293. (Brangwyn, Frank) Rubáiyát of Omar Kháyyám. Trans. by Edward Fitzgerald. Intro. by Joseph Jacobs. Illus. with designs & 5 color plates by Frank Brangwyn. 10x6, gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Brangwyn Edition. London: Gibbings, 1906. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, foxing & soiling to covers, darkening to spine, else very good; internally bright & clean. (80/120).
BRAQUE PAINTINGS, 1909-1947
294. Braque, Georges. Braque Peintures 1909-1947. 8 pp. Intro. by Jean Grenier. 16 tipped-in color plates. 15x11, dec. folder. No. 223 of an unspecified edition. Paris: Editions du Chene, 194.8 Offset to title-page from acidic paper folder, else very good. (150/200).
295. Brown, Dr. O. Phelps. The Complete Herbalist, or the People Their Own Physicians by the use of Nature's Remedies. A few hand-colored plates. Original gilt-stamped & lettered cloth. Jersey City: O. Phelps Brown, 1868. Fraying to spine ends, sunning to spine, a bit of mold damage to covers, else very good. (70/100).
E.B. BROWNING'S POEMS
296. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Poems Before Congress. viii, [2], 65 pp. 1860. Bound with: Last Poems. xi, [1], 142 pp. 1862. Together in 3/4 green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, slightly raised bands, a.e.g. First Editions. London: Chapman & Hall, 1860 & 1862. Attractive etched bookplate to front pastedown. Contemporary owner's name (Caroline Jeaffreson) to title page of 1st and half-title of second. Rubbing to spine head, else near fine. (150/250).
297. Burbank, Luther. Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and their Practical Application. 12 vols. Ed. by John Whitson, Robert John & Henry Smith Williams. Illus. with tipped-in color plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, blue cloth, gilt- lettered spines, pictorial cover labels, t.e.g. First Edition. New York & London:. Luther Burbank Press, 1914-15. Calligraphed dedication page to Andrew Welch signed by Robert John tipped-in to front of Vol. I. A bit of uniform fading to spines, else a near fine set. (200/300).
298. Burmeister, Hermann. The Organization of Trilobites, Deduced from their Living Affinities; with a Systematic Review of the Species hiterto described. Illus. with 6 lithograph plates of trilobites. Folio, 13-3/4x10, quarter cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Ray Society, 1846. Foxing, else very good. (80/120).
299. Burroughs, John. Squirrels and Other Fur-Bearers. Illus. with 15 plates in color after Audubon, & frontis. by Burroughs. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1900. Mild rubbing to spine ends, soiling, else very good. (50/80).
300. Byron, Lord. English Bards, and Scotch Reviewers; a Satire. vii, 85 + [3] ad pp., interleaved. Period 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Third Edition. London: James Cawthorn, 1810. Rubbing to spine ends & boards, with part of marbled paper lacking from front cover, else very good. (70/100).
301. (Casanova de Seingalt, Jacques) Childs, J. Rives. Casanoviana: An Annotated World Bibliography. Gilt- lettered cloth, with wrap-around paper band (which is a little soiled). No. 245 of 500 copies. * Childs. Collecting Casanova. In PLA Quarterly, Vol. I, No. 4. Wrappers. 1957. * Casanova Gleanings. Vol. I, No. 1. Ed. by Childs. Wrappers (lightly soiled & darkening). 1958. * Childs. Casanova: A Biography Based on New Documents. Dj (rubbed with a few edge tears). [1961]. * Wood, Richard Clement. Collector's Quest: The Correspondence of Henry Miller and J. Rives Chiles, 1947-1965. Dj (lightly soiled). [1968]. * Kesten, Hermann. Casanova. Paperback. (Wear from being read.) [1962]. Together, 6 items. Generally very good condition. (80/100).
TWO VERSIONS OF DON QUIXOTE
302. Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. The Life and Exploits of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote de la Mancha. Trans. by Charles Jarvis. 4 vols. [iii]-cxlv, 371; [iii]-ix, 412; xvi, 391; [iii]-xii, 440, [errata leaf], + [7] ad pp. Illus. with 20 copper-engraved plates after Stothard; folding copper-engraved map. (8vo) 9-1/4x5-1/2, modern half niger & cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. London: William Miller, 1801. Darkening & occasional foxing to contents, most plates foxed, else very good. (200/300).
303. Cervantes, Miguel de Saavedra. The History of the Valorous and Witty Knight-Errant Don Quixote of the Mancha. 4 vols. Illus. with plates by Daniel Vierge. Intro. by Royal Cortissoz. 10x6-3/4, green cloth, morocco spine labels, t.e.g. No. 102 of 165 copies. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1906. Mild rubbing to morocco spine labels, else near fine, with attractive illustrations. (150/250).
304. Cescinsky, Herbert. The Old-World House. 2 vols. xi, [1], 307; [3], 371 pp. Collotype frontispieces & profusely illus. 10x7-1/2, gilt-tooled beige buckram, jackets. New York: MacMillian Company, 1924. A bit of wear to jackets (Vol. I split to crease), slight offset to front endpaper of Vol I, else very good or better. (80/120).
CHAGALL'S CEILING OF THE PARIS OPERA, 1966
305. Chagall, Marc. The Ceiling of the Paris Opera: Sketches, Drawings and Paintings. Text by Jacques Lassaigne. Trans. by Brenda Gilchrist. Illus. throughout from lithographs, photographs, drawings, etc.; original color lithograph as frontispiece; folding color plate ("Final Study") loose in rear endpaper pocket. 12-3/4x9-1/2, cloth, color jacket, printed acetate dust wrapper. American Edition, printed in France. New York: Praeger, [1966]. The original color lithograph frontispiece was printed by Mourlot Fréres, as were the other color lithographic plates. One tiny edge tear to jacket, else fine. (200/300).
FRENCH FASHION THROUGH THE AGES
306. Challamel, M. Augustin. The History of Fashion in France; or, the Dress of Women from the Gallo-Roman Period to the Present Time. Trans. from the French by Mrs. Cashel Hoey and Mr. John Lillie. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original half cloth & wood veneer boards dec. in gilt & silver, floral endpapers, a.e.g. First English Edition. London: Sampson Low, et al., 1882. Wear to extremities & edges, some other shelf wear; inscriptions to half-title, foxing to prelims. incl. title & to 1 plate, else very good. (200/300).
307. Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Prologue to The Canterbury Tales. Illus. with original screen images by Ronald King, incl. one loose plate. Folio, 15-1/2x10-3/4, cloth, slipcase. No. 75 of 250 copies. [London]: Circle Press, [1978]. Signed by King on the limitation page & one the loose plate. Rubberstamps of the Upsala college library to bottom of title page, verso, & lower edges. dark strip & rubbing to lower spine, else very good. (70/100).
308. Chesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of. Letters Written by the Late Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to his Son, Philip Stanhope...together with Several Other Pieces on Various Subjects. 4 vols. Gilt-ruled period calf, gilt-lettered spines, a.e.g. Eleventh Edition. London: J. Nichols, et al., 1800. All expertly rebacked with original spine strips laid-on, some wear to original spine strips, scuffing to joints & corners, still very good. (100/150).
1580 CICERO EPISTOLAE
309. Cicero. Epistolae ad T. Pomponium Atticum. 648 pp. Printer's device on title-page. (12mo) 4-1/2x2-3/4, period vellum. Milano: Ludovico Monti, [ca.1580]. Title in ink written on spine, some wear to parchment, trace of mounted spine label; staining to edge, moderate browning throughout, else a very good copy. (150/250).
310. (Collectibles) Dillon. Porcelain and How to Collect It. (Internal foxing). [1910]. * Eberlein & Ramsdell. The Practical Book of Chinaware. (Soiling to covers). [1942]. * Herberts. Oriental Lacquer: Art and Technique. Tipped-in color plates. (Soiling & shelf wear to covers). [1963]. * Edwards & Ramsey. The Connoisseur's Complete Period Guides to the Houses, Decoration, Furnishing and Chattels of the Classic Periods. Dj (price clipped). [1968]. Together, 4 vols. (80/120).
311. (Color Printing) Bunyan, John. The Pilgrims Progress. Illus. with wood engravings, gilt-illuminated chromolithograph frontis., & variant color borders on each page. 11x7-3/4, gilt-dec. & lettered blue cloth, a.e.g. Glasgow: James Lumsden & Son, [c.1860's]. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (80/120).
312. Comité de la Presse Française. Paris-Murcie: Journal Publié au Profit des Victimes des Inondations D'Espagne. Illus. by Gustave Dor‚, Meissonier, and others; program for theater tipped-in at rear. Folio, 17- 3/4x12-3/4, 3/4 levant black morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. First Edition. Paris: E. Plon, 1870. Foxing, faint stains to lower edges of pages, else near fine. (80/120).
SMALL GROUP OF COOKBOOKS
313. (Cookery) Anon. The Tricks of the Trade in the Adulterations of Food and Physic; with Directions for their Detection and Counteraction. xvi, 191, [1] + 32 ad pp. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: David Bogue, 1856. Bitting p.610 - A fascinating book detailing various methods of adulterating food and drink with unwholesome products, legal fines for such offenses, etc. Sunning to spine, mild fading to extremities, else very good. (100/150).
314. (Cookery) Gibbs, W.M. Spices and How to Know Them. Illus. from photographic plates & folding map of Jamaica. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Buffalo: Matthews-Northrup, 1909. Near fine. (70/100).
315. (Cookery) The Picayune Creole Cook Book. Illus. incl. frontis. of a Creoloe woman cooking in a fireplace. Pictorial cloth. Sixth Edition. New Orleans: Times-Picayune, 1922. Soiling, chipping to spine head, joints cracking; foxing, else about very good. (60/90).
316. (Cookery) Greer. A Text-Book of Cooking. 1st Ed. 1915. * Hill. Cooking for Two. 1916. * Carney. Cakes and Pastries. 4th Ed. [1923]. * Claire. Macy's Salad and Dessert Book. 1st Ed. [1933]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (80/120).
317. [Cornwell, Thomas]. Excursions in the County of Essex: Comprising a Brief Historical and Topographical Delineation of Every Town and Village; together with Descriptions of the Residences of the Nobility and Gentry.... 2 vols. in 1. Illus. with copper-engraved plates, incl. folding map. Period cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees,. et al., 1818 & 1819. Armorial bookplate from the genealogical collection of Arthur Edwin Bye. Tears to cloth at spine ends, binding unexciting; mild foxing, else very good. (80/120).
318. (Costume) Brummell, Beau. Male and Female Costume: Grecian and Roman Costume, British Costume from the Roman Invasion until 1822 and the Principles of Costume Applied to the Improved Dress of the Present Day. Ed. with intro. by Eleanor Parker. Illus. from the manuscript. 10-3/4x7-1/2, brick cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 476 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1932. Fine. (100/150).
CRUIKSHANK'S SCRAPS & SKETCHES
319. Cruikshank, George. Scraps and Sketches. Illus. throughout with engravings by Cruikshank. Oblong, 10- 1/2x14, gilt-stamped pictorial gray cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. N.p.: n.d.. Minor soiling & extremity rubbing; minor foxing, else near fine, with clean illustrations - scarce. (200/300).
320. (Cruikshank, George) Ainsworth, William Harrison. The Miser's Daughter. Illus. with engraved plates by George Cruikshank. 3/4 calf & cloth, gilt-tooled spine, raised bands, morocco spine labels, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Ainsworth's Magazine, 1842. Darkening to spine, cracking to joints & peeling to leather along joints; pages renumbered by hand, else very good, with clean plates by Cruikshank. (80/120).
321. (Cruikshank, George) Ainsworth, William Harrison. The Tower of London. xvi, 439 pp. Illus. with 40 engraved plates by George Cruikshank & 58 wood-engraved text illustrations. 9x5-3/4, later gilt-tooled 3/4 green morocco & boards, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1840. Sadleir 31 - Minor rubbing & sunning to spine; occasional foxing to plates, else a very good copy. (120/180).
322. (Cruikshank, George) The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Muchausen. Illus. with engravings & woodcuts by George Cruikshank, incl. hand-colored frontis. port. 7-1/4x4-3/4, gilt-ruled tan calf, gilt-tooled spine, raised bands, green & red morocco spine labels, gilt-inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Morrell. London: William Tegg, 1868. Faint stains to covers, else very good; interally fine. (100/150).
323. (Currier & Ives) Crouse, Russel. Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives: A Note on Their Lives and Times. Illus. incl. color plates. 11-3/4x8-3/4, tan cloth. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1937. Soiling both externally & internally, darkening to spine, else very good. (50/80).
324. De Baca, Manuel C. Vicente Silva & his 40 Bandits. Trans. by Lane Kauffmann. Illus. by Fanita Lanier. 12-1/2x9-1/2, cloth-backed black boards. 1 of 300 copies bound thus, of a larger run of 500 printed by E.L. Hildreth & Co. Washington: Edward McLean, 1947. This story takes place in the 1890's in Las Vegas & the territory of New Mexico. Signed by Kauffmann & Lanier in the colophon, & additionally inscribed by Lanier on the prelim. flyleaf. Rubbing to spine ends, slight dulling to spine, else very good - a handsomely produced book. (80/120).
325. [Delany, Patrick] Phileleutherus Dubliniensis. Reflections Upon Polygamy, and the Encouragement given to that Practice in the Scriptures of the Old Testament. xvi, 188 pp. Gilt-ruled period calf, morocco spine label. Second Edition. London: C. Rivington, J. Walthoe. & T. Woodward, 1739. Old name to top of title page, else very good. (80/120).
ASTRO-THEOLOGY, 1715
326. Derham, W[illiam]. Astro-Theology: or a Demonstration of the Being and Attributes of God, From a Survey of the Heavens. lviii, [6], 228, [12] + 16 ad pp. 3 folding charts engraved by John Senex. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, modern full leather with tooled panelling in period style, gilt spine title. First Edition. London: W. Innys, 1715. A defense not of the biblical concept of the cosmos, but of the new scientific theories of the makeup of the universe, with the sun the center of the solar system, the stars being suns themselves with planets of their own. Title-page & margins darkened, repaired chips to leading edge of 1 plate, else very good. (150/250).
327. Descourtilz, J. Th. Tropical American Birds. Illus. with color plates by the author. Folio, 17-1/4x11-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Facsimile Edition. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. [1960]. Facsimile of the rare original book by the Brazilian ornithologis. Chipping & long tears to jacket, else very good. (80/120).
328. Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. 2 vols. Illus. from the original edition by Phiz (Halbot K. Browne). 9-1/4x6, gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. New York: Scribner, 1909. Vol. I with small puncture to lower front cover, affecting following 2 pages; offset to endpapers, else a very good, attractive set. (80/120).
22 VOLUMES OF DICKENS' WORKS
329. Dickens, Charles. The Works of.... 22 vols. Engraved title pages. Pebbled brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Library Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1858-59. About fine. (500/800).
330. (Dogs) Watson, James. The Dog Book: A Popular History of the Dog, with Practical Information as to Care and Management of House, Kennel, and Exhibition Dogs; and Descriptions of All the Important Breeds. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, paintings & engravings. 9-3/4x7, green cloth, pictorial cover labels, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906. Small corner of one cover label lacking, else near fine. (100/150).
331. (Doré, Gustave} Balzac, Honore de. Droll Stories Collected from the Abbeys of Touraine. Illus. with 425 designs by Gustave Dor‚. 7-1/4x4-1/2, gilt-ruled red calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine labels, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by George Hargens, San Francisco. London: John Camden Hotten, [1880]. Front joint cracked through & repaired, rubbing to rear joint, fading to spine, else very good. (80/120).
332. Downing, A.J. The Fruits and Fruit Trees of America.... Illus. with wood engravings. Original cloth, gilt- lettered spine. Eighth Edition. New York & London: Wiley & Putnam, 1848. Chipping to spine ends, repair to mid-spine; foxing, else about very good. (50/80).
333. (Dowsing) Mullins. The Divining Rod: Its History, Truthfulness & Practical Utility. (Tear to spine head). 1914. * Barrett & Besterman. The Divining Rod: An Experimental and Psychological Investigation. [1926]. * Roberts. Henry Gross and his Dowsing Rod. Dj. (Wear to dj extremities, price clipped, ink name to front endpaper). 1951. * Roberts. The Seventh Sense. Dj. (Dj with soiling & extremity wear, price clipped). 1953. * Roberts. Water Unlimited. Dj. (Dj spine lacking top 1-1/2", chip to rear panel, other wear, price clipped). 1957. * Willy. All You Need to Know About Modern Dowsing. Wrappers. [1976]. Together, 6 vols. (120/180).
334. Dufour, Jean-Jules. Les Enseignes de Paris. 10 loose etchings of Paris insignia by Dufour. Text by François Boucher. 10-1/4x7-3/4, pictorial wrappers. No. 454 of 675 copies. First Edition. Paris: Le Goupy, [1924]. Soiling, spine perished & replaced, else very good. (70/100).
335. Earle, Alice Morse. China Collecting in America. Illus. Pictorial blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1892. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends & a bit to extremities, else very good. (70/100).
336. Elliott, T.J. A Medieval Bestiary. Illus. with wood engravings by Gillian Tyler. 11-1/2x8-1/4, cloth, jacket, slipcase. No. 441 of 1000 copies printed on Monadnock wove paper. First Edition. Boston: David Godine, 1971. Fine in very good slipcase - charming illustrations by Tyler. (70/100).
337. (Elzevier Press) Sprecherus, Fortunatus. Rhetia ubi eius verus situs, politia, bella, foedera, et alia memorabilia accuratissime describuntur. 424, [7] pp. Engraved title-page. (16mo), 4-1/2x2-1/4, period gilt-tooled calf. Leyden: [Bonaventura & . Abraham] Elzevier, 163.3 Fraying to spine & hinges spilt, corners chipped, else a very good copy. (150/250).
338. (Embossing Samples) Samples Cameo Embossing. Album filled with samples of embossed greeting cards, envelopes, etc. 11x9, gilt-lettered flexible boards, bound with string. N.p.: [c.1910-20's]. Some samples removed, leaving residue, else very good - an interesting album. (70/100).
339. (Epstein, Jacob) Robert Black. The Art of Jacob Epstein. [10], 251 pp. 175 plates. 11-3/4x8-3/4, gilt- tooled calf & boards, slipcase. No. 42 of 425 copies. Cleveland & New York:. The World Publishing Company, [1942.] Signed by author on limitation page. Split to upper seam of slipcase, rubbing to spine, else a very good or better copy. (60/80).
340. (Erotica) De Valois, Marguerite. La Ruelle Mal Assortie ou Entretiens Amoureux d'une Dame Eloquente. xvii, [1], 21 pp. Contemporary 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.Paris: Auguste Aubry, 1855. Fine. (80/120).
341. (Erotica) EROS. 4 vols. Nos. 1-4 (all published). Profusely illus. 12-3/4x9-3/4, boards. New York: 1962. Complete run of this short-lived literary erotic journal. Including the sought-after Marilyn Monroe issue; articles incl.
A Bed for Maria by Ray Bradbury, What Mark Twain Reveals about Himself in 1601 by David Bar-Illan, etc. Very good. (80/120).
342. (Erotica) Fille de Jolie: The Book of Courtesans, Sporting Girls, Ladies of the Evening, Madams, a Few Occasionals, & Some Royal Favourites. Profusely illus. from photographs. Text by various authors. Folio, 13x9- 1/4, jacket. First Edition. New York: Grove Press, [1967]. Chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (50/80).
343. (Erté) Strachey, Lytton. Ermyntrude and Esmerelda: An Entertainment. Intro. by Michael Holroyd. Illus. by Ert‚. 9x8, gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 123 of 250 copies. [London]: Anthony Blond, [1969]. Fine. (100/150).
344. Ethredge, George. The Works of Sir George Ethredge, Containing his Plays and Poems. Illus. with 3 copper plates. Period calf, raised bands. First Collected Edition. London: J. Tonson, 1735. Contains three comedic plays by Ethredge, along with some poems. Joints cracking, else very good. (100/150).
345. (Etiquette) Fenelon, François de Salignac de la Mothe. Treatise on the Education of Daughters: Translated from the French and Adapted to English Readers, with an Original Chapter, "On Religious Studies." By the Rev. T.F. Dibdin. xi, 251 pp. Copper-engraved frontis. 6-1/2x3-3/4, modern half niger & cloth, gilt spine label. Albany: Backus & Whiting, 1806. Occasional darkening to contents, some foxing & staining, ink name to top of title, else very good. (100/150).
CIVIL WAR-ERA ETIQUETTE
346. (Etiquette) Lunettes, Henry. The American Gentleman's Guide to Politeness and Fashion.... Frontis. port. Original cloth. First Edition. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1857. Sunning to spine, general shelf wear, else very good. (100/150).
347. Farrar, John. Elements of Electricity, Magnetism, and Electro-Dynamics, embracing the Latest Discoveries and Improvements.... Illus. with 7 folding copper plates. Original cloth-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine. Boston: Crocker & Ruggles, 1842. Stains to covers & faintly to first couple of pages, piece of cloth lacking from upper spine; scattered foxing, else very good. (60/90).
348. Figuier, Louis. Mammalia: Their Various Orders and Habits. Illus. with 267 wood engravings by A. Mesnel, A. de Neuville, E. Riou, et al. 8-3/4x5-1/2, gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth (pictorially stamped bull to front cover). First American Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1870. Rubbing to spine ends; hinge cracked in middle, contents shaken, else very good. (80/120).
TUSCAN POETRY, 1726
349. Filicaja, Vincenzo da. Poesie Toscane. 479, [1] pp. Frontispiece, printer's device on title- page. (12mo) 6x3-1/2, period vellum. Parma: Paolo Monti, 1726. Filicaja, decendant of a noble family of Florence and admired poet of the seventeenth century, celebrates in his lyrics the region of Tuscany. Inked title on spine, front hinge cracked, moderate browning & foxing throughout, still a very good copy. (200/300).
350. (Fisher, Harrison) McCutcheon, George Barr. Cowardice Court. Illus. with color plates by Harrison Fisher. Decorations by Theodore Hapgood. Cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1906. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to extremities, else very good. (60/90).
351. (Fisher, Harrison) McCutcheon, George Barr. The Day of the Dog. Illus. by Harrison Fisher; decorations by Margaret & Helen Armstrong. Elaborately dec. cloth designed by Margaret Armstrong. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1904. Every dog has his day! Very good & quite charming. (70/100).
COLLECTION ON FLOWERS
352. (Flower Print) Contans, L. Hand-colored engraving of an orchid. 10-1/4x7, matted. London: C.F. Cheffins, [19th cent.]. Fine - a lovely image (many signatures to verso of matting board). (80/120).
353. (Flowers - Alpine) Flemwell, G. Sur L'Alpe Fleurie: Promenades Poétiques et Philosophiques dans les Alpes. Illus. incl. 20 color plates from paintings by Flemwell; printed tissue guards. 10x6-1/2, original printed wrappers. First French Edition. Paris: Payot, [1914]. Mild soiling to wrappers, tear along spine, else extremely good. (100/150).
354. (Flowers - Alpine) Schröter, Ludwig. Taschenflora des Alpen-Wanderers. Illus. with 24 bright chromolithograph plates of numerous Alpine flowers. [c.1880's]. * Hegi, Dr. Gustav. Alpine Flowers: The Most Common Alpine Plants of Switzerland, Austria, and Bavaria. Illus. with 30 chromolithograph plates of many Alpine plants. 1st Ed. 1930. Together, 2 vols. Pictorial cloth. Zurich & London: [c.1880's] & 1930. About fine. (120/180).
355. (Flowers - Alpine) Thompson. Alpine Plants of Europe, Together with Cultural Hints. Illus. with 62 color plates. 1st Ed. [1911]. * Correvon & Robert. The Alpine Flora. Illus. incl. color plates from watercolors. 1st Ed. in Eng. (Rear hinge starting.) [1911]. * Correvon. Rock Garden and Alpine Plants. Illus. with plates from photographs. 1st Am. Ed. 1930. Together, 3 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Near fine. (150/250).
356. (Flowers) Clements, Edith S. Flowers of Coast and Sierra. Illus. with 32 color plates; printed tissue guards. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: H.W. Wilson, 1928. A bit of sunning to spine, else near fine. (80/120).
66 CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS OF EUROPEAN ORCHIDS
357. (Flowers) Correvon, Henry. Album des Orchidées d'Europe. Illus. with 66 chromolithograph & color reproduction plates. 10x6-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Geneva: H. Correvon "Floraire", 1923. Owner's name to half-title, else near fine; unopened and with bright, colorful plates. (150/250).
358. (Flowers) Gardner, C.A. West Australian Wildflowers. Illus. with color plates from watercolors by Edgar Dell. 12-1/4x9-1/4, pictorial stiff wrappers. First Edition. Perth: West Australian Newspapers, 1938. Light chipping to extremities; minor foxing, small holograph dedication slip tipped-in to title page, else very good. (80/120).
359. (Flowers) Gray, Bessie. Roses, Roses, all the Way. Illus. throughout with chromolithographs of roses, & hand-colored title page. 10-1/4x9, stiff chromolithograph wrappers, ribbon-bound. First Edition. Boston: L. Prang, [1895]. Mild soiling, small piece of upper front cover corner lacking, else near fine. (100/150).
360. (Flowers) Hulme, F. Edward. Familiar Wild Flowers. 8 vols. Each with 40 color plates. First Edition. London: Cassell, 1906. Very good. (200/300).
361. (Flowers) Lowe, E[dward] J[oseph]. A Natural History of British Grasses. Illus. with 74 chromolithograph plates of grasses; tissue guards. 10x6-1/2, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green cloth. First Edition.London: Bell & Daldy, 1871. Lowe was the known authority on British grasses in the 19th century. Dark spot to upper edges of pages (not affecting interior), 1-1/2" tear to upper rear joint, otherwise very good. (100/150).
SIX LEAVES FROM AN HERBAL
362. (Flowers) Six folio leaves from an Herbal, each with two to four woodcuts of flowers. 13x8-3/4. [England: c.16th-17th Cent.]. Flowers include varieties of Cammomil, May-weed, Pellitorie, Wild Clarie, Mullein, & Moth Mullein. One leaf with a couple old ink spots (not affecting images), slight darkening to extremities, else very good to near fine - an attractive set, with fascinating descriptions. (200/300).
363. (Flowers) Sowerby, John E. & Charles Johnson. The Grasses of Great Britain. Illus. with 143 hand- colored plates of British grasses, some flowering, by Sowerby. 9-1/2x5-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. London: Robert Hardwicke, [c.1870's]. Hinges cracked throughout, most pages & plates detached, some foxing - sold as a collection of plates. (100/150).
364. (Flowers) Wright, Walter P. Roses and Rose Gardens. Profusely illus. with tipped-in plates in color from paintings & from half-tone photographs; printed tissue guards. 9x6-1/4, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth (rose on front cover & spine). First American Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [1911]. Fine and bright. (100/150).
365. Frazier, E. Franklin. The Negro Family in the United States. Green cloth, paper spine & cover labels. First Edition. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1939]. Dulling to spine, else very good. (70/100).
366. (Fruit) Chase Bros. Chase Fruit and Flowers in Natural Colors. Illus. from tinted photographs. Cloth. First Edition. Rochester: Chase Brothers, [1922]. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else very good. (60/90).
367. (Furniture) Eberlein & McClure. The Practical Book of Period Furniture: Treating of Furniture of the English, American Colonial and Post-Colonial and Principal French Periods. [1914]. * Saglio. French Furniture. N.d. * Jourdain. Regency Furniture, 1795-1820. [1934]. Together, 3 vols. (80/120).
NICE COLLECTION ON GARDENS
368. (Gardening) Nicholson, George, ed. The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening, a Practical and Scientific Encyclopedia of Horticulture for Gardeners and Botanists. 4 vols. Profusely illus. incl. numerous chromolithograph & wood- engraved plates. 10x7-1/4, 3/4 straight-grain dark green morocco & boards, gilt-lettered spines. London: L. Upcott Gill, [c.1880's]. Scuffing to extremities, particularly joints & spine ends, repairs to a couple spines, else very good. (200/300).
369. (Gardens) Anonymous. Cowper, Illustrated by a Series of Views in or near the Park of Weston-Underwood, Buckinghamshire. Illus. with 16 wood-engraved plates of the park and nearby area; tissue guards. Fancily gilt-lettered & dec. cloth, a.e.g. First American Edition. Philadelphia: C. Sherman, 1854. Chipping to spine ends, else very good. (70/100).
370. (Gardens) Blanchan, Neltje. The American Flower Garden. Planting lists by Leonard Barron. Illus. from 92 photographs. 10x7-1/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1909. Rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
371. (Gardens) Cook, E.T. Trees & Shrubs for English Gardens. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner, 1902. Fading & mild insect damage to spine; foxing, else very good. (70/100).
372. (Gardens) King Construction Company. King Greenhouses. Printed portfolio containing 29 8-1/4x10-3/4 black & white photographs of greenhouses constructed by King, with detailed descriptions on versos of the construction materials used, measurements, interior layout, etc. North Tonawanda, NY:. King Construction, [c.1920's]. Near fine. (100/150).
373. (Gardens) Leighton, Clare. Four Hedges: A Gardener's Chronicle. 1935. * Country Matters. 1937. Together, 2 vols. Illus. throughout with woodcuts by Leighton. 10-1/4x7-1/2, cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First American Editions. New York: Macmillan, 1935 & 1937. About fine. (80/120).
374. (Gardens) Lounsberry, Alice. Gardens Near the Sea: The Making and Care of Gardens on or Near the Coast, with Reference also to Lawns and Grounds and to Trees and Shrubbery. Illus. with 8 color plates by H.W. Faulkner, & from photographs. 9-1/4x6-1/4, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [1910]. Mild scattered foxing; hinges neatly reinforced, else near fine, in an attractive binding. (100/150).
375. (Gardens) Stephens, Theo. A. My Garden. 14 vols. (January 1934-August 1938). Illus. Contributions by numerous gardening & literary figures of the day. 7x4-1/2, uniform blindstamped green morocco, gilt- lettered & pictorially stamped spines. First Editions. London: My Garden, 1934-38. Sunning to some spines, otherwise a near fine group with a huge amount of information about gardens and gardening in England and abroad. (300/500).
JAPANESE GARDENS, 1912
376. (Gardens) Taylor, Mrs. Basil (Harriet Osgood). Japanese Gardens. Illus. with 28 tipped-in color plates by Walter Tyndale on thick paper; tissue guards. 10x7-1/4, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped red cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1912]. Foxing to fore-edges & lightly to a few pages, otherwise an extremely good, unopened copy with charming illustrations by Tyndale. (150/250).
377. (Gardens) Thomas, H.H. The Book of Hardy Flowers. Illus. with 32 color plates from photographs by H. Essenhigh Corke, as well as 64 half-tone plates. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered pictorial green, red, blue & white cloth. First Edition. London: Cassell, [1915]. Fine condition, with wonderful front cover & spine designs of an English rose garden with hedges. (150/250).
378. (Gardens) Wright, Walter P. Hardy Perennials and Herbaceous Borders. Illus. with 27 tipped-in color plates on thick paper & with printed tissue guards, as well as numerous black & white plates. 9x6-1/2, gilt-lettered pictorial blue cloth. First American Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [c.1910]. Sunning to spine, else near fine. (100/150).
379. (Gardens) Saylor. Making a Rose Garden. [1913]. * Adams. Making a Rock Garden. 1st Ed. [1912]. * Miller. Making a Garden with Hotbed and Colframe. [1913]. * Tabor. Making the Grounds Attractive with Shrubbery. [1913]. * Tabor. Making a Garden to Bloom This Year. [1913]. * Egan. Making a Garden of Perennials. [1913]. * Tabor. Making a Bulb Garden. (Spots to front cover & spine.) [1913]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Uniform cloth. All but one are Second Editions. New York: McBride, Nast, 1912-13. Last very good, others fine. (100/150).
380. (Gardens & Flowers) Step. Wayside and Woodland Blossoms: A Pocket Guide to British Wild-Flowers for the Country Rambler. 2 vols. (1st & 2nd Series). 127 chromolithograph plates each. Gilt-dec. cloth. 1909. * Hall & Hall. A Yosemite Flora. Flexible calf. 1st Ed. (Piece of leather lacking from spine head.) 1912. * Le Blond. The Old Gardens of Italy - How to Visit Them. Cloth. 1st Ed. (Foxing.) 1912. * Marshall. Consider the Lilies. Color plates. Gilt-stamped cloth. 2nd Ed. [1929]. * Bates. Through the Woods: The English Woodland, April to April. 73 woodcuts by Agnes Parker Miller. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1st Am. Ed. 1936. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Various sizes. Various places: various dates. Very good or better - a nice group. (200/300).
381. (Gardens - Japanese) Koehn. The Art of Japanese Flower Arrangement (Ikebana). Illus. incl. tipped-in frontis. Gilt-lettered cloth. [c.1920's]. * Ledoux. The Art of Japan. Tipped-in plates. Cloth-backed boards. 2nd Ed. 1927. * Ohara, ed. Moribana & Heikwa: Selected Flower Arrangements of the Ohara School. Accordion-style silk- covered boards, slipcase. 2nd Ed. 1935. * Engel. Japanese Gardens for Today. 10-3/4x8-1/2, jacket. 1st Ed. [1959]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).
382. Gauguin, Paul. PSO: Ancien Culte Mahorie. Illus. throughout by Gauguin. Pictorial boards, printed acetate. First Edition. [Paris: Pierre Berès, 1951]. Fine. (60/90).
383. (Gelber, Lilienthal) Blindstamp for Gelber, Lilienthal, Inc., of San Francisco. Approx. 10x5-1/2x2-1/4. San Francisco: c.1925. Fine condition - add provenance to your book collection. (50/80).
384. Gibbon, Edward. [The Works of....] 15 vols. Ed. by J.B. Bury. 8-1/2x5-1/2, blind-tooled pigskin, raised bands. No. 109 of 1000 copies. Edition Lausanne. New York: Fred de Fau, [1906]. Fading to spines of three, dampstaining to a few, else good to very good, sold as is. (100/150).
385. Goldsmith, Oliver. The Deserted Village. Illus. with etched plates by W.H.W. Bicknell; etched title page by A.N. Macdonald. Gilt-ruled calf, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 469 copies. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1912. Signed by Bicknell on each etching & by Macdonald on title page. Near fine in very good slipcase. (80/120).
HUTCHINSON'S FIFTY YEARS OF GOLF
386. (Golf) Hutchinson, Horace G. Fifty Years of Golf. Illus. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1919]. Soiling, mild extremity rubbing; bookplate of the USGA Golf Museum, dampstaining to frontis., else very good. (150/250).
387. (Goya, Francisco) López-Rey, José. Goya's Caprichos: Beauty, Reason & Caricature. 2 vols. Vol. II completely plates by Goya. Yellow cloth, slipcase. First Edition. Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1953. Soiling, else very good. (70/100).
388. [Gray, Thomas] An Elegy Written in a Country Church Yard. Wood-engraved borders. 11 pp. 10-1/4x7-3/4, later boards. Ninth Edition. London: R. & J. Dodsley, 1754. Offset to title page, else very good. (100/150).
19TH C. ENGLISH SCHOOL OF PAINTING
389. Hamilton, T. The English School: A Series of the Most Approved Productions in Painting and Sculpture; Executed by Various Artists from the Days of Hogarth to the Present Time. 4 vols. Illus. with numerous steel-engraved plates. 3/4 olive morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Charles Tilt, 1831. A bit of crackling & darkening to spine leather, otherwise very good, overall an attractive set. (150/250).
