Sale 146

The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Thursday, October 30, 1997

10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.

Morning Session....Lots 1-373.....10 a.m.

Afternoon Session....Lots 374-751.....2 p.m.

Preview

Tuesday, October 28, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Wednesday, October 29, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


526. (Oregon) Barrows. Oregon: The Struggle for Possession. Inscribed to W.C. Squire, who was a territorial governor of Oregon, dated 1903. 2nd Ed. (Rubbing to covers.) 1884. * Geer. Fifty Years in Oregon. (Soiling to covers, leaning.) 1912. * MacArthur. Recollections of the Rickreall. 2 copies, each inscribed by the author. 1930. * Hixon. On To Oregon! A True Story of a Young Girl's Journey Into the West. Wrappers. Apparently limited to 100 copies (unstated). [1947]. * Payette. The Oregon Country Under the Union Jack. Wrappers. 1961. * Hendrickson. Joe Lane of Oregon: Machine Politics and the Sectional Crisis, 1849-1861. Dj. 1967. * Farnham. History of Oregon Territory. Reprint of 1844 ed. 1981. * Bagley. The Acquisition and Pioneering of Old Oregon; In the Beginning; Pioneer Reminiscences. Reprinting of earlier eds. [1982]. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition. (100/150).

~29910.~Louis A. Javete|1084

527. (Oregon) Corning. Willamette Landings: Ghost Towns of the River. Dj (rubbed at extremities, price clipped). [1947]. * Hug, ed. History of Union County, Oregon. [1961]. * Nelson & Onstad, eds. A Webfoot Volunteer: The Diary of William M. Hilleary, 1864-1866. Signed by the editors on half-title. Dj. [1965]. * Cannon. Waiilatpu, Its Rise and Fall. Reprint of 1915 ed. 1 of 1005 copies. 1969. * Snyder. Early Portland: Stump-Town Triumphant. Rival Towns on the Willamette, 1831-1854. Dj. [1970]. * Woolridge. Pioneers and Incidents of the Upper Coquille Valley, 1890-1940. [1971]. * Johnson. They settled in Applegate County: Frontier Days Along the Lower Applegate River in Southern Oregon. Signed by Johnson on front flyleaf. Wrappers. [1978]. * Farnham. History of Oregon Territory. Reprint of 1844 ed. 1981. * Trautmann, trans. & ed. Oregon East, Oregon West: Travels and Memoirs by Theodor Kirchoff, 1863-1872. Dj. 1st Ed. in English. [1987]. Together, 9 vols. First Editions except as noted. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

~22909.~Louis A. Javete|1084

528. (Oregon) French. The Golden Land: A History of Sherman County, Oregon. 1958. * Hussey. Champoeg: Place of Transition. A Disputed History. Dj. 1967. * Steber, Gray & Gildemeister. Rendezvous. Signed by the authors on front leaf. [1978]. * McKay. St. Paul, Oregon, 1830-1890. [1980]. * Vaughan, ed. High and Mighty: Select Sketches about the Deschutes Country. Dj. 1981. * Bailey. Main Street, Northeastern Oregon: The Founding and Development of Small Towns. Dj. [1982]. Together, 6 vols. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

~29907.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

1847 WORK ON THE OREGON MISSIONS

 

529. (Oregon) Notice Sur le Territoire et sur la Mission de l'Orégon, Suivie de Quelques Lettres des Soeurs de Notre-Dame Établies a Saint Paul du Wallamette. 180 pp. Double-page map hand-colored in outline. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original printed blue wrappers. First Edition.

Brussels: Bureau de Publication.

de la Bibliothèque d'Éducation, 1847.

Howes O109; Smith 7493 - Rare work on Oregon Territory compiled from missionaries' letters, with a preface giving an overview of the establishment and activities of the missions. Howes notes that "map called for, but apparently not issued," but the present copy has a map, showing the northwest from the California border to Mt. St. Elias. Rubberstamped signature (Milton W. Lusith?) to foot of front wrapper, inside of front wrapper & half-title. Spine chipped, splitting vertically with 1st signature coming loose, wrappers with a few small chips, lower corner of front wrapper missing, light dampstains; else very good. (300/500).

~29214.~Louis A. Javete|1084

530. (Oregon) The Oregonian's Handbook of the Pacific Northwest. Cloth with large gilt-dec. leather cover label. (2 tiny wormholes perforate the text.) [1894]. * Smith. Oregon Sketches. Dj (darkened, spine rubbed & stained). 1925. * Lapham. The Enchanted Lake: Mount Mazama and Crater Lake in Story, History and Legend. [1931]. * Balch. Memaloose: Three Poems and Two Prose Sketches. 1 of 105 copies. (Inscription on half-title.) 1934. * Oregon: End of the Trail. American Guide Series from WPA. (Rubbing to cloth.) [1940]. Together, 5 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good condition. (70/100).

~29908.~Louis A. Javete|1084

531. Osgood, Ernest Staples. The Day of the Cattleman. Illus. with maps, photo plates, etc.; frontis. by Edward Borein. Cloth. First Edition.

Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1929.

Adams Herd 1739; Six-guns 1658; Graff 3133; Howes O131; Rader 2559; Smith 7742 - "Significant study into the expansion of the range cattle industry into the northern plains, from the late sixties to the early nineties" - Howes. Occasional marginal pencil notes. Light foxing to prelims., spot of adhesion damage to half-title, else very good or better.

(80/120).

~29605.~Louis A. Javete|1084

532. (Overland to the Pacific series) Zebulon Pike's Arkansaw Journal: In Search of the Southern Louisiana Purchase Line (Interpreted by His Newly Recovered Maps). [1932]. * Southwest on the Turquoise Trail: The First Diaries on the Road to Santa Fe. [1933]. * Where Rolls the Oregon: Prophet and Pessimist Look Northwest. [1933]. * The Call of the Columbia: Iron Men and Saints Take the Oregon Trail. [1934]. * The Orgon Crusade: Across Land and Sea to Oregon. [1935]. * Marcus Whitman, Crusader. 3 vols. [1935-1941]. Together, 8 vols. Ed. by Archie Butler Hulbert with assistance from others. Illus. with maps & plates from variuos sources. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, last 6 with jackets. First Editions.

Denver: Sewart Commission of Colorado.

College & Denver Public Library, various dates.

The complete Overland to the Pacific series, "A Narrative-Documentary History of the Great Epochs of the Far West." Jackets with some shelf wear, prices clipped; else near fine.

(300/500).

~29888.~Louis A. Javete|1084

533. (Overland) Hancock, Samuel. The Narrative of Samuel Hancock, 1845-1860. 1st Trade Ed. (Offset to endpapers.) [1927]. * Strachan, John. Blazing the Mullan Trail: Connecting the Headwaters of the Missouri and the Columbia Rivers and Locating the Great Overland Highway to the Pacific Northwest. 1 of 100 copies printed for the friends of Edward Eberstadt & Sons. Wrappers. 1st Ed. [1952]. * Rumer, Thomas A., ed. This Emigrating Company: The 1844 Oregon Trail Journal of Jacob Hammer. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1990]. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (70/100).

~29884.~Louis A. Javete|1084

534. (Overland) Meacham. Old Oregon Trail: Roadway of American Home Builders. Dj. (Darkening to contents.) 1948. * Fulton. Tales of the Trail: An Account, from a Woman's Viewpoint, of the Crossing of the Plains in Ox Caravan in 1864.... 1965. * Clark & Tiller. Terrible Trail: The Meek Cutoff, 1845. Dj. 1966. * Evans. Powerful Rockey: The Blue Mountains and the Oregon Trail, 1811-1883. [1991]. * Williams. Wagon Wheel Kitchens: Food on the Oregon Trail. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. Dj. [1993]. Together, 5 vols. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (80/120).

~29885.~Louis A. Javete|1084

535. (Overland) Paden. The Wake of the Prairie Schooner. (Dj chipped at spine head, price clipped.) 1943. * Paden. Prairie Schooner Detours. (Dj lightly worn at spine ends, price clipped.) 1949. * Schiel. Journey Through the Rocky Mountains and the Humboldt Mountains to the Pacific Ocean. 1st Ed. in English. [1959]. * Moody. The Old Trails West. (Dj price clipped). [1963]. * Spaulding, ed. On the Western Tour with Washington Irving: The Journal and Letters of Count de Pourtalès. [1968]. * Stanley, ed. Mapping the Frontier: Charles Wilson's Diary of the Survey of the 49th Parallel, 1858-1862, while Secretary of the British Boundary Commission. (Some darkening to contents.) [1970]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions or First Editions in English.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (80/120).

~29886.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

OWEN'S JOURNALS ON LARGE PAPER

 

536. Owen, John. The Journals and Letters of Major John Owen, Pioneer of the Northwest, 1850-1871, Embracing His Purchase of St. Mary's Mission; the Building of Fort Owen; His Travels; His Relation with the Indians; His Work for the Government; and His Activities as a Western Empire Builder for Twenty Years. Transcribed and Edited from the Original Manuscripts in the Montana Historical Society and the Collection of W.R. Coe, Esq. by Seymour Dunbar: and with Notes to Owen's Texts by Paul C. Phillips. 2 vols. Illus. with 30 plates from photographs & other sources, printed tissue guards; 2 folding maps. 11-1/4x7-1/2, half vellum & boards, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 50 large paper copies. First Edition.

New York: Edward Eberstadt, 1927.

Graff 3148; Howes O163; Smith 7762; Tweney 58 - Slipcase soiled with a few bumps & other wear; vols. in fine condition. (300/500).

~29203.~Louis A. Javete|1084

537. Owen, John. The Journals and Letters of Major John Owen, Pioneer of the Northwest, 1850-1871, Embracing His Purchase of St. Mary's Mission; the Building of Fort Owen; His Travels; His Relation with the Indians; His Work for the Government; and His Activities as a Western Empire Builder for Twenty Years. Transcribed and Edited from the Original Manuscripts in the Montana Historical Society and the Collection of W.R. Coe, Esq. by Seymour Dunbar: and with Notes to Owen's Texts by Paul C. Phillips. 2 vols. Illus. with 30 plates from photographs & other sources, printed tissue guards; 2 folding maps. 9-1/2x6, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 550 copies. First Edition.

New York: Edward Eberstadt, 1927.

Graff 3148; Howes O163; Smith 7762; Tweney 58 -There was also a large paper edition of 50 copies. Some soiling to the slipcase; front flyleaf of Vol. II partially detached, else fine. (150/250).

~29396.~Louis A. Javete|1084

538. Paden, Irene D. & Margaret E. Schlichtmann. The Big Oak Flat Road: An Account of Freighting from Stockton to Yosemite Valley. Illus. with a few photo plates & maps. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

San Francisco: 1955.

Adams Six-guns 1667 - "Contains material about both Black Bart and Joaquin Murieta." Fine condition. (80/120).

~29498.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

WITH AUTOGRAPH LETTER

FROM L.B. PALLADINO

 

539. Palladino, L[awrence] B. Indian and White in the Northwest; or, a History of Catholicity in Montana. [2], xxv, 411 pp. Intro. by John B. Blondel. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Baltimore: John Murphy, 1894.

Graff 3166; Howes P40; Smith 7852 - Autograph letter signed by Palladino, loose in envelope lightly taped to front pastedown. Dated Missoula, Montana, July 4, 1901, to a Mrs. Mary F. Duffy, Palladino expresses sympathy for a death in the family. Palladino's important work is the "history of all missions in the region - among the Blackfeet, Piegans, Cheyennes and Crows, and in the white settlements of Montana" - Howes. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners; near fine condition. (400/700).

~29503.~Louis A. Javete|1084

540. Palladino, L[awrence] B. Indian and White in the Northwest; or, a History of Catholicity in Montana. xx, 512 pp. Intro. by John B. Blondel. Illus. with photo plates. 9x6, original embossed pictorial cloth. Second Edition.

Lancaster, PA: Wickersham Publishing Co., 1922.

Howes P40; Smith 7853 - Reprint of the 1894 first edition. Some rubbing to cover extremities, bump to spine foot; ink name to front free endpaper, repair to front hinge, else very good. (80/120).

~29542.~Louis A. Javete|1084

541. Palmer, Joel. Journal of Travels Over the Rocky Mountains, to the Mouth of the Columbia River....1845 and 1846. Ed. with notes & intro. by Reuben Gold Thwaites. Illus. with facsimile of original title page. Red cloth lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1906.

Howes P47; T255 - First published in 1847; Howes calls this the "most reliable of the early guides to Oregon; in addition, the best narrative by a participant in the overland migration of 1845, which more than doubled the population of Oregon." Issued as Vol. XXX in Thwaites' Early Western Travels series. With the bookplate of the Pacific Union Club; ink name to front endpaper dated 1915; a few inked numbers elsewhere. Near fine.

(80/120).

~29461.~Louis A. Javete|1084

542. Palmquist, Peter E. Redwood and Lumbering in California Forests: A Reconstruction of the Original Edgar Cherry Edition...with an Account of its Publication in 1884. Preface by Gary F. Kurutz. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/4x10-1/2, cloth, pictorial cover label.1 of 600 copies printed by the Yolla Bolly Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1983].

Fine. (80/120).

~29591.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SPECIALLY-BOUND PALÓU

 

543. Palóu, Francisco. Historical Memoirs of New California. Translated into English from the Manuscript in the Archives of Mexico. Edited by Herbert Eugene Bolton. 4 vols. Plates from old paintings & other sources; maps. ¾ gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition in English.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1926.

Cowan p.471; Howes P55 - "Compiled before 1784; first published at Mexico, in 1856, as part of an extensive historical series." Pencil inscription in Vol. I notes "Special binding for Sidney M. Ehrman." A few minor scuffs to spines; near fine. (300/500).

~29419.~Louis A. Javete|1084

544. Parker, Samuel. Journal of an Exploring Tour Beyond the Rocky Mountains, Under the Direction of the A.B.C.F.M. Containing a Description of the Geography, Geology, Climate, Productions of the Country, and the Numbers, Manners, and Customs of teh Natives: With a Map of Oregon Territory. 422 + 6 ad pp. Folding frontis. map.; engraved plate. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Auburn: J.C. Derby, 1846.

Howes P89; Smith 7897; Tweney 60; Wagner-Camp 70:5; Wheat Transmississippi Map 438 - "Parker accompanied a fur-trading party, in 1835, from Council Bluffs to Walla Walla" - Graff. When first published in 1838, the map was the "earliest map of the Oregon interior with a pretense of accuracy." Wheat states that the map "represented a real advance, and it was made from personal observations." A little wear to spine ends & corners, foxing to contents, else very good. (100/150).

~29288.~Louis A. Javete|1084

545. Paul Wilhelm Friedrich, Duke of Württemburg. Early Sacramento: Glimpses of John Augustus Sutter, the Hok Farm, and Neighboring Indian Tribes, from the Journals of Prince Paul. Trans. by Louis C. Butscher. Ed. & intro. by John A. Hussey. Illus. with 3 plates, incl. frontis. 11-3/4x9, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. First Edition. Sacramento: Sacramento Book.

Collector's Club, 1973.

Journal of Prince Paul's third trip to America, in 1850-51, which Wright Howes noted in 1962 as having never appeared in print. Fine copy. (80/120).

~29674.~Louis A. Javete|1084

546. Pelzer, Louis. The Cattlemen's Frontier: A Record of the trans-Mississippi cattle industry from oxen trains to pooling companies, 1850-1890. Illus. with plates from early sketches & drawings. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1936.

Adams Herd 1778; Howes P187 - Some fading to spine & top -1/4" of front cover, else near fine. (150/250).

~29564.~Louis A. Javete|1084

547. Perkins, Simeon. The Diary of Simeon Perkins, 1766-1780. 1 of 550. 1948. * The Diary of Simeon Perkins, 1780-1789. 1 of 600. 1958. * The Diary of Simeon Perkins, 1790-1796. 1 of 650. 1961. * The Diary of Simeon Perkins, 1797-1803. 1 of 775. 1967. * The Diary of Simeon Perkins, 1804-1812. 1 of 1400. 1978. Together, 5 vols.

Toronto: Champlain Society, various dates.

Important, detailed diary of Simeon Perkins, a Connecticut native who moved to Liverpool, Nova Scotia in 1762, engaging in various trades and gaining prominence in the community. Very good to fine condition.

(250/400).

~29828.~Louis A. Javete|1084

548. Peters, Dewitt C. Kit Carson's Life and Adventures, from Facts Narrated by Himself, Embracing Events in the Life-Time of America's Greatest Hunter, Trapper, Scout and Guide, Including Vivid Accounts of the Every Day Life, Inner Character and Peculiar Customs of All Indian Tribes of the Far West. Also, an Accurate Description of the Country....and Complete History of the Modoc Indians and the Modoc War. 604 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original embossed green cloth decoratively lettered in gilt, a.e.g. Hartford: Dustin, Gilman, 1873.

Howes P256 - Considerably enlarged from the 1858 first edition. Some rubbing to spine ends & corners; else very good. (150/250).

~29463.~Louis A. Javete|1084

549. Petersen, William J. Steamboating on the Upper Missouri: The Water Way to Iowa. 575, [1] pp. 9-1/2x6, green cloth ruled & lettered in gilt. Printed by the Torch Press. First Edition.

Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1937.

Howes P263 - Rubbing to covers, else very good, scarce. (300/500).

~29328.~Louis A. Javete|1084

550. Phelps, Thomas Stowell. The Indian Attack on Seattle, January 26, 1856, as Described by the Eye Witness Lieut. Thomas Stowell Phelps Who "Took a Prominent Part in the Sanguinary Battle of Seattle" Attached to the U.S. Sloop-of-War "Decatur." Reprinted from Reminiscences of Seattle, Washington Territory in the United Service Magazine...Dec. 1881...With Original Notes, Letters and First Known Picture and a Map of Seattle. Collected by Mrs. Carl Frelinghuysen Gould. 57 pp. Illus. with a plan of Seattle, a sketch of Seattle, & a portrait of Phelps. 9-1/2x6, original wrappers. No. 191 of 250 copies. First Edition.

Seattle: Farwest, 1932.

Smith 8092 - Signed by Gould on limitation/ copyright page; inscribed and signed by her on title-page. Very scarce. Near fine with some sunning to wrappers. (100/150).

~29843.~Louis A. Javete|1084

551. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Portsmouth Plaza: The Cradle of San Francisco. Illus. with numerous line-engravings in the text, plus decorative head pieces. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half vellum & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1932.

Howes P311 - Inscribed and signed by Phillips to author/historian Robert G. Clelland [sic, should be Cleland] on front pastedown. Some rubbing & wear to cover, else very good.

(100/150).

~29640.~Louis A. Javete|1084

552. Phillips, W[alter] S[helley]. Totem Tales: Indian Stories Indian Told, Gathered in the Pacific Northwest. 326 pp. Illus. by the author. 7-3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-dec. green cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: Star Publishing, 1896.

Smith 8107 - Light rubbing to spine, else near fine. (80/120).

~29839.~Louis A. Javete|1084

553. Pierce, Henry H. Report of an Expedition from Fort Colville to Puget Sound, Washington Territory, by Way of Lake Chelan and Skagit River, During the Months of August and September, 1882, Made by First Lieut. Henry H. Pierce, Adjutant 21st Infantry, Under the Orders of Brig. Gen. Nelson A. Miles, Commanding the Department of the Columbia. 25 pp. Large folding map. 9x5-3/4, original blue printed wrappers. First Edition.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1883.

Howes P354 - Spine repaired with tape, a few slight stains to front wrapper, else very good.

(300/500).

~29316.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

BEST EDITION OF PIKE

 

554. Pike, Zebulon Montgomery. The Expeditions of Zebulon Montgomery Pike, to Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through Louisiana Territory, and in New Spain, During the Years 1805-6-7. A New Edition, now first reprinted from the original of 1810, with copius critical commentary, memoir of Pike, new map and other illustrations, and complete index, by Elliot Coues. 3 vols. 9-1/2x6, original green cloth, spines lettered in gilt, page edges untrimmed. No. 1052 of 1150 copies.

New York: Francis P. Harper, 1895.

Howes P373; (Wagner-Camp 9) - The first U.S. government exploration of the Southwest. Howes calls this the "best ed." The 3rd volume contains the index, with 6 folding maps loose in endpaper pocket, as issued, with the 7th map inserted in the book. Bookplates of Wesley Reinhold Hiller. Near fine condition, with just a touch of rubbing to spine ends & corners, marginal darkening to contents.

(600/900).

~29534.~Louis A. Javete|1084

555. Pilling, James Constantine. Bibliography of the Chinookian Languages (Including the Chinook Jargon). xiii, 81 pp. Original wrappers, spine taped. (Private rubberstamp to foot of front wrapper & title-page, rubberstamped number to same pages.) 1893. * Bibliography of the Salishan Languages. xiii, 86 pp. Lacks wrappers; stapled. (Rubberstampo of Univ. of Washington to top of title-page & last leaf.) 1893. Together, 2 vols.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1893.

Some wear to page edges, both about very good. (70/100).

~29890.~Louis A. Javete|1084

556. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Journal of Julius Rodman. Illus. with color wood engravings by Mallette Dean. 11-1/4x7-3/4, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Separate Book Edition. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1947.

Wagner-Camp 82 (note) - Poe's story of a journey into the Yellowstone region made before Lewis and Clark, first published in six installments in Burton's Gentleman's Magazine, and Monthly American Review, Vol. VI, Philadelphia, Jan.-June, 1849, with the subtitle, "Being an Account of the First Passage Across the Rocky Mountains of North America Ever Achieved by Civilized Man." Wagner-Camp calls it "an amalgam of fact, fiction, and conjecture," and James D. Hart, in The Oxford Companion to American Literature, writes that "the character of Rodman and the dates are fictitious, but the adventures and descriptions are based on fact, being largely paraphrased from Irving's Astoria and the account of Lewis and Clark and Sir Alexander Mackenzie." Fine condition with just slight rubbing to corners.

(100/150).

~29546.~Louis A. Javete|1084

557. Point, Nicolas. Wilderness Kingdom: Indian Life in the Rocky Mountains, 1840-1847. The Journals & Paintings of Nicolas Point, S.J. Translated and introduced by Joseph P. Donnelley, S.J. Profusely illus. in color. 12x8-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1967].

Father Point lived among the Flatheads, Coeur d'Alenes and Blackfeet; the journals and striking paintings represent some of the only first-hand information on the customs and habits of these Indians before the destruction of their culture by the white man. Fine. (80/120).

~29604.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

PORTLOCK ON THE

NORTHWEST COAST

 

558. Portlock, Nathaniel. A Voyage Round the World; But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of America: Performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, in the King George and Queen Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon. xii, 384, xl pp. Illus. with 20 plates incl. frontis. port., 6 folding copper-engraved charts (1 quite large), & 13 copper-engraved plates. (4to) 12-1/4x9-1/2, modern ¾ morocco & cloth, spine tooled in blind & lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition.

London: John Stockdale, et al., 1789.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.239; Howes P497; Lada-Mocarski 42; Sabin 64389 - Following reports of the lucrative fur trade on the northwest coast of America, the King George's Sound Company was formed in London in May, 1785, purchasing two ships, renamed the King George and Queen Charlotte. Portlock commanded the former and was in overall command of the expedition, and George Dixon commanded the latter. After visiting the Falkland Islands and making a long stay at Hawaii, the ships proceeded to America and surveyed the coast, noted by Hill as "the most important result of the voyage... Portlock was a veteran of Captain Cook's third voyage to the Pacific. His vivid descriptions of encounters with the American Indians and the Russians serve to broaden the perspective provided by William Beresford's and Dixon's narrative...." Lada-Mocarski calls the work "an early and important original source material, with many illustrations which enhance its value." There were two issues of this edition, the present one, and one printed on thicker paper with the ornithological plates hand-colored. Light scuffs to extremities; offset from plates & to the maps, large map with several tears (1 repaired), tear to pp.31-32, repaired tear to pp. 229-30, else very good, untrimmed. (3000/5000).

~29252.~Louis A. Javete|1084

559. Powers, Alfred. Early Printing in the Oregon Country. [16] pp. Illus. with facsimiles. 11-1/4x8, wood-veneer pattern boards lettered in gilt. * Variant binding of preceding, with cover lettering in blue. Together, 2 vols. Each 1 of 500 copies.

Portland, OR: Club of.

Printing House Craftsmen, [1933].

A touch of rubbing to extremities, both near fine to fine. (100/150).

~29898.~Louis A. Javete|1084

560. Powers, Stephen. Tribes of California. [2], 3, 635 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; folding color map loose in rear endpaper pocket. 11-1/2x9, later cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1877.

Cowan p.498 - Detailed look at the Indians of California. Powers, a distinguished ethnologist, also wrote Afoot and Alone; A Walk from Sea to Sea by the Southern Route, describing his journey from Raleigh to San Francisco, a distance of 3,556 miles. The present volume was issued as Vol. III of Contributions to North American Ethnology. Very good condition. (200/300).

~29261.~Louis A. Javete|1084

561. Priestly, Hebert Ingraham. Franciscan Explorations in California. Illus. with 2 maps (1 of them a folding facsimile); headpieces by Frederic W. Corson. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1946.

Volume VI of the publisher's "Spain in the West" series. Offset to endpapers, still a fine copy. (100/150).

~29603.~Louis A. Javete|1084

562. Pritchard, James A. The Overland Diary of James A. Pritchard from Kentucky to California in 1849. Biography of Capt. James A. Pritchard by Hugh Pritchard Williamson. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan. Illus. with a frontis. port. & reproductions of two 1849 maps & an 1857 map; folding chart of travel by all known diarists west across South Pass in 1849 in rear pocket. 10-1/2x6-1/2, jacket. Designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.

Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1959.

Mintz 380 - "This is one of the most capably researched and written overland books, about one of the earliest diarists to reach California in 1849." Includes a bibliography. Some darkening & soiling to jacket, verso tape repairs at spine head & elsewhere; vol. near fine.

(70/100).

~299592.~Louis A. Javete|1084

563. Prosser, Willian Farrand. A History of the Puget Sound Country: Its Resources, Its Commerce and Its People. With some Reference to Discoveries and Explorations in North America from the Time of Christopher Columbus Down to that of George Vancover in 1792, when the Beauty, Richness and Vast Commercial Advantages of this Region Were First Made Known to the World. 2 vols. xx, 608; vii, 581 pp. Illus. with numerous portrait plates, most photo-engraved. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original ¾ brown morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition.

New York & Chicago: Lewis Publishing, 1903.

Smith 8389 - Prosser was formerly president of the Washington State Historical Society. Light shelf wear; near fine condition. (200/300).

~29657.~Louis A. Javete|1084

564. Putnam, Geoge Granville. Salem Vessels and Their Voyage. Series I: A History of the Pepper Trade with the Island of Sumatra. 1924. * ...Series II: A History of the "George," Glide," "Tiara Topan" and "St. Paul," in the Trade with Calcutta, East Coast of Africa, Madagascar, and the Philippine Islands. 1924. * ...Series III: A History of the "Astrea," "Mondoro," "Sooloo," "Panay," "Dragon," "Highlander," "Shirley," and "Formosa," with some account of thier Masters, and other Reminiscences of Salem Shipfitters. 1925. * ...Series IV: A History of the European, African, Australian and South Pacific Islands Trade as carried on by Salem Merchants, particularly the firm of N.L. Rogers & Brothers. 1930. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with plates from paintings, prints, photographs, etc. 9-3/4x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover labels, spines lettere in gilt. First Editions.

Salem, MA: Essex Institute, 1924-1930.

Fine copies. (120/180).

~29644.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FIRST WHITES ON UPPER MISSISSIPPI

 

565. Radisson, Peter Esprit. Voyages of Peter Esprit Radisson, Being an Account of His Travels and Experiences Among the North American Indians, from 1652 to 1684. Transcribed from Original Manuscripts in the Bodleian Library and the British Museum. With Historical Illustrations and an Introduction, by Gideon D. Scull. vi, [2], 385 pp. 8-1/4x6-3/4, later ¾ gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. Boston: Prince Society, 1885.

Howes R6 - "First printing of these famous journals. Radisson and Groseilliers were the first Europeans to see the upper reaches of the Mississippi. They probably got to the Missouri." This copy with 12-page typed synopsis of the voyage, with a map, inserted between pages 24 & 25; there are also occasional marginal pencil notes. Half-title, title & 1st several pages cracking at gutter, tape-repair to pp.25-6, rubberstamp to front flyleaf, else very good, quite scarce. (300/500).

~29597.~Louis A. Javete|1084

566. Rae, John. John Rae's Correspondence with the Hudson's Bay Company on Arctic Exploration, 1844-1855. Ed. by E.E. Rich, Assisted by A.M. Johnson. Intro. by J.M. Wordie. Frontis. port.; reproduction of drawing by Rae; 3 maps, 2 of them folding. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of a limited edition.

London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1953.

Issued as Vol. XVI of the Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Fine condition with spine slightly faded. (100/150).

~29786.~Louis A. Javete|1084

567. Raine, William MacLeod & Will C. Barnes. Cattle. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930.

Adams Herd 1852; Howes R17 - Small perforation to spine, else very good. (50/80).

~29391.~Louis A. Javete|1084

568. Raveneau de Lussan, [Sieur]. Raveneau de Lussan: Buccaneer of the Spanish Main and early French filibuster of the Pacific. A translation into English of his Journal of a Voyage into the South Seas in 1684 and the following years with the Filibusters. Trans. & ed. by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. Illus. with plates from old engravings. Dark red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition.

Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1930.

Clark Bib. 151; (Sabin 67985) - Translated from the rare French edition of 1689; there was an English edition published in 1698. De Lussan was a well-born French adventurer who took up buccaneering to pay off his debts. Of the 996 copies of this edition which were printed, 461 copies were sold to Barnes and Noble in 1940 at half price, and they produced the jacket which is on the present copy. Jacket with a little rubbing to spine, tape-repaired tear to front flap, price clipped; vol. fine & bright.

(150/250).

~29370.~Louis A. Javete|1084

569. Read, George Willis. A Pioneer of 1850: George Willis Read, 1819-1880. The record of a journey overland from Independence, Missouri, to Hangtown (Placerville), California, in the spring of 1850, with a letter from the Diggings in October of the same year and an account of a journey from New York to California, via Panama, in 1862, capture by the confederate raider Alabama, etc., and a visit to the Nevada silver mining district in 1863. xxvi, 185 pp. Ed. by Georgia Willis Read. Illus. with plates from old prints; folding map. 8-3/4x5-1/2, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

Boston: Little, Brown, 1927.

Cowan p.523; Graff 3431; Kurutz 523; Mattes 937; Mintz 386; Wheat Gold Rush 163 - A Pennsylvania doctor who laid aside his practice to serve as the captain of the Jefferson-California Company, which left Independence on May 1, 1850, crossed the Sierra-Nevada by way of Carson Pass and arrived in Placerville on August 18, the period covered by the journal. In October, he sent a long letter home summarizing the trip and giving a warning to all about California's moral depravity. Mattes casts some doubt upon the authorship of the journal, suggesting it may have been copied from the diary of William Black, a member of the same company. Jacket spine & top margins of panels sunned; light spotting to covers, else very good. (80/120).

~29392.~Louis A. Javete|1084

570. Reid, R[obie] L. The Assay Office and the Proposed Mint at New Westminster: A Chapter in the History of the Fraser River Mines. [6], 101 pp. Illus. with 13 plates from photographs. 9-3/4x6, cloth. First Edition. Victoria, BC: Charles F. Banfield, 1926.

Memoir No. VII of the Archives of British Columbia. Minor darkening to endpapers & flyleaves, else very good or better. (100/150).

~29811.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

REVERE'S TOUR OF DUTY

 

571. Revere, Joseph W. A Tour of Duty in California; including a Description of the Gold Region: and an Account of the Voyage around Cape Horn... [12], 305, [1] + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 6 lithographed plates; folding map. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth. First Edition.

New York: C.S. Francis, 1849.

Cowan p.530; Graff 3474; Howes R222; Kurutz 529a; Sabin 70182; Streeter 2592; Wheat Gold Rush 165; Zamorano Eighty 63 - "Lieutenant Revere was a graduate of Annapolis and a grandson of Paul Revere. His Tour of Duty is one of the outstanding authorities on the period of the Conquest, and his descriptions of California and the gold regions are of the best. The book contains valuable chapters on land law and land titles, as well as the complete report of Col. Mason on the gold fields" - Zamorano. Streeter says that "this is one of the most important books on the Gold Rush and figures on most selected lists." Cloth sunned, spine rubbed, wear to extremities; occasional soiling & minor staining to contents, map with a few short tears, stain to front pastedown, old rubberstamp of the Mercantile Library Association to title-page, preface & front free endpaper, ink number to title-page, else very good. (400/600).

~29287.~Louis A. Javete|1084

572. Reynolds, Stephen. The Voyage of the New Hazard to the Northwest Coast, Hawaii and China, 1810-1813. xxii, 158, [1] pp. Ed. by Judge F.W. Howay. Illus. with plates from paintings, facsimiles, etc. 10x7, half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 91 of 100 copies printed on Sterling antique paper, from a run of 600 copies. First Edition.

Salem: Peabody Museum, 1938.

Howes R242 - Fine in lightly sunned slipcase.

(150/250).

~29272.~Louis A. Javete|1084

573. Rezanov, Nickolai Petrovich. Rezanov Reconnoiters California, 1806. A new translation of Rezanov's letter, parts of Lieutenant Khvostov's log of the ship Juno, and Dr. Georg von Langsdorff observations. Edited by Richard A. Pierce. Frontis. port. & 17 reproductions of drawings & maps by Choris, Vancouver & others. 10x7, boards, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies designed by Jack Stauffacher, printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem.

San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1972.

Fine condition, with the bookplate of John Haskell Kemble. (100/150).

~29324.~Louis A. Javete|1084

574. Rezanov, Nikolai Petrovich. The Rezanov Voyage to Nueva California in 1806. Trans. to English & ed. by Thomas C. Russell. Illus. with a frontis. port. Illus. with 5 plates. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 61 of 260 copies.

San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1926.

Howes R244 - Signed by Russell on limitation page. "A translation of a part of the second volume of P. Tikhemenev, Rossisko-Amerikanskoi Kompanii, St. Petersburg, 1863, giving Rezanov's report." Fine condition, with the bookplate of John C. Nowell. (150/250).

~29521.~Louis A. Javete|1084

575. Rich, E[dwin] E[rnest]. The History of the Hudson's Bay Company, 1670-1870. 2 vols. Foreword by Winston Churchill. Illus. with plates & maps, some folding. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 1418 of a limited edition. First Edition.

London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1958 -59.

Tweney 64 - Compiled by author from original documents & covering the Company's activities from the granting of the Charter to the Deed of Surrender. Issued as Vols. XXI and XXII of the Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Spines slightly sunned; near fine to fine condition. (200/300).

~29785.~Louis A. Javete|1084

576. Richman, Irving Berdine. California Under Spain and Mexico, 1535-1847: A Contribution Toward the History of the Pacific Coast of the United States, Based on Original Sources (Chiefly Manuscript) in the Spanish and Mexican Archives and Other Repositories. xvi, 541 pp. Illus. with numerous plates, maps & plans, incl. 2 folding in endpaper pockets. Original red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911.

Cowan p.532 - Fine, bright copy. (100/150).

~29241.~Louis A. Javete|1084

577. Riddle, Jeff C. The Indian History of the Modoc War, and the Causes that Led to It. 295 pp. Illus. from photographs. Original red pictorial cloth. First Edition. [San Francisco: 1914].

Blumann & Thomas 4475; Cowan p.532 - Definitive history of this California Indian War in which 52 Modoc warriors kept 1,000 members of the Unites States Army and 78 Warm Sprintgs scouts at bay for seven months, during 1872-73. "Author son of Wi-Ne-Ma, Indian interpreter during Modoc War" - B & T. Fine. (100/150).

~29540.~Louis A. Javete|1084

578. Robertson, Colin. Colin Robertson's Correspondence Book, September 1817 to September 1822. Ed. by E.E. Rich & R. Harvey Fleming. Frontis. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 228 of a limited edition.

[Toronto]: Champlain Society for the.

Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1938.

Important correspondence relating to the union of the Hudson's Bay Company and the North West Company. Issued as Vol. II of the Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Slight soiling to covers; near fine.

(120/180).

~29792.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FIRST BOOK IN ENGLISH ON

CALIFORNIA BY A RESIDENT

 

579. Robinson, Alfred. Life in California: During a Residence of Several Years in That Territory, Comprising a Description of the Country and the Missionary Establishments, with Indicents, Observations, Etc. Etc. Illustrated with Numerous Engravings. By an American. To Which is Appended a Historical Account of the Origin, Customs, and Traditions, of the Indians of Alta-California, Translated from the Original Spanish Manuscript. xii, [2], 341 pp. Illus. with 9 lithograph plates. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, rebacked with original spine strip laid on. First Edition. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1846.

Cowan p.536-7; Graff 3525; Howes R363; Sabin 72048; Zamorano Eighty 65 - This is the first book in English on California to be written by a resident of the province. Alfred Robinson came to California as a super-cargo in 1829, and married into the de la Guerra family, one of the most prominent in the territory. Zamorano maintains the book is "unquestioned as an authority, his work is undoubtedly the most important book for the period it treats... Robinson originally intended his Life in California to be a preface for Fray Boscana's Chinigchinich [the appended historical account of the Indians of Alta-California], but in the end the `tail wagged the dog' and for historians the Life in California is vastly more important." Corners & portions of cover edge showing; some light foxing to contents, else very good. (400/700).

~29482.~Louis A. Javete|1084

580. Robinson, Alfred. Life in California Before the Conquest: Hispano-Californians, Leperos, & Indians; Franciscan Misioneros & Misiones; American & English Comerciantes; Puertos, Presidios, Castillos; Sailors & Backwoodsmen; Revolutions & Strife. Illus. with 7 mezzotint plates reproducing the lithographs in the original edition, all but 1 from drawings by Robinson. 9-3/4x6-1/2, half linen & boards, paper spine label, t.e.g., jacket. 1 of 250 copies printed by Thomas C. Russell.

San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1925.

Cowan pp.536-7; Graff 3525; Howes R363; Zamorano 65 (only Howes refers to this edition) - Signed by Russell on limitation page, but not numbered. "Useful authority on the period covered and one of the first accounts of California in English by a resident. The author came to California in 1829 and married into the prominent De Guerra family" - Howes. Mild sunning to jacket spine & margins, else fine. (150/250).

~29519.~Louis A. Javete|1084

581. Rogers, Fred B. Bear Flag Lieutenant: The Life Story of Henry L. Ford [1822-1860] together with some Reproductions of Related and Contemporary Paintings by Alexander Edouart. Frontis. port.; reproductions of 5 paintings. 10-1/4x7, cloth. No. 199 of 250 copies printed by the Westgate Press. First Edition.

San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1951.

Presentation copy inscribed to John A. Hussey and signed by Rogers on front free endpaper. Reprinted with some changes & additions from Vols. 29 & 30 of the California Historical Society Quarterly. Fine condition. (80/120).

~20319.~Louis A. Javete|1084

582. Rogers, Fred Blackburn. William Brown Ide: Bear Flagger. Illus. with photo plates, facsimiles, etc.; frontis. from drawing of Sonoma in 1851 by George Gibbs. 10-1/4x6-3/4, cloth illus. with Bear Flag. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1962.

Presentation copy inscribed to John A. Hussey and signed by Rogers and Warren Howell on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (80/120).

~29318.~Louis A. Javete|1084

583. Rollinson, John K. Wyoming Cattle Trails: Hsiroy of the Migration of Oregon-Raised Herds to Mid-Western Markets. 366 pp. Ed. by E.A. Brininstool. Illus. with photo plates; color frontis. from painting. Cloth. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1948.

Adams Herd 1943; Six-guns 1894 - Inscribed on front flyleaf, "Matilda Louise Pierce, Mother of Author Mr. John K. Rollinsn, May 29, 1948" in a very shaky hand. Very good condition. (80/120).

~29864.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

HISTORY OF THE FLATHEADS

 

584. Ronan, Peter. Historical Sketch of the Flathead Indian Nation from the Year 1813 to 1890: Embracing the History of the Establishment of St. Mary's Indian Mission in the Bitter Root Valley, Mont. With Sketches of the Missionary Life of Father Ravalli and other Early Missionaries. Wars of the Blackfeet and Flatheads. And Sketches of History, Trapping and Trading in the Early Days.... [4], 80, [2] pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates; decorative border in red around each page. 9x6, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Helena, MT: Journal Publishing Co., [1890].

Graff 3559; Howes R428; Smith 8764 - A scarce and significant little history. Slight rubbing to front joint & spine ends, else fine, a very nice copy of a book rarely found in such good condition. (300/500).

~29502.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

ROSS' FUR HUNTERS

 

585. Ross, Alexander. The Fur Hunters of the Far West: A Narrative of Adventure in the Oregon and Rocky Mountains. 2 vols. xv, [1], 333 + [1] ad; viii, 262, + [2], 16 ad pp. With 2 lithographed frontispieces (of Fort Nez Perces and Alexander Ross), folding map of Oregon region. 7-3/4x5, original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1855.

Graff 3578; Howes R449; Sabin 73327; Smith 8785; Streeter 3719; Wagner-Camp 269 - This is a continuation of Ross' Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon or Columbia River. After Astor sold his fur trading post at Astoria, Ross joined the successful buyers, the North West Company. In this work he provides "the only extended account of the operations of the latter company in the Snake River country under Donald Mackenzie." - W.C. Chittenden described his writing as a "valuable contribution" to the history of the fur trade. Sunning to spines & cover margins, some rubbing, spines with vertical ceases & scratches, glue repairs to spine ends; light foxing to title-pages & frontispieces, ink inscriptions to front free endpapers dated 1865 (that in Vol. I crossed out), else very good. (500/800).

~29206.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

JOHN ROSS TO THE ARCTIC

 

586. Ross, John. Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions During the Years 1829, 1820, 1831, 1832, 1833...Including the Reports of Commander, Now Captain, James Clark Ross, R.N., F.R.S., F.L.S., &c., and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole. [6], [errata sheet], xxxiii, [1], 740 pp. Illus. with 31 views & charts (2 folding, 1 of these hand-colored), including steel-engravings, lithographs (several hand-colored) & 3 color mezzotints. (4to) 11-3/4x9-1/4, 19th century full calf with blind-tooled borders & gilt edge rules, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.

London: A.W. Webster, 1835.

Abbey Travel 636; Arctic Bib. 14866; Hill p.261; Sabin 73381 - "Narrative and scientific results of expedition to Boothia Peninsula in the Victory, and return by sledge, boat, and the Isabella. Expedition was financed by Felix Booth and led by Sir John Ross, with his nephew, James C. Ross, second in command and head naturalist" - Arctic Bib. John Ross's first voyage was made in 1818, and its failure and Ross's subsequent disgrace caused a decade of delay before he and his nephew James Clark Ross were able to set out in their small paddle-steamer for four winters in the arctic. This copy without the appendix volume, which contained Eskimo vocabularies, reports on the natural history, and scientific observations. Some minor scuffing to the coves; foxing to many of the plates & the pages adjacent to them, still in very good or better condition.

(500/800).

~29245.~Louis A. Javete|1084

587. Royce, Josiah. California from the Conquest in 1846 to the Second Vigilance Committe in San Francisco: A Study of American Character. xv, 513 + [12] ad pp. Folding frontis. color map. 7x4-1/4, original green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1886.

Cowan p.545; Howes R487; Wheat Gold Rush 171; Zamorano Eighty 66 - "This `study of American character' considers the social mosaic of California during the first decade after the gold discovery, as analyzed by one of America's most forceful minds. Royce's work was -and is- a notable study of a memorable period" - Wheat. Slight rubbing to spine ends, else fine. (100/150).

~29564.~Louis A. Javete|1084

588. Rucker, Maude A. The Oregon Trail and Some of Its Blazers. 293 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. First Edition.

New York: Walter Neale, 1930.

Smith 8837 - Rucker was the granddaughter of Lisbon Applegate and the great-niece of Lindsay, Charles and Jesse Applegate; this book contains many of their recollections, and much on the emigration of 1843. Spine creased with rubbing at ends, else very good. (70/100).

~29883.~Louis A. Javete|1084

589. Ruffner, W.H. A Report on Washington Territory. 242 pp. Illus. with 12 plates from drawings & engravings; 6 maps, 2 of them folding & loose in rear endpaper pocket. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

New York: Seattle, Lake Shore.

& Eastern Railway, 1889.

Smith 8839; Tweney 68 - Report on the development of railroads in Washington, called by Tweney "one of the first really detailed economic reports on the future potential of the Territory and State, and the importance of railroads to its overall development." Inscribed on front pastedown, "To His Excellency Jas. A. Beaver, from a former Pennsylvanian, W.K. McClintock, Seattle, Mar. 29th, 1890." James Addams Beaver served as governor of Pennsylvania from 1887 to 1891. Light shelf wear, offset to rear endpapers, else very good.

(150/250).

~29253.~Louis A. Javete|1084

590. Rush, Richard. Memoranda of a Residence at the Court of London. 460 pp. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original half cloth & boards, paper spine label, edges untrimmed. (Covers rubbed, spine faded, label chipped, contents foxed). 1833. * Memoranda of a Residence at the Court of London, Comprising Incidents Official and Personal from 1819-1825. Including Negotiations on the Oregon Question, and other Unsettled Questions Between the United States and Great Britain. xii, 640 pp. 9x5-1/2, period full speckled calf, morocco spine label. (Spine & cover edges rubbed, trace from removed label). 1845. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.

Philadelphia: 1833 & 1835.

Howes R522 & R523; Sabin 74264 & 74265 - Rush was "Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary" from the U.S. to Britain from 1817 to 1825. These two volumes constitute the first series of Rush's memoranda, covering the years 1817-1819, and the second series, covering 1819-1825. The two works "present the diplomatic maneuvers concerning the conflicting claims to Oregon and the adjustment of a Northwestern boundary line" - Howes. Both generally very good. (200/300).

~29683.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

RARE FIRST EDITION OF

OSBORNE RUSSELL'S JOURNAL

 

591. Russell, Osborne. Journal of a Trapper, or Nine Years in the Rocky Mountains: 1834-1843. Being a General Description of the Country, Climate, Rivers, Lakes, Mountains, Etc., and a View of the Life Led by a Hunter in those Regions. 105, [3] pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. 100 copies printed. First Edition.

[Boise, ID: Syms-York], 1914.

Graff 3610; Howes R537; Smith 8877; Streeter 2117 - Rare first edition of this account of "the fur trade at its most colorful period" - Howes. This is the Streeter copy, with his small booklabel, and Streeter notes that "Russell gives his account of his adventures on the 1834 Wyeth expedition and of the subsequent years he spent as a trapper." Bookplate of George William Staempfli on front free endpaper. Slight rubbing to extremities; some discoloration to endpapers from binder's glue, else near fine.

(800/1200).

~29226.~Louis A. Javete|1084

592. Russell, Osborne. Journal of a Trapper, or Nine Years in the Rocky Mountains: 1834-1843. Being a General Description of the Country, Climate, Rivers, Lakes, Mountains, Etc., and a View of the Life Led by a Hunter in those Regions. [iii]-xviii, [5]-149 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, dark red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 100 copies printed. Second Edition.

[Boise, ID: Syms-York], 1921.

 

Graff 3611; Howes R537; Smith 8778 - Second edition, with the addition of a 20-page appendix on the Indians and animals of the region. At the foot of the title-page is a small rubberstamp, "Copyrighted 1914 Appendix," above the printed 1921 date. Very light stain to bottom of front cover, lower corner faintly bumped, else fine. (200/300).

~29227.~Louis A. Javete|1084

593. Russell, Osborne. Journal of a Trapper. Edited from the original manuscript in the William Robertson Coe Collection of Western Americana in the Yale University Library; and a biography of Osborne Russell and maps of his travels while a trapper in the Rocky Mountains, by Aubrey L. Haines. Frontis. after Frederic Remington. Blue cloth with cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. Third Edition.

[Portland]: Oregon Historical Society, 1955.

Howes R537 - Howes refers to this edition as the best. Fine condition. (80/120).

~29228.~Louis A. Javete|1084

594. (Russian America) The Russians in California. Illus. with 2 plates from drawings of Fort Ross, 1 in color, the other duotone; sketch of the Greek Chapel at Fort Ross, & a general view of Fort Ross from Century Magazine, 1890; folding facsimile map. 10-1/2x6-3/4, red buckram, paper cover label, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1933.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.558 - Articles on the Russian settlement at Fort Ross, Russian sea-otter and seal hunting in California, the Russian withdrawl, and a bibliography relating to the Russians in California. Reprinted from the Quarterly of the California Historical Society, Vol. XII, No. 3, September 1933. With the original, albeit worn, yellow dust wrapper. Vol. fine, with the bookplate of Edward S. Chadwick. (150/250).

~29618.~Louis A. Javete|1084

595. Ruxton, George Frederic. Life in the Far West. 235 + 4 ad pp. 7-3/4x5-1/2, original printed front wrapper, bound in 19th century law calf, rebacked with matching calf. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1849.

Cowan p.546; Howes R554; Wagner-Camp 173:1 - "This series of sketches first appeared in Blackwood's Magazine numbers 63 and 64, June-November, 1848. After his years in the Rocky Mountain West, Ruxton returned to England, where he published his Adventures in Mexico and the Rocky Mountains.... Apparently he submitted the above work to his publisher just before returning to the United States for a projected journey to South Park and Salt Lake. He became ill in Saint Louis and died there in September of 1848. Of particular interest in Life in the Far West is an account of the Walker expedition of trappers to California, which Ruxton may have heard from Mark Head, probably one of the independent trappers accompanying Zenas Leonard. Camp considers the story `somewhat fanciful'" - W-C. Wagner-Camp lists this as the first edition, although Howes gives that distinction to the Edinburgh edition of the same year. The present copy is untrimmed, with the original front wrapper, in a somewhat crude 19th century binding. Damage to gutter edge of wrapper, some light foxing, else very good.

(200/300).

~29205.~Louis A. Javete|1084

596. Sabin, Edwin L. Boys' Book of Indian Warriors and Heroic Indian Women. 349 pp. Illus. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original red cloth dec. in black & gilt, lettered in gilt, color pictorial cover label.

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, [1918].

Ink name to half-title, a little shaken, else a near fine, bright copy. (60/90).

~29727.~Louis A. Javete|1084

597. Sabin, Edwin L. Kit Carson Days (1809-1868). 669 pp. Illus. with maps & plates. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: McClurg, 1914.

Howes S1; Smith 8905; Zamorano Eighty 67 - "This book is without a doubt the best of the many works that have appeared on that famous scout and trapper..." - Zamorano. Slight bumps to spine ends; Kit Carson postage stamp affixed to front free endpaper, else near fine. (150/250).

~29417.~Louis A. Javete|1084

598. Sabin, Edwin Legrand. Kit Carson Days, 1809-1868: "Adventures in the Path of Empire." 2 vols. Illus. by Howard Simon. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered buckram, slipcase. Revised Edition with New Matter. New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1935.

Howes S1 - Slipcase with some wear, tape repaired; vols. near fine, spines dull. (100/150).

~29464.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FRENCH CONSUL IN GOLD RUSH

 

599. Saint-Amant, [Pierre Charles F.] de. Voyages en Californie et dans l'Oregon. lii, 651 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings; 2 maps, 1 of them folding. 10x6-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Paris: L. Maison, 1854.

Cowan p.549; Graff 3637; Hill p.560; Howes S20; Kurutz 552; Wheat Gold Rush 174 - Saint-Amant was French Consul in Sacramento during the early years of the Gold Rush, conveniently close to the many Frenchmen at the mines. Included in the work are discussions of John A. Sutter and the Hock Farm, several chapters on gold mining, a journey to the Oregon Territory, etc. Howes calls it the "most comprehensive and reliable French description of the Pacific coast at this time." Some wear & staining to wrappers, spine darkened, rear joint splitting; prelims. incl. title dampstained, marginal dampstains to remainder of contents, else very good, contents unopened & untrimmed. (250/350).

~29624.~Louis A. Javete|1084

600. Sandoz, Mari. The Cattlemen, from the Rio Grande Across the Far Marias. Illus. with plates from photographs & other early sources. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Hastings House, [1958].

Signed by Sandoz on half-title. Bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. A little wear to jacket extremities, price clipped; near fine condition. (70/100).

~29617.~Louis A. Javete|1084


The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 75. BRABANT
Lots 76. BRADY throuth 150. CUMMINS
Lots 151. CUMMINS throuth 225. FINLAYSON
Lots 226. FITZGERALD throuth 300. HORN
Lots 301. HOWARD throuth 375. LANGFORD
Lots 376. LANGSDORFF throuth 450. MARRYAT
Lots 451. MARSHALL throuth 525. OREGON
Lots 526. OREGON throuth 600. SANDOZ
Lots 601. SAWYER throuth 675. TWENEY
Lots 676. TWISS throuth 751. ZAMORANO







Contact Us




comments or suggestions