215. Detective Story Magazine. 3 issues: April 30, 1918; June 18, 1918 & May 20, 1919. Illus. Contributions by various mystery writers of the day. 10x7, pictorial wrappers. New York: Street & Smith, 1918-19. Chipping & short tears to wrappers, some repairs to spines, two lacking lower spine wrappers, one also lacking part of lower front wrapper, else about very good. (80/120).
216. Dewey, Thomas B. Every Bet's a Sure Thing. [1953]. * Prey for Me. 1954. * The Brave Bad Girls. 1956. * You've Got Him Cold. 1958. * The Girl who Wasn't There. 1960. * Hunter at Large. (Remainder mark to bottom edges.) 1961. * How Hard to Kill. (Faint spot to front dj panel.) 1962. * A Sad Song Singing. 1963. * Don't Cry for Long. 1964. * Portrait of an Heiress. [1965]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Soiling, some rubbing to jackets, else very good overall. (100/150).
217. Dewey, Thomas B. Hue and Cry. 1st Ed. 1944. * Handle with Fear. 1st Ed. 1951. * The Murder of Marion Mason. 1st UK Ed. [1951]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Third with chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (50/80).
218. Dickens, Charles. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. [8], 190 pp. Illus. by S.L. Fildes & with engraved frontis. & title. Period 3/4 dark green morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. First Edition in Book Form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1870. Dickens' last work, left unfinished when he died, leaving the novel's conclusion a mystery within a mystery. Near fine. (80/120).
219. Diehl, William. Sharky's Machine. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1978]. Fine. (70/100).
PULP DETECTIVE MAGAZINES
220. Dime Detective Magazine. 9 issues: May 1933; July 1933; Jan. 1936; July 1938; March 1948; June 1948; Nov. 1948; Jan. 1949; & March 1950. Original pictorial wrappers. Many First Appearances. Chicago: Popular Publications, various dates. Contributions by John D. MacDonald and others. Very good or better. (100/150).
221. Dime Mystery Magazine. 13 issues, July 1942-Oct. 1949 (incomplete). Illus. Original pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Popular Publications, 1942-49. Chipping & creasing to many wrappers, some with insect damage, but overall a very good set. (100/150).
222. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. [6], 307, [1] + [4] ad pp. Illus. Gilt-lettered & decoratively stamped light blue cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harper, [1892]. Minor rubbing to spine ends; old name to front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).
223. Doyle, A. Conan. " The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, VII: The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle" in The Strand. Illus. by Sidney Paget. Original pictorial wrappers. First Appearance. London: George Newnes, Jan. 1892. Soiling to wrappers, small piece of upper front wrapper corner lacking, pieces of wrappers lacking from spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
224. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. "The Croxley Master" in 3 parts & " Round the Fire" Part VIII- XII in bound issues of The Strand Vol. XVII (Feb. to July, 1899) edited by George Newnes. Illus. by Sidney Paget. (Also contains Grant Allen's Hilda Wade & Arthur Morrison's "Aunt Sarah's Brooch" & "Hidden London".) Gilt-lettered cloth. First Appearances. London: The Strand, 1899. Chipping to spine ends, else very good. (200/300).
225. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. [6], 279, [1] pp. Illus. with a frontis. & 90 vignettes in the text by Sidney Paget. Original dark blue cloth over beveled boards, lettered in gilt & black. The Strand Library device stamped in black on front cover, a.e.g. First Edition. London: George Newnes, 1894. Although the imprint is 1894, the book was actually published December 13, 1893. Chipping to spine head, soiling & small dark spots to covers, spine lettering slightly rubbed, small mar to upper front cover; foxing, new endpapers, else very good. (400/700).
226. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. My Friend the Murderer and Other Mysteries and Adventures. Gilt-lettered dec. blue cloth. First American Edition. New York: Lovell, Coryell, [1893]. Old name to front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).
227. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illus. with 13 plates by Charles Raymond Macauley. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: McClure, Phillips, 1905. De Waal 627 - Special binding, with gilt-dec. spine lettered "Special Edition" at foot. Fine. (150/250).
228. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles: Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. Illus. with 8 plates by Sidney Paget. Cloth. Later American Ed. (Fading to spine & extremities.) [1902]. * His Last Bow: A Reminiscence of Sherlock Holmes. Cloth. [1917]. * The Case Book of Sherlock Holmes. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. (Small piece lacking from dj spine head.) [1927]. * The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes. Ed. by Ellery Queen. Dj. 1944. Together, 4 vols.Various places: various dates. (100/150).
229. Du Boisgobey, Fortuné. The Convict Colonel. [1891]. * The Jailor's Pretty Wife. [c.1890's]. Together, 2 vols. Pictorial wrappers. New York & Chicago: 1891 & [c.1890's]. Chipping to spine ends, upper corner of front panel of 2nd clipped, else very good. (50/80).
230. Du Maurier, Daphne. Rebecca. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1938. Chipping to jacket spine foot & mildly to upper extremities of front panel, flaps clipped, sunning to spine, else very good. (80/120).
A DEATH IN DENVER
231. Dunning, John. Booked to Die. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, [1992]. Signed by Dunning on the half-title. Very good in fine jacket. (300/500).
232. Dunning, John. The Bookman's Wake. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner, [1995]. Signed by Dunning on the title page. As new. (40/70).
233. Dunning, John. Deadline. Original wrappers. First Edition. New York: Fawcett, [1981]. Offset from ink on inide front cover coming through recto; bookstore label (covering ink) to inside cover, mild rubbing to extremities, else very good - Dunning's early bibliomystery. (50/80).
234. Dunsany, Lord. The Charwoman's Shadow. Cloth. First American Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1926. Name to prelim. flyleaf, else near fine. (80/120).
235. Earnshaw, Harry & Vera Oldham. Chandu the Magician. Illus. from photographs. 5x4-1/4, pictorial boards. First Edition. Akron: Saalfield, 1935. Adapted from the photoplay "The Return of Chandu, the Magician." Rubbing to extremities, joints starting & with minor color restoration, else very good. (70/100).
236. Eggleston, Edward. The Mystery of Metropolisville. Illus. with wood engravings. Gilt-lettered reddish cloth. First Edition. New York: Orange Judd, [1873]. The author's only book. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to extremities, else very good. (100/150).
237. Elkins, Aaron. A Deceptive Clarity. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Walker, [1987]. Signed by Elkins on the half-title. Fine. (70/100).
238. Ellin, Stanley. The Blessington Method and Other Strange Tales. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1964]. Inscribed & signed by Ellin on the front free endpaper. Mild creasing to front jacket panel extremities, with some color restoration in creases, else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150).
239. Ellin, Stanley. Dreadful Summit. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1948. Signed by Ellin on the front free endpaper (above which is owner's signature & address). The author's first book. Chipping to jacket spine ends (piece lacking from foot) & corners, mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).
240. Ellin, Stnaley. The Winter After this Summer. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1960]. Inscribed & signed by Ellin on the prelim. flyleaf. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else near fine. (80/120).
241. Ellin, Stanley. House of Cards. [1967]. * The Valentine Estate. [1968]. * The Bind. Inscribed & signed. [1970]. * Mirror on the Wall. [1972]. * Stronghold. Inscribed & signed. [1974]. * Kindly Dig Your Grave and Other Stories. Wraps. Inscribed & signed. [1975]. * The Luxembourg Run. [1977]. * The Specialty of the House and Other Stories: The Complete Mystery Tales, 1948- 1978. Signed. 1979. * Star Light Star Bright. [1979]. * The Dark Fantastic. Inscribed & signed. 1983. * Very Old Money. Inscribed & signed. [1985]. Together, 11 vols. 6th in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall, about fine. (250/400).
242. Ellroy, James. Brown's Requiem. Gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 79 of 100 copies. First Hardcover American Edition. New York: Armchair Detective, [1994]. Signed by Ellroy on the limitation page. Fine. (60/90).
243. Ellroy, James. Suicide Hill. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Mysterious Press [1986]. Fine. (60/90).
244. Farris, John. Fiends. Illus. by Phil Parks. Jacket, slipcase. Printer's Copy of 500 copies. First Edition. Arlington Hts.: Dark Harvest, 1990. Signed by Farris & Parks on the limitation page. Fine. (70/100).
245. Fearing, Kenneth. Dagger of the Mind. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1941]. Darkening to jacket spine, mild rubbing to jacket joints & flap creases, else very good. (80/120).
246. Fearing, Kenneth. Loneliest Girl in the World. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1951]. Upper front flap corner clipped, else near fine. (80/120).
FINNEY'S THIRD LEVEL
247. Finney, Jack [pseud. of Walter Braden Finney]. The Third Level. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Rinehart, [1957]. Rubbing to jacket extremities, particularly along joints, chipping to jacket spine ends, a bit of sunning to jacket spine, small tear to cloth at mid-spine; usual internal browning to pages, else very good. (200/300).
248. Finney, Jack. I Love Galesburg in the Springtime. (Soiling, mild insect damage to dj spine.) 1963. * The Night People. (About fine.) 1977. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York & Garden City: 1963 & 1977. (100/150).
249. Fischer, Bruno. House of Flesh. [1950]. * The Lady Kills. [1951]. * Fools Walk In. [1951]. * The Fast Buck. [1952]. * So Wicked My Love. [1954]. * Murder in the Rain. [1957]. * Second-Hand Nude. (Bookstore rubbertamp to p.1.) [1959]. * The Lustful Ape. [1959]. Together, 8 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First (Wrappers) Editions. New York: Fawcett, various dates. Very good or better. (70/100).
250. Fish, Robert L. Isle of the Snakes. 1963. * Always Kill a Stranger. [1967]. * The Bridge that Went Nowhere. [1968]. * Rub-a-Dub-Dub. [1971]. * (With Henry Rothblatt) A Handy Death. [1973]. * The Wager. [1974]. * Trouble in Paradise. Inscribed & signed. 1975. * Kek Huuygens, Smuggler. 1976. * Pursuit. Signed. 1978. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Generally near fine. (150/250).
JAMES BOND'S MANY ADVENTURES
251. Fleming, Ian. Diamonds are Forever. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1956]. Fleming (1908-1964) was an English journalist, book collector, secret service agent, and creator of James Bond 007, the most popular spy thriller hero of the post-WWII era. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot & extremities, flap tips clipped, else near fine in very good jacket. (300/500).
252. Fleming, Ian. Dr. No. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1958]. Mild chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot & corners, price clipped, else extremely good. (150/250).
253. Fleming, Ian. For Your Eyes Only. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1960]. Rubbing & slight discoloration from former jacket protector to jacket extremities, price & flap tips clipped, a bit of sunning to jacket spine, mild discoloration & rubbing to vol., else very good. (80/120).
254. Fleming, Ian. For Your Eyes Only. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Viking, 1960. Fine. (80/120).
255. Fleming, Ian. Goldfinger. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1959. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to extremities, soiling to jacket, upper front flap corner clipped, else very good. (100/150).
256. Fleming, Ian. The Man with the Golden Gun. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1965]. Fine. (150/250).
257. Fleming, Ian. Octopussy and The Living Daylights. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1966]. Fine. (100/150).
258. Fleming, Ian. On Her Majesties Secret Service. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1963]. Soiling, short tear to lower front jacket panel, else very good. (100/150).
259. Fleming, Ian. The Spy Who Loved Me. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1962]. Short tear to upper front jacket panel; small name to front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).
260. Fleming, Ian. Thunderball. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1961]. Mild jacket soiling, flaps clipped, offset to rear panel, else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150).
261. Fleming, Ian. The Diamond Smugglers. (Dj spine ends & corners chipped, very good.) 1958. * Ian Fleming's Thrilling Cities. (Fine.) [1964]. * You Only Live Twice. (Tear to dj spine head & lower front panel corner, very good.) [1964]. * The Man with the Golden Gun. (Fine.) [1965]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. (150/250).
262. (Fleming, Ian, et al.) Fleming. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, the Magical Car. 1st Am. Ed. (Inscription to half- title.) [1964]. * Amis. The James Bond Dossier. 1st Am. Ed. [1965]. * Tanner. The Book of Bond or Every Man his Own 007. 1st Ed. [1965]. * Pearson. The Life of Ian Fleming. 1st Ed. [1966]. * Markham. Colonel Sun: A James Bond Adventure. 1st Ed. [1968]. * Brosnan. James Bond in the Cinema. 1st Ed. [1972]. * Gardner. License Renewed. 1st Ed. [1981]. * Gardner. Role of Honor. 1st Ed. [1984]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Generally near fine. (150/250).
THREE BY J.S. FLETCHER
263. Fletcher, J.S. The Massingham Butterfly. Jacket. First American Edition. Boston: Small, Maynard, [1926]. Pieces lacking from jacket spine ends & upper rear panel, chipping to corners, rubbing to flap creases & extremities, flaps clipped; name to front free endpaper, else very good in about very good jacket. (80/120).
264. Fletcher, J.S. Murder of a Banker. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1933. Mild rubbing to jacket; name to front pastedown, else extremely good. (80/120).
265. Fletcher, J.S. Murder at Wrides Park. Jacket. First Edition. London: George G. Harrap, [1931]. Jacket fair with many tears & creases, spine broken into many pieces, etc., yet still bright & with front panel intact; vol. very good. (80/120).
266. Flower, Elliott. Policeman Flynn. Illus. by Frederic Dorr Steele. Dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Century, 1902. Spine lettering & design worn off, spine slightly darkened & rubbed, else very good. (70/100).
267. Ford, Leslie. Siren in the Night. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1943. Chipping to jacket spine ends, soiling, rubbing & short tears to extremities; inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (60/90).
268. Forsyth, Frederick. The Day of the Jackal. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Viking, [1971]. About fine. (100/150).
269. Forsyth, Frederick. The Odessa File. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Viking, [1972]. Near fine. (80/120).
270. Fowles, John. The Collector. Jacket. First American Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1963]. Rubbing & mild creasing to jacket, repaired tear to upper front jacket panel, tape repairs to jacket verso along torn front flap crease, else good. (80/120).
271. Fox-Davies, A.C. The Finances of Sir John Kynnersley. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: John Lane, 1908. Fox-Davies was already the author of 3 earlier mysteries. Pieces of jacket lacking from spine ends & corners, soiling to rear panel, slight darkening to jacket spine, bump to vol. spine foot, else very good. (80/120).
A DAY AT THE RACES
272. Francis, Dick. Blood Sport. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1967]. Short tear to jacket spine head, else near fine. (100/150).
273. Francis, Dick. Bonecrack. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1971]. Near fine. (70/100).
274. Francis, Dick. Enquiry. Jacket. First Edition. London: Michael Joseph, [1969]. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, price clipped, else very good. (100/150).
275. Francis, Dick. Enquiry. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1969]. Soiling to jacket, short tear to jacket spine hear, scrape along lower edges, else very good. (80/120).
276. Francis, Dick. Flying Finish. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1966]. Sunning to lower extremities of vol., else very good in fine jacket. (80/120).
277. Francis, Dick. For Kicks. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1965]. Barely visible stains to jacket spine foot & upper rear panel, short closed tear to lower rear panel, else near fine. (80/120).
278. Francis, Dick. High Stakes. First Edition. Another copy. 1st Am. Ed. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. London & New York: [1975]. First fine; 2nd very good. (100/150).
279. Francis, Dick. In the Frame. Jacket. First Edition. London: Michael Joseph, [1976]. About fine. (80/120).
280. Francis, Dick. Knock Down. Jacket. First Edition. London: Michael Joseph, [1974]. Price clipped, else near fine. (80/120).
281. Francis, Dick. Knockdown. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper, [1974]. Near fine. (80/120).
282. Francis, Dick. Nerve. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1964]. Author's scarce 2nd thriller. Near fine. (100/150).
283. Francis, Dick. Odds Against. Jacket. First Edition. London: Michael Joseph, [1965]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, price clipped, spine leaning very slightly, else extremely good. (100/150).
284. Francis, Dick. Odds Against. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1967]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, short tear to upper rear jacket panel, else very good. (80/120).
285. Francis, Dick. Rat Race. Jacket. First Edition. London: Michael Joseph, [1970]. Soiling to jacket, a couple short, closed tears to jacket extremities, yellowing to lower edge of front jacket panel, else very good. (100/150).
286. Francis, Dick. Rat Race. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1971]. About fine. (80/120).
287.Francis, Dick. Risk. Jacket. First Edition. London: Michael Joseph, [1977]. Fine. (80/120).
288. Francis, Dick. Slay-Ride. Jacket. First Edition. London: Michael Joseph, [1973]. Fine. (80/120).
SIGNED SMOKE SCREEN
289. Francis, Dick. Smoke Screen. Jacket. First Edition. London: Michael Joseph, [1972]. Signed by Francis on the title page. Fine. (150/250).
290. Francis, Dick. The Sport of Queens: The Autobiography of Dick Francis. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1969]. Rubbing to jacket spine head, else very good. (70/100).
291. Francis, Dick. Trial Run. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1978]. Fine. (40/70).
292. Francis, Dick. Twice Shy. Jacket. First Edition. London: Michael Joseph, [1981]. Very good in fine jacket. (70/100).
293. Francis, Dick. Break In. [1985]. * Bolt. Signed bookplate by Francis mounted to front pastedown. [1986]. * The Edge. [1988]. * Hot Money. [1987]. * Longshot. Signed on half-title. [1990]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: Michael Joseph, various dates. Bumping to upper corners of last, else overall about fine. (150/250).
294. Francis, Dick. Reflex. [1980]. * Proof. [1984]. * Break In. [1985]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: Michael Joseph, various dates. Last two signed by Francis on the half-titles. Fine. (100/150).
295. Francis, Dick. Smoke Screen. [1972]. * Slayride. [1973]. * Across the Board: A Trilogy. [1975]. * In the Frame. [1976]. * Whip Hand. [1979]. * "Twenty-One Good Men and True" in Verdict of 13: A Detection Club Anthology. [1978]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. New York: Harper & Row, various dates. Near fine to fine. (200/300).
296. Francis, Dick. Trial Run. [1978]. * Reflex. [1980]. * Twice Shy. Inscibed & signed. [1981]. * The Danger. [1983]. * Proof. Signed. [1984]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: Michael Joseph, various dates. Fine condition. (150/250).
297. Fraser, George MacDonald. Royal Flash. Jacket. First Edition. London: Barrie & Jenkins, [1970]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good. (100/150).
298. Freeman, R. Austin. The Blue Scarab. 1924. * Mr. Pottermack's Oversight. 1930. * Dr. Thorndyke's Cases. 1931. * Pontifex, Son and Thorndyke. 1931. * Dr. Thorndyke's Discovery. 1932. * The Dr. Thorndyke Omnibus. 1932. * Dr. Thorndyke Intervenes. 1933. * For the Defense: Dr. Thorndyke. (Owner's label to t.p.) 1934. * The Penrose Mystery. 1936. * The Stoneware Monkey. 1939. Together, 10 vols. Cloth. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (120/180).
299. Freeman, R. Austin. The Eye of Osiris. Dj. 1929. * Pontifex, Son and Thorndyke. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1931. * Dr. Thorndyke's Cases. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1931. * Dr. Thorndyke Intervenes. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1933. * The Penrose Mystery. Cloth. 1st Ed. (Foxing.) [1936]. * Another copy. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1936. * The Red Thumb Mark. Cloth. [1937]. * The Stoneware Monkey. Partial (fair) dj. 1st Ed. [1938]. * Another copy. Dj. G. & D. Ed. (Chipping to dj spine ends.) [1938]. * Mr. Polton Explains. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1940]. Together, 10 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good in general. (120/180).
SCIENTIFIC DETECTION NOVELS OF FUTRELLE
300. Futrelle, Jacques. The Diamond Master. Illus. by Herman Pfeifer. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1909]. Futrelle (1875-1912) was an American journalist and creator of the Thinking Machine. He perished on the Titanic, apparently in a heroic fashion. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends; foxing, else very good. (70/100).
301. Futrelle, Jacques. My Lady's Garter. Illus. by F.R. Gruger. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, [1912]. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends; front hinge cracking, rear starting, else very good. (80/120).
THE THINKING MACHINE
302. Futrelle, Jacques. The Thinking Machine. Illus. by the Kinneys. Black cloth lettered in black. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1907. QQ 38 - Among the most coveted masterpieces of scientific detective fiction. Rubbing to spine ends; hinges expertly repaired, else very good. (300/500).
303. Gaboriau, Emile. The Chamdoce Mystery. Illus. by John Sloan. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1913. Gaboriau (1832-1873) was a French mystery writer, the inventor of the roman policier, and creator of Monsieur Lecoq. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, else fine in very good, scarce jacket. (100/150).
LONG RUN OF E.S. GARDNER
304. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Borrowed Brunette. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1946. Gardner (1889-1970) was one of the most prolific American mystery writers - his career began in 1923 when he wrote for the pulps under at least 6 pseudonyms. He was one of the best-selling authors of all time, with his character Perry Mason plodding along through each work. Minor creases to jacket, else near fine. (100/150).
305. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Cautious Coquette. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, [1949]. About fine. (100/150).
306. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Crooked Candle. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1944. Rubbing to jacket spine head, chipping to foot & lower corners of jacket, otherwise extremely good. (80/120).
307. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Fan-Dancer's Horse. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, [1947]. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & upper extremities, tape repairs to verso, soiling to rear jacket panel, else very good. (80/120).
308. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Hesitant Hostess. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, [1953]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, closed tear to upper jacket joint (affecting "E" in Erle), else very good. (80/120).
309. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Lame Canary. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1937. Rubbing to jacket, chipping to jacket spine ends, jacket laid-on to backing paper, flap tips clipped, else fine in about very good jacket. (100/150).
310. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the One-Eyed Witness. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, [1950]. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot, two short tears to front jacket panel, else very good. (80/120).
311. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Silent Partner. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1940. Chipping to jacket spine ends & a bit to corners, else very good & bright. (100/150).
312. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The D.A. Calls it Murder. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1937. Rubbing & short tears to jacket spine end areas, else extremely good. (120/180).
313. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The D.A. Draws a Circle. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1939. Chipping to jacket spine ends, sunning to jacket spine, short tears & creases to jacket extremities, front flap reattached, flap tips clipped, else very good. (100/150).
314. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The D.A. Goes to Trial. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1940. Chipping to jacket spine foot & corners, small piece of jacket lacking from spine head, else very good. (100/150).
315. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The D.A. Breaks a Seal. 1946. * The D.A. Takes a Chance. (Chipping to dj spine head & corners.) 1948. * The D.A. Breaks an Egg. (Tape residue to flaps.) 1949. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: William Morrow, various dates. Very good condition. (150/250).
316. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Nervous Accomplice. (Chipping to jacket spine ends.) [1955]. * The Case of the Gilded Lily. [1956]. * The Case of the Waylaid Wolf. [1959]. * The Case of the Spurious Spinster. [1961]. * The Case of the Horrified Heirs. [1964]. * The Case of the Crying Swallow. [c.1971]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: William Morrow, various dates. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities of most (1st a bit more severe), else very good or better. (200/300).
317. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Lazy Lover. (Small piece lacking from dj spine foot.) [1947]. * The Case of the Grinning Gorilla. [1952]. * The Case of the Green-Eyed Sister. (Piece of front dj panel replaced.) [1953]. * The Case of the Runaway Corpse. [1954]. * The Case of the Ice-Cold Hands. [1962]. * The Case of the Daring Divorcee. [1964]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: William Morrow, various dates. Chipping to a couple of jacket spine ends, else very good. (200/300).
318. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Screaming Woman. [1957]. * The Case of the Long- Legged Models. [1958]. * The Case of the Foot-Loose Doll. (Nibble to dj mid-front flap crease.) [1958]. * The Case of the Shapely Shadow. (Chipping to dj spine ends.) [1960]. * The Case of the Mischievous Doll. [1963]. * The Case of the Beautiful Beggar. [1965]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: William Morrow, various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
319. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Howling Dog. Grosset & Dunlap Ed. (Chipping to dj.) [1934]. * The Case of the Haunted Husband. 1st Ed. (G. & D. dj.) 1941. * The Court of Last Resort. (Chipping to dj.) 1st Ed. [1952]. * Johnston. The Case of Erle Stanley Gardner. 1st Ed. (Chipping to dj.) [1947]. * The Amazing Adventures of Lester Leith. Ed. by Ellery Queen. Wraps. 1st Ed. [1980]. * Chastain. Perry Mason in The Case of Too Many Murders. 1st Ed. [1989]. Together, 6 vols. Fifth in wrappers, others in jackets. Various places: various dates. (100/150).
320. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Black-Eyed Blonde. (Heavy chipping to dj spine ends.) 1944. * The Case of the Vagabond Virgin. (Rubbing & color restoration to dj spine ends.) [1948]. * The Case of the Sun Bather's Diary. [1955]. * The Case of the Daring Decoy. [1957]. * The Case of the Careless Cupid. 1968. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: William Morrow, various dates. Overall, very good or better. (200/300).
321. Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Curious Bride. 1934. * The Case of the Counterfeit Eye. 1935. * The Case of the Rolling Bones. 1939. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: William Morrow, various dates. Large pieces of jackets lacking from spine ends, small pieces from other parts of jackets, along with chipping & rubbing to jackets, else very good in good only jackets. (200/300).
322. [Gardner, Erle Stanley] Fair, A.A. Turn on the Heat. (Poor condition.) 1940. * Top of the Heap. 1952. * Some Women Won't Wait. 1953. * Beware the Curves. 1956. * Some Slips Don't Show. 1957. * You Can Die Laughing. (Chipping to dj spine head.) 1957. * Kept Women Can't Quit. 1960. * Cut Thin to Win. 1965. * All Grass Isn't Green. 1970. Together, 9 vols. New York: William Morrow, various dates. First poor, others very good or better. (200/300).
323. Gardner, John. License to Kill. Gilt-lettered maroon cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 72 of 100 copies. [New York]: Armchair Detective, [1990]. Signed by Gardner on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).
324. Gault, William Campbell. Night Lady. [1958]. * End of a Call Girl. [1958]. * The Wayward Widow. [1959]. * Sweet Wild Wench. [1959]. * Million Dollar Tramp. [1960]. * (As Will Duke) Fair Prey. [1956]. Together, 6 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (70/100).
325. Gault, William Campbell. Run, Killer, Run. (Short tears & creases to dj, with color restoration.) 1954. * The Convertible Hearse. [1957]. * Come Die with Me. [1959]. * Death Out of Focus. [1959]. * The Hundred-Dollar Girl. [1961]. * County Kill. [1962]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Occasional chipping to jackets, else very good overall; first near fine. (80/120).
326. Gilbert, Michael. The Claimant. [1957]. * Blood and Judgment. [1959]. * The Doors Open. [1962]. * After the Fine Weather. [1963]. * Overdrive. [1967]. * The Empty House. [1978]. * The Black Seraphim. Signed. [1984]. * Trouble. Signed. [1987]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First & last are First Editions, others are First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Some rubbing & chipping to jackets, overall very good. (100/150).
327. Goodchild, Jack. Jack O'Lantern. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Mystery League, 1930. Chipping to jacket spine head, else very good. (50/80).
14 DAVID GOODIS PULPS
328. Goodis, David. Cassidy's Girl. 2 copies. GM 189. [1951]. * Of Missing Persons. PB 833. [1951]. * Street of the Lost. GM 256. [1952]. * The Moon in the Gutter. GM 348. [1953]. * The Burglar. Lion 124. [1953]. * Street of No Return. GM 428. [1954]. * Black Friday. Lion 224. [1954]. * The Wounded and the Slain. GM 530. [1955]. * Shoot the Piano Player. Black Cat BA-35. 1st Ed. Thus. [1956]. * Nightfall (The Dark Chase). Lion 131. 2nd Ed. [1956]. * Fire in the Flesh. GM 691. [1957]. * Night Squad. GM s1083. [1961]. Together, 14 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. Almost all are First or First Wrappers Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
Lots 1. ABBOTT through 103. CAIN
Lots 104. through 214. DETECTIVE
Lots 215. Detective through 328. GOODIS
Lots 329. GOULD through 434. Macdonald
Lots 435. MACDONALD through 531. MYSTERIES
Lots 532. MYSTERIES through 610. PULP
Lots 611. PULP through 719. STOUT
Lots 720. STOUT through 831. WOOLRICH
