Sale 141

August Miscellany - Part II

Thursday, August 28, 1997
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


390. (Hanscom, Adelaide) Khayyam, Omar. The Rubaiyat. Trans. by Edward Fitzgerald. Profusely illus. from photographs by Adelaide Hanscom. 10x7-1/2, dec. cloth. New York: Dodge Publishing Company, [1905]. Attractively illustrated book in the style of the Californian Arts & Crafts movement. The artist expressed her gratitude to Joaquin Miller, George Sterling and other bohemians having "rendered valuable assistance in posing for these illustrations." (Introduction.) A bit of wear to binding, else a very good copy. (100/150).

391. Harte, Bret. Récits Californiens. Paris: Calmann Lévy, 1884. * Croquis Américains. Paris: Calmann Lévy, 1886. * Flip, Le Gentilhome de la Port, La Trouvaille de la Blazing-Star, L'Homme de la Plage. Paris: Calmann Lévy, 1888. * A First Family of Tasajara. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1891. Together, 4 vols. Half calf & mottled boards. Various places: various dates. The French editions with bookplates of Biblioteca Scati-Grimaldi. Some shelf wear, all very good. (100/150).

392. Harte, Bret. The Wild West. Illus. with pochoir plates by Pierre Falké. Burlap cloth. No. XVI of 36 copies printed on Japan vellum. [New York]: Harrison of Paris, [1930]. About fine. (70/100).

393. (Harvard University) An Illustrated History of the Hasty Pudding Club Theatricals. Illus. Folio, 12x8-3/4, gilt-stamped black cloth. First Edition. Cambridge: Hasty Pudding Club, 1933. About fine. (70/100).

394. (Henry IV) L'Etoile, Pierre de. Journal du Regne de Henri IV, Roy de France et de Navarre. 2 vols. in 1. [2], 292; [2], 300 pp. Calf. N.p.: 1732. Joints cracked, paper spine label, else very good. (80/120).

395. (High House Press) Shenstone, William. A Pastoral Ballad in Four Parts. Quarter vellum & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 96 of 120 copies printed on Arnold hand-made paper. Shaftesbury: High House Press, 1928. Fine. (80/120).

396. Hill, George Birkbeck. Footsteps of Dr. Johnson. Illus. with engraved plates by Lancelot Speed, & with frontis. port. of Samuel Johnson by Sir Joshua Reynolds; tissue guards. 11-1/4x8-3/4, 3/4 brown morocco & gilt- lettered bevelled cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Sampson, Low, et al., 1890. Darkening to spine, rubbing to spine ends, soiling; foxing, hinges cracked, still very good. (80/120).

397. Hind, Arthur M. A History of Engraving and Etching from the 15th Century to the Year 1914. Illus. incl. photogravure frontis. of a Durer etching. 9-3/4x7-1/4, red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second American Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1927]. Attractive etched bookplate to front pastedown. Soiling, fading to spine, else very good - a great history of the art of engraving and etching. (80/120).

398. Hippocrates. Aphorismi graece et latine... 522, [16] pp. Ed. by J. Heurnio. Printer's device on title-page. (12mo) 5x3, period vellum. Leyden: Johannis Maire, 1638. Early edition of Hippocrates in original binding. Fraying to extremities of spine, joints slightly cracked; mild dampstaining throughout & old hand ink annotations on last flyleaf, still a good copy. (200/300).

HOBSON ON CHINESE POTTERY & PORCELAIN

399. Hobson, R.L. Chinese Pottery and Porcelain: An Account of the Potter's Art in China from Primitive Times to the Present Day. 2 vols. Illus. with numerous plates, many in color. 9-1/4x6-1/2, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped red cloth, t.e.g. No. 1393 of 1500 copies. First American Edition. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1915. Foxing, else a very good set in near fine bindings. (150/250).

HOGARTH'S WORKS, 1821

400. Hogarth, William. The Works of William Hogarth; Containing One Hundred and Fifty-Nine Engravings, by Mr. Cooke, and Mr. Davenport, with Descriptions, in which are pointed out Many Beauties that have hitherto Escaped Notice, with a Comment on their Moral Tendency, by the Rev. John Trusler. 2 vols. Profusely illus. with copper-engraved plates after Hogarth. 12-1/4x9-1/4, period calf with gilt-ruled decorative borders, rebacked with morocco tooled in gilt & blind. London: J. Sharpe, et al., 1821. Some rubbing & wear to binding, spine labels chipped; foxing to contents, hinge in Vol. I cracked, else very good. (200/300).

401. [Hooke, Nathaniel]. An Account of the Conduct of the Dowager Duchess of Marlborough, from her First Coming to Court, to the Year 1710. 316 pp. Frontis. port. Period calf-backed marbled boards. London: George Hawkins, 1742. Joints cracking; frontis. mounted to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

402. Hopper, Edward. A Silent World: Eight Reproductions. Intro. by Lloyd Goodrich. 8 loose folio plates, 17x13, in cloth portfolio; box. First Edition. New York: Art in America, n.d.. Fine in near fine box. (80/120).

1732 BRITANNIA ROMANA

403. Horsley, John Britannia Romana: or the Roman Antiquities of Britain: In Three Books. [8], xxxii, 520, [40] pp. Illus. with 105 engraved plates & maps, 5 of them folding. (folio) 14-1/2x8-3/4, old paneled calf, rebacked with modern gilt-dec. calf, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: John Osborn &. Thomas Longman, 1732. Marvelous compendium of things Roman in Britain, from their roads and their walls to their statuary, inscriptions and alphabet. This copy with occasional early marginal ink notes, plus an early receipt for the book affixed to front flyleaf along with old catalogue entries and a holograph description of the book, dated 1827, calling it a "tall & fine copy..." In the years since then, the book has acquired a dark stain to the lower margins, affecting the early and latter leaves more than the central, occasionally intruding into the text or plate images, and causing the paper to become brittle, with small marginal chips to a few pages. Covers scuffed with edge wear, else very good. (300/500).

404. Howitt, William. The History of the Supernatural. 2 vols. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Longman, Green, et al., 1863. "Presented by Publishers" blindstamped on front free endpaper, half-title & title page of Vol. I. Old mystical bookplates of James Fraser Gluck. Fraying to spine ends, a bit of dulling to spines, else very good. (100/150).

1655 HUGENIUS POEMS

405. Hugenius, Constantin. Momenta Desulatoria; Poëmatum Libri XIV. [80], 423 pp. Preface by Caspar Barlae. Engraved frontispiece, engraved full page portrait, printer's device on title-page. (8vo), 6x3-1/2, 3/4 leather & boards, gilt-lettered leather spine label. Hagae-Comitum: Adriani Vlacq., 165.5 Soiling to binding, some loss to spine; smoke damage to some pages & book-block (not affecting legibility), period bookplate, still a good copy. (150/250).

406. (Humor) Alhon, Maurice, Louis Huart & Ch. Philipon. Le Musée Pour Rire. Vol. I. Illus. with lithographs by Parisian caricaturists. 10-1/4x7-1/2, morocco-backed marbled boards. Paris: Aubert, 1839. Foxing, else very good. (80/120).

407. (Humor) Anon. Book of 1,000 Jokes and Songs; Choice Songs for the People. 284; 164 pp. Original red cloth. New York: Leavitt & Allen, [c.1859]. Wear to cloth, else good - one of the first American joke books, many stolen from the Scottish. (50/80).

408. Hyde, Mabel & Helen. Jingles from Japan, as Set Forth by the Chinks. Verses by Mabel Hyde. Illus. by Helen Hyde. 10x7-3/4, pictorial wrappers string-tied in Japanese Style. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1901. Some foxing & wear to wrappers, dog-eared; darkening to contents, some of the double-leaves unnecessarily opened, about very good. (80/120).

409. (Illustrated) Davis. The West from a Car-Window. Illus. by Frederic Remington. Silver-dec. cloth. 1892. * Ford. Wanted - A Matchmaker. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy; dec. & cloth binding by Margaret Armstrong. 1900. * Kipling. They. Illus. by F.H. Townsend. Gilt-lettered white cloth. (Darkening to spine.) 1905. * Page. Under the Crust. Illus. by N.C. Wyeth. Cloth, binding by Margaret Armstrong. (Rubbing to extremities.) 1907. * St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks. Vol. XXXVII. Illus. by many. Gilt-lettered pic. cloth. (Spine foot frayed.) 1910. * Thompson Seton. Rolf in the Woods. Illus. by Ernest Thompson Seton. Pictorial cloth. (Rubbing to spine ends, spine leaning, shelf wear.) 1911. * Bartlett. The Guardian. Frontis. by N.C. Wyeth. Cloth. 2nd Ed. (Foxing.) [1912]. Together, 7 vols. All but last are First or First American Editions. Various places: various dates. (200/300).

410. (Illustrated) King Albert's Book. A Tribute to the Belgian King and People from representative men and women throughout the world. 188 [1] pp. Intro. by Hall Caine. Profusely illus. 11x8-1/2, white dec. cloth. London: Daily Telegraph, 1914. Splendidly illustrated book including color tipped-in plates by Dulac and Parrish. Minor stain to rear board; offset to endpapers & title-page, occasional foxing throughout, else a very good copy. (80/120).

411. (Illustration) The English Illustrated Magazine, 1887-1888; 1888-1889; 1890-1891. 3 vols. Illus. throughout. 9-3/4x6-1/2, dec. cloth. London: Macmillan, 1888-1890. Fading to spines, rubbing to spine ends; foxing, old library stamps, else very good. (100/150).

412. (Ireland) Golfing Union of Ireland. Golfing Union of Ireland Year Book 1945. Printed wrappers. Dublin: Golfing Union of Ireland, 1945. Contains constitution & rules, affiliated clubs, honarary secretaries, championship results, etc. Sunning to spine, else very good. (70/100).

413. (Ireland) Russell, George [A.E.], ed. The Irish Statesman. Vol. I, Sept. 15, 1923 to March 8, 1924. Bound in 1 vol., 12-1/2x8, period gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. [Dublin]: The Irish Statesman, 1923-24. Literary contributors include A.E., Padraic Colum, Robin Flower, Oliver St. John Gogarty, Sean O'Casey, Liam O'Flaherty, Forrest Reid, G.B. Shaw, James Stephens, and many others, as well as political commentary, agricultural news, etc. Soiling & mild discoloration to covers, else very good condition. (100/150).

414. Irving, Washington. Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. 2 vols. 285; 279, [1], + 8 ad pp. Folding map inserted at beginning of Vol. II. Original pink cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition, First State. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. BAL 10148 - First state with copyright notice & imprint of Henry W. Rees present on copyright page; Vol. 2, p. 239 with garbled footnote; first page of terminal ads reads "Books Published..." & ads not boxed. Ex-library with pocket on rear pastedown of Vol. II & rubberstamps to endpapers & title pages; spines discolored from treatment, adhesion residue to joints & pastedowns, foxing, tear to map, thus good only. (80/120).

415. (Japanese Art) Large book in Japanese, illus. throughout with tipped-in oval color plates from Japanese paintings or screens. Captions in Japanese translated into English in pencil on facing pages. Folio, 15x12, cloth, gilt-lettered spine. [Japan: c.1950's]. Rubbing to extremities, particularly to joints, else very good. (80/120).

416. (Japanese Silhouette Book) Myths and Folklore. Illus. throughout with mounted black cut-outs of Japanese myths & folktales on thick papers, text printed on rice paper. 9-1/4x6-3/4, string-bound brocade silk cloth. N.p.: n.d.. Fine, with lovely cut-out silhouettes. (80/120).

1626 JESUIT TOME

417. (Jesuits) Bellarmino, Roberto. De Septem Verbis a Christo in Cruce Prolatis. Libri Duo. [16], 209, [2] pp. Engraved title-page & frontispiece. (8vo) 4-1/2x2-3/4, gilt-tooled calf, raised bands. Coloniae Agrippinae: Cornelius Egmond, 162.6 Scuffing & minor loss to spine & boards; upper portion of title-page lacking, but not impairing illustration, B1 missing, library rubber stamp on lower portion of title-page, still a good copy. (100/150).

418. (Jews) Philadelphia Anti-Defamation Council. To Bigotry No Sanction: A Documented Analysis of Propaganda Against American Jews. Stiff wrappers. First Edition. Philadelphia: Philadelphia. Anti-Defamation Council, [1940]. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (60/90).

419. (Joke Book) Forbidden Scenes in Chinatown (Not for Ladies). Pictorial cloth, interior gutted and fitted with mousetrap-like contraption that make a "bang" when front cover is opened. N.p.: [c.1920's-30's]. Interior contraption is rusted & not snapping, but could possibly be oiled & enhanced to working condition. Very good. (50/80).

420. Jones, David. The Secret History of White-Hall, from the Restoration of Charles II down to the Abdication of the late K. James. [14], 80; 80, 110 pp. Lacking covers (original spine strip present) & any prelims. to title page. First Edition. London: R. Baldwin, 1697. Wing J934 - Soiling to title page, small lower corner of title page lacking, else good, sold as is. (100/150).

421. Justin. Historiarum [Philippicarum] ex Trogo Pompejo: Libri XLIV. [14], 448 pp. With notes by Issac Voss. Engraved frontispiece & printer's device on title-page. (8vo) 6-1/2x4-1/2, period vellum, leather spine label, marbled edges. Padua: Joannem Manfr¶, 1722. Justin's epitome is a collection of interesting passages of Trogus' lost major work Historia Philippicae. Minor soiling to binding, partial loss to spine label, else a very good copy. (100/150).

COLLECTION OF ROCKWELL KENT

422. (Kent, Rockwell) Collection of material relating to Rockwell Kent, incl. Kent, Rockwell. A Northern Christmas. Illus. Boards, slipcase [1983]. * Kemenov, V. Rockwell Kent - Painter, Writer and Fighter. Frontispiece. Stiff wrapper. [ca. 1970]. * 8 separte issues of the The Kent Collector (1986-1991). * 4 issues of the American Society of Bookplate Collectors and Designers Yearbook (1980; 1976; 1981-82; 1975). * Approximately 25 letters to the Kent Collector Dr. Jacob Foster incl. numerous bookplates and additional material. (250/350).

423. Kingsley, Charles. Westward Ho! The Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, of Burrou, in the County of Devon, in the Reign of Her Most Glorious Majesty Queen Elizabeth. vi, 588 pp. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1855. Spine faded, rubbed with some spotting, ends worn, fading to covers; lacking front free endpaper, gutter corner of 1st 4 leaves dampstained affecting some text, else very good. (80/120).

424. Kirkland, Frazar. Cyclopædia of Commercial and Business Anecdotes; Comprising Interesting Reminiscences and Facts, Remarkable Traits and Humors, and Notable Sayings, Dealings, Experiences, and Witticisms of Merchants, Traders, Bankers, Mercantile Celebrities, Millionnaires, Bargain Makers, Etc., Etc. In All Ages and Countries. 2 vols. xxviii, [2], 387 + [4] ad; xii, [2], [391]-779 + 4 ad pp. Illus. with 9 steel-engraved port. plates, most with multiple images; 18 wood-engraved plates. 9-1/2x6-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. New York: D. Appleton, 1865. Rather humorous collection of anecdotes, concentrating on questionable business practices and business failures. Some fading to covers, wear to extremities & 1st spine; foxing to contents, engraved cards employed as bookplates, else very good. (100/150).

425. Kley, Heinrich. The Drawings of Heinrich Kley. 2 vols. Intros. by Arthur Miller & George Grosz. Illus. throughout by Kley. Folios, 16x11-3/4, cloth, jackets. First Editions. Los Angeles: Borden, [1941 & 1947]. Chipping, rubbing & soiling to jackets; tape to pastedowns & jacket flaps, else very good. (100/150).

HISTORY OF LONDON'S PARKS

426. Larwood, Jacob. The Story of the London Parks. 2 vols. in 1. Illus. profusely, incl. hand-colored frontispieces. Pictorial gilt-lettered green cloth. London: John Camden Hotten, [1871]. Chipping to spine ends, rubbing to joints, repair to upper front joint; bookplate, else very good - a charming book with a history of the doings & happenings in London's parks. (200/300).

A FEW ON THE LAW

427. (Law) Celebrated Trials and Remarkable Cases of Criminal Jurisprudence, from Earliest Records to the year 1825. 6 vols. Illus. with copper plates & folding frontispieces of famous trials and executions. 3/4 calf & marbled boards gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. London: Knight & Lacey, 1825. Old tape to joints & spines, some joints cracking (all rubbed), front cover of Vol. VI detached, else very good - worthy of repair as the set is attractively bound. (300/500).

428. (Law) Duke, Thomas S. Celebrated Criminal Cases of America. Illus. with numerous mug shots, with particular emphasis on west coast & San Francisco cases. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. San Francisco: James H. Barry, 1910. Very good, full of fascinating information about the criminal element in our society. (80/120).

429. (Law) Knapp, Andrew & William Baldwin The New Newgate Calendar; Being Interesting Memoirs of Notorious Characters, who have been Convicted of Outrages on the Laws of England, during the Seventh Century, Brought Down to the Present Time...with occasional Essays on Crimes and Punishments...Last Exclamations of Sufferers.... 5 vols. Illus. with a few copper plates. Later 3/4 mottled calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels; bound by Bayntun. London: J. Robins, c.1800. Near fine, handsomely bound set with fascinating information about convicted murderers, pirates, highway robbers, thieves, abortionists, rapists, traitors, et al. (300/500).

430. (Legal Parody) Surrebutter, John. The Pleader's Guide, a Didactic Poem, in Two Books, Containing the Conduct of a Suit at Law, with Arguments of Counsellor Bother'um and Counsellor Bore'um, in an Action Betwixt John-a-Gull, and John-a-Gudgeon, for Assault and Battery, at a Late Contested Election. 2 parts in 1. 70, 81 pp. 8-1/2x5, contemporary leather. First American Edition. Philadelphia: Samuel Ackerman, 1803. The front cover of this book seems to have beeen supplied from another book, it being tree calf, whereas the remainder of the binding is sheep. Wear to covers, joints cracked; some internal foxing & soiling, else good to very good. (100/150).

431. Lawrence, T.E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph. Plates from drawings, portraits & maps. 10x7- 1/4, cloth. First Published American Trade Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1935. Very good condition. (50/80).

432. Le Corbusier. The Radiant City: Elements of a Doctrine to be Used as the Basis of Our Machine-Age Civilization. Profusely illus. 9-1/4x11-1/2, cloth, jacket. New York: Orion Press, [1967]. Reprint of the rare 1933 edition. Fine. (80/120).

433. Le Sage, Alain Rene. Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. Illus. with wood engravings by Jean Gigoux. 10- 1/2x6-1/2, 3/4 dark green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. Paris: J.-J. Dubochet, 1838. Rubbing to marbled boards; foxing, else very good, in a handsome binding. (80/120).

434. Leakey, L.S.B. White African: An Early Autobiography. Foreword by Kirtley Mather. Jacket. Cambridge: Schenkman Publishing, [1966]. Signed by Leakey on the title page. Very good. (50/80).

435. Leech, John. Pictures of Life and Character, First Series & Second Series. 2 vols. Illus. throughout with wood engravings by Leech. Oblong, gilt-lettered brick & green cloth. First Edition. London: Bradbury, Agnew, [c.1860]. Near fine. (100/150).

436. (Leighton, Clare) Hardy, Thomas. The Return of the Native. Illus. with wood engravings by Clare Leighton, incl. tipped-in frontis. Quarter cloth & boards, jacket. No. 1210 of 1500 copies. First Edition thus.New York: Harper, 1929. Signed by Leighton on the limitation page. Stains to spine, jacket stained heavily chipped, else good. (50/80).

437. (Leonardo da Vinci) Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana. Manuscripts of Leonardo da Vinci: Their History, with a Description of the Manuscript Editions in Facsimile. Inscribed & signed by Elmer Belt on half-title, to Andrew Rolle, dated 9/27/58. Half cloth & boards. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. (Light soiling to covers.) 1948. * Pedretti, Carlo. A Chronology of Leonardo da Vinci's Architectural Studies after 1500. Signed & inscribed (in Italian) by Pedretti on front endpaper, to Andrew Rolle, dated 17 Nov. 1964; signed again "Carlo and Rossanna" on dedication page. Wrappers. 1962. * Finger, Frances L. Catalogue of the Incunabula in the Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana. 1 of 250 copies from the Ward Ritchie Press. Gilt-dec. cloth. 1971. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

438. Lever, Charles, ed. Our Mess. 3 vols. Illus. with engraved plates by Phiz. 8-1/2x5, gilt-ruled calf, gilt- tooled spines, morocco spine labels. Dublin: William Curry, Jr., 1843. Vol. I lacking spine label & with joints cracked; armorial booplates, other vols. near fine. (100/150).

439. (Lighthouses) Putnam, George R. Lighthouses and Lightships of the United States. Illus. Gilt-lettered pictorial blue cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities; bookplate to half-title, inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

SHELF OF L.E.C.'S

440. (Limited Editions Club) Allen, Hervey. Anthony Adverse. 3 vols. New intro. by the author. Illus. with lithographs by Edward A. Wilson. 9-1/2x6, dec. terracotta cloth, slipcase. No. 1019 of 1500 copies printed by Peter Beilenson at the Walpole Printing Office. Mount Vernon: Limited Editions Club, 1937. Signed by Wilson in colophon. Slipcase beginning to crack along seams; vol. spines a bit dulled, otherwise very good. (80/120).

441. (Limited Editions Club) Bierce, Ambrose. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians. Ed. with intro. by Joseph Henry Jackson. Illus. with wood-engravings by Paul Landacre. 10-1/2x6-3/4, 3/4 gilt-pictorial calf & linen, spine lettered in gilt, chemise, slipcase. No. 641 of unspecified limitation (likely 1500). New York: Limited Editions Club, 1943. Signed by Landacre in colophon. Near fine. (80/120).

442. (Limited Editions Club) Bryant, William Cullen. The Poems of.... Selected & edited with a commentary by Louis Untermeyer. Illus. with wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason. 10-1/2x6-1/2, full black leather lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 959 of 1500 copies printed by R. L. Dothard at E. L. Hildreth & Co. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1947. Signed by Nason in colophon. Minor rubbing to spine head, darkening to slipcase spine, else near fine in very good slipcase. (70/100).

443. (Limited Editions Club) Dreiser, Theodore. Sister Carrie. Intro. by Burton Rascoe. Illus. from crayon drawings by Reginald Marsh. 10-1/2x6-1/2, half burlap & cloth, gilt-lettered morocco spine label, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Joseph Blumenthal at the Spiral Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Signed by Marsh in colophon. Slipcase slightly cracked along bottom seam, else fine. (100/150).

444. (Limited Editions Club) Dumas, Alexandre. The Count of Monte Cristo. 4 vols. Intro. by Andre Maurois. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 10-1/2x7, black cloth, spines stamped in gilt, slipcase. No. 424 of 1500 copies designed & printed by Peter Beilenson at the Walpole Printing Office in Mount Vernon. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1941. Signed by Ward in colophon. Minor chipping to slipcase; bookplate by Mary Tonkin, else near fine. (100/150).

445. (Limited Editions Club) Melville, Herman. Moby Dick; or The Whale. 2 vols. Intro. by Clifton Fadiman. Illus. by Boardman Robinson. 10x7, black calf, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. No. 424 of 1500 copies printed by E.L. Hildreth & Co. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1943. Signed by Boardman in the colophon. Mild fading to spines, else fine in rubbed & cracked slipcase. (100/150).

446. (Limited Editions Club) Morier, J. J. The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan. 2 vols. Preface by Sir Walter Scott. Illus. by Honore Guilbeau. 9-1/4x6-1/4, half black morocco & dec. boards, spines stamped in gilt, slipcase. No. 739 of 1500 copies designed & decorated by W. A. Dwiggins & printed by the Aldus Printers. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1947. Signed by Guilbeau in colophon. Minor wear to slipcase; rubbing to spines, otherwise very good. (50/80).

447. (Limited Editions Club) Plato. The Republic. 2 vols. Trans. from the Greek & with intro. by Benjamin Jowett. Illus. from woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. 9-3/4x6, half crushed morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 424 of 1200 copies planned by Bruce Rogers & printed by William Edwin Rudge's Sons. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Signed in the colophon by Kredel & Bruce Rogers. Fine in a very good slipcase. (80/120).

448. (Limited Editions Club) Sienkiewicz, Henry. Quo Vadis? Trans. by Jeremiah Curtin. Intro. by Harold Lamb. Illus. with tipped-in plates by Salvatore Fiume. 10-1/2x6-3/4, patterned cloth, spine label, jacket, slipcase. No. 357 of 1500 copies by Giovanni Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni. Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Signed by Fiume & Mardersteig in colophon. Usual browning to jacket spine, bumping to slipcase, else very good. (60/90).

449. (Literary) Ruskin, John. Morning in Florence. Silver & floral dec. cloth. (Rubbed at extremities.) [c.1898]. * Woodburytype portrait of Robert Browning, with facsimile signature. Framed. 1879. * Thomas, Donald. Robert Browning: A life within life. Uncorrected advance proof. Wrappers. (Some rubbing & wear.) [1983]. Together, 3 items.Various places: various dates. Generally very good. (100/150).

450. Lossing, Benjamin J. Pictorial Field Book of the Revolution. 2 vols. Illus. with wood engravings; illuminated chromolithograph frontis. 10x6-1/2, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels. New York: Harper, 1855. Rubbing & scuffing to vols., spine labels lacking; title page lacking, else about very good. (100/150).

451. Lucas, E.V. Edwin Austin Abbey, Royal Academician: The Record of His Life and Work. 3 vols. Profusely illus. with plates from works by Abbey & others. 10-1/4x7-1/2, rebound in recent half cloth & boards, paper spine label. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1921. Very good or better condition. (200/300).

452. Malraux, André. Psychologie de L'Art: La Création Artistique. 1948. * Psychologie de L'Art: Le Musee Imaginaire. 1947. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from art, incl. tipped-in color plates. 11-1/2x9, pictorial wrappers, glassine. First Editions. Paris: Albert Skira, 1947 & 1948. Bumping to spine ends, else very good. (50/80).

JOSEPHINE, EMPRESS & QUEEN

453. Masson, Frederic. Joséphine, Empress and Queen. Trans. by Mrs. Cashel Hoey. [4], 278, [1] pp. Numerous gravure illustrations from paintings, portraits, engravings, etc. 13x9-1/2, original wrappers, bound in half straight- grain morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Paris: Goupil, 1899. Sumptuous work on Napoleon's bride. Near fine. (150/250).

454. Matisse, Henri. Matisse Peinture 1939-1946. [7], & 1 blank pp. Intro. by Andre Lejard. 16 tipped-in color plates. 15x11, dec. folder. No. 282 of an unspecified edition. Paris: Editions du Chene, 1946. Slight fraying to extremity of upper spine; else very good. (100/150).

455. (McMurtrie, Douglas) The Last Will and Testament of the Late Nicolas Jenson. Trans. by Pierce Butler. 11-1/2x7-3/4, dec. white boards, cloth jacket. 1 of a limited edition printed on Rives paper by the Ludlow Typograph Co. [Chicago: Ludlow, 1928]. Inscribed & signed by printer Douglas McMurtrie on the front free endpaper. Owner's small notations to front pastedown. Very good. (70/100).

SMALL GROUP ON MEDICINE

456. (Medical) Collin-Gentile. Illustrated Catalogue of Surgical Instruments/Catalogue Illustré d'Instruments de Chirurgie. Catalogue No. I, 3 vols. (2 copies of section E-J, one in English, one in French, & 1 copy of section A-D). Illus. with wood engravings. Printed wrappers. Paris: Collin-Gentile, [1934]. Some offset to wrappers, else very good. (70/100).

457. (Medical) Gray, Henry. Anatomy, Descriptive and Surgical...to which is added Landmarks, Medical and Surgical by Luther Holden. Ed. by T. Pickering Pick & William Keen. Illus. by H.V. Carter. 10-1/4x6-1/2, period calf, morocco spine labels. Philadelphia: Lea Bros., 1887. Some contemporary notes with drawings laid-in on loose sheets. Very good. (60/90).

458. (Medical) Heberden, William. An Introduction to the Study of Physic. Preface by LeRoy Cre----, with a reprint of Heberden's "Some Account of a Disorder of the Breast." Illus. incl. photogravure frontis. port. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 112 of 230 copies. First Edition. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1929. Signed by the author of the preface on the title page. Near fine, unopened copy in very good slipcase. (70/100).

459. (Medical) Macbride, David. Experimental Essays on the Following Subjects: 1. On the Fermentation of Alimentary Mixtures. II. On the Nature and Properties of Fixed Air. III. On the respective Powers, and Manner of Acting, of the different Kinds of Antiseptics. IV. On the Scurvy; with a Proposal for trying new Methods to prevent or cure the same, at Sea. V. On the Dissolvent Power of Quick-Lime. xiii, [3], 267, [2] pp. Illus. with folding charts & copper plates. Period calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: A. Millar, 1764. Wear to spine head, owner's name stamped to top of title page, else very good. (300/500).

460. (Medical) Wakley, Thomas, ed. The Lancet. Vol. I. 960, [18] pp. Period calf. London: Mills, Jowett & Mills, 1828. Filled with timely medical advice and accomplishments of the day. Joints cracked, else very good. (100/150).

461. Meinhold, W., ed. Mary Schweidler, the Amber Witch. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New Edition. London: John Murray, 1861. An account of a famous witch trial. Mild internal browning, else near fine. (70/100).

462. Meiss, Millard. Painting in Florence and Siena after the Black Death. Illus. with plates from paintings. 11-3/4x8-1/2, cloth. First Edition. Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1951. Fine - an interesting study. (80/120).

463. Menpes, Mortimer. World Pictures. x, 332 pp. frontispiece & 99 full page illus. 8-1/2x6, period gilt- tooled blue morocco, gilt-inner dentelles, marbled boards, a.e.g.; bound by J. Low. London: A.C. Black, 1902. Attractively bound by J. Low bindery as a prize of the Honourable Society of Clement's Inn, London for E.K. Brown (bookplate). Mild rubbing to spine, hinges & corners; occasionally foxing, still a very good copy. (60/80).

464. (Mexican Art) Museos y Tesoros Artísticos de México. Illus. profusely with Mexican folk & naive wood engravings. Oblong, 10-3/4x16-1/2, cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1700 copies. First Edition. [Mexico]: Grupo Banobras, [1979]. Fine in very good slipcase - a beautifully produced book. (100/150).

465. (Mezzotints) The Diadem for MDCCCXLVI: A Present for All Seasons. Illus. with 10 mezzotint plates by Inman, Leutze, et al.; tissue guards. Text includes 3 first appearance Emerson poems. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1846. Soiling, rubbing to extremities; one plate detached & well soiled & stained, others very good, with foxing to tissue guards but generally not plates. (80/120).

466. Michelet, Jules. The Insect. Illus. with entymological wood engravings by Giacomelli. 9-3/4x6-1/4, elaborately gilt-lettered & tooled blue cloth, a.e.g. First Edition in English. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1875. Heavy chipping to spine ends, incl. piece of cloth lacking from head, fading to spine; bookplates to front endpapers (lacking front free endpaper), else very good. (80/120).

467. (Miscellany) Crawford. Across the Pampas and the Andes. Illus. incl. map. Cloth. (Label to upper spine.) 1884. * Dodworth. Dancing and its Relations to Education and Social Life. Calf-backed pic. boards. (Spine worn.) 1885. * Burgoyne. Homestead. Cloth. (History of steel labor strikes.) 1893. * Barber. Mediterranean Mosaics or Cruise of the Yacht Sapphire, 1893-1894. Illus. incl. map. Gilt-lettered pic. cloth. [1895]. * Cooke. A Book of Dovecotes. Tipped-in color plates. Cloth. 1920. * Goette. Jade Lore. Jacket. [1936]. * Booth. Marvels of Mystery: A Professional Magician's Textbook of Conjuring Masterpieces. Intro. by Mrs. Houdini. Cloth. 1941. * Davis & Pack. Mexican Jewelry. Jacket. [1963]. Together, 8 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

468. (Modern Art) New Pictures and the New Gallery. 12 pp. Intro. by James N. Rosenberg. 58 plates. 9- 3/4x7, gilt-lettered black cloth. New York: The New Gallery, 1923. Slight fraying to upper extremity of spine & some rubbing to boards; offset to front flyleaf from previously laid- in item, else a very good copy. (100/150).

469. Moore, Thomas. The Epicurean, a Tale. & Alciphoron, a Poem. xi, 238; 67 pp. Frontispieces & 3 engraved plates after J.M.W. Turner. 6-3/4x4, gilt-tooled 3/4 vellum & dec. boards, spine label & leather inlaid decoration on spine, dec. endpapers; bound by Hunt & Sons. London: John Macrone, 1839. Handsomely bound by Hunt & Sons, Birmingham. Slight rubbing to boards; bookplate by J.M. Burman, flyleaves & frontispiece detached & loosely laid in, minor soiling to title-page, still a good copy. (80/120).

470. Moreau-Vauthier, Charles. Les Portraits de L'Enfant. Illus. throughout from portraits of children, incl. photogravure plates from paintings & mezzotint frontis.; tissue guards. 11-3/4x8, elaborately gilt-tooled & lettered olive morocco, blue morocco cover onlay, a.e.g. First Edition. [Paris]: Hachette, [c.1920]. Browning to spine & extremities, upper front joint cracking, else very good, a thick tome in a handsome binding. (150/250).

471. Morley, Christopher. The Haunted Bookshop. 1st Ed., later state [numeral on page 76 lacking, "Burroughs" in broken type]. 1919. * Mince Pie. 1st Ed., later state [last word on p.vii corrected to "on"]. (Inscription on front free endpaper.) 1919. * Parnassus on Wheels. (Spine darkened, corners showing.) 1920. * The Powder of Sympathy. 1st Ed. (Spine dull.) 1923. * Off the Deep End. 1st Ed. (Soiling & darkening to boards.) 1927. Together, 5 vols. Cloth or half cloth & boards. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (50/80).

472. (Morris, William) Walsdorf, John J. William Morris in Private Press and Limited Editions: A Descriptive Bibliography of Books by and about William Morris, 1891-1981. Foreword by Sir Basil Blackwell. Illus. Half cloth & boards, slipcase. First Edition. [Phoenix]: Oryx Press, [1983]. Fine. (70/100).

473. (Moths) Packard, Alpheus Spring. Monograph of the Bombycine Moths of North America, including their Transformations and Origin of the Larval Markings and Armature. Illus. with 113 plates, about 30 of which are chromolithographs of caterpillars; others are of moths from photographs. 11-1/2x9, cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Washington: Nat'l Academy of Sciences, 1914. Very good - with colorful plates. (80/120).

474. Museum of Modern Art. Art in Our Time. An Exhibition to celebrate the Tenth Anniversary of the Museum of Modern Art. 384 pp. Intro. by Alfred H. Barr, Jr. Profusely illus. 10x7-1/2, yellow stiff wrappers. First Edition. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1939. The first catalogue of Museum of Modern Art in its new premises. Slight soiling to wrappers; offset to title-page, else a very good or better copy. (150/250).

475. Museum of Modern Art. First Loan Exhibition, New York November 1929: Cezanne, Gaugin, Seurat, Van Gogh. 53 pp. Intro. by Alfred H. Barr, Jr., 98 plates. 11x8-1/2, cloth & stiff wrappers. Third Edition. New York: [Museum of Modern Art], 1929. The first loan exhibition of the Museum of Modern Modern Art underlines the high esteem of French painters in the American Art world. Slight fraying to extremities of spine; minor soiling to wrappers, bookplate of Morton Nertzog, a very good copy. (150/250).

476. Nash, Joseph. The Mansions of England in the Olden Time. Ed. by Charles Holme. Intro. by C. Harrison Townsend. Illus. throughout with lithograph plates. 11-1/2x7-3/4, cloth, paper spine label. London: The Studio, 1906. Soiling, rubbing to extremities, front hinge cracked, else about very good. (50/80).

HISTORY OF PURITANS, 1796-97

477. Neal, Daniel. The History of the Puritans, or, Protestant Non-Conformists, from the Reformation to the Death of Queen Elizabeth... A New Edition, Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged, by Joshua Toulmin. 5 vols. Copper-engraved frontis. ports. (8vo) 8-1/4x4-3/4, period tree calf, morocco spine labels. Bath: R. Cruttwell for C. Dilly, et al., 1796-97. Rubbing to spines & extremities, front cover of Vol. II all but detached; some foxing to contents, ink names to title-pages erased or partially so, booklabels, else very good. (300/500).

478. (Needlework) Owen, Mrs. Henry. The Illuminated Book of Needlework: Comprising Knitting, Netting, Crochet, and Embroidery...Preceded by a History of Needlework, including an Account of the Ancient Historical Tapestries. Ed. by the Countess of Wilton. Original red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1847. Chipping along joints, piece of cloth lacking from spine head area, replaced with modern cloth, else about very good. (70/100).

479. (Nudes) Bovis, Marcel & François Saint-Julien. Nus D'Autrefois, 1850-1900. Illus. from photographs of nude women from the 19th century. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Paris: Arts et Métiers Graphiques, [1953]. Rubbing to extremities, short tear to front cover, else very good. (50/80).


Section I...L. FRANK BAUM & OZIANA...Lots 1-86

Section II...CHILDREN'S BOOKS & DISNEY...Lots 87-194

Section III...BOOKS IN ALL FIELDS...Lots 195-570

Lots 195. ACTON through 292. BRANGWYN
Lots 293. BRANGWYN through 389. HAMILTON
Lots 390 . HANSCOM through 479. NUDES
Lots 480. ORIENTAL through 570. ZOLA







Contact Us



comments or suggestions