Sale 139

TRAVEL & EXPLORATION
ETHNOLOGY - MAPS
WESTERN AMERICANA
AMERICANA

Thursday, Juy 31, 1997
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section III: Americana

490. (African American) The Darktown Fire Brigade - Slightly Demoralized. "I knowed we'd make em take water!" 13-1/2x16-1/4. (Some soiling & darkened, stained in lower margin, marginal tears.) 1889. * The Darktown Bicycle Race - the Start. "Now for de fastest record eber known." 11x13-1/4, laid on backing sheet. (Trimmed & browned.) 1895. Together, 2 hand-colored lithographs. New York: Currier & Ives, 1889 & 1895. Just in fair to good condition, but interesting examples of racist humor. (300/500).

491. (African-American) Eliot, T.D. Bureau of Freedmen and Refugees. [To Accompany bill H.R. No. 598]. 30 pp. House Report No. 30, 40th Congress, 2d Session. 1868. * Condition of Affairs of the Bureau of Refugees and Freedmen. Communication of General O.O. Howard, Late Commissioner of the Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, to the Chairman of the Committee on Military Affairs. 14 pp. House Misc. Doc. 87, 42nd Congress, 3rd Session. 1873. Together, 2 items. Removed from larger vol., with remains of stitching on spine. Washington: 1868 & 1873. (60/90).

492. (African-American) Negro Slavery, Then and Now. From the Revolutionary Workers League. 8 pp. [1939]. * Clark, Glenn. The Man Who Talks with the Flowers: The Intimate Life Story of Dr. George Washington Carver. 62, [2] pp. 1939. * Holland, S.O. The Negro in the South. 12 pp. [n.d.] * Hines, Leo. Captain America in Mycanopy. 41 pp. Signed by Hines on inside of front wrapper. 1976. Together, 4 items. Wrappers. (80/120).

493. (African-American) The African Captives: Trial of the Prisoners of the Amistad on the Writ of Habeas Corpus, Before the Circuit Court of the United States, for the District of Connecticut, at Hartford; Judges Thompson and Judson, September Term, 1839. 47 pp. Unbound, stitched. New York: 1839. Trial of 38 Africans who, about six months after being captured in Africa and transported to Cuba where they were sold as slaves, rose up against their masters while being transported by ship, but were captured by American naval forces off the coast of Long Island. The trial raised questions about the continuing of the slave trade, and the testimony reveals many aspects of that outlawed practice. A little wear & marginal darkening to first page, last leaf with small hole, else near fine. (100/150).

494. (African American - Photograph) Albumen photograph of an African-American woman in studio setting, wearing a full length dress with. Oval, 7-3/4x5-1/2, on original mount with imprint. Philadelphia: A. Newman, c.1860. Mount corners clipped, some edge wear & soiling; image faded around edges, else very good. (100/150).

495. (African American - Sheet Music) Davis, W.H. Coon Barber - Doe Lose His Home. 1900. * Bivins, Nathan. I Ain't Seen No Messenger Boy. (Cover splitting at spine, some chipping.) [1899]. * Packard, Dan & E.J. Sommes. I Love Dat Man. (Light foxing to cover). [1898]. * Bowman, Elmer. I've Got Chicken on the Brain. [1899]. * Jones, Irving. Take Your Clothes and Go. (Some wear to spine & edges.) [1897]. * Herzer, Wallie. Everybody Twostep Rag. (Badly worn, chipped, tape-repaired.) [1911]. * Anson, George. Dance of the Cotton-Pickers: A Frolic on the Black Keys. [1937]. * Sully, Lew. You ain't de man I though you was. (No cover). Together, 8 items. Various places: various dates. (150/250).

DETAINING ENEMY ALIENS

496. (Alien Detention Center - WWII) 39 silver photographs of the Enemy Alien Detention Center of Sharps Park, just south of San Francisco, California. 15 are approx. 6x9-1/2, others approx. 4-1/2x7-3/4. [California: c.1942]. Interesting selection of photographs of the detention camp, both inside and out. Most of inmates are apparently of Japanese origin, all are male, many seem quite young. Besides the views of the exterior of the camp, showing its several barracks and surrounding fences amidst the wooded hills, activities of the detainees are shown, including but not limited to ping-pong, tennis, reading in the library, boxing, tending the garden, etc. Kitchens and dining facilities are pictured, as are the sleeping quarters filled with bunkbeds. Fine condition. (300/500).

497. (American Museum) The American Museum, or Repository of Ancient and Modern Fugitive Pieces, &c. Prose and Poetical. Vol. IV only (containing Vol. IV, Nos. I-VI, July-Dec. 1788). [iii]-xvi, [17]-592 pp. 8-1/4x4-3/4, period calf. Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1788. Complete volume of this important early American monthly, with much on the early governmental problems of the United States, expansion into the western territories, medical practices and innovations, etc. Benjamin Franklin is listed as one of the subscribers. Spine chipped & worn, reglued as are the joints; lacking the free endpapers, approx. 50 pp with tears to top corners, some minor foxing & staining, generally very good. (150/250).

WITH ACCOUNTS & MAPS OF THE GROWING REVOLUTIONS

498. (American Revolution, etc.) The Gentleman's and London Magazine. 12 issues, monthly, Jan.-Dec. 1775, bound in 1 vol. 824 pp. Illus. with 15 copper-engraved plates, 4 of them folding; 2 folding copper-engraved maps. 7-3/4x4- 1/2, half modern morocco & period boards, new morocco corners. London: 1775. Important year of the political and literary periodical, with much coverage of the developing turmoil in the American colonies. Includes maps of eastern Massachusetts and the battle of Bunker Hill (the former trimmed at top not intruding into image but affecting title). Among the many articles, a number of which are excerpted from larger published works listed in Howes and other bibliographies, are coverage of the 1774 American Continental Congress; Arthur Lee's An Appeal to the Justice and Interests of the People of Great Britain, in the Present Disputes with America; Edmund Burke's Speech...on American Taxation; Samuel Johnson's Taxation No Tyrrany: An Answer to the Resolutions and Address of the American Congress; Josiah Tucker's The Respective Pleas...of the Mother Country, and of the Colonies; the Address and Petition of the Merchants, Traders, and Others, of the City of London, concerned in the Commerce of North America; Edmund Burke's Speech...on moving his Resolutions for Conciliation with the Colonies; the Declaration by the Representatives of the United Colonies of North America, now met in General Congress at Philadelphia, setting forth the Causes and Necessity of their taking up arms, over the signature of John Hancock, dated July 6, 1775; a narrative by John Clarke, first Lieutenant of Marines, on the attack on Bunker Hill; a copper-engraving of George Washington on horseback; etc. etc. Original boards worn, the rebacking solid & not unattractive; repairs to several pages, ink name on front free endpaper, bookplate, else very good. (600/900).

499. (American Revolution) The Providence Gazette and Country Journal. 4 pp. newspaper. Vol. XX, No. 1026. 15x10-1/4. Providence, RI: Saturday, Aug. 30, 1783. This issue contains a listing of the "Names of some of the most detestable Tories, and Murderers of their Country, many of whom are now meanly endeavouring to return, and obtrude themselves upon the said States." The list comprises two columns, and gives the profession and home town of the offenders as well as their names. Stab-holes & a few chips to spine, some staining & edge wear, else very good. (100/150).

500. Ames, Azel. The May-Flower and Her Log, July 15, 1620 - May 6, 1621. xxii, 375, [1] pp. Illus. with plates from maps, engravings, facsimiles, ports., etc. 11x7-1/2, gilt-lettered buckram, t.e.g. Printed at the Riverside Press. First Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1901. Howes A218 - With the bookplate of Emily Talbot Walker on front pastedown, and her ink signature to top of title- page; written beneath the bookplate, apparently in her hand, is "Admiralty Hall, Port Ludlow, Washington, August 1901." A little rubbing to covers, spine slightly faded; else near fine. (100/150).

501. Armstrong, M.F. & Helen W. Ludlow. Hampton and Its Students. By Two of Its Teachers. With Fifty Cabin and Plantation Songs, Arranged by Thomas P. Fenner. 255, [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. folding frontis. 8- 1/4x5-1/2, orginal brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1874. Rubbing to extremities, spine head frayed; some light foxing, else very good. (100/150).

502. Audubon, John James. Delineations of American Scenery and Character. Intro. by Francis Hobart Herrick. Frontis. port. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, trade issue. New York: G.A. Baker, 1926. Very good. (60/90).

503. (Bible) Luther, Martin. Das Neue Testament unsers Herrn und Heiland Jesu Christi. 537, [5] pp. 2 woodcut vignettes. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, period calf. Second Edition. Germantown: Michael Billmeyer, 179.5 Pennsylvania Dutch printing of the German Luther translation of the new testament in original binding. Mild fraying to spine, joints slightly cracked to hinges, clasps missing; front flyleaf apparently missing, mild browning, still a good copy. (200/300).

504. (Bible-Leaf) Bible of The Revolution. 1 ll. (12mo) 6x3-1/2, in large ornamented folder. Printed by Robert Aiken in Philadelphia. Philadelphia: Robert Aiken, 1782. The first complete Bible in English to be printed in America was issued in 1782 to fill a need created by the War of Independance, since no Bibles were being imported. Until 1781 the Bible in English for use in America was supplied in sheets from London. Our leaf is from the book of Amos in the Old Testament. Only 32 complete copies of the Bible of the Revolution are known to be extant. Some sunning to folder; slight browning to leaf, still very good. (100/150).

505. Blair, Robert. The Grave. 36 pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. First Edition. New Ipswich, NH: Simeon Ide, 1815. Faint dampstaining, top -1/4 of front free endpaper torn away, else about very good. (80/120).

506. Botta, Carlo. Storia della Guerra dell'Indipendenza degli Stati Uniti d'America. 3 vols. 6-1/2x4, half leather & mottled boards, spines lettered in gilt. Torino: Stamperia dell'Unione. Tip.-Editrice, 1859. Light shelf wear to covers; offset to endpapers, some foxing to contents, else very good. (50/80).

507. Bozman, John Leeds. A Sketch of the History of Maryland, During the Three First Years After Its Settlement: To Which is Prefixed, a Copius Introduction. viii, [9]-387, [1] pp. Stipple-engraved frontis. port. 8-1/2x4-3/4, period tree calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. Baltimore: Edward J. Coale, 1811. Howes B680; Sabin 7155 - Some wear to spine, ends chipped, joints cracked; marginal darkening to prelim. & latter leaves, offset to title, else very good. (150/250).

508. Burrowes, Thomas H. Pennsylvania School Architecture: A Manual of Directions and Plans for Grading, Locating, Constructing, Heating, Ventilating and Furnishing Common School Houses. 276 pp. Illus. incl. color lithograph frontis. 11x7, period calf, old replacements in calf to spine. First Edition. Harrisburg A. Boyd Hamilton, 1855. Old repairs & wear to leather around spine & corners; foxing, some internal browning, else about very good. (150/250).

509. Carpenter, Thomas. The American Senator, or a Copius and Impartial Report of the Debates in the Congress of the United States; Including all Treaties, Addresses, Proclamations, &c. which Occur During the Present Session, Being the Second of the Fourth Congress. Vol. I (of 3) only. 352, [4] pp. Folding table. (8vo) 8-1/4x4-3/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. First Edition. Phildelphia: John Page, 1796. Sabin 11006 - With inscription at top of title-page in a 19th century hand, "Presented by John Kelly, Esq." This is possibly the New York politician, 1822-1886, who ruled Tammany Hall for a number of years. Worming & a few chips to spine, other wear; endpapers are possibly later, with damage along lower edges, similar wear to title and last text leaf (intruding approx. -1/4"), folding table split along 1 seam, else very good. (80/120).

510. (Civil War) Acts and Resolutions Passed During the First Session of the Thirty-Seventh Congress. vi, 96 pp. 9-3/4x6, unbound, stitched. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1861. Most of the laws seem to have to do with the War, including many expanding Lincoln's presidential powers. Title- page with corner lacking, stain which intrudes to contents, edge wear, good. (70/100).

UNION SOLDIERS WRITE HOME

511. (Civil War) Autograph letter from Captain Eldridge T. Sherman, stationed at Fort McHenry, Maryland, to his cousin, Mrs. Horace G. Chase, in Chicago. 3-1/2 pages on 4-page lettersheet, with envelope. Fort McHenry: March 1, 1864. Sherman has just returned from a mission to "repel raiders upon the Baltimore and Ohio R.R." and since then he has been busy "issuing clothing, making out `Muster Rolls' &c. &c.," so has had little time to write. After enquiring about the people back home, he tells about his regiment, "We were transferred to the Artillery services, & the Regt. now numbers 1832 men each Co. having 147 enlisted men, 1 Capt. & 4 Lts. making 1824 men & the 8 field officers making the total of 1832. We have been in Battle [or Bath?] most of the time since we came out of garrisonning this fort, & Forts Marshall & Federal Hill...." Fine condition. (100/150).

512. (Civil War) Autograph letter from Charles Carr, at Armory Square Hospital (Washington, D.C. area) to his brother and sister. 5 pages on a 4-page folded lettersheet & and extra single sheet. [Washington, D.C.]: Dec. 25, 1862. Carr never made it to battle, at least not at the writing of this letter, as he got sick with a bad cough on his way to Washington from Chicago, and was sent to hospital on Dec. 1. He gives a good view of the activies at the hospital, the food, his attitude towards war, and the incoming casualties: "There was two deaths in the ward that I am in last week one from fever and one of ____(?). There has been a good many brought in here since the last battle some pretty hard cases one Lieut. from Penn he was hit eight times had one leg and one arm broke and the doctor told of one man that was brought in that had seventeen shots in him. I think that he may have been pretty near bullet proof since have had to have their armes swawed into and two inches of bone take off. I tell you I have seen the times when I thought that I could not not have stood it to be where men was wounded so bad I find it is no use to flinch..." Carr himself had it a little easier: "I am attending fire in the ward I have to tend four stoves from about seven in the morning untill nine at night it is not very hard but pretty busy work I get $7.50 cents extra per month and I guess that I will stay this winter if I hold up as well as I am now I think that I could get my discharge if I was to try for it but as long as they see fit to keep me here I think that I shall stay...." Some soiling & occasional smearing of the ink, else very good (150/250).

513. (Civil War) Butler, B[enjamin] F[ranklin]. Character and Results of the War: How to Prosecute and how to End it. A Thrilling and Eloquent Speech by Major-General B.F. Butler. 32 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Philadelphia: Printed for. Gratuitous Distribution, 1863. Speech made shortly after Butler returned from service as the military governor of New Orleans, the execution of which earned him the undying emnity of the South and the imputation of corruption in office. Some light stains to wrappers, top corner of wrappers & contents slightly chewed, else very good. (50/80).

514. (Civil War) Frémont, Jessie Benton. The Story of the Guard: A Chronicle of the War. Gilt-stamped brown cloth. First Edition. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863. Rubbing to spine head, else very good. (80/120).

515. (Civil War) The American Civil War Book and Grant Album "Art Immortelles." A Portfolio of Half-Tone Reproductions from Rare and Costly Photographs Designed to Perpetuate the Memory of General Ulysses S. Grant Depicting Scenes and Incidents in Connection with the Civil War. Plates throughout from photographs, reproductions of documents, etc. 10-3/4x13-1/2, cloth-backed boards lettered & illustrated in silver. New York: William H. Allen, 1894. On the title-page it is declared that "The Majority of these Reproductions are Exclusive and have never before been exhibited to the public." Some rubbing & wear to covers, else very good. (100/150).

516. (Civil War) The Philadelphia Inquirer. 2 issues: Oct. 21, 1862 & Jan. 31, 1863. 8 pp. & 6 pp., respectively. * New York Day-Book. Caucasian. April 9, 1864. 8 pp. Together, 3 newspapers. The New-York Day-Book is an "independent, Democratic journal, holding, with the late Stephen Douglas, that `this Goverment is made on the white basis, by white men, for the benefit of white men and their posterity forever.'" The Philadelphia newspapers are more pro-Union. Some staining, wear to edges & creases, else good to very good, the two 8-page newspapers uncut. (100/150).

517. (Civil War) Two chromolithographs from drawings by H.A. Odgen, of Union officers: XXVII. Lieut.-Gen'l, Major- Gen'l, Brig.-Gen'l, Staff, Field & Line Officers, showing various officers in the woods before some tents, U.S. Grant as the Lieutenant General seated in a chair with a cigar in his hand. * XXIX. Major-General, Staff & Line Officers, Enlisted Men (Full Dress), showing 8 officers standing in a meeting house. Together, 2 chromolithographs. 12-3/4x10 plus margins, captioned in lower margin. [New York]: Quartermaster General, 1885. Two plates from Odgen's Uniform of the Army of the United States, from 1774 to 1889. Although dated 1885, sources indicate actual date of publication to be c.1888. Fine condition, matted. (100/150).

518. Clarke, Helen Archibald. Longfellow's Country. Illus. 9-1/4x6, gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Baker & Taylor, 1909. Fine condition, in an attractive binding. (70/100).

519. (Congressional Journals) Journals of Congress: Containing Their Proceedings, from Jan. 1, 1780, Jan. 1, 1781. Vol. VI (of 13) only. [2], 176, [22] pp. 8-1/4x5, period sheep. Philadelphia: Folwell's Press, 1800. Evans 38750 - Sixth volume of the compiled printing of the Journals of Congress, covering the precipitous war year of 1780, when the success at Yorktown was still in the future, and the founding of the nation was not yet a foregone conclusion. Covers scuffed & worn, else very good. (80/120).

520. (Congressional Journals) Journals of Congress: Containing Their Proceedings, from November 5, 1787, to November 3, 1788. Vol. XIII (of 13) only. 193, [5] pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original boards. Philadelphia: Folwell's Press, 1801. (Evans 38750) - Final volume of the compiled printing of the Journals of Congress. The entire set covered from September 5, 1774 to November 3, 1788; this volume, covering the final year of that span, records the proceedings during the important year in which the newly devised Constitution was adopted by the various states. Covers with staining & wear, chipping to spine, "Reprint" written on it in ink in an old hand; else very good, untrimmed. (80/120).

521. Connecticut Gazette. 4 issues: No. 1481, March 29, 1792; No. 1505, September 13, 1792; No. 1509, October 11, 1792; and No. 1511, Oct. 15, 1792. 17x10. New London, CT: 1792. Interesting selection of articles reflecting the activities and concerns of the young United States, including a printing of "An Act more effectually to provide for the National Defence, by establishing a uniform Militia throughout the United States"; several reports of confrontations and small battles with Indians; three portions of a serialization of Thomas Paine's Rights of Man; news of the French Revolution (including the trial of Lafayette); a form for the state lottery with a grand prize of $4000; plus various ads, notices of runaway indentured servants, etc. Paper a bit darkened with some light foxing or soiling, else very good. (200/300).

522. (Constitutions) The Constitutions of the Sixteen States Which Compose the Confederated Republic of America, According to the Latest Amendments. To Which are Prefixed, the Declaration of Independence; Articles of Confederation; the Definitive Treaty of Peace with Great-Britain; and the Constitution of the United States, with all the Amendments. 300 pp. 6-3/4x3-3/4, period tree calf. Boston: Manning & Loring, 1797. Evans 33044 - Binding well worn, crude repairs to spines, joints reglued, at least one cover apparently from another book (front is calf, rear is sheep); darkening to contents, slight adhesion damage to title-page gutter, bookplate, else good to very good. (150/250).

523. Cooper, S. A Concise System of Instructions and Regulations for the Militia and Volunteers of the United States, Comprising the Exercises and Movements of the Infantry, Light Infantry, and Riflemen; Cavalry and Artillery.... Prepared and Arranged...Under the Supervision of Major General Alexander Macomb. 4 parts in 1. [2], 4, 282 pp. Illus. Original cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: Robert B. Desilver, 1836. The standard American military drill and training guide of the era, used extensively as a textbook at the United States Military Academy in the years prior to the Mexican War. Rubbing to covers, spine faded, paper spine label perished; foxing to contents, else very good. (100/150).

524. Drake, Samuel G. The Aboriginal Races of North America; Comprising Biographical Sketches of Eminent Individuals, and an Historical Account of the Different Tribes.... 736 pp. Illus. with 11 hand-colored engraved plates. 8-3/4x5-1/4, period sheep, leather spine labels. Philadelphia: Charles Desilver, 1859. Howes D476 - This is the fifteenth edition of Drake's Indian Biography, first published in 1832. In an unusual error, Howes lists the date of the fifteenth edition as 1860. Covers worn, rear cover detached, front joint repaired with glue; foxing to contents, 1 plate with 1/3 torn off & lacking, else good. (80/120).

525. [Duane, W.J.] Narrative and Correspondence Concerning the Removal of the Deposites, and Occurrences Connected Therewith. [4], 176 pp. Original cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: 1838. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Duane on front flyleaf, with recipient's signature (John McLean) at top of title-page. The book is Duane's explanation and defence of his conduct as Secretary of the Treasury, from which post he was dismissed for refusing to transfer public deposits from the U.S. bank to state banks without the authorization of Congress. Fading to spine & portions of covers, some staining; foxing to contents, else very good. (80/120).

TWO BY DUYCKINCK WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS

526. Duyckinck, Evert A. National History of the War For the Union, Civil, Military and Naval. Founded on Official and Other Authentic Documents. 3 vols. Illus. with 77 steel-engraved plates, incl. frontispieces & added titles, from paintings by Alonzo Chappel & Thomas Nast. 10-3/4x7-3/4, period 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands. New York: Johnson & Fry, [1862-1865]. Fairly minor shelf wear to covers; mostly marginal dampstaining in Vol. III, else very good. (250/400).

527. Duyckinck, Evert A. National Portrait Gallery of Eminent Americans: Including Orators, Statesmen, Naval and Military Heroes, Jurists, Authors, Etc., Etc., from Original Full Length Paintings by Alonzo Chappel. 2 vols. 616; 598 pp. Profusely illus. with steel-engraved plates. 10-3/4x8, original embossed brown morocco lettered in gilt, raised spine bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. New York: Johnson & Fry, [1864-1867]. Some scuffing to morocco, mainly at extremities, else near fine. (200/300).

528. Evans, Charles. American Bibliography: A Chronological Dictionary of All Books, Pamphlets and Periodical Publications Printed in the United States of America from the Genesis of Printing in 1639 Down to and Including the Year 1820. With Biographical and Bibliographical Notes. 14 vols. incl. 2 indices. Most vols. 8x5-1/4, indices are 11x8-1/4; cloth. New York: Peter Smith, 1941-1967. Near fine with just a bit of shelf wear. (200/300).

529. Fortier, Alcée. A History of Louisiana. 4 vols. Illus. with numerous gravure plates from engravings, lithographs, portraits, maps, etc., with printed tissue guards; hand-colored frontispieces. 9-3/4x7, 3/4 gilt ruled red morocco & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 421 of 1000 copies of the Edition De Luxe. First Edition. Paris & New York: Goupil/Manzi, Joyant, 1904. Howes F278 - Spines a little darkened, lower 2" of front joint of Vol. I cracked with minor scorching; else near fine, a handsome set. (400/700).

PRINTED BY BEN FRANKLIN

530. (Franklin, Benjamin, printer) The Pennsylvania Gazette, Containing the Freshest Advices, Foreign and Domestic. No. 1887, Feb. 21, 1765. 4 pp. plus 2-page ad supplement. 15-3/4x10. Philadelphia: 1765. Fine example of Franklin's famous newspaper, with the rare supplemental advertisement sheet attached. Includes news of both foreign and domestic (i.e. colonial) interest, including the report of a meeting of the general assembly of Pennsylvania (a lottery was established to raise money), news of ship arrivals and departures, gossip from around the world (the Swedish crown was rumored to be interested in purchasing a large tract of land in America), plus the usual notices of runaways, land sales, lost or stolen horses, etc. Mild darkening of paper, a few very slight edge tears or chips, a stain mostly affecting pp. 2-3, else about fine. (800/1200).

RUN OF THE FREEMAN'S JOURNAL

531. (Freeman's Journal) Bailey, Francis, publisher. The Freeman's Journal: or, North-American Intelligencer. 16 issues, weekly, broken run, No. XXXVII (Jan. 2, 1782) to No. CLII (March 17, 1784. Each 4 pages. 17x10-1/2, disbound from larger vol. with remains of stitching on spines. Philadelphia: 1782-1784. Interesting issues of this post-Revolution weekly founded in 1781, the motto of which was "Open to All Parties, but Influenced by None." The articles are of historical, political and literary subjects, as well as current affairs (Tories fleeing New York City, etc.); the advertisements are, as usual, captivating. Some minor staining or darkening and other wear, generally very good. (400/700).

532. (French & Indian War) The Annual Register, or a View of the History, Politicks, and Literature, for the Year 1763. [6], 216, 307, [5] pp. Illus. with 3 folding copper-engraved maps by Thomas Kitchin. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-3/4, period calf, morocco spine labels. London: R. & J. Dodsley, 1764. Contains much on the conflict in North America, as well and other British involvements around the world, plus sundry other matters of cultural significance, even poetry. One of the maps is "A New Map of the British Dominions in North America; with the Limites of the Governments annexed thereto by the late Treaty of Peace...." (this with 2 tears, no paper loss). The other maps are of Africa and Prussia. Some rubbing to covers; bookplate & address labels on front pastedown, ink writing to flyleaves, else very good. (100/150).

533. Gazette of the United States. 2 issues: No. LXVII, Wednesday, Dec. 2, 1789 & No. XCVII, Wednesday, March 17, 1790. Each 4 pp. 16-1/2x10. New York: 1789 & 1790. News and articles of both foreign and domestic interest, including an interesting commentary on "the fluctuating value of Paper in circulation oppressive to the poor," a letter to George Washington from the South Carolina chapter of the Society of the Cincinnati, congratulating him on having been "once again placed...in a situation of rendering general good to [the] country," etc. Some edge wear, remains of stitching to spine, else very good. (200/300).

534. Goodrich, Samuel Griswold]. Lives of Celebrated American Indians: By the Author of Peter Parley's Tales. iv, 315 pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. frontis. & added title. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. First Edition. Boston: Bradbury, Soden, 1843. Sabin 27908 - Spine worn, ends chipped, joints repaired with glue; foxing to contents, bookplate of the Belfast (Maine) Free Library with their blindstamp to title-page, else very good. (60/90).

535. Grant, Ulysses S. Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant. 2 vols. Illus. with maps, plates & steel-engraved frontispieces. 9x5-1/2, 3/4 morocco & gilt-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered & tooled spines. First Edition. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885. A bit of sunning to spines, else near fine. (80/120).

SIGNED BY HOOVER

536. Hoover, Herbert. The Challenge to Liberty. Jacket. Second Printing. New York: Scribner's, 1935. Inscribed & signed by Hoover on the front free endpaper. Minor soiling & edge tears to jacket, else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150).

537. Horan, James D. Mathew Brady: Historian With a Camera. Picture collation by Gertrude Horan. Illus. with plated reproducing 453 photographs. 12x8-3/4, half cloth & boards, jacket. New York: Crown Publishers, [1955]. Date rubberstamp Oct. 18, 1957 to front pastedown, along with bookplate & inscription. A little edge wear to jacket, small tear repaired on rear panel; offset to lower edges of front cover from earlier jacket protector, else very good. (60/90).

538. Hoskins, Nathan. A History of Vermont, from its Discovery and Settlement to the Close of the Year MDCCCXXX. 316 pp. 7x4-1/4, period sheep, morocco spine label. First Edition. Vergennes: J. Shedd, 1831. Sabin 33096 - Rubbing to covers, spine label slightly chipped; light foxing to contents, slight dampstain to top margins, else very good. (100/150).

539. (Hudson River) The Traveller's Guide to the Hudson River, Describing the Cities, Towns, and Places of Interest Along the Route, with Maps and Engravings. [4], 50 pp. Folding hand-colored map of the river, 35x7-1/4"; map of New York City; numerous wood engravings; several ad leaves + ads on the verso of the folding map. 8-3/4x5-1/2, later half leather & cloth. New York: Gaylord Watson, [1857]. Folding map with some wear at creases, 1 verso tape-repair, advertisement label on its verso partially removed; else very good. (100/150).

NEWS FOLLOWING THE REVOLUTION

540. (Independent Gazetteer) The Independent Gazetteer; or, the Chronicle of Freedom. 13 issues, issued once or twice weekly, broken run, No. 22 (Sept. 7, 1782) to No. 152 (Sept. 25, 1784). Each 4 pages. 17-1/4x10-1/2, removed from bound volume with remains of stitching on spine. Philadelphia: E. Oswald, 1782-1784. Nice selection of this early United States newspaper, with news and commentary of the day, numerous ads, reward notices for runaways, etc. Added to the lot are 4 later issues, 1788 and 1789, in smaller format. Some minor darkening or wear, generally very good. (400/700).

541. (Independent Gazetteer) The Independent Gazetteer; or, the Chronicle of Freedom. Volume VIII, No. 920, Saturday, Nov. 22, 1788. 4 pp. 11-1/2x9-1/2. Philadelphi: Eleazer Oswald, 1788. Includes a letter from "A Federalist," who rails against the editor of the Federal Gazette for some editorial slight, real or imagined, "Who but the editor of the Federal Gazette could have engendered the opinion that the characters of the respectable gentlemen could be injured by saying they were deserving of the confidence of the people of Pennsylvania?..." Plus many other articles, letters, notices, ads, etc. Some darkening & soiling, else very good. (50/80).

542. Jay, William. An Inquiry into the Character and Tendency of the American Colonization, and American Anti- Slavery Societies. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. New York: Leavitt, Lord, 1835. Fading to cloth, pieces lacking from spine ends; foxing, else about very good. (80/120).

JEFFERSON'S NOTES ON VIRGINIA

543. Jefferson, Thomas. Notes on the State of Virginia. [4], 382 pp. Folding table. 8-1/4x4-3/4, slightly later tree calf, leather spine label. First Published Edition in English. London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1787. Howes J78; Sabin 35896; (Streeter 1722) - Jefferson's landmark work written while he was the American minister in Paris, to present the American cause adequately and accurately in the face of the flood of sentimental French writings of the period. The first edition, Paris: 1785 (errantly dated 1782), was privately printed and distributed by Jefferson; there was an edition in French published in 1786, followed by this first published edition in English. This copy without the rare map. With old bookplate of the Durham Social Library, indicating the book could be taken out for 45 days, and placing its value at $2. Binding scuffed at spine, joints & edges; front flyleaves & title- page with slight damage to gutters, apparently from glue repair; 1-1/4x1" piece cut out from top of pp. 1-2, affecting a few lines of text of p.2, another tear lower down on the page; pp. 55-58 slightly sprung, fore-edge of folding table darkened with a small chip, some light foxing, else very good. (1500/2500).

544. Jefferson, Thomas. [Report...on the privileges and restrictions of the commerce of the United States in foreigh countries....] 21 pp. 8x5-1/4, later wrappers, cloth spine. [Washington: 1817]. One of Jefferson's last messages to Congress as Secretary of State under Washington, originally delivered Dec. 16, 1793; this 1817 printing, by order of the U.S. Senate, was limited to 500 copies. An important overview of U.S. foreign relations and trade, at a time when Jefferson and Hamilton were vying for influence, and to tariff or not to tariff was one of the leading questions of the day. Paper darkening, gutter margins stained & discolored from glue on spine, some foxing, else about very good. (70/100).

STAR-SPANGLED BANNER

545. [Key, Francis Scott]. The Defense of Fort M'Henry. Pp. [433]-434 in The Analectic Magazine, Vol. IV, issue for November, 1814. The whole volume is iv, 524 pp. With 6 copper-engraved plates incl. general title. 8-1/4x5, period quarter calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: 1814. First magazine appearance of the poem which, with music added, would become "The Star-Spangled Banner," the national anthem of the United States of America. The work had previously been published in newspaper form only. Just minor cover wear; occasional foxing & staining to contents, else very good. (400/600).

546. Kinnaird, Lawrence. Spain in the Mississippi Valley, 1765-1794. Issued as Vols. II-IV of Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1945. All 4 vols. included in the lot. 9x5-3/4, blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1946-1949. Very scholarly and thorough study. A few corners bumped, slight damage to top page edges of Vol. I; very good or better. (80/120).

547. (Ku Klux Klan) Proceedings in the Ku Klux Trials, at Columbia, S.C. in the United States Circut Court, November Term, 1871. 835, [1], 12 pp. 8x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, rebacked with leather. Columbia, SC: Republican Printing Co., 1872. Covers worn, rebacking crude & amateurish; else good to very good. (100/150).

548. (Law) Ewing, James. A Treatise on the Office and Duty of a Justice of the Peace, Sheriff, Coroner, Constable, and of Executors, Administrators, and Guardians.... 558, 56 pp. Period calf, morocco spine label.Trenton, NJ: James Oram, 1805. Wear to spine head; internal discoloration, else very good. (80/120).

549. Lincoln, Abraham. Political Debates Between Hon. Abraham Lincoln and Hon. Stephan A. Douglas, in the Celebrated Campaign of 1858, in Illinois; Including the Preceding Speeches of Each, at Chicago, Springfield, Etc.; Also, the Two Great Speeches of Mr. Lincoln in Ohio, in 1859, as Carefully Prepared by the Reporters of Each Party, and Published at the Times of Their Delivery. [4] ad, [4], 268 pp. Original cloth. Columbus, OH: Follett, Foster & Co., 1860. Howes L338 - This is apparently the 6th issue, with rule immediately above imprint on copyright-page, no signature mark 2 on p.17. With pencil inscription on front free endpaper, "E.S. Chapman's Library, No. 160, Fremont Hill, O. July 4th, 1860." Chapman was the author of Latest Light on Lincoln and Wartime Memories; pencil notes on pastedown note that fact and the issue of the book. Fading to covers, spine rubbed & stained, corners showing; some foxing, else very good. (100/150).

LINCOLN'S WRITINGS

550. Lincoln, Abraham. The Writings of Abraham Lincoln. 8 vols. Ed. by Arthur Brooks Lapsley. Intro. by Theodore Roosevelt. 9-1/2x6, black cloth, gilt cover vignette ports. of Lincoln, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 366 of 400 sets of the Connoisseur's Federal Edition. New York: Putnam, 1905-1906. Light shelf wear, darkening to some endpapers; owner's rubberstamp on front pastedowns, else very good. (400/600).

PHOTOGRAPH OF BEARDLESS LINCOLN

551. (Lincoln) Silver photograph of a young and beardless Abraham Lincoln printed in 1890s by George Ayres from a negative made in 1860. 8x6-1/2 in an oval wooden frame. Fresh and bright Abraham Lincoln photograph, depicting him without a beard. In May 1860, after his nomination for the Presidency there was an immediate demand for his picture, thus a commissioned artist took this photograph of the coming President. In 1866 George B. Ayres became the proprietor of Hesler Gallery in Chicago were he found the negative of the young Lincoln. 25 years later, triggered by a beardless Lincoln picture in Harper's Magazine, he remembered his photographic relics and brought the negative to light again. It was used as the frontispiece in John Hay and John Nicolay Lincoln biography which first appeared in The Century in November 1886. Fine condition. (500/800).

552. (Lincoln, Abraham) Arnaud, Achille. Abraham Lincoln: Sa Naissance, Sa Vie, Sa Mort. Avec un Récit de la Guerre d'Amerique d'aprés les Documents les Plus Authentiques. 96 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 11-1/4x7-3/4, original wrappers, bound in later half leather & mottled boards. First Edition. Paris: Charlieu Frères et Huillery, 1865. Sabin 2056 - Some rubbing to spine; internally fine. (80/120).

553. (Lincoln, Abraham) Bancroft, George. Memorial Address on the Life and Character of Abraham Lincoln, Delivered, at the Request of Both Houses of the Congress of America, Before Them, in the House of Representatives at Washington, on the 12th of February, 1866. 69 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. 9x5-1/2, original cloth decoratively lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1866. Sabin 3132 - Also published in New York, but that issue did not have the portrait. Minor soiling & wear to covers; some light foxing, bookplate, else very good. (70/100).

554. Lossing, Benson J. The Home of Washington; or Mount Vernon and its Associations, Historical, Biographical, and Pictorial. Illus. with double steel-engraved frontispieces & wood engravings throughout. Original blindstamped purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Hartford: A.S. Hale, 1871. Fraying to spine ends, sunning to spine, else very good. (70/100).

555. Mason, Tufton Mason. Aboriginal American Basketry: Studies in Textile Art Without Machinery. Smithsonian Institution. No. 128. 379 pp. 248 plates. 9-1/2x5-3/4, gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. Washington: Government. Printing Office, 190.4 Important offprint from the report of the United States National Museum for 1902, pages 171-548. Rebound, with plates in rear. Some rubbing to covers; minor chipping to title-page, else a very good copy. (100/150).

Section I...Travel, Exploration, Ethnology, Maps...Lots 1-259

Lots 1. AGASSIZ through 61. COOK
Lots 62. CORTES through 130. HAWAII
Lots 131. HAWAII through 210. MILLAIS
Lots 211. MITFORD through 259. WORLD

Section II.......Western Americana.......Lots 260-489

Lots 260. ABRAMS through 322. ELWOOD
Lots 323. EMORY through 366. JAMES
Lots 367. JESUITS through 424. PALMER
Lots 425. PALOU through 489. YOUNG

Section III...Americana...Lots 490-615

Lots 490. AFRICAN through 555. MASON
Lots 556. MASSACHUSETTS through 615. MURPHYS







Contact Us



comments or suggestions