Sale 146

The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Thursday, October 30, 1997

10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.

Morning Session....Lots 1-373.....10 a.m.

Afternoon Session....Lots 374-751.....2 p.m.

Preview

Tuesday, October 28, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Wednesday, October 29, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


226. Fitzgerald, LaVerne Harriet. Black Feather: Trapper Jim's Fables of Sheepeater Indians in the Yellowstone. 193, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings. Pictorial red cloth. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1933.

Smith 3127 - A few stains to covers; else very good. (50/80).

~29383.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FIRST EDITION OF FORBES CALIFORNIA

 

227. Forbes, Alexander. California: A History of Upper and Lower California from their First Discovery to the Present Time, Comprising an Account of the Climate, Soil, Natural Productions, Agriculture, Commerce, &c... xvi, 352 + 32 ad pp.; errata slip at p.339. Illus. with 10 lithographed or engraved plates; folding map with some hand-coloring in outline. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, rebacked with original gilt-lettered spine strip laid on. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1839.

Cowan p.217; Graff 1377; Howes F242; Zamorano Eighty 38 - "The book is of value as being the first book printed in English to relate exclusively to California, and is remarkable for the fact that the author did not see California until long after its publication. The book was written from descriptions furnished by his agents in California... The author of the book was a partner of Barron, Forbes & Company of Tepic, Mexico, owners of the New Almaden mine in California. The publication of the book was supervised by the author's brother, John, in London. Forbes California has always been considered reliable and accurate" - Zamorano. The map, which shows California north & south, Mexico, etc. (including of course Texas, Florida, & most of Western U.S.) and has insets of Bodega Bay, San Francisco Harbour, San Diego, Monterey, Santa Barbara & San Gabriel, was specifically made for this book. Fading to cloth, spine strip with 2 small horizontal gaps, boards showing through at corners; repair to title-page, which has "By Alexander Forbes, Esq." and "London" inlaid, apparently the lettering provided from another source, occasional foxing affecting a number of the plates including frontis., else very good, with Chase bookplate (glue stains at its corners). (500/800).

~29229.~Louis A. Javete|1084

228. Forbes, Alexander. California: A History of Upper and Lower California from their First Discovery to the Present Time, comprising an Account of the Climate, Soil, Natural Productions, Agriculture, Commerce, &c. A Full View of the Missionary Establishments and Condition of the Free and Domesticated Indians. With an Appendix relating to Steam Navigation in the Pacific. Intro. by Herbert Ingram Priestly. Illus. with a frontis., 2 inserted facsimiles, plates in the text & a folding map. 10-3/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label, jacket. 1 of 650 copies printed by John Henry Nash.

San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1937.

Barrett 867; Cowan p.217; Howes F242, Zamorano 38 - Reprint of the first edition, London, 1839. Fine. (150/250).

~29595.~Louis A. Javete|1084

229. Fossett, Frank. Colorado: Its Gold and Silver Mines, Farms and Stock Ranges, and Health and Pleasure Resorts. Tourist's Guide to the Rocky Mountains. vii, 540 pp. Illus. with wood engravings & maps, a few folding. Original cloth.

New York: C.G. Crawford, 1879.

Adams Herd 827; Howes F281 - An essential research tool for the Colorado mines, with about two thirds of the book devoted to their discussion; other parts are devoted to information about Colorado, including everything from railroads to climate. This is essentially an expanded, rewritten version of the author's Colorado: A Historical, Descriptive and Statistical Work, 1876. Rubbing to covers mainly at extremities; repairs to hinges at endpapers, stain to front endpapers & prelims., else very good. (100/150).

~29510.~Louis A. Javete|1084

230. Fourgeaud, Victor J[ohn]. The First Californiac. Being a Reprint of Prospects of California Written by Dr. Victor H. [sic] Fourgeaud for the April 1, 1848 Issue of the California Star, San Francisco's First Newspaper, of which Samuel Brannan Was the Publisher. Prolegomenon by Carroll D. Hall. Frontis. port. from photograph; 2 ports. from pen & ink drawings by Lawrence E. Walker. 7x5-3/4, half calf & boards. 1 of 225 copies, designed, hand-set & printed by Lewis & Dorothy Allen.

San Francisco: Lewis & Dorothy Allen, 1942.

Spine a bit rubbed, dark spot at head, sunning to board fore-edges; slight darkening to endpaper gutters, else very good. (100/150).

~29389.~Louis A. Javete|1084

231. Fowler, Jacob. The Journal of Jacob Fowler, Narrating an Adventure from Arkansas through the Indian Territory, Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado, and New Mexico, to the Sources of the Rio Grande del Norte, 1821-22. Edited, with notes, by Elliott Coues. xxiv, 183, [1] pp. Frontis. is a folding facsimile reproduction of a page from the original journal. 9x6, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. No. 608 of 950 copies. First Edition.

New York: Francis P. Harper, 1898.

Howes F298; Rader 1458; Rittenhouse 224 - "First American traveller over much of the route" - Howes. Slight shelf wear, mild offset to endpapers, else near fine. (150/250).

~29639.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FIRST ACCOUNT OF ASTORIA

 

232. Franchére, Gabriel. Narrative of a Voyage to the Northwest Coast of America in the Years 1811, 1812, 1813, and 1814 or the First American Settlement on the Pacific. Trans. & ed. by J.V. Huntington. 376 + [8] ad pp. Illus. with 3 wood-engraved plates. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition in English.

New York: Redfield, 1854.

Howes F310; Sabin 25432; Tweney 21; Wagner-Camp 16:2 - Franchére's work (first published in Montreal in 1820) was "the first printed account in book form of John Jacob Astor's scheme for a fur trading company with headquarters at the mouth of the Columbia, and the first printed account of the overland journey back from Oregon to the east through Canada" (Streeter 3691). To this translation of the original the author added a Preface, an additional chapter and an Appendix. Some soiling to covers, minor wear to spine & extremities, possibly recased; foxing & some soiling to contents, frontis. with stain & small edge chip, ink name to front pastedown, else very good. (400/700).

~29241.~Louis A. Javete|1084

233. Franchère, Gabriel. Narrative of a Voyage to the North West Coast of America during the Years 1811, 1812, 1813, and 1814. Transcribed & translated by Wessie Tipping Lamb. Ed., intro. & notes by W. Kaye Lamb. 4 plates incl. frontis. port.; 3 maps. 9x6, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 681 of 825 copies.

Toronto: Champlain Society, 1969.

Fine condition. (100/150).

~29825.~Louis A. Javete|1084

234. Frémont, Jessie Benton. Far-West Sketches. [7]-206 pp. Original gilt-lettered cloth. (Rubbing to extremities, spine leaning.) Cowan p.222; Currey & Kruska 119. 1st Ed. [1890]. * Rather, Lois. Jessie Frémont at Black Point. Two-tone cloth. 1 of 175 copies printed by the Rather Press. (Fine condition.) 1st Ed. 1975. Together, 2 vols. Boston & Oakland: [1890] & 1975.

Far-West Sketches contains an account of a visit to the Mariposa Big Tree Grove in 1859.

(100/150).

~29782.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

INSCRIBED BY THOMAS H. BENTON

 

235. Frémont, John Charles. Defence of Lt. Col. Frémont, Before the Court Martial, January, 1848. (caption title) 78 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/4, modern cloth. First Edition. [Washington: 1848].

Howes F365 - Inscribed at top of p.1, "From Thomas H. Benton, U.S. Senate," in Benton's hand. Benton was, of course, Frémont's father-in-law, a powerful senator from Missouri, and a primary sponsor of his activities in the far west. The text of the work is Frémont's defence and explanation of his actions in California during the final days of Mexican rule, when the Bear Flag Republic came into its brief existence, and Frémont declined to obey his nominal military superiors. A little aging to the contents, top corner of front flyleaf repaired, else very good, with excellent association. (300/500).

~20777.~Louis A. Javete|1084

236. Frémont, John Charles. Geographical Memoir upon Upper California in Illustration of his Map of Oregon and California. Newly Reprinted from the Edition of 1848. Intros. by Allan Nevins & Dale L. Morgan. Map facsimile laid into rear pocket. Patterned boards. 1 of 425 copies printed by Jack Werner Stauffacher.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964.

(Cowan p.233; Graff 1429; Sabin 25837; Howes F366; Wagner-Camp 150:1; Wheat Gold Region 58; Wheat Transmississippi 559) - Fine reprint of the 1848 first edition. Wheat calls the map with this report "the one great general map of 1848." He also comments that it is probably the first map, with a wide circulation, to locate the gold regions in California. The report of this third expedition of Fremont is uncharacteristically short, due to Fremont's court martial and resignation from military service. Nevertheless, it enjoyed great popularity since the discovery of gold was announced almost simultaneously with its publication. Fine. (100/150).

~29775.~Louis A. Javete|1084

237. Frémont, John Charles. Memoirs of My Life...Including in the Narrative Five Journeys of Western Exploration During the Years 1842, 1843-4, 1845-6-7, 1848-9, 1853-4.... Vol. I (all published). [16], 655 pp. Extensively illus. with engravings in wood & steel, maps (some folding), a chromolithograph of Fremont's Rocky Mountain flag, etc. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original sheep, rebacked with original spine strip laid on, morocco spine label, new marbled endpapers. First Edition.

Chicago: Belford, Clarke, 1887.

Howes F367 - "Embraces his first three exploring expeditions and the part played by him in the conquest of California." Scuffing to covers; title-page torn 3" up gutter margin, else very good. (300/500).

~29774.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

WITH THE SEMINAL MAP

 

238. Frémont, J[ohn] C[harles]. Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44. 693 pp. Illus. with 22 lithograph plates; 5 maps, 3 of them folding (1 loose in rear endpaper pocket). 9x5-1/2, original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, Senate Issue.

Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1845.

Cowan p.223-4; Graff 1436; Howes F370; Twemey 22; Wagner-Camp 115:1; Wheat Transmississippi Vol. II, pp.194-200, Map 497; Zamorano Eighty #39 - The first portion of the work reprints Frémont's report of 1843, covering his 1842 expedition to the Rocky Mountains, the second portion records his expedition of 1843-1844, delineating the major sections of the route subsequently followed by thousands of Oregon immigrants. This Senate issue contains scientific data not present in the smaller House issue. Wheat describes the map at great length, and attaches great importance to it: "The year 1845, however, though otherwise somewhat cartographically barren, because of a single event is in fact one of the towering years in the story of Western Cartography. In that year John C. Frémont's report of his journey to Oregon and California in 1843-44 was published. This report and the Frémont (Preuss) map which accompanied it, changed the entire picture of the West, and made a lasting contribution to cartography...." The map is somewhat darkened, very small tears at the folds, else very good. Spine ends chipped, corners showing, spine strip starting to split at rear joint (a common occurrence due to the bulk of the map in the rear endpaper pocket); some foxing & darkening to contents, map of Great Salt Lake with its verso adhered in places to preceding text page, else very good, complete with all plates & maps including the large folding one. (500/800).

~29773.~Louis A. Javete|1084

239. (Frémont, John Charles) Brandon, William. The Men and the Mountain: Frémont's Fourth Expedition. Dj (with some extremity wear). 1955. * Preuss, Charles. Exploring with Frémont: The Private Diaries of Charles Preuss, Cartographer for John C. Frémont on His First, Second, and Fourth Expeditions to the Far West. Dj. [1958]. * Frémont's Fourth Expedition: A Documentary Account of the Disaster of 1848-1849; With Diaries, Letters, and Reports by Participants in the Tragedy. Ed. by Leroy R. & Ann W. Hafen. 1960. * Hine, Robert V. Edward Kern and American Expansion. Dj. 1962. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

~29780.~Louis A. Javete|1084

240. (Frémont, John Charles) Frémont, Jessie Benton. The Origin of the Frémont Explorations. Pp. 766-771 in The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, March, 1891, which also contains another article on Frémont. Wrappers. * Frémont, John C. The Conquest of California. Pp. 917-928 in The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, April, 1891, which also contains articles on the California Gold Rush. Wrappers. * Goodwin, Cardinal. John Charles Frémont: An Explanation of His Career. Dj (price clipped). 1st Ed. 1930. * Johnson, Kenneth M. The Fremont Court Martial. 1 of 300 copies. 1st Ed. 1968. * Egan, Ferol. Frémont: Explorer for a Restless Nation. Dj. 1st Ed. 1977. Together, 5 items. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

~29781.~Louis A. Javete|1084

241. (Frémont, John Charles) Jackson, Donald & Mary Lee Spence. The Expeditions of John Charles Fremont. 3 vols. in 4 plus atlas. Illus. from the plates of Fremont's reports, memoirs & various other sources; 5 folding maps in the text vols. & 5 folding maps in atlas vol. 9-1/4x6, two-tone brown cloth, gilt spine & cover titles, jackets.

Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, [1970].

Definitive work on Fremont covering the years of his career in surveying and exploration from 1838 to 1854, reproducing all the available correspondence and documents related to the expeditions as well as to Fremont's personal affairs up to 1854, with detailed biographical introductions, annotations, etc. Fine condition.

(150/250).

~29783.~Louis A. Javete|1084

242. (Frémont, John Charles) Martin, Thomas S. With Frémont to California and the Southwest, 1845-1849. Ed., intro. & notes by Ferol Egan. Half cloth & dec. boards. No. 185 of 300 copies printed at the Grace Hoper Press. 1975. * Bush, Briton Cooper, ed. Frémont's Private Navy: The 1846 Journal of Captain William Dane Phelps. No. 361 of 500 copies, signed by Bush on limitation page. 1984. * Stegmaier, Mark J. & David H. Miller. James F. Milligan: His Journal of Fremont's Fifth Expedition, 1853-1854; His adventurous life on land and sea. 1988. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.

First published by Lewis Osborne, others by Arthur H. Clark. All in fine condition.

(100/150).

~29778.~Louis A. Javete|1084

243. (Frémont, John Charles) Nevins, Allan. Frémont: The West's Greatest Adventurer: Being a Biography from certain hitherto unpublished sources... 2 vols. Errata slip. Howes N64. 1st Ed. 1928. * Frémont: Pathmarker of the West. 1939. Together, 2 works in 3 vols. Illus. with plates. Original gilt-lettered cloth.

New York: 1928 & 1939.

The second work is basically a revised edition of the first. Slight shelf wear, very good or better condition. (80/120).

~29779.~Louis A. Javete|1084

244. (Frémont, John Charles) [Upham, Charles Wentworth]. Life, Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont. 356 pp. Illus. with steel-engraved frontis. port. & 13 wood-engraved plates. 7x4-1/4, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1856.

Wagner-Camp 282 - Includes an extra plate (Head Waters of the Sacramento). Spine darkened, rubbing to joints & extremities; foxing to frontis. & title, some other internal aging, ink inscription to front free endpaper dated 1896, else very good. (70/100).

~29924.~Louis A. Javete|1084

245. (Frémont, John Charles) Wiltsee, Ernest A. The Truth About Frémont: An Inquiry. Facsimile frontis. Boards, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1936.

Piece of paper signed by Wiltsee, dated at the Pacific Union Club, San Francisco, July 5/45, laid in loose. Ink name on front free endpaper. Fine. (50/80).

~29776.~Louis A. Javete|1084

246. Frink, Maurice, et al. When Grass Was King: Contributions to the Western Range Cattle Industry. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. No. 1292 of 1500 copies. First Edition.

Boulder: Univ. of Colorado Press, 1956.

Light rubbing to jacket extremities, price clipped; vol. fine. (70/100).

~29863.~Louis A. Javete|1084

247. Frost, Donald McKay. Notes on General Ashley, the Overland Trail, and South Pass. 159 pp. Folding map. 11-1/2x8, half-cloth & pastepaper boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 50 large-paper copies printed on "Utopian" paper. First Edition. Worcester, MA: American.

Antiquarian Society, 1945.

Howes F392 - "Contains the letters of Daniel T. Potts who was in the Rocky Mountains with Ashley's men from 1822 to 1827." Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Society for October 1944. Fine. (200/300).

~29581.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

BOOKS ON THE FUR TRADE

 

248. (Fur Trade - Astoria) Smith, Arthur D. Howden. John Jacob Astor: Landlord of New York. 1st Ed. 1929. * Franchère, Gabriel. Adventure at Astoria, 1810-1814. Trans. & ed. by Hoyt C. Franchère. Dj. [1967]. * Jones, Robert F., ed. Astorian Adventure: The Journal of Alfred Seton, 1811-1815. Dj. 1st Ed. 1993. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (60/90).

~29771.~Louis A. Javete|1084

249. (Fur Trade) Berry, Don. A Majority of Scoundrels: An Informal History of the Rocky Mountain Fur Company. 2 folding maps in rear endpaper pocket. (Dj lightly rubbed, wearing at extremities, price clipped.) [1961]. * Sunder, John E. The Fur Trade on the Upper Missouri, 1840-1865. (Dj spine faded.) [1965]. * Russell, Carl P. Firearms, Traps, & Tools of the Mountain Men. 1967. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

~29757.~Louis A. Javete|1084

250. (Fur Trade) Cleland, Robert Glass. This Reckless Breed of Men: The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest. 1st Ed. 1950. * Chittenden, Hiram Martin. The American Fur Trade of the Far West. 2 vols. Bookplates of Louis Javete. [1954]. * Gregg, Josiah. Commerce of the Prairies. [1954]. * Lavender, David. The Fist in the Wilderness. 1st Ed. 1964. Together, 4 works in 5 vols. Jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Some extremity wear to jackets, most with prices clipped; all very good or better. (120/180).

~29760.~Louis A. Javete|1084

251. (Fur Trade) Haines, ed. The Snake Country Expedition of 1830-1831: John Work's Field Journal. Dj. [1971]. * Franchere, ed. The Overland Diary of Wilson Price Hunt. No. 121 of 600 copies. 1973. * Kowrach, ed. The Journals of Francois Larocque. Signed by the editor on title-page. Dj. No. 42 of 498 copies. 1981. * Hasselstrom, ed. Journals of a Mountain Man: James Clyman. Dj. 1984. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

~29767.~Louis A. Javete|1084

252. (Fur Trade) Innis. The Fur-Trade of Canada. (Endpapers darkened.) 1927. * Nute. The Voyageur. (Spine faded a touch.) 1931. * O'Meara. Daughters of the Country: The Women of the Fur Traders and Mountain Men. Dj. [1968]. * Morse. Fur Trade Canoe Routes of Canada: Then and Now. [1968]. * Dillon. Siskiyou Trail: The Hudson's Bay Company Route to California. Dj. [1975]. Together, 5 vols. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

~29759.~Louis A. Javete|1084

253. (Fur Trade) Morton. Sir George Simpson: Overseas Governor of the Hudson's Bay Company. A Pen Picture of a Man of Action. [1944]. * Lamb, ed. Sixteen Years in the Indian Country: The Journal of Daniel Williams Harmon, 1800-1816. (Dj chipped.) 1957. * Behind the Palisades: An Autobiography by George Simpson McTavish, Chief Trader, Hudson's Bay Company. Imprint on label laid over earlier imprint. 1963. * The Journals of William Fraser Tolmie, Physician and Fur Trader. 1963. * Pethick. James Douglas: Servant of Two Empires. [1969]. Together 5 vols. Jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Light wear to jackets, else all very good to fine condition. (150/250).

~29766.~Louis A. Javete|1084

254. (Fur Trade) Weisel, ed. Men and Trade on the Northwest Frontier as Shown by the Fort Owen Ledger. [1955]. * Ross. The Fur Hunters of the Far West. (Dj wearing at extremities.) [1956]. * Rich. The Fur Trade and the Northest to 1857. [1967]. * [Vaughn & Holm]. Soft Gold: The Fur Trade & Cultural Exchange on the Northwest Coast of America. Profusely illus., much color. Inscribed by Lou Holm, who did the Ethnographic Annotation. 1982. Together, 4 vols. Jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

~29756.~Louis A. Javete|1084

255. Garrard, Lewis. Wah-to-Yah & the Taos Trail: Prairie Travel and Scalp Dances. Intro. by Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with color woodcuts by Mallette Dean; facsimile map on blue paper laid in loose. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. Second Edition.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1936.

Howes G70; Wagner-Camp 182 (note) - "Garrard left Westport on September 12, 1846, in a Santa Fe wagon train led by Col. Ceran St. Vrain, and returned to Saint Louis in the summer of 1847. His account describes the Taos Massacre and the subsequent trials of the prisoners. In the course of his travels, Garrard met several well-known figures of the last days of the fur trade including Jim Beckwourth, Kit Carson, and George Ruxton" - W.C. First published in 1850. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29388.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

ENGLISH EDITION OF GASS

 

256. Gass, Patrick. A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, under the Command of Captain Lewis and Captain Clarke, of the Army of the United States; from the Mouth of the River Missouri, through the Interior Parts of North America, to the Pacific Ocean; During the Years 1804, 1805, & 1806. Containing an Authentic Relation of the most interesting Transactions during the Expedition; a Description of the Country; and an Account of its Inhabitants, Soil, Climate, Curiosities, and Vegetable and Animal Productions. iv, 381 pp. 8-1/2x5, later ¾ morocco & marbled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands. First English Edition.

London: Re-Printed for J. Budd, 1808.

Field 595; Graff 1517; Howes G77; Wagner-Camp 6:2 - English edition, the year following the American edition, of the first detailed account of the Lewis and Clark expedition to be published, and because of the untimely death of Meriwether Lewis, the only one to be available to the public for seven years. Wagner-Camp notes that "Although he had not learned to read and write until an adult, Gass nonetheless complied with Lewis's orders that each sergeant keep a daily journal... Gass became one of the best-known members of the expedition for several reasons: his key role as sergeant brought his name up frequently in the journals of Lewis and Clark; his account was the first to be published; he was the first to have a biography written about him; and finally, he outlived the other members of the Corps of Discovery by decades, dying at the age of ninety-nine in 1870." A carpenter by trade, Gass helped build Forts Mandan and Clatsop, and provides valuable commentary on these activities. Howes calls this English edition the best. Some rubbing to cover with minor extremity wear; front flyleaf (which is a later addition) partially detached, rear hinge cracked before final text page, foxing to title with occasional light foxing internally, else very good. (1500/2500).

~29220.~Louis A. Javete|1084

257. Gass, Patrick. Gass's Journal of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Reprinted from the edition of 1811, with facsimiles of the original title-page and the five original illustrations, a reproduction of a rare portrait of Gass, and a map of the Lewis and Clark route. With an analytical Index, and an Introduction, by James Kendell Hosmer. liii, [2], 298 +[4] ad pp. Original two-tone cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Chicago: McClurg, 1904.

Howes G77; Wagner-Camp 6 (note) - "Earliest full first-hand narrative of the Lewis and Clark expedition, preceding the official account [by] seven years." Howes also notes that the map mentioned on the title page was not issued. Rubbing to corners & spine ends, some soiling to covers; slight darkening to extreme page edges, else very good. (120/180).

~29517.~Louis A. Javete|1084

258. Gay, Theressa. James W. Marshall: The Discoverer of California Gold. A Biography. Color frontis port. & plates, plus 5 special inserts (4 in rear pocket & 1 in text, including a map). Half black morocco & marbled boards, double slipcase. No. 71 of 250 copies of the Special Edition.

Georgetown, CA: Talisman Press, 1967.

Signed by Gay in colophon. Fine. (100/150).

~29619.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

GERSTÄCKER CIRCLES GLOBE,

STOPS IN CALIFORNIA

 

259. Gerstäcker, F[riedrich]. Narrative of a Journey Round the World. Comprising a Winter-Passage Across the Andes to Chile; With a Visit to the Gold Regions of California and Australia, the South Sea Islands, Java, &c. 3 vols. viii, 360 + 24 ad; iv, 343 + [1] ad; iv, 351 + [1] ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First English Edition. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1853.

Cowan p.234; Hill p.421; Kurutz 267d - English edition of Gerstäcker's narrative of his second journey around the world. Leaving Bremen on April 23, 1849, traveled to California via South America, arriving in San Francisco on September 13. He soon set out for the Feather River mines, but returned to San Francisco after the rains set in. Besides relating "in vivid detail his mining experiences" (Kurutz), the work also covers his experiences in South America Hawaii, the Friendly Islands, Tahiti, etc. Kurutz notes that "in addition to providing excellent observations of daily life, Gerstäcker's narrative is invaluable for documenting the activities of Germans in the gold fields, the difficulties of being a foreigner, and the miner's tax." With the bookplates of John Haskell Kemble and James Edge Partington. Some extremity wear to covers; adhesion damage & paper remnants to pastedowns, a few hinges cracked, else very good. (400/700).

~29468.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

GIBBS' CHINOOK JARGON, 1863

 

260. Gibbs, George. A Dictionary of the Chinook Jargon, or, Trade Language of Oregon. xiv, [2], 43, [1] pp. 11-1/4x7-1/4, original plain wrappers. First Edition. New York: Cramoisy Press, 1863.

Field 602; Smith 3537 - Sources indicate this was limited to 100 copies, but is not confirmed. Issued as Shea's Library of American Linguistics XII. Wear to spine & wrapper edges, wrapper edges partially detached, still a near fine, untrimmed copy.

(400/600).

~29889.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FLATHEAD DICTIONARY

FROM ST. IGNATIUS PRINT

 

261. Giordi, Joseph, et al. A Dictionary of the Kalispel, or Flat-Head Indian Language, Compiled by the Missionaries of the Society of Jesus. Part I, Kalispel-English. [4], 644, 36 pp. Original plain wrappers made from wallpaper, using a liner advertising religious cards. * A Dictionary of the Kalispel, or Flat-Head Indian Language, Compiled by the Missionaries of the Society of Jesus. Part II: English-Kalispel. [8], 456 pp. Original wrappers made from Palladino's "May Blossoms from the Rocky Mountains," (1886), using as a liner pages from a religious biography. Together, 2 vols. 9x6. First Editions. Montana: St. Ignatius Print, 1877-8-9.

Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, 3, 4 & 5 - One of the major works of the press, the dictionary "represents years of labor by three of the best scholars of Indian languages...there can be no question as to the value of the dictionary, both philologically and historically." Some wear & chipping to wrappers; 1st with some light dampstaining to earlier pages. Both in very good or better condition, contents largely unopened. (700/1000).

~29844.~Louis A. Javete|1084

262. Glisan, R[odney]. Journal of Army Life. xi, 511 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; folding table. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original maroon cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1874.

Cowan p.239; Howes G209; Smith 3611 - Glisan served in Oklahoma, Washington and Oregon, and the present work is largely concerned with the Indian wars in the latter territories. Spine faded, rear cover stained, front cover with minor stains, wear to corners; else very good. (100/150).

~29365.~Louis A. Javete|1084

263. Godfrey, Edward Settle. The Field Diary of Edward Godfrey Settle, Commanding Co. K, 7th Cavalry Regiment under Lt. Colonel George Armstrong Custer in the Sioux encounter at the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Covering the period from May 17, 1876 when the expedition commanded by Brigadier General Alfred H. Terry left Ft. Abraham Lincoln, Bismarck, Dakota Territory until the return of the battered regiment a few days after September 24, 1876 to the same place. Ed., intro. & notes by Edgar I. Stewart & Jane R. Stewart, together with a Note on the Kicking Bear Pictograph by Carl S. Dentzel. Illus. from engravings after Frederic Remington; frontis. photo port.; folding plate of the Kicking Bear pictograph; folding maps. Pictorial cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.

[Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1957.

Spine sunned a touch; near fine condition.

(80/120).

~29578.~Louis A. Javete|1084

264. Goetzmann, William H. Exploration and Empire: The Explorer and the Scientist in the Winning of the American West. Illus. from various sources; 45 maps. Errata slip tipped to back of half-title. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966.

Fine in nearly fine jacket. (80/120).

~29307.~Louis A. Javete|1084

265. Goulder, W[illiam] A. Reminiscences: Incidents in the Life of a Pioneer in Oregon and Idaho. 376 pp. Frontis. port. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First Edition.

Boise: Timothy Regan, 1909.

Graff 1603; Howes G277; Smith 3707 - Signed on front free endpaper by Ella C[arter] Reed, who is identified as an Idaho Pioneer. Goulder ascended the Missouri with Benton and Robidoux in 1844. Graff calls his later adventures in Idaho and Oregon "rather interesting." Fine condition. (150/250).

~29411.~Louis A. Javete|1084

266. Grabhorn, Jane Bissell, ed. A California Gold Rush Miscellany, Comprising: The Original Journal of Alexander Barrington, Nine Unpublished Letters from the Gold Mines, Reproductions of Early Maps...Etc. Explanatory text by Jane Bissell Grabhorn. Illus. with reproductions of maps, broadsides, letter sheets & lithographs; dec. initials by Arvilla Parker. 11x7-1/2, cloth-backed boards, spine label. 1 of 550 copies.

[San Francisco]: Grabhorn Press, 1934.

Kurutz 283; Rocq 15837; Wheat Gold Rush 84 - Barrington sailed to Caifornia in 1850 aboard the barque Paoli, and his diary covers the latter part of the voyage plus life in the mines. Another dissappointed miner, he sold his share of his claim in October, 1850, and returned home via the Isthmus. The remainder of the volume "features well-written and detailed letters from the mines by a variety of Argonauts. The handsome reproductions of broadsides, letter sheets, maps, and printes embellish the text" - Kurutz. Bookplate. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29594.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

CROSSED THE PLAINS WITH WHITMAN

 

267. Gray, W[illiam] H. A History of Oregon, 1792-1849, Drawn from Personal Observation and Authentic Information. 624 pp.; errata slip. Wood-engraved frontis. 9x5-1/2, original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Portland, OR: Harris & Holman, 1870.

Graff 1630; Howes G342; Smith 3756; Tweney 24 - One of the first Oregon pioneers, Gray journeyed across the plains with Whitman and Spalding in 1836, and gives a long account of the trip in this book, which some maintain is "undependable and biased, but, as a product of a pioneer of 1838, cannot be ignored" - Howes. Howes also notes that the first issue was in red cloth with one errata slip, and the second issue in black cloth with two errata slips, but the Graff copy was in black cloth with just one errata slip, as this copy. Just slight rubbing to spine ends, a few mild indentations to front cover cloth; tiny dark spot to title-page, else near fine. (200/300).

29276.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FIRST EDITION OF GREENHOW

 

268. Greenhow, Robert. Memoir, Historical and Political, on the Northwest Coast of North America, and the Adjacent Territories; Illustrated by a Map and a Geographical View of Those Countries. xi, [1], 228 pp. Folding lithographed map. 9-1/4x5-1/2, period ¾ sheep & marbled boards, morocco cover label reading "Florida & Oragon." First Edition.

Washington: Blair & Rives, 1840.

Cowan p.249; Graff 1653; Howes G389; Sabin 28633; Smith 3848; Wheat Transmississippi 447 - Arguments for the extension of the U.S. border to at least 54o 40', with much on the history and geography of the region; Howes calls this a "Leading contemporary authority, well documented." Issued as Senate document 174, 26th Congress, 1st Session. This copy with two additional maps inserted, "Map of the Disputed Territory Reduced from the Original of Messrs. Feartherstonhaugh & Mudge British Commissioners 1839," and "Map of the United States Territory of Oregon West of the Rocky Mountains..." by M.H. Stansbury, 1838 (this with several crease & stub tears); both the maps are engraved by W.J. Stone, Washington. Some rubbing & wear to covers, rebacked with leather; repairs to endpaper hinges, some foxing, ink inscription to title-page dated 1937, some creasing to the map, else very good.

(300/500).

~29249.~Louis A. Javete|1084

269. Greenhow, Robert. The History of Oregon and California and the Other Territories on the North-West Coast of North America; Accompanied by a Geographical View and Map of Those Countries, and a Number of Documents as Proofs and Illustrations of the History. xviii, [2], 480 pp. Folding map. 8-1/4x5-1/4, later half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label. Enlarged Edition.

Boston: Charles C. Little & James Brown, 1844.

Cowan p.249; Graff 1652; Howes G389; Sabin 28362; Smith 3842; Tweney 25; Wheat Transmississippi 491 - Wheat describes the map at some length: "Robert Greenhow published in 1844 a large map wholly different from his Burr-drawn map of 1840, drawn this time by George H. Ringgold (not the Cadwalader Ringgold of later California coastal chart fame). It covered `the Western and Middle Portions of North America,' to illustrate Greenhow's History of Oregon and California.... The map, while well drawn and engraved, contains nothing original, though it is up-to-date enough to have a bit of Fremont in it, and `Eustis Lake' is here called `Sublette Lake,' a survival of Jedediah Smith through Burr or Wilkes. No northern boundary of the `Oregon Region' is shown west of the Rockies, and since Greenhow was an advocate of at least 54o 40', he did not even carry the northern boundary across from the mountains on that line. It is said that his History of Oregon and California grew out of his 1840 Memoir. And his reply to Thomas Falconer, and the latter's rejoinder, followed by a sur-reply and a sur-rejoinder, and so on, form an amusing chapter of Western history." Scuffing to boards; offsetting & some foxing to map, a few tape repairs in the ocean portion; old ink name to title-page, light foxing to fore-edges, else very good. (300/500).

~29250.~Louis A. Javete|1084

270. Grover, [Lafayette]. Report of Governor Grover to General Schofield on the Modoc War, and Reports of Maj. Gen. John F. Miller and General John E. Ross, to the Governor. Also Letter of the Governor to the Secretary of the Interior on the Wallowa Valley Indian Question. 68 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, later half morocco & cloth. First Edition.

Salem, OR: Mart. V. Brown, State Printer, 187.4

Howes G448 - Elaborate and comprehensive statement on the brutal conflict, with vivid accounts of the Lava Beds Tragedy and other debredations, including the butchering of 300 emigrants "by actual count of the bleaching bones lying about." Near fine. (150/250).

~29401.~Louis A. Javete|1084

271. Guernsey, Charles A. Wyoming Cowboy Days: An account of the experience of Charles Arthur Guernsey, in which he tells in his own way of the early Territorial cattle days and political strife.... 288 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources, incl. 4 by Charles M. Russell. 9-1/4x6, jacket. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1936.

Adams Herd 940; Six-guns 880; Yost & Renner XVI, 59 - Includes material on the Johnson County War. A little extremity wear to jacket, tape-repair at spine head; else near fine. (100/150).

~29613.~Louis A. Javete|1084

272. Hadley, Douglas. Stories Told in Winter. Illus. by Valerie Willson, incl. original tipped-in frontis. etching. 12-1/2x9-1/4, blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 19 of 950 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

[Forest Grove, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1979.

Small scrape to upper front cover, else near fine, with a beautiful original etched frontis.

(100/150).

~35263~Louis Javette|1084

 

HAFEN ON MOUNTAIN MEN

 

273. Hafen, LeRoy R. & W.H. Ghent. Broken Hand: The Life Story of Thomas Fitzpatrick, Chief of the Mountain Men. Illus. with 8 plates from engravings, paintings, photographs, etc.; double-page map. Half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. No. 87 of 100 copies. First Edition.

Denver: Old West Publishing, 1931.

Howes H10 - Signed by Hafen & Ghent on limitation page, with added inscription "Cordially yours, W.J. Ghent, for an oldtime friend, Ralph L. Criswell, Washington, C.E. May 14, 1938." A little soiling & extremity wear to jacket, which is slightly shorter that the book; vol. nearly fine. (300/500).

~29338.~Louis A. Javete|1084

274. Hafen, Leroy R., ed. The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West: Biographical Sketches of the Participants by Scholars of the Subject and with Introductions by the Editor. 10 vols. Frontispieces & plates, mostly portraits, from photographs, paintings, engravings, etc. Brown cloth with gilt-lettered spines. First Editions.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1965-1972.

A little shelf wear, still a nearly fine set of this important study. (1000/1500).

~29866.~Louis A. Javete|1084

275. Hailey, John. The History of Idaho. [10], 395, [5] pp. Frontis. port. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boise: Syms-York, 1910.

Howes H16; Smith 3963 - Faint sunning to spine, corners lightly bumped, else very good.

(100/150).

~29871.~Louis A. Javete|1084

276. Hakola, John W. Frontier Omnibus. Illus. from pen & ink sketches by Charles M. Russell; color pictorial endpapers by Russell. 9-1/2x6-1/4, full buckskin. No. 271 of 298 copies. First Edition.

Missoula: Montana State Univ. Press, [1962].

Yost & Renner XVI:164 - Accompanied, as issued, by a facsimile of J. Allen Hosmer's A Trip to the States, by the Way of the Yellowstone and Missouri..., originally published in Virginia City, M.T., 1867 (5-1/2x4-1/4, cloth-backed wrappers). Fine. (100/150).

~29633.~Louis A. Javete|1084

277. Hale, John. California As It Is. A Reprint of the Edition of 1851 with Biographies of the Ancestors of John Hale 1638-1800 and His Descendents 1826-1952. Ed. by Thomas B. Hunter, Jr., & Richard L. Wellington. Photo ports., coat of arms, folding map. 11-1/4x7-3/4, half cloth & marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 150 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Second Edition.

[San Francisco]: Privately printed, 1954.

(Graff 1716); Howes H31; (Wagner-Camp 198a) - "John Hale left North Bloomfield, New York, on April 18, 1849. He reached Independence on May 54 and left for California on June 2, reaching the Sacramento Valley by way of the Lassen Cutoff. After a year he returned home, disenchanted with the Golden State. His closing words make plain his purpose in writing California As It Is: `If, by publishing this work, I shall succeed in persuading even a Few of my fellow citizens to remain in a civilized country, who would otherwise be induced to emigrate to California, my object will in a measure have been accomplished and my labors and experience prove not altogether useless'" - Wagner-Camp, who located only 4 copies of the rare first edition. Fine. (100/150).

~29549.~Louis A. Javete|1084

278. Hall, Ansel F. Handbook of Yosemite National Park. A Compendium of Articles on the Yosemite Region by the Leading Scientific Authorities. xiii, 347 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 7-1/2x4-1/4, green cloth with pictorial in cream & black, jacket. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1921.

Jacket spine rubbed with wear at ends, verso tape repairs; else fine in very good jacket.

(50/80).

~29508.~Louis A. Javete|1084

279. Hamilton, W[illiam] T. My Sixty Years on the Plains: Trapping, Trading, and Indian Fighting. Ed. by E.T. Sieber. 244 pp. Illus. with 6 plates by Charles M. Russell; 2 photo plates incl. frontis. port. Original gilt-lettered red cloth, mounted oval photo port. on front cover. First Edition.

New York: Forest & Stream, 1905.

Graff 1759; Howes H139; Rader 1755; Smith 4019; Yost & Renner 20 - "Bill Hamilton was noted for his ability as a sign talker. He also tells some mighty fine stories" - Graff. Light extremity wear, spine faded a bit; bookplate of the American Bison Society, else very good or better. (100/150).

~29580.~Louis A. Javete|1084

280. Hammond, George P. Alexander Barclay, Mountain Man. From London Corsetier to Pioneer Farmer in Canada, Bookkeeper in St. Louis, Superintendent of Bent's Fort, Fur Trader and Mountain Man in Colorado, Builder of Barclay's Fort on the Santa Fe Trail, New Mexico in 1848. A Narrative of His Career, 1810 to 1855; His Memorandum Diary, 1845 to 1850. Plates from photographs, drawings, etc.; 3 folding maps in rear endpaper pocket. 11x8-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. Printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1976.

Fine condition. (80/120).

~29590.~Louis A. Javete|1084

281. Hammond, George Peter. Noticias de California: First report of the occupation by the Portolá Expedition, 1770.... Trans. by Hammond. 2 facsimiles of the original printings of the Estracto Noticias de California, 2 folding facsimile maps. 11-1/4x7-1/2, cloth spine with decorated boards. 1 of 400 copies.

San Francisco: The Book Club of Calif., 1958.

Fine printing of this very rare Zamorano 80 item, with the narrative behind the report written by George Peter Hammond. This was the first official report of the Gaspar d' Portola expedition to occupy upper California and establish a port at Monterey Bay, originally published in 1770. Fine condition, with the bookplate of John Haskell Kemble. (80/120).

~29621.~Louis A. Javete|1084

282. Hancock, Samuel. The Narrative of Samuel Hancock, 1845-1860. xxii, 217 pp. Intro. by Arthur D. Howden Smith. 9-1/2x6, half parchment & boards, gilt spine label, jacket, slipcase. No. 39 of 65 large paper copies. First Edition.

New York: McBride, 1927.

Mintz 206; Smith 4028; Tweney 26 - "...perhaps the best firsthand account of the party led by Stephen Meek during which he sought, disastrously, to reach Oregon by an unproven cutoff. In the same party were William a Goulder, Sarah Cummins, and Sol. Tethrow. Overall, this is an excellent narrative" - Mintz. Slipcase sunned & soiled, a few chips; a few tiny chips to jacket; vol. fine & unopened. (120/180).

~29649.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

"UNCLE SAM" IN ROGUE RIVER WAR

 

283. Handsaker, Samuel ("Uncle Sam"). Pioneer Life. 104 pp. Illus. with 2 port. plates. 7-3/4x5-1/4, cloth. First Edition.

Eugene, OR: Published by the Author, 1908.

Howes H156; Mintz 207; Smith 4033 - Handsaker crossed the plains to Oregon in 1853, keeping a day-by-day diary of the trek. Also included in the work are his experiences in the Rogue River war, in which he served as a private. Besides noting that Handsaker was born in England, Mintz writes that his "comments and observations give color to his writings. A scarce book seldom seen for sale." Handsaker wrote a long pencil inscription in the copy of Frances Fuller Victor's The Early Indian Wars of Oregon which is offered in this sale. Slight sunning to spine, offset to front endpapers, else very good. (300/500).

~29400.~Louis A. Javete|1084

284. Hanley, J. Frank. A Day in the Siskiyous: An Oregon Extravaganza. 154 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs by Asahel Curtis & others, some color with printed tissue guards; loose, color 4-panel panorama of Ashland. 11x8, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.

[Indianapolis: Art Press, 1916].

The panorama of Ashland, present in this copy, is often missing. Very good or better condition. (60/90).

~29901.~Louis A. Javete|1084

285. Hart, Ann Clark, comp. Clark's Point: A Narrative of the Conquest of California and of the Beginnings of San Francisco. [and] Lone Mountain: The Most Revered of San Francisco's Hills.... 2 vols. issued in one. [10], 56, x, 76, [4] pp. Illus. with plates from old lithographs & engravings, photographs, etc. Half morocco & marbled boards. First Edition. San Francisco: Pioneer Press, 1937.

Rubbing to spine, else very good. (60/90).

~29728.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

HENRY & THOMPSON'S JOURNALS,

1 OF 100 LARGE PAPER COPIES

 

286. Henry, Alexander & David Thompson. New Light on the Early History of the Great Northwest: The Manuscript Journals of Alexander Henry, Fur Trader of the Northwest Company, and of David Thompson, Official Geographer and Explorer of the same Company, 1799-1814: Exploration and Adventure among the Indians on the Red, Saskatchewan, Missouri, and Columbia Rivers. 3 vols. Ed. by Elliott Coues. Illus. with 3 sections & legend sheet traced from David Thompson's MS. map, loose in rear endpaper pocket of 3rd (index) vol.; frontis. port. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original half cloth & boards, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. 1 of 100 copies on hand-made paper, from a run of 1100 copies. First Edition.

New York: Francis P. Harper, 1897.

Howes H419; Tweney 9 - Important source material on early trade and exploration in the far west. Tweney describes it as "an entirely new and original work printed from the original manuscripts, and contains the authors' daily journal of travels, explorations, and adventures in the fur trade throughout the Northwest." Jackets worn, sunned, some tape-repairs; minor sunning & offset to covers & spines, vols. near fine. (800/1200).

~29455.~Louis A. Javete|1084

287. Hermann, Binger. The Louisiana Purchase and Our Title West of the Rocky Mountains, with a Review of Annexation by the United States. 87 pp. Illus. with 5 maps, 4 of them folding; 7 port. plates. 10-1/4x7-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1898.

Some rubbing & a small stain to covers, else very good. (80/120).

~29645.~Louis A. Javete|1084

288. Herndon, Sarah Raymond. Days on the Road: Crossing the Plains in 1865. xvi, 270 pp. Frontis. port. 7x4-3/4, original cloth, floral endpapers. First Edition.

New York: Burr Printing House, 1902.

Graff 1870; Howes H439; Smith 4371 - "The work had appeared previously as a series of letters in the Rocky Mountain Husbandman. The author was a member of the HardinBrooke ox-train." Wear to spine ends & corners, top corner of rear cover chipped; lacking front free endpaper, rear hinge cracked with endpaper reattached; else very good.

(80/120).

~29626.~Louis A. Javete|1084

289. Hewitt, Randall H. Across the Plains and Over the Divide: A Mule Train Journey from East to West in 1862, and Incidents Connected Therewith. [6], iii, 521 pp. Illus. with 59 plates from photographs, drawings, engravings, etc.; folding map. Original cloth, pictorial cover label. Third Edition.

New York: Broadway Publishing, [1906].

Graff 1875; Howes H457; Tweney 29 - This edition "greatly enlarged by Judge Hewitt's nephew and namesake." Howes knew of only 6 copies of the 1863 first edition. Most copies of the present edition contain only 58 plates, but a few, like this one, contain an extra plate facing page 230. Fine. (200/300).

~29427.~Louis A. Javete|1084

290. Higginson, Ella. The Snow Pearls: A Poem. 14 leaves lithographed on rectos only. Illus. by Maud Miner Biglow incl. 4 full-page duotone lithographed plates. 6-3/4x10-1/2, original pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.

[Seattle]: Lowman & Hanford.

Stationery & Printing Co., 1897.

Smith 4441 - Paean to the natural beauty of the Pacific Northwest, noteworthy for the striking lithographic views of Puget Sound, Mount Baker, etc. Front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

~29308.~Louis A. Javete|1084

291. Hill-Tout, C[harles]. The Native Races of the British Empire: British North America. I. The Far West: The Home of the Salish and Déné. xiv, 263 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Canadian Edition.

Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1907.

Smith 4469 - Corners a bit bumped, else very good or better. (70/100).

~29525.~Louis A. Javete|1084

292. Hines, Gustavus. Life on the Plains of the Pacific. Oregon: Its History, Condition and Prospects: Containing a Description of the Geography, Climate and Productions, with Personal Adventures among the Indians During a Residence of the Author on the Plains Bordering the Pacific While Connected with the Oregon Mission: Embracing Extended Notes of a Voyage Around the World. 437 + [18] pp. Wood-engraved frontis. port. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt.

Buffalo: George H. Derby, 1852.

Field 701; (Graff 1896); Howes H505; Smith 4490; Tweney 30 - First published in 1850 with the title A Voyage Round the World: with a History of the Oregon Mission.... Tweney notes that "Hines arrived in Oregon in 1840 and his narrative tells much of value about the pioneer days. He also gives the results of several exploring tours among the Indians, including their manners and customs, gained from his years of mission life." Some cover rubbing, spine dull, ends chipped with glue repairs, wear to corners; light internal foxing, else very good. (100/150).

~29466.~Louis A. Javete|1084

293. Hines, H[arvey] K[imball]. An Illustrated History of the State of Washington. Containing a History of the State of Washington from the Earliest Period of its Discovery to the Present Time, together with Glimpses of its Auspicious Future, Illustrations and Full-page Portraits of some of its Eminent Men and Biographical Mention of many of its Pioneers and Prominent Citizens of to-day. 933, [1] pp. Illus. with numerous photo-engraved or halftone portrait plates; a few photo plates. 11-1/4x8-1/2, original embossed brown morocco with "Pen Pictures from the Garden of the World" emblazoned in gilt on front cover, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, gilt-dec. endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. Chicato: Lewis Publishing, 1893.

Smith 4503 - Marginal ink comments by a former owner, regarding the "Whitman Saved Oregon" allegations (former owner in favor), to p.111; her bookplate (Mrs. Edmund Bowden) to front pastedown, along with booklabel of John T. Redman; inscribed "To my dear friend & schoolmate, Suzie Burt Bowden, from Fannie M. Redman" on front flyleaf. Fading & some rubbing to spine, scuffs to corners; else very good or better. (300/500).

~29692.~Louis A. Javete|1084

294. Hines, H[arvey] K[imball]. Missionary History of the Pacific Northwest, containing the Wonderful Story of Jason Lee, With Sketches of Many of His Co-laborers, all illustrating Life on the Plains and in the Mountains in Pioneer Days. 510 pp. Illus. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Portland: H.K. Hines, [1899].

Smith 4506 - A little soiling & wear to covers, else very good or better. (70/100).

~29738.~Louis A. Javete|1084

295. Hittell, John S. A History of the City of San Francisco and Incidentally of the State of California. 498 pp. Original dec. cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1878.

Cowan p.283; Howes H539 - "The most reliable and standard authority that has yet appeared upon the period it includes. It was written in commemoration of the centennial of the United States, 1876" - Cowan. With the bookplate of Allen Knight on front pastedown, his rubberstamped initial on front flyleaf with pencil inscription by him dated 1879. Just a little rubbing to spine ends & corners; neat repair to front endpaper hinge, else near fine.

(100/150).

~29293.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

AUTHOR'S EDITION

 

296. Holman, Frederick V. Dr. John McLoughlin, the Father of Oregon. Illus. with 2 port. plates. 9-1/2x6-1/4, blue-gray cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 100 copies of the Author's Ediiton. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1907.

Smith 4583; Tweney 31 - Presentation copy inscribed on limitation page, "To Miss Frances Ann Holman and Miss Kate Summers Holman, From their brother, Frederick W. Holman, Portland, Oregon, October 19, 1907." McLoughlin was the Hudson's Bay Company's chief factor the the Oregon country for many years, but is perhaps best remembered for the many assistances he gave to the early American settlers which would doom his domain. Some soiling & extremity rubbing to covers, else very good. (300/500).

~29523.~Louis A. Javete|1084

297. Holman, Frederick V. Dr. John McLoughlin, the Father of Oregon. Illus. with port. plates. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1907.

Smith 4583 - Presentation copy inscribed by Holman to A. Phimister Proctor on the back of the frontispiece. Proctor was an internationally-known sculptor of horses. Holman has made 3 corrctions to the text, in blue pencil, and initialed each of them. There is another inscription on front free endpaper. A little shelf wear, else near fine. (150/240).

~29833.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

WOMEN CROSS THE PLAINS

 

298. Holmes, Kenneth L., ed. & comp. Covered Wagon Women: Diaries & Letters from the Western Trails, 1840-1890. 11 vols. Illus. with port. plates; 2 folding maps, 1 loose in rear endpaper pocket of Vol. XI. Cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Editions.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1983-1993.

Vol. I with first issue of the map, Oregon being mislabeled Washington, with errata slip laid in. Fine condition - a noteworthy compilation making available much hitherto forgotten source material. (800/1200).

~29725.~Louis A. Javete|1084

299. Hopkins, Sarah Winnemucca. Life Among the Piutes: Their Wrongs and Claims. 268 pp. Ed. by Mrs. Horace Mann. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

Boston: Cupples, Upham, 1883.

Graff 1950; Paher 888; Rader 1927; Smith 4618 - One of the most important nineteenth century Nevada books, telling of the relationship of Indians to the white man from the earliest times to the date of publication, from the Indian point of view, and appealing for help for the Paiute people from white domination. Paher notes "extensive information about pre-white northern Paiute culture, the types of foods, marriage and other social practices, as well as political leadership. The author championed her people; her book was among the first by an Indian who had grown up in primitive life. The first edition is very scarce." Some rubbing to extremities & spine, bookplate, very good or better. (200/300).

~29386.~Louis A. Javete|1084

300. Horn, Tom. Life of Tom Horn, Government Scout and Interpreter. Written by Himself, Together with His Letters and Statements by His Friends. A Vindication. [3]-317 pp. Illus. with plates. 7-1/2x5, original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.

Denver: Louthan Book Co., [1904].

Adams Herd 1066; Six-guns 1033; Graff 1957 - An attempt to vindicate the various crimes of Horn, and it contains much information on his scouting days in Arizona and his involvement in the pursuit of Geronimo. Towards the end of his short life (he was hanged in 1903 at the age of 43) he became an assassin for hire. The authorship of this is book is variously attributed to Horn himself, his friend and employer John C. Coble, and Hattie Louthan, whose family owned the Louthan Book Company. Some soiling to covers, spine faded, wear to head, bookseller's label affixed to rear cover; else very good or better. (100/150).

~29282.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

IN PURSUIT OF CHIEF JOSEPH

 


The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana


The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 75. BRABANT
Lots 76. BRADY throuth 150. CUMMINS
Lots 151. CUMMINS throuth 225. FINLAYSON
Lots 226. FITZGERALD throuth 300. HORN
Lots 301. HOWARD throuth 375. LANGFORD
Lots 376. LANGSDORFF throuth 450. MARRYAT
Lots 451. MARSHALL throuth 525. OREGON
Lots 526. OREGON throuth 600. SANDOZ
Lots 601. SAWYER throuth 675. TWENEY
Lots 676. TWISS throuth 751. ZAMORANO







Contact Us




comments or suggestions