Sale 146

The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Thursday, October 30, 1997

10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.

Morning Session....Lots 1-373.....10 a.m.

Afternoon Session....Lots 374-751.....2 p.m.

Preview

Tuesday, October 28, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Wednesday, October 29, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


451. Marshall, William I. Acquisition of Oregon and the Long Suppressed Evidence about Marcus Whitman. 2 vols. [2], 450; 368 pp. Illus. with a frontis. port. 9x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.

[Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1911].

 

Graff 2691; Howes M322; Smith 6555; Tweney 48 - "Elaborate monograph, based on twenty-five years' research, annihilating the myth that Whitman saved Oregon" - Howes. Tweney says the book "is probably the most thorough attempt ever made to expose the myth that Whitman saved Oregon...[and] is considered the best authority on the subject... essential to any complete library" on the history of Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana and Wyoming. Each volume inscribed to Thomas W. Prosch from author and historian C[harles] B[ooth] Bagley, with a T.L.s. from Bagley to Prosch discussing the book and his contributions to it affixed to front pastedown of Vol. I, dated Seattle, May 22, 1911; Prosch's bookplates on rear pastedowns. Title page imprint reads "Copyright 1905 by William I. Marshall. All rights reserved." There was an edition published in 1905, apparently in Chicago, which is often confused with this edition, and Tweney does allow that many bibliographies and rare book catalogues list this one as the first edition. Minor extremity wear, else very good. (200/300).

29407.~Louis A. Javete|1084

452. Marshall, William I. History vs. the Whitman Saved Oregon Story: Three Essays towards a true history of the Acquisition of the old Oregon Territory.... 236 pp.; errata slip. Pencil signature of Miles Canon, author of Waiilatpu Its Rise and Fall, on front endpaper. Red cloth lettered in gilt. 1st Ed. (Some rubbing & wear to cloth.) 1904. * Wrapper-bound issue of the preceding, same collation, imprint & date but no errata slip. (Slight fading to wrappers). * The Hudson's Bay Company's Archives Furnish No Support to the Whitman Saved Oregon Story. 36 pp. Wrappers. (Some extremity wear). Together, 3 vols. First Editions.

Chicago: Blakely Printing Co., 1904 & 1905.

Very good condition. (120/180).

~29281.~Louis A. Javete|1084

453. Mason, Otis Tufton. Aboriginal American Basketry: Studies in a Textile Art Without Machinery. Pp. 171-548 in Annual Report...of the Smithsonian Institution...for the Year Ending June 30, 1902. Illus. with 248 plates from photographs & other sources, a few in color. 9x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered green cloth.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1902.

Seminal work on the subject, with an important series of plates. Blindstamp of a theological seminary to title-page. Near fine condition. (150/250).

~29598.~Louis A. Javete|1084

454. Mason, Otis Tufton. Aboriginal American Basketry: Studies in a Textile Art Without Machinery. 2 vols. xix, 254; xiii, [2], 255-528 pp. Illus. with 248 plates from photographs & other sources, some in color, a few tipped in. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original dec. cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First Separate Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1904.

Some rubbing to covers; a few plates detached, else very good or better, with the pencil signature of Miles Standish Slocum, Pasadena, to front free endpaper of Vol. I. (300/500).

~29599.~Louis A. Javete|1084

455. Masson, L.R. Les Bourgeois de la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest: Recits de Voyages, Lettres et Rapports Inedits Relatifs au Nord-Ouest Canadien. 2 vols. Black cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

New York: Antiquarian Press, 1960.

Howes M385 - Facsimile reprint of the 1889-90 first edition printed in Quebec. Howes notes that the work "includes many journals and narratives of early Indian traders in the lake region, Rockies and Upper Missouri." Fine condition. (100/150).

~29579.~Louis A. Javete|1084

456. Mattes, Merrill J. The Great Platte River Road: The Covered Wagon Mainline Via Fort Kearny to Fort Laramie. Illus. with maps; plates from early prints & other sources. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Nebraska State Historical Society, 1969.

Just a touch of wear to jacket edges; near fine.

(70/100).

~29887.~Louis A. Javete|1084

457. Mattes, Merrill J. Platte River Road Narratives: A Descriptive Bibliography of Travel over the Great Central Overland Route to Oregon, California, Utah, Colorado, Montana, and Other Western States and Territories, 1812-1866. Foreword by James Michener. xiv, [2], 632 pp. Double-page map of the central overland route. 11x8-1/2, two tone red cloth with silver spine and cover titles. First Edition.

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1988.

Listings and descriptions of 2,082 published and unpublished diaries and journals of overland travel along the Platte River route. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29262.~Louis A. Javete|1084

458. Meacham, A[lfred] B. Wi-Ne-Ma (The Woman-Chief) and Her People. 168 pp. Illus. with 14 wood-engraved plates. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1876.

Smith 6627 - Account of the Modoc Indian war, in which Wi-Ne-Ma place a significant part, at one point saving the life of the author, who served as chairman of the Modoc War Peace Commission. A little wear to extremities; tape repair to front free endpaper, else near fine. (200/300).

~29403.~Louis A. Javete|1084

459. Meacham, A[lfred] B. Wigwam and War-Path; or the Royal Chief in Chains. [2], xxiii, 700, [1] pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. 9x5-1/2, original -3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbed endpapers & edges. Second Edition, Revised. Boston: John P. Dale, 1875.

Cowan p.421; Smith 6629 - A former Superintendent of Indian Affiars, Meacham served as chairman of the Modoc War Peace Commission, and Cowan notes that "this work on the Modoc War was written by a most competent author on the subject, making this volume of great historic value." The illustrations are portraits of the principals in the war, as well as "Sprited and Life-like Engravings, of actual scenes from Modoc Indian life, as witnessed by the author." Minor rubbing to covers; hinges repaired at endapers with adhesion damage to gutter of front endpapers, else very good. (150/250).

~29398.~Louis A. Javete|1084

460. Meany, Edmond S. History of the State of Washington. xv, [2], 412 pp. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New and Revised Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1924.

Smith 6653 - Inscribed and signed by Meany on front free endpaper, dated New York, 1926. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; newsclippings taped to pastedowns, ink notation on rear flyleaf, else very good.

(70/100).

~29363.~Louis A. Javete|1084

461. Meany, Edmond S., ed Mount Rainier: A Record of Exploration. xi, 325 + [6] pp. Illus. with port. plates; frontis. from engraving of Mount Rainier. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1916.

Smith 6662; Tweney 50 - Presentation copy inscribed & signed by Meany on front free endpaper, dated 17 January 1922. Meany was Professor of History at the University of Washington for many years. The present work presents essays by noted scholars and historians on the explorations and various climbs of Mount Rainier, origins of names, etc. Light rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (150/150).

~29364.~Louis A. Javete|1084

462. Meany, Edmond S. Mountain Camp Fires. viii, 90 pp. Frontis. from photograph by Edward S. Curtis. 7-1/4x4-1/4, original half cloth & wood veneer boards, illustration on front board, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1911.

Smith 6664 - Compilation of songs sung by The Mountaineers on their excursions to the islands and shores of Puget Sound, collected "with the hope that they may now find a welcome at camp fires other that those of The Mountaineers." Corners just showing, else fine, scarce. (100/150).

~29449.~Louis A. Javete|1084

463. Meany, Edmond S. Origin of Washington Geographic Names. ix, 357 pp. Cloth. First Edition.

Seattle: Univ. of Washington Press, 1923.

Smith 6666 - Near fine with just a touch of rubbing to extremities. (70/100).

~29362.~Louis A. Javete|1084

464. Meany, Edmond S. Vancouver's Discovery of Puget Sound: Portraits and Biographies of the Men Honored in the Naming of Geographic Features of Northwestern America. xvii, 344 pp. Numerous plates from portraits & photographs; 4 facsimile charts. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1907.

Smith 6671 - Significant contribution to the study of the early mapping of the Pacific Northwest, relying heavily on Vancouver's original journals. Minor rubbing to extremities; bookplate of Louis Javete, else very good or better. (120/180).

~29361.~Louis A. Javete|1084

465. Meares, John. The Memorial of John Mears [sic] to the House of Commons Respecting the Capture of Vessels in Nootka Sound. With Introduction and Notes by Nellie B. Pipes. [16], 92, [1] pp. Facsimile of original title-page. Blue cloth, paper spine label. No. 86 of 300 copies.

Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press, 1933.

(Sabin 47258; Smith 6679; Streeter 3490) - Limited reprint of the rare 1790 first edition, Authentic copy of the Memorial to the Right Honourable William Wyndham Grenville, One of His Majesty's Principal Secretaries of State, by Lieutenant John Mears...Containing Every Particular Respecting the Capture of the Vessels in Nootka Sound, giving an overview of the "Nootka Sound Controversey" by one of its principals, described succinctly by Streeter: "In 1786 Mears had opened up trade in Nootka Sound and had obtained a promise from the Indians of a monopoly of the fur trade. In 1789 three of his ships were seized by the Spaniards and their crews made prisoners, on the ground that Nootka Sound was Spanish territory. Meares hastened to England, where he presented his Memorial, claiming redress. The government made prompt representations and Spain avoided war only by acceding to all demands." The 1790 original is quite scarce and sought after: the Robbins-Streeter copy sold for $5175 in March of 1996. Spine sunned with some minor rubbing; offset to endpapers, inscription to front pastedown, else very good.

(120/180).

~29378.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

TWO EDITIONS OF MEARES' VOYAGES

 

466. Meares, John. Voyages made in the Years 1788 and 1789, from China to the North West Coast of America. To which are prefixed, an Introductory Narrative of a Voyage performed in 1786, from Bengal, in the Ship Nootka; Observations on the Probable Existence of a North West Passage; and some account of the Trade between the North West Coast of America and China; and the latter country and Great Britain. viii, [12], xcv, [1], 372, [108] pp. Illus. with frontis. port. & 27 copper-engraved maps, plates, views, plans, sketches, etc. (some folding; some in stipple or aquatint). 11-1/2x9, Period full tree calf, rebacked with modern gilt-tooled calf, old morocco spine label. First Edition.

London: Logographic Press, 1790.

Graff 2734; Hill Pacific Voyages pp.195-6; Howes M469; Sabin 47260; Smith 6690; Streeter 3491; Wickersham 6595 - "This important narrative gives a very full account of the Indian nations of Northwest America, describing their villages, languages, manners, and customs. It also contains a separate account of the voyage of the Iphegenia, commanded by Captain William Douglas, which visited the Sandwich Islands and Nootka Sound" - Hill. Howes adds that it's the "Pioneer English voyage to this coast, supplying the chief basis to British claims to Oregon. Spanish pretensions to territory beyond California were relinquished in the treaty following England's remonstrance over the seizure of Meare's ships, anchored off Nootka," which conflict became known as the "Nootka Controversy." This copy with the scarce Philippine plate facing p.17, not issued in all copies. Just occasional light foxing & some offsetting, world chart with short repair, a few expert marginal repairs to the text, else fine. (4000/7000).

~29246.~Louis A. Javete|1084

467. Meares, John. Voyages made in the Years 1788 and 1789, from China to the N. W. Coast of America: with an Introductory Narrative of a Voyage Performed in 1786, from Bengal, in the Ship Nootka. To Which are Annexed, Observations on the Probable Existence of a North West Passage. And some account of the Trade between the North West Coast of America and China; and the latter country and Great Britain. 2 vols. [iii]-xii, lxxii, 363; [2], 332, [63] pp. Illus. with frontis. port., 4 folding engraved plates, & 6 folding copper-engraved charts; table. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, later ¾ gilt-ruled calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges. Second Edition [i.e., First Octavo Edition].

London: Logographic Press, 1791.

(Graff 2734); Hill Pacific Voyages pp.494-5; Howes M469; Sabin 47261 - This copy with only 6 charts, not 9 as called for by Howes and Sabin; however, several other copies examined were also thusly deficient, and it is possible some were so issued. The frontis. port. is backed with linen. Some rubbing to covers, small chip to spine head of Vol. I; occasional slight foxing or dampstains to contents, else very good. (800/1200).

~29209.~Louis A. Javete|1084

468. Meek, Stephen Hall. The Autobiography of a Mountain Man, 1805-1889. vi, 17 pp. Illus. with port. of Meek on title-page. 8-1/2x5-1/2, cloth. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. First Edition in book form.

Pasadena: Glen Dawson, 1948.

With holograph limitation statement, "300 copies printed, July 1948, Glen Dawson." The autobiography of the brother of Joseph L. Meek, who was immortalized in the biography by Frances Fuller Victor; oddly, Victor makes no mention of Stephen, and Stephen in this autobiography makes only one mention of his younger brother Joe. First published in The Golden Era in 1885. Light soiling to covers, else near fine. (80/120).

~29718.~Louis A. Javete|1084

469. Meeker, Ezra. Kate Mulhall: A Romance of the Oregon Trail. 287 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Original red cloth with pictorial & lettering in white, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Ezra Meeker, [1926].

Signed by Meeker on front free endpaper. Jacket with some rubbing & wear, verso tape repairs (on the verso is a map); vol. fine & bright, lettering and pictorial unflaked.

(80/120).

~29655.~Louis A. Javete|1084

470. Meeker, Ezra. Pioneer Reminiscences of Puget Sound: The Tragedy of Leschi. xx, 554, [1] pp. Illus. with photo plates. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition.

Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1905.

Smith 6708 - A little rubbing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

~29270.~Louis A. Javete|1084

471. Meeker, Ezra. Seventy Years of Progress in Washington. 381, [1], 52 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. Buckram, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Seattle: [Allstrum Printing], 1921.

Smith 6709 - Signed by Meeker on port. plate. The final 52 pp. are a facsimile of Meeker's first book, Washington Territory West of the Cascade Mountains, 1870, the first work on Washington printed within the territory; the paper of the facsimile has darkened a bit. With the original illustrated cardboard packing case issued with the book (this slightly worn); folding brochure of photo plates of Meeker's ox-team trip affixed to rear pastedown. Fine.

(100/150).

~29631.~Louis A. Javete|1084

472. Mengarini, Gregory. Recollections of the Flathead Mission, Containing Brief Observations both Ancient and Contemporary Concerning this Particular Nation. Translated and Edited with a Biographical Introduction by Gloria Ricci Lothrop. Illus. with 4 plates; frontis. map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1977.

Signed by Lothrop on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (50/80).

~29505.~Louis A. Javete|1084

473. Menzies, [Archibald, Jr.] Menzies' Journal of Vancouver's Voyage, April to October, 1792. xx, 171 pp. Edited, with Botanical and Ethnological Notes, by C.F. Newcombe; Biographical Note by J. Forsyth. Plates from drawings, portraits & facsimiles; 2 maps. 9-3/4x6, cloth. First Edition.

Victoria, BC: Charles F. Banfield, 1923.

Howes M519 - Menzies was a botanist on Vancouver's voyage; he had earlier been with Colnett on the latter's first voyage to the Northwest Coast. This copy with front free endpaper excised; pencil note by Louis Javete indicates this copy was from the library of C.F. Newcombe, "and had his pencil signature on the fly leaf, which is here removed...." This volume comprises Memoir No. V of the Archives of British Columbia. Very good or better condition. (200/300).

~29810.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

ONE OF THE GREAT RARITIES

OF WESTERN AMERICANA

 

474. Mercer, A[sa] S[hinn]. The Banditti of the Plains, or the Cattlemen's Invasion of Wyoming in 1892: [The Crowning Infamy of the Ages]. [2], 139 pp. Illus. from drawings. 8-1/4x5-1/2, original plain black cloth. First Edition. [Cheyenne?: c.1894].

Adams Herd 1474; Adams Six-guns 1478; Graff 2750; Howes M522; Smith 6735; Streeter 2385 - One of the great rarities of Western Americana, a near-contemporary account of the Johnson County War, in which large stock owners imported hired gunmen to eradicate rustlers, and any other citizens who might be a hinderence to them. The author was editor and publisher of a stock journal, but not totally sympathetic to the large owners. Adams notes that "immediately after it was printed, the Wyoming cattlemen objected to having their activities thus exposed, and in the course of a libel suit the entire issue was impounded by a local court and ordered destroyed... While the books were in the custody of the court, a number of copies were stolen and smuggled to Denver, which lay outside of the court's jurisdiction. It is claimed that the books were unbound when they were stolen and were later bound in Denver. The rarity of the book is due not only to the impounding and destruction of most of the copies but also to the fact that for many years members of the Wyoming Stock Growers' Association, their sympathizers, and their descendents destroyed every copy they came across. The author's print shop was burned, and he was ordered to leave Wyoming." Front hinge cracking, else near fine. (2000/3000).

~29266.~Louis A. Javete|1084

475. Mercer, A[sa] S[hinn]. Powder River Invasion: War on the Rustlers in 1892. Written by A.S. Mercer. Rewritten by John Mercer Boots. 146 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt. Second Edition. [Los Angeles: 1923].

Adams Six-guns 1478; Howes M522 - The scarce second edition of The Banditti of the Plains. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners; light foxing to endpapers, else very good.

(150/250).

~29267.~Louis A. Javete|1084

476. Mercer, A. S. The Banditti of the Plains, or the Cattlemen's Invasion of Wyoming in 1892 - "The Crowning Infamy of the Ages." New foreword by James Mitchell Clarke. Illus. with drawings in the text by Arvilla Parker. 9-1/2x6-1/4, buckram-backed boards, printed spine label; acetate wrapper. 1 of 1000 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: George Fields, 1935.

Adams Herd 1474; Six-guns 1478; Howes M522 - Near-contemporary & highly biased account of the Johnson County War, originally published in 1894. The first edition was withdrawn & plates destroyed soon after publication. Clarke's father was one of the "invaders." Light offset to endpaper, else fine.

(100/150).

~29607.~Louis A. Javete|1084

477. Mercer, Asa Shinn. The Banditti of the Plains or the Cattlemen's Invasion of Wyoming in 1892. Wrappers (a little worn, ink name on front wrapper). 1930. * The Banditti of the Plains or the Cattlemen's Invasion of Wyoming in 1892 [The Crowning Infamy of the Ages]. Dj (rubbed with some sunning to spine). [1954]. * Rush, N. Orwin. Mercer's Banditti of the Plains: The Story of the First Book Giving an Account of the Invasion of Wyoming in 1892. Wrappers. 1st Ed. 1961. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (70/100).

~29879.~Louis A. Javete|1084

478. Mercer, A[sa] S[hinn]. Big Horn County, Wyoming: The Gem of the Rockies. 115, [1] pp. Illus. with 8 plates from photographs. 7x4-3/4, original wrappers. First Edition.

Hyattville, WY: A.S. Mercer, [1906].

Adams Herd 1472; Graff 2751; Howes M523; Smith 6739 - In the introduction, Mercer states the purpose of the book is to give people "a clear and definite idea of the Big Horn Basin - about the last part of the Great West to be brought under the magic touch of men." Also issued in cloth; the Graff copy was in wrappers, as is this one. Soiling & some staining to wrappers, some creasing, lower corner of front wrapper & upper corner of rear wrapper gone, tape repairs on inside of rear wrapper, spine ends chipped; stain to lower margin of 1st 6 leaves (incl. frontis. & title), still in very good condition, a scarce & fragile work. (400/600).

~29874.~Louis A. Javete|1084

479. Merriam, C. Hart. The Dawn of the World: Myths and Weird Tales Told by the Mewan Indians of California. 273 pp. Illus. with 15 plates, most from paintings by E.W. Deming of C.J. Hittell, a few in color. 9-1/4x6, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1910.

Cowan p.425 - A bit of rubbing to extremeties, ink inscriptions to endpapers, a plate & its facing page with offset from laid-in item, else very good or better. (100/150).

~29571.~Louis A. Javete|1084

480. (Modoc Indians) Dillon, ed. William Henry Boyle's Personal Observations on the Conduct of the Modoc War. 1 of 300 copies from the Westernlore Press. [1959]. * Murray. The Modocs and Their War. Dj. [1959]. * Ray. Primitive Pragmatists: The Modoc Indians of Northern California. Dj (price clipped). [1963]. * Laird. The Modoc Country. 1971. * Thompson. Modoc War: Its Military History & Topography. 1971. * Dillon. Burnt-Out Fires: [California's Modoc Indian War]. Dj. [1973]. Together, 6 vols. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).

~29855.~Louis A. Javete|1084

481. Mokler, Alfred James. History of Natrona County Wyoming, 1888-1922: True Portrayal of the Yesterdays of a New Country and a Typical Frontier Town of the Middle West. Fortunes and Misfortunes, Tragedies and Comedies, Struggles and Triumphs of the Pioneers. xiv, 477 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 9x5-3/4, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley, 1923.

Howes M719 - The author was publisher of the Natrona County Tribune from 1897 to 1914. Near fine with some sunning to covers.

(200/300).

~29438.~Louis A. Javete|1084

482. (Montana) The Montana Gold Rush Diary of Kate Dunlap. Ed. by S. Lyman Taylor. Illus. from maps & photographs. 13x8-3/4, half cloth & boards. 1 of 2000 copies. 1969. * Overland Days to Montana in 1865: The Diary of Sarah Raymond and Journal of Dr. Waid Howard. Ed. by Raymond W. & Mary Lund Settle. Plates from photographs & other sources; folding map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1971. Together, 2 vols.

Denver & Glendale: 1969 & 1971.

Near fine to fine condition. (60/90).

~29897.~Louis A. Javete|1084

483. Mooney, James. The Ghost-Dance Religion and the Sioux Outbreak of 1890. [2], 641-1136 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. 11-1/4x7-1/4, later red cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1896.

Issued as Part 2 of the 14th Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology. Very good codition.

(100/150).

~29263.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

JED SMITH'S MAPS

 

484. Morgan, Dale L. & Carl I. Wheat. Jedediah Smith and his Maps of the American West. Intro. by Wheat. Illus. with reproductions of 7 maps (6 folding, 3 inserted loose in rear pocket). 17x11, red cloth. 1 of 530 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1954.

Scholarly study of the influence of "the early West's greatest single explorer"; Smith was the first man to cross the Sierra Nevada and open the southwestern trail to California. Spine slightly sunned, still near fine. (400/700).

~29291.~Louis A. Javete|1084

485. Morgan, Dale L. Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West. Illus. with plates from contemporary sources. Jacket. First Edition.

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1953].

Inscribed and signed by Morgan on back of front free endpaper, dated Oct. 19, 1953. Slight shelf wear to jacket, else fine. (100/150).

~29746.~Louis A. Javete|1084

486. Morgan, Dale, ed. Overland in 1846: Diaries and Letters of the California-Oregon Trail. 2 vols. Facsimile map of T.H. Jefferson (4 parts on 2 sheets) loose in rear pocket of Vol. I; folding map in Vol. II. Half cloth & boards, jackets. First Edition. Georgetown, CA: Talisman Press, 1963.

Fine in near fine jackets. (100/150).

~29601.~Louis A. Javete|1084

487. Moser, Charles. Reminiscences of the West Coast of Vancouver Island. [8], 192, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/2x5-3/4, original wrappers. First Edition.

[Vancouver: Acme Press, Limited, 1926].

Smith 7104 - The Reverend Moser served as a missionary. A little fading and wear to wrappers, else very good. (50/80).

~29743.~Louis A. Javete|1084

488. (Mountain Men) Vestal. Kit Carson: The Happy Warrior of the Old West. A Biography. (Dj spine scuffed, price clipped; ink name to front flyleaf, with affixed postage stamp.) 1928. * Sunder. Bill Sublette: Mounain Man. (Dj price clipped.) [1959]. * Holmes. Ewing Young: Master Trapper. [1967]. * Sunder. Joshua Pilcher: Fur Trader and Indian Agent. [1968]. * Wilson. Jim Beckwourth: Black Mountain Man and War Chief of the Crows. [1972]. * Hoig. The Western Odyssey of John Simpson Smith: Frontiersman, Trapper, Trader, and Interpreter. 1974. Together, 6 vols. Jackets except last. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

All in near fine to fine condition. (120/180).

~29762.~Louis A. Javete|1084

489. Mourelle, Francisco Antonio. Voyage of the Sonora in the Second Bucareli Expedition To Explore the Northwest Coast, Survey the Port of San Francisco and Found Franciscan Missions and a Presidio and Pueblo at that Port. The Journal Kept in 1775 on the Sonora. Translated by Daines Barrington from the original Spanish manuscript. Illus. with 2 folding maps; frontis. port. of Barrington. 11-1/4x8-1/2, half cloth & boards, paper spine label, jacket. 1 of 230 copies. First American Edition.

San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1920.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.504; Howes M438 - "Mourelle was one of the last great men to navigate the Pacific in the second half of the eighteenth century. He made the last Spanish voyage into the South Pacific in 1780 and 1781 with the frigate La Princesa. They sailed from Manila and Canton through Melanesia and discovered the Vavau group of the Tonga Islands, and also visited the Haapai group of those same islands... Mourelle's second voyage with the Sonora in 1775 explored the coasts of Alta California, the Northwest, and Alaska as far as 62o N. latitude. The great port of San Francisco was first surveyed on this expedition. In 1793 Mourelle returned to Spain and was heavily involved in the naval wars, first with France and then with Great Britain" - Hill. First published in 1781 in Daines Barrington's Miscellanies, with a very small number of separate copies issued. Sunning to jacket; vol. in fine condition. (300/500).

~29526.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

RARE FIRST EDITION OF

MOZIÑO'S VOYAGE TO NOOTKA

 

490. Moziño, Joseph Mariano Suarez de Figueroa. Noticias de Nutka: Diccionario de la Lengua de los Nutkeses y Descripcion del Volcan de Tuxtla. Precedidos de una Noticia Acerca del Br. Moziño y de la Expedicion Cientifica del Siglo XVIII por Alberto M. Carreno. [iii]-cix, 117, [1] pp. With facsimile of the title-page of the 1793 manuscript. 9x6, modern half cloth & boards. First Edition.

Mexico: Imprenta y Fototipa de.

la Secretaria de Fomento, 1913.

Hill p.505 - Moziño was a scientist aboard the 1792 expedition of Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Quadra Mollinado to the Nootka Sound area to resolve Anglo-Spanish difficulties. His narrative "gathered the proverbial dust in archives until one manuscript version of it was here published in 1913 by the Mexican historian Alberto Maria Carreño... It is the fullest and best account of any northwest coast group before Jewitt's florid Narrative (1815). The larger part of Moziño's Noticias is concerned with the ethnology of the Nootka Indians..." - Hill. In the preface to the 1970 translation of the work, Philip Drucker writes that the original publication "was in a skimpy edition of a few copies. To make matters worse, the published version appeared in 1913, presumably in one of the rare and brief interludes of tranquility in the seventeen-year-long Mexican Revolution. Distribution was less than good. Not many libraries in this country own copies." Ink inscription at foot of title-page. Some soiling & small stain to title, lower corner missing, with those of following leaves dog-eared, a small marginal chip to title-page; else very good. (400/700).

~29911.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

TWO BY MULLAN

 

491. Mullan, John. Miners and Travelers' Guide to Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, and Colorado. Via the Missouri and Columbia Rivers. Accompanied by a General Map of the Mineral Region of the Northern Sections of the Rocky Mountains. 163 pp. Large folding color lithograph map. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth. First Edition.

New York: Wm. M. Franklin, 1865.

Graff 2963; Howes M885; Sabin 51274; Smith 7153; Streeter 2106; Tweney 55; Wagner-Camp 420a; Wheat Transmississippi 1126 - Important source work on the early gold discoveries made in western states other than California and Nevada, with advice for the traveler including a day-by-day itinerary of the route from Fort Benton, on the Missouri River, through the mountains to Walla Walla in Washington Territory. Streeter notes that "one of the best features of the Guide is its `Addenda' at pp. [89]-153 which is devoted primarily to the then recent developments in gold and silver mining in Idaho. There are many extracts from contemporary newspaper accounts. The large folding map is helpful and important." Light wear to spine ends & corners, rear cover stained; some dampstaining to contents, bookseller's entry affixed to front pastedown, map with a short stub tear, a few nicks at folds, else very good. (500/800).

~29255.~Louis A. Javete|1084

492. Mullan, John. Report on the Construction of a Military Road from Walla-Walla to Fort Benton. [2], 363 pp.; errata leaf. Illus. with 10 lithograph plates, all but 1 in color; 4 folding maps. 9-1/4x5-1/2, later morocco morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1863.

Graff 2932; Howes M884; Sabin 51275; Tweney 56; Wagner-Camp 393; Wheat Transmississippi Vol. 5, pp.85-95 - "Captain Mullan's report with an itinerary comprises pages 1-84 and is followed by the engineers' reports and other meteorological and astronomical data. It covers the period from March 1858 to September 1862" - W.C. Wheat goes into much detail in the maps and the roadbuilding expedition, noting this work as a "comprehensive, highly interesting 363-page report, accompanied by four elaborate maps, all of which require to be described... The Mullan Trail was unquestionably the most famous road ever constructed in the high Northwest...." This copy has bound in at the rear six short government reports from 1863 relating to military and political matters. Some scuffing & wear to joints, repair to rear joint & spine head; a few pages & 1 plate with small dampstain to extreme lower corner, stub tear to maps, light offset to 1 plate, else near fine, seldom found complete with all plates & maps.

(500/800).

~29201.~Louis A. Javete|1084

493. Mumey, Nolie. Amos Steck (1822-1908) Forty-Niner: His Overland Diary to California; a Pioneer Coloradan, Prominent Citizen, Jurist, Educator, Builder and Philanthropist. Illus. from photographs. Two-tone cloth lettered in silver. No. 48 of 200 copies. Denver: Range Press, 1981.

Kurutz 596; Mintz 436 - Pp. 32-116 comprise Anos Steck's overland diary. Signed by Mumey on limitation-page. Fine condition. (70/100).

~29730.~Louis A. Javete|1084

494. Mumey, Nolie. James Pierson Beckwourth 1856-1866: An Enigmatic Figure of the West.A History of the Latter Years of his Life. Illus. with a tipped-in frontis. port. & numerous plates after photographs, engravings, etc.; large folding map. 9-1/2x6, blue buckram, jacket. No. 419 of 500 copies.

Denver: Fred A. Rosentock, 1957.

Signed by Mumey on limitation page. Biography of the mulatto who was at one time chief of the Crow Indians. Fine. (100/150).

~29731.~Louis A. Javete|1084

495. Mumey, Nolie. The Life of Jim Baker 1818-1898: Trapper, Scout, Guide and Indian Fighter. Illus. with a frontis. port. & an additional proof of the frontis. (laid in), plus numerous photo plates & a folding map. 9-1/2x6, cloth-backed blue boards, paper spine & cover labels. No. 59 of 250 copies. First Edition. Denver: World Press, 1931.

Howes M889 - Signed by Mumey on limitation page. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf. Near fine. (150/250).

~29732.~Louis A. Javete|1084

496. (Murieta, Joaquin) Joaquin Murieta, the Brigand Chief of California: A complete history of his life from the age of sixteen to the time of his capture and death in 1853. Color illus. from engravings after Charles Nahl & others; facsimile poster advertising display of Murieta's pickled head. 10x6-1/2, cloth-backed patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932.

Howes M902 - Reprint of the 1859 edition, which Howes calls a "spurious version" of John Rollin Ridge's 1854 bioigraphy of Murieta. Offset to endpapers, near fine. (100/150).

~29596.~Louis A. Javete|1084

497. Nasatir, A[braham] P., ed. Before Lewis and Clark: Documents Illustrating the History of the Missouri, 1785-1804. 2 vols. Illus. with 5 folding facsimile maps. cloth, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. First Edition.

St. Louis: St. Louis Historical.

Documents Foundation, 1952.

Significant compilation showing the extent of knowledge about the country west of the Mississippi before the expedition of Lewis and Clark, with documentary evidence of how Jefferson planned the exploration of the West long before the United States acquired the Louisiana territory from France. Fine with just a touch of wear to jacket spine ends. (150/250).

~29428.~Louis A. Javete|1084

498. Newcombe, C[harles] F[rederic]. The First Circumnavigation of Vancouver Island. 69 pp.; errata leaf. Illus. with 8 facsimile maps, 1 folding; printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x6, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

Victoria, BC: William H. Cullin, 1914.

Issued as Memoir No. 1 of the Archives of British Columbia, with indication of that inked on spine. Fine with just a bit of creasine to extremities, quite scarce. (400/700).

~29680.~Louis A. Javete|1084

499. Newell, Robert. Robert Newell's Memoranda: Travles in the Teritory of Missourie; Travle to the Kayuse War; together with A Report on the Indians South of the Columbia River. Edited, with Notes and Introduction, by Dorothy O. Johansen. Frontis. reproducing early print of Fort Walla Walla; facsimile map. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.

[Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1959.

Newell trapped and traded in the west from 1829 to 1840; he was a brother-in-law of mountain man Joe Meek. Fine condition.

(70/100).

~29556.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SHELF ON THE NEZ PERCÉ

 

500. (Nez Percé Indians) An Indian's Views of Indian Affairs: Young Joseph's Translated Narrative. 44, [1] pp. Intro. by Dee Brown. Wood-engraved frontis. port. & decorations by Gillian Tyler. 11x7-1/4, half linen & marbled boards, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 110 copies printed by Kay Michael Kramer. Kirkwood: The Printer, 1973.

In 1879, two years after his tragic flight for the Canadian border, Chief Joseph journeyed to Washington and made a speech to an audience of Congressmen and other government officials. The speech was interpreted by Arthur Chapman and recorded by a young army lieutenant, Charles Erskine Scott Wood, and was printed in The North American Review for April, 1879. The eloquent speech is here finely printed by hand on Rives Heavy mould-made paper. Postage stamp honoring Chief Joseph affixed to front flyleaf. Fine condition. (150/200).

~29848.~Louis A. Javete|1084

501. (Nez Percé Indians) Chief Joseph. Chief Joseph's Own Story. Foreword by Donald MacRae. Wrappers. n.d. * Chalmers. The Last Stand of the Nez Perce: Destruction of a People. Dj (spine ends lightly chipped.) 1st Ed. [1962]. * Josephy. The Nez Perce Indians and the Opening of the Northwest. Dj (with a little wear at extremities). 1st Ed. 1965. * Brown. The Flight of the Nez Perce. Dj. 1st Ed. [1967]. * Noon Nee-Me-Poo (We, the Nez Perces): Culture and History of the Nez Perces. Vol. I only. Dj (a little rubbed). No. 117 of 500 numbered copies. 1st Ed. [1973]. * McDermott. Forlorn Hope: The Battle of White Bird Canyon and the Beginning of the Nez Perce War. 1st Ed. 1978. * Plus 5 books or booklets in wrappers. Together, 11 vols.

Various places: various dates.

All in very good to fine condition. (200/300).

~29854.~Louis A. Javete|1084

502. (Nez Percé Indians) Fee, Chester Anders. Chief Joseph: The Biography of a Great Indian. Foreword by Charles Erskine Scott Wood. With maps & plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Wilson-Erikson, 1936.

Inscribed on half-title verso, "`All of which I saw & Some of which I was' To my dear children James R. Caldwell & Katherine Field Caldwell, Berekely California, Christmas, 1936." The inscription is unsigned, but possibly in C.E.S. Wood's hand. Wood, who became famous as a poet, served as General O.O. Howard's aide during the Nez Percé wars, and was on hand to record Chief Joseph's 1879 speech in Washington. Jacket spine a little sunned & rubbed, circular stain to rear panel, price clipped; vol. near fine. (80/120).

~29851.~Louis A. Javete|1084

503. (Nez Percé Indians) Haines, Francis. Red Eagles of the Northwest: The Story of Chief Joseph and His People. Illus. with maps; tipped-in frontis. (Dj with tape repair to spine head, chip near spine foot.) 1st Ed. 1939. * The Nez Percés: Tribesmen of the Columbia Plateau. Illus. with photo plates: 3 maps. Signed by Haines on front free endpaper, but the signature has been partially eradicated. (Dj front panel a bit sunned, price clipped.) 1955. Jackets. Portland, OR & Norman, OK: 1939 & 1955.

Although the second is stated First Edition on the copyright page, it is actually a reprint of the first. Both in very good or better condition. (100/150).

~29849.~Louis A. Javete|1084

504. (Nez Percé Indians) Howard, Helen Addision. War Chief Joseph. Assisted in the Research by Dan L. McGrath. Maps and Illustrations by George D. McGrath. Illus. with plates from drawings by G.D. McGrath & from other sources; color frontis. from painting by Rowena Lung Alcorn. Cloth with gilt portrait of Joseph on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1941.

Inscribed & signed by Dan McGrath on front pastedown. Near fine condition. (70/100).

~29850.~Louis A. Javete|1084

505. (Nez Percé Indians) Memorial by the Nez Perce Indians Residing in the State of Idaho to the Congress of the United States, Together with Affadavits, and also Copies of Various Treaties Between the United States and the Nez Perce Indians. 142 pp. Original ¾ morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1911.

Poignant series of statements by Nez Percé Indians primarily regarding money rightfully due them, but withheld by various agents; also, the various treaties between the U.S. and the Nez Percés. Spine a little rubbed, near fine.

(100/150).

~29852.~Louis A. Javete|1084

506. (Nez Percé Indians) Wood, Charles E.S. Chief Joseph, the Nez Percé. Pp. [135]-142 in The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, May 1884. With an engraved portrait of Chief Joseph as frontispiece. Wrappers. (A little wear to wrappers, tape repairs to spine.) 1884. * Beal, Merrill D. "I Will Fight No More Forever": Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce War. Dj (lighty rubbed with short tear to front panel; address label affixed to half-title.) 1st Ed. 1963. * Gidley, M. Kopet: A Documentary Narrative of Chief Joseph's Last Years. Illus. from photographs. Dj. 1st Ed. (Postage stamp honoring Joseph tipped to title-page.) [1981]. * Warren, Robert Penn. Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce, Who Called Themselves the Nimipu "The Real People." Dj. 1st Ed. [1983]. Together, 4 items.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (80/120).

~29853.~Louis A. Javete|1084

507. (Nez Percé Wars) Helena Weekly Herald. Vol. XI, No. 1 (Nov. 23, 1876) to Vol. XII, No. 6 (Dec. 26, 1877). 20x13, bound in period ¾ sheep & boards. Helena, MT: 1876-1877.

Significant run containing much information on the ongoing troubles with Chief Joseph and the Nez Percé Indians. Binding worn; a few pages with leading margins a little tattered, internally in nearly fine condition. (400/700).

~29926.~Louis A. Javete|1084

508. Nidever, George. The Life and Adventures of George Nidever [1802-1883]. Ed. by William Henry Ellison. 3 plates incl. frontis. port. Jacket. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1937.

Nidever crossed the Sierra Nevada into California with Capt. Joseph R. Walker in 1833, and remained in the Golden State for most of the rest of life. Jacket creased with minor wear; vol. in fine condition. (70/100).

~29761.~Louis A. Javete|1084

509. (Nootka Sound) Manning, William Ray. The Nootka Sound Controversey. 1st Separate Ed. 1966. * Thurman, Michael E. The Naval Department of San Blas: New Spain's Bastion for Alta California and Nootka, 1767 to 1798. Illus. with plates from early sources. 1st Ed. 1967. * Moziño, José Mariano. Noticias de Nutka. Trans. & ed. by Iris Higbie Wilson. Dj. 1st Ed. in English. [1970]. * Captive of the Nootka Indians: The Northwest Coast Adventure of John R. Jewitt, 1802-1806. Ed. by Alice W. Shurcliff & Sarah Shurcliff Ingelfinger. Illus. from various sources, some color. 10x9-3/4. 1 of 1000 copies. 1st Ed. thus. 1993. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.

All in near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

~29912.~Louis A. Javete|1084

510. (Norris Collection) A descriptive & priced Catalogue of Books, Pamphlets, and Maps Relating Directly or Indirectly to the History, Literature, and Printing of California and the Far West, Formerly the Collection of Thomas Wayne Norris, Livermore, Calif. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. reproduction of previously unpublished Frederic Remington drawing. 113x9, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1948.

Monumental catalogue listing over 4300 priced items of Western Americana. Light bumps to corners, light rubbing to spine ends, nearly fine. (100/150).

~29681.~Louis A. Javete|1084

511. (Northwest Boundary) Papers Relating to the Treaty of Washington. Volume V.-Berlin Arbitration. Containing the Memorial of the United States on the Canal de Haro as Its Boundary-Line; Case of the Government of Her Britannic Majesty; Reply of the United States Thereto; Second and Definitive Statement of the Government of Her Britannic Majesty; and Correspondence. x, 271 pp. With 19 folding maps & charts. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1872.

The case was eventually decided by the German Kaiser in favor of the U.S. position. In addition to the significant text, the work is noteworthy for the many maps, most of them being facsimiles of historic maps and charts of the Pacific Northwest. Soiling, rubbing & a few stains to covers, spine sunned; else very good. (150/250).

~29684.~Louis A. Javete|1084

512. (Northwest Coast - Spanish) Cook, Warren L. Flood Tide of Empire: Spain and the Pacific Northwest, 1543-1819. 1973. * Cutter, Donald C., ed. Journal of Tomás de Suría of His Voyage with Malaspina to the Northwest Coast of America in 1791. 1980. * Beals, Herbert K., trans. For Honor & Country: The Diary of Bruno de Hezeta. Signed by the translator & by the artist who drew the frontis. 1 of 1500 copies. [1985]. * Kendrick, John, trans. The Voyage of Sutil and Mexicana, 1792: The last Spanish exploration of the northwest coast of America. 1991. Together, 4 vols. Jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

~29914.~Louis A. Javete|1084

513. (Northwest Coast) Howay, F.W. Early Navigation of the Straits of Fuca. Pp. 1-32 in The Quarterly of the Oregon Historical Society, Vol. XII, No. 1, March 1911. Wrappers. * Boit, John. A New Log of the Columbia by John Boit on the Discovery of the Columbia River and Grays Harbor. Ed. by Edmond S. Meany. Wrappers. 1st Ed. 1921. * McCurdy, James G. By Juan de Fuca's Strait: Pioneering Along the Northwestern Edge of the Continent. Inscribed & signed by McCurdy on dedication page. Dj (soiled, tape-repaired; owner's inscription to half-title). 1st Ed. [1937]. * Gibbs, James A. Shipwrecks Off Juan de Fuca. Dj. 1st Ed. [1968]. * Gough, Barry M. The Royal Navy and the Northwest Coast of North America, 1810-1914: A Study of British Maritime Ascendency. Dj. 1st Ed. [1971]. * Johnson, Ebenezer. A Short Account of a Northwest Coast Voyage Prewformed in the Years 1796, 1797, & 1798. 1 of 450 copies. Half cloth & boards. 1974. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

~29915.~Louis A. Javete|1084

514. Norton, Harry J. Wonder-Land Illustrated; or Horseback Rides Through the Yellowstone National Park. 132 pp. Illus. with 17 (of 18) wood-engraved plates; folding map. 7-1/2x4-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.

Virginia City, Montaña: [1873].

Graff 3041; Howes N205; McMurtrie Montana 81 - Compilation of letters originally written for the Virginia City Montanian, published here (according the the author's introduction) without rivision. Pages 113-132 comprise business directories for Virginia City, Helena, Deer Lodge and Bozeman, plus a section of miscellaneous advertisements. Pencil inscription on front endpaper reads "Alton Pope, from E.S. Stackpole of Deer Lodge City, M.T. 1874." Rubbing to joints & corners, spine ends chipped; frontis. partially detached, rear hinge cracking at endpapers, old newsclipping affixed to rear pastedown, 2 short tears to map, lacking 1 plate else very good. (200/300).

~29292.~Louis A. Javete|1084

515. Noyes, Alva J. In the Land of Chinook, or the Story of Blaine County. 152 pp. Illus. with 24 plates, most from photographs. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Helena: State Pub. Co., [1917].

Adams Herd 1690; Six-guns 1625; Graff 3050; Howes N2128; Smith 7487; Yost-Renner I:32 - Contains a chapter on Charles M. Russell, with a photograph of the artist and reproduction of a three-page illustrated letter by him. In addition, contains reminiscences of many residents of the county, material on outlaws, etc. Just a bit of rubbing to extremities, 1 plate detached, else near fine.

(250/400).

~29558.~Louis A. Javete|1084

516. Nunis, Doyce Blackman, Jr. Andrew Sublette, Rocky Mountain Prince, 1808-1853. [14], 123, [1] pp. 2 plates incl. frontis. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 350 copies printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1960.

Presentation copy with long, personal inscription from Nunis to Henry Janus Foreman on front free endpaper, dated March 9, 1961. Spine slightly faded, near fine.

(80/120).

~29764.~Louis A. Javete|1084

517. Nunis, Doyce B., Jr., ed. & intro. The Hudson's Bay Company's First Fur Brigade to the Sacramento Valley: Alexander McLeod's 1829 Hunt. 10-1/4x7, gilt-lettered cloth. Designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.

Sacramento Book Collector's Club, 1968.

Fine condition. (70/100).

~29772.~Louis A. Javete|1084

518. O'Meara, James. Broderick and Gwin: The Most Extraordinary Contest for a Seat in the Senate of the United States Ever Known. A Brief History of Early Politics in California...and an Unbiased Account of the Fatal Duel between Broderick and Judge Terry, together with the Death of Senator Broderick. ix, 254 pp. 5-3/4x3-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Bacon, 1881.

Cowan p.463; Howes O83 - With the bookplate of Carl I. Wheat. Spine a bit dull, light wear to ends; offset to endpapers, else very good. (150/250).

~29297.~Louis A. Javete|1084

519. [O'Meara, James]. The Vigilance Committee of 1856. By a Pioneer California Journalist. 57 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original pink printed wrappers, stapled. First Edition.

San Francisco: James H. Berry, 1887 [but 1890].

Cowan p.464; Howes O84; Rocq 10749 - Cowan notes that O'Meara was a "Law and Order" man, implying, it may be supposed, that he approved of the decent citizens of San Francisco taking affairs into their own hands. Howes cites both an 1887 edition and this one, which has the wrapper date of 1890 but 1887 on the title-page; both Cowan and Rocq only cite this issue, with the 1890 wrapper date. It seems that this is most likely a later issue of the 1887 printing, if indeed there was an 1887 issue. Wear to spine, tear to rear wrapper, mild marginal darkening, else very good. (100/150).

~29298.~Louis A. Javete|1084

520. Ogden, Peter Skene. Peter Skene Ogden's Snake Country Journals, 1824-25 and 1825-26. Ed. by E.E. Rich, Assisted by A.M. Johnson. Intro. by Burt Brown Barker. 2 folding maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 1418 of a limited edition.

London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1950.

Trapping & encountering Indians in present day Idaho, Washington, Montana & Oregon, with a short excursion to Ogden, Utah. Issued as Vol. XIII of the Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Spine slightly faded, near fine condition. (100/150).

~29787.~Louis A. Javete|1084

521. Ogden, Peter Skene. Peter Skene Ogden's Snake Country Journal, 1826-27. Ed. by K.G. Davies. 1961. * Peter Skene Ogden's Snake Country Journals, 1827-28 and 1828-29. Ed. by Glyndwr Williams. 1971. Together, 2 vols. Black cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jackets. Limited editions.

London: Hudson's Bay.

Record Society, 1961 & 1971.

Both in fine condition. (80/120).

~29793.~Louis A. Javete|1084

522. (Ogden, Peter Skene) Binns, Archie. Peter Skene Ogden, Fur Trader. [1967]. * Cline, Gloria Griffen. Peter Skene Ogden and the Hudson's Bay Company. [1974]. * LaLande, Jeff. First Over the Siskiyous: Peter Skene Ogden's 1826-1827 Journey Through the Oregon-California Borderlands. Bookplate signed by LaLande laid in. [1987]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

All in fine condition. (80/120).

~29765.~Louis A. Javete|1084

523. (Oregon - Cattle) Brimlow, George Francis. Harney Country, Oregon, and Its Range Land. (Dj with light extremity wear, price clipped.) [1951]. * Oliver, Herman. Gold and Cattle Country. Ed. by E.R. Jackman. 1961. * French, Giles. Cattle Country of Peter French. 1964. * Oliphant, J. Orin. On the Cattle Ranges of the Oregon Country. [1968]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (80/120).

~29905.~Louis A. Javete|1084

524. (Oregon - Missionaries) Bronson, Cornelius J. Jason Lee: Prophet of the New Oregon. Dj (price clipped). Smith 1148. 1932. * Nichols, M. Leona. The Mantle of Elias: The Story of Fathers Blanchet and Demers in Early Oregon. Dj (rubbed with some chipping). Smith 7307. * Thompson, Erwin N. Shallow Grave at Waiilatpu: The Sagers' West. Wrappers. 1969. * Loewenberg, Robert J. Equality on the Oregon Frontier: Jason Lee and the Methodist Missino, 1834-43. Dj. [1976]. Together, 4 vols. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good condintion. (70/100).

~29906.~Louis A. Javete|1084

525. (Oregon - Missionaries) Letter of the Secretary of the Interior, Communicating...information in relation to the early labors of the missionaries of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions in Oregon, commencing in 1836. 81 pp. Modern half cloth & marbled boards. Washington: 1871.

Senate Ex. Doc. No. 37, 41st Congress, 3d Sesssion. Repair to top of 1st leaf, else very good. (70/100).

~29918.~Louis A. Javete|1084


The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 75. BRABANT
Lots 76. BRADY throuth 150. CUMMINS
Lots 151. CUMMINS throuth 225. FINLAYSON
Lots 226. FITZGERALD throuth 300. HORN
Lots 301. HOWARD throuth 375. LANGFORD
Lots 376. LANGSDORFF throuth 450. MARRYAT
Lots 451. MARSHALL throuth 525. OREGON
Lots 526. OREGON throuth 600. SANDOZ
Lots 601. SAWYER throuth 675. TWENEY
Lots 676. TWISS throuth 751. ZAMORANO







Contact Us




comments or suggestions