Sale 146

The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Thursday, October 30, 1997

10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.

Morning Session....Lots 1-373.....10 a.m.

Afternoon Session....Lots 374-751.....2 p.m.

Preview

Tuesday, October 28, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Wednesday, October 29, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


676. Twiss, Travers. The Oregon Question Examined, in Respect to Facts and the Law of Nations. ix, [2], 391, [1], [errata leaf] + 32 ad pp. 2 folding engraved maps, 1 with slight hand-coloring in outline. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original blindstamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1846.

Cowan p.234; Howes T442; Sabin 97544; Smith 10371 - Presentation copy inscribed "E. Lane, from the Author, 1846" on front pastedown. One of the most important works on the debate over who should control the Oregon Territory, arguing in favor of the British claim, in an attempt to refute Greenhow's argument as stated in his 1840 memoir. Twiss includes some account of the voyages of Drake, Vancouver, Gray, Broughton & others. A little rubbing & wear to extremities with slight stain to front cover; a little foxing to the maps with offset to title-page, neat repairs to endpaper hinges, still near fine. (400/700).

~29236.~Louis A. Javete|1084

677. Twiss, Travers. The Oregon Territory, Its History and Discovery, Including an Account of the Convention of the Escurial, Also, the Treaties and Negotiations Between the United States and Great Britain.... 264, iv + [24] ad pp. Original cloth. First American Edition.

New York: D. Appleton, 1846.

Cowan p.234; Howes T442; Sabin 97545; Smith 10372 - American edition of preceding, issued without the maps. Covers well worn & stained; lacking front free endpaper, inscriptions to front flyleaf, foxing & soiling to contents, hinge cracked at center, just good.

(100/150).

~29237.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

TYLER'S MORMON BATTALION

 

678. Tyler, Daniel. A Concise History of the Mormon Battalion in the Mexican War, 1846-1847. [2], 376 pp. Original embossed black sheep, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition.

[Salt Lake City]: 1881.

Cowan p.648; Flake 9063; Graff 4226; Howes T447; Streeter 2314; Zamorano Eighty 75 - "The battalion, about five hundred strong, was organized at Council Bluffs in July, 1846, Col. Allen in command. After a tedious march, attended by many hardships, it reached San Diego in January, 1847, where it was mustered out" - Cowan. Howes calls the march "memorable," and notes that, "though dated 1881, internal statements indicate its actual publication in 1882." Tyler was a member of the battalion. Ink inscription to front flyleaf dated Aug. 11, 1882. A little rubbing to joints, spine ends & corners, repair to spine head replacing top -1/4" of the leather; near fine, a fragile book seldom found better. (400/700).

~29231.~Louis A. Javete|1084

679. (Vancouver Island) Minutes of the Council of Vancouver Island. Commencing August 30th, 1851, and Terminating with the Prorogation of the House of Assembly, February 6th, 1861. 1918. * Minutes of the House of Assembly of Vancouver Island. August 12, 1856, to September 25th, 1858. 1918. * House of Assembly Correspondence Book. August 12th, 1856, to July 6th, 1859. 1918. Together, 3 vols. 9-3/4x6, cloth. First Editions.

Victoria, BC: William H. Cullin, 1914.

Issued as Memoirs No. II, III & IV of the Archives of British Columbia. Fine condition.

(200/300).

~29814.~Louis A. Javete|1084

680. Vandiveer, Clarence A. The Fur-Trade and Early Western Exploration. Illus. with plates from drawings, photographs, etc. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1929.

Offset to endpapers, otherwise in fine condition. (150/250).

~29327.~Louis A. Javete|1084

681. Vaughn, Robert. Then and Now; or, Thirty-Six Years in the Rockies. Personal Reminiscences of Some of the First Pioneers of the State of Montana. Indians and Indian Wars. The Past and Present of the Rocky Mountain Country, 1864-1900. [6], [13]-461 pp. Illus. from photographs, paintings by C.M. Russell, etc. Original pictorial green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Minneapolis: Tribune Printing, 1900.

Custer High Spot 68; Graff 4466; Howes V60; Smith 10526; Yost & Renner I:11 - "Vaughn's book is the only one that I have knowledge of that indicated an attempt was made to scout the upper reaches of Tullock's Fork as Terry's order to Custer required" - C.H.S. Covers a bit rubbed at extremities, else very good or better. (100/150).

~29561.~Louis A. Javete|1084

682. Venegas, Miguel. Juan María de Salvatierra of the Company of Jesus, Missionary in the Province of New Spain, and Apostolic Conqueror of the Californias. 350 pp. Translated into English, edited and annotated by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. Plates from photographs, portraits, etc.; double-page map. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition in English. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1929.

Howes V68 - Biography of the founder of the first missions in California, by the man who wrote the first history of California. An Italian-born Jesuit, Salvatierra was sent in 1690 to inspect the missions of Pímeria Alta and to establish missions in Baja California. The latter task he accomplished in 1697, erecting at Lareto the first Jesuit mission and founding the first permanent settlement in Baja California. The number of missions he established eventually rose to five, and he was appointed Provincial of the entire Jesuit order in New Spain. He died in Mexico in 1717, at the age of 69. Vol. 5 in Clark's "Spain in the West" series. A bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners; near fine. (150/250).

~29452.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SEVERAL BY FRANCES FULLER VICTOR

 

683. Victor, Frances Fuller. All Over Oregon and Washington. Observations on the Country, Its Scenery, Soil, Climate, Resources, and Improvements, with an Outline of its Early History, and Remarks on its Geology, Botany, Mineralogy, Etc. Also, Hints to Immigrants and Travelers Concerning Routes, the Cost of Travel, the Price of Land, Etc. 368 pp. 9x5-1/2, original gilt-dec. green cloth. First Edition.

San Francisco: John H. Carmany, 1872.

Howes V87; Smith 10546 - A bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners; rear flyleaf torn out, else very good, covers bright. (100/150).

~29572.~Louis A. Javete|1084

684. Victor, Frances Fuller. Atlantis Arisen; or, Talks of a Tourist about Oregon and Washington. 412 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Philadephia: J.B. Lippincott, 1891.

Smith 10547 - Just a little rubbing to extremities; ink inscription to front flyleaf, else fine. (80/120).

~29478.~Louis A. Javete|1084

685. Victor, Frances Fuller. The Early Indian Wars of Oregon Compiled from the Oregon Archives and Other Original Sources with Muster Rolls. xii, [2], 719 pp. 8-3/4x6-1/2, original ¾ law calf & cloth, morocco spine labels. First Edition.

Salem: Frank C. Baker, State Printer, 1894.

Howes V88; Smith 10548; Tweney 79 - Victor was commissioned by the Oregon legislature to record the history of the early wars with the Indians of the Northwest, and she sets forth in detail the causes, events and records of the Cayuse war, the Rogue River wars, and the Yakima war that occurred during the first ten years of the Oregon Territory. Laid on the front pastedown of this copy is Oregon Senate Joint Resolution No. 5, authorizing that as many as 1000 copies of this book be given to veterans of the various conflicts covered ("who are rapidly passing away"), so that the veterans "may correct all errors and supply omissions, etc." On the front free endpaper of this copy is a lengthy pencil note regarding the care to be taken of the book, written by its former owner Samuel Handsaker, a veteran of the Rogue River wars, who is listed in the muster rolls on pages 586 and 593. He also mentions his intent to write a book of his experiences, and he did, publishing it in 1908. (A copy is offered in this sale.) Minor rubbing & wear to spine ends & corners, but Handsaker's admonitions have been followed, and the book has been very well taken care of over the years, and is in nearly fine condition.

(300/500).

~29399.~Louis A. Javete|1084

686. Victor, Frances Fuller. Eleven Years in the Rocky Moutnains and Life on the Frontier. Also a History of the Sioux War, and a Life of Gen. George A. Custer with Full Account of His Last Battle. [5]-425, 156 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original brown cloth dec. in black & gilt, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition Thus.

Hartford: Columbian Book Co., 1877.

Smith 10550 - Largely a biography of Joseph L. Meek, mountain man, reprinting the author's This River of the West with the addition of the material on Custer. Rubbing to covers, else very good, with the bookplate of Frederick W. Skiff. (100/150).

~29480.~Louis A. Javete|1084

687. Victor, Frances Fuller. The New Penelope and Other Stories and Poems. 349 pp. 8-1/4x5, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1877.

Smith 10553 - Minor rubbing to spine ends & corners; offset to endpapers, else near fine.

(70/100).

~29483.~Louis A. Javete|1084

688. Victor, Frances Fuller. The River of the West. Life and Adventures in the Rocky Mountains and Oregon; Embracing Events in the Life-Time of a Mountain-Man and Pioneer: With the Early History of the North-Western Slope.... [2], 602 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port.; wood engravings & plates. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original sheep, morocco spine labels. First Edition. Hartford: Columbian Book Co., 1870.

Graff 4477; Howes V89; Smith 10555; Tweney 80 - Biography of Joseph J. Meek, mountain-man. Tweney notes "a great deal on the fur trade, early history of the Pacific Northwest, and the Washington Territory." Uncommon in the sheep binding. Minor wear to the binding with neat glue repairs to spine ends, joints & corners; repairs to endpaper hinges, old booklabel of B.A. Shurtleff, else very good.

(150/250).

~29481.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SHELF ON VIGILANTES

 

689. (Vigilantes) Coleman, William T. San Francisco Vigilance Committees. By the Chairman of the Committees of 1851, 1856, and 1877. Pp. 133-150 in The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Vol. XLIII, No. 1, Nov. 1891. Wrappers (some wear to edges & spine ends). * Coblentz, Stanton A. Villains and Vigilantes: The Story of James King of William and Pioneer Justice in San Francisco. Dj (some edge wear, price clipped). 1st Ed. 1936. * Scherer, James A.B. "The Lion of the Vigilantes": William T. Coleman and the Life of Old San Francisco. Dj (a little exremity chipping, price clipped; bookplate). 1st Ed. [1939]. * Webb, Stephen Palfrey. A Sketch of the Causes, Operations and Results of the San Francisco Vigilance Committee in 1856. Pp. 97-130 in Essex Institute Historical Collections, Vol. LXXXIV, No. 2, April, 1948. Wrappers. * Stewart, George R. Committee of Vigilance: Revolution in San Francisco, 1851. Dj (a little soiled, spine sunned, price clipped). 1st Ed. 1964. Together, 5 items.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

19881.~Louis A. Javete|1084

690. (Vigilantes) Holbrook, Stewart H. The Rocky Mountain Revolution. Dj (with a little extremity wear, tape repairs at spine ends). [1956]. * Grover, David H. Debaters and Dynamiters: The Story of the Haywood Trial. Dj. [1964]. * Grimmett, Robert G. Cabal of Death: Harry Orchard and His Associates in Murder in the Western Mining Wars. Wrappers. [1967]. Together, 3 vols. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (70/100).

~29876.~Louis A. Javete|1084

691. (Vigilantes) Munson, Lyman E. Pioneer Life on American Frontier: Experiences of a Federal Justice on the Trail of the Prairie Schooners.... Pp. 97-119 in The Journal of American History, Vol. I, No. 1, 1907. Wrappers (worn, spine tape-repaired). * Lockley, Fred. Vigilante Days in Virginia City: Personal Narrative of Col. Henry D. Dosch, Member of Fremont's Body Guard and one-time Pony Express Rider. Inscribed & signed by Lockley on front wrapper. Wrappers. 1st Ed. [1924]. * Birney, Hoffman. Vigilantes: A chronicle of the rise and fall of the Plummer gang of outlaws in and about Virginia City Montana in the early '60's. 1st Trade Ed. (Covers a little soiled with some extremity rubbing.) [1929]. * Sanders & Bertsche, eds. X. Biedler: Vigilante. Foreword by A.B. Guthrie, Jr. Dj (priced clipped). 1st Ed. [1957]. * Anon. The Banditti of the Rocky Mountains and Vigilance Committee in Idaho: An Authentic Record or Startling Adventures in the Gold Mines of Idaho. Notes & Bibliography by Jerome Peltier. Inscribed & signed by Peltier on title-page. Dj. Reprint of 1865 edition. 1964. * Toole, Virginia Rowe. Vigilante Women. Dj (a little rubbed). 1st Ed. [1966]. * Burrows, William E. Vigilante! Dj. [1976]. * Callaway, Lew. L. Montana's Righteous Hangmen: The Vigilantes in Action. Dj. [1986]. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various dates.

First good, others in very good or better condition. (100/150).

~29878.~Louis A. Javete|1084

692. (Vigilantes) Myers. San Francisco's Reign of Terror. Dj (lightly rubbed, price clipped). 1966. * Goss. The California White Cap Murders: An Episode in Vigilantism. 1969. * Nunis, ed. The San Francisco Vigilance Committee of 1856. Three Views: 1, William T. Coleman; 2, William T. Sherman; 3, James O'Meara. 1971. * Senkewicz. Vigilantes in gold Rush San Francisco. Dj. 1985. * Gordon. Authorized by No Law: The San Francisco Committee of Vigilance of 1856 and the United States Circut Court for the Districts of California. Wrappers. 1987. * Shumate. James F. Curtis, Vigilante. 1 of 500 copies. 1988. * Mullen. Let Justice Be Done: Crime and Politics in Early San Francisco. Inscribed & signed by the author on half-title. Dj. [1989]. Together, 7 vols. First Editions or First Editions Thus.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

~29882.~Louis A. Javete|1084

693. (Vigilantes) Penrose, Charles B. The Rustler Business. Wrappers. [1959]. * Smith, Helena Huntington. The War on Powder River. Dj. 1st Ed. [1966]. * Gage, Jack R. The Johnson County War Ain't a Pack of Lies. Presentation copy with 12-line inscription from Gage to TV commentator and newspaper columnist "Red" Fenwick on front pastedown. Dj. 1st Ed. [1967]. * Flagg, Oscar H. A Review of the Cattle Business in Johnson County, Wyoming, Since 1882. And the Causes that led to the Recent Invasion. Wrappers. 1 of 500 copies. [1967]. * Hanson, Margaret Brock, ed. Powder River Country: The Paper of J. Elmer Brock. Inscribed on half-title from Hanson to Lou Javet [sic]. Dj. 1st Ed. 1981. * Hufsmith, George W. The Wyoming Lynching of Cattle Kate, 1889. Inscribed & signed by Hufsmith on title-page. Dj. 1st Ed. [1993]. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

~29875.~Louis A. Javete|1084

694. (Vigilantes) Williams, Mary Floyd, ed. History of the San Francisco Committee of Vigilance of 1851: A Study of Social Control on the California Frontier in the Days of the Gold Rush. [iii]-xi, 543 pp. Illus. with 4 plates. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1921.

Cowan p.687 - "The best work on the subject." Vol. XII of the University of California Publications in History. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; bookplate of Irvin L. Edelsfein, else very good. (80/120).

~29676.~Louis A. Javete|1084

695. (Vigilantes) Williams, Mary Floyd, ed. Papers of the San Francisco Committee of Vigilance of 1851: Minutes and Miscellaneous Papers, Financial Accounts and Vouchers. xvi, 906 pp. Illus. with facsimiles; folding map. Original gilt-lettered cloth.

Berkeley: Univ. of California, [1919].

Cowan p.687 - Volume 4 in the Publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History. Fine with slight rubbing extremities. (80/120).

~29677.~Louis A. Javete|1084

696. Vinton, Stallo. John Colter, Discoverer of Yellowstone Park: An Account of His Explorations in 1807 and of His Further Adventures as Hunter; Trapper; Indian Fighter; Pathfinder and Member of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. [5]-114, [2] pp. Frontis. from wood engraving; map. 9-3/4x6-1/4, parchment-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 21 of 30 copies printed on large paper. First Edition.

New York: Edward Eberstadt, 1926.

Graff 4470; Howes V114; Smith 10603 - Signed by Vinton on limitation-page. This is the first biography of Colter. There was also a regular edition of 500 copies. Discoloration to boards with slight extremity wear; bookplate, near fine condition. (300/500).

~29348.~Louis A. Javete|1084

697. Vischer, Edward. Edward Vischer's Drawings of the California Missions, 1861-1878. With a Biography of the Artist by Jeanne Van Nostrand. Intro. by Thomas Albright. Illus. with 44 color plates. 9x12, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Arion Press under the direction of Andrew Hoyem.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1982.

Fine condition. (80/120).

~29634.~Louis A. Javete|1084

698. Vizcaino, Sebastian. The Voyage of Sebastian Vizcaino to the coast of California, together with a map & Sebastian Vizcaino's letter written at Monterey, December 28, 1602. Decorations by Arvilla Parker; folding facsimile map. Half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 240 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1933.

Slight sunning to boards, a corner lightly bumped; bookplate of H.M. Brower, else near fine. (100/150).

~29405.~Louis A. Javete|1084

699. Wade, Mark Sweeten. The Overlanders of '62. Ed. by John Hosei. xiii, 174, [2] pp. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. First Edition.

Victoria: Charles F. Banfield, 1931.

Account of a large party of Canadians who crossed the Canadian plains and Rockies from Toronto to British Columbia in 1862 in search of gold, based on diaries and journal kept by the participants, the most notable of whom was Thomas R. McMicking. This volume comprises Memoir No. IX of the Archives of British Columbia. Near fine to fine. (100/150).

~29809.~Louis A. Javete|1084

700. Wagner, Henry R. California Imprints, August 1846-June 1851. [8], 97 pp. 10x7, original printed wrappers. 1 of 150 copies. First Edition.

Berkeley: 1922.

Presentation copy inscribed on front flyleaf, "California Historical Society, Compliments of the author, H.R. Wagner," with the C.H.S. bookplate on inside of front wrapper indicating it a gift of Wagner. Of the 150 copies printed, 25 were reserved for private distribution, and 25 were specially bound with the insertion of 20 photostat facsimile plates. Light creasing & wear to wrappers, spine faded with title inked on, else very good. (150/250).

~29247.~Louis A. Javete|1084

701. Wagner, Henry R., ed. California Voyages, 1539-1541. Translation of Original Documents. 95, [3] pp. Illus. with 8 facsimile maps. 10x6-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Separate Edition.

San Francisco: John Howell, 1925.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed Wagner on verso of front free endpaper. The voyages covered are those of Francisco de Ulloa, Hernando de Alarcon, and Francisco de Bolaños. A little wear to extremities, near fine.

(300/500).

~29435.~Louis A. Javete|1084

702. Wagner, Henry R. The Cartography of the Northwest Coast of America to the Year 1800. 2 vols. Illus. with facsimile maps, many folding. 12-1/4x9, black cloth, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1937.

Tweney 81 - Seminal work on the subject. A little shelfwear, lacking the dust jackets, else near fine.

(300/500).

~29589.~Louis A. Javete|1084

703. Wagner, Henry R. Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo: Discoverer of the Coast of California. Frontis. by Robert Windrem; initials by Fred Glauser. Half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1941.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 316; Howes W8 - "This a work of scholarly research into the life and achievements of Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo, who was the discoverer of Alta California and its ports, rivers, and islands. Cabrillo was born in Portugal... He came to Mexico in 1520 with Narváez and he was with Corte_ at the capture of Mexico City in 1521. He died in California on January 3, 1543, and is believed to be buried on San Miguel" - Hill. Fine condition. (150/200).

~29432.~Louis A. Javete|1084

704. Wagner, Henry R. Peter Pond: Fur Trader & Explorer. With 3 folding facsimile maps in separate folder. 7x4-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. [New Haven]: Yale Univ. Press, 1955.

A few nicks to slipcase, vol. in fine condition.

(100/150).

~29325.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

RARE FIRST ISSUE OF

THE PLAINS AND THE ROCKIES

 

705. Wagner, Henry R. The Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure, 1800-1865. [6], 174 pp. 10x7, original muslin-backed boards, paper spine label. First Edition, First Issue.

San Francisco: John Howell, 1920.

The very rare first issue of the first edition of this significant bibliography, which has grown through various revisions culminating in the 1982 fourth edition edited by Robert Becker, the standard bibliography on the subject. Due to a number of errors Wagner stopped the sale of this first issue and produced a second printing the following year. According to the introduction to the 1982 edition, 43 copies (out of 300) of this suppressed edition had been sold before Wagner pulled it from the market. He produced a six-page errata for copies which had already been sold, which is tipped to the rear pastedown of the present copy. This copy with inscription on front pastedown, "Gift of the author to Joseph J. Hill," apparently in Hill's hand; Hill compiled the index for Wagner. Slight wear to corners, else fine. (500/800).

~29243.~Louis A. Javete|1084

706. Wagner, Henry R. Spanish Explorations in the Strait of Juan de Fuca. v, 323, [1] pp. Illus. with 13 facsimile maps, some folding. 10-1/2x7-1/2, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 425 copies. First Edition. Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1933.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.315 (citing special illustrated issue of 25 copies); Howes W10 - "...translations, with notes, ...of the original narratives, of all who examined the Strait of Juan de Fuca and connecting waterways between the years 1769 and 1793" - Hill. Some residue to cloth along joints with a few rub marks; hinges a little loose, else near fine.

(300/500).

~29434.~Louis A. Javete|1084

707. Wagner, Henry R. Spanish Voyages to the Northwest Coast of America in the Sixteenth Century. Illus. with facsimiles & maps, some folding. viii, 571 pp. 10-3/4x7-1/2, dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1929.

Howes W10; Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.315, notes that "this work contains most of the available information regarding the Spanish voyages to the northwest coast of America from the early sixteenth century to the seventeenth century...." Postage stamps honoring Cabrillo tipped to front free endpaper, Chase bookplate on front pastedown. Fine with just slight shelf wear, faint offset to endpapers. (300/500).

~29424.~Louis A. Javete|1084

708. Walbran, John T. British Columbia Coast Names, 1592-1906. To Which are Added a Few Names in Adjacent United States Territory, Their Origin and History. [4], 546 pp. Illus. with 21 plates from photographs & other sources; folding map. 9x6, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Ottowa: Government Printing Bureau, 1909.

Lowther 1578 - A scarce work, with much information on the origins and background of the various place names. Minor bumps & wear to extremities; very good condition. (100/150).

~29366.~Louis A. Javete|1084

709. (Walker, Joseph Reddeford) Conner, Daniel Ellis. Joseph Reddeford Walker and the Arizona Adventure. Dj (price clipped). 1st Ed. [1956]. * Adler, Pat & Walt Wheelock. Walker's R.R. Routes - 1853. 1st Ed. 1 of 1000 copies. 1965. * Watson, Douglas S. West Wind: The Life Story of Joseph Reddeford Walker. Foreword by Ardis Manly Walker. Dj. 1 of 999 copies (but actually less than 500). 1984. * Gilbert, Bil. Westering Man: The Life of Joseph Walker. Dj. 1st Ed. 1983. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.

All in fine condition. (120/180).

~29749.~Louis A. Javete|1084

710. Walker, Tacetta B. Stories of Early Days in Wyoming: Big Horn Basin. [8], 271 pp. Illus. with photo plates & maps. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Casper, WY: Prairie Publishing Co., [1936].

Adams Herd 2242; Six-guns 2287 - Privately printed and scarce; contains chapters on the Johnson County War and the outlaw period, including Butch Cassidy and the hanging of Tom Horn. Front hinge cracking, bookplate on flyleaf, pp. 128-9 darkened from laid-in newsclipping, else very good or better.

(100/150).

~29611.~Louis A. Javete|1084

711. Ward, D[illis] B. Across the Plains in 1853. [2], 55 pp. Frontis. port. 7x4-1/4, original string-tied wrappers. First Edition.

[Seattle: Bull Bros., 1911].

Graff 4530; Howes D294; Mattes 1440; Mintz 480; Smith 10717; Streeter 3216 - Ward at the age of 15 traveled to the Willamete Valley with 25 others in a party of eight wagons, from Arkansas via Bent's Fort and the Upper Platte. Mattes notes that "Arkansas folks bound for Oregon were rare," and Streeter says that "this account of an overland journey was written long after the event, but I have put it in my collection mainly because of the unusual route and partly because it is well written and has some interesting stories." Wrappers with a little edge creasing & some light soiling; near fine.

(400/700).

~29258.~Louis A. Javete|1084

712. Warre, Captain H[enry]. Sketches in North America and the Oregon Territory. Intro. by Archibald Hanna, Jr. Profusely illus. from drawings by Warre, many in color. 8-1/2x10-3/4, linen, slipcase. No. 1804 of 1950 copies.

Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1970.

Warre's drawings of the Oregon country were some of the earliest made on the spot. Fine condition. (60/90).

~29570.~Louis A. Javete|1084

713. Warren, Eliza Spalding. Memoirs of the West: The Spaldings. 153 pp. 7-1/2x5-1/4, green cloth lettered in black. First Edition.

[Portland, OR: Marsh Printing, c.1916].

Smith 10731 - The author was the daughter of pioneer missionaries Henry Harmon Spalding and Eliza Hart Spalding, and was the first white child born in the Oregon country. The works contains much on the Nez Percé Indians. A little rubbing to extremities, offset to endpapers, else near fine. (80/120).

~29484.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SHELVES ON WASHINGTON

 

714. (Washington - Labor History) Frederickson, ed. State of Washington 61st Annual Convention, American Federation of Labor. [1941]. * Hawley & Potts. Counsel for the Damned: A Biography of George Francis Vanderveer. Inscr. & signed by Potts. [1953]. * O'Connor. Revolution in Seattle. 1964. * Potts. Come Now the Lawyers. [1972]. * McClelland. Wobbly War: The Centralia Story. Signed. [1987]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, last 4 in jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Second with short tears to jacket extremities, else very good or better. (100/150).

~35276~Louis Javette|1084

715. (Washington - Puget Sound) Meany, ed. A New Vancouver Journal on the Discovery of Puget Sound by a Member of the Chatham's Crew. 1915. * Davis. A Pictorial Sketch of the Puget Sound Area and its Builders. Signed. 1960. * Denny. Pioneer Days on Puget Sound. 1 of 519 copies. 1965. * LeWarne. Utopias on Puget Sound, 1885-1915. [1975]. * Wing & Newell. Peter Puget. 1 of 500 copies signed by both. [1979]. * Kline & Bayless. Ferryboats: A Legend on Puget Sound. Signed by both. [1983]. * Faber. Steamer's Wake: Voyaging Down the Old Marine Highways of Puget Sound.... [1985]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Various sizes, 1st wraps, others cloth, all but 2nd & 3rd in jackets. First & last 4 are First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

About fine. (150/250).

~35275~Louis Javette|1084

716. (Washington - San Juan Islands) Message to the President of the United States...in reference to the island of San Juan.... Senate Documents 10. Bound in cloth. 1860. * "The San Juan Difficulty" in Overland Monthly (wraps), March 1869. * Shiels. San Juan Islands, the Cronstadt of the Pacific. Cloth. 1 of 500 copies. 1938. * Miller. San Juan Archipelago: Study of the Joint Occupation of San Juan Island. Wraps. [1943]. * McCabe. The San Juan Water Boundary Question. Cloth. [1964]. * Murray. The Pig War. Wraps. 1968. * Richardson. Pig War Islands. Dj. 1971. * Dawson. The War That was Never Fought. Dj. [1971]. Together, 8 vols. Some illus. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

~35273~Louis Javette|1084

717. (Washington - Timber Industry) Fowler. Timber Line: A Story of Bonfils and Tammen. Cloth. 1933. * Holbrook. Half Century in the Timber. Dj. 1945. * Clark. 18 Men and a Horse. Cloth. [1949]. * Coman & Gibbs. Time, Tide and Timber: A Century of Pope & Talbot. Dj. Signed by Gibbs. [1949]. * Cox. Bottom Lengths: Forty Years with "Timber Beasts" and "Sawdust Savages." Cloth. Signed. [1949]. * McCulloch. Woods Words: A Comprehensive Dictionary of Logger's Terms. Cloth. 1958. * Hidy, Hill & Nevins. Timber and Men: The Weyerhauser Story. Dj. [1963]. * Ripley. Green Timber: On the Flood Tide to Fortune in the Great Northwest. Dj. [1968]. * Bayley. The Stimson Family. Dj. [1976]. * Bohn & Petschek. Kinsey, Photographer, Vol. I: The Family Album & Early Work. Large wraps. 1978. * Bohn & Petschek. Kinsey, Photographer, Vol. III: The Locomotive Portraits. Dj. Signed by both. 1984. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Most First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (200/300).

~35269~Louis Javette|1084

718. (Washington) Giles. The Beauties of the State of Washington. Pict. wraps. 1915. * Fitchett. Rediscovering Washington. Wraps. Signed. [c.1946]. * The Siskiyou Pioneer in Folklore, Fact and Fiction. Wraps. 1949. * McClelland. Longview: The Remarkable Beginnings of a Modern Western City. Dj. [1949]. * Sheller. Courage and Water: A Story of Yakima Valley's Sunnyside. Cloth. Inscr. & signed. [1952]. * Jefferson County Historical Soc. With Pride in Heritage: History of Jefferson County. Dj. 1966. * Wood. Trail Country, Olympic National Park. Dj. [1968]. * Dill. Where Water Falls. Dj. [1970]. * Gowans & Campbell. Fort Bridger, Island in the Wilderness. Wraps. [1975]. * McNemee. "Brother Mack," the Frontier Preacher. Ed. & signed by Harlan Jones. Dj. 1980. * Rossi. Six Years on the West Coast of America, 1856-1862. Cloth. [1983]. * Prater. Snoqualmie Pass from Indian Trail to Interstate. Wraps. [1981]. Together, 12 vols. Most illus. Most First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (120/180).

~35272~Louis Javette|1084

719. (Washington) Mock. The Seattle Spirit - A Primer on Puget Sound. Folding frontis. map. Wraps. 1911. * Bergman, ed. History of Scandanvians in Tacoma and Pierce County with Brief History of Tacoma and Early Settlement. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1926. * Dalby. The Sea Saga of Dynamite Johnny O'Brien. Cloth. 1933. * Kellogg. A History of Whidbey's Island. Wraps. 1934. * Three-Quarters of a Century at Washington. Cloth. 1941. * Marshall. Elbridge A. Stuart, Founder of Carnation Company. Cloth. [1949]. * McClelland. Cowlitz Corridor, Historical River Highway of the Pacific Northwest. Wraps. Signed. 1953. * Hoonan. Neah Bay, Washington: A Brief Historical Sketch. Wraps. 1964. * Clark County History. Wraps. 1964. * Judson. A Pioneer's Search for an Ideal Home. Cloth. 1966. * Cammon. Island Memoir: A Personal History of Anderson and McNeil Islands. Dj. Signed. [1969]. * Newell. The Green Years: The Development of Transportation, Trade and Finance in the Puget Sound Region from 1886-1969 as recalled by Joshua Green. Dj, slipcase. [1969]. * Strange. Records of Fort St. George: James Strange's Journal and Narrative of the Commercial Expedition from Bombay to the Northwest Coast of America. Dj. 1982. Together, 13 vols. Most illus. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

~35268~Louis Javette|1084

720. (Washington) Prosch. The Pioneers of the State of Washington. Wraps. Inscr. by Prosch to James G. Strong. 1910. * Rich. Chief Seattle's Unanswered Challenge. Stiff wraps. N.d. * Fargo. Spokane Story. Dj. 1950. * Jeffcott. Blanket Bill Jarman, Northwest Washington Mystery Man. Dj. Signed. 1958. * Hoggson. A Biography of Horace Chapin Henry, 1844-1928. Cloth-backed boards. 1960. * Fahey. Inland Empire: D.C. Corbin and Spokane. Dj. [1965]. * Wood. Across the Olympic Mountains: The Press Expedition, 1889-90. Dj. [1967]. * Newell. Westward to Aliki: The Story of David and Louisa Denny. Dj. [1977]. * Majors, ed. Mount Baker: A Chronicle of its Historic Eruptions and First Ascent. Wraps. 1 of 1000 copies. [1978]. * Le Roy. Lairds, Bards, and Mariners: The Scot in Northwest America. Wraps. [1978]. * Richards. Isaac I. Stevens, Young Man in a Hurry. Cloth. [1979]. * Wing. Joseph Baker. Dj. 1 of 2500 signed copies. [1992]. Together, 11 vols. Most illus. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (200/300).

~35277~Louis Javette|1084

721. (Washington) Washington Historical Magazine: A Record of State History. Vol. I, No. 1. Wraps. 1893. * Fuller. Hand Book of Washington, 1901. Flexible cloth. 1901. * Strong. Ragged Verse by "Anise." Wraps. 1937. * Slauson. One Hundred Years on the Cedar. Wraps. Signed. N.d. * Paul. Minding Our Own Business. Cloth. [1955]. * Hoggson. A Biography of Horace Chapin Henry, 1844-1928. Cloth-backed boards. 1960. * Willis. Chechacos All: The Pioneering of Skagit. Wraps. 1973. * Glauert & Kunz. Kittitas Frontiersman. Cloth. 1976. * Northwest Discovery: Newly Discovered Photographs of the Press Party Expedition. Wraps. 1981. * Port in a Storm: An Historical Review of the Founding of the Port of Seattle. 2 copies. Wraps. 1981. * Hitchman. Place Names of Washington. Dj. [1985]. Together, 11 vols. Most illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

~35279~Louis Javette|1084

722. (Washington) Webster. The King of the Olympics, the Roosevelt Elk, and other mammals of the Olympic Mountains. Cloth. 1920. * Schmoe. Our Greatest Mountain: A Handbook for Mount Ranier National Park. Cloth. 1925. * Hull, ed. A History of Central Washington. Dj. 1929. * American Guide Series. Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State. Cloth. [1941]. * Northwest Books: Report of the Committee on Books of the Inland Empire Council of Teachers of English. Cloth. 1942. * Drury. A Tepee in his Front Yard: A Biography of H.T. Crowley, one of the four founders of the city of Spokane, Washington. Dj. Signed. [1949]. * Edson. The Fourth Corner: Highlights from the Early Northwest. Dj. Signed. [1951]. * Willis, ed. Skagit Settlers: Trials and Triumphs, 1890-1920. Cloth. 1975. * Stickney & McDonald. Squak Slough 1870-1920: Early Days on the Sammamish River.... Wraps. [1977]. * Woodhouse. Monte Cristo. Dj. [1979]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (120/180).

~35267~Louis Javette|1084

723. West, John. The Substance of a Journal During a Residence at the Red River Colony, British North America, in the years 1820-1823. Illus. by Donald Jarvis; folding map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase; bound by Hans Strohhacker. 1 of 500 copies printed by Wil Hudson & Nick Schwabe.

Vancouver: Alcuin Society, 1967.

Signed by Hudson, Schwabe, Jarvis and Strohhacker in colophon. Spine a little faded; near fine. (60/90).

~29807.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

WHEAT MAPS THE WEST

 

724. Wheat, Carl I[rving]. Mapping the American West 1540-1857: A Preliminary Survey. [2], [19]-194 pp. Original printed wrappers.

Worcester, MA: American.

Antiquarian Society, 1954.

Outline of Wheat's monumental carto-bibliography, which eventually numbered six large volumes, published 1957-1967. Fine.

(100/150).

~29751.~Louis A. Javete|1084

725. Wheat, Carl I. Mapping the Transmississippi West...1540-1861. 5 vols. in 6. Illus. throughout with facsimile maps, many folding. 14x10, half cloth & buckram, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 sets. First Edition. San Francisco: Institute.

for Historical Cartography, 1957-1967.

Vol. I was printed by the Grabhorn Press; Vols. 2-5 were printed by Taylor & Taylor & James Printing from the Grabhorn design. A monumental & exceptionally thorough work detailing our expanding knowledge of the American West, unlikely to be surpassed. Fine condition. (3000/5000).

~29750.~Louis A. Javete|1084

726. Wheeler, A[lfred] O[liver]. The Selkirk Range. 2 vols. incl. map portfolio. xvii, [1], 459 pp.; portfolio with 14 folding maps & profiles; text vol. illus. with photo plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.

Ottowa: Government Printing Bureau, 1905.

Results of a detailed survey of these mountains which run from Montana into southern British Columbia. Not listed in Smith, although a later work by Wheeler on the same mountain range is cited. Spines slightly faded, a touch of rubbing to corners & spine ends; near fine.

(200/300).

~29406.~Louis A. Javete|1084

727. (Whitman, Marcus & Narcissa) Richardson. The Whitman Mission: The Third Station on the Old Oregon Trail. Review copy inscribed by the author to the publisher of the Oakland Tribune on front endpaper, inscribed again on title page indicating he was designer of 3-cent postage stamp which is affixed there. [1940]. * Helm. Lorinda Bewley and the Whitman Massacre. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Dj. [1951]. * Jones. The Great Command: The Story of Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and the Oregon Country Pioneers. Dj. (Rubbing to dj extremities). [1959]. * Saunders. The Whitman Massacre: A True Story by a Survivor of this Terrible Tragedy which took place in Oregon in 1847. 1977. * Sager. The Whitman Massacre of 1847. Dj. 1981. * Whitman. The Letters of Narcissa Whitman. [1986]. * Jeffrey. Converting the West: A Biography of Narcissa Whitman. Dj. [1991]. Together, 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

~29819.~Louis A. Javete|1084

728. (Whitman, Marcus) Mowry, William A. Marcus Whitman and the Early Days of Oregon. Plates & maps. Smith 7128. 1st Ed. [1901]. * Nixon, Oliver W. How Marcus Whitman Saved Oregon: A True Romance of Patriotic Heroism, Christian Devotion and Final Martyrdom. Plates & maps. (Owner's inscription on front free endpaper dated 1910.) [1895, but later]. * Craighead. The Story of Marcus Whitman: Early Protestant Missions in the Northwest. (Stains & rubbing to rear cover & fore-edge of front cover.) 1900. * Eels, Myron. A Reply to Professor Bourne's "The Whitman Legend." Wrappers. (Glue stain to inside front wrapper.) 1st Ed. 1902. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (80/120).

~29820.~Louis A. Javete|1084

729. Wierzbicki, F.P. California As It Is & As It May Be; or, A Guide to the Gold Region. Intro. by George D. Lyman. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.

Cowan p.682; Howes W405 - Referring to the very rare first edition, San Francisco 1849, Howes writes "First California-printed English book of an original nature; this, with its highly interesting content, renders it the most important and prized of all books printed there, with the possible exception of Figueroa's Manifesto." Fine condition save for offset to the endpapers. (100/150).

~29612.~Louis A. Javete|1084

730. Williams, Chauncey Pratt. Lone Elk: The Life Story of Bill Williams, Trapper and Guide of the Far West. 2 parts. 50; 35 pp. 10-3/4x7-1/2, original wrappers. 500 copies printed. First Edition.

Denver: John VanMale, 1936.

Howes W449 - Issued as Nos. 6 and 7 of The Old West Series. Part Two wrappers sunned with some ink streaks (apparently from the printing), light internal dampstaining, else both very good. (100/150).

~29845.~Louis A. Javete|1084

731. Williams, John H. The Mountain that Was "God": Being a Little Book About the Great Peak Which the Indians Called "Tacoma" But Which is Officially Named "Ranier." 111 pp. Plates & illus. from photographs, some color; double-page map. 10x6-1/2, original gilt & color pictorial wrappers. First Edition.

Tacoma: Published by the Author, 1910.

Smith 11042 - Chipping to wrapper edges, else very good. (70/100).

~Louis A. Javete|1084

732. Williams, Joseph. Narrative of a Tour from the State of Indiana to the Oregon Territory in the Years 1841-2. 95 pp. Intro. by James C. Bell. 8-1/4x5-1/2, blue cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 250 copies. Second Edition.

New York: Edward Eberstadt, 1921.

(Graff 4682); Howes W471; Mintz 498; Wagner-Camp 105 (note) - Reprint of the very rare 1843 edition. A Methodist preacher who set out for Oregon at the age of 63, Williams joined the Bartleson Party (with whom Father De Smet was traveling), and arrived at his destination in October, 1841. He returned east the following year, via the southern route, traveling to Taos from Fort Hall, thence to Bent's Fort on the Arkansas River and on to Independence. The 1841 emigration is noteworthy for being the first overland expedition to be made by actual settlers. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29354.~Louis A. Javete|1084

733. Willson, Breckles. The Great Company: Being a History of the Honourable Company of Merchants-Adventurers Trading Into Hudson's Bay. xxii, 17-541 pp. Illus. with maps, engravings, ports., etc. Original cloth lettered in gilt with gilt seal on front cover, t.e.g., jacket.

Toronto: Copp, Clark Co., [1899].

Howes W511 - Jacket with tape reinforcement along top edge, a few chips & other wear; vol. near fine, a bright copy. (80/120).

~29805.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SUPPRESSED BY THE MORMONS

 

734. Wilson, Elijah Nicholas ("Uncle Nick"). Among the Shoshones. 222 pp. Illus. with 8 plates most from photographs, but 3 apparently unsigned works by Charles M. Russell. 8x5, original pictorial green cloth. First Edition.

Salt Lake City: Skelton Publishing, [1910].

Graff 4702; Flake 9909; Howes W520; Streeter 3093 - "Blunt, unrestrained narrative of a trapper, Indian fighter, etc., of the Rocky Mountains, from Wyoming and Montana to Idaho and Utah." Howes also notes that most of this edition was suppressed, the 247-page reprint of the same date omitting the account of how he lost his Mormon fiancée. Some rubbing & a few minor stains to covers; indentations to 1st 20 pages not perforating paper, else very good. (250/400).

~29264.~Louis A. Javete|1084

735. Winther, Oscar Osburn. The Old Oregon Country: A History of Frontier Trade, Transportation, and Travel. Illus. with plates, maps & charts. 10x6-1/2, printed wrappers. First Edition.

Bloomington: Indiana University, [1950].

Indiana University Publications, Social Science Series No. 7. The wrapper-bound issues preceded those in cloth. Some spotting to rear wrapper, else near fine. (60/90).

~29902.~Louis A. Javete|1084

736. Winthrop, Theodore. The Canoe and the Saddle: Adventures Among the Northwestern Rivers and Forests; and Isthmiana. [2], 375 + 16 ad pp. Original cloth. First Edition.

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863.

Graff 4715; Howes W584; Smith 11130; Tweney 86 - Smith lists both London and New York editions preceding this one, but they are not mentioned by Howes. Tweney declares that "Winthrop was probably better fitted to portray the West than any other Eastern man who attempted to describe it. As a story of travel among the forests and mountains of the Northwest, it was the first of a long line of books that turned the eyes of the country westward...." Fine condition, scarce thus.

(150/250).

~29513.~Louis A. Javete|1084

737. Winthrop, Theodore. The Canoe and the Saddle, or Kalam and Klickatat: To which are now first added His Western Letters and Journals. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by John H. Williams. xxvi, 332 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, drawings, paintings, etc., 16 in color; sketches in the text; map. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original vellum-backed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, armorial emblem on front cover, t.e.g.

Tacoma: John H. Williams, 1913.

(Graff 4715); Howes W584; Smith 11136; Tweney 86 - First published in 1863, but both Howes and Tweney note this as the "best edition," and the first publication of the Western letters and journals. Slight rubbing to spine ends & corners, a bit of discoloration to vellum, else fine. (100/150).

~29610.~Louis A. Javete|1084

738. Wislizenus, F[rederick] A. A Journey to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1839. Translated from the German, with a sketch of the author's life, by Frederick A. Wislezenus, Esq. [the author's son]. Folding facsimile map. Half cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 89 of 500 copies. First Edition in English.

Saint Louis: Missouri Historical Society, 1912.

Graff 4722 (1st ed. only), Howes W596, Wagner-Camp 83 (note) - "The author, a St. Louis physician, traveled the Oregon Trail in 1839 with a group of traders. He went to the rendezvous on the Green River, on to Fort Hall, and then returned to Missouri via North Park, Cache la Poudre, Bent's Fort, and the Santa Fe Trail" - Graff. With the bookplate of Henry Dutton Thrall. Some sunning to covers with light extremity rubbing; offset to endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

~22923.~Louis A. Javete|1084

739. Wood, Ellen Lamont. George Yount: The Kindly Host of Caymus Rancho. Illus. with 3 plates; folding genealogical chart. 11x7-1/2, half linen & marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1941.

Howes W624 - "Trapped for furs in the southwest, along with Ewing Young and the Patties, in the 1820's; later one of the pioneer American settlers in California." Slight rubbing to corners, minor offset to endpapers, else in fine condition. (120/180.)

~29639.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

RARE SECOND EDITION OF

JOHN WOOD'S JOURNAL, IN WRAPPERS

 

740. Wood, John. Journal of John Wood, as Kept by Him While Traveling from Cincinnati to the Gold Diggings in California, in the Spring and Summer of 1850, Containing an Accurate Account of the Occurrences, Transactions and Circumstances Daily. Also, an Account of Each Tribe of Indians, Description of the Country Passed Through Each Day, Quality of Soil, &c., &c., Together with a Table of Distances from Missouri to Oregon, Emigrant's Route, Etc. 112 pp. 6-1/2x4-1/2, original printed yellow wrappers. Second Edition.

Columbus: Nevins & Myers, 1871.

Graff 4733; Howes W833; Kurutz 695b; Mintz 504; (Streeter 3173); (Wagner-Camp 220) - The various bibliographers concur that Wood's journal is one of the most pessimistic of all overland diaries, recounting at length the enormous difficulties, disease, death and dissention which led to the reduction of the 72-member party to two by their arrival in California. Mintz notes that "the reprint, or second edition, is almost as rare as the first edition." Spine repaired with archival tape, some corners a bit dog-eared, rear wrapper corners slightly chipped, else very good.

(1200/1800).

~29299.~Louis A. Javete|1084

741. Woods, Harvey. Personal Recollections of Harvey Woods. Introduction & notes by John B. Goodman III. Illus. with a few facsimiles & photo plates; endpaper maps. Half cloth & boards, dust wrapper. No. 153 of 200 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. Pasadena: 1955.

Signed by Goodman on limitation page. Woods traveled through Mexico to California in 1849. Sunning to dust wrapper; vol. in fine condition with offset to endpapers. (70/100).

~29543.~Louis A. Javete|1084

742. Woodward, Water Carleton. The Rise and Early History of Political Parties in Oregon, 1843-1858. xiii, 277 pp. Illus with port. plates.9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Portland, OR: J.K. Gill, 1913.

Smith 11203 - Signed by the author on front flyleaf; owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, a few faint stains to covers, else very good.

(80/120).

~22900.~Louis A. Javete|1084

743. Work, John. Fur Brigade to the Bonaventura: John Work's California Expedition 1832-1833 for the Hudson's Bay Company. Edited by Alice Bay Maloney from the Original Manuscript Journal in the Provincial Archives of British Columbia. Foreword by Herbert Eugene Bolton. 4 plates from photographs & other sources; folding map. 11x7-1/4, cloth, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 500 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition.

San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1945.

Spine foot lightly bumped; near fine condition.

(80/120).

~29345.~Louis A. Javete|1084

744. Work, John. The Journal of John Work, a chief-trader of the Hudson's Bay Co., during his expedition from Vancouver to the Flatheads and Blackfeet of the Pacific Northwest. 209 pp. Edited, and with an account of the Fur Trade in the Northwest, and a Life of Work, by William S. Lewis and Paul C. Phillips. Frontis. port. & 4 plates from photographs; map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1923.

Howes W675; Smith 11212 - Fine. (150/250).

~29376.~Louis A. Javete|1084

745. Work, John. The Journal of John Work, January to October, 1835. 98 pp. Illus. with 4 plates. 9-3/4x6, cloth. First Edition.

Victoria, BC: Charles F. Banfield, 1945.

Memoir No. X of the Archives of British Columbia. Ink name on front free endpaper, spine ends slightly bumped, else fine. (80/120).

~29813.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

NICE COPY OF LEWIS & DRYDEN

 

746. Wright, E[dgar] W. Lewis & Dryden's Marine History of the Pacific Northwest: An Illustrated Review of the Growth and Development of the Maritime Industry, from the Advent of the Earliest Navigators to the Present Time, With Sketches and Portraits of a Number of Well Known Marine Men. xxiii, 494 pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings. 13-1/4x9, original pebbled morocco, rebacked with original spine strip laid on. First Edition.

Portland, OR: Lewis & Dryden, 1895.

Howes W693; Smith 4473; Tweney 87 - Presentation copy inscribed by Wright "To my dear sister, Mrs. James Scobee [Lydia Wright], with love and Christmas Greetings, Edgar, Portland, Or., Dec. 25th, 1902." Pencil note by Louis Javete indicates the book was given to him by Mrs. Scobee's daughter. The most important and reliable marine history of the Pacific Northwest to date of publication, and a fundamental reference for the history of the entire Pacific coast. Includes many hitherto unpublished logs, narratives of exploration, accounts of steamboating on the Snake River, the logging industry, the gold rush, boundary controversies, exploration of the Columbia and inland waters, Indian difficulties, etc. Tweney calls it "an indispensable book in any collection relating to the Pacific Northwest." Added to the lot is a copy of The H.W. McCurdy Marine History of the Pacific Northwest 1966 to 1976.... Ed. by Gordon Newell. Seattle: 1977. The Lewis & Dryden with just minor wear, nearly fine condition. (400/700).

~29643.~Louis A. Javete|1084

747. Wyeth, John B. Oregon: or a Short History of a Long Journey from the Atlantic Ocean to the Region of the Pacific....1833. [&] Townsend, John K. Narrative of a Journey Across the Rocky Mountains to the Columbia River....1839. Ed. with notes & intro. by Reuben Gold Thwaites. Illus. with plates from engravings, facsimiles of original title pages. Red cloth lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g. 1 of 750 copies. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1905.

(Howes W717; T319); T255 - John Wyeth was with Nathaniel Wyeth's first expedition to Oregon, abandoned the party early to return home and publish this narrative, the 1833 first edition of which was the "first printed account of the first emigrant party across the plains." Townsend was with Nathaniel Wyeth's second expedition, of 1834. This edition issued as Vol. XXI in Thwaites' Early Western Travels series. Spine slightly faded, a bit of extremity rubbing; name to top of title-page blotted out with ink, damage to rear pastedown from removed bookplate, otherwise very good. (80/120).

~29460.~Louis A. Javete|1084

748. Wyeth, Nathaniel J. The Letters and Journals of Captain Nathaniel J. Wyeth, 1831-6. A Record of Two Expeditions for the Occupation of the Oregon Country, with Maps, Introduction and Index. xix, 262 pp. With 3 maps, 2 of them folding. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

Eugene, OR: University Press, 1899.

Howes W718; Smith 11238 - Wrappers darkened with tape-repaired tears; some page corners creased, else very good. (100/150).

~29724.~Louis A. Javete|1084

749. (Yellowstone) Quaife, ed. "Yellowstone Kelly": The Memoirs of Luther S. Kelly. 1926. * Chittenden. Yellowstone National Park, Historical & Descriptive. Revised Ed. [1933]. * Harris. John Colter: His Years in the Rockies. Dj. 1952. * Brown. The Plainsmen of the Yellowstone: A History of the Yellowstone Basin. Dj (with light extremity wear). [1961]. * Haines, ed. The Valley of the Upper Yellowstone: An Exploration of the Headwaters of the Yellowstone River in the Year 1869, as Recorded by Charles W. Cook, David E. Folson and Willliam Peterson. Dj. (Owner's name to title-page.) [1965]. * Haines. The Yellowstone Story: A History of Our First National Park. 2 vols. Djs. 1977. Together, 6 works in 7 vols. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

All in very good or better condition. (150/250).

~29755.~Louis A. Javete|1084

750. Yount, George C. George C. Yount and his Chronicles of the West comprising Extracts from his "Memoirs" and from the Orange Clark "Narrative." Ed. by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with 4 plates & a folding map of Yount's ten-year odyssey in the west, 1826-1836. 10-1/4x7, pictorial cloth, acetate. 1 of 1250 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition.

Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1966.

A narrative of the life & explorations of the first white men to settle in the Napa Valley; he obtained a large land grant from General Vallejo & pioneered the transition from cattle ranching to horticulture & the raising of grain in California. Fine. (80/120).

~29334.~Louis A. Javete|1084

751. (Zamorano 80) The Zamorano 80: A Selection of Distinguished California Books Made by Members of the Zamorano Club. Illus. with facsimiles incl. folding frontis. Jacket. No. 207 of 500 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1945.

Those books deemed most peculiar to California & its history, with scholarly commentary by Leslie E. Bliss, Homer D. Crotty, Phil Townsend Hanna, J. Gregg Layne, Henry R. Wagner & Robert J. Woods. Jacket soiled; vol. near fine. (100/150).

~29306.~Louis A. Javete|1084


The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 75. BRABANT
Lots 76. BRADY throuth 150. CUMMINS
Lots 151. CUMMINS throuth 225. FINLAYSON
Lots 226. FITZGERALD throuth 300. HORN
Lots 301. HOWARD throuth 375. LANGFORD
Lots 376. LANGSDORFF throuth 450. MARRYAT
Lots 451. MARSHALL throuth 525. OREGON
Lots 526. OREGON throuth 600. SANDOZ
Lots 601. SAWYER throuth 675. TWENEY
Lots 676. TWISS throuth 751. ZAMORANO







Contact Us




comments or suggestions