195. Acton, Lord, et al., eds. The French Revolution. 3 vols. (part of The Cambridge Modern History). 9-1/4x6-1/4, 3/4 pigskin & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands. New York: Macmillan, 1904. Vol. III with dampstaining to spine area & fore-edge, thus this vol. good only, others very good. (80/120).
196. Adams, W.I. Lincoln, ed. Sunlight and Shadow: A Book for Photographers Amateur and Professional. 141, [1] pp. 10-1/4x7-1/4, original boards dec. & lettered in gilt & black, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: Baker & Taylor, [1897]. Among the photographers whose work is represented are H.P. Robinson, A. Horsely Hinton, Alfred Stieglitz, Rudolph Eickmeyer, H.K. Noyes, and others. Rubbing & soiling to boards with extremity wear; else very good. (100/150).
197. Addams, Jane. Twenty Years at Hull House. Gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label. 1910. * Oakley, Violet. Cathedral of Compassion: Dramatic Outline of the Life of Jane Addams, 1860-1935. Cloth, glassine. Limited ed. 1955. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York & Philadelphia: 1910 & 1955. Second signed by Oakley on the limitation page. Near fine to fine. (80/120).
198. (Agriculture) Loudon, J.C. An Encyclopædia of Agriculture. 1375 pp. Profusely illus. with wood engravings by Branston. 8-3/4x5-1/4, gilt-lettered green cloth. Eighth Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1883. A near fine, unopened copy. (80/120).
199. Ainsworth, William Harrison. The Star-Chamber: An Historical Romance. Illus. with plates by Phiz (H.K. Browne). 8-3/4x5-1/2, 3/4 red calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. London: George Routledge & Sons,. [c.1880-90's]. Lower front joint starting, stain to lower rear joint area, scuffing to spine, else very good. (80/120).
200. Alcoholics Anonymous. Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women have Recovered from Alcoholism. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Tenth Edition. New York: Works Publishing, 1946. Near fine. (50/80).
201. (Alcuin Press) Ashbee, C.R. Kingfisher Out of Egypt: A Dialogue in an English Garden. Quarter parchment & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 70 of 750 copies printed by the Alcuin Press. First Edition.Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1934. A bit of foxing both inside & out, else very good. (70/100).
202. (American Indians) Shafter, Mary Severance, ed. American Indian and Other Folk Dances for Schools, Pageants and Playgrounds. Music arranged by Josephine Condon. Illus. from photographs. 11x8, red cloth. First Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1928. Fine. (70/100).
HISTORY OF THE McCLOUD RIVER CLUB
203. (Angling) Volkmann, Daniel G. Fifty Years of the McCloud River Club. Frontis. folding map. 9-3/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper cover label. 1 of 150 copies printed by the Westgate Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1951. The McCloud River Club is located in Shasta County, California. About fine. (200/300).
204. Anonymous. Athenian Sport: or, Two Thousand Paradoxes Merrily Argued, to Amuse and Divert the Age...by a Member of the Athenian Society. xxxii, 544 pp. 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. London: B. Bragg, 1707. Joints cracking, else very good. (100/150).
BURTON CLUB ARABIAN NIGHTS
205. (Arabian Nights) The Book of Thousand Nights and a Night, with Supplemental Nights. 17 vols. Ed. and trans. by Richard Burton. frontispieces & collotype plates. Cloth, paper spine label. No. 117 of 1000 copies. London: Burton Club, [n.d.]. A bit of wear to spines, else very good copies. (300/500).
206. (Architecture) Arnott, James A. & John Wilson. The Petit Trianon, Versailles. Illus. throughout with plans by the authors. Elephant folio, 19x14, blind-checkered brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: B.T. Batsford, 1908. Scuffing to extremities; front hinge repaired & quite tight, chipping to extremities of first few pages, else about very good. (100/150).
207. (Architecture) Wright, Frank Lloyd. The Living City. Illus. from photographs, drawings, diagrams, plans, etc.; folding color plate tipped-in at front endpapers, as issued. 10x7-3/4, linen, jacket. New York: Bramhall House, [1958]. Nearly fine condition. (100/150).
208. (Art Books) Diehl, Gaston. Nicolas Tarkhoff. 125 color reproductions of paintings. 12x9-3/4, jacket, slipcase. [1982]. * Hoopes, Donelson F. Sassone. 122 mostly colored reproductions of paintings by the artist. 12x11-1/2, red cloth, slipcase. 2nd Ed. [1985]. Together, 2 vols. (80/120).
209. (Art Books) Wofsy. George Rouault: The Graphic Work. 12x9, cloth. 1st Ed. 1976. * Terenzio. The Painter and the Printer: Robert Motherwell's Graphics 1943-1980. Stiff wrappers. 1st Ed. [1980]. * Hans Voigt Steffensen. Preface by Sam Besekow. 13-1/2x10, dec. boards. 1st Danish Ed. (Minor indent to lower edge). [1990]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. (80/120).
1828 MANUAL OF ASTROLOGY
210. (Astrology) Raphael, pseud. A Manual of Astrology or the Book of the Stars: Which Contains Every Requisite Illustration of the Celestial Science; or the Art of Fortelling Future Events, by the influences of the Heavenly Bodies. 256 pp. Illus. with 3 copper-engraved plates with aquatint (2 of them hand-colored), incl. 2 frontispieces & added engraved title; diagrams in the text. 9x5-1/2, modern 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. London: C.S. Arnold, 1828. Very good with minor foxing & soiling to contents. (200/300).
211. (Autobiographies) University Library of Autobiography: Including All the Great Autobiographies and the Autobiographical Data Left by the World's Famous Men and Women. 15 vols. Illus. with plates. 9-1/4x6-1/4, half calf & cloth, embossed spines. No. 72 of 1050 sets of the Presidents' Edition. New York: F. Tyler Daniels Co., [1918]. Spines sunned, scuffed with some chipping & wear; else very good. (100/150).
212. (Automobiles) Homans. Self-Propelled Vehicles: A Practical Treatise on the Theory, Construction, Operation, Care and Management of all forms of Automobiles. 1910. * Poole. The Gas Engine. 1910. * Root. Automobile Troubles and How to Remedy Them. 2 copies, different revisions. 1911-12. * Hobbs & Elliott. The Gasoline Automobile. 1915. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Some rubbings & insect damage to covers, else very good. (100/150).
213. (Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy) Waley, Arthur. Translations from the Chinese. Illus. & color plates by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. 10-1/2x7, cloth, slipcase. New York: Knopf, 1941. Some shelf wear to slipcase & vol., spine faded a bit, else very good. (50/80).
16 VOLUMES OF BALZAC
214. Balzac, Honoré de. Works. 32 vols. in 16. Ed. by W.P. Trent. Frontispieces & illustrations throughout. Gilt-tooled green cloth. New York: Thomas Crowell & Co., [1900]. Attractive set of Balzac's works in fin-de-siècle publisher's binding. Mild nicks to extremities of spines, else very good or better copies. (150/200).
215. (Barbed Wire) Clifton, Robert T. Barbs, Prongs, Points, & Stickers: A Complete and Illustrated Catalogue of Antique Barbed Wire. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. [Norman]: University of Oklahoma Press, [1970]. Rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good, likely the only sourcebook on the subject. (40/70).
216. Baring-Gould, S. Cliff Castles and Cave Dwellings of Europe. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1911. Rubbing to spine ends, repair to front joint; occasional foxing, else very good. (70/100).
217. Baring-Gould, S. Curious Myths of the Middle Ages. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Boston: Roberts Bros., 1867. Mild chipping to spine ends, else very good. (50/80).
218. (Beardsley, Aubrey) Wilde, Oscar. Salome, A Tragedy in One Act. Illus. with 16 drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. 10x7-1/2, elaborately gilt-dec. red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Beardsley Trade Edition. London: John Lane, 1927. A touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (80/120).
219. Beerbohm, Max. Max's Nineties: Drawings 1892-1899. Intro. by Osbert Lancaster. Illus. throughout by Beerbohm. 11-1/4x8-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards, jacket. First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1958. Soiling & chipping to jacket, else near fine in about very good jacket. (80/120).
220. Besant, Walter. Westminster. xx, 312 pp. frontispiece & profusely illus. throughout. 8-1/2x5-1/4, 3/4 gilt-tooled brown morocco & boards, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Bumpus. London: Chatto & Windus, 1902. Attractively bound by Bumpus Binders. Mild sunning to spine, lower corners chipped, slight offset to title-page, else a very good or better copy. (60/80).
SEVERAL EARLY BIBLE LEAVES
221. (Bible Leaf) Authorized Version [King James Bible]. 1 ll. (folio) 15x10. London: Robert Barker, 1611. The Authorized Version known as King James Bible was prepared by a committee of scholars, formed in 1604 to modify the various versions of Tyndale and Coverdale bibles. Small paper strip mounted to lower edge, minor dampstain to upper edge, else in very good condition. (200/300).
222. (Bible Leaf) Biblia Latina. 1 ll. Red rubrication. (12mo) 5-3/4x4, small passepartout. Basle: Johann Amerbach (?), 1481. Incunable leaf from a royal copy of the first Hand Bible printed in Basle. Light offset from red rubrication, else very good. (60/80).
223. (Bible Leaf) Biblia Latina. 2 ll. Red & blue rubrication. (folio) 18-1/2x13, large folder. Printed by Adolph Rusch in Strassburg for Anton Koberger. Nurnberg: Anton Koberger, 1479. Hain-Copinger 3173 - A masterpiece of incunable typography "by reason of its compass, the intricacy of the composition, and the delicacy of the presswork" (Voullieme). The 2 leaves are from the third vol. of an imperfect set were published as a Holiday Greeting by A. Ellis & J. Zeitlin & G. Dahlstrom at the Ampersand Press in 1930. Some darkening to folder; leaves browning at edges, else very good. (250/350).
224. (Bible Leaf) Great Bible. 1 ll. (folio) 15-1/2x10. Rouen: Richard Carmarden, 1566. First authorized by Henry VIII and issued by Queen Elizabeth. Paper strips mounted to lower edge & upper corner, minor worming, still very good. (150/200).
225. (Bibliophile Society) Horace. A Thousand Horatian Quotations with Appreciations of Horace in Ancient Writers. Selected & classified by Henry Aiken Metcalf. 9-1/4x6-1/4, 3/4 levant olive morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 153 of 467 copies. Boston: Bibliphile Society, 1904. Owner's names (Emily & H.C. Folger) to prelim. flyleaf. A bit of dulling to spine, mild mold stains to endpapers, else near fine. (80/120).
226. Bigelow, Jacob. Elements of Technology, Taken Chiefly from a Course of Lectures delivered at Cambridge, on the Application of the Sciences to the Useful Arts. Illus. with 22 plates. Cloth, paper spine label. Second Edition. Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little & Wilkins, 1831. Spine label almost all worn off; heavy foxing & internal soiling, else good. (70/100).
SHELVES OF FINE BINDINGS
227. (Binging - Riviere) Aurelius Antoninus, Marcus. The XII Books of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus, the Emperor. Trans. by George Long. 8-3/4x5-1/4, gilt- & blind-ruled levant morocco, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. No. 145 of 325 copies. London: George Bell & Sons, 1900. Minor bumping to lower corners; bookplates, small names to front free endpaper, else near fine, in a lovely binding. (80/120).
228. (Binding) Brastberger, Immanuel Gottlob. Evangelische Zeugnisse der Wahrheit.... xvi, 1096, [7] pp. woodcut frontispiece. (4to), 8-3/4x7, blindstamped parchment over wooden boards & raised bands, metal claps. Reutlingen: G.A. Heerbrandt, 1834. Attractive, solid vellum binding alludes to traditions of early German book binding. Lutheran theological treatise in German, incl. the annual circle of sermons. Scuffing and some loss to parchment, trace of missing spine label, one metal clasp missing; browning throughout, still a good copy. (150/250).
229. (Binding) Campbell, Thomas. Gertrude of Wyoming; or, The Pennsylvanian Cottage. Illus. with 35 engravings by the Brothers Dalziell. Gilt-lettered & double-ruled calf, gilt-tooled spine, a.e.g. New York: D. Appleton, 1858. Fine condition. (80/120).
230. (Binding) Friendship's Offering and Winter's Wreath: A Christmas and New Year's Present for MDCCCXXXIX. xii, 384 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. & 8 steel-engraved illus. plates. 6x3-3/4, red gilt-lettered & blind- tooled calf. London: Smith, Elder & Co., Cornhill, 1839. Neatly bound Christmas almanac for the year 1839. Slight rubbing to corners, fading to spine; offset to engraved half-title & mild foxing to plates, still a very good copy. (50/80).
231. (Binding) Gissing, George. The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft. 3/4 crushed brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1903]. Two bookplates. Fine - an attractive binding. (100/150).
232. (Binding) Ingoldsby, Thomas. [Barham, Richard]. The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. Illus. with engraved plates by George Cruikshank. 7-1/2x4-3/4, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped padded morocco, raised bands, a.e.g. Carmine Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1866. A bit of sunning to spine & extremities, else near fine, in an attractive, whimsically tooled binding. (100/150).
233. (Binding) Scaramelli, Giovanni Battista. Direttorio Ascetico, In cui s'insegna il modo di condurre l'Anime per vi ordinarie della grazia alla perfezione Cristiana, Indirizzato ai Direttori dell'Anime. 2 vols. viii, 396; viii, 348 pp. 9x6-1/2, period vellum. Venice: Simone Occhi, 1762. Treats of mysticism, asceticism and Christianity, with a smattering of demonology thrown in. Needless to say, Saramelli, 1687 - 1752, was a Jesuit. Just minor wear to covers and bit of aging to contents, else near fine. (150/250).
234. (Binding) Seward, Oliver Risley, ed. William H. Seward's Travels Around the World. Illus. with wood engravings & steel-engraved frontis. port. 9x5-3/4, 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & dec. spine, marbled edges. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1873. Fine condition, in an attractive period binding. (80/120).
235. (Binding) Thackeray, William Makepeace. The History of Pendennis. 3 vols. in 1. 6x4-1/4, 3/4 tan calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1849. Mild foxing, else near fine. (70/100).
236. (Binding) Walch, Johann Georg. Historische und Theologische Einleitung in die Religions Streitigkeiten der Evangelisch-Lutherischen Kirche, von der Reformation an bis auf jetzige Zeiten. [80], 1024 pp. Copper-engraved printer's device on title-page. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, period vellum, inked spine title. Jena: Johann Meyers Witwe, 1733. History of the religious conflicts within the Evangelical-Lutheran Churches from the Reformation to the time of publication. Contents darkened with some marginal dampstaining, else very good. (80/120).
237. (Bindings - 18th C.) [Sovorçano]. Histoire et Avantures de Dona Rufine. 2 vols. in 1. Copper plates. Mottled calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. 1743. * Levesque, ed. Choix des Poésies de Petrarque. Mottled calf, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers. 1774. * Cazotte. şuvres Choisies et Badines de Cazotte. 6 vols. in 3. Copper plates. Mottled calf, gilt-lettered & tooled spines. 6th year of the Republic. Together, 5 vols. All bindings are small & of the period. Various places: various dates. Very good condition - a nice group of 18th century bindings. (150/250).
238. (Bindings) Barrie, J.M. [The Works of....] 10 (of 11 or 12?) vols. 8-1/4x5-1/2, 3/4 dark brown crushed morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g. Author's Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1903-06. Consists of vols. I-V & VII-XI. Rubbing to joints of a few, otherwise a very good, handsomely bound set. (100/150).
239. (Bindings) Barrie, James Matthew. The Novels, Tales & Sketches of... 6 vols of (?). Frontispieces & profusely illus. throughout. Gilt-tooled green cloth. New York: Scribner's, 1898. Incomplete set of Barrie's novels. Sunning to spine, else very good or better copies. Sold as is. (60/80).
240. (Bindings) Benedetto XIV. Lettera Enciclica. (8vo) 7x4-1/2, contem. boards. (Moderate wear to boards.) * Lugano: Suprema Superiorita 'Elvetica, 1758. * Nieupoort, A.G.H. Rituum, qui olim apud Romananus obtinuerunt. Engraved frontispiece. (12mo) 6x3-1/2, contemp. vellum. Venice: Joannem Typerninum, 1746. * Lucretius. [Operas] trans. in Italian by Alessandro Marchetti. 2 vols in 1. (8vo) 6x3-3/4, gilt-tooled period vellum. Venice: Antoni Zatta Qu., 1797. Together, 3 vols. (150/250).
241. (Bindings) Compendium Manualis Navarri. Woodcut printer's device. (12mo) 4x2, period vellum. Rome: Gulielmum Facciottum, 1617. * Raccolta di Poeti Classici Italiana Antichi e Moderni. Vol. XLVIII, featuring Luigi Alamanni & Giovanni Rucellai. Engraved frontispiece. (8vo) 4-1/2x3, gilt-tooled calf. Milan: Societa Tipografia de Classici Italiani, 1826. Together, 2 vols. (100/150).
242. (Bindings) Cousin, Victor. Études sur les Femmes Illustres et la Société du XVIIe Siècle. 6 vols. Half red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g. Paris: Perrin, [1880's]. Bookplates. Very good set. (100/150).
243. (Bindings) D'Abrantès, La Duchesse. Histoire des Salons de Paris. 4 vols. Quarter calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels, raised bands, marbled edges. Paris: Garnier FrŠres, [c.1880's]. A bit of darkening to spines, mild scuffing to spine bands; bookplates, foxing, else very good. (100/150).
244. (Binding) Davenport-Hill, Florence. Children of the State. vii, [2], 370 pp. Ed. by Fanny Fowke. 7x4-1/2, turquoise morocco, gilt-tooled spines, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. London: Macmillian & Co., 1889. Joints & corners slightly rubbed, a bit of sunning to spine; bookplate by Prince Louis of Battenberg, a near fine copy. (80/120).
245. (Bindings) De Staël, Baroness. Considerations on the Principal Events of the French Revolution. Ed. by the Duke de Broglie & the Baron de Staël. 3 vols. 8-3/4x5-1/2, 3/4 mottled calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. Second Edition. London: Baldwin, Cradock & Joy, 1821. Joints neatly cracking & darkened, some darkening & worn spots to spines; college library rubberstamps to title pages, else very good & attractively bound. (150/250).
246. (Bindings) Drake, Nathan, ed. Literary Hours or Sketches Critical and Narrative. 2 vols. 8x4-3/4, calf, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. Second Edition. Sudbury: T. Cadell, Jr. & W. Davies, 1800. Mild rubbing to spine labels; armorial bookplates, else a very good, classically bound set. (120/180).
247. (Bindings) Dumas, Alexandre. The Romances of Alexandre Dumas. 32 vols. 3/4 dark purple morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & stamped spines, t.e.g. No. 227 of 1000 copies. Louvre Edition. New York: George Sproul, 1903. A bit of sunning & scuffing to spines, some hinges starting, else a very good set. (200/300).
248. (Bindings) Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Essays. 2 vols. 3/4 dark purple morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g. Centenary Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, [1903]. Mild rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (100/150).
249. (Bindings) Finett. Finetti Philoxenis: Some Choice Observations of Sr. John Finett, Knight...Touching the Reception, and Precedence, the Treatment and Audience, the Puntillios and Contents of Forren Ambassadors in England. Period gilt-ruled calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. 1656. * Sterne. A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy. Later quarter calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. 2nd Ed. (Dublin) 1768. * Abbott. McDonner; or Truth Through Fiction. Frontis. 3/4 black calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spine. 1st Ed. 1839. * Goodrich, ed. The Token, or Affection's Gift, a Christmas and New Year's Present. Elaborately gilt- tooled period brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. 1840. * Eastwick, ed. Autobiography of Lutfullah, a Mohamedian Gentleman, and his Transactions with his Fellow Creatures. Period gilt-ruled black calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. 1857. * Anon. English Lyrics. Gilt-ruled dark green calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Tout. 1st Ed. 1885. Together, 6 vols. Some illus. 7-1/2x4-3/4 or smaller. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (200/300).
250. (Bindings) George Borrow. Works. 6 vols. 5 frontispieces. Gilt-tooled 3/4 green morocco & boards. London: John Murray, 1907. Privately bound set of Borrow's works incl. Lavengro, Romany Rye and The Bible in Spain. Sunning & occasional rubbing to spine, else very or better copies. (80/120).
251. (Bindings) Goncourt, Edmond & Jules. Journal des Goncourt. 8 vols. 3/4 light brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines. Paris: Bibliotheque Charpentier, 1906. Fading & mild scuffing to spines, else very good. (100/150).
252. (Bindings) Graham, ed. Graham's Magazine 1850. 10x6-1/4, 3/4 red straight-grain morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, owner's morocco cover label. 1850. * Campbell. The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. 8x5-1/4, gilt-tooled dark green morocco, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, a.e.g. 1854. * Staunton. The Great Schools of England. 7x4-1/4, gilt-ruled tan calf, richly gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, slightly raised bands, marbled edges; bound by Mudie. (Faint ring to front cover.) 1877. * Jousset. Henri IV et son Temps. Illus. 11-1/4x7-3/4, red morocco-backed pebbled cloth, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, slightly raised bands, a.e.g. 1893. * Page. In Ole Virginia. Illus. by A.B. Frost, Howard Pyle, et al. 8x5-1/2, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine morocco spine labels, t.e.g. (Joints starting, rubbing to extremities.) 1897. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
253. (Bindings) Graham, George R., ed. Graham's Lady's and Gentleman's Magazine. 2 vols. (Vols. XXII & XXIV) Illus. with mezzotint & steel engravings, sheet music, etc. Contributors include well-known American writers of the time: Poe (The Conqueror Worm & other works), Cooper, Bryant, Longfellow, Dana, Lowell, et al. 10x6, contemporary 3/4 black morocco & cloth, owner's gilt-lettered morocco cover labels, gilt-lettered spines. Philadelphia: George R. Graham, 1843-1844. Mild fading to cloth; foxing, else near fine. (100/150).
254. (Bindings) Jones, William, ed. Jones' Theatre. 32 vols. bound in 10. Illus. with a total of 53 copper plates illustrating scenes from various plays. 6-3/4x3-3/4, period tree calf, gilt-tooled spines, some morocco spine labels present. Dublin: William Jones, 1791-94. Most spine labels lacking, occasional cracking to joints, wear to some spine ends, but overall a very good, handsomely bound set. (200/300).
255. (Bindings) Lamb, Charles. Works. 8 vols. (of 12?). Ed. by Alfred Ainger. Frontispieces & profusely illus. Gilt-tooled 3/4 red calf & marbled boards. 1 of 1000 copies of the Edition du Luxe. London & New York: . Chesterfield Society, [n.d..] A bit of wear to spines, else very good copies. Sold as is. (80/120).
256. (Bindings) Le Normand, Mlle. M.A. Historical and Secret Memoirs of the Empress Josephine...First Wife of Napoleon Bonaparte. 2 vols. Frontis. port. Period 3/4 black morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition in English. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1848. Mild rubbing to boards; foxing, else very good. (100/150).
257. (Bindings) MacGrath, Harold. [The Works of....] 6 vols. Illus. by Will Grefé. 3/4 calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spines; bound by Braunworth. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1907]. A bit of fading to spines, otherwise a near fine set. (100/150).
258. (Bindings) Macaulay, Thomas Babington. Critical and Historical Essays, Contributed to the Edinburgh Review. 3 vols. 8-1/2x5-1/4, 3/4 olive-black crushed morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g. Third Edition. London: Longman, Brown,. Green & Longmans, 1844. Near fine, attractively bound set. (150/250).
259. (Bindings) Maeterlinck, Maurice. The Essays of... 10 vols. Gilt-tooled 3/4 red calf & cloth, raised bands, t.e.g., unopened. 1 of 150 sets of this edition on hand-made old Stratford paper. Autograph Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., [1898-1916]. Signed by the author in Vol. I.Attractively bound essays by the Belgian Nobel Prize winner (1911). Sunning and rubbing to spines & boards; bookplate, else very good. (120/180).
260. (Bindings) Maeterlinck, Maurice. The Plays of... 9 vols. (of ?). Gilt-tooled 3/4 red calf & cloth, raised bands, t.e.g., unopened. 1 of 150 sets of this edition on hand-made old Stratford paper. Autograph Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., [1894-1915]. Signed by the author in Vol. I. Sunning and rubbing to spines & boards; bookplate, dampstaining to lower margin to Vol. I, still very good copies - an attractive set. (120/180).
261. (Bindings) Menzel, Wolfgang. The History of Germany, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. 3 vols. 1848. * De Lamartine, Alphonse. The History of the Restoration of Monarchy in France. 4 vols. 1854. Together, 7 vols. Uniformly bound in 3/4 brown calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Robertson, Edinburgh. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1848 & 1854. Vol. I of first set with owner's name (John Falconer) across title page. A near fine, handsomely bound set. (200/300).
262. (Bindings) Moliere, Jean Baptiste de. Les şuvres de Monsieur de Moliere. 5 (of 8) vols. Period calf, gilt- tooled spines, morocco spine labels. [Paris]: 1697. Lacking Vols. II, IV, & VI, else a very good, classically bound set. (200/300).
263. (Bindings) Notizie Istorche dell vita, e Miracoli del Glorioso S. Giuseppe Calasanzio. Engraved frontispiece. (16mo) 6x4, period speckled calf. (minor nicks to lower extremety of spine). Genoa: Stamperia Gesiniana, [1770]. * Nepos, Cornelius. De Excellentibus Viris. Woodcut printer's device. (12mo) 5-1/2x3-1/2, period vellum. Genoa: Typographia Gexiniana, [18th c.]. Together, 2 vols. (100/150).
264. (Bindings) Rocchi, Arione. L'Uomo di un Libro. (12mo) 6-3/4x3-3/4, period vellum. Padua: Manfre, 1718. * Seneca. Philosophi: Tomus Primus continens Opuscula Moralia. Engraved frontispiece. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-1/2, period vellum. (Staining to frontispiece; moderate browning). Padua: Manfre, 1728. Together, 2 vols. bound in vellum. (80/120).
265. (Bindings) Rogers. The Pleasures of Memory, with Other Poems. Illus. by Clennell & Stothard. 6- 1/4x3-3/4, Prize-bound red morocco, gilt-lettered (Brunswick House Academy) & rolled borders, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, a.e.g. 1810. * Rogers. Poems. Illus. 6-1/4x3-3/4, gilt-ruled calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. (Front joint cracked.) 1814. * Cervantes. El Buscapi‚. 1st Ed. in English. 7-1/2x4-1/2, gilt-ruled calf, morocco spine label, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. 1849. * Percy. Northern Antiquities...of the Ancient Scandanavians.... Baxter color frontis. 7x4-1/4, prize- bound gilt-ruled & stamped red calf (City of London School), elaborately gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, marbled edges & endpapers. 1859. * Palgrave, ed. The Golden Treasury. 6x3-1/2, prize-bound gilt-stamped green calf (Bradford Grammar School), gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, raised bands, marbled edges & endpapers. 1900. Together, 5 vols. All in period bindings. Various places: various dates. Very good or better - a very attractive group. (200/300).
266. (Bindings) Shelley, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works of.... 3 vols. Ed. by Mrs. [Mary Wollstonecraft] Shelley. Frontis. port. Period blind-ruled calf, gilt-tooled spines, green & maroon morocco spine labels, slightly raised bands, t.e.g. London: Edward Moxon, 1847. Two maroon spine labels lacking, mild rubbing to joints, else an extremely good set in attractive bindings. (100/150).
267. (Bindings) The Gentleman in Black. Illus. by Cruikshank. 3/4 green morocco & marbled boards, gilt- lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. 1831. * Racine. şuvres de J. Racine. 2 vols. Blind-ruled tan calf, morocco spine labels. (Darkening to spine feet.) 1831. * Barrett. A Drama of Exile and Other Poems. 2 vols. Gilt-ruled tan calf, red & blue morocco spine labels, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. (Chipping to spine labels.) 1845. Together, 5 vols. 7x4-1/2 or slightly smaller. Various places: various dates. All bindings are of the period published. Very good condition. (100/150).
268. (Bindings) Thomson, James. The Seasons. Illus. by Foster, Pickersgill, et al. 8x5-1/2, elaborately embossed brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, a.e.g. 1859. * Blackmore, R.D. Lorna Doone: A Romance in Exmoor. 9x5-1/2, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, t.e.g. (Joints cracked.) [c.1890's]. Together, 2 vols. Both in period bindings. London & New York: 1859 & [c.1890's]. First fine, 2nd very good, both handsome. (100/150).
269. (Bindings) Van Dyke, Henry. [The Works of....] 7 vols. Illus. with plates. 3/4 brown morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, small blue morocco floral onlays, raised bands, t.e.g. New York: Scribner's, [1915]. Van Dyke's collection of fishing stories & romances. A bit of fading to spines, chipping to one spine head, else a very good set. (200/300).
A FEW FOR THE BIRDS
270. (Birds) Eaton, Elon Howard. Birds of New York. 2 vols. ("Memoir 12" of New York State Museum series.) Illus. with numerous color plates; tissue guards, & from photographs. 11-1/2x8-1/2, green cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. Albany: Univ. of the State of N.Y., 1910. About fine. (200/300).
271. (Birds) Knowlton, Frank H. Birds of the World. 873 pp. Chapter on anatomy by Frederick A. Lucas. Ed. by Robert Ridgway. Illus. incl. 16 color plates. 10x7, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.New York: Henry Holt, 1909. Very good condition. (80/120).
272. (Birds) Wilson, Alexander & Charles Lucian Bonaparte. American Ornithology; or, Natural History of the Birds of the United States. 3 vols. Sketch of the Life of Wilson by George Ord. Classification by Spencer Baird. 10x6-1/2, green cloth, red leather spine labels. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, n.d.. Lacking plates (likely separate volume), rubbing to spine labels, else very good. (100/150).
273. (Blake, William) Swinburne, Algernon Charles. William Blake: A Critical Essay. Illus. with color plates from Blake's designs, incl. frontis. & title page. Blue cloth, gilt-letterd spine. Second Edition.London: John Camden Hotten, 1868. Chipping to spine ends, expertly recased, with hinges unobtrusively reinforced, slight darkening to spine, else very good. (150/250).
274. Blunt, Reginald. The Carlyle's Chelsea Home, being some account of No. 5, Cheyne Row. Illus. with plates, incl. photogravures; tissue guards. 8-3/4x6-3/4, quarter gilt-lettered vellum & blue cloth, t.e.g. 1 of 100 copies. First Edition. London: George Bell & Sons, 1895. Mild rubbing to extremities; old inscription mounted to front free endpaper, else very good - an attractive volume. (80/120).
THREE VERSIONS OF THE DECAMERON
275. Boccaccio, Giovanni. The Decameron. 3 vols. Illus. from etchings; printed tissue guards. Gilt-lettered white & red cloth, t.e.g. No. 149 of a limited edition. Holland Paper Edition. London: Privately Printed, 1886. Fine condition - an attractively bound & illustrated set. (100/150).
276. Boccaccio, Giovanni. The Decameron. 2 vols. Illus. with photogravure plates from drawings by Louis Chalon; tissue guards. Gilt-stamped & lettered white cloth. 1 of a limited edition printed on laid paper.London: Navarre Society, [c.1920]. Soiling, slight darkening to spine & extremities, else very good. (80/120).
277. Boccaccio. Giovanni. The Decameron. 4 vols. Intro. by Alfred Wallis. Frontispieces & profusely illus. Gilt dec. 3/4 blue calf marbled boards & endpapers, t.e.g. London: Gibbins & Co., 1902. Handsomely bound set of Boccaccio. Fading to spine; bookplate by Charles William Conlisk, very or better copies. (100/200).
SEVERAL BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
278. (Book Design) 13x10 wrapper-bound sample book containing mounted pochoir dust jacket cover designs. N.p.: [c.1960's]. One off-center & one with pieces come unglued but present, else fine, with bright & attractive sample designs. (80/120).
279. (Books about Books) Fabes, Gilbert H. Modern First Editions: Points and Values. 3 vols., First, Second & Third Series. Cloth, jackets. 1st & 3rd are 1 of 750; 2nd is 1 of 1000. First Editions. London: W. & G. Foyle, [1929-1932]. First Series inscribed and signed by the author on limitation-page. Some darkening & wear to jackets, 1st with price clipped; corners a bit bumped, owner's blindstamps to front free endpapers, else very good. (150/250).
280. (Books about Books) The Colophon: A Book Collector's Quarterly. 8 (of 20) vols. [Parts 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, & 18]. [1932-1934]. * The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen. 12 vols. [1935-1938]. * The Annual of Bookmaking. 1938. * The Colophon New Graphic Series. 4 vols. [1939]. * The New Colophon. Vols. 1-8 (of 9). [1948-1950].
Together, 33 vols. Extensively illus. with engravings, lithographs, typographic samples, etc. Boards or cloth. New York: 1932-1950. Partial set of the marvelous potpourri of typography and illustration. Light shelf wear; glassine dust wrappers tattered, a few lacking; else a very good set. (300/500).281. (Books About Books) Archer, Thomas. The Highway of Letters and its Echoes of Famous Footsteps. Illus. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Anson D.F. Randolph, [1893]. About fine - a look at the literary life of Fleet Street. (70/100).
282. (Books About Books) Brown, Herbert Ross. The Sentimental Novel in America 1789-1860. Cloth, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. Durham: Duke Univ. Press, 1940. Fine. (50/80).
283. (Books About Books) Carter. Taste and Technique in Book Collecting. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1948. * Knight. Shadows of the Old Booksellers. Dj. 1927. * Winterich. Early American Books & Printing. Illus. Dj. 1st Ed. 1935. * Maimonides. The Book of Adoration. Ed. & trans. by Moses Hyamson. Cloth (sunning to spine; bookplate). 1965. * Maimonides. The Book of Knowledge. Cloth (sunning to spine; bookplate). 1971. Together, 5 vols. (80/120).
284. (Books About Books) Ede, ed. The Art of the Book. Illus. Dj. 1st Ed. [1951]. * Burlingame. Of Making Many Books: A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing. Dj. 1st Ed. 1946. * Partington. Forging Ahead: The True Story of the Upward Progress of Thomas James Wise. Dj. 1st Ed. [1939]. Miller, William. The Book Industry. Dj. 2nd Ed. 1949. Together, 4 vols. (100/150).
285. (Books About Books) M'Kie, James. Title pages (and Imprints) of the Books in the Private Library of James M'Kie, Kilmarnock. Frontis. original albumen photograph of M'Kie. Includes a bibliography of Robert Burns. Original boards. First Edition. Kilmarnock: James M'Kie, 1867. Soiling, else very good. (60/90).
286. (Books About Books) The Dolphin, Number Two: A Journal of the Making of Books. Illus. 12x8-1/4, black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, glassine. 1 of 2000 copies printed by the Yale Printing Office. First Edition. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Fine in tattered glassine. (70/100).
287. (Books About Books) The Dolphin, Number 4. Parts I-III (3 vols.). 12x8-1/2, part I in wrappers, II & III in boards. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940-1941. A bit of rubbing to spines, else near fine. (80/120).
FIVE VOLUME CATALOGUE OF JOHN QUINN'S LIBRARY
288. (Books About Books) The Library of John Quinn. 5 parts in 5 vols. Illus. with facsimiles. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original wrappers. New York: Anderson Galleries, 1923-1924. Important collection formed by literary patron John Quinn, primarily of authors on the cutting edge of the literary scene of the late 19th and early 20th century. Part 3 with prices penciled in the margins (this part lacking 2/3 of the front wrapper), Part 5 with prices inked in. Some wear & darkening to wrappers, else very good. (150/250).
289. (Books About Books) Winterich. Early American Books. Illus. Dj. 1st Ed. (Minor tears to dj.) 1935. * West. Modern Book Collecting for the Impecunious. Illus. Dj. 1st Ed. (Minor chipping to dj & corners.) 1936. * Taylor. Renaissance Guides to Books. Illus. Dj. 1st Ed. (Minor stains on dj.) 1945. * Orcutt. From My Library Walls: A Kaleidoscope of Memories. Dj. 1st Ed. 1945. Together, 4 vols. (80/120).
290. (Books About Books) Wroth, Lawrence. A History of the Printed Book, being the Third Number of The Dolphin. Illus. 12x8-1/4, black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 1800 copies printed by the Yale University Press. First Edition. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Fine. (100/150).
291. Bosschère, Jean de. The City Curious. Trans. into English by F. Tennyson Jesse. Illus. by de BosschŠre, incl. 8 color plates; printed tissue guards. 9x6-1/2, pictorial yellow cloth. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1920. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (70/100).
TWO ILLUSTRATED BY BRANGWYN
292. (Brangwyn, Frank) Barman, Christian. The Bridge: A Chapter in the History of Building. Illus. with 24 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by Frank Brangwyn. 10x7-1/2, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Lane, [1926]. Very good condition. (80/120).
