1. Abbott, Anthony. About the Murder of Geraldine Foster. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Covici Friede, [1930]. Faint stains & long repaired tears to jacket, color restoration to tears, chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to extremities, offset from stains to covers; fancy period inscription to front free endpaper, still about very good, jacket nicely restored. (80/120).
2. Adams, Samuel Hopkins. Average Jones. Illus. by M. Leone Bracker. Dec. cloth. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1911. QQ 48 - Adams was a muckracking medical journalist whose mystery story characters were given names he found on tombstones. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (80/120).
3. Alexander, David. Murder in Black and White. [1951]. * Most Men Don't Kill. (Faint stains to dj, chipping to dj spine ends.) [1951]. * Murder Points a Finger. [1953]. * Terror on Broadway. [1954]. * The Death of Humpty Dumpty. [1957]. * Pennies from Hell. [1960]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Random House, various dates. Soiling to jackets, else very good or better. (100/150).
4. Allen, Grant. An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel. Illus. Period (but not original) cloth. First Edition. London: Grant Richards, 1897. QQ21 - Allen was the creator of Colonel Clay, the first hero-rogue in An African Millionaire. Sunning to spine, cloth rather plain; hinges reinforced, margins trimmed, thus good only. (50/80).
SMALL COLLECTION OF ALLINGHAM
5. Allingham, Margery. Black'erchief Dick. Intro. by William McFee. Gilt-lettered cloth. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1923. Allingham was an English social historian and novelist. Her main character, Albert Campion, appears in all but 4 of her 28 novels. This was Allingham's first novel, written when she was 7 and published when she was a teenager in 1923. Mild fading to spine, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
6. Allingham, Margery. Flowers for the Judge. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. Chipping, short tears & creases to front jacket panel extremities, small pieces lacking from jacket spine head, chipping to foot, otherwise very good. (80/120).
7. Allingham, Margery. The Mysterious Mr. Campion: An Allingham Omnibus. Jacket. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, [1963]. Mild soiling, else near fine. (70/100).
8. Allingham, Margery. Traitor's Purse. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1941. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, flap tips clipped, else near fine. (70/100).
JOURNEY INTO FEAR
9. Ambler, Eric. Journey Into Fear. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1940. Ambler was an English novelist and screenwriter who was largely responsible for the development of the modern, realistic spy story. In addition to the titles published under his own name, Ambler was the co-author, with Charles Rodda, of four of the five novels published under the pseudonym Eliot Reed. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & flap creases, small restoration to jacket spine foot imprint, otherwise very good. (100/150).
10. Ambler, Eric. Judgment on Deltchev. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, [1951]. Soiling to jacket spine, chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (70/100).
11. Ambler, Eric. The Night-Comers. Jacket. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, [1956]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & to one spot at lower front panel edge, rubbing to jacket corners, else very good. (80/120).
12. Ambler, Eric. Passage of Arms. Jacket. First Edition. London: Heinemann, [1959]. Tape repairs to jacket spine ends & corners, chipping to jacket spine ends, else near fine in very good jacket. (70/100).
13. Ambler, Eric. The Schirmer Inheritance. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1953. Light rubbing to jacket spine ends & vol. extremities, else near fine. (40/70).
14. Ambler, Eric. State of Siege. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1956. Rubbing to jacket spine foot, else near fine. (80/120).
15. Ambler, Eric. Journey Into Fear. 1st Am. Ed. 1940. * The Light of Day. 1st Am. Ed. 1963. * A Kind of Anger. 1st Am. Ed. 1964. * Dirty Story. 1st UK Ed. [1967]. * Another copy. 1st Am. Ed. 1967. * The Intercom Conspiracy. 1st Am. Ed. 1969. * The Levanter. 1st Am. Ed. 1972. * Doctor Frigo. 1st Ed. [1974]. * Another copy. 1st Am. Ed. 1974. * The Siege of the Villa Lipp. 1st Am. Ed. 1977. * Send No More Roses. 1st Ed. 1977. * The Care of Time. Inscr. & signed by Ambler. 1st Am. Ed. 1981. Together, 12 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
16. Anonymous. The Great Cronin Mystery or the Irish Patriot's Fate...by one of America's most famous detectives. Illus. Dec. cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1889. Fading & wear to cloth; paper rather browned & brittle, else about very good. (70/100).
17. Anonymous. A Strange Manuscript Found in a Copper Cylinder. Illus. by Gilbert Gaul. Gilt-lettered & silver-dec. blue cloth. First (American) Edition. New York: Harper, 1888. Chipping to spine ends, rubbing to corners, small mar to front cover, else very good. (80/120).
18. (Anthologies) A Century of Ghost Stories. (Darkening to dj spine, else very good.) [c.1930's]. * Stong, ed. The Other Worlds. (Dj heavily chipped & taped at spine foot, else good.) [1941]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. (70/100).
19. Ard, William. The Perfect Frame. 1951. * .38. [1952]. * The Diary. [1952]. * A Private Party. [1953]. * Don't Come Crying to Me. [1954]. * As Bad as I Am. [1959]. * [As Ben Kerr] Shakedown. [1952]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. All but 3rd are First Editions.Various places: various dates. Chipping to jacket spine ends of a few, else very good overall. (70/100).
20. Armstrong, Charlotte. The Chocolate Cobweb. [1948]. * Mischief. [1950]. * The Black-Eyed Stranger. [1951]. * The Better to Eat You. (Chipping to dj spine ends, stains to front flap.) [1954]. * A Dram of Poison. [1956]. * Catch-as-Catch-Can. (Stains to front flap.) [1952]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Armstrong published a total of 26 titles and Anthony Boucher called her "one of the few authentic spell-casting witches of modern time." Some rubbing & chipping to jacket extremities, else overall very good. with some great jacket cover designs. (200/300).
21. Asquith, Cynthia, ed. The Black Cap: New Stories of Murder & Mystery. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1928. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremtieis, creases & short tears to jacket, long (expertly repaired) closed tear to front panel, else very good in good jacket. (50/80).
22. Bailey. H.C. Mr. Fortune Objects. 1935. * The Sullen Sky Mystery. 1935. * Mr. Clunk's Text. 1939. * Nobody's Vineyard. 1942. * The Queen of Spades. 1944. * The Life Sentence. 1946. * Honour Among Thieves. 1947. * Save a Rope. 1948. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Bailey was an English detective fiction writer best known for his characters Reggie Fortune and Joshua Clunk. Fortune was the most popular sleuth between the wars. Bailey wrote 33 books in all. Chipping, rubbing, short tears & soiling to most jackets, else generally very good. (80/120).
23. Barker, Clive. The Books of Blood. Jacket. First Trade Edition Thus. New York: Ace/Putnam, [1988]. Fine. (50/80). TRIUMPHS OF EUGENE VALMONT
24. Barr, Robert. The Triumphs of Eugene Valmont. Frontis. Pictorial orange & brown cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1906. QQ 35 - Barr introduces his famous French detective, Eugene Valmont. Soiling, else very good - great front cover design. (300/500).
25. Beeding, Francis [pseud. of John Leslie Palmer & Hilary Saunders]. The Secret Weapon. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper, [1940]. Rubbing to jacket spine foot, jacket slightly trimmed, yellowing to rear panel & front flap from binder's lamination, else very good. (40/70).
26. Bennett, Arnold. The Night Visitor and Other Stories. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Cassell, [1931]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, soiling to jacket spine, price clipped, else fine in very good jacket. (80/120).
E.C. BENTLEY'S NOVELS
27. Bentley, E.C. Elephant's Work. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1950. A bit of darkening to jacket spine, else near fine. (50/80).
28. Bentley, E.C., ed. The Second Century of Detective Stories. Jacket. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, [c.1940]. Much chipping, short tears & tape repairs to jacket extremities, slight darkening to spine, else extremely good in good jacket. (80/120).
29. Bentley, E.C. Trent's Case Book. Intro. by Ben Ray Redman. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1953. Short tears & rubbing to jacket extremities, chipping to spine ends, a bit of dulling to jacket spine, else very good. (70/100).
30. Bentley, E.C. & H. Warner Allen. Trent's Last Case. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1936. Rubbing to jacket spine head, piece of jacket lacking from spine foot, foxing to rear panel, price clipped; vol. spine a bit dulled, else very good. (70/100).
31. Berkeley, Anthony [pseud. of A.B. Cox]. Death in the House. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1939. Cox (1893-1970) was a mystery writer & humorist who, as Anthony Berkely, wrote 14 mysteries (most starring Roger Sheringham) and as Francis Iles added 3 more. In 1928 he founded London's famous Detection Club. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to corners, light spots to cloth, else very good. (100/150).
32. Berkeley, Anthony. Mr. Pidgeon's Island. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. Pieces of jacket lacking from spine end areas, chipping to jacket corners, flaps clipped, else about very good. (100/150).
33. Berkeley, Anthony. The Second Shot. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, [1931]. Pieces of jacket lacking from spine foot & extremities, rubbing, creasing & soiling to jacket, still very good. (100/150).
34. Berkeley, Anthony. The Poisoned Chocolates Case. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1929. * The Piccadilly Murder. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. [1930]. * The Second Shot. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. [1931]. * Dead Mrs. Stratton. Dj. G. & D. Ed. (Pieces lacking from dj spine ends.) [c.1933]. * Trial and Error. Dj. Sun Dial Ed. [1937]. * A Puzzle in Poison. Dj. Sun Dial Ed. [1939]. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
SHELF BIBLIO-MYSTERIES
35. (Biblio-Mysteries) Packard. The Red Ledger. (Fine.) [1926]. * Bristow & Manning. The Gutenberg Murders. 1931. * Rea. Blackout at Rehearsal. (Chipping to dj spine ends.) [1943]. * Dewey. Draw the Curtain Close. (Chipping to dj spine head.) 1947. * Kennedy. Paper Chase. (Chipping to dj spine foot, stains to rear panel, closed tears to dj spine.) 1956. * Rhode. The Vanishing Diary. [1961]. * Williams. Unholy Writ. 1st Am. Ed. [1976]. * Feiffer. Ackroyd. [1977]. * Innes. The Ampersand. 1978. * Woods. This Fatal Writ. 1st Am. Ed. [1979]. * Eco. The Name of the Rose. [1980]. * Lewis. Death in Verona. 1st Am. Ed. [1989]. Together, 12 vols. Cloth, all but 2nd in jackets. First Editions (First American Editions where indicated).Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
36. (Biblio-Mysteries) Queux. The Closed Book. Cloth. 1908. * Packard. The Locked Book. Cloth. 1924. * Lorac. Death of a Writer. Dj. [1937]. * Wood. Murder of a Novelist. Dj. (Chipping, wear, poor condition.) 1941. * Another copy. Cloth. 1st UK Ed. [1946]. * Ferrars. Hunt the Tortoise. Dj. 1950. * Chaber. As Old as Cain. Dj. [1954]. * Innes. The Ampersand Papers. Dj. [1978]. * Meyer. Paperback Thriller. Dj. [1975]. * Lewis. A Cracking of Spines. Dj. (Inscribed & signed by author.) [1980]. * Candy. Words for Murder Perhaps. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1984. Together, 11 vols. All but 1st are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fifth poor, others overall very good. (200/300).
37. (Biblio-Mysteries) Strong. All Fall Down. Small piece of dj lacking from lower front panel.) 1944. * Dewey. Draw the Curtain Close. (Chipping to dj spine ends & extremities.) 1947. * Cairns. Murder Goes to Press. 1951. * Bonett. Murder on the Costa Brava. [1967]. * Egan. Paper Chase. [1972]. * Goodrum. Dewey Decimated. [1977]. * Nevins, Jr. Publish and Perish. [1975]. * Ludlum. The Chancellor Manuscript. 1977. * Bell. The Brandon Papers. [1985]. * Eco. Postscript to The Name of the Rose. [1984]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better. (150/250).
38. (Bibliographies) Bragg. Material By and About Edgar Allan Poe to be found in the Library of Columbia University. Wraps. 1909. * Sandoe. The Hard-Boiled Dick: A Personal Check-List. 1952. * Derleth. Arkham House: The First 20 Years, 1939-1959, a History and Bibliography. Boards. (Foxing.) 1959. * Lovecraft. Autobiography: Some Notes on a Nonentity. Annotated by Derleth. Wraps. (Rust stains to spine from staples.) 1963. * Haycraft. Murder for Pleasure: The Life and Times of the Detective Story. Cloth, jacket. 1974. * Goldscheider. Conan Doyle: Bibliography. Wraps. 1979. * Bruccoli. Ross Macdonald/Kenneth Millar: A Descriptive Bibliography. Cloth. 1983. * Everts. The Death of a Gentleman: The Last Days of Howard Phillips Lovecraft, including Lovecraft's Diary for 1937. Wraps. No. 13 of 200 copies. Signed in colophon by Everts & illustrator Robert Kellough; also inscribed & signed by Everts. 1987. * Hieb. Collecting Tony Hillerman: A Checklist of First Editions.... No. 180 of 200 copies. Wraps. [1992]. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better. (150/250).
CHARLIE CHAN INVESTIGATES
39. Biggers, Earl Derr. Celebrated Cases of Charlie Chan. Black cloth lettered in red. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1930]. Near fine - a large volume containing 5 of the Charlie Chan novels. (50/80).
40. Biggers, Earl Derr. Charlie Chan Carries On. Illus. from the movie. Jacket. Movietone Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1931]. Short closed tears with color restoration & creasing to lower jacket, else extremely good & bright. (200/300).
41. Biggers, Earl Derr. A House Without a Key. (Chipping to spine foot, rubbing to spine.) [1925]. * The Chinese Parrot. [1926]. * Behind that Curtain. (Name to f.f.e.) [1928]. * Charlie Chan Carries On. [1930]. * Keeper of the Keys. [1932]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
42. Biggers, Earl Derr. Seven Keys to Baldpate. Illus. by Frank Snapp. [1913]. * Love Insurance. Illus. by Snapp. [1914]. * Fifty Candles. [1926]. * Keeper of the Keys. [1932]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
43. Bingham, John. My Name is Michael Sibley. [1952]. * The Tender Poison. 1953. * The Third Skin. [1954]. * Murder Off the Record. [1957]. * Murder Plan Six. 1959. * Night's Black Agent. [1961]. * I Love, I Kill. (Bookplate to front pastedown.) [1968]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. Last is the First Edition, others First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Rubbing & chipping to most jacket spine ends & extremities, some soiling & sunning; overall very good. (80/120).
SEVERAL ISSUES OF BLACK MASK
44. Black Mask. 6 issues, with contributions by D.L. Champion, John Lawrence, C.P. Donnel, Robert Reeves, W.T. Ballard, C. John Daly, Peter Paige, et al. Original pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Fictioneers, 1931-49. Some chipping & rubbing to wrappers, insect damage to a couple covers; internal browning & crumbling, still a good to very good lot. (200/300).
45. Black Mask. 6 issues, with contributions by John D. MacDonald ( Jukebox Jungle, 1950), Richard Sale, George Harmon Coxe, H.H. Stinson, Robert Marin, et al. Original pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Fictioneers, 1942-50. Some chipping & rubbing to wrappers, internal browning & crumbling, still a generally very good lot. (200/300).
46. Black Mask. Contributions by Cornell Woolrich & others. 9-1/2x7, original pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Fictioneers, 1942. Near fine. (50/80).
47. Black Mask. Contributions by D.L. Champion, Dale Clark, George Harmon Coxe, C.P. Donnel, et al. Original pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Fictioneers, Oct. 1941. Dramatic cover design shows a closeup of a handcuffed man finring an automatic weapon, the handcuff keys gripped in his teeth. Mild chipping to extremities, small piece lacking from edge of front wrapper, faint stains to rear wrapper, usual internal browning, else extremely good. (50/80).
48. Black Mask. Contributions by D.L. Champion, C.P. Donnel, John Lawrence, Peter Paige, Norbert Davis, et al. Original pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Fictioneers, Aug. 1942. Chipping to extremities, faint stain to upper front wrapper & first 2 pages, stain also to extremities of rear wrapper, else very good. (50/80).
49. Black Mask. Contributions by Frederick C. Davis, Walter C. Brown, Donnel, Keene, Brandon, et al. Original pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Fictioneers, May, 1943. Creasing to wrappers (with minor color restoration to creases), small tear to mid-front wrapper, rubbing to extremities, else very good - front cover image depicts two armed men on either side of a door about to confront one another. (50/80).
50. Black Mask. Contributions by Stewart Sterling, George Harmon Coxe, Peter Paige, W.T. Ballard, et al. Original pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Fictioneers, Nov., 1941. Chipping to extremities, small insect damage to upper spine, else very good, with a dramatic front cover illustration of a bound & terrorized redhead agonizingly close to a phone. (50/80).
51. Blackstock, Charity. Dewey Death. 1st Ed. [1956]. * The Foggy, Foggy Dew/Dewey Death. 1st Am. Ed. [1959]. * Mr. Christopoulos. 1st Am. Ed. [1964]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First with chipping to jacket spine ends & lightly to corners, else fine in very good jacket; others very good. (80/120).
52. Blackwood, Algernon. Jimbo: A Fantasy. Presentation Copy. 1st Ed. 1909. * A Prisoner in Fairyland. 1st Am. Ed. (Crease to rear cover.) 1913. * Day and Night Stories. 1st Am. Ed. [1917]. * The Promise of Air. 1st Am. Ed. (Spine stained.) [1918]. * Dudley and Gilderoy: A Nonsense. 1st Am. Ed. [1929]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Overall very good. (120/180).
NICE RUN OF ROBERT BLOCH
53. Bloch, Robert. Blood Runs Cold. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961. Creasing & very faint stain to rear jacket panel, front panel with light pink offset, darkening to vol. spine, else very good. (100/150).
54. Bloch, Robert. The Dead Beat. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960. Short tears to jacket extremities & spine foot, with color restoration repairs; internal browning, else very good. (100/150).
55. Bloch, Robert. Night-World. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1972]. T.L.s. from Milly Marmur at Simon & Schuster presenting the book laid-in: "Dear Arnold: Here's the first Robert Bloch book under our imprint since 1961. I think it's as deliciously scary as PSYCHO, and slim enough to tuck into a weekend bag for summer reading...." Fine. (80/120).
56. Bloch, Robert. The Opener of the Way. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1945. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners; inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).
57. Bloch, Robert. Pleasant Dreams. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1960. Offset from former jacket protector to jacket extremities & adhesion residue from it to endpaper extremities, else near fine. (70/100).
58. Bloch, Robert. Psycho. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Minor rubbing to vol. spine ends, small original bookseller's price tag to rear jacket panel; usual internal browning, else near fine. (200/300).
59. Bloch, Robert. The Scarf. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Dial Press, 1947. Usual internal browning, otherwise near fine. (100/150).
60. Bloch, Robert. The Will to Kill. [1954]. * Nightmares. [1961]. * Firebug. [1961]. * The Couch. [1962]. * More Nightmares. [1962]. * Atoms and Evil. [1962]. * Terror. [1962]. * Bogey Man. [1963]. * Horror-7. [1963]. * The Night Stalker. [1964]. * The Night Walker. [1964]. * The Skull of the Marquis de Sade. [1965]. * Tales in a Jugular Vein. 2 copies. [1965]. * Chamber of Horrors. [1966]. * The Living Demons. [1967]. * The Star Stalker. [1968]. * Dragons and Nightmares. [1969]. * Such Stuff as Screams are Made Of. [1979]. * Twilight Zone - The Movie. [1983]. Together, 20 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First (Wrappers) Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall, very good or better. (150/250).
61. Bloch, Robert. American Gothic. 1st Ed. [1974]. * The Opener of the Way. [1974]. * The King of Terrors: Tales of Madness and Death. 1st Ed. 1977. * Night of the Ripper. 1984. * Lori. 1st Ed. [1989]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Overall, fine. (100/150).
62. (Bloch, Robert) Germeshausen, Anna Louise. Cats in Crime...and Others. Foreword by Robert Bloch. Illus. by Frank Utpatel. Wrappers. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition. [Culver City: Luther Norris, 1970]. Fine. (50/80).
SEVERAL LAWRENCE BLOCK NOVELS
63. Block, Lawrence. The Burglar who Studied Spinoza. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1980]. Signed by Block on the title page. Fine. (80/120).
64. Block, Lawrence. Deadly Honeymoon. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, [1967]. Block's first hardcover book. Rubbing to vol. extremities; mild offset & rubbing to front free endpaper, else very good in near fine jacket. (300/500).
65. Block, Lawrence. Death Pulls a Doublecross. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, [1961]. Signed by Block on the title page. The author's first book. Minor color restoration to spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).
66. Block, Lawrence. The Girl with the Long Green Heart. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, [1965]. Signed by Block on the title page. Fine. (100/150).
67. Block, Lawrence. Markham: The Case of the Pornographic Photos. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [New York]: Belmont Books, [1961]. Signed by Block on the title page. Based on the television series "Markham" starring Ray Milland. Mild soiling, light color restoration to creases along joints, else very good. (80/120).
68. Block, Lawrence. " Man With a Passion!" in Sure Fire Detective Stories. Pictorial wrappers. First Appearance. Holyoke: Pontiac Publishing, 1958. A very early Block appearance. Faint dampstaining to front wrapper, with pink offset to verso, mild rubbing & creasing, else very good. (80/120).
69. Block, Lawrence. Me Tanner, You Jane. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Macmillan, [1970]. Signed by Block on the title page. About fine. (100/150).
70. Block, Lawrence. Mona. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, [1961]. Signed by Block on the title page. Minor fading to rear wrapper, else near fine. (100/150).
71. [Block, Lawrence] Paul Kavanagh. Such Men are Dangerous. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmilaan, [1969]. Signed by Block on the title page. Small bump to spine foot, else near fine. (200/300).
72. Block, Lawrence. Tanner's Twelve Swingers. [1967]. * Two for Tanner. [1968]. * Tanner's Tiger. [1968]. Together, 3 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First Editions. Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal. Books, various dates. Mild rubbing to extremities, else about fine. (120/180).
73. Block, Lawrence. The Thief who Couldn't Sleep. [1966]. * The Canceled Czech. [1966]. Together, 2 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First Editions. Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, [1966]. Second signed by Block on the title page. Color restoration to creasing along joints, otherwise very good. (100/150).
74. Block, Lawrence. Here Comes a Hero. [1968]. * The Specialists. [1969]. * Ronald Rabbit is a Dirty Old Man. Inscribed & signed. [1974]. * The Sins of the Fathers. Signed. [1976]. * Time to Murder and Create. [1977]. * Such Men are Dangerous. Signed. [1993]. Together, 6 vols. Original wrappers. All but last are First or First Wrappers Editions. Various places: various dates. Some color restoration to crease-marks, mostly along joints, else very good or better. (100/150).
75. Block, Lawrence. Like a Lamb to the Slaughter. Intro. by Joe Gores. [1984]. * Out on the Cutting Edge. [1989]. * A Walk Among the Tombstones. Signed. [1992]. * Time to Murder and Create. Intro. by Jonathan Kellerman. Signed by Block. 1993. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).
THE LUST OF HATE
76. Boothby, Guy. The Lust of Hate. Illus. by Stanley L. Wood. Pictorially gilt-stamped & lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: Ward, Lock, 1898. Mild rubbing to spine ends; foxing, front hinge neatly repaired, else extremely good. (150/250).
77. Boothby, Guy. A Maker of Nations. Illus. by Gordon Browne. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: Ward, Lock, 1900. Faint stains to endpaper gutters, foxing, else very good. (80/120).
78. Box, Edgar [pseud. of Gore Vidal]. Death in the Fifth Position. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1952. Chipping to upper jacket extremities & spine head, short repaired tear to lower front panel, chipping to jacket spine foot with small piece replaced, else very good. (80/120).
BOSTON BLACKIE OF 'FRISCO
79. Boyle, Jack. Boston Blackie. Illus. by W.H.D. Koerner. Pictorial black & orange cloth. First Edition. New York: H.K. Fly, [1919]. The creator of Boston Blackie was a San Franciscan, and there is nothing about Boston in this volume. Although the exploits of Boston Blackie have been the subjects of numerous films, radio and television programs, this is the only Boston Blackie book. Mild softening to spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).
80. Brean, Herbert. The Darker the Night. 1949. * A Matter of Fact. 1956. * The Traces of Brillhart. [1960]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First near fine, others very good condition. (70/100).
81. Brebner, Percy James. Christopher Quarles, College Professor and Master Detective. Gilt-lettered purple cloth. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1914]. Fine. (80/120).
82. Brooks, James J. The Adventures of a United States Detective: A Series of Interesting Sketches illustrating the operations of the whicky ring in their evasions of the law and its penalties. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: S.T. Souder, 1876. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else very good. (100/150).
LARGE GROUP OF FREDERIC BROWN
83. Brown, Frederic. The Dead Ringer. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1948. The author's second book. Chipping to jacket spine ends, sunning to jacket spine, rubbing to jacket corners, otherwise very good - a scarce title. (200/300).
84. Brown, Frederic. Knock Three-One-Two. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1959. Minor smudging to front free endpaper, else near fine in fine jacket. (100/150).
85. Brown, Frederic. The Lenient Beast. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1956. Mild rubbing to jacket spine head, a bit of offset from old jacket protector to jacket & endpaper edges, as well as offset from tape to endpapers, rubbing to vol. extremities, else very good. (80/120).
86. Brown, Frederic. The Lights in the Sky are Stars. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1953. Science fiction beginning in the year 1997. Rubbing to vol. extremities, else very good in near fine jacket. (100/150).
87. Brown, Frederic. Mostly Murder. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1953. Sunning to jacket spine, rubbing to spine ends & corners, creasing to upper front jacket panel, faint stains to rear panel, else very good. (80/120).
88. Brown, Frederic. The Murderers. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1961. A touch of sunning to spine, minor rubbing to lower edge of front jacket panel, small mar to rear flap crease, else near fine. (100/150).
89. Brown, Frederic. Night of the Jabberwock. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1950. Jacket slightly trimmed, stains & repairs to rear panel, else good. (70/100).
90. Brown, Frederic. The Screaming Mimi. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1949. Faint spots to front cover, else very good in fine jacket - a great copy. (150/250).
91. Brown, Frederic & Mack Reynolds, eds. Science Fiction Carnival. Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1953. Contributions by Brown, Russell, Bond, Tenn, Leinster, Kuttner, Matheson, et al. Faint yellow spots to jacket, short tear to lower front panel, else very good. (70/100).
92. Brown, Frederic. Space on My Hands. Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Shasta Publishers, [1951]. Signed by Brown on the front free endpaper. Very good in near fine jacket. (150/250).
93. Brown, Frederic. The Fabulous Clipjoint. [1948]. * The Screaming Mimi. [1950]. * Compliments of a Fiend. [1951]. * Night of the Jabberwock. [1952]. * Death Has Many Doors. [1952]. * Madball. 2 copies. [1953]. * The Lights in the Sky are Stars. [1954]. * The Deep End. [1954]. * Star Shine. [1956]. * His Name was Death. [1956]. * One For the Road. [1958]. * Honeymoon in Hell. [1958]. * The Lenient Beast. [1958]. * Murder Set to Music. [1959]. * The Late Lamented. [1960]. * The Mind Thing. [1961]. * Nightmares and Geexenstacks. [1961]. * The Murderers. [1963]. * Paradox Lost. [1973]. Together, 20 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First Wrappers Editions. Various places: various dates. Occasional color restoration to creases, else most are near fine. (150/250).
94. Bruce, Leo [pseud. of Rupert Croft-Cooke]. Death in Albert Park. [1979]. * Case for Sergeant Beef. [1980]. * Case with Ropes & Rings. [1980]. * Case for Three Detectives. [1980]. * Cold Blood. [1980]. * Neck and Neck. [1980]. * Death at St. Asprey's School. [1984]. * Jack on the Gallows Tree. [1983]. * As Croft-Cooke. Thief. 1961. * Paper Albatross. [1968]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
95. Bruce, Leo [pseud. of Rupert Croft-Cooke]. Case of Sergeant Beef. (Large pieces of dj lacking; note to half-title.) [1947]. * A Bone and a Hank of Hair. (Price clipped.) [1961]. * Death with Blue Ribbon. (Price clipped.) [1969]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. (70/100).
THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS
96. Buchan, John. The Thirty-Nine Steps. Red cloth. First British Edition. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [c.1915]. Buchan, First Baron Tweedsmuir (1875-1940) was a Scottish lawyer, publisher, diplomat (Governor General of Canada, 1935-40) and a prolific writer of history, biography, and adventure-espionage fiction. This is Buchan's most famous novel, twice made into film by Alfred Hitchcock. Mild rubbing to spine ends, a bit of fading to part of front cover, else very good. (70/100).
97. Buchan, John. John McNab. 1925. * Castle Gay. 1930. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925 & 1930. Chipping to jacket spine head of 1st, with piece lacking from foot area, else very good; 2nd near fine. (80/120).
98. Buchan, John. The Power House. 1916. * Greenmantle. 1916. * Castle Gay. 1930. * The Blanket of the Dark. 1931. Together, 4 vols. Cloth. First Editions. London: various dates. Mild shelf wear, else very good. (100/150).
99. Burke, James Lee. Heaven's Prisoners. [1988]. * Black Cherry Blues. [1989]. * A Morning for Flamingos. [1990]. * A Stained White Radiance. [1992]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second & 3rd signed by Burke on the title pages. All in fine condition. (200/300).
100. Burnett, W.R. The Asphalt Jungle. 1949. * Vanity Row. 1952. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Knopf, 1949 & 1952. First with light color restoration to jacket creases, both with mild rubbing to jacket extremities & spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
101. Burton, Miles [pseud of Cecil John Charles Street]. The Hardway Diamonds Mystery. 1930. * Death Visits Downspring. 1941. * A Will in the Way. (Small piece of dj lacking from extremities.) 1947. * Look Alive. 1950. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Burton also wrote under the more famous pseudonym John Rhode. Chipping, rubbing & short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).
102. Butler, G.F. The Exploits of a Physician Detective. Cloth, paper cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Clinic Publishing, 1908. Spine sunned, spine lettering worn off, soiling & faint stains to cover label, else very good. (70/100).
NOVELS OF JAMES M. CAIN
103. Cain, James M. Love's Lovely Counterfeit. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1942. Soiling to jacket, rubbing to jacket spine head, short tears to upper jacket extremities, price clipped, small mar to front panel from removed price label; usual offset from binder's glue to endpaper gutters, else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150).
Lots 1. ABBOTT through 103. CAIN
Lots 104. through 214. DETECTIVE
Lots 215. Detective through 328. GOODIS
Lots 329. GOULD through 434. Macdonald
Lots 435. MACDONALD through 531. MYSTERIES
Lots 532. MYSTERIES through 610. PULP
Lots 611. PULP through 719. STOUT
Lots 720. STOUT through 831. WOOLRICH
