Sale 139

TRAVEL & EXPLORATION
ETHNOLOGY - MAPS
WESTERN AMERICANA
AMERICANA

Thursday, Juy 31, 1997
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


425. Palóu, Francisco. Historical Memoirs of New California. Translated into English from the Manuscript in the Archives of Mexico. Edited by Herbert Eugene Bolton. 4 vols. Plates from old paintings & other sources; maps. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition in English. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1926. Cowan p.471; Howes P55 - "Compiled before 1784; first published at Mexico, in 1856, as part of an extensive historical series." A little rubbing to extremities; near fine. (200/300).

426. Palóu, Francisco. The Founding of the First California Missions Under the Spiritual Guidance of the Venerable Padre Fray Jun¡pero Serrra: An Historical Account of the Expedition sent by land and sea in the year 1769, as told by Fray Francisco Pal¢u and hitherto unpublished letters of Serra, Pal¢u and Galv‚z. The whole newly translated and arranged as a consecutive narrative...by Douglas S. Watson. Frontis. port. from engraving. 11x8, boards, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies. San Francisco: Nueva California Press, 1934. Jacket chipped, a few tears, lacking portion of spine; offset to endpapers, else very good. (70/100).

SECOND THOUGHTS ABOUT THE MEXICAN WAR

427. Peña y Peña, Manuel de la. Comunicacion Circular que el Exmo. Sr. D. Manuel de la Peña y Peña, Estendió en el Año de 1845 como Ministro de Relaciones, para Dirigirla a los Gobiernos y Asambleas Departamentales, Sobre la Cuestion de Paz ¢ Guerra, Sebun el Estado que Guardaban en Aquella Epoca. 44 pp. Orginal printed wrappers. First Edition. Queretaro: Lara, 1848. Howes P194; Palau 217561 - Peña, who signed the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo as President of Mexico, had this pamphlet printed to make plain to the critical and disillusioned Mexican public that he had always been a leader in patriotic efforts on behalf of Mexico. The pamphlet contains his 1845 diplomatic statements regarding the U.S. Mexican relations, when annexation of Texas was the burning question of the day and Mexico was debating whether they should negotiate with Slidell. He states: "War with the U.S. in order to dislodge the occupation of Texas is an abyss without bottom which will devour an indefinite series of generations and treasure which the imagination is unable to calculate and in the end will submerge the republic with all its hopes for the future..." Howes shortens this to "A Mexican objection to the War." A little rubbing to corners & spine ends, tiny hole in title, small stains to pp.1-2, else near fine. (250/400).

428. Phelps, Alonzo. Contemporary Biography of California's Representative Men. With Contributions from Distinguished Scholars and Scientists. [6], 417 pp. Illus. with numerous steel-engraved port. plates. 12-1/4x9-1/2, original full embossed morocco ruled & lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, mottled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1882. Cowan p.482 - Just minor scuffing to morocco; front hinge neatly split through after front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).

429. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Cornelius Cole: California Pioneer and United States Senator. x, 379 pp. Illus. with facsimile plates, ports., etc.; frontis. & chapter headpieces by Will Wilke. 10-1/2x7-1/2, marbled cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929. Cowan p.483; Howes P308 - Intimate biography of Cornelius Cole who abandoned his law practice in New York to join the rush of California gold seekers in 1849, eventually becoming one of the new state's leading citizens. Cowan notes that the work is "well presented, and is happily free from certain features which disfigure so-called `modern biography,'" without detailing what those features are. Some rubbing & fading to spine & slipcase, else very good. (100/150).

430. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Portsmouth Plaza: The Cradle of San Francisco. Illus. with numerous line- engravings in the text, plus decorative head pieces. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half vellum & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1932. Howes P311 - Fine. (100/150).

431. (Photograph) Wood, R.E. Store and office, R.Q. Mining Co.; Knoxville, Napa county, Cal. Albumen stereo- view photograph. On original orange mount, 4-1/2x7", caption printed on recto, photographer's imprint on verso. Santa Cruz: c.1870. Slight soiling, else very good. (100/150).

432. (Photographs - Salt Lake City) Three albumen photographs of Salt Lake City by C.R. Savage, plus one other: Temple Block, Salt Lake City. * Salt Lake City from Prospect Hill. * Interior of Mormon Tabernacle, Salt Lake City. * Undentified city view. The Savage photographs are approx. 4-3/4x8, the other a little larger, mounted on both sides of a single album leaf. Salt Lake City & no place: c.1880-90. Unidentified view fading around edges; overall in very nice condition. (150/250).

433. (Photographs - San Francisco) Seven albumen photographs of San Francisco & one of Hawaii, all with imprint of Isaiah Taber, caption, and number in negative strip at bottom of image: Chinese Quarter, S.F., Cal. B58. * Market Street from Third Street, San Francisco, looking east. B522. * Palace Hotel, San Francisco, Cal. B70. * Court, Palace Hotel, S.F., Cal. B25. * View of San Francisco Bay. B841. * Seal Rock, Pacific Ocean. B508. * View of San Francisco Bay and Alcatraz Island. B844. * Cane Cars, Spreckel's Plantation, H.I. B214. Each approx. 4-3/4x8 or reverse, laid on both sides of 2 album leaves. San Francisco: c.1885. Some fading around edges, else all very good or better. (400/600).

434. Pike, Zebulon Montgomery. The Expeditions of Zebulon Montgomery Pike, to Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through Louisiana Territory, and in New Spain, During the Years 1805-6-7. A New Edition, now first reprinted from the original of 1810, with copius critical commentary, memoir of Pike, new map and other illustrations, and complete index, by Elliot Coues. 3 vols in 2. 9-1/2x6-1/4, cloth, slipcase. Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1965. (Howes P373; Wagner-Camp 9) - The first U.S. government exploration of the Southwest. This is a reprint of what Howes calls this the "best ed.," first published in 1895. Slipcase worn & foxed; vols. fine. (80/120).

435. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Journal of Julius Rodman. Illus. with color wood engravings by Mallette Dean. 11-1/4x7-3/4, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Separate Book Edition. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1947. Wagner-Camp 82 (note) - Poe's story of a journey into the Yellowstone region made before Lewis and Clark, first published in six installments in Burton's Gentleman's Magazine, and Monthly American Review, Vol. VI, Philadelphia, Jan.-June, 1849, with the subtitle, "Being an Account of the First Passage Across the Rocky Mountains of North America Ever Achieved by Civilized Man." Wagner-Camp calls it "an amalgam of fact, fiction, and conjecture," and James D. Hart, in The Oxford Companion to American Literature, writes that "the character of Rodman and the dates are fictitious, but the adventures and descriptions are based on fact, being largely paraphrased from Irving's Astoria and the account of Lewis and Clark and Sir Alexander Mackenzie." Fine condition. (100/150).

436. Praslow, Dr. J. The State of California: A Medico-Geographical Account. Trans. from the German by Frederick C. Cordes. Facsimile of title-page of the 1857 German edition; endpaper maps. Red cloth, paper cover & spine labels. No. 140 of 250 copies printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. First Edition in English. San Francisco: John J. Newbegin, 1939. (Cowan p.499); Howes P550; (Streeter 2625) - Praslow arrived in San Francisco in June 1849 and stayed until 1856, during which he served as Quarantine Officer and County Physician of San Francisco. Streeter notes that "as far as I know, this is the first medical history of California... Praslow gives a general account of California as well as discussion of climactic conditions, hospitals, and such diseases as intermittent fevers, typhus, cholera, dysentary, and rheumatic conditions...." Fine condition. (100/150).

437. Reed, Verner Z. Tales of the Sun-Land. [7]-250 pp. Illus. with 20 plates by Maynard Dixon. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Continental Publishing, 1897. Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Mr. Herbert A. Coffeen, with regards of the Author, Sheridan, Sept. 4, 1914." There are remants of a piece of printed paper formely affixed to this leaf, apparently removed prior to the inscription. Tales of the American Southwest with a nice selection of Maynard Dixon illustrations. Some rubbing to covers, mainly extremities, small stain at spine foot; hinges cracking at endpapers, discoloration to pastedowns, else very good. (100/150).

438. Robinson, Alfred. Life in California Before the Conquest: Hispano-Californians, Leperos, & Indians; Franciscan Misioneros & Misiones; American & English Comerciantes; Puertos, Presidios, Castillos; Sailors & Backwoodsmen; Revolutions & Strife. Illus. with 7 mezzotint plates reproducing the lithographs in the original editions, all but 1 from drawings by Robinson. 9-3/4x6-1/2, half linen & boards, paper spine label, t.e.g. No. 232 of 250 copies printed by Thomas C. Russell. San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1925. Cowan pp.536-7; Graff 3525; Howes R363; Zamorano 65 (only Howes refers to this edition) - "Useful authority on the period covered and one of the first accounts of California in English by a resident. The author came to California in 1829 and married into the prominent De Guerra family" - Howes. A little soiling to boards, spine slightly faded & foxed; internally fine. (120/180).

439. (Rockies) Eaton, Walter P. Skyline Camps: A Notebook of a Wanderer over our Northwestern Rockies, Cascade Mountains and Crater Lake. 1922. * Rinehart, Mary Roberts. Nomad's Land. [1926]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth. First Editions. New York: 1922 & [1926]. Very good condition. (80/120).

440. Russell, Charles M. Good Medicine: The Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell. Intro. by Will Rogers. Biographical Note by Nancy C. Russell. Illus. throughout in color & black & white. 10-1/2x7-3/4, cloth, jacket. New York: Garden City Publishing, [1930]. Jacket worn, torn with tape repairs including across front panel, price clipped; vol. very good. (50/80).

441. (Russell, Charles M.) Adams, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography. * Yost, Karl. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Bibliography. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, drawings & paintings by Russell, etc., some color. 9x5-3/4, half simulated black morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 600 sets of the Collector's Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1948]. Yost & Renner I-57 & 58 - Fine condition in slightly worn slipcase. (250/400).

442. (Russell, Charles M.) Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon G. Carter Collection. A Descriptive Catalogue. Foreword by Ruth Carter Johnson. Profusely illus., much in color. 11-1/2x10- 3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, [1966]. Jacket worn at extremities, a few small holes in front panel, else very good. (70/100).

443. Sandoz, Mari. The Battle of the Little Big Horn. Illus. with double-page map & folding plan of Fort Fetterman; endpaper maps. 8-1/2x5-1/2, half morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. No. 17 of 249 specially bound copies. First Edition. New York: James F. Carr, 1966. Signed by Sandoz on limitation page; typed page of the original manuscript for the book, signed by Sandoz at the end, tipped-in after title. Bookplate of Richard M. Brown. Fine. (250/400).

444. Scammon, L[aurence] N. Spanish Missions of California: A Portfolio of Etchings. 10 etchings on tissue, each tipped into printed folio, as issued; set along with title folio in cloth folder, 15-1/2x11. No. 178 of 400 copies, the letterpress printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Jean Chambers Moore, 1926. Cowan p.570 - Moderate foxing to covers; title leaf slightly darkened, else very good. (100/150).

445. Schmitt, Martin F. & Dee Brown. Fighting Indians of the West. Profusely illus. from photographs. 11-3/4x8-3/4, jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1948. With the bookplate of F.W & C.S. Beinecke. Jacket with some extremity wear; cloth fading at edges, corners rubbed; else very good. (80/120).

446. Settle, Raymond W. The March of the Mounted Riflemen: First United States Military Expedition to travel the full length of the Oregon Trail from Fort Leavenworth to Fort Vancouver, May to October, 1849, as recorded in the journals of Major Osborne Cross and George Gibbs and the official report of Colonel Loring. Illus. from photographs, prints, engravings, etc.; folding map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1940. Mintz 414 - A reprinting of the "detailed journal" of Osborne Cross, the volume also contains the "epigrammatic diary" of George Gibbs and Loring's report. No. III in the publisher's Northwest Historical Series. Slight shelf wear, near fine to fine. (120/180).

447. Siringo, Charles A. A Texas Cowboy; or, Fifteen Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony. Taken from Real Life. 347 pp. Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt, gilt cover vignette. Second Edition, Second Issue. Chicago: Rand, McNally, [1886]. Adams Herd 2077; Six-guns 2032; Graff 3805 (1890 ed.); Howes S518; Jenkins 185 - "The first- and best -cowboy autobiography" - Howes. Jenkins describes it as "the most authentic book on the Texas Cowboy." Born in 1855 in near Matagordo Bay, Texas, Siringo wrote this narrative of his adventuresome life when he was not yet 30; the first edition, published in 1885, is quite rare, and all early editions are sought after & increasingly scarce. Light staining & wear to covers, spine a bit sunned; soiling to title & occasionally elsewhere, hinge cracked before title, 1 plate detached with tears & edge wear, another with tear, a few text-pp. with tears, still very good. (300/500).

448. Skarsten, M.O. George Drouillard, Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810. Illus. with facsimile plates; 2 folding maps. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1964. Number XI in the publisher's Western Frontiersmen Series.Fine, largely unopened copy. (100/150).

449. Smith, Jedediah S. The Southwest Expedition of Jedediah S. Smith: His Personal Account of the Journey to California 1826-1827. Ed. by George R. Brooks. Illus with 3 maps incl. folding frontis. 9-1/4x6, red cloth, gilt spine title. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1977. First publication of the newly discovered journal of Jedediah Smith from August 7, 1826 to June 22, 1827 covering his historic journey from Soda Springs, in what is now Idaho, south through present Utah and Arizona to the San Gabriel Mission in California, then north through the central valley of California and over the Sierra Nevada, in the region of the Stanislaus, across the great basin to the rendezvous at Bear Lake in Utah. It also reprints a fragment of his journal from June 23 to July 3, 1827, and Harrison Rogers daybook in a more complete form. All of these are extensively annotated by the editor. Fine. (100/150).

450. (Solano & Napa Counties) History of Solano County, California, by Marguerite Hunt and Napa County, California, by Harry Lawrence Gunn, from Their Earliest Settlement to the Present Time. 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates & portraits. 10-1/2x7-1/4, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. Chicago: S.J. Clarke, 1926. Rocq 14602 - The second volume is comprised wholly of biographies. Some rubbing & wear to covers, staining to rear cover of Vol. I, else very good. (100/150).

451. (Sonoma County) Gregory, Tom. History of Sonoma County, California, with Biographical Sketches of the leading men and women of the Country, who have been identified with its growth and development from the early days to the present time. xv, [5]-1112 pp. Illus. with photograph & port. plates; folding map. 11-1/2x8, 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. Los Angeles: Historic Record Co., 1911. Cowan pp. 851-2; Rocq 14745 - On the front flyleaves is a handwritten genealogy of a California family. Minor rubbing to boards with wear to edges; new endpapers, else very good. (150/250).

452. Soule, Frank, John H. Gihon & James Nisbet. The Annals of San Francisco; containing a Summary of the History of the First Discovery, Settlement, Progress, and Present Condition of California, and a Complete History of all the Important Events Connected with Its Great City: To Which Are Added, Biographical Memoirs of Some Prominent Citizens. 824 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings, 6 steel-engraved plates & 2 maps (1 folding). Original full morocco tooled in blind & lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1855. Cowan p.601; Graff 3901; Howes S769; Sabin 87268; Zamorano 70 - "A necessary reference book of San Francisco to the middle fifties, compiled mainly from newspapers and information received from pioneer citizens..." - Zamorano. Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers, rear joint cracked with cover nearly detached; occasional foxing, ink inscription to front flyleaf, else very good. (100/150).

453. (Southwest) Who's Who in the Pacific Southwest: A Compilation of Authentic Biographical Sketches of Citizens of Southern California and Arizona. 410 pp. 10x6-1/2, full leather, spine labels. Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Printing, 1910. Spine & portion of front cover stained, some edge wear; else very good. (50/80).

454. Sterling, William Warren. Trails and Trials of a Texas Ranger. xvi, 524, [1] pp. Illus. from photogaphs & from drawings by Bob Schoenke. Half leatherette & cloth, jacket. First Edition. [No place: Privately printed, 1959]. Adams Six-buns 2141 - Inscribed & signed by Sterling on half-title. Adams notes the work "has chapters on the Bandit War and material on Sam Bass, Frank Jackson, Gregorio Cortez, and other Texas badmen. The chapter on Bass is largely correct, but there are several errors in other sections," and he calls it scarce. Wear to jacket extremities & edges, else very good. (70/100).

455. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Across the Plains with Other Memories and Essays. Original dark blue buckram, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1892. Prideaux 33 - Chipping to spine ends & along joints, corners showing, else very good. (100/150).

456. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Across the Plains. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. by Mallette Dean. 10x6-1/4, patterned boards. 1 of 200 copies designed, printed & bound by Lewis & Dorothy Allen.Hillsborough, CA: L-D Allen Press, 1950. Fine reprint of the 1892 edition, which recorded Stevenson's 1879 journey across America in his quest for Fanny Van de Grift Osbourne. Small spot near spine foot, else fine. (150/250).

457. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Silverado Journal. Ed. with intro. by John E. Jordon. lxxi, 95, [1] pp. Illus. with 4 facsimiles. 11-1/4x8-1/4, half buckram & patterned cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1954. Included in the text are Stevenson's corrections, with inserted slips of emendations & additions following the original journal. Fine condition. (100/150).

458. Stillman, Jacob D.B. Around the Horn to California in 1849. No. 401 of 1950 copies. 1967. * The Gold Rush Letters of J.D.B. Stillman. 1 of 2350 copies. 1967. Together, 2 vols. Intros. by Kenneth M. Johnson. 10-1/2x7-1/4, linen. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1967. (80/120).

STREETER COLLECTION

459. (Streeter, Thomas W[inthrop]) The Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the Late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. 7 vols. Facsimiles. Gilt-lettered blue boards. New York: Parke-Bernet, 1966-1969. Perhaps the greatest private collection of Americana ever to appear at auction. Lacks the index volume. Ex-library the University of Baltimore, with spine labels, rubberstamps to page edges & other markings. Some shelf wear, several joints starting to split, spines fading, else very good. (300/500).

460. Stuart, Granville. Forty Years on the Frontier, as Seen in the Journals and Reminiscences of Granville Stuart, Gold-Miner, Trader, Merchant, Rancher and Politician. 2 vols. in 1. Ed. by Paul C. Phillips. 10 plates from drawings & photographs. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1957. Adams Herd 2195; Howes S1096 - Reminiscences of the man know as `Mr. Montana.' "Written by a well-educated and influential pioneer of early Montana, this work contains much valuable history and tells many of the author's experiences in the cattle business" - Adams. Reprint of 1925 edition. Very slight sunning to spine, else near fine. (80/120).

461. Taylor, Edward Robeson. Visions and Other Verse. Dec. cloth. Frist Edition. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1903. Inscribed & signed by Taylor to his daughter-in-law on front pastedown, with her bookplate below & his bookplate to following flyleaf. Soiling, else very good. (70/100).

462. Thayer, Emma Homan. Wild Flowers of the Pacific Coast, from Original Water Color Sketches Drawn from Nature. Illus. with 25 chromolithograph plates; tissue guards. 12-1/4x9, original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: Cassell, [1887]. Noteworthy for the spectacular series of color plates. Some shelf wear & extremity rubbing, else near fine, with bright plates. (150/250).

463. Thurman, Michael E. The Naval Department of San Blas: New Spain's Bastion for Alta Calfornia and Nootka, 1767 to 1798. Plates from various early sources; facsimile maps & plans, some folding. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1967. Presentation copy inscribed & signed by Thurman to Irving W. Robbins, "with high respect and admiration," on half-title. Fine. (70/100).

464. Tilghman, Zoe A. Marshal of the Last Frontier: Life and Services of William Mathew (Bill) Tilghman, for 50 years one of the greatest peace officers of the west. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1949. Adams Six-guns 2211 - "This book, the only complete biography of this noted peace officer, tells about his experiences with the gunmen of Dodge City and the outlaws of Oklahoma and about his tragic death." No. III in Clark's Western Frontiersmen Series. Bookplate. Fine. (100/150).

465. Train, Arthur. On the Trail of the Bad Men. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1925. Sunning to spine, else very good. (70/100).

466. Turner, Frederick J[ackson]. The Character and Influence of the Indian Trade in Wisconsin. 94, [16] pp. 9-3/4x6, original wrappers. First Edition. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1891. Turner's doctoral dissertation, issued as part of the Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science. Wrappers well chipped; internally very good, largely unopened. (200/300).

467. Twain, Mark & Bret Harte. Sketches of the Sixties...Being Forgotten Material Now Collected for the First Time from the Californian, 1864-67. Illus. with 4 facsimiles. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, jacket. Second Edition. San Francisco: John Howell, 1927. Jacket with chips to top edge of front panel & to spine head, spine faded a bit; vol. fine. (60/90).

468. Tyron, Warren S., comp. A Mirror for Americans: Life and Manners in the United States, 1790-1870, as Recorded by American Travelers. 3 vols. Illus. from original sources. 9-1/2x6-1/2, cloth, jackets. First Edition. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1952]. Vol. III with large chip to top of front panel of jacket, some other shelf wear, bookplates, else very good. (80/120).

469. (Union Pacific Railroad) Nelsons' Pictorial Guide-Books. The Union Pacific Railroad: A Trip Across the North American Continent from Omaha to Ogden. 46 pp. Illus. with 12 color lithograph plates. 3-3/4x6-1/4, dec. cloth lettered in gilt. New York: T. Nelson, [1874]. Crossing the West aboard the Union Pacific, with an attractive series of lithographs; among the features is a listing of all the Union Pacific stations, distances between them, etc. Some wear to joints & extremities; stabholes to gutter margins throughout, a few pages & plates loose, else very good. (100/150).

470. Wagner, Henry R. Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo: Discoverer of the Coast of California. Frontis. by Robert Windrem; initials by Fred Glauser. Half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1941. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 316; Howes W8 - "This a work of scholarly research into the life and achievements of Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo, who was the discoverer of Alta California and its ports, rivers, and islands. Cabrillo was born in Portugal... He came to Mexico in 1520 with Narv ez and he was with Cortþ at the capture of Mexico City in 1521. He died in California on January 3, 1543, and is believed to be buried on San Miguel" - Hill. Slight fading to top edges of boards, top corners lightly bumped; else very good or better. (100/150).

471. (Wagner-Camp-Becker) Archive of material and notes by Irving W. Robbins used in assisting Robert Becker's revision of the third edition of The Plains and the Rockies. Includes both the third and fourth edition of the book (the third edition with some rubbing & wear); a folder labeled "The Paines [sic] and the Rockies, Xerox pp. + notes," with the third edition photocopied, numerous marginal notes; a folder labeled "The Plaines [sic] & the Rockies. Worsheets [sic]," containing several hundred sheets of yellow notebook paper with pencil notes; another folder with similar title, containing 7 tablets of yellow notebook paper with pencil notes throughout. Various places: various dates. An important archive of material relating to the superb revision by Robert Becker of Robert Wagner's & Charles Camp's The Plains and the Rockies, being notes and comments by that master collector of Western Americana Irving W. Robbins, Jr. Very good condition. (300/500).

472. Walker, Franklin. San Francisco's Literary Frontier. Illus. from photographs & other sources. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1939. Sunning to jacket spine, other shelf wear, else very good. (50/80).

473. Waseurtz af Sandels, G.M. A Sojourn in California by the King's Orphan: The Travels and Sketches of G.M. Waseurtz af Sandels, a Swedish gentleman who visited California in 1842-1843. Edited with an Introduction by Helen Putnam Van Sicklen. Illus. with plates reproducing drawings and sketches by the author, some folding, a few in color. 12- 3/4x9, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1945. Howes W125 - Memoir and sketches of California by a rather obscure Swedish doctor who was educated in England, giving an interesting picture of California in the last years of Mexican rule. Rubbing to spine label; near fine condition. (100/150).

474. (Washington Territory) Message of the Governor of the Territory of Washington. 12 pp. incl. title. 9- 1/4x6-1/2, unbound, stitched. Olympia: George A. Barnes, 1862. Much of the message is concerned with Indian problems resulting from the influx of miners into the Snake River region. Slight foxing & a bit of edge wear to title, else near fine. (100/150).

475. (Western Artists) Master Portfolio of Western Art. With 7 (of 15) full color reproductions of paintings. Images approx. 22x16 or reverse, plus margins, set in portfolio with reproduction of a painting by C.M. Russell on cover. Helena: Montana Historical Society, 1964. Partial set of prints from this striking portfolio, limited to 500 copies. In addition, there are three smaller reproductions of western paintings included. Very good. (100/150).

476. (Western Frontiersmen Series) Hunt, Aurora. Kirby Benedict, Frontier Federal Judge: An account of legal and judicial deveopment in the Southwest, 1853-1874.... 1961. * Hoig, Stan. The Western Odyssey of John Simpson Smith: Frontiersman, Trapper, Trader, and Interpreter. 1974. * Chaput, Donald. François X. Aubry: Trader, Trailmaker and Voyageur in the Southwest, 1846-1854. 1975. * Brooks, Gene R., ed. The Southwest Expedition of Jedediah S. Smith: His Personal Account of the Journey to California, 1826-1827. 2nd Ptg. 1977. Together, 4 vols. Illus. from photographs, prints & engravings, maps, etc. 1st 3 in cloth, last boards; spines lettered in gilt. 1st 3 are First Editions. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, various dates. Numbers VIII, XV, XVI and XVIII in the series. All in fine condition. (120/180).

477. (Western Frontiersmen Series) Wilson, Iris Higbie. William Wolfskill, 1798-1866: Frontier Trapper to California Ranchero. 1965. * Goodman, David Michael. A Western Panorama, 1849-1875: The travels, writings and influence of J. Ross Browne.... 1966. * Jackson, Sheldon G. A British Ranchero in Old California: The Life and Times of Henry Dalton and the Rancho Azusa. 1977. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from photographs, prints & engravings, maps, etc. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Editions. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, various dates. Numbers XII, XIII and XVII in the series. Fine condition. (100/150).

478. (Western Tales & Verses) Winthrop. The Canoe and the Saddle: Adventures Among the Northwestern Rovers and Forests and Isthmiana. 1876. * O'Connell. Lyrics. 1881. * O.R. A Vacation Excursion, from Massahusetts Bay to Puget Sound. 1884. * Lambourne. Pine Branches and Sea Weeds. 1889. * O'Connell. Songs from Bohemia. 1900. * Austin. The Land of Little Rain. Illus. by E. Boyd Smith. [1903]. * Muir. My First Summer in the Sierra. Illus. [1911]. * MacLennan & Snow. Songs of the Neukluk. 1st Ed. [1913]. * Johnson. Legends of Vancouver. Illus. 2 copies. 1913 & [1928]. Together, 10 vols. 1 boards, others cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).

479. Weston, Charis Wilson & Edward Weston. California and the West. Illus. with plates reproducing 96 photographs by Edward Weston. 11-1/4x10-1/4, black cloth lettered in silver. First Edition. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1940]. Light staining to covers, else very good. (70/100).

480. Wheat, Carl I. Books of the California Gold Rush: A Centennial Selection. Illus. with inserted facsimiles. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1949. Slight rubbing to spine ends, label slightly chipped; mild offset to endpapers, else near fine. (200/300).

481. Wheat, Carl I. Pioneers: The Engaging Tale of Three Early California Printing Presses and Their Strange Adventures. [2], 29 pp. Tipped-in frontis. from photograph. 10-1/4x7, wrappers. 1 of 250 copies printed by Elmer R. King, Mike Ferry & Carl I. Wheat. First Edition. Los Angeles: Privately printed, 1934. Slip inscribed "With my compliments" & signed by Wheat laid in. Errata sheet also laid in. Of the 250 copies printed, 100 were reserved by Wheat for presentation to members of the Roxburghe & Zamorano Clubs. Light soiling to wrappers; frontis. detached, else very good. (80/120).

482. Wheat, Carl I. The First One Hundred Years of Yankee California: Address at the Opening of the Library of Congress California Centennial Exhibit, November 12, 1949. Frontis. from lithograph. Boards. 1 of 500 copies. 1st Ed. Tape repair at spine head. [1949]. * Harding, George L., comp. The Published Writings of Carl Irving Wheat. Appreciation by George P. Hammond. Wrappers. 1 of 350 copies. 1960. Together, 2 vols. (60/90).

483. (Wieghorst, Olaf) Reed, William. Olaf Wieghorst. Foreword by Barry Goldwater. Illus. with numerous color plates reproducing paintings by Wieghorst, plus a few photo plates. 11x8-3/4, two-tone cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1969. Presentation copy inscribed & signed by Reed, and also signed by Wieghorst, on front free endpaper. Some soiling to jacket; vol. very good or better. (100/150).

484. Williams, Henry T., ed. The Pacific Tourist: Adams & Bishop's Illustrated Trans-Continental Guide of Travel from the Atlantic to the Pacific Oeean... A Compete Traveler's Guide of the Union and Central Pacific Railroads.... [4] ad, 355, [12] pp. Illus. with wood-engravings, may full-page. 9-1/4x6-1/2, original blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt. New York: Adams & Bishop, 1881. Cowan pp.686-7 - "This standard guide went through many editions." Rubbing & soiling to covers; some marginal dampstaining to contents, else very good. (100/150).

FUGITIVE SLAVE IN CALIFORNIA

485. Williams, James. Life and Adventures of James Williams, a Fugitive Slave, with a Full Description of the Underground Railroad. 124 pp. Illus. with 4 plates, with 2 woodcuts on each side for a total of 16. 9x5-3/4, plain wrappers. San Francisco: Women's Union Book. & Job Printing Office, 1874. Cowan p.687; Howes 456 - James Williams, formerly John Thomas Evans, was born a slave in 1825, ran away at age 13, sailed to California in 1851. There he spent time at the mines, performed odd jobs, and made his way in the world. He offers fascinating tales of slavery, the underground railway, life of a black man in early California, etc., as well as sketches of interesting persons known to him and historical events which he witnessed. First published in 1873 in San Francisco. In this copy there are, oddly, two duplicate table of contents leaves. Some wear & insect damage to the plain wrappers, which have a pencil inscription on them dated 1875, spine perished & starting to split; else very good. (300/500).

486. Wistar, Isaac Jones. Autobiography of Isaac Jones Wistar, 1827-1905: Half a Century in War and Peace. vii, 528 pp. Illus. with a few plates; folding map of Wistar's route across the plains in 1849. 10x6-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. Philadelphia: Wistar Institute. of Anatomy and Biology, 1937. (Cowan p.692); Howes W598 - "Largely devoted to the opening and development of the far West from 1849 to 1860, in which Wistar played a conspicuous part before achieving fame and fortune in Pennsylvania" - Howes. The 1914 first edition was limited to 250 copies and is quite scarce. Some shelf wear, else very good. (50/80).

487. Work, John. The Journal of John Work, a chief-trader of the Hudson's Bay Co., during his expedition from Vancouver to the Flatheads and Blackfeet of the Pacific Northwest. Edited, and with an account of the Fur Trade in the Northwest, and a Life of Work, by William S. Lewis and Paul C. Phillips. Frontis. port. & 4 plates from photographs; map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1923. Howes W675; Smith 11212 - Number I in the poblisher's Northwest Historical Series. Tiny white spot on spine, endpaper darkening slightly, else fine. (120/180).

WITH MUIR IN THE YOSEMITE

488. Yelverton, Therese [pseud. of Maria Theresa Longworth]. Zanita: A Tale of the Yosemite. iv, 296 pp. Original cloth. First Edition. New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1872. Cowan p. 699; Farquhar 11 - "The lady who styled herself Viscountess Avonmore spent the summer of 1870 in Yosemite, where she attached herself to the Hutchings family and made eyes at John Muir. He escaped to the woods, but not before she had noted enough of his conversation and his ways of life to make him over into Kenmuir, the hero of her novel. Florence Hutchings became Zanita...whose demise by falling from Half Dome into Mirror Lake is the climax of the story." The first (and only) printing comprised 2,000 copies. Sunning to spine, chipping to spine head, spine slightly leaning; old name to verso of front free endpaper, else very good - scarce. (250/350).

489. Young, Otis E. The West of Philip St. George Cooke, 1809-1895. Illus. with plates from early photographs, drawings, etc. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1955. No. V in the publisher's Western Frontiersmen Series. Fine. (100/150).

Section I...Travel, Exploration, Ethnology, Maps...Lots 1-259

Lots 1. AGASSIZ through 61. COOK
Lots 62. CORTES through 130. HAWAII
Lots 131. HAWAII through 210. MILLAIS
Lots 211. MITFORD through 259. WORLD

Section II.......Western Americana.......Lots 260-489

Lots 260. ABRAMS through 322. ELWOOD
Lots 323. EMORY through 366. JAMES
Lots 367. JESUITS through 424. PALMER
Lots 425. PALOU through 489. YOUNG

Section III...Americana...Lots 490-615

Lots 490. AFRICAN through 555. MASON
Lots 556. MASSACHUSETTS through 615. MURPHYS







Contact Us



comments or suggestions