Sale 146

The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Thursday, October 30, 1997

10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.

Morning Session....Lots 1-373.....10 a.m.

Afternoon Session....Lots 374-751.....2 p.m.

Preview

Tuesday, October 28, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Wednesday, October 29, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


151. Cummins, Sara J. Autobiography and Reminiscences of Sara J. Cummins. 61 pp. Frontis. port. 8x6, original printed wrappers.

[Walla Walla: Walla Walla Bulletin, c.1914].

Howes C952; Mintz 114; Smith 2153 - Some sunning to wrappers; near fine. (80/120).

~29566.~Louis A. Javete|1084

152. Currey, Lloyd W. & Dennis G. Kruska. Bibliography of Yosemite, the Central and Southern High Sierra, and the Big Trees, 1839-1900. Illus. with facsimiles incl. color frontis. 11x8-1/2, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 300 copies printed at the Castle Press. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1992.

Informative, detailed bibliography of books, prints, ephemeral material, etc. Fine. (150/250).

~29629.~Louis A. Javete|1084

153. Curtis, Edward S. Indian Days of Long Ago. x, [2], 221, [3] pp. Illus. from photographs by Curtis & drawings by F.N. Wilson. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original cloth. First Edition.

Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY:.

World Book Co., 1914.

Minor rubbing to cloth, small stain to front cover; ink inscription to prelim. leaf, erasure to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

~29340.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

CURTIS PHOTOGRAPHS OF NEZ PERCÉ

AND OTHER NORTHWEST INDIANS

 

154. Curtis, Edward S. The North American Indian: Being a Series of Volumes Picturing and Describing the Indians of the United States, the Dominion of Canada, and Alaska. Vol. 8 (of 20). xii, 227 pp. Illus. with 75 gravure plates from photographs by Curtis; 2 maps. 12-3/4x9-1/2, ¾ gilt-ruled brown morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 437 of 500 copies.

[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1928.

Text volume from Curtis' monumental work on the Indians of North America, this volume featuring the Nez Percé, Umatilla, Cayuse and Wisham tribes. The full set comprised 20 text volumes and 20 portfolios. The present volume is printed on Japon vellum paper; there were also copies printed on Holland paper and copies with the gravure plates printed on tissue. Some minor rubbing to morocco, small bookplate; still in fine condition. (3000/5000).

~29390.~Louis A. Javete|1084

155. Curtis, Edward S. Portraits from North American Indian Life. Intro. by A.D. Coleman and T.C. McLuhan. Illus. throughout from gravures after photographs by Curtis. 14-1/2x17-1/2, half gilt-lettered cloth & pictorial boards. First Edition.

New York: Outerbridge & Lazard, [1972].

There were reprints in the same format, but this first edition is most desirable because the quality of the plates is superior. Fine condition.

(100/150).

~29925.~Louis A. Javete|1084

156. (Curtis, Edward S.) Davis, Barbara A. Edward S. Curtis: The Life and Times of a Shadow Catcher. Profusely illus. from photographs by Curtis. 13x9-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First Edition. [San Francisco]: Chronicle Books, [1985].

Fine condition. (70/100).

~29637.~Louis A. Javete|1084

157. Dale, Harrison C. The Ashley-Smith Explorations and the Discovery of a Central Route to the Pacific, 1822-1829; with the Original Journals. 352 pp. 4 plates from various sources; double-page color frontis. map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1918.

Howes D21; Zamorano Eighty 25 - Accounts of & narratives by William Henry Ashley, Jedediah Strong Smith, Harrison G. Rogers, etc. Zamorano calls it "The source-book of Jedediah Strong Smith, trapper and trader, and the first white man to enter California overland from the eastern United States." Re-published in 1941 by the same publisher, scarce in both editions. Rubbing to extremities, spine faded a bit, else very good. (150/250).

~29335.~Louis A. Javete|1084

158. [Dana, Richard Henry, Jr.] Two Years Before the Mast. 483 pp. 6x3-1/2, original tan muslin lettered in black. First Edition, First Issue.

New York: Harper, 1840.

BAL 4434; Cowan p.156; Graff 998; Howes D49; Zamorano Eighty 26 - Accepted first issue with dot over the "i" in the word "in" on copyright page, unbroken running head on page 9. Issued as Harpers' Family Library No. CVI. This is the tan muslin binding (there was also an issue in coarse black cloth lettered in gilt), with 62 additional titles beyond the 105 of the first binding listed on rear cover. "If not the most widely read book on California, certainly this ranks extremely high on such a list. The author sailed up and down the California coast, trading for hides, from January 1835, until May 1836. He possessed not only extraordinarily keen powers of observation but a fine facility for expressing his ideas in writing, which makes this volume an excellent and very readable record of his experiences" - Zamorano. Ink inscription on front free endpaper date 1891; ink name ("Soule") to top of first text page. Lacking the spine strip; covers soiled, worn at edges; some minor marginal staining & light foxing, internally very good. (500/800).

~29661.~Louis A. Javete|1084

159. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast; or, a Voice from the Forecastle: Being a Sailor's Life at Sea. 156 pp. Text printed in 2 columns. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period half sheep & boards, rebacked with leather, spine lettered in gilt.

London: N. Bruce, [c.1842].

Boards rubbed & scuffed, else very good.

(80/120).

~29662.~Louis A. Javete|1084

160. David, Robert B. Malcolm Campbell, Sheriff: The Reminiscences of the Greatest Frontier Sheriff in the History of the Platte Valley, and of the Famous Johnson County Invasion of 1892. 361, [5] pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. Blue cloth lettered in black. First Edition.

Casper: Wyomingana, [1932].

Adams Six-guns 557; Howes D85 - "A good account of the Johnson County War, and some material on Alferd [sic] Packer." Spine sunned, ends rubbed; ink name to front pastedown, else very good. (80/120).

~29367.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

1869 COAST PILOT INSCRIBED

BY GEORGE DAVIDSON

 

161. Davidson, George. Pacific Coast: Coast Pilot of California, Oregon, and Washington Territory. 262 pp. Illus. with 32 engraved plates of coastal profiles & views, 3 folding. 10-1/2x6-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1869.

Presentation copy inscribed on title-page, "Salvator Morhanger(?), Consul General, with the compliments of George Davidson." Some rubbing & staining to covers, else very good or better. (300/500).

~29528.~Louis A. Javete|1084

162. Davidson, Gordon Charles. The North West Company. xi, 349 pp. With 5 folding maps incl. frontis. 9-1/2x6-1/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1918.

Howes D90; Smith 2287 - First, best, and most comprehensive study of the origin, activities, and demise of this famous partnership of fur traders. Fine. (200/300).

~29430.~Louis A. Javete|1084

163. Davis, Ellis A. Davis' New Commercial Encyclopedia: Washington, Oregon and Idaho; The Pacific Northwest. 190 pp. Profusely illus from photographs; color maps. 14-1/2x11-1/2, original red cloth dec. & lettered in silver. First Edition.

Berkeley: Ellis A. Davis, 1909.

Formerly tipped to the rear pastedown (but now loose) is a very large folding color map of Oregon by Geo. F. Cram, Chicago, dated 1909. Fine condition. (200/300).

~29753.~Louis A. Javete|1084

164. Davis, William Heath. Seventy-five Years in California. A History of Events and Life in California: Personal, Political and Military; Under the Mexican Regime; During the Quasi-Military Government of the Territory by the United States, and after the admission of the State to the Union. Ed. & with historical foreword & index. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with numerous plates of facsimile letters, reproductions of engravings, photographs, etc.; folding facsimile of the California Star, March 15th, 1848 (1st local mention of gold discovery). 10x7, blue cloth, gilt seal of California on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 2250 copies, printed at the Lakeside Press. Second Edition.

San Francisco: John Howell, 1929.

Adams Herd 659; Cowan p.160; Graff 1020; Howes D136; Zamorano Eighty 27 - Inscribed and signed by Howell on half-title. First published in 1889 as Sixty Years in California, with textual additions & numerous new illustrations & facsimiles. Howes notes the work as "Most valuable California reminiscences." Near fine. (100/150).

29514.~Louis A. Javete|1084

165. Dawson, Nicholas. Narrative of Nicholas "Cheyenne" Dawson (Overland to California in '41 & '49, and Texas in '51). Intro. by Charles L. Camp. Illus. in color by Arvilla Parker. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 500 copies. Second Edition.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.

Howes D159; Mintz 118 - "Dawson was a member of the Bidwell-Bartleson party... An important reminiscence, Dawson's was the last one written by a member of the 1841 party" - Mintz, who also notes that of the 1901 first edition printed for family and friends, "only two or three copies are known of the original fifty." Offset to endpapers, else fine. (100/150).

~29493.~Louis A. Javete|1084

166. De Massey, Ernest. A Frenchman in the Gold Rush: The Journal of Ernest De Massey, Argonaut of 1849. Trans. by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. Notes by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with a few facsimiles & reproductions. 10-1/4x6-3/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Francisco: Calif. Historical Society, 1927.

Cowan p.165; Kurutz 185; Wheat Gold Rush 60 - "Observations and conclusions of a cultivated man, translated from the original documents" - Wheat. De Massey, a French nobleman, arrived in San Francisco on December 14, 1849, after a long sea voyage from France. Reversing the normal order, he first tried his hand at mercantile business in San Francisco, and after little success at that headed for the mines. After failing at prospecting at the Trinity mines and the Klamath River, and and unsuccessful venture in the cider-making business, he finally made it in the newspaper business, working for the Public Balance. Corners lightly bumped, slight stains to front cover, else very good. (100/150).

~29443.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

MISSIONARY LABORS BY DE SMET

 

167. De Smet, Pierre-Jean. Life, Letters and Travels of Father Pierre-Jean De Smet, S.J., 1801-1873. Missionary Labors and Adventures among the Wild Tribes of the North American Indians, Embracing Minute Descriptions of Their Manners, Customs, Modes of Warfare and Torture, Legends, Tradition, etc.... Edited from the original unpublished manuscript Journals and Letter Books and from his Printed Works with Historical, Geographical, Ethnological and other Notes; also a Life of Father De Smet, by Hiram Martin Chittenden and Alfred Talbot Richardson. 4 vols. Illus. with plates from early engravings & prints, photographs, etc.; folding map loose in rear endpaper pocket of Vol. IV. Green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Francis P. Harper, 1905.

Howes D283; Tweney 8 - Important history of this Jesuit priest who had such a profound influence during the early days of the opening of the west. Tweney relates that De Smet "travelled assiduously, wrote voluminously, and treated the Indians with sympathy and understanding... On numerous occasions he acted as chief negotiator between the Indians and the government, and he was influential in the formation of what eventually became the national Indian policy," and he calls the work "both authoritative and indespensible." With the bookplates of historian and author Edmond S. Meany (q.v.), showing three knives, reflecting his Indian name. Just slight shelf wear, else fine. (400/700).

~29397.~Louis A. Javete|1084

168. De Smet, P[ierre] J[ean]. Western Missions and Missionaries: A Series of Letters. [3]-532, [8] pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

New York: James B. Kirker, 1863.

Field 1426; Howes D289; Sabin 82277, Smith 9571; Wagner-Camp 308:4 - First published in Paris in 1858. According to some bibliographers, this is one of three New York editions of 1863, the first year of the work's publication in English, although the copyright notice is dated 1859. Howes, however, lists this as the first edition in English, listing the undated New York editions as c.1870. He also notes that the portrait was included in only a few copies of this edition. Wagner-Camp writes that "two of Father de Smet's journeys described here are especially worth noticing. The first is his visit to the Sioux in September and October of 1848; and the second is the description of the `Grand Desert' in 1851. In the course of the latter, he traveled up the Missouri River from Saint Louis to Fort Union, by steamer, crossed overland to Fort Laramie, where he attended a grand council of the plains Indians. He returned overland via Westport to Saint Louis in October." Spine sunned, some extremity rubbing & other shelf wear; light offset to title-page, else very good, binding nice & tight, much better than is normally seen. (300/500).

~29358.~Louis A. Javete|1084

169. (De Soto, Hernando) The Discovery of Florida: Being a True Relation of the Vicissitudes that Attended the Governor Don Hernando De Soto and Some Nobles of Portugal in the Discovery of Florida. Now Just Given by a Fidalgo of Elvas. Translated by Buckingham Smith with a New Introduction by George P. Hammond. Color woodcut decorations and initials by Mallette Dean. 13-1/4x9, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 280 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1946].

Fine. (150/250).

~29682.~Louis A. Javete|1084

170. De Voto, Bernard. Across the Wide Missouri. Illustrated with Paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catlin. With an Account of the Discovery of the Miller Collection by Mae Reed Porter. Illus. with plates in color & black & white. 9-1/2x6-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1947.

Tweney 14- Some wear to jacket extremities, tape-repairs on verso, price clipped; vol. fine. (70/100).

~29758.~Louis A. Javete|1084

171. Deady, Matthew P. The Diary of Judge Matthew P. Deady, 1871-1892: Pharisee Among Philistines. 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half cloth & marbled boards, slipcase. First Edition.

Portland: Oregon Historical Society, [1975].

Fine condition. (70/100).

~29653.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

PHILATELIC VANCOUVER

 

172. Deaville, Alfred Stanley. The Colonial Postal Systems and Postage Stamps of Vancouver Island and British Columbia, 1849-1871: A Sketch of the Origin and Early Development of the Postal Service on the Pacific Seaboard of British North America. 210 pp. Illus. with 14 plates from photograph, postal covers, etc. 9-3/4x6, cloth. No. 60 of 500 copies. First Edition.

Victoria, BC: Charles F. Banfield, 1928.

Memoir No. VII of the Archives of British Columbia. Quite scarce, as a pencil note by Louis Javete on the rear free endpaper indicates, "Very desirable - stamp collectors picked these up." Fine condition. (200/300).

~29812.~Louis A. Javete|1084

173. Delaney, Matilda J. Sager. A Survivor's Recollections of the Whitman Massacre. 46 pp. Illus. with a portrait of Delaney. 9x5-1/2, original wrappers. First Edition.

Spokane: Daughters of the.

American Revolution, [1920].

Smith 2377 - Signed by Delaney beneath her portrait. This copy formerly belonged to Mrs. Edmund [Angie] Bowden, author of Early Schools of Washington Territory, with her signature on front wrapper. Tipped to the rear flyleaf is an autograph letter to Bowden from Bertha Dorris, daughter of Matilda Delaney, discussing the possibility of putting out a second edition of the book, and saying that her mother, who lived in California, would be glad to autograph Bowden's copy, "she still writes, but her hand is not steady any longer - she is 86 years old..." The letter is dated March 25, 1926. There is also a letter to Bowden from Miriam Tannatt Merriam, who wrote the foreword, tipped-in at that point; two newsclippings are also tipped in, and the inside of the front wrapper bears the bookplate of Mrs. Bowden. Some staining & wear to covers; minor offset from the newsclippings, very good condition. (100/150).

~29816.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

EARLY DAYS ON THE SOUND

 

174. Denny, Arthur A. Pioneer Days on Puget Sound. 83 pp.; errata slip tipped to p.83. 6-1/2x4-1/2, cloth with front cover titled in blind. First Edition.

Seattle: C.W. Bagley, 1888.

Graff 1053; Howes D253a; Smith 2408; Tweney 12 - Denny's account of his first ten years on Puget Sound, from 1851 to 1861; the printer, Clarence Bagley, was a pioneer newspaperman and a personal friend of Denny. Only about 300 copies of this edition are believed to have been printed, and few have survived. Graff notes that the work was "Privately printed by the author. Many copies are believed to have been destroyed in the Seattle fire of 1889," and quotes the Washington Historical Quarterly as stating that the book is "deservedly prized as an authoritative source upon the early history of Seattle and Puget Sound." Fine condition.

(300/500).

~29408.~Louis A. Javete|1084

175. Denny, Arthur A. Pioneer Days on Puget Sound. Ed. by Alice Harriman. 103, [12] pp. Illus. with frontis. & 35 plates, most from photographs. 7-1/4x5, original cloth dec. & lettered in white, oval port. on front cover. Second Edition.

Seattle: Alice Harriman, 1908.

Howes 253a; Smith 2409 - Signed by Harriman on limitation page. This second edition is notable for the inclusion of the illustrations. Spine lettering & some of the cover lettering rubbed off, some extremity rubbing, cover portrait rubbed; a few internal hinges cracking, ink name on front free endpaper dated 1908, else very good. (150/250).

~29530.~Louis A. Javete|1084

176. Denny, Emily Inez. Blazing the Way; or True Stories, Songs and Sketches of Puget Sound and Other Pioneers. 503, [1] pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & from drawings by the author. 8-1/4x5-1/4, cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition. Seattle: Rainier Printing, 1909.

Smith 2412; Soliday I, 723 - Jacket a little soiled, price clipped; near fine. (150/250).

~29531.~Louis A. Javete|1084

177. Dickson, Albert Jerome. Covered Wagon Days: A journey across the plains in the sixties, and pioneer days in the Northwest; from the private journals of Albert Jerome Dickson. Ed. by Arthur Jerome Dickson. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources; folding map. Dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1929.

Adams Six-guns 591; Clark Bib. 62; Graff 1002; Mintz 126 - "Albert Dickson's journals include an overland trip from Wisconsin into the northern Plains and finally to Virginia City, Montana Territory. An accessible and detailed account of wagon train life, it includes information on the vigilantes of Montana, as well" - Clark. Very slight rubbing to spine ends & corner, else fine. (100/150).

~29394.~Louis A. Javete|1084

178. Dillon, Richard H. Texas Argonauts: Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush. Illus. with 13 color plates, some double-page, from paintings by Charles Shaw; endpaper maps. 13-1/2x9-3/4, half cloth & pictorial boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Wind River Press.

San Francisco: The Book Club of Calif., 1987.

Fine condition. (150/250).

~29585.~Louis A. Javete|1084

179. Dimsdale, Thomas J[osiah]. The Vigilantes of Montana, or Popular Justice in the Rocky Mountains.... 290 pp. Illus. with numerous photoplates. Original gilt-pictorial cloth. Fourth Edition.

Helena, MT: State Publishing Co., [1915].

Adams Six-guns 596; Howes D345 - "...Perhaps no book excells Dimsdale's in presenting the picture of the lawless conditions that characterized the mining of the Rocky Mountain country. The author was editor of the Virginia City Montana Post and a participant in the extraordinary campaign against lawlessness..." - Adams. The 1866 first edition was the first book produced by a printing press in Montana. Adams describes this edition as "issued by Al Noyes, with footnotes and illustrations and with an appended history of Southern Montana," and Howes notes it as the "best ed." Slight extremity rubbing, else near fine. (100/150).

~29294.~Louis A. Javete|1084

180. Diomedi, Alexander. Sketches of Modern Indian Life. (caption title) 79 pp. Plain wrappers. First Edition. [Woodstock, MD?: 1894?].

Howes D347; Smith 2437 - "Experiences of a Catholic missionary among Montana, Idaho, Oregon and Washington Indians. Written in 1879 but here first printed." Wrappers with some chipping & a dampstain, else very good, quite scarce. (300/500).

~29838.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

DOBBS ON THE HUDSON'S BAY REGION

 

181. Dobbs, Arthur. An Account of the Countries adjoining to Hudson's Bay, in the North-west part of America: Containing a Description of their Lakes and Rivers, the Nature of the Soil and Climates, and their Methods of Commerce, &c. Shewing the Benefit to be made by settling Colonies, and Opening a Trade in these Parts; whereby the French will be deprived in a great Measure of their Traffick in Furs, and the Communication between Canada and Mississippi be cut off. With an Abstract of Captain Middleton's Journal, and Observations upon his Behavior during his Voyage, and Since his Return...The Whole intended to shew the great Probability of a North-west Passage, so long desired; and which (if discovered) would be of the highest Advantage to these Kingdoms. [2], ii, 211 pp. Folding copper-engraved map. (4to) 10-1/2x8, period tree calf, rebacked with modern calf. First Edition.

London: J. Robinson, 1744.

Field 433; Graff 1098; Hill p.84; Howes D373; Streeter 3637 - Although Dobbs never actually went to the Hudson Bay region, he based this important work on accounts published by the French and from communictions from persons who had resided in the north. In addition to the map, supposedly made by Joseph La France, the text includes a narrative of the explorations of La France. Of additional interest was the controversy between Dobbs and Christopher Middleton, who had searched for a Northwest Passage but failed to find one off Hudson's Bay, which failure Dobbs felt was caused by Middleton's collusion with the Hudson's Bay Company to present the successful exploration of two or three inlets in the western part of the bay. Hill notes that "the supplemental materials are of great importance to the history of the Pacific," and among them are accounts of the furs and skins sold the the Hudson's Bay Company, the value in furs of the various goods traded to the Indians, and a vocabulary of English and Eskima words. Some light internal foxing, B1 (pp.1-2) with 3 holes affecting headpiece on p.1 & some text on p.2, stub tear to map with old paper repair on verso, else near fine. (3000/5000).

~29217.~Louis A. Javete|1084

182. Dodge, Orvil. Pioneer History of Coos and Curry Counties, Or. Heroic Deeds and Thrilling Adventures of the Early Settlers. [4], 468, 103 pp. Illus. from photographs & portraits. 8-1/2x5-3/4, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Salem: Capital Printing Co., 1898.

Smith 2495 - The last 103 pages are biographies. Spine ends rubbed, a few stains to spine, rubberstamp to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

~29486.~Louis A. Javete|1084

183. Dodge, Richard Irving. Our Wild Indians: Thirty-Three Years' Personal Experiences Among the Red Men of the West. xxxix, 29-653 pp. Illus. with 6 chromolithographed plates of Indian artifacts, clothing, etc.; 2 steel-engraved port. plates; numerous wood engraved plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original ¾ brown morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Hartford: A.D. Worthington, 1882.

Howes D403 - Rubbing to boards & extremities; marginal darkening to contents, else very good. (80/120).

~29500.~Louis A. Javete|1084

184. Doten, Alfred. The Journals of Alfred Doten 1849-1903. 3 vols. Ed. by Walter Van Tilburg Clark. Plates from engravings, photographs, maps, etc. 9-3/4x6-1/4, cloth, slipcase. First Edition.

Reno: Univ. of Nevada Press, 1973.

Paher 491 - Alfred Doten sailed aroung the Horn from Plymouth, Mass, in 1849, at age 19, mined and ranched in the Sierras before taking a job on the Virginia Cityy Daily Union in 1865, beginning a 39-year journalism career. Paher calls him "Nevada's premier diarist." Fine condition. (80/120).

~29659.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

DOUGLAS OF THE FIR

 

185. Douglas, David. Journal Kept by David Douglas During His Travels in North America, 1823-1827. Together with a Particular Description of Thirty-Three Species of American Oaks and Eighteen Species of Pinus. With appendices containing a List of the Plants Introduced by Douglas and an Account of His Death in 1834. [8], 364 pp. Frontis. port. 9-3/4x6, buckram, gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt. 500 copies printed. First Edition.

London: William Wesley, 1914.

Graff 1133; Howes D435; Streeter 3398; Tweney 15 - "Douglas explored the Oregon country, named the Cascade range, and first described the fir tree now known under his name..." - Howes. Sunning to spine & portions of covers, rubbing to extremities; offset to endpapers, booksellers entry affixed to front pastedown, else very good. (400/700).

~29219.~Louis A. Javete|1084

186. Douglas, David. Journal Kept by David Douglas During His Travels in North America, 1823-1827. Together with a Particular Description of Thirty-Three Species of American Oaks and Eighteen Species of Pinus. Frontis. port. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. No. 122 of 750 copies.

New York: Antiquarian Press, 1959.

Howes D435 - Facsimile reprint of the 1914 first edition. Fine condition, with the bookplate of Louis Javete. (80/120).

~29802.~Louis A. Javete|1084

187. Douglas, David. The Oregon Journals of David Douglas, of His Travels and Adventures Amoung the Indians & Traders in the Columbia, Wilamette and Snake River Regions During the Years 1825, 1826 & 1827. 2 vols. Edited with an Introduction by David Lavender. Illus. from drawings and sketches, some folding; large folding map laid in. 10-3/4x6-3/4, red linen, gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt. No. 230 of 600 copies printed by Lewis Osborne. Ashland: Oregon Book Society, 1972.

Fine printing of Douglas' journal, with the omission of some of the lengthy plant-listings and botanical terms, and "some of his repetitive accounts of slaying birds and animals for their skins as specimens." This is Publication Number One of the Oregon Book Society. Fine condition. (80/120).

~29803.~Louis A. Javete|1084

188. (Douglas, David) Harvey, Athelstan George. Douglas of the Fir: A Biography of David Douglas, Botanist. Review copy with slip, and with signature of reviewer John H. Hanley, who had a gardening radio show in Seattle, to back of frontis. Dj (chipped & worn, price clipped). 1st Ed. 1947. * Morwood, William. Traveler in a Vanished Landscape: The Life and Times of David Douglas. Dj. 1st Ed. [1973]. * Davies, John. Douglas of the Forests: The North American Journals of David Douglas. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. [1980]. * Nelson, Vera Joyce. David Douglas on the Columbia. Wrappers (a little sunned). 1st Ed. [1978]. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (50/80).

~29804.~Louis A. Javete|1084

189. Douglas, James. James Douglas in California, 1841: Being the Journal of a Voyage from the Columbia to California. With an Introduction and Explanatory Notes by Dorothy Blakey Smith. Illus. with 2 port. plates. 9-3/4x6-1/4, full leather lettered in gilt. No. 230 of 500 copies. First Edition.

Vancouver: The Library's Press, 1965.

Errata sheet laid in. Douglas was the Hudson's Bay Company's operative in California for a short period, and his journal offers both insights into the Company's operations and interesting commentary on California before the influx of Americans woke up the sleepy Mexican colony. Fine. (100/150).

~29347.~Louis A. Javete|1084

190. Drumheller, Daniel M. "Uncle Dan" Drumheller Tells Thrills of Western Trails in 1854. xi, 131 pp. Illus. with 2 port. plates. 7-1/2x5, original embossed cloth. First Edition.

Spokane: Inland-American Ptg. Co., 1925.

Cowan p.185; Graff 1158; Howes D511; Mintz 132; Smith 2585 - Drumheller, a pioneer stockman and banker, crossed the plains to California in 1854 when he was but 14; he later mined at various locations before moving north and settling in western Washington. Rubberstamp of James T. Roberts to front endpapers & last page of text. (100/150).

~29650.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SMALL SHELF OF C.M. DRURY

 

191. Drury, Clifford Merrill. Chief Lawyer of the Nez Perce Indians, 1796-1876. Color frontis. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1979.

 

Signed by Drury on title-page. Fine. (50/80).

~29313.~Louis A. Javete|1084

192. Drury, Clifford Merrill, ed. The Diaries of Henry H. Spalding and Asa Bowen Smith relating to the Nez Perce Mission, 1838-1842. Illus. with plates from various sources; maps. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1958.

A little extremity rubbing, a corner lightly bumped, near fine. (80/120).

~29312.~Louis A. Javete|1084

193. Drury, Clifford Merrill. Elkanah and Mary Walker: Pioneers Among the Spokanes. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. 9x5-3/4, gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1940.

Smith 2588 - Fine. (80/120).

~29495.~Louis A. Javete|1084

194. Drury, Clifford Merrill, ed. First White Women Over the Rockies: Diaries, Letters, and Biographies Sketches of the Six Women of the Oregon Mission who made the Overland Journey in 1836 and 1838. 3 vols. Plates from photographs & other sources. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Editions. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1963-1966.

Last signed by Drury on title-page. Included are the diaries of Narcissa Prentiss Whitman, Mary August Dix Gray, Sarah White Smith, Eliza Hart Spalding, Mary Richardson Walker and Myra Fairbanks Eells, as well as additional material and related documents. Fine condition. (150/250.)

~29314.~Louis A. Javete|1084

195. Drury, Clifford Merrill. Henry Harmon Spalding: Pioneer of Old Oregon. 438 pp. Illus. with plates from variuos sources; endpaper maps. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1936.

Signed by Drudy on verso of front free endpaper. T.L.s. from the publishers, dated 1972, laid in, noting that there was likely a second printing of the book soon after the first, since a fire in 1937 destroyed most copies of the original edition. This is the first printing. Light wear & sunning to jacket; rubbing to vol. extremities, else very good. (80/120).

~29412.~Louis A. Javete|1084

196. Drury, Clifford M. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and the Opening of Old Oregon. 2 vols. Illus. from old paintings, prints, facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1973.

Tweney 16 - "...Dr. Drury spent almost an entire lifetime in the study of the Whitman's, their Mission, and their associates in the Northwest...." Signed by Drury on title-page of Vol. I. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29310.~Louis A. Javete|1084

197. Drury, Clifford Merrill. Marcus Whitman, M.D.: Pioneer and Martyr. Illus. with plates from photogrphs & other sources. Gilt-dec. cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1937.

Smith 2590; Tweney 16 - Noted by Tweney as "one of Dr. Drury's better works, and probably among the best of biographies of Dr. Whitman." Some soiling & wear to jacket, tape repairs on verso; else very good. (80/120).

~29818.~Louis A. Javete|1084

198. Drury, Clifford M[errill]. Nine Years with the Spokane Indians: The Diary, 1838-1848, of Elkanah Walker. Illus. with plates from early photographs, etc. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1976.

Signed by Drury on title-page. Fine. (70/100).

~29311.~Louis A. Javete|1084

199. Duffus, R[obert] L. The Santa Fe Trail. Illus. with plates from engravings, photographs, etc. Gilt-pictorial cloth, jacket designed by R.H. Rogers. First Edition.

London: Longmans, Green, 1930.

Rittenhouse 177 - "A standard work about the SFT, for the general reader. It was the first such major work to follow that of Inman (1897) and is still used widely." Ink name & inscription to front endpapers. Fine in near fine, bright jacket depicting prairie schooners on the move. (100/150).

~29442.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FRENCHMAN IN OLD MONTEREY

 

200. Duflot du Mofras, [Eugene]. Duflot de Mofras' Travels on the Pacific Coast. 2 vols. Translated, edited & annotated by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. Foreword by Frederick Webb Hodge. 8 plates from early sources incl. folding facsimile map. Half leather & boards, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition in English.

Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1937.

Howes D542; Zamorano Eighty #30 - "The author of this work was attached to the French embassy in Mexico City. He arrived in Monterey in May, 1841, remaining about five months... He aimed to give a complete description of the country, its past history and present condition. He met Lieutenant Wilkes and Sir George Simpson. Each seemed to feel out the others as to the future policy of their countries towards California" - Zamorano. Howes notes that the work "forms an admirable supplement to Humboldt's account of the same region...." Fine condition. (300/500).

~29368.~Louis A. Javete|1084

201. Dumont d'Urville, Jules S-C. An Account in Two Volumes of Two Voyages to the South Seas.... 2 vols. Trans. & ed. by Helen Rosenman. Illus. from engravings, maps, etc. Cloth, slipcase.

[Melbourne]: Melbourne Univ. Press, 1987.

Dumont d'Urville's narratives of his voyage to Australia, New Zealand and Oceana, 1826-1829, aboard the corvette Astrolabe, and of his 1837-1840 expedition on the Astrolabe and Zélée to the South Seas and Antarctica. Fine condition. (70/100).

~29638.~Louis A. Javete|1084

202. Dunn, J[acob] P., Jr. Massacres of the Mountains: A History of the Indian Wars of the Far West. ix, 784 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings incl. frontis., many full page; 2 maps, 1 folding, 1 double page. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth, spine & front cover lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1886.

Graff 1181; Howes D575; Rader 1239; Smith 2647 - "Best single volume covering the subject" - Howes. Light rubbing to covers, lower corners slightly bumped, else very good.

(150/250).

~29296.~Louis A. Javete|1084

203. Eastman, Charles A. From the Deep Woods to Civilization: Chapters in the Autobiography of an Indian. Illus. with photo plates. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. Boston: Little, Brown, 1929.

Signed by Eastman on title-page, using also his Indian name Ohiyesa; newsclipping with photograph of Eastman affixed to front endpaper. Jacket chipped, lacking half of spine strip; else very good. (80/120).

~29726.~Louis A. Javete|1084

204. Eccleston, Robert. Overland to California on the Southwestern Trail, 1849: Diary of Robert Eccleston. [6], xvii, 256, [1] pp. Ed. by George P. Hammond & Edward H. Howes. Frontis. port.; 2 folding maps. 10x6-1/4, brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Westgate Press. First Edition.

Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1950.

Howes E34; Kurutz 216 - Important diary beginning April 3, 1849, when Eccleston left New York for Galveston, Texas, & concluding Dec. 28 of the same year in the desert outside of San Diego. Kurutz quotes Etter as noting that "Eccleston's diary is the only one that has come to light describing 1849 travel on the [Southwestern] trail." Very good condition.

(100/150).

~29326.~Louis A. Javete|1084

205. Edwards, Philip Leget. California in 1837. Diary of Col. Philip L. Edwards, Containing an Account of a Trip to the Pacific Coast. Published in "Themis" by Authority of the Board of State Library Trustees of the State of California. 47 pp. 6-1/2x4-3/4, original printed front wrapper, stapled. First Edition. Sacramento: A.J. Johnston, 1890.

Cowan p.192; Graff 1216; Howes E66; Streeter 3008 - Originally appeared serially in an 1860 California magazine. This present edition is quite rare. Lacking the rear wrapper, small chip to front wrapper, else very good. (200/300).

~29547.~Louis A. Javete|1084

206. Edwards, Philip Leget. The Diary of Philip Leget Edwards: The Great Cattle Drive from California to Oregon in 1837. Intro. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with color frontis. after lithograph by John E. Vioget; headpiece by Arvilla Parker. 10x7-1/4, half cloth & marbled boards, spine & cover labels. 1 of 500 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932.

Howes E66 - No. 4 of the First Series of Rare Americana from the Grabhorn Press. Offset to free endpapers from binder's glue, else near fine. (80/120).

~29548.~Louis A. Javete|1084

207. Edwords, Clarence E. Bohemian San Francisco: Its Restaurants and their Most Famous Recipes - The Art of Elegant Dining. Tipped-in frontis. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1914].

Jacket chipped at spine head, piece missing from lower corner of rear panel; vol. fine.

(100/150).

~29671.~Louis A. Javete|1084

208. Eells, Myron. History of the Indian Missions on the Pacific Coast. Oregon, Washington and Idaho. 270 pp. Illus. with 5 wood-engraved plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: Union Press, [1882].

Smith 2757 - History of the early and later mission, Indian wars, etc. Rubbing to spine, else very good. (80/120).

~29477.~Louis A. Javete|1084

209. Eells, Myron. Marcus Whitman, Pathfinder and Patriot. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Seattle: Alice Harriman, 1909.

Smith 2762 - Jacket with small dampstain near spine foot, a few minor tape repairs; vol. with 1 plate detached but present, else fine. (80/120).

~29817.~Louis A. Javete|1084

210. Eldredge, Zoeth Skinner. History of California. 5 vols. Illus. with plates from paintings, photographs, lithographs, engravings, fasimiles, etc; folding maps. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original ¾ gilt-ruled tan sheep & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Century History Co., [c.1915].

Cowan p.193 - Fine, seldom found thus. (200/300).

~29630.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

ON COOK'S LAST VOYAGE

 

211. Ellis, W[illiam]. An Authentic Narrative of a Voyage Performed by Captain Cook and Captain Clerke, in His Majesty's Ships Resolution and Discovery, During the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, and 1780; in Search of a North-West Passage Between the Continents of Asia and America. Including a faithful Account of all their Discoveries, and the unfortunate Death of Captain Cook. Illustrated with a Chart and a Variety of Cuts. 2 vols. [12], 358, [1]; [8], 347 pp. Folding copper-engraved chart; 21 copper-engraved plates after drawings by Ellis. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, contemporary half calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, morocco labels. Second Edition. London: G. Robinson, et al., 1783.

Hill p.94; Holmes 42 - A surgeon's mate during Cook's third voyage, first on the Discovery and later on the Resolution, Ellis contravened Admiralty instructions to surrender all journals and logs by publishing this account. Holmes writes "it appears...that, being hard up Ellis sold his narrative to a bookseller for fifty guineas, the only alternative being `half profits.'" He also notes a letter from Joseph Banks to Ellis, reprimanding the latter for his imprudence, and saying that "from my situation, and connexion with the Board of Admiralty, from whence only I could have hoped to have served you, I fear it will not in future be in my power to do what it might have been, had you asked and followed my advice." This second edition is a year after the first, and, as noted by Hill, "follows the first edition practically without alteration, with exception of the title-pages." Minor rubbing & wear to covers, spines with minor vertical creases, neat glue repair to spine of Vol. I; some light foxing, else very good or better, complete with half-titles, the chart and the plates. (1000/1500).

~29207.~Louis A. Javete|1084

212. Evans, Albert S. A La California. Sketches of Life in the Golden State. 379 pp. Intro. by W.H.L. Barnes. Illus. with wood-engraved plates after Ernest Narjot. Original ¾ calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.

San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1873.

Cowan p.199; Wheat Gold Rush 68 - "Refreshing Sketches, mostly of the later period, but with some significant material on Gold Rush days" - Wheat. Cowan notes it as "a very entertaining book." Some rubbing to spine ends & cover edges; a bit of light foxing, else near fine. (80/120).

~29476.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

EVANS' PACIFIC NORTHWEST

 

213. [Evans, Elwood]. History of the Pacific Northwest: Oregon and Washington. Embracing an Account of the Original Discoveries on the Pacific Coast of North America, and a Description of the Conquest, Settlement and Subjagation of the Vast Country included in the Original Territory of Oregon. Also Interesting Biographies of the Earliest Settlers and Most Prominent Men and Woman of the Pacific Northwest.... 2 vols. xiv, 653; [4], 708 pp. Profusely illus. with lithographed plates, both portraits & views, some folding. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original ¾ gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, rebacked with original gilt-dec. spine strips laid on, marbled endpapers. First Edition.

Portland: North Pacific History Co., [1889].

Smith 2922 - Valuable history with much biographical information. Some soiling & minor wear to covers, corners strengthened with glue; else very good. (500/800).

~29660.~Louis A. Javete|1084

214. Evans, Elwood. Puget Sound: Its Past, Present and Future. An Address Delivered by Elwood Evans, Esq. at Port Townsend, Washington Territory, January 5th, 1869, For the Benefit of the Hall Fund of the Good Templars. 16 pp. 9x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Olympia: 1869.

Smith 2925 - Dampstain to lower portion of contents, small stain to front wrapper, else very good. (100/150).

~29284.~Louis A. Javete|1084

215. Everts, Truman C. Thirty-Seven Days of Peril: A narrative of the early days of the Yellowstone. Decorations by Joseph Sinel. Half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 375 copies printed by Edwin and Robert Grabhorn and James McDonald. San Francisco: 1923.

Everts was a member of the 1870 Washburn Yellowstone expedition and was lost in the wilderness for 37 days, having misplaced his glasses, being rescued only when two of the party lingered for one last hunt for the missing man. He was apparently ungrateful to his rescuers, insisting that he could have saved himself. At age 65 he married a 14 year old girl, and fathered a son when he was 75. A little rubbing to boards with faint extremity rubbing, very good or better. (80/120).

~29554.~Louis A. Javete|1084

216. Fairfield, Asa Merrill. Fairfield's Pioneer History of Lassen County, California, Containing Everything That Can Be Learned About It from the Beginning of the World to the Year of Our Lord 1870. The Chronicles of a Border County Settled Without Law, Harassed by Savages, and Infested by Outlaws.... Illus. with a few plates; folding map. Original cloth with cover pictorial & lettering in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, [1916].

Adams Six-guns 691; Cowan p.201; Graff 1281; Howes F11 - Spine just a bit dull, else fine. (200/300).

~29456.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

THREE BY T.J. FARNHAM

 

217. Farnham, Thomas J. History of Oregon Territory, It Being a Demonstration of the Title of these United States of North America to the Same. 80 pp. Frontis. map. 8-3/4x5, original printed wrappers. First Edition. New York: J. Winchester, 1844.

Howes F48; Smith 2992 - "Vehement presentation of the superiority of America's claims to Oregon over those of England" - Howes. In this copy, the map is upside down. Minor extremity wear, slight dampstains & a few chips to wrappers; light internal foxing, else very good or better, rare in the original wrappers. (400/700).

~29212.~Louis A. Javete|1084

218. Farnham, T[homas] J[efferson]. Life, Adventures and Travels in California...to which are added the Conquest of California, Travels in Oregon and History of the Gold Regions. 468 pp. Illus. throughout with wood-engraved plates. 9x5-1/2, original embossed sheep pictorially stamped & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. Pictorial Edition.

New York: Nafis & Cornish, 1849.

Cowan p.203; Howes F49; Kuruutz 233a; Wagner-Camp 107:6 - The earliest illustrated edition of Farnhams's Travels in the Californias. Wagner-Camp comments, "The `Pictorial Editions'...were produced to take advantage of the public's excited curiousity about California during the period 1849-55. They are embellished with...printer's cuts that were taken from stock and given more or less relevant captions." Cowan notes that "[Farnham's] books...were esteemed in their day, but that their reputation has suffered greatly. According to H.H. Bancroft and others, the works of Farnham have not been characterized by extreme veracity." Wagner-Camp says that this edition has the same map as the first edition but that it was "not in copy seen." Howes only mentions this edition in passing, without noting a map, and Cowan maintains that only "some copies contain a large folding map." This copy has no map & was apparently issued thus. With the bookplate of Frederick and Carrie Beinecke, and earlier booklabel of George R. Curtis. A little wear to spine ends & corners, spine a bit faded, else near fine. (300/500).

~29568.~Louis A. Javete|1084

219. Farnham, Thomas J[efferson]. Travels in the Great Western Prairies, the Anahuac and Rocky Mountains, and in the Oregon Territory. 197 pp. 7x4-1/2, original cloth, leather spine label. First Edition. Poughkeepsie: Killey & Lossing, 1841.

Field 526; Graff 1294; Howes F50; Rittenhouse 201; Smith 2999; Streeter 2249; Tweney 20; Wagner-Camp 85:1 - "Farnham was the leader of a group of Oregon-bound settlers, known as the `Peoria Party.' Leaving Independence on May 20, 1839, the party followed the Santa Fe Trail to Bent's Fort on the Arkanses River, where they divided. Farnham... traveled up the Arkansas, over the divide to the North Platte River, and on to Brown's Hole on the Green River.... Farnham continued to Oregon, arriving at Marcus Whitman's mission on September 23...." - Wagner-Camp, which also quotes Streeter quoting Herschel V. Jones saying "This is the first and most interesting of his [Farnham's] several books on the West.... It is the best account of the first overland-to-Oregon migration of settlers." Covers stained with some soiling & other wear; lacking front free endpaper, foxing & some soiling to contents, else very good. (400/700).

~29269.~Louis A. Javete|1084

220. Farquhar, Francis P. History of the Sierra Nevada. Illus. from photographs, maps & a few other sources; color frontis. from painting by William Keith; errata slip laid in. 10-1/4x6-3/4, jacket. First Edition.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press/Sierra Club, 1965.

Signed by Farquhar on front free endpaper. Jacket price clipped, short tear near spine, else fine. (80/120).

~29474.~Louis A. Javete|1084

221. Farquhar, Francis P. Yosemite, the Big Trees and the High Sierra: A Selective Bibliography. Illus. with facsimiles. Jacket. First Edition.

Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1948.

Short ink mark to jacket; a fine copy. (150/250).

~29475.~Louis A. Javete|1084

222. Favour, Alpheus. Old Bill Williams, Mountain Man. Plates from drawings, photographs, facsimiles, etc.; color frontis. from painting; folding map. 9-1/4x6, cloth. First Edition.

Chapel Hill: Univ. of.

North Carolina Press, 1936.

Rittenhouse 204; Smith 3017 - Biography of William Sherley Williams (1787-1849), a hunter, trapper and guide who "left his mark in many parts of the Southwest" and other parts of the frontier. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29508.~Louis A. Javete|1084

223. Ferris, W[arren] A. Life in the Rocky Mountains: A Diary of Wanderings on the sources of the Rivers Missouri, Columbia, and Colorado from February, 1830, to November, 1835. Edited, and with a Life of Ferris, and a History of Explorations and Fur Trade, by Paul C. Phillips. xcv, 365 pp. Frontis. from painting, 2 maps (1 folding), & 3 facsimile plates. 9-1/4x6-1/4, red cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1940.

Howes F100; Wagner-Camp 94 (note) - "First full-length description of the Yellowstone Region" - Howes. W-C notes that "this diary first appeared as a series of articles that were published nearly every week in the Western Literary Messenger for more that a year. The diary did not appear again until 1940...the publication by the Rocky Mountain Book Shop in Salt Lake City...edited by J. Cecil Alter. At about the same time, the Denver bookdealer Fred A. Rosenstock acquired a complete file of the first three volumes of the Messenger, a collection of Ferris's letters, and a manuscript map.... These he published, also in 1940 in Denver...edited by Paul C. Phillips...." The map by Ferris was previously unpublished. Howes gives the Denver printing priority over the Salt Lake City edition, both of which had the same title. Ferris was in the employ of the American Fur Co. Jacket soiled, spine faded a bit, a few short edge tears & mild creasing, verso tape repairs, price clipped; vol. fine with just slight corner bumps, light foxing to endpapers. (300/500).

~29538.~Louis A. Javete|1084

224. Finerty, John F. War-Path and Bivouac, or the Conquest of the Sioux: A Narrative of Stirring Personal Experiences and Adventures in the Big Horn and Yellowstone Expedition of 1876, and in the Campaign on the British Border, in 1879. [22], 25-460 pp. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Original cloth, lettering in silver. "Popular Edition." Chicago: Publication Office, [1890].

Dustin 105; Howes F136 - Some rubbing & soiling to covers, else very good. (100/150).

~29485.~Louis A. Javete|1084

225. [Finlayson, Duncan, attrib.] Traits of American Indian Life & Character. By a Fur Trader. Ed. with preface by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with 6 full-page reproductions of contemporary engravings. 11-1/4x7-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine & cover labels. 1 of 500 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.

Howes F139 - The work is also sometimes attributed to trader Peter Skeene Ogden of the Hudson Bay Co. First published in 1853. Plates are from De Smet's Missions de l'Oregon et Voyages..., 1848. Near fine with a bit of rubbing to extremities. (80/120).

~19620.~Louis A. Javete|1084


The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 75. BRABANT
Lots 76. BRADY throuth 150. CUMMINS
Lots 151. CUMMINS throuth 225. FINLAYSON
Lots 226. FITZGERALD throuth 300. HORN
Lots 301. HOWARD throuth 375. LANGFORD
Lots 376. LANGSDORFF throuth 450. MARRYAT
Lots 451. MARSHALL throuth 525. OREGON
Lots 526. OREGON throuth 600. SANDOZ
Lots 601. SAWYER throuth 675. TWENEY
Lots 676. TWISS throuth 751. ZAMORANO







Contact Us




comments or suggestions