Sale 146

The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Thursday, October 30, 1997

10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.

Morning Session....Lots 1-373.....10 a.m.

Afternoon Session....Lots 374-751.....2 p.m.

Preview

Tuesday, October 28, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Wednesday, October 29, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


1. Abbott, Henry L. Report of Lieut. Henry L. Abbot, Corps of Topographical Engineers, Upon Explorations for a Railroad Route, from the Sacramento Valley to the Columbia River, Made by Lieut. R.S. Williamson, Corps of Topographical Engineers, Assisted by Lieut. Henry L. Abbot, Corps of Topographical Engineers. Vol. VI of the Pacific Railroad Surveys. [4], 134, 85, 102, 114, [2], iv, 64 pp. Illus. with 23 color lithographs of scenery & botanical features (mostly pine trees); 2 hand-colored plates of birds; 24 steel-engraved plates of botanical and zoological nature; 1 steel-engraved barometric chart. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original sheep, morocco spine labels. 

Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1857.

Wagner-Camp 264a - Report on the routes explored in Northern California and Oregon, with a nice array of color lithographs. Ex-Bancroft Library, with old spine label, partially-removed bookplate. Scuffing & some staining to covers; occasional foxing, some pages darkened, else very good. (200/300).

~29868.~Louis A. Javete|1084

2. Adams, Ramon, comp. The Adams One-Fifty: A Check-list of the 150 Most Important Books on Western Outlaws and Lawmen. Frontis. * Reese, William S. Six Score: The 120 Best Books on the Range Cattle Industry. Illus. with facsimiles. Together, 2 vols. Issued as a set. 11x8-1/2, boards, slipcase. First Editions. Austin: Jenkins, 1976.

Fine condition. (100/150).

~29632.~Louis A. Javete|1084

3. Adams, Ramon F., comp. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunman. Jacket. First Edition.

Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1954].

T.L.s. from Adams to John [Lipsey] tipped to front endpaper, dated June 7, 1952, discussing the bibliography he is writing: "...Of course I will have to leave out many books in the bib such as the numerous state and county histories which I cannot locate...but I do believe I will have most of the important outlaw books listed. Really there ara a very few of them which are reliable history... Am not buying many books now as the candy business is exceedingly slow and my overhead great, and I have a long hot summer ahead...." Jacket with minor extremity wear, price clipped; vol. fine.

(100/150).

~29359.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FIRST GUIDE TO NORTHWEST

PRINTED IN OREGON

 

4. Adams, W[illiam] L. Oregon As It Is; Its Present and Future by a Resident for Twenty-Five Years, Being a Reply to Inquiries. 61, [2] pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later ¾ gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Portland, OR: "Bulletin" Steam.

Book and Job Printing House, 1873.

Graff 18; Howes A74; Smith 52 - The first guide to the Northwest printed in Oregon. Rebound without the original wrappers. A little creasing to the contents, else very good.

(150/250).

~29414.~Louis A. Javete|1084

5. Allen, W.W. & R.B. Avery. California Gold Book: First Nugget. Its Discovery and Discoverers and Some of the Results Proceeding Therefrom. [2], 439 pp. Illus. with 11 plates from drawings & engravings. 7-1/2x5, original brown cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco & Chicago:.

Donohue & Henneberry, 1893.

Cowan p.7; Kurutz 9; Rocq 1805; Wheat Gold Rush 3 - Important source book with much documentation on the first lump of gold found by James Marshall, based in large part on information obtained from Elizabeth Jane and Peter Wimmer, with whom Marshall lived while working on the mill at Coloma. After finding the first nugget, Marshall gave it to Mrs. Wimmer, who boiled it in a kettle of soap to test its authenticity. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, spine dull, faint stain to front cover; else very good. (100/150).

~29479.~Louis A. Javete|1084

6. Allen, W[illiam] A. The Sheep Eaters. 78 pp. Illus. with 6 photo plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

New York: Shakespeare Press, 1913.

Graff 45; Howes A166; Smith 138 - Inscribed and signed by Allen on front pastedown. "The Sheep Eaters or Tukuarika were a subdivision of the Western Shoshoni. After about 1907, they were not separately enumerated" - Graff. Fine condition. (150/250).

~29384.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

CAPTURED BY NOOTKA SAVAGES

 

7. [Alsop, Richard]. Narrative of the Adventures and Sufferings of John R. Jewitt; Only Survivor of the Crew of the Ship Boston, during a Captivity of nearly Three Years among the Savages of Nootka Sound: With an Account of the Manners, Mode of Living, and Religious Opinions of the Natives. 166 pp. Illus. with woodcuts incl. 1 plate; title-page vignette. (12mo) 6-1/2x3-3/4, modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

New York: Printed for the Publisher, [c.1815].

Hill p.156; Howes A189; (Tweney 36) - Amplified by Alsop from Jewitt's original Journal Kept at Nootka Sound (Boston: 1807). Jewitt was armourer on the ship which had two officers and a crew of 24, and which was seized by Indians at Nootka Sound as a result of an insult to their chief. He survived, along with apparently another crew member (despite his description in the title as the lone survivor), and was rescued in 1805. Hill affirms that "with the exception of Dana's book, the best known and most popular of the early narratives of adventure and experience on the western coast was that of Jewitt." Affords many particulars of the life and habits of Jewitt's Indian captors and includes a vocabulary of the Nootka language. Foxing & soiling to contents, tape-repair to pp. 131-2, else very good. (150/250).

~29283.~Louis A. Javete|1084

8. Alter, J. Cecil. James Bridger: Trapper, Frontiersman, Scout and Guide. A Historical Narrative.... To which is incorporated a verbatim copy, annotated, of James Bridger: A Biographical Sketch by Maj. Gen. Grenville M. Dodge. Illus. with 18 plates from photographs, engravings & other sources. 9-1/2x6, original embossed red cloth, lettering in gilt, t.e.g. No. 686 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

Salt Lake City: Shepard Book Co., [1925].

Howes A191 - Signed by Alter on limitation (copyright) page. Best account of this mountain man, fur trader & frontier entrepreneur. Owner's inscription to back of frontis.; postage stamp affixed to front free endpaper. Near fine condition with just a hint of extremity rubbing. (200/300).

~29536.~Louis A. Javete|1084

9. Anderson, R[obert] A. Fighting the Mill Creeks: Being a Personal Account of Campaigns Against Indians of the Northern Sierras. 86 pp. Illus. with 2 photo ports. Original red printed wrappers. First Edition. Chico, CA: Chico Record Press, 1909.

Cowan p.15; Rocq 15088 - Spine rubbed with -1/2" of spine strip missing from foot, corners a bit worn, else very good. (50/80).

~29504.~Louis A. Javete|1084

10. Anderson, William Marshall. The Rocky Mountain Journals of William Marshall Anderson: The West in 1834. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan & Eleanor Towles Harris. Frontis. port.; endpaper maps. 10x6-1/2, cloth, jacket. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. First Edition.

San Marino: Huntington Library, 1967.

Fine condition with just slight creasing to jacket extremities. (60/90).

~29763.~Louis A. Javete|1084

11. Applegate, Jesse. A Day with the Cow Column in 1843. [and] Applegate, Jesse A. Recollections of My Boyhood and Youth. 2 parts in 1. xvii, 207, [1] pp. Pictorial cloth. 1 of 300 copies printed at the Lakeside Press.

Chicago: Caxton Club, 1934.

Graff 74; Mintz 11; Smith 263 - First printing of Jesse Applegate's account of his overland trek to Oregon in 1843, along with his son's recollections, which were first published in 1914. Jessie A. Applegate was on that 1843 journey, a boy of just nine years old, and his reminiscences cover the overland trail from Missouri to Oregon and his first ten years in the Willamette Valley. Spine a little dull, else near fine. (100/150).

~29867.~Louis A. Javete|1084

12. Applegate, Jesse. A Day with the Cow Column in 1843. 19, [1] pp. Intro. by Dorothy Johansen. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 146 of 225 copies. First Separate Edition.

Portland, OR: Champoeg Press, 1952.

Slight stains to front cover (hardly noticable, possibly coffee flecks), else near fine. (100/150).

~29895.~Louis A. Javete|1084

13. Arnold, R[oyal] Ross. Indian Wars of Idaho. 268, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs; map. Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1932.

Smith 296 - Inscribed and signed in pencil on front free endpaper by Maxine Arnold Pell, the author's daughter, and one of two of his daughters to whom the book is dedicated. Offset to endpapers from jacket flap; near fine.

(100/150).

~29385.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

WITH AMERICAN VERSION OF

MAP USED BY LEWIS & CLARK

 

14. Arrowsmith, Aaron & Samuel Lewis. A New and Elegant General Atlas, Comprising All the New Discoveries, to the Present Time; Containing Sixty-Five Maps, Drawn by Arrowsmith and Lewis. title-leaf, contents leaf, & 63 copper-engraved maps (3 folding). 11x9-1/4, original leather-backed marbled boards. Philadelphia: John Conrad, et al., 1804.

Phillips 702; Wheat Transmississippi 259, 260, 261 & 262 - Important early American atlas, most notable for the four maps relating to the American West, to the discussion of which Wheat devotes eight pages and one reproduction. The maps are "Louisiana," "British Possessions in America," "Spanish Dominion in North America," and "North America." The first map, which Wheat calls the most interesting, is based on the map drawn by a local St. Louis surveyor, Antoine Soulard, at the request of the Spanish governor of Louisiana, about ten years before the publication of this atlas. It was an English version of this map that Lewis and Clark carried with them on their trek across the continent. This copy of the atlas has 63 maps, and the atlas seems to have been so issued. Although 65 are listed and 65 is the number given on the title-page, Phillips notes only 63 maps, and while he gives the title as mentioning only 63 maps, this was perhaps an error of an overzealous proofreader attempting to rectify the numbers. In addition, the three copies listed in auction records since 1978 had only 63 maps. The maps not in this copy are Map 6, England (although there is a map of England and Wales), and Map 33, Asiatic Isles. Binding rubbed & stained, spine repaired with clear tape; endpaper hinges cracked & repaired with tape, front free endpaper torn & creased, foxing to contents, some dampstaining mostly to the corners but intruding into images, else in good condition. (1000/1500).

~29393.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

DELUXE EDITION OF ASHLEY'S WEST

 

15. Ashley, William H. The West of William H. Ashley: The international struggle for the fur trade of the Missouri, the Rocky Mountains, and the Columbia, with explorations beyond the Continental Divide, recorded in the diaries and letters of William H. Ashley and his contemporaries, 1822-1838. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan. Illus. with reproductions of sketches, paintings, engravings, lithographs, etc., by Bodmer, Catlin & other early sources, a few in color. 13-1/2x9-1/2, ¾ calf & cloth, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 99 of 250 copies, designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition.

Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1964.

Signed by Morgan on limitation page. Deluxe edition of this importation compilation of early documents on the fur trade & opening of the Northwest. Slight rubbing to spine, fine condition. (300/500).

~29744.~Louis A. Javete|1084

16. Ashley, William H. The West of William H. Ashley: The international struggle for the fur trade of the Missouri, the Rocky Mountains, and the Columbia, with explorations beyond the Continental Divide, recorded in the diaries and letters of William H. Ashley and his contemporaries, 1822-1838. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan. Illus. with reproductions of sketches, paintings, engravings, lithographs, etc., by Bodmer, Catlin & other early sources. 13-1/2x9-1/2, pictorial cloth. Designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Trade Edition.

Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1964.

Fine condition. (100/150).

~29745.~Louis A. Javete|1084

17. (Ashley, William H.) Frost, Donald McKay. Notes on General Ashley, the Overland Trail, and South Pass. Folding map. Wrappers. 1st Ed. 1945. * Later edition of preceding. Dj. 1960. * Cockley, Richard M. William H. Ashley: Enterprise and Politics in the Trans-Misissippi West. Dj. 1st Ed. [1980]. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

There was also a large-paper edition of Frost's 1945 work, limited to 50 copies. All in fine condition. (100/150).

~29754.~Louis A. Javete|1084

18. Atherton, Gertrude. The Splendid Idle Forties. Illus. with 8 plates by Harrison Fisher. Original gilt pictorial cloth. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1902.

Cowan p.23; Zamorano Eighty 1 - "Perhaps the best known collection of stories of that romantic period of California history when the incoming Americans were first intermingling with the Californians of rancho and presidio..." - Zamorano. Some rubbing to spine ends & extremities; inscription to front free endpaper, near fine, bright. (100/150).

~29451.~Louis A. Javete|1084

19. Atkinson, G[eorge] H. Address Delivered by Rev. G. H. Atkinson, D.D., Before the Chamber of Commerce of the State of New-York, Upon the Possession, Settlement, Climate and Resources of Oregon and the Northwest Coast, Including Some Remarks Upon Alaska. 17 pp. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

New York: John W. Amerman, 1868.

Includes the story of how Whitman saved Oregon. Dampstain to lower fore-margins throughout, quite dark to front wrapper; else very good. (150/250).

~29415.~Louis A. Javete|1084

20. Atwater, A[lbert]. The Conquerors: Historical Sketches of the American Settlement of the Oregon Country, Embracing Facts in the Life and Work of Rev. Jason Lee, the Pioneer and Founder of American Institutions on the Western Coast of North America. 316 pp. Illus. with plates from various sources. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition.

Cincinatti, etc.: Jennings & Graham, [1907].

Smith 353 - Signature of W[illiam] P[ierce] Bonney to front free endpaper; he was an historian and author of several works on Washington. Errata slip laid on front pastedown. Jacket chipped, tape-repaired, portion of spine replaced, part of rear flap clipped off; vol. near fine with offset to endpapers. (80/120).

~19737.~Louis A. Javete|1084

21. Austin, Mary. The Flock. Illus. by E. Boyd Smith. Original dark green cloth with cover pictorial in gilt & colors, lettering in gilt on front cover & spine, t.e.g. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1906.

Spine head chipped, foot & corners rubbed, else very good. (100/150).

~29641.~Louis A. Javete|1084

22. Austin, Mary. The Land of Little Rain. [16], 281 pp. Illus. with marginal decorations & a few plates (incl. frontis.) by E. Boyd Smith. Original gilt-lettered, pictorially stamped cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1903.

Cowan p.24; Graff 114; Howes A400; Zamorano Eighty 2 - "These charming sketches of the desert and semi-desert country comprising the Owens Valley and the approaches to the great sink of Death Valley have become practically a classic" -Zamorano. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, bookplate of Edna M. Wemple, else very good. (100/150).

~29642.~Louis A. Javete|1084

23. Avery, Benjamin Parke. Californian Pictures in Prose and Verse. 344 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus. 8-3/4x6-1/4, original gilt-dec. green cloth, a.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1878.

Cowan p.24 - Includes mention of John Muir, discussing his theory that glacial action was the main force in shaping Yosemite Valley, and noting that Muir "combines the feeling of a poet with the patient observation of a scientist." Some light rubbing to covers; faint, mostly marginal dampstaining to contents, else very good. (70/100).

~29471.~Louis A. Javete|1084

24. Baber, D[aisy] F. The Longest Rope: The Truth about the Johnson County War...as told by Bill Walker. Illus. by R.H. Hall. Red cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1940.

Adams Six-guns 102; Howes B7 - "...gives some inside information never before told about the Johnson County War and the battle between the invaders and Nate Champion" - Adams. Slight wear to jacket extremities, else fine. (100/150).

~29323.~Louis A. Javete|1084

25. Baggs, Mae Lacy. Colorado: The Queen Jewel of the Rockies. Illus. with numerous photo plates; 6 color plates from paintings; folding color map. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original cloth dec. in gilt & colors, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Page, 1918.

Frontis. partially detached, still in near fine condition, an attractive book. (100/150).

~29275.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SEVERAL BY CLARENCE BAGLEY

 

26. Bagley, Clarence B. The Acquisition and Pioneering of Old Oregon [&] Pioneer Seattle and Its Founders. 41, 17 pp. 17 plates from photographs & other sources (2 of them photo-engravings), many with double images. 11-1/2x8-3/4, cloth-backed boards. Seattle: Argus Print, 1924.

Smith 405 & 411 - Smith lists the two items separately, but this is apparently the first edition for both of them. Near fine. (100/150).

~29587.~Louis A. Javete|1084

27. Bagley, Clarence B., ed. Early Catholic Missions in Old Oregon. 2 vols. 9-1/4x5-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine & cover labels. First Edition.

Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1932.

Smith 406 - Source material on the early missions from letters and accounts by Blanchet, Bouillet and others. Title-page of Vol. I slightly darkened at top margin; near fine.

(100/150).

~29413.~Louis A. Javete|1084

28. Bagley, Clarence B. History of King County, Washington. 3 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs, etc., incl. numerous portraits. 10-1/2x7, original embossed cloth with gilt. First Edition.

Chicago-Seattle: S.J. Clarke, 1929.

Smith 407 - Near fine with just a little shelf wear. (200/300).

~29722.~Louis A. Javete|1084

29. Bagley, Clarence B. History of Seattle, from Earliest Settlements to the Present Time. 3 vols. ix, 543, iii; v, 455-885; 1155 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, portraits & other sources. 10-1/4x7, original ¾ gilt-ruled brown morocco & cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, gilt-dec. endpapers, marbled edges. First Edition.

Chicago: S.J. Clarke, 1916.

Smith 408 - Nearly fine condition with just light shelf wear. (200/300.)

~29659.~Louis A. Javete|1084

30. Bagley, Clarence B. In the Beginning: A Sketch of Some Early Events in Western Washington While it was still part of "Old Oregon." 90 pp. 9x6, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1905.

Howes B30; Smith 409 - Signed by Bagley on title-page; according to a typed, signed note by Bagley laid in (fragment only), there were but 100 copies printed, "and `In the Beginning' was scattered all over the United States. I know of but one copy of it offered for sale and its owner asks $25 for it." Wear to spine & wrapper edges, a few chips, tape repairs on inside of front wrapper; else very good.

(200/300).

~29916.~Louis A. Javete|1084

31. Bagley, Clarence B. Pioneer Seattle and Its Pioneers. 17, 7 pp. 17 plates from photographs & portraits. 11-1/2x8-3/4, printed wrappers.

Seattle: 1928.

Smith 414 - First published, anonymously, in 1924, with title Pioneer Seattle and Its Founders. Near fine. (50/80).

~29588.~Louis A. Javete|1084

32. [Bagley, Clarence B.] Seattle: De Luxe Supplement to the History of Seattle. 606 pp. Illus. with numerous portrait plates, most photo-engraved. 12x8-3/4, ¾ brown morocco & mottled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, mottled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition.

Chicago-Seattle: S.J. Clarke, 1916.

Smith 415 - Fine with just slight fading to spine. (150/250).

~29692.~Louis A. Javete|1084

33. Bailey, Robert G. River of No Return (The Great Salmon River of Idaho): A Century of Central Idaho and Eastern Washington History and Development. Together with the Wars, Customs, Myths, and Legends of the Nez Perce Indians. xxiv, 515 pp. Illus. from photographs, maps, etc. Gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. 1 of 1400 copies. First Edition.

Lewiston, ID: Bailey-Blake Printing Co., 1935.

Smith 432 - Signed by Bailey on limitation page. This copy formerly belonged to Judge E.V. Kuykendall, who is mentioned on p.259 of the book as "one of the best-informed men in the Northwest," with his pencil signature on front free endpaper. Some shelf wear, else very good. (100/150).

~29871.~Louis A. Javete|1084

34. Ball, John. John Ball Member of the Wyeth Expedition to the Pacific Northwest, 1832; and Pioneer in the Old Northwest: Autobiography. Compiled by his daughters Kate Ball Powers, Flora Ball Hopkins & Lucy Ball. xi, 231 pp. Illus. with plates after photographs, paintings, etc. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Grand Rapids: Dean-Hicks Co., 1925.

Graff 152; Smith 475 - A fine bright copy.

(80/120).

~29487.~Louis A. Javete|1084

35. Ballou, Robert. Early Klickitat Valley Days. Illus. from early prints, photographs, etc. Cloth. First Edition.

[Goldendale, WA: Goldendale Sentinel, 1938].

Adams Six-guns 125; Herd 200; Howes B79; Smith 505 - Inscribed "Sincerely, Mrs. Robert Ballou, Nov. 25, 1957" on front free endpaper. Adams notes this as a "little-known book [which] contains material on bank and stagecoach robbers." Very good or better condition. (100/150).

~29336.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

WESTERN HISTORY FROM BANCROFT

 

36. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of British Columbia, 1792-1887. Illus. with maps, 1 folding. Original sheep, leather spine labels. First Edition.

San Francisco: History Co., 1887.

Vol. XXXII of Bancrofts Works. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, rear joint repaired; old booklabel, else very good. (80/120).

~29736.~Louis A. Javete|1084

37. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of California. 7 vols. Original full brown calf dec. in gilt, spines lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers & edges.

San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft/.

History Co., 1884-1890.

Comprises Vols. XVIII-XXIV of Bancroft's Works. Subscriber's name S.C. Lacy gilt-stamped at spine feet. Near fine with just light shelf wear, handsomely bound. (300/500).

~29737.~Louis A. Javete|1084

38. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of Nevada, Colorado, and Wyoming, 1540-1888. Illus. with maps. Original sheep, leather spine labels.

San Francisco: History Co., 1890.

Vol. XXV of Bancrofts Works. Some light rubbing & wear to covers, stain to rear cover, else very good. (80/120).

~29690.~Louis A. Javete|1084

39. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of Oregon. 2 vols. Illus. with maps. Original tree calf covers with gilt-dec. calf spines, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. San Francisco: History Co., 1886 & 1888.

Tweney 4 - Frances Fuller Victor was the primary author of these volumes; she joined the Bancroft company in 1878 and devoted eleven years to writing these and other volumes of Bancroft's Works which pertained to the Northwest. A bit of rubbing to spines & extremities, else very good or better. (150/250).

~29717.~Louis A. Javete|1084

40. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of the Northwest Coast. 2 vols. Illus. with maps. Original sheep, morocco spine labels. First Edition.

San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1884.

Vols. XXVII and XXVIII of Bancroft's Works. Just a bit of rubbing to extremities & edges, very good or better condition. (100/150).

~29687.~Louis A. Javete|1084

41. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of Washington, Idaho, Montana, 1845-1889. Illus. with maps. Original sheep, leather spine labels.

San Francisco: History Co., 1890.

Vol. XXXI of Bancrofts Works. Some light rubbing & wear to covers, else very good.

(80/120).

~29689.~Louis A. Javete|1084

42. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. Popular Tribunals. 2 vols. Original sheep, leather spine labels. First Edition.

San Francisco: History Co., 1887.

Bancroft's look at vigilantism in the West. Vols. XXXVI & XXXVII of Bancrofts Works. Near fine with just slight shelf wear. (100/150).

~29688.~Louis A. Javete|1084

43. (Bancroft, Hubert Howe) The Zamorano Index to History of California. 2 vols. Compiled by Members of the Zamorano Club. Ed. by Everett Gordon Hager & Anna Marie Hager. Cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Univ. of Southern Calif., 1985.

Fine condition. (100/150).

~29740.~Louis A. Javete|1084

44. (Bannock Indians) Brimlow, George Francis. The Bannock Indian War of 1878. 1938. * Madsen, Brigham D. The Bannock of Idaho. Illus. by Maynard Dixon Stewart. 1958. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Caldwell: Caxton Press, 1938 & 1958.

Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, small piece of jacket of 1st lacking from lower front panel & a few short tears, else very good. (100/150).

~35266~Louis Javette|1084

 

BARBEAU CHRONICLES

CANADIAN INDIANS

 

45. Barbeau, Marius. The Downfall of Temlaham. xii, 253, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates from paintings by W. Langdon Kihn & other artists. Half cloth & boards, paper spine & cover labels, jacket. First Edition.

Toronto: Macmillan, 1928.

This is a variant copy, due, apparently, to a binder's error: the 13th illustration, which should face p.182, is a blank leaf. Jacket spine head chipped, some extremity wear; vol. near fine, with the bookplate of Charles L. Heartwell. (100/150).

~29869.~Louis A. Javete|1084

46. Barbeau, Marius. Indian Days in the Canadian Rockies. [8], 208 pp. Illus. with 15 color plates from paintings by W. Langdon Kihn. Half cloth & boards, paper cover & spine labels, jacket with color pictorial label. First Edition.

Toronto: Macmillan, 1923.

A little creasing to the jacket, pictorial label lightly soiled, near fine to fine condition,

(150/250).

~29870.~Louis A. Javete|1084

47. Barbeau, Marius. Totem Poles of the Gitksan, Upper Skeena River, British Columbia. vi, [2], 275 pp. Illus. with 33 collotype plates from photographs. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Ottawa: F.A. Acland, 1929.

Smith 551 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Barbeau on front wrapper. Light shelf wear, very good or better condition.

(100/150).

~29846.~Louis A. Javete|1084

48. Barbeau, Marius. Totem Poles. 2 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

[Ottawa]: Nat. Mus. of Canada, [1950].

Landmark study on this native art of the Pacific Northwest, British Columbia, and Alaska. Also issued in wrappers; the hardcover issue is quite scarce. Fine condition. (150/250).

~29841.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

WITH MOURELLE'S VOYAGE

UP THE NORTHWEST COAST

 

49. Barrington, Daines. Miscellanies by the Honourable Daines Barrington. iv, viii, 468, [2], 471-472, 471*-477*, 473-540, 547-557, [1] pp. Illus. with 2 copper-engraved ports.; 2 copper-engraved maps (1 folding); 5 inserted tables, 1 folding. 10-1/4x8, period calf, rebacked with modern calf, raised spine bands, old morocco label. First Edition. London: J. Nichols, 1781.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.13; Howes B177; Lada-Mocarski 34 - A curious collection of articles, important for containing the first publication of Don Francisco Antonio Mourelle's Journal of a voyage, in 1775, to explore the coast of America, northward of California, by the second pilot of the fleet, Don Francisco Antonio Maurelle, in the King's schooner, called the Sonora, and commanded by Don Juan Francisco de la Bodega, translated from a Spanish Ms. Hill notes that "this is the only contemporary source in English of this important voyage fitted out by the Viceroy of Mexico to explore the northwest coast of America. Mourelle served as secretary to the Viceroy, Conde de Revillagigedo, and later wrote another work relating to the voyage of the frigate Princessa to the Pacific Ocean, in 1780-81. His account was used by Captain James Cook on his third voyage." Other interesting material in this book includes Tracts on the possibility of approaching the North Pole, pp. viii, 1-124, which lays out the results of numerous inquiries addressed to whaling captains, especially those who frequented the coasts of Labrador and Greenland, as well as a biography of Mozart (with portrait of the child prodigy), essays on various British birds, etc. Hill notes that "the whole comprises a compilation of extraordinary value for the geography of the northern regions." Howes describes a separate issue of the Mourelle account, in this form, but is not sure if it preceded this compilation or not, and says only a few copies were issued. One of the maps in the work refers to the Mourelle account, drawn up by Barrington, showing the Pacific coast of North America from Cape de Corrientes in Mexico to Cape St. Elias in Alaska. The other map is of Europe. There are several ownership inscriptions to the front pastedown, which apparently read: "P. Richardson to R.J. Stevens, Charterhouse, March 7, 1811; Edw. Thomas, Chester, Set. 1876; Frank P. Dodd-Thomas, Chester, Feby 4th, 1887." A little rubbing to the covers with mild extremity wear; just occasional foxing, a few leaves with marginal darkening, title-page & front free endpaper with vertical creases, bookseller's entry affixed to front free endpaper, else very good. (1200/1800).

~29244.~Louis A. Javete|1084

50. Barrows, John R. Ubet. Illus. by R.H. Hall. Gilt-dec. cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1934.

Adams Herd 215: Howes B185 - "One of the best cowboy narratives" - Howes. Jacket spine sunned, chipped at ends & a few other places, vol. fine. (80/120).

~29560.~Louis A. Javete|1084

51. Bates, Mrs. D.B. Incidents on Land and Water, or Four Years on the Pacific Coast. Being a Narrative of the Burning of the Ships Nonantum, Humayoon and Fanchon, Together with Many Startling and Interesting Adventures on Sea and Land. 336 pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: James French, 1857.

Cowan p.38; Smith 637 - Covers rubbed, faded (especially spine), some staining; marginal dampstaining to contents, a few signatures sprung, else good to very good. (80/120).

~29627.~Louis A. Javete|1084

52. Bayfield, Henry Wolsey. The St. Lawrence Survey Journals of Captain Henry Wolsey Bayfield, 1829-1853. 2 vols. Ed. & intro. by Ruth McKenzie. Illus. with a few plates & maps. 9x6, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 681 of 1350 copies.

Toronto: Champlain Society, 1984 & 1986.

Nos. LIV and LV in The Publications of the Champlain Society. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29827.~Louis A. Javete|1084

53. Beal, Merrill D. The Story of Man in Yellowstone. Illus. from drawings, photographs, etc. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1949.

Inscribed on half-title, "Greetings from Wonderland, Merrill D. Beal." This work was "Approved by the National Park Service." A few chips to jacket, else very good. (70/100).

~20349.~Louis A. Javette.|1084

54. Beaver, Herbert. Reports and Letters of Herbert Beaver, 1836-1838: Chaplain to the Hudson's Bay Company and Missionary to the Indians at Fort Vancouver. Ed. by Thomas E. Jessett. Frontis. reproducing 1833 drawing of Fort Vancouver. 10-1/2x6-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.

[Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1959.

Important source material on Fort Vancouver during critical years of the fur trade, giving a detailed account of life and conditions there, the conduct of business, the management of farms, "squaw marriages," etc. Fine copy.

(100/150).

~29555.~Louis A. Javete|1084

55. Becker, Robert H. Diseños of California Ranchos: Maps of thirty-seven Land Grants [1822-1846] from the Records of the United States District Court, San Francisco. Illus. with 37 tipped in facsimiles of rancho diseños (27 in color), many fold-out, with corresponding present-day maps in text. 14x9, half natural linen & patterned boards. 1 of 400 copies on all-rag paper printed at the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964.

Prospectus laid in. Fascinating tour through the ranchos which in many cases constitute our cities of today. A fine copy. (300/500).

~29584.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

OCTAVO EDITION OF BEECHEY

 

56. Beechey, F[rederick] W[illiam]. Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait, to Co-operate with the Polar Expeditions: Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom under the Command of Captain F. W. Beechey, R.N., F.R.S., F.R.A.S., F.R.G.S. in the Years 1825, 26, 27, 28. Published by authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. 2 vols. [iii]-xxvi, [2], 472; iv, 452 pp. Illus. with 23 plates, most steel-engraved but incl. 4 lithographs (3 of these by Hullmandel of fossils); 3 maps, 2 of them folding, 1 double-page. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, period ¾ calf & marbled boards, spines ruled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. First Octavo Edition. London: Henry Colburn &.

Richard Bentley, 1831.

Cowan p.42; Hill Pacific Voyages, p.19; Howes B309; Lada-Mocarski 95; Zamorano 80 #4 - Sent out to meet Captain Perry and Sir John Franklin on the west shore of Bering Strait and bring home one or both of them from their quest for a Northwest Passage, on the way Beechey stopped at Rio de Janiero, Easter Island, Tahiti and Pitcairn Island. He missed the explorers near Point Barrow, Alaska, but still made important explorations and observations, with Lada-Mocarski noting that "throughout this work there is much of importance on Alaska, including the Aleutian, Pribilov, and other islands." Beechey visited California twice in his extended voyage; he spent one month in California in 1826 and another month in 1827 and provided "interesting accounts of Monterey and San Francisco before the conquest" - Howes. One frequently reproduced plate of "Californians Throwing the Lasso" by the artist of the expedition, William Smyth, is found in Volume I. This copy lacks the half-titles and advertisements. Rubbing to boards, spines a little darkened & rubbed; some dampstaining to contents with occasional foxing, old ink names to front endpapers & title-pages, else very good. (500/800).

~29208.~Louis A. Javete|1084

57. Bingham, Helen. In Tamal Land. Illus. & plates from photographs. Original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Francisco: Calkins, [1906].

Cowan p.54 - A captivating book about Marin County. Ink name on front free endpaper dated Dec. 25, 1906. Near fine condition.

(100/150).

~29278.~Louis A. Javete|1084

58. Bird, Annie Laurie. Boise: The Peaceful Valley. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, jacket. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1934.

Smith 847 - Jacket price clipped; near fine.

(70/100).

~29512.~Louis A. Javete|1084

59. Black, Samuel. A Journal of a Voyage from Rocky Mountain Portage in Peace River to the Sources of Finlays Branch and North West Ward in Summer 1824. Ed. by E.E. Rich, Assisted by A.M. Johnson. Intro. by R.M. Patterson. Folding map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 1418 of a limited edition.

London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1955.

Known only through various manuscript versions for many years, Black's journal, here printed from the original in the Hudson's Bay Company's London archives, sheds light on the early exploration of the Finlay River. Issued as Vol. XVIII of the Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Spine slighlty faded; near fine condition. (100/150).

~29788.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FRENCH CANADIAN MISSIONARIES

ON THE NORTHWEST COAST

 

60. [Blanchet, Francois X.] Dix Ans Sur la Cote du Pacifique par un Missionaire Canadien en faveur d'une œuvre. 100 pp. 6-1/2x3-3/4, original blindstamped cloth. First Edition.

Quebec: Léger Brousseau, 1873.

Howes B512; Smith 881 - Blanchet, the nephew of Bishop Blanchet, went to Oregon in 1863. The work has also been ascribed to Jean B.A. Brouillet. Spine a bit sunned with light rubbing to extremities; front hinge tender, stain to title-page, else very good. (400/700).

~29233.~Louis A. Javete|1084

61. Bledsoe, A[nthony] J. Indian Wars of the Northwest: A California Sketch. [5]-505 pp.; errata slip. 9x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

San Francisco: Bacon, 1885.

Cowan p.57; Howes B529; Zamorano Eighty 6 - Important work dealing with the settlement of the northwest coast counties of California, and treating in detail the many Indian uprisings of Trinity, Humboldt, and Del Norte counties during the first fifteen years of California statehood. J. Gregg Layne in the Zamorano Eighty notes that "in this book a full account is given of the discovery of Humboldt Bay by Dr. Gregg of Commerce of the Prairies fame. Dr. Gregg's party were the first Americans to see Humboldt Bay. Gregg lost his life by starvation on his way back to his headquarters, and was buried near Clear Lake." He also calls the book "valuable and scarce." Howes describes the work as the "best record of the California Indian troubles to 1865." Rubbing to spine ends & corners; marginal darkening, else very good. (250/400).

~29501.~Louis A. Javete|1084

62. Boam, Henry J., comp. British Columbia: Its History, People, Commerce, Industries and Resources. 495, [1] pp. Ed. by Ashley G. Brown. Illus. from photographs. 12x9, original full gilt-ruled morocco with gilt head of bighorn sheep on front cover, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, dec. endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Sells, Ltd., 1912.

Some rubbing to extremities & joints; near fine. (150/250).

~29656.~Louis A. Javete|1084

63. (Bodmer, Karl) Karl Bodmer's America. Intro. by William H. Goetzmann. Annotations by David C. Hung & Marsha V. Gallagher. Artist's Biography by William J. Orr. Illus. throughout from paintings & drawings by Bodmer, many in color. 12x11-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

[Lincoln]: Univ. of Nebraska Press, [1984].

Thorough review of the life and work of one of the great painters of the American West, who accompanied Prince Maximilian of Wied on his tours of the American West in the 1830's. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29616.~Louis A. Javete|1084

64. Boit, John. Log of the Union: John Boit's Remarkable Voyage to the Northwest Coast and Around the World, 1794-1796. Ed. by Edmund Hayes. Foreword by Thomas Vaughan. Illus. by Hewitt R. Jackson, & from old charts, etc. 9-3/4x10-3/4, full linen, jacket, slipcase. No. 10 of 150 special copies. First Edition.

[Portland]: Oregon Historical Society, 1981.

Signed by Hayes, Vaughan and Jackson on half-title, with inscriptions by Hayes and Vaughan. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29635.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

AMONG THE MONTANA INDIANS,

INSCRIBED BY BOLLER

 

65. Boller, Henry A. Among the Indians. Eight Years in the Far West: 1858-1866. Embracing Sketches of Montana and Salt Lake. 428 pp. Folding lithographed map as frontis. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, rebacked with most of original spine strip laid on, spine glazed, new endpapers & flyleaves. First Edition. Philadelphia: T. Elwood Zell, 1868.

Adams Six-guns 235; Field 147; Flake 582; Howes B579; Sabin 6221; Smith 928 - Presentation copy inscribed on front flyleaf, "Presented to J.N. Hays by the author, Junction City, [Kansas?], Jan. 29th, 1874." Boller was a fur trader among the "savage tribes of the great plains on the upper Missouri" for eight years, and Field feels this "enabled him to form his judgement on solid experience" in portraying the Native Americans of that region. Adams notes mention of the vigilantes of Montana and the hanging of Henry Plummer, and states that "most of the existing copies of this rare book lack the map." Included with book is a copy of the 1959 Lakeside Classics edition, for reading purposes. Very good condition. (1000/1500).

~29256.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SHELF OF H.E. BOLTON

 

66. Bolton, Herbert E[ugene]. Anza's California Expeditions. 5 vols. Illus. with photo plates, ports., facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1930.

Cowan p.60; Hill p.29; Howes B583 - "Monumental work containing translations of the original MS. diaries of Anza, Diaz, Garcés, Font and Palóu relating to the 1773 and 1774 expeditions and the founding of both Monterey and San Francisco" - Howes. Cowan notes it as "of most important historical value." Fine condition. (300/500).

~29420.~Louis A. Javete|1084

67. Bolton, Herbert E. Coronado: Knight of Pueblos and Plains. Endpaper maps. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Whittlesey House, [1949].

Some wear to jacket extremities, tape repairs on verso, price clipped; vol. near fine. (80/120).

~29537.~Louis A. Javete|1084

68. Bolton, Herbert E., trans. & ed. Font's Complete Diary: A Chronicle of the Founding of San Francisco. xix, 552 pp. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. 8-1/2x6, ¾ gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1931.

Howes B585 - "Font left both a short official account and this elaboration of it. Both were incorporated in Bolton's Anza's California expeditions, 1930." This copy is specially bound, matching those on Palóu's Historical Memoirs of New California offered in this sale. Jacket with a tape-repaired tear; vol. near fine with a touch of rubbing to spine ends.

(200/300).

~29490.~Louis A. Javete|1084

69. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Fray Juan Crespi, Missionary Explorer on the Pacific Coast 1769-1774. [2], lxiv, [2], 402 pp. Illus. with maps, facsimiles, photo plates, etc. 8-1/2x6, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Berkeley: University of California, 1927.

Cowan p.60; Howes B586 - Fine. (120/180).

~29489.~Louis A. Javete|1084

70. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. The Padre on Horseback: A Sketch of Eusebio Francisco Kino, S.J., Apostle to the Pimas. Frontis. by Will Wilke; endpaper maps. Half cloth & marbled boards, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition.

San Francisco: Sonora Press, 1932.

With presentation insription on front flyleaf, "My dear Mrs. Ehrman: Please accept the first copy of my little sketch of the Padre on Horseback. I hope you will think he rides well. This is the first book published by Theodore Brower, my son-in-law, and I'm pleased with his workmanship. Yours faithfully. Herbert E. Bolton, October 29, 1932." Some rubbing to boards, nearly fine condition.

(100/150).

~29491.~Louis A. Javete|1084

71. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Rim of Christendom: A Biography of Eusebio Francisco Kino, Pacific Coast Pioneer. Plates from photograph, facsimiles, etc.; 8 folding maps. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1936.

Howes B587 - Jacket chipped, worn, tape-repairs on verso; near fine. (100/150).

~29448.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

LABOR UNREST IN THE NORTHWEST

 

72. Borah, W[illiam] E[dgar]. Haywood Trial: Closing Argument of W.E. Borah. 130 pp. 9x6, orginal printed wrappers.

Boise, ID: Statesman Shop, [c.1907].

Famous closing argument, by the special prosecutor, in the trial of the Western Federation on Miners leadership (Haywood, Moyer and Pettibone) in 1907. Defended by Clarence Darrow, Haywood won acquittal. Fine condition. (200/300).

~29672.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SCOTTISH ARTIST AT THE GOLD MINES

 

73. Borthwick, J.D. Three Years in California. vi, [2], 384 + 16 ad pp. Illus. with 8 duotone lithograph plates after the artist. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped red cloth. First Edition.

Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1857.

Cowan p.65; Graff 358; Howes B622; Kurutz 65a; Sabin 6436; Streeter 2817; Wheat Gold Rush 21; Zamorano 80 #8- Borthwick, a Scotsman visiting New York, was struck with gold fever in May, 1851, and set off for California via the Isthmus. He spent three years wandering through the mining camps, and his observations and attention to detail make this one of the most important and acclaimed Gold Rush narratives. Cowan note that "His book presents a faithful graphic picture of his mining experiences and of conditions at this time." An accomplished artist, Borthwick did the drawings from which the striking lithographs were made. A little rubbing to spine, corners lightly bumped & showing; dampstain to top of frontis., tissue guard torn, a few internal hinges tender, else very good or better.

(400/700).

~29222.~Louis A. Javete|1084

74. Bowles, Samuel. Across the Continent: A Summer's Journey to the Rocky Mountains, the Mormons, and the Pacific States, with Speaker Colfax. [2], xix, [1], 437 [1] + 6 ad pp. Large hand-colored folding map by J.H. Goldthwait. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

Springfield, MA: Samuel Bowles, 1865.

Cowan p. 67; Graff 370; Sabin 7077; Wagner-Camp 410:1 - "Samuel Bowles and his party left Atchison, Kansas on May 21, 1865 for San Francisco by way of Salt Lake and across central Nevada, stopping at Austin and Virginia City. They reached the Pacific at the end of June, and traveled overland up the coast to British Columbia, returning to San Francisco by steamer. They visited Yosemite in August and were back in New York by the end of September. The book is composed of Bowles's letters to the `Springfield Republican,' revised and expanded" W.-C. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners; map ill-creased with a 4" tear, foxing to title-page & occasionally elsewhere, else very good. (100/150).

~29628.~Louis A. Javete|1084

75. Brabant, A[ugustin] J[oseph]. Vancouver Island and Its Missions, 1874-1900. Reminiscences of the Rev. A.J. Brabant. 89 pp. Illus. from photographs. 10x6-1/2, original(?) flexible morocco lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition.

[No place: c.1900].

Lowther 1463; Smith 1002 - Presentation copy inscribed on front flyleaf, "My Dear Mrs. Davis, May God bless you... A.J. Brabant..."; below this is an inscription, "Very Rev'd Father Brabant died at St. Joseph's Hospital, Thursday, July 4, 1919, M.J.P., Victoria, B.C." A rare and important work by one of the most influential of the early missionaries, who arrived at Hesquiat in 1874, with much on west coast Indians. Rubbing to joints which are starting to split near the spine head, a few other scuffs to morocco; else very good.

(200/300).

~29678.~Louis A. Javete|1084


The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 75. BRABANT
Lots 76. BRADY throuth 150. CUMMINS
Lots 151. CUMMINS throuth 225. FINLAYSON
Lots 226. FITZGERALD throuth 300. HORN
Lots 301. HOWARD throuth 375. LANGFORD
Lots 376. LANGSDORFF throuth 450. MARRYAT
Lots 451. MARSHALL throuth 525. OREGON
Lots 526. OREGON throuth 600. SANDOZ
Lots 601. SAWYER throuth 675. TWENEY
Lots 676. TWISS throuth 751. ZAMORANO







Contact Us




comments or suggestions