Sale 141

August Miscellany - Part II

Thursday, August 28, 1997
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section II: Children's Books with Disneyana

SPECIAL PRESENTATION COPY

87. Armer, Laura Adams. Waterless Mountain. 16 plates by Sidney Armer & Laura Adams Armer. 9- 1/4x7, full red levant morocco, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, dec. endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Longmans, Green, 1931. This was a specially bound presentation copy belonging to the author, who won the Newbery Medal for the book. Laid in are two letters: a T.L.s from Armer to the Contest Editor, Children's Book Department at Longmans, Green, submitting the manuscript for consideration, "...`Waterless Mountain' is a story of present day Navaho life in northern Arizona, I am sending with it five ilustrations, thirteen initial letters and a copy of a sand paiting for the fly leaves...." And an A.L.s. from Rachel Field to Armer, "As the ninth winner of the Newbery Medal I want to send very special greetings to you, the eleventh winner, - from `Hitty,' too." Armer's leather bookplate on front pastedown, with slight offset from it to front free endpaper. A few scuffs to the covers, else fine. (200/300).

88. Adams, Laura Adams. Waterless Mountain. Plates by Sidney Armer & Laura Adams Armer. 2nd Ptg. (Spine & corners rubbed, light stain to front free endpaper.) 1931. * Dark Circle of Branches. Plates by Sidney Armer. 1st Ed. (Spine sunned.) 1933. * The Trader's Children. Photo plates by the author; decorations by Sidney Armer. Dj. 1st Ed. (Dj soiled with a few chips, vol. fine.) 1937. Together, 3 vols. New York: Longmans, Green, various dates. (100/150).

89. (Baby Book) Hartmann, Evelyn Von. Baby's Life. Illus. by Hartmann. 9-1/4x7, gilt-lettered pink cloth. First Edition. New York: Barse & Hopkins, [1913]. Filled out with information about baby Adelaide Thelma Lotz of Baltimore, Maryland, complete with many photographs of the baby & families. Fine. (50/80).

90. (Baby Book) Cooke, Edmund Vance. The Biography of Our Baby. Illus. in color by Bessie Collings Pease. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Dodge Publishing, [1906]. Detailed information filled out about baby John Atwood Tingley of Madison, Wisconsin, incl. locks of hair, photographs, & memories. Mild soiling, else near fine - a great record, with charming illustrations by Pease. (80/120).

91. Barrett, Vernon. A Frog He Would A-Wooing Go. Illus. in colors. 5x8-3/4, full limp rag cloth throughout. London: Dean's Rag Book Co., 1905. Curling to corners, soiling, else very good. (50/80).

PETER PAN IN AMERICA

92. Barrie, J.M. The Little White Bird or Adventures in Kensington Gardens. Gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1902. The first appearance of Peter Pan in America. Very good. (80/120).

93. Baum, L. Frank. The Enchanted Island of Yew. 242 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates & black & white drawings in the text by Fanny Y. Cory. 9x6-1/2, brown cloth, pictorial cover label. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1903, but c.1926]. Mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities; inscription dated 1926 to front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).

94. Beerbohm, Max. The Dreadful Dragon of Hay Hill. Illus. with color frontis. by Beerbohm. Cloth-backed boards. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1928. Fading to spine, mild darkening to extremities, else very good. (70/100).

95. Bianco, Pamela. Flora: A Book of Drawings. Illustrative poems by Walter de la Mare. Illus. by Bianco, incl. color plates. 11-1/4x8-3/4, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia & London: n.d.. Chipping to jacket spine ends, faint staining to jacket spine, soiling to boards, else very good. (100/150).

96. Bonner, Mary Graham. The Magic Music Shop. Illus. in black & orange by Luxor Price. Music by Harry Meyer. 12x8-3/4, green cloth. First Edition. New York: Macaulay, 1929. Signed by Bonner on the page facing the title. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to corners, else very good. (80/120).

97. Bonte, Willard. Fun and Nonsense. Illus. throughout with color plates by L.J. Bridgman & W.B. incl. frontis. insects and arachnids dancing to a flute-playing frog. 10-3/4x8, cloth, pictorial cover label (by another artist). First Edition. New York: H.M. Caldwell, [1904]. Fraying to spine foot, rubbing to head, mild soiling, else very good. (80/120).

1920'S ELECTRIC BOOKIE-REEL

98. (Bookie-Reel) The Toy Krofters, Inc. Originators of Distinctive New Toys. Bookie-Reel: The Real Entertainer. 9x5-1/2x7-1/2", red wooden box with 4x5" plastic viewing screen, inside is a crank mechanism and a light bulb; reels with illustrated stories in panels are pulled by the screen, telling a story in sequential order. Accompanied by 6 story reels, in color. Beacon, NY: c.1925. Ingenious teaching device, with six traditional stories retold with new illustrations. Includes three illustrated by Blanche Fisher Laite ("A Story of the Three Little Pigs"; "Hansel and Grethel"; "Jolly Jingles"), two by Edna F. Hart Hubon ("Out-Of-Luck John" and "the Two Sisters") and one by Katherine G. Healey"). The only drawback seems to be rewinding the stories, which must be done manually, no mechanical provision for this being evident; the paper from the unwound reels simply piles up in bottom of the Bookie-Reel, which, with the presence of the hot light bulb, might account for the scarcity of Bookie-Reels. One reel with tape repairs, a few minor scuffs to the paint on the box, still in very nice condition. (300/500).

99. Bronson, Wilfrid Swancourt. Water People. Illus. in color with fantastical underwater scenes by Bronson. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Wise-Parslow, [1935]. Mild rubbing to extremtiies, else very good. (70/100).

100. Burgess, Thornton W. The Burgess Bird Book for Children. Illus. with color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1919. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, spot to cover label, else very good. (70/100).

F.H. BURNETT'S FIRST BOOK

101. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. That Lass O' Lowrie's. Illus. by Alfred Fredericks. Black & red cloth, spine stamped in gilt. First Edition, First State. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, 1877. First edition of Burnett's first book. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (200/300).

102. Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illus. by John Tenniel. Gilt-stamped & lettered red cloth. New Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1892. Chipping to spine ends, darkening to spine, soiling, else about very good. (70/100).

103. (Children's Anthologies) Callender, ed. The Windmill: Stories, Essays, Poems & Pictures.... Illus. with plates, some in color. Half cloth & boards. 1st Ed. 1923. * The Flying Carpet. Illus. with tipped-in color plates. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1925. * Asquith, ed. Sails of Gold. Illus. with tipped-in color plates. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1927. Together, 3 vols. Approx. 10x7-1/2. Various places: various dates. Writings by Milne, Hardy, Asquith, Chesterton, Barrie, Lofting, Belloc, De La Mare, Hearn, Galsworthy, Sassoon, Beerbohm, Jack London, Sackville-West, Crane, Maugham, et al.; illustrated by Lofting, Brock, T. Heath Robinson, E.H. Shepard, Rackham, C. Lovat Fraser, Aldin, Beerbohm, et al. Soiling, else very good. (100/150).

104. (Children's - Early) Natural History of Birds. Illus. throughout with woodcuts of birds. 5-1/4x2-3/4, original pictorially wood-engraved yellow wrappers. First Edition. Northampton: John Metcalf, 1841. Mild internal browning, else near fine. (50/80).

105. (Children's) Easy Reading for Little Readers. Illus. with hand-colored wood engravings. 11- 1/4x9, cloth-backed chromolithograph boards. New York: E.P. Dutton, [c.1870's]. Corners well rubbed; hinges cracked, lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).

106. (Children's) Potter. The Tale of Peter Rabbit. Illus. in color. [1928]. * Stevenson. A Child's Garden of Verses. Illus. with color plates by Eulalie. [1932]. * Brooke. Johnny Crow's Garden: A Picture Book. Illus. in color. [1963]. Together, 3 vols. Pictorial cloth. Various places: various dates. About fine. (80/120).

107. (Children's) Price, Robert. John Chapman: A Bibliography of "Johnny Appleseed" in History, Literature and Folklore. Wrappers. First Edition. Patterson, NJ: Swedenborg Press, 1944. Ex-library with number to wrappers & rubberstamps first few pages, else very good. (50/80).

108. (Children's) Watanna. A Japanese Nightingale. Illus. in color by Genjiro Yeto. 1902. * Van Dyne [Baum]. Aunt Jane's Nieces. Illus. by E.A. Nelson. 1906. * Bond. Pick, Shovel and Pluck. Illus. 1915. * Bond. The Scientific American Boy or the Camp at Willow Clump Island. Illus. from photographs. 1924. * Kipling. Songs for Youth. Illus. in color by Leo Bates. 1925. Together, 5 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).

109. (Chromolithographs) Anon. The Uninvited Guests: Bright Stories and Pictures. Illus. with 4 chromolithographs. [c.1900]. * In the Spring Time: Stories for Young Folks. Illus. with 8 chromolithographs. [c.1890's]. * Brine, Weatherly & Bingham. Our Little Men and Maidens. Illus. with 12 chromolithographs by Mrs. Brundage. (Hinges cracked). [c.1890's]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth-backed chromolithograph wrappers. Various places: various dates. Rubbing to extremities of all, some soiling, else very good. (100/150).

110. (Chromolithographs) Cinderella or The Little Glass Slipper. 1897. * Robinson Crusoe. 1897. * Little Red Riding Hood. 1899. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with chromolithographs. 10-3/4x8-1/2, pictorial chromolithograph wrappers. New York: McLoughlin Bros., various dates. Some rubbing to spines, else near fine - a bright, colorful set. (150/250).

111. (Chromolithographs) Hopkins, John H. Three Kings of Orient: A Christmas Carol. Chromolithographed throughout by Julius Bien. 9x7-1/2, gilt-lettered green pebbled cloth. First Edition. New York: Hurd & Houghton, [1865]. A bit of foxing, else very good condition. (100/150).

112. (Chromolithographs) Molesworth, et al. Happy Story Land: A Volume of Stories and Verses. Illus. with 6 chromolithograph plates. [c.1890's]. * Molesworth, et al. Sunny Land Stories. Illus. with 6 chromolithograph plates by M. Bennett. [c.1900]. * Fuller, ed. Sunny Days. Illus. with 5 chromolithograph plates. Internal soiling. [c.1880's]. * Anon. Our Young Folks' Annual. Illus. with 4 chromolithograph plates. [c.1900]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth-backed chromolithograph boards. Various places: various dates. Rubbing to extremities of all, some soiling, else very good. (100/150).

113. (Chromolithographs) Mrs. Surr & Giacomelli. Four Footed Favourites. Illus. with 4 chromolithograph plates by Giacomelli. 11x8-1/2, chromolithograph wrappers. First Edition. London: T. Nelson & Sons, [c.1870's]. Rubbing to spine, else near fine. (70/100).

A COUPLE BY COX

114. Cox, Palmer. Comic Yarns in Verse, Prose and Picture. Illus. by Cox. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped dark blue cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros., 1889. By the creator of "The Brownies." Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (70/100).

115. Cox, Palmer. Queer People with Paws and Claws and their Kweer Kapers. Illus. throughout by Palmer Cox. 9-1/2x7-1/2, cloth-backed chromolithograph boards. First Canadian Edition. Toronto: Rose Publishing, [1888]. Rubbing to extremities, mild soiling & light scratches to covers, else very good. (100/150).

116. (Crane, Walter) Molesworth, Mrs. "Us" An Old Fashioned Story. Illus. by Walter Crane. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1885. Fraying to spine ends, mild insect damage to covers; minor foxing, else very good. (70/100).

COLLECTION OF DISNEYANA

117. Disney, Walt. The Adventures of Mickey Mouse, Book 1. Illus. throughout by Disney Studios. Red cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, [1931]. Mild chipping to spine ends, else fine & bright. (500/800).

118. Disney, Walt. The Adventures of Mickey Mouse, Book 1. Cloth-backed pictorial stiff wrappers. First Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, [1931]. Soiling, creasing to wrappers, ink tracings to lettering on rear cover, small ink spots to front cover, else near very good. (200/300).

119. Disney, Walt. Mickey Mouse birthday card that folds out, reading: " This page measures 4x5 but Goodness, gracious, sakes alive!/Although it measured 8x10/You'd have to open it again/To make if "wide" enough to say this big, long wish for you today/Happy Birthday." When open, card measures 18x22. London: Walt Disney, [c.1930's]. Short tear to one crease, else near fine. (300/500).

120. Disney, Walt. 3-3/4x4-3/4x-3/4 metal & wood printing block for Disney's "The Gun," depicting Mickey Mouse with a blunderbuss gun in the forest, next to a jack-o-lantern. N.p.: n.d.. Appears to be early, c.1930's or '40's. Fine. (200/300).

121. Disney, Walt. Mickey Mouse Library of Games. 6 card packs in pictorial boxes, all housed in carboard "Library of Games" tray. 2-3/4x5-3/4. Leicester: Russell Mfg., [1946]. Possibly issued slightly later than 1946. Near fine. (100/150).

122. Disney, Walt. Mickey Mouse Movie Stories. Illus. by Disney. 8-1/2x5-3/4, green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, [[1931]. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else very good - a scarce Disney title. (300/500).

123. Disney, Walt. Mickey Mouse Movie Stories, Book 2. Illus. throughout by Disney. 6-1/2x8-1/4, cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, [1934]. Rubbing to joints & extremities, sunning to part of rear cover, soiling; front free endpaper lacking, title page illustration neatly colored in pencil, else very good. (200/300).

124. Disney, Walt. Original artwork for the centerfold of a British Disney Magazine, depicting Merlin from "The Sword in the Stone," Bambi, Alice, Piglet, Peter Pan, Minnie Mouse, Pinocchio, and Dopey. 11x18-1/2, matted, framed & glazed. England: c.1960's. Nice, brightly colored example. (300/500).

125. Disney, Walt. Pinocchio with Pictures to Color. Illus. 11-1/2x8-1/2, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Racine: Whitman, 1939. Uncolored. Rubbing to spine & a bit to extremities, minor fading to covers, else very good. (80/120).

126. Disney, Walt. Walt Disney Presents Fantasia. Illus. in color & with line drawings by Disney Studios. 12-3/4x9-3/4, dec. wrappers. First Edition. [Hollowood]: Disney, 1940. Soiling, insect damage to upper wrappers & lower title page, with foxing to title page, else very good. (100/150).

127. Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Famous Seven Dwarfs. Illus. in color. 11-1/2x10-1/4, wrappers. First Edition. Hollywood: Walt Disney Ent., 1938. Color pencil to front cover lettering, creasing & extremity sunning to covers, else about very good. (80/120).

128. Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Pinocchio. 3 volume record set, in original 10-1/2x11-3/4 pictorial record box & sleeves, with text & illustrations to each interior sleeve. N.p.: Victor Records, n.d.. Recorded from the original soundtrack of the Walt Disney movie production of Pinocchio. Spots to rear cover, tears to cloth along joints, else very good & quite rare. (300/500).

129. Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Story of Minnie Mouse. Illus. 5x4-3/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Racine: Whitman, [1938]. Rubbing to extremities & a bit to boards, else very good. (100/150).

130. Disney, Walt. With Robin Palmer. Mickey Never Fails. [1939]. * With C. Emerson. School Days in Disneyville. [1939]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. in color by Disney Studios. Pictorial cloth. First Editions.Boston: D.C. Heath, [1939]. Fine & bright. (100/150).

131. (Disney, Walt) Finch, Christopher. The Art of Walt Disney, From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdom. 458 pp. 763 illus, incl. 351 color plates. 13x10-3/4, gilt-tooled white cloth with Mickey Mouse figure mounted to front board, glassine wrapper. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1973]. Glassine torn, lower corners slightly bumped, else very good or better. (100/150).

132. (Disneyland) Group of ephemeral items relating to early Disneyland, incl. maps, brochures & pamphlets for the park, particular rides ("Tom Sawyer Island", "Sleeping Beauty Castle"), the Disneyland Hotel, 1955 printed letter for kids to send about their trip to Disneyland, "Walt Disney's Guide to Disneyland" (2 copies), etc. Anaheim: c.1955-1958. A nice group in generally fine condition. (200/300).

SIGNED BY DULAC

133. (Dulac, Edmund) Crary, Mary. The Daughters of the Stars. Illus. with color plates by Edmund Dulac. 10x7-3/4, half vellum & boards, morocco spine label. No. 229 of 500 copies. First Edition. London: Hatchard, 1939. Signed by Dulac & Crary on the limitation page. Stains & soiling to covers & vellum, rubbing to spine label, else good to very good - internally fine. (100/150).

134. Ewing, Julia Horatia. Stories by Julia Horatia Ewing. Illus. with 8 color plates by Edna Cooke. 9-1/4x6- 3/4, blue cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. New York: Dial Press, 1935. Chipping & small pieces lacking from jacket; inscription to flyleaf, else near fine in very good, scarce jacket. (80/120).

135. Goose, Mother. Mother Goose. Illus. throughout incl. chromolithographs of nursery rhymes. 9-3/4x7-3/4, cloth-backed chromolithograph boards. Springfield: McLoughlin Bros., [c.1910]. Mild soiling inside & out, else very good. (70/100).

THREE BY EDWARD GOREY

136. Gorey, Edward. Color print of a man in his library, surrounded by tabby cats. 12x8. No. 151 of 750 copies. N.p.: n.d.. Signed by Gorey at the bottom. Fine. (80/120).

137. [Gorey, Edward] Weyrd, Madame Groeda. The Fantod Pack. Pack of cards illustrated by Edward Gorey, with text, in original box. No. 615 of 776 copies. First Edition. [New York]: Gotham Book Mart, [1995]. Signed by Gorey in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).

138. Gorey, Edward & Neumeyer, Peter F. Why We Have Day and Night. Illus. by Gorey. 6-1/2x7-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Young Scott Books, [1970]. Signed by Gorey on the title page. Two pages with light residue from pages slightly sticking together at lower extremities, else near fine - an uncommon Gorey book. (100/150).

WORKS OF KATE GREENAWAY

139. Greenaway, Kate. Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children. Verses by Mrs. Sale Barker. Illus. with color engravings by Greenaway 3-3/4x3-1/2, gray cloth lettered in red, pictorial cover label. London: Frederic Warne, [c.1890]. Faint stain to one plate, a few birthdays filled out, dated 1898-1912, else near fine. (60/90).

140. Greenaway, Kate. Marigold Garden. Illus. by Greenaway, engraved and printed in colors by Edmund Evans. Original glazed green pictorial boards picturing three young girls leaning over a gate, brown cloth spine, green endpapers. First Edition, First Issue. London: George Routledge, [1885]. Schuster & Engen 135-1a - Inscription to half-title dated 1885. Mild rubbing to spine ends & more so to corner areas, small tear to spine, mild scratches to covers; embossed stamp next to inscription on half-title, else very good. (100/150).

141. Greenaway, Kate. A Day in a Child's Life. Music by Myles B. Foster. Illus. by Greenaway, engraved & printed in colors by Edmund Evans. 9-3/4x8, cloth-backed glazed boards with yellow & green-ruled border design, 4 daisies inset, title in box in center of front cover, beveled edges, light green cloth spine, light green endpapers, edges stained green. First Edition, First Issue. (Schuster & Engen 66-1a.) [1881]. * Harte, Bret. The Queen of the Pirate Isle. Illus. by Greenaway, engraved & printed in colors by Edmund Evans. Original beige cloth with color pictures on both covers, lettered in gold & black, blue endpapers. Later Edition. 1887. * Taylor, Jane & Ann. Little Ann and Other Poems. Illus. by Greenaway with color wood engravings. Original yellow glazed pictorial boards, green cloth corners & spine, edges stained blue, endpapers yellow. First Edition. (Schuster & Engen 109-1a.) [c.1909]. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. All good only with scratching, rubbing, staining, chipping, etc. (100/150).

142. (Grimm Brothers) Grimm's Fairy Tales. Illus. with 23 mounted color plates by Noel Pocock. 9x6-1/4, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First American Pocock Edition. New York: Hodder & Stoughton, [c.1910-20]. Spine dulled, spine ends lightly rubbed, else very good, with wonderful illustrations. (80/120).

143. Groth, Eleanor & Milt. Adventures in a Dishpan. Illus. in color by Milt Groth. Pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1936]. Mild chipping & rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (60/90).

144. Gruelle, Johnny. Raggedy Ann in the Garden. Illus. by Gruelle. Pictorial boards, jacket. Springfield: McLoughlin Bros., 1943. Chipping to jacket extremities with small & slightly larger pieces lacking, else very good. (50/80).

145. Hawthorne, Julian. Rumpty-Dudget's Tower: A Fairy Tale. Illus. incl. color frontis. by George W. Hood. 8x6, gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label. First Ediiton. New York: Frederick Stokes, 1924. Minor dulling to spine, faint spots to margin of front cover; bookplate to front free endpaper, else near fine. (70/100).

146. Headland, Isaac Taylor. The Chinese Boy and Girl. Illus. incl. from photographs. 9x6-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Fleming H. Revell, [1901]. Rubbing to corners & less so to extremities, else very good - an interesting children's book. (80/120).

THREE BY MAUD HUMPHREY

147. Humphrey, Maud. Baby's Record. Illus. throughout by Humphrey, incl. chromolithograph frontis. 10x7-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1898. Information filled-out about baby Rowena Barnes Tingley, born 1910. Near fine. (100/150).

148. Humphrey, Maud. One, Two, Three, Four. Verses by Helen Gray Cone. Illus. with 4 chromolithograph plates by Maud Humphrey. 9x7, cloth-backed chromolithograph boards. First Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1889. Extremities of covers heavily rubbed, mild rubbing to spine ends; small repair to front pastedown, else good to very good; internally bright. (70/100).

149. Humphrey, Maud & Paul de Longpré. The Bride's Book: A Souvenir of the Wedding. Illus. with 8 color plates by Humphrey & de Longpre‚, as well as numerous black & white illustrations by others. 11x8-1/2, silver-lettered white cloth. First Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1900. The engagement was likely broken as this book is not filled-out at all. Foxing to covers, else near fine. (100/150).

150. (Jackson, Helen) Chettle, E.M. Tiny Toddlers. Lithographed throughout, incl. chromolithographs. 9x7, cloth-backed chromolithograph boards. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, [c.1880's]. Rubbing to corners; hinges cracked, else very good. (80/120).

151. (Kelly, Walt) O'Reilly, John. The Glob. Illus. by Walt Kelly. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1952. Chipping to jacket extremities with a couple pieces lacking, sunning to jacket spine, else fine in good jacket. (50/80).

152. Kipling, Rudyard. "Captains Courageous," A Story of the Grand Banks. Illus. Gilt-lettered & dec. pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Century, 1897. Slight darkening to spine & extremities, else very good. (100/150).

BARON TRUMP'S UNDERGROUND JOURNEY

153. Lockwood, Ingersoll. Baron Trump's Marvellous Underground Journey. Illus. with plates by Charles Howard Johnson. 8-1/4x6-1/4, pictorial green cloth, gilt-lettered pictorial spine. First Edition. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1893. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, soiling; owner's name, dated 1905, to frontis. verso, else very good - a great story. (100/150).

154. Lucas, E.V., ed. Another Book of Verse for Children. Illus. by F.D. Bedford, incl. color frontis. & title page. Pictorial yellow cloth. New York: Macmillan, 1925. Lacking front free endpaper, else near fine. (70/100).

155. Marianna. The Journey of Bangwell Putt. Illus. with hand-colored collotypes by Marianna. Cloth-backed dec. boards. No. 6 of 500 copies. First Edition. N.p.: F.A.R. Gallery, [1945]. Signed by Marianna on the limitation page, & also inscribed by the publisher. About fine. (100/150).

156. McCabe, Naomi & Lorin. Cable Car Joey. Illus. in color with San Francisco cable car scenes. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, [1949]. Inscribed & signed by the McCabe's to cable car enthusiast Byrtha Marshall on the half-title, dated 1949 (with Marshall's cable car bookplate to front free endpaper). Fine. (70/100).

157. McCarter, Margaret Hill. Cuddy's Baby. Illus. by J. Allen St. John, incl. color frontis. 8-1/2x4, pictorial stiff wrappers, original pictorial box. First Edition. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1917. Soiling to box, else very good; vol. near fine. (70/100).

SET OF BOOKS IN ORIGINAL WOODEN "BOOKHOUSE"

158. Miller, Olive Beaupré. My Bookhouse. 6 vols., plus 3 vols. My Travelship (Tales Told in Holland, Little Pictures of Japan, Nursery Friends from France). 6 vols. are 9x6-3/4, other 3 are 11x8, all housed together in large (21x12-1/4x15-1/2") original wooden "Bookhouse." Chicago: The Bookhouse for Children, 1925. Some scratches & light stains to covers, Vol. I with first page detached & insect-damaged, else very good - rare in original wooden house. (500/800).

THE HUMS OF POOH

159. Milne, A.A. The Hums of Pooh. Music by H. Fraser-Simson. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 12-1/4x9-1/4, half cloth & boards, jacket. First American Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1930]. Mild rubbing to corners & spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).

160. (Miniature Book - Children's) Here a Little and There a Little. Illus. 2x1-1/2, cloth. Philadelphia: Fisher & Brother, 1865. Spine leaning, fading to cloth, else about very good. (50/80).

161. (Miniature Book - Children's) Austin, Mary. The Man Who Didn't Believe in Christmas. 2 copies. Illus. Slightly smaller than 2-1/2x2, gilt-lettered red & green cloth. Nos. 297 & 322 of 500 copies printed by Opium Books. Hong Kong: Ford Press, 1969. Signed by Ford in the colophon. Fine. (60/90).

162. (Miniature Book - Children's) History of the Bible. Illus. 1-3/4x1-1/2, period calf. Cooperstown: H. & E. Phinney, 1846. Rear cover split along joint & nearly detached, else about very good. (70/100).

163. (Miscellany) The Art Journal. Illus. incl. color plates & 12 etched & photogravure plates; tissue guards. 12-3/4x9-1/2, 3/4 black morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. (Joints & hinges cracked, covers scuffed.) London: Virtue, 1906. * Wiggin. The Birds' Christmas Carol. [1888]. * Page. Santa Claus' Partner. Illus. by W. Glackens. 1899. * Field. Christmas Tales and Christmas Verse. Illus. by Florence Storer. 1912. * Westell. The Circling Year, Being Records of a Series of Nature Rambles. Color plates by C.F. Newall. Color pictorial cover label. [c.1920]. * Bailey. The Holly Hedge and Other Christmas Stories. Color frontis. by Nat Little. 1925. * Grayson. A Day of Pleasant Bread. 1942. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (100/150).

ROMANCE OF THE MOON

164. Mitchell, J.A. The Romance of the Moon. Illus. Printed in red & green. 5-1/2x6-3/4, gilt- & silver-dec. & lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, 1886. A wonderfully charming tale of the moon, Saturn, and other planets. Rubbing to spine ends, mild soiling, else very good - a great cover design. (100/150).

TWO BY PETER NEWELL

165. Newell, Peter. The Hole Book. Illus. throughout in various colors by Newell, with a hole from a gun running though each page. 8-3/4x6-3/4, blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1908]. Stains to rear cover, upper corner of front cover, & upper gutters of first & last few pages, rubbing to spine, a few light specklies of white to front joint area, still very good, illustrated in Newell's typically engaging style. (100/150).

166. Newell, Peter. The Rocket Book. Illus. throughout in various colors by Newell, with a hole from the rocket running though each page. 8-3/4x6-3/4, blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1912]. Adhesion residue & scrapes diagonally across cover label, fraying to spine foot, rubbing to head, mild stains to lower vol. extremities; stains to extremities of pages (last few pages with stain into images), else about very good. (100/150).

167. Olfers, Sibylle v. When the Root Children Wake Up. Illus. in color. 11-1/4x8-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition. New York: Frederick Stokes, 1930. Fine in heavily chipped, good only jacket. (80/120).

168. (Parrish, Maxfield) Grahame, Kenneth. The Golden Age. Illus. by Maxfield Parrish. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. First Parrish Edition. London: John Lane, 1900. Shelf wear, cover design rubbed, chipping to spine ends, else about very good. (70/100).

ALADDIN IN 1889

169. Payne, John, trans. Alaeddin and the Enchanted Lamp; Zein ul Asnam and the King of the Jinn: Two Stories done into English.... Gilt-dec. & lettered vellum, t.e.g. First Edition Thus. London: Privately Printed, 1889. Soiling, foxing to spine ends & lower extremities of front cover, else very good. (100/150).

170. Piper, Watty. Farm Friends Story Book. Illus. in color. 10-1/2x8, cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Platt & Munk, [1923]. Rubbing to spine ends; front hinge starting, else very good. (50/80).

171. (Pop-Up) Lentz, Harold B. & C. Carey Cloud. The "Pop-Up" Puss in Boots. 9-1/4x7-3/4, pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [1934]. Soiling, rubbing to spine; rear pop-up not working, creases to a couple pages at lower corners, still about very good. (80/120).

SIGNED, LIMITED CINDERELLA

172. (Rackham, Arthur) Evans, C.S. Cinderella. Illus. with silhouettes & with frontis. tipped-in color plate by Arthur Rackham; tissue guard. 11-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & boards, t.e.g., jacket. No. 634 of 850 copies. First Rackham Edition. London: William Heinemann, [1919]. Latimore & Haskell p. 49 - Signed by Rackham on the limitation page. Lacking the extra color plate which was issued with the limited edition. Jacket with some chipping at extremities, a few edge tears; wear to board edges, corners bumped & showing; some internal offset & slight soiling, else very good. (800/1200).

173. (Rackham, Arthur) Some British Ballads. Illus. with 16 tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham, incl. frontis. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered & stamped blue cloth. First American Edition. New York: Dodd Mead, [1909]. Latimore & Haskell p. 50 - A few plates with some creasing to corners, else very good. (100/150).

174. Rahmas, Sigrid. A Day in Fairy Land. Illus. in color by Ana Mae Seagren. Folio, 18-1/2x13-1/4, pictorial boards. N.p.: Ramborn, [c.1940's]. Rubbing to extremities, soiling, some page creasing, else very good. (100/150).

175. (Rhead, Louis) The Arabian Nights' Entertainments. Profusely illus. by Louis Rhead. 8-3/4x6, pictorial red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Rhead Edition. New York: Harper, [1916]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, closed tears & creases to rear jacket panel, else fine in very good, uncommon jacket. (70/100).

176. (Robinson, Charles) Setoun, Gabriel. The Child World. Illus. by Charles Robinson. Gilt-tooled & lettered dark green cloth. First Edition. New York & London: John Lane, 1896. Rubbing to spine ends & joints; bookplate, dampstaining beneath bookplate, else very good. (80/120).

SIGNED BY NORMAN ROCKWELL

177. Rockwell, Norman & Molly. Willie Was Different: The Tale of an Ugly Thrushling. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1969]. Inscribed & signed by Norman & Molly on the half-title. Price clipped, else near fine. (80/120).

178. Rolt-Wheeler, Francis. The Boy with the U.S. Indians. Illus. from photographs of American Indians. Cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, [1913]. Very good. (50/80).

179. Sabin, Elbridge H. The Queen of the City of Mirth. Illus. with color plates. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Hurst, [1911]. Soiling, else very good - a story of fairies. (70/100).

180. (Schoonover, Frank) Watson. With Cortes the Conqueror. Illus. with color plates by Frank Schoonover. 9-1/4x7, cloth, pictorial cover label. [1917]. * Sublette, C.M. The Scarlet Cockerel. Illus. with 6 color plates by Frank Schoonover. 8-1/2x5-1/2, cloth, pictorial cover label. 1931. Together, 2 vols. First Schoonover Editions. New York & Boston: [1917] & 1931. Very good condition. (80/120).

181. Seuss, Dr. The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins. Illus. by Seuss. 12x9, cloth-backed pictorial boards. Likely First Edition. New York: Vanguard Press, [1938]. Rubbing to extremities, scraped spot to upper corner of front cover, else very good. (70/100).

SEUSS' SNEETCHES

182. Seuss, Dr. The Sneetches and Other Stories. Illus. throughout by Seuss. 11x8, jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, 1961. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, light pencil marks to front jacket panel; inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION OF BLACK BEAUTY, 1890

183. Sewell, Anna. Black Beauty: His Grooms and Companions. 254, [13] pp. 7x4-1/2, original printed boards. First American Edition. Boston: American Humane. Education Society, [1890]. Touted as the "Uncle Tom's Cabin of the Horse." Rubbing to boards, spine worn with glue repairs; still very good, a fragile book. (150/250).

184. Sewell, Anne. Black Beauty. Illus. with 24 color plates & drawings by Lucy Kemp-Welch. 8-1/2x6, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition Thus. London: J.M. Dent, 1915. Soiling; repair to rear hinge, small tape repair to one text page, else very good, with lovely color plates by Kemp- Welch. (70/100).

185. (Smith, E. Boyd) Adams, Andy. The Outlet. Illus. by E. Boyd Smith. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered & dec. spine. First Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1905. Mild rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (80/120).

THREE WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY JESSIE WILCOX SMITH

186. (Smith, Jessie Wilcox) Kingsley, Charles. The Water-Babies. Illus. with 8 color plates by Jessie Wilcox Smith. 7-1/4x4-3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth, pictorial cover label. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1916]. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, spine stiff due to repair, shelf wear, else very good. (80/120).

187. (Smith, Jessie Wilcox) Long, John Luther. Billy-Boy: A Study in Responsibilities. Illus. in color by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Decorations by Robert McQuinn. 7-1/2x5-1/2, gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1906. Mild rubbing to spine & corners; owner's small label to front free endpaper & inscription to following page; a bit of foxing, else very good. (80/120).

188. (Smith, Jessie Wilcox) Spyri, Johanna. Heidi. Illus. with 10 color plates & title page by Jessie Wilcox Smith. 9-1/4x7, cloth, pictorial cover label. First Smith Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1922. Minor rubbing to extremities, else extremely good. (80/120).

189. Stevenson, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. Illus. in color by E. Mars & M.H. Squire. 7- 3/4x5-3/4, pictorial cloth. Chicago: Rand McNally, [1902]. Discoloration to spine, spotting to upper front cover, else very good. (50/80).

190. Sutton, Adah Louise. A Little Maid in Toyland. Illus. incl. color frontis. by A. Russell. Pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. Akron: Saalfield, [1908]. Chipping & short tears to jacket, else very good; jacket scarce. (70/100).

191. (Thomson, Hugh) Barrie, J.M. Quality Street, a Comedy in Four Acts. Illus. with 22 tipped-in color plates by Hugh Thomson; printed tissue guards. 10-1/2x7-3/4, gilt-lettered dec. cloth. First Thomson Trade Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1913]. Mild fading to spine, chipping & repairs to spine ends; front hinge starting, else very good. (80/120).

COBB'S TOYS, 1835

192. (Toy Books) Cobb, Lyman. Cobb's Toys. Second Series, nos. 1, 2, 5, 7, 10 & 11 (6 vols.). 8 leaves each. Illus. with detailed wood engravings (in the style of Thomas Bewick). 3-1/2x2, original pictorially wood-engraved light blue wrappers. First Editions. Chambersburgh, PA: Hickok & Blood, [1835]. Rosenbach 794 - Lyman Cobb (c.1800-1864) was a well-known educator from Lenox, Mass. "This celebrated series of Toy Books is a development of the hornbook, battledore, and primer. The various numbers contain alphabets, syllabaries, and reading-easies, all fully illustrated with woodcuts, the readings consisting of stories on natural history subjects and common objects." Scattered foxing, else an extremely good, unrubbed set. (300/500).

193. Uncle Charlie. The Favourite Picture Book and Nursery Companion. 450 illustrations by Absolon, Anelay, Bennett, Browne (Phiz), Sir John Gilbert, Landseer, Leech, Prout, Harrison, Weir, & others. 11-1/2x9, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. New York: E.P. Dutton, [c.1883]. Name to front pastedown dated 1883. Tears & repairs to joints & spine ends, rubbing to corners; front free endpaper lacking, mild soiling, else very good. (80/120).

194. White, Constance. The Flip Flop Show. Illus. in color by White. 13-1/2x10-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: M.A. Donohue, 1909. Chipping along spine cloth, rubbing to corners & extremities; short tears to a few pages, else very good. (70/100).


Section I...L. FRANK BAUM & OZIANA...Lots 1-86

Section II...CHILDREN'S BOOKS & DISNEY...Lots 87-194

Section III...BOOKS IN ALL FIELDS...Lots 195-570

Lots 195. ACTON through 292. BRANGWYN
Lots 293. BRANGWYN through 389. HAMILTON
Lots 390 . HANSCOM through 479. NUDES
Lots 480. ORIENTAL through 570. ZOLA







Contact Us



comments or suggestions