Sale 146

The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Thursday, October 30, 1997

10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.

Morning Session....Lots 1-373.....10 a.m.

Afternoon Session....Lots 374-751.....2 p.m.

Preview

Tuesday, October 28, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Wednesday, October 29, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


76. Brady, Cyrus Townsend. Northwestern Fights and Fighters. xxv, 373 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with photo plates, maps, drawings, etc. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition.

New York: McClure, 1907.

Howes B713; Smith 1011 - Covers the Modoc, Nez Percé & other Indian wars of the Northwest. Spine sunned a touch; ink inscription to front free endpaper, ink check mark to top of title-page, inked date at its foot; else very good or better. (80/120).

~29410.~Louis A. Javete|1084

77. Breen, Patrick. The Diary of Patrick Breen: Recounting the Ordeal of the Donner Party Snowbound in the Sierras 1846-47. Introduction & Notes by George R. Stewart. With a 29-page facsimile of the diary. Decorations by Mallette Dean. 8-1/2x5-1/2, patterned boards. 1 of 300 copies printed by the L-D Allen Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1946

(Cowan p.70) - Gripping first-hand account of the most harrowing of overland disasters. Slight rubbing to corners, else fine. (100/150).

~29445.~Louis A. Javete|1084

78. Brewer, William H. Up and Down California in 1860-1864: The Journal of William H. Brewer, Professor of Agriculture in the Sheffield Scientific School from 1864 to 1903. Ed. by Francis P. Farquhar. Preface by Russell H. Chittenden. Plates from photographs, drawings, etc. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, [1931].

Howes 754 - Inscribed and signed by Farquhar on front free endpaper, dated Nov. 25, 1930. Brewer was the field leader of the California Geological Survey during the years 1860 through 1864. Fine. (150/250).

~29429.~Louis A. Javete|1084

79. Briggs, L. Vernon. California and the West, 1881 and Later. Illus. with numerous photo plates. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. [Boston: Privately Printed], 1931.

Howes B773 - Light shelf wear, else near fine, scarce. (100/150).

~29317.~Louis A. Javete|1084

80. (British Columbia) Gosnell. The Year Book of British Columbia and Manual of Provincial Information (Coronation Edition). 1911. * Graham. Fur and Gold in the Kootenays. (Tipped-in typed notes; names to front endpapers.) [1945]. * Brad. Homestead on the Kootenai. Cloth. Signed. 1960. * Jupp. Home Port: Victoria. [1967]. * Dalziell. The Queen Charlotte Islands, 1774-1966. [1968]. * Akrigg & Akrigg. 1001 British Columbia Place Names. 1969. * Pethik. S.S. Beaver: The Ship that Saved the West. [1970]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Cloth, last 4 in jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (120/180).

~35270~Louis Javette|1084

81. (British Columbia) Herring. Among the People of British Columbia (Red, White, Yellow and Brown). Pict. cloth. (Ex-lib.) 1903. * Fawcett. Some Reminiscences of Old Victoria. Cloth. 1912. * Denton. The Far West Coast. Cloth. 1924. * McCleery. Diary [of] Fitzgerald McCleery, Earliest Settler, Vancouver, 1862-1866. Wraps. 1940. * Goodfellow. Memories of Pioneer Life in British Columbia. Wraps. 1 of 100 copies. Signed. 1945. * Johnson. Pioneer Days of Nakusp and the Arrow Lakes. Cloth. Signed. 1951. * Baker. The Forgotten Kutenai: A Study of the Kutenai Indians, Bonners Ferry, Idaho, Creston, British Columbia, Canada, and other areas in British Columbia where the Kutenai are Located. Wraps. 1955. * Nanson. The Saga of Mining in British Columbia. Wraps. Signed. [1957]. * Matthews. Early Vancouver, Volume Two. Cloth. [1959]. * Johnson. Bears in the Rockies. 2 copies. Wraps. [1960]. * Graham. This was the Kootenay. Signed. [1963]. * Kay & MacDonald. Come with me to Yesterday: Tales Retold of Pioneer Days in East Kootenay. Wraps. 1965. * Blegen. The Voyageurs and their Songs. Wraps. [1966]. * Pethik. Victoria: The Fort. Dj. [1968]. Together, 15 vols. Illus. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (200/300).

~35271~Louis Javette|1084

82. (British Columbia) Howay, F. W. The Early History of the Fraser River Mines. xvii, 126 pp. Illus. with 10 plates from photographs, drawings, etc. 1926. * Reid, R. L. The Assay Office and the Proposed Mint at New Westminster: A Chapter in the History of the Fraser River Mines. [6], 101 pp. Illus. with 13 plates from photographs. 1926. * Work, John. The Journal of John Work, January to October, 1835. 98 pp. Illus. with 4 plates. 1945. Together, 3 vols. Original printed wrappers. First Editions.

Victoria, BC: various dates.

Issued as Memoirs No. VI, VII and X of the Archives of British Columbia. A little wear to wrapper edges, else near fine to fine. (200/300).

~29815.~Louis A. Javete|1084

83. Brooks, Juanita. John Doyle Lee: Zealot - Pioneer Builder - Scapegoat. Illus. with photo plates, facsimiles, maps, etc. Light blue cloth, spine lettered in dark blue. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1961.

The scarce blue cloth issue, of which only about 200 copies were produced. Spine ends slightly crimped, else fine. (100/150).

~29232.~Louis A. Javete|1084

84. Brouillet, J[ean] B.A. A True Account of the Murder of Dr. Marcus Whitman, and the Ungrateful Calumnies of H.H. Spalding, a Protestant Missionary. 40 pp. 8-1/4x6, original wrappers.

Ferndale, WA: 1912.

Howes B822 - Scarce pamphlet printed on a small mission press. The account was first published in New York in 1853, formed a part of J. Ross Browne's report on the Indian war in Oregon in 1858, and was again issued in Portland, 1869, before the present edition. Howes calls it "Convincing refutation of the accusation that Catholics instigated this massacre." Wrappers sunned, creased, small stain to lower front wrapper; else very good.

(200/300).

~29215.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

"...BURNED OR LOST AT SEA"

 

85. Brown, J[ames] Henry. Political History of Oregon. Provisional Government. Treaties, Conventions, and Diplomatic Correspondence on the Boundary Question; Historical Introduction of the Explorations on the Pacific Coast; History of the Provisional Government from Year to Year, with Election Returns and Official Reports; History of the Cayuse War, with Original Documents. Vol. I [all published]. viii, 462 pp. With 2 port. plates & 2 folding facsimiles. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frist Edition.

Portland, OR: Lewis & Dryden, 1892.

Howes B846 - An exceedingly scarce work; Howes queries whether "Practically entire edition burned or lost at sea?" and Soliday I, 1349, states that "not more than twenty copies" remained. Slight stain to lower front cover & to the foot of the title-page, still in nearly fine condition. (400/700).

~29218.~Louis A. Javete|1084

86. Brown, W.C. The Sheepeater Campaign, 1879. 29, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs; folding map. 9x6, original wrappers. First Edition.

[Boise: Syms-York], 1926.

Inscribed and signed by Brown on title-page. Brown, who retired a brigadier general, was second in command to Lieutentant Edward Farrow, of Farrow's Scouts, during the 1879 campaign against the Sheepeater Indians of Idaho. Reprinted from the Tenth Biennial Report of the Idaho Historical Society, in an edition of only fifty copies. Some discoloration & rubbing to wrappers, else very good.

(100/150).

~29861.~Louis A. Javete|1084

87. Brown, William Compton. The Indian Side of the Story: Being a concourse of presentations historical and biographical in character relating to the Indian Wars, and to the treatment accorded the Indians, in Washington Territory east of the Cascade Mountains during the period from 1853 to 1889.... Illus. with photo plates. Coth. First Edition.

Spokane: C.W. Hill Printing Co., [1961].

Scarce, privately printed work of revealing content. With rubberstamped signature of the author on title-page; laid in is a note by Louis Javete stating he was told by a friend of the author that he refused to sign any copies of because his hand was so shaky. A little rubbing to front joint, else near fine. (70/100).

~29857.~Louis A. Javete|1084

88. Browne, J. Ross. Report to the Secretary of the Interior, Communicating...the Report of J. Ross Browne, on the late Indian war in Oregon and Washington Territory. 66 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, modern linen. First Edition. Washington: 1858.

Howes B878 - Also contains Bouillet's Protestantism in Oregon. Darkening to some of the pages, else very good. (200/300).

~29856.~Louis A. Javete|1084

89. Bruff, J. Goldsborough. Gold Rush: The Journal, Drawings and Other Papers of J. Goldsborough Bruff, Captain, Washington City and California Mining Association, April 2, 1849-July 20, 1851. 2 vols. Ed. by Georgia Willis Read & Ruth Gaines. Foreword by F.W. Hodge. Illus. with plates from sketches & drawings by Bruff. 10x7, half cloth & boards, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. First Edition.

New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1944.

Howes R91; Kurutz 93a; Mintz 64; Wheat Gold Rush 25 - "Detailed journals and drawings of a trained draughtsman and engineer, who resigned his army commission and traveled from Washington, D.C., to the diggings..." - Wheat, who applauds the "scholarly editing" by Read and Gaines. Howes calls it the "most elaborate of overland narratives." Slipcase worn with heavy black tape repairs; vols. fine.

(200/300).

~29457.~Louis A. Javete|1084

90. Bryant, Edwin. What I Saw in California: Being a Journal of a Tour, by the Emigrant Route and South Pass of the Rocky Mountains, Across the Continent of North America, the Great Desert Basin, and Through California, in the Years 1846, 1847. 455 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth. Second Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1848.

Cowan p.81; (Graff 457); Howes B903; Kurutz 95b; (Mintz 65); Wagner-Camp 146:2; Zamorano Eighty 12 - "Camp called the Bryant work `one of the most detailed and reliable of all the overland journals' and rated it with Clayton's and Schmolder's books as the three competent guides to be published in 1848. Moreover, Bryant's narrative is of further interest because of its description of the life and times of American Californians before the discovery of gold..." - Wagner-Camp. This second edition with the same imprint, date and collation as the first edition. Ink name on front free endpaper, "Wm. L. Adams, Sept. 7th, 1848." Expertly rebacked with original spine strip laid on. Corners just showing; a few instances of minor internal soiling, else near fine. (150/250).

~29440.~Louis A. Javete|1084

91. Buckbee, Edna Bryant. The Saga of Old Tuolumne. Illus. with 16 photo plates. Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1935.

Adams Six-guns 312 - "Contains some material on Murieta and other California outlaws." Also, much on the gold diggings. Several chips & some other wear to jacket, price clipped; vol. fine with former owner's name to front pastedown. (80/120).

~29527.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

BUFFUM AT THE MINES

 

92. Buffum, E. Gould. Six Months in the Gold Mines: From a Journal of Three Years' Residence in Upper and Lower California, in 1847-8-9. xi, 244 pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original blindstamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First English Edition.

London: Richard Bentley, 1850.

Cowan p.83; (Graff 472); Howes B943; Kurutz 97b; Rocq 15727 - An officer in the New York Volunteers, Buffum headed for the hills following the discovery of gold, and observed the Gold Rush from its beginnings. Besides the details of mining, Buffum "recounted every facet of life including the tremendous non-mining potential of California and the formation of government" - Kurutz, who also quotes Bancroft as calling the book "one of the most important contributions to the history of California." This English edition published the same year as the Philadelphia edition. Some staining & discoloration to covers, a bit of extremity wear; else very good. (300/500).

~29565.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FIRST GOVERNOR'S RECOLLECTIONS

 

93. Burnett, Peter H. Recollections and Opinions of an Old Pioneer. xiii, 448 + [6] ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & black. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1880.

Cowan p.86; Graff 496; Howes B1000; Kurutz 99a; Mintz 66; Rocq 8471; Wheat Gold Rush 66; Zamorano Eighty 13 - With the signature of Charles Warren Stoddard to top of title-page. "This volume is important since it is the reminiscences of the first governor of California, but even more since it is the record of an early Oregonian who forsook the territory to which he had emigrated from Missouri and joined the gold rush to California in 1848" - Zamorano. Burnett abandoned mining after little more than a month, on Dec. 19, 1849, taking a job at Sutter's Fort as John A. Sutter, Jr.'s agent. With bookplate of the Coe Collection, Yale University, to rear pastedown, stains or residue from removed matter to front pastedown & front free endpaper, slight trace from removed spine label; blindstamp of old San Francisco bookseller to front free endpaper. Rubbing to joints, spine ends & corners; hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good. (300/500).

~29679.~Louis A. Javete|1084

94. Burrus, Ernest J. Kino and the Cartography of Northwestern New Spain. Illus. with facsimiles of maps & 2 depictions of Kino. 13-1/4x10, gilt-dec. red cloth. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition. [Tucson]: Arizona Pioneers'.

Historical Society, 1965.

Hill p.41 - Important account of the cartographic accomplishments of Eusebio Francisco Kino, the German-educated Italian Jesuit missionary who explored Pimeria Alta (northern Sonora & southern Arizona) & founded many missions there. Hill notes that his "map of Baja California, `Passage par terre à la Californie,' published in 1705 in Paris, is the earliest extant showing the Gila River, the Colorado River, and southern Arizona, on the basis of exploration. His letters, diaries, and map are indispensible sources for knowledge of the development of geographical ideas concerning California and for the early history of the region south of the Gila on both sides of the Gulf of California." Fine condition.

(300/500).

~29290.~Louis A. Javete|1084

95. Camp, Charles L., ed. James Clyman, American Frontiersman 1792-1881: The Adventures of a Trapper and Covered Wagon Emigrant as Told in His Own Reminiscences and Diaries. Illus. with 2 ports. incl. tipped-in frontis., a facsimile page, & 3 maps, 1 of them folding. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1928.

Cowan p.132; Graff 769; Howes C81; Rader 849; Smith 1826 - First venturing toward the West in 1818 following service in the War of 1812, Clyman explored the frontier with Ashley, Fitzpatrick, Jedediah Smith and Fremont, served with Abraham Lincoln in the Black Hawk War, guided emigrant trains and lived an eventful life before retiring to a Napa ranch in 1850. This Arthur H. Clark issue has the imprint pasted over the previous imprint, which was San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1928. Very slight rubbing to corners, bookplate, else near fine. (200/300).

~29339.~Louis A. Javete|1084

96. Camp, Charles L., ed. James Clyman, Frontiersman: The Adventures of a Trapper and Covered-Wagon Emigrant as Told in His Own Reminiscences and Diaries. Plates from photographs, facsimiles, etc.; 4 maps, 2 of them folding. 10-1/4x6-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 1450 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. "Definitive Edition."

Portland, OR: Champoeg Press, [1960].

Howes C81 - "One of the most trustworthy narratives of the far west, for the period 1842-6; the only Oregon overland journal of 1844." Considerably expanded from the 1928 first edition. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29342.~Louis A. Javete|1084

97. Canestrelli, Philip. A Kootenai Grammar. Printed in the Year 1894 on the N.H. Downing Press, Santa Clara, California. Bound and offered for sale in the 1859 by the Oregon Province Archives, Crosby Library, Gozanga University. [2], 5, [2], 144 pp. Frontis. port. 8x5-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. Spokane: 1959.

Incribed & signed by Wilfred P. Schoenberg, author of Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific Northwest, to Louis Javete on front free endpaper, with autograph note laid in. The main body of the text is the orignal printed in 1894, with new title-page, frontis. & introduction. Fine. (150/250).

~29894.~Louis A. Javete|1084

98. Canfield, Chauncey L., ed. The Diary of a Forty-Niner. Frontis. map. Half cloth & pictorial boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Morgan Shepard, 1906.

Blumann & Thomas 2195; Cowan p.104; Graff 572; Howes C111; Kurutz 114a; Wheat Gold Rush 34 - "The diary was kept by Alfred T. Jackson, a pioneer California miner, from May 18, 1850 to June 17, 1852. Blumann & Thomas attribute the original material to Lewis Hanchett. In a letter dated August 9, 1933, Cowan wrote to C.G. Littell that the authenticity of the diary had been questioned frequently. Cowan had asked Canfield about in in 1910, but received no conclusive answer" - Graff. Wheat calls the book "Fiction, but of notable quality as a depiction of Gold Rush life and times." Corners just showing, else near fine. (100/150).

~29321.~Louis A. Javete|1084

99. Cannon, Miles. Waiilatpu: Its Rise and Fall, 1836-1847. A Story of Pioneer Days in the Pacific Northwest Based Entirely Upon Historical Research. ix, 171 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & a few other sources. 9x6, original wrappers. First Edition.

Boise, ID: Capital News Job Rooms, 1915.

Smith 1474; Tweney 7 - Featuring the story of Narcissa Prentiss Whitman, first American woman to cross the continent, and her dreadful massacre along with her husband and others. Tweney notes that "The author was fortunate to be able to interview three of the survivors of the massacre, and not relying entirely on their possibly innacurate oral recollections, did considerable additional research to make this account as accurate as possible." Some wear to wrapper edges, tape repair to spine head, else very good. (80/120).

~29917.~Louis A. Javete|1084

100. Canton, Frank M. Frontier Trails: The Autobiography of Frank M. Canton. xvii, 236, [1] pp. Ed. by Edward Everett Dale. Illus. with plates after photographs. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930.

Adams Herd 409; Adams Six-guns 371; Graff 576 Howes C118; Rader 588 - "...tells of his experiences during the Johnson County War and of his later experiences with the outlaws of Oklahoma. Canton was hired by the large cattle interest to fight the smaller ones in the Johnson County War, and naturally he tells their side of the story..." In 1874 "he killed a Negro soldier and wounded another in a saloon at Jacksboro, and at one time he was jailed for robbing a bank in Comanche, Texas, in 1877, but escaped and left Texas in 1878. It is understandable why he left a gap of seven years in his autobiography, omitting those years of questionable morals and criminal acts" - Six-guns. Graff notes that a contemporary declared "He only thought of guns and killings...they seemed to be on his mind all the time." Jacket price clipped on front & rear flaps, a few minor chips, tape repairs to spine foot; else fine in very good jacket. (200/300).

~29268.~Louis A. Javete|1084

101. Carpenter, Frank D. Adventures in Geyser Land. Reprinted from The Wonders of Geyser Land Edition of 1878. With fascimiles of the original title page and frontispiece, and the addition of a preface, notes, appendices, and illustrations by Heister Dean Guie and Lucullus Virgil McWhorter. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Cloth. First Edition Thus.

Calwell: Caxton Printers, 1935.

Presentation copy inscribed by Guie on back of frontis., dated October 1951. Some extremity rubbing to cloth; erasure to half-title, else very good. (60/90).

~29350.~Louis A. Javete|1084

102. Carr, John. Pioneer Days in California. Historical and Personal Sketches. [4], 11-452 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original cloth. First Edition.

Eureka, CA: Times Pub. Co., 1891.

Cowan p.106; Graff 590; Howes C167; Kurutz 118a; Mintz 78; Rocq 2065; Streeter 310; Wheat Gold Rush 35 - Includes Carr's overland adventures from Peoria, IL, to Hangtown, CA, via Forts Leavenworth, Laramie, Bridger, and Salt Lake City, as well as his experiences in the northern mines, with good accounts of Weaverville and the Chinese War of 1854. He also provides valuable biographical sketches of a number of pioneers in Humboldt and Trinity Counties. A blacksmith by trade, Carr returned to his previous profession and set up shop in that capacity in Weaverville. Kurutz notes that several bibliographers "regard Carr's lengthy recollections as one of the most improtant accounts of mining in the Trinity County region." Ex-library The Wells-Fargo Library Association, with bookplates on front endpapers. Rubbing to covers, worn at extremities, spine dull; else good to very good.

(120/180).

~29437.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

CATLIN IN COLOR

 

103. Catlin, George. North American Indians: Being Letters and Notes on their Manners, Customs, and Conditions, Written During Eight Years' Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-1839. 2 vols. Illus. with 180 color lithograph plates (incl. maps) containing 312 images from original paintings by Catlin. 10x6, red cloth with pictorial design in gilt & black, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1926.

(Howes C241; Wagner-Camp 84) - Catlin traveled through the West in the 1830's, painting portraits of Indians & recording their habitats, weapons, rituals, ceremonies, etc., creating during that decade an "Indian Gallery" of great renown. After taking the entire gallery to England, Catlin published his "Letters & Notes," using text from a series of articles he had written for the New York Commercial Advertiser from 1832 to 1837, & illustrating it with line-cut reductions of his original paintings. This superb edition with striking color plates; the first edition (1841) had uncolored plates, several editions over the next 30 years had hand-colored plates, but not until 1876 was an edition published with plates printed in color. Lower corners slightly bumped with a touch of rubbing to extremities, else in fine, bright condition.

(700/1000).

~29260.~Louis A. Javete|1084

104. (Catlin, George) Truettner, William H. The Natural Man Observed: A Study of Catlin's Indian Gallery. Profusely illus. with reproductions of drawings & paintings by Catlin. 11-1/4x10-1/2, full leather, gilt-cover vignette, a.e.g. 1 of 500 copies of the deluxe edition.

Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1879.

Signed by Truettner on the title page. This deluxe edition was issued by Volair Limited of Kent, Ohio. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29670.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

THE CHAMBERS VENTURE WEST

 

105. Chambers, Andrew Jackson. Recollections. 40 pp. 6x4-3/4, plain wrappers, stapled. First Edition. [No place: 1947].

Howes C270; Mintz 85; Smith 1610 - Chambers crossed the plains in 1845, wintered at the Dalles, later moved to Oregon City, and finally settled at Tualatin Plains. He took part in the Indian Wars of 1855-56. Mintz calls this a "very scarce little book...written in 1904, but not printed until 1947, when only a few copies were done." Fine. (100/150).

~29259.~Louis A. Javete|1084

106. Chambers, Margaret White. Reminisences [sic]. 48 pp. 5-1/2x4, thin leather lettered in gilt. First Edition. [No place: 1903].

Graff 640; Howes C272; Mintz 86; Smith 1616 - Margaret Chambers crossed the plains in 1851, joining her husband Andrew Jackson Chambers who had gone to Oregon in 1845. Graff notes that "the work is important both for the author's description of her overland trip and for her reminiscences of the Indian Wars of 1855-66." Fine. (400/700).

~29286.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SOURCE MATERIAL FROM

THE CHAMPLAIN SOCIETY

 

107. (Champlain Society - Ontario Series) The Town of York, 1815-1834: A Further Collection of Documents of Early Toronto. Ed. by Edith G. Firth. 1966. * Thunder Bay District, 1821-1892: A Collection of Documents. Ed. by Elizabeth Arthur. 1973. * Ontario and the First World War, 1914-1918. Ed. by Barbara M. Wilson. 1977. * The Bank of Upper Canada: A Collection of Documents. Ed. by Peter Baskerville. 1987. * The Upper Ottawa Valley to 1855: A Collection of Documents. Ed. by Richard Reid. 1990. Together, 5 vols. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Limited editions.

Toronto: Champlain Society, various dates.

All in fine condition. (150/250).

~29832.~Louis A. Javete|1084

108. (Champlain Society - Ontario Series) John Prince: A Collection of Documents. Ed. by R. Alan Douglas. 1980. * The Rebellion of 1837 in Upper Canada: A Collection of Documents. Ed. by Colin Read & Ronald J. Stagg. 1985. * The Upper Ottawa Valley to 1855: A Collection of Documents. Ed. by Richard Reid. 1990. * The Eldon House Diaries: Five Women's Views of the 19th Century. Ed. by Robin S. & Terry G. Harris. 1994. * The French Regime of the Upper Country of Canada During the Seventeenth Century. Ed. by Cornelius J. Jaenen. 1996. Together, 5 vols. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Limited editions.

Toronto: Champlain Society, various dates.

All in fine condition. (150/250).

~29831.~Louis A. Javete|1084

109. (Champlain Society) Lord Minto's Canadian Papers: A Selection of the Public and Private Papers of the Fourth Earl of Minto, 1898-1904. 2 vols. Ed. & intro. by Paul Stevens & John T. Saywell. 1981-83. * The Journal of Alexander Henry the Younger, 1799-1814. 2 vols. Ed. & intro. by Barry M. Gough. 1988-92. * Sir John Franklin's Journals and Correspondence: The First Arctic Land Expedition, 1819-1822. 1995. Together, 3 works in 5 vols. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Each No. 681 of a limited edition.

Toronto: Champlain Society, various dates.

All in fine condition. (200/300).

~29829.~Louis A. Javete|1084

110. (Champlain Society) The Diary and Selected Papers of Chief Justice William Smith, 1984-1793. Vol. I (of 2) only. Ed. by L.F.S. Upton. 1963. * The Papers of the Pallaser Expedition, 1857-1860. Ed., intro. & notes by Irene M. Spry. 1968. * The Journal of Major John Norton, 1816. Ed., intro. & notes by Carl F. Klinck & James J. Talman. 1970. * Documents Relating to the Great Awakening in Nova Scotia, 1760-1791. 1982. * Bayfield, Henry Wolsey. The St. Lawrence Survey Journals of Captain Henry Wolsey Bayfield, 1829-1853. Vol. II (of 2) only. Ed. & intro. by Ruth McKenzie. * Selected Correspondence of the Glasgow Colonial Society, 1825-1840. Ed. & intro. by Elizabeth McDougall & John S. Moir. 1994. Together, 6 vols. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Limited editions.

Toronto: Champlain Society, various dates.

All in fine condition. (150/250).

~29830.~Louis A. Javete|1084

111. Chardon, [Francis A.]. Chardon's Journal at Fort Clark 1834-1839: Descriptive of Life on the Upper Missouri; of a Fur Trader's Experiences Among the Mandans, Gros Ventres, and Their Neighbors; of the Ravages of the Small-Pox Epidemic of 1837. Edited with Historical Introduction and Notes by Annie Heloise Abel. Frontis. from photograph, facsimile of cover of original journal, & port. of Chardon's wife (Tchon-Su-Mons-Ka) after Catlin. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Pierre, SD: SD Dept. of History, 1932.

Howes C303 - Spine head bumped, repairs to hinges at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

~29533.~Louis A. Javete|1084

112. (Chinook) Chinook and Shorthand Rudiments, With Which the Chinook Jargon and the Wawa Shorthand Can be Mastered without a Teacher in a Few Hours. 16 pp., unbound & uncut signature. Kamloops, BC: 1898. * Long, Frederick J., comp. Dictionary of the Chinook Jargon: English-Chinook. 41, [3] pp. Wrappers. [1909]. * Thomas, Edward Harper. Chinook: A History and Dictionary of the Northwest Coast Trade Jargon. Dj (chipped at extremities, verso tape repairs). 1st Ed. 1935. * Dictionary of the Chinook Jargon, or Indian Trade Language. Facsimile reprint of 1899 edition. Wrappers. N.d. Together, 4 items.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

~29892.~Louis A. Javete|1084

113. (Chinook) Dictionary of the Chinook Jargon with Examples of Use in Conversation. 62 pp. 5-3/4x3-3/4, original printed wrappers. Ninth Edition.

Portland: J.K. Gill, 1882.

With ink name at top of front wrapper, "F.E. Elkenhead(?), 1st Lieut, 21st Infty." Lower corners of wrappers chipped, top corner of pp. 55-56 torn off affecting number but no text, else very good. (80/120).

~29891.~Louis A. Javete|1084

114. (Chinook) Shaw, George C. The Chinook Jargon and How to Use It: A Complete and Exhaustive Lexicon if the Oldest Trade Language of the American Continent. xvi, 65, [3] pp. Wrappers with pictorial cover label. (Some soiling to wrappers, tear to label; latter pages stained at top margin; very good.) 1909. * El Comancho (W.S. Phillips). The Chinook Book: A Descriptive Analysis of the Chinook Jargon in Plain Words, Giving Instructions for Pronunciation, Construction, Expression and Proper Speaking of Chinook with all the Various Shaded Meanings of the Words. 118 pp. Wrappers. (Fine condition.) 1913. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.

Seattle: 1909 & 1913.

(80/120).

~29893.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

BEST WORK ON THE FUR TRADE

 

115. Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade of the Far West: A History of the Pioneer Trading Posts and Early Fur Companies of the Missouri Valley and the Rocky Mountains and of the Overland Commerce with Santa Fe. 3 vols. Illus. with 10 plates; folding map in rear pocket of 3rd (index) vol. 9-1/2x6, green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1902.

Graff 696; Howes C390; Rader 770 - "Sixty years after publication, this is still the great work on the subject" - Graff. Vol. III with bookplate of the Catholic University Library. Slight bumps to corners & spine ends, else in nearly fine condition. (700/1000).

~29329.~Louis A. Javete|1084

116. Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade of the Far West: A History of the Pioneer Trading Posts and Early Fur Companies of the Missouri Valley and the Rocky Mountains and of the Overland Commerce with Santa Fe. 2 vols. Intro. & Notes by Stallo Vinton. A Sketch of the Author by Dr. Edmond S. Meany. Illus. Cloth, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase.

New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1935.

(Graff 696); Howes C390; (Rader 770) - This is a reprint, with some omissions, of the 1902 three-volume first edition. Light wear to slipcase; vols. fine with a touch of sunning to spines. (150/250).

~29330.~Louis A. Javete|1084

117. Chittenden, Hiram Martin. History of Early Steamboat Navigation on the Missouri River: Life and Adventures of Joseph La Barge, Pioneer Navigator and Indian Trader for Fifty Years Identified with the Commerce of the Missouri Valley. 2 vols. Illus. with 16 plates from photographs, drawings by Bodmer, a map, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 950 copies. First Edition.

New York: Francis P. Harper, 1903.

Graff 697; Howes C391 - La Barge opened the Blackfoot country to commerce & (what passed for) civilization. Just a bit of rubbing or slight bumps to extremities, bookplates of the Essex Institute with their blindstamp to title-pages, otherwise a fine set. (300/500).

~29459.~Louis A. Javete|1084

118. Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The Yellowstone National Park, Historical and Descriptive. xv, 397 pp. Illus. from photographs; folding map. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original green cloth lettered in gilt.

Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1895.

Formerly the property of the U.S. Department of State, with their bookplate, rubberstamps to endpapers and title-page verso; Library of Congress duplicate rubberstamp to title-page verso. Rubbing to extremities, trace from removed spine label, else very good. (100/150).

~29395.~Louis A. Javete|1084

119. (Chittenden, Hiram Martin) Le Roy, Bruce, ed. H.M. Chittenden: A Western Epic. Being a Selection from His Unpublished Journals, Diaries and Reports. Two-tone cloth with map on front cover. 1961. * Dodds, Gordon B. Hiram Martin Chittenden: His Public Career. Dj. [1973]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.

Tacoma & [Lexington, KY]: 1961 & [1973].

Both in fine condition. (70/100).

~29768.~Louis A. Javete|1084

120. Christy, Thomas. Thomas Christy's Road Across the Plains: A Guide to the Route from Mormon Crossing, Now Omaha, Nebraska, to the City of Sacramento, California... Compiled from His Personal Observations During the Spring and Summer of 1850. Ed. by Robert H. Becker. Illus. with numerous maps, frontis. port from photograph. 11x7-3/4, cloth illus. with map, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy.

Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1969.

Mintz 90 - "An important addition to any collection concerning the overland experience." Fine. (80/120).

~29593.~Louis A. Javete|1084

121. Cipriani, Count Leonetto. California and Overland Diaries of Count Leonetto Cipriani from 1853 through 1871 containing the Account of His Cattle Drive from Missouri to California in 1853; a Visit with Brigham Young in the Mormon Settlement of Salt Lake City.... Trans. & ed. by Ernest Falbo. Frontis. Gilt-stamped red cloth. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy.

[Portland]: Champoeg Press, 1962.

Mintz 91 - The first translation into English of the only known overland diary kept by an Italian in the wake of the Gold Rush. Mintz calls the diaries "an enigma..., well known sites seem non-existant, while mileage estimates are strikingly erroneous...." Spine slightly sunned, else near fine. (60/90).

~29557.~Louis A. Javete|1084

122. Clampitt, John W. Echoes from the Rocky Mountains: Reminiscences and Thrilling Incidents of the Romantic and Golden Age of the Great West, with a Graphic Account of Its Discovery, Settlement and Grand Development. 671 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original red cloth pictorially stamped in gilt & black. Chicago: Belford, Clarke, 1889.

Adams Six-guns 424; Smith 1771 - Overview of western history and events by "an officer of the Federal Government in the far West, in the territory embracing the Missouri River and the Pacific Ocean," with chapters on vigilantism in California and Montana, Yosemite, the Pony Express, railroads, etc. First published the preceding year with the same imprint and collation. Signature of Olga W. Johnson, Libby, Mont., in bold blue pencil, to front pastedown; rubberstamp of Samuel H. Oakley to front free endpaper. Spine dull, rubbing to ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

~29576.~Louis A. Javete|1084

123. Clappe, Louise Amelia Knapp Smith. The Shirley Letters from California Mines in 1851-52. Being a Series of Twenty-Three Letters from Dame Shirley...to her Sister in Massachusetts and now Reprinted from the Pioneer Magazine of 1854-55. Illus. with 8 hand-colored plates from old prints & engravings; ornaments illuminated in gilt. 8-1/4x5-1/4, half burlap & boards, paper spine label, t.e.g. No. 66 of 200 copies on buff California bond-paper, from a run of 450 copies (& No. 13 of 30 copies with the ornaments highlighted in gilt). First Edition in book form.

San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1922.

Howes C427; Kurutz 133a; Zamorano 80 #69 - "These valuable letters, first published in the old Pioneer magazine of San Francisco under the name of `Dame Shirley,' were written from the California mines by Mrs....Clappe to her sister in Massachusetts in 1851 & 1852. They were not published until 1854.... The letters were written from Rich Bar on the Feather River, where the author accompanied her husband, Dr. Fayette Clappe. They give an entirely different picture of the conditions at the mines from that ordinarily found in books written by miners and travelers of that day. Being a cultured woman's contemporary report of experiences in the gold rush, they are unique...." - Zamorano 80. Russell edited, amended, annotated, printed and published the work, and signed it on the limitation page with notations on the hand-colored plates and gilt ornaments. Spine glazed, wear to ends & corners; bookplate of Jean Hersholt, else very good. (200/300).

~29248.~Louis A. Javete|1084

124. [Clappe, Louise Amelia Knapp Smith]. California in 1851 and 1852: The Letters of Dame Shirley. Intro. & notes by Carl I. Wheat. 2 vols. Illus. 8-3/4x5-1/2, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. Nos. 5 & 6 of the Rare Americana Series. 1 of 500 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.

Graff 727; Howes C427; Zamorano Eighty 69 - Fascinating letters tell of the early California mining camps from a woman's point of view. It is said that Bret Harte got much of his writing inspiration from Dame Shirley. Light soiling & shelf wear to boards, offset to endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

~29615.~Louis A. Javete|1084

125. Clark, Galen. Indians of the Yosemite Valley and Vicinity: Their History, Customs and Traditions. xviii, [2], 110 pp. 26 full-page illustrations (incl. frontis.) from photographs by Taber, Fiske, Foley, Boysen & Dove, & from drawings by Mrs. Jorgensen. 7x4-1/2, original pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Yosemite Valley: Galen Clark, 1904.

Cowan p. 126 - "One of the best available sources relating to the life and legends of these fast disappearing aboriginal inhabitants." Small nick to front cvoer fore-edge; inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine. (70/100).

~29664.~Louis A. Javete|1084

126. Clark, Robert A. & Patrick J. Brunet. The Arthur H. Clark Company: A Bibliography and History, 1902-1992. Illus. with photo plates & facsimiles. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt cover emblem. No. 131 of 500 copies. First Edition. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark, 1993.

Besides the fascinating history of this important publishing house, which published not only significant original historical contributions to the exploration and development of the American frontier, but also reprinted scarce original narratives, this work contains a very useful critical bibliography of Clark publications. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29360.~Louis A. Javete|1084

127. Clark, William. The Field Notes of Captain William Clark, 1803-1805. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Ernest Staples Osgood. Illus. with numerous facsimile plates. 14x9-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1964.

These historically valuable notes were lost for nearly 140 years before their discovery in a St. Paul attic; following a legal battle between the owners, the Minnesota Historical Society, and the U.S. goverment, they were sold to Frederick Beinecke who donated them to Yale University. Corners of jacket front flap clipped; else fine. (150/250).

~29586.~Louis A. Javete|1084

128. Clarke, S[amuel] A[sahel]. Pioneer Days of Oregon History. 2 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs, old prints, etc. Green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Portland: J.K. Gill, 1905.

Smith 1795 - Vol. I with ink name of George E. Hall to front free endpaper, Vol. II with bookplate. Slight bumps to corners & spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).

~29494.~Louis A. Javete|1084

129. Clay, John. My Life on the Range. Frontis. port. & photo plates. Original gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. Printed at the Lakeside Press. First Edition. Chicago: Privately Printed, [1924].

Adams Herd 475; Six-Guns 434, Graff 748; Howes 470; Rader 841 - "This well-written book about the author's ranch experiences has become very scarce and is one of the most sought after cattle books. It is said that the author kept copies on his desk and his many friends helped themselves until the supply became exhausted. He was one of the better-known ranch owners of the Northwest and a well-educated Scotsman. His picture of ranch life is interesting and authentic" - Herd. Spot to of adhesion damage to frontis. affecting Clay's left eye, slight bump to spine head, else near fine. (200/300).

~29235.~Louis A. Javete|1084

130. Coe, Charles H. Juggling a Rope: Lariat Roping and Spinning, Knots and Splices. Also the Truth About Tom Horn, "King of the Cowboys."114 pp. Illus. from photographs. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Pendleton, OR: Hamley, 1927.

Adams Herd 497; Six-guns 457; Howes C533 - Coe comes to the defence of Tom Horn. Spine lettering rubbed off; else very good.

(100/150).

~29462.~Louis A. Javete|1084

131. Colnett, James. The Journal of Captain James Colnett aboard the Argonaut from April 26, 1789 to Nov. 2, 1791. Edited with Introduction and Notes by His Honour Judge F.W. Howay, LL.D. Illus. with plates reproducing maps & sketches. 9-1/2x6-1/4, red buckram, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 260 of 550 copies.

Toronto: The Champlain Society, 1940.

No. XXVI in the publications of the Champlain Society. Colnett opened the South Pacific sperm whale fields, made two visits to the Galapagos Islands, and visited the coast of Chile, Peru, and California. He was the principal character in the "Nootka Sound Controversy," when he and his men were arrested and his ship seized by the Spanish following the Englishman's attempt to take possession of Nootka and build a fort there. A little soiling to covers; very good condition.

(200/300).

~29823.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

A LIEUTENANT UNDER WILKES

 

132. Colvocoresses, George M. Four Years in a Government Exploring Expedition; to the Island of Madeira - Cape Verd Islands - Brazil - Coast of Patagonia - Chili - Peru - Paumato Group - Society Islands - Navigator Goup - Australia - Antarctic Continent - New Zealand - Friendly Islands - Fejee Group - Sandwich Islands - Northwest Coast of America - Oregon - California - East Indies - St. Helena, &c., &c. 371 + [3] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original blue blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Cornish, Lamport, 1852.

Cowan p.138; Graff 844; Howes C635; Rader 878 - The author was a lieutenant with the United States Exploring Expedition under Charles Wilkes. Graff notes that "his journal is an important source for the overland journey from California to Oregon." Minor rubbing to extremities, ¾" gouge to front cover; occasional light, mostly marginal foxing, else very good. (200/300).

~29418.~Louis A. Javete|1084

133. Condon, Thomas. The Two Islands and What Came of Them. 211 pp. Illus. with 30 plates from photographs of fossils; frontis. port. Original cloth. First Edition. Portland: J.K. Gill, 1902.

Smith 1946 - Important work on Oregon geology. Slight rubbing to spine ends & corners, else fine. (80/120).

~29567.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

HISTORY OF CONTRA COSTA COUNTY

 

134. (Contra Costa County) [Munro-Fraser, J.P.] History of Contra Costa County, California, Including Its Geography, Geology, Topography, Climatography and Description...also, Incidents of Pioneer Life; and Biographical Sketches.... 710 pp. Illus. with numerous lithographed portrait plates. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original sheep, leather spine labels. First Edition. San Francisco: W.A. Slocum, 1882.

Cowan p.141; Howes C718; Rocq 1490 - Extensive history including early settlement and land grants, & numerous biographical sketches; many of the portraits with facsimile signatures of the subjects. Repairs to joints & spine heads, else very good or better. (400/700).

~29497.~Louis A. Javete|1084

135. Cook, James H. Fifty Years on the Old Frontier as Cowboy, Hunter, Guide, Scout, and Ranchman. Intro. by Charles King. Numerous plates from photographs. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1923.

Adams Herd 569; Six-guns 484; Graff 693; Rader 907; Smith 2008 - "An outstanding western book with much on outlawry..." - Six-guns. Upper corners bumped, marginal foxing to frontis. & title, else very good.

(80/120).

~29622.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

VOYAGES IN THE NORTHERN PACIFIC

 

136. Corney, Peter. Voyages in the Northern Pacific: Narrative of Several Trading Voyages from 1813 to 1818, Between the Northwest Coast of America, the Hawaiian Islands and China. With a Description of the Russian Establishments on the Northwest Coast. Interesting Early Account of Kamehameha's Realm; Manners and Customs of the People, Etc.... With a Preface and Appendix of Valuable Confirmatory Letters Prepared by Prof. W.D. Alexander. x, [2], 134, v + [1] ad pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

Honolulu: Thomas G. Thrum, 1896.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.65 - "English firms fitted out the schooner Columbia for the fur trade between the northwest coast of America and China. Peter Corney sailed as first lieutenant on this voyage which lasted more than four years. The ship was finally purchased by King Kamehameha of Hawaii. The voyage provides much interesting information concerning Hawaii and the abortive Russian settlement on Kauai." Reprinted from the appearance in the London Literary Gazette of 1821. Front wrapper foxed, spine worn with repairs, lacking paper from ends, a few repairs to wrappers; foxing to front flyleaves & page edges, else very good.

(300/500).

~29289.~Louis A. Javete|1084

137. Cossley-Batt, Jill L. The Last of the California Rangers. Illus. with 3 facsimiles & 17 plates, mostly from photographs. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Trade Edition.

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1928.

Adams Six-guns 499; Cowan p.144 - The life of William James Howard, one of the California Rangers organized to suppress Joaquin Murieta and other "California Banditti." Spine a bit sunned, sight rubbing to ends; bookplate; near fine. (70/100).

~29458.~Louis A. Javete|1084

138. Costello, J[oseph] A. The Siwash: Their Life, Legends and Tales. Puget Sound and Pacific Northwest. [4], x, 169 pp. Illus. incl. frontis. 8-3/4x6-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Seattle: Calvert, 1895.

Smith 2062 - Some copies were bound in wrappers. Light stain to front cover, a bit of extremity wear; creasing to prelims., else very good. (150/250).

~29404.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

AUTOGRAPH LETTER

FROM ELLIOTT COUES

 

139. Coues, Elliott. Original A.L.s. accompanying the keepsake in which it is reproduced in facsimile, A Letter by Elliott Coues Concerning the plotting of Lewis & Clark's courses along the Missouri River and of Coues' hopes that the Journals would soon be published in full. Addressed to Wendell Phillips Garrison, Literary Editor of `The Nation' April 11, 1895. The keepsake is 1 of 200 copies printed by Jim Koss at the Farmhouse Press, Seattle, for presentation to The Book Club of Washington, December, 1993, and is in wrappers.

Washington, DC: April 11, 1895.

As noted in the colophon of the keepsake, the previously unpublished letter is from the collection of Louis F. Javete; the keepsake is signed by Koss in the colophon. Both keepsake and original letter are in fine condition.

(200/300).

~29896.~Louis A. Javete|1084

140. Coues, Elliott, ed. Forty Years a Fur Trader on the Upper Missouri: The Personal Narrative of Charles Larpenteur, 1833-1872. 2 vols. Illus. with 18 plates from photographs, maps, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 950 copies. First Edition. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1898.

Graff 2404; Howes C800 - Slight rubbing to extemities, else a fine, bright, unopened set.

(300/500).

~29532.~Louis A. Javete|1084

141. Coues, Elliott, trans. & ed. On the Trail of a Spanish Pioneer: The Diary and Itinerary of Francisco Garces (Missionary Priest) in His Travels Through Sonora, Arizona, and California, 1775-1776. 2 vols. Illus. with maps, facsimiles, photo plates, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. No. 770 of 950 copies. First Edition.

New York: Francis P. Harper, 1900.

Edwards Enduring Desert p.57; Howes C801 - "In 1775-1776...Garces started with Anza's celebrated expedition for the establishment of a mission and colony at San Francisco in California...but separated from the main party at Yuma, at the junction of the Gila and Colorado..." - Edwards. Discoloration to endpapers, near fine. (250/350).

~29425.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FIRST EDITION OF COWAN

 

142. Cowan, Robert Ernest. A Bibliography of the History of California and the Pacific West, 1510-1906. Together with the Text of John W. Dwinelle's Address on the Acquisition of California by the United States of America. xxxi, [2], 318, [3] pp. 10-1/2x8, linen-backed boards, paper spine label. No. 167 of 250 copies printed by Taylor, Nash & Taylor. First Edition.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1914.

Zamorano Eighty 23 - The first edition of Cowan's landmark bibliography, and the first publication of the Book Club of California. The Zamorano Eighty notes Cowan as "for many years the greatest authority on the bibliography of California." A little foxing to spine & covers, with a smattering inside, else near fine, with the bookplate of William M. Fitzhugh, Jr. (300/500).

~29921.~Louis A. Javete|1084

143. Cowan, Robert Ernest & Robert Grannis Cowan. A Bibliography of the History of California, 1510-1930. 3 vols. incl. index. 11-3/4x8-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. Second Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1933.

Spines a bit darkened, light rubbing to ends, else very good. (200/300).

~29733.~Louis A. Javete|1084

144. Cox, Isaac. The Annals of Trinity County. Preface by Caroline Wenzel. Introduction by Owen C. Coy. The First California County History by George D. Lyman. Annotator's Foreword by James W. Bartlett. 11x7-1/2, buckram-backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 350 copies printed by John Henry Nash.

Eugene, OR: Printed for.

Harold C. Holmes, 1940.

Signed by Nash on front pastedown; inscribed & signed by Holmes on title-page. Reprint of the rare 1858 edition. With the bookplates of Catherine and Strohm Newell and Roger K. Larson. Fine in lightly worn slipcase. (100/150).

~29541.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

EARLY RUSSIAN ENCROACHMENT

ON AMERICA

 

145. Coxe, William. Account of the Russian Discoveries Between Asia and America. To Which are added, the Conquest of Siberia, and the History of the Transactions and Commerce Between Russia and China. xxii, 344, [14] pp. Illus. with 4 folding copper-engraved charts; folding copper-engraved view of the Chinese frontier town of Maimatschin. (4to) 10-1/2x7-3/4, period calf-backed marbled boards, rebacked with modern calf, raised bands, morocco labels. First Edition.

London: Printed by J. Nichols.

for T. Cadell, 1780.

Hill p.71; Howes C834; Lada-Mocarski 29; Streeter Sale 3472 - Largely a compilation and translations of accounts of Russian discoveries after those of Bering and Tchirikoff in 1741, supplementing the work of Müller, with whom, along with P.S. Pallas, Coxe consulted extensively. Pages [17]-174, "Account of the new discoveries made by the Russians..." is a translation from the German of Johann Ludwig Schultz's Neue Nachrichten von dened neuentdekten Insuln in der See zwischen Asien und America, 1776. There was a supplement issued in 1787, "A Comparative View of the Russian Discoveries...," which is sometimes bound with the present work, and was including in the body of the third edition. Though a compilation, Lada-Mocarski observes that "Coxe's work...is a result of contemporary and authoritative sources translated into English, not to be overlooked by scholars and collectors alike...." Hill, discussing this work and its significance, notes that "Coxe made suggestions which led the Russians to promote expeditions of discovery to the northern parts of Siberia. His list of works on the subject, and his observations on the fur trade between the Russians and the Chinese, are very valuable..." Boards rubbed; Some offset from, & light foxing to, the maps & the plate, a few short stub tears, old ink name to title, else very good. (1000/1500).

~29251.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

EARLY DAYS IN OREGON

 

146. Crawford, C[harles] H. Scenes of Earlier Days in Crossing the Plains to Oregon, and Experiences of Western Life. [6], 186 pp. Frontis. photo port. 8x5-3/4, original cloth over thin boards, front cover lettered in silver. First Edition.

Petaluma, CA: J.T. Studdert, 1898.

Cowan p.149; Graff 911; Howes C870; Smith 2098; Mintz 109; Soliday I, 652; Streeter 3203 - A member of the Hadley party, Crawford started across the plains in April, reaching Oregon in August, 1851. Streeter notes that in addition to the overland narrative, the work "includes an important description of life among the mines during the wild times in the Powder River mines." The book, as noted by Mintz, is "somewhat crudely printed" and similarly bound. Just light rubbing to cover edges; slight ink stain to top page fore-edges, offset to endpapers, else near fine, very scarce.

(500/800).

~29204.~Louis A. Javete|1084

147. Cronise, Titus Fey. The Natural Wealth of California... xvi, 696 + [2] ad pp. 10x6-3/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft, 1868.

Cowan p.150-151 - "The best and most reliable work of the time." Old newsclipping on the values of Comstock Lode companies affixed to front pastedown. Fine with just a bit of rubbing to extremities. (100/150).

~29511.~Louis A. Javete|1084

148. Cross, Osborn. A Report, in the form of a journal, to the Quartermaster General, of the march of the regiment of mounted riflemen to Oregon, from May 10 to October 5, 1849, by Major O. Cross, quartermaster United States army. [caption title]. Pp. 126-244 in Part II of Message from the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress, (Ex. Doc. 1, 31st Congress, 2d Session). Whole vol. offered, Parts I & II, 444, 488 pp. Cross's report illus. with 36 lithographed plates, 3 of them folding. 9x5-1/2, original law calf, rebacked with original spine strip laid on, morocco spine labels.

Washington: Printed for the Senate, 1850.

Graff 4415; Howes C923; Sabin 17660; Wagner-Camp 181:3 - Detailed description of the emigrant trail to Oregon, amply illustrated with scenes along the way; the troops were moving west to the new military posts on the Pacific Coast. This official edition was preceded by a Philadelphia issue the same year, that comprised only a few copies made up for the author; there was also a 12-page abstract issued earlier. Spine scuffed; occasional foxing else very good. (300/500).

~29801.~Louis A. Javete|1084

149. Cummins, Ella Sterling [Mighels]. The Story of the Files: A Review of Californian Writers and Literature. 460 pp.; ads at front & rear. Illus. with ports. Original boards, beveled edges. First Edition.

[San Francisco]: 1893.

Cowan p. 152; Zamorano Eightly #24 - Valuable compilation of early California literature. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "Nowhere else can be found the wealth of material on the early writers and their literature that is given in The Story of the Files. There are more that a hundred portraits of California authors of note, and sketches from many of their writings. Also found in this book are histories of the famous early magazines and newspapers of San Francisco." Light rubbing to cover edges & joints, old rubberstamp of Teachers' Library, Marin County, Cal., to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

~29625.~Louis A. Javete|1084

150. Cummins, Sara J. Autobiography and Reminiscences of Sara J. Cummins, Touchet, Wash. 63 pp. Frontis. port. 8x6, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

La Grande, OR: La Grande Printing Co.,

[1914].

Graff 949; Howes C952; Mintz 114; Smith 2151 - Cummins crossed the plains in 1845. Mintz calls this "a somewhat impetuous but enthralling account of a the near-demise of Sarah when she was a teenage bride crossing the plains. She speaks of Fremont traveling with them for a short time, being saved from hostile Indians in Sioux country, and adds a bit about the Yellowstone area. Apparently she was in the same train as William Goulder, Samuel Hancock, and Solomon Tethrow. She wrote this when she was nearing ninety." A few slight indentations to front wrapper, a touch of wear to wrapper edges; else in fine condition, especially rare thus. (200/300).

~29238.~Louis A. Javete|1084


The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 75. BRABANT
Lots 76. BRADY throuth 150. CUMMINS
Lots 151. CUMMINS throuth 225. FINLAYSON
Lots 226. FITZGERALD throuth 300. HORN
Lots 301. HOWARD throuth 375. LANGFORD
Lots 376. LANGSDORFF throuth 450. MARRYAT
Lots 451. MARSHALL throuth 525. OREGON
Lots 526. OREGON throuth 600. SANDOZ
Lots 601. SAWYER throuth 675. TWENEY
Lots 676. TWISS throuth 751. ZAMORANO







Contact Us




comments or suggestions