1. Baum, L. Frank. Baum's Own Book for Children. 196 pp. Illus. by John R. Neill & Maginel Wright Enright. 9x6-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. Baughman 70; TBB Autumn 1971, p.11 - First edition thus, though essentially a reprint of Baum's 1910
Juvenile Speaker. The copyright notice has been extended to 1912, the author's preface has been rewritten & retitled from "Ozcot," & there are no ads. Covers rubbed, corners showing, spotting to spine; some internal soiling, else very good. (300/500).
2. Baum, L. Frank. The Cowardly Lion and The Hungry Tiger. 29 pp. With 6 full-page & 1 double-page color illustrations by John R. Neill; pictorial endpapers. 7x5-1/2, color pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913]. Hanff & Greene Addenda & plate 57 - The first of the six-volume Little Wizard Series, each of which is an original story in itself, conceived as a way of interesting a new, younger generation in the Oz stories, which Baum was beginning anew following a three-year hiatus. Rubbing to spine & edges, chip to spine, scuff to top of front cover; ink name to front free endpaper, rubberstamped date Aug. 4, 1916, to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).
3. Baum, L. Frank. The Daring Twins: A Story for Young Folk. 317 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 4 black & white plates by Pauline M. Batchelder, incl. frontis. 7-1/2x5, pictorial dark blue cloth stamped in black, greenish-gray & light peach. 1st Ed. (Spine rubbed, worn at corners & spine ends, hinges cracked at endpapers, a few pages with corners knocked off, just good.) [1911]. * Van Dyne, Edith, pseud. Aunt Jane's Nieces Abroad. [6], 347 + [1] ad pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, light tan cloth stamped in dark green & purple, oval pictorial cover label. 3rd or 4th Ed. (Covers rubbed & soiled, spine faded; lacking front free endpaper, else good.) [c.1908]. Together, 2 vols. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1908 & 1911]. (50/80).
4. Baum, L. Frank. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. 256 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark blue cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial endpapers in black & white. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920]. Hanff & Greene IV - Advertisement on verso of ownership page lists titles throughout Glinda of Oz; plates are not captioned. Laid in loose is a copy of the color Map of the Marvelous Land of Oz Drawn by Prof. Wogglebug, T.E. as was laid into Glinda of Oz, and also other Oz books issued at the time Glinda came out. The map is a little rubbed & soiled. Some shelf wear to covers; endpaper hinges a little weak, some minor internal soiling, else very good. (120/180).
5. Baum, L. Frank. Dot and Tot of Merryland. [6], [13]-226 pp. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow. 9x6-1/2, gray cloth pictorially stamped in green, red & yellow. Second [& Third] Printing. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1901, but c.1913]. TBB Spring 1968 - A mixture of the second and third printings, with third printing publisher M.A. Donohue's imprint on spine, but Bobbs-Merrill imprint on title page. First issued in 1903, this printing is quite similar to the first edition (George M. Hill, 1901). The major changes are in the substitution of green for brown stamping on the cover and the use of orange and green rather that red and light-brown on the endpapers and interior illustrations. There are no publisher's advertisements, and the back cover is blank. Light soiling to cloth, spine sunned, frayed at ends; hinges repaired at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
6. Baum, L. Frank. Dot and Tot of Merryland. [6], [13]-226 pp. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth pictorially stamped red & black. Third Printing. Chicago: M.A. Donohue, [1901, but c.1913]. TBB Spring 1968 - Probable later binding, stamped in red & black only. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners; near fine. (100/150).
7. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Green cloth with color pictorial cover label derived from the designs used for the endpapers of Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz; pictorial endpapers in black & white. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1918]. With titles listed through The Tin Woodman of Oz on the verso of the ownership page. No captions on the plates. Minor rubbing to spine ends, joints & corners, a few slight rubmarks to cover label; near fine. (120/180).
TWO ENCHANTED ISLANDS
8. Baum, L. Frank. The Enchanted Island of Yew. [10], 142 pp. Illus. & 8 color plates, incl. frontis., by Fanny Y. Cory. 9x6-3/4, gray cloth pictorially stamped in black, yellow, coral, orange & lilac; pictorial endpapers printed in orange & black. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. TBB Christmas, 1968 - First state with the text illustrations, double-rules under the running headings, & portions of the title, printed in orange; printer's imprint present on the copyright page; illustration on p.238 printed upside down. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, a corner lightly bumped; some slight foxing, near fine to fine condition. (300/500).
9. Baum, L. Frank. The Enchanted Island of Yew. [10], 142 pp. Illus. & 8 color plates, incl. frontis., by Fanny Y. Cory. 9x6-3/4, gray cloth pictorially stamped in black, yellow, coral, orange & lilac; pictorial endpapers printed in orange & black. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. TBB Christmas, 1968 - First state with the text illustrations, double-rules under the running headings, & portions of the title, printed in orange; printer's imprint present on the copyright page; illustration on p.238 printed upside down. Rubbing to spine, ends & corners, some cover soiling; some light internal soiling, bookplate on front pastedown, inscription on front free endpaper dated 1903, else in very good condition. (200/300).
10. Baum, L. Frank. Father Goose's Year Book: Quaint Quacks and Feathered Shafts for Mature Children. [128] pp. Illus. throughout by Walter J. Enright. 8-1/4x4-3/4, green buckram, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1907]. First & only edition of this work, filled with topical verses by Baum arranged in diary form. No entries have been made in this copy. Covers & label rubbed, spine lettering rubbed off, corner chips to cover label; some internal offset, else good to very good. (100/150).
FIRST PRINTINGS OF GLINDA
11. Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz. 279 + [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, tan cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1920]. Hanff & Greene XIV, plate 76 - Advertisement on verso of half-title lists 13 titles through Glinda of Oz. On p.[280] is an advertisment for the Oz-Man Tales. Laid in loose is a copy of the color
Map of the Marvelous Land of Oz Drawn by Prof. Wogglebug, T.E. as issued. Tiny perforations to pp.101-108 & to the plate following p.108; else near fine. (300/500).
12. Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz. 279 + [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1920]. Hanff & Greene XIV, plate 76 - Advertisement on verso of half-title lists 13 titles through Glinda of Oz. On p.[280] is an advertisment for the Oz-Man Tales. Laid in loose is a copy of the color
Map of the Marvelous Land of Oz Drawn by Prof. Wogglebug, T.E. as issued (a bit chipped at edges). Spine lightly stained, ends rubbed, else very good. (200/300).
13. Baum, L. Frank. Jack Pumpkinhead and the Sawhorse. 29 pp. With 6 full-page & 1 double-page color illustrations by John R. Neill; pictorial endpapers. 7x5-1/2, color pictorial boards. First Edition.Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913]. Hanff & Greene Addenda & plate 62 - The fifth of the six-volume Little Wizard Series. Covers rubbed, corners worn, lacking paper spine covering so cloth shows through; some internal soiling, text block detached from covers as a unit, just good. (50/80).
14. Baum, L. Frank. Jaglon and the Tiger Fairies. Preface by Jack Snow. Illus. by Dale Ulrey. 10-1/2x8-1/4, boards, large color pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1953]. Based on Baum's "Animal Fairy Tales" as published in The Delineator magazine in 1905. Jacket worn with sizable chips at spine ends & corners, a few tears, creases; vol. with scratch to cover label, else near fine in good jacket. (50/80).
15. Baum, L. Frank. John Dough and the Cherub. 314, [2] + [4] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, brown & black; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1906]. Baughman 65; TBB Spring 1969, pp.15-16 -First state, with misprint on p.275, line 10 ("cage" for "cave"); publisher's imprint on spine reads to "The Reilly &/ Britton Co."; the back cover has a picture of John Dough, Chick the Cherub, and a box on which is lettered "THE GREAT/ JOHN DOUGH/ MYSTERY." Lacking the rare detachable contest blank for "the Great John Dough Mystery" on yellow paper facing p.8. Covers rubbed & soiled, chipping to spine ends, spine lettering & design almost all worn off; hinges cracking at endpapers, reglued, else good. (100/150).
16. Baum, L. Frank. John Dough and the Cherub. 314, [2] + [4] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, brown & black; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, Second Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1910-12]. TBB Winter 1993 - Second printing, with misprint on p.275, line 10 ("cage" for "cave") corrected. This is Maund's secondary binding "c," with Reilly &/ Britton in small caps at foot of spine, rear cover blank. A little soiling to covers, spine & corners rubbed; hinges reglued at endpapers with damage to front pastedown & rear free endpaper, ink name & rubberstamp on blank p.[1], else very good. (150/250).
17. Baum, L. Frank. The Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, tan cloth stamped in navy blue, silver & green; pictorial endpapers in dark green on cream stock (from life poses by comedians Montgomery & Stone). First Edition, Sixth State Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1904. Slight cover soiling, darkening to joints, leaning a bit; else in very good or better condition. (150/250).
18. Baum, L. Frank. The Land of Oz: A Sequel to the Wizard of Oz. 12 color plates. Red cloth stamped in silver, black & green. 1st Ed., 5th(?) Ptg. (Rubbing to joints & edges, wear to corners & spine ends, front hinge cracked.) [c.1914]. * Another edition of preceding. Color frontis. plate. Blue cloth, spine lettered in black. (Spine faded, worn, joints tearing with repairs, corners showing, owner's rubberstamps to page edges.) [c.1925]. * Another edition of preceding. Red cloth, color pictorial cover label. (Soiling & wear to covers, discoloration to endpapers.) [after 1935]. * Another edition of preceding. Blue-gray cloth, color pictorial cover label. (Rubbing to joints & edges, front hinge cracked with repair, free endpaper lacking.) [c.1950's]. * Another edition of preceding. Yellow cloth, color pictorial cover label. [c.1940's]. * Another edition of preceding. Green cloth, color pictorial cover label, jacket. (Rubbing to jacket, spine & extremities). [c.1951]. * Another edition of preceding. Green library cloth, with markings. [n.d] Together, 7 vols. Illus. by John R. Neill.Chicago: various dates. First published by Reilly & Britton, others by Reilly & Lee. Fair to very good condition. (100/150).
COMBINED LITTLE WIZARD STORIES
19. Baum, L. Frank. Little Wizard Stories of Oz. 6 vols. in 1, paginated separately, approx. 196 pages in all. Illus. with color plates by John R. Neill; ownership page designed by Maginel Wright Enright. 7-1/2x5-1/2, yellow cloth, spine lettered in red, color pictorial cover label. First Combined Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914]. Hanff & Greene Addenda & plate 69; Baughman 82; TBB Christmas 1970, p. 11 - First state, printed on thinner smooth stock, approx 1" thick. Soiling, staining & a crease to front cover label, tiny bit of bowing to front cover; name to ownership page, recased, else in good to very good condition. (300/500).
20. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1917]. Hanff & Greene XI, plate 47 - First printing with the advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 10 titles through The Lost Princess of Oz, double-rules at top & bottom of spine. Spine sunned, rubbing to ends, corners & label, rear cover soiled with some spotting; ownership page filled out, else very good. (250/400).
21. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920]. With titles on verso of ownership leaf listed through Glinda of Oz; the color plates do not have captions. Laid in loose is a copy of the color Map of the Marvelous Land of Oz Drawn by Prof. Wogglebug, T.E. as was laid into Glinda of Oz, and also other Oz books issued at the time Glinda came out. The map is a little rubbed & soiled. Several slight mildew marks to covers; some slight internal foxing, else near fine. (120/180).
22. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 265, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light drab green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, Third State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1919]. Hanff & Greene XIII, plate 52 - Third state with advertisement on verso of ownership page listing titles through
Glinda of Oz; no captions on the color plates. Laid in loose is a copy of the color Map of the Marvelous Land of Oz Drawn by Prof. Wogglebug, T.E. as was laid into Glinda of Oz, and also other Oz books issued at the time Glinda came out. The map is a little rubbed & soiled. The placement of the tipped-in plates varies from that listed by Hanff & Greene. Faint foxing to cover label and top page edges; else near fine. (120/180).
23. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 265, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light drab green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, Third State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1919]. Hanff & Greene XIII, plate 52 - Third state with advertisement on verso of ownership page listing titles through
Glinda of Oz; no captions on the color plates. Laid in loose is a copy of the color Map of the Marvelous Land of Oz Drawn by Prof. Wogglebug, T.E. as was laid into Glinda of Oz, and also other Oz books issued at the time Glinda came out. The map is a little rubbed & soiled. Also laid in are a few pieces of the dust jacket, including the front flap. The placement of the tipped-in plates varies from that listed by Hanff & Greene. Spine sunned a bit, wearing at ends, cover label a little rubbed; front hinge cracked, else very good. (100/150).
24. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 265, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light drab green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, Third State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1919]. Hanff & Greene XIII - Third state with advertisement on verso of ownership page listing titles through
Glinda of Oz; no captions on the color plates. Rubbing & some soiling to covers; minor internal soiling, ink name on ownership page dated 1922, else very good. (80/120).
25. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 265, [1] pp. Illus. in black & white by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [after 1935]. Spine a little faded with a few slight stains; offset to ownership page from item previously laid in loose, else near fine. (70/100).
FIRST EDITION OF MARVELOUS LAND
26. Baum, L. Frank. The Marvelous Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth stamped in navy blue, silver & green; pictorial endpapers in dark green on light-green stock (from life poses by comedians Montgomery & Stone). First Edition, Second State Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1904. Hanff & Greene II - Hanff & Greene's "B" binding in red cloth with letters in "Marvelous Land of Oz" on front cover outlined in silver; with the full title on front cover & spine; spine with horizontal single rule at top & double rule at bottom & with picture of Jinjur in navy blue & green. The following are the second state points: date below the copyright notice; box containing dedication on p.[4] measures 5-3/8" tall; and the illustrations are in their intended order on pages [22] and [27], as well as on pages [82] and [158]. Spine faded a touch, a little rubbing to joints & extremities; a few plates partialy detached, neat ink name to front free endpaper, else very good or better. (600/900).
27. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. Illus. in color by W.W. Denslow, incl. 16 color plates. 9x6-3/4, pictorial cloth. Second Edition, Second State. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903]. Hanff & Greene I, plate 3 - The second state of the second edition, with the title on the cover stamped "The Wizard of Oz" (dropping the "New"). Later issue: there is no period following the author's name on the spine, "The" at the top of the spine is in serifed type, the crow's eye on the front cover is not stamped in orange, type damage to p.[7]. Some rubbing to joints, edges & extremities; inscription to verso of front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
28. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. by W.W. Denslow incl. double-frontis. color plates & inserted title. Green cloth pictorially stamped in black & orange. Third Edition, Second State.Chicago: M.A. Donohue, [c.1913]. Second state with pp. 14, 68 and 89 reset, as are the running headings on pp. 44 & 49. The frontis. plates are "This is a great comfort, said the Tin Woodman" and "The Stork carried him up into the air"; they are printed in blue and yellow. This is a later copy of this state, with illustrations on pp.[195]-[261] printed in brown rather than orange. A little rubbing to joints, spine ends & corners; slight foxing to fore-edges, else very good. (100/150).
29. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. 208 pp. Illus. with 8 halftone plates from movie stills. 9x6-1/2, green cloth stamped in lavender Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1925]. Published in conjunction with the distribution in 1925 of the Chadwick Pictures silent film, The Wizard of Oz, featuring Larry Semon as the Scarecrow, Oliver Hardy as the Tin Woodman, and Dorothy Dawn as Dorothy. Very scarce. Inscription to front free endpaper dated Xmas 1925. Spine dull with some rubbing to ends & joints; slight discoloration to endpapers, else very good. (250/400).
30. Baum, L. Frank. Oz, a Nagy Verázsló. [Wizard of Oz in Hungarian]. Budapest: 1966. * [Wizard of Oz in Hebrew]. [Israel: 1977]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Pictorial boards. Very good condition. (70/100).
31. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, pictorial tan cloth stamped in red, blue, yellow & black, plain endpapers. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1917]. Hanff & Greene III - With advertisement at rear listing titles through The Lost Princess of Oz; illus. on p.[221] in black & white; "O" in "Ozma," line five of the Author's Note on p.11, is not present. The rear cover is blank. Slight foxing to cover edges, else a near fine, bright copy. (200/300).
ONE OF EARLIEST COPIES
32. Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340, [2] + [6] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth stamped in dark green, red & yellow; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State, First Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913]. Hanff & Greene VII, plate 41 - First state of p.35 with the `C' in "Chapter" overlapping the text; first state of the binding in light green (rather than tan) cloth; with 6 pages of ads at end, including preliminary ad with photographs of 5 covers & commencing with "You Will be Glad to Know...", followed by 5 pages of synopses. Only the earliest copies of the first printing have the overlap on p.35. Spine & extremities rubbed, some cover soiling; ownership page filled out, else very good. (300/500).
33.Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340, [2] + [6] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth stamped in dark green, red & yellow; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing, First Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913]. Hanff & Greene VII, plate 41 - First state of the binding in light green (rather than tan) cloth; with 6 pages of ads at end, including preliminary ad with photographs of 5 covers & commencing with "You Will be Glad to Know...", followed by 5 pages of synopses. This copy has the later state of p.35, with the `C' in "Chapter" not overlapping the text. Rubbing to spine, joints & edges; glue repairs to endpaper hinges, a bit of soiling, tape repair to pp. 69-70, ownership page filled out, else very good. (300/500).
34. Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340, [2] + [6] ad pp. Illus. throughout with color & black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light tan cloth stamped in dark green, red & yellow; color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, Secondary Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913]. Hanff & Greene VII - With 6 pages of ads at end, including preliminary ad with photographs of 5 covers & commencing with "You Will be Glad to Know...", followed by 5 pages of synopses. This secondary binding, of light tan cloth rather than light green, is scarcer than the primary binding. Light soiling to covers, darkening along joints; else near fine. (150/250).
35. Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340 + [5] ad pp. Illus. in black & white by John R. Neil. 9x6-1/2, gray cloth, color pictorial cover label. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [after 1935]. Near fine with just a little rubbing to extremities. (80/120).
36. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 314 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1918]. Advertisement on verso of ownership page lists titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz. Just a little rubbing & soiling to covers, spine creased a bit; light foxing to title, else very good or better. (100/150).
37. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. 261, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. throughout with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth stamped in dark green, red & black; inserted pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909]. Hanff & Greene V - With two ad pages at end; p.[263] listing Baum books published under pseudonym "Laura Bancroft"; p.[264] listing the 4 Baum titles, The Land of Oz, Ozma of Oz, Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz, & John Dough and the Cherub; gatherings printed on tinted stocks arranged in the order called for by Hanff & Greene for their state E; rear cover with silhouette portraits of Dorothy & Ozma; spine imprint printed in small caps. With undamaged type on p.34, line 4 ("Toto on"), which has apparently been reset; damaged numeral on p.121, and without numeral and caption present beneath the illus. on p.129. Ownership page filled out, dated 1916. Rear cover cloth apparently torn off, then crudely reglued, with some of the underlying board showing through, damage to upper portion of spine, rear joint reglued; internally very good, as is the front cover. (100/150).
38. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. 261 pp. Illus. throughout with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth stamped in dark green, red & black; plain endpapers. Fourth Printing, Secondary Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [c.1918]. With list on verso of ownership page giving titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz; secondary binding with "Reilly/ & Lee" at foot of spine. Mottled fading to front cover; else very good or better. (100/150).
FIRST STATE OF THE SCARECROW
39. Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. 288 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, bright green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1915]. Hanff & Greene IX - First state with advertisement on verso of half-title listing 8 titles through The Scarecrow of Oz, & with 12 inserted color plates without captions. Rubbing to cover label, spine ends chipped & frayed, corners showing; front hinge cracked at endpapers, hollow lettering on half-title & advertisement pages solidified with pencil, else very good. (250/400).
40. Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. 288 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1918]. Hanff & Greene IX- With advertisement on verso of half-title listing titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz; the inserted color plates without captions. One plate detached. Just a little rubbing to cover label, else near fine. (120/180).
FIRST STATE OF SEA FAIRIES
41. Baum, L. Frank. The Sea Fairies. 239, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 duotone plates with iridescent ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial color endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. First state with front cover label illustrating the heads of the 3 principal characters, the last two lines of page 95 transposed, and lines 14 & 15 of page 105 also transposed. This is the first volume in the "Trot" series, which Baum hoped would replace Oz in his readers' affections. It did not, but the Sea Fairies is one of his most imaginative books. Cover label with a few minor rubbed or soiled spots, rubbing to spine ends & corners; light foxing to title, ownership page filled out, else very good or better. (200/300).
42. Baum, L. Frank. The Sea Fairies. 239, [1] pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) duotone plates with iridescent ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial color endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. First state with front cover label illustrating the heads of the 3 principal characters, the last two lines of page 95 transposed, and lines 14 & 15 of page 105 also transposed. Rubbing to cover label, spine & extremities, a few chips to label; lacking a plate, ownership page rubberstamped, else very good. (150/250).
43. Baum, L. Frank. The Sea Fairies. 239, [1] pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) duotone plates with iridescent ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial color endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911]. Baughman 28; TBB Spring 1970, p.14 - First state with front cover label illustrating the heads of the 3 principal characters, the last two lines of page 95 transposed, and lines 14 & 15 of page 105 also transposed. Scratches to front cover label, chipping to spine ends, darkening to spine; hinges cracking, tears to top margins of pp. 45-50, lacking one plate, else good. (80/120).
44. Baum, L. Frank. Sky Island: Being the Further Exciting Adventures of Trot and Cap'n Bill after Their Visit to the Sea Fairies. 288 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, color pictorial cover label with border in orange, spine stamped in black, color pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. First printing, with Baum described as "Author of the Sea Fairies..." on title-page; publisher's advertisements on verso of half-title lists six Baum titles. This, a sequel to The Sea Fairies, is considered one of John R. Neill's finest books, filled with vivid fantasy images. TBB Autumn 1970. Some rubbing & small stain to cover label, wear to spine ends & corners, slight gouge to page fore-edges; ownership page rubberstamped, else very good. (200/300).
45. Baum, L. Frank. Tik-Tok of Oz. 271, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; inserted color pictorial endpapers of maps of Oz. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914]. Hanff & Greene VIII - First state with advertisements on verso of half-title listing 6 titles through The Patchwork Girl of Oz, & with horizontal double rules at top & bottom of spine. Cover label rubbed & scratched, spine sunned, ends worn, corners showing; front hinge cracked through, lacking ownership page, half-title colored in crayon, torn (or cut by a child with scissors?) across center, hand-coloring to the copyright & dedication pages, else in good condition only. (100/150).
46. Baum, L. Frank. Tik-Tok of Oz. 271, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; plain endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1919]. Hanff & Greene VIII - With advertisements on verso of half-title listing titles through The Magic of Oz. A little rubbing to spine ends, joints & corners; front hinge starting to crack at endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).
47. Baum, L. Frank. The Tin Woodman of Oz. 287, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, Second Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1918]. Hanff & Greene XII - Advertisement on verso of ownership page lists 11 titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz. Jacket front panel & front flap (separated, both portions chipped & worn) laid in. Just a little rubbing to spine ends; slight internal foxing, else very good or better. (150/250).
48. Baum, L. Frank. The Tin Woodman of Oz. 287, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920]. Hanff & Greene XII - Advertisement on verso of ownership page lists titles through Glinda of Oz. Laid in loose is a copy of the color Map of the Marvelous Land of Oz Drawn by Prof. Wogglebug, T.E. as was laid into Glinda of Oz, and also other Oz books issued at the time Glinda came out. The map is a little rubbed & soiled. Slight foxing to spine & cover edges; a few pages with offset from pressed flowers, else near fine. (150/250).
49. Baum, L. Frank. The Uplift of Lucifer, in which is included, The Corrugate Giant, and some other Baumiana, mostly Photographic. 47 pp. Ed. by Manuel Weltman. Illus. from photographs, mostly of Baum. 9-1/2x6-1/4, wrappers. 1 of 500 copies printed by Manuel Weltman for private distribution. [Los Angeles: Privately printed, 1963]. Irregular sunning to wrappers; owner's rubberstamp to inside of front wrapper & verso of title-page, else very good. (50/80).
50. Baum, L. Frank. The Visitors from Oz. Illus. by Dick Martin. 11x8, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1960]. Based on the "Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz" Sunday comic strip published from August, 1904 through February, 1905. This revision was written by Jack Kellog. Jacket chipped at spine ends & corners, price clipped, else very good, vol. better. (80/120).
FIRST STATE OF THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ
51. Baum, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. by W.W. Denslow with 24 tipped-in color plates, plus numerous duotone illustrations in the text; pictorial pastedowns. Light green cloth pictorially stamped in green & red. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, 1900. Hanff & Greene I, plate I - First state of the first edition of the first Oz book, in the binding state Variant C (Geo. M. Hill stamped on spine in red, in serifed type, the "C" of "Co." encircling the "o"): the publisher's advertisement on p.[2] is enclosed in a box; p.14, line 1 has "low wail on..."; p.81, fourth line from bottom has "peices"; p.[227], line 1 begins "While Tin Woodman..."; the colophon at the end of the book is set in 11 lines and is enclosed in a box; perfect type on p.100, last line, and perfect type on p.186, last line; however, as in the 2nd state, the color plate facing p.34 does not have 2 dark-blue blots on the moon, and the plate facing page 92 has no red shading on the horizon; the verso of the title-page contains the copyright notice. Soiling, repaired tears to cloth along joints (not severe); glue repair to front hinge, shaken a bit, else very good. (1500/2500).
SIGNED BY BAUM
52. Baum, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. with 22 (of 24) color plates & numerous other drawings by W. W. Denslow. 8-1/4x6-1/4, light green cloth stamped in red & green; pictorial pastedowns. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: George M. Hill, 1900. Hanff & Greene I - Signed by Baum in ink on front free endpaper. Second state with "low wail of..." (p.14, line 1); the word "pieces" spelled correctly (p.81, 4th line from bottom); p.[227] begins with the words "While the woodman..."; imperfect type on last line of pp.100 & 186; and the plate facing p.92 has no red shading on the horizon. However, the color plate facing p.34 does have 2 dark-blue blots on the moon. Variant "C" binding with spine imprint with publisher's name in serifed type, stamped in red, the `C' of "Co." encircling the `o'. Lacking the title-page and the plate which should face p.14. Just a little extremity rubbing & shelf wear to covers; hinges cracked through at endpapers, contents well shaken with many other hinges cracked or loose, 4 plates detached with some edge wear, just a good copy, but clean and worthy of restoration. (1500/2000).
53. Baum, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. with 24 color plates & numerous other drawings by W. W. Denslow. 8-1/4x6-1/4, light green cloth stamped in red & green; pictorial pastedowns. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: George M. Hill, 1900. Hanff & Greene I - Second state with "low wail of..." (p.14, line 1); the word "pieces" spelled correctly (p.81, 4th line from bottom); p.[227] begins with the words "While the woodman..."; imperfect type on last line of pp.100 & 186; verso of title page with press-printed copyright notice; color plate facing p.34 does not have 2 dark-blue blots on the moon; and the plate facing p.92 has no red shading on the horizon. Variant "C" binding with spine imprint with publisher's name in serifed type, stamped in red, the `C' of "Co." encircling the `o'. Binding well rubbed, soiled & stained, worn at spine ends & corners; some internal soiling, front hinge cracked at endpapers, plate facing p.92 detached with some edge wear, else in good to very good condition. (600/900).
54. Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by W.W. Denslow. Color pictorial cloth with blue background. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1964]. Presentation copy inscribed on leaf facing title, "To Jack Vincent, Ozily, Robert A. Baum, Great Grandson to the Royal Historian, August 12, 1972," with a drawing of Scarecrow. Near fine. (70/100).
55. Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Dale Ulrey. (Insect damage to covers.) [1956]. * Ozma of Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill. Rebound in library cloth. (1st 14 pages supplied in facsimile). [after 1935]. * Rinkitink in Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill. Rebound in library cloth. [after 1935]. * Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill. Rebound in library cloth. [after 1935]. Together, 4 vols. Fair to good condition. (70/100).
56. Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Evelyn Copelman. Green cloth lettered in red. Toronto: [1944]. (Ink name to front endpaper & title-page, some cover rubbing.) * John Dough and the Cherub. Illus. by Lau Shiu Fan. Wrappers. Hong Kong: [1966]. (Spine a bit sunned & creased.) * Snow, Jack. The Shaggy Man of Oz. Illus. by Frank Kramer. Yellow cloth, spine lettered in black. Chicago: [1949]. (Soiling to covers.) Together, 3 vols. Generally very good condition. (70/100).
57. [Baum, L. Frank]. Staunton, Schuyler. The Fate of a Crown. 301 pp. Illus. with 6 plates by Glen C. Scheffer. Red cloth stamped in gilt & black, lettered in white. 1st Ed., 2nd state. (Spine rubbed, ink name to front free endpaper.) 1905. * Another edition of preceding. [3]-291 pp. Frontis. by Hazel Roberts. Red cloth lettered in white. (Spine rubbed, inscription to front pastedown, lacking front free endpaper. [1905]. Together, 2 vols. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1905. TBB Spring 1969 - The first state had 306 pp.; the second state only 301. Baum's first "adult" novel. Both very good. (80/120).
BAUM AS EDITH VAN DYNE
58. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith, pseud. Aunt Jane's Nieces on Vacation. 305, [1] pp. + [8] ad leaves. Frontis. by Emile Nelson. 7-1/2x5, tan cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1912]. Baughman 76g - Old inscription to front free endpaper, dated 1913. A bit of rubbing to covers, else very good. (50/80).
59. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces At Work. Frontis. plate by E.A. Nelson. Dec. cloth, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909]. Baughman 76d; TBB Spring 1972, pp. 14-15 - Rubbing to spine ends, spine imprint mostly rubbed off; inscription to front free endpaper, dated 1913, else very good. (50/80).
60. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces At Millville. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. Dec. cloth, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1908]. Baughman 76c - Second state with the shortened form of imprint at lower spine "Reilly &/Britton," the frontis. caption ("Have you any money") removed, and "The End" at p. 306 replaced by a final paragraph describing 3 other titles in this series. Rubbing to spine ends, lettering & design; old name to front pastedown, front hinge starting, else very good. (50/80).
61. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Aunt Jane's Nieces on the Ranch. Frontis. by E.A. Nelson. Dec. cloth, oval pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913]. Baughman 76h - Soiling, rubbing, front hinge cracking, thus good. (50/80).
62. [Baum, L. Frank]. Van Dyne, Edith. Mary Louise in the Country. 284 pp. Frontis. by J. Allen St. John. Light blue cloth lettered in white & dark blue. (Spine faded, piece missing from last page, else very good.) 1916. * Mary Louise Adopts a Soldier. 223 pp. Frontis. by Joseph W. Wyckoff. Light blue cloth stamped in dark blue. 1st Ed. (Fine.) [1919]. Together, 2 vols. Chicago: [1916 & 1919]. (80/120).
63. Baum, Roger S. The Silly Ozbuls of Oz. [1991]. * The Silly Ozbul of Oz and Toto. [1992]. * The Silly Ozbul of Oz and the Magic Merry-Go-Round. [1992]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. by Lisa Mertens. 11x8- 1/2, gilt-lettered boards, jackets, slipcase. [Westlake Village, CA]: Yellow. Brick Road Publishers, 1991-1992]. Each signed by the author on label affixed to front free endpaper, and by "Toto" too. A trilogy, issued as a set; the author is the great grandson of L. Frank Baum. Fine condition. (80/120).
INSCRIBED BY "GLINDA"
64. Burke, Billie. With Powder on My Nose. With Cameron Shipp. Illus. from drawings by Vasiliu. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Coward McCann, [1959]. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Burke on half-title, dated 1959. Burke played Glinda, the Good Witch of the North, in the 1939 MGM movie version of The Wizard of Oz. She was also married to Florenz Ziegfeld, among other accomplishments. Very good condition. (100/150).
65. Cosgrove, Rachel R. Hidden Valley of Oz. Illus. by Dirk. 9x6-1/2, medium-blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1951]. Hanff & Greene XXXIX - All later printings did not have the pictorial cover label. Rubbing to spine ends; rear hinge cracking, small offsets of tape to pastedowns, soiling to rear free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).
RARE DENSLOW ADVERTISING PAMPHLET
66. Denslow, W.W. Johnnie Johnston's Airship. [12] pp. Illus. with 4 single-page & 1 double-page chromolithographs by Denslow. 7-1/4x5-1/4, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Batavia: Johnston Harvester Co., 1909. A rare, early advertising pamphlet by Denslow for Johnston Harvester Company's farm machinery. A little rubbing near the spine head, else fine. (200/300).
67. Denslow, W.W. Pictures from The Wonderful Wizard of Oz...with a story telling the Adventures of the Scarecrow, the Tin Man and the Little Girl by Thos. H. Russell. 42 pp. 22 color illustrations by Denslow. 8-1/2x6-1/2, original chromolithograph wrappers, cloth spine. First Edition. Chicago: George W. Ogilvie, [c.1903-1905]. Creasing to wrappers with some wear to corners; offset to title-page & inside of front cover from item previously laid in loose, else very good, scarce. (200/300).
68. (Oziana) Harmetz, Aljean. The Making of the Wizard of Oz. Presentation copy inscribed & signed by the author on front free endpaper. Illus. with plates. Half cloth & boards, jacket. 1st Ed. (Insect damage to top edges of boards.) 1977. * Maguire, Gregory. Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West. Advance excerpt from the uncorrected proofs. Illus. by Douglas Smith. Wrappers. (Fine condition.) 1995. Together, 2 vols. (70/100).
69. Snow, Jack. The Shaggy Man of Oz. 254 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. 8-3/4x6-1/2, greenish-gray cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1949]. Hanff & Greene XXXVIII - First printing with pictorial endpapers. Spine sunned, waterstain at head, light foxing to cover label; hinges cracked at endpapers, else good. (60/90).
THOMPSON TAKES OVER OZ
70. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Cowardly Lion of Oz. 291 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1923]. Hanff & Greene XVII, plate 72 - First state with plates coated on the printed side only; first binding with non- standard ampersand in the spine imprint. Slight rubbing to cover label, else fine. (200/300).
71. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Cowardly Lion of Oz. 291 pp. Illus. in black & white by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue-green cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1941]. Jacket with titles listed through Scalawagons of Oz on rear flap. Some rubbing & edge chipping to jacket, stains to spine, split at front flap fold, price clipped; else jacket good to very good, vol. fine with a little darkening to contents. (120/180).
GIANT HORSE INSCRIBED BY RUTH PLUMLY THOMPSON
72. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Giant Horse of Oz. 283 pp. Illus. with of 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1928]. Hanff & Greene XXII, plate 77 - Presentation copy inscribed by Thompson on ownership page, "George, from Ruth, 1928." This was also, subsequently, Thompson's personal copy, with her Ardmore, Pennsylvania, address label affixed to ownership page. A handwritten note by Thompson's niece, Dorothy Curtiss Maryott, verifies the inscription and explains how the book got back into Thompson's collection: "`George' is lifelong friend George F. MacEwan... I believe when he died his cousin Fenimore Johnson or his sister, Elsie McVey brought Aunt Ruth his books...." First state with misprint "Oniberon" for "Quiberon" in frontis. caption; "r" in "morning" (p.116, line 1) undamaged; & plates coated on printed side only. A little rubbing to extremities & cover label; light offset from the plates to facing pages, minor dampstains to top margins, else very good. (600/900).
73. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Hungry Tiger of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. in black & white by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brown cloth, pictorial cover label. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1935, but later]. Later printing without the color plates. Inscription to front free endpaper dated 1943. Fine. (100/150).
74. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Kabumpo in Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue-green cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1922]. Hanff & Greene XVI, plate 71 - First state with the half-title following the ownership page, the portrait of Princess Dorothy is at the end; plates coated on printed side only. The yellow staining to the pages was executed a little too enthusiastically, and it intrudes slightly into the margins of the plates & adjacent pages; else near fine. (250/350).
75. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly]. The Land of Nod/Rockinghorse Hill. [16] pp. incl. wrappers. Illus. in color by Charles J. Coll. 10x5-1/2, color pictorial wrappers. [New York: Murray Publications, 1920]. Rare give-away pamphlet by Thompson. A little rubbing to spine, else fine. (150/250).
76. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Lost King of Oz. 280 pp. Illus. in black & white by John R. Neill. 9x6- 1/2, rose cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1941]. Jacket with titles listed through Scalawagons of Oz on rear flap. Jacket with 1" piece missing from each spine end, chipping to edges & along front folds; vol. fine. (120/180).
77. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Princess of Cozytown. [96] pp. Illus. in color by Janet Laura Scott. 9x6, color pictorial boards, rebacked with cloth, leather spine label. First Edition. Chicago: P.F. Volland, [1922]. Rubbing to covers, corners worn; inscription to front endpapers, lacking rear free endpaper, else good. (80/120).
FIRST THOMPSON OZ BOOK
78. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly]. Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1921]. Hanff & Greene XV, plate 70 - This book was actually almost totally the work of Thompson, despite what the title page says. First state with misspelled caption on plate facing p.255 ("...Scarecorw's..."), and plates coated only on one side. Pages 305-312 contain advertisements for Baum books. Spine head a bit bumped; near fine. (300/500).
79. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly]. Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Canadian Edition, First State. Toronto: Copp, Clark Co. Limited, [1921]. Hanff & Greene XV, plate 70 - This book was actually almost totally the work of Thompson, despite what the title page says. This Canadian edition is, save for the publisher's imprints on the title-page and spine, identical to the American first edition. First state with misspelled caption on plate facing p.255 ("...Scarcorw's..."), and plates coated only on one side. Pages 305-312 contain advertisements for Baum books. Lower left corner of cover label with scrape & gouge, slight dampstain to some of the top margins, else near fine. (200/300).
80. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly]. Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [after 1935]. Jacket lacking spine strip, so is in two pieces, chipped around edges, a few tears; vol. near fine. (100/150).
81. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Silver Princess in Oz. [12], 17-255 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1938]. Later printing with 32-page gatherings except the last, which is 16 pages. Near fine with just slight shelf wear, owner's inscription on front free endpaper dated 1956. (100/150).
82. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Speedy in Oz. 298 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1934]. Hanff & Greene XXVIII, plate 83 - First state with Reilly & Lee imprint on spine in semi-script, "fancy" letters. Fine condition with just a touch of rubbing to spine ends & corners. (300/500).
83. Thompson, Ruth Plumly]. Tommy in Topsy Turvyland. [16] pp. incl. wrappers. Illus. in color by Charles J. Coll. 10x5-1/2, color pictorial wrappers. [New York: Murray Publications, 1920]. Rare give-away pamphlet by Thompson. A little rubbing to spine, slight nick to top right corner of front wrapper, small chip to top edge of rear wrapper; near fine. (150/250).
84. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Wishing Horse of Oz. 297 pp. Illus. in black & white by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brown cloth, pictorial cover label. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1935, but later]. Later printing without the color plates. Inscription to front free endpaper dated 1957. Fine. (100/150).
85. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Wizard of Way-Up and Other Wonders. Illus. by Marge, Arthur Henderson, Chas. J. Coll, Dick Martin and others. Ed. by James E. Haff & Douglas G. Greene. Jacket. No. 310 of 500 hardcover copies. First Edition. N.p.: Internat'l. Wizard of Oz Club, 1985. Fine. (70/100).
86. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Yankee in Oz. 94 pp. Illus. by Dick Martin. 11x8-1/2, color pictorial wrappers. First Edition, First Printing, Primary Binding. [Kinderhook, IL]: International. Wizard of Oz Club, [1972]. Hanff & Greene pp.105-6 - Fine. (80/120).
