Sale 144

MYSTERY & DETECTIVE FICTION

The Collection of West's Booking Agency
Thursday, September 25, 1997
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


ADVENTURES OF DICK TRACY

329. Gould, Chester. Dick Tracy, Ace Detective. Jacket. First ("Authorized") Edition. Racine: Whitman, [1943]. Mild soiling & rubbing to jacket, else near fine. (200/300).

330. Gould, Chester. Dick Tracy Meets the Night Crawler. Jacket. First ("Authorized") Edition. Racine: Whitman, [1945]. Jacket slightly shorter than vol., minor rubbing to jacket spine foot, otherwise near fine. (200/300).

"A" IS FOR ALIBI, SIGNED

331. Grafton, Sue. "A" is for Alibi. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1982]. Signed by Grafton on the title page. A bit of yellowing to flap extremities, else near fine - Grafton's first and most desireable book. (700/1000).

332. Grafton, Sue. "F" is for Fugitive. Advance Proof. [1989]. * Another copy. 1st Trade Ed. [1989]. * "G" is for Gumshoe. [1990]. * "H" is for Homicide. [1991]. * "I" is for Innocent. [1992]. * "J" is for Judgement. [1993]. * "K" is for Killer. [1994]. Together, 7 vols. First in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All signed by Grafton on the title pages. First with some rubbing to lower extremities, else very good; others fine. (100/150).

333. Grant, Maxwell. Norgil: More Tales of Prestidigitection. Intro. by Walter Gibson. Cloth, jacket, slipcase. No. 142 of 250 copies. First Edition. New York: Mysterious Press, 1979. Signed in the colophon by Grant & Gibson (one and the same). Fine. (100/150).

334. Green, Anna Katherine. The Circular Study. 1900. * The Filigree Ball. Illus. by M. Relyea. [1903]. * The Millionaire Baby. Illus. by Arthur Keller. [1905]. * The Amethyst Box. [1905]. * The Woman in the Alcove. Illus. by Arthur Keller. [1906]. * The Mayor's Wife. Illus. by Alice Barber Stephens. [1907]. * Dark Hollow. Illus. by Thomas Fogarty. 1914. * The Golden Slipper and Other Problems for Violet Strange. Frontis. by Artur Keller. 1915. Together, 8 vols. Cloth, most lettered in gilt & with pictorial or dec. front covers. First Editions.Various places: various dates. Green (1846-1935) was an American writer generally regarded as the mother of the detective story, though her

The Leavenworth Case is often misattributed as the first detective novel written by a woman. The charaters she created were Violet Strange, Ebenezer Gryce and Amelia Butterworth. Very good or better. (250/400).

335. Greene, Graham. This Gun for Hire. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1936. * Brighton Rock. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1938. * The Labyrinthine Ways. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1940. * Nineteen Stories. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1949. * The Quiet American. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1956. * Our Man in Havana. Dj. 1st Ed. [1958]. * Another copy. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1958. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates. Overall, very good. (100/150).

336. Gregory, Jackson. Under Handicap. Illus. 1914. * The Short Cut. Illus. by F.T. Johnson. 1916. * The Outlaw. Illus. by J.N. Marchand. 1916. * Desert Valley. Illus. by F.T. Johnson. 1921. * The Maid of the Mountain. 1926. * The House of the Opal. (Front dj flap mounted to front pastedown.) 1932. * Mad O'Hara of Wild River. 1939. Together, 7 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Mostly Westerns, with a mystery or two as well. Some rubbing & shelf wear, overall very good. (100/150).

337. Grey, Zane. King of the Royal Mounted and the Great Jewel Mystery. Illus. from newspaper strips. 4-1/4x3-1/4, pictorial boards. Racine: Whitman, [1939]. Mild rubbing to extremities, else extremely good. (70/100).

338. Grimes, Martha. The Anodyne Necklace. [1983]. * The Dirty Duck. [1984]. * Jerusalem Inn. [1984]. * The Deer Leap. (Repaired tears to dj spine head.) [1985]. * Help the Poor Struggler. [1985]. * I Am the Only Running Footman. [1986]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Boston: Little, Brown, various dates. Minor rubbing to jacket extremities of a few, else overall near fine. (120/180).

FRANK GRUBER'S MYSTERIES

339. Gruber, Frank. The French Key. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1940]. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to corners, soiling to rear panel; name to front free endpaper, else extremely good & bright. (80/120).

340. Gruber, Frank. The Navy Colt: A Johnny Fletcher Mystery. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities with a bit of color restoration, small piece repaced along lower edge of front panel, else fine in very good jacket. (80/120).

341. Gruber, Frank. Simon Lash, Private Detective. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. Mild chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot, small tear & crease to lower rear panel, rubbing to upper jacket corners, price clipped; inscription to front free endpaper, else extremely good. (80/120).

342. Gruber, Frank. The Talking Clock. [c.1941]. * The Laughing Fox. [c.1940]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [c.1941 & 1940]. Very good or better. (80/120).

343. Gruber, Frank. The Hungry Dog. (Chipping & tears to dj, piece lacking from rear panel.) [1941]. * The Silver Tombstone. (Short tears & creases to dj.) [1945]. * Beagle Scented Murder. (Chipping to dj spine ends.) [1946]. * The Fourth Letter. (Color restoration to dj spine head.) [1947]. * The Limping Goose. (Foxing.) [1954]. * Brass Knuckles: The Oliver Quade, Human Encyclopedia Stories. [1966]. * Run, Fool, Run. 1966. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. (150/250).

344. Haggard, H. Rider. Pearl-Maiden: A Tale of the Fall of Jerusalem. Illus. 1903. * The Bretheren. 1st Ed. 1904. * The Ghost Kings. 1st Ed. 1908. * Morning Star. Illus. 1st Ed. 1910. * The Ivory Child. Illus. 1st Ed. [1916]. * Marie. Dj. 1917. * Love Eternal. 1st Ed. 1918. * Ayesha: The Return of She. Illus. N.d. * Belshazzar. 1st Am. Ed. 1930. Together, 9 vols. Cloth, 1 in jacket. Various places: various dates. Rubbing & shelf wear to most; some names to prelims., else overall very good. (100/150).

345. Halliday, Brett [pseud. of Davis Dresser]. The Private Practice of Michael Shayne. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, [1940]. Halliday was an American writer of private eye novels - he had numerous pseudonyms, and as Halliday was best known for his more than sixty Mike Sahyne novels. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, small piece of jacket lacking from spine foot, else very good. (100/150).

346. Halliday, Brett. Murder is My Business. (Piece of dj lacking from spine head.) 1945. * This is It, Michael Shayne. (Chipping to dj spine ends.) [1950]. * Framed in Blood. [1951]. * When Dorinda Dances. [1951]. * What Really Happened. 1952. * One Night with Nora. [1953]. * She Woke to Darkness. 1954. * The Blonde Cried Murder. [1956]. * Die Like a Dog. [1959]. * Date with a Dead Man. [1959]. * Plus 3 others. Together, 13 vols. Last 3 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).

HAMMETT'S HARD-BOILED NOVELS

347. Hammett, Dashiell. The Dain Curse. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1929. Hammett (1894-1961) was the most important writer of the "hard-boiled" school. As a Pinkerton agent he caught a man who had stolen a ferris wheel. His first writing was for the pulps under the pseudonym of Peter Colinson. He was the creator of Continental Op, Sam Spade and the Thin Man. Author's second book. Soiling; name & address to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

348. Hammett, Dashiell. The Glass Key. Grosset & Dunlap jacket. First and Second Printings before Publication. New York: Knopf, 1931. Jacket design is same as first edition, with variant background colors. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to jacket extremities; name to half-title, hinge starting at half-title, else very good. (200/300).

349. Hammett, Dashiell. The Glass Key. Jacket. G. & D./Paramount Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1942]. Front jacket panel depicts movie still from the 1942 film starring Brian Donlevy, Veronica Lake & Alan Ladd. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good. (100/150).

350. Hammett, Dashiell. The Maltese Falcon. Jacket. G. & D. Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap,. [1930, but slightly later]. Jacket design is same as first edition. Small piece of jacket lacking from spine head; owner's name to front free endpaper, else extremely good & bright. (200/300).

351. Hammett, Dashiell. Red Harvest. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1929. This was the author's first book. Soiling, mild rubbing, some creasing to spine from binder's glue, else very good. (150/250).

352. Hammett, Dashiell. Red Harvest. Jacket. G. & D. Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap,. [1929, but later]. Jacket design is same as first edition. Chipping to jacket spine foot, rubbing to head, else extremely good. (200/300).

353. Hammett, Dashiell. The Thin Man. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1934. Jacket spine ends heavily chipped, pieces lacking from head, rubbing to jacket flap creases, short closed tears to upper jacket extremities, sunning to jacket spine; vol. oddly spotted from usual irregular fading, else about very good. (700/1000).

354. Hammett, Dashiell. The Thin Man. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1934. Shelf wear, soiling, mild discoloration to cloth; faint stains to page corners, else near very good. (100/150).

355. Hammett, Dashiell. The Thin Man. Jacket. G. & D. Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1934]. Jacket is same design as first edition, only with orange background. A bit of sunning to jacket spine, short tear to top of front jacket panel, soiling to rear panel, else near fine. (200/300).

356. Hammett, Dashiell. A Man Called Spade. [1944]. * The Continental Op. [1945]. * The Return of the Continental Op. [1945]. * Hammett Homicides. [1946]. * Nightmare Town. [1948]. * Dead Yellow Women. [1947]. * Blood Money. [c.1940's]. * The Creeping Siamese. [1950]. * The Maltese Falcon. [1957]. Together, 9 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates. Last published by Perma Books, others by Dell. Very good or better, with some great covers & rear cover "crime maps." (150/250).

357. Hammett, Dashiell. Blood Money. [1943]. * The Adventures of Sam Spade and Other Stories. [1945]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. Tower Books Editions. Cleveland: World, [1943 & 1945]. Short tears & creases to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends of 2nd, else very good. (70/100).

358. Hammett, Dashiell. Hammett Homicides. Ed. by Ellery Queen. [1946]. * Dead Yellow Woman. Ed. by Queen. [1947]. * Nightmare Town. Ed. by Queen. [1948]. * A Man Named Thin. [1962]. Together, 4 vols. Wrappers. First Wrappers Editions. Various places: various dates. Layman A14.1, A15.1, A16.1 & A19 - Usual internal & some external browning, else a near fine set. (150/250).

359. Hammett, Dashiell. The Adventures of Sam Spade and Other Stories. Intro. by Ellery Queen. [1944]. * The Continental Op. Intro. by Queen. [1945]. * The Return of the Continental Op. Intro. by Queen. (Spot to edge of front cover & first few pages, rubbed spot to front wrapper.) [1945]. * Woman in the Dark. Ed. with intro. by Queen. [1951]. Together, 4 vols. Wrappers. First Wrappers Editions. [New York]: Lawrence Spivak, various dates. Layman A11.1, A12.1, A13.1, & A18 - Third very good, others with mild rubbing to extremities, else very good to near fine. (100/150).

360. Hammett, Dashiell. The Maltese Falcon. Dj. Tower Books Ed. (Dj extremities heavily chipped.) [1945]. * "To a Sharp Knife" in 18 Great Modern Stories. Wraps. 1st Appearance. 1945. * Dead Yellow Women. Later dec. boards backed in green cloth. [1947]. * The Continental Op. Later cloth. [1950]. * Another copy. Dj. [1974]. * The Big Knockover: Selected Stories and Short Novels. Dj. 1st Ed. [1966]. * Mundell, ed. A List of the Original Appearances of Dashiell Hammett's Magazine Work. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1968]. * Woman in the Dark. Dj. 1st Hardcover Ed. [1988]. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).

361. (Hammett, Dashiell) Layman, Richard. Dashiell Hammett: A Descriptive Bibliography. Frontis. port. Gilt- lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Pittsburgh: U. of Pittsburgh Press, 1979. Fine. (80/120).

362. Hansen, Joseph. Skinflick. [1979]. * Gravedigger. [1982]. * Nightwork. [1984]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Holt, Rinehart,. Winston, various dates. Fine. (80/120).

363. Hearn, Lafcadio. Some Chinese Ghosts. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. Boston: Little, Brown, 1906. Soiling, slight dulling to spine, else very good. (60/90).

HELÚ'S COMPULSION TO MURDER

364. Helú, Antonio. La Obligacion de Asesinar. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Mexico City: Libros y Revistas, [1946]. QQ 102 - Helú was the creator of the first great Mexican manhunter, Maximo Roldan, for whom crime does pay. Check endorsed by Helú laid-in loose. About fine. (150/250).

365. Henry, O. The Voice of the City: Further Stories of the Four Million. 1908. * Options. 1909. * Roads of Destiny. 2 copies. 1909. * Whirligigs. 2 copies. 1910. * Sixes and Sevens. 1911. Together, 7 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some rubbing, soiling & smudging, else very good. (70/100).

HAUNTING NOVELS OF HIGHSMITH

366. Highsmith, Patricia. A Game for the Living. Jacket. First Edition. London: Heinemann, [1959]. Very good in near fine jacket. (150/250).

367. Highsmith, Patricia. Strangers on a Train. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper, [1950]. Highsmith's most famous book, her first mystery (after her first book, a pseudonoymously written lesbian novel), which was made well-known by Alfred Hitchcock's film version. Light chipping to jacket spine ends, sunning to jacket spine, else extremely good. (200/300).

368. Highsmith, Patricia. The Talented Mr. Ripley. (Chipping dj to spine ends, rubbing to extremities, stain to upper front dj panel & spine head.) [1955]. * The Game for the Living. (Faint stain to lower rear dj panel, touch of sunning to dj spine, stain to front flap crease.) 1958. * The Two Faces of January. (Spine leaning, adhesion residue to f.f.e.) 1964. * The Snail-Watcher and Other Stories. (Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities.) 1970. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. (100/150).

369. Hill, Headon [pesud. of Francis Edward Grainger]. The Avengers. Frontis. by S.H. Vedder. Dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: B.W. Dodge, 1907. Very good. (70/100).

370. Hill, Reginald. A Pinch of Snuff. 1st Am. Ed. [1978]. * The Spy's Wife. 1st Am. Ed. [1980]. * A Very Good Hater: A Tale of Revenge. 1st Am. Ed. [1982]. * Deadheads. 1st Ed. Signed. [1983]. * An Advancement of Learning. 1st Am. Ed. (Stains to edges of f.f.e. & following page.) [1985]. * As Patrick Ruell. Red Christmas. 1st Am. Ed. [1972]. * Death Takes the Low Road. 1st Ed. [1974]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

A FEW HILLERMANS

371. Hillerman, Tony. The Blessing Way. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1970]. First Edition (with number sequence on last page; 2 reviews on front flap). Chipping to jacket spine foot & heavily to head (with color restoration), small piece of jacket replaced at lower front flap, else very good - spine unfaded. (250/400).

372. Hillerman, Tony. Dance Hall of the Dead. Jacket. Second Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1973]. Inscribed & signed by Hillerman on the half-title, with inscribee's embossed stamp above. Stains to rear jacket panel, piece of jacket replaced along spine, minor adhesion residue to flaps, else about very good. (70/100).

373. Hillerman, Tony. The Fly on the Wall. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1971]. A bit of fading to jacket spine, rubbing & mild color restoration to jacket spine ends, offset from former tape to flaps (only one piece per flap), rubbing to vol. extremities, else very good. (120/180).

374. Hillerman, Tony. The Ghostway. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1985]. Spine very slightly leaning, else near fine. (80/120).

375. Hillerman, Tony. Listening Woman. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1978]. A bit of sunning to jacket spine, else near fine. (100/150).

376. Hillerman, Tony. Skinwalkers. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1986]. * A Thief of Time. Wrappers. Advance Reading Copy. [1988]. Together, 2 vols. New York: Harper & Row, [1986 & 1988]. About fine. (70/100).

377. Himes, Chester. A Case of Rape. Title-page drawing by Marc Hinkley. Half cloth & dec. black boards, gilt-lettered spine, original glassine. 1 of 350 copies designed by the Oliphant Press & printed on Curtis Rag by American Book-Stratford Press. First Edition in English. New York: Targ Edition, [1980]. Signed by Himes in the colophon. This is the only book that Himes signed for publication. Fine. (100/150).

378. Himes, Chester. Pinktoes. Closed tears & chipping to dj, piece lacking from upper corner rear panel, dj spine sunned. [1965]. * Blind Man with a Pistol. 1969. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions.New York: [1965] & 1969. First about very good, 2nd near fine. (70/100).

379. Himes, Chester. Run Man Run. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1966]. A bit of rubbing to jacket extremities, else near fine. (80/120).

380. Himes, Chester. The Primitive. Signet 1264. [1956]. * For Love of Imabelle. GM 717. [1957]. * The Real Cool Killers. Avon T-328. [1959]. * All Shot Up. Avon T-434. [1960]. Together, 4 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Near fine. (100/150).

381. Horler, Sydney. Peril! 1930. * The False Purple. 1932. * The Grim Game. 1936. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jacket spine ends (3rd with color restoration), some rubbing & short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (80/120).

THREE BY E.W. HORNUNG

382. Hornung, E[rnest].W[illiam]. The Amateur Cracksman. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1899. QQ26; HQ - Hornung (1866-1921) was the brother-in-law of A. Conan Doyle and a well-known mystery writer himself - he created A.J. Raffles, arguably the greatest thief in fiction. Sunning to spine & upper extremities, faint spot to front cover, short repaired tear to spine head, else very good. (100/150).

383. Hornung, E[rnest].W[illiam]. Dead Men Tell No Tales. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1899. A bit of sunning to spine; small old ink scratch to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

384. Hornung, E[rnest].W[illiam]. A Thief in the Night: Further Adventures of A.J. Raffles, Cricketer and Cracksman. Illus. by Cyrus Cuneo. Pictorial black cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1905. Rubbing to cover design, otherwise very good. (100/150).

385. Household, Geoffrey. A Time to Kill. 1951. * A Rough Shoot. 1951. * Fellow Passenger. [1955]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First 2 about fine, last very good. (80/120).

386. Huggins, Roy. The Double Take. 1946. * Too Late for Tears. 1947. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: William Morrow, 1946 & 1947. First is near fine, 2nd very good - 1st is the only Stuart Bailey mystery. (80/120).

FIVE BY FERGUS HUME

387. Hume, Fergus. The Bishop's Secret. Red cloth. Likely First American Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, [1906]. Hume (1859-1932) was an English mystery writer who penned more than 150 novels. Copyrights of 1900 & 1906 listed for this book, but first is likely a magazine appearance. Front hinge starting, else very good. (70/100).

388. Hume, Fergus. The Black Carnation: A Riddle. Dec. cloth. First American Edition. New York: Street & Smith, [1901]. Mild soiling, a bit of fading to spine & rubbing to extremities; old inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

389. Hume, Fergus. The Mandarin's Fan. Frontis. by N. Lunt. Pictorial cloth. First American Edition. New York: G.W. Dillingham, [1904]. Rubbing & color restoration to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

390. Hume, Fergus. The Mystery of a Hansom Cab. Period (but not original) cloth. [London: c.1890's]. Lacking title page, thus printing date unknown. The author's first book, Hume published the first edition (Melbourne, 1886) at his own expense and then sold the rights to the Hansom Cab Co. for 50 pounds. English & American editions sold in excess of 500,000 copies. The first edition is perhaps the rarest book of the genre - only two copies are known. Very good condition, even without title page. (70/100).

391. Hume, Fergus. The Mystery of the Shadow. Illus. by A.T. Smith. Pictorial cloth. First American (Authorized) Edition. New York: B.W. Dodge, 1906. Rubbing to spine ends, soiling; names to front endpapers, upper front hinge cracking, still very good. (80/120).

392. Innes, Michael [pseud. of J.I.M. Stewart]. The Case of the Journeying Boy. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1949]. Innes was a British writer who created John Appleby. Chipping to upper jacket, incl. spine head, as well as to foot, faint spots to front cover, else very good. (70/100).

393. Innes, Michael. A Comedy of Terrors. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1940. The American edition of There Came Both Mist and Snow. Rubbing & light chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities; small bookstore rubberstamp to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

394. Innes, Michael. A Private View. 1952. * The Long Farewell. 1958. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: Victor Gollancz, 1951 & 1958. Soiling, chipping to jacket spine ends; first with small name to front free endpaper, else about very good. (70/100).

395. Innes, Michael. A Question of Queens. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1956]. Fine. (80/120).

396. Innes, Michael. The Weight of the Evidence. Jacket. First Edition (precedes British). New York: Dodd, Mead, 1943. Minor rubbing to jacket spine, spotting to vol. front joint; browning to endpapers, else near fine. (80/120).

TWO BY SHIRLEY JACKSON

397. Jackson, Shirley. The Bird's Nest. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, [1954]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, short tear & repair to upper front jacket panel, short tear & faint stain to rear panel, else very good. (80/120).

398. Jackson, Shirley. The Sundial. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, [1958]. Rubbing to jacket spine foot, mild soiling to jacket, else near fine. (80/120).

399. Jakes, John. The Devil has Four Faces. [1958]. * The Impostor. [1959]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Mystery House, [1958 & 1959]. First with rubbing & color restoration to jacket spine ends & a bit of black offset to bottom edges of last few pages, else very good; 2nd about fine. (100/150).

400. Jakes, John. Holiday for Havoc. No. 73 of 100 copies. [1991]. * Johnny Havoc and the Siren in Red. No. 65 of 100 copies. [1991]. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered maroon cloth, pictorial cover labels, slipcases. New York: Armchair Detective, [1991]. Both signed by Jakes on the limitation pages. As new. (80/120).

401. James, P.D. The Black Tower. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1975. Light chipping to jacket spine head, spine slightly leaning, else near fine. (80/120).

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION OF P.D. JAMES' FIRST BOOK

402. James, P. D. Cover Her Face. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, [1966]. Author's first book. Spine slightly leaning, one tiny closed tear to top of front jacket panel, else near fine. (100/150).

403. James, P. D. Unnatural Causes. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, [1967]. Author's 3rd Adam Dalgliesh mystery novel. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, vols. spine faded; bookplate, else very good in near fine jacket. (80/120).

404. Kemelman, Harry. Friday the Rabbi Slept Late. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Crown, [1964]. Author's first book. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to corners, else very good. (80/120).

405. Kijewski, Karen. Katapult. Signed. [1990]. * Kat's Cradle. Inscribed & signed. [1992]. * Copy Kat. Signed. [1992]. * Wild Kat. [1994]. * Another copy. Advance Reading Copy. [1994]. Together, 5 vols. Last in wrappers, others in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine condition. (100/150).

406. King, Laurie R. A Grave Talent. Jacket. First Edition, Third Printing. New York: St. Martin's, [1993]. Signed by King on the dedication page. Price clipped, else near fine. (80/120).

407. King, Rufus. Profile of a Murder. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1935]. King (1893-1966) was an American detective writer who created Lt. Valcour. Chipping to jacket corners, lower front panel edge & mildly to spine foot, else very good. (80/120).

408. King, Rufus. Somewhere in This House. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. A couple of short tears to jacket extremities, faint stain to front flap crease; bookplate, else extremely good, in a great, period jacket. (80/120).

FIRST EDITION OF CARRIE

409. King, Stephen. Carrie. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, 1974. Collings A2 - King's first book published under his own name. Signed slip of paper by King laid-in loose. Mild creasing to jacket near spine head & along joints, vol. spine lettering & ends slightly rubbed, else very good. (300/500).

410. King, Stephen. The Stand: The Complete & Uncut Edition. Illus. by Bernie Wrightson. 9-1/4x6-1/2, gilt-tooled padded morocco, glassine, a.e.g., wooden box, metal cover label. No. 879 of 1250 copies. New York: Garden City, [1990]. Signed by King & Wrightson on the limitation page. Fine. (500/800).

411. King, Stephen. Firestarter. [1980]. * " The Dark Man" in Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine. Nov. 1981. * Danse Macabre. (Color restoration to dj spine head.) [1981]. * Christine. [1983]. * (As Richard Bachman.) Thinner. [1984]. * The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of Three. Illus. by Phil Hale. [1987]. Together, 6 vols. 2nd in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Trade Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (120/180).

412. King, Stephen. The Dead Zone. [1979]. * (As Richard Bachman) Thinner. [1984]. * The Talisman. [1984]. * Skeleton Crew. [1985]. * The Tommyknockers. (Spotting to jacket lettering.) [1987]. * The Eyes of the Dragon. [1987]. * The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of Three. [1987]. * Misery. [1987]. * Dolores Claiborne. [1993]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).

413. [King, Stephen] Bachman, Richard. The Long Walk. [1979]. * The Running Man. [1982]. Together, 2 vols. Wrappers. First Editions. New York: New American. Library, [1979 & 1982]. Slight yellowing to rear wrapper of 1st, else very good; 2nd fine. (80/120).

414. [Koontz, Dean R.] Dwyer, K.R. Dragonfly. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1975]. Price clipped, else near fine. (80/120).

415. Koontz, Dean R. Hanging On. Jacket. First Edition. New York: M. Evans, [1973]. An early Koontz novel, written by the author at age 17. Darkening to jacket spine & extremities, foxing to jacket, sunning to boards extremities, small bumps to upper corners, else very good. (80/120).

416. Latimer, Jonathan. Red Gardenias. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1939. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & a bit to extremities, short repaired tear to lower front jacket panel, faint crease along front jacket joint, price clipped, else very good. (80/120).

THE CLOCK STRIKES 8

417. Le Blanc, Maurice. The 8 Strokes of the Clock. Frontis. by G.W. Gage. Pictorial cloth. First American Edition. New York: Macaulay, [1922]. QQ 69; HQ - Soiling, else very good. (80/120).

418. Le Carré, John. The Looking-Glass War. Jacket. First Edition. London: Heinemann, [1965]. Fine in price-clipped jacket. (80/120).

419. Le Carré, John. The Looking Glass War. [1965]. * A Small Town in Germany. [1968]. * The Honourable Schoolboy. [1977]. * Smiley's People. [1979]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First is the First American Edition, others First Editions. Various places: various dates. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).

420. Lee, Gypsy Rose [pseud. of Georgiana Ann Randolph]. Mother Finds a Body. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1942. Inscribed & signed by Lee on the fornt free endpaper. Randolph also wrote as Craig Rice, Michael Venning, & Daphne Sanders. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing & short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (80/120).

421. Leonard, Elmore. Swag. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1974]. Very short, closed tears to jacket extremties, minor rubbing to vol. spine ends, else near fine. (70/100).

422. Leroux, Gaston. The Mystery of the Yellow Room: Extraordinary Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille, Reporter. Frontis. Pictorial yellow cloth. First American Edition. New York: Brentano's, 1908. HQ - Leroux (1868-1927) was a French journalist, mystery writer & dramatist. His most famous novel was

The Phantom of the Opera. This was one of the greatest of all "locked room" mysteries. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends & extremities, crease along spine, else about very good. (70/100).

423. Leroux, Gaston. The New Terror. Illus. by George W. Gage. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Macaulay, [1926]. Pieces of jacket lacking from spine, chipping to jacket corners & along flap creases, rubbing to upper jacket extremities, small pieces of front panel replaced, short tear to upper front panel & longer ones to rear panel (closed), price clipped, else fine in about very good, scarce jacket. (80/120).

424. Leroux, Gaston. The Perfume of the Lady in Black. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Brentano's, 1909. Mild soiling & rubbing, else near fine. (80/120).

425. [Lewis, C. Day] Blake, Nicholas. The Case of the Abominable Snowman. Jacket. First Edition. London: Crime Club, [1941]. Lewis (1904-1972) was an English poet and novelist, and Poet Laureate of England. As Blake, he reviewed mystery fiction and wrote 20 mystery novels, 17 of which feature detective Nigel Strangeways; many thought he wrote better as Blake than he did as Lewis. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, rubbing to front flap crease, a couple very short closed tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (70/100).

426. [Lewis, C. Day] Blake, Nicholas. Shell of Death. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1936. Published in Britain as Thou Shell of Death. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, small piece lacking from foot, sunning to jacket spine; hinge cracked at pp. 24-25, else about very good. (80/120).

427. [Lewis, C. Day] Blake, Nicholas. A Question of Proof. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1935]. * Another copy. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. (Soiling.) 1935. * There's Trouble Brewing. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. (Dj torn, chipped & trimmed, laid-on the backing paper, good only.) 1937. * The Beast Must Die. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. (Dj torn, chipped & trimmed, laid-on the backing paper, good only.) 1938. * The Deadly Joker. Dj. 1st Ed. [1963]. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates. (100/150).

428. Lovecraft, H.P. Supernatural Horror in Literature. Intro. by August Derleth. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Ben Abramson, 1945. Near fine. (70/100).

429. Ludlum, Robert. The Scarlatti Inheritance. Red cloth, acetate jacket. First Edition. New York: World Publishing, [1971]. Bookplate signed by Ludlum mounted to front free endpaper. Spots to as few pages, else very good. (80/120).

430. Lutz, John. Buyer Beware. [1976]. * Lazarus Man. [1979]. * Tropical Heat. [1986]. * Better Mousetraps. [1988]. * Shadowtown. [1988]. * Flame. (Stain to f.f.e.) [1990]. * S.W.F. Seeks Same. [1990]. * Spark. [1993]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All signed by Lutz on the title pages. Very good to fine. (100/150).

IMPORTANT GROUP OF JOHN ROSS MACDONALD

431. Macdonald, John Ross [pseud. of Kenneth Millar]. Find a Victim. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1954. Chipping to jacket spine ends (with small pieces lacking), lower extremities of front panel & upper extremities of rear panel, soiling, else very good. (200/300).

432. Macdonald, John Ross. The Ivory Grin. Dec. boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1952. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, rubbing to lower boards extremities, a touch of fading to upper & lower boards edges, else very good. (100/150).

433. Macdonald, John Ross. Meet Me at the Morgue. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1953. Soiling to jacket spine, mild rubbing to upper jacket extremities, slight darkening to upper edges of boards, else very good. (300/500).

434. Macdonald, John Ross. The Name is Archer. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Bantam Books, [1955]. Bantam 1295 - Front hinge starting, else very good & bright. (50/80).


MYSTERY & DETECTIVE FICTION

The Collection of West's Booking Agency

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 103. CAIN
Lots 104. through 214. DETECTIVE
Lots 215. Detective through 328. GOODIS
Lots 329. GOULD through 434. Macdonald
Lots 435. MACDONALD through 531. MYSTERIES
Lots 532. MYSTERIES through 610. PULP
Lots 611. PULP through 719. STOUT
Lots 720. STOUT through 831. WOOLRICH







Contact Us



comments or suggestions