435. Macdonald, Ross [pseud. of Kenneth Millar]. Black Money. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1966. Near fine. (120/180).
436. Macdonald, Ross. The Blue Hammer. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1976. Short closed tear to upper front jacket panel, else near fine. (70/100).
437. Macdonald, Ross. The Chill. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1964. Short crease & faint foxing to front flap crease, otherwise fine. (150/250).
438. Macdonald, Ross. A Collection of Reviews. Half red cloth & gray boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 290 of 350 copies designed & printed by Grant Dahlstrom. First Edition. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1979. Signed by MacDonald in colophon. Fine. (80/120).
439. Macdonald, Ross. The Far Side of the Dollar. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1965. Rubbing to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends, short, closed tears to rear jacket panel, else near fine in very good jacket. (200/300).
440. Macdonald, Ross. The Galton Case. Dec. boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1959. Jacket slightly trimmed, else near fine; vol. with rubbing to extremities, else very good. (150/250).
441. Macdonald, Ross. The Goodbye Look. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1969. Fine. (100/150).
442. Macdonald, Ross. The Instant Enemy. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1968. Fine - a great copy. (200/300).
443. Macdonald, Ross. Self-Portrait: Ceaselessly Into the Past. Foreword by Eudora Welty. Ed. with afterword by Ralph B. Sipper. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 64 of 250 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1981. Signed by Macdonald & Welty in the colophon. Fine. (100/150).
444. Macdonald, Ross. Sleeping Beauty. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1973. Minor smudging to lower vol. spine; small spot to upper corner of front free endpaper, else near fine. (80/120).
445. Macdonald, Ross. The Underground Man. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1971. Minor rubbing to spine foot, else about fine. (100/150).
446. Macdonald, Ross. The Wycherly Woman. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1961. Near fine. (120/180).
447. Macdonald, Ross. The Zebra-Striped Hearse. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1962. Creasing to jacket spine head, small touched-up crease to front panel, faint darkening to jacket spine & flap creases, light rubbing to vol. spine head, else very good. (200/300).
448. Macdonald, Ross. On Crime Writing. Wraps. 1973. * Lew Archer, Private Investigator. Printed acetate dj. 1977. * "On Crime Writing" in The Capra Chapbook Anthology. Wraps. 1979. * Self-Portrait: Ceaselessly Into the Past. Foreword by Welty. Dj. 1981. Together, 4 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Near fine. (100/150).
LARGE COLLECTION OF JOHN D. MACDONALD
449. MacDonald, John D. Area of Suspicion. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [New York: Dell, 1954]. MacDonald was known as the king of paperback originals and for his infamous handsome detective, Travis McGee. Mild color restoration to front joint & spine ends, small repaired tear to mid-spine, else extremely good. (50/80).
450. MacDonald, John D. A Bullet for Cinderella. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [New York]: Dell, [1955]. Near fine. (50/80).
451. MacDonald, John D. Contrary Pleasure. Jacket. First Edition. Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1954]. Short, expertly repaired tear to lower front jacket panel, a bit of sunning to upper extremities of boards, else near fine. (100/150).
452. MacDonald, John D. The Crossroads. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Jacket slightly trimmed, excellent color restoration to jacket creases on front panel & spine foot, internal browning, else very good. (100/150).
453. MacDonald, John D. The Damned. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Fawcett/Gold Medal, [1952]. "First Printing, May 1952" on copyright page. Fine. (50/80).
454. MacDonald, John D. A Deadly Shade of Gold. Jacket. First Hardbound (American) Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1974]. Fine condition - a great copy. (100/150).
455. MacDonald, John D. Death Trap. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [New York]: Dell, [1957]. Fine. (50/80).
456. MacDonald, John D. The Empty Copper Sea. Jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1978]. Rubbing to jacket spine foot & flap creases, else very good. (60/90).
457. MacDonald, John D. The End of the Night. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960. Short repaired tear to upper front jacket panel (barely visible); small owner's rubberstamp & ink initials to top of dedication page, else near fine. (100/150).
458. MacDonald, John D. The Last One Left. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1967. Faint spots to front cover, else very good in near fine jacket. (100/150).
459. MacDonald, John D. The Long Lavender Look. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Robert Hale, [1972]. Light rubbing to jacket spine foot, else near fine. (70/100).
460. MacDonald, John D. The Neon Jungle. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Fawcett/Gold Medal, [1953]. "First Printing August 1953" on copyright page. Fine. (50/80).
461. MacDonald, John D. Nightmare in Pink. Jacket. First Hardbound (British) Edition. London: Robert Hale, [1966]. First hardcover edition, the true first being American wrapper-bound, 1964. Soiling to jacket, light chipping to jacket spine ends, price clipped, short closed tear to upper front panel; small bookseller's label to bottom of front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).
462. MacDonald, John D. No Deadly Drug. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. Signed by MacDonald on the half-title. First edition with "J30" in gutter of p.656. Price clipped, faint yellowing to jacket spine, else near fine - non-fiction description of a celebrity murder trial. (100/150).
463. MacDonald, John D. One Fearful Yellow Eye. Jacket. First Harbound (American) Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1977]. Mild soiling to jacket & fore-edges, else very good. (100/150).
464. MacDonald, John D. " Stop, Look and Die" in Homicide Detective Story Magazine. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Holyoke: Arnold Magazines, [1956]. Small ink note to front wrapper, else near fine. (60/90).
465. MacDonald, John D. The Turquoise Lament. Jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1973]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, flap creases & corners, repaired closed tear to lower front jacket panel, otherwise very good. (80/120).
466. MacDonald, John D. A Purple Place for Dying. 1st Hardbound Ed. [1976]. * The Dreadful Lemon Sky. [1974]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1976 & 1974]. Second lacks letter & number sequence in gutter of last page to qualify as a 1st Ed. Both near fine. (70/100).
467. MacDonald, John D. The Brass Cupcake. [1974]. * Seven. [1974]. * The Scarlet Ruse. [1975]. * Dead Low Tide. [1976]. * You Live Once. [1976]. * Murder for the Bride. [1977]. Together, 6 vols. First Hardbound (British) Editions. London: Robert Hale, various dates. Fine. (250/400).
468. MacDonald, John D. The Brass Cupcake. [1950]. * Murder for the Bride. [1951]. * Judge Me Not. [1951]. Together, 3 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. New York: Fawcett/Gold Medal,. various dates. Author's first 3 books, these without .25 price on covers. Some adhesion residue & offset to hinges from binder's glue, else very good to near fine. (100/150).
469. MacDonald, John D. Nightmare in Pink. [1964]. * The Deep Blue Good-By. [1964]. * The Quick Red Fox. [1964]. * A Purple Place for Dying. [1964]. * A Deadly Shade of Gold. [1965]. * Bright Orange for the Shroud. [1965]. * One Fearful Yellow Eye. [1966]. * Darker Than Amber. [1966]. * Pale Gray for Guilt. [1968]. * The Girl in the Plain Brown Wrapper. [1968]. * Dress Her in Indigo. [1969]. * The Long Lavender Look. [1970]. * A Tan and Sandy Silence. [1972]. * The Scarlet Ruse. [1973]. Together, 14 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All part of the Travis McGee series. Very good or better. (200/300).
470. MacDonald, John D. All These Condemned. [1954]. * April Evil. [1956]. * The Price of Murder. [1957]. * The Deceivers. [1958]. * Slam the Big Door. [1960]. * On the Make. [1st Ed. with new title.] [1960]. * Where is Janice Gantry? [1961]. * The Girl, the Gold Watch and Everything. [1962]. * A Key to the Suite. [1962]. * End of the Tiger. [1966]. * S*E*V*E*N. [1971]. Together, 11 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
471. MacDonald, John D. Dead Low Tide. [1953]. * Murder in the Wind. [1956]. * A Man of Affairs. [1957]. * Soft Touch. [1958]. * Clemmie. [1958]. * Deadly Welcome. [1959]. * The Beach Girls. [1959]. * The Only Girl in the Game. [1960]. * One Monday We Killed Them All. [1961]. * Where is Janice Gantry? [1961]. * The Girl, the Gold Watch and Everything. [1962]. * The Drowner. [1963]. * On the Run. [1963]. * I Could Go On Singing. [1963]. Together, 14 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
PHILIP MACDONALD'S THE LINK
472. MacDonald, Philip. The Link. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. MacDonald was the Edgar-award winning creator of Anthony Gethryn. Two short tears to upper rear jacket panel, else near fine, in a great period-style jacket. (100/150).
473. MacDonald, Philip. Guest in the House. (Mild chipping to dj spine ends & corners, rubbing to flap creases, price clipped.) 1955. * The Man Out of the Rain and Other Stories. (Specks of coffee to dj, short tear to dj spine foot.) 1955. * Death and Chicanery. Soiling to dj, rubbing to dj spine ends.) * The List of Adrian Messenger. Review copy with label to front pastedown. (Rubbing to spine head; small checkmarks to list of previous novels.) 1959. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions (last is First Thus). Various places: various dates. (100/150).
474. MacDonald, Philip. The Polferry Riddle. (Dj trimmed.) [1931]. * Murder Gone Mad. (Chipping to dj spine ends.) [1931]. * Persons Unknown: An Exercise in Detection. (Rubbing to dj.) 1931. * Warrant for X. (Pink stains to flap crease areas, tears to upper dj extremities, dj spine ends chipped.) 1938. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, various dates. Very good overall. (120/180).
475. MacDonald, William Colt. The Gloved Saskia. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Avalon, [1964]. Near fine. (70/100).
476. MacDonald, William Colt. The Vanishing Gunslinger. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, [1943]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, flap tips clipped, else very good. (80/120).
477. MacDonald, William Colt. Action at Arcanum. [1958]. * Tombstone for a Troubleshooter. [1960]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott,. [1958 & 1960]. Both with a bit of fading to jacket spine, rubbing to extremities, 2nd with color restoration to removed label at lower spine; 1st with library embossed stamp to title page, both with adhesion residue from former tape to covers & free endpapers, faint smudge to lower title page of 1st, else about very good. (70/100).
478. MacDonald, William Colt. Master of the Mesa. 1st Ed. (Chipping & rubbing to dj extremities, price clipped; name & bookplate to f.p.) 1947. * Blind Cartridges. 1st UK Ed. (Piece of dj lacking from spine head, rubbing to extremities, tear & crease to lower front panel & 1 to rear panel.) [1954]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. Garden City & London: 1947 & [1954]. (70/100).
479. MacDonald, William Colt. Riders of the Whistling Skull. Avon 689. [1934]. * King of Crazy River. Hillman 34. [1934]. * The Deputy of Carabina. Hillman 25. [1937]. * Wheels in the Dust. Hillman 31. [1946]. * The Crimson Quirt. Signet 723. [1949]. * Powdersmoke Justice. Boards. Permabooks P96. [1950]. * Trouble Shooter. Berkeley G618. [1962]. * Powder Smoke. Berkeley Y814. [1963]. * Shoot Him on Sight! Ace F389. [1966]. * Incident at Horcondo City. Belmon B60-1042. [1969]. * Tombstone for a Troubleshooter. BT 50574. [1973]. * Whiplash. [1973]. Together, 12 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. Many First or First Wrappers Editions. Various places: various dates. Some with owner's name to title page, else very good. (70/100).
480. MacKill's Mystery Magazine. 5 issues, with contributions by British mystery writers, incl. Agatha Christie (incl. short book The Incredible Theft), Dorothy Sayers, Graham Greene, R. Austin Freeman, F.W. Crofts, Algernon Blackwood, Michael Innes, G.K. Chesterton, & Margery Allingham, as well as John Dickson Carr, Peter Cheyney, Erle Stanley Gardner, and others. Pictorial wrappers. London: Todd Publishing, 1953-54. About fine - a nice set. (80/120).
481. Manhunt Detective Story Monthly. 10 issues: Jan. 1953 (3 copies), April 1953, May 1953, Oct. 1953, Nov. 1953, Jan. 1954 (2 copies), & June 1954. Original pictorial wrappers. Many first appearances. New York: Flying Eagle, 1953-54. Contributors include James Cain (Cigarette Girl), Mickey Spillane (The Girl Behind the Hedge & Everybody's Watching Me), John Ross Macdonald, Henry Kane, Kenneth Millar, William Irish, Craig Rice, Richard S. Prather, Evan Hunter, and others. Rubbing to a couple, else very good or better. (100/150).
482. Mann, Patrick. Dog Day Afternoon. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1974]. About fine - made into the famous film. (80/120).
483. Maple, Peter K. Bob Stone, the Young Detective. Illus. from photographs. 4-1/4x3-1/4, pictorial boards. First Edition. Racine: Whitman, [1937]. Mild rubbing to extremities, a little bit of paint spots to fore-edges, else extremely good. (80/120).
484. Marsh, Ngaio. Death in a White Tie. 1st Ed. [1938]. * Artists in Crime. 1st Ed. [1938]. * Overture to Death. 1st Am. Ed. [1939]. * Vintage Murder. Dj. (Large pieces lacking, tape marks to endpapers, good only.) 2nd Am. Ed. [1940]. * Death in Ecstasy. 1st Am. Ed. [1941]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, one in jacket. Various places: various dates. Marsh was a New Zealand writer who created Supt. Roderick Alleyn. Soiling, mild extremity rubbing, else generally very good. (80/100).
485. Marsh, Richard. Who Killed Lady Poynder? Pictorial orange & black cloth. First American Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1907. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & a bit to front cover design; rubberstamp to front pastedown, else very good, with an attractive front cover illustration. (80/120).
486. Marshall, William. Yellowthread Street. 1st Am. Ed. [1976]. * The Hatchet Man. 1st Am. Ed. [1976]. * Thin Air. 1st UK Ed. [1977]. * Gelignite. 1st Am. Ed. [1977]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Marshall is an Australian mystery writer who moved to England to continue his writing career. Very good or better. (80/120).
487. McBain, Ed [pseud. of Evan Hunter]. Ax. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. Mild offset from price tag to jacket spine; usual internal browning, else near fine. (80/120).
488. McBain, Ed. The Con Man. Gilt-lettered crimson cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 58 of 100 copies. [New York]: Armchair Detective, [1991]. Signed by McBain on the limitation page. As new. (80/120).
489. McBain, Ed. The Heckler. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960. A bit of internal browning, else about fine. (80/120).
490. McBain, Ed. Killer's Payoff. Gilt-lettered crimson cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 4 of 100 copies. [New York]: Armchair Detective, [1994]. Signed by McBain on the limitation page. As new. (80/120).
491. McBain, Ed. Lady Killer. Gilt-lettered crimson cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 55 of 100 copies. [New York]: Armchair Detective, [1994]. Signed by McBain on the limitation page. As new. (80/120).
492. McBain, Ed. The Pusher. Gilt-lettered crimson cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 53 of 100 copies. [New York]: Armchair Detective, [1990]. Signed by McBain on the limitation page. As new. (80/120).
493. McBain, Ed. Squad Room. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961. About fine. (80/120).
494. McBain, Ed. The Pusher. (Rubberstamp numers to front free endpaper.) [1956]. * The Mugger. (Offset to inside covers.) [1956]. * Cop Hater. [1956]. * The Con Man. [1957]. * Killer's Choice. [1958]. * Killer's Payoff. [1958]. * Lady Killer. [1958]. Together, 7 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First Wrappers Editions. New York: Permabooks, various dates. About fine. (100/150).
495. McClusky, Thorp. Chuck Malloy, Railroad Detective on the Streamliner. Illus. by Joseph Kress. 4-1/4x3- 1/4, pictorial boards. First Edition. Racine: Whitman, [1938]. Soiling, rubbing to extremities, else a very good & bright copy. (100/150).
496. McWatters, George S. Knots Untied: or, Ways and By-Ways in the Hidden Life of American Detectives. Illus. Gilt-stamped purple cloth. First Edition. Hartford: J.B. Burr, 1871. Spine well sunned, fading to cloth, especially at extremities, chipping to spine foot; bookplate, else about very good. (80/120).
497. Merritt, A. Burn Witch Burn. [1942]. * Seven Footprints of Satan. [1942]. * The Face in the Abyss. [1945]. * The Ship of Ishtar. [1945]. * The Metal Monster. [1946]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers. Each a "Murder Mystery Monthly." New York: Avon Books, various dates. Sunning to a couple spines, mild creasing & spine end rubbing, otherwise an extremely good set overall - a couple near fine, all with engrossing cover designs. (80/120).
MILLAR'S NOVELS OF SUSPENSE
498. Millar, Kenneth. Blue City. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1947. Author's 3rd book. Chipping to jacket spine ends & upper extremities of front panel, rubbing to jacket extremities, darkening to flap creases, a bit of dulling to spine, else very good. (200/300).
499. Millar, Kenneth. Death Follows Me. Cloth, partial jacket. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1946. Lacking front jacket panel, rest present but well chipped & rubbed, piece lacking from lower jacket spine, etc. Vol. with soiling & rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
500. Millar, Margaret. The Devil Loves Me. 1942. * The Iron Gates. [1945]. * Do Evil in Return. [1950]. * Vanish in an Instant. [1952]. * Rose's Last Summer. [1952]. * Wives and Lovers. [1954]. * An Air that Kills. [1957]. * How Like an Angel. (Sunning to dj spine.) [1962]. * The Fiend. [1964]. Together, 9 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Mild rubbing & chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good overall. (70/100).
501. Miller, Wade [pseud. of Robert Wade & Bill Miller]. Deadly Weapon. (Inscribed & signed by Miller.) 1946. * Murder Charge. [1950]. * Shoot to Kill. [1951]. * [As Dale Wilmer] Dead Fall. (Tape residue to flaps & pastedowns, dj trimmed.) 1954. * [As Whit Masterson] All Through the Night. 1955. * A Shadow in the Wild. [1957]. * A Hammer in his Hand. [1960]. * Play Like You're Dead. (Chipping to spine ends.) [1967]. * Why She Cries, I Do Not Know. [1972]. * The Man With Two Clocks. [1974]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall, very good condition. (150/250).
502. Miller, Wade. Stolen Woman. GM 139. [1950]. * Devil May Care. GM 108. [1950]. * The Tiger's Wife. GM 173. [1951]. * Calamity Fair. Signet 843. [1951]. * Branded Woman. GM 257. [1952]. * The Big Guy. GM 279. [1953]. * Mad Baxter. GM 469. [1955]. * Kiss Her Goodbye. Lion 96. [1956]. * Another copy. Signet 1662. [1959]. * Kitten with a Whip. GM s845. [1959]. * Nighmare Cruise. Ace D518. [1961]. * As Dale Wilmer. Memo for Murder. GM 29. [1951]. Together, 12 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. Most are First or First Wrappers Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).
503. Milne, A.A. The Red House Mystery. 1st Ed. [1922]. * Another copy. 1st Am. Ed. [1922]. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth. London & New York: [1922]. Soiling & fading; 1st with foxing, 2nd with bookplate, else about very good. (70/100).
504. Mitchell, C. Ainsworth. The Scientific Detective and the Expert Witness. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1931. Non-fiction regarding scientific detection & expert witnesses. Lower corners of first 3 pages clipped, else fine. (70/100).
ARTHUR MORRISON'S ADVENTURES
505. Morrison, Arthur. Chronicles of Martin Hewitt. Later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, silver-lettered spine, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1896. Morrison (1863-1945) was a well-known British novelist of his era. Spine ill-fatedly repaired, still very good. (80/120).
506. Morrison, Arthur. The Dorrington Deed Box. Illus. Pictorial cloth. American Edition. New York: New Amsterdam Book Co., [c.1897]. Minor rubbing to spine ends, slight darkening to spine, faint spots to lower front pastedown, owner's lable to rear pastedown, else near fine. (100/150).
507. Morrison, Arthur. The Red Triangle, Being Some Further Chronicles of Martin Hewitt, Investigator. Pictorial cloth. First American Edition. Boston: L.C. Page, 1903. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).
THREE EASY RAWLINS MYSTERIES
508. Mosely, Walter. Devil in a Blue Dress. [1990]. * A Red Death. (Rubbing to upper dj corner.) [1991]. * Black Betty. [1994]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Norton, various dates. First two signed by Mosely on the title pages. About fine. (150/200).
509. Mulford, Clarence E. Hopalong Cassidy and the Eagle's Brood. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, [1931]. Small pieces lacking from jacket spine ends & lower rear corner, short tears to rear jacket panel extremities, price clipped, else very good. (80/120).
510. Mundy, Talbot. Hira Singh: When India Came to Fight in Flanders. Illus. by J.C. Coll. Front hinge cracked. [1918]. * The Eye of Zeitoon. Illus. by Dwight Franklin. [1920]. * Om: The Secret of Ahbor Valley. (Stain to upper covers.) [1924]. * Queen Cleopatra. (Front flap mounted to f.p.) [1929]. * Black Light. (Nicks to lower front cover.) [1930]. * Jungle Jest. [1932]. * Tros of Samothrace. (Front hinge cracked, tears to spine ends). 1934. * Purple Pirate. (Spine darkened.) 1935. Together, 8 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Rubbing & shelf wear to most - good to very good. (200/300).
511. Murder Mystery Monthly. Cain. The Postman Always Rings Twice. [1942]. * Cain. Double Indemnity. [1943]. * Cain. Love's Lovely Counterfeit. [1947]. * Babcock. Homicide for Hannah. [1943]. * Babcock. Hannah Says Foul Play! [1946]. * Sayers. Whose Body? [1943]. * Allingham. Who Killed Chloe? [1943]. * Allingham. Flowers for the Judge. [1946]. * Cheyney. They Never Say When! [1946]. * Cheyney. Premeditated Murder. [1943]. * Cheyney. Farewell to the Admiral. [1945]. * Cheyney. The Counter Spy Murders. (Price label removed from rear wrap.) [1944]. Together, 12 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. New York: Avon Books, various dates. Very good or better. (120/180).
LARGE GROUP LOTS OF MYSTERIES
512. (Mysteries - Older) Crabb. Samuel Lyle, Criminologist. 1920. * Rohmer. Fire-Tongue. 1922. * Frome [Ford]. The Hammersmith Murders. 1st Am. Ed. 1930. * MacDonald, Philip. Persons Unknown. 1931. * Fairfax- Blakeborough & St. Cloud. A Turf Mystery. 1934. * Blake [Lewis]. Thou Shell of Death. [1936]. Blake [Lewis]. The Smiler with the Knife. [1939]. * Coles. A Toast to Tomorrow. 1941. Together, 8 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
513. (Mysteries - Older) Le Queux. If Sinners...Entice Thee. (Foxing.) [1899]. * Sims. In London's Heart. 1st Am. Ed. 1900. * Boothby. The Lady of the Island. (Sunning to spine.) 1904. * Mason. At the Villa Rose. 1910. * Le Queux. An Eye for an Eye. 1911. * Rhode. The Murders in Praed Street. (Fading to spine.) 1928. * Lustgarten. A Case to Answer. Jacket. (Rubbing to dj spine head.) 1947. Together, 7 vols. Cloth, last in jacket. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some rubbing, soiling, fading, but overall very good condition. (200/300).
514. (Mysteries - Older) Simpson. Life in the Mines; or, Crime Avenged. 1898. * Shiel. The Isle of Lies. [c.1909]. * Allan. The Return of Blue Pete. 1st Canadian Ed. [1922]. * Dixon. The Black Hood. 1924. * Graeme. Adventures of Blackshirt. 1929. * Palmer. The Penguin Pool Murder. (Spots to covers.) 1931. * Coppeard. Nixey's Harlequin. 1st Am. Ed. (Spine darkened.) [1932]. * Graeme. Blackshirt the Audacious. 1936. Together, 8 vols. Some illus. Cloth. First or First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall, very good condition. (150/250).
515. (Mysteries - Older) Walpole. The Castle of Otranto: A Gothic Story. 1st Am. Ed. 1854. * Aldrich. Marjorie Daw and Other Stories. 1894. * Bentley. Trent's Last Case. Illus. by Hickling. N.d. * Oppenheim. A Maker of History. Illus. by Pegram. 1906. * Davis. The Scarlet Car. Illus. by Steele. 1907. * Post. The Silent Witness. [1929]. * Collier. Presenting Moonshine. 1941. Together, 7 vols. Cloth. All but 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall very good. (100/150).
516. (Mysteries by Men - Older) Chambers. The King in Yellow. Illus. [1902]. * Spearman. Whispering Smith. Illus. by N.C. Wyeth. 1st Ed. 1906. * Orczy. The Man in the Corner. Illus. by H.M. Brock. 1st Am. Ed. 1909. * Bentley. Trent's Last Case. 1st Ed. (Fine.) [1913]. * Burke. East of Mansion House. 1st Am. Ed. [1926]. * Iles. Before the Fact, a Murder Story for Ladies. 1st Ed. 1932. * Coxe. Murder with Pictures. 1st Ed. 1935. * Bentley. Trent Intervenes. 1st Ed. (Spine lettering rubbed.) [1938]. * Another copy. 1st Am. Ed. 1938. * Charteris. The Happy Highwayman. 1st Ed. [1939]. * Rawson. The Headless Lady. [1940]. * Lovecraft. The Case of Charles Dexter Ward. 1st UK Ed. 1951. Together, 12 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
517. (Mysteries - 1920's-40's) Dalton. One by One They Disappeared. [1929]. * Campbell. Water Weed. [1929]. * Dekobra. Serenade to the Hangman. 1st Ed. in English. [1929]. * Wees. The Maestro Murders. 1931. * Philpotts. A Clue from the Stars. 1st Am. Ed. (Pieces lacking from dj spine.) 1932. * Goodall. Without Trace. Inscribed & signed. [c.1938]. * Hamilton. Hangover Square or The Man with Two Minds. 1st Am. Ed. [1942]. * Goldsmith. Shadows at Noon. (Pieces lacking from dj spine ends.) [1953]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First or First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to most jacket spine ends & to some extremities, rubbing, overall good to very good. (100/150).
518. (Mysteries - 1920's-40's) McIntyre. The Museum Murder. (Piece of dj lacking from spine head.) [1929]. * Joscelyn. The Golden Bowl. (Pieces lacking from dj spine ends.) [1931]. * Shearing. The Strange Case of Lucile Cl‚ry. [1932]. * Punshon. The Crossword Murder. (Pieces of dj lacking from spine ends, dj rubbed.) * McGuire. A Funeral in Eden. 2nd Ed. (Scrape to dj spine.) 1938. * Shearing. Aunt Beardie. 1940. * Dyer. The People Ask Death. (Dj slightly trimmed.) 1940. * Rutledge. The Death of Lord Haw Haw. (Pieces of dj lacking from spine ends.) [1940]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. All but 5th are First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping & rubbing to jackets, else good to very good. (100/150).
519. (Mysteries - 1930's-50's) Bristow & Manning. The Invisible Host. (Color restoration & replaced piece to dj spine.) 1930. * Hume. Bring 'Em Back Dead. 1936. * Propper. The Case of the Cheating Bride. [1938]. * Hull. My Own Murderer. [1940]. * Chambers. Bring Me Another Murder. (Piece of dj lacking from spine foot.) 1942. * Thayer. Accessory after the Fact. 1943. * Oursler. Folio on Florence White. 1942. * Douglass. Rebecca's Pride. [1956]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping & rubbing to jackets, overall very good. (150/250).
520. (Mysteries by Men - 1930's-50's) Barry. The Avenging Ikon. [1930]. * Barry. Death of a First Mate. [1935]. * Morton. The Return of Blue Mask. [1937]. * Keith. A Matter of Iodine. 1940. * Burke. The Dead Take No Bows. 1941. * Burke. Here Lies the Body. [1942]. * Burke. The Frightened Pigeon. [1944]. * Durrant. The Marble Forest. 1951. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & rubbing to jackets, smoke damage to 1st (good only), others generaly very good. (120/180).
521. (Mysteries by Men) Abbot. These are Strange Tales. [1948]. * Fischer. More Deaths than One. [1947]. * Fischer. The Silent Dust. [1950]. * Reed [Ambler & Rodda]. Skytip. 1950. * Reed. Tender to Danger. 1951. * Reed. The Maras Affair. 1953. * Deming. The Gallows in my Garden. [1952]. * Benson. The Frightened Ladies. [1951]. * Benson. The Burning Fuse. 1954. * Avallone. The Tall Dolores. [1953]. * Avallone. The Spitting Image. [1953]. * Avallone. Dead Game. [1954]. * Armstrong. The Strange Case of Mr. Pelham. [1957]. Together, 13 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & rubbing to jackets, else generally very good. (200/300).
522. (Mysteries by Men) Charteris. The Last Hero. 1931. * Gregory. The Emerald Murder Trap. 1934. * Charteris. The Happy Highwayman. (Piece of dj lacking from spine head.) 1939. * Rogers. The Red Bright Hand. 1945. * Kyd. Blood is a Beggar. [1946]. * Padgett. The Day he Died. [1947]. * Paul. Murder on the Left Bank. [1951]. * Shaffer & Shaffer. How Doth the Little Crocodile? 1957. * Marquand. Stopover: Tokyo. [1957]. * Brewer. The Angry Dream. [1957]. * Coxe. The Big Gamble. 1958. Together, 11 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).
523. (Mysteries by Men) Chester. Wallingford in his Prime. Cloth. 1st (Am.) Ed. [1913]. * Van Dine. The Benson Murder Case. 1st Ed., A.L. Burt dj. (Chipping to dj; inscription.) 1926. * Stribling. Clues of the Caribbees. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1930]. * King, C. Daly. Obelists at Sea. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1933. * King. Obelists Fly High. 2 copies, variant cloth. 1st Am. Eds. 1935. * King. Bermuda Burial. Dj. (Pieces of dj lacking from spine ends.) 1st Am. Ed. [1941]. * Carr, Glyn. The Youth Hostel Murders. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1953. * Canning. The Chasm. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. (Chipping to dj spine ends.) 1947. * Canning. A Handful of Silver. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1954. * Canning. The Manasco Road. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1957. * Canning. The Python Project. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1968. Together, 12 vols. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & rubbing to jackets & vols., else very good in general. (150/250).
524. (Mysteries by Men) Fletcher. The Middle Temple Murder. Cloth. N.d. * Carr. It Walks by Night. 1st Ed. G. & D. dj. (With unbroken seal.) 1930. * Eberhardt. The Jig-Saw Puzzle Murder. G. & D. Dj. [1933]. * Beeding. The Street of the Serpents. Dj. (Pieces lacking from dj spine ends, long tear repaired across dj.) 1934. * Hamlet. Revenge. Cloth. 1937. * Palmer [Beeding]. The Man in the Purple Gown. Dj. (Dj spine head chipped, spine sunned.) 1939. * Davis. The Mouse in the Mountain. Cloth. 1943. * Furman, ed. The Mystery Companion. Dj. [1943]. * Furman, ed. The Armchair Companion. Dj. 1944. * Millar, Kenneth. The Dark Tunnel. Cloth. 1944. * Coxe, ed. Stories by Members of the Mystery Writers of America. Contains Chandler 1st. Dj. 1954. Together, 11 vols. All but 3rd are First (American) Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & rubbing to vols. & jackets, else very good in general. (150/250).
525. (Mysteries by Men) Heard. The Great Fog and Other Wierd Tales. [1944]. * Fearing. The Clock. (Sunning to dj spine area.) [1946]. * Upfield. An Author Bites the Dust. 1st Am. Ed. [1948]. * Adams. Contraband. 1950. * Treat. T as in Trapped. 1947. * Treat. Over the Edge. 1948. * Treat. Big Shot. [1951]. * Bingham. My Name is Michael Sibley. 1st Am. Ed. [1952]. * Rouech‚. Feral. [1974]. * Constantine. The Man Who Liked Slow Tomatoes. [1982]. * Dundee. The Burning Season. [1988]. Together, 11 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall, very good or better. (200/300).
526. (Mysteries by Men) Iles. Malice Aforethought. 1931. * Beeding. Death Walks in Eastreppes. 1931. * Iles. Before the Fact. [1932]. * Dodge. Death and Taxes. 1941. * Scott. The Agony Column Murders. [1946]. * Ballard. Murder Can't Stop. [1946]. * Hunt. Maelstrom. 1948. * Dodge. Plunder of the Sun. [1949]. * "Waters" [William Russell]. Recollections of a Detective Police-Officer. 1 of 350 copies. Reprint of 1875 edition. 1972. Together, 9 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. All but last are First or First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping & rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (150/250).
527. (Mysteries by Men) Onions. A Case in Camera. Cloth. 1921. * Muller. The Baseball Detective. Cloth. 1928. * Clarke. Louis Beretti. Dj. 3rd Ed. [1929]. * Whitfield. Green Ice. Cloth. 1930. * Carr. It Walks by Night. Cloth. 1930. * Halliday. Bodies are Where You Find Them. Cloth. [1941]. * Halliday. Tickets for Death. Pic. cloth. [1941]. * Lowndes. The Lodger. Dj. Motion Picture Ed. [1944]. * Innes, Hammond. The Killer Mine. Dj. [1947]. * Innes. Fire in the Snow. Dj. 1947. * Dean. Affair at Lover's Leap. Dj. 1953. * Dickson. The Cavalier's Cup. Dj. [1954]. * Carr. The Third Bullet. Dj. [1954]. * Benson. The End of Violence. Dj. 1959. * Black. Dead Man Calling. Dj. [1962]. Together, 15 vols. All but 2 are First (American) Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (200/300).
528. (Mysteries by Men - Modern) Pronzini, Bill. Snowbound. (Rubbing to dj.) [1974]. * Masques. P.C.s. laid-in. [1981]. * Scattershot. Signed. [1982]. * Deadfall. [1986]. * Collins, Max Allan. No Cure for Death. Signed. [1983]. * The Million-Dollar Wound. Signed. [1986]. * Hiaasen, Carl. Skin Tight. [1989]. * Native Tongue. 1991. * Strip Tease. Inscribed & signed. 1993. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
529. (Mysteries by Men) Spicer. The Dark Light. (Piece lacking from dj spine head; clippings mounted to endpapers.) [1949]. * Grubb. The Night of the Hunter. [1953]. * Ellin. Mystery Stories. 1956. * Rogers. The Stopped Clock. 1958. * Berger. Killing Time. 1967. * McInerny. The Seventh Station. [1977]. * McInerny. Her Death of Cold. [1977]. * McInerny. Bishop as Pawn. [1978]. * Innes. Appleby & Honeybath. [1983]. * Goodrum. The Best Cellar. [1987]. * Coyne. Manuscript for Murder. [1987]. * McGinley. The Devil's Diary. [1988]. * Nolan. The Black Mask Murders. [1994]. Together, 13 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better. (120/180).
MYSTERIES BY WOMEN
530. (Mysteries by Women - 1930's-50's) Reilly. The Doll's Trunk Murder. G. & D. Ed. [1933]. * Wells. Crime Tears On. [1939]. * Tilton. Cold Steal. (Tape to dj spine ends.) [1939]. * White. Some Must Watch. [1941]. * Shane. Lady in Lilac. 1941. * Armstrong. The Blue Santo Murder Mystery. (Dj piece lacking from spine head.) [1941]. * Heyer. Penhallow. 1943. * Hughes. The Delicate Ape. [1944]. * Hughes. The Davidian Report. [1952]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. All but 1st are First (American) Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & rubbing to jackets, overall very good. (150/250).
531. (Mysteries by Women - Modern) Lathen. Death Shall Overcome. [1966]. * Lathen. Murder Against the Grain. [1967]. * Fraser. Quiet as a Nun. 1st Am. Ed. [1977]. * Fraser. Cool Repentance. 1st Am. Ed. [1982]. * Fraser. Splash of Red. [1981]. * Fraser. Jimma Shore's First Case and Other Stories. 1st Am. Ed. [1987]. * Griffiths. Murder on Page Three. 1st UK Ed. [1984]. * Maron. Corpus Christmas. Signed. [1989]. * Barnes. The Snake Tattoo. Signed. [1989]. * Paretsky. Blood Shot. [1988]. * Grafton. "F" is for Fugitive. Signed. [1989]. * Paretsky. Burn Marks. [1990]. * Graham. Written in Blood. 1st Am. Ed. [1995]. Together, 13 vols. Jackets. First Editions (first foreign where indicated). Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
Lots 1. ABBOTT through 103. CAIN
Lots 104. through 214. DETECTIVE
Lots 215. Detective through 328. GOODIS
Lots 329. GOULD through 434. Macdonald
Lots 435. MACDONALD through 531. MYSTERIES
Lots 532. MYSTERIES through 610. PULP
Lots 611. PULP through 719. STOUT
Lots 720. STOUT through 831. WOOLRICH
