611. (Pulp Novels) Rawson. The Headless Lady. Dell 176. [1940]. * Rice. Yesterday's Murder. PL 253. [1942]. * Brown. The Fabulous Clipjoint. Bantam 302. [1948]. * Brown. The Screaming Mimi. Bantam 831. [1950]. * Brown. Compliments of a Fiend. Bantam 876. [1951]. * Appel. Plunder. GM 266. [1952]. * Irish. Bluebeard's Seventh Wife. PL 473. [1952]. * Irish/Bishop. Waltz Into Darkness/Scylla. Dos-a-dos. Ace D-40. [1954]. * Appel. Sweet Money Girl. GM 385. [1954]. * Brown. The Lights in the Sky are Stars. Bantam 1285. [1954]. * Brown. Star Shine. Bantam 1423. [1956]. * Brown. Rogue in Space. Bantam A1701. [1957]. * Rice. The Name is Malone. Pyramid G350. [1958]. * Huggins. 77 Sunset Strip. Dell A176. [1958]. * Woolrich. Beyond the Night. Avon T-354. [1959]. * Appel. The Funhouse. BB 345K. [1959]. * West. A Taste for Blood. Signet S1800. [1960]. * West. Bullets are my Business. Signet S1852. (Some middle pages detached.) [1960]. * West. Death on the Rocks. Signet S1883. [1961]. * Goodis. Night Squad. GM S1083. [1961]. * Rome. My Kind of Game. Dell B232. [1962]. * Marlowe. Jeopardy is My Name. GM S1214. [1962]. * Deming. Body for Sale. PB 6120. [1962]. * Rice. But the Doctor Died. Lancer 73-544. [1969]. * Randisi. Eye in the Ring. Avon 81455. Signed. [1982]. Together, 25 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. Most (if not all) are First or First Wrappers Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).
SEVERAL BY ELLERY QUEEN
612. Queen, Ellery. Calamity Town. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1942. Chipping to jacket spine ends, closed tear to lower front joint, mild rubbing to extremities, price clipped, else very good. (80/120).
613. Queen, Ellery. The Chinese Orange Mystery. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1934. A.L.s. from "Ellery Queen"/Frederic Dannay to Dick West of West's Booking Agency, dated 1979, laid-in. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, piece lacking from jacket spine head, soiling, closed tears & verso repairs to rear panel, else about very good. (80/120).
614. Queen, Ellery. The Detective Short Story: A Bibliography. New intro. by the author. Jacket. No. 42 of 150 copies. New York: Biblio & Tannen, 1969. Signed by "Ellery Queen" on the limitation page. Originally published in 1942. Price clipped, else fine. (80/120).
615. Queen, Ellery. The Door Between. Jacket. First Edition, Advance Copy. New York: Frederick Stokes, 1937. Advance copy with slip tipped-in to front free endpaper. Chipping to jacket spine foot & corners, pieces of jacket lacking from spine head & rear panel extremities, short tear to upper front jacket panel, rubbing to rear jacket joint, else about very good. (80/120).
616. Queen, Ellery. The Dragon's Teeth. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1939. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, short tears & creases to jacket extremities, tape repairs to jacket verso, flap tips clipped, otherwise very good. (100/150).
617. Queen, Ellery. Ellery Queen and the Adventure of the Last Man Club. Illus. 4-1/4x3-1/4, pictorial boards. Racine: Whitman, [1940]. Covers rubbed & worn, particularly at joints, thus good. (50/80).
618. Queen, Ellery. Ellery Queen, Master Detective. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. The Grosset & Dunlap publication is the first edition. Chipping to jacket extremities, pieces lacking from jacket spine ends, rubbing to jacket extremities, soiling, price clipped, else about very good. (70/100).
619. Queen, Ellery. The Glass Village. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1954]. A bit of dulling to jacket spine, short tear & crease to jacket spine head, rubbing to vol. spine ends, else extremely good. (150/250).
620. Queen, Ellery. In the Queen's Parlor. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot, else very good. (50/80).
621. Queen, Ellery. Inspector Queen's Own Case: November Song. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).
622. Queen, Ellery. The New Adventures of Ellery Queen. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Frederick Stokes, 1940. Chipping to jacket spine head & corners, pieces of jacket lacking from spine foot & lower rear panel extremities, price clipped, else about very good. (70/100).
623. Queen, Ellery. The Penthouse Mystery. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. The Grosset & Dunlap publication is the first edition. Light chipping to jacket spine ends, else fine in extremely good, bright jacket. (100/150).
624. Queen, Ellery. The Perfect Crime. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1942]. The Grosset & Dunlap publication is the first edition. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot & corners, a few very short tears & creases to upper jacket extremities, else very good & bright. (70/100).
625. Queen, Ellery, ed. The Queen's Awards, 1946: The Winners if the First Annual Detective Short-Story Contest. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1946. Includes first appearances by Kenneth Millar (Find the Woman), William Faulkner, Manly Wade Wellman, Philip MacDonald, Ngaio Marsh, Craig Rice, et al. Sunning to jacket spine, rubbing to jacket spine head, short tear to upper front panel, else very good. (80/120).
626. Queen, Ellery. Queen's Quorum: A History of the Detective-Crime Short Story as Revealed in the 106 Most Important Books Published in this Field since 1845. Supplements Through 1967. First Reprint Edition. [1969]. * Another copy. [1985]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. New York & London: [1969 & 1985]. About fine. (80/120).
627. Queen, Ellery. The Scarlet Letters. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1953]. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to corners, short tears to rear jacket panel extremities, else very good. (70/100).
628. Queen, Ellery. There Was an Old Woman. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1943. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, short tear to upper front jacket panel & one to lower, otherwise near fine. (80/120).
629. Queen, Ellery. The Dragon's Teeth. (Jacket fair.) 1939. * Double, Double. 1950. * The King is Dead. [1952]. * The Finishing Stroke. 1958. * The Player on the Other Side. [1963]. * And on the Eighth Day. [1964]. * The House of Brass. [1968]. * The Fourth Side of the Triangle. [1969]. * Queens Full: Three Novelettes and a Pair of Short Stories. [1965]. * Face to Face. [1967]. * Cop Out. [1969]. * The Last Woman in his Life. [1970]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First fair, others very good or better. (150/250).
630. Queen, Ellery. The Egyptian Cross Mystery. 1932. * The American Gun Mystery. 1933. * The Devil to Pay. 1938. * Four of Hearts. 1938. * The Roman Hat Mystery. [1942]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, jackets. All but last are First Editions, all in later Traingle Press jackets. Various places: various dates. Chipping to most jacket spine ends, flaps clipped, else very good - a nice group. (100/150).
631. Queen, Ellery. The Roman Hat Mystery. 2nd Ed. 1929. * The French Powder Mystery. 1930. * The Siamese Twin Mystery. 1933. * The Adventures of Ellery Queen. 1934. * The Spanish Cape Mystery. 1935. * The Door Between. 1937. * The Four of Hearts. 1938. * The Devil to Pay. 1938. * The Dragon's Teeth. 1939. * The New Adventures of Ellery Queen. [1940]. Together, 10 vols. Cloth. All but 1st are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).
632. Queen, Ellery. The Siamese Twin Mystery. G. & D. Ed. [1933]. * The Spanish Cape Mystry. 1st Ed., G. & D. dj. 1935. * The Dutch Shoe Mystery. Triangle Press Ed. [1940]. * The Roman Hat Mystery. Golden Anniversary Ed. 1979. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. First & 3rd with chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
633. Quinn, Seabury. The Phantom Fighter. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1966. Fine. (70/100).
634. Randisi, Robert. The Disappearance of Penny. [1980]. * Eye in the Ring. [1982]. * The Steinway Collection. [1983]. * Full Contact. [1984]. * The Eyes Have It: The First Private Eye Writers of America Anthology. [1984]. * Mean Streets: The Second Privete Eye Writers of America Anthology. [1986]. * The Ham Reporter. 1986. * Separate Classes. [1990]. * The Dead of Brooklyn. [1991]. * Hard Look. [1993]. Together, 10 vols. First 3 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All signed by Randisi. Overall about fine. (150/250).
635. Ransome, Stephen [pseud. of Frederick Davis]. Hearses Don't Hurry. 1941. * False Bounty. 1948. * The Shroud Off Her Back. (Worm-hole to margins.) 1953. * Hear No Evil. 1953. * Warning Bell. 1960. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Color restoration to jacket spine ends of a couple, else very good. (60/90).
A FEW BY CLAYTON RAWSON
636. Rawson, Clayton. Death from a Top Hat. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1938. Copy belonging to Rawson's brother-in-law, Ellsworth Robinson, with his name to front free endpaper. Pieces of jacket lacking from extremities & spine foot, creasing & chipping to jacket extremities, soiling to cloth, warping to spine, else about very good. (80/120).
637. Rawson, Clayton. The Footprints on the Ceiling. Cloth, later G. & D. jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1939. Inscribed & signed by Rawson on the front free endpaper, dated June 1, 1939. Mild rubbing to jacket spine head, short, closed tear to upper rear panel; darkening to cloth spine & part of rear cover, spine cloth creased, else good in near fine (though later) jacket. (100/150).
638. Rawson, Clayton. The Headless Lady. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1940]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to jacket extremities, 1 short tear to rear panel, else near fine in very good jacket. (80/120).
639. Rawson, Clayton. No Coffin for the Corpse. Black cloth lettered in yellow. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1942. Inscribed & signed by Raswson on the front free endpaper, dated July 4, 1942. Fine. (80/120).
640. Reilly, Helen. Crimefile Number 2: File on Rufus Ray. "Crime file" format with tipped-in facsimiles of "evidence" such as letters, confetti, cigar ashes, button, photographs, telegrams, etc. Printed wrappers. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, [1937]. Soiling, faint ring to front wrapper, shelf wear, else very good. (70/100).
SEVERAL NOVELS OF RUTH RENDELL
641. Rendell, Ruth. The Best Man to Die. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubledy, 1970. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).
642. Rendell, Ruth. The Face of Trespass. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. Review copy with publisher's rubberstamp to front pastedown. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, some discoloration to covers, else very good in near fine jacket. (80/120).
643. Rendell, Ruth. The Fever Tree and Other Stories. Jacket. No. 20 of 20 specially signed copies with inserted limitation card, dated 1984. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, [1982]. Fine. (100/150).
644. Rendell, Ruth. Master of the Moor. Jacket. No. 10 of 20 specially signed copies with inserted limitation card, dated 1984. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, [1982]. Fine. (100/150).
645. Rendell, Ruth. Shake Hands Forever. Jacket. No. 14 of 21 specially signed copies with inserted limitation card, dated 1984. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, [1975]. Fine. (100/150).
646. Rendell, Ruth. The Speaker of Mandarin. Jacket. No. 15 of 20 specially signed copies with inserted limitation card, dated 1984. First Edition. London: Hutchinson, [1983]. Fine. (100/150).
647. Rendell, Ruth. To Fear a Painted Devil. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. Chipping to jacket spine foot, pieces of jacket lacking from spine head & upper front panel, repaired & color-restored tears & creases to front panel, still very good. (150/250).
648. Rendell, Ruth. Wolf to the Slaughter. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. Chipping to jacket spine ends, price clipped; soiling to endpaper gutters, inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
649. Rendell, Ruth. A Sleeping Life. Uncorrected UK Proof. [1978]. * A Sleeping Life. 1st Am. Ed. 1978. * The Lake of Darkness. 1st Am. Ed. 1980. * The Unkindness of Ravens. Signed. 1st Ed. [1985]. * Live Flesh. Signed. 1st Ed. [1986]. * Heartstones. Signed. 1st Ed. [1987]. Together, 6 vols. First in wrappers, others cloth, all in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (250/400).
650. Rhode, John [pseud. of Cecil John Charles Street]. A.S.F.: The Story of a Great Conspiracy. Popular Ed. (Crossword puzzle contest present. Author's 1st mystery. Dulling to covers, contents a bit shaken.) 1924. * The Venner Crime. Jacket. (Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities.) 1st Ed. [1933]. * Another copy. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1933]. Together, 3 vols. London: various dates. Street (1884-1964) was an English mystery writer & career army officer who wrote a total of 140 mysteries, including under the pseudonym Miles Burton. (100/150).
651. Rhode, John. Tragedy at the Unicorn. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1928. Chipping to jacket extremities, pieces of jacket lacking from spine ends, soiling, else very good. (80/120).
652. Rhode, John. The Fire at Greycombe Farm. Cloth. [1932]. * Poison for One. Cloth. [1934]. * Men Die at Cyprus Lodge. Dj. 1944. * Double Identities. Dj. Likely 1st Ed. [1950]. * The Secret Meeting. Dj. [1951]. * Death in Wellington Road. Dj. (Short tears & creasing to extremities.) [1952]. * The Case of the Forty Thieves. Dj. (Offset from dj protector to vol. & endpapers, tape to dj & endpapers, good only.) [1954]. * Death on the Lawn. Dj. 1955. * Twice Dead. Dj. (Offset from tape to endpapers.) [1960]. Together, 9 vols. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to most jackets. else overall good to very good. (100/150).
ADVENTURES OF LOUIS & LESTAT
653. Rice, Anne. Interview with the Vampire. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1976. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, crease along front flap, vol. spine lettering & ends a bit worn, else a very good, bright copy. (300/500).
654. Rice, Craig [pseud. of Georgiana Ann Randolph]. The Thursday Turkey Murders. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1943. Randolph (1908-1957) was an American mystery novelist and screenwriter who created John J. Malone. She also wrote under the pseudonyms of Gypsy Rose Lee, Michael Venning, & Daphne Sanders. Two small pieces of jacket lacking from spine head, chipping to jacket spine foot, rubbing & creasing to jacket extremities, else about very good. (80/120).
655. Rice, Craig. Telefair: The House on the Island. Jacket. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1942]. Inscribed & signed by Rice on the front free endpaper. Chipping & short tears & creases to jacket spine ends & extremities, flap tips clipped, else very good. (200/300).
656. Rice, Craig & Ed McBain. The April Robin Murders. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Random House, [1958]. Near fine. (100/150).
RINEHART'S CIRCULAR STAIRCASE
657. Rinehart, Mary Roberts. The Circular Staircase. Illus. by Lester Ralph. Pictorial green & black cloth lettered in red. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1908]. Rinehart lived from 1876 to 1958. This was her first book. Rubbing to spine ends; hinges a little tight, else very good. (100/150).
658. Rinehart, Mary Roberts. The Window at the White Cat. Illus. by Arthur Keller. Cloth. [1910]. * The Amazing Adventures of Letitia Carberry. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. Cloth. [1911]. * The Case of Jennie Brice. Illus. by M.L. Bracker. Cloth. (Bookplate.) [1913]. * Tish. Illus. by May Wilson Preston. Cloth. 1916. * Mary Roberts Rinehart: A Sketch of the Woman and her Work. Wraps. [c.1922]. * The Bat. Cloth. [1926]. * The Romantics. Dj. (Pieces of dj lacking.) [1929]. * This Strange Adventure. Dj. (Chipping, pieces lacking from dj spine ends, darkening to dj spine.) 1929. * The Door. Dj. (Lacking pieces of dj at spine ends.) [1930]. * The State versus Elinor Norton. Dj. (Chipping & rubbing to dj, dj rebacked at spine head; adhesion residue from tape to dj flaps & endpaper.) [1934]. * Alibi for Isabel and The Lipstick. Wraps. [1944]. * Episode of the Wandering Knife: Three Mystery Tales. Dj. [1950]. Together, 12 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall, very good, though jackets are chipped & rubbed. (150/250).
659. Rinehart, Mary Roberts & Avery Hopwood. The Bat. First Edition of the novel. [1926]. * The Bat Whispers. Illus. from photo-still from the movie, starring Chester Morris. Photoplay Edition. [c.1926]. Together, 2 vols New York: [1926]. First with chipping to jacket spine head, both with rubbing to jacket spine feet & extremities, 1st with faint stain to upper corner of front jacket panel & small repair to front vol. joint head, else both are very good & bright - the second with a wonderful jacket design. (100/150).
COLLECTION OF SAX ROHMER
660. Rohmer, Sax [pseud. of Arthur Henry Sarsfield Ward]. Brood of the Witch-Queen. Cloth, later jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1924. Rohmer (1883-1959) was the British author credited with creating Dr. Fu Manchu, but also wrote fantasy, science fiction, and occult. This vol. in "A.L. Burt" jacket. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, rubbing & color restoration to flap creases & one spot on front panel, slight shelf wear & dulling to vol., else very good. (80/120).
661. Rohmer, Sax. The Day the World Ended. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. Pieces of jacket lacking from spine end areas & lower edge of front panel, chipping to jacket corners, flaps clipped; usual internal browning, else about very good. (80/120).
662. Rohmer, Sax. Fire-Tongue. Frontis. by J.C. Coll. Cloth, later jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1922. "A.L. Burt" jacket. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, rubbing along flap creases, small stain to lower rear panel, soiling, else very good. (80/120).
663. Rohmer, Sax. The Mask of Fu Manchu. Cloth, later jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1932. "A.L. Burt" jacket. Chipping to jacket spine ends, front flap crease rubbed, small rubbed spot to rear panel, else extremely good - bright & attractive. (100/150).
664. Rohmer, Sax. President Fu Manchu. Cloth, later jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. "Sun Dial Press" jacket. Chipping to jacket spine ends, a bit of sunning to jacket spine, else extremely good & bright. (100/150).
665. Rohmer, Sax. The Quest of the Sacred Slipper. * The Hand of Fu Manchu. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. Later Editions. New York: A.L. Burt, n.d.. First with pieces of jacket lacking from upper corners, lower front panel & spine ends, tear to rear panel; 2nd with piece lacking from dj spine foot & rubbing to extremties, both still about very good & bright. (70/100).
666. Rohmer, Sax. The Return of Dr. Fu-Manchu. Jacket. Later Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1916, but later]. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, small chip to upper corner of front panel, else near fine. (80/120).
667. Rohmer, Sax. She Who Sleeps. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. Chipping to jacket spine ends, upper corners, & upper rear panel extremities, rubbing to jacket & vol. spine ends, sunning to upper front jacket panel, else very good. (100/150).
668. Rohmer, Sax. Dope. 2nd Ed. 1919. * The Green Eyes of Bast. 1st Ed. 1920. * Bat Wing. 1st Ed. (Bookplate.) 1921. * Tales of Chinatown. 1st Ed. 1922. * Grey Face. 1st Ed. 1924. * The Dream Detective. 1st Ed. 1925. * Moon of Madness. 1st Ed. 1927. * The Emperor of America. 1st Ed. 1929. * The Day the World Ended. 1930. * Tales of East and West. 1st Ed. 1933. Together, 10 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Some shelf wear, else overall very good. (150/250).
669. Rohmer, Sax. The Insidious Dr. Fu Manchu. 1913. * The Return of Dr. Fu Manchu. (Bookplate to f.p., small label & rubberstamp to f.f.e., residue from removed bookplate to rear pastedown.) 1916. * Daughter of Fu Manchu. 1931. * The Mask of Fu Manchu. 1932. * The Drums of Fu Manchu. 1939. * Van Nash & Rohmer. Master of Villainy: A Biography of Sax Rohmer. [1972]. Together, 6 vols. Cloth, last in jacket. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some shelf wear, else overall very good. (100/150).
670. Sale, Richard. Passing Strange. 1942. * Lazarus #7. 1942. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1942. Sale was an American film director & detective writer. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, mild rubbing to jacket corners & extremities, else very good - clean, bright jackets. (100/150).
COLLECTION OF DOROTHY SAYERS
671. Sayers, Dorothy. Gaudy Night. Cloth. First Edition. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. Sayers (1893-1957) was an English religious scholar, poet and mystery writer. She created the famous Lord Peter Wimsey. A bit of rubbing to cloth, bump to upper corner of front cover, else very good. (80/120).
672. Sayers, Dorothy. In the Teeth of the Evidence. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1940]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, soiling to jacket, flap tips clipped, else extremely good & bright. (100/150).
673. Sayers, Dorothy. In the Teeth of the Evidence. Cloth. First Edition. London: Victor Gollancz, 1939. A bit of dulling to spine, light bumping to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
674. Sayers, Dorothy. Lord Peter Views the Body. Cloth. First Edition. London: Victor Gollancz, 1928. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to joints; owner's rubberstamp to bottom of title page, else very good. (80/120).
675. Sayers, Dorothy. The Nine Tailors. Orange cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1934]. Mild soiling & dulling to spine, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
676. Sayers, Dorothy, ed. The Omnibus of Crime. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Payson & Clarke, [1929]. Rubbing to spine ends, small pieces lacking from jacket extremities, a bit of sunning to spine, else very good. (80/120).
677. Sayers, Dorothy. Strong Poison. Pictorial cloth. First American Edition. New York: Brewer & Warren, [1930]. Soiling to front cover, else very good. (80/120).
AMERICAN EDITION OF FIVE RED HERRINGS
678. Sayers, Dorothy. Suspicious Characters. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1931. Published in Britain under the more famous title The Five Red Herrings. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing & some color restoration to jacket extremities, small piece of jacket replaced at spine head, tape repairs to verso, short tears to upper jacket extremities, flaps clipped (not affecting price), a bit of dulling to spine, else about very good - a scarce work by Sayers. (200/300).
679. Sayers, Dorothy. Whose Body? Cloth. First American Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright, [1923]. Slight discoloration & softening to spine head, fading to spine, light spots to front cover, else very good. (100/150).
680. Sayers, Dorothy L. & Robert Eustace. The Documents in the Case. Cloth. First Edition. London: Ernest Benn, [1930]. Joints cracked through, spine repaired & somewhat warped, else good. (70/100).
681. Sayers, Dorothy L. & Robert Eustace. The Documents in the Case. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Brewer & Warren, [1930]. Light chipping & color restoration to jacket spine ends, darkening to jacket spine & rear panel edges, small piece of jacket replaced at mid-spine, short tear & crease to lower rear jacket panel, else very good. (200/300).
682. Seeley, Mabel. The Whispering Cup. (Chipping to dj spine ends & extremities, soiling.) 1940. * Eleven Came Back. (Faint stain to rear dj panel.) 1943. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1940 & 1943. Very good. (50/80).
683. Shaw, Joseph T. Danger Ahead. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Mohawk Press, [1932]. Signed by Shaw on the front free endpaper. Sunning to jacket spine, chipping to lower front jacket panel edge, short tear to upper rear jacket panel, else extremely good. (100/150).
684. Simenon, Georges. Maigret and the Flea. [1972]. * The Disappearance of Odile. [1972]. * Three Beds in Manhattan. [1976]. * Maigret and the Ghost. [1976]. * Raymond, John. Simenon in Court. [1968]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: Hamish Hamilton, various dates. Last in lightly rubbed jacket, else very good; others about fine. (100/150).
685. Simenon, Georges. The Patience of Maigret. [1940]. * The Shadow Falls. [1945]. * The First-Born. [1947]. * Tidal Wave. 1954. * The Witnesses and the Watchmaker. 1956. * Maigret and the Wine Merchant. [1970]. * November. [1970]. * Maigret and the Killer. [1971]. * When I Was Old: Simenon on Simenon. [1971]. Together, 9 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Second & 3rd with chipping to dj extremities, else very good or better. (200/300).
686. Sjöwall, Maj & Per Wahlöö. The Man on the Balcony. [1968]. * A Necessary Action. (Only by Wahl””.) [1968]. * The Fire Engine that Disappeared. [1970]. * Murder at the Savoy. [1971]. * The Abominable Man. [1972]. * The Locked Room. [1973]. * Cop Killer. [1975]. * The Terrorists. [1976]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Nerw York: Random House, various dates. Very good to fine. (70/100).
SEVERAL FROM SPILLANE
687. Spillane, Mickey. The Deep. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1961]. Spillane was originally an American comic book writer & circus trampoline performer, and later became the detective writer who created the brash p.i., Mike Hammer. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, jacket slightly shorter than vol., else very good. (70/100).
688. Spillane, Mickey. The Girl Hunters. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1962. Mild rubbing to jacket & to vol. spine head, else extremely good. (70/100).
689. Spillane, Mickey. I, The Jury. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1947. Spillane's first book. One-inch piece of jacket lacking from spine head (affecting title), rubbing to jacket spine foot, short tears to jacket extremities, incl. repaired closed tear & crease on lower front panel, else about very good. (100/150).
690. Spillane, Mickey. Kiss Me, Deadly. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1952. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities of jacket, chipping to jacket corners, a bit of sunning to vol. spine, else very good. (80/120).
691. Spillane, Mickey. One Lonely Night. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1951. Chipping to jacket spine ends, piece of jacket lacking from foot, rubbing to jacket & vol. extremities, minor color restoration to jacket creases, a bit of sunning to spine, else very good. (80/120).
692. Spillane, Mickey. The Snake. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1964. Mild rubbing to jacket, else near fine. (70/100).
693. (Spy & Thriller Novels) Le Carré. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold. 1st Am. Ed. [1964]. * Le Carr‚. The Honourable Schoolboy. Franklin Press. 1977. * McCarry. The Meirnik Dossier. [1973]. * McCarry. The Secret Lovers. [1977]. * Ryder [Ludlum]. The Cry of the Halidon. [1974]. * Ludlum. The Matlock Paper. 1973. * Ludlum. The Rhinemann Exchange. [1974]. * Ludlum. The Chancellor Manuscript. 1977. * Ludlum. The Holcroft Covenant. [1978]. Together, 9 vols. 2nd in leather, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
694. Starrett, Vincent. The Quick and the Dead. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1965. Soiling to jacket, else very good. (50/80).
DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE
695. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Authorized American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1886. Sunning to spine & a bit to upper extremities, spine lettering worn off, fraying to spine ends; faint smudges to endpapers, still very good. (200/300).
696. Stevenson, Robert Louis & Lloyd Osbourne. The Wrong Box. Mustard cloth, dec. cover label. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1889. Soiling, else very good. Accompanied by later, stained ed. of The Wrecker. (80/120).
DRACULA IN JACKET
697. Stoker, Bram. Dracula. Grosset & Dunlap jacket. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1917. Vol. good only with a number of internal & external defects; jacket with chipping to spine foot & rubbing to extremities, else very good, bright & whimsical. (200/300).
698. Stoker, Bram. The Gates of Life. Illus. by F.B. Ma Dan. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First American Edition. New York: Cupples & Leon, [1908]. Mild rubbing to spine ends & darkening to spine, a bit of insect damage to lower edges, else very good. (70/100).
699. Stoker, Bram. The Mystery of the Sea. Gilt-lettered cloth. First American Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1902. Soiling, browning & faint spots to green cloth; foxing, smudge to spine, else very good. (100/150).
IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF REX STOUT NOVELS
700. Stout, Rex [Todhunter]. A Right to Die. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1964]. Stout (1886-1975) was a prolific American detective writer, the creator of Nero Wolfe (possibly the best, most eccentric, and fattest American detective of fiction). Mild creasing & rubbing to jacket, else very good. (70/100).
701. Stout, Rex. And Be a Villain. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1948. Soiling to jacket, rubbing to jacket extremities, mild staining to upper flaps & upper rear panel extremities, else very good. (100/150).
702. Stout, Rex. The Black Mountain. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1954. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good. (100/150).
BLACK ORCHIDS IN JACKET
703. Stout, Rex. Black Orchids. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1942]. Piece of jacket expertly replaced at lower front panel, chipping to jacket spine ends & lightly to extremities, a bit of sunning to jacket spine; usual offset from binder's glue to pastedowns, else very good. (300/500).
704. Stout, Rex. The Broken Vase: A Tecumseh Fox Mystery. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1941]. Chipping to jacket spine end areas & corners, piece lacking from foot. sunning to jacket spine, tears to jacket spine & along flap creases, with tape repairs to jacket verso, else very good. (200/300).
705. Stout, Rex. Death of a Doxy. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1966]. Price clipped, else near fine. (80/120).
706. Stout, Rex. Death of a Dude. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1969]. Ex-libris Clare Booth Luce, with her embossed stamp to half-title. Small crease to lower front jacket panel, a bit of rubbing to front cover, else near fine. (80/120).
707. Stout, Rex. The Doorbell Rang. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1965]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, small chip to head, else near fine. (80/120).
708. Stout, Rex. The Father Hunt. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1968. Price clipped, else fine. (80/120).
709. Stout, Rex. The Final Deduction. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1961. About fine. (80/120).
710. Stout, Rex. Gambit. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1962]. Minor rubbing to jacket spine head, else near fine. (80/120).
711. Stout, Rex. If Death Ever Slept. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1957. Near fine. (80/120).
712. Stout, Rex, ed. The Illustrious Dunderheads. Intro. by Frank Sullivan. Illus. by William Gropper. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1942. Chipping to jacket spine ends & lightly to corners, price clipped, small piece of jacket lacking from upper rear panel, else very good. (70/100).
713. Stout, Rex. In the Best Families. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1950]. A bit of sunning to jacket spine & extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing & creasing to extremities; foxing to endpapers, still very good. (80/120).
714. Stout, Rex. The Mother Hunt. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1963]. Chipping to jacket spine foot, short tears to jacket extremities, incl. 1 with creasing to upper front jacket panel, soiling, small (coffee?) stain to front panel, else very good. (70/100).
715. Stout, Rex. Murder by the Book. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1951. Fine. (100/150).
NOT QUITE DEAD ENOUGH
716. Stout, Rex. Not Quite Dead Enough. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1944]. Contains "Not Quite Dead Enough" & "Booby Trap." Chipping to jacket spine ends & some to extremities, short tears & mild creases to front panel extremities, else very good. (200/300).
717. Stout, Rex. Plot It Yourself. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1959. Rubbing & a bit of color restoration to jacket spine head, minor rubbing to flap creases, else extremely good. (70/100).
718. Stout, Rex. Prisoner's Base. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1952. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, small closed tear to upper jacket spine, slightly longer closed tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).
719. Stout, Rex. The Silent Speaker: A Nero Wolfe Novel. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1946. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, rubbing to flap creases, else very good. (100/150).
Lots 1. ABBOTT through 103. CAIN
Lots 104. through 214. DETECTIVE
Lots 215. Detective through 328. GOODIS
Lots 329. GOULD through 434. Macdonald
Lots 435. MACDONALD through 531. MYSTERIES
Lots 532. MYSTERIES through 610. PULP
Lots 611. PULP through 719. STOUT
Lots 720. STOUT through 831. WOOLRICH
