720. Stout, Rex. Three at Wolfe's Door. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1960. A touch of sunning to jacket spine, rubbing to jacket spine ends & a bit to extremities, otherwise very good. (80/120).
721. Stout, Rex. Three for the Chair. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1957. A bit of sunning to jacket spine, chipping to jacket spine ends, mild rubbing & short tears to extremities, otherwise very good. (100/150).
722. Stout, Rex. Three Men Out. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1954. One-inch tears & creases to jacket extremities, sunning to jacket spine, chipping to jacket spine ends, corners & flap creases, else good. (50/80).
723. Stout, Rex. Too Many Clients. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1960. Chipping & short tears to jacket spine end areas, a bit of sunning to jacket spine, short closed tear to bottom edge of front panel, else very good. (80/120).
DON'T CRY OVER SPOILED BROTH
724. Stout, Rex. Too Many Cooks: A Nero Wolfe Mystery. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1938]. Long, expertly repaired & color-restored tear to front jacket panel, short tears to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to corners, otherwise near fine in still very good jacket. (500/800).
RARE SPECIAL RECIPE EDITION
725. Stout, Rex. Too Many Cooks: An American Magazine Mystery Novel. Special issue clamshell box in jacket, inside which is a tipped-in title page and set of loose pages, each containing a recipe. First (and only) Edition. N.p.: American Magazine, March 1938. Inscribed & signed by Stout on the title page to Mrs. James G. McMillan. Described on the "Contents" page as: "Menu - The American Magazine Living Issue Luncheon, Prepared by Rex Stout for the Epicures of Advertising, from the favorite recipes of his famous character, Nero Wolfe..." Jacket will chipped & rubbed, with pieces of extremities lacking, soiling, & spot to front panel, still about very good and obviously scarce. (800/1200).
726. Stout, Rex. Too Many Women: A Nero Wolfe Novel. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1947. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities (as well as rubbing), a touch of sunning to jacket spine, short scrape to rear jacket panel, faint spot to upper front cover, else very good. (100/150).
727. Stout, Rex. Trio for Blunt Instruments. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1964]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, a couple long closed tears, creasing & rubbing also to jacket extremities, still about very good. (70/100).
728. Stout, Rex. Trouble in Triplicate. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1949. Sunning to jacket spine, chipping to jacket spine ends, short tears & creases to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).
THERE'S ALWAYS A WAY
729. Stout, Rex. Where There's a Will. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1940]. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot & a bit to extremities of jacket & cloth, soiling to jacket, piece of jacket expertly replaced & retouched at mid-front panel, short tears to rear panel extremities; dark offset from binder's glue to endpapers, else very good. (300/500).
730. Stout, Rex. Fer-de-Lance. G. & D. ed. [1934]. * The League of Frightened Men. Triangle Books ed. [1940]. * Too Many Cooks. Triangle Books ed. [1941]. * Some Buried Caesar. Triangle Books ed. [1941]. * The Rubber Band. Triangle Books ed. [1940]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. Later Editions. Various places: various dates. A bit of chipping to jacket spine ends, else overall very good & bright. (150/250).
731. Stout, Rex. Forest Fire. [1933]. * The Red Box. (Soiling to spine, offset to endpaper gutters.) [1937]. * Too Many Cooks. [1938]. * Mountain Cat. [1939]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth. First Editions. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).
732. Stout, Rex. Rex Stout's Mystery Magazine. 4 issues, Nos. 3 (3 copies) & 4; Rex Stout Mystery Quarterly. 3 issues, Nos. 1 (2 copies) & 2; Rex Stout's Mystery Monthly. 1 issue, No. 6. Incl. Stout's "Black Orchids," Chandler's "The Simple Art of Murder," Hammett, Sayers, Carr, Bradbury, Steinbeck, Irish, Lovecraft, Allingham, Starrett, et al. Original wrappers. New York: Avon Book Co., 1945-46. Overall, very good condition. (80/120).
733. Stout, Rex. Kings Full of Aces: A Nero Wolfe Omnibus. [1966]. * Please Pass the Guilt. [1973]. * The Nero Wolfe Cook Book. [1973]. * A Family Affair. [1975]. * Corsage: A Bouquet of Rex Stout and Nero Wolfe. 1977. * Justice Ends at Home and Other Stories. Ed. by John McAleer. [1977]. * McAleer. Rex Stout: A Biography. Foreword by Wodehouse. [1977]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
734. Taylor, Judson. Macon Moore, the Southern Detective. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: J.S. Ogilvie, 1906. Repairs to spine wrappers, rubbing to extremities; fragile & browning inside, else very good. (50/80).
735. Taylor, Phoebe Atwood. The Deadly Sunshade. [1940]. * Three Plots for Asey Mayo. [1942]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: W.W. Norton, [1940 & 1942]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, 2nd with pieces of jacket lacking from spine ends, shelf wear to both, else very good. (70/100).
736. Tey, Josephine. The Singing Sands. Jacket. First Edition. London: Peter Davies, [1952]. Chipping to jacket spine foot & upper flap creases, piece of jacket lacking from spine head area, rubbing to jacket extremities, else near very good. (60/90).
737. Tey, Josephine. The Franchise Affair. 1949. * Brat Farrar. (Piece of dj lacking from lower front panel.) 1950. * To Love an be Wise. 1951. * A Shilling for Candles. 1954. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. New York: Macmillan, various dates. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing & closed tears to extremities, prices clipped, else overall about very good. (100/150).
HARDBOILED MYSTERIES OF ROSS THOMAS
738. Thomas, Ross. The Backup Men. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1971. Faint purple offset line from former jacket "protector," foxing to endpapers, else very good. (80/120).
739. Thomas, Ross. Cast a Yellow Shadow. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1967. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, faint purple offset line to lower jacket extremities from former jacket protector, faint stains to page edges (not intruding), else extremely good. (80/120).
740. Thomas, Ross. Chinaman's Chance. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1978]. Owner's rubberstamp to front free endpaper, else near fine. (50/80).
741. Thomas, Ross. The Fools in Town are On Our Side. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1971. About fine. (80/120).
742. Thomas, Ross. The Money Harvest. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1975. Name to top of half-title, else fine. (50/80).
743. Thomas, Ross. The Porkchoppers. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1972. Fine. (80/120).
744. Thomas, Ross. The Seersucker Whipsaw. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1967. Irregualr sunning to jacket, 1-1/2" closed, repaired tear to front jacket panel, else very good. (80/120).
745. Thomas, Ross. Yellow-Dog Contract. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1977. Faint offset from price label to jacket spine, else near fine condition. (80/120).
LARGE GROUP OF EARLY JIM THOMPSON
746. Thompson, Jim. Bad Boy. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Lion Books, [1953]. Lower edges slightly trimmed by binder, rubbing to joints, else near fine. (50/80).
747. Thompson, Jim. The Getaway. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [New York]: Signet, [1959]. Signet 1584; price of 25 cents to front cover. Mild creasing to wrappers, else near fine. (50/80).
748. Thompson, Jim. The Golden Gizmo. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Lion Books, [1954]. Lion 192; price of 25 cents to front cover. Light rubbing to spine; adhesion residue from removed bookplate to front pastedown, else very good. (50/80).
749. Thompson, Jim. Heed the Thunder. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Greenberg, [1946]. A bit of dulling to spine, else very good. (70/100).
750. Thompson, Jim. A Hell of a Woman. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Lion Books, [1954]. Lion 218; price of 25 cents to front cover. Foxing to free endpapers, else near fine. (50/80).
751. Thompson, Jim. The Kill-Off. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Lion Books, [1957]. LL142; price of 35 cents to front cover. Minor rubbing to spine; faint yellow offset to endpapers, small rubberstamp date to lower front free endpaper, else very good. (40/70).
752. Thompson, Jim. The Nothing Man. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [New York]: Dell, [1954]. Dell 22 - Price of 25 cents to front cover. A bit of rubbing to joints, else near fine - yet another fascinating exploration into the depths of a man's psyche. (50/80).
753. Thompson, Jim. Nothing More Than Murder. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [New York]: Dell, [1949]. Dell 738, price of 25 cents to front cover. Light rubbing to joints; title page & preceding page coming detached, else very good. (70/100).
754. Thompson, Jim. Recoil. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Lion Books, [1953]. Lion 120; price of 25 cents to front cover. Minor rubbing to spine, else near fine. (50/80).
755. Thompson, Jim. A Swell-Looking Babe. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Lion Books, [1954]. Lion 212; price of 25 cents to front cover. Rubbing & color restoration to spine, a bit of rubbing to extremities, else very good. (50/80).
756. Thompson, Jim. Wild Town. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [New York]: Signet, [1957]. Signet 1461, price of 25 cents to front cover. Fine. (50/80).
757. Thompson, Jim. The Killer Inside Me. Price of 40 cents to front cover. [1952, but later]. * Nothing More Than Murder. [1952]. * Cropper's Cabin. [1958]. * The Transgressors. 1st Ed. (S2034). [1961]. * A Hell of a Woman. [1962]. * Pop. 1280. 1st Ed. (k1438). [1964]. * Ironside. [1967]. * South of Heaven. 1st Ed. (d1793). [1967]. Together, 8 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
NOVELS OF ARTHUR TRAIN
758. Train, Arthur. McAllister and his Double. Illus. by F.C. Yohn. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1905. Soiling, light rubbing, else very good. (100/150).
759. Train, Arthur. Tutt and Mr. Tutt. Illus. by Arthur William Brown. (QQ 67; HQ.) 1920. * By Advice of Counsel, being the Adventures of the Celebrated Firm of Tutt & Tutt, Attorneys & Counsellors at Law. Frontis. by Arthur William Brown. 1921. * When Tutt Meets Tutt. 1927. * Mr. Tutt Takes the Stand. 1937. * Mr. Tutt Finds a Way. 1945. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions. New York: Scribner's: various dates. Chipping & rubbing to jackets, still very good. (300/500).
760. Twain, Mark. A Double Barrelled Detective Story. [4], 179 pp. Illus. with 7 plates by Lucius Hitchcock. Gilt-dec. & lettered red cloth, pictorial endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1902. BAL 3471 - Mild soiling, otherwise near fine. (80/120).
761. Twain, Mark. The Stolen White Elephant, Etc. Original pictorial tan cloth. First American Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882. BAL 3404 - Chipping to spine ends, rubbing to corners, stain to lower fore-edges & margins of all pages, else good. (50/80).
MURDER DOWN UNDER
762. Upfield, Arthur. The Battling Prophet. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Heinemann, [1956]. Upfield (1888-1964) was an Australian detective story writer, the creator of Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte. Rubbing to jacket spine head & corners, foxing to flap creases, else very good. (80/120).
763. Upfield, Arthur. Madman's Bend. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Heinemann, [1963]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, short closed tear to lower front jacket panel, price clipped, else very good. (70/100).
764. Upfield, Arthur. The Man of Two Tribes. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, [1956]. A bit of sunning to jacket spine & extremities, else near fine. (70/100).
765. Upfield, Arthur. The Sands of Windee. Jacket. First British Edition. [London]: Angus & Robertson, [1958]. Pieces of jacket lacking from spine ends (more from foot), corresponding areas of vol. spine sunned, faint stain along rear jacket joint, else about very good. (70/100).
766. Upfield, Arthur W. Wings Above the Claypan. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1943. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, rubbing to extremities, flap tips clipped, else very good. (100/150).
767. Upfield, Arthur W. Wings Above the Diamatina. Red cloth. First Edition. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1936. Owner's name blacked out on front pastedown; mild foxing, else extremely good. (100/150).
768. Upfield, Arthur. The Mystery of Swordfish Reef. 1943. * Death of a Swagman. 1945. * Death of a Lake. [1954]. * The Lure of the Bush. 1965. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Garden City: various dates. Last fine, others with rubbing & chipping to jacket spine ends & a bit to extremities, else very good. (150/250).
COLLECTION OF S.S. VAN DINE
769. Van Dine, S.S. (pseud. of Willard Huntington Wright). The Bishop Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1929. Van Dine (1888-1939) was the creator of the character Philo Vance, the most popular detective of the late 1920's & 40's. Chipping to jacket spine ends, darkening to jacket spine, upper corner of rear flap clipped; offset to rear endpaper gutter, else very good. (100/150).
770. Van Dine, S.S. The Casino Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, [1934]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners; name to front pastedown (dated 1935), otherwise very good and in a bright jacket. (100/150).
771. Van Dine, S.S. The Dragon Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1933. Much chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities (& flap creases), piece of jacket lacking from spine head, rubbing to vol. spine foot, else very good in good jacket. (80/120).
772. Van Dine, S.S. The Garden Murder Case. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1935. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, faint creasing to front jacket panel, otherwise fine in very good jacket. (100/150).
773. Van Dine, S.S. The Gracie Allen Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's Sons, 1938. Inscribed & signed by Van Dine on the front free endpaper, dated 1938, with inscription from inscribee (John Jacobsen) below. Mild chipping to jacket spine head, a bit of rubbing to foot & corners, light offset to gutters, else extremely good. (300/500).
774. Van Dine, S.S. The Greene Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1928. Chipping & rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, long repaired tear to rear jacket panel, near another shorter one, offset from tape to verso coming through at front flap crease, else near fine in good jacket. (80/120).
775. Van Dine, S.S. The Kennel Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1933. Chipping to jacket spine head & upper corners, rubbing to foot & flap creases; faint stain along gutter of rear endpapers, else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150).
776. Van Dine, S.S. The Kidnap Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1936. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, small piece of jacket lacking from spine foot, offset from tape to bottom of rear flap, else extremely good. (100/150).
777. Van Dine, S.S. The Scarab Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1930. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, rubbing to flap creases, pieces of jacket lacking from spine ends, darkening to jacket spine; front hinge repaired, else very good in near very good jacket. (80/120).
778. Van Dine, S.S. The Winter Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1939. Chipping to jacket spine ends, particularly spine foot, chipping to jacket corners; offset to endpaper gutters, else very good. (100/150).
SEVERAL BY ROBERT VAN GULIK
779. Van Gulik, Robert. The Chinese Bell Murders. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper, [1958]. Van Gulik (1910-1967) was a Dutch diplomat, scholar and detective story writer, the creator of Judge Dee. The Judge Dee stories are based upon a 17th or early 18th century Chinese manuscript about a 7th century detective, translated and published by Van Gulik. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, with piece lacking from foot, rubbing & short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (50/80).
780. Van Gulik, Robert. The Chinese Gold Murders. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper, [1959]. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (70/100).
781. Van Gulik, Robert. The Chinese Lake Murders. Jacket. First Edition. London: Michael Joseph, [1960]. Offset to verso of front free endpaper (from removed bookplate?), else very good in fine jacket. (100/150).
782. Van Gulik, Robert. The Chinese Lake Murders. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper, [1960]. Short closed tear to upper rear jacket panel, else near fine. (70/100).
783. Van Gulik, Robert. The Chinese Nail Murders. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper, [1961]. Mild darkening to jacket spine & upper extremities of rear panel, else near fine. (70/100).
784. Van Gulik, Robert. The Monkey and the Tiger. [1965]. * Necklace and Calabash. [1967]. * The Red Pavilion. [1968]. * The Lacquer Screen. [1970]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. New York: Scribner's, various dates. About fine. (150/250).
785. Van Vogt, A.E. The Violent Man. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, [1962]. A bit of soiling to jacket, else near fine. (100/150).
786. Verne, Jules. Stories of Adventure: I - Meridiana...II - A Journey to the Centre of the Earth. Illus. Original gilt-stamped & lettered pictorial purple cloth. First American Edition Thus. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, 1874. Sunning to spine, soiling to joints, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
EARLY FRENCH AGENT'S MEMOIRS
787. Vidocq, François Eugene. Memoirs of Vidocq, as a Convict, Spy, and Agent of the French Police. Illus. with engravings by Onwhyn. 3/4 red morocco & mottled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands.London: I.J. Chidley, [c.1859]. Vidocq (1775-1857) was a French criminal who turned his career around and founded the Police de Surete, then became a private detective and author of crime books. This was originally published in 4 volumes, in 1828-30. Contains engraved title, but lacks printed title. Very good. (80/120).
MORE PULP PAPERBACKS
788. (Vintage Paperbacks) Cain, James M. The Root of his Evil. 1st Wraps Ed. Avon 455. [1952]. * Hitchcock, Alfred. Suspense Stories. Dell 92. [1945]. * Bar the Doors! Terror Stories. Dell 143. [1946]. * Hold Your Breath: Suspense Stories. Dell 206. [1947]. * Alfred Hitchcock's Rope. Dell 262. (James Stewart on front cover.) [1948]. * Daly, Elizabeth. Murders in Volume 2. Penguin S49. [1944]. * The Book of the Dead. Bantam 353. [1948]. * Murder Listens In. Bantam 713. [1949]. * Any Shape or Form. Bantam 811. [1950]. * Cain, Paul. Fast One. Avon 178. [1948]. * Rawson, Clayton. Death from a Top Hat. Dell 69. [1938]. * The Footprints on the Ceiling. 3 copies. Dell 121. [1939]. * No Coffin for the Corpse. 2 copies. Dell 258. [1942]. Together, 16 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. Some First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
789. (Vintage Paperbacks) Rohmer, Sax. Nude in Mink. GM 105. 1950. * Sumuru. GM 199. [1951]. * Return of Sumuru. 1st Ed. GM 408. [1954]. * Sinister Madonna. 1st Ed. GM 555. [1956]. * Re-Enter Fu Manchu. 1st Ed. GM s684. [1957]. * Emperor Fu Manchu. 2 copies. 1st Eds. GM s329. [1959]. * The Secret of Holm Peel. 1st Ed. Ace. [1970]. * Ballard, W.T. Walk in Fear. GM 259. [1952]. * Dealing Out Death. [1954]. * The Package Deal. Bantam A1600. [1957]. * Chance Elson. 1st Ed. Cardinal C-277. [1958]. * Fury in the Heart. 1st Ed. Monarch 134. [1959]. * The Seven Sisters. 1st Ed. Permabook M4258. [1962]. * Three for the Money. 1st Ed. Permabook M4297. [1963]. Together, 15 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
790. Walker, Mary Willis. The Red Scream. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, [1994]. Fine. (60/90).
791. Wallace, Edgar. The Hand of Power. (Soiling, rubbing to dj extremities, very good.) 1930. * The Devil Man. (Chipping & pieces lacking from dj spine ends & extremities, long closed tear to front panel, near very good.) [1931]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. New York: 1930 & [1931]. (50/80).
792. Wallace, Edgar. Sanders of the River. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, crease along jacket spine, mild rubbing to jacket extremities, flap tips clipped, else very good. (60/90).
793. Walling, R.A.J. The Fatal 5 Minutes. 1932. * The Corpse with the Dirty Face. 1936. * The Corpse in the Crimson Slippers. (Name to front pastedown.) 1936. * The Corpse with the Red- Headed Friend. 1939. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: William Morrow, various dates. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, small piece of jacket lacking from front joint foot of 3rd, else an extremely good set. (100/150).
MINETTE WALTERS' FIRST BOOK
794. Walters, Minette. The Ice House. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1992]. Minor bumping to vol. spine ends, else fine - Walters' prize-winning first book. (200/300).
795. Waters, Thomas [pseud. of William Russell]. The Recollections of a Policeman. Cloth. Second Edition. New York: Cornish, Lamport, 1853. QQ2 - Waters was an English author of detective fiction yellowbacks, and while nothing is known of his life, it is a fact that his name is incorrectily given as "Thomas Waters" on some early American editions of this book, including this one. The first edition states the author as simply "Waters." Stains & rubbing to cloth, chipping to spine ends, darkening to spine, thus good only. (80/120).
796. Weird Tales. 9 issues: Jan. 1947-July 1949 (incomplete), incl. 2 copies of Nov. 1948. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers. Many First Appearances. New York: Weird Tales, 1947-49. Contributions by Robert Bloch, Thedore Sturgeon, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth, Frederic Brown, Frank Gruber, Clark Ashton Smith, and others. Chipping to spines, one with upper corners chewed, else overall very good & bright. (100/150).
797. Wells, H.G. When the Sleeper Wakes. Illus. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1899. Small mar to lower front cover, 2 small spots to rear cover, light soiling, else very good, with striking color cover design of a descending airship. (150/250).
798. Wentworth, Patricia [pseud. of Dora Amy Elles Dillon Turnbull]. Red Shadow. Jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1932. Wentworth (1878-1961) was an English author of historical and mystery fiction, and the creator of Miss Maud Silver. Spotting from mold to front jacket panel & spine; small bookseller's embossed stamp to front free endpaper, else fine in very good jacket. (80/120).
799. Wentworth, Patricia. Down Under. [1937]. * Run. [1938]. * Weekend with Death. [1941]. * Pursuit of a Parcel. [1942]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, various dates. Chipping & rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, occasional short tears & small pieces lacking from jackets, but overall very good. (150/250).
800. Wentworth, Patricia. Fool Errant. 1929. * Red Stefan. 1935. * Red Shadow. 1932. * Lonesome Road. [1939]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, various dates. Mild chipping & rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, occasional sunning to spines. else generally very good. (150/250).
801. Westlake, Donald E. The Mercenaries. (Sunning to dj; internal browning.) [1960]. * Killy. (Faint stains & warping to dj, price tag to upper front panel.) [1963]. * The Curious Facts Preceding my Execution and Other Fictions. (Near fine.) [1968]. * Up Your Banners. Review Copy with slip. (Near fine.) [1969]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. (100/150).
802. Wheatley, Dennis. Black August. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1934]. Wheatley was an English author of espionage fiction and "Crimefiles." Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, soiling, faint spots to upper rear cover, else very good. (80/120).
803. Wheatley, Dennis & J.G. Links. Crimefile Number 1: File on Bolitho Blane. Illus. from photographs & tipped-in "crime scene" samples (telegrams, carbon floor plan, notes on ship stationery, etc.). 10x7-1/4, boards. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1936. Piece of "evidence" possibly lacking from rear pastedown, otherwise near fine - the first in a series of "Crimefile" novels. (80/120).
804. Wheatley, Dennis & J.G. Links. Murder Off Miami. "Crime-file" format with tipped-in facsimiles of "evidence" such as letters, photographs, telegrams, etc. Printed wrappers ("Dennis Wheatley Presents a New Era in Crime Fiction: A Murder Mystery planned by J.G. Links, Murder Off Miami.") First British Edition. London: Hutchinson, [c.1936]. Rubbing to extremities, small spots & ink number to upper front wrapper, else very good. (80/120).
805. Wheatley, Dennis. Star of Ill-Omen. [1952]. * To the Devil - A Daughter. [1953]. * Rape of Venice. [1959]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: Hutchinson, various dates. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else near fine. (100/150).
806. White, Edward Lucas. Lukundoo and Other Stories. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Hardcover Edition. New York: George H. Doran, [1927]. Near fine. (70/100).
807. White, Randy Wayne. The Heat Islands. Jacket. First Edition. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1992]. Minor rubbing to jacket spine head, else near fine. (80/120).
808. Whitfield, Raoul. The Virgin Kills. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1932. Minor chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot, else near fine - in a clean, bright jacket. (100/150).
SEVERAL FROM WILLEFORD
809. Willeford, Charles. Everybody's Metamophosis. Jacket. No. 384 of 400 copies. First Edition. [Missoula]: Dennis McMillan, 1988. Signed by Willeford on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
810. Willeford, Charles. A Guide for the Undehemorrhoided. Yellow cloth, jacket. First Edition. [Miami: Charles Willeford, 1977]. Signed by Willeford on the front free endpaper. Usual foxing to endpapers, else very good in near fine jacket. (80/120).
811. Willeford, Charles. Off the Wall. Jacket. First Edition. Montclair: Pegasus Rex Press, [1980]. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (120/180).
812. Willeford, Charles. New Hope for the Dead. [1985]. * Something About a Soldier. [1986]. * Sideswipe. [1987]. * High Priest of California. 1st Ed. Thus. [1987]. * The Way We Die Now. [1988]. * Three Novels: A Charles Willeford Omnibus. [1991]. * The Shark-Infested Custard. [1993]. Together, 7 vols. 4th in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (120/180).
813. Williams, Charles. Scorpion Reef. (Price clipped.) 1955. * The Sailcloth Shroud. 1960. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: 1955 & 1960. A bit of sunning to jacket spines, else very good. (100/150).
814. Wilson, Alexander. The Death of Dr. Whitelaw. Jacket. First Edition. London: Longman, Green, 1930. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, soiling & faint spots to jacket spine, price clipped, else near fine in very good, bright jacket. (80/120).
815. Woods, Sara. Bloody Instructions. Jacket. First Edition. London: Crime Club, [1962]. The author's first book. A bit of fading to jacket spine; mild foxing, else very good in near fine jacket. (80/120).
MANY BY CORNELL WOOLRICH
816. Woolrich, Cornell. The Black Angel. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1943. Woolrich (1903-68) was an American crime and mystery writer whose ability to create an atmosphere of terror has been equalled only by Edgar Allan Poe. He also wrote under the pseudonyms of William Irish and George Hopley. Light chipping to jacket spine ends, tape to jacket spine head & front joint area, short tears & mild creases to jacket extremities, a bit of dulling to vol. spine, else very good. (100/150).
817. Woolrich, Cornell. The Black Angel. (Rubbing to dj extremities, flaps clipped.) 1943. * Hotel Room: An Entertainment. [1958]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Garden City & New York: 1943 & [1958]. Very good. (100/150).
818. Woolrich, Cornell. The Black Curtain. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1941. Original publisher's response card about the book laid-in loose. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, a bit of fading to jacket spine, mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else about fine in very good jacket. (100/150).
819. Woolrich, Cornell. The Bride Wore Black. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1940. Author's first mystery novel. Chipping to jacket spine ends, with pieces lacking from head, short tears & chips to upper jacket extremities, soiling, else very good. (200/300).
820. Woolrich, Cornell. Cover Charge. 1926. * Children of the Ritz. 1927. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. First Editions. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926 & 1927. The author's first two books. Very good to near fine - scarce. (150/250).
821. [Woolrich, Cornell] Irish, William. If I Should Die Before I Wake and Other Stories. Murder Mystery Monthly No. 31. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Avon Books, [1945]. Near fine. (70/100).
822. [Woolrich, Cornell] Irish, William. Marihuana. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Dell, [1941]. Minor color restoration to spine, else near fine - a classic! (100/150).
823. Woolrich, Cornell. Nightwebs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1971]. Chipping to jacket spine head, mild rubbing to foot, otherwise fine in very good jacket. (70/100).
824. [Woolrich, Cornell] Irish, William. Strangler's Serenade. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Rinehart, [1951]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to extremities, soiling, short tears to rear jacket panel extremities; offset from binder's glue to endpaper extremities, else very good. (80/120).
825. Woolrich, Cornell. Violence. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1958]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (70/100).
826. [Woolrich, Cornell] Irish, William. Waltz Into Darkness. Jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippicott, [1947]. Piece of jacket lacking from chipped spine head, rubbing to foot, sunning to jacket spine, offset from repairs to jacket verso coming thorugh to front along joints & lower rear panel, chipping to front flap crease area, price clipped, else very good in good to very good jacket. (80/120).
827. [Woolrich, Cornell] Irish, William. You'll Never See Me Again. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Dell, [1939]. Fine. (80/120).
828. Woolrich, Cornell. A Young Man's Heart. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Mason Publishing, 1930. Publishing reprint rights to an unnamed book, signed by Woolrich & dated 1968, laid-in loose. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & a bit to extremities, else near fine & bright - a great copy of this early Woolrich book. (200/300).
829. Woolrich, Cornell. Savage Bride. [1950]. * Death is my Dancing Partner. [1959]. * The Doom Stone. [1960]. * Beyond the Night. [1959]. * [As William Irish]. The Dancing Detective. [1951]. * Strangler's Serenade. [1952]. * Bluebeard's Seventh Wife. [1952]. Together, 7 vols. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).
830. [Woolrich, Cornell] Irish, William. Deadline at Dawn. Illus. 1st Motion Picture (Tower) Ed. [1946]. * I Married a Dead Man. 1st Ed. [1948]. Togehter, 2 vols. Jackets. Cleveland & Philadelphia: [1946 & 1948]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (80/120).
831. [Woolrich, Cornell] Irish, William. Deadline at Dawn. Dj. (Lower dj slightly trimmed.) [1944]. * Phantom Lady. Cloth. [1942]. * Another copy. Dj. Tower Books Ed. (Chipping, to dj spine ends, piece lacking from upper front panel.) [1944]. * After-Dinner Story. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1944]. * Deadline at Dawn. Dj. Illus. from the RKO Radio film, incl. dj covers. Chipping to dj spine ends. Tower Books (Film) Ed. [1946]. Together, 5 vols.Various places: various dates. (100/150).
Lots 1. ABBOTT through 103. CAIN
Lots 104. through 214. DETECTIVE
Lots 215. Detective through 328. GOODIS
Lots 329. GOULD through 434. Macdonald
Lots 435. MACDONALD through 531. MYSTERIES
Lots 532. MYSTERIES through 610. PULP
Lots 611. PULP through 719. STOUT
Lots 720. STOUT through 831. WOOLRICH
