Sale 144

MYSTERY & DETECTIVE FICTION

The Collection of West's Booking Agency
Thursday, September 25, 1997
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


104. Cain, James M. Mildred Pierce. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1941. 3-1/2" closed & color-restored tear & crease to front jacket panel, small piece of lower corner of front jacket panel replaced, rubbing to upper corner of front jacket panel, else very good in near very good, well-restored jacket. (100/150).

105. Cain, James M. The Moth. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1948. Minor rubbing to jacket extremities, else near fine. (100/150).

106. Cain, James M. The Postman Always Rings Twice. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1934. Author's first & most famous novel. Soiling, rubbing to extremities, shelf wear, small gouge to front cover, else about very good. (80/120).

107. Cain, James M. The Postman Always Rings Twice. Wrappers, jacket. First Wrappers Edition. New York: Knopf, 1935. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, slight darkening to extremities, small spot to vol. spine; name to front free endpaper, else extremely good & very rare. (100/150).

108. Cain, James M. The Postman Always Rings Twice. Jacket. Motion Picture Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1946]. Jacket cover pictures Lana Turner & James Garfield. Chipping to jacket spine ends, small piece of jacket lacking from spine foot, 2 short, expertly repaired tears to jacket spine, else very good. (80/120).

109. Cain, James. Serenade. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1937. Author's second novel. Sunning to jacket spine, chipping to jacket spine ends, short closed tears to jacket extremiteis, darkening & rubbing to flap creases, flaps clipped, else fine in very good jacket. (150/250).

110. Cain, James M. Three of a Kind. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1943. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot & extremities, soiling, slight darkening to jacket spine, price clipped, faint stain to spine foot area of cloth & light spot to front pastedown, else very good. (80/120).

111. Cain, James M. Past All Dishonor. 1946. * The Butterfly. 1947. * Sinful Woman. [1948]. * Mignon. 1962. * The Magician's Wife. 1965. * Rainbow's End. [1975]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. All but 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. A bit of rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good. (120/180).

112. Cain, James M. The Butterfly. 1947. * Galatea. 1953. * The Institute. 1976. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Small repair to jacket spine foot of first, else a near fine group. (100/150).

113. Cain, Paul. Seven Slayers. Intro. by William Nolan. Jacket. No. 42 of 250 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Blood & Guts Press, [1987]. Signed by Nolan on the limitation page. Fine. (40/70).

LARGE GROUP BY J.D. CARR

114. Carr, John Dickson [pseud. of Carter Dickson]. The Crooked Hinge. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1938. Carr (1906-1977) was an American mystery writer known as a creator of ingenious plots and impossible crimes. He published under a variety of pseudonyms. Pieces of jacket lacking from spine ends, chipping to jacket extremities, price clipped, covers slightly dull, else very good. (80/120).

115. Carr, John Dickson. Death Turns the Tables. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1941]. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, with light color restoration to those areas, else very good. (150/250).

116. Carr, John Dickson. The Emperor's Snuff-Box. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1942]. Rubbing & creases to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends, sunning to jacket spine, still very good. (150/250).

117. Carr, John Dickson. The Man Who Could Not Shudder. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1940]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, small piece lacking from head, else very good. (200/300).

118. Carr, John Dickson. The Murder of Sir Edmund Godfrey. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper, [1936]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to corners, short tear to upper front panel joint, flaps clipped, else fine in very good jacket. (70/100).

119. Carr, John Dickson. Castle Skull. (Slight damp-warping to pages.) 1931. * Poison in Jest. 1932. * Hag's Nook. Grosset & Dunlap jacket. 1933. * The Blind Barber. (Publisher's special unbroken seal still attached.) 1934. * The Three Coffins. G. & D. jacket. (Inked out rubberstamp & clipped original front flap review to f.f.e.) 1935. * To Wake the Dead. G. & D. jacket. [1938]. * The Problem of the Wire Cage. Books, Inc. jacket. 1939. Together, 7 vols. Cloth, 4 in jackets. First Editions; all jackets are later. New York: Harper, various dates. Some rubbing & chipping to jackets & vols., but generally very good or better. (200/300).

120. Carr, John Dickson. The Lost Gallows. 1931. * Four False Weapons. Cloth. 1937. * The Man Who Could Not Shudder. Cloth. [1940]. * He Who Whispers. Dj. [1946]. * The Sleeping Sphinx. Dj. [1947]. * The Bride of Newgate. Dj. (Piece lacking from lower front dj panel.) [1951]. * The Devil in Velvet. Dj. [1951]. * Fire, Burn! Dj. [1957]. * The Demoniacs. Dj. [1962]. * The Men Who Explained Miracles. Dj. [1963]. * The Hungry Goblin. Dj. [1972]. * [As Carter Dickson]. She Died a Lady. Dj. (Bill Pronzini's rubberstamp to f.f.e. Pieces of dj lacking from spine ends.) 1943. * Fear is the Same. Dj. 1956. Together, 13 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Harper [& Row]: various dates. Overall, very good condition. (100/150).

121. Carr, John Dickson. The Nine Wrong Answers. (Chipping to dj spine ends.) [1952]. * Captain Cut- Throat. [1955]. * Patrick Butler for the Defence. [1956]. * The Dead Man's Knock. [1958]. * In Spite of Thunder. [1960]. * The Witch of the Low-Tide. [1961]. * Most Secret. [1964]. * The House at Satan's Elbow. [1965]. * Panic in Box C. [1966]. * Deadly Hall. [1971]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Harper [& Row], various dates. First very good, others generally near fine. (100/150).

122. [Carr, John Dickson]. As Carr Dickson. The Bowstring Murders. Cloth. 1933. * As Carter Dickson. The White Priory Murders. Cloth. 1934. * The Judas Window. Jacket. (Chipping to dj spine ends, purple offset to front panel.) 1938. * Death in Five Boxes. Cloth. 1938. * The Gilded Man. Grosset & Dunlap dj. 1942. Together, 5 vols. First Editions. New York: William Morrow, various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

123. Carter, Nicholas. The Man Who Vanished. (Piece lacking from spine head.) [1899]. * Under the Tiger's Claws. [1905]. * The Middle Link or Nick Carter's Wag-Nux Clew. [1914]. Together, 3 vols. Pictorial wrappers. Last 2 are First Editions. New York: Street & Smith, various dates. Chipping to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).

COLLECTION OF RAYMOND CHANDLER

124. Chandler, Raymond. The Big Sleep. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1939. Chandler (1888-1959) was the creator of Philip Marlowe. Rubbing to joints & spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

125. Chandler, Raymond. Farewell, My Lovely. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1940. Brief T.L.s. from Chandler on personal stationary laid-in. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to extremities, much color restoration & repairs to chipped or short tears in jacket spine & extremities, soiling to rear jacket panel, two spots to lower front flap, repairs to jacket verso, else good. (800/1200).

126. Chandler, Raymond. Farewell, My Lovely. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1940. Rubbing to cloth, slight reddening to spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

127. Chandler, Raymond. The Finger Man and Other Stories. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Avon Book Co., [1946]. Fine. (100/150).

128. Chandler, Raymond. 5 Murderers. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Avon, 1944. QQ 99 - Minor rubbing to spine, else near fine. (100/150).

129. Chandler, Raymond. The High Window. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1942. Chipping to jacket spine foot & corners, piece of jacket lacking from spine head (not affecting lettering), color restoration to jacket spine ends & rubbed extremities, soiling, price clipped, rear panel reattached, adhesion residue to jacket verso; small bump to upper front cover corner, still about very good. (700/1000).

130. Chandler, Raymond. The High Window. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1942. Minor rubbing to spine ends, small bump to upper front corner, else near fine. (100/150).

131. Chandler, Raymond. Killer in the Rain. Intro. by Philip Durham. Jacket. First American Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1964. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends with slight color retouching, tiny chip to jacket spine head & another to lower edge of front jacket panel; owner's name to front free endpaper, else near fine - a lovely copy. (200/300).

132. Chandler, Raymond. The Lady in the Lake. Jacket. Motion Picture Edition (starring Robert Montgomery). New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1943]. Color restoration to crease at lower front panel corner, else near fine. (80/120).

133. Chandler, Raymond. The Little Sister. Jacket. First Edition. London: Hamish Hamilton, [1949]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, expertly repaired tears to front jacket panel, with color restoration to tears & creases here & at jacket spine ends & rear joint, jacket split along spine & repaired with tape to jacket verso, else near fine in very good, attractive jacket. (300/500).

134. Chandler, Raymond. The Little Sister. Jacket. First American Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. Heavy chipping to jacket spine ends & upper corners, more lightly to lower corners, a bit of fading & spotting to jacket spine, mild crease along center of jacket spine, mild soiling, small stain to front flap, else a very good, bright copy of this elusive volume. (250/400).

135. Chandler, Raymond. " No Crime in the Mountains" in Great American Detective Stories, ed. by Anothony Boucher. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World, [1945]. First printing of this Chandler story. Chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (60/90).

136. Chandler, Raymond. Playback. Jacket. First Edition. London: Hamish Hamilton, [1958]. Final appearance of Philip Marlowe. Mild offset to free endpapers from binder's glue, else near fine. (150/250).

137. Chandler, Raymond. Playback. Jacket. First American Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. Mild rubbing to jacket & vol. corners & vol. spine ends, else very good in near fine jacket. (80/120).

138. Chandler, Raymond. The Simple Art of Murder. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. Closed tears & creases to jacket, along with color restoration in rubbed spots, black offset from old jacket protector to edges of jacket, & stains to rear panel, else very good in good only but still attractive jacket. (100/150).

139. Chandler, Raymond. " The Big Sleep" in Murder Mystery Monthly No. 7. Wraps. [1942]. * Raymond Chandler's Mystery Omnibus. Dj. Forum Books Ed. [1944]. * The High Window. Dj. Black Widow Thriller. [1945]. * Red Wind. Dj. Tower Books Ed. [1946]. * Spanish Blood. Dj. Tower Books Ed. [1946]. * The Little Sister. Cloth. 1st UK Ed. [1949]. * The Long Good-Bye. Cloth. 1st UK Ed. [1953]. * "Finger Man" in MacKill's Mystery Magazine. Wraps. Sept. 1953. * Raymond Chandler Speaking. Ed. by Gardiner & Walker. Dj. 1st Ed. 1962. * Luhr. Raymond Chandler and Film. Illus. Dj. 1st Ed. [1982]. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good in general. (200/300).

140. Chandler, Raymond. " The Man Who Liked Dogs" in The Hard-Boiled Omnibus: Early Stories from Black Mask. Ed. by Joseph Shaw. [1946]. * The Simple Art of Murder. 1950. * Raymond Chandler Speaking. Ed. by Dorothy Gardiner & Kathrine Walker. 1962. * The Midnight Raymond Chandler. Ed. by Joan Kahn. 1971. * MacShane. The Life of Raymond Chandler. (Chipping to dj extremities; corner of 1 photo plate clipped.) [1976]. * Raymond Chandler's Unknown Thriller: The Screenplay of Playback. [1985]. * The Big Sleep. Intro. by L.C. Powell. Photos by Lou Stoumen. Arion Press. 1989. Together, 7 vols. Cloth, all but 2nd in jackets. First Editions (or First Thus). Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

141. Chandler, Raymond. The Big Sleep. No. 7 in Murder Mystery Monthly. [1942]. * Another copy. 1st Avon Ed. [1943]. * Another 2 copies. Pocket Book 696. [1950]. * Farewell My Lovely. 1st Wraps Ed. Pocket Book 212. [1943]. * The High Window. 2 copies. 1st Wraps Eds. Pocket Book 320. [1945]. * The Lady in the Lake. 3 copies. 1st Wraps Eds. Pocket Book 389. [1946]. * The Finger Man and Other Stories. Murder Mystery Monthly. [1946]. * Wrong Pigeon. In Manhunt. 1st Appearance. 1950. * Trouble is My Business. 3 copies. 1st Wraps Eds. Pocket Book 823. [1951]. * The Little Sister. 2 copies. 1st Wraps Eds. Pocket Book 750. [1951]. * Pick Up On Noon Street. 2 copies. 1st Wraps Eds. Pocket Book 846. [1952]. * The Simple Art of Murder. Pocket Book 916. [1953]. * Killer in the Rain. Pocket Book 75138. [1965]. Together, 21 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates. Overall very good. (150/250).

142. (Chandler, Raymond) Bruccoli, Matthew. Raymond Chandler: A Descriptive Bibliography. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Pittsburgh: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, 1979. Fine. (80/120).

143. Charteris, Leslie. Enter the Saint. [1931]. * The Last Hero. 1931. * Wanted for Murder. [1931]. * Saint Overboard. 1936. * The Saint on Guard. 1944. * Thanks to the Saint. 1957. * The Saint in Trouble. "Compliments of Doubleday" stamp to f.p. 1978. * The Saint and the Templar Treasure. 1979. Together, 8 vols. Cloth, last 4 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Charteris was an American mystery-thrill novelist who was known for creating "the Saint" & Simon Tamplar. Some rubbing & shelf wear, else very good or better. (70/100).

A FEW BY G.K. CHESTERTON

144. Chesterton, G.K. The Man Who Knew Too Much and Other Stories. Cloth. First Edition. London: Cassell, [1922]. SB 55 - The novel that was made into the brilliant Hitchock film starring James Stewart and Doris Day (who debuted her song "Que sera, sera" in the movie) as American travelers who find themselves in the wrong place (Morocco) at the wrong time (during a political assassination). A bit of sunning to spine, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

145. Chesterton, G.K. The Man who was Thursday: A Nightmare. Cloth. First Edition. Bristol & London: J.W. Arrowsmith &. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton & Kent, [1908]. Soiling, chipping to spine head, rubbing to foot; bookplate & small name to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

146. Chesterton, G.K. The Surprise. Intro. by Dorothy L. Sayers. Boards. First American Edition. New York: Sheed & Ward, 1953. Name to front free endpaper, else very good. (40/70).

147. Chesterton, G.K. The Man Who was Thursday: A Nightmare. 1908. * The Wisdom of Father Brown. 1915. * The Incredulity of Father Brown. 1926. * The Secret of Father Brown. 1927. * The Scandal of Father Brown. 1935. Together, 5 vols. Cloth. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Some soiling & rubbing, else very good overall. (100/150).

148. Cheyney, Peter. Dames Don't Care! Jacket. First Edition. New York: Coward McCann, [1937]. "There's only one thing worse than one dame, and that's two dames!" Cheyney (1896-1941) was a British author and detective agency owner who wrote close to 40 volumes of crime & spy novels. He created several detectives, including Lemmy Caution (who appears in this, his second book) and Slim Callaghan. Jacket rebacked on cloth & with adhesion residue to flap versos, chipping to jacket spine ends, darkening to jacket spine, closed tear to mid-jacket spine, offset to endpapers, still about very good. (70/100).

BRITISH AND AMERICAN EDITIONS OF AGATHA CHRISTIE

149. Christie, Agatha. At Bertram's Hotel. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, [1965]. Christie was the creator of Miss Marple and Hercule Poirot. Encouraged by author Eden Philpotts, Christie began writing at age 16, but her first book, The Mysterious Affair at Styles, wasn't published until she was 30. Minor soiling, else near fine. (100/150).

150. Christie, Agatha. A Caribbean Mystery. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, [1964]. Foxing to jacket & fore-edges, minor darkening to spine, else very good. (100/150).

151. Christie, Agatha. Cat Among the Pigeons. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, [1959]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & lightly to corners, short closed tear to upper front jacket joint, else very good. (80/120).

152. Christie, Agatha. The Clocks. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, [1963]. Faint yellowing from former tape to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine foot, 2 closed tears to front jacket panel, else very good. (80/120).

153. Christie, Agatha. Crooked House. Jacket. First American Edition. London: Collins, [1949]. Heavy rubbing & chipping to jacket extremities with pieces lacking from corners & spine ends, else good. (70/100).

154. Christie, Agatha. Dead Man's Folly. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, [1956]. Mild chipping & short tears to jacket spine head, else near fine. (100/150).

155. Christie, Agatha. Destination Unknown. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, [1954]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, soiling & small stains to rear jacket panel, else very good. (100/150).

156. Christie, Agatha. Double Sin and Other Stories. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1961. Rubbing to jacket & vol. spine ends, slight yellowing to jacket at flap creases, mild foxing to rear jacket panel & endpapers, else very good. (80/120).

157. Christie, Agatha. Hickory Dickory Dock. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins. [1955]. Soiling, mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, stain to upper rear jacket panel; offset to free endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

158. Christie, Agatha. The Hound of Death and Other Stories. Purple cloth. First Edition. London: Odham's Press, [1933]. Mild rubbing to spine ends, spine somewhat stiff from binder's glue, else a very good copy of this classic. (100/150).

159. Christie, Agatha. The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, [1962]. Near fine. (100/150).

160. Christie, Agatha. Ordeal by Innocence. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, [1958]. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, short tear to upper front jacket panel, foxing to rear panel, else very good. (80/120).

161. Christie, Agatha. The Pale Horse. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, [1961]. Short tears & creases to upper jacket extremities, rubbing to jacket spine foot, else very good. (100/150).

PERIL AT END HOUSE IN JACKET

162. Christie, Agatha. Peril at End House. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1932. Pieces of jacket lacking from spine ends & corners, chipping to jacket extremities, soiling to flaps, long closed tear & corresponding crease to upper front jacket panel (with minor restoration in coloring), otherwise near fine in near very good, uncommon jacket. (200/300).

163. Christie, Agatha. Poirot Loses a Client. Cloth, later jacket. First American Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1937. Grosset & Dunlap jacket wtih repair to mid-front panel, chipping to jacket spine head, mild rubbing to jacket extremities with some color restoration, else very good. (80/120).

164. Christie, Agatha. The Secret of Chimneys. Purple cloth lettered in orange. First American Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1925. A touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (80/120).

SPARKLING CYANIDE IN JACKET

165. Christie, Agatha. Sparkling Cyanide. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, [1945]. Rubbing to jacket spine head, chipping to foot, 1-1/2" closed tear to upper rear jacket panel, very faint stain & slight damp-warping to rear jacket panel, else very good, with a wonderful front jacket panel illustration. (150/250).

166. Christie, Agatha. There is a Tide. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1948. Chipping to jacket spine ends, short tear to upper front jacket panel, a bit of color restoration to these portions, else very good. (80/120).

167. Christie, Agatha. They Came to Baghdad. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, [1951]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, otherwise extremely good. (100/150).

168. Christie, Agatha. They Do It with Mirrors. Jacket. First Edition. London: Collins, [1952]. Rubbing to jacket & vol. spine ends, small piece of jacket lacking from joint foot, else very good. (100/150).

169. Christie, Agatha. Murder on the Links. 1923. * The Man in the Brown Suit. 1924. * The Big Four. 1927. * The Mystery of the Blue Train. 1928. * Poirot Loses a Client. 1937. * Hercule Poirot's Christmas. [1939]. * The Body in the Library. (Repairs to dj tears.) 1942. Together, 7 vols. Cloth, last in jacket. Sixth is a First Edition, others all First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

170. Christie, Agatha. The Murder at Hazelmoor. Cloth. 1st Canadian Ed. 1931. * Dumb Witness. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1937]. * So Many Steps to Death. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. [1955]. * The Under Dog and Other Stories. Dj. Am. Ed. N.d. * Endless Night. Dj. 1st Ed. (Chipping & stains to upper dj extremities). 1967. * By the Pricking of My Thumbs. Dj. 1st Ed. 1968. * Hallowe'en Party. Dj. 1st Ed. [1969]. * Postern of Fate. Dj. 1st Ed. 1973. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various dates. Some rubbing & soiling to vols., else very good or better, most jackets are particularly nice. (200/300).

171. Christie, Agatha. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd. 1926. * Partners in Crime. [1929]. * Seven Dials Mystery. 1929. * Murder in Three Acts. [1934]. * Cards on the Table. 1937. * Murder in Retrospect. 1942. Together, 6 vols. Cloth. First American Editions. New York: Dodd, Mead, various dates. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, some soiling, else very good. (150/250).

172. Christie, Agatha. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd. 1926. * The Big Four. 1927. * Murder at the Vicarage. 1930. * Peril at End House. 1932. * Appointment with Death. 1938. * Sad Cypress. 1940. * N or M? 1941. * Evil Under the Sun. 1941. Together, 8 vols. Cloth. First American Editions. New York: Dodd, Mead, various dates. Mild rubbing to cloth, else very good condition. (200/300).

173. Christie, Agatha. The Mysterious Mr. Quinn. (Shelf wear, spine reglued, hinges tight.) 1930. * Murder in Three Acts. [1934]. * The ABC Murders. 1936. * Poirot Loses a Client. 1937. * Death on the Nile. 1938. * The Body in the Library. 1942. Together, 6 vols. Cloth. First American Editions. New York: Dodd, Mead, various dates. First good only, others very good, with mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities. (150/250).

174. Coel, Margaret. The Eagle Catcher. Jacket. First Edition. [Niwot]: Univ. Press of Colorado, [1995]. Signed by Coel on the title page. Fine condition - the author's first book, printed in a very small run. (100/150).

175. Cole, G.D.H. & M. The Corpse in the Constable's Garden. (Darkening to dj spine & extremities, piece lacking from spine head.) 1931. * Dr. Tancred Begins. (Chipping to dj spine ends & corners.) 1935. * Off with Her Head! 1939. * Double Blackmail. (Chipping to dj, flaps clipped; offset to pastedowns.) 1939. * Mrs. Warrender's Profession. 1939. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, all but last in jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. The British husband & wife mystery team. Very good. (70/100).

AMERICAN DRINK TO YESTERDAY

176. Coles, Manning [pseud. of Cyril Henry Coles & Adelaide F.O. Manning]. Drink to Yesterday. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1941. HQ - American edition of authors' first book. Mild rubbing to jacket spine head, else near fine. (100/150).

177. Coles, Manning. A Toast to Tomorrow. 1941. * They Tell No Tales. 1942. * Green Hazard. 1945. * The Fifth Man. 1946. * Diamonds to Amsterdam. 1949. * Now or Never. 1951. * Death of an Ambassador. 1957. Together, 7 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in Jackets. First American Editions. Garden City: Doubleday, various dates. The team of Coles & Manning created Tommy Hambledon based on Coles' experience in British Intelligence during WWI. They also wrote as Francis Gaite. Chipping & wear to most jackets, else good to very good. (200/300).

178. Coles, Manning. Without Lawful Authority. 1943. * Dangerous by Nature. 1950. * Birdwatcher's Quarry. 1956. * The Basle Express. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Garden City: various dates. Some rubbing & chipping to jackets, else overall very good condition. (80/120).

179. Collins, Hunt. Cut Me In. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Abelard-Schuman, [1954]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine foot, else near fine - the author's first book. (80/120).

180. Collins, Max Allan. The Baby Blue Rip-Off. [1983]. * No Cure for Death. [1983]. * True Crime. [1984]. * Midnight Haul. [1986]. * The Million-Dollar Wound. [1986]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All signed by Collins on the title pages. Second with rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good; others fine. (100/150).

FOUR BY WILKIE COLLINS

181. Collins, Wilkie. The Dead Alive. Illus. Green cloth lettered in red & gilt. First American Edition. Boston: Shepard & Gill, 1874. Extremely good. (100/150).

182. Collins, Wilkie. Man and Wife. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New York: Harper, 1871. Very good. (80/120).

183. Collins, Wilkie. No Name. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1874. Rubbing to spine ends & covers, darkening to spine; old inscription to prelim. flyleaf, else about very good. (80/120).

184. Collins, Wilkie. The Woman in White. Illus. by John McLenan. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second American Edition. New York: Harper, 1861. Collins' signature & brief note on a card laid-in loose. Fraying to spine ends, faint spots to covers; old owner's name (dated 1861) to flyleaf, else very good - one of Collins' best-known works. (200/300).

185. Connelly, Michael. The Black Echo. [1992]. * The Concrete Blonde. [1994]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Boston: Little, Brown, [1992 & 1994]. Near fine. (80/120).

186. Connington, J.J. [pseud. of Alfred Walter Stewart]. The Counsellor. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1939. Stewart (1880-1947) was the creator of Sir Clinton Driffield. Chipping to jacket spine ends & mildly to corners, slight rubbing to jacket extremities, else extremely good & bright. (80/120).

187. Conrad, Joseph. The Secret Agent. Pictorial cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1907. Mild soiling, slight yellowing to extremities of front cover, else very good. (120/180).

188. Crais, Robert. The Monkey's Raincoat. Wraps. 1st Ed. [1987]. * Another copy. 1st hardcover ed. [1993]. * Stalking the Angel. 2 copies. 1st Eds. [1989]. * Free Fall. 1st Ed. [1993]. * Voodoo River. [1995]. Together, 6 vols. All but first in jackets. Various places: various dates. All signed by Crais, & last also with signed business card of the Elvis Cole Detective Agency laid-in loose. Fine. (100/150).

THREE EARLY MICHAEL CRICHTONS

189. [Crichton, Michael] Lange, John. Binary. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1972. Fine - one of many novels written by Crichton under this pseudonym. Fine. (80/120).

190. Crichton, Michael. Eaters of the Dead. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1976. Faint rubbing to jacket spine head, else near fine. (70/100).

191. Crichton, Michael. The Terminal Man. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1972. About fine - Crichton's third book. (70/100).

192. Crispin, Edmund. Obsequies at Oxford. (Jacket trimmed, rubbed.) [1945]. * Holy Disorders. [1946]. * The Moving Toyshop. [1946]. * Love Lies Bleeding. (Spots to front panel, chipping to dj spine ends.) [1948]. * Sudden Vengeance. [1950]. * The Long Divorce. [1951]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. (70/100).

193. Crofts, Freeman Wills. The Cask. Cloth. (Soiling.) 1924. * Inspector French's Greatest Case. Cloth. (Soiling.) 1925. * The Groote Park Murder. (Soiling.) 1925. * The Pit-Prop Syndicate. (Soiling.) 1925. * The Sea Mystery. Dj. (Pieces lacking from dj spine ends, tears & creases.) 1928. * The Loss of the Jane Vosper. Cloth. 1936. * Tragedy in the Hollow. Dj. (Creases to dj from folding, dj laid-on backing paper.) 1939. Together, 7 vols. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. About very good overall. (80/120).

194. Cross, Amanda. The James Joyce Murder. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, [1967]. Accompanied by In the Last Analysis, 1964, in jacket (not 1st Ed.) Mild soiling to jacket, else near fine. Second with mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (80/120).

CRUMLEY'S TOUGH-GUY NOVELS

195. Crumley, James. Dancing Bear. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1983]. Fine. (50/80).

196. Crumley, James. One to Count Cadence. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1969]. Near fine condition - Crumley's scarce first book. (150/250).

197. Crumley, James. The Wrong Case. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1975]. Tiny tear to top of front jacket panel, sunning to vol. extremities, else near fine - the author's second book. (100/150).

198. Crumley, James. The Last Good Kiss. Dj. 1st Ed. [1978]. * Whores. Wraps. 1st Wraps Ed. [1989]. * The Mexican Tree Duck. Dj. 1st Ed. [1993]. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. Last two signed by Crumley (last inscribed & signed). Fine. (100/150).

199. Cunningham, A.B. Murder at the School House. 1940. The Cane-Patch Mystery. 1944. * Death Visits the Apple Hole. 1945. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: E.P. Dutton, various dates. Very good or better - a nice group with attractive jacket designs. (70/100).

200. Dane, Clemence & Helen Simpson. Enter Sir John. Illus. by Sydney Seymour Lucas. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Cosmopolitan, 1928. Jacket good only with sunning, staining & spine tears with rebacking; title page & frontis. stained, else vol. very good. (60/90).

201. Davis, Frederick C. Deep Lay the Dead. 1942. * Thursday's Blade. 1947. * Lilies in her Garden Grew. 1951. * Tread Lightly, Angel. 1952. * Another Morgue Heard From. 1954. * Night Drop. 1955. * [As Murdo Coombs]. A Moment of Need. 1947. Together, 7 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Mild chipping & rubbing to some jackets, else very good. (120/180).

202. (Deadwood Dick Library) Wheeler, Edward L. Death-Face, the Detective; or, Life and Love in New York. Vol. I, No. 6. 1899. * Deadwood Dick's Double; or The Ghost of Gorgon's Gulch. Vol. III, No. 30. 1899. * New York Nell, the Boy-Girl-Detective. Vol. III, No. 36. 1899. * The Arab Detective. Vol. IV, No. 42. 1899. * The Ventriloquist Detective. Vol. IV, No. 43. 1899. Together, 5 vols. Pictorial wrappers. Cleveland: Arthur Westbrook, 1899. Some rubbing to spines, else very good to near fine. (80/120).

203. Deighton, Len. Billion Dollar Brain. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1966]. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & rubbing to extremities, price clipped, else very good. (70/100).

204. Deighton, Len. Declarations of War. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1971]. Inscribed & signed by Deighton on the title page. Inscribee's name erased from inscription, flap tips clipped, else near fine. (70/100).

205. Deighton, Len. An Expensive Place to Die. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1967]. Rubbing to jacket spine end areas, color restoration to rubbed areas, else very good. (70/100).

206. Deighton, Len. Funeral in Berlin. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1964]. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, price clipped, else near fine. (100/150).

207. Deighton, Len. Funeral in Berlin. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1965]. A few short tears to jacket extremities, light rubbing to spine head, else near fine. (70/100).

208. Deighton, Len. Horse Under Water. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1963]. Chipping to jacket spine head, else very good. (70/100).

209. Deighton, Len. Horse Under Water. [1968]. * Eleven Declarations of War. [1971]. * Close-Up. 1972. * Spy Story. [1974]. * Yesterday's Spy. [1975]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

210. Deighton, Len. Bomber. 1st Ed, (Price clipped.) [1970]. * Spy Story. Advance Amer. copy. (Crease to rear wrapper.) [1974]. * SS-GB: Nazi-Occupied Britain in 1941. 1st Ed. (Names to f.f.e.) [1978]. * Goodbye Mickey Mouse. 1st Ed. [1982]. Together, 4 vols. Second in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. Near fine. (100/150).

211. Deighton, Len. The Billion Dollar Brain. [1966]. * An Expensive Place to Die. [1967]. * Bomber. [1970]. * Eleven Declarations of War. [1971]. * Catch a Falling Spy. [1976]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

212. (Deighton, Len) Milward-Oliver, Edward. Len Deighton: An Annotated Bibliography 1954-1985. Foreword by Julian Symons. Jacket. No. 370 of 375 copies. First Edition. [Kent]: Sammler Press, [1985]. Signed by Deighton on the limitation page & with a signed Uncorrected Page Proof laid-in. Fine. (80/120).

213. (Detective & Mystery Pulp Magazines) Morris. Burnt Powder: or, The Young Army Detective. The War Library. 1883. * Anon. The Man Trap. 1910. * Gaskell. The Grey Woman. Rhombus Ed. N.d. * Shiel. Say Au R'Voir but not Goodbye. New Ninepenny Novels. [1933]. * Pember-Hiller. Run Corpse Run!! Double Action Detective Novel Monthly, No. 1. [1943]. * Livingston. Night of Crime. Omnibus Mystery. [1944]. * De Mexico. Madman on a Drum. Cavalcade Mystery. [1944]. * Ross. The Dark Corner. Century Mystery. (Creasing to wraps.) 1945. * Cheyney. They Never Say When! Murder Mystery Monthly. [1946]. * Cheyney. Premeditated Murder. Murder Mystery Monthly. [1943]. * O. Henry. Cops and Robbers. Bestseller Mystery. [1948]. * Detective Story Annual. 1948. * Harragan. The Shayne Dame. Universal Mystery. 1953. * Nero Wolfe Mystery Magazine. Jan. 1954. * Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine. Jan. 1959. * Off Beat Detective Stories. Sept. 1959. * Ed McBain's Mystery Book, No. 2. 2 copies. [1960]. * Plus 2 others. Together, 20 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates. Overall, very good or better. (120/180).

214. (Detective Pulp Magazines) Blue Book Magazine. 2 issues. Feb. 1933 & Sept. 1935. * Argosy Weekly. 3 issues. Feb. 27 (color restoration to cover), Dec. 4 & 25, 1937. * Short Stories. 12 issues. 1943-1951. Together, 17 issues. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates. Contributions by Cornell Woolrich, John D. MacDonald ("The Curse of the `Star'", 1951), Frank Gruber, Q. Patrick, Merle Constiner, Helen Reilly, et al. Some chipping & rubbing to extremities, else very good overall. (100/150).


MYSTERY & DETECTIVE FICTION

The Collection of West's Booking Agency

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 103. CAIN
Lots 104. through 214. DETECTIVE
Lots 215. Detective through 328. GOODIS
Lots 329. GOULD through 434. Macdonald
Lots 435. MACDONALD through 531. MYSTERIES
Lots 532. MYSTERIES through 610. PULP
Lots 611. PULP through 719. STOUT
Lots 720. STOUT through 831. WOOLRICH







Contact Us



comments or suggestions