Sale 146

The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Thursday, October 30, 1997

10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.

Morning Session....Lots 1-373.....10 a.m.

Afternoon Session....Lots 374-751.....2 p.m.

Preview

Tuesday, October 28, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Wednesday, October 29, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


376. Langsdorff, George H. von. Langsdorff's Narrative of the Rezanov Voyage to Nueva California in 1806: Being That Division of Doctor Georg H. von Langsdorff's Bemerkungen auf einer reise um die Welt, when, as Personal Physician, He Accompanied Rezanov to Nueva California from Sitka, Alaska, and Back. An English Translation, Revised, with the Teutonisms of the original Hispaniolized, Russianized, or Anglicized, by Thomas C. Russell. xiv, 158 pp. Illus. with a folding map, facsimiles of original German & English edition title-pages, 2 ports. (of Langsdorff & Rezanov), & five plates from engravings in the original German edition of 1812. 10x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label, dust jacket. No. 91 of 260 copies.

San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1927.

Howes L81 - Signed by Russell on limitation page. Langsdorff was a naturalist with Kruzenshtern on his voyage aroung the world. This volume reprints the California-related portion of his work, and includes a reproduction of the first published view of San Francisco, which was issued with the original German edition but not its English translation. Jacket spine & portions of panels sunned; vol. fine. (300/500).

~29522.~Louis A. Javete|1084

377. Larocque, [Francois Antione]. Journal of Larocque from the Assiniboine to the Yellowstone, 1805. [2], 82 pp. Edited with notes by L.J. Burpee. 9-3/4x6-3/4, printed wrappers. First Edition.

Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau, 1910.

Graff 2403; Howes L107 - "First printing of the day-by-day journal of the first white man, after Verendrye, to visit the Big Horn country and the Crow Indians; first authoritative account of that tribe" - Howes. Issued as Publications of the Canadian Archives - No. 3; there was also a French language issue. Graff notes that "a map is mentioned on page 7, but it seems to have been unpublished." Wrappers chipped & worn, tape repairs to spine & front wrapper; tear & a small chip to lower corner of title, else good, scarce. (150/250).

~29436.~Louis A. Javete|1084

378. Latta, F[rank] F. California Indian Folklore: A Collection of California Indian Folklore Tales whith were told during the long Winter evenings long before the White People came to California. [6], 209 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs. Cloth. First Edition.

Shafter, CA: F.F. Latta, 1936.

Presentation copy inscribed on blank leaf after p.[6], "To Monna Starr Latta, from `Daddy,' March 23d, 1936. Third book off the press. F.F. Latta." Spine ends slightly crimped, still in fine condition. (100/150).

~29847.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

LEE'S JOURNALS SIGNED BY KELLY

 

379. Lee, John D[oyle]. Journals of John D. Lee, 1846-47 and 1859. Ed. by Charles Kelly. Illus. with 12 plates, 2 of them tipped in. 10-1/2x7-1/2, green cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition.

Salt Lake City: Privately Printed for Rolla.

Bishop Watt by Western Printing Co., 1938.

Howes L208 - Signed by Kelly on front free endpaper (slightly offset to front pastedown). Baptized into Mormonism in 1838, Lee was a member of the Danite band of militant Mormons, served as bodyguard to Joseph Smith and Brigham Young, and was prominent in the settling of southern Utah. He is most noted for his role in the Mountain Meadows Massacre, although many feel he was simply a scapegoat. Including in the present work is a list of his nineteen wives. This copy not numbered, with "(Exchange Copy)" written where the number should be. Jacket spine rubbed, minor wear to jacket extremities; faint rubbing to vol. spine ends & corners, else fine.

(300/500).

~29230.~Louis A. Javete|1084

380. Lee, John Doyle. A Mormon Chronicle: The Diaries of John D. Lee, 1848-1876. 2 vols. Illus. with 2 plates from photographs, 1 from a lithograph, & 1 from a drawing by J. Goldsborough Bruff. Jackets. First Edition.

San Marino: Huntington Press, 1955.

Slight wear to jacket spine heads; vols. fine.

(100/150).

~29322.~Louis A. Javete|1084

381. LeFors, Joe. Wyoming Peace Officer: An Autobiography. 200 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. First Edition.

Laramie: Laramie Printing Co., [1953].

Adams Herd 1323; Six-guns 1325; "150" 95 - Published by the author's wife after his death; contains "heretofore unwritten history about the Johnson County War and about Tom Horn and other outlaws of the Northwest. The author was the officer who trapped Horn into a confession" - Six-guns, in which the book is noted as scarce. A little sunning to covers, darkening to front endpaper gutters, else very good. (70/100).

~29865.~Louis A. Javete|1084

382. Leighton, Caroline C. Life at Puget Sound, with Sketches of Travel in Washington Territory, British Columbia, Oregon, and California, 1865-1881. ix, 258 + [6] ad pp. 6-3/4x4-1/2, original dec. cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover lettered in black. First Edition.

Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1884.

Smith 5817; Tweney 382 - Light rubbing to extremities; front hinge neatly repaired at endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).

~29240.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FIRST VIEW OF YOSEMITE?

 

383. Leonard, Zenas. Leonard's Narrative: Adventures of Zenas Leonard, Fur Trader and Trapper, 1813-1836. Reprinted from the rare original of 1839. 317 pp. Intro. by W.F. Wagner. Folding frontis. map, facsimile of the original title-page, 2 port. plates, sketch map of California missions, one other illus. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. 1 of 520 copies. Second (or Third?) Edition.

Cleveland: Burrows Brothers, 1904.

Currey & Kruska 235; Farquhar 1b; Howes L264 - Principal source of firsthand information concerning the California expedition of Joseph Reddeford Walker, of which Leonard was a member, during which the first non-Indians are believed to have gazed down upon the Yosemite Valley. Howes notes an 1885 Clearfield printing, but possibly he has confused this with the 1908 Clearfield printing mentioned by both him and the other bibliographers. Some rubbing to jacket, a few chips, several repairs; just a touch of rubbing to vol. spine ends & corners, else near fine in very good, scarce jacket. (300/500).

~29330.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

LEWIS & CLARK TO THE PACIFIC

 

384. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States. Prepared for the Press by Paul Allen, Esq. Revised, and Abridged by the Ommission of Unimportant Details, with an Introduction and Notes, by Archibald M`Vickar. 2 vols. vi, li, 371; x, [9]-395 pp. Folding frontis. map. 6x3-3/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

New York: Harper, [1842].

Some rubbing to covers; lacks half of the map, else very good. (80/120).

~29706.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

COUES' LEWIS & CLARK, 1 OF 100

 

385. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri River, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the Columbia River to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States. A New Edition, Faithfully Reprinted from the only Authorized Edition of 1814, with Copioius Critical Commentary, Prepared Upon Examination of Unpublished Official Archives and Many Sources of Information, Including a Diligent Study of the Original Manuscript Journals and Field Notebooks of the Explorers...by Elliott Coues. 4 vols. Illus. with engraved ports. of Lewis & Clark; facsimiles of letters from each of them; 8 maps, 3 of them folding; 2 folding charts. 10-1/4x6-1/2, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. No. 11 of 100 copies printed on handmade paper, from a run of 1100 copies. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1893.

Howes L317 - According to Howes, the most scholarly of the various editions of the work. This is the handsomely printed large paper issue. Rubbing & soiling to covers, board edges showing; frontis. of Vol. I detached, repair to map pocket of Vol. IV, else very good. (1000/1500).

~29710.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

ORIGINAL JOURNALS IN

REMARKABLY FINE CONDITION

 

386. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. Thwaites, Reuben Gold, ed. Original Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806. Printed from the Original Manuscripts in the Library of the American Philosophical Society and by Direction of its committee on Historical Documents. Together with Manuscript material of Lewis and Clark from other Sources including Notebooks, Letters, Maps, etc. and the Journals of Charles Floyd and Joseph Whitehouse. 8 vols. incl. atlas. Illus. with facsimile plates, maps, plans, views, & portraits. 9-1/2x6-1/4, red buckram, gilt monograms of front covers, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1904.

Howes L320 - First publication of the original journals of the Lewis and Clark expedition by the American Philosophical Association - timed for the centennial of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Thwaite's historically sound treatment of the journals and supplementary material, and the important illustrations, make this one of the most important, and most impressive, publications relating to Lewis and Clark. It was issued in three different formats: a deluxe limited folio edition of 50 copies printed on imperial Japan paper with many illustrations colored by hand, a limited folio edition of 200 copies, printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper, and the present octavo trade edition. The present set is in remarkably fine and bright condition, virtually as new.

(2000/3000).

~29714.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

ORIGINAL JOURNALS IN RARE

¾ MOROCCO BINDINGS

 

387. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. Thwaites, Reuben Gold, ed. Original Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806. Printed from the Original Manuscripts in the Library of the American Philosophical Society and by Direction of its committee on Historical Documents. Together with Manuscript material of Lewis and Clark from other Sources including Notebooks, Letters, Maps, etc. and the Journals of Charles Floyd and Joseph Whitehouse. 8 vols. incl. atlas. Illus. with facsimile plates, maps, plans, views, & portraits. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original ¾ red levant morocco ruled in gilt, marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt & tooled with Indian & arrow motif, raised bands, marbed endpapers, t.e.g.

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1904.

Howes L320 - Sumptuous set of the octavo edition of the Lewis and Clark journals; only a small number of sets were so bound, for presentation by the publisher, and they are very scarce today. Spines very slightly darkened, just a few minor scuffs to extremities, else fine. (3000/5000).

~29715.~Louis A. Javete|1084

388. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. The Journals of Lewis and Clark. Ed. by Bernard De Voto. Illus. with 6 maps in the text. ¾ gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine dec. in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, t.e.g. 1 of 12 specially bound presentation copies.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, [1953].

Inscribed on half-title, "For Lola, After a long job, Benny." The limitation is penciled on the front flyleaf. Fine. (200/300).

~29254.~Louis A. Javete|1084

389. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. The Journals of the Expedition Under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the river Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the Years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States. 2 vols. Illus. with color plates from paintings by Carl Bodmer, maps, etc. 11-1/4x7-1/2, cloth illustrated with a map, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 259 of 1500 copies.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1962.

Fine condition. (200/300).

~29707.~Louis A. Javete|1084

390. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Ed. by Gary E. Moulton. 11 vols. incl. atlas. Illus. throughout with drawings, sketches, maps & excerpts from the original journals of Lewis and Clark as well as modern maps delineating the routes of the journey. 19-1/2x13-3/4 [atlas]; 10x7 [text volumes]. Blue cloth lettered in gilt; text vols. with jackets.

Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, [1983-1996].

Significant new edition of the Journals of the expedition, an attempt at a verbatim transcription of the original journals, with inclusion of interlinear notes by William Clark, Biddle and Coues, identified as to source. The 9th, 10th and 11th volumes contain the journals of John Ordway, Charles Floyd, Patrick Gass, and Joseph Whitehouse; additional volumes are due to be published in the future. Atlas spine very slightly faded (a seemingly inevitable occurence), else a fine set.

(1200/1800).

~29716.~Louis A. Javete|1084

391. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Allen. Passage Through the Garden: Lewis and Clark and the Image of the American Northwest. [1975]. * Steffen. William Clark: Jeffersonian Man on the Frontier. [1977]. * Jackson. Thomas Jefferson & the Stony Mountains: Exploring the West from Monticello. [1981]. * Betts. In Search of York: The Slave Who West to the Pacific with Lewis and Clark. [1985]. * Jackson. Among the Sleeping Giants: Occasional Pieces on Lewis and Clark. [1987]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

All in fine condition. (150/250).

~29711.~Louis A. Javete|1084

392. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Brooks, Noah. First Across the Continent: The Story of the Exploring Expedition of Lewis and Clark in 1803-4-5. xii, [2], 365 pp. Illus. with plates from drawings; folding map. 8x5-1/4, green dec. cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1901.

Smith 1138 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (70/100).

~29702.~Louis A. Javete|1084

393. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Burroughs, Raymond Darwin, ed. The Natural History of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

[Lansing]: Michigan State Univ. Press, [1961].

A bit of rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, ink date (5/10) to front panel, else near fine. (80/120).

~29701.~Louis A. Javete|1084

394. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Chuinard, Eldon G. Only One Man Died: The Medical Aspects of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Illus. with plates from paintings, drawings, maps, facsimiles, etc., incl. color frontis. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1979.

Fine. (100/150).

~29698.~Louis A. Javete|1084

395. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Clarke, Charles G. The Men of the Lewis and Clark Expedition: A biographical record of the fifty-one members and a composite diary of their activities from all known sources. Illus. with plates from paintings. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1970.

Signed by Clarke on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29695.~Louis A. Javete|1084

396. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Crawford, Helen. Sakakawea. 15 pp. Plate from photograph of the statue at Bismark, North Dakota. Original wrappers, bound in red cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

[Bismark, ND]: 1927.

Offprint from the North Dakota Historical Quarterly, Vol. I, No. 3, April, 1927. Some dampstaining to contents, else very good.

(50/80).

~29705.~Louis A. Javete|1084

397. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Criswell, Elijah Harry. Lewis and Clark: Linguistic Pioneers. ccxi, 102, [3] pp. 10-1/2x7-1/4, printed wrappers. [Columbia: Univ. of Missouri, 1940].

Submitted in partial fulfilment of Criswell's doctorate, originally published in The University of Missouri Studies XV 2, 1940. This is apparently the first separate edition of this important study. Fine. (300/500).

~29211.~Louis A. Javete|1084

398. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Cutright, Paul Russell. A History of the Lewis and Clark Journals. Illus. with plates reproducing early engravings, lithographs, etc., facsimiles; portraits; map. Boards, jacket. First Edition.

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976.

Important study of the journals kept by Lewis and Clark on their great trek across the continent, the different versions of the journals, the history of their publication, etc. Near fine to fine. (100/150).

~29694.~Louis A. Javete|1084

399. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Cutright, Paul Russell. Lewis and Clark: Pioneering Naturalists. Illus. with plates from engravings & drawings. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1969.

Fine condition; a significant contribution to the appreciation of the great explorers. (80/120).

~29700.~Louis A. Javete|1084

400. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Flandreau. The Lewis and Clark Expedition. Folding map. Wrappers. [1927]. * Bakeless. Lewis & Clark: Partners in Discovery. Dj. (Chipping to dj, removed bookplate, ink name front endpaper). 1947. * Lewis. The Lewis and Clark Expedition. The 1814 Edition, Unabridged. 3 vols. Slipcase. (Rubbing to vol. spines). [1961]. * Andrist. To the Pacific with Lewis and Clark. Profusely illus. in color. Dj (lightly rubbed, price clipped). 1967. * Snyder. In the Footsteps of Lewis and Clark. Profusely illus., much color. Dj (small edge tears & creases). [1970]. Together, 5 works in 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition. (100/150).

~29712.~Louis A. Javete|1084

401. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Hebard, Grace R. Sacajewea: A guide and interpreter of the Lewis and Clark expedition, with an account of the travels of Toussaint Charbonneau, and of Jean Baptiste, the expedition papoose. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1933.

Howes H383; Smith 4295 - Rear hinge tender, postage stamp honoring Sacajawea tipped to front free endpaper, still a fine, bright copy. (250/400).

~29693.~Louis A. Javete|1084

402. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Jackson, Donald, ed. Letters of the Lewis and Clark Expedition with Related Documents 1783-1854. Illus. from various sources. 9-1/4x6, blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine, jacket. First Edition.

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1962.

More than half of the material in this book had not been previously published. Extensively annotated by this noted scholar of western history; second only to publications of the original journals in importance. Fine. (80/120).

29695.~Louis A. Javete|1084

403. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Jackson, Donald, ed. Letters of the Lewis and Clark Expedition with Related Documents 1783-1854. Illus. from various sources. 9-1/4x6, cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. Second Edition, with Additional Documents and Notes.

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1978.

Fine condition. (60/90).

~29708.~Louis A. Javete|1084

404. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) The Journals of Captain Meriwether Lewis and Sergeant John Ordway Kept on the Expedition of Western Exploration, 1803-1806. Edited with introduction and notes by Milo M. Quaife. 444 pp. Illus. with maps & plates. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Madison, WI: Wisconsin.

Historical Society, 1916.

Howes L318 - Additional journals which came to light after the 1904 Thwaites edition was published. Fine. (150/250).

~29699.~Louis A. Javete|1084

405. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Skarsten, M.O. George Drouillard, Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810. Illus. with facsimile plates; 2 folding maps. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1964.

Fine, largely unopened copy. (80/120).

~29697.~Louis A. Javete|1084

406. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Wheeler, Olin D. The Trail of Lewis and Clark, 1804-1904: A story of the great exploration across the Continent in 1804-06; with a description of the old trail, based upon actual travel over it, and of the changes found a century later. 2 vols. Profusely illus. with photo plates, facsimiles, reproductions, maps, etc.; color frontispieces from paintings. Red cloth with gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1904.

Howes W325 - Some fading & rubbing to spines, else very good or better. (100/150).

~29709.~Louis A. Javete|1084

407. Lienhard, Heinrich. A Pioneer at Sutter's Fort, 1846-1850: The Adventures of Heinrich Lienhard. Translated, Edited, and Annotated by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur, from the original German Manuscript. [6], xix, [2], 291 pp. Illus. with 6 plates from various sources. 9-3/4x6-1/2, two-tone cloth. First Edition in English.

Los Angeles: The Calafía Society, 1941.

(Cowan p.392); Howes L332; Kurutz 399c; Wheat Gold Rush 127 - "Lienhard worked for Sutter at the Fort. His excellent account of his experiences was reprinted...in 1941" - Wheat. The first edition was published in Zurich in 1898, but much was left out, to Lienhard's disappointment, and this English translation is actually more complete than the original edition, especially with regard to the California material. Kurutz notes that Lienhard "tells about the discovery of gold, its effect on Sutter, and is work in the mines in the summer of 1848...." Near fine condition.

(150/250).

~29357.~Louis A. Javete|1084

408. Lockley, Fred. Captain Sol. Tetherow, Wagon Train Master. Personal Narrative of His Son Sam. Tetherow, who crossed the Plains to Oregon, in 1845, and Personal Narrative of Jack McNemee, who was born in Portland, Oregon, in 1848, and whose father build the fourth house in Portland. 27 pp. Original printed wrappers. First Edition.

Portland, OR: Fred Lockley, [n.d.].

Inscribed and signed by Lockley on front wrapper. Dampstain to top gutter corners throughout, just affecting a few letters of text, else very good. (80/120).

~29416.~Louis A. Javete|1084

409. Longsworth, Basil Nelson. Diary of Basil Nelson Longsworth, March 15, 1853 to January 22, 1854. Covering the period of his migration from Ohio to Oregon. 43 pp.; index leaf glued to inside of rear wrapper. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Denver: D.E. Harrington, 1927.

Graff 2530; Howes L458; Mintz 301; Smith 6091 - Detailed day-by-day contemporary diary, called by Graff "a real overland," with accounts of the country, trails, deaths, murders, drownings, etc. Front wrapper reads "Longsworth Family Reunion, Over the Oregon Trail, Van Wert, Ohio, Last Friday in August, 1927," with the "Over the Oregon Trail" portion on a separate piece of paper pasted on. The index leaf was formely stapled to the rear wrapper, with holes present. Fine condition, scarce. (80/120).

~29516.~Louis A. Javete|1084

410. Lord, Elizabeth. Reminiscences of Eastern Oregon. 255 pp. 14 plates from photographs & other sources. 8x5-3/4, original green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Portland: Irwin-Hodson, 1903.

Graff 2534; Howes L468; Mintz 304; Smith 6110 - Includes a detailed account of the author's overland trip by oxen with the Laughlin party on the trail to Oregon in 1850. Mintz notes that only a few copies of the book were printed for the author. Fine condition.

(250/400).

~29274.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

EARLY NATURAL HISTORY

OF BRITISH COLUMBIA

 

411. Lord, John Keast. The Naturalist in Vancouver Island and British Columbia. 2 vols. xiv, [2], 358; vii, [2], 375 pp. Illus. with 2 title-page vignettes & 11 wood-engraved plates. 8x5, original gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First Edition.

London: Bentley, 1866.

One of the early natural histories of this province. John Lord Keast (1818-72) was naturalist to the boundary commission sent to British Columbia in 1858. Extremities a bit bumped & rubbed; Vol. II with stain to lower gutter margin of prelims., causing adhesion damage to front endpapers, a little internal soiling, else very good. (200/300).

~29375.~Louis A. Javete|1084

412. (Louisiana Purchase) Howard, James Q. History of the Louisiana Purchase. 170 pp. Howard's card tipped-in at title-page; rubberstamp to front endpaper. (Spine darkened). 1902. * Sprague, Marshall. So Vast So Beautiful a Land: Louisiana and the Purchase. xix, 396 pp. Illus. from early sources. Dj. [1974]. Together, 2 vols.

Chicago & Boston: 1902 & [1974].

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

~29713.~Louis A. Javete|1084

413. Low, Frederick F. Some Reflections of an Early California Governor Contained in a Short Dictated Memoir by Frederick F. Low, Ninth Governor of California, and Notes from an Interview Between Governor Low and Herbert Howe Bancroft in 1883. Edited, with Preface and Notes by Robert H. Becker. Color frontis. from oil painting. 11-1/4x8-1/2, half linen & patterned cloth, leather spine label. 1 of 310 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

[Sacramento]: Sacramento.

Book Collectors Club, 1959.

Fine. (80/120).

~29673.~Louis A. Javete|1084

414. Luttig, John C. Journal of a Fur Trading Expedition on the Upper Missouri, 1812-1813. Ed. by Stella M. Drumm. 192 pp. Illus. with 6 plates of portraits, facsimiles, etc; folding map. Half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 76 of 365 copies. First Edition.

St. Louis: Missouri Historical Society, 1920.

Howes L572 - Important account of one of Manuel Lisa's earliest expeditions, by a clerk of the Missouri Fur Company. This issue with imprint of Arthur H. Clark Co., Glendale, pasted over the original imprint. Slight sunning to boards, spine ends a bit rubbed, else near fine. (250/400).

~29422.~Louis A. Javete|1084

415. Lydston, G. Frank. Panama and the Sierras. a Doctor's Wander Days. 283 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs by the author. 7-1/2x5, original blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: Riverton Press, 1900.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Lydston to Mrs. M.L.B. Chamberlain on front free endpaper. A native of California, in his youth Lydston traveled to New York via the Isthmus, then years later made the return journey. Bookplate of Louis Javete; pencil note on front free endpaper reads "only 20 cc inscribed." Extremities with rubbing & a few bumps, else very good or better. (100/150).

~29439.~Louis A. Javete|1084

416. Lyman, George D. John Marsh, Pioneer: Life Story of a Trail-blazer on Six Frontiers. Illus. with plates from photographs, paintings, engravings, etc.; 4 inserted folding facsimile letters. Two-tone cloth, gilt-lettered leather spine label, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 31 of 150 copies. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1930.

Cowan p.400; Howes L578 - Signed by Lyman on limitation page, and inscribed and signed by him to J.R. Brehm on the obverse; Brehm's bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. The 4 facsimile letters were not included in the trade edition. Fine condition.

(150/250).

~29216.~Louis A. Javete|1084

417. McArthur, Lewis A. Oregon Geographic Names. [2], xii, 450 pp. Illus. with maps & a few other plates. 9-1/2x6-1/4, blue cloth, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition.

Portland, OR: [Coke-Chapman Co.], 1928.

Smith 6178 - Jacket missing 1-1/2x3" piece from lower front panel, tape repairs & other wear; vol. near fine. (80/120).

~29903.~Louis A. Javete|1084

418. McBeth, Kate C. The Nez Perces Since Lewis and Clark. Illus. with photo plates. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Fleming H. Revell, [1909].

Insribed & signed by McBeth on front free endpaper. Jacket at little darkened with minor soiling & light extremity wear; vol. fine save for slight bumps to lower corners. (100/150).

~29372.~Louis A. Javete|1084

419. McCain, Charles W., comp. History of the S.S. "Beaver": Being a Graphic and Vivid Sketch of this Noted Pioneer Steamer and her Romantic Cruise for over Half a Century on the Placid Island-Dotted Waters of the North Pacific. 99 pp. Illus. with 7 plates, 6 of them from photographs. 6-1/4x4-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Vancouver: 1894.

Lowther 1120; Smith 6206 - A bit of rubbing to extremities, light soiling to cloth, else very good or better. (150/250).

~29344.~Louis A. Javete|1084

420. McClintock, Walter. Old Indian Trails. xii, 336 pp. Illus. with plates after photographs by the author, several color. 8-3/4x5-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First English Edition.

London: Constable, 1923.

Howes M44 - Light extremity wear, rubberstamps of the Hornnsey County School to endpapers, else very good. (70/100).

~29563.~Louis A. Javete|1084

421. McComas, E.S. A Journal of Travels. Intro. by Martin Schmitt. Illus. with 3 plates reproducing sketches by McComas. 8-1/2x5-1/2, dec. cloth. 1 of 500 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

[Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1954.

Mintz 314 - McComas traveled to Oregon to escape from involvement in the Civil War. Mintz notes that "he tells of the trip, which, considering the alternative, he was prepared to enjoy. The illustrations, from the author's sketches, are apparently the only known contemporary record of like in the Powder River Mines. Nicely printed by Lawton Kennedy." Fine. (80/120).

~29545.~Louis A. Javete|1084

422. MacDonald, Ranald. The Narrative of his early life on the Columbia under the Hudson's Bay Company's regime; of his experiences in the Pacific Whale Fishery; and of his great Adventure to Japan; with a sketch of his later life on the Western Frontier, 1824-1894. Edited and annotated from the original manuscripts by William S. Lewis & Naojiro Murakami. Plates from photographs & other sources. Burgundy cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 700 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

Spokane: Eastern Washington.

State Hist. Soc., 1923.

Howes (final ed.) M85; Smith 6300; Tweney 46 - Significant account not listed in the 1962 Howes but added to the 1994 revision by William E. Hartley III, who does, however, give MacDonald's first name as "Ronald." MacDonald was born at Fort Astoria in 1824, son of the Chief Factor of the Hudson's Bay post there and of the daughter of the Chinook Chief Comcomly. After several years in Japan, he spent of his adult years mining and engaged in business in British Columbia. Tweney notes the book as "having become quite scarce in recent years." Slight bumps to spine ends, else fine. (150/250).

~29524.~Louis A. Javete|1084

423. M'Gillivray, Duncan. The Journal of Duncan M'Gillivray of the North West Company Fort George on the Saskatchewan, 1794-5. With Introduction, Notes and Appendix by Arthur S. Morton. lxxviii, 79, 24, 6 pp. With 2 maps, 1 of them double page. 9-1/4x6-1/4, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. No. 26 of 350 copies. First Edition.

Toronto: Macmillan, 1929.

Graff 26090; Smith 6342 - A clerk with the company, M'Gillvray's colorful journal gives an unforgettable picture of the life and business of a fur-trader on the Saskatchewan River. Slight soiling to cloth, bookplate, else very good.

(100/150).

~29377.~Louis A. Javete|1084

424. McGowan, Edward. Narrative of Edward McGowan, Including a Full Account of the Author's Adventures and Perils While Persecuted by the San Francisco Vigilante Committee of 1856. Together with a Report of His Trial, which Resulted in His Acquittal. [10], 240 pp. Plates from wood engravings; facsimiles of original title-page & front wrapper. 8x4-3/4, half linen & boards, paper spine label, t.e.g., jacket. No. 170 of 200 copies. Second Edition.

San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1917.

Adams Six-guns 1408; Cowan p.407; Graff 2611 (1st ed. only); Howes M103; Zamorano 54 (note) - First published in 1857, described in The Zamorano Eighty as "one of the rare pieces of Californiana...published in pamphlet form by `Ned' McGowan, one-time justice of the peace in San Francisco, and an ex-convict from Pennsylvania, as a vindication of his conduct in absconding after being accused of complicity in the murder of James King of William...." Graff notes that McGowan was "a prime rascal, one of the truly colorful characters in California during the middle of the last century." Adams says that this edition is "line for line, page for page from the original edition complete with reproductions, in facsimile, of the original illustrations, cover-page title and title page" and calls it scarce. Signed by Russell on the limitation page. With the bookplate of General Moses H. Sherman, with 10-line inscription to him on front free endpaper. Slight dampstaining & shelf wear to boards, else very good or better, quite uncommon in jacket. (200/300).

~29202.~Louis A. Javete|1084

425. McGroarty, John Steven. California: Its History and Romance. Illus. with photo plates; glassine guards. 9-1/2x6-1/4, green morocco ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g. First Edition. Los Angeles: Grafton, 1911.

Cowan p.407 - Signed by McGroarty on presentation leaf, with Sam Ferry Smith listed as recipient; Smith's name is giltstamped on lower left of front cover. Rubbing to joints, spine ribs & cover edges; very good. (100/150).

~29602.~Louis A. Javete|1084

426. Mack, Effie Mona. The Indian Massacre of 1911 at Little High Rock Canyon, Utah. [10], 147 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs. 9-3/4x6-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. No. 720 of 1000 copies. First Edition. [Sparks, NV: Western.

Printing & Publishing, 1968].

Paher 1198 - Signed by Mack on limitation page. The story of the pursuit of Shoshone Mike and eleven other Indians following the deaths of four California livestock men in northern Washoe County. The posse of cowboys, police and sheriffs tracked the murderers down, and nine of the eleven were killed in the ensuing melee. Fine condition.

(80/120).

~29472.~Louis A. Javete|1084

427. Mack, Effie Mona. Nevada: A history of the state from the earliest times through the Civil War. 495 pp. Plates from photographs, maps & other sources. Cloth, morocco spine label, t.e.g. No. 25 of 250 copies printed on Covenant rag paper. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1936.

Howes M115; Paher 1200 - Signed by Mack on limitation page. Paher calls this "one of the best and most accurate histories of Nevada ever published" as well as a valuable history of entire Far West, and notes that the research is based almost entirely on original documents, beginning with Fremont and other early explorers and ending with the decline of the Comstock in 1878. Light soiling to cloth, near fine. (150/250).

~29332.~Louis A. Javete|1084

428. Mack, Effie Mona. Nevada: A history of the state from the earliest times through the Civil War. 495 pp. Plates from photographs, maps & other sources. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Trade Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1936.

Howes M115; Paher 1200 - Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

~29333.~Louis A. Javete|1084

429. McKee, Ruth Karr. Mary Richardson Walker: Her Book. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. 9x5-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1945.

Smith 6370 - Story of the third white woman to cross the Rockies. The author was the subject's granddaughter. Fine. (80/120).

~29473.~Louis A. Javete|1084

430. McKelvey, Susan Delano. Botanical Exploration of the Trans-Mississippi West 1790-1850. xl, 1144 pp. With folding maps in text, plus two large folding maps in rear pocket. 10x7, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

Jamaica Plain: Arnold Arboretum.

of Harvard University, 1955.

Masterful work on the botanical aspects of all the western exploring expeditions. Fine condition. (150/250).

~29343.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FIRST ACROSS THE CONTINENT

 

431. Mackenzie, Alexander. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, Through the Continent of North America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans; In the Years 1789 and 1793. With a Preliminary Account of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the Fur Trade of That Country. [2], viii, cxxxii, 412, [2] pp. Illus. with 3 folding copper-engraved maps, 1 hand-colored; stipple-engraved frontis. port. (4to) 10-3/4x8-1/4, slightly later ¾ calf & marbled marbled boards, morocco spine label, raised bands. First Edition. London: Cadell, Davies, et al., 1801.

Field 967; Graff 2630; Howes M113; Peel 25; Streeter Sale 3653; Wagner-Camp 1 - "Mackenzie's narrative is of consumate importance in the literature of transcontinental travel. It is the first account of an ocean to ocean crossing of the North American continent. Mackenzie's account of the fur trade is of almost equal interest" - Graff. Streeter remarks that "this journey marked the first crossing of the continent by white men," and Wagner-Camp calls to mind the "sympathetic descriptions of the Knisteneaux (Cree), the Algonquin, and the Chipewyan Indians, with vocabularies of their languagues." A.S.W. Rosenbach notes that "no writer upon the subject of Indian customs and peculiarities has given us a more minute, careful and interesting relation of them." Rubbing to spine, some wear to cover edges, front joint cracked; some sparse foxing, offset to title-page & maps, short stub tears to maps, else very good, with the bookplate of Thomas Foreman Gape.

(2500/3500).

~29741.~Louis A. Javete|1084

432. Mackenzie, Alexander. Exploring the Northwest Territory: Sir Alexander Mackenzie's Journal of a Voyage by Bark Canoe from Lake Athabaska to the Pacific Ocean in the Summer of 1789. Ed. by T.H. McDonald. Plates from photographs, etc.; maps. (Dj price clipped.) [1966]. * The Journals and Letters of Sir Alexander Mackenzie. Ed. by W. Kaye Lamb. With 4 folding facsimile maps, a few other plates. 1970. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Norman, OK & Cambridge, Eng.:.

[1966] & 1970.

Both in fine condition. (60/90).

~29770.~Louis A. Javete|1084

433. McLaughlin, Daniel. Sketch of a Trip from Omaha to Salmon River. The North Platte Route to Ft. Laramie, the Emigration of 1862, Good Advice about Feeding and Guarding Stock, The Indians on the Route, Horrible Atrocities...&c., &c. [2], 18, [1] pp. Intro. by Everett D. Graff. 6-1/2x4-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper cover label. 1 of 150 copies. First Edition. Chicago: Gordon Martin, 1954.

Mintz 323 - Privately printed for Everett D. Graff. The account includes McLaughlin's experiences seeking gold. Corners slightly rubbed, else fine. (100/150).

~29465.~Louis A. Javete|1084

434. McLean, John. John McLean's Notes of a Twenty-Five Year's Service in the Hudson's Bay Territory. Ed. by W.S. Wallace. Folding map. 9-1/2x6-1/4, red buckram, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 550 copies.

Toronto: The Champlain Society, 1940.

No. XIX in the publications of the Champlain Society. First published in 1849, in two volumes. This copy with original copper-engraved map, c.1760, "A Map shewing the communication of the Lakes and the Rivers between Lake Superior and Slave Lake in North America," glued to rear endpaper. Some soiling to covers, sealing wax partially removed from spine, trace from removed bookplate, else very good. (150/250).

~29824.~Louis A. Javete|1084

435. [McLeod, Malcolm]. Oregon Indemnity: Claim of Chief Factors and Chief Traders of the Hudson's Bay Company, thereto, as partners, under Treaty of 1846. 57 pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original printed wrappers, cloth spine. First Edition.

No place: 1892.

Near fine condition. (80/120).

~29346.~Louis A. Javete|1084

436. McLoughlin, John. The Letters of John McLoughlin from Fort Vancouver to the Governor and Committee. 3 vols. Ed. by E.E. Rich. Intros. by W. Kaye Lamb. 1st 2 with frontispieces. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Limited Editions.

London: Hudson's Bay.

Record Society, 1941-1944.

John McLoughlin, 1784-1857, was chief factor and supervisor of the Columbia district for the Hudson's Bay Company from 1824 to 1846, serving first at Fort George (Astoria) and later at Fort Vancouver. These letters cover the period 1825-1846, and include his involvement with the growth of the American (i.e. U.S.) fur trade, the settlement of Oregon, confrontation between the U.S. & Britain over the extent and ownership of Oregon, etc. A few corners bumped, near fine condition. (250/400).

~29834.~Louis A. Javete|1084

437. McLoughlin, John. The Letters of Dr. John McLoughlin Written at Fort Vancouver, 1829-1832. Ed. by Dr. Burt Brown Barker. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Portland: Binfords & Mort for.

the Oregon Historical Society, [1948].

Smith 6434 - Significant letters heretofore unavailable to the public, presenting a full picture of the varied and colorful life at the great trading post. Jacket spine a little sunned, light wear at head; else fine in very good jacket. (80/120).

~29835.~Louis A. Javete|1084

438. (McLoughlin, John) O'Hara, Edwin V. Dr. John McLoughlin, the Father of Oregon. 22 pp. Offprint from The Catholic University Bulletin. Wrappers. (Worn at extremities, paper darkened). 1908. * Montgomery, Richard G. The White Headed Eagle: John McLoughlin, Builder of an Empire. Signed by Montgomery on half-title; owner's inscription on back of frontis. Dj (worn at extremities, verso tape repairs). Smith 6964. 1934. * Johnson, Robert C. John McLoughlin: Patriarch of the Northwest Coast. Signed by Johnson on front free endpaper. Dj (worn at extremities). Smith 5289. 1935. * Sampson, William R., ed. John McLoughlin's Business Correspondence, 1847-48. Dj. [1973]. * Fogdall, Alberta Brooks. Royal Family of the Columbia: Dr. John McLoughlin and His Family. 11x8-1/4. 1978. Together, 5 vols. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (150/250).

~29836.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FOUR BY McWHORTER

 

439. McWhorter, Lucullus V. The Crime Against the Yakimas. Intro. by William E. Johnson. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. North Yakima: Republic Print, [1913].

Soiling, else near fine. (70/100).

~35261~Louis Javette|1084

440. McWhorter, L[ucullus] V. Hear Me, My Chiefs! Nez Perce Legend & History. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1952.

Tweney 47 - An "exhaustive and thorough examination" of the Nez Perce War of 1877, the last great Indian war on this continent, described by Tweney as "Indian history, told from the Indian point of view, and depends largely on Indian sources." A little wear to jacket edges, mild sunning to top of front panel, a few tape repairs on verso; near fine.

(150/250).

~29352.~Louis A. Javete|1084

441. McWhorter, Lucullus V. Tragedy of the Wahk-Shum, Prelude to the Yakima Indian War, 1855-56. Intro. by H.D. Guie. Illus. from photographs. Dec. wrappers. 1 of 750 copies. First Edition. Yakima: Privately Printed, [1937].

Howes M193 - Inscribed & signed by McWhorter to Horace Cooper on the front free endpaper, dated 1942; Cooper was the District Forest Ranger (USFS) stationed at Currant Flats R.S. a few miles above Naches on the highway to Chinook Pass. Spine wrappers perished, soiling & faint spots & creases, else very good. (100/150).

~35262~Louis Javette|1084

442. McWhorter, Lucullus Virgil. Yellow Wolf: His Own Story. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1940.

Inscribed and signed by McWhorter on half-title, dated December 21, 1940. The story of the Nez Percé revolt on 1877, seen through the eyes of Yellow Wolf, last of the great Nez Percé warriors; Yellow Wolf died in 1935 at the age of eighty, leaving his narrative in McWhorter's hands. Scarce. Jacket with a few chips & verso tape-repairs; vol. fine. (200/300).

~29353.~Louis A. Javete|1084

443. Majors, Alexander. Seventy Years on the Frontier: Alexander Majors' Memoirs of a Lifetime on the Border. Preface by "Buffalo Bill." Ed. by Prentiss Ingraham. 325, [3] pp. Illus. with plates from photographs, drawings, etc. Original blue cloth with pictorial vignette & lettering in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1893.

Cowan p.412; Graff 2664; Howes M232; Rader 2334 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners; front hinge repaired, lacking rear free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

~29467.~Louis A. Javete|1084

444. (Malaspina, Alejandro) Cutter, Donald C. Malaspina in California. Illus. with reproductions of original drawings; 2 color plates of birds; frontis. map of Monterey Bay. 11x8-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy.

San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1960.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.72 - "Captains Alessandro Malaspina and José Bustamante y Guerra made Monterey, California, a port of call and of scientific investigation in September, 1791. This visit, by an expedition which was probably Spain's greatest exploratory contribution to the age of enlightenment, placed California under the scrutiny of men of science and left the most extensive compiled record of data from the Hispanic periods. Many firsts in California's history can clearly be claimed by this exploring party during its stay in Monterey. In an intensive fortnight, the men of the Descubierta and Atrevida investigated many facets of early Spanish California." Slight bumps to spine ends, else near fine. (70/100).

~29550.~Louis A. Javete|1084

445. Manly, William L. Death Valley in '49: Important Chapter of California Pioneer History. 498 pp. Frontis. port. & 3 plates from drawings. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original mustard cloth dec. & lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Jose: Pacific Tree & Vine, 1894.

Cowan p.412; Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.162; Graff 2670; Howes M255; Zamorano Eighty 51 - "Classic account, by a survivor, of dire sufferings endured by an emigrant party on a short-cut from Salt Lake City to California through the valley called ever after by this fearful name" - Howes. Zamorano notes that "Manly and a companion... were the heroes of the party. They escaped from the valley, reached San Fernando, and returned with food and relief for the suffering emigrants," and Edwards proclaims that "not only is Manly historically sound, but the tenor of his narrative guarantees a quickening of the reader's interest with each successive page." Some rubbing & soiling to covers, spine dull as usual; dampstain to lower margins throughout, else very good.

(150/250).

~29499.~Louis A. Javete|1084

446. Manring, B[enjamin] F. The Conquest of the Coeur D'Alenes, Spokanes and Palouses: The Expeditions of Colonel E.J. Steptoe and George Wright Against he "Northern Indians" in 1858. [5]-280 pp. Illus. with 21 plates from photographs & a few other sources; folding map; 5-page facsimile letter. 7-1/2x4-3/4, pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Spokane: John W. Graham, [1912].

Howes M262; Smith 6500 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Manring on front free endpaper. A little rubbing to extremities; light dampstain to lower margins of last 50 pages, else very good. (100/150).

~29387.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

THREE FOLDING MAPS

 

447. (Map) Hanson, John. Map of Puget-Sound and Surroundings, Washington Territory. Compiled from Official Surveys and Published by Eastwick, Morris & Co., Civil & Mining Engineers, Seattle, 1877, Wash. Ter. Lithographed map, some hand-coloring. 26x19-3/4, folding into original gilt-lettered cloth covers. Seatatle: 1877.

A few minor nick at folds, blue pencil date near imprint, rubberstamp of J.G. Parker to inside front cover & 2 places on map, inscription on inside of front cover, else very good. (200/300).

~29664.~Louis A. Javete|1084

448. (Map) Mitchell, S. Augustus. Mitchell's National Map of the American Republic, or United States of North America. Together with Maps of the Vicinities of Thirty-Two of the Principal Cities and Towns in the Union. Two engraved maps, hand colored. Each approx. 24x33, folding into original cloth folder lettered in gilt, with metal clasp.

Philadelphia: 1843.

Well-engraved, detailed map of the United States from Indian Territory eastward, with tables of populations of the cities towns and counties; the other map consists of 32 small maps of cities and towns surrounding tables of the various resources, manufactures, etc. of the U.S. Main map with several splits along creases; else near fine, bright maps. (300/500).

~29668.~Louis A. Javete|1084

449. (Map) New County & Township Map of Washington. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 21x27, folding into original gilt-lettered cloth covers. Portland, OR: J.K. Gill, 1884.

Nearly fine condition. (200/300).

~29666.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

WITH STRIKING CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS

OF OLD CALIFORNIA

 

450. Marryat, Frank. Mountains and Molehills, or Recollections of a Burnt Journal. x, [2], 443 + 24 ad pp. Illus. with 8 chromolithograph plates & wood engravings after the author. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1855.

Cowan p.416; Graff 2685; Howes M299; Kurutz 329a; Wheat Gold Rush 137 - "Excellent narrative of experiences in the diggings, with colored lithographic plates of great beauty and importance. The New York edition...lacked these remarkable plates" - Wheat. Kurutz quotes Howell as calling the book one of the best descriptions of life in the mines, and lauds both the graphic excellence of the plates as well as their revelation of the author's wry sense of humor. With the bookplates of William Arthur, Sixth Duke of Portland, and Irvin L. Edelstein. Spine & portions of covers sunned, with spine mottled, rubbing to ends; front hinge beginning to crack at endpapers, else near fine, plates bright.

(600/900).

~29224.~Louis A. Javete|1084


The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 75. BRABANT
Lots 76. BRADY throuth 150. CUMMINS
Lots 151. CUMMINS throuth 225. FINLAYSON
Lots 226. FITZGERALD throuth 300. HORN
Lots 301. HOWARD throuth 375. LANGFORD
Lots 376. LANGSDORFF throuth 450. MARRYAT
Lots 451. MARSHALL throuth 525. OREGON
Lots 526. OREGON throuth 600. SANDOZ
Lots 601. SAWYER throuth 675. TWENEY
Lots 676. TWISS throuth 751. ZAMORANO







Contact Us




comments or suggestions