miles' rank given as general on frontis. port. Some rubbing & wear to covers, rebacking somewhat amateurish; else very good. (100/150).

390. Miller, Henry. Account of a Tour of the California Missions, 1856: The Journal & Drawings of.... Intro. by Edith M. Coulter & Eleanor A. Bancroft. Illus with 19 plates. 11-1/2x8-3/4, half vellum & patterned boards, slipcase. 1 of 375 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco]: Book Club of Calif., 1952. Some fading to slipcase, vol. in fine condition. (100/150).

391. Miller, Max. Harbor of the Sun: The Story of the Port of San Diego. Illus. from photographs, early prints, etc. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. (Jacket spine faded, top edge chipped, bookplate). 1940. * The Cruise of the Cow: Being an Introduction to San Diego, Mexico's Baja Calfornia, and a Voyage into the Gulf of California - This Combined Region of the Southwest Corner. Illus. from photographs by Lew Walker. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. (Jacket spine faded, top edge chipped). 1951. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. (60/90).

392. Mills, Anson. My Story. Ed. by C.H. Claudy. Illus. from photographs. Flexible black cloth lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. Washington: Published by the author, 1918. Graff 2804; Howes M623 - Presentation copy insribed & signed by Mills on dedication page. With errata slip pasted to rear pastedown, as called for by Howes by not present in the Graff copy. Mills served in Arizona, at Fort Bridger, and with Crook's 1876 Sioux campaign. Very good condition. (150/250).

393. (Montana) Topographical Map of Glacier National Park, Montana. Color map, linen-backed, folding into cloth case. 28-1/4x31, folded size 8-1/4x5-1/2. [Washington]: U.S. Geological Survey, 1912. Although the map was produced by the U.S.G.S., the cloth case has the logo of the Great Northen Railway, with the advice "See America First." Map rubbed in a few places, but nearly fine. (100/150).

394. (Monterey) The Presidio of Monterrey. Copper engraving by J. Fittler, drawn by W. Alexander from a sketch by J. Sykes. 6-1/4x9-1/4 plus margins. London: 1798. View from the second volume of George Vancouver's A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean, and Round the World. This is undoubtedly the first published view of Monterey; Streeter was of the opinion that this and the view of the Mission San Carlos in Vancouver were the first published views of California. Fine condition. (80/120).

395. (Moran, Thomas) Murphy, Thomas D. Three Wonderlands of the American West. Illus. with 16 color plates by Thomas Moran, with tissue guards, & from photographs. 9-1/2x6, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: L.C. Page, 1912. Soiling & spotting to covers, stain to spine foot area; name to front free endpaper, else very good, with beautiful color plates from paintings by Moran. (70/100).

MORMONS LEAVING NAUVOO

396. (Mormon Letter) Autograph letter from J. Walter Clark in Nauvoo, IL, to Dennis Clark in Hartford, Knox County, IL. 2-1/2 pp. on 4-page lettersheet folded to form self-envelope. Nauvoo, IL: March 6, 1846. Interesting letter written as the Mormon exodus from Nauvoo was underway. Writing to his son, Clark tells of trying to sell his property, but seems at the same time to be unsure of whether he should leave. An indication of the turmoil is given as he notes the prices of various items, "...it you wanted cooking stoves, bedsteds, chears, tables...or any kind of furniture you can git it for flower or meat for one forth of its value, prices of produce heer is as follows: pork 3.50 to $4 lb, flower $2.50...per hundred lbs., corn 16 cts., potatoes 18 cts., butter 10 cts., eggs 5 cts and all other produce in proportion...." A few tears along creases, otherwise good to very good. (200/300).

397. (Mormon) The Book of Mormon: An Account Written by the Hand of Mormon, Upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi. Trans. by Joseph Smith, Jr. xii, 563 pp. 6x3-1/2, period blindstamped morocco, spine lettered in gilt. Fourth European Edition (so stated). Liverpool: For Orson Pratt. by S.W. Richards, 1854. With inscription on front free endpaper: "Mr. George Rockafellow, Lyons, Ionia Co., Michigan. Great Salt Lake City, Utah Ter., Jan. 1, 1866. From Frank." Joints cracked & reglued, spine head chipped with stain there intruding to top corner of 1st 100 pages just affecting a few letters of text on most pages, a little wear to corners, else very good. (200/300).

398. Muir, John. Steep Trails. Ed. by William Frederic Badè. Illus. with 12 plates, incl. frontis. with tissue guard. Gray cloth letterd in white, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1918. Kimes 351 - All of the essays in this book cover the period from 1873 to 1902. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends; mild offset to gutters of front endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

399. Muir, John. The Story of My Boyhood and Youth. Illus. with 9 plates & frontis. photogravure port. of Muir. Gilt-lettered pictorial green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. Kimes 315 - First issue with biting criticism of his neighbor's treatment of his half-wit son on p. 217: "...none was bold enough or kind enough to break the blacksmith's jaw." Rubbing to spine ends, small nicks to lower rear joint & edge of rear cover; contents a bit shaken, name to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

400. Muir, John. A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf. Ed. by William Frederic Badè. Illus. incl. frontis. port. with tissue guard. Cloth, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. Kimes 340 - This autobiographical story tells of Muir's early life, from his departure from the University of Wisconsin to this first summer in the Sierra. Kimes & Kimes states: "Muir's early writing included in this volume is important in disclosing his nature-oriented philosophy of life and the direction in which it was taking him." Mild rubbing to spine ends, bumping to lower corners, else near fine. (150/250).

401. (Muir, John) Young, S. Hall. Alaska Days with John Muir. Illus. incl. frontis. port. from a photograph of Muir; tissue guard. Pictorial white-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Fleming H. Revell, [1915]. Inscribed & signed by Hall on the front free endpaper, dated 1926. Ink note about the purchase of this book to verso of frontis. Very good. (80/120). MURPHYS - ARCHIVE OF MANUSCRIPT MATERIAL AND LEDGERS RELATING TO MURPHY, CALIFORNIA - SEE ADDENDUM

ALBUMEN PRINTS OF MUYBRIDGE PHOTOGRAPHS

402. (Muybridge, Eadweard) Eadweard Muybridge Yosemite Photographs, 1872. [4] pp. text. 10 albumen photographs printed from replicated negatives made from photographs by Eadweard Muybridge. 17-1/4x21-1/2, mounted on 24-1/2x29-1/2 heavy archival boards with archival paper guards laid in cloth-covered clamshell box with gilt-titled black morocco cover label. Limited edition printed by the "Chicago Albumen Works." Yosemite: Yosemite Natural. History Association, 1977. A remarkable portfolio of albumen photographs reprinting some of Muybridge's most famous views of Yosemite. The Yosemite Natural History Association backed this project for reprinting ten of Muybridge's giant prints of Yosemite as a means of raising money for the Association. Joel Snyder, who had experience in duplicating historic photographic techniques for the Smithsonian, and a colleague, Doug Munson, worked for three years before achieving confidence in the quality of their prints made by the albumen print technique used by Muybridge and contemporary photo-graphers. Since albumen print paper was no longer manufactured they had to produce their own by coating paper with egg whites mixed with ammonium chloride, then coating them again with egg white and silver nitrate when they were ready to print. They also produced the negatives from existing mammoth plates, as none of Muybridge's negatives have survived, and this required making five separate negatives for each image in order to reproduce the range of tones in the original prints. Due to excessive costs and few orders received, the project was discontinued after only about fifty sets were produced instead of the 300 that were planned. Fine condition. (1500/2500).

403. Muybridge, Eadweard. Pi-Wi-Ack. Valley of the Yosemite. (Shower of Stars) "Vernal Fall." 400 Feet Fall. * Tenaya Canuopn. Valley of the Yosemite. From Union Point. Together, 2 albumen photographs printed from replicated negatives made from photographs by Eadweard Muybridge. 17-1/4x21-1/2 or reverse, mounted on 24-1/2x29-1/2 heavy archival boards. Yosemite: Yosemite Natural. History Association, 1977. Two photographs from the portfolio produced by the Chicago Albumen Works (see preceding lot), accompanied by the 4 text leaves. Some wear to edges of mounts; images fine. (150/250).

404. Myrick, David F. Railroads of Nevada and Eastern California. 2 vols. Illus. Jackets. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1963. Fine. (100/150).

405. (Native Americans) Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the year ending June 30, 1888. xxii, 876 pp. Profusely illus. with photo plates, engravings, maps, drawings, etc. 9x5-1/2, cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1890. Contains The Coast Indians of southern Alaska and northern British Columbia by Albert P. Niblack, ensign, U.S. Navy, pp. 225-386, as well as other reports, including Korean Pottery, early anthropology, techiques of fire-making, etc. Spine rubbed, circular paper label affixed to it (eradicating spine number?), new endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

406. (Native Americans) Powell, J[ohn] W[esley]. Fifth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1883-'84. liii, 564 pp. Plates & illus. from photographs & engravings; 4 double- page color lithograph plates depicting sand paintings. 11-1/4x7-1/2, original green cloth, gilt-cover vignette. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1887. Among the important reports and monographs are Washington Matthews' The Mountain Chant: A Navajo Ceremony. Others include The Seminole Indians by Clay MacCauley, Charles C. Royce on the Cherokee Nation, a report on burial mounds, etc. Wear to extremities, a few stains; shaken, lacks map in rear endpaper pocket, else very good. (100/150).

407. (Native Americans) Report of the Secretary of the Interior; Being Part of the Messages and Documents Communicated to the Two Houses of Congress at the Beginning of the First Session of the Fiftieth Congress. Vol. II (of 5). [4], 1389 pp. Illus. with folding lithograph map of the U.S. showing the Indian reservations. 9x5-1/2, cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1887. Includes the lengthy report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, with many statistics, the report of the Superintendent of Indian Schools, reports of various members of the Board of Indian Commissioners, as well as a report from the superintendent of Yellowstone National Park, report on the Government Hospital for the Insane, etc. Some rubbing & wear to covers, else very good. (100/150).

408. (Native Americans - Bureau of Ethnology) Dorsey, Owen James & John R. Swanton. A Dictionary of the Biloxi and Ofo Languages. Bulletin 47. (Slightly sunned to spine). 1912. * Frachtenberg, Leo J. Alsea Texts and Myths. Bulletin 67. (Slightly sunned spine, some rubbing to boards). 1920. Together, 2 vols, gilt-lettered green cloth. Washington: Smithsonian. Institution, 1912-1920. (50/80).

409. (Native Americans - Bureau of Ethnology) Karsten, Rafael. Blood Revenge, War, and Victory Feats among the Jibaro Indians of Eastern Ecuador. Bulletin 79. Gilt-lettered green cloth. 1923. * Roth, Walter E. Additional Studies of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians. Bulletin 91. Gilt-lettered green cloth. 1929. * Conzemius, Eduard. Enthonographical Survey of the Miskito and Sumu Indians of Honduras and Nicaragua. Bulletin 106. Stiff wrappers. 1932. * Densmore, Frances. Yuman and Yaqui Music. Bulletin 110. Stiff wrappers. 1932. * Stirling, Matthew W. Origin Myth of Acoma and other Records. Bulletin 135. Stiff wrappers. (Some fading to wrappers). 1942. Together, 5 vols. Washington: Smithsonian. Institution, 1923-1942. (120/180).

410. (Native Americans - Bureau of Ethnology) Michelson, Truman. The Owl Sacred Pack of the Fox Indians. Bulletin 72. Frontispiece. Gilt-lettered green cloth. 1921. * Michelson, Truman. Contributions to Fox Ethnology. Bulletin 85. Gilt-lettered green cloth. 1927. * Michelson, Truman. Notes on the Buffalo-Head Dance of the Thunder Gens of the Fox Indians. Bulletin 87. Gilt-lettered green cloth. 1928. * Michelson, Truman. Observations on the Thunder Dance of the Bear Gens of the Fox Indians. Bulletin 89. Gilt-lettered green cloth. 1929. * Michelson, Truman. Contribution to Fox Ethnology II. Bulletin 95. Stiff wrappers. 1930. * Michelson, Truman. Notes on the Fox Wapanowiweni. Stiff wrappers. (Small loss to upper corner of wrapper). 1932. Together, 6 vols. Washington: Smithsonian. Institution, 1921-1932. (150/200).

411. (Native Americans - Bureau of Ethnology) Swanton John R. Myth and Tales of the Southeastern Indians. Bulletin 88. Gilt-lettered green cloth. 1929. * Roberts, Jr., Frank H.H. Shabik'eshchee Village: A late Basket Maker site in the Chaco Canyon New Mexico. Bulletin 92. 31 illus. plates. Gilt-lettered green cloth. 1929. * Gifford, E.W. The Kamia of Imperial Valley. Bulletin 97. 2 illus. plates. Stiff wrappers. 1931. * Benedict, Ruth. Tales of the Cochiti Indians. Bulletin 98. Stiff wrappers. 1931. * Swanton, John R. Source Material for the Social and Ceremonial Life of the Choctaw Indians. Bulletin 103. 6 illus. plates. Stiff wrappers. 1931. * Ewers, John C. The Horse in Blackfoot Indian Culture. With Comparative Material from other Western Tribes. Bulletin 159. 17 illus. plates. Stiff wrappers. (Soiling to wrappers; dampstained to last signature). 1955. Together, 6 vols. Washington: Smithsonian. Institution, 1929-1955. (150/200).

412. (Native Americans - Bureau of Ethnology) Thirty-Fourth Annual Report of the... to the secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1912-1913. 281 pp. 120 illus. plates. 11x7-1/2, gilt dec. green cloth. Washington: Smithsonian. Institution, 192.2 Chipping to upper extremity of spine, sunning to spine; front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. (100/150).

413. (Native Americans - Bureau of Ethnology) Thirty-Second Annual Report of the... to the secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1910-1911. 819 pp. 11x7-1/2, gilt dec. green cloth. Washington: Smithsonian. Institution, 191.8 Some nicks to egdes and corners, else a very good copy. (100/150).

414. (Native Americans - Bureau of Ethnology) Thirty-sixth Annual Report of the... to the secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1914-1915. 604 pp. 23 illus. plates. 11x7-1/2, gilt dec. green cloth. Washington: Smithsonian. Institution, 192.1 Slight bumps & soiling to boards, else a very good copy. (100/150).

415. Nevins, Allan. Fremont: The West's Greatest Adventurer. Being a Biography from certain hitherto unpublished sources of General John C. Fremont together with his wife Jessie Benton Fremont, and some account of the period of expansion which found a brilliant leader in The Pathfinder. 2 vols. Errata slip. Illus. with numerous plates from lithographs, engravings, etc. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1928. Howes N64 - With bookplates of Yale University Library and the Beinecke collection. Light shelf wear; hinges cracked or cracking at endpapers, light foxing to title-pages, else very good. (80/120).

416. Nordhoff, Charles. California: For Health, Pleasure, and Residence - A Book for Travellers and Settlers. Illus. incl. frontis. map. Gilt-lettered orange cloth. Second Edition. New York: Harper, 1873. Spine ends & corners rubbed; old owner's rubberstamp to front cover, front flyleaf & title page, else very good. (70/100).

417. (Northwest Historical Series) Drury, Clifford M., ed. First White Women Oven the Rockies...Vol. III: Diary of Sara White Smith (Mrs. Asa B. Smith), Letters of Asa B. Smith, and other documents relating to the 1838 Reenforcement of the Oregon Mission. 1966. * Mengarini, Fr. Gregory. Recollections of the Flathead Mission: Containing Brief Observations Both Ancient and Contemporary Concerning this Particular Nation. 1977. * Drury, Clifford M. Chief Lawyer of the Nez Perce Indians, 1796-1876. 1979. * Kendrick, John, trans. The Voyage of the Sutil and Mexicana, 1792: The last Spanish exploration of the northwest coast of America. Jacket. 1991. Together, 4 vols. Illus. from paintings, prints, photographs, maps, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Glendale & Spokane:. Arthur H. Clark, various dates. Numbers VIII, XII, XIV and XVI in the series. Fine condition. (120/180).

418. O'Meara, James. Broderick and Gwin: The Most Extraordinary Contest for a Seat in the Senate of the United States Ever Known. A Brief History of Early Politics in California...and an Unbiased Account of the Fatal Duel between Broderick and Judge Terry, together with the Death of Senator Broderick. ix, 254 pp. 5-3/4x3-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Bacon, 1881. Cowan p.463; Howes O83 - With old pencil inscription on front pastedown: "A present from R.S. Misick(?) to Byron Waters in 1890." Spine foot frayed, head chipped, 1" tear to cloth along rear joint, corners showing; else very good. (150/250).

419. Olmstead, Frederick Law. Yosemite and the Mariposa Grove: A Preliminary Report, 1865. Intro. by Victoria Post Ranney. Illus. by Wayne Thiebaud. 9x5, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. No. 89 of 100 signed copies, from a run of 450 copies, printed at the One Heart Press. Yosemite National Park:. Yosemite Association, [1993]. Signed by Ranney and Thiebaud in colophon. Fine. (80/120.)

420. Outcalt, John. History of Merced County, California. With a Biographical Review of the Leading Men and Women of the County who have been Identified with Its Growth and Development from the Early Days to the Present. 913 pp. Illus. with photo plates & ports. 10-1/2x7-3/4, cloth. First Edition. Los Angeles: Historic Record Co., 1925. Cowan p.880; Rocq 5373 - Spotted staining to front cover, other minor cover wear; else very good, scarce. (150/250).

421. Owen, David Dale. Illustrations to the Geological Report of Wisconsin, Iowa, and Minnesota. With 27 steel-engraved fossil plates, each with printed key on tissue guard; 21 maps, profiles, elevations or sections, 19 of these with hand-coloring, 18 are folding. 12-1/4x8-3/4, original blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1852. Sabin 58009 - Atlas volume of Owen's important survey, with a significant series of maps & profiles. Some rubbing, wear & light staining to covers; some soiling & foxing within, dampstain at rear affecting top corner of several maps, last map with darkening, else very good. (100/150).

422. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-6.... Vol. IX. lvi, 1005 pp. 11-1/4x8-1/4, original blindstamped cloth. Senate Issue. Washington: Beverley Tucker, 1858. Wagner-Camp 266a - This volume is almost wholly taken up with Spencer F. Baird's report on birds. Rear cover detached but present, some other wear, internally very good. (100/150).

423. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4.... Vol. XII, Books I & II. [5]-18, [4], [19]-358, 34; 76, viii, [2], 399 pp. Book I illus. with 70 color lithograph plates, 1 folding; Book II illus with 6 botanical plates, 2 insect plates, 5 (of 6) mammal plates, 8 hand- colored bird plates, 11 reptile plates, 20 fish plates. 11-1/2x8-1/2, variant bindings of 3/4 morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Washington: Thomas H. Ford, 1860. Wagner-Camp 267:2 - The heavily illustrated final volume of the Pacific Railroad Reports, in two books, covering the explorations for the northern route under the command of Isaac Ingalls Stevens. The excellent series of lithographs in the first book reveals in color for the first time the lands explored by Lewis and Clark on their heroic trek across the continent a half-century earlier, and the botanical and zoological plates in the second book displayed to science the species of the northern prairie and mountains. Book I lacks the final 7 pages (index from L-Z); Book II lacks a mammal plate. Book 1 recased with new flyleaves, some internal foxing; else both very good. (300/500).

424. Palmer, J[ohn] W[illiamson]. The New and the Old; or, California and India in Romantic Aspects. 433 + [9] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. Cowan p.471 - The author, a medical practitioner, came to California in 1849, and was during that year the city physician of San Francisco; the first 257 pages of the work relate to California. Cowan asserts that "his sketches are rather different from those of many of his fellow-sojourners." Spine a bit dull with slight rubbing to ends & corners; else very good or better, a nice, tight copy. (80/120).

Section I...Travel, Exploration, Ethnology, Maps...Lots 1-259

Lots 1. AGASSIZ through 61. COOK
Lots 62. CORTES through 130. HAWAII
Lots 131. HAWAII through 210. MILLAIS
Lots 211. MITFORD through 259. WORLD

Section II.......Western Americana.......Lots 260-489

Lots 260. ABRAMS through 322. ELWOOD
Lots 323. EMORY through 366. JAMES
Lots 367. JESUITS through 424. PALMER
Lots 425. PALOU through 489. YOUNG

Section III...Americana...Lots 490-615

Lots 490. AFRICAN through 555. MASON
Lots 556. MASSACHUSETTS through 615. MURPHYS







Contact Us



comments or suggestions