Sale 146

The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Thursday, October 30, 1997

10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.

Morning Session....Lots 1-373.....10 a.m.

Afternoon Session....Lots 374-751.....2 p.m.

Preview

Tuesday, October 28, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Wednesday, October 29, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


301. Howard, O[liver] O. Nez Perce Joseph: An Account of His Ancestors, His Lands, His Confederates, His Enemies, His Murders, His War, His Pursuit and Capture. xii, 274 pp. Double-frontis. ports. of Joseph & Howard; 2 maps, 1 of them folding. 7-3/4x5-1/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1881.

Graff 1982; Howes H711; Rader 1956; Smith 4700 - Some rubbing to covers; offset to copyright & preface pages from newsclipping, postage stamp honoring Joseph tipped to front endpaper, else very good. (300/500).

~29382.~Louis A. Javete|1084

302. Howay, F[rederic] W[illiam], ed. The Dixon-Meares Controversy, Containing, Remarks on the Voyages of John Meares by George Dixon, An Answer to Mr. George Dixon by John Meares, and Further Remarks on the Voyages of John Meares, by George Dixon. Illus. with facsimiles, maps, etc.; frontis. from engraving. Blue cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. No. 356 of 500 copies. Toronto: Ryerson Press, [1929].

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.451 - John Meares, in his 1790 account of his voyages to the Northwest coast of America, made certain statements which angered George Dixon, claiming the latter had failed to respond to his requests for aid, and Dixon responded with the first of these pamphlets, which invoked a reply and the counter-reply. Hill notes that "original editions of the pamphlets here reprinted are of the greatest rarity." A few tape repairs to jacket verso, else fine. (200/300).

~29423.~Louis A. Javete|1084

303. Howay, F[rederic] W[illiam]. The Early History of the Fraser River Mines. xvii, 126 pp. Illus. with 10 plates from photographs, drawings, etc. 9-3/4x6, cloth. First Edition.

Victoria, BC: Charles F. Banfield, 1926.

Presentation copy inscribed & signed by Howay to F[rancis] P. Farquhar on front free endpaper, dated February 1942; another inscription, from John Forsyth, librarian and archivist at the Provincial Library, Victoria, on front pastedown, dated May 11, 1926. Important study of the great Fraser River gold rush of 1858. Issued as Memoir No. VI of the Archives of British Columbia. Minor soiling to cover, endpapers slightly darkened, else very good. (100/150).

~29808.~Louis A. Javete|1084

304. Howay, Frederic W., ed. Voyages of the Columbia to the Northwest Coast, 1787-1790 and 1790-1793. xxvii, [4], 518 pp. Illus. with maps, portraits, reproductions of drawings, etc., facsimiles, etc. 9-1/2x6-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

[Boston]: Massachusetts Historical Society, 1941.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.148; Smith 4710; Tweney 32 - Accounts of these two imporant voyages undertaken by the Columbia, commanded by Robert Gray, sent by Boston merchants to participate in the lucrative fur trade. During the first voyage, it is estimated Gray took 200 sea otter skins worth $18,000; he then sailed to China, sold the skins, bought tea, and made his way back to Boston, becoming the first to carry the American flag around the globe. On his second voyage, begun a bare six weeks after concluding his first, he discovered the Columbia River, named after his ship, which helped to establish American claims to Oregon. The present volume, which the introduction notes "aims to offer everything of value that is still extant" relating to the Columbia's two voyages, includes the narratives and journals of Robert Haswell (third officer on the first voyage and first officer on the second), John Hoskins (supercargo during the second voyage), John Boit, various miscellaneous papers, etc. This is Volume 79 of the Massachusetts Historical Society Collections; it is handsomely printed by Daniel Berkeley Updike at the Merrymount Press. Minor discoloration to rear board, else fine. (200/300).

~29441.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SOURCE MATERIAL ON

THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY

 

305. (Hudson's Bay Company) Copy-Book of Letters Outward, &c. Begins 29th May, 1680, Ends 5 July, 1687. 1948. * Hudson's Bay Copy Booke of Letters, Commissions, Instructions Outward, 1688-1696. 1957. Together, 2 vols. Ed. by E.E. Rich. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Limited editions. London: Hudson's Bay Record.

Society, 1948 & 1957.

Spine of 1st slightly sunned, else near fine to fine. (120/180).

~29799.~Louis A. Javete|1084

306. (Hudson's Bay Company) Cumberland House Journals and Inland Journal, 1775-82. 2 vols., First and Second Series. Ed. by E.E. Rich & A.M. Johnson. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Limited editions. London: Hudson's Bay.

Record Society, 1951 & 1952.

Journals of the first settlements of the Hudson's Bay Company in Saskatchewan. Issued as Vols. XIV and XV of the Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Spines a bit faded; near fine condition. (120/180).

~29795.~Louis A. Javete|1084

307. (Hudson's Bay Company) London Correspondence Inward from Eden Colvile, 1849-1852. Ed. by E.E. Rich, Assisted by A.M. Johnson. Intro. by W.L. Morton. Frontis. from drawing by Henry J. Warre. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 1418 of a limited edition.

London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1956.

Source material on the establishment and early history of the Hudson's Bay Company's outpost at Fort Victoria on Vancouver Island. Issued as Vol. XIX of the Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Spine sunned just a touch, else near fine. (80/120).

~29796.~Louis A. Javete|1084

308. (Hudson's Bay Company) MacKay, Douglas. The Honourable Company: A History of the Hudson's Bay Company. Signed by MacKay on title-page. Plates from various sources. Dj (chipped & worn, tape repairs on verso). [1936]. * Galbraith, John S. The Hudson's Bay Company as an Imperial Factor, 1821-1869. Dj (price clipped). 1957. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.

Indianapolis & Berkeley: [1936] & 1957.

Very good or better condition. (60/90).

~29806.~Louis A. Javete|1084

309. (Hudson's Bay Company) Minutes of Council, Northern Department of Rupert Land, 1821-31. Ed. by R. Harvey Fleming. Intro. by H.A. Innis. 4 silhouette portraits as frontispiece. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. No. 188 of a limited edition.

London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1940.

Important documentation of a seminal time in the history of the fur trade, when the recently amalgamated Hudson's Bay Company and North West Company were fending off the encroachment of mountain men from the United States. Spine slighly faded, else near fine. (80/120).

~29794.~Louis A. Javete|1084

310. (Hudson's Bay Company) Minutes of the Hudson's Bay Company, 1671-1674. 1942. * Minutes of the Hudson's Bay Company, 1679-1684. First Part, 1679-82. 1945. * Minutes of the Hudson's Bay Company, 1679-1684. Second Part, 1682-84. 1946. Together, 3 vols. Ed. by E.E. Rich. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Limited editions.

London: Hudson's Bay Record.

Society, various dates.

Important source material on the Hudson's Bay Company at a time when "the positions and privileges of the Company are challenged from every quarter, by the French, by English interlopers, and by New England adventurers" - from preface. Near fine with slight shelf wear. (150/250).

~29798.~Louis A. Javete|1084

311. Hudson's Bay Company) Moose Fort Journals, 1783-85. Ed. by E.E. Rich, Assisted by A.M. Johnson. Intro. by G.P. de T. Glazebrook. 3 folding maps. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of a limited edition.

London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1954.

The first publication of the Record Society to deal specifically with affairs at the "Bottom of the Bay." Issued as Vol. XVII of the Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Spine slightly faded; near fine condition. (100/150).

~29791.~Louis A. Javete|1084

312. (Hudson's Bay Company) Northern Quebec and Labrador Journals and Correspondence, 1810-35. 1963. * Saskatchewan Journals and Correspondence: Edmonton House 1795-1800; Chesterfield House 1800-1802. 1967. * London Correspondence Inward from Sir George Simpson, 1841-42. 1973. * The Letters of Charles John Brydges, 1879-1882: Hudson's Bay Company Land Commissioner. 1977. * Fort Victoria Lettes, 1846-1851. 1979. Together, 5 vols. Black cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jackets. Limited editions. London & Winnipeg: Hudson's.

Bay Record Society, various dates.

Some shelf wear to jackets; near fine to fine.

(200/300).

~29800.~Louis A. Javete|1084

313. (Hudson's Bay) Davies, K.G. ed. Letters from Hudson Bay, 1703-40. 1965. * Williams, Glyndwr, ed. Andrew Graham's Observations on Hudson's Bay, 1767-91. 1969. * Williams, Glyndwr, ed. Hudson's Bay Miscellany, 1670-1870. 1975. Together, 3 vols. Black cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jackets. Limited editions.

London: Hudson's Bay Record.

Society, various dates.

Issued as Vols. XXV, XXVII and XXX of the Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29797.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

OLD TIMER IN THE NORTHWEST

 

314. Hunter, George. Reminiscences of an Old Timer: A Recital of the Actual Events, Incidents, Trials, Hardships, Vicissitudes, Adventures, Perils, and Escapes of a Pioneer, Hunter, Miner and Scout of the Pacific Northwest.... xxv, 454 pp. Illus. with 16 lithographed plates. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original dark red cloth pictorial stamped in silver on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, 1887.

Cowan p.298; Graff 2018; Howes H811; Mintz 247; Smith 4891 - Hunter crossed the plains in 1852, and the following year found himself involved in the Rogue River war. Silver on front cover tarnished, some fading to spine; nearly fine condition. (300/500).

~29426.~Louis A. Javete|1084

315. Hussey, John A. The History of Fort Vancouver and Its Physical Structure. Illus. with photo plates & folding diagrams; tipped-in color frontis. from painting. 10-1/2x7-1/4, cloth decorated with a map. No. 834 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

Washington State Historical Society, [1957].

Tweney 33 - Fort Vancouver on the Columbia was for many years the Hudson's Bay Company's headquarters in the Oregon country; they vacated it in 1860. Tweney calls this a "scholarly and masterful study...." Fine condition. (80/120).

~29574.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FIRST WORK TO DESCRIBE THE

YOSEMITE REGION AND THE BIG TREES

 

316. Hutchings, J[ames] M[ason]. Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California...including the Mammoth Trees of Calaveras...the Yo-Semite Valley.... 236 pp. Illus. with 93 wood engravings. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original blue cloth elaborately decorated in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition, First Issue.

San Francisco: Hutchings & Rosenfield, [1860].

Cowan p.300; Currey & Kruska 64; Farquhar 4a; Greenwood 1275 - The first book-length description of California's natural attractions, and the first work to describe the big trees and the Yosemite region. "Hutchings was editor and publisher of Hutchings' California Magazine, founded in 1856. This book is the first work to promote the natural beauty and scenery of California" - Greenwood. Farquhar notes that for the first edition the illustrations "are entirely from the cuts used in the first four volumes of the magazine." Farquhar also describes an extra-gilt gift binding for the 1861 second issue, but not for this first issue. Some rubbing to covers, wear to spine ends & corners; label with owner's presentation inscription laid on front free endpaper, dated December 1860, soiling to contents, possibly recased, else very good. (300/500).

~29734.~Louis A. Javete|1084

317. Hutchings, J[ames] M. Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California. Illustrated with Over One Hundred Engravings. A Tourist's Guide to the Yo-Semite Valley.... 292 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Original green cloth lettered in gilt, beveled edges.

New York & San Francisco: A. Roman, 1870.

Farquhar 4g - Covers rubbed, worn at extremities, vertical blue streak to front cover near joint; hinge cracked at front endpapers, some internal soiling, else very good, with the bookplate of Louis Javete. (80/120).

~29735.~Louis A. Javete|1084

318. Hutchings, James Mason. Seeking the Elephant, 1849. James Mason Hutchings' Journal of his Overland Trek to California, including his Voyage to America, 1848, and Letters from the Mother Lode. Ed. & intro. by Shirley Sargent. Frontis. port.; facsimile. Red cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1980.

Kurutz 249; Mintz 249 - J.M. Hutchings, future Yosemite innkeeper and author, sailed to New Orleans from England in 1848, the following year traveling up the Mississippi and heading across the plains on the Platte River route and the California Trail. Fine condition.

(60/90).

~29509.~Louis A. Javete|1084

319. (Idaho) Borah. The Closing Argument of W.E. Borah for the Prosecution in the Great Couer D'Alene Riot-Murder Trial.... Wraps. 1899. * Bruneau. Stories of Idaho. Wraps. [1940]. * Banks. Wandersong. Cloth. 1950. * Smith. The Coeur d'Alene Mining War of 1892. Wraps. [1961]. * Another copy. Cloth. 2nd Ed. [1961]. * Garcia. Tough Trip Through Paradise, 1878-1879. Dj. 1967. * Magnuson. Coeur D'Alene Diary: The First Ten Years of Hardrock Mining in North Idaho. Dj. [1968]. * Hanley & Lucia. Owyhee Trails, the West's Forgotten Corner. Dj. 1973. * Idaho Yesterdays. Vol. 21, No. 1. Wraps. 1977. * Elsensohn. Idaho County's Most Romantic Character: Polly Bemis. 2 copies. Wraps. Signed. 1979. Together, 11 vols. Most illus. All but 1 are First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (120/180).

~35278~Louis Javette|1084

320. (Idaho) Idaho: A Guide in Word and Picture. Prepared by the Federal Writers' Projects of the Works Progress Administration. (Some rubbing to covers, contents rippled from dampness.) 1937. * Donaldson, Thomas. Idaho of Yesterday. (Some rubbing to covers, ink name to front pastedown.) 1941. * Elsensohn, Sister M. Alfreda. Pioneer Days in Idaho County. Vol. I only. Dj (large piece missing from spine near head). 1947. * Gregg, Jacob Ray. Pioneer Days in Malheur County.... Signed by the author on half-title. 1950. Together, 4 vols. Illus., mostly from photographs. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (150/250).

~29873.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SOURCE MATERIAL ON

BEAR FLAG REBELLION

 

321. [Ide, Simeon]. A Biographical Sketch of the Life of William B. Ide: with a Minute and Interesting Account of One of the Largest Emigrating Companies (3,000 Miles Overland), from the East to the Pacific Coast. And What Is Claimed as the Most Authentic and Reliable Account of "the Virtual Conquest of California, in June 1846 by the Bear Flag Party," as Given by Its Leader, the Late Hon. William Brown Ide. [2], 239, [1] pp. 6-1/2x4-1/4, original cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

[Claremont, NH]: Published.

for the Subscribers, [1880].

Cowan p.301; Graff 2059; Howes I4; Zamorano Eighty 45 - William Brown Ide settled in northern California in 1845 and became a leader of the short-lived Bear Flag revolt in 1846. This contains his own account of that affair written before his death in 1852 and not published until 1880 when his brother, Simeon Ide (86 years old at the time), set the type and printed only a few copies. J. Gregg Layne in Zamorano Eighty declares "This little book is source material, and the only volume published thus far that deals exclusively with this incident of California History... The edition was small and copies are now extremely rare." This copy complete with the half-title ("Scraps of California History Never Before Published"), under which title the book is sometimes catalogued. Bookplate of William M. Fitzhugh, Jr., on front pastedown; blindstamp of another owner on front flyleaf. Liht rubbing to extremities & front cover, else near fine. (1000/1500).

~29301.~Louis A. Javete|1084

322. Ide, Simeon. The Conquest of California: A Biography of William B. Ide. Frontis.; folding color map. Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Second Edition.

Oakland: Biobooks, 1944.

Howes I4 - Reprint of A Biographical Sketch of the Life of William B. Ide.... Fine. (100/150).

~20320.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

BOOKS ON NATIVE AMERICANS

 

323. (Indian Crafts & Legends - Northwest Coast) Hardy. Little Ta-Wish: Indian Legends from Geyserland. [1914]. * Logie. Canadian Wonder Tales. Pic. cloth. [1925]. * Corser. Totem Lore of the Alaska Indian and the Land of the Totem. Wraps. [1940]. * Clark. Indian Legends of the Pacific Northwest. Dj. 1953. * Barbeau. Haida Myths Illustrated in Argillite Carvings. Wraps. [1953]. * Jacobs & Jacobs. Nehalem Tillamook Tales. Wraps. [1959]. * Barbeau. Tsimsyan Myths. Stiff wraps. 1961. * Gunther. Northwest Coast Indian Art. Wraps. 1962. * Woodward. Indian Trade Goods. Wraps. 1967. * Nestum Asa: The Way it Was in the Beginning. Wraps. [1970]. * Boxes and Bowls: Decorated Containers by Nineteenth-Century Haida, Tlingit, Bella Bella and Tsimshian Indian Artists. Stiff wraps. 1974. * Bouchard & Kennedy. Lillooet Stories. Wraps. [1977]. * MacDonald. Haida Monumental Art: Villages of the Queen Charlotte Islands. Cloth. [1983]. Together, 13 vols. Illus. Most First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (200/300).

~35259~Louis Javette|1084

324. (Indian Rituals) Speier. The Prophet Dance of the Northwest and its Derivatives: The Source of the Ghost Dance. Wraps. 1935. * Ernst. The Wolf Ritual of the Northwest Coast. Wraps. 1952. * Barnett. Indian Shakers, a Messianic Cult of the Northwest. Dj. 1957. * Bailey. Wovoka, the Indian Messiah. Dj. Signed. [1957]. * Barbeau. Medicine-Men of the North Pacific Coast. Wraps. 1958. * Miller. Ghost Dance. Dj. [1959]. * Cary. Salish Songs & Rituals. Wraps. [1969]. * Meighan & Riddell. The Maru Cult of the Pomo Indians. Cloth. 1972. * Ruby & Brown. Dreamer-Prophets of the Columbia Plateau: Smohalla and Skolaskin. Dj. (Tape to endpapers.) [1989]. Together, 9 vols. Most illus. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

~35251~Louis Javette|1084

325. (Indian Slavery) Dennis, Elise F. "Indian Slavery in the Pacific Northwest" in 3 issues of The Oregon Historical Quarterly. Wrappers. Mar., June & Sept., 1930. * Ruby, Robert H. & John A. Brown. Indian Slavery in the Pacific Northwest. Jacket. 1993. Salem & Spokane: 1930 & 1993.

Fine. (80/120).

~35253~Louis Javette|1084

326. (Indian Wars) Bischoff, ed. We Were Not Summer Soldiers: The Indian War Diary of Plympton J. Kelly, 1855-1856. Dj. 1st Ed. 1976. * Burns. The Jesuits and the Indian Wars of the Northwest. Dj. 1st Ed. 1966. * Hunt. Indian Wars of the Inland Empire. Wrappers. (Darkening to early pages from item laid in loose.) N.d. * Parker, et al. Sheepeater Indian Campaign (Chamberlain Basin Country). Wrappers (a little wear to spine). 1st Ed. [1968]. * Sutton, ed. Indian Wars of the Rogue River. [1969]. * Eckrom. Remembered Drums: A History of the Puget Sound Indian War. No. 135 of 500 signed copies. 1st Ed. [1989]. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (120/180).

~29858.~Louis A. Javete|1084

327. (Indian Wars) Knight. Following the Indian Wars: The Story of the Newspaper Correspondents Among the Indian Campaigners. Dj. [1960]. * Andrist. The Long Death: The Last Days of the Plains Indians. Dj (worn at edges). [1964]. * Hagemann, ed. Fighting Rebels and Redskins: Experiences in Army Life of Colonel George B. Sanford, 1861-1892. Dj. [1969]. * Worcester, ed. Forked Tongues and Broken Treaties. Dj. 1975. * Cook. The Conflict Between the California Indian and White Civilization. [1976]. * Carranco & Beard. Genocide and Vendetta: The Round Valley Wars of Northern California. Dj. [1981]. Together, 6 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (150/250).

~29858.~Louis A. Javete|1084

328. (Indians & Whites) Dept. of Interior. Report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs. Later cloth. 1878. * Webb. Indian Life at the Old Missions. Dj. [1952]. * Relander, et al. Treaty Centennial 1855-1955: The Yakimas. Wraps. 1955. * Relander. Strangers on the Land. Wraps. Signed. 1962. * Johnson. K-344 or the Indians of California vs. The United States. Cloth-backed boards. 1966. * Raufer. Black Robes and Indians on the Last Frontier: A Story of Heroism. Dj. Signed. [1966]. * Tyler. A History of Indian Policy. Wraps. 1973. * Geiger & Meighan, eds. As the Padres Saw Them: California Indian Life and Customs as Reported by the Franciscan Missionaries, 1813-1815. Cloth. 1976. * Berkhofer. The White Man's Indian: Images of the American Indian from Columbus to the Present. Dj. 1978. Together, 9 vols. Some illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

About fine. (200/300).

~35252~Louis Javette|1084

329. (Indians - Bureau Reports) Eells. The Twana Indians of the Skokomish Reservation in Washington Territory. Wraps. 1877. * Dorsey. Certain Gambling Games of the Klamath Indians. Wraps. (Chipped). 1901. * Waterman. The Yana Indians. Wraps. 1918. * Boas. Kutenai Tales. Cloth. 1918. * Merriam. The Classification and Distribution of the Pit River Indian Tribes of California. Wraps. 1926. * Forty-Fifth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1927-1928. Wraps. 1930. * Osgood. Ingalik Material Culture. Wraps. 1940. * Ewers. Gustavus Sohon's Portraits of Flathead and Pend D'Oreille Indians, 1854. Wraps. 1948. * Ewers. The Horse in Blackfoot Indian Culture. Cloth. 1955. * Ewers. Early White Influence upon Plains Indian Painting: George Catlin and Carl Bodmer Among the Mandan, 1832-34. Wraps. 1957. * Klopsteg. Bows and Arrows: A Chapter in the Evolution of Archery in America. Wraps. 1963. Together, 10 vols. Some illus. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (200/300).

~35265~Louis Javette|1084

330. (Indians - Northwest Coast) Goddard. Indians of the Northwest Coast. Dec. cloth. 1924. * Humphrey. The Land of the Coeur D'Alenes. Wraps. 1955. * McCurdy. Indian Days at Neah Bay. Dj. 1 of 1500 copies. [1961]. * Costello. The Siwash: Their Life, Tales and Legends of Puget Sound & Pacific N.W. Dec. boards. N.d. * Gunther. Art in the Life of the Northwest Coast Indians. Dj. [1966]. * Waterman. Notes on the Ethnology of the Indians of Puget Sound. Wraps. 1973. * Sauter & Johnson. Tillamook Indians of the Oregon Coast. Dec. boards. [1974]. * Mackey. The Kalapuyans, a Sourcebook on the Indians of the Willamette Valley. Wraps. [1974]. * Gunther. The Permanent Collection Vol. I: Whatcom Museum. Wraps. [1975]. * Stewart. Indian Fishing: Early Methods on the Northwest Coast. Dj. [1977]. * Thompson & Marr. Crow's Shells: Artistic Basketry of Puget Sound. Wrtaps. Signed. [1983]. * Canfield. Sarah Winnemucca of the Northern Paiutes. Dj. [1983]. Together, 12 vols. Most illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

~35255~Louis Javette|1084

331. (Indians - Northwest Coast) Guie. Tribal Days of the Yakimas. Pic. wraps. 1937. * Our Native People: Coast Salish. British Columbia Heritage Series Vol. 2. Wraps. 1952. * Our Native People: Tsimshian. British Columbia Heritage Series Vol. 6. Wraps. 1952. * Our Native People: Bella Coola. British Columbia Heritage Series Vol. 10. Wraps. 1952. * Waterman. The Whaling Equipment of the Makah Indians. Wraps. 1955. * Duff. The Indian History of British Columbia Vol. I: The Impact of the White Man. Wraps. 1964. * Ruby & Brown. Half-Sun on the Columbia: A Biography of Chief Moses. Dj. [1965]. * Metcalfe. The Life of Chief Seattle. Wraps. N.d. * Wynecoop. Children of the Sun: A History of the Spokane Indians. 1969. * Gunther. Indian Life on the Northwest Coast of North America. Dj. [1972]. * Peltier. Manners and Customs of the Couer d'Alene Indians. Wraps. Signed. [1975]. * Ruby & Brown. The Chinook Indians, Traders of the Lower Columbia River. Dj. [1976]. * Schuster. The Yakimas: A Critical Bibliography. Wraps. [1982]. * Moses. Mary Moses' Statement. Cloth. [1988]. Together, 14 vols. Most First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

~35260~Louis Javette|1084

332. (Indians - Northwest Coast) Stern. The Lummi Indians of Northwest Washington. Dj. 1934. * Drucker. The Northern and Central Nootkan Tribes. Wraps. 1951. * Our Native People: Kwakiutl. British Columbia Heritage Series Vol. 7. Wraps. 1952. * Latta. Handbook of Yokuts Indians. Foreword by Kroeber. Dj. Inscr. & signed. [1954]. * Barnett. The Coast Salish of British Columbia. Dj. 1955. * Suttles/Jenness. Katzie Ethnographic Notes/The Faith of a Coast Salish Indian. Wraps. 1955. * Duff. "Stone Clubs from the Skeena River" in Provincial Museum of Natural History and Anthropology. Wraps. 1963. * Drucker. Cultures of the North Pacific Coast. Dj. [1965]. * Nelson, Jr. Our Home Forever: A Hupa Tribal History. Cloth. [1978]. * Efrat & Langlois, eds. Nu-tka: The History and Survival of Nootkan Culture. Wraps. N.d. * Stewart. Indians of the Great Basin: A Critical Bibliography. Wraps. [1982]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (150/250).

~35264~Louis Javette|1084

333. (Indians - Northwest Coast) Wingert. American Indian Sculpture: A Study of the Northwest Coast. Dj. [1949]. * Barbeau. Haida Carvers in Argillite. Cloth. 1957. * Underhill. Indians of the Pacific Northwest. Wraps. 1960. * Jessett. Chief Spokan Garry, 1811-1892: Christian, Statesman, and Friend of the White Man. Dj. [1960]. * Duff, ed. Arts of the Raven: Masterworks by the Northwest Coast Indian. Large wraps. 1967. * Hill. The Indians of Chico Rancheria. Wraps. (Several pages detached.) [1978]. * Kuneki, Thomas & Slockish. The Heritage of Klickitat Basketry: A History and Art Preserved. Wraps. 1982. * Barbeau. Art of the Totem: Totem Poles of the Northwest Coast Indians. Wraps. [1984]. * Stewart. Cedar, Tree of Life to the Northwest Coast Indians. Dj. Inscr. & signed. [1984]. * Holmberg. Holmberg's Ethnographic Sketches. Wraps. [1985]. * Kamenskii. Tlingit Indians of Alaska. Wraps. [1985]. * Castile, ed. The Indians of Puget Sound: The Notebooks of Myron Eells. Dj. [1985]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates.

About fine. (150/250).

~35258~Louis Javette|1084

334. (Indians) Roe. The Indian and the Horse. Dj. [1955]. * Relander. Drummers and Dreamers. Dj. 1956. * Barbeau. Indian Days on the Western Prairies. Wraps. 1960. * Wilson. The Causes and Significance of the Modoc War. Wraps. N.d. * Crowder. Tendoy, Chief of the Lemhis. Wraps. 1969. * Ray. Indians in the Fur Trade: Their Role as Trappers, Hunters, and Middlemen in the Lands Southwest of Hudson Bay, 1660-1870. Dj. [1974]. * Boudreau. The Athapaskans: Stranger of the North. Wraps. [1974]. * McKee & Herold. Havasupai Baskets and their Makers: 1930-1940. Dj. [1975]. * Harmsen. Patterns and Sources of Navajo Weaving. [c.1977]. * Laubin. American Indian Archery. Dj. [1980]. * Bates & Lee. Tradition and Innovation: A Basket History of the Indians of the Yosemite-Mono Lake Area. Dj. [1990]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better. (200/300).

~35256~Louis Javette|1084

335. (Indians) Wynecoop. Children of the Sun: A History of the Spokane Indians. Wraps. 1969. * Ruby & Brown. The Spokane Indians, Children of the Sun. Dj. Signed by Brown. [1970]. * Maxwell & Conrotto. Navajo Rugs, Past, Present and Future. Wraps. [1970]. * Beckham. Requiem for a People: The Rogue Indians and the Frontiersmen. Dj. [1971]. * Gooderham. The Days of the Treaties. Wraps. [1972]. * Conrotto. Miwok Means People. Dj. 1973. * Ruby & Brown. The Cayuse Indians, Imperial Tribesmen of Old Oregon. [1974]. * Fahey. The Flathead Indians. Dj. [1974]. * Sendey. ed. The Nootkan Indian: A Pictorial. Wraps. 1977. * James. Posts and Rugs: The Story of Navajo Rugs and Their Homes. Wraps. [1979]. * McCurdy. "The Makah Indian Photographs" in Portage. 1981. * Jones. The Art and Style of Western Indian Basketry. Wraps. [1982]. * Ghost Dancers in the West: The Sioux at Pine Ridge and Wounded Knee in 1891. Reprint on 1891 article. Wraps. N.d. Together, 13 vols. Most illus. Most are First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

About fine. (150/250).

~35257~Louis Javette|1084

336. Ingraham, Joseph. Journal of the Brigantine Hope on a Voyage to the Northwest Coast of North America, 1790-92. Illustrated with Charts and Drawings by the Author. Edited, with Notes and Introduction, by Mark D. Kaplanoff. 10-1/2x6-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 1950 copies printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.456 - "This work is the first publication of the full text relating to this important early American voyage to the Pacific Northwest, Hawaii, China, the South American coast, the Falkland Islands, and the Marquesas. Ingraham was a native of Boston, Massachusetts, and in 1791, while in command of the brig Hope on a voyage from Boston to the Pacific, discovered the group of seven islands in the northwest of the Marquesas, which he named `Washington's Islands.'..." Hill also notes that "The Plantin Press is believed by some collectors to be the finest of the Southern California private presses." Fine condition. (80/120).

~29492.~Louis A. Javete|1084

337. Inman, Henry. The Old Santa Fe Trail: The Story of a Great Highway. xvi, [2], 492 pp. Illus. with 8 gravure plates from paintings by Frederick Remington; frontis. port of Inman; initials & tailpieces by Thomson Willing. 9x5-1/2, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: Macmillan, 1898.

Howes I57; Rittenhouse 323 - The first book after Josiah Gregg's devoted entirely to the Santa Fe Trail. A popular work in its time, but, as Rittenouse notes, Inman's "historical sources were not always reliable." Eleven ink signatures on back of frontis. Some rubbing to extremities, else very good. (70/100).

~29729.~Louis A. Javete|1084

338. Innis, H[arold] A. Peter Pond: Fur Trader and Adventurer. xi, 153 pp. Folding map. 9x6-1/4, cloth. First Edition.

Toronto: Irwin & Gordon, 1930.

Howes I60 - Account of one of the earliest and most notable British fur traders in Canada, who explored vast territories to the north of the North Saskatchewan. Sunning to covers, especially spine, else very good. (100/150).

~29373.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

WESTERN ADVENTURE WITH

WASHINGTON IRVING

 

339. Irving, Washington. Adventures of Captain Bonneville, or Scenes Beyond the Rocky Mountains of the Far West. 3 vols. [4], 303; [4], 292; [4], 302 pp. 8x4-3/4, original boards, paper spine labels. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1837.

BAL 10150; Howes I85; Sabin 35125; Smith 4978; Wagner-Camp 67:1 - A Frenchman born in 1796, Benjamin Louis Eulalie de Bonneville came to America as a child. He graduated from West Point in 1815, and spent most of his life on the frontier. In 1832 he obtained leave from the army, and with a party of about 100 men embarked on a three-year involvement in the fur trade. Some historians believe that the expedition was actually a quasi-governmental spying venture on the Spanish in California. Among the most memorable accomplishments of the party was the excursion of Joseph Reddeford Walker to California, most notably chronicled by Zenas Leonard, during which it is believed white men first set eyes on Yosemite Valley. Irving based this work on Bonneville's manuscript account. Rubbing to spines with some neat repairs; just occasional slight foxing, paperclip mark to top of Vol. III title-page, else very good or better. (300/500).

~29210.~Louis A. Javete|1084

340. Irving, Washington. Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. 2 vols. 285; 279 + [8] ad pp. Folding copper-engraved map as frontis. in Vol. II. Original plum cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition, First State.

Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.

BAL 10148; Howes I81; Graff 2158; Sabin 35129; Streeter 3347; Tweney 34; Wagner-Camp 61:1 - The first setting, according to BAL, with copyright notice & printer's slug on verso of title in Vol. I, garbled footnote on p. 239 of Vol. II; the terminal advertisements are in first state, starting "BOOKS PUBLISHED..." & unboxed. "This lengthy history of John Jacob Astor's venture into the fur trade on the Pacific Coast is based in part on a revised transcript of the journal of Robert Stuart and the Journals of Wilson Price Hunt and Ramsay Crooks, which were for a time in the possession of Astor..." - WC. Spines sunned, wear to ends, some other cover wear; foxing to contents, glue stain to title-page of Vol. I; Vol.II lacking rear flyleaf & free endpaper, crease tear to map, else very good. (250/400).

~29279.~Louis A. Javete|1084

341. Irving, Washington. Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. 2 vols. Illus. with gravure plates from photographs, drawings, engravings, etc.; printed tissue guards. Original gilt dec. cloth designed by Margaret Armstrong, t.e.g. Tacoma Edition.

New York: Putnam, 1897.

A handsome edition of this classic, in fine condition. (150/250).

~29280.~Louis A. Javete|1084

342. Isham, James. James Isham's Observations on Hudsons Bay, 1743, and Notes and Obervations on a Book Entitled A Voyage to Hudsons Bay in the Dobbs Galley, 1749. Ed. by E.E. Rich, Assisted by A.M. Johnson. Foreword by Campbell Stuart. Illus. from drawings & sketches. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 1418 of a limited edition.

London: Champlain Society for the.

Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1949.

Issued as Vol. XII of the Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Spine slightly faded, near fine condition. (100/150).

~29789.~Louis A. Javete|1084

343. (Ishi) Pope, Saxton. The Medical History of Ishi. Wrappers. 1st Ed. 1920. * Kroeber, Theodora. Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America. Dj (a bit worn at extremities). 1st Ed. 1961. * Kroeber. Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America. Deluxe, Illustrated Edition. Dj. [1976]. * Heizer, Robert F. & Theodora Kroeber. Ishi the Last Yahi: A Documentary History. Dj. 1st Ed. [1979]. * Ishi. Written by Stephen Harrigan from the true story. Script for the movie directed by Harry Hook, Yahi Productions, Inc. Brad-bound wrappers. 1991. Together, 5 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

~29862.~Louis A. Javete|1084

344. Jacobs, Orange. Memoirs of Orange Jacobs, Written by Himself. Containing Many Interesting, Amusing and Instructive Incidents of a Life of Eighty Years or More, Fifty-six Years of Which Were Spent in Oregon and Washington. 234 pp. Engraved frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1908.

Howes J37; Mintz 257; Smith 5095 - Jacobs crossed the plains in 1852 after graduating from law school. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine. (100/150).

~29454.~Louis A. Javete|1084

345. James, George Wharton. How to Make Indian and Other Baskets. 136, [20] pp. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt.

New York: Hyde Exploring Expedition, 1903.

Near fine with just a bit of rubbing to extremities. (80/120).

~29355.~Louis A. Javete|1084

346. James, George Wharton. Indian Basketry. 238 pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings. 9-1/4x6, cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Pasadena: Privately printed for the Author, 1901.

Presentation copy inscribed & signed by James on half-title. Ex-library American University, with bookplate, rubberstamps to endpapers, title-page verso & a few other places, pocket removed from rear endpaper. Very good condition. (100/150).

~29356.~Louis A. Javete|1084

347. James, Thomas. Three Years Amoung the Indians and Mexicans. [4], 316 + [1] ad pp. Ed. by Walter B. Douglas. Illus. with 12 port. plates; map. 8-1/2x5-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 164 of 365 copies. Second Edition.

Saint Louis: Missouri Historical Society, 1916.

(Graff 2193); Howes J49; Wagner-Camp 121 (note) - Reprint of the very rare 1846 original edition printed in Waterloo, Illinois, relaying James' story of his adventures with the Saint Louis Missouri Fur Company in the latter's ill-fated attempt to initiate a trading enterprise near the headwaters of the Missouri River in 1810 and 1811, and also of an expedition to Santa Fe in 1821. Although written many years after the events took place, it is the most complete record of the Missouri River enterprise available. The extreme rarity of the first edition may be attributed to the actions of Nathan Niles, to whom James dictated his account, and who, resenting local newspaper criticism, destroyed nearly all the copies. Near fine with light shelf wear, slight offset to endpapers. (250/400).

~29371.~Louis A. Javete|1084

348. Jefferson, Thomas & William Dunbar. Documents Relating the the Purchase & Exploration of Louisiana: I. The Limits and Bounds of Louisiana, by Thomas Jefferson. II. The Exploration of the Red, the Black, and the Washita Rivers, by William Dunbar. [4], 45, 189, 76 pp. Illus. with 2 port. plates; folding map. Cloth, paper spine label. No. 210 of 550 copies. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1904.

Printed from the original manuscripts in the Library of the American Philosophical Society. Spine label rubbed, top corners bumped, dampstain to lower cover edges & corners; light dampstain to lower corners of contents, most noticeably to the plates, else very good.

(80/120).

~29704.~Louis A. Javete|1084

349. Jellum, S.P. Some Central Idaho Gold Districts. 84 + [20] ad pp. Illus. from photographs; maps. 9-1/4x6-1/4, printed wrappers. First Edition.

Spokane: Northwest Mining News, 1909.

Smith 5191 - Spine with wear, glue repairs; marginal dampstain to last half of contents, a few page corners creased, else very good.

(80/120).

~29515.~Louis A. Javete|1084

350. Jepson, Willis Linn. The Silva of California. 480 pp. Illus. with 85 plates most from photographs, some from drawings, a few folding; 3 folding map. 12-3/4x9-1/2, gilt-lettered buckram, t.e.g. First Edition.

Berkeley: The University Press, 1910.

Detailed work with much on the Big Trees and numerous illustrations. Issued as Volume 2 of the Memoirs of the University of California. Some rubbing & soiling to covers, else very good. (200/300).

~29614.~Louis A. Javete|1084

351. Jewitt, John R. The Adventures of John Jewitt, Only Survivor of the Crew of the Ship Boston During a Captivity of nearly Three Years Among Indians of Nootka Sound in Vancouver Island. 256 + [8] ad pp. Ed., intro. & notes by Robert Brown. 7-3/4x5-1/4, green cloth dec. & lettered in black on front cover, spine lettered in gilt.

London: Clement Wilson, 1896.

An edition of A Narrative...of John R. Jewitt, c.1815, listed under the first editor, Richard Alsop (q.v.). Fine with just a little rubbing to extremities. (80/120).

~29496.~Louis A. Javete|1084

352. Jewitt, John R. Narratives of the Adventures and Sufferings of John R. Jewitt While Held as Captive of the Nootka Indians of Vancouver Island, 1803 to 1805. Ed. by Robert F. Heizer. With few illus. Wrappers. 1975. * The Adventures and Sufferings of John R. Jewitt, Captive of Maquinna. Annotated & Illustrated by Hilary Stewart. Signed in pencil on front free endpaper, "John R. Jewitt VI" beneath which is "Kwi-a-Ceek Nootka" after which Javete has queried "(descendant of Maquinna?)"; signed by Stewart in pencil on half-title. Dj. [1987]. * Captive of the Nootka Indians: The Northwest Coast Adventure of John R. Jewitt, 1802-1806. Ed. by Alice W. Shurcliff & Sarah Shurcliff Ingelfinger. Illus. from various sources, some color. Dj. 1 of 1000 copies. 1993. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (60/90).

~29913.~Louis A. Javete|1084

353. Jocelyn, Stephen Perry, II. Mostly Alkali: A Biography. Illus. from photographs, maps & drawings. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1953.

Biography of General Stephen P. Jocelyn written by his son of the same name, based in large part upon the elder Jocelyn's letters. Jocelyn served in the U.S. Army for 44 years, through the Modoc War, the Nez Percé War, and the Bannack Indian War. Jacket with several tape repairs; light extremity rubbing to covers, else very good. (80/120).

~29351.~Louis A. Javete|1084

354. Johnson, Olga Weydemeyer. Flathead and Kootenay: The Rivers, the Tribes, and the Region's Traders. Plates from photographs & a few other sources; folding map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1969.

Fine condition. (80/120).

~29606.~Louis A. Javete|1084

355. Johnston, Charles M., ed. The Valley of the Six Nations: A Collection of Documents on the Indian Lands of the Grand River. Illus. with plates from various sources; 3 maps, 2 of them folding. 9-1/2x6-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Toronto: Champlain Society for.

the Government of Ontario, 1964.

Some rubbing & wear to jacket, else very good. (70/100).

~29842.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

REGIONAL CLASSIC

OF THE NORTHWEST

 

356. Judson, Phoebe Goodell. A Pioneer's Search for an Ideal Home: A Book of Personal Memoirs. 309, [5] pp. Frontis. Green cloth lettered in silver, jacket. 500 copies printed. Second Edition.

Bellingham: [Union Printing], 1925.

Howes J275; Mintz 265; Smith 5373; Tweney 137 - The purported first edition was published in Seattle in 1914, recorded by Mintz but not by Howes, Smith or Tweney, who refer the the present edition as the first. Tweney calls the book "a regional classic and a much sought-after collector's item. This account of pioneer life is neither ordinary reminiscence nor a diary, it has both historical authenticity and beauty of expression. Though in her 80's when she wrote it, Mrs. Judson's story was remarkably clear and accurate, so keen was her memory." Quite rare in jacket. Minor sunning & rubbing to the spine of the jacket, tape-repair at the head & 1 corner; else near fine. (400/700).

~29721.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

INSCRIBED BY PAUL KANE

 

357. Kane, Paul. Wanderings of an Artist Amoung the Indians of North America, From Canada to Vancouver's Island and Oregon Through the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory and Back Again. xvii, [1], 455, [8] pp. Illus. from drawings & paintings by Kane, incl. 8 chromolithographs by Vincent Brooks & 13 woodcuts in the text; folding copper-engraved map with light hand-coloring. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original tarra-cotta blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1859.

Field 811; Howes K7; Peel 212; Sabin 37007; Smith 5392; Streeter 3727; Tweney 38; Wagner-Camp 332:1 - Presentation copy inscribed in ink on front flyleaf, "Presented by the Author," with "John Madden/ Toronto C.W. May 1860" written by the recipient above the inscription. Madden has neatly written in ink on the title-page, "Presented to John Madden of Hilton Park by the Author 1860 at Toronto, Canada," and he has additionally inscribed the dedication-page. Madden was a Canadian trader and likely an official with the Hudson's Bay Company; he travelled extensively in 1860-1861 in the same territories as Kane did five years earlier. He has written neat marginal notes in several places, including a 275-word entry on p.98, relating information based on his first-hand experiences. Madden's armorial bookplate (posthumous, noting his death in 1902) on front pastedown. Born in Ireland, Kane came to Canada with his parents as a child, studied art in the United States, France and Italy, and returned to Canada in 1845, beginning at once to travel extensively and paint scenes of wilderness life. He made several trips throught the wilderness of Canada and the Pacific Northwest, the most extensive one in the company of Sir George Simpson beginning in 1846, traveling to the Red River, Norway House, up the Saskatchewan to Fort Assiniboine, then on to Jasper's House and across the Rockies to the Columbia, arriving at Fort Vancouver on December 8 of that year; he departed the following summer, and spent another year wandering before returning to his home. His excellent depictions of Native Americans are reproduced in striking chromolithography, and place Kane with Catlin, Bodmer and Miller as among the few trained artists who were able to capture the western Indians before the obliteration of their culture. Graff notes the "excellent impressions of the fine plates," and remarks that the text is based on the author's journal put into narrative form. According to Tweney, Kane spent time with the Whitmans at Walla Walla in 1847, warning them of pending danger from the Indians, and sketched the only known likeness of Dr. Whitman made from life. A fine copy, with just slight shelf wear, faint stain to top gutter corner of inscribed leaf. (5000/8000).

~29234.~Louis A. Javete|1084

358. (Kane, Paul) Paul Kane's Frontier. Including Wanderings of an Artist among the Indians of North America by Paul Kane. Edited with a Biographical Introduction and a Catalogue Raisonné by J. Russell Harper. Profusely illus. from drawings and paintings by Kane, some color. 11-1/2x11, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Austin: University of Texas Press, [1971].

Published for the Amon Carter Museum and the National Gallery of Canada. The most complete and informative work on this important artist who captured the Native Americans of the Canadian and Pacific Northwest. Near fine. (150/250).

~29600.~Louis A. Javete|1084

359. Kelley, Hall J. Hall J. Kelley on Oregon: A collection of five of his published works and a number of hitherto unpublished letters. Ed. by Fred Wilbur Powell. Red cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Collected Edition.

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1932.

Part of the "Narratives of the Trans-Mississippi Frontier" series from Princeton. Fading to spine. (80/120).

~29623.~Louis A. Javete|1084

360. Kelly, Charles. Old Greenwood: The Story of Caleb Greenwood, Trapper, Pathfinder and Early Pioneer of the West. Illus. from photographs, engravings & other early sources. Embossed green cloth, jacket. No. 169 of 350 copies. First Edition.

Salt Lake City: Western Printing Co., 1936.

Howes K57 - Jacket with a few chips & tears, tape repairs on verso; vol. fine, with the bookplate of Andrew L. Johnston on front free endpaper. (150/280).

~29507.~Louis A. Javete|1084

361. Kelsey, Henry. The Kelsey Papers. Intro. by Arthur G. Doughty & Chester Martin. [iii]-lxxxiii, 128 pp. Folding map. 10-1/2x7, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Ottawa: F.A. Acland, 1929.

Kelsey roamed the wilds of central Canada during the late 1600's. Darkening to wrappers, else fine. (100/150).

~29647.~Louis A. Javete|1084

362. Kendall, Joseph. A Landsman's Voyage to California: Being the Account, Compiled from Letters and the Journal of Joseph Kendall, of the Voyage 'Round the Horn of the Bark Canton from New York Harbor to San Francisco Bay in the Year 1849, with two Letters from his Wife Charlotte Kendall. Frontis. port.; facsimile page from journal; 2 plates from pencil sketches by Kendall. 8-1/4x6-1/4, half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 200 copies printed by Taylor & Taylor. First Edition.

San Francisco: 1935.

Kurutz 373 - With short A.L.s. from Lucy A. Herrick, a granddaughter of Joseph Kendall, to Stewart P. Elliott, who drew the picture of the bark "Canton" for the title-page vignette, tipped to front pastedown; Elliott's rubberstamp to front pastedown above the letter. Bookplate of Theodore Napier to front free endpaper. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29663.~Louis A. Javete|1084

363. (King County) A Volume of Memoirs and Genealogy of Representative Citizens of the City of Seattle and County of King, Washington, including Biographies of Many of Those Who Have Passed Away. 773 pp. Illus. with numerous portrait plates. 10x7-1/2, original full embossed morocco, gilt-dec. endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition.

New York & Chicago: Lewis Publishing, 1903.

Smith 10611 - This copy belonged to Edmund Bowden, financier and Seattle real estate mogul, with his ink name on front flyleaf; a biography of Bowden is given on p.675, and a portrait of his and four members of his board of directors is inserted at that point, apparently from another source. Spine & cover edges scuffed, else very good. (200/300).

~29658.~Louis A. Javete|1084

364. Kinnear, George. Anti-Chinese Riots at Seattle, Wn., February 8th, 1886. 17 pp. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Seattle: 1911.

Soliday II, 718 - Presentation copy inscribed "Geo. Kinnean's Compliments to Geo. B. Lane" on verso of title-page, with a later inscription below. The history of the riots by the Captain of the Home Guard on duty at the time, published on the 25th anniversary. Decker notes it as "privately printed and...now scarce." The Soliday copy was in wrappers, but the cloth covers are as issued. Light stains to front cover; offset to title-page, else very good.

(100/150).

~29543.~Louis A. Javete|1084

365. Kino, Eusebio Francisco. Kino's Historical Memoir of Pimeria Alta: A Contemporary Account of the Beginnings of California, Sonora, and Arizona, by Father Eusebio Francisco Kino, S.J., Pioneer Missionary, Explorer, Cartographer, and Ranchman, 1683-1711. Trans., ed. & annotated by Herbert Eugene Bolton. 2 vols. Illus. with 5 maps (1 of them folding), 1 photo plate & a facsimile. 9-1/2x6-1/4, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 750 copies. First Edition.

Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1919.

Cowan p.331; Howes K169 - Signed by Bolton on front free endpaper of Vol. I. "First publication of the original Jesuit manuscript; of grave value on the early southwest" - Howes. Former owner's bookplates & signatures, with glue residue from bookplates. Bumps to a few corners; near fine. (300/500).

~29447.~Louis A. Javete|1084

366. Kip, Lawrence. Army Life on the Pacific: A Journal of the Expedition Against the Northern Indians, the Tribes of the Cœur d'Alenes, Spokans, and Pelouzes, in the Summer of 1858. 144 pp. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Redfield, 1859.

Graff 2341; Howes K172; Sabin 37944; Smith 5519; Tweney 40 - "Best account, by a participant, of the 1858 campaign against the northwestern tribes" - Howes. Covers with some staining & a bit of wear to extremities; occasional internal soiling, else very good.

(200/300).

~20242.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

KIP'S WALLA WALLA INDIAN COUNCIL,

ONLY 25 COPIES PRINTED

 

367. [Kip, Lawrence]. The Indian Council in the Valley of the Walla Walla. 1855. 32 pp. 8-1/2x5-3/4, modern speckled calf, morocco spine label. 25 copies printed. First Edition.

San Francisco: Whitton, Towne & Co., 1855.

Field 836; Graff 2342; Greenwood 573; Howes K173; Sabin 37945; Smith 5521; Streeter 3328 - Rare source material on Oregon history, described at length by Streeter: "Kip, an army officer who attended the Council as a guest of his West Point friend, Lt. Archibald Gracie, gives a charming account of the trip from Fort Vancouver to the Council and of the colorful proceedings at Walla Walla in May, 1855. He was happily ignorant of a plot engineered by the chiefs of the Cayuses, Yakimas, and Walla Wallas to massacre Governor Stevens and his military escort during the meeting. This was foiled by the loyalty of Chief Lawyer of the Nez Perces. The Council resulted in treaties with the treacherous tribes and with the friendly Nez Perces. A few months later the chief of the Walla Wallas was to dig up the recently buried hatchet and reopen hostilities. Though the tribe was soundly trounced, the Indian war they started soon flared up again and plagued the settlers for months." This copy bound without the original wrappers. A few fox spots to title-page, light dampstain to last page, else fine. (3000/5000).

~29380.~Louis A. Javete|1084

368. Kip, Lawrence. The Indian Council at Walla Walla. May and June, 1855. 2 copies. Each 28 pp. Disbound. Second Editions.

Eugene: Star Job Office, 1897.

Howes K173 - Reprints of the very rare 1855 original, issued as Vol. I, Part 2 of Sources of the History of Oregon. Each formerly stapled, with rust spots, one has been restapled (this one with staining to the last page). Very good condition. (200/300).

~29381.~Louis A. Javete|1084

369. Krakel, Dean F. The Saga of Tom Horn: The Story of a Cattlemen's War. With Personal Narratives, Newspaper Accounts and Official Documents and Testimonies. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

[Laramie: Powder River Publishers, 1954].

Adams Herd 1287; Six-guns 1256 - The rare, unexpurgated true first edition of this account of the trial and execution of Tom Horn. Adams notes that "a threatened law suit required the author and publisher to rewrite and replace seven pages of the illustrations and text after the volume had been printed and bound but before it was released. These changes wre made by cutting out the deletions and tipping in new sheet. The text on pages 13 and 54 was changed, as well as several of the illustrations." The jacket seems a little too small for the book. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29877.~Louis A. Javete|1084

370. Kroeber, A.L. Handbook of the Indians of California. xviii, 995 pp. Illus. from engravings, photographs, folding maps, etc., incl. 2 loose in rear endpaper pocket. Original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1925.

Cowan p.336; Howes K268 - "Highly important work" - Cowan. This is Bulletin 78 from the Bureau of American Ethnology. Spine dull with light rubbing to ends & corners, a little shaken, else very good. (150/200).

~29840.~Louis A. Javete|1084

371. Kurz, Rudolph Friederich. Journal of Rudolph Friederich Kurz: An Account of His Experiences Among Fur Traders and American Indians on the Mississippi and the Upper Missouri Rivers During the Years 1846 to 1852. Trans. by Myrtis Jarrell. Ed. by J.N.B. Hewitt. Illus. with 48 plates reproducing drawings by Kurz, nearly all with 2 images per page. Original printed wrappers. First Edition.

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1937.

Graff 2359; Howes K281 - Valuable observations by a Swiss artist for whom "primeval forest and Indians had an indescribable charm...." He witnessed the impact on the wilderness areas of the final Mormom migrations, the rush to California for gold, etc. Spine faded, near fine. (100/150).

~29539.~Louis A. Javete|1084

372. Lafitau, Joseph Francois. Customs of the American Indians Compared with the Customs of Primitive Times. 2 vols. Ed. & Trans. by William N. Fenton & Elizabeth L. Moore. Illus. with plates reproducing engravings. 9-1/2x6-1/2, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 969 of 1750 copies.

Toronto: Champlain Society, 1974-1977.

(Field p.208; Howes L22; Sabin 38597) - The manners and customs of the "Sauvages Ameriquains" compared to those of Ancient Times. The author felt that the similarity of the customs with those of ancient nations of northern and central Asia proved that American Indians were descendents of emigrants from Tartary. Howes calls the work "comprehensive and meticulous information on the Iroquois and other northern tribes acquired by a long residence among them," and Sabin concurs, although decrying the fact that it covers "principally the Indians of Canada." First published in Paris in 1724; this is apparently the first edition in English. Fine copies. (200/300).

~29822.~Louis A. Javete|1084

373. Landerholm, Carl, trans. & ed. Notices & Voyages of the Famed Quebec Mission to the Pacific Northwest: Being the correspondence, notices, etc., of Fathers Blanchet and Demers, together with those of Fathers Bolduc and Langlois...while on their arduous mission to the engagés of the Hudson's Bay Company and the pagan natives, 1838 to 1847... Illus. with several plates from early sources; folding map. Pictorial cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

[Portland]: Oregon Historical Society, 1956.

Tweney 41- Near fine condition. (80/120).

~29577.~Louis A. Javete|1084

374. Langford, Nathaniel Pitt. Diary of the Washburn Expedition to the Yellowstone and Firehole Rivers in the Year 1870. xxxi, 122 pp. Illus. from photographs, sketches, etc. Blue cloth with cover pictorial in orange, lettering in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. [St. Paul: J.E. Haynes, 1905].

Graff 2389 - Langford was on the important Washburn expedition to the Yellowstone, and in 1872 he became the first superintendent of the National Park there, serving until 1877. This copy without the rubberstamped imprint on the title as noted by Graff. Owner's inscription on front free endpaper dated 1907. Rubbing to extremities and cover edges, else very good. (100/150).

~29552.~Louis A. Javete|1084

375. Langford, Nathaniel Pitt. Vigilante Days and Ways: The Pioneers of the Rockies, the Makers and Making of Montana, Idaho, Oregon, Washington and Wyoming. 2 vols. xxvi, 426; xiii, [3], 485, [1] + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 15 plates. Original blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: D.D. Merrill, 1890.

Adams Six-guns 1280; Graff 2390 (1st Ed. only); Howes L78; Smith 5684 - Printed card stating "Compliments of the Author" with Langford's signature in facsimile, laid on front pastedown. Adams calls this work "One of the standard works on the Montana vigilantes and the Plummer gang of road agents." Recased, spines rubbed with some wear, else very good.

(300/500).

~29721.~Louis A. Javete|1084


The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 75. BRABANT
Lots 76. BRADY throuth 150. CUMMINS
Lots 151. CUMMINS throuth 225. FINLAYSON
Lots 226. FITZGERALD throuth 300. HORN
Lots 301. HOWARD throuth 375. LANGFORD
Lots 376. LANGSDORFF throuth 450. MARRYAT
Lots 451. MARSHALL throuth 525. OREGON
Lots 526. OREGON throuth 600. SANDOZ
Lots 601. SAWYER throuth 675. TWENEY
Lots 676. TWISS throuth 751. ZAMORANO







Contact Us




comments or suggestions