Sale 144

MYSTERY & DETECTIVE FICTION

The Collection of West's Booking Agency
Thursday, September 25, 1997
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


532. (Mysteries by Women - Modern) George, Elizabeth. A Great Deliverance. [1988]. * Payment in Blood. Wraps. Advance Reading Copy. (Rubbing.) 1989. * For the Sake of Elena. Wraps. Advance Reading Copy. [1992]. * Barnes, Linda. Cities of the Dead. Signed. [1986]. * A Trouble of Fools. Inscr. & signed. [1987]. * The Snake Tattoo. Signed. [1989]. * Coyote. Signed. [1990]. * Steel Guitar. Signed. [1991]. * Snapshot. Signed. [1993]. * Butler, Gwendoline. Coffin on the Water. [1986]. * Coffin in Fashion. [1987]. * Coffin and the Paper Man. [1991]. * Death Lives Next Door. [1992]. * Babson, Marian. A Fool for Murder. [1983]. * Past Regret. [1992]. 15 vols. All but 2 are cloth in jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Near fine in general. (120/180).

533. (Mysteries by Women) Carnac. The Striped Suitcase. 1st Am. Ed. 1947. * Porter. Dover One. [1964]. * Another copy. 1st Am. Ed. [1964]. * Thomson. Not One of Us. [1971]. * Albrand. Zurich/AZ900. [1974]. * Peters. Monk's-Hood. 1st Am. Ed. 1981. * Bannister. Striving with Gods. 1984. * Paretsky. Deadlock. Uncorrected Proof. 1984. * Smith. Tourist Trap. [1986]. * Paretsky, ed. A Woman's Eye: 21 New Stories. Signed by Sue Grafton. [1991]. Together, 10 vols. 8th in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First or First American Editions (when indicated). Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

534. (Mysteries by Women) Hart. Hide in the Dark. Inscribed by the author. 1929. * Reilly. The Diamond Feather. 1930. * Millar. The Devil Loves Me. 1942. * Hughes. The Blackbirder. Inscribed by the author. (Adhesion residue to front pastedown.) 1943. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jacket spine ends (1st lacking pieces from jacket spine ends), some rubbing & chipping to jacket extremities, overall very good. (120/180).

535. (Mysteries by Women) Hughes, Dorothy B. An Omnibus of Terror: Three Mysteries. [1941]. * The Blackbirder. [1943]. * Ride the Pink Horse. [1946]. * The Davidian Report. [1952]. * Heyer, Georgette. The Unfinished Case. 1st Am. Ed. 1937. * No Wind of Blame. 1st Am. Ed. 1939. * Envious Casca. 1st Am. Ed. (Yellow offset from tape to endpapers & dj flaps.) [1941]. * Penhallow. 1st Am. Ed. 1943. * Detection Unlimited. 1st UK Ed. [1953]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First or First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Rubbing & chipping to most jackets; overall near very good to very good. (100/150).

536. (Mysteries by Women) Hughes. The So Blue Marble. [1940]. * Hughes. Dread Journey. (Chipping to dj spine ends, piece lacking from lower front panel.) [1945]. * Hughes. The Expendable Man. [1963]. * Moyes. Down Among the Dead Men. [1961]. * Porter. Dover Three. [1965]. * Rendell. The Fallen Curtain: 11 Mystery Stories. 1976. * Vine [Rendell]. A Dark-Adapted Eye. Uncorrected Am. proof. [1986]. * Another copy. 1st Am. Ed. [1986]. * Muller. There Hangs the Knife. [1988]. Together, 9 vols. 7th in wrappers, others cloth, all but first in jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good condition overall. (200/300).

537. (Mysteries by Women) Jones. Murder Al Fresco. (Chipping to dj spine head & flap creases, sunning to vol. spine.) 1939. * Marsh, Ngaio. Enter a Murderer. (Pieces of dj lacking from spine ends.) [1942]. * Richart. Murder in the Town. [1947]. * Hocking. The Best Laid Plans. Sunning to dj spine. 1950. * Daniel. Welcome Death. (Chipping to dj spine ends, tear to dj joint head.) 1955. * Millar. A Stranger in my Grave. [1960]. * Morice. Publish and be Killed. 1st Am. Ed. [1986]. * Barr. A Superior Death. [1994]. * Barr. Ill Wind. [1995]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

538. (Mysteries by Women) Keene. In the Shadow of the Tower. (Closed tears to dj.) [1934]. * Marsh. Scales of Justice. 1st Am. Ed. [1955]. * Millar. The Invisible Worm. (Dj trimmed & mounted on backing paper.) 1941. * Millar. Rose's Last Summer. [1952]. * Millar. A Stranger in My Grave. [1960]. * Millar. How Like an Angel. [1962]. * Hughes. Johnnie. (Small piece of dj replaced.) [1944]. * Disney. Who Rides a Tiger. (Faint stains to margins.) 1946. * Disney. Enduring Old Charms. 1947. * Disney. Method in Madness. 1957. * Disney. My Neighbor's Wife. 1957. * Gardiner. For Love or Money. 1957. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First (American) Editions. Various places: various dates. General shelf wear, rubbing & chipping, else good to very good. (150/250).

539. (Mysteries by Women) Lathen, Emma. Murder to Go. [1969]. * Pick Up Sticks. [1970]. * The Longer the Thread. [1971]. * Murder Without Icing. (Internal dampstaining.) [1972]. * Rich, Virginia. The Cooking School Murders. [1982]. * The Baked Bean Supper Murders. [1983]. * The Nantucket Diet Murders. Signed card laid-in. [1985]. * Paretsky, Sara. Blood Sport. [1988]. * Kijewski, Karen. Copy Kat. [1992]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

540. (Mysteries by Women) Lawrence, Hilda. Blood Upon the Snow. 1st Ed. 1944. * Millar, Margaret. The Iron Gates. 1st Ed. [1945]. * Do Evil in Return. [1950]. * The Listening Walls. [1959]. * Aird, Catherine. Slight Mourning. 1st Am. Ed. 1975. * Parting Breath. 1st Am. Ed. 1978. * Muller, Marcia. Edwin of the Iron Shoes. 1st Ed. [1977]. * There's Nothing to be Afraid Of. (Internal dampstaining, good only.) 1st Ed. [1985]. * There Hangs the Knife. 1st Ed. [1988]. * The McCone Files. No. 84 of 217 copies, with tipped-in corrected proof-page. Signed. 1st Ed. 1995. Together, 10 vols. Jackets.Various places: various dates. Eighth good only, others generally very good or better, with usual chipping & rubbing to jackets. (200/300).

541. (Mysteries by Women) Little & Little. The Black Eye. 1945. * Little & Little. The Blackout. 1951 * Berckman. The Hovering Darkness. [1957]. * Egan [Livingston]. A Case for Appeal. [1961]. * Egan [Livingston]. The Borrowed Alibi. [1962]. * Smith. Death Turns a Trick. [1982]. * Nabb. Death of an Englishman. [1982]. * Nabb. Death of a Dutchman. [1983]. * Nabb. Death in Springtime. [1984]. * LaPierre. Unquiet Grave. [1987]. * Muller. Trophies and Dead Things. [1990]. Together, 11 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine - a nice group with few flaws. (150/250).

542. (Mysteries by Women) Radcliffe. The Mysteries of Udolpho. (Stains to upper corners of pages.) 1st 1-vol. Ed. 1881. * Wells. A Book of Charades. (Bookplate to f.f.e.) Dj. 1st Ed. [1927]. * Wells. Murder in the Bookshop. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1943. * Daly. Deadly Nightshade. Dj. 1st Ed. [1940]. * Daly. The Book of the Dead. Dj. 1st Ed. [1944]. * Daly. Any Shape or Form. Dj (chipped.) 1st Ed. [1945]. * Daly. The Wrong Way Down. Dj. 1st Ed. [1946]. * Du Maurier. Hungry Hill. Dj. (chipped). 1st Ed. 1943. * Hughes. In A Lonely Place. Dj (chipped). 1st Ed. [1947]. * Christie. Double Sin and Other Stories. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1961. * Carr. The Lion Triumphant. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. [1974]. Together, 11 vols. Various places: various dates. Chipping to some jackets, otherwise about very good or better. (80/120).

543. (Mysteries by Women) White. Put Out the Light. [1933]. * White. While She Sleeps! [1940]. * McCloy. The Man in the Moonlight. 1940. * McCloy. The One That Got Away. Inscribed & signed. (Piece lacking from dj spine head.) 1945. * Hunt. A Little Night Music. [1947]. * Armstrong. The Black-Eyed Stranger. [1951]. * Millar. An Air That Kills. [1957]. * Millar. The Fiend. [1964]. * Millar. Ask Me for Tomorrow. [1976]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First (American) Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & rubbing to jackets, else overall very good. (150/250).

JACKETED MYSTERIES

544. (Mysteries in Jackets) Footner. The Murder of a Bad Man. 1936. * Footner. The House with the Blue Door. [1942]. * Fuller. This is Murder, Mr. Jones. 1943. * Gruber. Beagle Scented Murder. [1946]. * Bardin. The Deadly Percheron. Inscribed by author. [1946]. * Deming. Tweak the Devil's Nose. [1953]. * Goodchild & Roberts. The Dear Old Gentleman. 1954. * A Night for Treason. [1956]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & rubbing to most jackets, particularly at spine ends, else very good overall. (200/300).

545. (Mysteries in Jackets) Reeves. Dead and Done For. 1939. * Fisher. I Wake Up Screaming. 1941. * Adams. The Private Eye. [1942]. * Heard. Murder by Reflection. [1942]. * Dodge. It Ain't Hay. 1946. * Dodge. The Long Escape. [1948]. * Innes. Appleby Talks Again. 1952. Together, 7 vols. Jacket. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping & rubbing to most jackets, else very good. (200/300).

546. (Mysteries - Modern) Albert, Neil. The February Trouble. [1992]. * Burning March. [1994]. * Cruel April. [1995]. * Roberts, Les. An Infinite Number of Monkeys. [1987]. * Not Enough Horses. [1988]. * Full Cleveland. [1989]. * A Carrot for the Donkey. Review copy. [1989]. * Adams, Harold. The Naked Liar. [1985]. * The Fourth Widow. [1986]. * The Barbed Wirte Nose. [1987]. * The Man who Met the Train. [1988]. * The Man who Missed the Party. [1989]. * Block, Lawrence. A Ticket to the Boneyard. [1990]. Together, 13 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All but last are signed by the authors. Near fine to fine. (120/180).

547. (Mysteries) Adams, Herbert. Rogues Fall Out. Cloth. (Front dj flap mounted to front pastedown.) 1928. * Armstrong. The Trail of the Lotto. Cloth. (Dj flaps mounted to pastedowns.) 1930. * Appel. Four Roads to Death. Dj. 1935. * Burgess. Ladies in Boxes. Dj. (Offset from former dj protector to endpapers.) [1942]. * Adams, Cleve. The Private Eye. Dj. [1942]. * Ames. She Shall Have Murder. Dj. [1949]. * Goodis. Of Missing Persons. Dj. (Worming to pages.) 1950. * Knight. Death and Little Brother. Dj. 1952. * Armstrong. A Room at the Hôtel Ambre. Dj. 1956. Together, 9 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some rubbing & chipping to jackets, soiling, overall very good. (150/250).

548. (Mysteries) Eberhart. The Chiffon Scarf. 1939. * Boston [Gruber]. The Silver Jackass. [1941]. * Barber & Schabelitz. Drawback to Murder. 1947. * Algren. The Neon Wilderness. 1947. * Evans [Browne]. Halo for Satan. (Flap creases rubbed.) [1948]. * Blochman. Clues for Dr. Coffee. [1950]. * Chaber. Hangman's Harvest. [1952]. * Chaber. No Grave for March. [1953]. * Chaber The Splintered Man. [1955]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. All but 1st are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some rubbing & chipping to jackets, but overall very good. (150/250).

549. (Mysteries) Hart. The Bellamy Trial. Dj. (Small piece of front panel replaced, pieces lacking from dj spine ends.) 1927. * MacDonald. The White Crow. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1928]. * Burton. The Hardway Diamonds Mystery. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1930. * Whitechurch. Murder at the Pageant. Cloth. 1st Ed. (Owner's name to t.p.) [1930]. * Whitechurch. First and Last. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1930. * Whitfield. Danger Zone. Illus. Dj. 1st Ed. (Pieces lacking from lower front panel; bookplate to f.f.e.) 1931. * Whitfield. Death in a Bowl. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1931. * Anonymous. The President Vanishes. Cloth. 1st Ed. (Embossed stamp to t.p.) [1934]. * Wells. The Croquet Player. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. [1937]. * Gruber. Simon Lash, Private Detective. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1941]. * Durrant. The Marble Forest. Dj. 1st Ed. 1951. * Burnett. Vanity Row. Dj. 1st Ed. 1952. Together, 12 vols. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & rubbing to most jackets, soiling & mild shelf wear to cloth, else overall very good. (200/300).

550. (Mysteries) Le Queux. The Closed Book. 1908. * Conrad & Ford. The Nature of a Crime. 1924. * Ross. The Tragedy of X. 1932. * Ross. The Tragedy of Y. 1932. * Ross. Drury Lane's Last Case: The Tragedy of 1599. 1933. * Queen. The Greek Coffin Mystery. 1932. * Merritt. Creep, Shadow! 1934. * Towne. Death Out of Thin Air. (Good only.) [1941]. * Blake. The Corpse in the Snowman. [1941]. * Queen. The Black Dog Mystery. 1941. Together, 10 vols. Cloth or boards. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (100/150).

551. (Mysteries) Lockridge & Lockridge. Death Takes a Bow. (Dj laid-on to backing & well-chipped.) 1st Ed. 1943. * Kyd. Blood of Vintage. 1st Ed. [1947]. * Kyd. Blood on the Bosom Devine. 1st Ed. [1948]. * Vickers. She Walked in Fear. 1st Ed. (Large pieces lacking from dj spine.) [1940]. * Vickers. Maid to Murder. 1st Am. Ed. [1950]. * Vickers. Murder of a Snob. 1st Ed. N.d. * Brackett. An Eye for an Eye. 1st Ed. 1957. * Anderson. Murder Bound. 1st Ed. 1962. * Levin. This Day is Perfect. 1st Ed. Signed. [1971]. * Mcdonald. Fletch. Signed. 1st Ed. [1974]. * Tapply. Follow the Sharks. 1st Ed. [1985]. Together, 11 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Good to very good or better. (150/250).

552. (Mysteries) Mason, A.E.W. The House in Lordship Lane. 1946. * Dodge. The Red Tassel. [1950]. * Knight. The Dark Road. 1951. * Blaisdell [Livingston]. Nightmare. Author's 1st book. [1961]. * Maling. Decoy. [1969]. * Maling. Loophile. [1971]. * McClure. The Caterpillar Cop. [1972]. * Gores. Interface. [1974]. * Lovesey. Swing, Swing Together. Inscribed & signed. [1976]. * Lyons. Dead Ringer. [1977]. * Shannon [Livingston]. Felony at Random. Signed. 1979. * Melville. The Chrysanthemum Chain. [1980]. * Gash. Pearlhanger. (Rubbing to dj extremities.) [1985]. * Allbeury. A Wilderness of Mirrors. [1988]. * Baxt. Who's Next? Signed. [1988]. Together, 15 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).

553. (Mysteries) Maugham. Ashenden, or The British Agent. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1928. * Gardner. The Case of the Sulky Girl. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1933. * Sayers, ed. 3rd Omnibus of Crime. 1st Am. Ed. 1935. * Rohmer. The Island of Fu Manchu. Dj (trimmed & with black offset to edges; fair.) 1941. * Freeman. The Stoneware Monkey. Dj. G. & D. Ed. [1939]. * Innes, Michael. Lament for a Maker. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1938. * Smith, Naomi R. For Us in the Dark. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1937. * Smith, Naomi R. The Altarpiece. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1939. * Woolrich. Rendevous in Black. Dj. 1st Ed. [1948]. * Thayer. Too Long Endured. Dj. 1st Ed. (Chipping to dj.) [1950]. * Flora. Killing Cousins. Dj. 1st Ed. 1960. * Flora. The Irrepressible Peccadillo. Dj. 1st Ed. [1962]. * O'Donnell. Modesty Blaise: A Taste for Death. Dj. 1st Ed. [1969]. * Ryan & Eakins. The Lord Peter Wimsey Cookbook. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1981. Together, 14 vols. Various places: various dates. Good to very good in general. (100/150).

554. (Mysteries) Packard. Running Special. 1925. * Mason, A.E.W. The Sapphire. (Bookplate.) 1933. * MacClure. The Clue of the Dead Goldfish. [1934]. * Wynne. Murder Calls Dr. Hailey. [1938]. * Warren. Murder from Three Angles. [1939]. * McGuire. Enter Three Witches. 1940. * Iams. What Rhymes with Murder? (Tape residue to flaps & endpapers.) 1950. * Hitchens & Hitchens. F.O.B. Murder. 1955. * Browne. The Taste of Ashes. 1957. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to most jacket spine ends & some to extremities, general shelf wear, else overall very good. (150/250).

555. (Mysteries) Stockton. The Stories of Three Burglars. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1889]. * Davis. The Exiles and Other Stories. Illus. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1894. * Lewis. The Boss and How he Came to Rule New York. Illus. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1903. * Rogers. Once in a Red Moon. [1923]. * Freeman. The Penrose Mystery. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1936]. * Boucher, ed. Four- & Twenty Bloodhounds. Dj. 1st Ed. [1950]. * Boucher, ed. The Quality of Murder. Dj. 1st Ed. 1962. * Platt. The Kissing Gourami. Review copy. Dj. 1st Ed. [1970]. * Platt. The Pushbutton Butterfly. Dj. 1st Ed. [1970]. * Sayers. Lord Peter. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. [1972]. * Van Ash & Rohmer. Master of Villainy: A Biography of Sax Rohmer. Dj. 1st Ed. (Plates stuck together.) [1972]. * Brown. Paradox Lost. Dj. 1st Ed. [1973]. * Spillane. Tomorrow I Die. Dj. [1984]. * Izzi. The Take. Dj. 1st Ed. [1987]. Together, 14 vols. Various places: various dates. Some rubbing & wear to vols., else overall very good. (150/250).

556. (Mysteries) Strong. The Studdingly Stables Mystery. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1926]. * Whitechurch. Shot on the Downs. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1927]. * Carr. The Lost Gallows. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1931. * Carr. The Crooked Hinge. Cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1938. * Lockridge & Lockridge. The Norths Meet Murder. Dj. G. & D. Ed. [1940]. * Healy. Mr. Sandeman Loses his Life. Pict. wraps. 1st Ed. (Spine worn.) 1940. * Holmes. Rocket to the Morgue. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1942]. * Rohmer. Shadow of Fu Manchu. Dj. 1st Ed. (Chipping piece lacking from dj spine head.) 1948. * Anderson. Reckoning in Ice. Dj. 1st Ed. 1971. * Rawson. Death from a Top Hat. Dj. 1979. * Rawson. The Footprints on the Ceiling. Dj. 1979. Together, 11 vols. Various places: various dates. Some chipping, rubbing, soiling & shelf wear; very good overall. (100/150).

557. (Mystery Reference) Haycraft, ed. The Art of the Mystery Story. (Inscription to f.f.e.) 1946. * Goulart, ed. The Hardboiled Dicks: An Anthology and Study of Pulp Detective Fiction. (Price clipped, near fine.) [1965]. * Barzun & Taylor, ed. A Catalogue of Crime. (Front hinge cracked.) [1971]. * Reilly, ed. Twentieth-Century Crime and Mystery Writers. [1980]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good condition - valuable reference guides. (100/150).

558. Nick Carter Weekly. 3 issues: "Nick Carter at Mt. Vernon," Sept 6, 1902; " A Plot Within a Palace," Apr. 11, 1908; & "The Countess Ziya's Defense," Apr. 18, 1908. Original pictorial wrappers. New York: Street & Smith, 1902-1908. Chipping to spines & some to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

559. Olsen, D.B. Gallows for the Groom. 1947. * Devious Design. (Tape repair to front dj panel, creasing, piece lacking from dj spine head.) 1948. * The Cat Wears a Mask. (Likely 1st Ed.) 1949. * Death Wears Cat's Eyes. 1950. * Love Me in Death. 1951. * The Cat and the Capricorn. 1951. * The Cat Walk. 1953. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Garden City: Doubleday, various dates. Some chipping to jacket extremities, else very good overall. (80/120).

560. (Once a Week Library) Hawthorne, Julian. A Messenger from the Unknown. 1892. * Saltus, Edgar. The Facts in the Curious Case of H. Hyrtl, Esq. 1892. * Le Queux, William. Guilty Bonds. 2 vols. 1892. Together, 4 issues. Original wrappers. New York: P.F. Collier, 1892. Some soiling & discoloration to wrappers, chipping to spine ends, else about very good. (70/100).

561. Oppenheim, E. Phillips. General Besserley's Puzzle Box. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1935. Soiling to jacket, faint coffee ring to front jacket panel, chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

562. Oppenheim, E. Phillips. A Maker of History. Illus. by Fred Pegram. (Tear to pp.65/66.) 1906. * Harvey Garrard's Crime. (Closed tear to front dj panel at joint.) 1926. * Envoy Extraordinary. (Pieces lacking from dj spine ends, chipping to extremities of dj, creasing & tears to dj spine, good only.) 1937. * The Man who Changed his Plea. (Chipping to dj spine ends & corners, fading to dj spine.) 1942. Together, 4 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First (American) Editions. Various places: various dates. (120/180).

563. Oppenheim, E. Phillips. Shudders and Thrills: The Second Oppenheim Omnibus. 1932. * General Besserley's Puzzle Box. (Piece lacking from dj spine head.) 1935. * General Besserley's Second Puzzle Box. 1940. * The Oppenheim Secret Service Omnibus Number One. [1946]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Likely First Editions. Boston: Little, Brown, various dates. Chipping to jacket spine ends & occasional extremities, darkening to jacket spines, else generally very good. (100/150).

564. Orczy, Baroness. The First Sir Percy. Cloth, jacket. First American Edition. New York: George H. Doran, [1921]. Orczy (Mrs. Montagu Brastow, 1865-1947) was an Hungarian-English author & artist who created several of the most vivid characters of the genre, including The Old Man in the Corner, The Scarlet Pimpernel, and Lady Molly Robertson-Kirk, head of the Female Dept. of Scotland Yard. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to extremities of jacket & vol.; owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

565. Orczy, Baroness. The Case of Miss Elliott. Illus. Popular Ed. 1909. * The Man in Grey, Being Episodes of the Chouan Conspiracies in Normandy during the First Empire. 1st Ed. [1918]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth.London: 1909 & [1918]. First soiled, else very good; 2nd with rubbing to spine; hinge cracking in middle; name, rubberstamp & embossed stamp of owner to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

566. Ousler, Will. Murder Memo to the Commissioner: The Carl Houston Case. Illus. from photographs, fingerprints, etc. - format in "official case files" style. 10-3/4x8, wrappers. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1950. Very good. (50/80).

567. (Outlaws) Buel. The Border Outlaws...The Younger Brothers, Jesse and Frank James, and their Comrades in Crime. (Owner's stamp to title page.) [c.1890's]. * James, Jr. Jesse James, My Father. 1st Reprint Ed. (Lacking rear wrapper, tape along front joint, chipping.) [1906]. * Ray. The Dalton Brothers in their Oklahoma Cave. 1st Ed. (Lacking rear wrapper.) [1908]. * Ottenheimer. Jesse James.... (Lacking rear wrapper, spine chipped.) 1910. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Original wrappers. Various places: various dates. (80/120).

568. Palmer, Stuart. The Puzzle of the Happy Hooligan. (Dj trimmed, chipping to spine foot, stains to flaps.) 1941. * Four Lost Ladies. 1949. * The Green Ace. (Short tear to upper front panel.) 1950. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First near very good, others very good. (50/80).

SMALL GROUP OF ROBERT B. PARKER

569. Parker, Robert B. The Judas Goat. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Amusingly inscribed & signed on the front free endpaper by Parker to Dan & Eve, "People keep misunderstanding this title. It actually refers to a girl I used to date. Love to you both, Robert B. Parker," dated 9/21/78. Fine. (150/250).

570. Parker, Robert B. Mortal Stakes. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Minor rubbing to lower jacket edges, else near fine. (200/300).

571. Parker, Robert B. Promised Land. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Signed by Parker on the title page. Minor yellowing to jacket spine foot, else near fine. (100/150).

572. Parker, Robert B. Wilderness. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1979]. Inscribed & signed by Parker on the half-title to Dan, "You got me out of the wrong hands and into the right ones. Thank you, Robert B. Parker," dated 9/17/79. Parker was perhaps referring to his change in publisher. Fine. (100/150).

573. Parker, Robert B. Early Autumn. [1981]. * Ceremony. [1982]. * Love & Glory. [1983]. * Valediction. [1984]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Delacorte Press: various dates. All but 3rd signed by Parker. Third with jacket a bit rubbed, else very good; others about fine. (150/250).

574. Parker, Robert B. Looking for Rachel Wallace. [1980]. * A Savage Place. [1981]. * The Widening Gyre. [1983]. * A Catskill Eagle. [1985]. * Taming a Sea-Horse. [1986]. * Stardust. [1990]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All but first are signed by Parker. About fine. (200/300).

575. Parker, Robert B. & Joan H. Three Weeks in Spring. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Inscribed & signed with love from the Parkers to their friend Dan on the front free endpaper. The story of the Parker family's coping with Joan's breast cancer. Minor rubbing to jacket extremities, else near fine. (80/120).

Q. PATRICK'S CRIMEFILES

576. Partick, Q. [pseud. of Richard Wilson Webb, Martha Mott Kelly, Mary Louise Aswell & Hugh C. Wheeler]. Crimefile Number 3: File on Fenton and Farr. Illus. from photographs & tipped-in "crime scene" samples (bullet, gauze found at the crime scene, ticket stubs, telegrams, etc.). 10x7-1/4, yellow wrappers. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1937. The four authors changed occasionally in their writing career as Q. Patrick, but most were under the same authorship. A clever format for a mystery. Soiling, else very good. (80/120).

577. Partick, Q. Crimefile Number 4: File on Claudia Cragge. Illus. from photographs & tipped-in "crime scene" samples (cigarette card, carbon paper, powder found on victim's dress, etc.). 10x7-1/4, orange boards. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1938. Soiling, rubbing to corners, bumping to spine ends; occasional foxing, else very good. (80/120).

578. Patrick, Q. Cottage Sinister. 1931. * Murder at the Women's City Club. 1932. * As Patrick Quentin. Puzzle for Puppets. 1944. * Puzzle for Fiends. 1946. * Puzzle for Pilgrims. (Pieces of dj lacking from spine ends.) 1947. * My Son, the Murderer. 1954. * The Green-Eyed Monster. [1960]. Together, 7 vols. Cloth, all but first 2 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall, very good condition. (100/150).

579. [Peters, Ellis] Pargeter, Edith. The Assize of the Dying. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. Mild rubbing to flap creases, else near fine. (150/250).

580. Peters, Ellis [pseud. of Edith Pargeter]. Death to the Landlords! Jacket. First American Edition. New York: William Morrow, [1972]. Soiling to rear jacket panel, tiny bit of rubbing to jacket spine, else near fine. (80/120).

581. Peters, Ellis. The Sanctuary Sparrow. 1983. * The Devil's Novice. 1984. * Dead Man's Ransom. [1984]. * The Raven in the Foregate. [1986]. * The Confessions of Brother Haluin. [1988]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine condition. (200/300).

582. Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart. Men, Women, and Ghosts. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1869. Chipping to spine ends & along rear joint; dampstaining to extremities of pages, else very good. (80/120).

SEVERAL BY AMERICA'S MOST FAMOUS TRUE DETECTIVE

583. Pinkerton, Allan. Claude Melnotte as a Detective and Other Stories. Illus. Gilt-lettered dark purple cloth. First Edition. Chicago: W.B. Keen, Cooke, 1875. Rare prospectus for this & other Pinkerton titles tipped-in to front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine, rubbing to spine ends, joints & corners, else about very good. (100/150).

584. Pinkerton, Allan. The Expressman and the Detective. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; tissue guards. Gilt-stamped dark blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Chicago: W.B. Keen, Cooke, 1874. Crease to front cover; hinge cracking in middle, else very good. (150/250).

585. Pinkerton, Allan. The Gypsies and the Detectives. Illus. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: G.W. Carleton, 1880. Wear to cloth, particularly at spine ends & corners, spine reglued & stiff; foxing, hinge cracked through in middle, good only. (70/100).

586. Pinkerton, Allan. Jim Cummings or The Great Adams Express Robbery. Illus. incl. frontis. port. of Cummings. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1887. Fraying to spine ends; internal browning & soiling, else very good. (80/120).

587. Pinkerton, Allan. The Model Town and the Detectives: Byron as a Detective. Illus. Gilt-stamped gray cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: G.W. Carleton, 1876. Spine ends chipped & colored red, insect damage to covers, lower corners bumped; foxing, small tear to front hinge, still about very good. (100/150).

588. Pinkerton, Allan. Thirty Years a Detective: A Thorough and Comprehensive Exposé of Criminal Practices of all Grades and Classes. Illus. Gilt-stamped brick cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Chicago: A.G. Nettleton, 1884. Expertly recased; foxing, hinges repaired, else very good - covers exceptionally bright & clean. (150/250).

BEAUTIFUL COPY OF CLARKE & POE COLLABORATION

589. Poe, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Illus. by Harry Clarke, incl. tipped-in color frontis. 10-1/2x7-1/2, gilt-lettered black cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Clarke Edition. New York: Tudor, 1933. A few short tears to jacket extremities, one small piece replaced at bottom edge of front panel, minor dulling to spine, else near fine. (150/250).

590. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Mask of Red Death in Graham's Lady's and Gentleman's Magazine, Volume XX. Also with An Appendix of Autographs, A Few Words about Brainard, Life in Death, To One Departed, and several book reviews by Poe. Illus. Period 3/4 morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Appearances. Philadelphia: George R. Graham, 1842. The rare first appearances of several important Poe works. Joints cracked through, leather on spine worn; a few plates lacking, faint stain to lower title page, else about very good. (300/500).

SEVERAL BY MELVILLE DAVISSON POST

591. Post, Melville Davisson. The Corrector of Destinies. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Edward J. Clode, [1908]. Post (1869-1930) was an American lawyer & author, who created his famous characters, Uncle Abner & Randolph Mason. The most successful magazine writer of his day, Post was regarded by some critics as the best short story writer since Poe. Small rubbed spot to spine; name to front pastedown, else near fine. (100/150).

592. Post, Melville Davisson. The Man of Last Resort or The Clients of Randolph Mason. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1897]. Rubbing to spine ends, corners & joints, else very good. (100/150).

593. Post, Melville Davisson. The Mystery at the Blue Villa. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1919. Near fine. (80/120).

594. Post, Melville Davisson. The Nameless Thing. Frontis. Dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1912. Rubbing to spine ends, soiling, spine leaning ever so slightly, else very good. (100/150).

595. Post, Melville Davisson. The Silent Witness. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1929]. Darkening to jacket spine area & upper rear panel (smoke damage?), short tears to jacket extremities, piece of jacket lacking from rear panel, else near fine in near very good jacket. (100/150).

596. Post, Melville Davisson. Uncle Abner, Master of Mysteries. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1918. Faint discoloration and warping to lower front cover, else very good. (200/300).

597. Post, Melville Davisson. Walker of the Secret Service. Orange & black cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1924. A bit of dulling to spine, else very good. (80/120).

598. Post, Melville Davisson. The Silent Witness. Cloth. (Front hinge cracked.) [1929]. * The Methods of Uncle Abner. Ed. with intro. by Tom Enid Schantz. Jacket. 1 of 1500 copies. (Fine.) 1974. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York & Boulder: [1929] & 1974. (80/120).

599. Postgate, John W. The Rival Detectives. Original pictorial wrappers. Globe Detective Series. Chicago: Eagle Publishing, 1888. A bit of darkening to spine, owner's faint rubberstamp to upper front wrapper, light scratch to front wrapper, else extremely good. (60/90).

600. Pronzini, Bill. Cat's-Paw. Illus. by Bill Nelson. Pictorial wrappers. 1 of 150 copies. First Edition. Richmond: Waves Press, 1983. Signed by Pronzini in the colophon. Fine. (60/90).

601. Pronzini, Bill. A Killing in Xanadu. Frontis. 10x6, printed wrappers. No. 70 of 150 copies printed by the Waves Press. First Edition. [Richmond, VA: Waves Press, 1980]. Signed by Pronzini in the colophon. About fine. (60/90).

602. Pronzini, Bill. Snowbound. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1974]. Near fine. (70/100).

603. Pronzini, Bill. The Stalker. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1971]. Signed typed note from Pronzini laid-in. A bit of rubbing to jacket extremities, faint extremity stains to front cover, else very good - Pronzini's first book. (80/120).

604. Pronzini, Bill. Panic! T.L.s. laid-in. [1972]. * Games. [1976]. * Blow Back. T.C.s. laid-in. [1977]. * Masques. [1981]. * Dragonfire. [1982]. * Scattershot. Inscr. & signed. [1982]. * Bindlestiff. [1983]. * Quicksilver. Inscr. & signed. [1984]. * Nightshades. [1984]. * Graveyard Plots. [1985]. * Bones. Signed. [1985]. * Deadfall. Signed. [1986]. * Gun in Cheek. [1987]. * Son of Gun in Cheek. [1987]. * Small Felonies. [1988]. Together, 15 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Generally near fine. (200/300).

605. (Pronzini, Bill with others) As Jack Foxx. The Jade Figurine. 2nd Ed. [1972]. * With Barry Malzberg. The Running of Beasts. [1976]. * With Malzberg. Acts of Mercy. [1977]. * With Colin Wilcox. Twospot. [1978]. * With Malzberg. Night Screams. [1979]. * With Malzberg. Prose Bowl. [1980]. * With Jack Anderson. The Cambodia File. 1981. * With John Lutz. The Eye. [1984]. * With Marcia Muller. The Lighthouse. [1987]. * With Muller. Double. Uncorrected Proof. N.d. Together, 10 vols. Last in wrappers, others in jackets. All but 1st are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall, near fine. (150/250).

606. (Pulp Fiction) Grant. The Shadow Strikes. Wraps. Belmont 92-602. [1964]. * Grant. The Crime Oracle and the Teeth of the Dragon: Two Adventures of the Shadow. Wraps. Inscr. & signed by Maxwell Grant (Walter B. Gibson). [1975]. * Grant. Norgil the Magician. Dj. 1977. * Grant. Norgil: More Tales of Prestidigitection. Dj. 1979. * Gibson [Grant]. The Shadow Scrapbook. Wraps. [1979]. * Gibson [Grant]. The Shadow and the Golden Master. Dj. [1984]. * Goodstone, ed. The Pulps: Fifty Years of American Pop Culture. Dj. [1970]. * Quayle. The Collector's Book of Detective Fiction. Dj. [1972]. * Haining. Terror! A History of Horror Illustrations from the Pulp Magazines. Wraps. [1976]. Together, 9 vols. Most illus. Various sizes. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).

LOTS OF PULP MYSTERY MAGAZINES

607. (Pulp Magazine) Dime Detective Magazine. Contributions incl. Cornell Woolrich's "It Had to be Murder," which was later developed into the Hitchcock film Rear Window. 9-1/2x7, pictorial wrappers.Chicago: Dim Detective, Feb. 1942. Near fine. (100/150).

608. (Pulp Magazines) Detective Story Magazine. 4 issues. (1 with partial spine loss, another lacking pieces from cover.) Aug. 5, 1917, Feb. 18, 1919, July 16, 1921 & Apr. 14, 1923. * McClure's. Sept. 1931. * All Detective Magazine. May 1933. * Blue Book of Fiction and Adventure. June 1939. * Detective Book Magazine. 2 issues. Fall 1942 (incl. "The G-String Murders" by Gypsy Rose Lee) & Summer 1943. * Street & Smith's Detective Story Magazine. 3 issues: Jan. 9, 1932, June 1942 & July 1943 (incl. "Madman's Holiday" by Frederic Brown). * 10-Story Detective. Jan. 1940. * Famous Fantastic Mysteries. Dec. 1947. * Mystery Book. Incl. "The Deadly Weekend" by Frederic Brown. (Lacks rear wrappers.) Fall 1949. * Detective Tales. 2 issues: Nov. 1944 & May 1949. * Ten Detective Aces. 3 issues: Sept. 1942, March 1948, Sept. 1948 (1 with insect damage to spine). * 5 Detective Novels. Incl. "The Jabberwocky Murders" by Frederic Brown. Winter 1951. * Black Book Detective. Winter 1953. Together, 22 issues. Original pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates. Many include first appearances by well-known detective & mystery writers of the day. Chipping to many extremities, else good to very good. (150/250).

609. (Pulp Magazines) Munsey. (Incl. " Royal Amethyst" by J.S. Feltcher). March 1928. * Snappy Stories. 3 issues. July 5, 1925, Dec. 20, 1925 & Apr. 1942. * Murder Mysteries. (Stains along repaired spine.) Apr. 1929. * Great Detective. (Incl. "The Man With No Face" by Dorothy Sayers.) May 1933. * Detective Fiction Weekly. 2 copies: Apr. 14 & June 23, 1934. * Black Mask. 3 issues: Aug. 1938, Feb. 1939 & Feb. 1949. * Dime Detective. 2 issues: Jan. & July 1942. * Red Star Mystery. (Incl. "Ghost of the Undead" by Stuart Towne, a.k.a. Clayton Rawson.) (Stains & tears.) June 1940. * Detective Short Stories. Apr. 1942. * Dan Turner, Hollywood Detective. Dec. 1942. * Spicy Detective. June 1942. * Flynn's Detective Fiction. (Incl. "The Ace of Death" by Stuart Towne, a.k.a. Clayton Rawson.) Jan. 24, 1942. * Mammoth Detective. March 1946. * Adventure. (Chipping to wraps.) Apr. & Sept. 1948 (incl. Frederic Brown's "Four Blind Men"). * Super-Detective. Sept. 1948 (tape to spine foot, cover trimmed) & March 1949. * Famous Detective. Feb. 1954. * 2-Gun Western. (Incl. "The Nagual" by Elmore Leonard.) Nov. 1956. Together, 25 issues. Original pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates. Many include first appearances by well-known detective & mystery writers of the day. Chipping to many extremities, else good to very good. (150/250).

LOTS OF PULP PAPERBACKS

610. (Pulp Novels) Christie. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd. [1939]. * Deming. Body for Sale. PB 6120. [1962]. * Deming. She'll Hate Me Tomorrow. Monarch 365. [1963]. * Deming. Anything but Saintly. Permabook M4286. [1963]. * Deming. Death of a Pusher. PB 35011. [1964]. * Brandt. Kiss Me Hard. 2nd Ed. PL 1539. [1954]. * Brandt. Run, Brother, Run! PL 584. [1954]. * Dewey. My Love is Violent. PL 730. [1956]. * Dewey. Go to Sleep, Jeannie. PL G302. [1959]. * Dewey. The Golden Hooligan. Dell B207. [1961]. * Dewey. Go, Honeylou. Dell B215. [1962]. * Dewey. The Girl in the Punchbowl. Dell 2883. [1964]. * Dewey. Nude in Nevada. Dell 6508. [1965]. * Albert. Duel at Diablo. GM k1666. [1957]. * Albert. Renegade Posse. GM 826. [1958]. * Rome. My Kind of Game. Dell B232. [1962]. * Sale. Murder at Midnight. PL 275. [1950]. * Woolrich. Beyond the Night. Avon T-354. [1959]. * Woolrich. The Doom Stone. Avon T408. [1960]. * De la Torre. The Truth About Belle Gunness. GM 487. [1955]. * Cohen. The Corpse That Walked. GM 138. 1950. * Craig. The Case of the Beautiful Body. GM 702. [1957]. * Craig. Case of the Petticoat Murder. GM 784. [1958]. * Craig. Case of the Nervous Nude. GM 872. [1959]. * Craig. Case of the Laughing Virgin. GM s1065. [1960]. * Field. The Tenderfoot Kid. PB 759. [1950]. * Field. The Boss of Lazy 9. PB 683. [1950]. * Marsten. Vanishing Ladies. Permabooks M3097. [1957]. * Marsten. Even the Wicked. Permabooks M3117. [1958]. * Quarry. Till It Hurts. GM 1053. [1960]. Together, 30 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. Most are First or First Wrappers Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (120/180).


MYSTERY & DETECTIVE FICTION

The Collection of West's Booking Agency

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 103. CAIN
Lots 104. through 214. DETECTIVE
Lots 215. Detective through 328. GOODIS
Lots 329. GOULD through 434. Macdonald
Lots 435. MACDONALD through 531. MYSTERIES
Lots 532. MYSTERIES through 610. PULP
Lots 611. PULP through 719. STOUT
Lots 720. STOUT through 831. WOOLRICH







Contact Us



comments or suggestions