480. (Oriental Ceramics) Migeon, Gaston. L'Orient Muselman. 55, [1] pp. 51 color & black & white collotype plates. 9x7, cloth & boards chemise with ties & marbled endpapers. [Paris]: Editions Albert Morance, [1921]. Some rubbing & soiling to chemise, one tie torn; plates minor foxing to top edge, still a very good copy. (100/150).
481. Paine, Paul M. Booklovers Map of America: A Chart of Certain Landmarks of Literary Geography. Illustrated map printed on cardboard. 20-1/2x27-3/4, framed. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1926. Ramona's country, Brer Rabbit's home, Tom Sawyer's island, the ranch of the Virginian, and other famous literary sites are shown. Some discoloration & corner wear, else very good. (100/150).
482. Paine, Thomas. Rights of Man: Being an Answer to Mr. Burke's Attack on the French Revolution. 2 parts bound together. (Seventh and Fifth Editions, respectively). [iii]-x, [7]-171 + [1] ad pp.; [iii]-xv, [1], 178 pp. 1791. Bound with: Prospects on the War and Paper Currency. [iii]-viii, 68 pp. 1793. Together in period calf. London: J.S. Jordan, 1791 & 1793. Although pagination denotes pages missing, no pages (except perhaps prelim. & final blanks?) seem to be lacking. Wear to leather along joints, joints cracking, else very good - Paine's important, more liberal stance on the French Revolution, in response to Edmund Burke's treatise on the importance of the dominance of royalty over a people (Burke seemed to have been unduly influenced by the beauty of Marie Antoinette). (100/150).
483. (Panama Pacific International Exposition) James. Palaces and Courts of the Exposition. 1915. * Calder. The Sulpture & Mural Decorations of the Exposition. [1915]. * Milcardt. The Architecture & Landscape Gardening of the Exposition. [1915]. * Neuhaus. The Galleries of the Exposition. [1915]. * Neuhaus. The Art of the Exposition. [1915]. Together, 5 vols. Illus., last 4 with tipped-in plates. First pink cloth, others uniformly bound in original gilt-lettered buckram. First Editions. San Francisco: 1915. About fine. (100/150).
484. (Panama Pacific International Exposition) Trask, John D. & J. Nilsen Laurvik. Catalogue De Luxe of the Department of Fine Arts, Panama-Pacific International Exposition. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs & paintings. 11x7-3/4, vellum-backed boards, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. No. 982 of 1024 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1915]. Bumps to upper corners, creating creases to upper pages, short tear to upper spine of Vol. II (affecting lettering), else good, but an important set on the P.P.I.E. (100/150).
485. Pater, Walter. Works. 9 vols. Cloth with gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered & elaboratly dec. in gilt. 1 of 775 sets. London: Macmillan, 1900-01. Spines a little dull with some mild cover soiling, else very good. (100/150).
486. (Pelican Press) Hero and Leander, 1598. Cloth-backed dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 226 of 825 copies printed on Kentish rag paper by the Pelican Press. London: Frederick Etchells. & Hugh Macdonald, 1924. Insect damage to spine, soiling, else very good. (60/90).
487. Pepys, Samuel. The Diary of Samuel Pepys, M.A., F.R.S. Completely Transcribed by the Late Rev. Mynors Bright, M.A., from the Shorthand Manuscript in the Pepysian Library, Madgalene College Cambridge. With Lord Braybrooke's Notes. Edited, with Additions, by Henry B. Wheatley, F.S.A. 9 vols. Illus. with plates from portraits, engravings, & other sources. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. London: George Bell, 1903-1910. Some shelf wear, else very good, a nice reading set of these important diaries, with the bookplates of Frances and Jourdan Hoyt. (100/150).
488. Perrault, Charles. Contes de Perrault. Fanciful color illustrations by Félix Lorioux. 12x9, cloth- backed pictorial boards. First Lorioux Edition. Paris: Librairie Hachette, [1927]. Mild rubbing to extremities, short tear to cloth at upper front joint, else very good. (80/120).
1586 PORTABLE PETRARCH
489. Petrarch. Il Petrarca con nuove Spositioni.... [123], 588, [44], 230 pp. Printer's device, numerous wood- engraved vignettes. (8vo) 4-3/4x3, period vellum, self mark on spine. Venice: Giorgio Angelieri, 158.6 Portable Renaissance edition of Petrarch. Title written in ink on spine, some darkening & rubbing to back board & lower extremity of spine; title-page professionally repaired, smoke damage to last endpaper, still a good copy. (150/250).
490. (Photography) " W. Eugene Smith" in: Center for Creative Photography. No. 12, July 1980. 99 black & white plates of reproductions of photographs. 1980. * W. Eugene Smith: A Chronological Bibliography 1934 - 1980. 2 vols. [1980]. * Sotheby Parke Bernet. Important 19th and 20th Century Photographs. Profusely illus. 1975. Together, 4 vols. Stiff wrappers. (60/90).
491. (Photography) Abel, Juan C., ed. The American Annual of Photography and Photographic Times, Almanac for 1901. Illus. from photographs, incl. 1 original tipped-in photograph. Gilt-lettered gray cloth. New York: Scovill & Adams, 1901. Near fine. (60/90).
492. (Photography) Perini, Jimo. To Marci with Love. [5], 113, [5] pp. 115 reproductions of photographs. Oblong, 9x11-3/4, cloth with photograph mounted to front board, slipcase. No. 236 of 400 copies. San Francisco:. PhotoArt Masters Association, [1981.] Signed by author on limitation page. Minor stain on title-page, else a near fine copy. (60/90).
493. (Photoplay Editions) Chambers. America or The Sacrifice, a Romance of the American Revolution. Starring Nancy Montague & Lionel Barrymore. [1924]. * Melville. Moby Dick. Starring John Barrymore. [1925]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photo-stills. Jackets. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1924 & 1925]. Chipping to jackets, with small pieces lacking from extremities, else about very good. (80/120).
THREE ON PICASSO
494. Picasso, Pablo. 40 Dessins de Picasso en Marge du Buffon. Folio, 14-1/2x11, loose in chemise boards, slipcase. No. 861 of 2226 copies. First Edition. [Paris]: JonquiŠres, [1957]. Rubbing to extremities, slipcase lacking part of lower edge & with rubbing to extremities; fingerprint smudges to pages, else very good. (100/150).
495. (Picasso, Pablo) Czwiklitzer, Christopher. Picasso's Posters. 365, [1] pp. 55 tipped-in plates & 245 additional illus. 13-3/4x10, black-lettered red cloth, jacket. New York: Random House, [1971]. A bit of fraying to jacket; bookseller ticket on front endpaper, else a near fine copy. (100/150).
496. (Picasso, Pablo) Sabartés, Jaime. Picasso Toreros. Illus. throughout from drawings, washes, etc., by Picasso; four original lithographs by Picasso, one in color. 9-3/4x12-1/2, red cloth illustrated in black, jacket. Printed in France. New York: George Braziller, [1961]. The four original lithographs, one of which is in 24 colors, were executed specifically for this book, and were printed by Mourlot Fréres. Fine condition. (400/600).
497. Plymsell, J., ed. The Beauties of the Anti-Jacobin; or, Weekly Examiner.... xii, 311 pp. Period tree calf, gilt-tooled spine. London: J. Plymsell, 1799. Anarchist poetry and political essays. Armorial bookplate of Mr. Metcalfe. Wear to extremities, rubbing to spine ends, spine labels lacking, else very good. (70/100).
498. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Raven. Illus. with wood engravings by W.L. Taylor. Chromolithograph wrappers, silky fringe. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1883]. Spine perished, else very good, with great cover illustration. (50/80).
WORKS OF E.A. POE IN 10 VOLUMES
499. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Works of.... 10 vols. Frontis. mezzotint port. Illus. by Albert Edward Sterner. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1894. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else a very good set. (250/400).
500. (Postcards) Group of 25 hand-colored postcards of Italian beauties in bathing suits, dresses with parasols, fancy hats, etc. [Italy: c.1920's]. None are written-on. About fine. (50/80).
501. Prescott, William Hickling. History of the Conquest of Peru, With a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas. 2 vols. 2 frontis. ports.; map; facsimile. 1857. * History of the Conquest of Mexico, with a Preliminary View of the Ancient Civilization, and the Life of the Conqueror, Hernando Cortez. 3 vols. 3 frontis. ports.; map. 1857. * History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic. 3 vols. 5 steel-engraved plates incl. frontispieces; 2 maps; double-page engraving with facsimile signatures. 1857. Together, 3 works in 8 vols. 9x5-1/2, uniform period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers & edges. Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1857. Apparently issued as a set, with "Prescott's Works" on spine labels. Scuffing to covers, spines dry, else very good. (100/150).
502. (Presidential Papers) A Compilation of the Messages of the Presidents. Prepared Under the Direction of the Joint Committee on Printing, of the House and Senate, Pursuant to an Act of the Fifty-Second Congress of the United States. 20 vols. incl. index. Illus. with plates from various sources. 9-1/2x6, original full black morocco with presidential seal giltstamped on front covers, blindstamped on rear covers, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. New York: Bureau of. National Literatire, [1897-1914]. Sunning to spines (some more than others), some spine ends with rubbing or chipping, else very good. (200/300).
503. (Press Ephemera) Group of 12 items, incl.: Cleland. A Formula for Greatness. Signed by Cleland. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. [1946]. * Cleland. As a Watch in the Night. 1 of 300 copies printed by Caroline Anderson. 1954. * An Investigation into the printing of the first Annual Message of Governor Brigham Young, Utah Territory, September 22, 1851. With 4-page tipped-in facsimile. Printed by Lawton Kennedy. [1963]. * Thoreau. The Loon of Walden Pond. 1 of 350 printed by Emily Mason Strayer. [1994]. * Plus 8 other items. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better condition. (60/90).
504. (Prison) Nat'l. Prison Assoc. The National Prison Association of the United States in Twenty-Fourth Annual Congress at Albany New York from September 15 to 20, 1906. Illus. with plates; tissue guards. Printed at Sing Sing. 1906. * Lawes, Lewis E. Sing Sing. 1933. * Lawes. Strange Stories from Sing Sing. 1934. Together, 3 vols. First is 10- 3/4x8-1/2, wrappers; others 6-3/4x4-1/2, dec. wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Mild discoloration to wrappers, short tear to front wrapper of 1st, else very good. (70/100).
505. Propertius, Sexus Aurelius. [Opera Omnia]. 2 vols. [10], lxviii, 156, 560; 727, [2] pp. Engraved illus. on title-page, engraved printer's device in colophon. (4to) 10-1/2x8, gilt-tooled speckled calf, raised bands. Padua: Joseph Comenius, 1755. Vulpius edition of Propertius (50 B.C.-16 A.D.), a Roman elegiac poet and member of the cicle of Meacenas. This early scholarly edition includes a valuable index verborum. Scuffing & crease to spines, joints cracked to hinges; half-title of Vol. II misbound, still a good copy. (150/250).
506. (Psychology) Reid, Thomas. An Inquiry into the Human Mind, on the Principles of Common Sense. xvi, 488 pp. Tree calf, gilt-dec. spine. Fourth Edition. London: T. Cadell, J. Bell & W. Creech, 1785. Spine blackened, spine ends worn, joints cracked, else about very good. (100/150).
507. Raspé, Rudolph Erich. The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen. Illus. incl. 21 copper plates (2 folding, frontis. hand-colored) by the author, and 5 wood engravings by George Cruikshank. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped reddish cloth. First Edition Thus. London: William Tegg, 1869. Chipping to spine head, soiling, darkening to spine, rubbing to corners; mild internal browning, else very good. (100/150).
ROBINSON ILLUSTRATEDS RABELAIS
508. (Robinson, W. Heath) Rabelais, François. The Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais.... 2 vols. Illus. with plates by W. Heath Robinson. Gilt-dec. white cloth. First Robinson Edition. London: Navarre Society, n.d.. Soiling, else very good. (100/150).
SIGNED BY NORMAN ROCKWELL
509. Rockwell, Norman. Norman Rockwell: My Adventures as an Illustrator. Illus. profusely by Rockwell. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1960. Signed by Rockwell on the prelim. flyleaf. Minor rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).
510. (Rogers, Bruce) Rogers, Bruce. Paragraphs in Printing, Elicited from Bruce Rogers in Talks with James Hendrickson on the Functions of the Book Designer. 1943. * Targ, William. The Making of the Bruce Rogers World Bible. No. 71 of 1875 copies designed by Rogers & printed by A. Colish. [1949]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First with bookplate, else both about fine. (100/150).
511. Roosevelt, Theodore. African Game Trails: An Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter- Naturalist. xv, [1], 529 pp. Illus. with photo plates incl. gravure frontis.; 8 gravure plates from drawings by Philip R. Goodwin, with tissue guards. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Trade Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1910. Spine a little faded, else very good or better. (100/150).
512. (Rugs) Ripley, Mary Churchill. The Oriental Rug Book. (Fraying to spine ends, rubberstamp to front endpaper). [1904]. * Jacobsen, Charles W. Oriental Rugs: A Complete Guide. Jacket, slipcase. (Slipcase dampstained, jacket spine head lightly dampstained, price clipped). [1962]. Together, 2 vols. (60/90).
513. Ruscelli, Girolamo. Rimario. 533 pp. Printer's device on title-page. (8vo) 5-1/2x3-1/2, period vellum & raised bands. Venice: Antonio Tiuani, 1698. Ruscelli was the author of several works on Italian literature and language, and edited anthologies. Title in ink written on spine, period annotations on endpaper, moderate browning & foxing throughout, still a good copy. (100/150).
SIGNED BY SYVAIN SAUVAGE
514. (Sauvage, Sylvain) France, Anatole. En Marge de Anatole France. Preface by Charles Maurras. Illus. with 25 matted pochoir plates by Sylvain Sauvage, & with an extra suite of woodcuts by him on tissue. 11x9, dec. wrappers. Example "M" of 25 copies printed on v‚lin Arches by Pierre Bouchet. Paris: Sylvain Sauvage, 1925. Signed by Sauvage on the limitation page. Front cover torn off & retaped on verso, piece lacking from spine head, else very good. (100/150).
515. Scarron, Paul. The Comical Romance, and Other Tales. 2 vols. Trans. into English by Tom Brown, John Savage & others. Intro. by J.J. Jusserand. Illus. by Oudry; tissue guards. Quarter vellum & boards. No. 116 of 150 copies on Japanese vellum. First Edition in English. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1892. Soiling, else very good. (80/120).
TWO SETS OF SCOTT
516. Scott, Sir Walter. The Works of Sir Walter Scott. 24 (of ?) vols. Intro. & notes by Andrew Lang. Illus. with hand-colored plates. 3/4 red morocco & gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. No. 176 of 1000 copies. Bibliohile Edition. Philadelphia: University Library Assoc., [1894]. Some rubbing & scuffing to spine ends, else very good. (150/250).
517. Scott, Walter. Waverley Novels. 24 vols. of (?). Ed. by Andrew Lang. Frontispieces & etched plates throughout. Gilt-tooled green cloth. t.e.g. Boston: Dana Estes & Co., [1894.] Fine set of Sir Walter Scott's Waverley novels. Minor rubbing to bindings; clean and very good or better copies. (200/300).
518. (Secret Societies) Le Couteulx de Canteleu, J.H.E. Les Sectes et Sociétés Secrètes Politiques et Religieuses; Essai sur leur Histoire.... Illus. with 4 copper plates. Period marbled boards, rebacked in calf, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. Paris: Didier, 1863. Foxing, else very good. (60/90).
519. Seeley, L.B, ed. Mrs. Thrale, Afterwards Mrs. Piozzi: A Sketch of Her Life and Passages from Her Diaries, Letters & Other Writings. x, 336 pp. Frontispiece & 8 gravure plates after Hogarth, Reynolds, Zoffany & others. 10x7, 3/4 calf & boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 70 of 150 copies of the large paper edition. London: Seeley, 189.1 A sketch of Mrs. Thrale's life and passages from her diaries, letters & other writings. A bit rubbing to spine & corners with some discoloration to leather; traces of removed bookplate, slight offset on title-page, else very good. (100/150).
520. Segall, Lasar. Mangue. Text by Jorge de Lima, Mario de Andrade & Manuel Bandeira. Illus. throughout with loose plates by Segall. Folio, 13-3/4x9-3/4, loose in portfolio. No. 34 of 2000 copies. First Edition. [Rio de Janeiro]: Philobiblion, [1977]. Sunning & mild rubbing to extremities of portfolio, else very good. (80/120).
521. Seignobos, Charles. Scènes & Épisodes de L'Histoire Nationale. Illus. with 60 wood- engraved plates; tissue guards. 12-1/2x9-3/4, attractively gilt-lettered & dec. red & black cloth, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition. Paris: Armand Colin, 1891. Mild soiling, short tear to spine head, else extremely good. (100/150).
522. (Sexuality) Tarnowsky, Prof. Banjamin. Anthroplogical and Medical Studies on Pederasty in Europe. Illus. 10x6-1/2, quarter parchment & boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 1254 of 1500 copies printed by the Falstaff Press. First Edition. New York: Anthropological Press, [1933]. Prurient researches (under the guise of Anthropology) into the history of homosexuality in European men. Fine. (80/120).
523. Shakespeare, William. Comedies, Histories, Tragedies, and Poems. 6 vols. Ed. by J. Payne Collier. Steel- engraved frontispieces. 8-3/4x5-1/2, 3/4 green gilt-lettered morocco & marbled boards, raised bands, marbles endpapers, t.e.g. Second Edition Thus. London: Whittaker and Co., 185.8 Spines faded & rubbed, corners a bit bumped; else very good. (120/180).
524. Shakespeare, William. King Henry IV. Intro. by Edward Dowden. Illus. with 12 photogravures from drawings by Eduard Grtzner; tissue guards. Folio, 17x13, gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. London: Cassell, 1887. Fraying to spine ends, rubbing to extremities; ex-university library with bookplate & plates to rear endpapers, front hinge cracked, with first couple pages detached, else about very good - with attractive illustrations. (80/120).
525. Short, John Fulton. Lament for the Death of a Matador: Four Paintings by John Fulton Short Based on the Poem Llanto por Ignacio S nchez Mej¡as by Federico Garc¡a Lorca. Illus. from photographs; 4 color plates from paintings by Short loose in rear endpaper pocket. 18-3/4x12-1/2, black cloth dec. in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 900 copies. First Edition. [Seville: 1964]. Wear & tape-repairs to slipcase; vol. top cover edges bumped; rear hinge cracked, else very good. (80/120).
526. Sinan, Dr. A. Le Vieux Mans Méconnu. Illus. with 54 plates by Dr. A. Sinan. Commentary by various authors. 12-3/4x9-3/4, 3/4 black crushed morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 149 of 300 copies. First Edition. Mans: Privately Printed, [1929]. Fine condition, handsomely bound. (100/150).
12 VOLS. SMITHSONIAN SCIENCE
527. (Smithsonian) Smithsonian Scientific Series. 12 vols. Ed. by Charles Greeley Abbot. Frontispieces & 1118 tipped-in plates. 9x6-3/4, gilt-tooled brown calf. No. 144 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. New York: Smithsonian. Institutions Series, Inc., [1929-1934.] Minor rubbing to extremities of spines, else near fine. (300/500).
528. Spinola, Fabio Ambrogio. Compendio della Meditazioni sopra la vita di Gesu'Cristo. [34], 656, [2] pp. Wood-engraved frontispiece, printer's device on title-page. (12mo) 5-1/2x3, period vellum, metal claps. Lucca: Marescandoli, 171.4 Well preserved meditation compendium of the Jesuit Ambrosius Spinola. Minimal tear to lower clasp; contemp. owner mark on endpaper, moderate browning, else a very good copy. (100/150).
529. (Stage Set Design) Helvenston, Harold. Scenery: A Manual of Scene Design. Profusely illus. incl. tipped-in color frontis. 12x8-3/4, cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1931. Copy belonging to Art Deco set designer David Anspitz, with his signature to front free endpaper. Mild soiling, else near fine. (100/150).
530. Stahl, Fritz, Edward Hutton, Arthur Symons, & Laurence Binyon. Englische und Japanische Kunst. Illus. profusely, incl. photogravure plates; tissue guards. 14x10-3/4, half morocco & gilt-lettered & dec. gray cloth. First Edition. Berlin: Verlagsanstalt für. Litteratur & Kunst, [c.1913]. Mild rubbing to vol., else very good. (100/150).
1630 WORKS OF STATITUS
531. Statitus, Publius Papinius. [Opera]. 356, [3] pp. Engraved title-page. (12mo) 4-1/2x2-3/4, 19th century gilt-tooled calf, raised bands & marbled endpapers. Amsterdam: Joannes Jansson, 163.0 Handsomely bound edition of Statitus' works by Jan Jansson (1596-1664) the Dutch printer noted for his finely printed atlases. Statitus' surviving works are two epics in the style of Virgil and the Silvea, a collection of hasty but leading poems. Statitus was much esteemed in his own time and through the Middle Ages. A very good copy. (250/350).
532. Sterne, Lawrence. The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman. 2 vols. [4], 402, 8 ad; [5], 358, [2] ad pp. (8vo) 8x5, period gilt-tooled speckled calf, red spine label. Basil: J.L. Legrand, 180.3 Swiss edition of Sterne's seminal work, in English. Some wear to spines & corners, else a clean and very good copy. (100/150).
533. Stockton, Frank R. The Late Mrs. Null. [4], 437 + [4] ad pp. Original dec. cloth. First Edition, Second Printing. New York: Scribner's, 1886. BAL 18884 - Second printing, with "...mattrass..." p.150, line 9 up, and 4 pp. of ads at rear beginning "Brief List of Books of Fiction." Rubbing to spine ends, joints & corners, leaning, else very good. (60/90).
534. (Streetcars) 8 original black & white photographs of San Francisco streetcars on city streets. 4-1/4x7. [San Francisco: 1930's-40's]. Streets and streetcars include Market St., Hayes St., Balboa Park, Scott St., Beach St., Folsom (in front of the Ferry Building), etc., all with street scenes of buildings, cars, people, and some great advertising billboards. Photographs are, if not professional, very well done. (100/150).
535. Sukarno. Paintings of the Collection of Dr. Sukarno. 2 vols. Ed. by An Ching & Lu Shao-fei. Illus. with numerous tipped-in color plates on separate sheets. (Folio) 15x12, original cloth, color pictorial jacket in slipcase & decorated endpapers. First Edition. Peking: Fine Publishing House, 195.6 Profusely illustrated catalogue of the East Asian paintings in the collection of the former president of Indonesia, Dr. Sukarno. Consisting mainly of Indonesian artists, his collection provides a documentary record of modern Indonesian Art. Very good. (200/300).
UNEXPLAINED EVENTS DESCRIBED; ORIGINAL DRAWINGS OF MARTIANS
536. (Supernatural) Hyslop, James, ed. Proceedings of the American Society for Physical Research. 3 vols. (Vol. II, parts 2 & 3, 1908, and Vol. XII, 1918). Original printed wrappers. First Editions. New York: A.S.P.R., 1908 & 1918. Each volume contains original tipped-in documents & letters from various article authors to editor James Hyslop, incl. original color drawings of martian objects relative to the Smead Case, in the 1918 issue, blueprints for a house in which seances by Mrs. Helen Lambert took place (with a letter from her), documents regarding the psychic dreams of Marie Shipley, etc. Hyslop's notes to margins. A great set of representative material from the "Golden Age" of psychics and widespread belief in supernatural occurences; very good condition. (300/500).
537. [Swift, Jonathan]. A Tale of a Tub. Written for the Universal Improvement of Mankind...To which is added, an Account of a Battel between the Antient and Modern Books in St. James Library. 310 pp. Illus. with 7 copper-engraved plates. 1711. [bound with] A Complete Key to the Tale of a Tub. 36 pp. 1714. Together, 2 vols. in 1. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-1/2, old calf tooled in blind, rebacked with calf, leather spine label. No place & London: 1711 & 1714. Foxing & soiling to contents, marginal repair to frontis., tear to pp. 195-6, else very good. (100/150).
EARLY TENNIEL ILLUSTRATIONS
538. (Tenniel, John, et al.) Tupper, Martin F. Proverbial Philosophy. Illus. by John Tenniel, Birket Foster, et al.; engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. 8-3/4x6-1/4, elaborately gilt-tooled levant burgundy morocco, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Illustrated Edtion. London: Thomas Hatchard, 1854. Quotation hand-written & signed by Martin Tupper on a slip of paper laid-in. The Brothers Dalziel said that "Among the first works of importance by Sir John Tenniel that came into our hands to engrave were several drawings for an illustrated edition of Tupper's `Proverbial Philosophy.'" (The Brothers Dalziel, p.124). Near fine, attractively bound. (150/250).
539. Tennyson, Alfred. Enoch Arden, Etc. [4], 178 + 8 ad pp. 6-3/4x4, full polished tan calf ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. First Edition. London: Edward Moxon, 1864. Fine condition, handsomely bound. (150/250).
12 VOLUMES OF THACKERAY
540. Thackeray, William Makepeace. Works. 12 vols. Frontispieces. Gilt-tooled red 3/4 calf & marbled boards, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1876-188.0 A bit of wear to bindings; some foxing to endpapers, else very good copies. (150/200).
SEVERAL ON THE THEATER
541. (Theater) Broadside for The Old Batchelor and Hide and Seek, Theatre Royal, Covent Garden, listing players, location, & date. 9-1/2x7-1/2, framed. London: Theatre Royal, 1789. Faint stain to lower corner, else very good. (50/80).
542. (Theater) Collier, Jeremy. A Short View of the Immorality anf Profaneness of the English Stage: Together with the Sense of Antiquity upon this Argument. [16], 288 pp. Period blindstamped calf. Fourth Edition. London: S. Keble & R. Sare, 1699. Spine replaced, else about very good. (50/80).
543. (Theater) Fitzgerald, Percy. The Life of David Garrick; from Original Family Papers, and Numerous Published and Unpublished Sources. 2 vols. Illus. with plates. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: Tinsley Bros., 1868. Hinges cracked, rubbing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).
544. (Theater) Kirkman, James Thomas, ed. Memoirs of the Life of Charles Macklin...Which contain his criticisms on and characters and anecdotes of Betterton, Booth, Wilkes...together with his valuable observations on the Drama, on the Science of Acting, and on various other subjects, the whole forming a comprehensive but succinct History of the Stage.... 2 vols. Frontis. port. Period calf, morocco spine labels. First Edition. London: Lackington, Allen, 1799. Rubbing to extremities & spines, fading to spines, else very good. (80/120).
545. Thümmel, T. Wilhelmine, Poëme Héroï-comique. Trans. into French by M. Huber. Illus. with 7 copper plates & 13 copper-engraved vignettes by Oeser fils, engraved by Stock, Geyser, et al. Period mottled calf, gilt-tooled spine morocco spine label. Leipzig: Weidmann & Reich, 1769. Adam Friedrich Oeser (1717-1799) was an Austrian known for his miscellaneous work (etchings) done after 1750. Chodowiecki refers to him as the "sole representative of the art of vignette in Germany." Joint starting, else near fine condition, with lovely engravings. (100/150).
546. Twain, Mark. Works. 22 (of 25?) vols. Illus. with plates. 8-1/2x5-3/4, green cloth, paper spine labels, t.e.g. No. 416 of 1000 copies. Edition de Luxe. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1899-1900. Some rubbing to spine labels & other shelf wear, bookplates of Andrew Welch on the front free endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
547. (Twain, Mark) Paine, Albert Bigelowe. Mark Twain, A Biography: The Personal and Literary Life of Samuel Langhorne Clemens. 4 vols. Illus. incl. photogravure frontis. port. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1912. Signed by Paine on the dedication page (below facsimile of a Twain letter). Fine. (150/250).
548. (Twain, Mark) The Twainian: Published by the Mark Twain Society of Chicago as a place wherein its montly round-table discussions may be set forth, and to the columns of which all good Twainians are invited to contribute. Unbroken run, Vol. I, No. I (Jan. 1939) to Vol. 48 [i.e. "48th Year"], No. 4 (Oct. 1989). 11x8-1/2, bound in 3 volumes, cloth. 1939-1989. * Potter, John K. Samuel L. Clemens: First Editions and Values. No. 388 of 500 copies. (Ink name to endpaper, bookplate). 1932. * Branch, Edgar M. A Chronological Bibliography of the Writings of Samuel Clemens to June 8, 1867. Pp. 108-159. Reprinted from American Literature, Vol. 18, No. 2 (May, 1946). Stapled self-wrappers. (Tape stains to spine, owner's name to front wrapper). * Reduced photocopy of the Samuel Clemens section of Jacob Blanck's Bibliography of American Literature, Vol. 2. Plain wrappers. (Ink name to endpaper, bookplate). [1959]. Together, 4 items in 6 vols. (300/500).
549. (Typography) American Type Founders Co. Specimen Book and Catalogue 1923. 10-1/4x6-1/2. 1923. * Hlavsa, Oldrich. A Book of Type and Design. 9-1/2x6-1/2. [1960]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. throughout with typographical designs. Cloth. First Editions. Jersey City & New York: 1923 & [1960]. Very good. (70/100).
ENGLAND'S ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY
550. Uhde, Constantin. Baudenkmaler in Grossbritannien. 2 vols. 21 pp. 175 full-page heliogravures. 18- 1/2x12-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, 189.4 Splendidly illustrated survey of England's architectual history. A pictoral precursor of Sir Nikolaus Pesvner Buildings of England. Some fraying to extremities of spines & slight rubbing to boards; acidic endpapers a bit chipped, else a very good copy. (150/250).
551. Van Gogh, Vincent. The Letters of a Post-Impressionist, Being the Familiar Correspondence of Vincent van Gogh. Frontis. port. Green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. London: Constable, 1912. An early record of Van Gogh's correspondence. Stains to lower corners of both covers; foxing, else very good. (80/120).
552. Vassos, John. Phobia. Illus. with 24 plates by Vassos. 12x8-3/4, silver-lettered black cloth. No. 917 of 1500 copies. First Edition. New York: Covici Friede, 1931. Signed by Vassos on the limitation page. Fading to spine, fraying to spine ends, rubbing to corners, else about very good; internally fine. (50/80).
553. Vervilet, H.D.L. (Ed.). The Book Through 5000 Years. 496, [1] pp. 254 illus (112 in color). 11-1/2x10- 3/4, gilt-lettered red cloth, jacket. London & New York: Phaidon Press, [1972.] Important historical study. Jacket a bit frayed and price-clipped, else near fine. (80/120).
554. (Victoria) Benson, Arthur Christopher & Viscount Esher, eds. The Letters of Queen Victoria: A Selection from her Majesty's Correspondence Between the Years 1837 and 1861. 3 vols. Illus. 9x5-3/4, gilt-stamped red & white cloth. t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Longmans, Green, 1907. A bit of sunning to spines, else near fine. (100/150).
555. Voltaire, M.F.A. A Philosophical Dictionary. 10 vols. in 2. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered black cloth, slipcase. New York: Coventry House, 1932. Rubbing to slipcase, else very good. (50/80).
556. (Vues d'Optique) Six views: Entrée de Napoleon a Madrid. * Mort de Napoleon-Le- Grand. * Translation des Cendres de Napoléon aux Invalides. * Vous Etes Grande Comme Le Monde! * Passage du Col de Teniah. * Le Chemin de Fer. All hand-colored. Laid on backing boards, as issued, some soiling & other wear. (100/150).
CABINET CARDS OF WAGNER
557. (Wagner, Richard) Chamberlain, Houston Stewart. Richard Wagner. Trans. from the German by G. Ainslie Hight. Illus. from photographs & other sources. (Light extremity rubbing to covers, offset to endpapers, foxing to frontis. & title). 1900. * Plus approx. 15 cabinet cards & 4 other photographs of Wagner, buildings associated with him, scenes from his operas, etc. (Some fading, most in quite nice condition. (200/300).
558. Wallace, Lew. Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ. 2 vols. Illus. from drawings by William Martin Johnson, & with photogravures. Gilt-stamped & lettered flexible vellum. No. 181 of 350 copies. Garfield Edition. New York: Harper, 1892. Foxing to vellum & a bit internally, dedicatory bookplate to front pastedown, else very good. (80/120).
THE COMPLETE ANGLER, 1826
559. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler. 291, [1]; [2], 264 pp. 2 vols in 1. Illus. with wood engravings & copper-engraved frontis. ports. 5x3, gilt-ruled red morocco, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. Chiswick: C. & C. Whittingham, 1826. Mild rubbing to extremities & spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
1665 GENTLEMAN'S MONITOR
560. Waterhous, Edward. The Gentlemans Monitor; or, a Sober Inspection into the Vertues, Vices, and Ordinary Means, of the Rise and Decay of Men and Families. With the Authors Apology and Application to the Nobles and Gentry of England. Seasonable for These Times. [12], 493, [1] + [2] ad pp. Modern marbled wrappers. First Edition. London: R. Royston, 1665. Wing W1047 - Lacking frontis. port., else very good - an interesting survey of the morality of families of the 17th century in England. (150/250).
561. (Wayne, John) Russell Birdwell Co. A News Release: John Wayne's "The Alamo." Illus. from photo stills from the movie. 11x8-1/4, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Russell Birdwell, [1960]. The film was directed by John Wayne and starred him as well as Richard Widmark, Frankie Avalon, Joan O'Brien, and others. Soiling to rear cover, ball-point ink marks to lower edges, mild chipping to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
562. Weitenkampf, Frank. The Illustrated Book. xiii, 314 pp. Profusely illus. 9x6, gilt-tooled red cloth, slipcase. No. 61 of 210 copies printed at the Harvard University Press. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 193.8 Minor shelf wear to slipcase, else a near fine copy. (80/120).
563. Weston, Edward. Nudes. Remembrance by Charis Wilson. Text from Weston's journals & daybooks. 11-1/2x9-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Aperture, 1977. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).
564. [Whistler, J. McNeil] Eden Versus Whistler: The Baronet & Butterfly. [22], 78, [3] pp. Numerous vignettes. 8x6-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth & boards. First Edition. Paris: Louis-Henry May, [1899]. BAL 21342 - Type A. Some rubbing & soiling to spine & boards, minor spilt to lower extremity of spine; offset to flyleaves from previously laid-in item, else a very good copy. (100/150).
1682 ENGLISH HISTORY
565. [Whitelocke, Bulstrode]. Memorials of the English Affairs: or, an Historical Account of What passed from the beginning of the Reign of King Charles the First, to King Charles the Second His Happy Restauration. Containing the Publick Transaction, Civil and Military. Together with the Private Consultations and Secrets of the Cabinet. [8], 704, [15] pp. (folio) 14-1/2x9, old calf, rebacked & restored with modern calf, new endpapers. First Edition. London: Nathaniel Ponder, 1682. Wing W1986 - Covers worn & pockmarked, but nicely rebacked and restored; some soiling & mostly marginal darkening to contents, ink name to top of title-page, 1-1/2" tear to title-pages, else very good. (200/300).
566. Whitty, Edward M. The Bohemians of London. 3/4 green morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson, [c.1870's]. A satire of Londoners by an Irishman. Very good, in an attractive binding. (80/120).
567. William, Lord Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield. A Chronological Account of the Life of Pythagoras, and of Other Famous Men his Contemporaries, with an Epistle to the Rd Dr. Bentley, about Porphyry's and Jamblichus's Lives of Pythagoras. lviii, 18 pp. Modern marbled wrappers. London: J. Mortlock & J. Hartley, 1699. Soiling, repair to gutter of title page, else very good. (80/120).
568. (Woman's Magazine) Court and Lady's Magazine, Vol.III. (Jan-Jun. 1839) & Le Follet, Courier des Salons. Journal des Modes (Jan. 1839). 668, [6], [24] pp. 20 hand-colored plates. 9-1/2x6, gilt-tooled 3/4 calf & marbled boards, old shelf label on spine. London: John Leighton, 183.9 Society and fashion magazine of the early Victorian period with attractive color plates. Scuffing to spine & boards, corners chipped, else a very good copy. (80/120).
569. (World's Columbia Exposition) Kurtz, Charles M., ed. Official Illustrations from the Art Gallery of the World's Columbian Exposition. Illus. Gilt-lettered white cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia; George Barrie, [1893]. Soiling, else very good. (50/80).
570. Zola, Émile. Le Réve. Illus. by Carloz Schwabe & L. Métivet. 10-3/4x7, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label. Paris: Librairie Marpon et Flammarion, [c.1890]. Attractive art nouveau-style illustrations. Rubbing to covers, rear joint splitting; foxing & darkening to contents, else good. (50/80).
